Loading…
Monday, April 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 2/20/2014

Scoreboard: 2-20

Girls

Sectionals

Division I

AT FOSTORIA

Lima Senior vs. Anthony Wayne, Saturday, 6:15

Perrysburg 67, Marion Harding 24

Clay 60, Mansfield Senior 52

Perrysburg vs. Clay, Saturday, 8

AT CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Notre Dame vs. Springfield, Saturday, 6:15 p.m.

Southview 49, Whitmer 43

Northview 57, St. Ursula 29

Southview vs. Northview, Saturday, 8

Division II

AT SENECA EAST

Sandusky Perkins vs. Bellevue, Saturday, 8

Norwalk vs. Willard, Saturday, 8

AT SPENCERVILLE

Celina vs. Lima Bath, Saturday, 6:15

Elida vs. Wapakoneta, Saturday, 8

AT HICKSVILLE

Napoleon 25, Defiance 16

Napoleon vs. Van Wert, Saturday, 6:15

Wauseon vs. Bryan, Saturday, 8

AT BOWSHER

Central Catholic vs. Lake, Saturday, 6:15

Rogers vs. Scott, Saturday, 8

AT OLD FORT

Bowling Green 65, Eastwood 32

Bowling Green vs. Port Clinton, Saturday, 6:15

Clyde 78, Tiffin Columbian, 37

Clyde vs. Fostoria, Saturday, 8

AT MANSFIELD SENIOR

Lexington vs. Mansfield Madison, Saturday, 6:15 p.m.

Shelby vs. Clear Fork, Saturday, 8

Division III

AT DEFIANCE

Delta 49, Tinora 41

Delta vs. Paulding, Saturday, 6:15

Archbold 74, Liberty Center 39

Archbold vs. Fairview, Saturday, 8

AT LAKE

Evergreen 74, Northwood 24

Evergreen vs. Rossford, Saturday, 6:15

Swanton vs. Ottawa Hills, Saturday, 8

AT RIVERDALE

Upper Sandusky vs. Liberty-Benton, Saturday, 6:15

Bluffton vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Saturday, 8

AT PORT CLINTON

Margaretta vs. Oak Harbor, Saturday, 6:15

Genoa vs. Woodmore, Saturday, 8

Division IV

AT PAULDING

Hicksville vs. Holgate, Saturday, 6:15

Ayersville 59, Continental 46

Edgerton 59, Wayne Trace 56

Ayersville vs. Edgerton, Saturday, 8

AT KENTON

Hardin Northern vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Saturday, 6:15

Waynesfield-Goshen vs. Ada, Saturday, 8

AT TIFFIN COLUMBIAN

Norwalk St. Paul vs. New Riegel, Saturday, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert 67, Hopewell-Loudon 51

Old Fort 50, Monroeville 45

Tiffin Calvert vs. Old Fort, Saturday, 8

AT ONTARIO

South Central 67, Lucas 17

Mansfield Christian 44, Crestline 20

South Central vs. Mansfield Christian, Saturday, 6:15 p.m.

Buckeye Central 53, Plymouth 47

Colonel Crawford 48, Mansfield St. Peter 40

Buckeye Central vs. Colonel Crawfor, Saturday, 8

AT FINDLAY

Arlington vs. Carey, Saturday, 6:15

Fostoria St. Wendelin 59, Riverdale 43

Arcadia 57, Cory-Rawson 29

St. Wendelin vs. Arcadia, Saturday, 8

AT VAN WERT

Delphos St. John's vs. Convoy Crestview, Saturday, 6:15

Ottoville 55, Fort Jennings 22

Kalida 56, Delphos Jefferson 46

Ottoville vs. Kalida, Saturday, 8

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

Miller City vs. Leipsic, Saturday, 6:15

McComb 57, Patrick Henry 54

Pandora-Gilboa 57, Van Buren 42

McComb vs. Pandora-Gilboa, Saturday, 8

AT GENOA

Sandusky St. Mary's vs. Toledo Christian, Saturday, 6:15

Danbury 35, Fremont St. Joseph 28

Cardinal Stritch 39, Lakota 32

Danbury vs. Stritch, Saturday, 8

AT COLDWATER

Fort Recovery vs. New Knoxville, Saturday, 6:15

Marion Local 51, New Bremen 37

Minster 66, Spencerville 35

Marion Local vs. Minster, Saturday, 8

AT BRYAN

Stryker vs. Pettisville, Saturday, 6:15

Hilltop 73, Edon 40

Fayette 57, Montpelier 19

Hilltop vs. Fayette, Saturday, 8

Cardinal Stritch 9 8 11 11 – 39

Lakota 9 10 2 11 – 32

CARDINAL STRITCH: Kama Hardy 2-0-4, Kali Hardy 2-1-5, Mondragon 0-1-1, Rieker 0-2-2, Moore 2-1-2-9, Gozdowski 5-2-12, Cronin 1-1-1-6. Totals: 12-2-9-39.

LAKOTA: Mowry 3-1-7, Long-Meyer 1-0-2, Park 5-2-12, Alloway 0-1-0-3, Gangwer 1-2-0-8. Totals: 10-3-3-32.

Northview 16 7 19 15 – 57

St. Ursula 11 6 7 5 – 29

NORTHVIEW: Fries 1-1-2-7; Eding 1-0-2; Austin 1-0-2; K. Cole 2-5-9; Riggs 2-0-4; Keene 2-0-4; McCoy 1-2-5; Roth 1-0-2; M. Cole 5-1-11; Jessing 3-5-11. Totals 20-1-14-57.

ST. URSULA: Rody 2-0-4; Richards 2-0-4; Burns 3-1-2-11; King 1-2-4; Clear 1-0-2; Donnelly 1-0-2; Franko 0-2-2. Totals 10-1-6-29.

Southview 11 11 10 6 11 – 49

Whitmer 3 13 13 9 5 – 43

SOUTHVIEW: Pappas 1-2-4; Horwitz 1-0-2; Stanley 5-3-13; Westphal 7-9-23; Klepzig 1-1-2-7. Totals 15-1-16-49.

WhITMER: S. Semler 0-1-0-3; M. Semler 0-1-0-3; James 0-1-0-3; Kimmell 2-0-4; Sarabia 0-2-0-6; McCarver 3-2-4-16; Blood 4-0-8. Totals 9-7-4-43.

Clay 16 11 14 19 – 60

Mansfield Sr. 9 13 14 16 – 52

CLAY: Schaefer 0-2-2, Orr 2-0-4, Hess 0-1-4-7, Enck 5-5-15, Connor 4-4-2-22, Hess 0-1-3-6, Grimes 1-0-2, Nvak 1-0-2. Totals: 13-6-16-60.

MANSFIELD: Pender 2-1-5-12, Johnson 3-1-1-10, Reese 7-5-19, Anderson 2-1-5, Brooks 1-1-1-6. Totals: 15-3-13-52.

Patrick Henry 11 19 11 13 – 54

McComb 20 10 12 15 – 57

PATRICK HENRY: Bostelman 6-3-15, Nye 1-0-2, Brown 3-4-10, Gibson 2-0-4, Wagner 2-1-0-7, Imbrock 1-2-4, Prigge 1-2-0-8, Rosebrock 2-0-4. Totals: 18-3-9-54.

McCOMB: Hemminger 3-1-7, Babb 0-2-2, Dee 5-0-10, Clymer 7-4-18, Herr 8-2-18, Reigle 1-0-2. Totals: 24-9-57.

Perrysburg 11 19 19 18 – 67

Marion Harding 9 7 8 0 – 24

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 0-3-0-9, Hunter 0-1-1, Joldrichson 2-0-4, Moore 1-1-3, Witt 0-2-0-6, DeLong 0-2-0-6, Baer 5-1-3-16, Piezer 2-1-5, Brown 4-1-6-17. Totals: 14-9-12-67.

MARION HARDING: Croyle 1-0-2, Stephens 1-1-0-5, O. Davis 5-0-10, A. Davis 1-1-3, McIntire 2-0-4. Totals: 10-1-1-24.

BOYS

Today

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Ayersville at Liberty Center

Edon at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Continental at Holgate

Friday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Central Catholic

Whitmer at Clay

St. John's at Fremont Ross

St. Francis at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Perrysburg

Southview at Napoleon

Springfield at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Eastwood

Elmwood at Rossford

Genoa at Otsego

Woodmore at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Gibsonburg

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Evergreen

Bryan at Wauseon

Delta at Liberty Center

Montpelier at Tinora

Swanton at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Upper Scioto Valley

Pettisville at Fayette

Bettsville at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Carey at Fremont St. Joseph

Lakota at Tiffin Calvert

McComb at Lima Perry

North Baltimore at Mohawk

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Edison at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Monroe

Ida at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Onsted

Summerfield at Morenci

Clinton at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

Detroit Renaissance at Rogers

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Southview

Rossford 13 15 13 9 – 50

Eastwood 13 6 6 23 – 48

ROSSFORD: Miller 2-3-0-13, Niese 3-0-6, Mack 3-3-9, Sinclair 1-1-0-5, Davis 1-0-2, Burks 6-3-15. Totals: 16-4-6-50.

EASTWOOD: Peters 3-2-8, Smith 0-1-1-4, Bradley 1-0-2, Schmeltz 4-4-2-22, Jacoby 0-4-4, Coffman 1-0-2, Hoodlebrink 3-0-6. Totals: 12-5-9-48.

Detroit Western 16 12 18 15 – 61

St. Francis 11 7 6 20 – 44

DETROIT WESTERN: Weems 1-0-2, Tisley 2-2-1-11, Maxwell 2-2-6, Austin 0-5-5, Neely 1-2-5-13, Smith 2-0-4, Murray 4-1-9, McCoy 0-1-1, Hobby 1-1-1-6, Patrick 0-1-1. Totals: 13-5-17-61.

ST. FRANCIS: Metzger 1-1-0-5, Carswell 1-0-2, Jones 1-1-3, Okuley 0-1-0-3, Ellison 3-2-5-17, Lankard 1-1-0-5, Beale 0-1-1, Wheeler 1-0-2, Lang 1-0-2, Fankhauser 1-2-4, Truscinski 0-1-1. Totals: 10-5-9-44

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 20

1887–The International Association, the first minor league baseball association, is organized in Pittsburgh.

1951–In the wake of the college point-shaving scandal, Long Island University drops basketball and all other intercollegiate sports. LIU revives basketball in 1957.

1971–En route to a record 76-goal season, Boston's Phil Esposito becomes the first player to score his 50th goal in February, but the Bruins lose to the Los Angeles Kings 5-4.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

No. 24 OHIO ST. 76, NORTHWESTERN 60

NORTHWESTERN (12-15) Abrahamson 0-1 0-0 0, Olah 4-9 0-0 8, Crawford 8-13 2-2 22, Cobb 3-10 2-4 8, Lumpkin 1-3 0-0 2, Sobolewski 0-0 0-0 0, Demps 5-9 3-5 14, Montgomery III 0-0 0-0 0, Taphorn 2-4 2-3 6, Cerina 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-50 9-14 60.

OHIO ST. (21-6) Ross 5-8 4-4 16, Thompson 4-5 0-0 11, A. Williams 1-5 4-4 6, Craft 4-7 6-7 14, Smith Jr. 4-9 5-6 14, Loving 0-3 1-2 1, Scott 3-6 2-4 9, Goldstein 0-1 0-0 0, Della Valle 0-3 1-2 1, Lorbach 0-0 0-0 0, McDonald 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 23-50 23-29 76.

Halftime–Ohio St. 37-33. 3-Point Goals–Northwestern 5-21 (Crawford 4-7, Demps 1-2, Abrahamson 0-1, Lumpkin 0-1, Cerina 0-1, Taphorn 0-2, Olah 0-2, Cobb 0-5), Ohio St. 7-16 (Thompson 3-4, Ross 2-3, Scott 1-2, Smith Jr. 1-3, Craft 0-1, Della Valle 0-1, Loving 0-2). Fouled Out–Cerina. Rebounds–Northwestern 23 (Cobb 5), Ohio St. 34 (Smith Jr. 10). Assists–Northwestern 4 (Cerina, Cobb, Crawford, Demps 1), Ohio St. 10 (Smith Jr. 4). Total Fouls–Northwestern 23, Ohio St. 18. Technicals–Cerina, Ross 2 (ejected), A. Williams. A–15,878.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 9 4 .692 17 9 .654

Buffalo 9 4 .692 15 8 .652

Ohio 8 4 .667 18 7 .720

Kent St. 6 7 .462 14 12 .538

BGSU 5 7 .417 11 14 .440

Miami 5 8 .384 9 15 .375

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 9 3 .750 21 4 .840

W. Michigan 9 3 .750 16 8 .667

E. Michigan 7 5 .583 15 10 .600

N. Illinois 5 7 .417 11 13 .440

C. Michigan 2 11 .154 9 16 .360

Ball St. 1 12 .077 4 20 .167

WEDNESDAY

Kent St. 75, Miami 63

W. Michigan 73, Ohio 63

Buffalo 96, Akron 90

Cent. Michigan 101, Ball St. 95, 3OT

TODAY

Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois, 8

Toledo at Bowling Green, 9

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 10 3 .769 21 5 .808

Michigan 10 3 .769 18 7 .720

Iowa 8 4 .667 19 6 .760

Wisconsin 8 5 .615 21 5 .808

Ohio St. 8 6 .571 21 6 .778

Nebraska 6 6 .500 14 10 .583

Minnesota 6 7 .462 17 9 .654

Purdue 5 7 .417 15 10 .600

Northwestern 5 9 .357 12 15 .444

Indiana 4 8 .333 14 11 .560

Penn St. 4 9 .308 13 13 .500

Illinois 3 10 .231 14 12 .538

TUESDAY

Iowa at Indiana, , ppd.

WEDNESDAY

Ohio St. 76, Northwestern 60

Illinois at Minnesota, 9

TODAY

Michigan State at Purdue, 7

Penn State at Nebraska, 7

NATIONAL

EAST

Albany (NY) 57, Binghamton 48

Army 74, Colgate 66

Boston College 62, Syracuse 59, OT

Boston U. 71, American U. 62

Bucknell 55, Loyola (Md.) 53

Buffalo 96, Akron 90

Delaware 81, Hofstra 77

Hartford 75, Mass.-Lowell 68

Lafayette 76, Holy Cross 64

Lehigh 72, Navy 65

Manhattan 75, Monmouth (NJ) 61

Mount St. Mary (NY) 63, Yeshiva 37

Old Westbury 104, NYU-Poly 62

Saint Joseph's 57, Rhode Island 54

St. Bonaventure 71, Duquesne 67

St. Joseph's (LI) 69, Farmingdale 65

St. Rose 81, Adelphi 66

Stony Brook 72, UMBC 53

Swarthmore 72, Washington (Md.) 70

Vermont 79, New Hampshire 44

W. New England 76, Salve Regina 70

SOUTH

Barton 98, Pfeiffer 84

Cincinnati 77, UCF 49

Coll. of Charleston 87, William & Mary 54

Elon 81, UNC Greensboro 68

Florida 71, Auburn 66

Gardner-Webb 79, Presbyterian 70

High Point 67, Liberty 60

James Madison 63, Drexel 61, OT

LSU 92, Mississippi St. 81

Limestone 70, Erskine 63

Lincoln Memorial 101, Brevard 93

Mars Hill 90, Tusculum 87

Morehead St. 90, Austin Peay 88, 2OT

Morgan St. 78, Coppin St. 69

NJIT 77, Md.-Eastern Shore 76

Radford 86, Longwood 75

Saint Louis 89, George Mason 85, OT

UNC Asheville 82, Charleston Southern 71

Union (Ky.) 82, Bryan 73

VMI 84, Campbell 81

Winthrop 75, Coastal Carolina 65

MIDWEST

Alma 71, Adrian 60

Aquinas 75, Cornerstone 70

Augsburg 75, Carleton 67

Calvin 83, Olivet 63

Carroll (Wis.) 76, Beloit 65

Creighton 85, Marquette 70

Davenport 84, Michigan-Dearborn 63

Gustavus 73, St. Thomas (Minn.) 68

Hope 110, Kalamazoo 78

Indiana St. 59, Evansville 54

Indiana Tech 72, Marygrove 68

Lakeland 73, Edgewood 66

Lawrence 84, Lake Forest 76

Marian (Wis.) 73, Concordia (Wis.) 71

Milwaukee Engineering 84, Wis. Lutheran 70

Missouri 67, Vanderbilt 64

St. John's (Minn.) 71, Concordia (Moor.) 68

St. Norbert 78, Ripon 62

St. Olaf 78, Macalester 54

Wichita St. 88, Loyola of Chicago 74

Wis.-La Crosse 63, Wis.-Stout 55

Wis.-Platteville 60, Wis.-Eau Claire 34

Wis.-River Falls 90, Wis.-Superior 77

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 70, Wis.-Oshkosh 51

Xavier 83, DePaul 64

AREA

OWENS 105, EDISON 70

OWENS: Bachman 2-1-1-8, Gill 9-1-3-24, Murry 2-1-5, Boykins 2-0-4, Lindsey 3-3-9, Allen 3-3-1-16, Early 5-1-1-14, Peoples 2-4-8, Gayle 2-1-0-7, Jones 3-4-10. Totals: 33-7-18-105.

EDISON: Fischer 0-3-2-11, Cole 0-2-0-6, Bellegraph 7-4-18, Williams 3-2-8, Ervin 7-0-14, Plummer 1-1-3, Dorsey 2-0-4, Thompson 2-2-6. totals: 22-5-11-70.

Women

TOLEDO 80, EASTERN MICHIGAN 73

TOLEDO (13-11 Overall, 8-5 MAC): Zanoguera 8-2-2-24, Capotosto 2-1-1-8, Jones 6-2-14, Reed-Lewis 1-1-6-11, Dortch 3-1-5-14, Monakana 1-3-5, Recker 0-2-2, Reecher 1-0-2. Totals: 22-5-21-80.

EASTERN MICHIGAN (14-10 Overall, 4-9 MAC): Fouty 5-1-11, Watkins 5-1-5-18, Thomas 1-1-1-6, Morton 1-2-4, Sweeney 4-3-1-18, Stone 4-3-11, Webb 1-0-2, Moore 1-1-3. Totals: 21-6-13-73.

Halftime: Toledo 35-29. Rebounds--Toledo 50 (Capotosto 11, Dortch 9), Eastern Michigan 36 (Watkins 10, Stone 8). Assists--Toledo 13 (Dortch 4, Reed-Lewis 3), Eastern Michigan 15 (Thomas 7). Personal fouls--Toledo 15, Eastern Michigan 22. A: 476.

BOWLING GREEN 67, CENTRAL MICHIGAN 55

CENTRAL MICHIGAN (16-9, 12-1 MAC): Bracey 6-9 0-0 12, Green 3-10 3-4 9, Tamm 0-4 1-2 1, Bradford 5-21 4-7 14, DiGuilio 6-16 0-0 15, Turner 1-3 2-3 4, Cotton 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-3 0-0 0. Totals: 21-66 10-16 55.

BOWLING GREEN (22-3, 12-1 MAC): Justinger 3-6 1-1 8, Rogers 4-10 2-2 10, Stein 6-13 0-1 12, Halfhill 4-10 9-9 18, Donovan 4-6 0-0 9, Matthews 2-5 0-0 6, Hoekstra 1-4 1-4 4, Konieczki 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 24-54 13-17 67.

Halftime: Bowling Green, 29-26. 3-pointers: Central Michigan 3-21 (DiGuilio 3-10, Johnson 0-1, Green 0-2, Tamm 0-4, Bradford 0-4), Bowling Green 6-19 (Matthews 2-5, Justinger 1-2, Hoekstra 1-2, Donovan 1-3, Halfhill 1-4, Stein 0-1, Rogers 0-2). Rebounds: Central Michigan 36 (Bradford 14), Bowling Green 44 (Stein 10). Assists: Central Michigan 7 (Green 4), Bowling Green 15 (Justinger, Stein 4). Fouled out: None. Total fouls: Central Michigan 20, Bowling Green 17. A: 1,854.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 12 1 .923 22 3 .880

Akron 10 3 .769 16 8 .667

Buffalo 8 5 .615 15 9 .625

Miami 3 9 .250 7 16 .304

Ohio 3 10 .231 8 15 .348

Kent St. 2 11 .154 5 19 .208

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 12 1 .923 16 8 .667

Toledo 8 5 .615 13 11 .542

W. Michigan 6 6 .500 10 13 .435

Ball St. 5 7 .416 10 13 .435

E. Michigan 4 9 .308 14 10 .583

N. Illinois 4 9 .308 8 15 .348

WEDNESDAY

Akron 89, N. Illinois 75

Bowling Green 67, Cent. Michigan 55

Buffalo 61, Kent St. 53

Toledo 80, E. Michigan 73

W. Michigan 71, Ohio 64

TODAY

Ball State at Miami, 1:30

AREA

OWENS 86, EDISON 67

OWENS: Carlisle 3-0-6, Tunstall 9-2-20, Wright 2-2-3-13, Adams 1-2-4, Carter 2-4-0-16, Randolh 2-2-0-10, Motley 2-1-0-7, Hackney 1-0-2, Griffin 3-0-6, Cammon 1-0-2. Totals: 39-9-7-86.

EDISON: Richards 4-3-6-23, Huelskamp 3-0-6, Geiger 1-0-2, Purk 7-4-18, Johnson 1-2-4, vanover 1-1-2-7, Wise 3-1-7. Totals: 24-4-15-67.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 29 25 .537 –

Brooklyn 24 27 .471 3½

New York 21 33 .389 8

Boston 19 35 .352 10

Philadelphia 15 40 .273 14½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 38 14 .731 –

Washington 26 28 .481 13

Atlanta 25 28 .472 13½

Charlotte 25 30 .455 14½

Orlando 16 40 .286 24

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 41 13 .759 –

Chicago 28 25 .528 12½

Detroit 22 32 .407 19

Cleveland 22 33 .400 19½

Milwaukee 10 43 .189 30½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 39 15 .722 –

Houston 36 17 .679 2½

Dallas 32 23 .582 7½

Memphis 30 23 .566 8½

New Orleans 23 30 .434 15½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 12 .782 –

Portland 36 17 .679 6

Minnesota 26 28 .481 16½

Denver 24 28 .462 17½

Utah 19 33 .365 22½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 19 .661 –

Phoenix 31 21 .596 4

Golden State 31 22 .585 4½

L.A. Lakers 18 35 .340 17½

Sacramento 18 35 .340 17½

WEDNESDAY

Cleveland 101, Orlando 93

Charlotte 116, Detroit 98

Chicago 94, Toronto 92

Washington 114, Atlanta 97

Minnesota 104, Indiana 91

New York 98, New Orleans 91

Boston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Brooklyn at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland, 10 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Indiana 108, Atlanta 98

Cleveland 114, Philadelphia 85

Toronto 103, Washington 93

Charlotte 108, Detroit 96

Milwaukee 104, Orlando 100

Memphis 98, New York 93

Miami 117, Dallas 106

Phoenix 112, Denver 107, OT

San Antonio 113, L.A. Clippers 103

TODAY

Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Denver at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Orlando 11 25 32 25 – 93

Cleveland 26 29 17 29 – 101

ORLANDO: Harris 6-14 5-8 19, Davis 0-4 0-0 0, Vucevic 8-15 4-6 20, Nelson 2-11 0-0 5, Afflalo 7-14 7-8 23, Harkless 0-2 1-2 1, O'Quinn 5-8 0-0 10, Oladipo 2-6 0-0 4, Nicholson 4-9 0-0 9, Moore 1-6 0-0 2, Maxiell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-89 17-24 93.

CLEVELAND: Deng 6-14 4-4 17, Thompson 5-9 6-9 16, Zeller 4-5 8-9 16, Irving 8-18 3-4 22, Jack 3-10 3-4 10, Miles 1-5 2-2 4, Bennett 2-8 3-3 7, Dellavedova 2-7 0-0 4, Sims 2-2 1-2 5, Gee 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 33-80 30-37 101.

Rebounds –Orlando 54 (Vucevic 12), Cleveland 61 (Thompson 14). Assists –Orlando 21 (Nelson 9), Cleveland 22 (Irving 7). A – 16,539 (20,562).

Detroit 21 26 25 26 – 98

Charlotte 28 25 33 30 – 116

DETROIT: Smith 7-18 0-1 14, Monroe 5-15 3-4 13, Drummond 4-7 0-0 8, Jennings 7-18 2-4 20, Singler 3-8 2-2 10, Stuckey 6-10 2-2 15, Jerebko 1-4 2-2 4, Bynum 5-9 3-5 14, Caldwell-Pope 0-0 0-0 0, Mitchell 0-1 0-0 0, Datome 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-90 14-20 98.

CHARLOTTE: Kidd-Gilchrist 3-5 5-6 11, McRoberts 5-8 2-2 15, Jefferson 12-20 5-8 29, Walker 8-20 5-5 24, Henderson 5-7 0-0 11, Zeller 3-6 1-2 7, Sessions 3-7 3-4 10, Tolliver 2-6 0-0 4, Biyombo 0-1 1-2 1, Pargo 1-2 2-2 4, Douglas-Roberts 0-0 0-0 0, Adrien 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-82 24-31 116.

Rebounds –Detroit 41 (Monroe 7), Charlotte 64 (Biyombo, Jefferson, Henderson 8). Assists –Detroit 20 (Bynum 8), Charlotte 32 (Walker 16). A – 14,400 (19,077).

Leaders

THROUGH TUESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 54 558 463 1699 31.5

Anthony, NYK 50 480 298 1360 27.2

James, MIA 51 500 293 1366 26.8

Love, MIN 50 418 342 1292 25.8

Curry, GOL 50 425 211 1232 24.6

Griffin, LAC 56 509 336 1364 24.4

Aldridge, POR 53 518 229 1267 23.9

Harden, HOU 45 322 339 1075 23.9

Cousins, SAC 46 369 299 1037 22.5

George, IND 53 403 249 1182 22.3

DeRozan, TOR 51 396 294 1135 22.3

Nowitzki, DAL 53 413 239 1150 21.7

Irving, CLE 51 393 210 1087 21.3

Lillard, POR 53 355 237 1096 20.7

Davis, NOR 44 343 215 902 20.5

Jefferson, CHA 45 400 113 915 20.3

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Jordan, LAC 224 340 .659

Drummond, DET 306 503 .608

Howard, HOU 359 618 .581

James, MIA 500 871 .574

Horford, ATL 238 420 .567

Diaw, SAN 212 378 .561

Wade, MIA 280 511 .548

Johnson, TOR 224 410 .546

Ibaka, OKC 355 655 .542

Faried, DEN 223 412 .541

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Jordan, LAC 56 234 553 787 14.1

Love, MIN 50 163 498 661 13.2

Drummond, DET 53 294 404 698 13.2

Howard, HOU 53 173 489 662 12.5

Cousins, SAC 46 147 393 540 11.7

Noah, CHI 50 190 385 575 11.5

Aldridge, POR 53 125 477 602 11.4

Bogut, GOL 48 141 373 514 10.7

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Agreed to terms with RHP Ubaldo Jimenez on a four-year contract. Designated RHP Liam Hendriks for assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Signed general manager Frank Wren and manager Fredi Gonzalez to contract extensions.

CINCINNATI REDS – Agreed to terms with RHP Homer Bailey on a six-year contract.

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS – Signed C Ryan Babineau.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS – Traded RHP Joe Zeller to Amarillo for RHP Josh Corrales.

WICHITA WINGNUTS – Signed INF Taylor Oldham.

Frontier League

JOLIET SLAMMERS – Signed RHP Kody McFarland.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS – Signed RHP Mickey Jannis and INF Vincent Mejia to contract extensions. Signed SS Roger Bernal, OF Michael Durham and RHP Dalton Willige.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS – Traded RHP Wes Torrez to Camden (Atlantic) for a player to be named.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Fined Phoenix F P.J. Tucker $5,000 for violating the league's anti-flopping rules for the second time this season.

BROOKLYN NETS – Traded G Jason Terry and F Reggie Evans to Sacramento for G Marcus Thornton.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Suspended Washington TE Fred Davis indefinitely for violating the league's substance abuse policy.

ATLANTA FALCONS – Named Billy Devaney and Russ Bolinger player personnel scouts.

CHICAGO BEARS – Signed CB Derricus Purdy.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Signed DB Korey Banks to a contract extension through 2015.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled Fs Cory Emmerton, Riley Sheahan and Teemu Pulkkinen and D Adam Almquist from Grand Rapids (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS – Recalled Fs Tyler Toffoli, Linden Vey and Tanner Pearson from Manchester (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD – Recalled D Jonathon Blum and F Jake Dowell from Iowa (AHL). Assigned G John Curry to Iowa.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Recalled D Jon Merrill from Albany (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES – Recalled D Brandon Gormley from Portland (AHL).

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS – Signed F Joel Broda to a professional tryout contract. Reassigned F Nick Larson to South Carolina (ECHL). Traded F Greg Miller to Oklahoma City for F Nicolas Tremblay and assigned Tremblay to Stockton (ECHL). Loaned D Mike Cornell to Florida (ECHL).

LAKE ERIE MONSTERS – Reassigned F Cam Reid to Denver (CHL).

ECHL

CINCINNATI CYCLONES – Released F Tom Craig.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHIVAS USA – Signed M Agustin Pelletieri.

D.C. UNITED – Waived F Casey Townsend.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS – Waived F Will Bates.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY – Traded F Teal Bunbury to New England for a 2015 first-round draft pick and allocation money.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA – Announced F Nick Jacobs is taking a leave of absence from the men's basketball team.

IOWA STATE – Named Maurice Linguist secondary coach.

NOTRE DAME – Announced DB Cody Riggs is transferring from Florida.

TCU – Dismissed WR LaDarius Brown from the football team.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at FIU 5 North Texas

Middle Tenn. 2 at Charlotte

at Georgia St. 15 La. Monroe

Tulsa 3½ at FAU

at Old Dominion 10 Rice

at Texas A&M 2 Alabama

Memphis 8½ at Rutgers

UAB 1 at Marshall

at Youngstown St. 6 Milwaukee

Toledo 4 at Bowling Green

Michigan St. 5½ at Purdue

at Northeastern 1 Towson

at Nebraska 6 Penn St.

Louisiana Tech 9 at East Carolina

E. Michigan 4 at N. Illinois

at Green Bay 8½ Valparaiso

at Southern Miss. 23 UTSA

at Arkansas St. 8 Texas-Arlington

UTEP 5½ at Tulane

at La. Lafayette 10 Troy

at Texas St. 4 South Alabama

at BYU 1 Gonzaga

at San Diego 1 Portland

at Seton Hall 2 Georgetown

UConn 9 at Temple

at Oregon St. 9 Washington St.

at San Francisco 1 Saint Mary's (Cal)

at Santa Clara 1 Pacific

at Cal Poly 8½ Cal St. Fullerton

at UC Santa Barbara 15 UC Riverside

Long Beach St. 6 at UC Davis

at Loyola Marymount 1½ Pepperdine

at Stanford 13½ Southern Cal

at Hawaii 4½ UC Irvine

at Wofford 14 Furman

at Chattanooga 7½ Georgia Southern

W. Carolina 2 at Appalachian St.

at Canisius 7 Quinnipiac

at Niagara 5 Fairfield

at UT-Martin Pk Tennessee Tech

at Belmont 14 E. Illinois

at South Dakota 1 Nebraska-Omaha

at Tennessee St. 1 SIU-Edwardsville

at SE Missouri 6 Jacksonville St.

at N. Arizona Pk N. Colorado

at St. Peter's 1 Marist

at Denver 11 W. Illinois

at Montana 1 Weber St.

at Montana St. 2½ Idaho St.

North Dakota 1½ at Sacramento St.

at North Carolina Pk Duke

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Oklahoma City 4½ (206½) Miami

Denver 2 (206½) at Milwaukee

at Golden State 2½ (213) Houston

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 28 18 1 1 58 145 127

Wheeling 25 20 1 5 56 136 145

Elmira 19 23 2 4 44 125 151

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 29 17 1 3 62 149 135

Cincinnati 29 19 1 1 60 165 136

Fort Wayne 23 16 6 5 57 147 153

Evansville 23 17 3 5 54 150 149

Toledo 16 29 3 1 36 140 185

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 31 14 1 3 66 142 105

Orlando 28 16 1 2 59 146 133

Florida 27 17 2 3 59 162 148

Greenville 26 19 2 3 57 142 139

Gwinnett 18 27 2 2 40 124 156

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 32 14 2 1 67 164 108

Idaho 27 17 2 3 59 147 133

Colorado 25 15 5 4 59 152 141

Utah 24 19 3 5 56 128 129

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 33 13 2 3 71 156 137

Stockton 24 20 0 5 53 160 160

Bakersfield 23 22 1 3 50 131 137

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 12 31 4 2 30 107 169

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

WEDNESDAY

Wheeling 4, Reading 1

Florida 4, Fort Wayne 1

Cincinnati 2, Evansville 0

Idaho at Utah, 9:05

Ontario at Alaska, 11:15

TODAY

Bakersfield at San Francisco, Cancelled

GOLF

Accenture Match Play Championship

Marana, Ariz., par 72

(Seedings in parentheses)

Rickie Fowler (53), United States, def. Ian Poulter (12), England, 2 and 1.

Jimmy Walker (21), United States, def.. Branden Grace (44), South Africa, 5 and 4.

Bubba Watson (11), United States, def. Mikko Ilonen (54), Finland, 2 and 1.

Jonas Blixt (43), Sweden, def. Keegan Bradley (22), United States, 2 and 1.

George Coetzee (56), South Africa, def. Steve Stricker (9), United States, 3 and 1.

Patrick Reed (41), United States, def. Graham DeLaet (24), Canada, 1 up.

Jordan Spieth (10), United States, def. Pablo Larrazabal (55), Spain, 2 up.

Thomas Bjorn (23), Denmark, def. Francesco Molinari (42), Italy, 2 and 1.

Sergio Garcia (5), Spain, def. Marc Leishman (60), Australia, 22 holes.

Bill Haas (28), United States, def. Miguel Angel Jimenez (37), Spain, 4 and 3.

Peter Hanson (59), Sweden, def. Dustin Johnson (6), United States, 4 and 3.

Victor Dubuisson (27), France, def. Kevin Streelman (38), United States, 5 and 4.

Jason Day (8), Australia, def. Thorbjorn Olesen (57), Denmark, 2 up.

Billy Horschel (40), United States, def. Jamie Donaldson (25), Wales, 6 and 5.

Matt Kuchar (7), United States, def. Bernd Wiesberger (58), Austria, 3 and 2.

Ryan Moore (26), United States, def. Joost Luiten (39), Netherlands, 1 up.

Charl Schwartzel (13), South Africa, def. Kevin Stadler (52), United States, 3 and 2.

Jim Furyk (20), United States, def. Chris Kirk (45), United States, 2 and 1.

Graeme McDowell (14), Northern Ireland, def. Gary Woodland (51), United States, 19 holes.

Hideki Matsuyama (19), Japan, def. Martin Kaymer (46), Germany, 2 and 1.

Brandt Snedeker (16), United States, def. David Lynn (49), England, 20 holes.

Webb Simpson (17), United States, def. Thongchai Jaidee (48), Thailand, 3 and 2.

Jason Dufner (15), United States, def. Scott Stallings (50), United States, 19 holes.

Matteo Manassero (47), Italy, def. Luke Donald (18), England, 5 and 4.

Rory McIlroy (4), Northern Ireland, def. Boo Weekley (61), United States, 3 and 2.

Harris English (36), United States, def. Lee Westwood (29), England, 5 and 3.

Richard Sterne (62), South Africa, def. Zach Johnson (3), United States, 5 and 4.

Hunter Mahan (30), United States, def. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano (35), Spain, 3 and 2.

Henrik Stenson (1), Sweden, def. Kiradech Aphibarnrat (64), Thailand, 2 and 1.

Louis Oosthuizen (32), South Africa, def. Nick Watney (33), United States, 1 up.

Justin Rose (2), England, def. Scott Piercy (63), United States, 1 up.

Ernie Els (31), South Africa, def. Stephen Gallacher (34), Scotland, 19 holes.

AUTO RACING

Budweiser Duel 2 Lineup

Race Today

At Daytona International Speedway

1. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 195.852 mph. 2. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 195.712. 3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 195.296. 4. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 195.042. 5. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 194.919.

6. (33) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 194.776. 7. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 194.637. 8. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 194.582. 9. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 194.574. 10. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 194.523.

11. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 194.477. 12. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 194.41. 13. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 194.334. 14. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 194.078. 15. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 193.616.

16. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 193.732. 17. (66) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 193.428. 18. (35) Eric McClure, Ford, 192.905. 19. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 192.695. 20. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 192.328.

21. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 192.135. 22. (52) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 192.493. 23. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 190.347. 24. (93) Morgan Shepherd, Toyota, 189.542.

SPORTS NOTE

CURLING CLINIC: Bowling Green Curling Club is offering everyone the chance to learn to curl every Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday night until March 5 at the BGSU Ice Arena. Certified curling instructors will teach. The cost is $20 per person and all equipment will be provided. Registration and information are available atbowlinggreencurlingclub.com or email bgcurlingclub@gmail.com.

OLYMPICS

Medals Table

At Sochi, Russia

Through Wednesday

(75 of 98 total events)

Nation G S B Tot

United States 7 5 11 23

Russia 6 9 7 22

Netherlands 6 7 9 22

Norway 9 4 7 20

Canada 5 9 4 18

Germany 8 3 4 15

France 3 2 6 11

Sweden 2 5 4 11

Switzerland 6 3 1 10

Austria 2 6 1 9

Czech Republic 2 4 2 8

Slovenia 2 1 4 7

Japan 1 4 2 7

Italy 0 2 5 7

Belarus 5 0 1 6

China 3 2 1 6

Poland 4 0 0 4

South Korea 2 1 1 4

Finland 1 3 0 4

Australia 0 2 1 3

Latvia 0 1 2 3

Britain 1 0 1 2

Slovakia 1 0 0 1

Croatia 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

Ukraine 0 0 1 1

Today's TV

NBC

Noon-3 p.m. — Women's Hockey - Gold Medal Final (LIVE IN ALL TIME ZONES); Men's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Competition

8-11:30 p.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Gold Medal Final

1-2 a.m. — Men's Nordic Combined - Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final

2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-7 a.m. — Men's Nordic Combined - Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Curling - Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)

7-9:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)

9:30-10 a.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final Preview

10 a.m.-2 p.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

2-3 p.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final Postgame; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Competition

3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Women's Curling - Gold Medal Final

Wednesday's Results

ALPINE SKIING

Men's Giant Slalom

Final Ranking

(First and second runs in parentheses)

1. Ted Ligety, Park City, Utah, (1, 1:21.08; 14, 1:24.21) 2:45.29.

2. Steve Missillier, France, (10, 1:22.58; 1, 1:23.19) 2:45.77.

3. Alexis Pinturault, France, (6, 1:22.44; 2, 1:23.49) 2:45.93.

4. Marcel Hirscher, Austria, (7, 1:22.47; 5, 1:23.76) 2:46.23.

5. Ondrej Bank, Czech Republic, (2, 1:22.01; 15, 1:24.28) 2:46.29.

6. Matthias Mayer, Austria, (4, 1:22.41; 9, 1:23.93) 2:46.34.

7. Benjamin Raich, Austria, (13, 1:22.67; 4, 1:23.68) 2:46.35.

8. Felix Neureuther, Germany, (8, 1:22.51; 11, 1:24.08) 2:46.59.

Other U.S. Finishers

15. Tim Jitloff, Reno, Nev., (21, 1:23.23; 8, 1:23.90) 2:47.13.

19. Jared Goldberg, Salt Lake City, (27, 1:23.66; 6, 1:23.82) 2:47.48.

20. Bode Miller, Easton, N.H., (26, 1:23.64; 13, 1:24.18) 2:47.82.

BIATHLON

Mixed Relay

2X6km Women + 2X7.5km Men

(Penalties in parentheses)

1. Norway (Tora Berger, Tiril Eckhoff, Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Emil Hegle Svendsen), 1:09:17.0 (0+0).

2. Czech Republic (Veronika Vitkova, Gabriela Soukalova, Jaroslav Soukup, Ondrej Moravec), 1:09:49.6 (0+0).

3. Italy (Dorothea Wierer, Karin Oberhofer, Dominik Windisch, Lukas Hofer), 1:10:15.2 (0+0).

4. Germany (Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle, Laura Dahlmeier, Daniel Boehm, Simon Schempp), 1:10:58.3 (0+0).

5. Russia (Olga Zaitseva, Olga Vilukhina, Evgeniy Garanichev, Anton Shipulin), 1:11:04.4 (0+1).

BOBSLEIGH

Women

Final

1. Canada 1 (Kaillie Humphries, Heather Moyse), 3:50.61.

2. United States 1 (Elana Meyers, Douglasville, Ga., Lauryn Williams, Rochester, Pa.), 3:50.71.

3. United States 2 (Jamie Greubel, Newtown, Pa., Aja Evans, Chicago), 3:51.61.

4. Netherlands 1 (Esme Kamphuis, Judith Vis), 3:52.27.

5. Germany 2 (Sandra Kiriasis, Franziska Fritz), 3:52.29.

Other U.S. Finisher

11. United States 3 (Jazmine Fenlator, Wayne, N.J., Lolo Jones, Des Moines, Iowa), 3:53.97.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Men's Team Sprint Classic

Final

1. Finland (Iivo Niskanen, Sami Jauhojaervi), 23:14.89.

2. Russia (Maxim Vylegzhanin, Nikita Kriukov), 23:15.86.

3. Sweden (Emil Joensson, Teodor Peterson), 23:30.01.

4. Norway (Ola Vigen Hattestad, Petter Jr. Northug), 23:33.55.

5. Switzerland (Dario Cologna, Gianluca Cologna), 23:35.90.

6. United States (Simi Hamilton, Aspen, Colo., Erik Bjornsen, Winthrop, Wash.), 23:49.95.

7. Germany (Hannes Dotzler, Tim Tscharnke), 23:57.02.

8. Kazakhstan (Nikolay Chebotko, Alexey Poltoranin), 24:01.38.

9. Czech Republic (Martin Jaks, Ales Razym), 24:01.83.

NR. France (Cyril Miranda, Jean Marc Gaillard), DNS.

Women's Team Sprint Classic

Final

1. Norway (Ingvild Flugstad Oestberg, Marit Bjoergen), 16:04.05.

2. Finland (Aino-Kaisa Saarinen, Kerttu Niskanen), 16:13.14.

3. Sweden (Ida Ingemarsdotter, Stina Nilsson), 16:23.82.

4. Germany (Stefanie Boehler, Denise Herrmann), 16:24.97.

5. Poland (Sylwia Jaskowiec, Justyna Kowalczyk), 16:35.54.

6. Russia (Anastasia Dotsenko, Julia Ivanova), 16:44.91.

7. Switzerland (Bettina Gruber, Seraina Boner), 16:45.47.

8. United States (Sophie Caldwell, Peru, Vt., Kikkan Randall, Anchorage, Alaska), 16:48.08.

9. Austria (Katerina Smutna, Teresa Stadlober), 16:49.16.

10. Slovenia (Alenka Cebasek, Katja Visnar), 16:57.98.

SNOWBOARD

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom

Bronze Medal

W, (5) Zan Kosir, Slovenia, (0.00, 0.00).

L, (21) Patrick Bussler, Germany, (+0.72, +2.26).

Gold Medal

W, (7) Vic Wild, Russia, (+0.54, 0.00).

L, (8) Nevin Galmarini, Switzerland, (0.00, +2.14).

Women's Parallel Giant Slalom

Bronze Medal

W, (21) Alena Zavarzina, Russia, (+0.01, 0.00).

L, (11) Ina Meschik, Austria, (0.00, +0.82).

Gold Medal

W, (1) Patrizia Kummer, Switzerland, (+0.30, 0.00).

L, (8) Tomoka Takeuchi, Japan, (0.00, +7.32).

SPEEDSKATING

Women

5000

1. Martina Sablikova, Czech Republic, 6:51.54.

2. Ireen Wust, Netherlands, 6:54.28.

3. Carien Kleibeuker, Netherlands, 6:55.66.

4. Olga Graf, Russia, 6:55.77.

5. Claudia Pechstein, Germany, 6:58.39.

6. Yvonne Nauta, Netherlands, 7:01.76.

7. Mari Hemmer, Norway, 7:04.45.

8. Stephanie Beckert, Germany, 7:07.79.

U.S. Finisher

16. Maria Lamb, River Falls, Wis., 7:29.64.

Wednesday's Scores

CURLING

Men

Semifinals

Sweden 6, Britain 5

Canada 10, China 6

Women

Semifinals

Canada 6, Britain 4

Sweden 7, Switzerland 5

ICE HOCKEY

Men

Quarterfinals

United States 5, Czech Republic 2

Sweden 5, Slovenia 0

Finland 3, Russia 1

Canada 2, Latvia 1



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories