Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 2/21/2014 - Updated: 5 months ago

Scoreboard: 2-21

PREP BASKETBALL

Girls

Sectionals

Division I

AT FOSTORIA

Lima Senior vs. Anthony Wayne, Saturday, 6:15

Perrysburg vs. Clay, Saturday, 8

AT CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Notre Dame vs. Springfield, Saturday, 6:15 p.m.

Southview vs. Northview, Saturday, 8

Division II

AT SENECA EAST

Sandusky Perkins vs. Bellevue, Saturday, 8

Norwalk vs. Willard, Saturday, 8

AT SPENCERVILLE

Celina vs. Lima Bath, Saturday, 6:15

Elida vs. Wapakoneta, Saturday, 8

AT HICKSVILLE

Napoleon vs. Van Wert, Saturday, 6:15

Wauseon vs. Bryan, Saturday, 8

AT BOWSHER

Central Catholic vs. Lake, Saturday, 6:15

Rogers vs. Scott, Saturday, 8

AT OLD FORT

Bowling Green vs. Port Clinton, Saturday, 6:15

Clyde vs. Fostoria, Saturday, 8

AT MANSFIELD SENIOR

Lexington vs. Mansfield Madison, Saturday, 6:15 p.m.

Shelby vs. Clear Fork, Saturday, 8

Division III

AT DEFIANCE

Delta vs. Paulding, Saturday, 6:15

Archbold vs. Fairview, Saturday, 8

AT LAKE

Evergreen vs. Rossford, Saturday, 6:15

Swanton vs. Ottawa Hills, Saturday, 8

AT RIVERDALE

Upper Sandusky vs. Liberty-Benton, Saturday, 6:15

Bluffton vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Saturday, 8

AT PORT CLINTON

Margaretta vs. Oak Harbor, Saturday, 6:15

Genoa vs. Woodmore, Saturday, 8

Division IV

AT PAULDING

Hicksville vs. Holgate, Saturday, 6:15

Ayersville vs. Edgerton, Saturday, 8

AT KENTON

Hardin Northern vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Saturday, 6:15

Waynesfield-Goshen vs. Ada, Saturday, 8

AT TIFFIN COLUMBIAN

Norwalk St. Paul vs. New Riegel, Saturday, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert vs. Old Fort, Saturday, 8

AT ONTARIO

South Central vs. Mansfield Christian, Saturday, 6:15 p.m.

Buckeye Central vs. Colonel Crawfor, Saturday, 8

AT FINDLAY

Arlington vs. Carey, Saturday, 6:15

St. Wendelin vs. Arcadia, Saturday, 8

AT VAN WERT

Delphos St. John's vs. Convoy Crestview, Saturday, 6:15

Ottoville vs. Kalida, Saturday, 8

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

Miller City vs. Leipsic, Saturday, 6:15

McComb vs. Pandora-Gilboa, Saturday, 8

AT GENOA

Sandusky St. Mary's vs. Toledo Christian, Saturday, 6:15

Danbury vs. Stritch, Saturday, 8

AT COLDWATER

Fort Recovery vs. New Knoxville, Saturday, 6:15

Marion Local vs. Minster, Saturday, 8

AT BRYAN

Stryker vs. Pettisville, Saturday, 6:15

Hilltop vs. Fayette, Saturday, 8

BOYS

Today

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Central Catholic

Whitmer at Clay

St. John's at Fremont Ross

St. Francis at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Perrysburg

Southview at Napoleon

Springfield at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Eastwood

Elmwood at Rossford

Genoa at Otsego

Woodmore at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Gibsonburg

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Evergreen

Bryan at Wauseon

Delta at Liberty Center

Montpelier at Tinora

Swanton at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Upper Scioto Valley

Pettisville at Fayette

Bettsville at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Carey at Fremont St. Joseph

Lakota at Tiffin Calvert

McComb at Lima Perry

North Baltimore at Mohawk

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Edison at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Monroe

Ida at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Onsted

Summerfield at Morenci

Clinton at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

Detroit Renaissance at Rogers

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Southview

Rogers 19 8 17 21 – 65

Bowsher 20 22 25 14 – 81

ROGERS: Copeland 4-1-11, Austin 1-2-2-10, Hicks 5-2-2-18, Williams 2-4, Robinson 10-20, Williams 1-2. Totals 23-5-4-65.

BOWSHER: White 4-8, Sandridge 4-1-11, King 7-1-2-19, Washington 5-10, Kizer 7-6-1-33. Totals 27-8-3-81.

Cardinal Stritch 10 12 15 14 – 51

Evergreen 10 14 17 12 – 53

CARDINAL STRITCH: Gasser 4-0-8, Empie 3-1-0-9, Adams 4-2-2-16, Zacherious 2-0-4, Pratt 3-1-7, Blazevich 1-0-2, Sinay 1-1-0-5, Totals 18-4-3-51

EVERGREEN: Brighton 2-6-10, Pinkelman 6-6-18, Maseman 5-1-3-16, G. Willeman 2-1-1-7, Blanton 1-0-2, Totals 16-2-15-53

Edon 13 11 10 14 – 48

Montpelier 9 18 5 7 – 39

EDON: Sapp 3-2-8, Brown 5-6-16, Bloir 1-0-2, Thiel 5-1-1-14, Walkowski 1-2-4, Peeples 2-0-4, Totals 17-1-11-48

MONTPELIER: Snyder 2-1-5, Matzinger 4-1-3-14, Leung 0-1-0-3, Shoup 5-0-10, Surbey 1-0-2, Totals 14-2-5-39

Ayersville 15 11 9 12 – 47

Liberty Center 11 17 11 13 – 52

AYERSVILLE: Dales 4-2-10, Bauman 6-1-0-15, Gerken 1-0-2, Martin 1-1-0-5, Lawson 1-2-1-9, Zimmerman 2-2-6, Totals 15-4-5-47

LIBERTY CENTER: Huber 0-1-1, Meyer 7-1-1-18, Hinton 1-0-2, Kal. Pohlman 4-1-9, Kam Pohlman 2-3-7, Kon. Pohlman 5-1-11, Chestnut 0-1-1-4, Totals 19-2-8-52

Fremont Ross 16 6 16 13 – 51

Marion Harding 12 8 6 9 – 35

FREMONT ROSS: McConnell 0-2-0-6, Gedeon 2-5-9, Liggins 0-1-0-3, Hampton 1-1-0-5, Wright 3-0-6, Jagodzinski 1-0-2, Jones 2-0-4, Solander 8-0-16, Totals 17-4-5-51

MARION HARDING: Mason 0-1-0-3, Krogman 2-2-2-12, Longstreth 2-1-0-7, McComas 2-2-6, Jackson 0-1-1, Ansley 2-0-4, Sperling 1-0-2, Totals 9-4-5-35.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

TOLEDO 60, BOWLING GREEN 58

TOLEDO (22-4): Drummond 2-7 2-4 7, Weatherspoon 2-7 2-2 6, Boothe 1-6 0-0 2, Pearson 4-11 2-2 10, Brown 7-9 5-6 21, J. Williams 2-3 0-0 5, Lauf 1-2 3-4 5, Garber 1-3 0-0 2, Smith 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 21-51 14-18 60.

BOWLING GREEN (11-15): Parker 2-8 1-2 5, Holmes 5-11 3-4 13, Black 5-9 4-7 14, Henderson 5-10 2-4 15, Clarke 3-17 0-0 7, Tisdale 2-5 0-0 4, Sealey 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-62 10-17 58.

Halftime–Toledo 39-23. 3-Point Goals–Toledo 4-10 (Brown 2-4, Drummond 1-1, J. Williams 1-2, Lauf 0-1, Smith 0-2), Bowling Green 4-17 (Henderson 3-5, Clarke 1-6, Tisdale 0-1, Holmes 0-2, Parker 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Toledo 37 (Drummond 9), Bowling Green 38 (Parker 10). Assists–Toledo 5 (Brown 3), Bowling Green 10 (Parker 3). Total Fouls–Toledo 18, Bowling Green 14. A–3,182.

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 9 4 .692 17 9 .654

Buffalo 9 4 .692 15 8 .652

Ohio 8 4 .667 18 7 .720

Kent St. 6 7 .462 14 12 .538

BGSU 5 8 .384 11 15 .423

Miami 5 8 .384 9 15 .375

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 10 3 .769 22 4 .846

W. Michigan 9 3 .750 16 8 .667

E. Michigan 7 6 .538 15 11 .577

N. Illinois 6 7 .462 12 13 .480

C. Michigan 2 11 .154 9 16 .360

Ball St. 1 12 .077 4 20 .167

THURSDAY

Northern Illinois 61, Eastern Michigan 59 2OT

Toledo 60, Bowling Green 58

SATURDAY

Buffalo at Kent St., 12

Ohio at Akron, 6

SUNDAY

Bowling Green at Miami, 2

Northern Illinois at Cent. Michigan, 2

East. Michigan at West. Michigan, 2

Ball St. at Toledo, 6

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 11 3 .785 22 5 .815

Michigan 10 3 .769 18 7 .720

Iowa 8 4 .667 19 6 .760

Wisconsin 8 5 .615 21 5 .808

Ohio St. 8 6 .571 21 6 .778

Nebraska 7 6 .538 15 10 .600

Minnesota 6 8 .429 17 10 .630

Purdue 5 8 .385 15 11 .577

Northwestern 5 9 .357 12 15 .444

Indiana 4 8 .333 14 11 .560

Illinois 4 10 .286 15 12 .556

Penn St. 4 10 .286 13 14 .481

THURSDAY

Michigan St. 94, Purdue 79

Nebraska 80, Penn St. 67

WEDNESDAY

Ohio St. 76, Northwestern 60

Illinois 62, Minnesota 49

SATURDAY

Wisconsin at Iowa, 12

Minnesota at Ohio St., 6

Indiana at Northwestern, 8:15

SUNDAY

Michigan St. at Michigan, 12

Purdue at Nebraska, 4:15

NATIONAL

EAST

Fairfield 72, Niagara 66

Fairleigh Dickinson 63, Bryant 52

Memphis 64, Rutgers 59

Mount St. Mary's 87, CCSU 76

Post (Conn.) 93, Dominican (NY) 84

Quinnipiac 88, Canisius 81

Robert Morris 73, LIU Brooklyn 64

St. Francis (NY) 73, St. Francis (Pa.) 44

Towson 79, Northeastern 70

Wagner 74, Sacred Heart 62

SOUTH

East Carolina 75, Louisiana Tech 68

Georgia Southern 77, Chattanooga 61

Georgia St. 75, Louisiana-Monroe 60

Jacksonville 91, ETSU 86

Middle Tennessee 71, Charlotte 49

North Texas 65, FIU 63

Old Dominion 55, Rice 51

Tulsa 71, FAU 52

UAB 68, Marshall 62

W. Carolina 74, Appalachian St. 61

Wofford 70, Furman 50

MIDWEST

Youngstown St. 88, Milwaukee 83, OT

SOUTHWEST

Texas A&M 63, Alabama 48

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 12 1 .923 22 3 .880

Akron 10 3 .769 16 8 .667

Buffalo 8 5 .615 15 9 .625

Ohio 3 10 .231 8 16 .333

Miami 3 10 .250 7 17 .291

Kent St. 2 11 .154 5 19 .208

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 12 1 .923 16 9 .640

Toledo 8 5 .615 13 11 .542

Ball St. 6 7 .416 11 13 .458

W. Michigan 6 7 .461 10 14 .416

E. Michigan 4 9 .308 14 10 .583

N. Illinois 4 9 .308 8 15 .348

THURSDAY

Ball St. 80, Miami 70

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE – Suspended Boston LHP Francisco Tena 50 games following a positive drug test under the minor league drug program.

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS – Agreed to terms with RHP Logan Bawcom, LHPs Anthony Fernandez and James Paxton, C Mike Zunino, INFs Nick Franklin and Kyle Seager and OFs Julio Morban, Stefen Romero on one-year contracts.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Agreed to terms with SS Andrelton Simmons on a seven-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS – Traded F Earl Clark, C Henry Sims and two second-round draft picks to Philadelphia for C Spencer Hawes.

MIAMI HEAT – Traded G Roger Mason Jr. to Sacramento for a conditional 2015 second-round draft pick.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS – Traded Gs Gary Neal and Luke Ridnour to Charlotte for G Ramon Sessions and F Jeff Adrien.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS – Traded G Eric Maynor and a 2015 second-round draft pick to Philadelphia and F Jan Vesely to Denver, who sent G Andre Miller to Washington and a 2016 second-round draft pick to Philadelphia. Philadelphia sent a protected 2014 second-round draft pick to Washington.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS – Released OL Garrett Reynolds.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS – Assigned Fs Cory Emmerton, Riley Sheahan and Teemu Pulkkinen and D Adam Almquist to Grand Rapids (AHL).

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 28 18 1 1 58 145 127

Wheeling 25 20 1 5 56 136 145

Elmira 19 23 2 4 44 125 151

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 29 17 1 3 62 149 135

Cincinnati 29 19 1 1 60 165 136

Fort Wayne 23 16 6 5 57 147 153

Evansville 23 17 3 5 54 150 149

Toledo 16 29 3 1 36 140 185

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 31 14 1 3 66 142 105

Orlando 28 16 1 2 59 146 133

Florida 27 17 2 3 59 162 148

Greenville 26 19 2 3 57 142 139

Gwinnett 18 27 2 2 40 124 156

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 33 14 2 1 69 170 109

Colorado 25 15 5 4 59 152 141

Idaho 27 18 2 3 59 148 135

Utah 25 19 3 5 58 130 130

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 33 14 2 3 71 157 143

Stockton 24 20 0 5 53 160 160

Bakersfield 23 22 1 3 50 131 137

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 12 31 4 2 30 107 169

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

TODAY

Orlando at Toledo, 7:15

Cincinnati at South Carolina, 7

Evansville at Greenville, 7

Wheeling at Elmira, 7:05

Reading at Gwinnett, 7:05

Fort Wayne at Florida, 7:30

Stockton at Colorado, 9:05

Las Vegas at Utah, Cancelled

Idaho at Utah, 9:05

Bakersfield at San Francisco, Cancelled

Ontario at Alaska, 11:15

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 29 25 .537 –

Brooklyn 25 27 .481 3

New York 21 33 .389 8

Boston 19 36 .345 10½

Philadelphia 15 40 .273 14½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 39 14 .736 –

Washington 26 28 .481 13½

Atlanta 25 28 .472 14

Charlotte 25 30 .455 15

Orlando 16 40 .286 24½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 41 13 .759 –

Chicago 28 25 .528 12½

Detroit 22 32 .407 19

Cleveland 22 33 .400 19½

Milwaukee 10 44 .185 31

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 15 .727 –

Houston 37 17 .685 2½

Dallas 32 23 .582 8

Memphis 30 23 .566 9

New Orleans 23 30 .434 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 13 .768 –

Portland 36 18 .667 6

Minnesota 26 28 .481 16

Denver 25 28 .472 16½

Utah 19 34 .358 22½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 19 .661 –

Phoenix 32 21 .604 3½

Golden State 32 22 .593 4

L.A. Lakers 18 36 .333 18

Sacramento 18 36 .333 18

THURSDAY

Miami 103, Oklahoma City 81

Denver 101, Milwaukee 90

Houston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Cleveland 101, Orlando 93

Charlotte 116, Detroit 98

Chicago 94, Toronto 92

Washington 114, Atlanta 97

Minnesota 104, Indiana 91

New York 98, New Orleans 91

Phoenix 100, Boston 94

Brooklyn 105, Utah 99

San Antonio 111, Portland 109

Golden State 101, Sacramento 92

Houston 134, L.A. Lakers 108

TODAY

New York at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 10 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

AUTO RACING

Budweiser Duel 1 Results

At Daytona International Speedway

1. (9) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 60 laps, 118 rating, 0 points, $56,726. 2. (12) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 60, 110.3, 0. $41,713. 3. (10) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 60, 101.7, 0. $36,713. 4. (6) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 60, 93.8, 0. $31,713. 5. (4) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 60, 117.6, 0. $29,713.

6. (22) Josh Wise, Ford, 60, 67.4, 0. $27,313. 7. (7) Aric Almirola, Ford, 60, 92.8, 0. $26,213. 8. (14) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 60, 89.6, 0. $25,213. 9. (16) David Gilliland, Ford, 60, 87.5, 0. $25,188. 10. (3) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 60, 73.9, 0. $25,163.

11. (18) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 60, 62.5, 0. $25,138. 12. (20) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 60, 76.5, 0. $25,113. 13. (2) Greg Biffle, Ford, 60, 80.5, 0. $25,088. 14. (13) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 60, 58.5, 0. $25,063. 15. (24) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 60, 44.8, 0. $25,038.

16. (19) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 60, 47.2, 0. $25,013. 17. (8) Joey Logano, Ford, 60, 61.5, 0. $24,988. 18. (17) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 60, 53.3, 0. $24,938. 19. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 60, 66.4, 0. $24,913. 20. (5) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 60, 47, 0. $24,888.

21. (11) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 60, 35.4, 0. $24,838. 22. (21) Michael McDowell, Ford, 59, 27, 0. $24,813. 23. (23) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 59, 29, 0. $24,763. 24. (15) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, wheel bearing, 20, 25.8, 0. $24,738.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 192.539 mph.

Time of race: 0 hours, 46 minutes, 49 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.022 seconds.

Caution flags: 0 for 0 laps.

Lead changes: 5 among 4 drivers.

Lap leaders: A.Dillon 1-14; D.Earnhardt Jr. 15-27; M.Kenseth 28-36; D.Earnhardt Jr. 37; K.Kahne 38; M.Kenseth 39-60.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 2 times for 31 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 2 times for 14 laps; A.Dillon, 1 time for 14 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 1 lap.

GOLF

Accenture Match Play

Marana, Ariz., par 72

Sergio Garcia (5), Spain, def. Bill Haas (28), United States, 3 and 1.

Rickie Fowler (53), United States, def. Jimmy Walker (21), United States, 1 up.

Victor Dubuisson (27), France, def. Peter Hanson (59), Sweden, 3 and 1.

Bubba Watson (11), United States, def. Jonas Blixt (43), Sweden, 2 up.

Jason Day (8), Australia, def. Billy Horschel (40), United States, 22 holes.

George Coetzee (56), South Africa, def. Patrick Reed (41), United States, 21 holes.

Matt Kuchar (7), United States, def. Ryan Moore (26), United States, 1 up.

Jordan Spieth (10), United States, def. Thomas Bjorn (23), Denmark, 5 and 4.

Harris English (36), United States, def. Rory McIlroy (4), Northern Ireland, 19 holes.

Jim Furyk (20), United States, def. Charl Schwartzel (13), South Africa, 3 and 2.

Hunter Mahan (30), United States, def. Richard Sterne (62), South Africa, 2 up.

Graeme McDowell (14), Northern Ireland, def. Hideki Matsuyama (19), Japan, 1 up.

Louis Oosthuizen (32), South Africa, def. Henrik Stenson (1), Sweden, 4 and 3.

Webb Simpson (17), United States, def. Brandt Snedeker (16), United States, 4 and 3.

Ernie Els (31), South Africa, def. Justin Rose (2), England, 20 holes.

Jason Dufner (15), United States, def. Matteo Manassero (47), Italy, 2 and 1.

Honda LPGA Thailand

Chonburi, Thailand, par 72

Anna Nordqvist 32-34 – 66

Michelle Wie 34-33 – 67

Jennifer Johnson 35-33 – 68

Angela Stanford 33-35 – 68

Lexi Thompson 33-35 – 68

Sandra Gal 34-35 – 69

Caroline Hedwall 35-34 – 69

Suzann Pettersen 35-34 – 69

So Yeon Ryu 34-35 – 69

Mina Harigae 37-33 – 70

Eun-Hee Ji 36-34 – 70

Gerina Piller 35-35 – 70

Morgan Pressel 34-36 – 70

Shanshan Feng 36-35 – 71

Julieta Granada 35-36 – 71

Cristie Kerr 35-36 – 71

Stacy Lewis 38-33 – 71

Azahara Munoz 38-33 – 71

Hee Young Park 37-34 – 71

Inbee Park 39-32 – 71

Pornanong Phatlum 36-35 – 71

Dewi Claire Schreefel 35-36 – 71

Giulia Sergas 34-37 – 71

Karrie Webb 36-35 – 71

Carly Booth 38-34 – 72

Carlota Ciganda 39-33 – 72

Paula Creamer 37-35 – 72

Ariya Jutanugarn 35-37 – 72

Lydia Ko 37-35 – 72

Caroline Masson 38-34 – 72

Se Ri Pak 35-37 – 72

Jenny Shin 37-35 – 72

Yani Tseng 37-35 – 72

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at UMass Pk VCU

at Wright St. 7 Detroit

at Princeton 13½ Dartmouth

at Columbia 7 Brown

Harvard 11 at Penn

Yale 10 at Cornell

Oakland 1 at Ill. Chicago

Iona 3 at Rider

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Charlotte 4 (190½) New Orleans

at Toronto 8 (198) Cleveland

Dallas 9 (214) at Philadelphia

New York 1 (198½) at Orlando

at Detroit 5 (210) Atlanta

at Chicago 8 (199) Denver

at Memphis 1 (197) L.A. Clippers

at Phoenix Pk (207) San Antonio

at Portland 8 (202) Utah

at L.A. Lakers 1 (205½) Boston

OLYMPICS

Medals Table

(Through 81 of 98 events)

Nation G S B Tot

United States 8 6 11 25

Russia 7 9 7 23

Netherlands 6 7 9 22

Norway 10 4 7 21

Canada 7 9 4 20

Germany 8 4 4 16

France 4 4 7 15

Sweden 2 6 4 12

Switzerland 6 3 2 11

Austria 2 6 2 10

Czech Republic 2 4 2 8

Japan 1 4 3 8

Italy 0 2 6 8

Slovenia 2 1 4 7

Belarus 5 0 1 6

China 3 2 1 6

South Korea 2 2 1 5

Poland 4 0 0 4

Finland 1 3 0 4

Britain 1 0 2 3

Australia 0 2 1 3

Latvia 0 1 2 3

Slovakia 1 0 0 1

Croatia 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

Ukraine 0 0 1 1

Today's TV schedule

NBC

3-5 p.m. — Women's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Gold Medal Final; Women's Biathlon - 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final

8-11 p.m. — Women's Alpine Skiing - Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men's Short Track - 500 Gold Medal Final; 5000 Relay Gold Medal Final; Women's Short Track - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating - Team Pursuit Quarterfinals

12:30-1:30 a.m. — Men's Speedskating - Team Pursuit Semifinals

1:30-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-6:30 a.m. — Men's Curling - Bronze Medal Game (LIVE); Women's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Competition (LIVE)

6:30-9:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Semifinal (LIVE)

9:30-11:45 a.m. — Women's Biathlon - 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Gold Medal Final

11:45 a.m.-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Semifinal (LIVE)

3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Men's Curling - Gold Medal Final

THURSDAY'S RESULTS

FIGURE SKATING

Women

Final Ranking

(Short and free programs in parentheses)

1. Adelina Sotnikova, Russia (2, 74.64; 1, 149.95), 224.59.

2. Yuna Kim, South Korea (1, 74.92; 2, 144.19), 219.11.

3. Carolina Kostner, Italy (3, 74.12; 4, 142.61), 216.73.

4. Gracie Gold, Chicago (4, 68.63; 5, 136.90), 205.53.

5. Julia Lipnitskaia, Russia (5, 65.23; 6, 135.34), 200.57.

6. Mao Asada, Japan (16, 55.51; 3, 142.71), 198.22.

7. Ashley Wagner, Alexandria, Va. (6, 65.21; 7, 127.99), 193.20.

8. Akiko Suzuki, Japan (8, 60.97; 8, 125.35), 186.32.

9. Polina Edmunds, San Jose, Calif. (7, 61.04; 9, 122.21), 183.25.

FREESTYLE SKIING

Men

Ski Cross

Small Final

1. Egor Korotkov, Russia.

2. Filip Flisar, Slovenia.

3. Armin Niederer, Switzerland.

NR. Florian Eigler, Germany, DNF.

Big Final (Medal)

1. Jean Frederic Chapuis, France.

2. Arnaud Bovolenta, France.

3. Jonathan Midol, France.

4. Brady Leman, Canada.

Women

Halfpipe

Final Ranking

1. Maddie Bowman, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., (85.80; 89.00) 89.00.

2. Marie Martinod, France, (84.80; 85.40) 85.40.

3. Ayana Onozuka, Japan, (79.00; 83.20) 83.20.

4. Virginie Faivre, Switzerland, (74.40; 78.00) 78.00.

5. Janina Kuzma, New Zealand, (77.00; 74.80) 77.00.

6. Brita Sigourney, Carmel, Calif., (27.80; 76.00) 76.00.

7. Rosalind Groenewoud, Canada, (5.40; 74.20) 74.20.

8. Mirjam Jaeger, Switzerland, (71.20; 16.00) 71.20.

9. Annalisa Drew, Andover, Mass., (66.40; 9.60) 66.40.

10. Amy Sheehan, Australia, (15.00; 40.60) 40.60.

11. Angeli VanLaanen, Bellingham, Wash., (13.80; 29.60) 29.60.

NR. Anais Caradeux, France, DNS.

NORDIC COMBINED

Men

Team

(Jump and 4X5km race in parentheses)

1. Norway (Magnus Hovdal Moan, Haavard Klemetsen, Magnus Krog, Joergen Graabak), (3, 462.8, +0:25; 1, 46:48.5, 0.0) 47:13.5, 0.0.

2. Germany (Eric Frenzel, Bjoern Kircheisen, Johannes Rydzek, Fabian Riessle), (1, 481.7, 0:00; 3, 47:13.8, +25.3) 47:13.8, +0.3.

3. Austria (Lukas Klapfer, Christoph Bieler, Bernhard Gruber, Mario Stecher), (2, 476.3, +0:07; 2, 47:09.9, +21.4) 47:16.9, +3.4.

4. France (Sebastien Lacroix, Francois Braud, Maxime Laheurte, Jason Lamy Chappuis), (4, 455.2, +0:35; 6, 47:51.3, +1:02.8) 48:26.3, +1:12.8.

5. Japan (Hideaki Nagai, Yusuke Minato, Yoshito Watabe, Akito Watabe), (6, 433.3, +1:05; 4, 47:25.6, +37.1) 48:30.6, +1:17.1.

6. United States (Bryan Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo., Todd Lodwick, Steamboat Springs, Colo., Taylor Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo., Billy Demong, Vermontville, N.Y.), (8, 397.6, +1:52; 5, 47:43.1, +54.6) 49:35.1, +2:21.6.

7. Czech Republic (Pavel Churavy, Tomas Slavik, Miroslav Dvorak, Tomas Portyk), (5, 440.0, +0:56; 8, 48:40.1, +1:51.6) 49:36.1, +2:22.6.

8. Italy (Lukas Runggaldier, Armin Bauer, Samuel Costa, Alessandro Pittin), (9, 383.9, +2:10; 7, 47:54.7, +1:06.2) 50:04.7, +2:51.2.

9. Russia (Evgeniy Klimov, Niyaz Nabeev, Ernest Yahin, Ivan Panin), (7, 426.2, +1:14; 9, 51:35.8, +4:47.3) 52:49.8, +5:36.3.

Thursday's Scores

CURLING

Women

Gold Medal

Canada 6, Sweden 3

Bronze Medal

Britain 6, Switzerland 5

ICE HOCKEY

Women

Gold Medal

Canada 3, United States 2, OT

Bronze Medal

Switzerland 4, Sweden 3

Thursday's Medalists

CURLING

Women

GOLD—Canada (Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn McEwen, Kirsten Wall)

SILVER—Sweden (Maria Prytz, Christina Bertrup, Maria Wennerstroem, Margaretha Sigfridsson, Agnes Knochenhauer)

BRONZE—Britain (Eve Muirhead, Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams, Claire Hamilton, Lauren Gray)

FIGURE SKATING

Women

GOLD—Adelina Sotnikova, Russia

SILVER—Kim Yuna, South Korea

BRONZE—Carolina Kostner, Italy

FREESTYLE SKIING

Men

Ski Cross

GOLD—Jean Frederic Chapuis, France

SILVER—Arnaud Bovolenta, France

BRONZE—Jonathan Midol, France

Women

Halfpipe

GOLD—Maddie Bowman, South Lake Tahoe, Calif.

SILVER—Marie Martinod, France

BRONZE—Ayana Onozuka, Japan

ICE HOCKEY

Women

GOLD—Canada (Shannon Szabados, Meghan Agosta, Jocelyne Larocque, Lauriane Rougeau, Rebecca Johnston, Laura Fortino, Jennifer Wakefield, Gillian Apps, Meaghan Mikkelson, Caroline Ouellette, Melodie Daoust, Jayna Hefford, Catherine Ward, Brianne Jenner, Haley Irwin, Hayley Wickenheiser, Natalie Spooner, Tara Watchorn, Marie-Philip Poulin, Genevieve Lacasse, Charline Labonte)

SILVER—United States (Lee Stecklein, Monique Lamoureux, Megan Bozek, Meghan Duggan, Julie Chu, Brianna Decker, Anne Schleper, Kelli Stack, Jocelyne Lamoureux, Lindsey Fry, Gigi Marvin, Hilary Knight, Kacey Bellamy, Michelle Picard, Josephine Pucci, Alex Carpenter, Kendall Coyne, Amanda Kessel, Brianne McLaughlin-Bittle, Molly Schaus, Jessie Vetter)

BRONZE—Switzerland (Janine Alder, Katrin Nabholz, Sarah Forster, Julia Marty, Lara Stalder, Stefanie Marty, Nicole Bullo, Angela Frautschi, Sara Benz, Evelina Raselli, Nina Waidacher, Jessica Lutz, Laura Benz, Livia Altmann, Alina Muller, Sophie Anthamatten, Florence Schelling, Romy Eggimann, Anja Stiefel, Phoebe Stanz, Sandra Thalmann)

NORDIC COMBINED

Men

Team

GOLD—Norway (Magnus Hovdal Moan, Haavard Klemetsen, Magnus Krog, Joergen Graabak)

SILVER—Germany (Eric Frenzel, Bjoern Kircheisen, Johannes Rydzek, Fabian Riessle)

BRONZE—Austria (Lukas Klapfer, Christoph Bieler, Bernhard Gruber, Mario Stecher)



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories