Loading…
Thursday, July 10, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 2/22/2014 - Updated: 4 months ago

Scoreboard: 2-22

OLYMPICS

Medals Table

Through Friday, Feb. 21

(88 of 98 events)

Nation G S B Tot

United States 9 7 11 27

Russia 9 10 7 26

Canada 9 10 5 24

Norway 10 4 8 22

Netherlands 6 7 9 22

Germany 8 4 4 16

France 4 4 7 15

Sweden 2 6 6 14

Austria 2 7 3 12

Switzerland 6 3 2 11

China 3 4 2 9

Czech Republic 2 4 2 8

Japan 1 4 3 8

Italy 0 2 6 8

South Korea 3 2 2 7

Slovenia 2 1 4 7

Belarus 5 0 1 6

Poland 4 0 0 4

Finland 1 3 0 4

Britain 1 1 2 4

Australia 0 2 1 3

Latvia 0 1 2 3

Ukraine 1 0 1 2

Slovakia 1 0 0 1

Croatia 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

 

TV

Today

NBC

2:30-6 p.m. — Women's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Final; Women's Cross-Country - 30km Freestyle Gold Medal Final; Men's Biathlon - 4x7.5km Relay Gold Medal Final; Men's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Competition

8-11:07 p.m. — Men's Alpine Skiing - Slalom Gold Medal Final; Four-Man Bobsled - Competition; Figure Skating - Gala Exhibition; Men's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men's and Women's Speedskating - Team Pursuit Gold Medal Finals

Midnight-1 a.m. — Figure Skating - Gala Exhibition

1-4 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-4:30 a.m. — Men's and Women's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Competitions

4:30-7:30 a.m. — Women's Cross-Country - 30km Freestyle Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's and Women's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Finals

10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)

12:30-2:30 p.m. — Figure Skating - Gala Exhibition

6-8 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

 

ALPINE SKIING

Women

Slalom

Final Ranking

(First and second runs in parentheses)

1. Mikaela Shiffrin, Eagle-Vail, Colo., (1, 52.62; 6, 51.92) 1:44.54.

2. Marlies Schild, Austria, (6, 53.96; 1, 51.11) 1:45.07.

3. Kathrin Zettel, Austria, (7, 54.00; 2, 51.35) 1:45.35.

4. Maria Hoefl-Riesch, Germany, (2, 53.11; 9, 52.62) 1:45.73.

5. Frida Hansdotter, Sweden, (8, 54.05; 4, 51.85) 1:45.90.

6. Emelie Wikstroem, Sweden, (11, 54.55; 3, 51.56) 1:46.11.

7. Nastasia Noens, France, (5, 53.81; 8, 52.31) 1:46.12.

8. Tina Maze, Slovenia, (3, 53.29; 14, 52.96) 1:46.25.

Other U.S. Finishers

24. Julia Ford, Holderness, N.H., (30, 58.88; 24, 53.99) 1:52.87.

NR. Resi Stiegler, Jackson Hole, Wyo., DNF.

NR. Megan McJames, Park City, Utah, DNF.

 

BIATHLON

Women's 4X6km Relay

(Penalties in parentheses)

1. Ukraine (Vita Semerenko, Juliya Dzhyma, Valj Semerenko, Olena Pidhrushna), 1:10:02.5 (0+0).

2. Russia (Yana Romanova, Olga Zaitseva, Ekaterina Shumilova, Olga Vilukhina), 1:10:28.9 (0+0).

3. Norway (Fanny Welle-Strand Horn, Tiril Eckhoff, Ann Kristin Aafedt Flatland, Tora Berger), 1:10:40.1 (0+0).

4. Czech Republic (Eva Puskarcikova, Gabriela Soukalova, Jitka Landova, Veronika Vitkova), 1:11:25.7 (0+0).

5. Belarus (Liudmila Kalinchik, Nadezhda Skardino, Nadzeya Pisareva, Darya Domracheva), 1:11:33.4 (0+1).

6. Italy (Dorothea Wierer, Nicole Gontier, Michela Ponza, Karin Oberhofer), 1:11:43.3 (1+0).

7. United States (Susan Dunklee, Barton, Vt., Hannah Dreissigacker, Morrisville, Vt., Sarah Studebaker, Boise, Idaho, Annelies Cook, Saranac Lake, N.Y.), 1:12:14.2 (0+0).

8. Canada (Rosanna Crawford, Megan Imrie, Megan Heinicke, Zina Kocher), 1:12:21.5 (0+2).

 

FREESTYLE SKIING

Women

Ski Cross

Semifinals

Heat 1

Big Final (Medal)

1. Marielle Thompson, Canada.

2. Kelsey Serwa, Canada.

3. Anna Holmlund, Sweden.

4. Ophelie David, France.

Small Final

1. Sandra Naeslund, Sweden.

2. Katrin Ofner, Austria.

3. Katya Crema, Australia.

4. Fanny Smith, Switzerland.

 

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING

Men

500

Final B

1. Han Tianyu, China, 41.534.

2. J.R. Celski, Federal Way, Wash., 41.786.

3. Jon Eley, Britain, 41.870.

4. Sjinkie Knegt, Netherlands, 42.608.

Final A

1. Victor An, Russia, 41.312.

2. Wu Dajing, China, 41.516.

3. Charle Cournoyer, Canada, 41.617.

4. Liang Wenhao, China, 1:13.590.

 

5000 Relay

Final B

1. Canada (Charle Cournoyer, Michael Gilday, Charles Hamelin, Olivier Jean), 6:43.747.

2. South Korea (Kim Yun-Jae, Lee Han-Bin, Park Se Yeong, Sin Da Woon), 6:43.921.

3. Italy (Yuri Confortola, Tommaso Dotti, Anthony Lobello, Davide Viscardi), 6:44.904.

Final A

1. Russia (Victor An, Semen Elistratov, Vladimir Grigorev, Ruslan Zakharov), 6:42.100 (OR).

2. United States (Eddy Alvarez, Miami; J.R. Celski, Federal Way, Wash.; Chris Creveling, Kintersville, Pa.; Jordan Malone, Denton, Texas), 6:42.371.

3. China (Chen Dequan, Han Tianyu, Shi Jingnan, Wu Dajing), 6:48.341.

4. Netherlands (Daan Breeuwsma, Niels Kerstholt, Sjinkie Knegt, Freek Van Der Wart), 6:49.149.

5. Kazakhstan (Abzal Azhgaliyev, Aydar Bekzhanov, Denis Nikisha, Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev), 6:54.630.

 

Women

1000

Semifinals

Final B

1. Jorien ter Mors, Netherlands, 1:36.835.

2. Valerie Maltais, Canada, 1:36.863.

Final A

1. Park Seung-Hi, South Korea, 1:30.761.

2. Fan Kexin, China, 1:30.811.

3. Shim Suk Hee, South Korea, 1:31.027.

4. Jessica Smith, Melvindale, Mich., 1:31.301.

 

Hockey

Men

Canada 0 1 0 — 1

United States 0 0 0 — 0

First Period_No scoring. Penalties_Ryan Suter, United States (holding the stick), Patrick Marleau, Canada (holding).

Second Period_1, Canada, Jamie Benn (Jay Bouwmeester), 1:41. Penalties_Ryan Getzlaf, Canada (high sticking), Chris Kunitz, Canada (slashing).

Third Period_No scoring. Penalties_Phil Kessel, United States (hooking).

Shots on Goal_Canada 16-12-9_37. United States 11-11-9_31.

Goalies_Canada, Carey Price. United States, Jonathan Quick.

Other Semifinal

Sweden 2, Finland 1

Today

Bronze Medal

Finland vs. United States, 10 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 23

Gold Medal

Sweden vs. Canada, 7 a.m.

Women

Thursday

Gold medal

United States 0 1 1 0 — 2

Canada 0 0 2 1 — 3

First Period_No scoring. Penalties_Tara Watchorn, Canada (body-checking), Meaghan Mikkelson, Canada (roughing), Hilary Knight, United States (cross-checking), Tara Watchorn, Canada (Tripping), Kacey Bellamy, United States (holding).

Second Period_1, United States, Meghan Duggan (Jocelyne Lamoureux), 11:57. Penalties_Kelli Stack, United States (hooking), Anne Schleper, United States (cross-checking).

Third Period_2, United States, Alex Carpenter (Hilary Knight, Kelli Stack), 2:01 (pp). 3, Canada, Brianne Jenner (Meaghan Mikkelson, Jocelyne Larocque), 16:34. 4, Canada, Marie-Philip Poulin (Rebecca Johnston, Haley Irwin), 19:05. Penalties_Tara Watchorn, Canada (Tripping).

Overtime_5, Canada, Marie-Philip Poulin (Laura Fortino), 8:10 (pp). Penalties_Catherine Ward, Canada (cross-checking), Jocelyne Lamoureux, United States (slashing), Hilary Knight, United States (cross-checking).

Shots on Goal_United States 11-5-8-5_29. Canada 9-8-10-4_31.

Goalies_United States, Jessie Vetter. Canada, Shannon Szabados.

 

CURLING

Men

Gold Medal

Canada 9, Britain 3

Bronze Medal

Sweden 6, China 4

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 30 25 .545 –

Brooklyn 25 27 .481 3½

New York 21 34 .382 9

Boston 19 36 .345 11

Philadelphia 15 41 .268 15½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 39 14 .736 –

Washington 26 28 .481 13½

Charlotte 26 30 .464 14½

Atlanta 25 29 .463 14½

Orlando 17 40 .298 24

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 41 13 .759 –

Chicago 29 25 .537 12

Detroit 23 32 .418 18½

Cleveland 22 34 .393 20

Milwaukee 10 44 .185 31

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 16 .714 –

Houston 37 18 .673 2½

Dallas 33 23 .589 7

Memphis 31 23 .574 8

New Orleans 23 31 .426 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 13 .768 –

Portland 36 18 .667 6

Minnesota 26 28 .481 16

Denver 25 29 .463 17

Utah 19 34 .358 22½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 20 .649 –

Phoenix 33 21 .611 2½

Golden State 33 22 .600 3

L.A. Lakers 18 36 .333 17½

Sacramento 18 36 .333 17½

FRIDAY

Orlando 129, New York 121,2OT

Dallas 124, Philadelphia 112

Charlotte 90, New Orleans 87

Toronto 98, Cleveland 91

Detroit 115, Atlanta 107

Chicago 117, Denver 89

Memphis 102, L.A. Clippers 96

Phoenix 106, San Antonio 85

Utah at Portland, 10 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

TODAY

New Orleans at Washington, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.

Boston at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Brooklyn at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cleveland 22 22 21 26 – 91

Toronto 16 23 37 22 – 98

CLEVELAND: Deng 6-15 7-8 21, Thompson 6-10 1-3 13, Zeller 4-6 0-0 8, Jack 3-9 2-2 9, Irving 3-16 10-12 17, Hawes 3-10 0-0 7, Dellavedova 2-7 0-0 5, Bennett 4-6 1-4 9, Gee 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 32-82 21-29 91.

TORONTO: Ross 9-18 0-0 20, Johnson 2-9 0-0 4, Valanciunas 8-12 2-3 18, Lowry 5-13 3-4 14, DeRozan 5-14 4-4 14, Patterson 3-8 0-0 8, Hansbrough 3-3 0-0 6, Salmons 3-8 0-0 6, Vasquez 2-6 2-2 8, Novak 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 40-93 11-13 98.

Rebounds –Cleveland 59 (Deng 11), Toronto 54 (Valanciunas 8). Assists –Cleveland 21 (Irving 9), Toronto 23 (Lowry 9). A – 18,854 (19,800).

 

Atlanta 22 41 20 24 – 107

Detroit 19 33 34 29 – 115

ATLANTA: Carroll 2-7 0-0 4, Millsap 7-15 6-8 23, Brand 3-8 1-2 7, Mack 8-16 3-4 21, Korver 4-10 1-2 11, Scott 9-16 0-0 20, Martin 2-4 1-2 6, Williams 5-12 2-2 15. Totals 40-88 14-20 107.

DETROIT: Smith 7-17 2-2 17, Monroe 10-17 2-6 22, Drummond 10-11 0-8 20, Jennings 3-12 4-6 12, Singler 7-11 2-2 20, Stuckey 5-10 2-4 12, Jerebko 1-2 0-0 3, Caldwell-Pope 0-0 0-0 0, Bynum 4-7 1-1 9. Totals 47-87 13-29 115.

Rebounds –Atlanta 51 (Brand 9), Detroit 59 (Monroe 15). Assists –Atlanta 25 (Williams 8), Detroit 32 (Jennings 14). A – 18,053 (22,076).

 

Leaders

THROUGH THURSDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 55 568 470 1727 31.4

Anthony, NYK 51 496 306 1402 27.5

James, MIA 52 515 295 1399 26.9

Love, MIN 51 432 351 1334 26.2

Curry, GOL 52 438 217 1270 24.4

Griffin, LAC 56 509 336 1364 24.4

Harden, HOU 47 346 351 1143 24.3

Aldridge, POR 53 518 229 1267 23.9

Cousins, SAC 46 369 299 1037 22.5

George, IND 54 414 259 1217 22.5

DeRozan, TOR 52 407 304 1167 22.4

Nowitzki, DAL 53 413 239 1150 21.7

Irving, CLE 52 401 213 1109 21.3

Lillard, POR 54 368 241 1127 20.9

Jefferson, CHA 46 412 118 944 20.5

Davis, NOR 45 349 217 916 20.4

Thomas, SAC 54 371 255 1098 20.3

Dragic, PHX 50 354 229 1013 20.3

Wall, WAS 54 383 240 1072 19.9

Gay, SAC 48 354 193 947 19.7

 

TENNIS

Open 13 Tournament

Friday

Marseille, France

Singles

Quarterfinals

Richard Gasquet (1), France, d. Ivan Dodig (5), Croatia, 7-5, 6-3.

Ernests Gulbis (3), Latvia, d. Nicolas Mahut (8), France, 6-3, 7-6 (1).

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (2), France, d. Edouard Roger-Vasselin (6), France, 6-7 (3), 6-2, 6-2.

Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, d. Michael Llodra, France, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Paul Hanley, Australia, and Jonathan Marray, Britain, d. Marin Draganja and Mate Pavic, Croatia, 6-2, 4-6, 10-5.

Dubai Duty Free Championships

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Singles

Semifinals

Venus Williams, United States, d. Caroline Wozniacki (8), Denmark, 6-3, 6-2.

Alize Cornet, France, d. Serena Williams (1), United States, 6-4, 6-4.

 

AUTO RACING

DRIVE4COPD 300 Lineup

NASCAR-Nationwide

Race Today

At Daytona International Speedway

1. (31) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 192.078 mph. 2. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 192.074. 3. (30) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 192.033. 4. (54) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 191.62. 5. (11) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 191.62.

6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 191.563. 7. (55) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 190.787. 8. (91) Jeff Green, Toyota, 190.783. 9. (80) Johnny Sauter, Toyota, 190.739. 10. (10) David Starr, Toyota, 190.722.

11. (44) Blake Koch, Toyota, 190.674. 12. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 190.646. 13. (14) Eric McClure, Toyota, 190.625. 14. (99) James Buescher, Toyota, 190.379. 15. (24) Harrison Rhodes, Toyota, 189.942.

16. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 189.909. 17. (22) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 189.845. 18. (85) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, 189.817. 19. (7) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 189.749. 20. (2) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 189.745.

21. (23) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 189.657. 22. (29) Scott Lagasse Jr., Toyota, 189.653. 23. (3) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 189.577. 24. (28) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 189.569. 25. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 189.569.

26. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 189.538. 27. (62) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 189.406. 28. (00) Jason White, Toyota, 189.239. 29. (39) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 189.175. 30. (43) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 188.604.

31. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 188.517. 32. (40) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 187.731. 33. (51) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 34. (01) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 35. (70) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

36. (52) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 37. (4) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 38. (74) Mike Harmon, Dodge, Owner Points. 39. (16) Ryan Reed, Ford, Owner Points. 40. (84) Chad Boat, Chevrolet, 189.239.

Failed to Qualify

41. (98) David Ragan, Ford, 188.774. 42. (17) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 188.727. 43. (60) Chris Buescher, Ford, 188.561. 44. (76) Willie Allen, Dodge, 188.501. 45. (93) Matt Carter, Dodge, 188.438.

46. (37) Matt DiBenedetto, Dodge, 188.411. 47. (13) Carl Long, Toyota, 187.293. 48. (15) Carlos Contreras, Ford, 185.319. 49. (67) Clay Greenfield, Dodge, 185.002.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 9 4 .692 17 9 .654

Buffalo 9 4 .692 15 8 .652

Ohio 8 4 .667 18 7 .720

Kent St. 6 7 .462 14 12 .538

BGSU 5 8 .384 11 15 .423

Miami 5 8 .384 9 15 .375

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 10 3 .769 22 4 .846

W. Michigan 9 3 .750 16 8 .667

E. Michigan 7 6 .538 15 11 .577

N. Illinois 6 7 .462 12 13 .480

C. Michigan 2 11 .154 9 16 .360

Ball St. 1 12 .077 4 20 .167

TODAY

Buffalo at Kent St., 12

Ohio at Akron, 6

SUNDAY

Bowling Green at Miami, 2

Northern Illinois at Cent. Michigan, 2

East. Michigan at West. Michigan, 2

Ball St. at Toledo, 6

 

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 11 3 .785 22 5 .815

Michigan 10 3 .769 18 7 .720

Iowa 8 4 .667 19 6 .760

Wisconsin 8 5 .615 21 5 .808

Ohio St. 8 6 .571 21 6 .778

Nebraska 7 6 .538 15 10 .600

Minnesota 6 8 .429 17 10 .630

Purdue 5 8 .385 15 11 .577

Northwestern 5 9 .357 12 15 .444

Indiana 4 8 .333 14 11 .560

Illinois 4 10 .286 15 12 .556

Penn St. 4 10 .286 13 14 .481

THURSDAY

Michigan St. 94, Purdue 79

Nebraska 80, Penn St. 67

TODAY

Wisconsin at Iowa, 12

Minnesota at Ohio St., 6

Indiana at Northwestern, 8:15

SUNDAY

Michigan St. at Michigan, 12

Purdue at Nebraska, 4:15

 

NATIONAL

EAST

Columbia 70, Brown 68

Harvard 83, Penn 63

Nazareth 98, Utica 82

Princeton 67, Dartmouth 57

Siena 67, Manhattan 63

UMass 80, VCU 75

Yale 82, Cornell 65

SOUTH

Florida Gulf Coast 75, Mercer 61

Johnson C. Smith 89, Winston-Salem 86, OT

Kennesaw St. 67, Stetson 63

Lipscomb 70, N. Kentucky 66

 

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 12 1 .923 22 3 .880

Akron 10 3 .769 16 8 .667

Buffalo 8 5 .615 15 9 .625

Ohio 3 10 .231 8 16 .333

Miami 3 10 .250 7 17 .291

Kent St. 2 11 .154 5 19 .208

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 12 1 .923 16 9 .640

Toledo 8 5 .615 13 11 .542

Ball St. 6 7 .416 11 13 .458

W. Michigan 6 7 .461 10 14 .416

E. Michigan 4 9 .308 14 10 .583

N. Illinois 4 9 .308 8 15 .348

THURSDAY

Ball St. 80, Miami 70

TODAY

Akron at Ohio, 2

Bowling Green at Buffalo, 2

Central Michigan at Northern Illinois, 8

SUNDAY

Eastern Michigan at Ball State, 2

Miami at Kent State, 2

Western Michigan at Toledo, 2

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 29 18 1 1 60 149 129

Wheeling 25 21 1 5 56 138 150

Elmira 20 23 2 4 46 130 153

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 29 17 1 3 62 149 135

Cincinnati 30 19 1 1 62 170 138

Fort Wayne 24 16 6 5 59 151 156

Evansville 24 17 3 5 56 154 152

Toledo 16 30 3 1 36 143 192

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 31 15 1 3 66 144 110

Orlando 29 16 1 2 61 153 136

Florida 27 17 2 4 60 165 152

Greenville 26 20 2 3 57 145 143

Gwinnett 18 28 2 2 40 126 160

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 33 14 2 1 69 170 109

Colorado 25 15 5 4 59 152 141

Idaho 27 18 2 3 59 148 135

Utah 25 19 3 5 58 130 130

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 33 14 2 3 71 157 143

Stockton 24 20 0 5 53 160 160

Bakersfield 23 22 1 3 50 131 137

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 12 31 4 2 30 107 169

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

FRIDAY

Orlando 7, Toledo 3

Evansville 4, Greenville 3

Cincinnati 5, South Carolina 2

Elmira 5, Wheeling 2

Reading 4, Gwinnett 2

Fort Wayne 4, Florida 3, SO

Las Vegas at Utah, canceled

Stockton at Colorado, 9:05

Idaho at Utah, 9:05

Bakersfield at San Francisco, canceled

Ontario at Alaska, 11:15

THURSDAY

Bakersfield at San Francisco, canceled

TODAY

Orlando at Toledo, 7:15

Fort Wayne at Florida, 7

Evansville at South Carolina, 7

Reading at Gwinnett, 7:05

Wheeling at Elmira, 7:05

Stockton at Colorado, 9:05

Las Vegas at Idaho, canceled

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

San Francisco at Bakersfield, canceled

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, 10

Ontario at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

 

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 22

1980–The United States Olympic hockey team stuns the Soviet Union with a 4-3 victory in the medal round of the Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, N.Y. Captain Mike Eruzione scores the game-winning goal midway through the final period.

1981–Rookies Peter and Anton Stastny each score eight points as the Quebec Nordiques beat the Washington Capitals 11-7. Peter scores four goals and four assists and Aaron has three goals and five assists.

1988–Hersey Hawkins scores 63 points as Bradley beats Detroit 122-107. Archie Tullos scores 49 points for the Titans.

1990–Lionel Simmons scores 27 points to move into fourth place of the NCAA Division I scoring list at 3,024 and becomes the fifth player to score 3,000 points as the Explorers beat Manhattan 100-60.

1993–Glenn Anderson becomes the 36th NHL player with 1,000 points, picking up a goal and two assists to help the Toronto Maple Leafs beat the Vancouver Canucks 8-1.

1998–Bjorn Dahlie, the Norwegian cross-country skiing great, extends his Winter Olympics record by picking up his 12th medal, and record eighth gold, in the last race of Nagano–the 50-kilometer.

2006–Tiger Woods wins the first nine holes–seven of them with birdies–to close out Stephen Ames as early as mathematically possible, 9 and 8, during the first round of the Match Play Championship.

 

COLLEGE HOCKEY

MIDWEST

Penn St. 5, Michigan 4, OT

Notre Dame 2, Boston U. 0

Miami (Ohio) 4, St. Cloud St. 3

Nebraska-Omaha 5, W. Michigan 1

North Dakota 3, Minn.-Duluth 0

Ferris State 4, Alaska-Anchorage 2

Michigan Tech 7, N. Michigan 4

EAST

Army 4, UConn 3

Dartmouth 2, Brown 1, OT

Yale 5, Harvard 2

Colgate 6, Princeton 1

Cornell 2, Quinnipiac 1

Boston College 3, Mass.-Lowell 0

Vermont 4, Merrimack 1

Maine 4, Northeastern 4, OT

Providence 4, UMass 3

SOUTH

Lake Superior St. 2, Ala.-Huntsville 1

EXHIBITION

US Under-18 Team 6, Bowling Green 1

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Georgetown 2½ Xavier

at Iowa 6½ Wisconsin

Indiana 1½ at Northwestern

Clemson 1 at Georgia Tech

at North Carolina 15½ Wake Forest

at Miami 4½ Boston College

Louisville 3 at Cincinnati

at Kent St. Pk Buffalo

Florida 6½ at Mississippi

Indiana St. 1 at Missouri St.

at Villanova-x 9½ St. John's

at West Virginia 3 Baylor

at South Carolina 1 Georgia

at Oklahoma St. 10 Texas Tech

at Houston 4½ UCF

at Virginia 12 Notre Dame

Dayton 4 at Duquesne-y

NC State 1 at Virginia Tech

at Saint Joseph's 14 Fordham

Tulsa 6 at FIU

Middle Tenn. 6½ at Marshall

Marquette 7 at DePaul

at Cleveland St. 12½ Milwaukee

Tennessee 3½ at Texas A&M

at Charlotte Pk UAB

at Oregon St. 4½ Washington

Arkansas 7 at Mississippi St.

at Kentucky 12 LSU

Saint Mary's (Cal) 4½ at Santa Clara

Nevada 1 at Air Force

at St. Bonaventure 10½ Rhode Island

at William & Mary 5 Northeastern

at Richmond 4½ LaSalle

at Oklahoma 4½ KansasSt.

Iowa St. 10½ at TCU

Towson 4½ at Hofstra

at East Carolina 8 Rice

at Southern Miss. 6½ UTEP

at Auburn 4½ Vanderbilt

at Colorado St. 3 Wyoming

at Ohio St. 8 Minnesota

at Akron 4½ Ohio

at Duke 5½ Syracuse

at UC Santa Barbara 13 Cal St. Fullerton

at Penn 3½ Dartmouth

Coll. of Charleston 2½ at UNC Wilmington

Louisiana Tech 6½ at Old Dominion

at FAU 5½ North Texas

at Kansas 11½ Texas

at W. Kentucky 9 La. Monroe

at South Alabama 5½ Troy

at Saint Louis 7 George Washington

at UALR 2 Texas-Arlington

at Arkansas St. 10½ Texas St.

Brown 6 at Cornell

Harvard 1 at Princeton

at Bradley 5½ Loyola of Chicago

at Valparaiso 5½ Youngstown St.

at Wichita St. 17½ Drake

at Tulane 8½ UTSA

S. Illinois 1 at Evansville

at Boise St. 6 UNLV

at Alabama 1 Missouri

at Georgia St. 8½ La. Lafayette

at BYU 12½ Portland

at Utah St. 7 Fresno St.

at Stanford Pk UCLA

at Memphis 16 Temple

at Cal Poly 8½ UC Riverside

at San Francisco 7 Pacific

at New Mexico 3½ San Diego St.

UC Irvine 6 at CS Northridge

Arizona 5 at Colorado

Gonzaga 6½ at San Diego

at Hawaii 14½ UC Davis

IPFW 7½ at IUPUI

at Furman 1 Appalachian St.

at W. Carolina 15 The Citadel

at Canisius 13½ Fairfield

Elon 4½ at Georgia Southern

Quinnipiac 3 at Niagara

at N. Dakota St. 8½ S. Dakota St.

SE Missouri 2½ at UT-Martin

at South Dakota 4 W. Illinois

at Monmouth (NJ) 2 St. Peter's

at Davidson 8 Wofford

at Tennessee Tech 4½ Jacksonville St.

at Denver 8 Nebraska-Omaha

at N. Arizona 1 North Dakota

E. Kentucky 5½ at Austin Peay

x-at Wells Fargo Center

y-at Consol Energy Center

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Charlotte Pk (183) Memphis

at Washington 7 (196½) New Orleans

Dallas 3 (214½) at Detroit

at Atlanta 1½ (202) New York

Indiana 9 (190) at Milwaukee

Minnesota 3½ (200) at Utah

at Sacramento 6 (202) Boston

at Golden State 6 (200½) Brooklyn

 

GOLF

Honda LPGA Thailand

Chonburi, Thailand, par 72

Anna Nordqvist 66-72 – 138

Julieta Granada 71-68 – 139

Azahara Munoz 71-68 – 139

Sandra Gal 69-70 – 139

Stacy Lewis 71-69 – 140

Michelle Wie 67-73 – 140

Karrie Webb 71-70 – 141

So Yeon Ryu 69-72 – 141

Jennifer Johnson 68-73 – 141

Angela Stanford 68-73 – 141

Brittany Lang 73-69 – 142

Lydia Ko 72-70 – 142

Jenny Shin 72-70 – 142

Inbee Park 71-71 – 142

Caroline Hedwall 69-73 – 142

Suzann Pettersen 69-73 – 142

Lexi Thompson 68-74 – 142

Thidapa Suwannapura 73-70 – 143

Shanshan Feng 71-72 – 143

Cristie Kerr 71-72 – 143

Gerina Piller 70-73 – 143

Morgan Pressel 70-73 – 143

Mariajo Uribe 75-69 – 144

Ai Miyazato 74-70 – 144

Se Ri Pak 72-72 – 144

Pornanong Phatlum 71-73 – 144

Dewi Claire Schreefel 71-73 – 144

Yani Tseng 72-73 – 145

Danielle Kang 74-72 – 146

Sun Young Yoo 74-72 – 146

Carly Booth 72-74 – 146

Mina Harigae 70-76 – 146

Catriona Matthew 76-71 – 147

Natsuka Hori 75-72 – 147

Haeji Kang 75-72 – 147

Chella Choi 73-74 – 147

Hee Young Park 71-76 – 147

Karine Icher 78-70 – 148

Mamiko Higa 77-71 – 148

Moriya Jutanugarn 77-71 – 148

Na Yeon Choi 75-73 – 148

Dani Holmqvist 75-73 – 148

Carlota Ciganda 72-76 – 148

Eun-Hee Ji 70-78 – 148

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 74-75 – 149

Paula Creamer 72-77 – 149

Ariya Jutanugarn 72-77 – 149

Meena Lee 79-71 – 150

Hee Kyung Seo 76-74 – 150

Katherine Kirk 75-75 – 150

a-Supamas Sangchan 75-75 – 150

Nicole Castrale 74-76 – 150

Candie Kung 73-77 – 150

Alison Walshe 73-77 – 150

Caroline Masson 72-78 – 150

Mo Martin 75-76 – 151

Jessica Korda 74-77 – 151

Pernilla Lindberg 74-77 – 151

Amy Yang 74-77 – 151

Shinobu Moromizato 75-77 – 152

Beatriz Recari 75-77 – 152

Lizette Salas 73-79 – 152

Giulia Sergas 71-81 – 152

Ilhee Lee 79-74 – 153

Chie Arimura 78-75 – 153

Irene Coe 77-76 – 153

Brittany Lincicome 74-79 – 153

P.K. Kongkraphan 78-77 – 155

Mika Miyazato 77-78 – 155

Ayako Uehara 80-78 – 158

 

Match Play Championship

Marana, Ariz., par 72

(Seedings in parentheses)

Jim Furyk (20), United States, def. Harris English (36), United States, 1 up.

Rickie Fowler (53), United States, def. Sergio Garcia (5), Spain, 1 up.

Graeme McDowell (14), Northern Ireland, def. Hunter Mahan (30), United States, 21 holes.

Victor Dubuisson (27), France, def. Bubba Watson (11), United States, 1 up.

Louis Oosthuizen (32), South Africa, def. Webb Simpson (17), United States, 5 and 4.

Jason Day (8), Australia, def. George Coetzee (56), South Africa, 3 and 1.

Ernie Els (31), South Africa, def. Jason Dufner (15), United States, 1 up.

Jordan Spieth (10), United States, def. Matt Kuchar (7), United States, 2 and 1.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE – Suspended free agent 1B Rhyne Hughes 100 games, effective when he signs with a major league organization, after testing positive for a banned substance in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with LHP Justin Marks, RHPs Louis Coleman and Kelvin Herrera, INFs Cheslor Cuthbert, Mike Moustakas and Danny Valencia and OF Lane Adams on one-year contracts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Claimed RHP Liam Hendriks off waivers from Baltimore. Designated INF Brent Morel for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS – Recalled G Isaiah Canaan from Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

ORLANDO MAGIC – Agreed on buyout terms with F Glen Davis.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Waived F Earl Clark.

 

PREP HOCKEY

DISTRICTS

ST. JOHN'S 2, ST. FRANCIS 1

SJ: Rapp, Hauenstein. SF: Opblinger



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories