Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 2/23/2014 - Updated: 4 months ago

Scoreboard: 2-23

BOYS

Sectionals

Division I

AT OTSEGO

Bowling Green vs. Lima Senior, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Findlay, Friday, 6:15

Perrysburg vs. Anthony Wayne, Friday, 8

AT GALION

Marion Harding vs. Mansfield Madison, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Mansfield Senior, Friday, 6:15

Fremont Ross vs. Ashland, Friday, 8

AT CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Northview vs. Start, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. St. John's, Friday, 6:15

Whitmer vs. St. Francis, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Springfield, Wednesday, 8

AT WAITE

Bowsher vs. Clay, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Southview, Friday, 7

AT BOWSHER

Central Catholic vs. Waite, Friday, 7

Division II

AT BUCYRUS

Clear Fork vs. Lexington, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Ontario, Friday, 6:15

Galion vs. Norwalk, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Shelby, Friday, 8

AT WILLARD

Port Clinton vs. Oak Harbor, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Clyde, Friday, 6:15

Sandusky vs. Bellevue, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Sandusky Perkins, Friday, 8

AT LIMA SENIOR

St. Marys Memorial vs. Lima Shawnee, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Elida, Friday, 6:15

Celina vs. Wapakoneta, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Lima Bath, Friday, 8

AT RIVERDALE

Otsego vs. Fostoria, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Upper Sandusky, Friday, 6:15

Kenton vs. Tiffin Columbian, Friday, 8

AT ANTHONY WAYNE

Wauseon vs. Napoleon, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Bryan, Friday, 6:15

Defiance vs. Maumee, Friday, 8

AT CLAY

Rossford vs. Rogers, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Lake, Friday, 6:15

Genoa vs. Woodward, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Scott, Friday, 8

Division III

AT FINDLAY

Lakota vs. Elmwood, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton, Friday, 6:15

Riverdale vs. Hopewell-Loudon, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Carey, Friday, 8

AT ST. MARYS MEMORIAL

Parkway vs. Allen East, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Lima Central Catholic, Friday, 6:15

St. Henry vs. Delphos Jefferson, Wednesday, 6:15

Van Wert vs. Coldwater, Wednesday 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT LEXINGTON

Ashland Crestview vs. Wynford, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Colonel Crawford, Friday, 6:15

Bucyrus vs. New London, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Willard, Friday, 8

AT OAK HARBOR

Northwood vs. Woodmore, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Huron, Friday, 6:15

Eastwood vs. Western Reserve, Wednesday, 6:15

Margaretta vs. Edison, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT WAUSEON

Evergreen vs. Archbold, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Swanton, Friday, 6:15

Delta vs. Montpelier, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Liberty Center, Friday, 8

AT DEFIANCE

Van Buren vs. Tinora, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Paulding, Friday, 6:15

Bluffton vs. Fairview, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Friday, 8

Division IV

AT ONTARIO

Mansfield St. Peter's vs. Crestline, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Buckeye Central, Friday, 6:15

Plymouth vs. Lucas, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Mansfield Christian, Friday, 8

AT NORWALK

Sandusky St. Mary's vs. Seneca East, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Danbury, Friday, 6:15

Norwalk St. Paul vs. South Central, Wednesday, 6:15

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Monroeville, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT KENTON

Ada vs. Waynesfield-Goshen, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Friday, 6:15

Arlington vs. Hardin Northern, Wednesday, 6:15

Lima Perry vs. Ridgemont, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT COLDWATER

New Knoxville vs. New Bremen, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Spencerville, Friday, 6:15

Marion Local vs. Minster, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Fort Recovery, Friday, 8

AT EASTWOOD

Cardinal Stritch vs. North Baltimore, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Ottawa Hills, Friday, 6:15

Toledo Christian vs. Maumee Valley, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. Gibsonburg, Friday, 8

AT FOSTORIA

St. Wendelin vs. Mohawk, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Old Fort, Friday, 6:15

New Riegel vs. Arcadia, Wednesday, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert vs. Vanlue, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

Kalida vs. Pandora-Gilboa, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Miller City, Friday, 8

McComb vs. Leipsic, Wednesday, 6:15

Columbus Grove vs. Cory-Rawson, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT VAN WERT

Lima Temple Christian vs. Fort Jennings, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Convoy Crestview, Friday, 6:15

Lincolnview vs. Ottoville, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Delphos St. John's, Friday, 8

AT BRYAN

Stryker vs. Hilltop, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Edgerton, Friday, 6:15

Fayette vs. North Central, Wednesday, 6:15

Edon vs. Pettisville, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT PAULDING

Continental vs. Patrick Henry, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Wayne Trace, Friday, 6:15

Ayersville vs. Hicksville, Wednesday, 6:15

Antwerp vs. Holgate, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

 

Regular season

Det. Renaissance 11 9 13 21 – 54

Rogers 9 21 16 15 – 61

Renaissance: Turner 4-2-2-16, Wheeler 5-1-1-14, Talley 3-0-6, Clemons 6-0-12, Jackson 1-2-4, Jordan 1-0-2. Totals: 20-3-5-54.

ROGERS: Copland 4-1-4-15, Belcher 1-0-2, Austin 1-3-0-11, Hicks 1-1-3, Jackson 0-1-0-3, Williams 6-1-13, Robinson 3-8-14. Totals: 16-5-14-61.

 

Wauseon 12 11 15 18 – 56

Rossford 15 14 11 9 – 49

WAUSEON: Robinson 1-6-8, Lillich 0-1-0-3, Byers 1-1-7-12, Boysel 3-1-7, Castle 6-7-19, Newlove 3-1-7, Totals 14-2-22-56

ROSSFORD: Miller 3-2-8, Niese 1-3-2-13, Mack 1-3-2-13, Davis 0-1-0-3, Burks 1-0-2, Linthicum 1-0-2, Childress 4-0-8, Totals 9-9-4-49

 

Swanton 15 13 15 18 – 61

Genoa 10 8 9 16 – 43

SWANTON: McComb 8-2-6-28, Bloom 3-1-7,D. Sanderson 1-0-2, Gilsdorf 2-5-9, J.D. Sanderson 3-0-6, Niedewiecki 0-1-2-5, Bryant 2-0-4. Totals: 19-3-14-61.

GENOA: Kauder 1-2-4, Henninger 2-1-1-8, Goodrich 1-1-3, Gose 2-1-0-7, Rightnowar 4-1-10-21. Totals: 10-3-14-43.

 

Emm. Christian 14 15 15 11 – 55

Temple Christian 17 11 13 13 – 54

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 0-1-1, Parmelee 1-2-1-9, Farley 3-3-4-19, Creech 1-4-6, Scheiderer 8-4-20. Totals: 13-5-14-55.

TEMPLE CHRISTIAN: McClelland 1-1-0-5, Davis 1-3-0-11, Grover 1-2-3-11, Spencer 1-1-3-8, Adkins 2-1-5, J. Grover 1-4-0-14. totals: 7-11-7-54.

 

Lake 20 23 13 15 – 71

Northwood 7 7 8 12 – 34

LAKE: Jar. Reddick 5-0-10; Walters 2-3-7; C. Witt 1-4-0-14; A. Witt 2-2-6; Jac. Reddick 1-2-0-8; Neal 3-1-0-9; Bowen 3-3-9; Duncan 1-0-2; Permar 1-0-2; Williams 2-0-4. Totals 21-7-8-71.

NORTHWOOD: Catchers 5-0-10; Woody 1-1-3; Sutton 4-0-8; Vickers 2-1-5; Price 4-0-8. Totals 16-2-34.

 

Girls

Sectionals

Southview 11 11 6 7 5 2 –42

Northview 6 6 17 6 5 5 – 45

SOUTHVIEW: Huntsman 1-1-4, Horwitz 1-2, Stanley 2-4-4-20, Westphal 3-1-7, Klepzig 4-1-9. Totals 10-5-7-42.

NORTHVIEW: Fries 5-5, Cole 4-4, Riggs 1-2, McCoy 4-2-10, Jessing 1-1-4-9. Totals 13-1-16-45.

 

Central Catholic 19 18 14 13 – 64

Lake 10 5 9 8 – 32

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Foreman 2-1-2-9, L. Matus 0-2-1-7, McClendon 2-1-5, Spalding 0-2-2, A. Matus 0-2-0-6, Galernik 6-0-12, Murnen 1-2-0-8, Russell 5-3-13, Gray 1-0-2, Totals 17-7-9-64

LAKE: Taylor 3-2-8, Swartz 2-0-4, Phalen 0-2-0-6, Hansen 1-1-0-5, Huston 0-1-0-3, Henneman 1-1-3, Woodruff 0-1-0-3, Totals 7-5-3-32

 

Rogers 19 23 23 13 – 78

Scott 2 5 1 7 – 15

ROGERS: Dailey 5-0-10, Reynolds 1-3-2-13, Easley 3-2-8, Smith 0-1-0-3, Petty 3-1-7, Hampton-Bey 2-0-4, Johnson 5-0-10, Williams 1-0-2, Peace 6-4-16, Miller 2-1-5, Totals 28-4-10-78

SCOTT: White 1-0-2, Palmer 2-3-7, Johnson 0-2-2, Jacobs 0-2-2, Rivers 0-2-2, Totals 3-0-9-15

 

Anthony Wayne 8 15 16 8 5 – 52

Lima Senior 11 14 14 8 8 – 55

ANTHONY WAYNE: Allen 0-1-4-7, Bonivel 5-3-13, Burdo 0-2-0-6, Krieg 4-1-9, Hood 1-0-2, Zankl 4-7-15, Totals 14-3-15-52

LIMA SENIOR: Johnson 2-0-4, Benjamin 3-4-3-21, Ward 1-0-2, Thompson 4-1-3-14, Cowan 1-2-4-12, Hayne 1-0-2, Totals 12-7-10-55

 

Danbury 8 10 8 14 – 40

Stritch 2 7 15 13 – 37

DANBURY: Perram 0-1-2-5, Stephens 2-1-5, Rhodes 0-1-0-3, Lavelle 2-1-14-21, A. Almendinger 0-2-2, Wright 2-0-4. Totals: 6-3-19-40.

CARDINAL STRITCH: Kali Hardy 1-1-2-7, Mondragon 0-3-3, Rieker 0-1-1, Moran 1-1-3, Moore 2-0-4, Gozdowski 6-4-16, J. Hardy 0-3-3. Totals: 10-1-14-37.

 

Springfield 8 9 7 9 – 33

Notre Dame 16 9 7 17 – 49

SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 1-3-2-13, Goodwin 1-2-4, Rollins 1-1-3, Teifke 3-2-8, Powhida 1-1-5. Totals 7-4-7-33.

NOTRE DAME: Copeland 1-3, McIntyre 5-3-13, Worthy 5-5-15, Jefferson 1-1-5, Parker 1-2, Floyd 4-1-11. Totals 16-3-8-49.

 

Perrysburg 10 13 15 17 – 55

Clay 9 13 9 9 – 40

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 3-1-9-18, Hunter 2-1-5, DeLong 1-3-5, Baer 6-2-14, Brown 5-3-13, Totals 17-1-19-55

CLAY: Schaefer 2-4-8, Orr 2-2-6, Haley Hess 2-1-3-10, Enck 0-2-2, Connor 2-2-6, Hannah Hess 4-0-8, Totals 12-1-13-40

 

Toledo Christian 16 14 18 11 – 59

St. Mary CC 6 8 9 12 – 35

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Westmeyer 7-9-23, Burket 0-2-2, Draper 0-1-1, Kempton 1-0-2, Johnston 1-2-4, Gist 5-1-6-19, Kollmorgan 1-0-2, Johnson 0-1-3-6. Totals: 15-2-23-59.

SANDUSKY ST. MARY CC: Bastien 1-0-2, Green 0-1-0-3, Baum 0-2-2, McCarty 1-1-3, Duinwald 2-1-5, Parish 3-2-0-12, Christian 0-1-1, Kreidler 0-1-1, Youskievicz 3-0-6. Totals: 10-3-6-35.

 

Evergreen 16 7 8 20 – 51

Rossford 12 9 15 12 – 48

EVERGREEN: R. Noe 0-1-1; Eisel 4-0-8; Trucker 0-1-1; Seifker 1-0-2; K. Noe 1-2-2-10; Machacek 1-0-2; Mossing 5-1-12-25; Fauble 1-0-2; Totals 13-3-16-51.

ROSSFORD: Hotz 2-0-7; York 4-2-1-15; Jackson 1-1-3; Davis 3-0-1-7; Keller 1-3-5; Clay 3-2-8; Gozdowski 1-1-3. Totals 15-3-9-48.

 

Ottawa Hills 11 9 18 11 – 49

Swanton 4 10 12 5 – 31

OTTAWA HILLS: Mi. healy 4-1-2-13, M. Healy 2-3-7, Dewire 3-1-2-11, Petro 1-0-2, Smith 2-1-5, Van Slooten 5-1-11. Totals: 17-2-9-49.

SWANTON: Knepley 3-0-6, Eitniear 1-3-5, Carr 1-0-2, Wheeler 1-2-4, Christensen 0-2-1-7, Ramlow 1-1-2-7. Totals: 7-3-8-31.

 

Napoleon 8 10 2 9 – 29

Van Wert 4 11 2 9 – 26

NAPOLEON: Homan 0-1-1-4, Smith 1-2-4, Rausch 0-1-0-3, Sonnenberg 0-1-7-10, Kruse 0-1-1, Chamberlain 3-1-7, Totals 4-3-12-29

VAN WERT: Dowdy 4-4-12, Dunlap 1-2-4, Handy 2-1-1-8, Morrow 1-0-2, Totals 8-1-7-26

 

State, area scores

Division I

Centerville 67, Huber Hts. Wayne 42

Cin. McAuley 61, Fairfield 58

Cin. Mercy 83, Cin. Winton Woods 65

Eastlake N. 53, Euclid 49

Division II

Bowling Green 68, Port Clinton 48

Cin. McNicholas 54, Cin. Wyoming 52

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 36, Bellbrook 24

Clyde 78, Fostoria 13

Kettering Alter 52, Thurgood Marshall 33

Lima Bath 49, Celina 35

Norwood 47, Cin. Indian Hill 38

Spring. Kenton Ridge 66, Day. Carroll 53

Tipp City Tippecanoe 47, Eaton 32

Wauseon 54, Bryan 40

Zanesville Maysville 51, Dover 37

Division III

Akr. Manchester 67, Apple Creek Waynedale 54

Albany Alexander 41, Piketon 29

Beachwood 49, Kirtland 43

Brookfield 56, Youngs. Liberty 37

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 49, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 39

Canfield S. Range 46, Girard 40

Cin. Mariemont 48, Reading 37

Liberty-Benton 57, Upper Sandusky 42

Garrettsville Garfield 63, Middlefield Cardinal 26

Gates Mills Gilmour 62, Richmond Hts. 49

Gates Mills Hawken 64, Leavittsburg LaBrae 49

Hamilton Badin 62, Cin. Summit Country Day 34

Independence 55, Oberlin 24

Lima Cent. Cath. 69, Rockford Parkway 39

New Middletown Spring. 48, Mineral Ridge 45, OT

Oak Harbor 59, Castalia Margaretta 31

Orrville 51, Massillon Tuslaw 37

Ottawa-Glandorf 68, Bluffton 33

Proctorville Fairland 66, Chillicothe Huntington 31

Rootstown 53, Newton Falls 52

Youngs. Ursuline 52, Hanoverton United 31

Division IV

Arcadia 43, Fostoria St. Wendelin 41

Bradford 60, S. Charleston SE 57

Carey 57, Arlington 52

Cle. VASJ 58, Fairport Harbor Harding 50

Crestview 45, Delphos St. John's 29

Cortland Maplewood 65, Bristol 42

Covington 58, New Madison Tri-Village 45

Cuyahoga Hts. 61, Newbury 14

Felicity-Franklin 56, Cin. Seven Hills 53

Ft. Loramie 80, Sidney Lehman 32

Kalida 58, Ottoville 53

Leipsic 55, Miller City 35

New Knoxville 47, Ft. Recovery 32

Pandora-Gilboa 57, McComb 38

Portsmouth Clay 53, Beaver Eastern 49

Reedsville Eastern 91, Portsmouth Notre Dame 35

Tiffin Calvert 57, Old Fort 42

GOLF

Accenture Match Play

Marana, Ariz., par 72

Quarterfinals

(Seedings in parentheses)

Jason Day (8), Australia, def. Louis Oosthuizen (32), South Africa, 2 and 1.

Rickie Fowler (53), United States, def. Jim Furyk (20), United States, 1 up.

Ernie Els (31), South Africa, def. Jordan Spieth (10), United States, 4 and 2.

Victor Dubuisson (27), France, def. Graeme McDowell (14), Northern Ireland, 1 up.

Honda LPGA Thailand

Chonburi, Thailand, par 72

Anna Nordqvis 66-72-67 – 205

Inbee Park 71-71-67 – 209

Michelle Wie 67-73-69 – 209

Julieta Granada 71-68-71 – 210

Yani Tseng 72-73-66 – 211

Cristie Kerr 71-72-68 – 211

Lydia Ko 72-70-69 – 211

Lexi Thompson 68-74-69 – 211

Catriona Matthew 76-71-65 – 212

Se Ri Pak 72-72-68 – 212

Shanshan Feng 71-72-69 – 212

Caroline Hedwall 69-73-70 – 212

Jenny Shin 72-70-70 – 212

Jennifer Johnson 68-73-71 – 212

So Yeon Ryu 69-72-71 – 212

Angela Stanford 68-73-71 – 212

Karrie Webb 71-70-71 – 212

Sandra Gal 69-70-73 – 212

Gerina Piller 70-73-70 – 213

Thidapa Suwannapura 73-70-70 – 213

Stacy Lewis 71-69-73 – 213

Azahara Munoz 71-68-74 – 213

Suzann Pettersen 69-73-72 – 214

Mariajo Uribe 75-69-71 – 215

Hee Young Park 71-76-70 – 217

Pornanong Phatlum 71-73-73 – 217

Morgan Pressel 70-73-74 – 217

Brittany Lincicome 74-79-65 – 218

Eun-Hee Ji 70-78-70 – 218

Danielle Kang 74-72-72 – 218

Ai Miyazato 74-70-74 – 218

Dewi Claire Schreefel 71-73-74 – 218

Brittany Lang 73-69-76 – 218

Meena Lee 79-71-69 – 219

Mamiko Higa 77-71-71 – 219

Moriya Jutanugarn 77-71-71 – 219

Candie Kung 73-77-70 – 220

Na Yeon Choi 75-73-72 – 220

Haeji Kang 75-72-73 – 220

Carly Booth 72-74-74 – 220

Sun Young Yoo 74-72-74 – 220

Paula Creamer 72-77-72 – 221

Chella Choi 73-74-74 – 221

Jessica Korda 74-77-71 – 222

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 74-75-73 – 222

Karine Icher 78-70-74 – 222

Natsuka Hori 75-72-75 – 222

Mina Harigae 70-76-76 – 222

Pernilla Lindberg 74-77-72 – 223

Katherine Kirk 75-75-73 – 223

Ariya Jutanugarn 72-77-74 – 223

Irene Coe 77-76-71 – 224

Amy Yang 74-77-73 – 224

Carlota Ciganda 72-76-76 – 224

Lizette Salas 73-79-73 – 225

Giulia Sergas 71-81-73 – 225

Hee Kyung Seo 76-74-75 – 225

Chie Arimura 78-75-73 – 226

Alison Walshe 73-77-76 – 226

Nicole Castrale 74-76-77 – 227

Caroline Masson 72-78-77 – 227

Dani Holmqvis 75-73-79 – 227

Ilhee Lee 79-74-75 – 228

Beatriz Recari 75-77-76 – 228

Mo Martin 75-76-77 – 228

a-Supamas Sangchan 75-75-78 – 228

Mika Miyazato 77-78-74 – 229

P.K. Kongkraphan 78-77-75 – 230

Shinobu Moromizato 75-77-78 – 230

Ayako Uehara 80-78-75 – 233

 

AUTO RACING

DRIVE4COPD 300 Results

NASCAR Nationwide

At Daytona International Speedway

1. (19) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 121 laps, 109.7 rating, 47 points, $122,152. 2. (17) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 121, 101.3, 0. $92,585. 3. (31) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 121, 86.1, 41, $87,066. 4. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 121, 129.5, 0. $74,785. 5. (5) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 121, 118.1, 39, $70,051.

6. (27) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 121, 87.2, 38, $65,276. 7. (23) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 121, 110.6, 37, $63,776. 8. (1) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 121, 102.2, 36, $65,601. 9. (29) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 121, 73.5, 0. $60,851. 10. (2) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 121, 106.9, 0. $61,001.

11. (16) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 121, 90.4, 0. $52,195. 12. (24) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 121, 73.2, 32, $58,026. 13. (25) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 121, 70.3, 31, $51,345. 14. (6) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 121, 82.4, 0. $51,020. 15. (26) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 121, 90.5, 29, $57,576.

16. (14) James Buescher, Toyota, 121, 89.8, 28, $56,826. 17. (20) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 121, 82.4, 27, $56,376. 18. (39) Ryan Reed, Ford, 121, 65.2, 26, $56,251. 19. (3) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 121, 72.4, 0. $50,070. 20. (12) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 121, 85.8, 24, $56,701.

21. (34) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 121, 58.9, 23, $55,876. 22. (11) Blake Koch, Toyota, 121, 77.2, 22, $55,746. 23. (30) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 121, 55.8, 21, $55,571. 24. (40) Chad Boat, Chevrolet, 121, 58.4, 20, $49,240. 25. (10) David Starr, Toyota, 121, 65.4, 19, $55,796.

26. (22) Scott Lagasse Jr., Toyota, 121, 56, 18, $55,171. 27. (7) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 121, 84.6, 18, $55,071. 28. (9) Johnny Sauter, Toyota, 120, 79.2, 0. $48,765. 29. (33) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 120, 40.2, 15, $54,871. 30. (37) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 120, 36.9, 14, $55,046.

31. (28) Jason White, Toyota, 119, 36.6, 13, $54,571. 32. (36) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 119, 48.9, 12, $54,476. 33. (18) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, 118, 36.3, 11, $54,426. 34. (38) Mike Harmon, Dodge, 117, 31.3, 10, $54,371. 35. (13) Eric McClure, Toyota, accident, 115, 43, 9. $54,204.

36. (32) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 114, 37.4, 0. $48,391. 37. (35) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 114, 30.3, 7. $48,326. 38. (21) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, engine, 12, 35.2, 6. $42,059. 39. (15) Harrison Rhodes, Toyota, engine, 8. 29, 5. $40,960. 40. (8) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3. 26.2, 4. $40,910.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 148.204 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 2 minutes, 28 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.013 seconds.

Caution flags: 5 for 20 laps.

Lead changes: 9 among 6 drivers.

Lap leaders: K.Busch 1-11; J.Dick 12-13; D.Earnhardt Jr. 14-41; K.Busch 42-53; K.Larson 54; K.Busch 55-75; R.Smith 76-109; B.Keselowski 110-120; R.Smith 121.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 3 times for 44 laps; R.Smith, 2 times for 35 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 28 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 11 laps; J.Dick, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Larson, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 47; 2. T.Bayne, 41; 3. E.Sadler, 39; 4. B.Gaughan, 38; 5. T.Dillon, 37; 6. D.Kwasniewski, 36; 7. J.Nemechek, 32; 8. M.Wallace, 31; 9. C.Elliott, 29; 10. J.Buescher, 28.

Daytona 500 Lineup

At Daytona International Speedway

1. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 196.019 mph. 2. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 195.852. 3. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 194.574. 4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 194.477. 5. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 194.544.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 195.042. 7. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 194.894. 8. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 194.078. 9. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 195.211. 10. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 194.919.

11. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, 192.061. 12. (33) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 194.776. 13. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 194.658. 14. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 194.334. 15. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 194.108.

16. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 194.41. 17. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 193.736. 18. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 193.732. 19. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 195.707. 20. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 194.523.

21. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 193.365. 22. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 192.695. 23. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 192.538. 24. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 192.135. 25. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 195.818.

26. (52) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 191.493. 27. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 194.38. 28. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 194.582. 29. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 189.685. 30. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 195.712.

31. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 192.798. 32. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 194.637. 33. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 195.296. 34. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 195.004. 35. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 194.582.

36. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 194.574. 37. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 194.502. 38. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 194.422. 39. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 194.066. 40. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 193.815.

41. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 193.594. 42. (66) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 193.428. 43. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 192.328.

Failed to Qualify

44. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 190.347. 45. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 192.291.

46. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 190.48. 47. (93) Morgan Shepherd, Toyota, 189.542. 48. (35) Eric McClure, Ford, 192.905. 49. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford.

 

PREP WRESTLING

DISTRICTS

Division I

At Cleveland State

Team results: Brecksville 212, St. Edward 174.5, Perrysburg 166, Wadsworth 133.5, Clay 128.5, Elyria 99.5, Nordonia 98, Brunswick 85, Olmsted Falls 69, Fremont Ross 58.5, Lorain 50, Springfield 40, Mansfield Senior 32.5, Steele 26.5, Lakewood 24.5, Findlay 23, Strongsville 22, Cuyahoga Falls 20, Avon Lake 19, North Ridgeville 18, Westlake 18, Copley 17, Firestone 17, Southview 15.5, Medina 14, Ashland 13, St. John's 11, Whitmer 9, St. Francis 8, Anthony Wayne 6, Waite 5, Northview 4, Cloverleaf 3, Wooster 3, Avon 1.

Area results: 106-Third place: Marion Guillen (Perrysburg) pin Andrew Coghill (Nordonia) 1:37; 120-Third place: Armando Torres (Elyria) dec. Moises Guillen (Perrysburg) 5-2; 126-First place: Justin DeMicco (Brecksville) dec. Jared Davis (Clay) 6-2; Third place: Darrin Gilkerson (Wadsworth) dec. Justin Jolliff (Findlay) 6-2; 132-Third place: Richie Screptock (Clay) dec. Joey Bernosky (Avon Lake) 8-1; 138-First place: Yassir Abdelsalam (Lakewood) dec. Gavin Nelson (Clay) 3-1; 145-First place: Trey Grine (Fremont Ross) tech fall Mike Decesare (Nordonia) 17-1; 152-First place: J.P. Newton (Perrysburg) pin ben Darmstadt (Elyria) 3:43; 160-Third place; Nick Stencel (Clay) dec. Dan Waltermeyer (Perrysburg) 10-5; 182-First place: Matt Stencel (Clay) dec. Gabe Dzuro (St. Edward) 8-6; Third place: Rocco Caywood (Perrysburg) pin Traevon Dickerson (Mansfield Senior) 4:29; 195-First place: Josh Murphy (Brecksville) dec. Kadin Llewellyn (Perrysburg) 9-3; Third place: Yousef Mustafa (Westlake) dec. Ross Lonsway (Springfield) 4-3; 220-Third place: Noel Caraballo (Olmsted Falls) dec. Mark Delas (Perrysburg) 5-4; 285-First place: Kevin Vough (Elyria) pin Cale Bonner (Perrysburg) 2:37.

Division II

at BGSU Stroh

Team standings: Central Catholic 191, Lexington 115, Sandusky Perkins 100.5, Wauseon 97, Clyde 92.5, Oak Harbor 78.5, Upper Sandusky 77.5, Lima Shawnee 57, Sandusky 52, Wapakoneta 49.5, Tipp City Tippecanoe 47.5, Tiffin Columbian 46.5, Mansfield Madison 46, LaGrange Keystone 38.5, Springfield Northwestern 37.5, Elida 37, Lima Bath 36.5, Eaton 35, Defiance 33, Norwalk 33, Napoleon 31, Bay Village Bay 28.5, Rocky River 27.5, Medina Buckeye 24.5, Galion 24, Fostoria 23, Lorain Clearview 23, Vermilion 16.5, Maumee 16, Bellevue 15, Bowling Green 15, Johnstown Monroe 12, Bellfontaine 11, Benjamin Logan 11, Celina 11, Carroll Bloom Carroll 11, Dayton Marshall 8, Brookside 6, Bryan 6, Rossford 5, Bellville Clear Fork 4, St. Marys Memorial 2, Middletown Fenwick 1, Kenton 1.

(Top four places qualify to state tournament)

Championship matches: 106- Hunter Lucas (Lima Shawnee) d. Josh Venia (Central) 5-3; 113-Seth Beard (Napoleon) tf. Blaine Hunter (Elida) 21-5; 120-Colin Ingram (Lima Bath) won by default over Juwan Minnifield (Perkins); 126- Devin Rogers (Northwestern) p. Luke Leonard (Fostoria) 3:24; 132- Wade Hodges (Wauseon) d. Nate Hagan (Central) 3-1; 138-Josh Mossing (Central) d. Jeremy Balboa (Oak Harbor) 8-4; 145- Beau Minnick (Clyde) d. Richard Jackson (Central) 8-4; 152-Alex Mossing (Central Catholic) d. Blake Miller (Clyde) 5-2; 160-Tre Campbell (Wauseon) md. Aldin Leaker (Eaton) 12-0; 170- Seth Williams (Tiffin Columbian) by default over Aaron Schuette (Wauseon); 182-Drew Kasper (Lexington) d. Jacob Worthington (Keystone) 6-1; 195-Isaiah Margheim (Sandusky) d. Bailey Faust (Lexington) 8-5; 220-Chris Norwood (Central Catholic) d. Deaken McCoy (Galion) 5-3; 285-JQuan Fisher (Central Catholic) p. Nate Temple (Lexington) 3:11

Third-place matches: 106-Charlie Nash (Norwalk) p. Mike Baumberger (Madison) 1:39; 113-Thurston Dyer (Upper Sandusky) d. Aaron Kelly (Rocky River) 5-3; 120-Markus Cruz (Clearview) d. Rosendo Beltran (Central Catholic) 8-1; 126-Vince Zitiello (Bay) d. Brandon Leynaud (Lexington) 5-1; 132-Carson Mengerink (Upper Sandusky) md. Rhett Petersen (Oak Harbor) 14-0; 138-Gene Porter (Sandusky) d. Jon Watkins (Lexington) 4-3; 145-Ben Petersen (Oak Harbor) d. Dallas Ambos (Wapakoneta) 4-3; 152-Mike Repko (Vermilion) d. Mason Correll (Tiffin Columbian) 6-0; 160-Lucas Beauch (Central Catholic) d. Charles Alex Kenner (Upper Sandusky) 7-6; 170-Austin Robbins (Tippecanoe) tf. Alex Tetzloff (Perkins) 22-4; 182-Dylan Hefner (Lima Shawnee) d. Landon Hall (Wapakoneta) 2-0; 195-John Workman (Perkins) d. Colton Brown (Wapakoneta) 2-1; 220-Tylor Pritchard (Upper Sandusky) p. Kordell Chaney (Perkins) 4:24; 285-Michael Holzworth (Madison) d. Collin Mange (Clyde) 3-1.

Division III

at BGSU Stroh Center

Team standings: Delta 280.5, Norwalk St. Paul 94.5, Genoa 89.5, Archbold 89, Margaretta 86.5, Willard 73, Otsego 60.5, Sandusky St. Mary 60, Edison 58.5, Fremont St. Joseph 49, Tinora 47, Woodmore 45.5, Riverdale 44, Western Reserve 39.5, Van Buren 34.5, Paulding 34, Patrick Henry 31, South Central 30, Elmwood 29, Liberty-Benton 27, Ayersville 26, Monroeville 25, Montpelier 24, Northwood 24, Ashland Crestview 23.5, Swanton 21, Carey 21, New London 17, Edgerton 16, Ottawa-Glandorf 16, Eastwood 15.5, Fairview 14, Cory-Rawson 14, Plymouth 14, Arcadia 13, Hopewell-Loudon 13, Gibsonburg 13, Lake 11, Mohawk 9, Bucyrus 8, Huron 8, Liberty Center 5.5, Danbury 5, Lakota 4, McComb 3, Cardinal Stritch 3, Fostoria St. Wendelin 2, Evergreen 1, Tiifin Calvert 1.

(Top four places advance to state tournament)

Championship matches: 106-Drew Mattin (Delta) tf. Kaden Moore (Willard) 21-6; 113-Jake Spiess (Delta) md. Brady Barnett (Edison) 10-0; 120-Evan Cheek (Edison) d. Kyle Keller (Delta) 6-4; 126-Devon Dunbar (Northwood) d. Noah Mattin (Delta) 4-2; 132-Major Moore (Willard) d. Dustin Marteney (Delta) 10-9; 138-Kenny Price (Archbold) d. Grant Fidler (Monroeville) 7-6; 145-Deven Taylor (Margaretta) d. Sean Vasquez (Fremont St. Joseph) 3-2; 152-Jesse Beverly (Delta) d. Caleb Stockmaster (Margaretta) 7-1; 160-Tyler Fahrer (Delta) p. Jordan Hendrix (Otsego) 1:50; 170-Jacob Wise (Elmwood) d. Hayden Miller (Norwalk St. Paul) 7-2; 182-Ryan Patchin (Delta) d. Devin Bouza (Tinora) 7-5; 195-Moises Lopez (Willard) p. Kent Petersen (Patrick Henry) 2:49; 220-Camron Conaway (South Central) d. Travis Jaramillo (Archbold) 10-8; 285-Corey Durbin (Fremont St. Joe) d. Chance Veller (Delta) 9-7.

Third-place matches: 106-Damian D'Emilio (Genoa) d. Dominic Rosen (Sandusky St. Mary) 6-0; 113-Alex Smith (Sandusky St. Mary) d. Evan Ulinski (Woodmore) 7-3; 120-Tyler Sarreshteh (Liberty-Benton) p. J.D. Reisinger (Swanton) 3:43; 126-Sean Taylor (Montpelier) p. Trevor Reed (New London) 0:24; 132-Trent Soto (Otsego) md. Wes Fritz (Norwalk St. Paul) 10-2; 138-Derek Gross (Norwalk St. Paul) by forfeit over Max Reeder (Genoa); 145-Logan Day (Archbold) by forfeit over Nathan Moore (Genoa); 152-Jesse Gross (Norwalk St. Paul) d. Lincoln Parsley (Archbold) 4-1; 160-Chance Sonnenberg (Van Buren) md. Dylen Hartman (Cory-Rawson) 8-0; 170-Ryan Green (Margaretta) md. Todd Miller (Delta) 8-0; 182-Logan Campbell (Ashland Crestview) p. Wyatt Dye (Sandusky St. Mary) 3:42; 195-Derek Eberskotte (Ottawa-Glandorf) d. Mark Francis (Delta) 8-7; 220-Jay Nino (Genoa) p. Devon Richards (Delta) 2:23; 285-Connor Careless (Norwalk St. Paul) d. Cody Buckner (Genoa) 4-2.

 

ECHL

Orlando 1 0 3 e_SEnD 4

Toledo 1 1 1 – 3

1st Period-1, Toledo, Shea 2 (Bogosian, Sinkewich), 0:28. 2, Orlando, Tanski 14 (Lang, Wild), 19:17. Penalties-Abney Orl (removing the helmet, fighting - major), 2:06; Bogosian Tol (removing the helmet, fighting - major), 2:06; Nedomlel Tol (interference), 11:27; Murovich Orl (roughing, fighting - major), 13:50; Shea Tol (fighting - major), 13:50; Tanski Orl (hooking), 16:59.

2nd Period-3, Toledo, Clarke 15 (Bogosian, Sinkewich), 13:47. Penalties-Fienhage Orl (cross-checking), 1:14; Harrison Orl (slashing ), 4:20; Gleason Tol (delay of game), 16:14.

3rd Period-4, Orlando, Murovich 14 7:40. 5, Orlando, Matson 10 (Lang, Fienhage), 11:54 (SH). 6, Toledo, Clarke 16 (Hirschfeld, Telyakov), 15:20. 7, Orlando, Matson 11 (Kessel, Goggin), 18:16. Penalties-Sinkewich Tol (hooking), 3:55; Severyn Orl (cross-checking), 9:55.

Shots on Goal-Orlando 15-8-16-39. Toledo 8-12-16-36.

Power Play Opportunities-Orlando 0 / 4; Toledo 0 / 5.

Goalies-Orlando, Reichard 8-5-2-3 (36 shots-33 saves). Toledo, Carruth 8-14-0-0 (39 shots-35 saves).

A-8,250

 

SATURDAY

South Carolina 3, Evansville 2, SO

Fort Wayne 3, Florida 1

Reading 2, Gwinnett 1

Wheeling 3, Elmira 1

Orlando 4, Toledo 3

Stockton at Colorado, 9:05

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

Las Vegas at Idaho, Cancelled

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, 10

San Francisco at Bakersfield, Cancelled

Ontario at Alaska, 11:15

FRIDAY

Cincinnati 5, South Carolina 2

Evansville 4, Greenville 3

Reading 4, Gwinnett 2

Elmira 5, Wheeling 2

Orlando 7, Toledo 3

Fort Wayne 4, Florida 3, SO

Utah 5, Idaho 4, OT

Colorado 6, Stockton 4

Las Vegas at Utah, Cancelled

Bakersfield at San Francisco, Cancelled

Ontario 5, Alaska 2

TODAY

South Carolina at Gwinnett, 2:05

Reading at Greenville, 3

Orlando at Kalamazoo, 3

Wheeling at Elmira, 4:05

Stockton at Colorado, 4:05 p.m.

 

TENNIS

Dubai Duty Free Championships

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Singles

Championship

Venus Williams, United States, d. Alize Cornet, France, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles

Championship

Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, and Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, d. Raquel Kops-Jones and Abigail Spears, United States, 6-2, 5-7, 10-8.

 

Men

No. 24 OHIO ST. 64, MINNESOTA 46

MINNESOTA (17-11) King 4-11 0-0 9, Eliason 2-5 0-0 4, An. Hollins 3-4 4-4 13, Mathieu 5-10 2-2 12, Au. Hollins 1-4 0-0 2, McNeil 0-2 0-0 0, Osenieks 0-4 0-0 0, Walker 2-3 0-0 4, Smith 0-5 2-2 2. Totals 17-48 8-8 46.

OHIO ST. (22-6) Ross 4-10 1-1 9, Thompson 7-12 3-5 19, A. Williams 3-3 1-1 7, Craft 2-7 2-2 6, Smith Jr. 4-11 4-4 13, Loving 0-2 0-0 0, Scott 3-6 4-4 10, Goldstein 0-0 0-0 0, Della Valle 0-1 0-0 0, Lorbach 0-0 0-0 0, McDonald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-52 15-17 64.

Halftime–Minnesota 28-18. 3-Point Goals–Minnesota 4-17 (An. Hollins 3-3, King 1-5, McNeil 0-1, Au. Hollins 0-1, Mathieu 0-1, Osenieks 0-2, Smith 0-4), Ohio St. 3-14 (Thompson 2-5, Smith Jr. 1-5, Della Valle 0-1, Loving 0-1, Ross 0-1, Scott 0-1). Fouled Out–Walker. Rebounds–Minnesota 25 (Eliason, Au. Hollins 4), Ohio St. 35 (Craft, Ross, Smith Jr. 6). Assists–Minnesota 7 (Mathieu 3), Ohio St. 12 (Craft 5). Total Fouls–Minnesota 16, Ohio St. 12. A–18,809.

 

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 10 4 .714 16 8 .667

Ohio 9 5 .643 19 8 .703

Akron 9 5 .643 17 10 .630

Kent St. 6 8 .429 15 12 .556

BGSU 5 8 .385 11 15 .423

Miami 5 8 .385 9 15 .375

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 10 3 .769 22 4 .846

W. Michigan 10 3 .769 17 8 .680

E. Michigan 7 6 .538 15 11 .577

N. Illinois 6 7 .462 12 13 .480

C. Michigan 2 11 .154 9 16 .360

Ball St. 1 12 .077 4 20 .167

SATURDAY

Buffalo 78, Kent St. 69

Ohio 66, Akron 50

TODAY

Bowling Green at Miami, 2

Northern Illinois at Cent. Michigan, 2

East. Michigan at West. Michigan, 2

Ball St. at Toledo, 6

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 11 3 .786 22 5 .815

Michigan 10 3 .769 18 7 .720

Wisconsin 9 5 .643 22 5 .815

Iowa 8 5 .615 19 7 .731

Ohio St. 9 6 .600 22 6 .785

Nebraska 7 6 .538 15 10 .600

Minnesota 6 9 .400 17 11 .607

Purdue 5 8 .385 15 11 .577

Northwestern 5 9 .357 12 15 .444

Indiana 4 8 .333 14 11 .560

Illinois 4 10 .286 15 12 .556

Penn St. 4 10 .286 13 14 .481

SATURDAY

Wisconsin 79, Iowa 74

Ohio State 64, Minnesota 46

Indiana at Northwestern, 8:15

TODAY

Michigan St. at Michigan, 12

Purdue at Nebraska, 4:15

NATIONAL

EAST

American U. 58, Army 54

Baylor 88, West Virginia 75

Colgate 84, Loyola (Md.) 60

Dayton 57, Duquesne 54

Fairleigh Dickinson 73, Sacred Heart 66

Georgetown 74, Xavier 52

Harvard 59, Princeton 47

Penn 74, Dartmouth 65

Quinnipiac 90, Niagara 88

Rhode Island 87, St. Bonaventure 78

Robert Morris 71, St. Francis (NY) 70, OT

Saint Joseph's 87, Fordham 72

St. Peter's 61, Monmouth (NJ) 51

Towson 83, Hofstra 77

Utica 95, Houghton 81

Villanova 57, St. John's 54

SOUTH

Clemson 63, Georgia Tech 55

Davidson 59, Wofford 49

Delaware St. 84, Md.-Eastern Shore 71

Duke 66, Syracuse 60

ETSU 88, North Florida 85

East Carolina 67, Rice 55

Florida 75, Mississippi 71

Florida A&M 80, Bethune-Cookman 75

Furman 68, Appalachian St. 53

Gardner-Webb 85, Winthrop 79, OT

Georgia 73, South Carolina 56

Kentucky 77, LSU 76, OT

Louisiana Tech 71, Old Dominion 66

Miami 69, Boston College 42

Middle Tennessee 56, Marshall 53

NC Central 73, NC A&T 55

NC State 71, Virginia Tech 64

Nicholls St. 68, McNeese St. 59

Norfolk St. 73, Coppin St. 68

North Carolina 105, Wake Forest 72

North Texas 78, FAU 76

Richmond 62, La Salle 49

Southern Miss. 77, UTEP 68

Southern U. 70, Alabama A&M 62

Tulsa 77, FIU 65

UAB 64, Charlotte 62

UNC Asheville 100, Coastal Carolina 85

UNC Wilmington 57, Coll. of Charleston 55, 2OT

VMI 88, Radford 76

Vanderbilt 67, Auburn 59

Virginia 70, Notre Dame 49

W. Carolina 70, The Citadel 52

William & Mary 81, Northeastern 67

MIDWEST

Alma 85, Kalamazoo 80

Calvin 83, Albion 57

Cleveland St. 74, Milwaukee 50

Ferris St. 90, Saginaw Valley St. 68

Findlay 79, Malone 63

Grand Valley St. 82, Wayne (Mich.) 73

Hillsdale 86, Walsh 73

Hope 73, Adrian 56

IPFW 84, IUPUI 60

Kansas 85, Texas 54

Lake Erie 60, Ohio Dominican 59

Louisville 58, Cincinnati 57

Marquette 96, DePaul 94, OT

Missouri St. 77, Indiana St. 66

N. Dakota St. 74, S. Dakota St. 59

Tiffin 78, Ashland 69

Upper Iowa 85, Wayne (Neb.) 74

Valparaiso 68, Youngstown St. 66

SOUTHWEST

Houston 88, UCF 84

Iowa St. 71, TCU 60

Oklahoma 86, Kansas St. 73

Oklahoma St. 84, Texas Tech 62

Oral Roberts 63, Cent. Arkansas 50

Sam Houston St. 74, Lamar 71

Stephen F. Austin 70, Northwestern St. 68

Texas A&M 68, Tennessee 65, OT

FAR WEST

Colorado St. 82, Wyoming 67

Idaho 83, Grand Canyon 77

Nevada 75, Air Force 56

Saint Mary's (Cal) 76, Santa Clara 54

San Francisco 64, Pacific 59

Stanford 83, UCLA 74

UC Santa Barbara 80, Cal St.-Fullerton 65

Washington 86, Oregon St. 62

 

Women

BOWLING GREEN 73, BUFFALO 63

BOWLING GREEN (23-3, 13-1 MAC): Rogers 10-13 2-3 25, Stein 1-3 1-2 3, Halfhill 2-5 7-10 13, Donovan 9-15 2-3 24, Justinger 1-4 0-0 3, Matthews 0-3 4-4 4, Hoekstra 0-4 1-2 1, Konieczki 0-0 0-0 0, Siefker 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 23-48 17-24 73.

BUFFALO (15-10, 8-6 MAC): Sharkey 3-11 2-2 8, Malone 5-11 5-6 18, Baccus 1-6 0-0 2, Gupilan 3-5 0-0 6, Loesing 6-11 1-5 13, Rickan 3-5 1-1 7, Moss 4-11 0-0 9. Totals: 25-60 9-14 63.

Halftime: Bowling Green 36-35. 3-pointers: Bowling Green 10-25 (Donovan 4-9, Rogers 3-3, Halfhill 2-3, Justinger 1-3, Stein 0-1, Matthews 0-3, Hoekstra 0-3), Buffalo 4-21 (Malone 3-8, Moss 1-6, Rickan 0-1, Gupilan 0-1, Baccus 0-2, Loesing 0-3). Rebounds; Bowling Green 32 (Rogers 7), Buffalo 34 (Sharkey 8). Assists: Bowling Green 15 (Halfhill 4), Buffalo 9 (Moss 3). Fouled out: Loesing, Rickan. Total fouls: Bowling Green 14, Buffalo 23. Attendance: 1,495.

 

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 13 1 .929 23 3 .887

Akron 11 3 .786 17 8 .680

Buffalo 8 6 .571 15 10 .600

Miami 3 10 .250 7 17 .291

Ohio 3 11 .214 8 17 .320

Kent St. 2 11 .154 5 19 .208

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 12 1 .923 16 9 .640

Toledo 8 5 .615 13 11 .542

Ball St. 6 7 .416 11 13 .458

W. Michigan 6 7 .461 10 14 .416

E. Michigan 4 9 .308 14 10 .583

N. Illinois 4 9 .308 8 15 .348

SATURDAY

Akron 88, Ohio 76

Bowling Green 73, Buffalo 63

Central Michigan at Northern Illinois, 8

TODAY

Eastern Michigan at Ball State, 2

Miami at Kent State, 2

Western Michigan at Toledo, 2

NATIONAL

EAST

Army 64, American U. 60

Bucknell 62, Boston U. 50

CCSU 63, Sacred Heart 53

Cornell 78, Brown 53

Hartford 80, UMBC 64

Iona 69, Canisius 52

LIU Brooklyn 77, Wagner 51

Mount St. Mary's 70, Fairleigh Dickinson 35

Navy 64, Holy Cross 57

Niagara 85, Monmouth (NJ) 57

Princeton 69, Harvard 64

Providence 61, Xavier 59

Quinnipiac 67, St. Peter's 44

Robert Morris 73, Bryant 62

Seton Hall 90, Marquette 86, OT

South Florida 72, Temple 69

St. Bonaventure 57, George Mason 53

St. Francis (NY) 82, St. Francis (Pa.) 74

Stony Brook 73, Maine 65

Vermont 74, Binghamton 48

SOUTH

Alabama St. 68, Alcorn St. 59

Bethune-Cookman 76, Florida A&M 62

Campbell 65, Gardner-Webb 62

Cincinnati 50, UCF 49

Coastal Carolina 57, Presbyterian 50

Coppin St. 63, Norfolk St. 51

Davidson 83, W. Carolina 73

Delaware St. 79, Md.-Eastern Shore 68

E. Illinois 54, Belmont 48

E. Kentucky 79, Austin Peay 71

Elon 82, Wofford 59

FIU 77, Marshall 66

Florida Gulf Coast 80, North Florida 54

Furman 77, UNC-Greensboro 64

George Washington 72, Richmond 58

Georgia Southern 74, Appalachian St. 72

Hampton 59, Howard 52

High Point 82, UNC Asheville 75

Jackson St. 64, Grambling St. 51

Longwood 76, Radford 70

Louisiana-Lafayette 67, Georgia St. 63

Mercer 80, ETSU 50

Middle Tennessee 48, Charlotte 46

N. Kentucky 61, Lipscomb 57

NC A&T 79, NC Central 51

Nicholls St. 76, McNeese St. 66

SC State 66, Savannah St. 62

SC-Upstate 90, Kennesaw St. 78

SMU 78, Memphis 74

Southern Miss. 78, FAU 70

Southern U. 94, Alabama A&M 82

Stetson 85, Jacksonville 63

Texas Southern 66, MVSU 56

Troy 86, South Alabama 76

UAB 81, Tulane 79

UT-Martin 84, Murray St. 67

VCU 74, Saint Louis 67

W. Kentucky 92, Louisiana-Monroe 63

MIDWEST

IPFW 78, IUPUI 73

Indiana 79, Illinois 61

Iowa 74, Michigan 70

Nebraska-Omaha 65, Denver 41

North Dakota 87, Sacramento St. 57

S. Dakota St. 75, N. Dakota St. 53

South Dakota 79, W. Illinois 76

West Virginia 61, Kansas St. 40

Wright St. 102, Detroit 82

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 74, Texas St. 55

Baylor 69, TCU 46

Cent. Arkansas 62, Oral Roberts 54

Lamar 81, Sam Houston St. 64

NJIT 57, Incarnate Word 48

Prairie View 80, Ark.-Pine Bluff 67

Stephen F. Austin 68, Northwestern St. 51

Texas A&M-CC 74, Houston Baptist 62

Tulsa 63, North Texas 43

UALR 69, Texas-Arlington 60

UConn 92, Houston 41

FAR WEST

BYU 91, Loyola Marymount 67

Boise St. 75, UNLV 72

CS Bakersfield 99, Chicago St. 58

Fresno St. 72, Utah St. 70

Gonzaga 72, Portland 61

Idaho 68, Grand Canyon 54

Montana 76, Idaho St. 67

Montana St. 75, Weber St. 71

N. Arizona 86, N. Colorado 70

Pacific 83, San Francisco 65

S. Utah 86, Portland St. 79

San Diego 73, Pepperdine 46

San Diego St. 53, New Mexico 48

Santa Clara 89, Saint Mary's (Cal) 83

UC Davis 56, Hawaii 52

Utah Valley 49, UMKC 43

Wyoming 75, Colorado St. 49

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 30 25 .545 –

Brooklyn 25 27 .481 3½

New York 21 35 .375 9½

Boston 19 37 .339 11½

Philadelphia 15 41 .268 15½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 39 14 .736 –

Washington 27 28 .491 13

Charlotte 27 30 .474 14

Atlanta 26 29 .473 14

Orlando 17 40 .298 24

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 41 13 .759 –

Chicago 29 25 .537 12

Detroit 23 33 .411 19

Cleveland 22 34 .393 20

Milwaukee 10 44 .185 31

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 16 .714 –

Houston 37 18 .673 2½

Dallas 34 23 .596 6½

Memphis 31 24 .564 8½

New Orleans 23 32 .418 16½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 13 .768 –

Portland 37 18 .673 5½

Minnesota 26 28 .481 16

Denver 25 29 .463 17

Utah 19 35 .352 23

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 20 .649 –

Phoenix 33 21 .611 2½

Golden State 33 22 .600 3

L.A. Lakers 19 36 .345 17

Sacramento 18 36 .333 17½

SATURDAY

Washington 94, New Orleans 93

Charlotte 92, Memphis 89

Dallas 113, Detroit 102

Atlanta 107, New York 98

Indiana at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.

Boston at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Brooklyn at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Orlando 129, New York 121,2OT

Dallas 124, Philadelphia 112

Charlotte 90, New Orleans 87

Toronto 98, Cleveland 91

Detroit 115, Atlanta 107

Chicago 117, Denver 89

Memphis 102, L.A. Clippers 96

Phoenix 106, San Antonio 85

Portland 102, Utah 94

L.A. Lakers 101, Boston 92

TODAY

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Miami, 3:30 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Denver, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Portland, 9 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Dallas 29 35 24 25 – 113

Detroit 27 27 28 20 – 102

DALLAS: Marion 5-12 0-0 10, Nowitzki 9-19 4-4 24, Dalembert 6-9 0-3 12, Calderon 4-8 1-2 11, Ellis 5-9 2-2 12, Carter 5-13 5-6 18, Blair 2-5 0-0 4, Harris 2-5 2-2 6, Ellington 2-3 2-2 7, Wright 4-7 1-1 9, Larkin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 44-90 17-22 113.

DETROIT: Smith 14-20 3-4 32, Monroe 7-13 3-6 17, Drummond 3-6 2-4 8, Jennings 1-7 0-0 2, Singler 3-8 0-2 7, Stuckey 2-9 5-5 9, Bynum 7-12 3-4 17, Caldwell-Pope 2-5 1-2 5, Jerebko 1-2 3-3 5. Totals 40-82 20-30 102.

Rebounds –Dallas 56 (Dalembert, Marion 11), Detroit 47 (Monroe 17). Assists –Dallas 31 (Ellis 13), Detroit 21 (Bynum 8).

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 55 568 470 1727 31.4

Anthony, NYK 52 512 312 1446 27.8

James, MIA 52 515 295 1399 26.9

Love, MIN 51 432 351 1334 26.2

Curry, GOL 52 438 217 1270 24.4

Griffin, LAC 57 519 344 1392 24.4

Harden, HOU 47 346 351 1143 24.3

Aldridge, POR 53 518 229 1267 23.9

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Capuano on a one-year contract. Placed RHP Ryan Dempster on the restricted list.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Agreed to terms with SS Erisbel Arruebarruena on a five-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS – Signed C Hilton Armstrong to a 10-day contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled Fs Tomas Jurco and Riley Sheahan and D Gleason Fournier from Grand Rapids (AHL).

COLLEGE

MINNESOTA – Signed football coach Jerry Kill to a contract extension through the 2018 season.

SPORTS NOTES

Port Clinton High School is taking applications for Girls Head Volleyball Coach. Teaching Positions in the school system may be available. If interested contact Rick Dominick at rdominick@pccsd.net or 419-734-2147.

Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic is in need of the following varsity football coaches: Offensive and Defensive Line coach. Linebackers coach, Receivers coach. Also looking for a boys golf coach.

MAUMEE HIGH SCHOOL is seeking Assistant Varsity Football Coach (Defensive Coordinator). Applicants should complete the Maumee City Schools online application, located on the district website, www.maumee.k12.oh.us. In addition, a letter of interest and resume should be sent to Matt Szyndler, Athletic Director, at mszyndler@maumeek12.org.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Nebraska 5 Purdue

at Michigan 2½ Michigan St.

at Columbia 2 Yale

at Cent. Michigan 2½ N. Illinois

at W. Michigan 2½ E. Michigan

at Miami (Ohio) 3½ Bowling Green

at UConn 7 SMU

at Delaware 4 Drexel

at Creighton 14 Seton Hall

at N. Iowa 5½ Illinois St.

at Toledo 16 Ball St.

at Pittsburgh 9½ Florida St.

at Butler 2 Providence

at California 15 Southern Cal

at Utah 6 Arizona St.

at Oregon 14 Washington St.

Iona 5 at Marist

at Boston U. 4½ Bucknell

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Oklahoma City 5 (210½) L.A. Clippers

at Miami 6 (187½) Chicago

at Toronto 10½ (196) Orlando

at Cleveland 1 (199) Washington

at Denver 4 (213½) Sacramento

Houston 1½ (210) at Phoenix

at Portland 4 (205) Minnesota

Brooklyn 4 (203½) at L.A. Lakers

 

PREP HOCKEY

District Semifinal

NORTHVIEW 3, BOWLING GREEN 0

Jacob Koback 2, Estrel. Marsh (N) 17 saves; Fausnaugh (BG) 19.

 

OLYMPICS

Medals Table

Through Saturday, Feb. 22

(95 of 98 events)

Nation G S B Tot

Russia 11 10 8 29

United States 9 7 11 27

Norway 11 5 10 26

Canada 9 10 5 24

Netherlands 8 7 9 24

Germany 8 6 5 19

Austria 4 8 5 17

France 4 4 7 15

Sweden 2 6 6 14

Switzerland 6 3 2 11

China 3 4 2 9

South Korea 3 3 2 8

Czech Republic 2 4 2 8

Slovenia 2 2 4 8

Japan 1 4 3 8

Italy 0 2 6 8

Belarus 5 0 1 6

Poland 4 1 1 6

Finland 1 3 1 5

Britain 1 1 2 4

Australia 0 2 1 3

Latvia 0 1 2 3

Ukraine 1 0 1 2

Slovakia 1 0 0 1

Croatia 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

TV

Today

NBC

6:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Gold Medal Final (LIVE IN ALL TIME ZONES)

2-6 p.m. — Men's Cross-Country - 50km Freestyle Gold Medal Final; Four-Man Bobsled - Gold Medal Final Runs

7-8 p.m. — Sochi Gold

8-10:38 p.m. — Closing Ceremony

11:35 p.m.-3 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

4-7 a.m. — Four-Man Bobsled - Gold Medal Final Runs (LIVE)

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

ALPINE SKIING

Men's Slalom

Final Ranking

(First and second runs in parentheses)

1. Mario Matt, Austria, (1, 46.70; 6, 55.14) 1:41.84.

2. Marcel Hirscher, Austria, (9, 47.98; 2, 54.14) 1:42.12.

3. Henrik Kristoffersen, Norway, (15, 48.49; 3, 54.18) 1:42.67.

4. Fritz Dopfer, Germany, (14, 48.46; 4, 54.26) 1:42.72.

4. Stefano Gross, Italy, (3, 47.45; 7, 55.27) 1:42.72.

6. Adam Zampa, Slovakia, (26, 49.34; 1, 53.94) 1:43.28.

7. Markus Larsson, Sweden, (10, 48.04; 13, 55.56) 1:43.60.

7. Mattias Hargin, Sweden, (3, 47.45; 16, 56.15) 1:43.60.

U.S. Finishers

13. Nolan Kasper, Warren, Vt., (18, 48.70; 10, 55.52) 1:44.22.

NR. Ted Ligety, Park City, Utah, (6, 47.56, DNF), DNF.

NR. David Chodounsky, Crested Butte, Colo., DNF.

BIATHLON

Men's 4x7.5km Relay

(Penalties in parentheses)

1. Russia (Alexey Volkov, Evgeny Ustyugov, Dmitry Malyshko, Anton Shipulin), 1:12:15.9 (0+0).

2. Germany (Erik Lesser, Daniel Boehm, Arnd Peiffer, Simon Schempp), 1:12:19.4 (0+0).

3. Austria (Christoph Sumann, Daniel Mesotitsch, Simon Eder, Dominik Landertinger), 1:12:45.7 (0+0).

4. Norway (Tarjei Boe, Johannes Thingnes Boe, Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Emil Hegle Svendsen), 1:13:10.3 (0+1).

5. Italy (Christian de Lorenzi, Dominik Windisch, Markus Windisch, Lukas Hofer), 1:13:15.5 (0+0).

6. Slovenia (Peter Dokl, Jakov Fak, Klemen Bauer, Janez Maric), 1:13:43.1 (0+0).

7. Canada (Jean-Philippe le Guellec, Scott Perras, Brendan Green, Nathan Smith), 1:13:46.2 (0+1).

8. France (Alexis Boeuf, Jean Guillaume Beatrix, Simon Desthieux, Martin Fourcade), 1:13:46.4 (0+0).

U.S. Finish

16. United States (Lowell Bailey, Lake Placid, N.Y., Russell Currier, Stockholm, Maine, Sean Doherty, Center Conway, N.H., Leif Nordgren, Marine on St. Croix, Minn.), 1:17:39.1 (3+0).

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Women's 30km Mass Start

1. Marit Bjoergen, Norway, 1:11:05.2.

2. Therese Johaug, Norway, 1:11:07.8.

3. Kristin Stoermer Steira, Norway, 1:11:28.8.

4. Kerttu Niskanen, Finland, 1:12:26.9.

5. Eva Vrabcova-Nyvltova, Czech Republic, 1:12:27.1.

6. Aurore Jean, France, 1:12:27.5.

7. Coraline Hugue, France, 1:12:29.5.

8. Emma Wiken, Sweden, 1:12:31.6.

U.S. Finishers

24. Liz Stephen, East Montpelier, Vt., 1:14:11.8.

27. Holly Brooks, Anchorage, Alaska, 1:14:58.3.

28. Kikkan Randall, Anchorage, Alaska, 1:15:10.7.

40. Jessie Diggins, Afton, Minn., 1:18:13.0.

SNOWBOARD

Men's Parallel Slalom

Bronze Medal

W, (1) Benjamin Karl, Austria, (0.00, 0.00).

L, (13) Aaron March, Italy, (+0.26, +16.25).

Gold Medal

W, (3) Vic Wild, Russia, (0.00, 0.00).

L, (7) Zan Kosir, Slovenia, (+0.12, +0.11).

Women's Parallel Slalom

Bronze Medal

W, (5) Amelie Kober, Germany, (0.00, 0.00).

L, (28) Corinna Boccacini, Italy, (+0.44, +0.13).

Gold Medal

W, (13) Julia Dujmovits, Austria, (+0.72, 0.00).

L, (9) Anke Karstens, Germany, (0.00, +0.12).

SPEEDSKATING

Men's Team Pursuit

Final D

4. (W) United States (Brian Hansen, Glenview, Ill.; Jonathan Kuck, Champaign, Ill.; Joey Mantia, Ocala, Fla.).

4. (L) France (Alexis Contin, Ewen Fernandez, Benjamin Mace).

Bronze Medal

2. (W) Poland (Zbigniew Brodka, Konrad Niedzwiedzki, Jan Szymanski).

2. (L) Canada (Mathieu Giroux, Lucas Makowsky, Denny Morrison).

Gold Medal

1. (W) Netherlands (Jan Blokhuijsen, Sven Kramer, Koen Verweij) (OR).

1. (L) South Korea (Joo Hyong Jun, Kim Cheol Min, Lee Seung Hoon).

Women's Team Pursuit

Final C

3. (W) Canada (Ivanie Blondin, Kali Christ, Brittany Schussler).

3. (L) United States (Brittany Bowe, Ocala, Fla.; Heather Richardson, High Point, N.C.; Jilleanne Rookard, Woodhaven, Mich.).

Bronze Medal

2. (W) Russia (Olga Graf, Yekaterina Lobysheva, Yuliya Skokova).

2. (L) Japan (Misaki Oshigiri, Maki Tabata, Nana Takagi).

Gold Medal

1. (W) Netherlands (Marrit Leenstra, Jorien ter Mors, Ireen Wust) (OR).

1. (L) Poland (Katarzyna Bachleda-Curus, Katarzyna Wozniak, Luiza Zlotkowska).

HOCKEY

Men

Bronze Medal

Finland 0 2 3 — 5

United States 0 0 0 — 0

First Period_No scoring. Penalties_Teemu Selanne, Finland (Tripping), Max Pacioretty, United States (high sticking), Kimmo Timonen, Finland (throwing a stick or any object), Sakari Salminen, Finland (Tripping).

Second Period_1, Finland, Teemu Selanne (Mikael Granlund, Lauri Korpikoski), 1:27. 2, Finland, Jussi Jokinen (Jori Lehtera, Petri Kontiola), 1:38. Penalties_Leo Komarov, Finland (slashing) , David Backes, United States (Tripping).

Third Period_3, Finland, Juuso Hietanen (Tuomo Ruutu, Sami Lepisto), 6:10. 4, Finland, Teemu Selanne (Mikael Granlund, Lauri Korpikoski), 9:06 (pp). 5, Finland, Olli Maatta (Jori Lehtera, Jussi Jokinen), 13:09 (pp). Penalties_Patrick Kane, United States (Tripping), T.J. Oshie, United States (interference), Ryan Suter, United States (high sticking), Patrick Kane, United States (slashing).

Shots on Goal_Finland 8-12-9_29. United States 12-10-5_27.

Goalies_Finland, Tuukka Rask. United States, Jonathan Quick.

BOBSLED

Men's Four-Man

Through Two Runs, Finals today

1. Russia 1 (Alexander Zubkov, Alexey Negodaylo, Dmitry Trunenkov, Alexey Voevoda), 1:50.19.

2. Latvia 1 (Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens, Arvis Vilkaste, Janis Strenga), 1:50.23.

3. Germany 1 (Maximilian Arndt, Marko Huebenbecker, Alexander Roediger, Martin Putze), 1:50.35.

4. United States 1 (Steven Holcomb, Park City, Utah, Curt Tomasevicz, Shelby, Neb., Steve Langton, Melrose, Mass., Chris Fogt, Alpine, Utah), 1:50.36.

5. Germany 2 (Thomas Florschuetz, Joshua Bluhm, Kevin Kuske, Christian Poser), 1:50.48.

6. Russia 2 (Alexander Kasjanov, Ilvir Huzin, Maxim Belugin, Aleksei Pushkarev), 1:50.52.

7. Britain 1 (John James Jackson, Stuart Benson, Bruce Tasker, Joel Fearon), 1:50.53.

8. Switzerland 1 (Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann, Juerg Egger, Thomas Lamparter), 1:50.55.

9. Germany 3 (Francesco Friedrich, Jannis Baecker, Gregor Bermbach, Thorsten Margis), 1:50.58.

10. Canada 1 (Lyndon Rush, Lascelles Brown, David Bissett, Neville Wright), 1:50.78.

11. United States 2 (Nick Cunningham, Monterey, Calif., Justin Olsen, San Antonio, Johnny Quinn, McKinney, Texas, Dallas Robinson, Georgetown, Ky.), 1:51.09.

12. Netherlands 1 (Edwin van Calker, Bror van der Zijde, Sybren Jansma, Arno Klaassen), 1:51.12.

13. Canada 2 (Chris Spring, Timothy Randall, James Mcnaughton, Bryan Barnett), 1:51.20.

13. Latvia 2 (Oskars Kibermanis, Raivis Broks, Helvijs Lusis, Vairis Leiboms), 1:51.20.

15. Russia 3 (Nikita Zakharov, Petr Moiseev, Nikolay Khrenkov, Maxim Mokrousov), 1:51.27.

16. Czech Republic 1 (Jan Vrba, Dominik Suchy, Dominik Dvorak, Michal Vacek), 1:51.42.

17. France 1 (Loic Costerg, Romain Heinrich, Florent Ribet, Elly Lefort), 1:51.50.

18. Britain 2 (Lamin Deen, John Baines, Andrew Matthews, Ben Simons), 1:51.51.

18. Italy 1 (Simone Bertazzo, Simone Fontana, Samuele Romanini, Francesco Costa), 1:51.51.

20. South Korea 1 (Won Yunjong, Suk Youngjin, Jun Junglin, Seo Youngwoo), 1:52.09.

21. Austria 1 (Benjamin Maier, Stefan Withalm, Markus Sammer, Angel Somov), 1:52.36.

22. Australia 1 (Heath Spence, Gareth Nichols, Duncan Harvey, Lucas Mata), 1:52.41.

22. Romania 1 (Andreas Neagu, Florin Craciun, Paul Muntean, Danut Moldovan), 1:52.41.

24. France 2 (Thibault Alexis Godefroy, Jeremy Baillard, Vincent Daniel Jean-Paul Ricard, Jeremie Boutherin), 1:52.64.

25. Japan 1 (Hiroshi Suzuki, Toshiki Kuroiwa, Shintaro Sato, Hisashi Miyazaki), 1:52.83.

26. Slovakia 1 (Milan Jagnesak, Petr Narovec, Lukas Kozienka, Juraj Mokras), 1:52.93.

27. Poland 1 (Dawid Kupczyk, Daniel Zalewski, Michal Kasperowicz, Pawel Mroz), 1:53.02.

28. Brazil 1 (Edson Bindilatti, Odirlei Pessoni, Edson Ricardo Martins, Fabio Goncalves Silva), 1:53.60.

29. South Korea 2 (Kim Donghyun, Kim Sik, Kim Kyunghyun, Oh Jeahan), 1:53.75.

30. Canada 3 (Justin Kripps, Jesse Lumsden, Cody Sorensen, Ben Coakwell), 1:55.08.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories