Scoreboard: 3-01

3/1/2014

State Tournament

(AREA RESULTS)

Division I 

Championship Semifinals

132:Richie Screptock, Clay dec. Nolan Whitely, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 7-2

145:Trey Grine, Fremont Ross dec. Zac Carson, Uniontown Lake 12-6

152: Casey Sparkman, Massillon Perry dec. J.P. Newton, Perrysburg 3-1

182: Rocco Caywood, Perrysburg dec. Dakota Sizemore, Cin. Arch. Moeller 6-5T; Matt Stencel, Clay dec. Matthew Lybarger, Mount Vernon 7-3

Consolation Quarterfinals

120: Josh Heil, Brunswick dec. Moises Guillen, Perrysburg 4-2

138: Gavin Nelson, Clay dec. Ryan Montgomery, Madison 3-1

160: Nick Stencel, Clay maj. dec. Scott Deluse, Lancaster 12-0

195: Kadin Llewellyn, Perrysburg dec. Ross Lonsway, Springfield, 5-3.

285: Cale Bonner, Perrysburg dec. C.J. Kinzer, Ashville Teays Valley 3-0

Championship Quarterfinals

132: Richie Screptock, Clay dec. Jacoby Ward, Cin. Arch. Moeller 4-2

138: David Sparks, Marysville dec. Gavin Nelson, Clay 1-0

145: Trey Grine, Fremont Ross maj. dec. Tanner Miller, Lancaster 15-4

152: J.P. Newton, Perrysburg dec. Caleb Llaneza, Wester. South 14-12

160: Michael Coleman, Hudson pin Nick Stencel, Clay 0:55

182: Rocco Caywood, Perrysburg dec. Anthony McLaughlin, Cle. St. Ignatius 5-3; Matt Stencel, Clay dec. Micheal Weber, Loveland 10-6

195: Kyle Conel, Ashtabula Lakeside dec. Kadin Llewellyn, Perrysburg 11-9

285: Andrew Alten, Loveland dec. Cale Bonner, Perrysburg 3-2TB

Consolation Round Two

113: Mario Guillen, Perrysburg maj. dec. Troy Barklay, Centerville 12-2

120: Moises Guillen, Perrysburg over Armando Torres, Elyria default

126: Alec Benedetti, N. Royalton dec. Justin Jolliff, Findlay 7-4

138: Gavin Nelson, Clay dec. Evan Morgan, Cin. Elder 1-0

160: Nick Stencel, Clay pin Dan Waltermeyer, Perrysburg 4:01

195: Kadin Llewellyn, Perrysburg dec. Chris Meffert, Uniontown Lake 4-1; Ross Lonsway, Springfield. pin Nic Kramer, Wester. North 4:38

285: Cale Bonner, Perrysburg dec. Chris Crumb, Lewis Center Olentangy 2-1


Division II

Championship Semifinals

106: Tony DeCesare, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Josh Venia, Central Catholic. 5-3SV

132: Brent Moore, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Wade Hodges, Wauseon 2-1UTB; Nate Hagan, Central Catholic. dec. Aaran Gessic, Perry 3-1

138: Josh Mossing, Central Catholic. dec. Kyle Kaminski, Parma Padua Franciscan 3-1SV

152: Alex Mossing, Central Catholic. dec. Jeff Hojnacki, Cuy. Falls CVCA 2-1

160: Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham Local pin Tre Campbell, Wauseon 0:46

170: Jimmy Sandlin, Carlisle dec. Aaron Schuette, Wauseon 5-2

285: Logan Sharp, Beloit W. Branch pin Jquan Fisher, Central Catholic. 5:22

Consolation Quarterfinals

145: Caden Herron, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Ben Petersen, Oak Harbor 6-3

Championship Quarterfinals

106: Josh Venia, Central Catholic. dec. Justin Stickley, St. Paris Graham Local 4-3UTB

113: Seth Beard, Napoleon maj. dec. Brennan Joseph, Alliance Marlington 15-3

132: Wade Hodges, Wauseon dec. Garrett Carter, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 5-2; Nate Hagan, Central Catholic. dec. Bret Yutzy, Plain City Jonathan Alder 3-1

138: Josh Mossing, Central Catholic. dec. Daniel Hasson, Lisbon Beaver 5-0

152: Alex Mossing, Central Catholic. pin Garrett Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local 3:44

160: Tre Campbell, Wauseon pin Owen Shoemaker, London 5:44

170: Aaron Schuette, Wauseon maj. dec. Mike Audi, Poland Seminary 8-0

220: Garrett Harding, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Chris Norwood, Central Catholic. 0:44

285: Jquan Fisher, Central Catholic. pin Kostas Parrish, Hunting Val. Univ. School 5:52

Consolation Round Two

132:Tyler Knul, Circleville dec. Rhett Petersen, Oak Harbor 4-3

138: Preston Bowshier, Spring. Kenton Ridge maj. dec. Jeremy Balboa, Oak Harbor 16-6

145: Ben Petersen, Oak Harbor pin Zack Lake, Akron Coventry 3:48

160: Matt Ludwig, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Lucas Beauch, Central Catholic. 3-2

220: Sean Rutherford, Norton pin Chris Norwood, Central Catholic. 0:31

Division III

Championship Semifinals

106: Hunter Bray, Day. Christian dec. Drew Mattin, Delta 2-0UTB

113: Evan Ulinski, Woodmore dec. Jake Spiess, Delta 5-3

120: Kyle Keller, Delta pin Tyler Sarreshteh, Liberty-Benton 3:43

138: Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg dec. Kenny Price, Archbold 10-3

160: Austin Reese, Mechanicsburg dec. Tyler Fahrer, Delta 3-0; Kollin Moore, Creston Norwayne tech. fall Jordan Hendrix, Otsego 18-3

182: Travis Linton, Rootstown pin Ryan Patchin, Delta 5:06

220: Jay Nino, Genoa dec. Travis Jaramillo, Archbold 5-2

285: Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. pin Patrik Garren, Col. Bishop Ready 3:49

Consolation Quarterfinals

126: Devon Dunbar, Northwood dec. Colton Ullman, Loudonville 4-2

132: Dustin Marteney, Delta pin Wes Fritz, Norwalk St. Paul 4:15; Trent Soto, Otsego dec. Kameron Rayner, Caldwell 4-3

152: Jesse Beverly, Delta dec. Anthony Decarlo, Spring. Cath. Central 8-3

170: Zach Sullivan, New Paris National Trail dec. Jacob Wise, Elmwood 7-0

220: Devon Richards, Delta pin Mike Mckinney, Reading 1:48

285: Jon Bodkin, Martins Ferry dec. Chance Veller, Delta 5-4TB

Championship Quarterfinals

106: Drew Mattin, Delta maj. dec. Shane Johnston, Massillon Tuslaw 15-6

113: Evan Ulinski, Woodmore maj. dec. Tyler Stoneburner, Bainbridge Paint Vall 13-0; Jake Spiess, Delta pin Michael Sergent, Troy Christian 2:59

120: Aric Peters, Bethel-Tate pin J.D. Reisinger, Swanton 2:52; Kyle Keller, Delta pin Jett Heldenbrand, Jeromesville Hillsdale 5:24; Tyler Sarreshteh, Liberty-Benton dec. Michael May, Day. Christian 7-6

126: Caleb Ohl, Newark Cath. dec. Noah Mattin, Delta 5-0

132: Sam Gross, Beachwood dec. Trent Soto, Otsego 9-6

138: Kenny Price, Archbold dec. Chance Marthey, Massillon Tuslaw 7-0

145: Reid Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Logan Day, Archbold 8-6

152: Zack Ladich, Rootstown dec. Jesse Beverly, Delta 4-2

160: Tyler Fahrer, Delta dec. Jacob Croswell, Col. Bishop Hartley 8-1; Kollin Moore, Creston Norwayne maj. dec. Chance Sonnenberg, Van Buren 17-6; Jordan Hendrix, Otsego dec. Robert Mickey, Johnstown Northridge 7-6

170: Joey Meek, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Jacob Wise, Elmwood 4-3TB

182: Ryan Patchin, Delta maj. dec. Dylan Williams, Brookville 14-3

220: Travis Jaramillo, Archbold pin Mike Mollohan, Mount Gilead 5:42; Jay Nino, Genoa dec. Jared Croswell, Col. Bishop Hartley 11-4

285: Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph pin Paul Deely, Independence 3:18; Nate Jackson, Day. Christian dec. Chance Veller, Delta 4-2

Consolation Round Two

106: Shane Johnston, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Damian D'Emilio, Genoa 6-1

120: Joe Newman, Magnolia Sandy Valley pin J.D. Reisinger, Swanton 0:31

126: Matt Mangen, Versailles dec. Sean Taylor, Montpelier 9-5; Devon Dunbar, Northwood dec. Noah Mattin, Delta 5-4

132: Dustin Marteney, Delta dec. Cody Ohnmeiss, Troy Christian 1-0; Trent Soto, Otsego dec. Jason Sadler, Rootstown 12-6

145:Logan Day, Archbold maj. dec. Nathan Moore, Genoa 12-4

152: Jesse Beverly, Delta dec. Caleb Stockmaster, Margaretta 6-3

160: Chance Sonnenberg, Van Buren dec. Jerot Schill, Elyria Cath. 8-6

170: Hayden Miller, Norwalk St. Paul dec. Todd Miller, Delta 2-1

Jacob Wise, Elmwood dec. Ryan Green, Margaretta 2-1

220: Devon Richards, Delta dec. Jared Croswell, Col. Bishop Hartley 9-4

285: Chance Veller, Delta pin Kelly Barthalow, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 0:49

SPORTLIGHT

March 1

1973–Robyn Smith becomes the first woman jockey to win a stakes race when she rides North Sea to victory in the Paumonok Handicap at Aqueduct Race Track in New York.

1969–Tuesdee Testa becomes the first female jockey to win a race at a major American Thoroughbred track when she rides Buz On to victory in the third race with at Santa Anita Park.

1983–Tamara McKinney becomes the first American woman to win skiing's overall World Cup championship.

1986–Billy Cunningham, Tom Heinsohn and Red Holzman are named to the Basketball Hall of Fame.

1988–Wayne Gretzky of the Edmonton Oilers becomes the NHL's all-time assist leader, breaking the longtime mark of Gordie Howe. In his ninth season, Gretzky picked up assist No. 1,050 in a game against the Los Angeles Kings. Gretzky takes 681 games to surpass the record that took Howe 1,767 games to set.

1991–Pat Day becomes the sixth jockey in history to earn $100 million in purses when he rides Wild Sierra to a second-place finish in the first race at Oaklawn Park.

1994–NBA referee Steve Javie ejects Portland radio analyst Mike Rice in the third quarter of the Pacers' 106-94 victory over the Portland Trail Blazers.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

EAST

Army 5, Holy Cross 2

Boston U. 4, Northeastern 1

Clarkson 3, Princeton 1

Dartmouth 1, Cornell 0

Harvard 2, Colgate 1

Bentley 5, American International 1

Merrimack 4, New Hampshire 2

Niagara 4, Air Force 1

Providence 4, Maine 2

Quinnipiac 8, St. Lawrence 0

RIT 1, Canisius 0

Robert Morris 5, Mercyhurst 5, OT

RPI 3, Brown 0

UConn 4, Sacred Heart 3, OT

UMass-Lowell 1, Vermont 0, OT

Union (NY) 2, Yale 0

MIDWEST

N. Michigan 6, Bowling Green 1

Ohio St. 3, Michigan 2, SO

Denver 4, W. Michigan 2

Minn.-Duluth 5, Miami (Ohio) 4

Minn. St. (Mankato) 5, Lake Superior St. 0

TENNIS

Dubai Duty Free

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Singles

Semifinals

Tomas Berdych (3), Czech Republic, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (7), Germany, 7-5, 7-5.

Roger Federer (4), Switzerland, d. Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Daniel Nestor, Canada, and Nenad Zimonjic (1), Serbia, d. Daniel Brands and Florian Mayer, Germany, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (8).

GOLF

Honda Classic

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., par 70

Rory McIlroy 63-66 – 129

Brendon de Jonge 66-64 – 130

Russell Henley 64-68 – 132

Lee Westwood 68-65 – 133

Russell Knox 70-63 – 133

Jamie Donaldson 65-69 – 134

Ryan Palmer 68-66 – 134

William McGirt 65-69 – 134

Daniel Summerhays 70-65 – 135

Chris Stroud 69-66 – 135

Boo Weekley 68-67 – 135

John Senden 72-63 – 135

Thomas Bjorn 69-66 – 135

Luke Donald 67-68 – 135

Derek Ernst 66-69 – 135

Will MacKenzie 67-68 – 135

Brendan Steele 69-66 – 135

Jason Kokrak 70-66 – 136

Jhonattan Vegas 70-66 – 136

Mark Wilson 67-69 – 136

Chris Kirk 69-67 – 136

Rory Sabbatini 65-71 – 136

David Lingmerth 69-68 – 137

Adam Scott 68-69 – 137

Stewart Cink 69-68 – 137

Graeme McDowell 70-67 – 137

George McNeill 70-67 – 137

David Hearn 67-70 – 137

Billy Hurley III 70-67 – 137

Jamie Lovemark 69-68 – 137

Ben Crane 69-68 – 137

Zach Johnson 67-70 – 137

Keegan Bradley 69-68 – 137

Ted Potter, Jr. 71-66 – 137

Seung-Yul Noh 69-68 – 137

Troy Merritt 68-69 – 137

Brice Garnett 66-71 – 137

Nicholas Thompson 68-70 – 138

Josh Teater 70-68 – 138

Erik Compton 70-68 – 138

Tyrone Van Aswegen 67-71 – 138

Rickie Fowler 69-69 – 138

Trevor Immelman 69-69 – 138

Cameron Tringale 69-69 – 138

Matteo Manassero 67-71 – 138

Derek Fathauer 67-71 – 138

Andres Romero 70-68 – 138

Patrick Reed 71-67 – 138

Stuart Appleby 69-69 – 138

Freddie Jacobson 69-69 – 138

Hudson Swafford 67-71 – 138

Heath Slocum 71-68 – 139

D.A. Points 70-69 – 139

Ken Duke 68-71 – 139

Y.E. Yang 71-68 – 139

Mark Calcavecchia 69-70 – 139

Matt Every 66-73 – 139

Chesson Hadley 73-66 – 139

Brooks Koepka 71-68 – 139

Camilo Villegas 71-68 – 139

Martin Flores 69-70 – 139

Carl Pettersson 72-67 – 139

Brian Harman 67-72 – 139

James Driscoll 68-71 – 139

Tim Wilkinson 70-69 – 139

HSBC Women's Champions

Singapore, par 72

Karrie Webb 66-69 – 135

Angela Stanford 68-69 – 137

Teresa Lu 68-70 – 138

Anna Nordqvist 73-67 – 140

Morgan Pressel 71-69 – 140

Danielle Kang 70-70 – 140

Paula Creamer 67-73 – 140

Caroline Hedwall 67-73 – 140

Nicole Castrale 73-68 – 141

Na Yeon Choi 71-70 – 141

Suzann Pettersen 71-70 – 141

Azahara Munoz 69-72 – 141

Ha Na Jang 73-69 – 142

Lydia Ko 73-69 – 142

Brittany Lincicome 71-71 – 142

So Yeon Ryu 71-71 – 142

Lexi Thompson 71-71 – 142

Inbee Park 70-72 – 142

Hee Kyung Seo 76-67 – 143

Moriya Jutanugarn 71-72 – 143

Amy Yang 70-73 – 143

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS – Agreed to terms with LHP Logan Darnell, RHP Samuel Deduno, LHP Scott Diamond, RHP Casey Fien, RHP Kyle Gibson, LHP Edgar Ibarra, LHP Kris Johnson, RHP Trevor May, RHP Ryan Pressly, LHP Brooks Raley, LHP Caleb Thielbar, RHP Michael Tonkin, RHP Vance Worley, C Chris Herrmann, C Josmil Pinto, INF Chris Colabello, INF Brian Dozier, INF Eduardo Escobar, INF Pedro Florimon, INF Jorge Polanco, INF Danny Santana, INF Kennys Vargas, OF Oswaldo Arcia, OF Aaron Hicks, OF Max Kepler, OF Chris Parmelee and OF Alex Presley on one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS – Signed F Danny Granger.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Released LB Jasper Brinkley.

BALTIMORE RAVENS – Agreed to terms with TE Dennis Pitta on a five-year contract.

CAROLINA PANTHERS – Placed the franchise tag on DE Greg Hardy. Re-signed K Graham Gano to a four-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS – Signed CB Kelvin Hayden to a one-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS – Released DE Everette Brown, G Ray Dominguez, DT Corvey Irvin and G Jeff Olson.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Released S Steve Gregory.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – Placed the franchise tag on WR Jimmy Graham.

NEW YORK JETS – Placed the franchise tag on K Nick Folk.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Agreed to terms with WR Jeremy Maclin on a one-year contract.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Re-signed G-OT Khalif Barnes.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Released DE Red Bryant and WR Sidney Rice.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Agreed to terms with RB Jackie Battle on a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA ATLANTIC – Announced the resignation of men's basketball coach Mike Jarvis at the end of the season.

ILLINOIS – Announced senior DE Houston Bates will transfer.

MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE – Named Shawn Gregory offensive coordinator.

NEW MEXICO STATE – Suspended men's basketball G K.C. Ross-Miller for actions that touched off a brawl in a Feb. 27 game at Utah Valley.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Dayton 3½ UMass

at Rutgers 4½ South Florida

at UConn 5½ Cincinnati

at NC State 3½ Miami

at Buffalo 10½ Miami (Ohio)

at Tennessee 11 Vanderbilt

at West Virginia 14½ TCU

at Baylor 8 Texas Tech

at Missouri 14½ Mississippi St.

Louisville 3½ at Memphis

at Ohio 6½ Kent St.

at E. Michigan 9½ N. Illinois

at Ball St. 2 Cent. Michigan

at Utah 6 Colorado

at Rhode Island 2 Richmond

Wright St. 4½ at Ill. Chicago

Pittsburgh 4½ at Notre Dame

at Michigan St. 12 Illinois

at Valparaiso 1½ Cleveland St.

North Carolina 9 at Virginia Tech

at Alabama 4½ Auburn

at Florida 12 LSU

at Arkansas 8½ Georgia

Oregon 6½ at Southern Cal

BYU 4½ at San Diego

UNLV 3½ at Air Force

at Oklahoma 4½ Texas

at Towson 4½ William & Mary

at Virginia 4 Syracuse

at Wake Forest 1½ Boston College

at Nebraska 9½ Northwestern

at La. Monroe 4½ Troy

La Salle 4 at Fordham

Creighton 2½ at Xavier

Georgia St. 7 at Texas St.

at Michigan 9 Minnesota

at VCU 4 Saint Louis

at Princeton 7½ Brown

at Toledo 6 W. Michigan

at Arizona St. 4 California

Kentucky 9 at South Carolina

at Pacific 3 Portland

Boise St. 1 at Wyoming

at Texas A&M 1 Mississippi

at Akron 7 Bowling Green

at Harvard 11 Columbia

at Dartmouth 9 Cornell

at Hofstra 1½ James Madison

Yale 3 at Penn

at Kansas St. 1 Iowa St.

at Indiana St. 3 N. Iowa

at Pepperdine 7 Santa Clara

Green Bay 4½ at Detroit

at Oklahoma St. Pk Kansas

at Temple 3½ Houston

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Washington 9 (212½) at Philadelphia

at Miami 13½ (206½) Orlando

at Houston 11 (217) Detroit

Indiana 6½ (194) at Boston

Brooklyn 6½ (194) at Milwaukee

at Memphis 10½ (186½) Cleveland

Minnesota 3 (210½) at Sacramento

at Portland 8 (212) Denver

at L.A. Clippers 11½ (208) New Orleans

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 11 4 .733 17 8 .680

Ohio 9 6 .600 19 9 .679

Akron 9 6 .600 17 11 .607

Miami 7 8 .467 11 15 .423

Kent St. 6 9 .400 15 13 .536

BGSU 6 9 .400 12 16 .429

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 12 3 .800 19 8 .703

Toledo 11 4 .733 23 5 .821

E. Michigan 8 7 .533 16 12 .571

N. Illinois 7 8 .467 13 14 .481

C. Michigan 3 12 .200 10 17 .370

Ball St. 1 14 .067 4 22 .154

TODAY

Miami at Buffalo, noon

Central Michigan at Ball State, 2

Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan, 2

Kent State at Ohio, 2

Western Michigan at Toledo, 6

Bowling Green at Akron, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 12 3 .800 20 7 .741

Michigan St. 11 4 .733 22 6 .786

Wisconsin 10 5 .667 23 5 .821

Iowa 8 6 .571 19 9 .679

Ohio St. 9 7 .563 22 7 .759

Nebraska 8 7 .533 16 11 .593

Minnesota 7 9 .438 18 11 .621

Indiana 5 9 .357 16 12 .571

Illinois 5 10 .333 16 12 .571

Purdue 5 10 .333 15 13 .536

Penn St. 5 10 .333 14 14 .500

Northwestern 5 10 .333 12 16 .429

TODAY

Illinois at Michigan St., 4

Northwestern at Nebraska, 5

Minnesota at Michigan, 6

NATIONAL

EAST

Brown 76, Penn 67

Columbia 84, Dartmouth 72

Fairfield 78, Marist 74

Harvard 72, Cornell 47

Manhattan 80, Iona 77, OT

Monmouth (NJ) 75, Niagara 50

Princeton 57, Yale 46

Providence 74, Seton Hall 69

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 14 1 .933 24 3 .888

Akron 12 3 .800 18 8 .692

Buffalo 8 7 .533 15 11 .576

Ohio 4 11 .266 9 17 .346

Miami 3 12 .200 7 19 .269

Kent St. 3 12 .200 6 20 .230

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 14 1 .933 18 9 .667

Toledo 8 7 .571 13 13 .500

W. Michigan 8 7 .533 12 14 .462

Ball St. 6 9 .400 11 15 .423

E. Michigan 5 10 .333 15 11 .577

N. Illinois 5 10 .333 9 16 .360

TODAY

Ball State at Western Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Miami, 2

SUNDAY

Akron at Kent State, 2

Central Michigan at Toledo, 2

Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan, 2

Ohio at Bowling Green, 2

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 32 26 .552 –

Brooklyn 27 29 .482 4

New York 21 38 .356 11½

Boston 20 39 .339 12½

Philadelphia 15 43 .259 17

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 41 14 .745 –

Washington 30 28 .517 12½

Charlotte 27 31 .466 15½

Atlanta 26 31 .456 16

Orlando 18 42 .300 25½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 44 13 .772 –

Chicago 32 26 .552 12½

Cleveland 24 36 .400 21½

Detroit 23 35 .397 21½

Milwaukee 11 46 .193 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 42 16 .724 –

Houston 39 19 .672 3

Dallas 36 24 .600 7

Memphis 32 25 .561 9½

New Orleans 23 34 .404 18½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 44 15 .746 –

Portland 40 18 .690 3½

Minnesota 28 29 .491 15

Denver 25 32 .439 18

Utah 21 37 .362 22½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 40 20 .667 –

Golden State 36 23 .610 3½

Phoenix 33 24 .579 5½

Sacramento 20 37 .351 18½

L.A. Lakers 19 39 .328 20

FRIDAY

Cleveland 99, Utah 79

Oklahoma City 113, Memphis 107

Golden State 126, New York 103

Chicago 100, Dallas 91

San Antonio 92, Charlotte 82

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Indiana 101, Milwaukee 96

Washington 134, Toronto 129,3OT

Miami 108, New York 82

Brooklyn 112, Denver 89

TODAY

Washington at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Boston, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

New York at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Golden State at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Utah at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Utah 27 14 19 19 – 79

Cleveland 20 19 30 30 – 99

UTAH: Jefferson 4-9 1-2 13, Williams 2-10 0-0 5, Favors 3-9 2-3 8, Burke 2-9 0-0 4, Hayward 6-13 2-3 18, Evans 0-0 0-0 0, Garrett 2-7 0-0 6, Burks 3-11 4-6 11, Kanter 4-7 0-0 8, Rush 1-4 0-0 3, Gobert 0-0 0-0 0, Lucas III 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 28-80 9-14 79.

CLEVELAND: Deng 8-12 0-2 16, Thompson 9-13 0-0 18, Hawes 6-12 0-0 13, Jack 2-9 1-2 5, Irving 7-16 6-6 21, Dellavedova 4-11 0-0 9, Zeller 5-12 0-0 10, Gee 2-2 2-2 7, Karasev 0-0 0-0 0, Onuaku 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 43-88 9-12 99.

3-Point Goals – Utah 14-29 (Jefferson 4-7, Hayward 4-7, Garrett 2-4, Lucas III 1-1, Rush 1-2, Burks 1-2, Williams 1-3, Burke 0-3), Cleveland 4-15 (Gee 1-1, Hawes 1-2, Irving 1-3, Dellavedova 1-5, Jack 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Utah 41 (Hayward 7), Cleveland 64 (Hawes 16). Assists –Utah 20 (Hayward 7), Cleveland 28 (Irving 12). Total Fouls–Utah 15, Cleveland 12. Technicals –Hawes. A – 18,601 (20,562).

Leaders

Through FEB. 27

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 57 593 484 1797 31.5

Anthony, NYK 55 550 330 1554 28.3

James, MIA 53 528 299 1430 27.0

Love, MIN 54 464 377 1435 26.6

Harden, HOU 50 369 380 1227 24.5

Griffin, LAC 60 542 362 1457 24.3

Aldridge, POR 53 518 229 1267 23.9

Curry, GOL 55 453 221 1311 23.8

DeRozan, TOR 56 444 335 1272 22.7

George, IND 57 437 275 1287 22.6

Cousins, SAC 49 387 319 1093 22.3

Nowitzki, DAL 57 444 251 1232 21.6

Irving, CLE 56 430 236 1197 21.4

Lillard, POR 58 404 261 1232 21.2

BASEBALL

Exhibition

New York (A) 011?000?500– 7 8 1

Detroit (ss) 000?000?400– 4 14 1

Warren, Kelley (3), M.Montgomery (4), D.Burawa (5), F.Lewis (6), B.Gordon (7), C.Whitley (8), Claiborne (9) and McCann, Au.Romine, Scherzer, J.Ortega (3), Coke (5), L.Marte (6), W.Palacios (7), C.Green (8), C.Knebel (9) and Holaday, C.Albernaz. W–Warren. L–Scherzer. Sv–Claiborne. HRs–New York (A), McCann (1), J.Pirela (1), Y.Solarte (2), Gar.Sanchez (1).

Detroit (ss) 300?003?000– 6 7 2

Philadelphia 018?000?01x– 10 6 1

J.Alvarez, Marinez (3), J.Valdez (3), E.Reed (4), M.Mercedes (5), K.Ryan (7), E.Briceno (8) and Exposito, J.McCann, K.Kendrick, O'Sullivan (3), Aumont (5), Lu.Garcia (6), C.Jimenez (7), De Fratus (9) and C.Ruiz, Marson. W–O'Sullivan. L–Marinez. HRs–Philadelphia, Rollins (1).

Cincinnati 000?000?000– 0 3 1

Cleveland 020?002?00x– 4 4 2

H.Bailey, Francis (3), A.Chapman (5), Stephenson (6), C.Contreras (7), Ondrusek (8) and Mesoraco, T.Barnhart, McAllister, Tomlin (3), Axford (5), Atchison (6), Allen (7), Rzepczynski (8), S.Barnes (9) and Y.Gomes, T.Wolters, R.Perez. W–McAllister. L–H.Bailey. HRs–Cleveland, Raburn (1).

AUTO RACING

The Profit on CNBC 500 Lineup

Race Sunday

At Phoenix International Raceway

1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 139.384. 2. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 139.265. 3. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 138.969. 4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 138.35. 5. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 138.344.

6. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 138.339. 7. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 138.318. 8. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 138.318. 9. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 138.281. 10. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 138.047.

11. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 137.889. 12. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 137.315. 13. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 137.815. 14. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 137.81. 15. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 137.794.

16. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 137.788. 17. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 137.741. 18. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 137.588. 19. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 137.546. 20. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 137.483.

21. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 137.473. 22. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 137.347. 23. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 137.216. 24. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 137.2. 25. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 137.179.

26. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 137.065. 27. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 136.903. 28. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 136.867. 29. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 136.794. 30. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 136.789.

31. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 136.726. 32. (33) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 136.721. 33. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 136.545. 34. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 135.875. 35. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 135.614.

36. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 135.384. 37. (35) Blake Koch, Ford, Owner Points. 38. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points. 39. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 40. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 42. (87) Morgan Shepherd, Toyota, Owner Points. 43. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 37 16 5 79 180 130

Montreal 33 21 7 73 155 149

Tampa Bay 33 21 5 71 170 148

Toronto 32 22 7 71 182 187

Detroit 28 20 12 68 159 165

Ottawa 26 23 11 63 170 197

Florida 22 30 7 51 143 188

Buffalo 18 34 8 44 122 180

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 40 15 4 84 191 144

N.Y. Rangers 33 24 3 69 157 147

Philadelphia 30 24 6 66 165 174

Washington 28 23 9 65 176 179

Columbus 29 25 5 63 172 166

New Jersey 25 22 13 63 140 148

Carolina 26 24 9 61 147 165

N.Y. Islanders 23 30 8 54 169 204

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 39 13 6 84 196 136

Chicago 35 12 14 84 208 165

Colorado 37 17 5 79 178 159

Minnesota 32 21 7 71 148 147

Dallas 28 21 10 66 168 165

Winnipeg 29 26 6 64 171 177

Nashville 26 24 10 62 149 182

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 41 14 5 87 196 147

San Jose 38 17 6 82 184 149

Los Angeles 33 22 6 72 147 132

Phoenix 27 21 11 65 165 172

Vancouver 28 24 9 65 147 160

Calgary 22 30 7 51 137 181

Edmonton 20 34 7 47 153 202

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

FRIDAY

Buffalo 4, San Jose 2

Phoenix at Colorado, 9

Minnesota at Vancouver, 10

St. Louis at Anaheim, 10

THURSDAY

Montreal 6, Pittsburgh 5, SO

Winnipeg 3, Phoenix 2, SO

New Jersey 5, Columbus 2

N.Y. Islanders 5, Toronto 4, OT

N.Y. Rangers 2, Chicago 1

San Jose 7, Philadelphia 3

Detroit 6, Ottawa 1

Washington 5, Florida 4

Nashville 3, Tampa Bay 2

Dallas 4, Carolina 1

Los Angeles 2, Calgary 0

Minnesota 3, Edmonton 0

TODAY

Washington at Boston, 1

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 1

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 1

Florida at Columbus, 2

Winnipeg at Nashville, 3

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 3

Carolina at Los Angeles, 4

Toronto at Montreal, 7

Pittsburgh vs. Chicago at Chicago, IL, 8

Calgary at Edmonton, 10

ECHL

FRIDAY

Reading 4, South Carolina 0

Wheeling 6, Elmira 4

Gwinnett 4, Florida 2

Orlando 4, Kalamazoo 3

Greenville 3, Fort Wayne 2

Cincinnati at Evansville, 8:15

Ontario at Utah, Cancelled

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Colorado at Bakersfield, 10

Idaho at Las Vegas, 10:05

Alaska at San Francisco, Cancelled

TODAY

Reading at Wheeling, 7

Kalamazoo at Orlando, 7

South Carolina at Elmira, 7:05

Florida at Gwinnett, 7:05

Greenville at Toledo, 7:15

Evansville at Cincinnati, 7:35

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Ontario at Utah, Cancelled

Idaho at Las Vegas, 10:05

Alaska at San Francisco, Cancelled