Loading…
Friday, August 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 3/2/2014 - Updated: 5 months ago

Scoreboard: 3-2

COLLEGE BASEKTBALL

Men

TOLEDO 96, W. MICHIGAN 85, OT

W. MICHIGAN (19-9) Haymond 4-5 5-5 14, Tava 1-4 2-3 4, Richie 2-3 0-0 6, Whittington 11-14 3-4 25, Brown 9-23 7-10 29, Klein 0-0 0-0 0, Matasovic 0-0 0-0 0, Perry 1-2 0-0 2, Avery 1-2 0-0 2, McCormick 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 30-56 17-22 85.

TOLEDO (24-5) Weatherspoon 4-8 5-7 14, Boothe 6-7 0-0 13, Drummond 8-14 12-15 28, Pearson 4-10 1-2 11, Brown 4-15 9-10 18, J. Williams 2-4 5-5 9, Lauf 0-4 0-0 0, Garber 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 29-64 32-39 96.

Halftime–W. Michigan 45-33. End Of Regulation–Tied 77. 3-Point Goals–W. Michigan 8-23 (Brown 4-15, Richie 2-3, Haymond 1-2, McCormick 1-3), Toledo 6-19 (Pearson 2-2, Boothe 1-1, Smith 1-2, Weatherspoon 1-3, Brown 1-6, Lauf 0-1, J. Williams 0-1, Drummond 0-3). Fouled Out–Boothe, Tava. Rebounds–W. Michigan 29 (Whittington 13), Toledo 38 (Boothe, Drummond 8). Assists–W. Michigan 17 (Richie 5), Toledo 20 (Brown 10). Total Fouls–W. Michigan 28, Toledo 16. Technical–W. Michigan Bench. A–6,912.

AKRON 57, BOWLING GREEN 47

BOWLING GREEN (12-17): Henderson 1-8 0-0 2, Parker 2-4 7-10 12, Clarke 4-12 0-0 9, Holmes 6-13 2-2 14, Black 5-8 0-1 10, Gomez 0-0 0-0 0, Tisdale 0-4 0-0 0, Sealey 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 18-51 9-13 47.

AKRON (18-11): Treadwell 7-14 3-8 17, Evans 3-4 0-0 9, Ibitayo 1-5 1-2 4, Diggs 5-9 0-0 13, Johnson 1-5 0-0 2, Cheatham, Jr. 0-2 0-0 0, Harney 2-7 0-0 4, Betancourt 1-4 0-0 2, Forsythe 3-8 0-0 6. Totals 23-58 4-10 57.

Halftime–Akron 20-18. 3-Point Goals–Bowling Green 2-13 (Parker 1-1, Clarke 1-5, Tisdale 0-1, Holmes 0-1, Henderson 0-5), Akron 7-15 (Diggs 3-4, Evans 3-4, Ibitayo 1-4, Cheatham, Jr. 0-1, Harney 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Bowling Green 39 (Black 11), Akron 35 (Treadwell 9). Assists–Bowling Green 4 (Clarke 2), Akron 15 (Betancourt 6). Total Fouls–Bowling Green 11, Akron 14. A–4,049.

No. 16 MICHIGAN 66, MINNESOTA 56

MINNESOTA (18-12) King 0-3 0-0 0, Eliason 4-5 0-2 8, An. Hollins 3-10 2-2 10, Mathieu 4-9 1-2 9, Au. Hollins 6-12 2-2 16, McNeil 1-1 0-0 2, Walker 3-4 2-3 8, Buggs 1-1 0-0 3, Smith 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 22-48 7-11 56.

MICHIGAN (21-7) Robinson III 6-10 0-0 12, Morgan 2-3 1-3 5, Walton Jr. 3-5 0-0 8, Stauskas 7-13 2-2 21, LeVert 5-13 2-2 13, Albrecht 2-3 2-2 7, Horford 0-0 0-0 0, Irvin 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 25-50 7-9 66.

Halftime–Michigan 31-20. 3-Point Goals–Minnesota 5-18 (Au. Hollins 2-6, An. Hollins 2-6, Buggs 1-1, Mathieu 0-1, King 0-1, Smith 0-3), Michigan 9-23 (Stauskas 5-8, Walton Jr. 2-4, Albrecht 1-2, LeVert 1-5, Robinson III 0-1, Irvin 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Minnesota 27 (Mathieu 7), Michigan 28 (Morgan 10). Assists–Minnesota 10 (Mathieu 5), Michigan 14 (LeVert 5). Total Fouls–Minnesota 15, Michigan 14. A–12,707.

 

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 12 4 .750 18 8 .692

Akron 10 6 .625 18 11 .620

Ohio 9 7 .563 19 10 .655

Kent St. 7 9 .438 16 13 .552

Miami 7 9 .438 11 16 .407

BGSU 6 10 .375 12 17 .414

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 12 4 .750 24 5 .826

W. Michigan 12 4 .750 19 9 .679

E. Michigan 9 7 .563 17 12 .586

N. Illinois 7 9 .438 13 15 .464

C. Michigan 3 13 .188 10 18 .357

Ball St. 2 14 .125 5 22 .185

SATURDAY

Toledo 96, W. Michigan 85 OT

Buffalo 78, Miami 55

Kent St. 75, Ohio 61

E. Michigan 56, N. Illinois 52

Ball St. 74, C. Michigan 71

Akron 57, BGSU 47

 

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 13 3 .812 21 7 .750

Michigan St. 11 5 .688 22 7 .759

Wisconsin 10 5 .667 23 5 .821

Iowa 8 6 .571 19 9 .679

Ohio St. 9 7 .563 22 7 .759

Nebraska 9 7 .563 17 11 .607

Minnesota 7 10 .412 18 12 .600

Illinois 6 10 .375 17 12 .586

Indiana 5 9 .357 16 12 .571

Purdue 5 10 .333 15 13 .536

Penn St. 5 10 .333 14 14 .500

Northwestern 5 11 .312 12 17 .414

SATURDAY

Illinois 53, Michigan St. 46

Nebraska 54, Northwestern 47

Michigan 66, Minnesota 56

TODAY

Wisconsin at Penn St., Noon

Purdue at Iowa, 2

Ohio St. at Indiana, 4

 

NATIONAL

EAST

Army 87, Lafayette 84

Boston U. 68, Holy Cross 64

Bryant 81, LIU Brooklyn 62

Bucknell 56, American U. 51

Buffalo 78, Miami (Ohio) 55

CCSU 73, Sacred Heart 70

Colgate 74, Lehigh 57

Hartwick 67, Nazareth 62

Hobart 75, Vassar 74, 2OT

La Salle 64, Fordham 62

Loyola (Md.) 67, Navy 65

Mount St. Mary's 78, St. Francis (Pa.) 55

Northeastern 54, Drexel 52

Princeton 69, Brown 64

Rhode Island 66, Richmond 43

Rutgers 74, South Florida 73

Saint Joseph's 83, St. Bonaventure 74

Scranton 71, Susquehanna 56

St. Francis (NY) 79, Fairleigh Dickinson 56

Towson 70, William & Mary 68

UConn 51, Cincinnati 45

Wagner 59, Robert Morris 48

West Virginia 81, TCU 59

SOUTH

Alabama 73, Auburn 57

Ark.-Pine Bluff 61, Grambling St. 52

Austin Peay 88, UT-Martin 85

Belhaven 67, Martin Methodist 64

Belmont 76, Jacksonville St. 53

Boston College 80, Wake Forest 72

Christian Brothers 90, Valdosta St. 73

Coastal Carolina 63, Charleston Southern 61

Delaware 89, Coll. of Charleston 86

Florida 79, LSU 61

Florida Gulf Coast 92, N. Kentucky 72

Hampton 61, Norfolk St. 53

Howard 55, Delaware St. 53

IJackson St. 82, MVSU 64

Lenoir-Rhyne 86, Mars Hill 77

Lindsey Wilson 75, Shawnee St. 71

Lipscomb 83, Stetson 76

McNeese St. 95, Abilene Christian 91, OT

Md.-Eastern Shore 68, Coppin St. 67

Memphis 72, Louisville 66

Mercer 69, Jacksonville 55

Miami 85, NC State 70

Middle Tennessee 65, Rice 41

Morgan St. 65, Bethune-Cookman 61

Mount Olive 77, Pfeiffer 68

NC Central 86, SC State 44

North Carolina 60, Virginia Tech 56

North Florida 87, Kennesaw St. 77

Pikeville 95, St. Catharine 77

Radford 87, Liberty 83

South Carolina 72, Kentucky 67

Stephen F. Austin 75, SE Louisiana 62

Tennessee 76, Vanderbilt 38

Troy 61, Louisiana-Monroe 46

UNC Asheville 83, Gardner-Webb 71

Union (Ky.) 74, Va. Intermont 63

VCU 67, Saint Louis 56

VMI 86, Longwood 66

Virginia 75, Syracuse 56

Xavier (NO) 61, Dillard 54

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 63, Valparaiso 52

Dayton 86, UMass 79

Drake 71, Bradley 66

E. Illinois 78, SIU-Edwardsville 74

Evansville 75, Loyola of Chicago 72

Ferris St. 78, Saginaw Valley St. 66

Green Bay 75, Detroit 66

IPFW 96, Nebraska-Omaha 95, OT

Missouri 85, Mississippi St. 66

N. Iowa 71, Indiana St. 69

Nebraska 54, Northwestern 47

North Dakota 69, E. Washington 67

Pittsburgh 85, Notre Dame 81, OT

S. Dakota St. 75, South Dakota 61

S. Illinois 66, Illinois St. 65

Walsh 82, Tiffin 60

Wichita St. 68, Missouri St. 45

Wright St. 68, Ill.-Chicago 61

Xavier 75, Creighton 69

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 87, Georgia 75

Baylor 59, Texas Tech 49

Georgia St. 66, Texas St. 55

Oklahoma 77, Texas 65

SMU 70, UCF 55

Texas A&M 71, Mississippi 60

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 78, California 60

BYU 78, San Diego 70

Boise St. 72, Wyoming 63

Oregon 78, Southern Cal 63

Pacific 68, Portland 65

UNLV 93, Air Force 67

Utah 75, Colorado 64

 

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 14 1 .933 24 3 .888

Akron 12 3 .800 18 8 .692

Buffalo 9 7 .562 16 11 .593

Ohio 4 11 .266 9 17 .346

Kent St. 3 12 .200 6 20 .230

Miami 3 13 .187 7 20 .259

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 14 1 .933 18 9 .667

Toledo 8 7 .571 13 13 .500

W. Michigan 8 8 .500 12 15 .444

Ball St. 7 9 .437 12 15 .444

E. Michigan 5 10 .333 15 11 .577

N. Illinois 5 10 .333 9 16 .360

SATURDAY

Ball St. 79, W. Michigan 73

Buffalo 74, Miami 61

TODAY

Akron at Kent State, 2

Central Michigan at Toledo, 2

Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan, 2

Ohio at Bowling Green, 2

 

NATIONAL

EAST

American U. 67, Bucknell 53

Army 64, Lafayette 53

Boston U. 67, Holy Cross 65

Brown 61, Princeton 58

Bryant 63, St. Francis (NY) 58

CCSU 62, Fairleigh Dickinson 61

Colgate 63, Lehigh 61

Cornell 63, Dartmouth 50

DePaul 80, St. John's 65

Duquesne 54, Rhode Island 51

George Washington 88, Dayton 79

Georgetown 71, Providence 65

Hartford 57, Vermont 49

La Salle 55, St. Bonaventure 49

Maine 66, New Hampshire 62

Mount St. Mary's 64, Wagner 52

Navy 74, Loyola (Md.) 50

Penn St. 77, Michigan 62

Quinnipiac 86, Manhattan 78

Sacred Heart 46, LIU Brooklyn 44

St. Francis (Pa.) 78, Robert Morris 73

Stony Brook 66, Albany (NY) 56

UConn 72, Rutgers 35

UMBC 66, Binghamton 60, 2OT

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 63, W. Carolina 56

Bethune-Cookman 47, Morgan St. 45

Coastal Carolina 83, UNC Asheville 71

Coppin St. 80, Md.-Eastern Shore 48

Delaware St. 64, Howard 61, OT

East Carolina 78, Tulsa 69

Gardner-Webb 74, Charleston Southern 62

Grambling St. 85, Ark.-Pine Bluff 56

Hampton 83, Norfolk St. 54

High Point 68, Radford 60

Jackson St. 70, MVSU 68

Jacksonville St. 71, Belmont 69, OT

Liberty 69, Longwood 47

Louisiana-Monroe 91, Troy 87

McNeese St. 71, Abilene Christian 64

Mercer 74, Kennesaw St. 53

Middle Tennessee 68, UAB 58

Morehead St. 81, Tennessee Tech 74

NC A&T 73, Savannah St. 61

NC Central 60, SC State 43

Nicholls St. 76, Incarnate Word 64

Northwestern St. 51, New Orleans 48

Old Dominion 72, FIU 56

Richmond 74, George Mason 63

SC-Upstate 68, Jacksonville 59

Southern Miss. 79, Tulane 67

Southern U. 67, Alcorn St. 62, OT

Stephen F. Austin 92, SE Louisiana 79

Stetson 112, Lipscomb 88

Temple 64, UCF 54

Tennessee St. 76, E. Kentucky 64

UT-Martin 116, Austin Peay 85

Winthrop 82, Campbell 56

MIDWEST

Butler 74, Seton Hall 72

Cleveland St. 78, Ill.-Chicago 70

Detroit 75, Youngstown St. 60

Evansville 72, Missouri St. 65

IPFW 89, Nebraska-Omaha 76

IUPUI 76, W. Illinois 68

Louisville 75, Cincinnati 51

Marquette 73, Creighton 71

SE Missouri 65, Murray St. 57

SIU-Edwardsville 67, E. Illinois 58

Villanova 57, Xavier 55

Wright St. 94, Milwaukee 70

SOUTHWEST

FAU 71, UTSA 69

Lamar 56, Cent. Arkansas 53

Louisiana Tech 67, North Texas 54

Memphis 55, Houston 45

Oklahoma St. 67, Kansas St. 62

Prairie View 98, Alabama A&M 77

Texas 67, Texas Tech 64

Texas A&M-CC 90, Houston Baptist 65

Texas St. 54, Georgia St. 47

UALR 64, Arkansas St. 55

UTEP 72, Rice 57

W. Kentucky 94, Texas-Arlington 70

FAR WEST

BYU 71, San Diego 58

Boise St. 72, Wyoming 59

Cal Poly 92, UC Irvine 87, OT

Denver 87, N. Dakota St. 74

Fresno St. 67, San Diego St. 63

Gonzaga 81, Pacific 77

Idaho 60, Seattle 57

Nevada 60, New Mexico 55

San Francisco 80, Loyola Marymount 79

Santa Clara 67, Pepperdine 61

UC Davis 65, UC Santa Barbara 47

 

PREP BASKETBALL

Girls district finals

Notre Dame 22 10 14 6 – 52

Perrysburg 6 5 11 13 – 35

NOTRE DAME: Copeland 2-2-3-13, McIntyre 4-2-10, Worthy 1-1-3, Jefferson 1-0-2, Parker 1-0-2, Floyd 3-4-4-22. Totals: 12-6-10-52.

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 0-1-1-4, Witt 0-1-1, Baer 6-1-13, Piezer 1-0-2, Brown 4-7-15. Totals: 11-1-10-35.

Rogers 11 13 12 16 – 52

Clyde 13 12 8 11 – 44

ROGERS: Dailey 7-1-3-20, Austin 0-1-0-3, Reynolds 0-1-0-3, Smith 2-1-5, Petty 2-0-4, Johnson 4-3-11, Peace 2-2-6. Totals: 17-3-9-52

CLYDE: Laconis 1-0-2, B. Michaels 0-2-0-6, Wadsworth 1-0-2, K. Michaels 1-0-2, Cahill 4-1-14-25. Totals: 10-3-15-44

Archbold 11 11 9 19 – 50

Delta 7 13 7 13 – 40

ARCHBOLD: Williams 3-1-7, Fricke 1-0-2, Wyse 4-15-23, Hesterman 3-2-8, Fidler 4-2-10, Totals 15-0-20-50

DELTA: Wymer 2-2-2-12, Mattimore 6-5-17, Harris 1-0-2, Raab 1-1-0-5, Green 1-0-2, Davis 1-0-2, Totals 12-3-7-40

 

AREA, State

Division I

Centerville 64, Cin. Mercy 50

Cin. Princeton 77, Cin. McAuley 64

Cols. Northland 53, Pickerington N. 32

Cols. Upper Arlington 50, Newark 38

Kettering Fairmont 54, Mt. Notre Dame 49

Reynoldsburg 46, Hilliard Bradley 44

W. Chester Lakota W. 54, Springboro 34

Division II

Lima Bath 61, Wapakoneta 42

Division III

Andover Pymatuning Valley 42, Gates Mills Hawken 32

Beachwood 52, Gates Mills Gilmour 45

Bucyrus Wynford 40, Oak Harbor 37

Canfield S. Range 50, Youngs. Ursuline 39

Casstown Miami E. 71, Cin. Mariemont 36

Cols. Africentric 80, Baltimore Liberty Union 32

Cols. Ready 59, Richwood N. Union 57

Liberty-Benton 72, Ottawa-Glandorf 58

Greenfield McClain 57, Wellston 31

Jamestown Greeneview 55, Hamilton Badin 40

Nelsonville-York 43, S. Point 26

Proctorville Fairland 62, Albany Alexander 37

Sugarcreek Garaway 33, Beverly Ft. Frye 28

Versailles 63, Georgetown 20

Division IV

Ashland Mapleton 64, Mogadore 61

Division IV

Carey 48, Arcadia 45

Cols. Centennial 61, Newark Licking Valley 42

Convoy Crestview 41, Leipsic 33

Cuyahoga Hts. 40, Cle. VASJ 15

Fayetteville-Perry 57, Covington 24

Felicity-Franklin 52, Russia 48

Ft. Loramie 82, Bradford 47

Holgate 51, Ayersville 47

Milford Center Fairbanks 42, Danville 38

New Knoxville 54, Minster 31

New Riegel 64, Greenwich S. Cent. 28

Newark Cath. 63, Fairfield Christian 36

Zanesville Rosecrans 47, Berlin Hiland 38

 

Boys district schedule

Division I

At UT

Bowsher vs. Central Catholic, Thursday, 6:15

St. John's vs. Springfield, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

At BGSU

Mansfield Senior vs. Ashland, Thursday, 7 at Galion

Findlay vs. Perrysburg, Thursday, 7 at Otsego

Winners, Saturday, 7 at BGSU

Division II

At Central Catholic

Rogers vs. Defiance, Wednesday, 6

Wauseon vs. Scott, Wednesday, 8:15

Winners, Saturday, 2

At Mansfield Senior

Lexington vs. Sandusky Perkins, Wednesday, 6:15

Clyde vs. Norwalk, Wednesday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

At Liberty-Benton

Elida vs. Kenton, Wednesday, 6:15

Upper Sandusky vs. Lima Bath, Wednesday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

Division III

At BGSU

Archbold vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Thursday, 6:15

Paulding vs. Liberty Center, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 2

At Ashland

Huron vs. Willard, Thursday, 6:15

Colonel Crawford vs. Eastwood, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

At Ohio Northern

Lima Central Catholic vs. Carey, Thursday, 6:15

Liberty-Benton vs. St. Henry, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

Division IV

At Lakota

Ottawa Hills vs. Tiffin Calvert, Tuesday, 6:15

Old Fort vs. Toledo Christian, Tuesday, 8

Winners, Friday, 7

At Van Wert

Edgerton vs. Ayersville, Tuesday, 6:15

Wayne Trace vs. Pettisville, Tuesday, 8

Winners, Friday, 7

 

Emm. Christian 4 10 4 13 – 31

Ohio Valley 11 5 6 15 – 37

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 1-1-0-5, Parmelee 2-1-5, Farley 1-3-1-12, Creech 0-1-0-3, Scheiderer 3-0-6. Totals: 7-5-2-31.

OHIO VALLEY CHRISTIAN: Hollingshead 1-0-2, A. Ragan 0-2-0-6, McDonald 1-1-1-6, Bawman 1-1-0-5, Miller 2-6-10, Hood 1-2-4, D. Ragan 0-2-2, Vallentyne 1-0-2. Totals: 7-4-11-37.

Michigan

Whiteford 19 25 20 17 – 81

Camden-Frontier 13 9 21 13 – 56

WHITEFORD: Lake 10-5-5-40, Sims 1-0-2, Perry 2-0-4, DuPree 1-1-3, J. Kiefer 3-0-6, Diller 8-0-16, Iott 4-0-8, C. Kiefer 1-1-3, Totals 30-5-6-81

CAMDEN-FRONTIER: Riddell 3-3-6-21, Dahlstrom 6-1-13, Champion 0-1-0-3, Peters 0-1-1, Conant 2-0-4, Malago 1-0-2, Malone 5-2-12, Totals 17-4-8-56

 

TENNIS

Dubai Indoor

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Singles

Championship

Roger Federer (4), Switzerland, d. Tomas Berdych (3), Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

 

PREP WRESTLING

State Tournament

(AREA RESULTS)

Division I

Team Scores

(Top ten plus area)

1. Massillon Perry 185.0

2. Perrysburg 90.5

3. Marysville 77.5

4. Clay 77.0

5. Cin. Arch. Moeller 72.5

6. Brecksv.-Broad. Hts. 70.5

7. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 63.5

8. Lakewood St. Edward 51.0

9. Uniontown Lake 43.5

10. Elyria 42.0

24. Fremont Ross 19.0

46. Springfield 8.0

59. Findlay 3.0

First Place Finals

106: Noah Baughman, Wadsworth dec. Tommy Genetin, Massillon Perry 6-3

113: Hayden Lee, Marysville dec. Jose Rodriguez, Massillon Perry 5-2

120: Alex Mackall, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jake Newhouse, Massillon Perry 7-4

126: David Bavery, Massillon Perry dec. Josh Parrett, Kettering Fairmont 3-1SV

132: Richie Screptock, Clay dec. Nick Kiussis, Brunswick 4-3

138: Mike Kostandaras, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Nick Steed, Massillon Perry 6-4SV

145: Kade Kowalski, Dresden Tri-Valley dec. Trey Grine, Fremont Ross 6-2

152: Casey Sparkman, Massillon Perry dec. Ben Darmstadt, Elyria 11-8

160: Tony Dailey, Massillon Perry dec. A.J. Kowal, Cin. Princeton 6-5

170: Joe Heyob, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Jesse Palser, Mansfield Senior 3-2UTB

182: Rocco Caywood, Perrysburg dec. Matt Stencel, Clay 7-3

195: Kyle Conel, Ashtabula Lakeside dec. TeGray Scales, Cin. Colerain 3-2

220: Austin Pfarr, Marysville dec. Chalmer Frueauf, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5-4SV

285: Andrew Alten, Loveland dec. Conan Jennings, Centerville 3-2

Third Place Finals

113: Mario Guillen, Perrysburg dec. L.J. Bentley, Lakewood St. Edward 8-1

138: Gavin Nelson, Clay dec. Tim Rooney, Col. St. Charles 4-3

152: J.P. Newton, Perrysburg dec. Jairod James, Bedford 5-2

160: Nick Stencel, Clay dec. Michael Coleman, Hudson 6-5

195: Kadin Llewellyn, Perrysburg pin Jonathan Jones, Cin. St. Xavier 2:29

285: Kevin Vough, Elyria dec. Cale Bonner, Perrysburg 4-2TB

Seventh Place Finals

120: Moises Guillen, Perrysburg dec. Cameron Lathem, Ashville Teays Valley 5-1

195: Ross Lonsway, Springfield dec. Yousef Mustafa, Westlake 5-4

Consolation Semifinals

113: Mario Guillen, Perrysburg dec. Patrick Kearney, Mason 7-2

138: Gavin Nelson, Clay dec. Dominick Demas, Dublin Coffman 2-1SV

152: J.P. Newton, Perrysburg dec. Jake Conners, Cin. Elder 10-4

160: Nick Stencel, Clay pin Alexander Bair, Centerville 1:30

195: Kadin Llewellyn, Perrysburg dec. Josh Murphy, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 3-2

285: Cale Bonner, Perrysburg over Nik Urban, Willoughby South forfeit

Division II

Team Scores

1. St. Paris Graham Local 185.5

2. Uhrichsville Claymont 137.5

3. Central Catholic 95.0

4. Perry 74.0

5. Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 62.0

6. Bellbrook 45.0

7. Cuy. Falls CVCA 41.0

Wauseon 41.0

9. Parma Padua Franciscan 40.0

10. Lewistown Indian Lake 39.0

25. Napoleon 18.0

48. Oak Harbor 9.0

First Place Finals

106: Tyler Warner, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Tony DeCesare, Parma Padua Franciscan 3-1

113: Eli Stickley, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Tariq Wilson, Steubenville 9-0

120: Dustin Warner, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Cole Woods, Millersburg W. Holmes 8-4

126: Anthony Tutolo, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Cameron Kelly, Bellbrook 6-2

132: Nate Hagan, Central Catholic dec. Brent Moore, St. Paris Graham Local 3-1SV

138: Kyle Lawson, St. Paris Graham Local pin Josh Mossing, Central Catholic 3:27

145: Micah Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local pin Beau Minnick, Clyde 1:44

152: Alex Mossing, Central Catholic dec. Mike Repko, Vermilion 3-2

160: Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Kordell Ford, Hillsboro 9-8

170: Seth Williams, Tiffin Columbian dec. Jimmy Sandlin, Carlisle 5-1

182: Aaron Adkins, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Jack Harris, Urbana 5-4

195: Tyler Maclellan, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Kenny Jackson, Mantua Crestwood 3-2

220: Troy Caldwell, Plain City Jonathan Alder pin Garrett Harding, Uhrichsville Claym 4:35

285: Billy Miller, Perry dec. Logan Sharp, Beloit W. Branch 4-2

Third Place Finals

106: Josh Venia, Central Catholic dec. Hunter Lucas, Lima Shawnee 4-3

113: Seth Beard, Napoleon dec. Cory Simpson, Mogadore Field 5-1

132: Aaran Gessic, Perry dec. Wade Hodges, Wauseon 3-0

160: Benjamin Schram, Bellbrook pin Tre Campbell, Wauseon 2:47

Fifth Place Finals

170: Aaron Schuette, Wauseon pin Alec Eisnnicher, Sunbury Big Walnut 0:37

285: Evan Loughman, Thornville Sheridan pin Jquan Fisher, Central Catholic 3:43

Seventh Place Finals

145: Nick Wrobel, Mantua Crestwood dec. Ben Petersen, Oak Harbor 6-5

Consolation Semifinals

106: Josh Venia, Central Catholic dec. Hunter Kosco, Canal Fulton Northwest 7-3

113: Seth Beard, Napoleon maj. dec. Lane Peters, Uhrichsville Claymont 12-1

132: Wade Hodges, Wauseon dec. Tyler Knul, Circleville 2-0

160: Tre Campbell, Wauseon dec. Alonzo Turner, Painesville Harvey 3-2

170: Russell Miller, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Aaron Schuette, Wauseon 5-4

285: Chase Henderson, Franklin pin Jquan Fisher, Central Catholic 0:39

Division III

TEAM RESULTS

(Top ten plus area)

1. Delta 141.0

2. Day. Christian 122.5

3. Apple Creek Waynedale 65.0

4. Mechanicsburg 60.0

5. Covington 57.5

6. Beachwood 50.0

6. Rootstown 50.0

8. Jamestown Greeneview 46.0

9. Archbold 43.0

10. Troy Christian 41.0

16. Genoa 30.0

21. Fremont St. Joseph 22.0

26. Woodmore 19.0

35. Otsego 15.5

39. Northwood 13.0

47. Liberty-Benton 9.0

47. Van Buren 9.0

62. Elmwood 5.0

81. Swanton 2.0

86. Montpelier 1.0

First Place Finals

106: Sebastian Vidika, Sullivan Black River dec. Hunter Bray, Day. Christian 7-5

113: Christian Clary, Day. Christian pin Evan Ulinski, Woodmore 2:46

120: Garrett Hancock, Troy Christian dec. Kyle Keller, Delta 6-3

126: Jarred Ganger, Covington dec. Zack Durbin, Ashland Mapleton 3-2

132: Sam Gross, Beachwood dec. Lyle Plummer, Day. Chaminade Julienne 5-1

138: Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg dec. Alex Becker, Day. Christian 1-0

145: Logan Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Jamie Baldridge, Galion Northmor 5-4UTB

152: Jacob Danishek, Day. Christian dec. Zack Ladich, Rootstown 12-7

160: Austin Reese, Mechanicsburg dec. Kollin Moore, Creston Norwayne 6-4

170: Ryan Harris, Beachwood dec. Joey Meek, W. Salem Northwestern 9-4

182: Travis Linton, Rootstown dec. Armani Robinson, Jamestown Greeneview 3-2

195: Ryan Weber, Loudonville dec. Moises Lopez, Willard 6-1

220: Jay Nino, Genoa pin Ben Sullivan, New Paris National Trail 5:03

285: Jacob Hanzel, Akron Manchester dec. Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph 6-0

Third Place Finals (Area)

106: Drew Mattin, Delta maj. dec. Jake Adkins, Johnstown Northridge 15-3

113: Jake Spiess, Delta maj. dec. Michael Sergent, Troy Christian 9-1

126: Devon Dunbar, Northwood dec. Tim Mecklenburg, Rocky River Lutheran W. 4-2

145: Logan Day, Archbold dec. Reid Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale 3-1

152: Jesse Beverly, Delta dec. Dakota Mays, Nelsonville-York 2-1

160: Tyler Fahrer, Delta dec. Ray Day, Reading 5-0

220: Travis Jaramillo, Archbold dec. Cameron Conaway, Greenwich S. Central 6-3

Fifth Place Finals (Area)

120: Tyler Sarreshteh, Liberty-Benton dec. Michael May, Day. Christian 5-2

132: Dustin Marteney, Delta dec. Trent Soto, Otsego 3-2

138: Kenny Price, Archbold dec. Grant Rathburn, Col. Bishop Hartley 8-5

160: Chance Sonnenberg, Van Buren dec. Jordan Hendrix, Otsego 2-0

182: Kile Schaefer, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Ryan Patchin, Delta 6-1

220: Devon Richards, Delta pin Justin Post, Coldwater 4:40

Seventh Place Finals (Area)

170: Jacob Wise, Elmwood dec. Hayden Miller, Norwalk St. Paul 7-4

285: Chance Veller, Delta pin Zack Thomas, Van Wert 2:16

Consolation Semifinals (Area)

106: Drew Mattin, Delta pin Greg Quinn, Shadyside 2:36

113: Jake Spiess, Delta pin Alex Smith, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 2:21

120: Evan Cheek, Milan Edison dec. Tyler Sarreshteh, Liberty-Benton 7-0

126: Devon Dunbar, Northwood dec. T.J. Malkus, Burton Berkshire 6-0

132: Ryan Ford, Covington dec. Dustin Marteney, Delta 8-2; Major Moore, Willard dec. Trent Soto, Otsego 9-3

138: Bradley Wardell, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Kenny Price, Archbold 4-0

145: Logan Day, Archbold dec. Deven Taylor, Castalia Margaretta 3-1

152: Jesse Beverly, Delta dec. Dakota Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale 6-2

160: Tyler Fahrer, Delta dec. Chance Sonnenberg, Van Buren 2-0; Ray Day, Reading dec. Jordan Hendrix, Otsego 6-3

182: Devin Bouza, Defiance Tinora maj. dec. Ryan Patchin, Delta 11-3

220: Cameron Conaway, Greenwich S. Central pin Devon Richards, Delta 0:47; Travis Jaramillo, Archbold maj. dec. Justin Post, Coldwater 10-2.

 

ECHL

Greenville 1 0 2 - 3

Toledo 0 1 0 - 1

1st Period-1, Greenville, Nicholls 10 (Sparks), 15:26. Penalties-Noreau Grn (interference), 6:20; Clark Grn (slashing ), 15:52.

2nd Period-2, Toledo, Rogers 12 (Shalunov, Clarke), 17:22. Penalties-Nicholls Grn (slashing ), 5:36; Elbrecht Tol (unsportsmanlike conduct), 5:36; Nedomlel Tol (interference), 10:18; Johnston Grn (roughing), 11:15; Elbrecht Tol (roughing), 11:15; Noreau Grn (fighting - major), 12:35; Nedomlel Tol (fighting - major), 12:35.

3rd Period-3, Greenville, Arnold 15 6:36 (PS). 4, Greenville, Clark 4 (Arnold), 10:15. Penalties-Rowe Grn (tripping), 6:59; Berkstresser Grn (holding), 15:15.

Shots on Goal-Greenville 9-5-12-26. Toledo 8-8-7-23.

Power Play Opportunities-Greenville 0 / 1; Toledo 0 / 4.

Goalies-Greenville, Missiaen 10-3-0-1 (23 shots-22 saves). Toledo, Coreau 1-10-3-1 (26 shots-23 saves).

A-8,200

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 33 19 1 1 68 165 138

Wheeling 28 22 1 5 62 155 159

Elmira 20 27 2 5 47 137 175

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 31 18 2 3 67 162 146

Cincinnati 30 20 1 2 63 174 145

Fort Wayne 25 18 6 5 61 157 164

Evansville 25 18 3 6 59 159 160

Toledo 16 32 3 1 36 147 199

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 34 16 2 3 73 156 122

Orlando 33 17 1 2 69 170 150

Greenville 30 20 2 3 65 162 151

Florida 27 19 2 4 60 168 159

Gwinnett 20 30 2 2 44 137 170

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 35 15 2 2 74 182 123

Idaho 29 18 3 4 65 166 152

Colorado 27 16 6 4 64 169 157

Utah 27 20 3 5 62 140 139

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 34 15 2 3 73 164 148

Stockton 26 21 0 5 57 173 173

Bakersfield 25 22 2 3 55 143 147

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 12 34 4 2 30 116 183

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Greenville 3, Toledo 1

Kalamazoo 3, Orlando 2

Reading 4, Wheeling 1

South Carolina 2, Elmira 1, SO

Florida at Gwinnett, 7:05

Evansville at Cincinnati, 7:35

Ontario at Utah, Cancelled

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Idaho at Las Vegas, 10:05

Alaska at San Francisco, Cancelled

FRIDAY

Wheeling 6, Elmira 4

Reading 4, South Carolina 0

Gwinnett 4, Florida 2

Orlando 4, Kalamazoo 3

Greenville 3, Fort Wayne 2

Evansville 2, Cincinnati 1, SO

Alaska 2, Utah 1

Ontario at Utah, Cancelled

Colorado 4, Bakersfield 3, OT

Idaho 5, Las Vegas 3

Alaska at San Francisco, Cancelled

TODAY

Greenville at Toledo, 5:15

Florida at Gwinnett, 2:05

Cincinnati at Wheeling, 3

South Carolina at Elmira, 4:05

Colorado at San Francisco, Cancelled

Fort Wayne at Evansville, 6

Idaho at Bakersfield, 7

Alaska at Stockton, Cancelled

Ontario at Stockton, 7 p.m.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 32 26 .552 –

Brooklyn 27 29 .482 4

New York 21 38 .356 11½

Boston 20 40 .333 13

Philadelphia 15 44 .254 17½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 42 14 .750 –

Washington 31 28 .525 12½

Charlotte 27 31 .466 16

Atlanta 26 31 .456 16½

Orlando 18 43 .295 26½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 45 13 .776 –

Chicago 32 26 .552 13

Cleveland 24 36 .400 22

Detroit 23 36 .390 22½

Milwaukee 11 46 .193 33½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 42 16 .724 –

Houston 40 19 .678 2½

Dallas 36 24 .600 7

Memphis 32 25 .561 9½

New Orleans 23 35 .397 19

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 44 15 .746 –

Portland 40 18 .690 3½

Minnesota 28 29 .491 15

Denver 25 32 .439 18

Utah 21 37 .362 22½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 40 20 .667 –

Golden State 36 23 .610 3½

Phoenix 34 24 .586 5

Sacramento 20 38 .345 19

L.A. Lakers 20 39 .339 19½

SATURDAY

Washington 122, Philadelphia 103

Miami 112, Orlando 98

Houston 118, Detroit 110

Indiana 102, Boston 97

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Cleveland 99, Utah 79

Oklahoma City 113, Memphis 107

Golden State 126, New York 103

Chicago 100, Dallas 91

San Antonio 92, Charlotte 82

L.A. Lakers 126, Sacramento 122

Phoenix 116, New Orleans 104

TODAY

New York at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Golden State at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Utah at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

 

Detroit 20 26 34 30 – 110

Houston 41 28 26 23 – 118

DETROIT: J.Smith 8-24 5-6 21, Monroe 3-11 4-4 10, Drummond 8-11 0-1 16, Jennings 4-13 1-1 11, Singler 2-4 2-2 7, Stuckey 10-17 3-3 23, Caldwell-Pope 2-2 0-0 5, Bynum 6-10 0-0 12, Jerebko 1-5 0-0 2, Villanueva 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 45-100 16-19 110.

HOUSTON: Hamilton 6-12 0-0 13, Jones 10-15 2-2 22, Howard 5-7 7-9 17, Beverley 6-15 2-4 19, Harden 7-16 5-8 20, Lin 1-6 2-2 4, Casspi 4-5 5-6 16, Motiejunas 3-7 0-0 7, Asik 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 42-84 23-33 118.

3-Point Goals – Detroit 4-19 (Jennings 2-8, Caldwell-Pope 1-1, Singler 1-2, Villanueva 0-1, Bynum 0-1, Stuckey 0-1, Jerebko 0-2, J.Smith 0-3), Houston 11-33 (Beverley 5-9, Casspi 3-4, Motiejunas 1-4, Harden 1-6, Hamilton 1-6, Jones 0-1, Howard 0-1, Lin 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Detroit 54 (Drummond 17), Houston 56 (Jones 10). Assists –Detroit 22 (Jennings 8), Houston 26 (Harden 12). Total Fouls–Detroit 24, Houston 20. Technicals –Drummond, Houston defensive three second. A – 18,330 (18,023).

 

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 58 605 494 1834 31.6

Anthony, NYK 56 557 338 1577 28.2

James, MIA 53 528 299 1430 27.0

Love, MIN 54 464 377 1435 26.6

Harden, HOU 50 369 380 1227 24.5

Griffin, LAC 60 542 362 1457 24.3

Aldridge, POR 53 518 229 1267 23.9

Curry, GOL 56 462 225 1338 23.9

DeRozan, TOR 56 444 335 1272 22.7

George, IND 57 437 275 1287 22.6

Cousins, SAC 49 387 319 1093 22.3

Nowitzki, DAL 58 451 251 1247 21.5

Irving, CLE 57 437 242 1218 21.4

Lillard, POR 58 404 261 1232 21.2

Dragic, PHX 54 392 243 1112 20.6

Thomas, SAC 58 403 275 1190 20.5

Davis, NOR 50 392 239 1024 20.5

Jefferson, CHA 49 438 125 1003 20.5

Gay, SAC 52 395 217 1058 20.3

Wall, WAS 58 418 253 1161 20.0

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Jordan, LAC 245 366 .669

Drummond, DET 335 547 .612

Howard, HOU 398 677 .588

James, MIA 528 912 .579

Horford, ATL 238 420 .567

Wade, MIA 311 564 .551

Diaw, SAN 225 412 .546

Ibaka, OKC 385 705 .546

Johnson, TOR 244 448 .545

Faried, DEN 253 467 .542

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Jordan, LAC 60 244 593 837 14.0

Love, MIN 54 172 540 712 13.2

Drummond, DET 58 314 430 744 12.8

Howard, HOU 58 192 535 727 12.5

Noah, CHI 56 209 434 643 11.5

Cousins, SAC 49 149 413 562 11.5

Aldridge, POR 53 125 477 602 11.4

Bogut, GOL 51 145 389 534 10.5

Jefferson, CHA 49 99 409 508 10.4

Randolph, MEM 55 175 390 565 10.3

Assists

G AST AVG

Curry, GOL 56 496 8.9

Lawson, DEN 45 396 8.8

Wall, WAS 58 499 8.6

Rubio, MIN 57 487 8.5

Jennings, DET 56 445 7.9

Lowry, TOR 58 446 7.7

Teague, ATL 54 376 7.0

Nelson, ORL 55 375 6.8

Williams, Bro 40 259 6.5

James, MIA 53 341 6.4

 

SPORTLIGHT

March 2

1962–Wilt Chamberlain scores an NBA-record 100 points to lead the Philadelphia Warriors to a 169-147 triumph over the New York Knicks. Chamberlain scores 59 second-half points and 28 points from the free-throw line for records. Both teams combine for 316 points to surpass the record of 312 set by Boston-Minneapolis on Feb. 27, 1959.

1966–Chicago's Bobby Hull becomes the first NHL player to have two 50-goal seasons during the Black Hawks' 5-4 victory over the Detroit Red Wings.

1969–Boston's Phil Esposito becomes the first NHL player to score 100 points in a season, scoring a goal in the Bruins' 4-0 victory over the Pittsburgh Penguins.

1991–Del Ballard Jr. throws the most famous gutter ball in PBA Tour history in the finals of the Fair Lanes Open. Ballard, needing seven pins on his last roll to beat Pete Weber, gets none as his ball falls into the gutter. Weber wins 213-207, claiming the $30,000 first prize, while Ballard takes $15,500.

1997–Croatia's Goran Ivanisevic wins the quickest final in ATP Tour history, beating Spain's Sergi Bruguera 6-2, 6-2 in 47 minutes in the Italian Indoors.

2003–Alinghi takes the America's Cup with a five-race sweep over Team New Zealand, winning the race by 45 seconds. The Swiss team becomes the first European yacht to win the America's Cup in 152 years.

 

GOLF

Honda Classic

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., par 70

Rory McIlroy 63-66-69 – 198

Russell Henley 64-68-68 – 200

Russell Knox 70-63-68 – 201

Jhonattan Vegas 70-66-66 – 202

Stuart Appleby 69-69-65 – 203

Keegan Bradley 69-68-66 – 203

Luke Donald 67-68-68 – 203

Ryan Palmer 68-66-69 – 203

Matt Every 66-73-65 – 204

Cameron Tringale 69-69-66 – 204

Nicholas Thompson 68-70-66 – 204

Ted Potter, Jr. 71-66-67 – 204

Billy Hurley III 70-67-67 – 204

Rory Sabbatini 65-71-68 – 204

Will MacKenzie 67-68-69 – 204

Daniel Summerhays 70-65-69 – 204

Tiger Woods 71-69-65 – 205

Luke Guthrie 67-73-65 – 205

Brian Stuard 72-68-65 – 205

Freddie Jacobson 69-69-67 – 205

Zach Johnson 67-70-68 – 205

David Lingmerth 69-68-68 – 205

Thomas Bjorn 69-66-70 – 205

Tim Wilkinson 70-69-67 – 206

Hudson Swafford 67-71-68 – 206

Tyrone Van Aswegen 67-71-68 – 206

George McNeill 70-67-69 – 206

Stewart Cink 69-68-69 – 206

Brendan Steele 69-66-71 – 206

Jason Kokrak 70-66-70 – 206

Derek Ernst 66-69-71 – 206

Jamie Donaldson 65-69-72 – 206

Lee Westwood 68-65-73 – 206

Brendon de Jonge 66-64-76 – 206

Martin Flores 69-70-68 – 207

Carl Pettersson 72-67-68 – 207

Brooks Koepka 71-68-68 – 207

Derek Fathauer 67-71-69 – 207

Rickie Fowler 69-69-69 – 207

David Hearn 67-70-70 – 207

Adam Scott 68-69-70 – 207

Vijay Singh 69-71-68 – 208

Sergio Garcia 72-68-68 – 208

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 71-69-68 – 208

Charlie Wi 69-71-68 – 208

Brian Harman 67-72-69 – 208

Camilo Villegas 71-68-69 – 208

Chesson Hadley 73-66-69 – 208

Patrick Reed 71-67-70 – 208

Ben Crane 69-68-71 – 208

Chris Kirk 69-67-72 – 208

Boo Weekley 68-67-73 – 208

John Senden 72-63-73 – 208

Chris Stroud 69-66-73 – 208

Paul Casey 72-68-69 – 209

Charles Howell III 72-68-69 – 209

James Driscoll 68-71-70 – 209

D.A. Points 70-69-70 – 209

Andres Romero 70-68-71 – 209

Matteo Manassero 67-71-71 – 209

Josh Teater 70-68-71 – 209

Seung-Yul Noh 69-68-72 – 209

Troy Merritt 68-69-72 – 209

Graeme McDowell 70-67-72 – 209

Mark Wilson 67-69-73 – 209

Nick Watney 71-69-70 – 210

Trevor Immelman 69-69-72 – 210

 

HSBC Women's Champions

Singapore, par 72

Karrie Webb 66-69-70 – 205

Angela Stanford 68-69-69 – 206

Azahara Munoz 69-72-67 – 208

Teresa Lu 68-70-70 – 208

Paula Creamer 67-73-69 – 209

Morgan Pressel 71-69-70 – 210

Suzann Pettersen 71-70-70 – 211

Na Yeon Choi 71-70-71 – 212

Caroline Hedwall 67-73-72 – 212

Chella Choi 73-71-69 – 213

Michelle Wie 73-71-69 – 213

Ha Na Jang 73-69-71 – 213

Inbee Park 70-72-71 – 213

Hee Kyung Seo 76-67-71 – 214

Lexi Thompson 71-71-72 – 214

Anna Nordqvist 73-67-74 – 214

Brittany Lang 73-74-68 – 215

Gerina Piller 70-75-70 – 215

Eun-Hee Ji 71-73-71 – 215

Jiyai Shin 74-70-71 – 215

Lydia Ko 73-69-73 – 215

So Yeon Ryu 71-71-73 – 215

Meena Lee 74-72-70 – 216

Karine Icher 72-72-72 – 216

Amy Yang 70-73-73 – 216

Mika Miyazato 75-73-69 – 217

Pornanong Phatlum 73-75-69 – 217

Haeji Kang 76-71-70 – 217

Katherine Kirk 75-71-71 – 217

Jenny Shin 72-72-73 – 217

Brittany Lincicome 71-71-75 – 217

Nicole Castrale 73-68-76 – 217

Ilhee Lee 76-73-69 – 218

Se Ri Pak 75-71-72 – 218

Jaye Marie Green 75-70-73 – 218

Sun Young Yoo 72-73-73 – 218

Shanshan Feng 72-72-74 – 218

Yani Tseng 73-71-74 – 218

Sandra Gal 75-76-68 – 219

Cristie Kerr 72-73-74 – 219

Danielle Kang 70-70-79 – 219

Hee Young Park 75-74-71 – 220

Stacy Lewis 75-72-73 – 220

Carlota Ciganda 73-73-74 – 220

Catriona Matthew 73-77-71 – 221

Julieta Granada 72-75-74 – 221

Moriya Jutanugarn 71-72-78 – 221

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 37 17 5 79 182 134

Montreal 34 21 7 75 159 152

Tampa Bay 34 21 5 73 174 150

Toronto 32 22 8 72 185 191

Detroit 28 20 12 68 159 165

Ottawa 26 23 11 63 170 197

Florida 22 31 7 51 146 194

Buffalo 18 34 8 44 122 180

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 40 15 4 84 191 144

N.Y. Rangers 33 25 3 69 159 151

Philadelphia 31 24 6 68 169 176

Washington 29 23 9 67 180 181

Columbus 30 25 5 65 178 169

New Jersey 26 22 13 65 146 149

Carolina 26 25 9 61 148 168

N.Y. Islanders 23 31 8 54 170 210

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 39 14 6 84 196 137

Chicago 35 12 14 84 208 165

Colorado 38 17 5 81 182 161

Minnesota 33 21 7 73 150 148

Dallas 28 22 10 66 170 169

Winnipeg 30 26 6 66 174 178

Nashville 26 25 10 62 150 185

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 42 14 5 89 197 147

San Jose 38 17 6 82 184 149

Los Angeles 34 22 6 74 150 133

Vancouver 28 24 10 66 148 162

Phoenix 27 22 11 65 167 176

Calgary 22 30 7 51 137 181

Edmonton 20 34 7 47 153 202

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

Washington 4, Boston 2

New Jersey 6, N.Y. Islanders 1

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Columbus 6, Florida 3

Winnipeg 3, Nashville 1

Tampa Bay 4, Dallas 2

Los Angeles 3, Carolina 1

Montreal 4, Toronto 3, OT

Pittsburgh vs. Chicago at Chicago, IL, 8

Calgary at Edmonton, 10

FRIDAY

Minnesota 2, Vancouver 1, SO

Buffalo 4, San Jose 2

Colorado 4, Phoenix 2

Anaheim 1, St. Louis 0

TODAY

Philadelphia at Washington, 12:30

San Jose at New Jersey, 3

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 3

Ottawa vs. Vancouver at Vancouver, British Columbia, 4

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Tampa Bay at Colorado, 8

St. Louis at Phoenix, 8

Carolina at Anaheim, 8

MONDAY

Columbus at Toronto, 7

Buffalo at Dallas, 8

Calgary at Minnesota, 8

Montreal at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Ohio St. 2 at Indiana

at St. John's 15½ DePaul

at George Washington 11½ George Mason

at Clemson 3 Maryland

at Marshall 3½ East Carolina

Southern Miss. 7 at FAU

at FIU 6 Tulane

at Villanova-x 11½ Marquette

UTEP 4½ at North Texas

Wisconsin 5½ at Penn St.

Louisiana Tech 5 at UAB

at La. Lafayette 8½ South Alabama

at Tulsa 21½ UTSA

at Charlotte 3 Old Dominion

at Florida St. 9 Georgia Tech

New Mexico 6 at Nevada

at Arizona 11½ Stanford

at UCLA 12½ Oregon St.

at Marist Pk Quinnipiac

at Siena 8 Monmouth (NJ)

at St. Peter's 5 Niagara

at Iona 10½ Rider

at Manhattan 5 Canisius

at Iowa 14 Purdue

x-at Wells Fargo Center

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Chicago 9½ (185) New York

Golden State 3 (200½) at Toronto

at Orlando 11 (214) Philadelphia

at Indiana 12 (193½) Utah

at San Antonio 5½ (210) Dallas

at Oklahoma City 11½ (203½) Charlotte

at Phoenix 8½ (213) Atlanta

x-at BC Place

 

AUTO RACING

Blue Jeans Go Green 200

NASCAR Nationwide

At Phoenix International Raceway

1. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 168 laps, 150 rating, 0 points, $67,875. 2. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 168, 120.4, 0. $51,200. 3. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 168, 111.5, 0. $40,800. 4. (9) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 168, 116.4, 0. $36,732. 5. (4) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 168, 117.4, 0. $24,375.

6. (6) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 168, 105.1, 38, $26,331. 7. (10) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 168, 101.6, 37, $24,866. 8. (8) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 168, 92.8, 36, $24,776. 9. (11) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 168, 91.4, 35, $23,631. 10. (5) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 168, 97.1, 34, $22,931.

11. (2) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 168, 93.4, 33, $23,081. 12. (16) James Buescher, Toyota, 168, 86.2, 32, $20,281. 13. (13) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 168, 84.2, 31, $19,706. 14. (18) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 168, 76.2, 0. $19,331. 15. (12) Chris Buescher, Ford, 168, 78.5, 29, $19,931.

16. (14) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 168, 77.8, 28, $18,881. 17. (17) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 168, 72.3, 27, $18,681. 18. (20) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 167, 64.8, 26, $18,481. 19. (19) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 167, 65.2, 25, $18,306. 20. (24) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 166, 64.2, 24, $12,650.

21. (31) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 165, 54, 23, $18,056. 22. (15) Ryan Reed, Ford, accident, 164, 74.1, 22, $17,926. 23. (28) Eric McClure, Toyota, 164, 49.2, 21, $17,801. 24. (30) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 164, 46.1, 20, $17,701. 25. (32) Ruben Garcia Mateos, Toyota, 164, 41.3, 19, $18,076.

26. (21) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 164, 64.2, 0. $17,476. 27. (25) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 164, 55.9, 17, $17,351. 28. (23) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 163, 55.8, 16, $17,276. 29. (38) Carlos Contreras, Chevrolet, 163, 37.3, 15, $17,226. 30. (39) Martin Roy, Chevrolet, 160, 42.4, 14, $11,270.

31. (36) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 149, 32.1, 13, $17,121. 32. (27) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, engine, 131, 47.9, 12, $17,061. 33. (26) Will Kimmel, Toyota, 117, 41.5, 11, $17,021. 34. (35) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, accident, 86, 34.4, 10, $16,986. 35. (34) Tommy Joe Martins, Ford, electrical, 40, 34.9, 9. $10,740.

36. (37) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, accident, 18, 33.9, 8. $16,181. 37. (33) Carl Long, Dodge, brakes, 13, 33.5, 7. $9,940. 38. (29) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, electrical, 6. 32.1, 6. $9,886. 39. (22) Blake Koch, Toyota, vibration, 3. 30.9, 5. $9,770.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 102.665 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 38 minutes, 11 seconds.

Margin of victory: Under Caution.

Caution flags: 4 for 24 laps.

Lead changes: 4 among 3 drivers.

Lap leaders: B.Keselowski 1-5; K.Busch 6-88; B.Keselowski 89-92; K.Harvick 93-96; K.Busch 97-168.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 2 times for 155 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 9 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 4 laps.

 

BASEBALL

Exhibition

SATURDAY

Miami (ss) 5, St. Louis 4

Washington 16, Atlanta 15

Baltimore 9, Toronto 7

N.Y. Yankees 4, Philadelphia 0

Pittsburgh 2, Tampa Bay 2, tie, 10 innings

Minnesota 6, Boston 2

Detroit 5, Houston 1

Miami (ss) 9, N.Y. Mets 1

Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., ccd., Rain

San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., ccd., Rain

Kansas City 7, San Diego 3, 8 innings

Oakland 2, Texas 2, tie

Seattle 5, L.A. Angels 3, 7 innings

Cincinnati 3, Colorado 2

Milwaukee 6, L.A. Dodgers 5

Arizona 2, Milwaukee 1, 5 innings

Chicago Cubs vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., ccd., Rain

TODAY

Detroit vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

 

Houston 000?001?000– 1 4 1

Detroit 000?500?00x – 5 9 0

Feldman, Peacock (3), J.Stoffel (4), McHugh (5), J.Buchanan (6), Foltynewicz (7) and J.Castro, Stassi, K.Lobstein, D.Verhagen (4), Ju.Miller (6), Alburquerque (7), Krol (8), B.Rondon (9) and Avila, R.Cabrera. W–D.Verhagen. L–Peacock.

 

PREP HOCKEY

District finals

NORTHVIEW 4, ST. JOHN'S 2

N: Ja. Koback 2, Rau, Galecki. SJ: Miller, Bigelow.

Saves: Marsh (N) 20, Barrett (SJ) 16.

 

COLLEGE HOCKEY

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 3, N. Michigan 2

Minnesota 2, Penn St. 1

Minn.-Duluth 1, Miami (Ohio) 0

W. Michigan 3, Denver 1

Minn. St. (Mankato) 4, Lake Superior St. 3



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories