Loading…
Saturday, July 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 3/3/2014

Scoreboard: 3-3

ECHL

Greenville 1 2 2 - 5

Toledo 0 0 2 - 2

1st Period-1, Greenville, Sparks 6 (Cole, Rowe), 13:15. Penalties-Vallerand Grn (fighting - major), 14:39; Elbrecht Tol (fighting - major), 14:39; Nedomlel Tol (boarding), 18:00.

2nd Period-2, Greenville, Johnston 20 (Vallerand, Klassen), 7:01. 3, Greenville, Rowe 21 (Sparks, Nicholls), 9:54. Penalties-Clark Grn (fighting - major, misconduct - continuing altercation), 0:03; Elbrecht Tol (fighting - major), 0:03; Cameron Grn (double - roughing), 2:06; Murphy Grn (fighting - major), 2:06; Nedomlel Tol (double - roughing), 2:06; Novak Tol (fighting - major), 2:06; Arnold Grn (slashing ), 10:20; Sparks Grn (hooking), 17:30; Nedomlel Tol (tripping), 17:30; Vallerand Grn (tripping), 17:54.

3rd Period-4, Toledo, Perlini 3 (Abercrombie), 8:46. 5, Toledo, Clarke 17 (Lynch, Gleason), 9:40. 6, Greenville, Nicholls 11 (Rowe), 12:54. 7, Greenville, Arnold 16 (Clark, Cameron), 18:56. Penalties-No Penalties

Shots on Goal-Greenville 14-13-11-38. Toledo 10-8-14-32.

Power Play Opportunities-Greenville 0 / 1; Toledo 0 / 2.

Goalies-Greenville, Malcolm 9-5-0-2 (32 shots-30 saves). Toledo, Carruth 8-15-0-0 (38 shots-33 saves).

A-5,235

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

INDIANA 72, No. 22 OHIO ST. 64

OHIO ST. (22-8) Ross 7-11 5-8 19, Thompson 1-6 2-3 4, A. Williams 3-4 0-1 6, Craft 2-11 3-4 7, Smith Jr. 9-15 1-4 19, Loving 0-2 2-2 2, Scott 3-7 1-1 7, Della Valle 0-3 0-0 0, McDonald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-59 14-23 64.

INDIANA (17-12) Sheehey 8-12 0-0 19, Williams 2-4 4-5 8, Etherington 1-3 0-0 2, Hollowell 1-4 2-3 4, Ferrell 5-14 7-8 20, Gordon 3-5 2-2 9, Mosquera-Perea 3-4 2-3 8, Davis 0-2 0-0 0, Robinson 1-2 0-0 2, Howard 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-50 17-21 72.

Halftime–Indiana 33-25. 3-Point Goals–Ohio St. 0-11 (Ross 0-1, Thompson 0-1, Loving 0-1, Smith Jr. 0-2, Della Valle 0-3, Craft 0-3), Indiana 7-18 (Sheehey 3-5, Ferrell 3-9, Gordon 1-1, Etherington 0-1, Hollowell 0-2). Fouled Out–Ross, Scott. Rebounds–Ohio St. 32 (A. Williams 7), Indiana 34 (Etherington, Sheehey 6). Assists–Ohio St. 5 (Craft 4), Indiana 16 (Ferrell 4). Total Fouls–Ohio St. 22, Indiana 22. Technical–Ross. A–17,472.

 

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 12 4 .750 18 8 .692

Akron 10 6 .625 18 11 .620

Ohio 9 7 .563 19 10 .655

Kent St. 7 9 .438 16 13 .552

Miami 7 9 .438 11 16 .407

BGSU 6 10 .375 12 17 .414

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 12 4 .750 24 5 .826

W. Michigan 12 4 .750 19 9 .679

E. Michigan 9 7 .563 17 12 .586

N. Illinois 7 9 .438 13 15 .464

C. Michigan 3 13 .188 10 18 .357

Ball St. 2 14 .125 5 22 .185

SATURDAY

Toledo 96, W. Michigan 85 OT

Buffalo 78, Miami 55

Kent St. 75, Ohio 61

E. Michigan 56, N. Illinois 52

Ball St. 74, C. Michigan 71

Akron 57, BGSU 47

TUESDAY

Toledo at Central Michigan, 7

Ohio at Bowling Green, 7

Ball State at Eastern Michigan, 7

Miami at Kent State, 7

Northern Illinois at Western Michigan, 7

Buffalo at Akron, 7

 

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 13 3 .812 21 7 .750

Michigan St. 11 5 .688 22 7 .759

Wisconsin 11 5 .688 24 5 .826

Iowa 9 7 .563 20 9 .690

Nebraska 9 7 .563 17 11 .607

Ohio St. 9 8 .529 22 8 .733

Indiana 7 9 .438 17 12 .586

Minnesota 7 10 .412 18 12 .600

Illinois 6 10 .375 17 12 .586

Purdue 5 11 .312 15 14 .517

Penn St. 5 11 .312 14 15 .483

Northwestern 5 11 .312 12 17 .414

SUNDAY

Wisconsin 71, Penn St. 66

Iowa 83, Purdue 76

Indiana 72, Ohio St. 64

SATURDAY

Illinois 53, Michigan St. 46

Nebraska 54, Northwestern 47

Michigan 66, Minnesota 56

TUESDAY

Michigan at Illinois, 7

WEDNESDAY

Nebraska at Indiana, 7

Purdue at Wisconsin, 9

THURSDAY

Penn State at Northwestern, 7

Iowa at Michigan State, 9

 

NATIONAL

EAST

George Washington 66, George Mason 58

Hartford 67, UMBC 56

Iona 97, Rider 81

Maine 73, New Hampshire 69

Manhattan 68, Canisius 63

Marist 103, Quinnipiac 72

Siena 70, Monmouth (NJ) 54

St. John's 72, DePaul 64

St. Peter's 71, Niagara 67

Stony Brook 73, Albany (NY) 68

Vermont 92, Binghamton 82, OT

Villanova 73, Marquette 56

SOUTH

Charlotte 74, Old Dominion 63

Clemson 77, Maryland 73, 2OT

FIU 73, Tulane 47

Florida St. 81, Georgia Tech 71

Louisiana Tech 67, UAB 58

Louisiana-Lafayette 102, South Alabama 76

Marshall 64, East Carolina 61

Southern Miss. 60, FAU 49

SOUTHWEST

Tulsa 72, UTSA 70, OT

UTEP 74, North Texas 54

FAR WEST

Arizona 79, Stanford 66

New Mexico 72, Nevada 58

 

Women

CENTRAL MICHIGAN 80, TOLEDO 77

CENTRAL MICHIGAN (19-9, 15-1): Bracey 2-4 3-4 7, Green 2-9 1-2 5, Tamm 0-0 0-0 3, Bradford 7-13 3-7 23, DiGuilio 1-2 5-6 10, Turner 1-3 5-6 7, Cotton 1-3 0-1 2, Johnson 2-4 4-8 23. Totals: 16-38 21-34 80.

TOLEDO (13-14, 8-8): Zanoguera 5-8 2-2 12, Capotosto 2-4 0-0 10, Jones 3-5 0-0 6, Reed-Lewis 6-13 0-0 24, Dortch 3-9 6-7 15, Monakana 2-7 2-4 6, Recker 0-2 1-2 1, de Alfredo 0-0 0-0 3, Reecher 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 21-48 11-15 77.

Halftime: UT 37-33. 3-point goals: Central Michigan 9-23 (Green 0-1, Tamm 1-3, Bradford 2-6, DiGuilio 1-5, Johnson 5-8); UT 8-23 (Capotosto 2-8, Reed-Lewis 4-7, Dortch 1-2, Monakana 0-2, Recker 0-2, de Alfredo 1-2). Rebounds: Central Michigan 44 (Bradford 12); UT 45 (Jones 10). Fouled out: Zanoguera, Jones. Assists: Central Michigan 11 (Bradford 4); UT 18 (Dortch 8). Total fouls: Central Michigan 19, UT 26. A: 4,007.

BOWLING GREEN 63, OHIO 39

OHIO (9-18, 4-12 MAC): Baldwin 0-4 0-0 0, Cooper 0-6 3-4 3, Byard 2-8 2-2 8, Lampkins 2-8 1-2 5, Yelle 3-7 1-3 7, Jenkins 3-8 4-6 12, Weatherspoon 0-3 2-2 2, Stinson 0-0 0-0 0, Boesinger 1-5 0-0 2. Totals: 11-49 13-19 39.

BOWLING GREEN (25-3, 15-1): Donovan 2-7 5-7 9, Rogers 5-8 1-1 11, Stein 5-8 1-4 11, Matthews 3-7 0-0 9, Halfhill 5-11 0-0 12, Hoekstra 2-5 0-0 5, Konieczki 1-5 0-0 2, Siefker 2-3 0-0 4. Totals: 25-54 7-12 63.

Halftime: Bowling Green, 28-16. 3-pointers: Ohio 4-28 (Jenkins 2-6, Byard 2-7, Boesinger 0-2, Yelle 0-2, Cooper 0-2, Baldwin 0-3, Lampkins 0-3, Weatherspoon 0-3), Bowling Green 6-21 (Matthews 3-5, Halfhill 2-5, Hoekstra 1-3, Konieczki 0-1, Stein 0-2, Rogers 0-2, Donovan 0-3). Rebounds: Ohio 31 (Cooper 7), Bowling Green 45 (Stein 13). Assists: Ohio 5 (Jenkins 2), Bowling Green 18 (Rogers 4). Fouled out: None. Total fouls: Ohio 18, Bowling Green 19. Attendance: 1,944.

 

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 15 1 .938 25 3 .893

Akron 13 3 .813 19 8 .704

Buffalo 9 7 .562 16 11 .593

Ohio 4 12 .250 9 18 .333

Miami 3 13 .187 7 20 .259

Kent St. 3 13 .187 6 21 .222

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 15 1 .938 19 9 .679

Toledo 8 8 .500 13 14 .481

W. Michigan 8 8 .500 12 15 .444

Ball St. 7 9 .437 12 15 .444

E. Michigan 6 10 .376 16 11 .593

N. Illinois 5 11 .313 9 17 .346

SUNDAY

Cent. Michigan 80, Toledo 77

Akron 80, Kent St. 66

Bowling Green 63, Ohio 39

E. Michigan 54, N. Illinois 45

SATURDAY

Ball St. 79, W. Michigan 73

Buffalo 74, Miami 61

WEDNESDAY

Eastern Michigan at Toledo, 7

Bowling Green at Miami, 7

Akron at Buffalo, 7

Kent State at Ohio, 7

Northern Illinois at Ball State 7

Western Michigan at Central Michigan 7

 

NATIONAL

EAST

Canisius 66, Rider 63

Fairfield 74, Niagara 62

Fordham 58, Saint Joseph's 53

Hofstra 60, Drexel 58

Marist 79, Iona 67

Monmouth (NJ) 80, Siena 57

Northeastern 54, Delaware 53

Towson 75, Coll. of Charleston 63

SOUTH

Alabama 78, LSU 60

Chattanooga 77, UNC-Greensboro 56

Davidson 83, Wofford 67

Elon 44, Samford 43

Florida St. 82, Virginia 70

Furman 78, Georgia Southern 68

Georgia 77, Mississippi St. 48

Georgia Tech 84, Boston College 74

Kentucky 65, Vanderbilt 63

Maryland 87, Virginia Tech 48

Miami 67, Pittsburgh 54

Mississippi 73, Auburn 71, OT

North Carolina 64, Duke 60

Notre Dame 84, NC State 60

Syracuse 64, Wake Forest 54

Tennessee 73, South Carolina 61

Texas A&M 83, Florida 72

MIDWEST

Illinois St. 69, Loyola of Chicago 61

Indiana St. 73, Bradley 60

Iowa 81, Illinois 56

Michigan St. 76, Indiana 56

Minnesota 74, Ohio St. 57

Northwestern 77, Wisconsin 73, OT

Purdue 82, Nebraska 66

S. Dakota St. 99, South Dakota 88

Saint Louis 87, UMass 68

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 72, Missouri 70

West Virginia 71, Baylor 69

FAR WEST

Oregon 90, Arizona 78

Oregon St. 66, Arizona St. 43

Southern Cal 66, Colorado 59

UCLA 62, Utah 52

 

PREP BASKETBALL

Girls Regionals

Division I

At Norwalk

Notre Dame vs. Magnificat, Tuesday, 7

At North Royalton

Berea Midpark vs. Wadsworth, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Norwalk site, TBA

Division II

At Ontario

Bellevue vs. Tallmadge, Tuesday, 7

At Ohio Northern

Rogers vs. Lima Bath, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Ontario site at Ontario, Friday, 7:30

Division III

At Ohio Northern

Archbold vs. Liberty-Benton, Tuesday, 6:15

At Lexington

Columbus Africentric vs. Bucyrus Wynford, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Ohio Northern site at Lexington, Saturday, 1:30

Division IV

At Elida

Carey vs. New Riegel, Thursday, 6:15

Holgate vs. Convoy Crestview, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7:30

Boys Districts

Division I

At UT

Bowsher vs. Central Catholic, Thursday, 6:15

St. John's vs. Springfield, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

At BGSU

Mansfield Senior vs. Ashland, Thursday, 7 at Galion

Findlay vs. Perrysburg, Thursday, 7 at Otsego

Winners, Saturday, 7 at BGSU

Division II

At Central Catholic

Rogers vs. Defiance, Wednesday, 6

Wauseon vs. Scott, Wednesday, 8:15

Winners, Saturday, 2

At Mansfield Senior

Lexington vs. Sandusky Perkins, Wednesday, 6:15

Clyde vs. Norwalk, Wednesday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

At Liberty-Benton

Elida vs. Kenton, Wednesday, 6:15

Upper Sandusky vs. Lima Bath, Wednesday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

Division III

At BGSU

Archbold vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Thursday, 6:15

Paulding vs. Liberty Center, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 2

At Ashland

Huron vs. Willard, Thursday, 6:15

Colonel Crawford vs. Eastwood, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

At Ohio Northern

Lima Central Catholic vs. Carey, Thursday, 6:15

Liberty-Benton vs. St. Henry, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

Division IV

At Lakota

Ottawa Hills vs. Tiffin Calvert, Tuesday, 6:15

Old Fort vs. Toledo Christian, Tuesday, 8

Winners, Friday, 7

At Van Wert

Edgerton vs. Ayersville, Tuesday, 6:15

Wayne Trace vs. Pettisville, Tuesday, 8

Winners, Friday, 7

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Designated INF David Cooper for assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Announced the retirement of RHP Guillermo Mota.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Traded INF Justin Sellers to Cleveland for cash considerations.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS – Waived G Ben Gordon.

CHICAGO BULLS – Signed G Jimmer Fredette for the remainder of the season.

DALLAS MAVERICKS – Recalled G Shane Larkin and F Jae Crowder fromi Texas (NBADL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Returned F Mike Halmo to Bridgeport (AHL). Activated F Frans Nielsen from injured reserve.

ECHL

ECHL – Suspended Idaho D Patrick Cullity indefinitely and Florida D Tyson Gimblett five games and fined them, and Florida F Aaron Bogosian, Florida F Stefan Della Rovere and Gwinnett F Josh Currie undisclosed amounts for their actions in recent games.

LAS VEGAS WRANGLERS – Claimed G Josh Watson off waivers from Idaho. Released G Hector Toth as emergency backup.

 

Sports notes

PRESALE TICKETS for the DI Girls Basketball Regional Semifinal, NDA v. Magnificat, at Norwalk H.S. on March 4 at 7 pm will be sold at Notre Dame Academy on Monday and Tuesday from 9 am to 4 pm. All presale tickets are $6 and all tickets at the door are $8.

 

College softball

Lincoln Trail 002 020 1 - 5 7 4

Owens 200 131 x - 7 9 0

WP-Ducate. LP-Dunegan. Rockman (O) 2-3.

Owens 320 010 4 - 10 11 2

Lincoln Trail 000 100 1 - ?2 ?4 1

WP-Ducate. LP-Pincher. George (O) 3-4, 2 3B, 2 RBI.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 33 19 1 1 68 165 138

Wheeling 28 23 1 5 62 160 166

Elmira 21 27 2 5 49 140 177

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 31 18 2 3 67 162 146

Cincinnati 31 20 1 3 66 182 152

Fort Wayne 26 18 6 5 63 158 164

Evansville 26 19 3 6 61 161 162

Toledo 16 33 3 1 36 149 204

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 34 17 2 3 73 158 125

Orlando 33 17 1 2 69 170 150

Greenville 31 20 2 3 67 167 153

Florida 28 20 2 4 62 177 167

Gwinnett 21 31 2 2 46 145 179

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 35 16 2 2 74 185 127

Idaho 29 20 3 4 65 168 162

Colorado 27 16 6 4 64 169 157

Utah 28 20 3 5 64 144 142

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 34 16 2 3 73 165 151

Stockton 27 21 0 5 59 176 174

Bakersfield 26 22 2 3 57 150 148

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 13 34 4 2 32 119 184

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Florida 5, Gwinnett 3

Cincinnati 7, Wheeling 5

Elmira 3, South Carolina 2

Greenville 5, Toledo 2

Colorado at San Francisco, Cancelled

Fort Wayne 1, Evansville 0

Bakersfield 7, Idaho 1

Stockton 3, Ontario 1

Alaska at Stockton, Cancelled

SATURDAY

Reading 4, Wheeling 1

Kalamazoo 3, Orlando 2

South Carolina 2, Elmira 1, SO

Gwinnett 5, Florida 4

Greenville 3, Toledo 1

Evansville 2, Cincinnati 1, SO

Utah 4, Alaska 3

Ontario at Utah, Cancelled

Las Vegas 3, Idaho 1

Alaska at San Francisco, Cancelled

MONDAY

Kalamazoo at Orlando, 7 p.m.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 38 17 5 81 188 137

Montreal 34 21 7 75 159 152

Tampa Bay 34 21 5 73 174 150

Toronto 32 22 8 72 185 191

Detroit 28 20 12 68 159 165

Ottawa 27 23 11 65 174 199

Florida 23 31 7 53 151 197

Buffalo 18 34 8 44 122 180

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 40 16 4 84 192 149

Philadelphia 32 24 6 70 174 180

N.Y. Rangers 33 26 3 69 162 157

Washington 29 23 10 68 184 186

Columbus 30 25 5 65 178 169

New Jersey 26 23 13 65 148 153

Carolina 26 25 9 61 148 168

N.Y. Islanders 23 32 8 54 173 215

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 40 14 6 86 200 139

Chicago 36 12 14 86 213 166

Colorado 38 17 5 81 182 161

Minnesota 33 21 7 73 150 148

Dallas 28 22 10 66 170 169

Winnipeg 30 26 6 66 174 178

Nashville 26 25 10 62 150 185

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 42 14 5 89 197 147

San Jose 39 17 6 84 188 151

Los Angeles 34 22 6 74 150 133

Vancouver 28 25 10 66 150 166

Phoenix 27 23 11 65 169 180

Calgary 23 30 7 53 139 182

Edmonton 20 34 8 48 154 204

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SUNDAY

Philadelphia 5, Washington 4, OT

San Jose 4, New Jersey 2

Florida 5, N.Y. Islanders 3

Ottawa 4, Vancouver 2

Boston 6, N.Y. Rangers 3

St. Louis 4, Phoenix 2

Tampa Bay at Colorado, late

Carolina at Anaheim, late

SATURDAY

Washington 4, Boston 2

New Jersey 6, N.Y. Islanders 1

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Columbus 6, Florida 3

Winnipeg 3, Nashville 1

Tampa Bay 4, Dallas 2

Los Angeles 3, Carolina 1

Montreal 4, Toronto 3, OT

Chicago 5, Pittsburgh 1

Calgary 2, Edmonton 1, OT

MONDAY

Columbus at Toronto, 7

Buffalo at Dallas, 8

Calgary at Minnesota, 8

Montreal at Los Angeles, 10:30

 

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Xavier 1 at Seton Hall

at North Carolina 11 Notre Dame

at Pittsburgh 11 NC State

at Oklahoma St. 8½ Kansas St.

at Montana 8½ Montana St.

at NC Central 15½ Savannah St.

Patriot League

First Round

at Colgate 13½ Navy

at Loyola (Md.) 1 Lafayette

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Washington 2½ (188½) Memphis

at Brooklyn 1½ (186) Chicago

at Detroit 4 (204) New York

at Miami 12 (198½) Charlotte

at Milwaukee 1 (195½) Utah

Minnesota 6 (212) at Denver

at Portland 12 (216½) L.A. Lakers

at Sacramento 3 (205) New Orleans

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Toronto -130 Columbus +110

at Minnesota -180 Calgary +160

at Dallas -230 Buffalo +190

at Los Angeles -170 Montreal +150

 

Baseball

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Cleveland 3 1 .750

Kansas City 3 1 .750

Oakland 3 1 .750

Seattle 3 1 .750

Baltimore 2 1 .667

Houston 2 1 .667

Minnesota 2 1 .667

Detroit 3 2 .600

New York 3 2 .600

Toronto 3 2 .600

Chicago 1 1 .500

Tampa Bay 1 1 .500

Boston 1 2 .333

Los Angeles 1 2 .333

Texas 1 2 .333

National League

W L Pct

Washington 3 0 1.000

Miami 3 1 .750

Pittsburgh 3 1 .750

Cincinnati 3 2 .600

Milwaukee 3 2 .600

Arizona 3 3 .500

Los Angeles 2 2 .500

San Francisco 2 2 .500

Colorado 1 2 .333

St. Louis 1 2 .333

Philadelphia 1 4 .200

Atlanta 0 5 .000

Chicago 0 3 .000

New York 0 3 .000

San Diego 0 4 .000

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings. Games against non-major league teams do not.

SUNDAY

N.Y. Yankees 8, Toronto 2

Houston 7, Atlanta (ss) 4

Atlanta (ss) 0, Detroit 0, tie, 10 innings

St. Louis 7, N.Y. Mets 1

Tampa Bay 6, Minnesota 3

Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 1

Boston 8, Baltimore 6

Washington 10, Miami 3

San Francisco 5, Arizona 3

L.A. Dodgers 3, San Diego (ss) 3, tie

Kansas City 5, Chicago Cubs 3

Chicago White Sox 9, Texas 7

Cleveland 6, Seattle 3

Oakland 3, L.A. Angels 2

Cincinnati 15, San Diego (ss) 4

Milwaukee 6, Colorado 5

SATURDAY

Pittsburgh 2, Tampa Bay 2, tie, 10 innings

N.Y. Yankees 4, Philadelphia 0

Washington 16, Atlanta 15

Miami (ss) 5, St. Louis 4

Baltimore 9, Toronto 7

Minnesota 6, Boston 2

Detroit 5, Houston 1

Miami (ss) 9, N.Y. Mets 1

Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., ccd., Rain

Oakland 2, Texas 2, tie

Kansas City 7, San Diego 3, 8 innings

Milwaukee 6, L.A. Dodgers 5

San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., ccd., Rain

Cincinnati 3, Colorado 2

Seattle 5, L.A. Angels 3, 7 innings

Arizona 2, Milwaukee 1, 5 innings

Chicago Cubs vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., ccd., Rain

MONDAY

N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Seattle (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Colorado vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:10 p.m.

TUESDAY

Pittsburgh vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Oakland (ss) at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Oakland (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 6:35 p.m.

Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

 

At Goodyear, Ariz.

Seattle 100?200?000 – 3 6 1

Cleveland 000?030?30x –6 9 1

Wolf, A.Carraway (3), Beimel (4), Wilhelmsen (5), J.Arias (5), Luetge (6), L.Bawcom (7), D.Leone (7), Farquhar (8) and Buck, Quintero Harang, Bauer (3), Shaw (5), Hagadone (6), Hynes (7), Guilmet (8), T.Banwart (9) and Y.Gomes, Treanor. W–Hynes. L–L.Bawcom. Sv–T.Banwart. HRs–Seattle, Ackley (1). Cleveland, Lindor (1).

At Kissimmee, Fla.

Detroit 000?000?000?0 – 0 7 1

Atlanta (ss) 000?000?000?0 – 0 6 1

(10 innings)

Ani.Sanchez, R.Ray (3), Nathan (5), Chamberlain (6), B.Hardy (7), Putkonen (9), J.Valdez (10) and Holaday, J.McCann A.Wood, Avilan (3), Gearrin (4), H.Rodriguez (5), C.Martin (7), I.Thomas (8), Atkins (9), R.Harper (10) and B.Schlehuber, Bethancourt.

 

Golf

Honda Classic

PGA

Sunday

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Par 70

Final

(x-won on first playoff hole)

Russell Henley $1,080,000 64-68-68-72 – 272

Russell Knox $448,000 70-63-68-71 – 272

Rory McIlroy $448,000 63-66-69-74 – 272

Ryan Palmer $448,000 68-66-69-69 – 272

Billy Hurley III $240,000 70-67-67-69 – 273

David Hearn $208,500 67-70-70-67 – 274

Will MacKenzie $208,500 67-68-69-70 – 274

Stuart Appleby $168,000 69-69-65-72 – 275

Luke Donald $168,000 67-68-68-72 – 275

Sergio Garcia $168,000 72-68-68-67 – 275

David Lingmerth $168,000 69-68-68-70 – 275

Keegan Bradley $94,800 69-68-66-73 – 276

Paul Casey $94,800 72-68-69-67 – 276

Martin Flores $94,800 69-70-68-69 – 276

Freddie Jacobson $94,800 69-69-67-71 – 276

Chris Kirk $94,800 69-67-72-68 – 276

Matteo Manassero, $94,800 67-71-71-67 – 276

George McNeill $94,800 70-67-69-70 – 276

Andres Romero $94,800 70-68-71-67 – 276

Adam Scott $94,800 68-69-70-69 – 276

Chris Stroud $94,800 69-66-73-68 – 276

Daniel Summerhays $94,800 70-65-69-72 – 276

Jhonattan Vegas $94,800 70-66-66-74 – 276

Matt Every $45,400 66-73-65-73 – 277

Gonz Fdez-Castano $45,400 71-69-68-69 – 277

Rickie Fowler $45,400 69-69-69-70 – 277

Luke Guthrie $45,400 67-73-65-72 – 277

Chesson Hadley $45,400 73-66-69-69 – 277

Patrick Reed $45,400 71-67-70-69 – 277

Brian Stuard $45,400 72-68-65-72 – 277

Tyr Van Aswegen $45,400 67-71-68-71 – 277

Nick Watney $45,400 71-69-70-67 – 277

Derek Ernst $30,375 66-69-71-72 – 278

Zach Johnson $30,375 67-70-68-73 – 278

Brooks Koepka, $30,375 71-68-68-71 – 278

Seung-Yul Noh $30,375 69-68-72-69 – 278

Rory Sabbatini $30,375 65-71-68-74 – 278

Brendan Steele $30,375 69-66-71-72 – 278

Josh Teater $30,375 70-68-71-69 – 278

Nicholas Thompson $30,375 68-70-66-74 – 278

Jason Kokrak $22,200 70-66-70-73 – 279

Ted Potter, Jr. $22,200 71-66-67-75 – 279

Cameron Tringale $22,200 69-69-66-75 – 279

Camilo Villegas $22,200 71-68-69-71 – 279

Boo Weekley $22,200 68-67-73-71 – 279

Thomas Bjorn, $15,600 69-66-70-75 – 280

James Driscoll $15,600 68-71-70-71 – 280

Graeme McDowell $15,600 70-67-72-71 – 280

Troy Merritt $15,600 68-69-72-71 – 280

Carl Pettersson $15,600 72-67-68-73 – 280

John Senden $15,600 72-63-73-72 – 280

Lee Westwood $15,600 68-65-73-74 – 280

Charlie Wi $15,600 69-71-68-72 – 280

Mark Wilson $15,600 67-69-73-71 – 280

Jamie Donaldson, $13,680 65-69-72-75 – 281

Charles Howell III $13,680 72-68-69-72 – 281

Tim Wilkinson $13,680 70-69-67-75 – 281

Stewart Cink $13,320 69-68-69-76 – 282

Derek Fathauer, $13,320 67-71-69-75 – 282

Brian Harman $13,320 67-72-69-74 – 282

D.A. Points $13,020 70-69-70-74 – 283

Hudson Swafford $13,020 67-71-68-77 – 283

Brendon de Jonge $12,660 66-64-76-78 – 284

Ken Duke $12,660 68-71-72-73 – 284

Justin Hicks $12,660 70-70-71-73 – 284

Vijay Singh $12,660 69-71-68-76 – 284

 

HSBC Women's Champions

Singapore; Par: 72

Creamer won on second playoff hole

Paula Creamer, $210,000 67-73-69-69 – 278

Azahara Munoz, $133,681 69-72-67-70 – 278

Karrie Webb, $96,976 66-69-70-74 – 279

Morgan Pressel, $52,477 71-69-70-71 – 281

Suzann Pettersen, $52,477 71-70-70-70 – 281

Angela Stanford, $52,477 68-69-69-75 – 281

So Yeon Ryu, $52,477 71-71-73-66 – 281

Inbee Park, $52,477 70-72-71-68 – 281

Teresa Lu, $31,106 68-70-70-75 – 283

Michelle Wie, $31,106 73-71-69-70 – 283

Eun-Hee Ji, $25,689 71-73-71-69 – 284

Na Yeon Choi, $25,689 71-70-71-72 – 284

Chella Choi, $25,689 73-71-69-71 – 284

Ha Na Jang, $22,542 73-69-71-72 – 285

Lydia Ko, $21,224 73-69-73-71 – 286

Sandra Gal, $17,956 75-76-68-68 – 287

Caroline Hedwall, $17,956 67-73-72-75 – 287

Lexi Thompson, $17,956 71-71-72-73 – 287

Brittany Lang, $17,956 73-74-68-72 – 287

Se Ri Pak, $17,956 75-71-72-69 – 287

Karine Icher, $17,956 72-72-72-71 – 287

Jenny Shin, $15,370 72-72-73-71 – 288

Gerina Piller, $15,370 70-75-70-73 – 288

Jaye Marie Green, $13,979 75-70-73-71 – 289

Anna Nordqvist, $13,979 73-67-74-75 – 289

Jiyai Shin, $13,979 74-70-71-74 – 289

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 33 26 .559 –

Brooklyn 28 29 .491 4

New York 21 39 .350 12½

Boston 20 40 .333 13½

Philadelphia 15 45 .250 18½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 42 14 .750 –

Washington 31 28 .525 12½

Charlotte 27 32 .458 16½

Atlanta 26 32 .448 17

Orlando 19 43 .306 26

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 46 13 .780 –

Chicago 33 26 .559 13

Cleveland 24 37 .393 23

Detroit 23 36 .390 23

Milwaukee 11 47 .190 34½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 43 16 .729 –

Houston 40 19 .678 3

Dallas 36 25 .590 8

Memphis 33 25 .569 9½

New Orleans 23 36 .390 20

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 45 15 .750 –

Portland 41 18 .695 3½

Minnesota 29 29 .500 15

Denver 25 33 .431 19

Utah 21 38 .356 23½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 41 20 .672 –

Golden State 36 24 .600 4½

Phoenix 35 24 .593 5

L.A. Lakers 20 39 .339 20

Sacramento 20 39 .339 20

SUNDAY

Chicago 109, New York 90

Toronto 104, Golden State 98

Orlando 92, Philadelphia 81

Indiana 94, Utah 91

Oklahoma City 116, Charlotte 99

San Antonio 112, Dallas 106

Phoenix 129, Atlanta 120

SATURDAY

Washington 122, Philadelphia 103

Miami 112, Orlando 98

Houston 118, Detroit 110

Indiana 102, Boston 97

Brooklyn 107, Milwaukee 98

Memphis 110, Cleveland 96

Portland 102, Denver 96

Minnesota 108, Sacramento 97

L.A. Clippers 108, New Orleans 76

 

Auto racing

Subway 500

Sprint Cup

Sunday

Avondale, Ariz.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (13) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 312 laps, 149.9 rating, 48 points, $260,048. 2. (5) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 312, 122.5, 42, $172,240. 3. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 312, 115.9, 42, $180,673. 4. (2) Joey Logano, Ford, 312, 124.3, 41, $159,641. 5. (17) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 312, 108.1, 40, $159,326.

6. (4) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 312, 111.8, 38, $152,266. 7. (15) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 312, 98.8, 38, $104,380. 8. (23) Carl Edwards, Ford, 312, 96.5, 37, $117,330. 9. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 312, 101.5, 35, $132,871. 10. (3) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 312, 93.5, 34, $122,444.

11. (11) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 312, 78.4, 33, $101,430. 12. (19) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 312, 90, 32, $130,266. 13. (14) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 312, 83.2, 32, $118,671. 14. (18) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 312, 71.2, 30, $108,513. 15. (9) Aric Almirola, Ford, 312, 88, 29, $119,066.

16. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 312, 81.7, 28, $114,963. 17. (6) Greg Biffle, Ford, 312, 80.8, 27, $120,480. 18. (21) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 312, 62.7, 26, $115,605. 19. (12) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 312, 79.9, 25, $87,480. 20. (8) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 312, 74.7, 24, $108,200.

21. (29) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 311, 62.6, 23, $105,250. 22. (27) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 311, 66.4, 22, $106,538. 23. (22) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 311, 68.1, 21, $105,594. 24. (24) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 311, 55.1, 20, $123,466. 25. (16) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 311, 67.1, 19, $110,680.

26. (25) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 310, 64.4, 18, $93,938. 27. (31) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 310, 44.2, 17, $74,355. 28. (30) David Ragan, Ford, 310, 53.5, 16, $99,588. 29. (28) David Gilliland, Ford, 309, 52.4, 16, $96,863. 30. (43) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 309, 46.3, 14, $96,002.

31. (39) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 308, 38.5, 13, $76,790. 32. (32) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 308, 42.9, 0. $76,105. 33. (26) Michael McDowell, Ford, 307, 42.5, 11, $73,480. 34. (41) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 307, 43.2, 10, $73,355. 35. (34) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 307, 34.1, 9. $73,230.

36. (33) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 306, 51.7, 8. $81,075. 37. (37) Blake Koch, Ford, 306, 30, 0. $72,946. 38. (40) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 302, 30.2, 6. $68,380. 39. (10) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, engine, 292, 73.6, 5. $64,380. 40. (38) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 292, 25.9, 0. $68,380.

41. (35) Alex Bowman, Toyota, brakes, 230, 40.6, 3. $56,380. 42. (36) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, engine, 226, 29.4, 2. $52,380. 43. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Toyota, brakes, 28, 25.3, 0. $48,880.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 109.229 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 51 minutes, 23 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.489 seconds.

Caution flags: 8 for 38 laps.

Lead changes: 14 among 8 drivers.

Lap leaders: J.Logano 1-37; D.Gilliland 38-39; B.Keselowski 40; J.Logano 41-73; K.Harvick 74-110; B.Keselowski 111-112; K.Harvick 113-190; J.Logano 191; K.Harvick 192-236; C.Edwards 237; J.Gordon 238-241; R.Newman 242-247; C.Bowyer 248; K.Harvick 249-312.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Harvick, 4 times for 224 laps; J.Logano, 3 times for 71 laps; R.Newman, 1 time for 6 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 4 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 3 laps; D.Gilliland, 1 time for 2 laps; C.Edwards, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 1 lap.

Wins: D.Earnhardt Jr., 1; K.Harvick, 1.

Top 12 in Points: 1. D.Earnhardt Jr., 90; 2. Bra.Keselowski, 84; 3. J.Gordon, 80; 4. K.Harvick, 79; 5. J.Johnson, 78; 6. J.Logano, 75; 7. M.Kenseth, 70; 8. D.Hamlin, 68; 9. C.Edwards, 65; 10. G.Biffle, 64; 11. J.McMurray, 64; 12. C.Mears, 64.

 

Sportlight

March 3

2000–Edward Fryatt ties a PGA Tour record with eight consecutive birdies in the second round of the Doral-Ryder Open. Fuzzy Zoeller did it in the 1976 Quad Cities Open, and Bob Goalby in the 1961 St. Petersburg Open.

2001–Maurice Greene equals his world record in the 60-meter dash, running 6.39 seconds in a semifinal heat at the USA Indoor Championships in Atlanta. Greene matches the time he set Feb. 9, 1998, at Madrid, Spain.

2001–A bloodied John Ruiz becomes the first Hispanic heavyweight champion by knocking Evander Holyfield down with a huge right hand in the 11th round to win a unanimous 12-round decision for the WBA heavyweight title.

2012–Second-ranked Syracuse beats No. 19 Louisville 58-49 to match the Big East record for victories. The Orange (30-1, 17-1) match Connecticut's 17 conference wins in 1995-96 and finishes the regular season with 30 wins for the first time in coach Jim Boeheim's 36-year tenure.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories