Men
Mid-American Conference
TOLEDO 77, E. MICHIGAN 66
E. MICHIGAN (18-13): Ward 8-14 0-2 20, Harrison 0-2 0-0 0, Riley 2-4 0-0 4, Lee 5-13 1-2 14, Talley 3-10 6-6 12, Sims 0-1 0-0 0, Hughley 2-2 2-6 6, Ross 0-0 0-0 0, Bryant 1-1 0-0 2, Combs 2-8 2-2 8, Strickland 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-55 11-18 66.
TOLEDO (26-5) Weatherspoon 1-4 3-4 5, Smith 0-2 0-0 0, Drummond 9-14 2-2 22, Pearson 6-14 2-4 17, Brown 4-10 2-2 13, J. Williams 4-7 0-0 12, A. Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Lauf 0-2 0-0 0, Beatty 0-1 0-0 0, Garber 0-0 0-0 0, Boothe 3-9 2-2 8. Totals 27-63 11-14 77.
Halftime–Toledo 35-32. 3-Point Goals–E. Michigan 9-22 (Ward 4-5, Lee 3-8, Combs 2-4, Harrison 0-1, Talley 0-4), Toledo 12-25 (J. Williams 4-6, Pearson 3-4, Brown 3-8, Drummond 2-4, Lauf 0-1, Smith 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–E. Michigan 34 (Harrison, Riley, Talley, Ward 5), Toledo 35 (Pearson 12). Assists–E. Michigan 15 (Talley 8), Toledo 22 (Brown, Drummond 7). Total Fouls–E. Michigan 13, Toledo 17. Technical–E. Michigan Bench. A–5,911.
BUFFALO 88, BOWLING GREEN 65
BOWLING GREEN (12-19): Henderson 3-8 1-3 7, Parker 4-6 1-1 9, Clarke 4-15 0-0 11, Holmes 2-5 0-0 4, Black 9-14 1-2 19, Tisdale 0-1 2-2 2, Sealey 3-7 1-2 8, Lyshe 1-1 3-3 5. Totals 26-57 9-13 65.
BUFFALO (19-9) Freelove 4-12 0-0 10, Oldham 1-3 6-7 8, Raley-Ross 0-1 0-0 0, McCrea 13-18 7-10 34, Nuiriankh 1-3 0-0 3, Regan 3-8 2-2 8, Skeete 4-6 0-0 11, Evans 3-7 2-2 9, Much 0-0 1-2 1, Moss 2-4 0-0 4, Ford 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-63 18-23 88.
Halftime–Buffalo 41-31. 3-Point Goals–Bowling Green 4-15 (Clarke 3-9, Sealey 1-1, Holmes 0-1, Parker 0-1, Henderson 0-3), Buffalo 8-22 (Skeete 3-5, Freelove 2-7, McCrea 1-2, Nuiriankh 1-2, Evans 1-4, Regan 0-2). Fouled Out–Parker. Rebounds–Bowling Green 35 (Black 11), Buffalo 32 (McCrea 6). Assists–Bowling Green 18 (Clarke 5), Buffalo 20 (Evans, McCrea, Oldham, Skeete 4). Total Fouls–Bowling Green 19, Buffalo 12. A–5,452.
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Buffalo 13 5 .722 19 9 .679
Akron 12 6 .667 20 11 .645
Ohio 11 7 .611 21 10 .677
Miami 8 10 .444 12 17 .414
Kent St. 7 11 .389 16 15 .516
BGSU 6 12 .333 12 19 .387
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Toledo 14 4 .778 26 5 .839
W. Michigan 14 4 .778 21 9 .700
E. Michigan 10 8 .556 18 13 .581
N. Illinois 8 10 .444 14 16 .467
C. Michigan 3 15 .167 10 20 .333
Ball St. 2 16 .111 5 24 .172
SATURDAY
Ohio 82, Miami 76, OT
Toledo 77, E. Michigan 66
Buffalo 88, BGSU 65
N. Illinois 70, Ball St. 56
FRIDAY
Akron 58, Kent State 54
Western Michigan 78, Central Michigan 64
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Michigan 15 3 .833 23 7 .767
Wisconsin 12 5 .706 25 5 .833
Michigan St. 12 5 .706 23 7 .767
Nebraska 10 7 .588 18 11 .621
Iowa 9 7 .563 20 10 .667
Ohio St. 9 8 .529 22 8 .733
Minnesota 7 10 .412 18 12 .600
Illinois 6 11 .353 17 13 .567
Indiana 6 11 .353 17 14 .548
Penn St. 6 11 .353 15 15 .500
Purdue 5 12 .294 15 15 .500
Northwestern 5 12 .294 12 18 .400
SATURDAY
Michigan 84, Indiana 80
Illinois at Iowa, 8:30
TODAY
Northwestern at Purdue, Noon
Michigan St. at Ohio St., 4:30
Penn St. at Minnesota, 5:15
Wisconsin at Nebraska, 7:30
Area
No. 12 MICHIGAN 84, INDIANA 80
INDIANA (17-14) Sheehey 7-12 1-2 17, Williams 8-9 0-1 16, Davis 4-4 1-1 9, Ferrell 5-10 2-2 16, Robinson 2-7 9-9 13, Vonleh 2-5 2-2 7, Gordon 0-1 0-0 0, Etherington 0-0 0-0 0, Howard 0-0 0-0 0, Hollowell 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 29-49 15-17 80.
MICHIGAN (23-7) Robinson III 6-13 7-8 20, Morgan 7-8 1-2 15, Walton Jr. 1-4 2-2 4, Stauskas 6-13 8-9 21, LeVert 5-11 2-2 13, Albrecht 0-2 4-4 4, Horford 1-2 2-2 4, Irvin 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 27-56 26-29 84.
Halftime–Indiana 42-36. 3-Point Goals–Indiana 7-18 (Ferrell 4-8, Sheehey 2-5, Vonleh 1-4, Robinson 0-1), Michigan 4-15 (LeVert 1-2, Robinson III 1-3, Irvin 1-3, Stauskas 1-4, Albrecht 0-1, Walton Jr. 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Indiana 26 (Vonleh 8), Michigan 25 (Morgan 10). Assists–Indiana 17 (Ferrell 8), Michigan 13 (Walton Jr. 4). Total Fouls–Indiana 23, Michigan 15. Technical–Michigan Bench. A–12,701.
Owens 41 37 – 78
Cincinnati St. 32 47 – 79
OWENS: Bachman 2-1-2-9, Gill 5-2-12, Murry 2-1-4-11, Boykins 2-2-1-11, Lindsey 3-3-10-25, Allen 2-2-6, Early 1-0-2, Jones 1-0-2. Totals: 18-7-21-78.
CINCINNATI ST.: Marsden 2-3-7, Bell 3-4-10, Grays 7-3-1-24, Berry 0-6-6, Kilpatrick 1-5-7, Hobbs 2-0-4, Cogdell 1-2-2-10, Donald 2-3-7, Ramsey 2-0-4. Totals: 20-5-24-79.
National
EAST
Cincinnati 70, Rutgers 66
George Washington 70, Fordham 67
Villanova 77, Georgetown 59
West Virginia 92, Kansas 86
SOUTH
Alabama 83, Arkansas 58
Alabama St. 67, Jackson St. 63
Florida 84, Kentucky 65
Georgia 69, LSU 61
Georgia St. 73, W. Kentucky 55
Georgia Tech 62, Virginia Tech 51
Louisville 81, UConn 48
Memphis 67, SMU 58
Miami 69, Wake Forest 56
Mississippi 65, Vanderbilt 62
Northwestern St. 88, Oral Roberts 82
Pittsburgh 83, Clemson 78, OT
South Carolina 74, Mississippi St. 62
Temple 66, South Florida 65
Tennessee 72, Missouri 45
MIDWEST
Baylor 76, Kansas St. 74
Butler 71, Seton Hall 54
Chicago St. 67, Seattle 53
Iowa St. 85, Oklahoma St. 81, OT
St. John's 91, Marquette 90, 2OT
SOUTHWEST
Auburn 69, Texas A&M 64
Oklahoma 97, TCU 67
Sam Houston St. 80, New Orleans 61
Texas A&M-CC 58, Nicholls St. 44
Texas Tech 59, Texas 53
FAR WEST
Air Force 64, Boise St. 61, OT
N. Arizona 67, Montana 47
Oregon 64, Arizona 57
Oregon St. 78, Arizona St. 76, OT
Stanford 61, Utah 60
Washington 82, Southern Cal 75
Wyoming 83, Colorado St. 75
TOURNAMENT
America East Conference
First Round
Albany (NY) 86, UMBC 56
Stony Brook 80, Maine 54
Vermont 77, New Hampshire 60
Big South Conference
Semifinals
Coastal Carolina 66, VMI 62
Winthrop 80, UNC Asheville 79
Colonial Athletic Association
Quarterfinals
Delaware 87, Hofstra 76
Northeastern 90, Drexel 81
Towson 80, James Madison 71
GLIAC Tournament
Semifinals
Findlay 105, Walsh 74
Michigan Tech 75, Malone 62
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
Canisius 71, Siena 65
Iona 94, Rider 71
Manhattan 72, St. Peter's 58
Missouri Valley Conference
Semifinals
Indiana St. 62, S. Illinois 59
Wichita St. 67, Missouri St. 42
Northeast Conference
Semifinals
Mount St. Mary's 77, Wagner 72
Robert Morris 60, St. Francis (Pa.) 57
Patriot League
Semifinals
American U. 57, Holy Cross 46
Boston U. 91, Army 70
Southern Conference
Quarterfinals
Davidson 77, Samford 54
Georgia Southern 62, Chattanooga 55
W. Carolina 66, Elon 64
Summit League
First Round
IPFW 85, IUPUI 47
West Coast Conference
Quarterfinals
BYU 85, Loyola Marymount 74
San Francisco 69, San Diego 60
Women
Mid-American Conference
BALL ST. 69, TOLEDO 56
TOLEDO (14-15, 9-9): Zanoguera 5-8 1-1 11, Capotosto 1-2 0-0 8, Jones 2-6 6-6 10, Reed-Lewis 1-4 0-0 2, Dortch 2-12 4-5 14, Monakana 3-7 2-3 8, Recker 0-2 0-0 3, de Alfredo 0-0 0-0 0, Braun 0-0 0-0 0, Reecher 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 14-42 13-15 56.
BALL ST. (14-15, 9-9): Murphy 0-1 0-0 0, Justice 2-3 4-4 14, Fontaine 9-13 5-6 26, Woody 2-5 7-9 11, Carter 2-3 3-5 7, Morrison 0-0 2-2 2, Hosea 0-0 0-0 0, Bennett 3-7 0-0 6, Merder 0-0 0-0 3, Richardson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 18-32 21-26 69.
Halftime: Ball St. 27-15. 3-point goals: Toledo 5-20 (Zanoguera 0-2, Capotosto 2-5, Reed-Lewis 0-1, Dortch 2-6, Monakana 0-1, Recker 1-4, de Alfredo 0-1); Ball St. 4-22 (Justice 2-4, Fontaine 1-2, Woody 0-2, Carter 0-5, Morrison 0-6, Bennett 0-1, Merder 1-2). Fouled out: Capotosto. Rebounds: Toledo 44 (Zanoguera 12); Ball St. 37 (Woody 7). Assists: Toledo 10 (Dortch 6); Ball St. 11 (Carter 4). Total fouls: Toledo 25, Ball St. 17. A: 833.
BOWLING GREEN 77, AKRON 76
BOWLING GREEN (27-3, 17-1): Donovan 0-4 3-4 6, Rogers 6-17 8-9 23, Stein 4-8 4-4 12, Matthews 0-0 0-0 9, Halfhill 3-8 0-0 6, Hoekstra 0-1 2-2 8, Konieczki 1-1 0-0 2, Justinger 1-1 6-7 11. Totals: 15-40, 23-26 77.
AKRON (20-9, 14-4): Tecca 1-3 0-0 2, Young 1-4 1-1 6, Guyton 0-0 0-0 0, Cassell 2-5 3-4 10, Luburgh 5-8 4-4 20, Barilla 0-0 2-2 5, Brown 7-8 3-5 17, Plybon 2-3 0-0 4, Gibson 1-1 0-0 2, Nunan 5-8 0-0 10. Totals: 24-40 13-16 76.
Halftime: Akron 38-32. 3-point goals: BG 8-23 (Donovan 1-2, Rogers 1-4, Stein 0-1, Matthews 3-6, Halfhill 0-4, Hoekstra 2-5, Justinger 1-1); Akron 5-17 (Young 1-5, Cassell 1-3, Luburgh 2-4, Barilla 1-1, Plybon 0-2, Gibson 0-2). Rebounds: BG 34 (Rogers 15); Akron 36 (Young, Luburgh 10). Fouled out: Young. Assists: BG 11 (Halfhill 4); Akron 12 (Cassell, Barilla 3). Total fouls: BG 20, Akron 17. A: 1,443.
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
BGSU 17 1 .944 27 3 .900
Akron 14 4 .778 20 9 .690
Buffalo 10 8 .556 17 12 .586
Miami 4 14 .222 8 21 .276
Ohio 4 14 .222 9 20 .310
Kent St. 4 14 .222 7 22 .241
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
C. Michigan 16 2 .889 20 10 .667
Ball St. 9 9 .500 14 15 .483
Toledo 9 9 .500 14 15 .483
W. Michigan 8 10 .444 12 17 .414
E. Michigan 7 11 .389 17 12 .586
N. Illinois 6 12 .333 10 18 .357
SATURDAY
Buffalo 64, Kent St. 51
Ball St. 69, Toledo 56
Bowling Green 77, Akron 76
E. Michigan 99, Cent. Michigan 84, OT
N. Illinois 59, W. Michigan 51
Miami 68, Ohio 63
AREA
Cincinnati St. 32 39 – 71
Owens 37 27 – 64
CINCINNATI ST.: Fite 4-7-15, Fitzpatrick 2-0-4, Stephenson 5-1-4-17, P. Johnson 5-3-2-22, Cicha 0-1-1, Chinn 1-0-2, D. Johnson 1-0-2, Lewis 2-0-4, Paddy 1-2-4. Totals: 21-4-17-71.
OWENS: Motley 0-2-2, Tunstall 5-1-11, Wright 1-2-2-10, Adams 4-5-13, Carter 3-2-8-20, Randolph 2-2-6, Hackney 1-0-2. Totals: 16-4-20-64.
NATIONAL
EAST
Harvard 87, Brown 67
Princeton 92, Columbia 48
SOUTH
Alabama A&M 67, Grambling St. 66
Alcorn St. 55, Prairie View 48
Florida Gulf Coast 74, Stetson 73, OT
Jackson St. 61, Alabama St. 51
Jacksonville 67, Mercer 65
Lenoir-Rhyne 75, Carson-Newman 74
N. Kentucky 58, ETSU 50
North Florida 50, Kennesaw St. 46
Northwestern St. 71, Oral Roberts 49
SC-Upstate 91, Lipscomb 71
Southern U. 71, Texas Southern 66
W. Kentucky 79, Georgia St. 63
MIDWEST
Bradley 86, S. Illinois 68
Drake 67, Illinois St. 66
Evansville 77, Loyola of Chicago 63
Green Bay 72, Detroit 52
Indiana St. 85, N. Iowa 72
Oakland 79, Milwaukee 66
Wright St. 101, Valparaiso 80
Youngstown St. 94, Cleveland St. 81
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas St. 90, Louisiana-Lafayette 49
Houston Baptist 77, McNeese St. 67
Lamar 92, SE Louisiana 77
Sam Houston St. 87, New Orleans 56
Stephen F. Austin 61, Cent. Arkansas 41
FAR WEST
Idaho 70, UMKC 63
Idaho St. 79, Portland St. 64
Montana 83, N. Arizona 66
Montana St. 81, Sacramento St. 63
UC Irvine 68, UC Davis 55
TOURNAMENT
American Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
Louisville 88, Houston 43
Rutgers 68, SMU 49
UConn 72, Cincinnati 42
Atlantic 10 Conference
Semifinals
Dayton 89, George Washington 68
Fordham 73, St. Bonaventure 32
Atlantic Coast Conference
Semifinals
Notre Dame 83, NC State 48
Big 12 Conference
Quarterfinals
Baylor 81, Kansas 47
Oklahoma St. 67, Iowa St. 57
Big East Conference
First Round
Seton Hall 88, Providence 79
Big South Conference
Semifinals
High Point 73, Campbell 69
Big Ten Conference
Semifinals
Iowa 77, Ohio St. 73
Nebraska 86, Michigan St. 58
Southeastern Conference
Semifinals
Kentucky 68, South Carolina 58
Tennessee 86, Texas A&M 77
Southern Conference
Quarterfinals
Chattanooga 66, Georgia Southern 57
Elon 59, Appalachian St. 56
W. Carolina 75, Furman 70
Summit League
First Round
IUPUI 72, N. Dakota St. 64
GOLF
Cadillac Championship
Doral, Fla., par 72
Patrick Reed 68-75-69 – 212
Jason Dufner 69-77-68 – 214
Hunter Mahan 69-74-71 – 214
Tiger Woods 76-73-66 – 215
Jamie Donaldson 74-70-71 – 215
Miguel A. Jimenez 70-77-69 – 216
Zach Johnson 70-75-71 – 216
Dustin Johnson 69-74-73 – 216
Jimmy Walker 73-77-67 – 217
Richard Sterne 74-73-70 – 217
Bubba Watson 73-72-72 – 217
Graeme McDowell 73-71-73 – 217
Matt Kuchar 69-74-74 – 217
Phil Mickelson 74-75-69 – 218
Branden Grace 75-74-69 – 218
Bill Haas 73-76-69 – 218
Ryan Moore 70-79-69 – 218
Nick Watney 72-75-71 – 218
Joost Luiten 76-72-71 – 219
Rory McIlroy 70-74-75 – 219
Graham DeLaet 78-72-70 – 220
Stephen Gallacher 75-75-70 – 220
Hideki Matsuyama 72-77-71 – 220
Adam Scott 75-73-72 – 220
Harris English 69-77-74 – 220
Hyung-Sung Kim 72-74-74 – 220
Francesco Molinari 69-75-76 – 220
Justin Rose 74-77-70 – 221
Peter Uihlein 73-77-71 – 221
Louis Oosthuizen 72-78-71 – 221
Gary Woodland 72-78-71 – 221
Kevin Streelman 75-74-72 – 221
Scott Hend 72-76-73 – 221
George Coetzee 74-74-73 – 221
Thongchai Jaidee 73-74-74 – 221
Brandt Snedeker 73-73-75 – 221
Ian Poulter 71-78-73 – 222
Charl Schwartzel 70-76-76 – 222
Chris Kirk 75-71-76 – 222
Darren Fichardt 73-78-72 – 223
Thomas Bjorn 75-75-73 – 223
Sergio Garcia 74-76-73 – 223
Henrik Stenson 73-76-74 – 223
Lee Westwood 75-79-70 – 224
Luke Donald 70-82-72 – 224
Kevin Stadler 77-76-72 – 225
Jordan Spieth 73-79-73 – 225
Rickie Fowler 76-75-74 – 225
Keegan Bradley 74-76-75 – 225
Russell Henley 72-78-75 – 225
Billy Horschel 77-78-71 – 226
Steve Stricker 77-78-71 – 226
Ernie Els 75-78-73 – 226
Matteo Manassero 76-76-74 – 226
Jonas Blixt 79-72-75 – 226
Webb Simpson 80-78-70 – 228
Martin Kaymer 75-80-73 – 228
Victor Dubuisson 72-81-75 – 228
Boo Weekley 75-75-78 – 228
Jin Jeong 75-75-78 – 228
Brendon de Jonge 76-79-74 – 229
Jim Furyk 78-77-75 – 230
Roberto Castro 74-78-78 – 230
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 77-77-77 – 231
BASEBALL
Exhibition
American League
W L Pct
Cleveland 8 1 .889
Baltimore 6 2 .750
Seattle 8 3 .727
Tampa Bay 5 2 .714
New York 7 4 .636
Oakland 6 4 .600
Kansas City 5 4 .556
Minnesota 5 4 .556
Detroit 5 5 .500
Toronto 5 5 .500
Chicago 3 5 .375
Houston 3 6 .333
Los Angeles 3 6 .333
Boston 2 6 .250
Texas 2 6 .250
National League
W L Pct
Pittsburgh 7 2 .778
Miami 6 2 .750
Washington 6 3 .667
San Francisco 6 4 .600
Milwaukee 6 5 .545
Arizona 7 6 .538
Los Angeles 4 4 .500
Colorado 5 6 .455
Chicago 4 6 .400
New York 3 5 .375
Cincinnati 4 8 .333
San Diego 3 6 .333
St. Louis 2 4 .333
Atlanta 2 8 .200
Philadelphia 2 8 .200
SATURDAY
N.Y. Yankees 9, Houston (ss) 6
N.Y. Mets 3, Detroit 2
Pittsburgh 10, Tampa Bay 5
Washington (ss) 8, Atlanta (ss) 2
Philadelphia 11, Houston (ss) 3
Toronto 4, Minnesota 3
Atlanta (ss) 6, Miami 6, tie
Baltimore (ss) 7, Boston (ss) 3
St. Louis 4, Washington (ss) 4, tie, 10 innings
San Diego 4, Cleveland 4, tie, 10 innings
Arizona (ss) 5, L.A. Angels 2
Texas 5, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 5, tie
Chicago Cubs 9, Cincinnati 0
Seattle (ss) 18, San Francisco 3
Arizona (ss) 6, Chicago White Sox 4
Milwaukee 7, Kansas City 6
Colorado 5, Oakland 4
Baltimore (ss) vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Seattle (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
TODAY
Tampa Bay vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Pittsburgh (ss) at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
At Lakeland, Fla.
New York (N) 000?001?002– 3 9 0
Detroit 020?000?000– 2 5 0
Syndergaard, J.deGrom (4), A.Kolarek (6), Carreno (7), J.Walters (8), Germen (9) and Teagarden, Centeno. Smyly, Putkonen (4), Coke (6), B.Rondon (7), Alburquerque (8), Ju.Miller (9) and Holaday, Exposito. W–J.Walters. L–Ju.Miller. Sv–Germen.
At Peoria, Ariz.
Cleveland 300?000?010?0 – 4 10 3
San Diego 000?010?201?0– 4 11 0
Cloyd, Atchison (3), Shaw (4), Hagadone (5), Zagurski (6), J.C.Ramirez (7), A.Adams (8), House (9), S.Barnes (10) and Treanor, Carlin Jo.Johnson, L.Campos (4), A.Carter (5), A.Portillo (6), K.Quackenbush (7), Thayer (8), Vincent (9), Boyer (10) and Hedges, Rivera.
ECHL
Toledo 1 3 0 0 - 5
Cincinnati 1 2 1 0 - 4
1st Period-1, Cincinnati, Birkholz 7 (Dalhuisen, Froese), 0:33. 2, Toledo, Lynch 9 6:06. Penalties-Hazen Cin (tripping), 7:03.
2nd Period-3, Cincinnati, McFadden 8 (Shalla, Hazen), 2:15. 4, Toledo, Lynch 10 (Shalunov, Gleason), 4:50 (PP). 5, Toledo, Gilbert 14 (Nedomlel), 7:13 (SH). 6, Toledo, Messier 1 (Abercrombie, Perlini), 14:33. 7, Cincinnati, Birkholz 8 17:28 (SH). Penalties-Eves Cin (holding), 3:24; Perlini Tol (hooking), 5:21; Dalhuisen Cin (high-sticking - double), 15:51.
3rd Period-8, Cincinnati, Hazen 20 (Crowder, Shalla), 17:43. Penalties-McFadden Cin (slashing ), 4:14; Shalunov Tol (boarding), 6:05.
OT Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Nicastro Tol (delay of game), 0:21.
Shootout - Toledo 2 (Shalunov G, Lynch NG, Novak NG, Clarke NG, Gilbert NG, Rogers NG, Abercrombie G), Cincinnati 1 (Crowder G, Budish NG, Shalla NG, Luciani NG, Birkholz NG, Froese NG, Hazen NG).
Shots on Goal-Toledo 11-9-7-1-1-29. Cincinnati 7-17-13-4-0-41.
Power Play Opportunities-Toledo 1 / 5; Cincinnati 0 / 3.
Goalies-Toledo, Toivonen 9-8-0-0 (41 shots-37 saves). Cincinnati, Howe 10-3-2-2 (28 shots-24 saves).
A-6,666
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 35 19 1 1 72 175 143
Wheeling 29 24 1 5 64 167 173
Elmira 22 27 3 5 52 145 182
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Kalamazoo 34 18 2 3 73 176 152
Cincinnati 32 20 2 4 70 198 169
Fort Wayne 26 19 6 5 63 161 168
Evansville 26 21 3 7 62 172 179
Toledo 18 34 3 1 40 158 213
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 35 18 2 3 75 160 131
Orlando 35 18 2 2 74 183 165
Greenville 32 21 2 3 69 175 159
Florida 28 22 3 4 63 184 178
Gwinnett 23 31 2 2 50 152 183
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 36 16 2 2 76 188 127
Colorado 28 17 6 4 66 175 163
Idaho 29 22 3 4 65 173 171
Utah 28 20 3 5 64 144 142
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 35 17 2 3 75 171 157
Stockton 27 22 0 5 59 176 177
Bakersfield 27 23 2 3 59 153 151
Las Vegas 15 34 4 2 36 128 189
c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143
c-Ceased operations
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
SATURDAY
Greenville 5, Orlando 2
Gwinnett 4, Florida 2
Reading 5, Evansville 1
Wheeling 3, Elmira 2, OT
Kalamazoo 4, Fort Wayne 3
Toledo 5, Cincinnati 4, SO
Ontario at Colorado, 9:05
Las Vegas at Idaho, 9:10
Utah at Stockton, 10:30
Bakersfield at Alaska, 11:15
FRIDAY
Orlando 4, Greenville 3
Elmira 3, Evansville 2
Reading 5, Wheeling 4
Gwinnett 3, Florida 2
Kalamazoo 6, South Carolina 0
Toledo 4, Cincinnati 3, OT
Colorado 3, Ontario 2
Las Vegas 4, Idaho 2
Stockton at San Francisco, Cancelled
Alaska 3, Bakersfield 0
TODAY
Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 3
Evansville at Reading, 4:05
Utah at San Francisco, Cancelled
Bakersfield at Alaska, 7:05 p.m.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 34 26 .567 –
Brooklyn 30 30 .500 4
New York 24 40 .375 12
Boston 21 41 .339 14
Philadelphia 15 47 .242 20
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 43 16 .729 –
Washington 32 29 .525 12
Charlotte 29 34 .460 16
Atlanta 26 34 .433 17½
Orlando 19 44 .302 26
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Indiana 46 16 .742 –
Chicago 34 28 .548 12
Detroit 24 38 .387 22
Cleveland 24 40 .375 23
Milwaukee 12 49 .197 33½
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 45 16 .738 –
Houston 43 19 .694 2½
Dallas 37 26 .587 9
Memphis 36 26 .581 9½
New Orleans 25 37 .403 20½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 46 16 .742 –
Portland 42 20 .677 4
Minnesota 31 30 .508 14½
Denver 27 34 .443 18½
Utah 22 41 .349 24½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 43 20 .683 –
Golden State 39 24 .619 4
Phoenix 36 25 .590 6
Sacramento 22 40 .355 20½
L.A. Lakers 21 42 .333 22
x-clinched playoff spot
SATURDAY
Utah 104, Philadelphia 92
New York 107, Cleveland 97
Memphis 111, Charlotte 89
Orlando at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Washington at Milwaukee, 9 p.m.
Atlanta at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
Memphis 85, Chicago 77
Toronto 99, Sacramento 87
Charlotte 101, Cleveland 92
Boston 91, Brooklyn 84
New York 108, Utah 81
Minnesota 114, Detroit 101
New Orleans 112, Milwaukee 104
Dallas 103, Portland 98
Denver 134, L.A. Lakers 126
Houston 112, Indiana 86
Golden State 111, Atlanta 97
TODAY
Miami at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 3:30 p.m.
Denver at New Orleans, 6 p.m.
Sacramento at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
Detroit at Boston, 6 p.m.
Toronto at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Portland at Houston, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Golden State, 9 p.m.
New York 23 35 19 30 – 107
Cleveland 19 31 26 21 – 97
NEW YORK: Anthony 10-23 2-2 26, Stoudemire 7-16 3-4 17, Chandler 5-9 5-7 15, Felton 2-6 4-4 8, Smith 6-13 0-0 17, Shumpert 3-8 0-0 7, Hardaway Jr. 2-6 0-0 5, Prigioni 3-6 2-2 11, Tyler 0-1 0-2 0, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Clark 0-0 0-0 0, Murry 0-0 1-2 1, Aldrich 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-88 17-23 107.
CLEVELAND: Deng 3-12 2-2 10, Thompson 3-8 2-2 8, Hawes 7-15 3-3 21, Irving 11-25 5-6 30, Jack 5-13 2-2 12, Waiters 3-8 2-3 8, Varejao 2-2 0-0 4, Bennett 1-1 0-0 2, Gee 1-3 0-0 2, Dellavedova 0-0 0-0 0, Zeller 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-87 16-18 97.
Leaders
THROUGH FRIDAY
Scoring
G FG FT PTS AVG
Durant, OKC 61 639 525 1938 31.8
Anthony, NYK 60 600 351 1688 28.1
James, MIA 57 573 323 1552 27.2
Love, MIN 58 494 409 1537 26.5
Harden, HOU 54 406 398 1327 24.6
Griffin, LAC 63 567 374 1519 24.1
Curry, GOL 60 493 235 1418 23.6
Aldridge, POR 57 548 246 1344 23.6
DeRozan, TOR 58 458 353 1319 22.7
Cousins, SAC 53 416 350 1182 22.3
George, IND 62 465 299 1375 22.2
Nowitzki, DAL 61 481 261 1318 21.6
Irving, CLE 60 461 253 1283 21.4
Rebounds
G OFF DEF TOT AVG
Jordan, LAC 63 256 622 878 13.9
Love, MIN 58 184 579 763 13.2
Drummond, DET 62 333 468 801 12.9
Howard, HOU 62 207 564 771 12.4
Cousins, SAC 53 161 447 608 11.5
Noah, CHI 60 216 464 680 11.3
Aldridge, POR 57 134 504 638 11.2
Vucevic, ORL 45 147 344 491 10.9
Jefferson, CHA 53 106 443 549 10.4
Assists
G AST AVG
Lawson, DEN 48 431 9.0
Wall, WAS 61 534 8.8
Curry, GOL 60 520 8.7
Rubio, MIN 61 517 8.5
Jennings, DET 60 478 8.0
Lowry, TOR 60 461 7.7
Transactions
BASEBALL
National League
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Agreed to terms with INF Matt Carpenter on a six-year contract through the 2019 season.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA – Suspended Milwaukee G O.J. Mayo one game for forcibly striking New Orleans C Greg Stiemsma in the throat during a March 7 game.
MIAMI HEAT – Signed G DeAndre Liggins to a second 10-day contract.
SACRAMENTO KINGS – Signed G Orlando Johnson to a second 10-day contract.
WASHINGTON WIZARDS – Signed F Drew Gooden to a second 10-day contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Agreed to terms with DT Red Bryant on a four-year contract.
NEW YORK JETS – Agreed to terms with TE Jeff Cumberland.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS – Agreed to terms with S Darrell Stuckey on a four-year contract.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Released G Davin Joseph.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled G Petr Mrazek from Grand Rapids (AHL).
WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Recalled C Casey Wellman from Hershey (AHL). Agreed to terms with F Evgeny Kuznetsov on an entry-level contract.
Prep hockey
State Championship Game
NORTHVIEW 1, ST. IGNATIUS 1 (7 OT)
N: Jake Koback. SI: Brogan.
Saves: Marsh (N) 77, McKeon (SI) 31.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 41 17 5 87 199 141
Montreal 35 23 7 77 166 162
Toronto 34 23 8 76 193 198
Tampa Bay 34 24 6 74 183 167
Detroit 29 21 13 71 171 176
Ottawa 28 25 11 67 182 209
Florida 24 32 7 55 154 201
Buffalo 19 36 8 46 127 186
Metropolitan Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 42 17 4 88 201 157
Philadelphia 33 24 7 73 183 188
N.Y. Rangers 34 26 4 72 168 162
Washington 30 25 10 70 191 197
Columbus 32 26 5 69 185 178
New Jersey 28 24 13 69 161 167
Carolina 27 28 9 63 160 184
N.Y. Islanders 24 33 9 57 181 224
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 43 14 6 92 208 143
Chicago 37 13 14 88 221 171
Colorado 41 18 5 87 196 170
Minnesota 34 21 7 75 153 150
Dallas 30 23 10 70 181 176
Winnipeg 30 28 7 67 180 189
Nashville 26 27 10 62 152 190
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 43 14 7 93 207 157
San Jose 40 17 7 87 195 157
Los Angeles 36 22 6 78 155 135
Phoenix 29 24 11 69 177 185
Vancouver 28 27 10 66 151 173
Calgary 25 31 7 57 149 189
Edmonton 22 34 8 52 160 208
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
SATURDAY
Boston 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO
Ottawa 5, Winnipeg 3
St. Louis 2, Colorado 1
Toronto 4, Philadelphia 3, OT
New Jersey 5, Carolina 4
Washington 3, Phoenix 2
Columbus at Nashville, 8
Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30
Calgary at Vancouver, 10
Montreal at San Jose, 10
PREP BASKETBALL
Girls
REGIONALS
Wadsworth 12 12 8 10 - 42
Notre Dame 12 15 9 15 - 51
WADSWORTH: Wyatt 2-1-5, Booth 2-1-0-7, Centea 1-1-0-5, Johnson 2-4-8, Palitto 2-0-4, Thompson 1-2-0-8, Gilger 1-3-5. Totals: 11-4-8-42.
NOTRE DAME: Copeland 0-2-0-6, McIntyre 6-6-18, Worthy 5-3-13, Floyd 3-1-5-14. Totals: 14-3-14-51.
Africentric 10 14 12 21 – 57
Archbold 9 10 8 15 – 42
AFRICENTRIC: Johnson 0-2-2, Jones 0-1-1, Seward 3-0-6, Parks 4-2-3-17, Hart 5-2-12, Harley 3-5-11, Franks 0-2-2, Stith 0-6-6, Totals 15-2-21-57
ARCHBOLD: Williams 0-2-2, Fricke 0-4-0-12, Cassidy Wyse 4-3-11, Fidler 4-1-3-14, Cassi Wyse 1-1-3, Totals 8-6-8-42
STATE SCORES
Division I
Cin. Princeton 88, W. Chester Lakota W. 75
Division II
Akr. SVSM 42, Beloit W. Branch 36
Division III
Proctorville Fairland 52, Sugarcreek Garaway 46
Smithville 38, Beachwood 36
Versailles 57, Jamestown Greeneview 32
Division IV
Ft. Loramie 70, Fayetteville-Perry 61
Reedsville Eastern 62, Newark Cath. 52
Zanesville Rosecrans 22, Cuyahoga Hts. 21
Boys
Districts
St. John's 10 0 12 26 – 48
Bowsher 6 11 18 28 – 63
ST. JOHN'S: Ernsthausen 7-4-18, Glover 2-2-0-10, Kynard 2-2-4-14, Walsh 0-1-1, Copeland 2-1-5. Totals: 13-4-10-48.
BOWSHER: Washington 2-3-7, White 1-1-6-11, Kizer 3-3-8-23, King 4-1-4-15, Allen 1-1-2-7. Totals: 11-6-23-63.
Perrysburg 8 7 4 10 – 29
Mansfield Sr. 3 14 9 17 – 43
PERRYSBURG: Quinn 1-0-2, Kaczinski 1-0-2, Moschetti 2-4-8, Patterson 4-3-11, Hafner 2-2-6. Totals: 10-9-29.
MANSFIELD SENIOR: Davison 2-1-5, Wilder 1-0-2, James 1-0-2, Reese 4-0-8, Washington 3-1-7, Samuel 1-0-2, Gibson 5-1-4-17. Totals: 17-1-6-43.
Defiance 14 14 15 13 – 56
Wauseon 13 8 11 10 – 42
Defiance: Guilliam 2-2-10, Detter 2-2-10, Batt 4-12, Singleton 5-1-6-19, Smiddy 3-2-11, Pearson 0-1-1. Totals 7-10-12-56.
Wauseon: Johnson 2-2-6, Byers 2-2-2-12, Boysel 2-2, Castle 4-4-12, Newlove 1-2-8. Totals 10-4-10-42.
Liberty-Benton 8 11 12 17 – 48
Lima CC 14 14 10 18 – 56
LIBERTY-BENTON: Geise 0-4-4-16, Garver 2-1-5, Craft 1-0-2, Cytlak 5-1-4-17, Darnall 2-3-7, May 0-1-1. Totals: 10-5-13-48.
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Walton 2-2-6, Williams 3-2-8, Simpson 3-6-12, Kimbrough 2-3-1-14, Cobbs 4-1-3-14, Stewart 1-0-2. Totals: 15-4-14-56.
State scores
Division I
Cin. Moeller 55, Fairborn 43
Cle. E. Tech 79, Mentor 63
Cle. St. Ignatius 67, Berea-Midpark 64
Cols. Northland 64, Westerville Cent. 53
Upper Arlington 55, Gahanna Lincoln 49
Dublin Coffman 61, Newark 50
Huber Hts. Wayne 49, Fairfield 45
Lakewood St. Edward 74, Brunswick 62
Massillon Jackson 74, Can. Timken 49
Pickerington Cent. 58, Zanesville 42
Shaker Hts. 77, Euclid 64
Trotwood-Madison 51, Cin. La Salle 50
Uniontown Lake 58, Medina 40
Division II
Akr. SVSM 60, Alliance 51
Cle. Cent. Cath. 54, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 49
Lima Bath 53, Elida 51
Mentor Lake Cath. 68, Chagrin Falls 59
Norwalk 55, Sandusky Perkins 45
Poland Seminary 63, Youngs. Mooney 46
Vermilion 58, Parma Hts. Holy Name 47
Division III
Huron 51, Col. Crawford 32
Lucasville Valley 66, Dawson-Bryant 65
Ottawa-Glandorf 36, Paulding 32
Portsmouth 66, S. Point 57
AUTO RACING
Boyd Gaming 300
NASCAR Nationwide
At Las Vegas Motor Speedway
1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200 laps, 150 rating, 0 points. 2. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 122.7, 0. 3. (4) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 106.5, 0. 4. (3) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 118.4, 0. 5. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 200, 110.3, 39.
6. (6) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 115.6, 0. 7. (5) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 104.6, 37. 8. (17) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 96.8, 36. 9. (12) Chris Buescher, Ford, 200, 86.8, 35. 10. (10) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 199, 90.4, 34.
11. (1) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 198, 96.9, 34. 12. (11) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 198, 87.8, 0. 13. (13) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 198, 88.3, 31. 14. (20) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 198, 78.4, 30. 15. (15) Ryan Reed, Ford, 197, 72.6, 29.
16. (16) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 197, 72.3, 28. 17. (19) David Ragan, Ford, 197, 73.2, 0. 18. (14) James Buescher, Toyota, 197, 75.4, 26. 19. (24) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 196, 63.7, 25. 20. (18) Blake Koch, Toyota, 195, 67.1, 24.
21. (25) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 195, 62.7, 0. 22. (22) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 195, 69.2, 0. 23. (21) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 194, 54.6, 21. 24. (8) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 193, 73.2, 20. 25. (27) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 193, 55.4, 19.
26. (28) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 192, 52.3, 18. 27. (30) Eric McClure, Toyota, 192, 43, 17. 28. (38) Ryan Ellis, Toyota, 191, 44, 0. 29. (26) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 190, 37.7, 15. 30. (37) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 190, 44.1, 14.
31. (39) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 190, 38, 13. 32. (29) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 190, 48.1, 12. 33. (31) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 189, 35.9, 11. 34. (33) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 188, 35.7, 10. 35. (35) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 178, 33.1, 9.
36. (36) Joey Gase, Toyota, engine, 133, 29.2, 8. 37. (23) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, suspension, 82, 50.8, 0. 38. (40) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, electrical, 8. 32.5, 6. 39. (34) Tommy Joe Martins, Ford, rear gear, 8. 30.2, 5. 40. (32) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3. 29.9, 4.
Kobalt 400 Lineup
Race Today
At Las Vegas Motor Speedway
1. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 193.278 mph. 2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 193.099. 3. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 192.713. 4. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 192.678. 5. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 192.596.
6. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 192.596. 7. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 192.397. 8. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 192.335. 9. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 192.26. 10. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 191.939.
11. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191.591. 12. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 191.51. 13. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 191.659. 14. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 191.618. 15. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 191.618.
16. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 191.598. 17. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 191.496. 18. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 191.489. 19. (66) Jeff Burton, Toyota, 191.435. 20. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 191.381.
21. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 190.934. 22. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 190.543. 23. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 190.503. 24. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 189.514. 25. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.396.
26. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 189.893. 27. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 189.767. 28. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 189.647. 29. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 189.328. 30. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 189.261.
31. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 188.851. 32. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 188.838. 33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 188.686. 34. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 188.429. 35. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 188.271.
36. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 188.166. 37. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 38. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 39. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, Owner Points. 40. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, Owner Points.
41. (33) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 42. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, Owner Points. 43. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, Owner Points.
Failed to Qualify
44. (35) Blake Koch, Ford, 186.683. 45. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 186.207.
46. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford, 186.143. 47. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 182.822. 48. (44) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 181.044.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Virginia 3 at Maryland
at Ohio St. 2½ Michigan St.
Syracuse 1 at Florida St.
at UMass 4 Saint Louis
at Saint Joseph's 9 LaSalle
at NC State 8 Boston College
Wisconsin 3½ at Nebraska
at Minnesota 8 Penn St.
at Purdue 9 Northwestern
Missouri Valley Conference
At St. Louis
Championship
Wichita St. 14½ S. Illinois
or Wichita St. 11½ Indiana St.
NBA
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG
Miami 2½ (185) at Chicago
Oklahoma City 11½ (226) at L.A. Lakers
at New Orleans 3 (212½) Denver
at Brooklyn 7 (205) Sacramento
at Boston 2 (206) Detroit
at Minnesota 4½ (210) Toronto
at Houston 5½ (216) Portland
at Dallas 1 (201) Indiana
at Golden State 6½ (217) Phoenix
SOCCER
MLS
SATURDAY
Seattle FC 1, Sporting Kansas City 0
Columbus 3, D.C. United 0
New York at Vancouver, 7:30
Montreal at FC Dallas, 8:30
New England at Houston, 8:30
Philadelphia at Portland, 10:30
Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10:30
SPORTS NOTE
Presale Tickets for the DII Girls Basketball Final Four, Rogers vs. Kettering Archbishop Alter, at Schottenstein Center (OSU), on March 13 at 1 p.m. will be sold at Rogers Monday-Wednesday from 8 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. All presale tickets are $8 and all tickets at the door are $10.
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Lourdes d. St. Xavier, 25-21, 19-25, 25-18, 25-21
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Toledo 000 000 001 1 5 0
Charleston Southern 000 000 20x - 2 7 0
WP-Weekley. LP-Wilkinson (0-2). T: Baar 2-3, HR, RBI.
Toledo 012 000 000 - 3 7 0
Charleston Srn. 410 000 10x - 6 7 2
WP-Mauldin. LP-Slack (0-3). T: Zuchowski HR, 2 RBI.
SPORTLIGHT
March 9
1943–Eddie Dancker banks in a desperation 25-foot hook shot from the corner to give Sheboygan a 30-29 win over Fort Wayne and the National Basketball League crown. The defeat of the Pistons is regarded as one of the biggest upsets in pro basketball history.
1948–NHL President Clarence Campbell expels Billy Taylor of the New York Rangers and Don Gallagher of the Boston Bruins because of gambling associations.
1958–George Yardley of the Detroit Pistons becomes the first NBA player to score 2,000 points in a season. Yardley averages 27.8 points per game in the 72-game season.
1968–Houston's Elvin Hayes scores 49 points and pulls down 27 rebounds in a 94-76 win over Loyola of Chicago in the first round of the NCAA tournament.
1977–Anthony Roberts of Oral Roberts sets an NIT record with 65 points in a 90-89 loss to Oregon in the first round.
1979–Detroit's Kevin Porter hands out a franchise-record 25 assists as the Pistons defeat the Boston Celtics 160-117.
1984–Tim Witherspoon wins the vacant WBC heavyweight title with a 12-round majority decision over Greg Page.
1986–Buffalo's Gilbert Perreault scores his 500th goal in a 4-3 win over the New Jersey Devils.
1994–Detroit's Dino Ciccarelli scores his 1,000th career point with a goal in a 5-1 win over Calgary.
2001–Jesper Parnevik maintains the lead and young Ty Tryon stays in the spotlight. Parnevik shoots a 5-under 67 in the second round of the Honda Classic for a three-stroke lead. Tryon, a 16-year-old high school sophomore, makes the cut in his first PGA Tour event. He's 1-over, good enough to make him the second-youngest player to make the cut in a PGA Tour event.
2011–Kevin Love records his 52nd consecutive double-double to surpass Moses Malone for the longest such streak since the ABA and NBA merged in 1976 in the Minnesota Timberwolves' 101-75 over the Indiana Pacers. Love overcomes a bruised left knee to put up 16 points and 21 rebounds in just 27 minutes.
2012–Lindsey Vonn of the United States wins the World Cup giant slalom race in Are, Sweden, to clinch her fourth overall title. Vonn won the overall title three times in a row from 2008-10. She missed out on the title last season, finishing three points behind Maria Hoefl-Riesch of Germany.
2013–Liberty becomes the second 20-loss team to reach the NCAA tournament, beating Charleston Southern 87-76 to win the Big South Conference title. It joins Coppin State in 2008 as the only schools with 20 or more defeats in the field of 68.
2013–Bernard Hopkins becomes the oldest boxer to win a major title, scoring a 12-round unanimous decision over Tavoris Cloud to claim the IBF light heavyweight championship in New York. The 48-year-old Hopkins breaks the record he set by beating Jean Pascal for the WBC light heavyweight title on May 21, 2011.