Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 3/12/2014

Scoreboard: 3-12

Girls

All-Ohio

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Kelsey Mitchell, Cin. Princeton, 5-foot-8, senior, 24.9 points per game; Alyssa Rice, Reynoldsburg, 6-3, sr., 19.1; Kristen Confroy, Solon, 5-8, sr., 24.9; Baleigh Reid, Twinsburg, sr., 21.6; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Sr., sr., 20.1; Marquia Turner, N. Canton Hoover, 5-7, sr., 10.2; Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 18.3; Kathryn Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont, 6-2, sr., 17.4.

Player of the year: Kelsey Mitchell, Cin. Princeton.

Coaches of the year: Jill Phillips, Cin. Princeton; Abbey Allerding, N. Canton Hoover; Kevin Braaten, Berea-Midpark.

SECOND TEAM: Kim Rosten, Newark, 6-2, jr., 20.0; Kayla Gabor, Mentor, 5-10, sr., 20.0; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, 6-1, sr., 17.1; Shannon Coffee, Centerville, 6-5, jr., 18.5; Naomi Davenport, Cin. Mount Notre Dame, 5-11, jr., 19.0; Stasha Carey, Berea-Midpark, 5-11, sr., 19.0; Julie Worley, N. Canton Hoover, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Kaayla McIntyre, Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 12.7.

THIRD TEAM: Sade Olatoye, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, jr., 13.9; Andi Norman, Upper Arlington, 6-0, sr., 14.3; Alexus Grimmett, Zanesville, 5-8, sr., 13.3; Ashanti Abshaw, Cleve. Hts., 5-8, sr., 21.0; Lynsey Englebrecht, Eastlake North, 5-6, sr., 14.6; Megan Sefcik, Austintown-Fitch, 5-9, sr., 19.6; Kaylee Stroemple, N. Canton Hoover, 6-0, sr., 10.2; Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Jenna Gunn, Mason, 6-0, sr., 15.3.

Special Mention: Shayna Harmon, Ashville Teays Valley; Symone Simmons, Westerville North; Alison Smolinski, North Royalton; Lilli Piper, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Lain Weppler, Marietta; Ashley Frasure, Logan; Ty Newkirk, Canton McKinley; Baylen Dyrlund, Uniontown Lake; Peyton Booth, Wadsworth; Jodi Johnson, Wadsworth.

Honorable Mention: Morgan Horvath, Lewis Center Olentangy; Taylor Johnson, Pickerington Central; Chenelle Moore, Westerville South; Kayla Pack, Worthington Kilbourne; Jaida Carter, New Philadelphia; Devyn Bonner, Zanesville; Tori Moreland, New Philadelphia; Monica Crossley, Dresden Tri-Valley; Leanne Ulbrich, Zanesville; Shannon Zajec, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Christine Dawson, Mentor; Jordan Bekelja, Solon; Dee Bekelja, Solon; Brooke Wallace, Amherst; Kerri Gasper, Olmsted Falls; Alahna Singleton, Canton Timken; Ronn'Yeil Hogan, Canton McKinley; Paige Salisbury, Brunswick; Madison Baer, Stow; Maya Bell, Warren Harding; Rachel Tinkey, Canfield; Jackie Ulmer, Hudson; Darian Carter, Akron Firestone; Sarah Cairnie, Wooster; Makayla Waterman, Kettering Fairmont; Ana Richter, Oxford Talawanda; Kelly Wurth, Springboro; Tyra James, Cin. Winton Woods; Samantha Palma, Huber Heights Wayne; Taryn Stanley, Southview; Natalie Yoder, Holland Springfield; Alexis Stoops, Ashland; Jeryn Reese, Mansfield Senior; Rion Thompson, Lima Senior.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Laina Snyder, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-foot-1, senior, 14.9; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, sr., 20.1; Alli Pavlik, Cortland Lakeview, 5-7, sr., 26.9; Sydney Brackemyre, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Dominique Doseck, Athens, 5-7, jr., 22.1; Shantell Bostick, Cleve. East Tech, 5-8, soph., 23.0; Natalie Carpenter, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-5, sr., 19.7; Jordan Korinek, Akron SVSM, 6-2, sr., 19.4; Emma Bockrath, Kettering Alter, 5-9, jr., 15.1.

Players of the year: Laina Snyder, Millersburg West Holmes; Amanda Cahill, Clyde.

Coaches of the year: Lamar Smith, Rogers; Gerry Lackey, Cin. Wyoming; Brittany Anderson, Chagrin Falls.

SECOND TEAM: Sasha Dailey, Rogers, 5-8, sr., 10.6; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-10, jr., 22.6; Sydney Bates, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-8, soph., 16.3; Melinda Trimmer, Beloit West Branch, 5-7, jr., 17.8; Nazarae Butler, Cols. Brookhaven, 5-10, jr., 24.0; Bre Berryman, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-5, jr., 22.2; Moriah Monaco, Dover, 6-1, sr., 21.8; Lindsey Mayle, Geneva, 5-5, soph., 21.3.

THIRD TEAM: Halee Printz, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, jr., 18.1; Josie Buckingham, New Richmond, 6-6, sr., 16.6; Madison Dackin, Lima Bath, 5-9, jr., 13.3; Natalie Koenig, Wauseon, 5-8, jr., 15.4; McKenna Shives, Struthers, 5-6, sr., 18.3; Brooke Robinson, Norton, 5-6, sr., 15.2; Kate Smith, Fairview, 5-7, sr., 18.2; Madison Ridout, Jackson, 5-9, sr., 16.6; Paige Cannon, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, jr., 15.7.

Special Mention: Marissa Brown, Cols. Hartley; Alyssa Dean, Cols. Centennial; Andi Daugherty, Warsaw River View; Kayla Russell, Zanesville Maysville; Mallary Trout, Philo; Hallie Stocker, Cambridge; Emily Masloski, Steubenville; Hannah Thome, Chagrin Falls; Kim Cook, Parma Hts. Holy Name; Casey Morrissette, Oberlin Firelands; Latrice Legion, Cleve. Glenville; Lexi Zappitelli, Conneaut; Alexis Overly, Chillicothe Unioto; Josie Cobb, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Rebekah Branham, Circleville; Michaela Puckett, McArthur Vinton County; Camille Adelman, Mogadore Field, Shannon Jack, Akron SVSM; Caitlin Vari, Richfield Revere; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton.

Honorable Mention: Alyssa Atkinson, Granville; Amani Burke, Cols. Eastmoor Acad.; Zarria Porter, Cols. Marion-Franklin; Makenzie Spang, Johnstown-Monroe; Cassi Stein, Newark Licking Valley; Nikayla Edgell, East Liverpool; Brooke Smith, Zanesville Maysville; Mytia Barker, Steubenville; Ali Poole, Carrollton; Emily Baker, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Emily Molnar, Millersburg West Holmes; Jill Gibson, Mentor Lake Cath; Jackie Corrigan, Parma Hts. Holy Name; Hannah Bartlome, Vermilion; Brittany Levkulich, Perry; Corrione Cardwell, Cleve. East Tech; Emily Smock, Jefferson Area; Hannah DeBruin, Athens; Olivia Harris, Athens; Bri Dawes, Chillicothe; Kylan Strausbaugh, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Abby Schwenk, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Courtney Bernard, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Taylor Gittings, Thornville Sheridan; Victoria Buzzard, Vincent Warren; Lydia Poe, Jackson; Abbe Esterak, Peninsula Woodridge; Amanda Beebe, Akron Hoban; Pavin Heath, Beloit West Branch; Ashleigh Ryan, Struthers; Calli Schmitt, Cortland Lakeview; Camryn Brown, Richfield Revere; Kiley May, Akron SVSM; Ashley Tyna, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Kelsey Rice, Tallmadge; Kasey Uetrecht, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Cierra Hooks, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Ashli O'Neal, Cin. Wyoming; Maddie Bazelak, Kettering Alter; Chea Taylor, Bellbrook; Akienreh Johnson, Rogers; Byrdy Galernik, Central Cath.; Hannah Schloemer, Willard; Kelsey Michaels, Clyde; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan; Erin Morrow, Van Wert.

Girls state tournament

At Value City Arena, Columbus

Division I

Cin. Princeton (26-2) vs. Notre Dame (24-3), Friday, 6 p.m.

North Canton Hoover (25-2) vs. Dublin Coffman (22-6), Friday, 8 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 8:30 pm

Division II

Rogers (24-4) vs. Kettering Arch. Alter (28-0), Thursday, 1 p.m.

Millersburg West Holmes (27-0) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (25-2), Thursday, 3 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Division III

Smithville (26-2) vs. Cols. Africentric (24-3), Friday, 1 p.m.

Proctorville Fairland (22-3) vs. Versailles (23-3), Friday, 3 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

Division IV

Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (26-1) vs. Holgate (23-4), Thursday, 6 p.m.

Reedsville Eastern (25-1) vs. Fort Loramie (26-2), Thursday, 8 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Boys regionals

Division I

Bowsher vs. Mansfield Senior, Wednesday, 7 at Univ. of Toledo

St. Ignatius vs. St. Edward, Thursday, 7 at Univ. of Akron

Championship: Saturday, 7 at Univ. of Akron

Division IV

Buckeye Central vs. Wayne Trace, Today, 6:15 at BGSU

Ottawa Hills vs. Convoy Crestview, Today, 8 at BGSU

Championship: Friday, 7 at BGSU

Michigan

Class C

Regional semifinal

Whiteford 13 20 28 21 – 82

Clinton 10 18 14 6 – 48

WHITEFORD: Sims 3-0-6, Lake 5-2-9-25, Perry 6-0-12, Kiefer 5-1-1-14, Diller 2-1-3-10, James Reditt 2-1-0-7, Iott 4-0-8. Totals: 27-5-12-82.

CLINTON: Poore 0-2-2, Clark 2-3-2-15, Sackett 0-1-0-3, Karapas 8-1-0-19, Piatt 1-0-2, Luzier 2-1-5. Totals: 13-5-7-48.

sports note

NOTRE DAME-CIN. PRINCETON: Tickets for Notre Dame's state semifinal Friday will be on sale at Notre Dame today and Wednesday from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. and on Thursday from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. All presale tickets are $8.

Sportlight

March 11

1922–Cornell wins the first IC4A indoor track meet held at the 2nd Regiment Armory in New York.

1947–Harry Boykoff of St. John's sets a Madison Square Garden scoring record with 54 points in a 71-52 win over St. Francis, N.Y.

1958–Manhattan upsets top-ranked West Virginia 89-84 in the first round of the NCAA Division I men's basketball tournament. Jack Powers leads the Jaspers with 29 points. Manhattan holds sophomore Jerry West to 10 points in the Mountaineers' second loss of the year.

baseball

Exhibition

MONDAY

Boston 6, Tampa Bay 2

Detroit 17, St. Louis 5

Baltimore 7, Pittsburgh 6

Atlanta 8, Philadelphia 1

Miami 11, N.Y. Mets 1

Chicago Cubs 3, San Francisco 2

Kansas City 8, Seattle (ss) 2

L.A. Angels 8, Cleveland 3

Chicago White Sox 6, Milwaukee 3

L.A. Dodgers 8, Oakland 8, tie

Texas 8, Cincinnati 2

San Diego 5, Colorado 0

Houston 7, Washington 4

Seattle (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

TUESDAY

Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

At Goodyear, Ariz.

Los Angeles (A) 012?230?000–8 14 0

Cleveland 201?000?000–3 ?7 1

Weaver, Boshers (5), R.Carson (6), Wall (7), Lyon (8), Kohn (9) and Torrealba, Iannetta. Salazar, Hagadone (2), Bauer (3), Zagurski (5), Pestano (6), B.Wood (7), Hynes (8), Guilmet (9) and Treanor, T.Wolters. W–Weaver. L–Bauer. HRs–Los Angeles (A), Cowgill (1).

At Jupiter, Fla.

Detroit 007?800?200–17 22 0

St. Louis 000?000?401–5 ?8 0

Scherzer, B.Hardy (5), Crosby (6), K.Lobstein (7), Ortega (9) and Avila, C.Albernaz. S.Miller, L.Stoppelman (3), Lyons (4), K.Butler (4), E.Fornataro (6), S.Freeman (8), Neshek (9) and Y.Molina, T.Tartamella. W–Scherzer. L–S.Miller. HRs–Detroit, Mi.Cabrera 2 (2), N.Castellanos (2). St. Louis, Piscotty (1).

BOWLING

300 games

Cory Kralovic, Forest View 265-300-279-844

Terry Benester, Sports Cter 300-237-269-806

Joe Perry, Sports Center 259-300-237-796

Tom Parker II, Timbers 236-257-300-793

Glen Tanner, Southwyck 227-300-264-791

Tom Parker II, Southwyck 224-300-244-768

Mike Liedel, Forest View 300-207-177-684

Matt Chetcuti, Forest View 203-300-168-671

Tom Keyser, Lido Lanes 171-300-192-663

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 36 19 1 1 74 180 147

Wheeling 29 24 1 5 64 167 173

Elmira 22 27 3 5 52 145 182

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 35 18 2 3 75 180 155

Cincinnati 32 20 2 4 70 198 169

Fort Wayne 26 20 6 5 63 164 172

Evansville 26 22 3 7 62 176 184

Toledo 18 34 3 1 40 158 213

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 35 18 2 3 75 160 131

Orlando 35 18 2 2 74 183 165

Greenville 32 21 2 3 69 175 159

Florida 28 22 3 4 63 184 178

Gwinnett 23 31 2 2 50 152 183

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 37 16 2 3 79 194 132

Idaho 30 22 3 4 67 179 176

Colorado 28 18 6 4 66 176 167

Utah 29 20 3 5 66 147 144

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 36 17 2 3 77 175 158

Bakersfield 28 24 2 3 61 158 157

Stockton 27 22 0 6 60 178 180

Las Vegas 15 35 4 2 36 133 195

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Kalamazoo 4, Fort Wayne 3

Reading 5, Evansville 4

Utah at San Francisco, Cancelled

Bakersfield 3, Alaska 2, SO

TUESDAY

Colorado at Alaska, 11:15

WEDNESDAY

Toledo at Wheeling, 7

Reading at Elmira, 7:05

Idaho at Ontario, 10 p.m.

college basketball

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Florida (50) 29-2 1,610 1

2. Wichita St. (15) 34-0 1,574 2

3. Villanova 28-3 1,454 6

4. Arizona 28-3 1,435 3

5. Louisville 26-5 1,237 11

6. Virginia 25-6 1,186 5

7. Duke 24-7 1,185 4

8. Michigan 23-7 1,143 12

8. San Diego St. 27-3 1,143 10

10. Kansas 23-8 1,087 8

11. Syracuse 27-4 1,055 7

12. Wisconsin 25-6 973 9

13. Cincinnati 26-5 922 15

14. Creighton 24-6 752 13

15. North Carolina 23-8 709 14

16. Iowa St. 23-7 572 16

17. Oklahoma 23-8 472 23

18. Saint Louis 26-5 433 17

19. Memphis 23-8 367 20

20. New Mexico 24-6 344 21

21. UConn 24-7 330 19

22. Michigan St. 23-8 318 22

23. VCU 24-7 205 –

24. Ohio St. 23-8 165 –

25. SMU 23-8 152 18

Others receiving votes: Gonzaga 82, Stephen F. Austin 56, Oregon 39, Texas 31, Harvard 27, Kentucky 19, Baylor 18, UCLA 14, Nebraska 8, Iowa 4, Tennessee 2, George Washington 1, NC Central 1

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Florida (25) 29-2 793 1

2. Wichita State (7) 34-0 775 2

3. Villanova 28-3 721 6

4. Arizona 28-3 678 3

5. Louisville 26-5 654 9

6. Duke 24-7 591 4

7. San Diego State 27-3 584 10

8. Virginia 25-6 581 5

9. Michigan 23-7 536 12

10. Kansas 23-8 509 8

11. Syracuse 27-4 497 7

12. Cincinnati 26-5 447 15

13. Wisconsin 25-6 440 11

14. Creighton 24-6 384 13

15. North Carolina 23-8 350 14

16. Iowa State 23-7 269 17

17. Saint Louis 26-5 252 16

18. Oklahoma 23-8 221 23

19. Memphis 23-8 195 20

20. New Mexico 24-6 177 21

21. Connecticut 24-7 152 19

22. Michigan State 23-8 129 22

23. SMU 23-8 94 18

24. Ohio State 23-8 84 –

25. VCU 24-7 71 –

Others receiving votes: Kentucky 43, Gonzaga 32, Texas 27, Oregon 21, Southern Miss. 21, Stephen F. Austin 17, Baylor 15, Iowa 10, Harvard 8, UMass 8, Nebraska 5, Louisiana Tech 3, Pittsburgh 3, George Washington 1, Kansas State 1, Oklahoma State 1.

Mid-American Conference

TOURNAMENT

MONDAY

E. Michigan 72, Cent. Michigan 60

Miami (Ohio) 71, Kent St. 64

N. Illinois 54, Bowling Green 51, OT

Ohio 76, Ball St. 64

WEDNESDAY

At Cleveland

Ohio vs. Miami, 6:30

Eastern Michigan vs. Northern Illinois, 30 minutes after completion of first game

National

TOURNAMENT

Colonial Athletic Association

Championship

Delaware 75, William & Mary 74

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Championship

Manhattan 71, Iona 68

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

First Round

Norfolk St. 78, Md.-Eastern Shore 74

Summit League

Semifinals

N. Dakota St. 83, Denver 48

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (36) 33-0 900 1

2. Notre Dame 32-0 864 2

3. Louisville 30-3 799 3

4. Tennessee 26-5 784 6

5. West Virginia 29-3 719 7

6. Stanford 28-3 711 4

7. Baylor 28-4 698 9

8. South Carolina 27-4 665 5

9. Duke 27-6 607 10

10. Kentucky 24-8 563 12

11. Maryland 24-6 537 8

12. North Carolina 24-9 504 13

13. Nebraska 25-6 464 16

14. Penn St. 22-7 408 11

15. Texas A&M 24-8 402 15

16. NC State 25-7 374 14

17. Purdue 21-8 247 17

18. Gonzaga 27-4 229 21

19. Iowa 26-8 226 23

20. Michigan St. 22-9 210 19

21. Oklahoma St. 23-8 203 18

22. Middle Tennessee 26-4 180 22

23. DePaul 25-6 115 25

24. California 21-9 64 20

25. Bowling Green 27-3 49 –

Others receiving votes: Southern Cal 48, Chattanooga 45, Oregon St. 35, BYU 15, Rutgers 11, Arizona St. 9, UTEP 5, James Madison 3, Marist 3, LSU 2, St. John's 2.

Mid-American Conference

TOURNAMENT

MONDAY

Ball St. 73, Kent St. 38

N. Illinois 81, E. Michigan 76, OT

Toledo 61, Ohio 44

W. Michigan 82, Miami (Ohio) 72

WEDNESDAY

At Cleveland

Ball St. vs. Northern Illinois, Noon

Toledo vs. Western Michigan, 30 min. after completion of first game

NATIONAL

TOURNAMENT

America East Conference

Championship

Albany (NY) 70, Stony Brook 46

American Athletic Conference

Championship

UConn 72, Louisville 52

Big East Conference

Semifinals

DePaul 100, Marquette 90

St. John's 68, Creighton 63, 2OT

Horizon League

First Round

Valparaiso 76, Detroit 69

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Championship

Marist 70, Quinnipiac 66

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

First Round

Florida A&M 86, Delaware St. 58

Md.-Eastern Shore 70, Norfolk St. 66

Savannah St. 82, Morgan St. 71

Mountain West Conference

First Round

UNLV 78, San Jose St. 75

Utah St. 69, New Mexico 66

Patriot League

Semifinals

Army 68, American U. 55

Holy Cross 75, Navy 56

Southern Conference

Championship

Chattanooga 71, Davidson 45

Summit League

Semifinals

Denver 76, IUPUI 69, OT

South Dakota 72, S. Dakota St. 58

West Coast Conference

Semifinals

BYU 77, Pacific 64

Gonzaga 68, Saint Mary's (Cal) 60

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 35 27 .565 –

Brooklyn 32 30 .516 3

New York 25 40 .385 11½

Boston 22 41 .349 13½

Philadelphia 15 48 .238 20½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 44 17 .721 –

Washington 33 30 .524 12

Charlotte 30 34 .469 15½

Atlanta 26 35 .426 18

Orlando 19 46 .292 27

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 46 17 .730 –

Chicago 35 28 .556 11

Detroit 24 39 .381 22

Cleveland 24 40 .375 22½

Milwaukee 13 50 .206 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 46 16 .742 –

Houston 44 19 .698 2½

Dallas 38 26 .594 9

Memphis 36 26 .581 10

New Orleans 26 37 .413 20½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 46 17 .730 –

Portland 42 21 .667 4

Minnesota 31 31 .500 14½

Denver 27 36 .429 19

Utah 22 41 .349 24

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 44 20 .688 –

Golden State 40 24 .625 4

Phoenix 36 26 .581 7

Sacramento 22 41 .349 21½

L.A. Lakers 22 42 .344 22

x-clinched playoff spot

MONDAY

Charlotte 105, Denver 98

Brooklyn 101, Toronto 97

Miami 99, Washington 90

New York 123, Philadelphia 110

Milwaukee 105, Orlando 98

Atlanta at Utah, late

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, late

SUNDAY

Chicago 95, Miami 88, OT

L.A. Lakers 114, Oklahoma City 110

New Orleans 111, Denver 107, OT

Brooklyn 104, Sacramento 89

Boston 118, Detroit 111

Toronto 111, Minnesota 104

Houston 118, Portland 113, OT

Dallas 105, Indiana 94

Golden State 113, Phoenix 107

TUESDAY

Boston at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Dallas at Utah, 9 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 42 17 5 89 204 143

Montreal 35 24 7 77 166 166

Toronto 34 23 8 76 193 198

Tampa Bay 34 24 7 75 186 171

Detroit 29 22 13 71 171 179

Ottawa 28 25 12 68 185 213

Florida 24 33 7 55 156 206

Buffalo 19 37 8 46 128 188

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 43 17 4 90 204 159

N.Y. Rangers 35 26 4 74 171 162

Philadelphia 33 24 7 73 183 188

Columbus 33 26 5 71 186 178

Washington 30 26 10 70 193 200

New Jersey 28 24 13 69 161 167

Carolina 27 28 9 63 160 184

N.Y. Islanders 24 33 9 57 181 224

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 44 14 6 94 211 145

Chicago 38 13 14 90 223 172

Colorado 41 18 5 87 196 170

Minnesota 34 22 8 76 158 157

Dallas 31 23 10 72 185 179

Winnipeg 30 28 7 67 180 189

Nashville 27 28 10 64 156 194

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 43 14 7 93 207 157

San Jose 41 17 7 89 199 157

Los Angeles 37 22 6 80 159 137

Phoenix 30 24 11 71 181 188

Vancouver 29 27 10 68 153 174

Calgary 25 32 7 57 150 191

Edmonton 22 35 8 52 162 212

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

Phoenix 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO

Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2

Nashville 4, Ottawa 3, OT

Columbus at Dallas, susp.

Winnipeg at Colorado, late

Los Angeles at Calgary, late

N.Y. Islanders at Vancouver, late

Toronto at Anaheim, late

SUNDAY

St. Louis 3, Minnesota 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 3, Detroit 0

Boston 5, Florida 2

Chicago 2, Buffalo 1

Los Angeles 4, Edmonton 2

TUESDAY

Nashville at Buffalo, 7

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7

Detroit at Columbus, 7

Phoenix at Florida, 7:30

Washington at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Dallas at St. Louis, 8

Edmonton at Minnesota, 8

Toronto at San Jose, 10:30

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Princeton 14 Penn

Conference USA

At El Paso, Texas

First Round

North Texas 3½ Rice

Marshall 1 FAU

East Carolina 7 UTSA

Horizon League

Championship

at Wright St. 6½ Milwaukee

West Coast Conference

At Las Vegas

Championship

Saint Mary's (Cal) 1½ San Francisco

OR

BYU 3 Saint Mary's (Cal)

OR

Gonzaga 8 San Francisco

OR

Gonzaga 4½ BYU

Summit League

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Championship

S. Dakota St. 1 Denver

OR

Denver 2½ IPFW

OR

N. Dakota St. 5 S. Dakota St.

OR

N. Dakota St. 8½ IPFW

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

At Norfolk, Va.

First Round

NC A&T 1½ Howard U.

Coppin St. 4 Bethune-Cookman

Florida A&M 2 Delaware St.

Northeast Conference

Championship

at Robert Morris 4½ Mount St. Mary's

Southwestern Athletic Conference

At Houston

First Round

MVSU 1½ Prairie View

Jackson St. 7½ Grambling St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Indiana 12 (191½) Boston

at Detroit 3 (213) Sacramento

at Memphis 4 (200) Portland

at Minnesota 14½ (213½) Milwaukee

San Antonio 4 (187½) at Chicago

at Oklahoma City 4½ (215) Houston

at Golden State 5½ (213) Dallas

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

N.Y. Rangers -140 at Carolina +120

at Philadelphia -135 New Jersey +115

Nashville -135 at Buffalo +115

at Columbus -140 Detroit +120

at Pittsburgh -200 Washington +170

at Florida -120 Phoenix +100

at St. Louis -220 Dallas +180

at Minnesota -200 Edmonton +170

at San Jose -220 Toronto +180

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Optioned LHP Tim Berry and C Michael Ohlman to Bowie (EL). Reassigned C Brian Ward to their minor league camp.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Signed RHP Cody Allen, LHP Scott Barnes, RHP Carlos Carrasco, C Yan Gomes, INF Erik Gonzalez, RHP Preston Guilmet, LHP Nick Hagadone, INF Jason Kipnis, OF Carlos Moncrief and RHP Bryan Price to one-year contracts. Renewed the 2014 contract of RHP Zach McAllister.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Optioned OF Shane Peterson to Sacramento (PCL), RHP Raul Alcantara to Midland (Texas) and RHP Michael Ynoa to Stockton (Cal).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Named Horacio Ramirez coaching assistant.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Optioned LHP Luis Cruz, RHP David Martinez, OF Domingo Santana and C Max Stassi to their minor league camp.

NEW YORK METS – Optioned LHP Steven Matz, RHP Erik Goeddel, LHP Josh Edgin, and INF Wilfredo Tovar to their minor league camp. Reassigned RHP Logan Verrett, LHP Adam Kolarek, RHP Chasen Bradford, C Kevin Plawecki, INF Danny Muno, INF Dustin Lawley, OF Brandon Nimmo and OF Cory Vaughn to their minor league camp.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Reassigned RHP Jameson Taillon, INF Matt Hague and C Carlos Paulinoto their minor league camp. Optioned RHP Casey Sadler to Indianapolis and INF Alen Hanson and LHP Joely Rodriguez to Altoona (EL).

American Association

KANSAS CITY T-BONES – Signed SS Stephen Rodgers.

LAREDO LEMURS – Signed RHP Chad Povich.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES – Traded RHP Pete Parise to Southern Maryland for cash.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS – Signed RHP Jon Lucas.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES – Sent INF Jon Dziomba to San Angelo to complete an earlier trade.

BASKETBALL

NBA Development League

NBADL – Announced the addition of a franchise in White Plains, N.Y., to begin in the 2014-15 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS – Promoted Mark Collins to outside linebackers coach. Named Andrew Thacker defensive assistant.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Agreed to terms with D Dillon Fournier on a three-year contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled C Cory Emmerton from Grand Rapids (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Recalled F Colton Sissons from Milwaukee (AHL).

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS – Announced G Jared Coreau was reassigned to the team from Toledo (ECHL).

COLLEGE

BINGHAMTON – Announced that women's basketball coach Nicole Scholl will not be offered a contract for next season.

GEORGIA SOUTHERN – Named Alex Atkins offensive line coach.

HOFSTRA – Named Joe Staub head strength and conditioning coach.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories