Loading…
Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 3/17/2014

Scoreboard: 3-17

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

No. 22 MICHIGAN ST. 69, No. 8 MICHIGAN 55

MICHIGAN ST. (26-8) Byrd 0-0 0-0 0, Gauna 0-0 0-0 0, Ellis III 1-1 0-0 2, Payne 6-13 5-5 18, Costello 0-1 0-0 0, Appling 3-7 1-2 7, Harris 7-13 0-0 15, Wetzel 0-0 0-0 0, Trice 2-7 2-2 6, Dawson 7-8 1-1 15, Kaminski 1-1 0-0 2, Schilling 0-1 1-2 1, Chapman 0-0 0-0 0, Wollenman 0-0 0-0 0, Valentine 0-2 3-4 3. Totals 27-54 13-16 69.

MICHIGAN (25-8) Robinson III 2-8 2-2 6, Albrecht 0-1 0-0 0, Dakich 0-0 0-0 0, Walton Jr. 3-6 4-5 11, Stauskas 4-14 6-6 17, Horford 0-2 0-0 0, Lonergan 0-0 0-0 0, Irvin 2-5 0-0 6, LeVert 2-10 3-3 7, Bielfeldt 0-2 0-0 0, Morgan 4-6 0-0 8. Totals 17-54 15-16 55.

Halftime–Michigan St. 38-29. 3-Point Goals–Michigan St. 2-17 (Payne 1-4, Harris 1-5, Valentine 0-2, Appling 0-3, Trice 0-3), Michigan 6-23 (Stauskas 3-5, Irvin 2-5, Walton Jr. 1-4, Bielfeldt 0-2, Robinson III 0-3, LeVert 0-4). Fouled Out–Ellis III. Rebounds–Michigan St. 38 (Payne 9), Michigan 28 (Morgan 6). Assists–Michigan St. 14 (Trice 4), Michigan 7 (LeVert 4). Total Fouls–Michigan St. 19, Michigan 14. Technical–Michigan Bench. A–NA.

 

NIT

First Round

TUESDAY, March 18

Robert Morris (21-13) at St. John's (20-12), 7

Florida Gulf Coast (22-12) at Florida State (19-13), 7

West Virginia (17-15) at Georgetown (17-14), 7

Belmont (24-9) at Wisconsin-Green Bay (24-6), 8:15

High Point (16-14) at Minnesota (20-13), 8:15

Georgia State (25-8) at Clemson (20-12), 9

Indiana State (23-10) at Arkansas (21-11), 9

Davidson (20-12) at Missouri (22-11), 9

Utah (21-11) at St. Mary's (CA), 11

WEDNESDAY, March 19

Illinois (19-14) at Boston U. (24-10), 7

Iona (22-10) at Louisiana Tech (27-7), 7:30

Vermont (22-10) at Georgia (19-13), 8

Toledo (27-6) at Southern Miss (27-6), 8:30

UC Irvine (23-11) at SMU (23-9), 9

LSU (19-13) at San Francisco (21-11), 10

Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 10:30

Second Round

THURSDAY, March 20-MONDAY, March 24

Robert Morris-St. John's winner vs. Belmont-Wisconsin-Green Bay winner

Florida Gulf Coast-Florida State winner vs. West Virginia-Georgetown winner

High Point-Minnesota winner vs. Utah-St. Mary's (CA) winner

Georgia State-Clemson winner vs. Illinois-Boston U. winner

Indiana State-Arkansas winner vs. Utah Valley-California winner

Davidson-Missouri winner vs. Toledo-Southern Miss winner

Iona-Louisiana Tech winner vs. Vermont-Georgia winner

UC Irvine-SMU winner vs. LSU-San Francisco winner

Quarterfinals

TUESDAY, March 25-WEDNESDAY, March 26

TBD

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

TUESDAY, April 1

Semifinal, 7

Semifinal, 9:30

Championship

THURSDAY, April 3

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Florida (26) 32-2 794 1

2. Wichita State (6) 34-0 774 2

3. Louisville 29-5 717 5

4. Virginia 28-6 696 8

5. Arizona 30-4 679 4

6. Duke 26-8 609 6

7. Villanova 28-4 604 3

8. Michigan 25-8 563 9

9. Iowa State 26-7 492 16

10. Kansas 24-9 487 10

11. San Diego State 29-4 482 7

12. Syracuse 27-5 399 11

13. Michigan State 26-8 394 22

14. Cincinnati 27-6 390 12

15. Wisconsin 26-7 387 13

16. Creighton 26-7 333 14

17. New Mexico 27-6 314 20

18. North Carolina 23-9 239 15

19. Connecticut 26-8 215 21

20. Oklahoma 23-9 127 18

21. Saint Louis 26-6 107 17

22. Kentucky 24-10 103 -

23. UCLA 26-8 101 -

24. Ohio State 25-9 91 24

25. VCU 26-8 63 25

Others receiving votes: Memphis 61, Gonzaga 50, Baylor 41, Pittsburgh 26, Texas 15, Stephen F. Austin 13, St. Joseph's 10, Southern Methodist 8, Nebraska 6, Providence 3, Harvard 2, Southern Mississippi 2, George Washington 1, Iowa 1, Tulsa 1.

 

Sunday

Atlantic 10 Conference

Championship

Saint Joseph's 65, VCU 61

Atlantic Coast Conference

Championship

Virginia 72, Duke 63

Big Ten Conference

Championship

Michigan St. 69, Michigan 55

Southeastern Conference

Championship

Florida 61, Kentucky 60

Sun Belt Conference

Championship

Louisiana-Lafayette 82, Georgia St. 81, OT

 

Women

Sunday

Atlantic Sun Conference

Championship

Florida Gulf Coast 72, Stetson 70, OT

Colonial Athletic Association

Championship

James Madison 70, Delaware 45

Horizon League

Championship

Wright St. 88, Green Bay 69

Missouri Valley Conference

Championship

Wichita St. 73, Drake 49

Northeast Conference

Championship

Robert Morris 78, St. Francis (Pa.) 64

Southland Conference

Championship

Northwestern St. 62, Stephen F. Austin 44

 

ECHL

Fort Wayne 1 1 2 - 4

Toledo 1 0 1 - 2

1st Period-1, Fort Wayne, Marino 24 (Lacasse, Danis-Pepin), 7:28. 2, Toledo, Grantham 1 (Gilbert, Elbrecht), 8:45. Penalties-Fleming Fw (hooking), 2:49; Grantham Tol (roughing), 17:13; Martine Fw (roughing), 20:00; Grantham Tol (double - roughing), 20:00.

2nd Period-3, Fort Wayne, Marino 25 (Clarke, Szydlowski), 1:58 (PP). Penalties-No Penalties

3rd Period-4, Toledo, Messier 2 (Shalunov, Gilbert), 9:06. 5, Fort Wayne, Embach 21 (Szydlowski, Nutkevitch), 18:47. 6, Fort Wayne, Clarke 19 (Makarov), 19:04 (EN). Penalties-Chartrain Tol (slashing ), 4:44; Elbrecht Tol (holding), 9:32.

Shots on Goal-Fort Wayne 21-16-15-52. Toledo 17-8-10-35.

Power Play Opportunities-Fort Wayne 1 / 4; Toledo 0 / 2.

Goalies-Fort Wayne, Makarov 15-11-2-2 (35 shots-33 saves). Toledo, Toivonen 9-11-0-0 (51 shots-48 saves).

A-4,783

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 38 20 2 1 79 190 156

Wheeling 32 24 1 5 70 177 176

Elmira 22 30 3 5 52 147 193

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 37 18 2 3 79 188 160

Cincinnati 33 21 2 4 72 202 172

Fort Wayne 28 21 6 5 67 174 179

Evansville 27 24 3 7 64 188 196

Toledo 18 37 3 1 40 165 225

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 37 19 2 3 79 166 138

Orlando 36 19 2 2 76 189 174

Greenville 33 22 2 3 71 180 163

Florida 30 23 3 4 67 195 187

Gwinnett 24 32 3 2 53 160 191

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 39 17 2 3 83 200 137

Idaho 32 23 3 4 71 190 183

Utah 30 21 3 5 68 153 148

Colorado 29 20 6 4 68 181 173

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 38 17 2 3 81 181 162

Stockton 28 24 0 6 62 184 189

Bakersfield 28 26 2 3 61 161 165

Las Vegas 16 36 4 2 38 137 199

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

South Carolina 2, Greenville 1

Wheeling 3, Reading 2, OT

Fort Wayne 4, Toledo 2

Florida 6, Evansville 3

Las Vegas 3, Stockton 2

San Francisco at Stockton, Cancelled

Idaho at Ontario, late

SATURDAY

Wheeling 2, Cincinnati 0

South Carolina 3, Gwinnett 2, OT

Reading 4, Elmira 0

Kalamazoo 6, Toledo 4

Florida 3, Fort Wayne 1

Orlando 5, Evansville 2

Idaho 4, Bakersfield 2

Utah 4, Stockton 1

Las Vegas at Stockton, Cancelled

Utah at San Francisco, Cancelled

Alaska 4, Colorado 2

MONDAY

Orlando at Kalamazoo, 7

Gwinnett at Elmira, 7:05 p.m.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Indiana 21 (203) Philadelphia

at Charlotte 5 (203) Atlanta

at Brooklyn 7 (206) Phoenix

Oklahoma City 2½ (193½) at Chicago

at Houston 13½ (205½) Utah

at Dallas 10 (204) Boston

L.A. Clippers 5½ (220) at Denver

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Tampa Bay -200 Vancouver +170

at Boston -200 Minnesota +170

at St. Louis -280 Winnipeg +230

at Los Angeles -200 Phoenix +170

 

BASEBALL

Exhibition

SUNDAY

Minnesota 4, Miami (ss) 2

N.Y. Mets (ss) 10, St. Louis 4

Tampa Bay 8, Boston 4

Toronto 4, Baltimore 3, 10 innings

Washington (ss) 4, Houston 3

N.Y. Yankees (ss) 7, Atlanta 4

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 0

Detroit 2, Washington (ss) 1

N.Y. Yankees (ss) 7, Miami (ss) 0

Cleveland (ss) 3, Chicago Cubs (ss) 2

Texas 14, Chicago White Sox 8

Cincinnati 7, Oakland 6

Chicago Cubs (ss) 6, N.Y. Mets (ss) 3

Seattle 5, L.A. Angels 3

Cleveland (ss) 5, San Francisco 1

L.A. Dodgers 3, Colorado 3, tie

Kansas City 9, San Diego 6, 10 innings

Arizona 6, Milwaukee 5

MONDAY

N.Y. Yankees vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

 

At Viera, Fla.

Detroit 100?000?010–2 7 1

Washington (ss) 000?001?000–1 3 0

Verlander, E.Reed (6), Coke (7), B.Rondon (8), Ortega (9) and Holaday, J.Murrian. Zimmermann, S.Solis (5), X.Cedeno (7), Mic.Gonzalez (8), B.Treinen (9) and Lobaton, J.Solano. W–Coke. L–Mic.Gonzalez. Sv–Ortega.

At Mesa, Ariz.

Cleveland (ss) 200?001?000–3 8 1

Chicago (N) (ss) 000?001?001–2 6 0

Masterson, Shaw (6), Allen (7), K.Crockett (8), C.C.Lee (9) and Y.Gomes, J.Lowery. T.Wood, H.Rondon (6), Russell (7), Vizcaino (8), J.Sanchez (9) and Jo.Baker, L.Flores. W–Masterson. L–T.Wood. Sv–C.C.Lee. HRs–Cleveland, C.Santana (2).

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

Cleveland (ss) 102?000?020–5 8 1

San Francisco 010?000?000–1 4 0

Harang, Atchison (5), Aardsma (6), Hynes (7), Zagurski (8), Davies (9) and Treanor, Carlin. T.Hudson, Runzler (5), Huff (6), Affeldt (8), Hembree (9) and H.Sanchez, Quiroz. W–Harang. L–T.Hudson. HRs–Cleveland, Swisher (1).

 

AUTO RACING

Food City 500

Bristol, Tenn.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (12) Carl Edwards, Ford, 503 laps, 119.2 rating, 47 points. 2. (21) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 503, 98.9, 42. 3. (23) Aric Almirola, Ford, 503, 101.9, 41. 4. (37) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 503, 87.1, 40. 5. (5) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 503, 89, 39.

6. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 503, 97.8, 39. 7. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 503, 88.6, 37. 8. (10) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 503, 106.3, 37. 9. (38) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 503, 83.3, 35. 10. (20) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 503, 104.5, 34.

11. (26) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 503, 67.4, 33. 12. (8) Greg Biffle, Ford, 503, 74, 32. 13. (3) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 503, 120.4, 33. 14. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 503, 104, 31. 15. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 503, 67.5, 30.

16. (9) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 503, 76.6, 28. 17. (30) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 502, 62.7, 27. 18. (36) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 502, 55.6, 26. 19. (11) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 501, 87.4, 26. 20. (4) Joey Logano, Ford, 500, 92.3, 25.

21. (28) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 500, 66.9, 23. 22. (16) David Gilliland, Ford, 500, 65.6, 22. 23. (32) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 499, 48.4, 21. 24. (14) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 499, 74.8, 20. 25. (22) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 498, 62.2, 19.

26. (34) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 497, 44.3, 18. 27. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 497, 53.6, 17. 28. (35) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 497, 44.9, 16. 29. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 496, 99.7, 16. 30. (31) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 496, 34.5, 0.

31. (19) David Ragan, Ford, 495, 43.6, 13. 32. (33) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 493, 41.4, 12. 33. (39) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 491, 35.2, 11. 34. (41) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 487, 31.8, 10. 35. (13) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 473, 68.8, 10.

36. (29) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 471, 52.2, 8. 37. (24) Michael McDowell, Ford, 469, 40.8, 7. 38. (17) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, accident, 453, 84.5, 7. 39. (27) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, accident, 450, 99.2, 6. 40. (18) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 430, 39, 4.

41. (42) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, rear gear, 322, 27.6, 0. 42. (40) Ryan Truex, Toyota, accident, 271, 30.4, 2. 43. (43) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, accident, 160, 23.9, 1.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 84.051 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 11 minutes, 23 seconds.

Margin of victory: Under Caution.

Caution flags: 12 for 95 laps.

Lead changes: 20 among 12 drivers.

Lap leaders: D.Hamlin 1; B.Keselowski 2-41; J.Logano 42-53; J.Johnson 54-97; M.Kenseth 98-119; Ku.Busch 120; M.Kenseth 121-152; Ku.Busch 153-178; J.McMurray 179-188; Ku.Busch 189; C.Bowyer 190-194; Ky.Busch 195-267; K.Kahne 268-277; D.Hamlin 278; K.Kahne 279-284; M.Kenseth 285-333; D.Hamlin 334; M.Kenseth 335-396; D.Hamlin 397; K.Harvick 398-425; C.Edwards 426-503.

Top 12 in Points: 1. Bra.Keselowski, 163; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 153; 3. C.Edwards, 152; 4. J.Gordon, 152; 5. J.Johnson, 143; 6. J.Logano, 141; 7. D.Hamlin, 140; 8. M.Kenseth, 138; 9. R.Newman, 125; 10. R.Stenhouse Jr., 122; 11. K.Kahne, 120; 12. G.Biffle, 118.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 37 28 .569 –

Brooklyn 33 31 .516 3½

New York 27 40 .403 11

Boston 22 45 .328 16

Philadelphia 15 51 .227 22½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 45 19 .703 –

Washington 35 31 .530 11

Charlotte 33 34 .493 13½

Atlanta 29 35 .453 16

Orlando 19 48 .284 27½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 49 17 .742 –

Chicago 37 29 .561 12

Cleveland 26 40 .394 23

Detroit 25 41 .379 24

Milwaukee 13 54 .194 36½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 50 16 .758 –

Houston 44 22 .667 6

Dallas 40 27 .597 10½

Memphis 39 27 .591 11

New Orleans 27 39 .409 23

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 48 18 .727 –

Portland 43 23 .652 5

Minnesota 33 32 .508 14½

Denver 29 37 .439 19

Utah 22 45 .328 26½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 47 20 .701 –

Golden State 41 26 .612 6

Phoenix 38 28 .576 8½

Sacramento 23 44 .343 24

L.A. Lakers 22 44 .333 24½

SUNDAY

Charlotte 101, Milwaukee 92

Phoenix 121, Toronto 113

Miami 113, Houston 104

New Orleans 121, Boston 120, OT

Minnesota 104, Sacramento 102

Dallas 109, Oklahoma City 86

San Antonio 122, Utah 104

Golden State at Portland, late

Cleveland at L.A. Clippers, late

SATURDAY

New York 115, Milwaukee 94

Washington 101, Brooklyn 94

Memphis 103, Philadelphia 77

Indiana 112, Detroit 104, OT

Atlanta 97, Denver 92

Chicago 94, Sacramento 87

MONDAY

Philadelphia at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 8 p.m.

Boston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 45 17 5 95 215 146

Montreal 37 25 7 81 174 174

Toronto 36 25 8 80 203 211

Tampa Bay 36 24 7 79 194 175

Detroit 30 24 13 73 175 188

Ottawa 28 26 13 69 190 221

Florida 25 35 8 58 169 221

Buffalo 19 41 8 46 132 202

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 44 19 4 92 209 167

Philadelphia 35 25 7 77 192 193

Columbus 35 26 6 76 195 184

N.Y. Rangers 36 29 4 76 177 170

Washington 32 27 10 74 201 207

New Jersey 29 26 13 71 166 176

Carolina 29 30 9 67 169 194

N.Y. Islanders 26 34 9 61 195 233

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 46 14 7 99 223 151

Colorado 44 19 5 93 209 181

Chicago 39 15 14 92 231 179

Minnesota 35 22 10 80 164 164

Dallas 32 23 11 75 191 185

Winnipeg 30 29 9 69 186 199

Nashville 29 29 10 68 164 201

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 45 16 7 97 218 172

San Jose 45 17 7 97 214 165

Los Angeles 38 24 6 82 165 144

Phoenix 32 25 11 75 188 193

Vancouver 31 29 10 72 167 190

Calgary 27 34 7 61 165 202

Edmonton 24 36 9 57 171 224

SUNDAY

Vancouver 4, Florida 3, SO

Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 3

Washington 4, Toronto 2

Edmonton 2, Carolina 1

San Jose 1, N.Y. Rangers 0

Colorado 3, Ottawa 1

Montreal 2, Buffalo 0

Chicago 4, Detroit 1

Dallas at Winnipeg, late

SATURDAY

Columbus 2, Minnesota 1, SO

Boston 5, Carolina 1

Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 0

Montreal 5, Ottawa 4, OT

Tampa Bay 3, New Jersey 0

N.Y. Islanders 4, Buffalo 1

St. Louis 4, Nashville 1

Phoenix 3, Calgary 2

Anaheim 2, Los Angeles 1

MONDAY

Minnesota at Boston, 7:30

Vancouver at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Winnipeg at St. Louis, 8

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30

 

Detroit 0 1 0 – 1

Chicago 0 2 2 – 4

First Period – None.

Penalties – Sharp, Chi (hooking), 4:32 Sheahan, Det (hooking), 15:39.

Second Period – 1, Chicago, Leddy 7 (Hossa, Be.Smith), 8:44 (pp). 2, Detroit, Nyquist 17 (Alfredsson, Kronwall), 15:10 (pp). 3, Chicago, Be.Smith 9 (Keith, Kane), 19:46.

Penalties – Tatar, Det (interference), 1:23 Pulkkinen, Det (tripping), 7:02 Kane, Chi (hooking), 13:23 Bickell, Chi (hooking), 15:22.

Third Period – 4, Chicago, Hossa 25 (Sharp, Keith), 6:33. 5, Chicago, Toews 27 (Hossa), 17:50 (sh).

Penalties – Glendening, Det (interference), 5:13 Shaw, Chi (roughing), 5:13 Keith, Chi (high-sticking), 16:36.

Shots on goal – Detroit 5-7-8–20. Chicago 11-14-5–30.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 4 Chicago 1 of 3.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard 14-16-10 (30 shots-26 saves). Chicago, Crawford 26-12-10 (20-19).

A – 22,128 (19,717). T–2:20.

 

GOLF

Valspar Championship

PGA; Palm Harbor, Fla.; Par: 71

John Senden $1,026,000 72-71-64-70 – 277

Kevin Na $615,600 70-68-68-72 – 278

Scott Langley $387,600 71-69-69-70 – 279

Luke Donald $235,600 71-72-67-70 – 280

Robert Garrigus $235,600 69-66-70-75 – 280

Will MacKenzie $235,600 73-70-68-69 – 280

George McNeill $190,950 73-71-67-70 – 281

Graham DeLaet $148,200 75-68-71-68 – 282

Matt Every $148,200 68-71-72-71 – 282

David Hearn $148,200 71-70-70-71 – 282

Mat. Manassero, $148,200 69-70-71-72 – 282

Justin Rose $148,200 71-68-69-74 – 282

Gary Woodland $148,200 72-71-70-69 – 282

Sang-Moon Bae $94,050 72-73-71-67 – 283

Jason Dufner $94,050 72-73-68-70 – 283

Bill Haas $94,050 69-73-72-69 – 283

Chesson Hadley $94,050 75-70-67-71 – 283

Charles Howell III $94,050 71-70-74-68 – 283

Jason Kokrak $94,050 74-68-68-73 – 283

Jim Furyk $64,068 71-69-71-73 – 284

Freddie Jacobson $64,068 70-71-70-73 – 284

Carl Pettersson $64,068 71-70-71-72 – 284

Ted Potter, Jr. $64,068 73-71-67-73 – 284

Jordan Spieth $64,068 71-70-71-72 – 284

Ryo Ishikawa $42,587 73-72-72-68 – 285

Cameron Tringale $42,587 74-71-70-70 – 285

Brian Harman $42,587 71-70-73-71 – 285

Charley Hoffman $42,587 70-72-67-76 – 285

Morgan Hoffmann $42,587 74-69-71-71 – 285

Russell Knox $42,587 70-73-70-72 – 285

Josh Teater $42,587 73-70-70-72 – 285

Robert Allenby $31,540 73-71-70-72 – 286

Jonathan Byrd $31,540 70-73-70-73 – 286

Erik Compton $31,540 72-73-72-69 – 286

Ben Crane $31,540 70-72-71-73 – 286

Justin Hicks $31,540 72-72-70-72 – 286

John Merrick $31,540 70-70-72-74 – 286

Chad Collins $23,940 73-71-69-74 – 287

Harris English $23,940 72-69-74-72 – 287

James Hahn $23,940 69-74-70-74 – 287

Matt Kuchar $23,940 73-71-69-74 – 287

Kevin Streelman $23,940 73-69-71-74 – 287

Y.E. Yang $23,940 73-72-70-72 – 287

Woody Austin $15,892 71-71-74-72 – 288

Greg Chalmers $15,892 68-72-72-76 – 288

K.J. Choi $15,892 72-72-69-75 – 288

Ben Curtis $15,892 70-74-71-73 – 288

Tommy Gainey $15,892 69-72-72-75 – 288

Retief Goosen $15,892 72-73-64-79 – 288

Peter Hanson $15,892 75-70-69-74 – 288

Pat Perez $15,892 68-71-77-72 – 288

 

Toshiba Classic

Champions; Newport Beach, Calif.; Par 71

Fred Couples $262,500 65-67-66 – 198

Colin Montgomerie $128,042 67-70-62 – 199

Steve Pate $128,042 68-65-66 – 199

Bernhard Langer $128,042 63-66-70 – 199

Michael Allen $64,225 66-67-67 – 200

Scott Dunlap $64,225 68-64-68 – 200

Jeff Hart $64,225 65-67-68 – 200

Mark O'Meara $64,225 71-65-64 – 200

Kenny Perry $64,225 66-65-69 – 200

Loren Roberts $43,750 69-66-66 – 201

Kirk Triplett $43,750 66-67-68 – 201

Fred Funk $34,563 67-68-67 – 202

Jay Haas $34,563 68-67-67 – 202

Tom Pernice Jr. $34,563 69-67-66 – 202

Duffy Waldorf $34,563 66-68-68 – 202

Tom Byrum $27,125 68-66-69 – 203

Russ Cochran $27,125 70-66-67 – 203

Peter Senior $27,125 70-63-70 – 203

Esteban Toledo $27,125 67-65-71 – 203

Tommy Armour III $19,500 69-68-67 – 204

Roger Chapman $19,500 70-67-67 – 204

Chien Soon Lu $19,500 65-66-73 – 204

Gene Sauers $19,500 72-66-66 – 204

Joey Sindelar $19,500 68-68-68 – 204

Tom Watson $19,500 71-63-70 – 204

Willie Wood $19,500 68-70-66 – 204

Bart Bryant $14,525 69-69-67 – 205

Dan Forsman $14,525 69-65-71 – 205

David Frost $14,525 72-67-66 – 205

John Riegger $14,525 70-69-66 – 205

Wes Short, Jr. $14,525 70-65-70 – 205

Chip Beck $11,288 70-69-67 – 206

Olin Browne $11,288 70-68-68 – 206

Jim Carter $11,288 68-68-70 – 206

Kohki Idoki $11,288 67-68-71 – 206

Hale Irwin $11,288 69-66-71 – 206

Corey Pavin $11,288 69-68-69 – 206

Jay Don Blake $8,575 68-68-71 – 207

Bill Glasson $8,575 67-69-71 – 207

Mike Goodes $8,575 69-67-71 – 207

Scott Hoch $8,575 69-68-70 – 207

Rocco Mediate $8,575 71-69-67 – 207

Scott Simpson $8,575 66-70-71 – 207

Bobby Wadkins $8,575 69-68-70 – 207

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

State Tournament

Home teams listed first. Rankings are final regular-season AP state poll.

Division I

#3 Lakewood St. Edward (24-2) vs. Cleveland East (24-3), Friday, March 21 5:15 p.m.

Upper Arlington (26-1) vs. #5 Trotwood-Madison (25-2), Friday, March 21, 8:30 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday, March 22, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

#2 Norwalk (27-1) vs. Thurgood Marshall, Thursday, March 20, 10:45 a.m.

#4 Columbus Bishop Watterson (25-2) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (19-9), Thursday, March 20, 2:00 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday, March 22, 10:30 a.m.

Division III

#2 Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph (21-7) vs. Columbus Bishop Ready (21-5), Friday, March 21, 10:45 a.m.

#5 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (21-4) vs. #7 Lima Central Catholic (23-4), Friday, March 21, 2:00 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday, March 22, 4:30 p.m.

Division IV

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (17-11) vs. #4 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (26-1), Thursday, March 20, 5:15 p.m.

#2 New Madison Tri-Village (26-1) vs. #1 Convoy Crestview (27-0), Thursday, March 20, 8:30 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday, March 22, 1:30 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.