Loading…
Monday, October 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 3/21/2014 - Updated: 7 months ago

Scoreboard: 3-21

Men

MICHIGAN 57, WOFFORD 40

WOFFORD (20-13): Cochran 8-21 0-0 17, Garcia 0-5 2-2 2, Neumann 0-2 0-0 0, Collins 2-10 1-2 5, Skinner 3-6 0-0 6, Swinton 0-0 0-0 0, Korkowski 0-0 0-0 0, Tate 0-0 0-0 0, Allen 1-4 0-0 2, Grossenbacher 0-0 0-0 0, Gordon 4-5 0-0 8, Wagenlander 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-53 3-4 40.

MICHIGAN (26-8) Robinson III 6-14 1-2 14, Walton Jr. 2-3 0-0 6, Stauskas 5-9 2-2 15, LeVert 2-6 1-2 6, Morgan 4-6 2-3 10, Albrecht 0-0 0-0 0, Dakich 0-0 0-0 0, Horford 2-3 0-0 4, Lonergan 0-0 0-0 0, Irvin 1-5 0-0 2, Bielfeldt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-46 6-9 57.

Halftime–Michigan 34-20. 3-Point Goals–Wofford 1-19 (Cochran 1-10, Garcia 0-3, Allen 0-3, Collins 0-3), Michigan 7-17 (Stauskas 3-6, Walton Jr. 2-2, LeVert 1-1, Robinson III 1-4, Irvin 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Wofford 26 (Skinner 6), Michigan 31 (Morgan 10). Assists–Wofford 10 (Cochran, Collins 3), Michigan 15 (Walton Jr. 5). Total Fouls–Wofford 14, Michigan 8. A–NA.

DAYTON 60, OHIO ST. 59

DAYTON (24-10): Oliver 5-11 0-3 11, Pierre 2-2 7-7 12, Kavanaugh 4-6 1-1 9, Price 1-2 0-0 2, Sibert 3-9 2-2 9, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 0-1 1-2 1, Robinson 2-5 0-0 4, Pollard 1-1 0-0 2, Scott 0-0 0-0 0, Sanford 4-11 2-2 10. Totals 22-49 13-17 60.

OHIO ST. (25-10): Ross 5-12 0-0 10, Thompson 8-11 0-1 18, A. Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Craft 6-9 4-5 16, Smith Jr. 3-7 0-0 6, Loving 1-2 1-2 4, Scott 1-6 1-2 3, Della Valle 0-1 2-2 2, McDonald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-50 8-12 59.

Halftime–Dayton 33-30. 3-Point Goals–Dayton 3-13 (Pierre 1-1, Oliver 1-2, Sibert 1-5, Smith 0-1, Price 0-1, Davis 0-1, Sanford 0-2), Ohio St. 3-12 (Thompson 2-3, Loving 1-2, Craft 0-1, Scott 0-1, Smith Jr. 0-2, Ross 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Dayton 28 (Pierre 8), Ohio St. 28 (A. Williams 6). Assists–Dayton 12 (Sanford 3), Ohio St. 12 (Craft, Scott 4). Total Fouls–Dayton 14, Ohio St. 16. A–NA.

NCAA TOURNAMENT

Scoreboard

Florida 67, Albany 55

Pittsburgh 77, Colorado 48

Syracuse 77, W. Michigan 53

Harvard 61, Cincinnati 57

Michigan State 93, Delaware 78

Oregon 87, BYU 68

Wisconsin 75, American 35

Connecticut vs. St. Joseph

Villanova vs. Milwaukee

St. Louis vs. N. Carolina St.

Louisville vs. Manhattan, late

Texas vs. Arizona State, late

Oklahoma vs. North Dakota St., late

San Diego St. vs. New Mexico St. late

Stories on Page 4.

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

Buffalo, N.Y.

UConn 89, Saint Joseph's 81 OT

Villanova (28-4) vs. Milwaukee (21-13), 30 minutes following

Spokane, Wash.

Harvard 61, Cincinnati 57

Michigan State 93, Delaware 78

Today

Raleigh, N.C.

Memphis (23-9) vs. George Washington (24-8), 6:55 p.m.

Virginia (28-6) vs. Coastal Carolina (21-12), 30 minutes following

San Antonio

North Carolina (23-9) vs. Providence (23-11), 7:20 p.m.

Iowa State (26-7) vs. North Carolina Central (28-5), 30 minutes following

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

Buffalo, N.Y.

Dayton 60, Ohio State 59

Syracuse 77, Western Michigan 53

Orlando, Fla.

Pittsburgh 77, Colorado 48

Florida 67, Albany (N.Y.) 55

Today

St. Louis

New Mexico (27-6) vs. Stanford (21-12), 1:40 p.m.

Kansas (24-9) vs. Eastern Kentucky (24-9), 30 minutes following

San Diego

VCU (26-8) vs. Stephen F. Austin (31-2), 7:27 p.m.

UCLA (26-8) vs. Tulsa (21-12), 30 minutes following

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

Orlando, Fla.

Saint Louis 83, N.C. State 80, OT

Louisville (29-5) vs. Manhattan (25-7), 30 minutes following

Milwaukee

Michigan 57, Wofford 40

Texas (23-10) vs. Arizona State (21-11), 30 minutes following

Today

Raleigh, N.C.

Duke (26-8) vs. Mercer (26-8), 12:15 p.m.

UMass (24-8) vs. Tennessee (22-12), 30 minutes following

St. Louis

Wichita State (34-0) vs. Cal Poly (14-19), 7:10 p.m.

Kentucky (24-10) vs. Kansas State (20-12), 30 minutes following

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

Milwaukee

Wisconsin 75, American 35

Oregon 87, BYU 68

Spokane, Wash.

North Dakota St. 80, Oklahoma 75 OT

San Diego State (29-4) vs. New Mexico State (26-9), 30 minutes following

Today

San Antonio

Baylor (24-11) vs. Nebraska (19-12), 12:40 p.m.

Creighton (26-7) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (23-11), 30 minutes following

San Diego

Arizona (30-4) vs. Weber State (19-11), 2:10 p.m.

Gonzaga (28-6) vs. Oklahoma State (21-12), 30 minutes following

NIT

Second Round

Today

Robert Morris (22-13) at Belmont (25-9), 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Louisiana Tech (28-7) at Georgia (20-13), 11 a.m.

Sunday

Illinois (20-14) at Clemson (21-12), 11 a.m.

Saint Mary's (Calif.) (23-11) at Minnesota (21-13), 3 p.m.

Southern Miss (28-6) at Missouri (23-11), 5 p.m.

Women

BOWLING GREEN 72, HIGH POINT 62

HIGH POINT (22-11): Robertson 4-12 7-7 15, Phelps 5-10 3-6 13, Keys 5-13 2-3 13, Richard 1-2 0-0 2, Vincent 2-4 0-0 6, Patterson 0-3 0-0 0, Puckett 2-5 0-0 6, Jackson 3-6 1-2 7. Totals: 22-55 13-18 62.

BOWLING GREEN (28-4): Donovan 4-12 3-3 11, Rogers 5-8 4-4 14, Stein 3-7 0-0 Matthews 4-9 2-3 10, Halfhill 0-6 4-6 4, Hoekstra 0-2 1-3 1, Konieczki 2-4 0-0 4, Justinger 7-16 5-8 22, Siefker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 25-64 19-27 72.

Halftime: Bowling Green 33-32. 3-pointers: High Point 5-13 (Vincent 2-4, Puckett 2-4, Keys 1-5), Bowling Green 3-17 (Justinger 3-7, Rogers 0-1, Stein 0-1, Hoekstra 0-1, Halfhill 0-3, Matthews 0-4). Rebounds: High Point 37 (Robertson 13), Bowling Green 44 (Stein 12). Assists: High Point 12 (Robertson and Keys 4), Bowling Green 17 (Stein and Justinger 4). Fouled out: None. Total fouls: High Point 23, Bowling Green 18. Attendance: 1,125.

NCAA Tournament

LINCOLN REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

At Durham, N.C.

Duke (27-6) vs. Winthrop (24-8), 11 a.m.

DePaul (27-6) vs. Oklahoma (18-14), 1:30 p.m.

At Los Angeles

Nebraska (25-6) vs. Fresno State (22-10), 4 p.m.

N.C. State (25-7) vs. BYU (26-6), 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

At Storrs, Conn.

Georgia (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph's (22-9), 5:30 p.m.

UConn (34-0) vs. Prairie View (14-17), 8 p.m.

At College Station

Gonzaga (29-4) vs. James Madison (28-5), 5:30 p.m.

Texas A&M (24-8) vs. North Dakota (22-9), 8 p.m.

STANFORD REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Ames, Iowa

Iowa State (20-10) vs. Florida State (20-11), 4 p.m.

Stanford (28-3) vs. South Dakota (19-13), 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

At Seattle

South Carolina (27-4) vs. Cal State Northridge (18-14), 5:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee (29-4) vs. Oregon State (23-10), 8 p.m.

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Michigan State (22-9) vs. Hampton (28-4), 12:30 p.m.

North Carolina (24-9) vs. UT-Martin (24-7), 3 p.m.

At Univeristy Park, Pa.

Penn State (22-7) vs. Wichita State (26-6), 12:30 p.m.

Dayton (23-7) vs. Florida (19-12), 3 p.m.

NOTRE DAME REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

At Toledo

Vanderbilt (18-12) vs. Arizona State (22-9), 11 a.m.

Notre Dame (32-0) vs. Robert Morris (21-11), 1:30 p.m.

At West Lafayette, Ind.

Oklahoma State (23-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-7), 11 a.m.

Purdue (21-8) vs. Akron (23-9), 1:30 p.m.

At Lexington, Ky.

Kentucky (24-8) vs. Wright State (26-8), 11 a.m.

Syracuse (22-9) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 1:30 p.m.

At Waco, Texas

California (21-9) vs. Fordham (25-7), 4 p.m.

Baylor (29-4) vs. Western Kentucky (24-8), 6:30 p.m.

LOUISVILLE REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee (26-5) vs. Northwestern State (21-12), 4 p.m.

St. John's (22-10) vs. Southern Cal (22-12), 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

At College Park, Md.

Maryland (24-6) vs. Army (25-7), 12:30 p.m.

Texas (21-11) vs. Penn (22-6), 3 p.m.

At Iowa City

Louisville (30-4) vs. Idaho (25-8), 5:30 p.m.

Iowa (26-8) vs. Marist (27-6), 8 p.m.

At Baton Rouge, La.

LSU (19-12) vs. Georgia Tech (20-11), 12:30 p.m.

West Virginia (29-4) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (28-4), 3 p.m.

WNIT

Thursday

IUPUI 72, Central Michigan 66

Bowling Green 72, High Point 62

Indiana 48, Belmont 47

Auburn 78, Furman 64

Harvard 90, Iona 89

Rutgers 65, Delaware 61

Princeton 94, VCU 76

Seton Hall 63, American 60

Old Dominion 68, Navy 60

Stetson 70, Miami 63

Marquette 63, Indiana State 61

Texas Southern (20-12) at SMU (17-13), 8 p.m.

Butler (15-15) at South Dakota State (22-9), 8 p.m.

Missouri (17-13) at Creighton (19-13), 8 p.m.

Ball State (18-16) at Northwestern (15-15), 8 p.m.

Tulane (20-10) at Mississipi State (19-13), 8 p.m.

Lamar (18-12) at Southern Miss. (26-6), 8 p.m.

Cal Poly (18-13) at San Diego (22-8), 9 p.m.

Southern Utah (22-9) at Colorado State (25-7), 9 p.m.

Pacific (18-12) at Oregon (15-15), 10 p.m.

NBA

THURSDAY

Oklahoma City 102, Cleveland 95

Houston 129, Minnesota 106

Washington at Portland, 10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Chicago 102, Philadelphia 94

Brooklyn 104, Charlotte 99

Boston 101, Miami 96

Memphis 96, Utah 86

Toronto 107, New Orleans 100

New York 92, Indiana 86

Minnesota 123, Dallas 122, OT

Denver 118, Detroit 109

Phoenix 109, Orlando 93

San Antonio 125, L.A. Lakers 109

TODAY

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Boston at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City 21 35 29 17 – 102

Cleveland 25 21 22 27 – 95

OKLAHOMA CITY: Durant 12-21 8-9 35, Ibaka 6-13 4-4 16, Adams 2-3 0-0 4, Jackson 5-13 2-2 13, Roberson 2-8 0-0 4, Collison 0-1 0-0 0, Butler 3-10 0-0 8, Fisher 4-7 1-4 12, Thabeet 0-1 0-0 0, Lamb 4-10 1-1 10, Jones 0-2 0-0 0, Shakur 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-89 16-20 102.

CLEVELAND: Gee 3-4 0-0 7, Thompson 2-8 1-2 5, Hawes 8-17 1-2 20, Jack 2-8 2-2 6, Waiters 11-25 6-12 30, Dellavedova 4-8 1-2 11, Varejao 3-5 2-2 8, Edwards 1-2 0-0 2, Zeller 2-4 2-2 6. Totals 36-81 15-24 95.

3-Point Goals – Oklahoma City 10-31 (Fisher 3-6, Durant 3-8, Butler 2-6, Lamb 1-3, Jackson 1-5, Jones 0-1, Roberson 0-2), Cleveland 8-22 (Hawes 3-10, Waiters 2-3, Dellavedova 2-6, Gee 1-2, Jack 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Oklahoma City 62 (Durant, Ibaka 11), Cleveland 47 (Thompson 10). Assists –Oklahoma City 21 (Durant, Jackson 6), Cleveland 27 (Dellavedova 10). Total Fouls–Oklahoma City 21, Cleveland 20. Technicals –Durant, Oklahoma City defensive three second 2, Cleveland defensive three second. A – 18,246 (20,562).

Leaders

THROUGH WEDNESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 66 686 576 2101 31.8

Anthony, NYK 65 650 381 1827 28.1

James, MIA 63 627 350 1699 27.0

Love, MIN 63 540 435 1669 26.5

Harden, HOU 59 441 432 1449 24.6

Griffin, LAC 69 628 413 1680 24.3

Curry, GOL 66 537 257 1546 23.4

Aldridge, POR 60 572 258 1405 23.4

DeRozan, TOR 65 504 412 1476 22.7

Cousins, SAC 58 460 371 1291 22.3

George, IND 68 504 345 1510 22.2

BASEBALL

Exhibition

THURSDAY

Toronto 3, Philadelphia (ss) 1

Washington 8, Detroit 1

Philadelphia (ss) 6, Houston 3

Miami 4, St. Louis 3

N.Y. Mets 7, Atlanta 6

Seattle 3, Chicago Cubs 0

L.A. Angels 3, Kansas City 2

Cincinnati 5, Texas 4, 10 innings

Milwaukee 4, Colorado 3

Baltimore 4, Pittsburgh 2

N.Y. Yankees 3, Boston 2

Tampa Bay 5, Minnesota 4

At Viera, Fla.

Detroit 000?001?000– 1 5 0

Washington 003?002?03x – 8 10 1

Scherzer, Putkonen (6), B.Hardy (8), Z.Reininger (8) and Avila, C.Albernaz. Strasburg, Storen (6), Mattheus (7), Mic.Gonzalez (8), Blevins (9) and W.Ramos, Lobaton. W–Strasburg. L–Scherzer. HRs–Washington, Desmond (3).

PREP BASKETBALL

State tournament

Division I

Lakewood St. Edward (24-2) vs. Cleveland East (24-3), today, 5:15 p.m.

Upper Arlington (26-1) vs. Trotwood-Madison (25-2), today, 8:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

Division III

Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph (21-7) vs. Columbus Bishop Ready (21-5), today, 10:45 a.m.

St. Bernard Roger Bacon (21-4) vs. Lima Central Catholic (23-4), today, 2:00 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 4:30 p.m.

Division II Semifinals

Cols. Watterson 56, Akr. SVSM 51

Norwalk 72, Day. Thurgood Marshall 64

Championship: Saturday, 10:30 a.m.

Division IV Semifinals

Convoy Crestview 54, New Madison Tri-Village 50

Louisville Aquinas 54, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 41

Championship: Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Tournament

At Raleigh, N.C.

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Tennessee 4 (136) UMass

Duke 12½ (140½) Mercer

Virginia 21½ (122) Coastal Carolina

Memphis 3 (142) George Wash.

At St. Louis

New Mexico 3½ (137) Stanford

Kansas 14 (151) E. Kentucky

Wichita St. 16 (125½) Cal Poly

Kentucky 6 (132½) Kansas St.

At San Antonio

Baylor 3½ (130½) Nebraska

Creighton 14 (155) Lafayette

North Carolina 4 (143½) Providence

Iowa St. 8 (145) NC Central

At San Diego

VCU 6½ (136½) Stephen F. Austin

UCLA 8½ (145½) Tulsa

Arizona 20 (127½) Weber St.

Oklahoma St. 3 (139) Gonzaga

NIT

Second Round

at Belmont 9 (149) Robert Morris

College Insider Tournament

Second Round

Towson 3½ (149) at ETSU

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

New York 12 (208½) at Philadelphia

at Indiana 6 (182) Chicago

Oklahoma City 2½ (204) at Toronto

at Atlanta 7 (201½) New Orleans

at Miami 3 (188) Memphis

at Brooklyn 10½ (197) Boston

at Dallas 8½ (222) Denver

at Phoenix 9½ (217) Detroit

San Antonio 6½ (205½) at Sacramento

Washington 5½ (219) at L.A. Lakers

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Optioned RHP Rubby De La Rosa and INF Brock Holt to Pawtucket (IL). Reassigned INF Brandon Snyder to their minor league camp.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Optioned 1B Jon Singleton to Oklahoma City (PCL). Reassigned SS Carlos Correa, RHPs Mark Appel and Mike Foltynewicz and OFs George Springer and Delino DeShields to minor league camp.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Claimed OF Kent Matthes off waivers from Colorado and optioned him to Sacramento (PCL). Placed RHP Jarrod Parker on the 60-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Claimed OF Matt Tuiasosopo off waivers from Arizona. Released LHP Luis Perez.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS – Reassigned RHP Drew Hayes, LHP Lee Hyde, RHP Chien-Ming Wang and INF Argenis Diaz to their minor league camp.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Granted RHP Luis Ayala his unconditional release. Optioned RHP Ross Ohlendorf, C Jhonatan Solano, INF Zach Walters and RHP Christian Garcia to Syracuse (IL). Reassigned RHP Manny Delcarmen, 1B Brock Peterson and INF Will Rhymes to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT – Assigned C Justin Hamilton to Sioux Falls (NBADL) for two games.

NEW YORK KNICKS – Signed G Shannon Brown for the remainder of the season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Agreed to the terms with CB Antonio Cromartie on a one-year contract.

ATLANTA FALCONS – Agreed to terms with KR-WR Devin Hester.

CAROLINA PANTHERS – Signed WR Jerricho Cotchery to a two-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Signed QB Jason Campbell.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Signed DT Tom Johnson.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Agreed to terms with S Charles Woodson a one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Signed FB Bruce Miller to a three-year contract extension.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Signed G Stephen Schilling.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Signed CB Mike Jenkins.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Activated F Jared Boll from injured reserve. Assigned G Anton Forsberg to Springfield (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS – Assigned D Adam Almquist and G Petr Mrazek to Grand Rapids (AHL).

COLLEGE

MICHIGAN – Suspended OL Graham Glasgow for part of spring practice and the season-opening game against Appalachian State.

WAKE FOREST – Announced the resignation of men's basketball coach Jeff Bzdelik.

GOLF

PGA-Bay Hill

Orlando, Fla., par 72

Adam Scott 31-31 – 62

Ryo Ishikawa 33-32 – 65

John Merrick 32-33 – 65

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 35-31 – 66

Brandt Snedeker 32-35 – 67

Morgan Hoffmann 34-33 – 67

Paul Casey 33-34 – 67

Jamie Donaldson 35-32 – 67

Jason Kokrak 33-34 – 67

Francesco Molinari 35-32 – 67

Ryan Moore 36-32 – 68

Charles Howell III 35-33 – 68

J.B. Holmes 35-33 – 68

Brendan Steele 34-34 – 68

Ian Poulter 35-33 – 68

Graeme McDowell 33-35 – 68

Chad Campbell 36-33 – 69

Patrick Reed 35-34 – 69

Trevor Immelman 36-33 – 69

Matt Every 34-35 – 69

Henrik Stenson 34-35 – 69

Chesson Hadley 34-35 – 69

Harris English 33-36 – 69

Chris Kirk 35-34 – 69

Sam Saunders 34-35 – 69

Pat Perez 35-35 – 70

Kevin Na 35-35 – 70

K.J. Choi 35-35 – 70

Davis Love III 36-34 – 70

Billy Horschel 34-36 – 70

Jhonattan Vegas 37-33 – 70

Cameron Tringale 36-34 – 70

Padraig Harrington 35-35 – 70

Aaron Baddeley 34-36 – 70

Hunter Mahan 36-34 – 70

Retief Goosen 34-36 – 70

David Hearn 36-34 – 70

Brian Davis 35-35 – 70

Michael Putnam 33-37 – 70

Sean O'Hair 35-36 – 71

Russell Knox 35-36 – 71

Luke Guthrie 37-34 – 71

Justin Rose 35-36 – 71

Nicholas Thompson 37-34 – 71

Tim Wilkinson 36-35 – 71

a-Matthew Fitzpatrick 35-36 – 71

Camilo Villegas 36-35 – 71

Kevin Chappell 35-36 – 71

Brian Harman 36-35 – 71

Freddie Jacobson 36-35 – 71

Keegan Bradley 36-35 – 71

Zach Johnson 38-33 – 71

George McNeill 36-35 – 71

Stewart Cink 35-36 – 71

Martin Laird 36-35 – 71

Angel Cabrera 33-38 – 71

Will MacKenzie 38-33 – 71

Matt Jones 35-36 – 71

Danny Lee 37-34 – 71

Ben Martin 36-35 – 71

Lee Janzen 35-37 – 72

Briny Baird 35-37 – 72

Seung-Yul Noh 35-37 – 72

Dicky Pride 36-36 – 72

Brian Stuard 36-36 – 72

John Senden 35-37 – 72

Bryce Molder 35-37 – 72

Lucas Glover 33-39 – 72

Vijay Singh 36-36 – 72

Ken Duke 36-36 – 72

David Lynn 35-37 – 72

Erik Compton 37-35 – 72

Charlie Beljan 37-35 – 72

Marc Leishman 35-37 – 72

Woody Austin 38-34 – 72

NHL

THURSDAY

New Jersey 4, Minnesota 3, OT

Philadelphia 4, Dallas 2

Columbus 3, Montreal 2

Tampa Bay 5, Ottawa 4

Detroit 5, Pittsburgh 4, OT

Buffalo at Edmonton, 9:30

Florida at Phoenix, 10

Washington at Los Angeles, 10:30

Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30

TODAY

N.Y. Rangers at Columbus, 7

Carolina at Chicago, 8

Boston at Colorado, 9

Nashville at Calgary, 9

Pittsburgh 0 3 1 0 – 4

Detroit 1 1 2 1 – 5

First Period – 1, Detroit, Alfredsson 16 (Franzen, DeKeyser), 7:21.

Second Period – 2, Detroit, Nyquist 20 (Alfredsson, Kronwall), 4:35 (pp). 3, Pittsburgh, Stempniak 10 (Kunitz, Bortuzzo), 15:17. 4, Pittsburgh, Malkin 20 (Neal, Jokinen), 15:42. 5, Pittsburgh, Malkin 21 (Neal, Jokinen), 17:58 (pp).

Third Period – 6, Detroit, Tatar 15 (Sheahan, DeKeyser), 9:59. 7, Detroit, Bertuzzi 9, 12:17. 8, Pittsburgh, Adams 4 (Sutter, Gibbons), 14:17.

Overtime – 9, Detroit, Alfredsson 17 (Nyquist, Quincey), 4:59.

Shots on goal – Pittsburgh 11-15-13-4–43. Detroit 8-10-8-4–30.

Goalies – Pittsburgh, Fleury. Detroit, Howard. A–20,066 (20,066). T–2:37.

ECHL

THURSDAY

Greenville 5, Florida 4

Stockton at Las Vegas, cancelled

Alaska at Las Vegas, 10:05

WEDNESDAY

Wheeling 6, Toledo 2

Reading 4, Gwinnett 2

Orlando 5, Fort Wayne 4

Utah 2, Stockton 1

Idaho 4, Colorado 3, OT

Alaska at San Francisco, Cancelled

TODAY

Orlando at South Carolina, 7:05

Reading at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Elmira at Cincinnati, 7:35

Gwinnett at Fort Wayne, 8:05

Wheeling at Evansville, 8:15

Colorado at Utah, 9:05

Bakersfield at Ontario, 10

Alaska at San Francisco, Cancelled



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories