Loading…
Wednesday, October 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 6/1/2014 - Updated: 4 months ago

Scoreboard 6-1

BLADE STAFF

PREP TRACK AND FIELD

Division I Regional

At Amherst Steele

Top 4 in each event advance to state

GIRLS

team results: Cle. St. Joe 55, Perrysburg 51, Whitmer 39, Clay 37, Lorain 36, Southview 31, Medina 31, Highland 30.50; Steele 29, Bay 28, Revere 27, Berea-Midpark 26, Mansfield 26, Brunswick 25, Ashland 16, Notre Dame 16, Celina 14, Fremont Ross 13, Rocky River 12, Strongsville 12, Bowling Green 11, Norwalk 9, Perkins 9, Magnificat 9, Sandusky 9, Avon Lake 8, North Royalton 7, Wapakoneta 7, Central Catholic 7, Springfield 6, Lima Senior 5, Lima Shawnee 4, Westlake 3, Findlay 3, Bowsher 2, Anthony Wayne 2, Start 2, Normandy 1, Clev. John Adams 1, Avon 1, Marion Harding .5.

100-1, Cooke (Mansfield) 12.33; 2, Dearmas (Lorain) 12.63; 3, Rogers (Lorain) 12.65; 4, Adams (Cle. St. Joe.) 12.66.

200: 1, Cooke (Mansfield) 24.92; 2, Adams (CSJ) 25.48; 3, Rogers (Lorain) 25.64; 4, Carpenter (Highland) 25.80.

400-1, Bechtel (Bay) 55.58; 2, Chelsey Barwiler (SV) 57.63; 3, Pacella (Magnif.) 57.81; 4, Kiana McClendon (Central) 58.08.

800-1, Courtney Clody (Perrysburg) 2:11.98; 2, Szivan (Steele) 2:12.48; 3, DeVito (RR) 2:13.99; 4, Champe (Steele) 2:14.03.

1600-1, Courtney Clody (Perrysburg) 5:03.97; 2, Fetherolf (Norwalk) 5:04.27; 3, Haley Hess (Clay) 5:06.56; 4, Vovk (CSJ) 5:06.87.

3200-1, Rhoads (Highland) 10:49.42; 2, Erin Gyurke (Clay) 10:55.33; 3, Taylor Monheim (Perrysburg) 10:59.60; 4, Pasicznyk (Revere) 11:01.57.

100 hurdles-1, Grace Winckowski (Clay) 15.19; 2, Bierman (Revere) 15.22; 3, Carr (Celina) 15.67; 4, Allison Connelly (ND) 15.68.

300 hurdles-1, Maslowski (Brunswick) 44.95; 2, Grace Winckowski (Clay) 45.50; 3, Taylor Fitchpatric (SV) 46.29; 4, Cassie Woleslagel (FR) 46.43.

400 relay-1, Med. Highland 48.82; 2, Lorain 49.05; 3, Brunswick 49.10; Southview (Lauren Micham, Kennedy Marable, Alana Johnson, Chelsey Barwiler) 49.35.

800 relay-1, Southview (Lauren Micham, Alana Johnson, Kennedy Marable, Chelsey Barwiler) 1:42.22; 2, Lorain 1:43.46; 3, Cle. St. Joe 1:44.20; 4, Sandusky 1:44.21.

1600 relay-1, Steele 3:54.72; 2, Perrysburg (Jordan Doore, Grace Reddick, Alexis Kemp, Courtney Clody (Perrysburg) 3:55.73; 4, Brunswick 3:56.71.

3200 relay-1, Perrysburg (Jordan Doore, Taylor Monheim, Alexis Kemp, Courtney Clody) 9:16.91; 2, Bay 9:23.38; 3, Steele 9:24.65; 4, Clay (Haley Hess, Erin Gyurke, Sydney Hess, Hannah Hess) 9:27.65.

Discus-1, Wilder (Medina) 138-0; 2, Mansperger (Ashland) 129-8; 3, Morrison (CSJ) 125-5; 4, TiTyana Gardner (Whitmer) 123-9.

High jump-1, Martin (Strongsville) 5-5; 2, Robinson (Ashland) 5-4; 3, Harris (Mansfield) 5-3; 4, Johnson (Perkins) 5-3.

Long jump-1, Bechtel (Bay) 18-8; 2, Paster (B-M) 18-7.75; 3, Carr (Celina) 18-5.25; 4, Harbath (Revere) 17-9.

Shot-1, Alaya Hayes (Whitmer) 41-11.50; 2, TiTyana Gardner (Whitmer) 40-3.75; 3, Brittany Morrison (CSJ) 40-1; 4, Williams (Lima) 37-8.

Pole vault-1, Maria Horrigan (BG) 12-10; 2, Kaitlyn Barber (Whitmer) 12-3; 3, Denk (NR) 11-9; 4, Kurtz (Revere) 11-6.

BOYS

team results: Berea-Midpark 71, Southview 64, Cle. St. Edward 47, Norwalk 46, St. John's Jesuit 39, Medina 37, Fremont Ross 33, John Adams 32, Lima Senior 30.50, Brunswick 27, St. Ignatius 26, St. Francis 24, Sandusky 23, Whitmer 17, Strongsville 17, North Royalton 16, Avon Lake 14, Mansfield Madison 12, Clev. J.F. Kennedy 10, Amherst Steele 10, Springfield 10, Central Catholic 7, Elyria 5, Anthony Wayne 5, Westlake 5, Celina 4.5, Marion Harding 4, Maumee 4, Defiance 4, Lorain 3, Avon 3, Mansfield 3, Findlay 3, Perrysburg 2, North Ridgeville 1, Medina Highland 1, Ashland 1.

100-1, Thomas (John Adams) 10.87; 2, Malcolm Johnson (SV)10.90; 3, Norman (Brunswick) 11.15; 4, Mays (Lima) 11.25.

200-1, Malcolm Johnson (SV) 21.90; 2, Thomas (JA) 22.15; 3, Robertson (B-M) 22.20; 4, Samuel Bruno (AW) 22.38.

400-1, Rico Stafford (Lima) 48.54; 2, J.J. Pinckney (SV) 48.97; 3, Myers (B-M) 49.26; 4, Squeri (Westlake) 49.69.

800-1, Frank Hayes (SV) 1:54.52; 2, Lee (Norwalk) 1:55.10; 3, Kardos (Steele) 1;55.45; 4, Carroll (B-M) 1:55.66.

1600-1, Wagner (St. Ignatius) 4:15.63; 2, Tevin Brown (SJ) 4:117.19; 3, Bollam-Godbo (Brunswick) 4:21.30; 4, Foos (Norwalk) 4:19.81.

3200-1, Landis (Norwalk) 9:22.91; 2, David St. John (SF) 9:24.22; 3, Nicholas Jarrell (SJ) 9:25.57; 4, George McCartney (Central) 9:27.51.

110 hurdles-1, Wasik (St. Ed.) 14.32; 2, Floyd (Strong.) 14.59; 3, Douglas (Mad. Compreh.) 14.60; 4, Andrew Bonfiglio (SF) 14.90.

300 hurdles-1, Wasik (St. Ed.) 37.56; 2, Floyd (Strongsville) 38.33; 3, Douglas (Mad. Comp.) 38.33; 4, Samol (B-M) 38.63.

400 relay-1, Berea-Midpard (42.32); 2, Whitmer (Tylor Miller, Christopher Boykin, Jamal Bell, Alex Miles) 42.49; 3, Brunswick 42.80; 4, Elyria 43.47.

800 relay-1, Berea-Midpark 1:26.76 (meet record); 2, John Adams 1:28.35; 3, Southview (Nate Hall, Matt Morrison, Malcolm Johnson, Jay Lawrence) 1:28.76; 4, Sandusky 1:29.35.

1600 relay-1, Southview (Frank Hayes, Earl Armstrong, Jay Lawrence, J.J. Pinckney) 3:18.42; 2, Lima (3:19.97; 3, Berea-Midpark 3:20.08; 4, Sandusky 3:20.35.

3200 relay-1, Norwalk 7:51.57; 2, St. John's (Tevin Brown, Nicholas Jarrell, Benjamin Clark, Jake Barnes) 7:56.34; 3, Brunswick 7:57.01; 4, St. Francis de Sales 7:57.39.

Discus-1, Jared Ballenger (FR) 182-0; 2, Seipel (AL) 180-1; 3, Hierholzer (Medina) 173-5; 4, Zedella (CSE) 172-1.

High jump-1, Manny Durden (Springfield) 6-10; 2, Stenger (Medina) 6-7; 3, Wasik (CSE) 6-5; 4, Barwise (B-M) 6-5.

Long jump-1, Williams (JFK) 23-3.75; 2, Wasik (CSE) 22-2.50; 3, Fisher (Sandusky) 22-2.50; 4, Shon Layson (SJ) 22-1.25.

Shot-1, Jared Ballenger (FR) 60-7; 2, Hierholzer (Medina) 60-6.25; 3, Seipel (Avon Lake) 58-10; 4, Zedella (CSE) 57-5.75.

Pole vault-1, Hutchinson (Medina) 14-6; 2, Owens (B-M) 14-6; 3, Karaffa (NR) 13-6; 4, Phares 13-3.

Division II Regional

At Lexington

Top 4 in each event advance to state

GIRLS

team results: Orrville 63, Liberty-Benton 55, Oak Harbor 32, Keystone 31, Lexington 31, River Valley 28, Rossford 27, Luth. West 27, Edison 26, Bucyrus 25, Eastwood 23, Clear Fork 22, Vermilion 22, Port Clinton 21, Galion 21, Triway 20, Clyde 18, Heath 15, Bloom-Carroll 14, Bellevue 12, Willard 12, Bexley 11, Ontario 11, Jonathon Alder 11, Genoa 10, Col. East 9, London 8, Coll Western Reserve 7, Buckeye Valley 6, Pleasant 6, Brookside 5, Col. International 5, Licking Valley 4, Beechvroft 4, W.S. Northwestern 4, Elyria Catholic 4, Elmwood 4, Buckeye 3, Amanda-Clearcreek 2, John. Northridge 2, Shelby 1, Chippewa 1.

100-1, Michaela Butler (Liberty-Benton) 12.26; 2, Brittany Parsell (Bucyrus) 12.41; 3, Emily Peters (Keystone) 12.75; 4, Tyller Holley (Brookside) 12.78.

200-1, Michaela Butler (Liberty-Benton) 25.10; 2, Brittany Parsell (Bucyrus) 25.57; 3, Regan Clay (Rossford) 25.66; 4, Emily Peters (Keystone) 25.90.

400-1, Regan Clay (Rossford) 57.45; 2, Rachel Miller (Ontario) 58.31; 3, MaQuila Norman (Luth. West) 58.47; 4, Aziza Ayoub (Alder) 58.58.

800-1, Carly Gose (Genoa) 2:17.39; 2, Kayla Radcliff (River Valley) 2:18.40; 3, Lauren Turner (Bellevue) 2:19.04; 4, Leah Recker (Liberty-Benton) 2:19.52.

1600-1, Dominique Clairmonte (Lexington) 5:03.12; 2, Hannah Campbell (River Valley) 5:05.02; 3, Meghan Bartel (Liberty-Benton) 5:12.53; 4, Jen Muhlenkamp (Triway) 5;13.48.

3200-1, Hannah Campbell (River Valley) 10:49.03 (Meet record); 2, Sarra Taylor (London) 11:24.65; 3, Amanda Miller (Col. Western) 11:30.80; 4, Lillian Freundlich (Lexington) 11:35.16.

100 hurdles-1, Trinniti Hall (Orrville) 15.49; 2, Caitlen Lonabarger (Edison) 15.57; 3, Maggie Loeffler (Bloom-Carroll) 15.72; 4, Jenna Quillen (Keystone) 15.78.

300 hurdles-1, Jessica Eby (Orrville) 44.47; 2, Kiauna McDuffie (Orrville) 45.52; 3, Lissy Schmidt (Bexley) 45.63; 4, Jenna Quillen (Keystone) 45.80.

400 relay-1, Galion 49.24; 2, Clear Fork 49.66; 3, Liberty-Benton (Katie Hyre, Kelsey May, Megan Peplinski, Michaela Butler) 49.68; 4, Oak Harbor (Allie Jett, Rebekah Rayburn, Cydney St. Clair, Athena Eli) 50.22.

800 relay-1, Clear Fork (Deijah Swihart, Brittney Hart, Samantha Basham, Jordyne Helinski) 1:44.18; 2, Oak Harbor (Allie Jett, Karis DeWalt, Rebekah Rayburn, Athena Eli) 1:44.28; 3, Rossford (Taylor Stolar, Jessica Pietrasz, Shelby Redway, Regan Clay) 1:44.83; 4, Orrville (Abria Gibson, Noel Hartmann, Jessica Eby, Trinniti Hall) 1:44.95.

1600 relay-1, Oak Harbor (Karis DeWalt, Cydney St. Clair, Athena Eli, Allie Jett) 4:00.91; 2, Willard 4:03.41; 3, Alder 4:04.43; 4, Bellevue 4:06.59.

3200 relay-1, Lexington (Mackenna Curtis-Collins, Lillian Freundlich, Abby Miller, Dominique Clairmonte) 9:40.50; 2, Eastwood (Maddie Jackson, Sarah Bettinger, Meagan Kaminski, Hannah Sponaugle) 9:45.81; 3, Edison (Cassidy Pierce, Tori Stallkamp, Kristin McCarthy, Madison Moyer) 9:47.21; 4, Liberty-Benton (Devony Miller, Taylor Thomas, Leah Recker, Mackenzie Briggs) 9:48.37.

High jump-1, Paula Wollenslegel (Clyde) 5-5; 2, Hannah Bartlome (Vermilion) 5-4; 3, Maggie Loeffler (Bloom-Carroll) 5-4; 5, Megan Peplinski (L-B) 5-0.

Shot-1, Johanna Ragland (Luth. West) 51-5.25; 2, Morissa Mallory (Port Clinton) 40-1; 3, Mariah Cruise (Triway) 39-0.75; 4, Alexis McJunkins (Heath) 38-1.25.

Discus-1, Morissa Mallory (Port Clinton) 119-9; 2, Johanna Ragland (Luth. West) 119-8; 3, Brittany Brittian (Eastwood) 119-2; 4, Jordyn Dunn (Oak Harbor) 114-0.

Long jump-1, Hannah Bartlome (Vermilion) 18-3; 2, Jenna Quillen (Keystone) 16-9.50; 3, Brittany Parsell (Bucyrus) 16-8.75; 4, Timia Easley (Col. Int.) 16-5.75.

Pole vault-1, Maddie Jarrett (Orrville) 11-0; 2, Allison Plybon (Orrville) 11-0; 3, Savannah Amato (Buckeye Valley) 10-8; 4, Sam Johnson (Liberty-Benton) 10-4.

BOYS

team results: Eastwood 61, River Valley 44, Ontario 40, Norwayne 33, Watterson 29, Highland 24, Perkins 23, Clyde 23, Eastmoor Acad. 22, Genoa 21.50, Heath 20, Pleasant 19, Mil. Edison 19, Col. DeSales 18, Clear Fork 18, Liberty Union 17, Mount Gilead 17, Orrville 16, Bexley 14, Huron 12, Waynedale 12, Elyria Catholic 11, Shelby 11, Hartley 11, Col. East 11, Galion 10, W.S. Northwestern 10, Lexington 9.5, Linden McKinley 8, Heb. Lakewood 8, North Union 7, Willard 7, Bloom-Carroll 6, Oak Harbor 6, Utica 6, Triway 5, Jonathan Alder 5, Bellevue 5, Margaretta 4, Bay 4, Rossford 4, Licking Valley 3, Firelands 3, Vermilion 2, Mil. Lake 2, Johnstown-Monroe 1.

100: 1, Ethan Douglas (River Valley) 11.19; 2, Kyle Galyk (Pleasant) 11.25; 3, Brandon Kriatemeyer (Col. DeSales) 11.29; 4, AaronKaeser (Alder) 11.37.

200: 1, Kyle Galyk (Pleasant) 22.20; 2, Cameron Mack (Ontario) 22.42; 3, Kristopher Hill (Hartley) 22.57; 4, Thomas Davis (Clyde) 22.73.

400: 1, Trevahn Beery (Norwayne) 48.72; 2, De Clark (River Valley) 49.32; 3, Josh Lines (Heath) 49.47; 4, Antjuan Lewis (Waynedale) 49.52.

800: 1, Tim Hoodlebrink (Eastwood) 1:55.11; 2, Austin Hallabrin (Mt. Gilead) 1:56.54; 3, Rhen Weaver (Waynedale) 1:57.10; 4, Levi Mack (Lakewood) 1;58.36.

1600: 1, Kevin Jones (Highland) 4:24.28; 2, Ian Kellogg (Bexley) 4;26.30; 3, Shane Berger (Northwestern) 4:27.55; 4, Brady Deaner (Willard) 4:27.74.

3200: 1, Brett Cortelletti (Ontario) 9:45.71; 2, Nick Stricklen (Lexington) 9:46.87; 3, Tyler Beck (Mt. Gilead) 9:48.10; 4, Wyatt Gardner (Liberty Union) 9:48.81.

110h: 1, Cameron Jackson (Eastmoor) 14.56; 2, Dominic Lombardi (Watterson) 14.71; 3, Alex Sherman (Bloom-Carroll) 14.86; 4, Lenell Shelby (Ontario) 15.05.

300h: 1, Dominic Lombardi (Watterson) 37.99; 2, Devin Snowden (Eastwood) 38.12; 3, Lenell Shelby (Ontario) 38.22; 4, Kaleb Harris (Norwayne) 38.49.

400 relay: 1, Watterson 42.71; 2, Eastwood (Grant Geiser, Devin Snowden, Brennan Seifert, Jake Hoodlebrink) 42.82; 3, Col. DeSales 43.10; 4, Galion 43.26.

800 relay: 1, Norwayne 1:29.15; 2, Clyde 1:29.99; 3, Heath 1:30.03; 4, Hartley 1:30.21.

1600 relay: 1, Eastwood (Tim Hoodlebrink, Brennan Seifert, Joe Salinas, Devin Snowden) 3:18.01; 2, Heath 3:19.18; 3, Eastmoor Acad. 3:20.36; 4, Orrville 3:22.51.

3200 relay: 1, Eastwood (Gabe Fredericks, Logan Baugher, Noah Smith, Tim Hoodlebrink) 7:52.65; 2, Highland (Logan Ebersole, Josh Irvin, Kevin Jones, James Hubbard) 8:01.27; 3, Huron (Ryan Vancauwenbergh, Kevin Tomczyk, Danzell Harris, Spencer Maddox) 8:04.76; 4, Edison (Lucas Wallace, Mike Biltz, Chris Hoffman, Clay Goodwin) 8:07.25.

Discus: 1, Logan Bryer (Genoa) 172-9; 2, Ted Achladis (Elyria Cath) 157-6; 3, Zach Harkey (Huron) 156-11; 4, Eric Jackson (Clear Fork) 152-6.

LJ: 1, Brandon Cushler (Edison) 21-10; 2, Cameron Burrows (Perkins) 21-6.50; 3, Devin Snowden (Eastwood) 21-3.75; 4, Alex Armistad (Galion) 21-0.75.

PV: 1, Craig Martin (Rivery Valley) 15-0; 2, Ben Waterman (River Valley) 14-9; 3, Brock Morris (Norwayne) 14-6; 4, Wyatt Tilton (Clear Fork) 14-3.

HJ: 1, Cody Stine (Shelby) 6-7; 2, Jeffery Floyd (McKinley) 6-6; 3, Lincoln Ballinger (Orrville) 6-5; 4, Cameron Burrows (Perkins) 6-4.

SP: 1, Logan Bryer (Genoa) 59-7.50; 2, Eric Jackson (Clear Fork) 56-9.50; 3, Cole Gehrisch (Ontario) 55-1.50; 4, Bronson Krull (Ontario) 55-1.50.

 

AUTO RACING

Indy Dual in Detroit Race 1

Detroit

(Starting position in parentheses)

All cars Dallara chassis

1. (16) Will Power, Chevrolet, 70. 2. (9) Graham Rahal, Honda, 70. 3. (8) Tony Kanaan, Chevrolet, 70. 4. (19) Justin Wilson, Honda, 70. 5. (1) Helio Castroneves, Chevrolet, 70.

6. (2) James Hinchcliffe, Honda, 70. 7. (11) Carlos Munoz, Honda, 70. 8. (12) Carlos Huertas, Honda, 70. 9. (20) Charlie Kimball, Chevrolet, 70. 10. (18) Marco Andretti, Honda, 70.

11. (10) Scott Dixon, Chevrolet, 70. 12. (6) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 70. 13. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, Chevrolet, 70. 14. (13) Sebastian Saavedra, Chevrolet, 70. 15. (5) Ryan Briscoe, Chevrolet, 70.

16. (21) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Honda, 69. 17. (22) Mikhail Aleshin, Honda, 68. 18. (15) Takuma Sato, Honda, 66. 19. (3) Jack Hawksworth, Honda, 65. 20. (14) Josef Newgarden, Honda, 36, contact.

21. (4) Mike Conway, Chevrolet, 14, contact. 22. (17) Simon Pagenaud, Honda, 4. contact.

Race Statistics

Winners average speed: 90.138.

Time of race: 1:49:29.9323.

Margin of victory: 10.0000 seconds.

Cautions: 4 for 17 laps.

Lead changes: 10 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: Castroneves 1-16, Rahal 17-25, Andretti 26, Power 27-29, Aleshin 30-31, Castroneves 32-45, Dixon 46, Power 47-53, Rahal 54, Briscoe 55-59, Power 60-70.

Points: Hunter-Reay 288, Power 285, Castroneves 254, Pagenaud 219, Andretti 213, Munoz 186, Montoya 170, Bourdais 160, Wilson 155, Dixon 152.

Buckle Up 200

NASCAR Nationwide

Dover, Del.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200 laps, 149.7 rating, 0 points, $43,590. 2. (5) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 115.5, 42, $42,690. 3. (1) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 127, 0. $28,865. 4. (6) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 114.6, 0. $21,665. 5. (2) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 200, 114.8, 40, $26,015.

6. (7) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 101.3, 0. $16,765. 7. (3) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 108, 37, $22,150. 8. (12) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 99.5, 36, $21,910. 9. (9) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 94.2, 35, $21,515. 10. (11) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 96, 34, $23,415.

11. (8) Chris Buescher, Ford, 200, 89.3, 33, $20,865. 12. (10) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 200, 85.8, 32, $20,740. 13. (16) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 200, 86.4, 31, $20,640. 14. (13) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 199, 78.2, 30, $20,515. 15. (21) James Buescher, Toyota, 198, 79.1, 29, $21,290.

16. (19) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 198, 73.6, 28, $20,365. 17. (23) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 198, 66.4, 0. $20,290. 18. (25) Jeff Green, Toyota, 198, 64.3, 26, $20,240. 19. (22) Paulie Harraka, Toyota, 197, 61.9, 25, $20,190. 20. (29) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 197, 59.1, 24, $20,840.

21. (27) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, 196, 51.1, 0. $20,085. 22. (14) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 195, 68.8, 22, $19,980. 23. (28) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 195, 47, 21, $19,905. 24. (32) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 194, 44.8, 20, $19,830. 25. (33) Josh Reaume, Dodge, 192, 38.6, 19, $20,280.

26. (17) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 188, 63.8, 18, $19,730. 27. (15) Ryan Reed, Ford, 187, 70.7, 17, $19,680. 28. (20) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 186, 59.3, 16, $19,605. 29. (26) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 180, 39.5, 15, $19,530. 30. (39) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 171, 39.2, 14, $19,780.

31. (18) Cale Conley, Chevrolet, accident, 146, 61, 0. $19,425. 32. (38) Mike Harmon, Dodge, suspension, 103, 36.3, 12, $19,365. 33. (24) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, engine, 78, 50.6, 0. $19,300. 34. (35) Carl Long, Toyota, clutch, 44, 43, 10, $13,265. 35. (31) Tommy Joe Martins, Dodge, vibration, 29, 42.4, 9. $13,225.

36. (30) Todd Bodine, Chevrolet, engine, 15, 39.3, 0. $18,260. 37. (40) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, engine, 13, 36.6, 7. $12,240. 38. (37) Ryan Ellis, Chevrolet, wheel bearing, 13, 30.3, 6. $12,176. 39. (36) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, vibration, 10, 27.6, 5. $12,075. 40. (34) Blake Koch, Toyota, vibration, 8. 29.3, 4. $12,020.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 114.741 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 44 minutes, 35 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.005 seconds.

Caution flags: 4 for 27 laps.

Lead changes: 3 among 3 drivers.

Lap leaders: C.Elliott 1-18; J.Logano 19-76; K.Busch 77-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 1 time for 124 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 58 laps; C.Elliott, 1 time for 18 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 448; 2. E.Sadler, 444; 3. C.Elliott, 426; 4. T.Bayne, 421; 5. T.Dillon, 414; 6. B.Scott, 391; 7. B.Gaughan, 341; 8. J.Buescher, 332; 9. C.Buescher, 328; 10. D.Kwasniewski, 303.

 

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

team event

Fremont Country Club

First place (tie - 93)

Debbie Rogers, Stone Ridge

Jill Servoss, Highland Meadows

Jennifer Martenson, Grosse Isle

First place (tie - 93)

Connie Kemp, Hantz Golf Club

Kathy Kruger, Fostoria Country Club

Sherri Warnock, Brandywine

Second place (95)

Fran Drobert, West Shore

Alice Whaley, West Shore

Barb Hansen, West Shore

 

Memorial

PGA

Dublin, Ohio; Par: 72

Third Round

Bubba Watson 66-69-69 – 204

Scott Langley 72-66-67 – 205

Hideki Matsuyama 70-67-69 – 206

Adam Scott 69-70-68 – 207

Charl Schwartzel 72-69-67 – 208

Jordan Spieth 69-72-67 – 208

Billy Horschel 71-69-68 – 208

Robert Streb 72-67-69 – 208

Brendon Todd 71-68-69 – 208

Paul Casey 66-66-76 – 208

Ben Martin 72-72-65 – 209

Andrew Svoboda 72-69-68 – 209

Ben Curtis 69-71-69 – 209

Bo Van Pelt 72-72-66 – 210

Luke Guthrie 75-69-66 – 210

Rory McIlroy 63-78-69 – 210

Scott Brown 70-69-71 – 210

Ryan Moore 68-70-72 – 210

Chris Kirk 66-70-74 – 210

Kevin Stadler 72-71-68 – 211

Justin Leonard 68-75-68 – 211

Ernie Els 70-72-69 – 211

Brendon de Jonge 73-69-69 – 211

Steve Stricker 71-70-70 – 211

Jason Day 72-69-70 – 211

Jason Dufner 71-69-71 – 211

Kevin Na 72-69-70 – 211

Justin Hicks 73-67-71 – 211

Camilo Villegas 71-68-72 – 211

Hunter Mahan 68-70-73 – 211

Daniel Summerhays 74-70-68 – 212

Matt Kuchar 74-69-69 – 212

Keegan Bradley 67-75-70 – 212

Robert Garrigus 72-70-70 – 212

Bill Haas 73-67-72 – 212

Marc Leishman 71-68-73 – 212

Martin Flores 69-68-75 – 212

Thorbjorn Olesen 71-67-74 – 212

David Hearn 71-73-69 – 213

Cameron Tringale 73-70-70 – 213

Aaron Baddeley 69-74-70 – 213

Freddie Jacobson 71-71-71 – 213

Justin Thomas 73-68-72 – 213

Jim Furyk 73-68-72 – 213

Dustin Johnson 73-68-72 – 213

Luke Donald 71-69-73 – 213

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 73-71-70 – 214

David Lingmerth 72-72-70 – 214

Ryo Ishikawa 72-71-71 – 214

Phil Mickelson 72-70-72 – 214

Charley Hoffman 69-72-73 – 214

Nick Watney 69-71-74 – 214

Gary Woodland 71-68-75 – 214

Charles Howell III 69-75-71 – 215

Michael Thompson 67-76-72 – 215

K.J. Choi 73-71-72 – 216

Stewart Cink 71-73-72 – 216

Jason Allred 74-68-74 – 216

Chris Stroud 74-68-74 – 216

Michael Putnam 71-73-73 – 217

Carl Pettersson 72-72-73 – 217

Mark Wilson 69-74-74 – 217

Billy Hurley III 73-70-74 – 217

Kevin Kisner 69-72-76 – 217

John Huh 73-70-75 – 218

Greg Chalmers 71-72-75 – 218

Hyung-Sung Kim 70-72-76 – 218

Pat Perez 71-70-77 – 218

Carlos Ortiz 75-68-76 – 219

Josh Teater 71-72-76 – 219

Lucas Glover 70-73-76 – 219

Richard H. Lee 76-68-76 – 220

Scott Stallings 72-71-77 – 220

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 73-70-79 – 222

Kyle Stanley 74-68-80 – 222

J.B. Holmes 67-75-81 – 223

Principal Charity Classic

Champions

Des Moines, Iowa; Par: 72

Second Round

Doug Garwood 68-65 – 133

Michael Allen 68-66 – 134

Tom Pernice Jr. 68-67 – 135

Mark Calcavecchia 66-69 – 135

Chien Soon Lu 71-65 – 136

Joe Durant 69-67 – 136

John Riegger 68-68 – 136

Wes Short, Jr. 66-70 – 136

Tom Lehman 69-68 – 137

Steve Lowery 67-70 – 137

Jeff Hart 70-68 – 138

Tommy Armour III 69-69 – 138

Jay Haas 69-69 – 138

Scott Simpson 68-70 – 138

Bob Gilder 73-66 – 139

Mark O'Meara 71-68 – 139

Rick Fehr 69-70 – 139

Bobby Clampett 67-72 – 139

Olin Browne 74-66 – 140

Mark McNulty 74-66 – 140

Roger Chapman 71-69 – 140

Willie Wood 71-69 – 140

Bart Bryant 71-69 – 140

Mark Brooks 71-69 – 140

Gene Sauers 71-69 – 140

Duffy Waldorf 70-70 – 140

Tom Purtzer 70-70 – 140

Fred Funk 70-70 – 140

Mike Goodes 70-70 – 140

Kirk Triplett 69-71 – 140

Jeff Coston 68-72 – 140

Wayne Levi 69-71 – 140

Larry Mize 74-67 – 141

Bill Glasson 72-69 – 141

David Eger 71-70 – 141

Jeff Sluman 70-71 – 141

David Frost 70-71 – 141

Mark Mouland 68-73 – 141

Billy Andrade 75-67 – 142

Ben Bates 75-67 – 142

Kohki Idoki 73-69 – 142

Loren Roberts 70-72 – 142

Mike Reid 70-72 – 142

Rocco Mediate 69-73 – 142

Marco Dawson 68-74 – 142

Peter Senior 67-75 – 142

Steve Pate 76-67 – 143

Esteban Toledo 74-69 – 143

Gil Morgan 73-70 – 143

John Inman 72-71 – 143

Jose Coceres 71-72 – 143

Gary Koch 71-72 – 143

Scott Dunlap 71-72 – 143

Tom Byrum 70-73 – 143

P.H. Horgan III 74-70 – 144

Joey Sindelar 73-71 – 144

Sonny Skinner 73-71 – 144

Jim Rutledge 72-72 – 144

Blaine McCallister 71-73 – 144

Sandy Lyle 70-74 – 144

Bob Tway 77-68 – 145

Corey Pavin 75-70 – 145

Anders Forsbrand 73-72 – 145

Hale Irwin 70-75 – 145

Rod Spittle 75-71 – 146

Kirk Hanefeld 74-72 – 146

Fuzzy Zoeller 73-73 – 146

Jerry Smith 73-73 – 146

Greg Bruckner 72-74 – 146

Dan Forsman 71-75 – 146

Russ Cochran 78-69 – 147

Hal Sutton 76-71 – 147

John Harris 75-72 – 147

Bobby Wadkins 74-73 – 147

Gary Hallberg 73-74 – 147

Leonard Thompson 76-72 – 148

Steve Jones 71-77 – 148

Bob Niger 76-73 – 149

Javier Sanchez 76-74 – 150

Joe Daley 75-75 – 150

Mark Wiebe 77-78 – 155

ShopRite Classic

Galloway Township, N.J.; Par: 71

Second Round

Stacy Lewis 67-63 – 130

Christina Kim 64-67 – 131

Jennifer Johnson 62-70 – 132

Anna Nordqvist 69-65 – 134

Gerina Piller 67-67 – 134

Haeji Kang 68-67 – 135

Inbee Park 66-70 – 136

Haru Nomura 63-73 – 136

Julieta Granada 71-66 – 137

Dori Carter 69-68 – 137

Kim Kaufman 69-68 – 137

Brittany Lincicome 67-70 – 137

Na Yeon Choi 66-71 – 137

Amy Anderson 70-68 – 138

Mi Hyang Lee 68-70 – 138

Lindsey Wright 68-70 – 138

Chella Choi 67-71 – 138

Sandra Gal 67-71 – 138

Shanshan Feng 74-65 – 139

Christel Boeljon 71-68 – 139

Mariajo Uribe 70-69 – 139

Brittany Lang 69-70 – 139

Becky Morgan 69-70 – 139

Kelly Tan 69-70 – 139

Karrie Webb 69-70 – 139

Sydnee Michaels 68-71 – 139

Laura Diaz 67-72 – 139

Sarah Kemp 67-72 – 139

Michelle Wie 67-72 – 139

Meena Lee 70-70 – 140

Hee Young Park 70-70 – 140

Suzann Pettersen 70-70 – 140

Azahara Munoz 69-71 – 140

Mina Harigae 68-72 – 140

Paola Moreno 68-72 – 140

Giulia Sergas 74-67 – 141

Katherine Kirk 73-68 – 141

Karine Icher 72-69 – 141

Cristie Kerr 70-71 – 141

Joanna Klatten 70-71 – 141

Mirim Lee 70-71 – 141

Mo Martin 70-71 – 141

Brooke Pancake 70-71 – 141

Ilhee Lee 69-72 – 141

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 68-73 – 141

Jane Park 68-73 – 141

Ai Miyazato 73-69 – 142

Jee Young Lee 72-70 – 142

Lee-Anne Pace 72-70 – 142

Chie Arimura 70-72 – 142

Belen Mozo 70-72 – 142

Reilley Rankin 69-73 – 142

Ashleigh Simon 69-73 – 142

Jennifer Kirby 67-75 – 142

Line Vedel 74-69 – 143

Paula Creamer 73-70 – 143

Mika Miyazato 73-70 – 143

Yani Tseng 72-71 – 143

Austin Ernst 71-72 – 143

Felicity Johnson 71-72 – 143

I.K. Kim 71-72 – 143

Ji Young Oh 71-72 – 143

Jenny Shin 71-72 – 143

Silvia Cavalleri 70-73 – 143

Catriona Matthew 70-73 – 143

Maria McBride 70-73 – 143

Moriya Jutanugarn 69-74 – 143

Giulia Molinaro 69-74 – 143

Jennifer Rosales 69-74 – 143

Lexi Thompson 69-74 – 143

Katy Harris 68-75 – 143

Stacey Keating 68-75 – 143

Lydia Ko 68-75 – 143

Missed the cut

Nicole Jeray 73-71 – 144

Se Ri Pak 73-71 – 144

Natalie Gulbis 72-72 – 144

Pat Hurst 72-72 – 144

Sue Kim 72-72 – 144

So Yeon Ryu 72-72 – 144

Marina Alex 71-73 – 144

Juli Inkster 71-73 – 144

Candie Kung 71-73 – 144

Lizette Salas 71-73 – 144

Carlota Ciganda 70-74 – 144

Karin Sjodin 70-74 – 144

Nicole Castrale 69-75 – 144

Caroline Westrup 68-76 – 144

Caroline Masson 76-69 – 145

Laura Davies 75-70 – 145

Jaye Marie Green 75-70 – 145

Megan McChrystal 75-70 – 145

Victoria Elizabeth 73-72 – 145

Eun-Hee Ji 73-72 – 145

Kris Tamulis 73-72 – 145

Jessica Korda 71-74 – 145

Alena Sharp 69-76 – 145

Sarah Jane Smith 76-70 – 146

Julia Boland 75-71 – 146

Dewi Claire Schreefel 74-72 – 146

Jenny Suh 73-73 – 146

Ryann O'Toole 72-74 – 146

Erica Popson 72-74 – 146

Lisa McCloskey 77-70 – 147

Ayako Uehara 77-70 – 147

Moira Dunn 75-72 – 147

Emily Talley 75-72 – 147

Megan Grehan 74-73 – 147

Katie Futcher 73-74 – 147

Alejandra Llaneza 73-74 – 147

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 72-75 – 147

Hee-Won Han 71-76 – 147

Seon Hwa Lee 71-76 – 147

Thidapa Suwannapura 71-76 – 147

Amelia Lewis 70-77 – 147

Paz Echeverria 77-71 – 148

Kathleen Ekey 77-71 – 148

Lorie Kane 75-73 – 148

Morgan Pressel 74-74 – 148

Tiffany Joh 73-75 – 148

Hannah Jun Medlock 73-75 – 148

Jimin Kang 73-75 – 148

Pernilla Lindberg 73-75 – 148

Maria Hernandez 72-76 – 148

Dani Holmqvist 71-77 – 148

P.K. Kongkraphan 71-77 – 148

Jennifer Song 70-78 – 148

Angela Stanford 77-72 – 149

Xi Yu Lin 75-74 – 149

Kristy McPherson 75-75 – 150

Christine Song 75-75 – 150

Jeong Jang 74-76 – 150

Mindy Kim 73-77 – 150

Perrine Delacour 76-75 – 151

Cydney Clanton 75-77 – 152

Emma Jandel 71-81 – 152

Jacqui Concolino 78-75 – 153

Paula Reto 77-77 – 154

Jaclyn Sweeney 77-77 – 154

Veronica Felibert 77-78 – 155

Alison Walshe 74-81 – 155

Cindy LaCrosse 81-75 – 156

Irene Coe 71-WD

Mi Jung Hur 72-WD

Danielle Kang 78-WD

 

TENNIS

French Open

Paris

Singles

Men

Third Round

David Ferrer (5), Spain, d. Andreas Seppi (32), Italy, 6-2, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Dusan Lajovic, Serbia, d. Jack Sock, United States, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3.

Marcel Granollers, Spain, d. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Kevin Anderson (19), South Africa, d. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 6-3, retired.

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 6-2, 7-5, 6-2.

Gael Monfils (23), France, d. Fabio Fognini (14), Italy, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 0-6, 6-2.

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, d. Donald Young, United States, 6-2, 6-4, 2-6, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Fernando Verdasco (24), Spain, leads Richard Gasquet (12), France, 6-3, 6-2, 2-2, susp., darkness.

Philipp Kohlschreiber (28), Germany, vs. Andy Murray (7), Britain, 6-3, 3-6, 3-6, 6-4, 7-7, susp., darkness.

Women

Third Round

Svetlana Kuznetsova (27), Russia, d. Petra Kvitova (5), Czech Republic, 6-7 (3), 6-1, 9-7.

Sloane Stephens (15), United States, d. Ekaterina Makarova (22), Russia, 6-3, 6-4.

Simona Halep (4), Romania, d. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, 6-3, 6-0.

Lucie Safarova (23), Czech Republic, d. Ana Ivanovic (11), Serbia, 6-3, 6-3.

Jelena Jankovic (6), Serbia, d. Sorana Cirstea (26), Romania, 6-1, 6-2.

Sara Errani (10), Italy, d. Julia Glushko, Israel, 6-0, 6-1.

Kiki Bertens, Netherlands, d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, 6-2, 6-1.

Andrea Petkovic (28), Germany, d. Kristina Mladenovic, France, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Doubles

Men

Third Round

Maximo Gonzalez and Juan Monaco, Argentina, d. Andre Begemann, Germany, and Robin Haase, Netherlands, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

Daniel Nestor, Canada, and Nenad Zimonjic (3), Serbia, d. Jean-Julien Rojer, Netherlands, and Horia Tecau (13), Romania, 6-4, 7-5.

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, and Robert Lindstedt (9), Sweden, d. Jonathan Erlich, Israel, and Marcelo Melo, Brazil, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Marcel Granollers and Marc Lopez (12), Spain, d. Mate Pavic, Croatia, and Andre Sa, Brazil, 6-2, 6-1.

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, d. Jamie Murray, Britain, and John Peers (15), Australia, 6-3, 6-1.

Women

Second Round

Liezel Huber and Lisa Raymond (15), United States, d. Chan Yung-jan and Chan Hao-ching, Taiwan, 6-4, 6-2.

Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, and Katarina Srebotnik (4), Slovenia, d. Oksana Kalashnikova, Georgia, and Katarzyna Piter, Poland, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Sania Mirza (5), India, def .Gabriela Dabrowski, Canada, and Alicja Rosolska, Poland, 6-1, 6-2.

Ashleigh Barty and Casey Dellacqua (7), Australia, d. Jana Cepelova, Slovakia, and Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 6-1, 6-2.

Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, and Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, d. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, and Karin Knapp, Italy, d. Raquel Kops-Jones and Abigail Spears (6), United States, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5.

Julie Coin and Pauline Parmentier, France, d. Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina (3), Russia, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3.

Garbine Muguruza and Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, d. Andreja Klepac, Slovenia, and Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, 0-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Madison Keys and Alison Riske, United States, d. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, and Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, walkover.

Show Court Schedules

Today

Play begins on all courts at 5 a.m. EDT

Court Philippe Chatrier

Eugenie Bouchard (18), Canada, vs. Angelique Kerber (8), Germany

Fernando Verdasco (24), Spain, vs. Richard Gasquet (12), France, comp. of susp. match

Ernests Gulbis (18), Latvia, vs. Roger Federer (4), Switzerland

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (13), France, vs. Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia

Garbine Muguruza, Spain, vs. Pauline Parmentier, France

Court Suzanne Lenglen

Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, vs. John Isner (10), United States

Philipp Kohlschreiber (28), Germany, vs. Andy Murray (7), Britain, comp. of susp. match

Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, vs. Carla Suarez Navarro (14), Spain

Milos Raonic (8), Canada, vs. Marcel Granollers, Spain

Sam Stosur (19), Australia, vs. Maria Sharapova (7), Russia

 

SPORTS NOTES

KAZMAIER GOLF OPEN: Maumee High School athletic department is holding the 24th annual Richard Kazmaier Jr. Memorial Golf Open June 9 at Heatherdowns Country Club at 11:30 a.m. The golf outing raises scholarships for graduating Maumee student-athletes. There are still openings for foursomes or singles. Cost is $85 per golfer. $100 hole sponsors are also still available. For information or registration, contact the MHS office at 419-893-8778 or R.J. Euckert, Chairperson, at 419-392-4514.

CARDINAL STRITCH is looking to fill the following coaching vacancies: girls head JV and JV assistant basketball coaches, boys head varsity and assistant golf coaches, head varsity and assistant cheerleading coaches. Must be able to pass all OHSAA, Toledo Diocesan and school certifications. Send resume and three references to Athletic Director Craig Meinzer at cmeinzer@katerischools.org. Deadline is June 20 at 5 p.m.

CARDINAL STRITCH CAMPS: Stritch is hosting summer athletic camps in June and July. For information, go to katerischools.org and select Summer Camps. All camps are $50 and each camper will receive a camp T-shirt. Contact the athletic office at 419-693-0465 ext, 213 with any questions.

REISER/LEHMAN SHOOTING CAMP brochures are available by calling Mark Malinowski at 419-450-5955, Kirk Lehman at 419-438-7575 or Tim Reiser at 419-867-5625.

 

NBA

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 4, Indiana 2

SUNDAY, May 18: Indiana 107, Miami 96

TUESDAY, May 20: Miami 87, Indiana 83

SATURDAY, May 24: Miami 99, Indiana 87

MONDAY, May 26: Miami 102, Indiana 90

WEDNESDAY, May 28: Indiana 93, Miami 90

FRIDAY, May 30: Miami 117, Indiana 92

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio 3, Oklahoma City 2

MONDAY, May 19: San Antonio 122, Oklahoma City 105

WEDNESDAY, May 21: San Antonio 112, Oklahoma City 77

SUNDAY, May 25: Oklahoma City 106, San Antonio 97

TUESDAY, May 27: Oklahoma City 105, San Antonio 92

THURSDAY, May 29: San Antonio 117, Oklahoma City 89

SATURDAY, May 31: San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

x-MONDAY, June 2: Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

THURSDAY, June 5: Miami at San Antonio or Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, June 8: Miami at San Antonio or Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, June 10: Western champion at Indiana or Miami, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, June 12: Western champion at Indiana or Miami, 9 p.m.

x-SUNDAY, June 15: Miami at San Antonio or Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

x-TUESDAY, June 17: Western champion at Indiana or Miami, 9 p.m.

x-FRIDAY, June 20: Miami at San Antonio or Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Playoff Leaders

Through MAY 30

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 18 182 127 532 29.6

James, MIA 15 140 106 407 27.1

Harden, HOU 6 50 45 161 26.8

Westbrook, OKC 18 159 128 473 26.3

Aldridge, POR 11 113 60 288 26.2

Howard, HOU 6 58 40 156 26.0

DeRozan, TOR 7 45 71 167 23.9

Griffin, LAC 13 117 71 306 23.5

Curry, GOL 7 51 37 161 23.0

Lillard, POR 11 83 59 252 22.9

George, IND 19 138 101 429 22.6

Johnson, Bro 12 98 36 254 21.2

Lowry, TOR 7 44 43 148 21.1

Ellis, DAL 7 52 27 143 20.4

Paul, LAC 13 92 41 257 19.8

Walker, CHA 4 26 14 78 19.5

Millsap, ATL 7 41 45 136 19.4

Parsons, HOU 6 46 11 116 19.3

Teague, ATL 7 44 38 135 19.3

Beal, WAS 11 75 39 211 19.2

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Johnson, TOR 34 52 .654

Valanciunas, TOR 31 49 .633

Ibaka, OKC 82 137 .599

James, MIA 140 249 .562

Gibson, CHI 32 57 .561

Howard, HOU 58 106 .547

Patterson, TOR 26 48 .542

Johnson, Bro 98 184 .533

Lee, GOL 41 77 .532

Wade, MIA 111 214 .519

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, HOU 6 27 55 82 13.7

Noah, CHI 5 15 49 64 12.8

Jordan, LAC 13 43 120 163 12.5

Millsap, ATL 7 21 55 76 10.9

Aldridge, POR 11 30 87 117 10.6

Gortat, WAS 11 36 73 109 9.9

Valanciunas, TOR 7 19 49 68 9.7

Jefferson, CHA 3 6 22 28 9.3

Lopez, POR 11 47 54 101 9.2

Lee, GOL 7 24 40 64 9.1

Assists

G AST AVG

Paul, LAC 13 134 10.3

Curry, GOL 7 59 8.4

Westbrook, OKC 18 145 8.1

Conley, MEM 7 55 7.9

Wall, WAS 11 79 7.2

Lillard, POR 11 72 6.5

Walker, CHA 4 24 6.0

Harden, HOU 6 35 5.8

Williams, Bro 12 70 5.8

Parker, SAN 17 88 5.2

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Miami -115 Atlanta +105

at Philadelphia -135 New York +125

at Milwaukee -135 Chicago +125

at St. Louis -125 San Francisco +115

at Arizona -115 Cincinnati +105

at Los Angeles -190 Pittsburgh +180

American League

at New York -115 Minnesota +105

at Toronto -170 Kansas City +160

at Boston -165 Tampa Bay +155

at Houston -105 Baltimore -105

at Oakland -135 Los Angeles +125

Detroit -145 at Seattle +135

Interleague

at Cleveland -115 Colorado +105

Texas -115 at Washington +105

at Chicago (AL) -170 San Diego +160

NBA Playoffs

Tomorrow

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at San Antonio 5½ (206) Oklahoma City (if necessary)

NHL Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Chicago -150 Los Angeles +130

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Optioned OF Daniel Nava to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled RHP Rubby De La Rosa from Pawtucket. Sent RHP Steven Wright to Pawtucket for a rehab assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Optioned OF Jimmy Paredes to Omaha (PCL). Recalled RHP Aaron Brooks from Omaha.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Designated RHP Bobby Korecky for assignment. Recalled RHP Marcus Stroman from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Optioned LHP Ian Thomas to Gwinnett (IL).

NEW YORK METS – Optioned RHP Rafael Montero to Las Vegas (PCL). Recalled RHP Buddy Carlyle from Las Vegas.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Released LHP Wandy Rodriguez.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Recalled OF Oscar Taveras from Memphis (PCL).

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES – Released LHP Alex Szymanski.

Frontier League

FRONTIER GREYS – Signed LHP Jacob Liedka.

RIVER CITY RASCALS – Signed RHP Tommy Mendoza. Released RHP Eric Cendejas.

ROCKFORD AVIATORS – Released LHP Dan Meyer.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS – Traded RHP Jhonny Montoya to Fargo-Moorhead (AA) for a player to be named.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS – Sold the contract of RHP Markus Solbach to the Arizona Diamondbacks.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Promoted Alex Santos to director of pro personnel.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS – Released LB Mike Cornell and SB Marcus Henry.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Signed DB Terry Hawthorne.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS – Signed F Gemel Smith to a three-year, entry-level contract.

MINNESOTA WILD – Signed coach Mike Yeo to a multi-year contract extension.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Agreed to terms with D Jesse Graham on a three-year, entry-level contract.

 

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA New England 7 3 2 23 21 14

Sporting K C 5 4 4 19 19 13

D.C. 5 4 3 18 17 14

Houston 5 7 2 17 16 24

Toronto FC 5 4 1 16 14 13

Columbus 4 5 4 16 17 17

New York 3 5 6 15 20 22

Chicago 2 3 6 12 19 21

Philadelphia 2 7 5 11 16 24

Montreal 1 6 4 7 9 22

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Seattle 9 3 2 29 29 21

Real Salt Lake 6 1 6 24 23 17

Colorado 5 4 3 18 16 15

FC Dallas 5 6 3 18 22 22

Vancouver 4 2 5 17 18 14

Portland 3 3 7 16 20 20

Los Angeles 4 3 3 15 14 9

San Jose 3 4 4 13 13 12

Chivas USA 2 6 4 10 13 22

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

 

NHL

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

N.Y. Rangers 4, Montreal 2

Saturday, May 17: N.Y. Rangers 7, Montreal 2

Monday, May 19: NY Rangers 3, Montreal 1

Thursday, May 22: Montreal 3, NY Rangers 2, OT

Sunday, May 25: NY Rangers 3, Montreal 2, OT

Tuesday, May 27: Montreal 7, NY Rangers 4

Thursday, May 29: NY Rangers 1, Montreal 0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Los Angeles 3, Chicago 3

Sunday, May 18: Chicago 3, Los Angeles 1

Wednesday, May 21: Los Angeles 6, Chicago 2

Saturday, May 24: Los Angeles 4, Chicago 3

Monday, May 26: Los Angeles 5, Chicago 2

Wednesday, May 28: Chicago 5, Los Angeles 4, 2OT

Friday, May 30: Chicago 4, Los Angeles 3

Sunday, June 1: Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday, June 4: NY Rangers at Chicago or Los Angeles, TBA

Saturday, June 7: NY Rangers at Chicago or Los Angeles, TBA

Monday, June 9: Chicago or Los Angeles at NY Rangers, TBA

Wednesday, June 11: Chicago or Los Angeles at NY Rangers, TBA

x-Friday, June 13: NY Rangers at Chicago or Los Angeles, TBA

x-Monday, June 16: Chicago or Los Angeles at NY Rangers, TBA

x-Wednesday, June 18: NY Rangers at Chicago or Los Angeles, TBA

Playoff leaders

Through May 30

GP G A PTS

Anze Kopitar, LA 20 5 18 23

Jeff Carter, LA 20 8 13 21

Marian Gaborik, LA 20 11 7 18

Patrick Kane, Chi 18 8 10 18

Jonathan Toews, Chi 18 8 8 16

Justin Williams, LA 20 6 10 16

Drew Doughty, LA 20 4 12 16

Ryan Getzlaf, Anh 12 4 11 15

Evgeni Malkin, Pit 13 6 8 14

P.K. Subban, Mon 17 5 9 14

Brandon Saad, Chi 18 5 9 14

Zach Parise, Min 13 4 10 14

Brent Seabrook, Chi 15 3 11 14

Marian Hossa, Chi 18 2 12 14

 

PREP SOFTBALL

Regionals

Lima Bath 520 110 3 - 12 10 1

Maumee 110 001 0 - 3 9 2

WP-Reynolds. LP-Fowls. Kachenmeister (M) 2-4, RBI.

Lakota 000 000 1 - 1 6 1

Wayne Trace 200 000 x - 2 7 1

WP-Baumle. LP-Gangwer. Cooper (L) 2 2B, RBI.

Bloom-Carroll 400 40(11) - 19 18 1

Elmwood 200 00???1 - ?1 ?3 4

WP-Alvelo. LP-Benschoter. Arnold (E) 2-2, 2B, RBI.

Regular season

Friday

Maumee 011 000 0 - 2 3 4

Anthony Wayne 100 400 x - 5 4 5

WP-Ray. LP-Hurley. Kistner (AW) 1-2.

 

Hole In One

JOE WILHELM, No. 5 at Spuyten Duyval East, 125 yards, wedge.

JOHN BEAM, No. 6 at Detwiler, 156 yards, 7 iron.

TIM GREENWOOD, No. 4 at Belmont CC, 136 yards, 8 iron.

JACK MULLINS, No. 6 at Green Meadows, 173 yards, 5-hybrid.

DAWN ANDO, No. 14 at Ottawa Park, 73 yards, 9-iron.

TOM HILTY, No. 12 at Ottawa Park, 103 yards, wedge.

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Chicago 5 1 .833 –

Atlanta 3 2 .600 1½

Indiana 3 3 .500 2

Washington 2 2 .500 2

New York 2 4 .333 3

Connecticut 1 5 .167 4

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 6 0 1.000 –

Phoenix 3 1 .750 2

Los Angeles 2 1 .667 2½

San Antonio 3 3 .500 3

Seattle 1 5 .167 5

Tulsa 0 4 .000 5

SATURDAY

Indiana 70, New York 66

FRIDAY

Washington 68, New York 60

Atlanta 80, Seattle 69

Minnesota 88, San Antonio 72

Chicago 101, Connecticut 82

Phoenix 100, Tulsa 78

SUNDAY

Atlanta at Connecticut, 3

Los Angeles at Washington, 4

Minnesota at San Antonio, 4:30

Tulsa at Seattle, 9 p.m.

 

College Softball

NCAA World Series

At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium

Oklahoma City

All Times EDT

Double Elimination; x-if necessary

Thursday, May 29

Florida 11, Baylor 0, 5 innings

Oregon 3, Florida State 0

Kentucky 4, Louisiana-Lafayette 1

Alabama 6, Oklahoma 2

Friday, May 30

Florida 4, Oregon 0

Alabama 2, Kentucky 0

Saturday, May 31

Baylor 7, Florida State 2, FSU eliminated

Oklahoma 3, Louisiana-Lafayette 1, ULL eliminated

Game 9 — Kentucky (49-15) vs. Baylor (48-15), 7 p.m.

Game 10 — Oregon (55-8) vs. Oklahoma (51-12), 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 11 — Florida (52-12) vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 12 — Alabama (52-11) vs. Game 10 winner, 3:30 p.m.

x-Game 13 — Florida vs. Game 9 loser, 7 p.m.

x-Game 14 — Alabama vs. Game 10 loser, 9:30 p.m.

NOTE: If only one game is necessary, it will be played at 7 p.m.

 

Sportlight

June 1

1925–Lou Gehrig bats for Pee Wee Wanninger in the eighth inning and replaces Wally Pipp at first base to start his streak of 2,130 consecutive games.

1946–Assault, ridden by Warren Merhtens, wins the Belmont Stakes to become the seventh horse to capture the Triple Crown.

1968–Stage Door Johnny, ridden by Heliodoro Gustines, wins the Belmont Stakes in a record time of 2:27 1-5 and spoils the Triple Crown bid of Forward Pass, who finishes 1u188? lengths behind.

1975–Nolan Ryan of the California Angels pitches his fourth no-hitter to tie Sandy Koufax's record, beating the Baltimore Orioles 1-0.

1975–Kathy Whitworth wins the LPGA tournament by one stroke over Sandra Haynie.

1986–Pat Bradley wins the LPGA tournament and becomes the first to win all four major women's tournaments, beating Patty Sheehan by one stroke.

1992–The Pittsburgh Penguins win the Stanley Cup for the second straight year, beating the Chicago Blackhawks 6-5 for a four-game sweep.

1996–The LSU women win their 10th consecutive NCAA track team title with 81 points, the longest victory string in women's college sports.

2002–Detroit advances to the Stanley Cup finals for the fourth time in eight years with a 7-0 win over Colorado in Game 7 of the Western Conference finals. Colorado becomes the first NHL team to play in four consecutive Game 7s. Detroit goalie Dominik Hasek sets an NHL record by recording his fifth shutout of the playoffs.

2004–Detroit and Indiana combine for just 60 first-half points in the Pistons' 69-65 victory, breaking the NBA playoff record of 62 set by the Pistons and Nets during the second round.

2008–Hillary Will is the 11th woman in NHRA history to win a national event when she takes the Top Fuel event at the O'Reilly NHRA Summer Nationals. Will drives her dragster to a 4.744-second run at a top speed of 304.53 mph, beating No. 1 qualifier Larry Dixon for her first career win in Top Fuel.

2010–French Open upset specialist Robin Soderling strikes again, rallying past defending champion Roger Federer in a rainy quarterfinal, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4. The loss ends Federer's record streak of reaching the semifinals in 23 consecutive major events.

2012–Jonathan Crawford pitches the seventh no-hitter in NCAA tournament history, shutting down Bethune-Cookman in a 4-0 victory in the opener of the Gainesville Regional.

2012–Alex Miklos hits a go-ahead RBI triple in the 21st inning as Kent State outlasts Kentucky 7-6 in the second-longest game in NCAA tournament history.

 

AMERICAN LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Toronto 33 24 .579 – – 8-2 W-1 17-13 16-11

New York 29 25 .537 2½ – 6-4 W-1 12-12 17-13

Baltimore 27 27 .500 4½ 2 4-6 W-1 11-12 16-15

Boston 26 29 .473 6 3½ 6-4 W-6 14-17 12-12

Tampa Bay 23 33 .411 9½ 7 4-6 L-5 12-14 11-19

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Detroit 31 20 .608 – – 4-6 W-2 14-11 17-9

Chicago 28 29 .491 6 2½ 5-5 L-2 16-14 12-15

Kansas City 26 29 .473 7 3½ 4-6 L-1 13-14 13-15

Minnesota 25 28 .472 7 3½ 3-7 L-1 13-14 12-14

Cleveland 26 30 .464 7½ 4 5-5 W-2 17-11 9-19

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Oakland 33 22 .600 – – 4-6 W-1 15-12 18-10

Los Angeles 30 24 .556 2½ – 6-4 L-1 15-13 15-11

Texas 28 28 .500 5½ 2 6-4 L-2 13-13 15-15

Seattle 26 28 .481 6½ 3 4-6 L-2 12-15 14-13

Houston 24 33 .421 10 6½ 7-3 L-1 12-16 12-17

SATURDAY

Washington 10, Texas 2

N.Y. Yankees 3, Minnesota 1

Toronto 12, Kansas City 2

San Diego 4, Chicago White Sox 2

Cleveland 7, Colorado 6

Baltimore 4, Houston 1

Boston 7, Tampa Bay 1

L.A. Angels at Oakland, late

Detroit at Seattle, late

FRIDAY

Cleveland 5, Colorado 2

Minnesota 6, N.Y. Yankees 1

Washington 9, Texas 2

Kansas City 6, Toronto 1

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2, 10 innings

Houston 2, Baltimore 1

San Diego 4, Chicago White Sox 1

Oakland 9, L.A. Angels 5

Detroit 6, Seattle 3

SUNDAY

Colorado (Chacin 0-4) at Cleveland (Tomlin 3-2), 1:05

Minnesota (P.Hughes 5-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Whitley 0-0), 1:05

Kansas City (Guthrie 2-4) at Toronto (Buehrle 9-1), 1:07

Tampa Bay (Bedard 2-3) at Boston (Lester 5-6), 1:35

Texas (Darvish 4-2) at Washington (Roark 3-3), 1:35

Baltimore (W.Chen 5-2) at Houston (Feldman 3-2), 2:10

San Diego (Stults 2-5) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 4-0), 2:10

L.A. Angels (Weaver 6-3) at Oakland (Gray 5-1), 4:05

Detroit (Scherzer 6-1) at Seattle (Elias 3-4), 4:10

 

NATIONAL LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Atlanta 30 25 .545 – – 5-5 W-2 18-12 12-13

Miami 28 27 .509 2 1 5-5 L-2 20-10 8-17

Washington 27 27 .500 2½ 1½ 4-6 W-2 16-14 11-13

New York 26 29 .473 4 3 6-4 W-1 13-17 13-12

Philadelphia 24 29 .453 5 4 4-6 L-1 12-17 12-12

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Milwaukee 33 23 .589 – – 6-4 L-1 17-12 16-11

St. Louis 30 26 .536 3 – 5-5 W-1 16-11 14-15

Pittsburgh 25 30 .455 7½ 4 6-4 L-1 16-13 9-17

Cincinnati 24 29 .453 7½ 4 4-6 W-1 12-12 12-17

Chicago 20 33 .377 11½ 8 4-6 W-1 10-13 10-20

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

San Francisco 36 20 .643 – – 7-2 L-1 19-9 17-11

Los Angeles 30 27 .526 6½ – 5-5 W-1 12-16 18-11

Colorado 28 27 .509 7½ 1 2-7 L-3 16-7 12-20

San Diego 26 30 .464 10 3½ 5-5 W-2 14-15 12-15

Arizona 23 34 .404 13½ 7 5-5 L-1 9-20 14-14

SATURDAY

Washington 10, Texas 2

San Diego 4, Chi White Sox 2

St. Louis 2, San Francisco 0

Cleveland 7, Colorado 6

N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 4, 14 innings

Atlanta 9, Miami 5

Chicago Cubs 8, Milwaukee 0

L.A. Dodgers 12, Pittsburgh 2

Cincinnati at Arizona, late

FRIDAY

Cleveland 5, Colorado 2

Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Mets 5, 14 innings

Washington 9, Texas 2

Atlanta 3, Miami 2

Milwaukee 11, Chicago Cubs 5

San Diego 4, Chicago White Sox 1

San Francisco 9, St. Louis 4

Cincinnati 6, Arizona 4

Pittsburgh 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

SUNDAY

Colorado (Chacin 0-4) at Cleveland (Tomlin 3-2), 1:05

Atlanta (Harang 4-4) at Miami (Eovaldi 4-2), 1:10

N.Y. Mets (Niese 3-3) at Philadelphia (Hamels 1-3), 1:35

Texas (Darvish 4-2) at Washington (Roark 3-3), 1:35

Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 1-4) at Milwaukee (Lohse 6-1), 2:10

San Diego (Stults 2-5) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 4-0), 2:10

San Francisco (Hudson 5-2) at St. Louis (Lynn 6-2), 2:15

Cincinnati (Simon 6-3) at Arizona (Miley 3-5), 4:10

Pittsburgh (Volquez 2-4) at L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 8-1), 8:07

 

MLB BOX SCORES

american

Yankees 3, Twins 1

Minnesota AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Dozier 2b 4 1 0 0 0 1 .232

E.Escobar ss 4 0 2 0 0 0 .328

Mauer dh 4 0 0 0 0 2 .267

Willingham lf 3 0 1 1 1 1 .278

Arcia rf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .256

Plouffe 3b 4 0 1 0 0 2 .249

Parmelee 1b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .179

Pinto c 2 0 0 0 1 1 .229

A.Hicks cf 3 0 0 0 0 2 .186

Totals 32 1 4 1 2 12

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Gardner lf 4 0 2 0 0 1 .285

Jeter dh 4 0 2 0 0 0 .273

Ellsbury cf 3 1 1 0 1 0 .269

Teixeira 1b 2 0 0 0 0 1 .242

a-B.Roberts 2b 1 1 0 0 1 1 .247

McCann c 4 0 2 1 0 0 .232

A.Soriano rf 3 0 0 0 1 1 .235

1-I.Suzuki pr-rf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .321

Solarte 2b-3b 4 1 3 1 0 0 .299

Ke.Johnson 3-1b 4 0 2 1 0 1 .217

Ryan ss 4 0 0 0 0 1 .360

Totals 33 3 12 3 3 6

Minnesota 100 000 000 –1 4 1

New York 000 100 02x –3 12 3

a-struck out for Teixeira in the 6th.

1-ran for A.Soriano in the 8th.

E–Pinto (4), A.Soriano (2), Ke.Johnson (5), Solarte (5). LOB–Minnesota 6, New York 9. 2B–Jeter (5), McCann 2 (6). HR–Solarte (6), off Correia. RBIs–Willingham (6), McCann (24), Solarte (26), Ke.Johnson (14). SB–Ellsbury (15).

DP–Minnesota 2 (Parmelee, E.Escobar, Correia), (E.Escobar, Parmelee) New York 2 (Solarte, Ryan, Teixeira), (Teixeira, Ryan, Tanaka).

Minnesota IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Correia 6 9 1 1 1 3 104 5.87

Duensing L, 1-2 11/3 2 2 2 2 2 33 2.08

Burton 2/3 1 0 0 0 1 8 6.23

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Tanaka W, 8-1 8 4 1 0 2 9 106 2.06

Dav.Rbertson S, 12-13 1 0 0 0 0 3 27 2.08

Inherited runners-scored–Burton 3-1. IBB–off Duensing (A.Soriano). WP–Tanaka 2.

T–3:04 (Rain delay: 0:34). A–44,346.

Orioles 4, Astros 1

Baltimore AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Markakis rf 3 1 1 0 2 0 .300

Pearce lf 3 0 0 1 1 1 .293

Lough lf 1 0 0 0 0 1 .159

N.Cruz dh 2 1 2 3 1 0 .315

A.Jones cf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .283

C.Davis 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .231

Hardy ss 4 0 2 0 0 0 .301

Machado 3b 4 1 2 0 0 0 .220

Schoop 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .213

C.Joseph c 4 1 1 0 0 2 .069

Totals 33 4 8 4 4 7

Houston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Altuve 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .318

Springer rf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .255

Fowler cf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .255

J.Castro c 4 1 1 0 0 1 .229

M.Dominguez 3b 2 0 1 0 1 0 .250

Krauss 1b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .173

a-Guzman ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .204

Presley dh 2 0 0 0 0 1 .243

b-Carter ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .192

Grossman lf 2 0 1 1 1 0 .159

Ma.Gonzalez ss 3 0 1 0 0 0 .302

Totals 30 1 5 1 2 6

Baltimore 100 020 010 –4 8 1

Houston 010 000 000 –1 5 0

a-struck out for Krauss in the 9th.

E–Schoop (7). LOB–Baltimore 7, Houston 6. 2B–Markakis (11), N.Cruz (13), Hardy (12), J.Castro (8). HR–N.Cruz (20), off Williams. RBIs–Pearce (12), N.Cruz 3 (52), Grossman (8). CS–N.Cruz (3). SF–N.Cruz.

DP–Baltimore 2 (Hardy, Schoop, C.Davis), (Hardy, Schoop, C.Davis).

Baltimore IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Tillman W, 5-2 62/3 4 1 1 2 3 110 4.63

R.Webb H, 7 11/3 0 0 0 0 2 14 2.96

Z.Britton S, 4-5 1 1 0 0 0 1 8 0.91

Houston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Keuchel L, 6-3 6 6 3 3 3 3 83 2.70

Williams 3 2 1 1 1 4 46 5.29

HBP–by Tillman (M.Dominguez, Presley). WP–Tillman 2.

T–2:45. A–29,619.

Blue Jays 12, Royals 2

Kansas City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Aoki rf 4 0 0 1 0 0 .264

A.Escobar ss 5 0 0 0 0 2 .259

Hosmer 1b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .271

B.Butler dh 4 0 2 0 0 1 .254

A.Gordon lf 3 1 1 0 1 0 .282

Valencia 3b 4 1 0 0 0 3 .246

Hayes c 4 0 1 1 0 2 .088

Dyson cf 4 0 2 0 0 0 .286

Ciriaco 2b 4 0 2 0 0 0 .250

Totals 36 2 9 2 1 9

Toronto AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Reyes ss 4 1 1 1 1 0 .250

St.Tolleson ss 0 0 0 0 0 0 .300

Me.Cabrera lf 4 1 1 1 0 0 .309

Bautista rf 3 2 2 1 0 0 .310

a-Pillar ph-rf 2 0 0 0 0 1 .281

Encarnacion dh 3 2 1 0 2 2 .266

Lind 1b 5 4 3 2 0 0 .351

Lawrie 2b 3 0 2 3 0 0 .238

J.Francisco 3b 4 1 3 4 0 0 .275

D.Navarro c 4 1 1 0 1 1 .272

Gose cf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .283

Totals 36 12 14 12 4 5

Kansas City 010 000 100 –2 9 0

Toronto 710 300 01x –12 14 2

a-struck out for Bautista in the 5th.

E–Lind (2), J.Francisco (5). LOB–Kansas City 9, Toronto 8. 2B–A.Gordon (15), Bautista (9), Lind 2 (10), J.Francisco 2 (6). RBIs–Aoki (11), Hayes (2), Reyes (16), Me.Cabrera (30), Bautista (40), Lind 2 (15), Lawrie 3 (31), J.Francisco 4 (24). SF–Lawrie.

GIDP–A.Gordon, Hayes, Gose.

DP–Kansas City 1 (Brooks, Hayes, Hosmer) Toronto 2 (Lawrie, Reyes, Lind), (J.Francisco, Lawrie, Lind).

Kansas City IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Brooks L, 0-1 2/3 5 7 7 3 0 42 43.88

Mariot 31/3 6 4 4 0 2 65 6.87

Ti.Collins 3 1 0 0 0 3 46 4.91

L.Coleman 1 2 1 1 1 0 23 6.27

Toronto IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Stroman W, 2-0 6 5 1 1 0 6 94 7.30

Redmond S, 1-1 3 4 1 0 1 3 39 3.41

Inherited runners-scored–Mariot 2-0. HBP–by Ti.Collins (J.Francisco), by Brooks (Me.Cabrera, Lawrie), by Redmond (Aoki).

T–2:53. A–31,652.

FRIDAY

Tigers 6, Mariners 3

Detroit AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Kinsler 2b 4 1 1 0 0 2 .316

Tor.Hunter rf 4 1 1 0 0 2 .281

Mi.Cabrera 1b 3 2 2 2 1 0 .328

V.Martinez dh 4 1 2 3 0 0 .347

A.Jackson cf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .244

Avila c 3 0 0 0 1 1 .211

Castellanos 3b 4 0 1 0 0 3 .236

An.Romine ss 4 0 1 0 0 0 .204

R.Davis lf 4 1 1 1 0 1 .293

Totals 34 6 9 6 2 9

Seattle AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

En.Chavez lf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .250

J.Jones cf 4 1 2 0 0 1 .287

M.Saunders rf 4 0 1 1 0 2 .276

Smoak 1b 3 1 0 0 1 2 .222

Seager 3b 4 1 2 2 0 1 .253

Zunino c 2 0 0 0 1 1 .231

Ackley dh 4 0 0 0 0 2 .238

Franklin 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .136

B.Miller ss 3 0 0 0 0 1 .158

Totals 32 3 6 3 2 10

Detroit 002 030 100 –6 9 0

Seattle 000 200 010 –3 6 1

E–Iwakuma (1). LOB–Detroit 3, Seattle 5. 2B–Castellanos (8), En.Chavez (1), M.Saunders (5), Seager (11). HR–Mi.Cabrera (9), off Iwakuma V.Martinez (13), off Iwakuma R.Davis (4), off Furbush Seager (8), off Verlander. RBIs–Mi.Cabrera 2 (48), V.Martinez 3 (34), R.Davis (17), M.Saunders (21), Seager 2 (33). SB–J.Jones (5). CS–An.Romine (1), Zunino (2).

Detroit IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Verlander W, 6-4 72/3 5 3 3 1 7 120 3.99

Krol 1/3 1 0 0 0 1 8 2.41

Chamberlain S, 2-3 1 0 0 0 1 2 23 2.70

Seattle IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Iwakuma L, 3-2 6 8 5 5 2 5 98 3.09

Furbush 1 1 1 1 0 1 14 5.28

Medina 1 0 0 0 0 1 11 3.43

Wilhelmsen 1 0 0 0 0 2 9 3.04

Inherited runners-scored–Krol 1-1. IBB–off Iwakuma (Mi.Cabrera). HBP–by Verlander (Zunino). WP–Krol.

T–3:05. A–29,000.

national

Mets 5, Phillies 4

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

C.Young cf-lf 6 1 1 0 1 1 .200

Dan.Murphy 2b 6 1 1 0 1 1 .298

D.Wright 3b 7 0 2 1 0 3 .294

Granderson lf-rf 6 0 1 0 1 0 .198

B.Abreu rf 4 1 2 1 0 1 .320

Matsuzaka p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500

den Dekker cf 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000

Duda 1b 5 0 1 1 1 1 .236

Recker c 6 0 0 0 0 3 .211

Tejada ss 4 2 3 2 2 0 .227

deGrom p 1 0 0 0 1 1 .571

Edgin p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Campbell lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .276

Rice p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Familia p 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000

e-Flores ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .222

Carlyle p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

f-Lagares ph 0 0 0 0 0 0 .291

C.Torres p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Totals 49 5 11 5 7 13

Philadelphia AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Revere cf 7 0 2 0 0 2 .285

Rollins ss 6 1 1 0 1 0 .253

Utley 2b 5 1 1 0 2 2 .320

Howard 1b 6 1 2 3 0 2 .230

Byrd rf 5 1 1 0 1 3 .279

D.Brown lf 5 0 1 1 1 1 .201

Nieves c 3 0 0 0 0 2 .268

c-C.Hernandez 0 0 0 0 0 0 .146

Manship p 2 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Bastardo p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Brignac 3b 5 0 0 0 1 4 .200

K.Kendrick p 1 0 0 0 0 0 .091

a-Gwynn Jr. ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .171

Hollands p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Diekman p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

b-Ruf ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .100

Papelbon p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

d-Ruiz ph-c 3 0 2 0 0 0 .287

Totals 50 4 10 4 6 17

New York 200 101 000 000 01 –5 11 1

Philadelphia 000 000 301 000 00 –4 10 0

a-struck out for K.Kendrick in the 6th. b-grounded out for Diekman in the 8th. c-sacrificed for Nieves in the 9th. d-fouled out for Papelbon in the 9th. e-struck out for Familia in the 11th. f-sacrificed for Carlyle in the 14th.

E–Dan.Murphy (7). LOB–New York 11, Philadelphia 11. 2B–B.Abreu (6), Duda (7), Byrd (17). 3B–Revere (3). HR–Tejada (1), off K.Kendrick Howard (10), off deGrom. RBIs–D.Wright (30), B.Abreu (8), Duda (24), Tejada 2 (13), Howard 3 (37), D.Brown (27). SB–C.Young (4), Revere (15). CS–Granderson (1), D.Brown (1). S–deGrom, Lagares, C.Hernandez.

DP–New York 1 (Tejada, Dan.Murphy, Duda).

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

deGrom 61/3 3 3 3 2 11 101 2.42

Edgin H, 2 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 5 1.93

Matsuzaka H, 3 1 1 0 0 0 1 22 2.45

Rice H, 7 1/3 0 0 0 1 1 8 5.11

Familia BS, 1-2 2 3 1 1 1 2 35 2.86

Carlyle W, 1-0 3 2 0 0 1 0 40 0.00

C.Torres S, 2-3 1 1 0 0 1 2 16 2.45

Philadelphia IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

K.Kendrick 6 8 4 4 2 5 113 4.21

Hollands 1 1 0 0 2 1 25 3.15

Diekman 1 0 0 0 1 0 21 3.81

Papelbon 1 1 0 0 0 1 17 1.69

Manship 4 0 0 0 0 6 53 5.89

Bastardo L, 3-3 1 1 1 1 2 0 24 3.86

Inherited runners-scored–Rice 1-0. IBB–off K.Kendrick (Duda), off Bastardo (C.Young).

T–5:32. A–37,516.

Braves 9, Marlins 5

Atlanta AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Heyward rf 4 1 1 2 2 0 .246

B.Upton cf 5 0 2 1 1 1 .216

F.Freeman 1b 4 1 1 2 2 0 .298

J.Upton lf 5 0 1 0 0 2 .301

C.Johnson 3b 5 1 1 0 0 3 .256

A.Simmons ss 4 1 1 0 1 1 .266

La Stella 2b 3 1 2 1 1 0 .333

Varvaro p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Avilan p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

D.Carpenter p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

S.Simmons p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

c-Doumit ph 0 1 0 0 1 0 .217

Hale p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Kimbrel p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Laird c 4 3 2 1 1 1 .234

E.Santana p 2 0 0 0 0 0 .125

R.Pena 2b 1 0 1 1 0 0 .205

Totals 37 9 12 8 9 8

Miami AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Yelich lf-cf 4 2 3 0 1 0 .255

Dietrich 2b 5 1 2 2 0 2 .252

Stanton rf 4 1 1 0 1 1 .316

McGehee 3b 4 1 1 2 0 0 .297

G.Jones 1b 3 0 1 0 1 1 .263

Ozuna cf 3 0 1 1 1 1 .258

Slowey p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Saltalamacchia c 3 0 0 0 1 2 .237

Hechavarria ss 4 0 2 0 0 0 .268

Ja.Turner p 1 0 0 0 0 0 .250

a-Je.Baker ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .244

Caminero p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

b-R.Johnson ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .313

Da.Jennings p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Hatcher p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

A.Ramos p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Lucas lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .326

Totals 34 5 11 5 5 7

Atlanta 003 200 103 –9 12 1

Miami 000 102 020 –5 11 3

a-grounded into a double play for Ja.Turner in the 5th. b-grounded out for Caminero in the 7th. c-walked for S.Simmons in the 9th.

E–R.Pena (2), G.Jones (7), Saltalamacchia (8), Hechavarria (6). LOB–Atlanta 12, Miami 8. 2B–F.Freeman (16), McGehee (13). 3B–Yelich (5), Dietrich (2). RBIs–Heyward 2 (16), B.Upton (13), F.Freeman 2 (31), La Stella (1), Laird (5), R.Pena (7), Dietrich 2 (16), McGehee 2 (34), Ozuna (33). SB–Heyward (9), J.Upton (6), La Stella (1). CS–G.Jones (1). S–E.Santana, R.Pena. SF–McGehee.

DP–Atlanta 3 (F.Freeman, A.Simmons, F.Freeman), (C.Johnson, La Stella, F.Freeman), (La Stella, A.Simmons, F.Freeman) Miami 1 (Hechavarria, Dietrich, G.Jones).

Atlanta IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

E.Santana W, 5-2 6 7 3 3 2 4 87 4.10

Varvaro H, 4 1 0 0 0 1 0 15 2.79

Avilan H, 3 2/3 0 0 0 0 1 9 4.50

D.Carpenter 0 3 2 2 1 0 15 3.91

S.Simmons H, 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 1 3 0.00

Hale 1/3 1 0 0 1 0 7 1.38

Kimbrel S, 15-17 2/3 0 0 0 0 1 16 1.77

Miami IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Ja.Turner L, 1-3 5 7 5 4 4 4 90 5.59

Caminero 2 2 1 1 1 2 24 10.80

Da.Jennings 2/3 1 0 0 1 1 14 1.26

Hatcher 1/3 0 0 0 0 1 4 4.50

A.Ramos 1/3 2 3 2 3 0 30 3.09

Slowey 2/3 0 0 0 0 0 6 4.55

D.Carpenter pitched to 4 batters in the 8th.

Inherited runners-scored–S.Simmons 2-0, Kimbrel 2-0, Hatcher 2-0, Slowey 3-0. IBB–off A.Ramos (Heyward).

T–3:28. A–26,875.

Cubs 8, Brewers 0

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Bonifacio 3b 5 1 2 1 0 0 .275

Lake cf 5 0 0 0 0 3 .250

Rizzo 1b 4 2 2 4 0 1 .269

S.Castro ss 3 1 1 0 1 1 .277

Schierholtz rf 3 1 0 0 1 0 .210

Coghlan lf 4 1 1 1 0 0 .147

Jo.Baker c 4 0 1 1 0 2 .170

Barney 2b 4 0 1 1 0 0 .185

Hammel p 3 1 1 0 0 1 .091

Grimm p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

a-Ruggiano ph 1 1 1 0 0 0 .244

Strop p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 36 8 10 8 2 8

Milwaukee AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Segura ss 4 0 0 0 0 1 .269

Braun rf 2 0 0 0 0 1 .320

b-L.Schafer ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .192

Lucroy c 4 0 1 0 0 0 .321

C.Gomez cf 3 0 0 0 0 2 .318

K.Davis lf 3 0 1 0 0 0 .258

Gennett 2b 3 0 2 0 0 1 .270

Mar.Reynolds 3b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .207

Wang p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Overbay 1b 3 0 0 0 0 2 .210

W.Peralta p 2 0 0 0 0 2 .100

Duke p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

E.Herrera 3b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .231

Totals 29 0 4 0 0 11

Chicago 000 205 001 –8 10 1

Milwaukee 000 000 000 –0 4 0

a-tripled for Grimm in the 9th. b-lined out for Braun in the 9th.

E–Barney (3). LOB–Chicago 3, Milwaukee 4. 2B–S.Castro (13), Barney (1). 3B–Ruggiano (1). HR–Rizzo 2 (10), off W.Peralta 2. RBIs–Bonifacio (14), Rizzo 4 (28), Coghlan (1), Jo.Baker (3), Barney (11). SB–C.Gomez (11). CS–Schierholtz (3).

DP–Chicago 1 (Schierholtz, Rizzo).

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Hammel W, 6-3 7 4 0 0 0 8 110 2.78

Grimm 1 0 0 0 0 2 12 2.63

Strop 1 0 0 0 0 1 10 4.61

Milwaukee IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

W.Peralta L, 4-5 52/3 5 6 6 2 5 105 2.73

Duke 11/3 3 1 1 0 2 25 1.59

Wang 2 2 1 1 0 1 25 13.50

Inherited runners-scored–Duke 2-2. HBP–by Hammel (C.Gomez, Braun).

T–3:00. A–42,332.

Cardinals 2, Giants 0

San Francisco AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Blanco cf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .224

Pence rf 4 0 1 0 0 3 .286

Sandoval 3b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .251

Morse 1b 4 0 1 0 0 2 .295

H.Sanchez c 3 0 0 0 0 0 .227

Colvin lf 3 0 0 0 0 3 .265

B.Hicks 2b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .181

Adrianza ss 2 0 0 0 0 0 .146

b-Pagan ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .325

Affeldt p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Petit p 2 0 0 0 0 2 .000

Kontos p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

c-B.Crawford ss 1 0 0 0 0 0 .236

Totals 30 0 3 0 0 13

St. Louis AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

M.Carpenter 3b 3 0 1 0 1 0 .286

Wong 2b 3 0 0 0 1 0 .269

Holliday lf 3 0 0 0 1 1 .273

Craig 1b 4 1 1 0 0 1 .255

Y.Molina c 3 0 0 0 0 1 .309

Taveras rf 3 1 1 1 0 1 .333

Jh.Peralta ss 3 0 1 1 0 2 .237

Jay cf 2 0 0 0 1 0 .288

Wacha p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .045

S.Freeman p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

a-Grichuk ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .160

Neshek p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Rosenthal p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Totals 27 2 4 2 4 8

San Francisco 000 000 000 –0 3 0

St. Louis 000 010 10x –2 4 0

a-struck out for S.Freeman in the 7th. b-struck out for Adrianza in the 8th. c-flied out for Kontos in the 8th.

LOB–San Francisco 4, St. Louis 5. 2B–Morse (16), Jh.Peralta (12). HR–Taveras (1), off Petit. RBIs–Taveras (1), Jh.Peralta (24). SB–Craig (1).

GIDP–Craig.

DP–San Francisco 1 (Affeldt, B.Crawford, Morse).

San Francisco IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Petit L, 3-3 6 2 1 1 1 5 74 4.60

Kontos 1 2 1 1 1 3 24 1.29

Affeldt 1 0 0 0 2 0 15 1.47

St. Louis IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Wacha W, 4-3 6 3 0 0 0 7 94 2.45

S.Freeman H, 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 11 0.00

Neshek H, 7 1 0 0 0 0 1 13 0.73

Rosenthal S, 16-18 1 0 0 0 0 3 15 4.10

IBB–off Kontos (Jay). HBP–by Wacha (Blanco).

T–2:29 (Rain delay: 1:38). A–44,426.

FRIDAY

Reds 6, Diamondbacks 4

Cincinnati AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

B.Hamilton cf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .247

Schumaker lf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .233

Phillips 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .271

Bruce rf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .194

Frazier 3b-1b 3 2 2 0 1 0 .271

Bernadina 1b 3 1 2 1 0 0 .176

Broxton p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

c-Heisey ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .238

A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Mesoraco c 4 2 2 5 0 0 .355

R.Santiago ss-3b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .200

Leake p 2 0 0 0 0 2 .125

a-Lutz ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .400

LeCure p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Cozart ss 1 0 0 0 0 0 .217

Totals 35 6 11 6 1 5

Arizona AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Pollock cf 4 2 3 0 0 0 .316

G.Parra rf 4 1 1 1 0 0 .262

Goldschmidt 1b 4 1 1 1 0 1 .304

M.Montero c 4 0 0 0 0 0 .256

Prado 3b 3 0 0 0 1 0 .268

Hill 2b 4 0 1 1 0 1 .259

Owings ss 4 0 0 0 0 2 .269

Inciarte lf 3 0 1 0 0 0 .159

d-C.Ross ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .190

Arroyo p 1 0 0 0 0 1 .227

b-Er.Chavez ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .270

E.Marshall p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

e-Evans ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000

Totals 34 4 7 3 1 8

Cincinnati 040 001 001 –6 11 1

Arizona 102 001 000 –4 7 1

a-popped out for Leake in the 7th. b-struck out for Arroyo in the 7th. c-struck out for Broxton in the 9th. d-struck out for Inciarte in the 9th. e-struck out for E.Marshall in the 9th.

E–Frazier (8), M.Montero (7). LOB–Cincinnati 3, Arizona 5. 2B–Bernadina (3), Pollock 2 (15), Inciarte (1). HR–Mesoraco (7), off Arroyo Mesoraco (8), off E.Marshall. RBIs–Bernadina (5), Mesoraco 5 (25), G.Parra (19), Goldschmidt (38), Hill (26). SB–B.Hamilton (19), Pollock (8). CS–Bernadina (1). S–Arroyo.

DP–Arizona 2 (Owings, Goldschmidt), (Hill, Owings, Goldschmidt).

Cincinnati IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Leake W, 3-4 6 6 4 3 1 4 90 2.92

LeCure H, 7 1 1 0 0 0 2 15 1.23

Broxton H, 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 10 0.57

A.Chapman S, 6-7 1 0 0 0 0 2 13 2.00

Arizona IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Arroyo L, 4-4 7 9 5 5 1 3 98 4.39

E.Marshall 2 2 1 1 0 2 30 1.54

T–2:40. A–19,826.

NL LEADERS

BATTING—Tulowitzki, Colorado, .352; Puig, Los Angeles, .344; Pagan, San Francisco, .325; MaAdams, St. Louis, .325; Lucroy, Milwaukee, .321; Utley, Philadelphia, .320; CGomez, Milwaukee, .318.

RBI—Stanton, Miami, 51; Puig, Los Angeles, 40; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 38; Morse, San Francisco, 38; Blackmon, Colorado, 37; AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 37; Howard, Philadelphia, 37; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 37.

HITS—Goldschmidt, Arizona, 69; DWright, New York, 69; DanMurphy, New York, 67; Puig, Los Angeles, 67; Stanton, Miami, 65; Utley, Philadelphia, 65; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 64.

DOUBLES—Goldschmidt, Arizona, 22; Utley, Philadelphia, 22; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 21; Arenado, Colorado, 17; Byrd, Philadelphia, 17; HRamirez, Los Angeles, 17; MaAdams, St. Louis, 16; KDavis, Milwaukee, 16; FFreeman, Atlanta, 16; Morse, San Francisco, 16.

HOME RUNS—Stanton, Miami, 16; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 14; JUpton, Atlanta, 13; AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 12; Reynolds, Milwaukee, 12; CGomez, Milwaukee, 11; Morse, San Francisco, 11; Puig, Los Angeles, 11.

STOLEN BASES—DGordon, Los Angeles, 34; BHamilton, Cincinnati, 19; EYoung, New York, 17; Revere, Philadelphia, 15; Bonifacio, Chicago, 12; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 12; ECabrera, San Diego, 11; CGomez, Milwaukee, 11; Pagan, San Francisco, 11.

interleague

Padres 4, White Sox 2

San Diego AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

E.Cabrera ss 5 0 2 0 0 2 .251

S.Smith lf 3 1 1 0 1 0 .309

Quentin dh 2 0 0 0 3 1 .345

2-Medica pr-dh 0 0 0 0 0 0 .283

Headley 3b 5 0 1 0 0 3 .199

Alonso 1b 3 1 0 0 1 1 .214

Venable rf-cf 4 1 4 2 0 0 .213

Maybin cf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .303

1-Denorfia pr-rf 2 1 0 0 1 1 .277

Rivera c 2 0 2 1 1 0 .243

Amarista 2b 3 0 0 1 0 0 .198

Totals 30 4 10 4 7 8

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Eaton cf 4 1 0 0 0 2 .260

G.Beckham 2b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .279

Gillaspie 3b 2 0 0 0 2 1 .351

Viciedo rf 4 0 2 1 0 0 .283

A.Dunn 1b 4 0 0 0 0 3 .227

Al.Ramirez ss 4 1 2 0 0 0 .329

Konerko dh 4 0 1 0 0 1 .174

De Aza lf 2 0 0 0 2 0 .173

Flowers c 4 0 0 0 0 1 .286

Totals 32 2 5 1 4 10

San Diego 021 001 000 –4 10 2

Chicago 010 010 000 –2 5 0

1-ran for Maybin in the 2nd. 2-ran for Quentin in the 9th.

E–E.Cabrera 2 (9). LOB–San Diego 9, Chicago 7. 2B–Venable 2 (8), Rivera 2 (7), Viciedo (16). RBIs–Venable 2 (10), Rivera (12), Amarista (9), Viciedo (21). SB–Venable (2), Eaton (5), Al.Ramirez (11). CS–E.Cabrera (5), S.Smith (1). S–Rivera. SF–Amarista.

DP–San Diego 2 (E.Cabrera, Amarista, Alonso), (Amarista, E.Cabrera, Alonso) Chicago 3 (Al.Ramirez, A.Dunn), (Flowers, Flowers, Al.Ramirez), (G.Beckham, Al.Ramirez, A.Dunn).

San Diego IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

T.Ross W, 6-4 6 5 2 1 3 5 98 2.85

Vincent H, 6 1 0 0 0 0 3 13 2.96

Benoit H, 9 1 0 0 0 0 2 13 1.75

Street S, 17-17 1 0 0 0 1 0 13 1.23

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Rienzo L, 4-2 31/3 7 3 3 2 4 80 4.26

Carroll 32/3 1 1 1 3 2 49 5.14

S.Downs 1/3 1 0 0 0 0 6 6.05

D.Webb 12/3 1 0 0 2 2 27 2.17

Inherited runners-scored–Carroll 2-0, D.Webb 1-0. HBP–by Rienzo (S.Smith). WP–D.Webb 2.

T–3:16. A–19,025.

Nationals 10, Rangers 2

Texas AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Choo lf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .289

Sh.Tolleson p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Andrus ss 4 0 1 0 0 1 .252

Moreland 1b 4 0 1 1 0 1 .268

A.Beltre 3b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .296

Do.Murphy 3b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .213

Rios rf 2 1 0 0 1 2 .317

D.Robertson rf 1 0 0 0 0 1 .143

Chirinos c 3 0 0 0 0 1 .219

L.Martin cf 3 0 1 0 0 0 .278

Odor 2b 3 0 1 1 0 2 .281

Tepesch p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

a-N.Martinez ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000

S.Baker p 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000

c-Choice ph-lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .208

Totals 31 2 5 2 1 10

Washington AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Span cf 4 1 1 0 1 0 .269

Rendon 3b 5 3 4 1 0 1 .268

Werth rf 3 1 1 1 0 0 .291

b-Hairston ph-lf 1 1 1 2 0 0 .450

LaRoche 1b 3 1 2 3 1 0 .321

Desmond ss 3 0 0 0 1 2 .231

Stammen p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .250

Blevins p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

McLouth lf-rf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .188

Espinosa 2b-ss 4 1 1 0 0 3 .206

Lobaton c 4 1 1 2 0 3 .228

Fister p 3 1 1 0 0 0 .111

Frandsen 2b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .236

Totals 35 10 12 9 3 9

Texas 000 011 000 –2 5 1

Washington 140 302 00x –10 12 0

a-grounded out for Tepesch in the 3rd. b-homered for Werth in the 6th. c-grounded out for S.Baker in the 8th.

E–Choo (3). LOB–Texas 3, Washington 4. 2B–Choo (10), Andrus (14), L.Martin (5), Odor (3), Werth (9), Espinosa (7). HR–Rendon (6), off Tepesch Lobaton (2), off Tepesch LaRoche (7), off S.Baker Hairston (1), off S.Baker. RBIs–Moreland (22), Odor (11), Rendon (27), Werth (22), Hairston 2 (5), LaRoche 3 (27), Lobaton 2 (10). CS–Span (1).

DP–Washington 1 (Desmond, Espinosa, LaRoche).

Texas IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Tepesch L, 2-1 2 7 5 4 2 1 62 4.43

S.Baker 5 5 5 5 1 7 85 6.04

Sh.Tolleson 1 0 0 0 0 1 8 2.89

Washington IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Fister W, 3-1 6 4 2 2 1 6 104 3.34

Stammen 2 1 0 0 0 2 30 2.40

Blevins 1 0 0 0 0 2 12 4.22

T–2:47. A–35,164.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories