Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 6/6/2014

Scoreboard 6-6

BLADE STAFF

PGA-St. Jude Classic

Memphis, Tenn., par 70

Ben Crane 30-33 – 63

Peter Malnati 33-32 – 65

Retief Goosen 35-31 – 66

Joe Durant 31-35 – 66

Freddie Jacobson 32-35 – 67

Phil Mickelson 32-35 – 67

Brooks Koepka 34-33 – 67

Troy Merritt 33-34 – 67

Hudson Swafford 34-33 – 67

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 33-34 – 67

Luke Guthrie 33-34 – 67

Padraig Harrington 32-36 – 68

David Hearn 33-35 – 68

Scott Stallings 34-34 – 68

Dustin Johnson 33-35 – 68

Woody Austin 35-33 – 68

Ted Potter, Jr. 33-35 – 68

Camilo Villegas 33-35 – 68

Miguel Angel Carballo 35-33 – 68

Andres Romero 34-34 – 68

Ricky Barnes 34-34 – 68

Charlie Wi 34-34 – 68

Steve Marino 32-37 – 69

Heath Slocum 32-37 – 69

Brian Harman 34-35 – 69

James Hahn 36-33 – 69

Tommy Gainey 35-34 – 69

Sean O'Hair 32-37 – 69

Andrew Svoboda 36-33 – 69

Joe Ogilvie 33-36 – 69

Shawn Stefani 37-33 – 70

Paul Casey 33-37 – 70

Ben Curtis 36-34 – 70

Stewart Cink 35-35 – 70

Michael Thompson 34-36 – 70

Rickie Fowler 32-38 – 70

Martin Laird 35-35 – 70

Lee Westwood 33-37 – 70

Geoff Ogilvy 37-33 – 70

Greg Owen 35-35 – 70

John Rollins 34-36 – 70

Robert Streb 35-35 – 70

Tag Ridings 38-32 – 70

Michael Putnam 38-33 – 71

Charles Howell III 36-35 – 71

Kevin Stadler 37-34 – 71

Webb Simpson 36-35 – 71

David Toms 33-38 – 71

Nicholas Thompson 36-35 – 71

Jim Herman 36-35 – 71

Jerry Kelly 36-35 – 71

Stephen Ames 37-34 – 71

Chad Collins 35-36 – 71

Troy Matteson 33-38 – 71

Morgan Hoffmann 37-35 – 72

Kevin Streelman 35-37 – 72

Patrick Reed 37-35 – 72

Harrison Frazar 38-34 – 72

Jonathan Byrd 35-37 – 72

Brian Gay 33-39 – 72

Robert Allenby 37-35 – 72

Matt Bettencourt 34-38 – 72

Josh Teater 37-35 – 72

Alex Prugh 35-37 – 72

Tyrone Van Aswegen 38-34 – 72

Brad Fritsch 36-36 – 72

Danny Lee 35-37 – 72

Scott Langley 36-36 – 72

John Daly 34-38 – 72

Russell Knox 37-35 – 72

Thorbjorn Olesen 35-38 – 73

Brice Garnett 38-35 – 73

Will MacKenzie 37-36 – 73

Jim Renner 36-37 – 73

Sang-Moon Bae 40-33 – 73

Darren Clarke 38-35 – 73

Harris English 35-38 – 73

Dicky Pride 36-37 – 73

John Senden 37-37 – 74

Trevor Immelman 36-38 – 74

David Duval 36-38 – 74

James Driscoll 34-40 – 74

Jamie Lovemark 36-38 – 74

a-Zachary Olsen 35-39 – 74

Dustin Morris 40-34 – 74

Scott Verplank 37-38 – 75

Kevin Foley 39-36 – 75

Kevin Tway 34-41 – 75

Kris Blanks 37-38 – 75

Alex Aragon 38-38 – 76

David Lingmerth 35-42 – 77

Charlie Beljan 37-40 – 77

John Mallinger 39-38 – 77

Daniel Chopra 39-40 – 79

Isaac Sanchez 43-43 – 86

Leaderboard

SCORE THRU

1. Ben Crane -7 F

2. Peter Malnati -5 F

2. Billy Horschel -5 16

4. Retief Goosen -4 F

4. Joe Durant -4 F

4. Stuart Appleby -4 17

4. Zach Johnson -4 15

4. Jason Bohn -4 14

9. Fredrik Jacobson -3 F

9. Phil Mickelson -3 F

9. Brooks Koepka -3 F

9. Troy Merritt -3 F

9. Hudson Swafford -3 F

9. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano -3 F

9. Luke Guthrie -3 F

9. J.J. Henry -3 16

9. Davis Love III -3 16

9. Chesson Hadley -3 16

9. Ryan Palmer -3 13

9. a-Scottie Scheffler -3 12

9. Kevin Kisner -3 12

9. Austin Cook -3 12

LPGA Manulife Financial Classic

Waterloo, Ontario, par 71

Hee Young Park 32-33 – 65

Michelle Wie 34-31 – 65

Shanshan Feng 33-33 – 66

Cristie Kerr 34-33 – 67

Xi Yu Lin 34-33 – 67

Paz Echeverria 36-32 – 68

Belen Mozo 35-33 – 68

Sarah Kemp 36-32 – 68

Na Yeon Choi 34-34 – 68

Haru Nomura 34-34 – 68

Moira Dunn 34-34 – 68

Jee Young Lee 34-34 – 68

Kristy McPherson 35-33 – 68

So Yeon Ryu 34-34 – 68

Marina Alex 35-33 – 68

Alejandra Llaneza 32-36 – 68

Jacqui Concolino 32-36 – 68

Ayako Uehara 35-34 – 69

I.K. Kim 36-33 – 69

Ilhee Lee 36-33 – 69

Mirim Lee 35-34 – 69

Line Vedel 37-32 – 69

Stacy Lewis 35-34 – 69

Austin Ernst 35-34 – 69

Vicky Hurst 36-33 – 69

Kris Tamulis 36-33 – 69

Jennifer Rosales 37-32 – 69

Karine Icher 36-33 – 69

Dewi Claire Schreefel 36-33 – 69

Caroline Masson 35-34 – 69

Sarah Jane Smith 35-34 – 69

Anna Nordqvist 34-35 – 69

Inbee Park 37-32 – 69

Candie Kung 36-34 – 70

Dani Holmqvist 34-36 – 70

Sydnee Michaels 33-37 – 70

Jennifer Johnson 35-35 – 70

Mi Hyang Lee 37-33 – 70

Joanna Klatten 39-31 – 70

Hannah Jun Medlock 34-36 – 70

Jaye Marie Green 36-34 – 70

Brooke Pancake 33-37 – 70

Jane Park 35-35 – 70

Wendy Ward 37-33 – 70

Katy Harris 35-35 – 70

Seon Hwa Lee 37-33 – 70

Chella Choi 36-34 – 70

Suzann Pettersen 35-35 – 70

Meena Lee 38-32 – 70

a-Brooke M. Henderson 38-32 – 70

Jackie Stoelting 35-35 – 70

Megan McChrystal 37-33 – 70

Jeong Jang 35-35 – 70

Catriona Matthew 36-35 – 71

Lydia Ko 35-36 – 71

Morgan Pressel 36-35 – 71

Danielle Kang 37-34 – 71

Jennifer Kirby 35-36 – 71

Becky Morgan 36-35 – 71

Jimin Kang 38-33 – 71

Cydney Clanton 37-34 – 71

Lisa McCloskey 37-34 – 71

Sue Kim 38-33 – 71

Dori Carter 37-34 – 71

Laura Davies 36-35 – 71

Angela Stanford 37-34 – 71

Giulia Molinaro 36-35 – 71

Anya Alvarez 35-36 – 71

Jane Rah 37-34 – 71

Reilley Rankin 37-34 – 71

Erica Popson 37-34 – 71

Megan Grehan 38-34 – 72

Katie Futcher 38-34 – 72

P.K. Kongkraphan 37-35 – 72

Mo Martin 36-36 – 72

Thidapa Suwannapura 37-35 – 72

Maria Hernandez 36-36 – 72

Victoria Elizabeth 38-34 – 72

Ji Young Oh 37-35 – 72

Ryann O'Toole 37-35 – 72

Sandra Changkija 36-36 – 72

Julieta Granada 37-35 – 72

Tiffany Joh 39-33 – 72

Brittany Lang 37-35 – 72

Louise Friberg 36-36 – 72

Paula Reto 38-34 – 72

Mi Jung Hur 38-35 – 73

Jenny Suh 39-34 – 73

Lindsey Wright 37-36 – 73

Gerina Piller 36-37 – 73

Silvia Cavalleri 37-36 – 73

Alena Sharp 36-37 – 73

Nicole Jeray 37-36 – 73

Karin Sjodin 36-37 – 73

Christina Kim 37-36 – 73

Lorie Kane 38-35 – 73

Hanna Kang 37-36 – 73

Katie M. Burnett 37-36 – 73

Erica D Rivard 39-34 – 73

Jaclyn Sweeney 37-36 – 73

Stacey Keating 38-36 – 74

Kathleen Ekey 37-37 – 74

Ai Miyazato 36-38 – 74

Amy Anderson 37-37 – 74

Haeji Kang 37-37 – 74

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 34-40 – 74

Brianna Do 37-37 – 74

Pat Hurst 38-36 – 74

Caroline Westrup 39-35 – 74

Felicity Johnson 35-39 – 74

Christel Boeljon 37-38 – 75

Amelia Lewis 35-40 – 75

Jennifer Song 39-36 – 75

Julia Boland 37-38 – 75

Sandra Gal 38-37 – 75

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 41-34 – 75

Nicole Vandermade 39-36 – 75

Laura Diaz 38-38 – 76

Moriya Jutanugarn 39-37 – 76

Paola Moreno 39-38 – 77

Cindy LaCrosse 41-36 – 77

Maria McBride 41-36 – 77

Jamie Hullett 39-38 – 77

Perrine Delacour 41-36 – 77

Pernilla Lindberg 42-36 – 78

Kayla Mortellaro 42-36 – 78

Kim Williams 42-36 – 78

Natalie Sheary 38-40 – 78

Giulia Sergas 41-37 – 78

Ashli Bunch 41-38 – 79

Veronica Felibert 43-37 – 80

Emma Jandel 43-38 – 81

NBA

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday: Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 8: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 10: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 12: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-Sunday, June 15: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

x-Tuesday, June 17: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-Friday, June 20: Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

HORSE RACING

Belmont Odds

The field for Saturday's 146th Belmont Stakes, with post position, horse's name, jockey's name and odds:

1. Medal Count Robby Albarado 20-1

2. California Chrome Victor Espinoza 3-5

3. Matterhorn Joe Bravo 30-1

4. Commanding Curve S Bridgmohan 15-1

5. Ride On Curlin John Velazquez 12-1

6. Matuszak Mike Smith 30-1

7. Samraat Jose Ortiz 20-1

8. Commissioner Javier Castellano 20-1

9. Wicked Strong Rajiv Maragh 6-1

10. General a Rod Rosie Napravnik 20-1

11. Tonalist Joel Rosario 8-1

Trainers (by post position): 1, Dale Romans. 2, Art Sherman. 3, Todd Pletcher. 4, Dallas Stewart. 5, Billy Gowan. 6, Bill Mott. 7, Rick Violette Jr. 8, Todd Pletcher. 9, James Jerkens. 10, Mike Maker. 11, Christophe Clement.

Owners (by post position): 1, Spendthrift Farm. 2, Steve and Carolyn Coburn & Perry and Denise Martin. 3, Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners, Town and Country Farms. 4, West Point Thoroughbreds. 5, Daniel J. Dougherty. 6, George J. Prussin. 7, My Meadowview Farm. 8, WinStar Farm. 9, Centennial Farms. 10, Starlight Racing & Skychai Racing, LLC. 11, Robert S. Evans.

Weights: 126 pounds. Distance: 1½ miles. Purse: $1.5 million. First place: $800,000. Second place: $280,000. Third place: $150,000. Fourth place: $100,000. Fifth place: $60,000. Post time: 6:52 p.m. EDT.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Chicago 5 1 .833 –

Washington 4 2 .667 1

Atlanta 4 3 .571 1½

Indiana 3 3 .500 2

New York 2 5 .286 3½

Connecticut 2 6 .250 4

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 7 0 1.000 –

Phoenix 4 1 .800 2

San Antonio 4 4 .500 3½

Los Angeles 2 3 .400 4

Seattle 2 6 .250 5½

Tulsa 0 5 .000 6

THURSDAY

Washington 74, Connecticut 66

San Antonio 87, New York 75

TODAY

Indiana at Washington, 7

Phoenix at Tulsa, 8

Los Angeles at Chicago, 8:30

Minnesota at Seattle, 10 p.m.

NHL

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday: Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 2, OT; Los Angeles leads series 1-0.

Saturday: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 9: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 11: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

x-Friday, June 13: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, June 16: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 18: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

BASEBALL

Draft Selections

FIRST ROUND

1. Houston, Brady Aiken, lhp, Cathedral Catholic HS, San Diego.

2. Miami, Tyler Kolek, rhp, Shepherd (Texas) HS.

3. Chicago White Sox, Carlos Rodon, lhp, N.C. State.

4. Chicago Cubs, Kyle Schwarber, c, Indiana.

5. Minnesota, Nick Gordon, ss, Olympia HS, Orlando, Fla.

6. Seattle, Alex Jackson, of, Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego.

7. Philadelphia, Aaron Nola, rhp, LSU.

8. Colorado, Kyle Freeland, lhp, Evansville.

9. Toronto, Jeff Hoffman, rhp, East Carolina.

10. N.Y. Mets, Michael Conforto, of, Oregon State.

11. Toronto (Phillip Bickford-unsigned), Max Pentecost, c, Kennesaw State.

12. Milwaukee, Kodi Medeiros, lhp, Waiakea HS, Hilo, Hawaii.

13. San Diego, Trea Turner, ss, N.C. State.

14. San Francisco, Tyler Beede, rhp, Vanderbilt.

15. L.A. Angels, Sean Newcomb, lhp, Hartford.

16. Arizona, Touki Toussaint, rhp, Coral Springs (Fla.) Christian Academy.

17. Kansas City, Brandon Finnegan, lhp, TCU.

18. Washington, Erick Fedde, rhp, UNLV.

19. Cincinnati, Nick Howard, rhp, Virginia.

20. Tampa Bay, Casey Gillaspie, 1b, Wichita State.

21. Cleveland, Bradley Zimmer, of, San Francisco.

22. L.A. Dodgers, Grant Holmes, rhp, Conway (S.C.) HS.

23. Detroit, Derek Hill, of, Elk Grove (Calif.) HS.

24. Pittsburgh, Cole Tucker, ss, Mountain Pointe HS, Phoenix.

25. Oakland, Matt Chapman, 3b, Cal State-Fullerton.

26. Boston, Michael Chavis, ss, Sprayberry HS, Marietta, Ga.

27. St. Louis, Luke Weaver, rhp, Florida St.

28. Kansas City (Santana-Atlanta), Foster Griffin, lhp, The First Academy, Orlando, Fla.

29. Cincinnati (Choo-Texas), Alex Blandino, ss, Stanford.

30. Texas (Cruz-Baltimore), Luis Ortiz, rhp, Sanger (Calif.) HS.

31. Cleveland (Jimenez-Baltimore), Justus Sheffield, lhp, Tullahoma (Tenn.) HS.

32. Atlanta (McCann-NY Yankees), Braxton Davidson, of, T.C. Roberson HS, Asheville, N.C.

33. Boston (Ellsbury-NY Yankees), Michael Kopech, rhp, Mount Pleasant (Texas) HS.

34. St. Louis (Beltran-NY Yankees), Jack Flaherty, rhp, Harvard-Westlake HS, Studio City, Calif.

SPORTLIGHT

June 6

1981–Summing, ridden by George Martins, wins the Belmont Stakes, spoiling Pleasant Colony's Triple Crown bid.

1987–Bet Twice, ridden by Craig Perret, breezes to a 14-length victory in the Belmont Stakes to deny Alysheba the Triple Crown. Alysheba is a distant fourth.

1987–West Germany's Steffi Graf, eight days shy of her 18th birthday, becomes the youngest women's champion of the French Open when she beats Martina Navratilova 6-4, 4-6, 8-6.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Chicago -115 Miami +105

at Pittsburgh -110 Milwaukee +100

at Cincinnati -160 Philadelphia +150

Los Angeles -135 at Colorado +125

Atlanta -110 at Arizona +100

at San Diego -125 Washington +115

at San Fran -145 New York +135

American League

at Baltimore -105 Oakland -105

at Detroit -150 Boston +140

at Tampa Bay -140 Seattle +130

at Texas -190 Cleveland +180

at Kansas City -115 New York +105

at Minnesota -120 Houston +110

at Los Angeles -200 Chicago +185

Interleague

at Toronto -130 St. Louis +120

NBA Playoffs

Sunday

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at San Antonio 4½ (199) Miami

NHL Playoffs

Tomorrow

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Los Angeles -155 N.Y. Rangers +135

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA New England 7 4 2 23 21 16

D.C. 6 4 3 21 18 14

Sporting KC 5 5 4 19 19 14

Houston 5 8 2 17 16 27

Columbus 4 5 5 17 18 18

Toronto FC 5 4 1 16 14 13

New York 3 5 6 15 20 22

Philadelphia 3 7 5 14 19 24

Chicago 2 3 8 14 20 22

Montreal 2 6 4 10 11 22

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Seattle 9 3 2 29 29 21

Real Salt Lake 6 1 7 25 24 18

Colorado 6 4 4 22 19 15

Vancouver 5 2 5 20 22 17

FC Dallas 5 7 3 18 23 24

Los Angeles 4 3 4 16 15 10

San Jose 4 4 4 16 15 13

Portland 3 4 7 16 23 24

Chivas USA 2 7 4 10 13 25

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Columbus 1, Real Salt Lake 1, tie

Colorado 0, Chicago 0, tie

TODAY

Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 8:30

Saturday

San Jose at Toronto FC, 4

Columbus at D.C. United, 6:30

Vancouver at Philadelphia, 7

Seattle FC at Chicago, 8:30

Colorado at FC Dallas, 8:30

Portland at Real Salt Lake, 10

Sunday

New York at New England, 5

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 8

Wednesday, June 11

D.C. United at Montreal, 7:30

FC Dallas at Portland, 10 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Arizona 11 0 0 1.000 714 519

Los Angeles 2 8 0 .200 336 495

San Antonio 1 10 0 .091 487 642

Pacific Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 7 4 0 .636 608 456

Spokane 6 5 0 .545 585 528

Portland 3 8 0 .273 455 568

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 6 5 0 .545 628 646

Tampa Bay 5 6 0 .455 566 603

Jacksonville 3 7 0 .300 525 531

New Orleans 2 8 0 .200 451 576

East Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 9 1 0 .900 497 422

Pittsburgh 8 3 0 .727 601 488

Philadelphia 6 5 0 .545 646 600

Iowa 6 5 0 .545 535 560

y-clinched division

TODAY

Arizona at Portland, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

Spokane at Jacksonville, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

New Orleans at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Orlando at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Iowa at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES – Reinstated OF Carlos Beltran from the 15-day DL. Designated INF Scott Sizemore for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS – Activated RHP Tanner Scheppers from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Aaron Poreda to Round Rock (PCL). Transferred OF Jim Adduci from Frisco (TL) to Round Rock (PCL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES – Placed RHP Jordan Lyles on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Chris Martin from Colorado Springs (PCL).

NEW YORK METS – Recalled OF Andrew Brown from Las Vegas (PCL).

American Association

AMARILLO SOX – Signed INF Omar Luna.

Frontier League

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS – Signed LHP Alex Phillips.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Signed S Deone Bucannon.

CHICAGO BEARS – Signed QB Jimmy Clausen to a one-year contract. Waived LB Lawrence Wilson.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Claimed WR Jasper Collins off waivers from Pittsburgh.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Agreed to terms with LB Chris Kirksey.

DETROIT LIONS – Signed LB Kyle Van Noy to a four-year contract.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Claimed WR Kevin Smith off waivers from Arizona. Waived LS Trevor Gillette.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Signed G Gabe Jackson, WR David Gilreath, K/P Michael Palardy and WR Rahsaan Vaughn.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Signed Ryan Shazier to a four-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MINNESOTA WILD – Signed F Michael Keranen to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Acquired D Dan Boyle from San Jose for a conditional 2015 fifth-round draft pick.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS – Fined Kansas City D Igor Juliao an undisclosed amount for striking D.C. United's Davy Arnaud in the head or face in a May 31 game. Fined Montreal D Hassoun Camara and Vancouver MF Sebastian Fernandez undisclosed amounts for attempting to draw fouls.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE – Named David Cohen senior associate athletics director.

CHATTANOOGA – Signed women's basketball coach Jim Foster to a one-year contract extension through the 2018-19 season.

ECHL

KELLY CUP FINALS

BEST OF 7

Alaska 2, Cincinnati 1

Today: Alaska at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday: Alaska at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

x-Monday, June 9: Alaska at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 11: Cincinnati at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

Friday, May 30: Alaska 5, Cincinnati 3

Saturday, May 31: Cincinnati 2, Alaska 1

Monday, June 2: Alaska 2, Cincinnati 0

SPORTS NOTES

St. Francis de Sales High School is hosting its annual All-American Baseball Camp for grades 4-8 beginning Saturday and running through Wednesday, June 11. For more information, go to www.sfstoledo.org or contact coach Tim Gerken at 419-410-3501.

PREP LACROSSE

STATE SEMIFINALS

Cincinnati Mariemont 6, St. Francis de Sales 4. SF--Toth (2), Burns, Bloom.

AMERICAN LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Toronto 37 24 .607 – – 8-2 W-5 18-13 19-11

Baltimore 30 27 .526 5 – 6-4 W-4 11-12 19-15

New York 30 29 .508 6 1 4-6 W-1 13-16 17-13

Boston 27 32 .458 9 4 7-3 L-3 15-17 12-15

Tampa Bay 23 38 .377 14 9 0-10 L-10 12-16 11-22

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Detroit 31 25 .554 – – 3-7 L-5 14-14 17-11

Chicago 31 30 .508 2½ 1 6-4 W-2 17-14 14-16

Cleveland 30 30 .500 3 1½ 6-4 W-6 21-11 9-19

Minnesota 28 29 .491 3½ 2 5-5 W-2 14-14 14-15

Kansas City 28 31 .475 4½ 3 4-6 L-1 13-15 15-16

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Oakland 37 23 .617 – – 7-3 L-1 17-12 20-11

Los Angeles 31 28 .525 5½ – 3-7 L-1 15-13 16-15

Seattle 31 28 .525 5½ – 7-3 W-5 14-15 17-13

Texas 29 30 .492 7½ 2 5-5 L-2 13-15 16-15

Houston 26 35 .426 11½ 6 7-3 W-1 14-18 12-17

THURSDAY

N.Y. Yankees 2, Oakland 1

Toronto 7, Detroit 3

Miami 11, Tampa Bay 6

Houston 8, L.A. Angels 5

Baltimore at Texas, 8:05

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8:10

St. Louis at Kansas City, 8:10

WEDNESDAY

Seattle 2, Atlanta 0

Cleveland 7, Boston 4, 12 innings

Oakland 7, N.Y. Yankees 4

Toronto 8, Detroit 2

Miami 5, Tampa Bay 4

Baltimore 6, Texas 5

L.A. Angels 4, Houston 0

Minnesota 6, Milwaukee 4

St. Louis 5, Kansas City 2

Chicago White Sox 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

TODAY

Oakland (Milone 3-3) at Baltimore (W.Chen 6-2), 7:05

St. Louis (Lynn 6-3) at Toronto (Stroman 2-0), 7:07

Boston (R.De La Rosa 1-0) at Detroit (Smyly 2-4), 7:08

Seattle (C.Young 5-2) at Tampa Bay (Bedard 2-4), 7:10

Cleveland (Bauer 1-2) at Texas (Darvish 5-2), 8:05

Houston (Keuchel 6-3) at Minnesota (P.Hughes 6-1), 8:10

N.Y. Yankees (Whitley 0-0) at Kansas City (Guthrie 2-5), 8:10

Chicago White Sox (Rienzo 4-2) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 6-4), 10:05

NATIONAL LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Atlanta 31 27 .534 – – 4-6 L-2 18-14 13-13

Miami 32 28 .533 – – 6-4 W-4 22-11 10-17

Washington 30 28 .517 1 – 6-4 W-3 19-15 11-13

New York 28 32 .467 4 3 6-4 L-3 13-17 15-15

Philadelphia 24 34 .414 7 6 2-8 L-6 12-19 12-15

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Milwaukee 35 25 .583 – – 6-4 L-2 19-13 16-12

St. Louis 31 30 .508 4½ ½ 3-7 L-1 16-14 15-16

Pittsburgh 28 31 .475 6½ 2½ 6-4 L-1 16-13 12-18

Cincinnati 27 31 .466 7 3 5-5 L-2 13-14 14-17

Chicago 23 34 .404 10½ 6½ 5-5 W-3 13-13 10-21

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

San Francisco 39 21 .650 – – 7-3 W-2 19-9 20-12

Los Angeles 31 30 .508 8½ ½ 4-6 L-2 13-19 18-11

Colorado 28 30 .483 10 2 2-8 L-6 16-9 12-21

San Diego 27 33 .450 12 4 5-5 W-1 15-17 12-16

Arizona 25 36 .410 14½ 6½ 5-5 W-2 9-22 16-14

THURSDAY

San Francisco 6, Cincinnati 1

Washington 4, Philadelphia 2

Miami 11, Tampa Bay 6

Chicago Cubs 7, N.Y. Mets 4

Kansas City 3, St. Louis 2

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8:10

Arizona at Colorado, 8:40

WEDNESDAY

Seattle 2, Atlanta 0

San Diego 3, Pittsburgh 2

Washington 8, Philadelphia 4

Miami 5, Tampa Bay 4

San Francisco 3, Cincinnati 2

Chicago Cubs 5, N.Y. Mets 4

Minnesota 6, Milwaukee 4

St. Louis 5, Kansas City 2, 11 innings

Arizona 16, Colorado 8

Chicago White Sox 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

TODAY

Miami (Eovaldi 4-2) at Chicago Cubs (Hammel 6-3), 4:05

Milwaukee (Lohse 7-1) at Pittsburgh (Cumpton 0-2), 7:05

St. Louis (Lynn 6-3) at Toronto (Stroman 2-0), 7:07

Philadelphia (Hamels 1-3) at Cincinnati (Cueto 5-4), 7:10

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 6-2) at Colorado (E.Butler 0-0), 8:40

Atlanta (Teheran 5-3) at Arizona (McCarthy 1-7), 9:40

Washington (Roark 3-4) at San Diego (T.Ross 6-4), 10:10

N.Y. Mets (Niese 3-3) at San Francisco (M.Cain 1-3), 10:15

MLB BOX SCORES

AMERICAN

Yankees 2, Athletics 1

Oakland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Crisp cf 3 0 1 0 1 0 .258

Jaso c 4 1 2 1 0 0 .293

Donaldson 3b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .280

Moss lf 4 0 2 0 0 1 .284

Cespedes dh 4 0 1 0 0 1 .250

Lowrie ss 4 0 0 0 0 2 .245

Vogt rf 4 0 2 0 0 1 .333

2-Gentry pr 0 0 0 0 0 0 .252

Callaspo 1b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .235

Sogard 2b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .195

a-D.Norris ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .286

Totals 35 1 8 1 1 9

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Gardner lf 4 1 1 1 0 1 .279

Jeter ss 4 0 1 0 0 0 .259

Ellsbury cf 3 0 2 0 1 0 .286

Teixeira 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .241

Beltran dh 3 0 0 0 0 2 .229

Solarte 3b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .293

McCann c 3 1 1 0 0 1 .230

A.Soriano rf 3 0 2 1 0 0 .233

1-I.Suzuki pr-rf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .309

B.Roberts 2b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .234

Totals 30 2 7 2 1 7

Oakland 100 000 000 –1 8 1

New York 011 000 00x –2 7 0

a-struck out for Sogard in the 9th.

1-ran for A.Soriano in the 7th. 2-ran for Vogt in the 9th.

E–Moss (3). LOB–Oakland 8, New York 5. 2B–Ellsbury (14), A.Soriano (14). HR–Jaso (6), off Tanaka Gardner (4), off Pomeranz. RBIs–Jaso (15), Gardner (23), A.Soriano (20). SB–Gentry (10), Ellsbury 2 (18).

DP–Oakland 1 (Sogard, Lowrie, Callaspo).

Oakland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Pomeranz L, 5-3 7 6 2 1 1 7 101 2.20

Ji.Johnson 1 1 0 0 0 0 16 6.26

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Tanaka W, 9-1 6 5 1 1 1 4 104 2.02

Betances H, 7 1 0 0 0 0 1 15 1.54

Warren H, 10 1 2 0 0 0 2 23 2.45

Dav.Robertson S, 13-15 1 1 0 0 0 2 15 4.05

WP–Warren.

T–2:57. A–44,346.

Astros 8, Angels 5

Los Angeles AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Calhoun rf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .221

a-Cron ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .301

Cowgill rf 1 0 0 1 0 0 .287

Trout dh 5 1 2 1 0 2 .295

Pujols 1b 4 0 0 1 0 0 .249

J.Hamilton cf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .342

H.Kendrick 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .283

Freese 3b 3 1 2 0 1 1 .230

Ibanez lf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .143

Iannetta c 4 1 3 0 0 1 .263

Aybar ss 3 1 1 2 1 0 .277

Totals 36 5 9 5 2 6

Houston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Fowler cf 3 2 2 1 2 0 .268

Altuve 2b 5 1 2 2 0 1 .317

Springer rf 4 0 1 3 0 2 .250

M.Dominguez 3b 5 0 0 0 0 1 .245

Singleton 1b 4 1 1 0 0 1 .182

Carter dh 0 0 0 0 4 0 .198

1-Villar pr-dh 0 0 0 0 0 0 .193

Grossman lf 1 2 1 1 1 0 .179

Corporan c 3 2 1 1 1 0 .190

Ma.Gonzalez ss 4 0 1 0 0 2 .286

Totals 29 8 9 8 8 7

Los Angeles 100 020 002 –5 9 0

Houston 100 300 04x –8 9 1

a-grounded out for Calhoun in the 7th.

1-ran for Carter in the 8th.

E–Singleton (3). LOB–Los Angeles 7, Houston 8. 2B–Trout (12), Iannetta (8), Altuve (18). 3B–Trout (5). RBIs–Cowgill (14), Trout (39), Pujols (34), Aybar 2 (34), Fowler (17), Altuve 2 (19), Springer 3 (32), Grossman (11), Corporan (10). SB–Altuve (21), Singleton (1). CS–Carter (1), Villar (3). S–Grossman 2. SF–Pujols, Springer.

Los Angeles IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Skaggs L, 4-4 5 6 4 4 3 4 94 4.34

Morin 1 1 0 0 1 2 20 1.13

Jepsen 1 0 0 0 0 1 15 3.72

Bedrosian2/3 0 3 3 4 0 31 16.20

Salas1/3 2 1 1 0 0 9 3.47

Houston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Peacock W, 2-4 5 6 3 3 1 1 81 4.82

Fields H, 2 11/3 1 0 0 0 2 21 6.46

D.Downs H, 21/3 0 0 0 0 0 7 1.69

Farnsworth H, 41/3 0 0 0 0 1 5 2.84

Clemens H, 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 27 3.92

Qualls S, 6-7 1 0 0 0 0 1 11 2.29

Clemens pitched to 4 batters in the 9th.

Skaggs pitched to 1 batter in the 6th.

Inherited runners-scored–Morin 1-0, Salas 3-3, Qualls 3-1. WP–Skaggs 2.

T–3:33. A–24,672.

WEDNESDAY

Indians 7, Red Sox 4

Boston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Holt 1b 6 0 1 2 0 1 .317

Bogaerts 3b 5 1 0 0 0 1 .297

Pedroia 2b 6 0 1 0 0 2 .274

D.Ortiz dh 4 1 2 2 1 0 .262

Pierzynski c 3 0 1 0 0 0 .283

D.Ross c 2 0 0 0 0 2 .162

G.Sizemore rf 3 0 0 0 0 1 .221

a-J.Gomes ph-lf 1 0 0 0 0 1 .230

Drew ss 4 1 0 0 1 2 .000

Nava lf-rf 4 1 1 0 0 2 .136

Bradley Jr. cf 4 0 1 0 0 2 .203

Totals 42 4 7 4 2 14

Cleveland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Bourn cf 6 1 1 0 0 1 .295

A.Cabrera ss 5 3 2 3 1 2 .246

Brantley lf 5 1 3 1 0 1 .308

Kipnis 2b 4 1 1 1 1 0 .237

Chisenhall 1b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .361

Dav.Murphy rf 5 0 1 2 0 1 .280

Y.Gomes c 4 0 0 0 1 3 .261

Giambi dh 4 0 1 0 0 0 .143

1-Raburn pr-dh 1 0 0 0 0 1 .207

Aviles 3b 5 1 1 0 0 0 .274

Totals 43 7 11 7 3 9

Boston 000 002 200 000 –4 7 0

Cleveland 100 003 000 003 –7 11 0

One out when winning run scored.

a-struck out for G.Sizemore in the 8th.

1-ran for Giambi in the 9th.

LOB–Boston 8, Cleveland 6. 2B–Pierzynski (8), Giambi (1). HR–D.Ortiz (13), off Kluber A.Cabrera (5), off Mujica. RBIs–Holt 2 (13), D.Ortiz 2 (33), A.Cabrera 3 (20), Brantley (42), Kipnis (13), Dav.Murphy 2 (34). SB–A.Cabrera (5). S–Bradley Jr., Chisenhall.

DP–Boston 1 (Pedroia, Drew, Holt).

Boston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Workman 5 4 3 3 2 3 85 3.74

Capuano BS, 1-1 0 3 1 1 0 0 8 2.28

Badenhop 11/3 0 0 0 0 0 6 1.89

Breslow 12/3 0 0 0 0 2 19 4.50

Tazawa 1 1 0 0 0 1 17 2.08

Uehara 2 0 0 0 1 2 30 0.70

Mujica L, 2-2 1/3 3 3 3 0 1 16 7.29

Cleveland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Kluber 61/3 5 4 4 2 4 100 3.23

Atchison 2/3 0 0 0 0 1 9 2.73

Hagadone 2/3 0 0 0 0 1 7 0.00

Axford 2/3 0 0 0 0 2 11 3.63

Outman 2/3 1 0 0 0 0 9 2.79

Shaw 1 1 0 0 0 2 24 2.15

Carrasco W, 1-3 2 0 0 0 0 4 23 4.97

Workman pitched to 2 batters in the 6th.

Capuano pitched to 3 batters in the 6th.

Inherited runners-scored–Capuano 2-2, Badenhop 2-0, Atchison 1-0. HBP–by Carrasco (J.Gomes), by Kluber (Nava, Bogaerts). WP–Kluber, Atchison.

T–4:29. A–20,209.

Orioles 6, Rangers 5

Baltimore AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Markakis rf 3 1 2 2 2 0 .308

Machado 3b 5 1 2 0 0 1 .236

N.Cruz dh 5 2 3 0 0 0 .319

A.Jones cf 5 0 2 2 0 0 .296

C.Davis 1b 3 1 1 1 2 2 .232

Hardy ss 4 0 0 1 0 0 .296

Schoop 2b 4 0 1 0 1 0 .233

Lough lf 3 0 1 0 2 1 .181

C.Joseph c 5 1 1 0 0 0 .132

Totals 37 6 13 6 7 4

Texas AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Choo lf 3 0 0 0 1 0 .280

Sardinas ss-2b 5 1 3 0 0 0 .282

Moreland 1b 3 2 1 0 1 2 .256

b-Choice ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .202

A.Beltre dh 4 2 2 5 0 0 .306

Rios rf 4 0 2 0 0 1 .319

Do.Murphy 3b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .227

L.Martin cf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .277

Chirinos c 4 0 1 0 0 1 .232

Odor 2b 2 0 0 0 0 1 .274

a-Andrus ph-ss 2 0 1 0 0 0 .253

Totals 36 5 11 5 2 9

Baltimore 103 011 000 –6 13 1

Texas 200 030 000 –5 11 2

a-grounded out for Odor in the 6th. b-struck out for Moreland in the 9th.

E–Machado (7), Sardinas 2 (2). LOB–Baltimore 12, Texas 7. 2B–Machado (3), Rios (14). HR–Markakis (4), off N.Martinez C.Davis (8), off N.Martinez A.Beltre 2 (8), off B.Norris 2. RBIs–Markakis 2 (21), A.Jones 2 (33), C.Davis (26), Hardy (15), A.Beltre 5 (26). CS–Lough (2). SF–Hardy.

DP–Baltimore 2 (C.Davis, Hardy, C.Davis), (Hardy, Schoop, C.Davis) Texas 1 (Sardinas, Odor, Moreland).

Baltimore IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

B.Norris W, 4-5 5 6 5 5 2 5 99 4.41

McFarland H, 2 12/3 2 0 0 0 2 19 4.97

O'Day H, 7 11/3 1 0 0 0 1 18 0.75

Z.Britton S, 5-6 1 2 0 0 0 1 8 0.88

Texas IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

N.Martinez L, 1-2 51/3 9 6 4 3 1 93 3.22

Poreda 1/3 2 0 0 0 0 7 3.29

Sh.Tolleson 1 1 0 0 1 1 21 3.03

Cotts 11/3 1 0 0 1 2 23 4.18

Frasor 1 0 0 0 2 0 22 1.80

Inherited runners-scored–O'Day 1-0, Poreda 2-1, Sh.Tolleson 2-0, Cotts 1-0. HBP–by B.Norris (Choo).

T–3:33. A–27,934.

NATIONAL

Giants 6, Reds 1

San Francisco AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Pagan cf 3 1 2 0 2 0 .321

Pence rf 5 0 1 0 0 2 .290

Posey c 5 0 1 1 0 2 .262

Sandoval 3b 5 2 3 0 0 0 .251

Arias 3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .169

Morse 1b 5 1 1 2 0 2 .286

Colvin lf 4 1 1 0 0 2 .259

B.Crawford ss 3 1 1 3 1 1 .236

B.Hicks 2b 3 0 1 0 1 2 .182

Bumgarner p 4 0 0 0 0 3 .207

Kontos p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Totals 37 6 11 6 4 14

Cincinnati AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

B.Hamilton cf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .261

Frazier 3b 4 1 2 1 0 1 .275

Phillips 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .270

Mesoraco c 3 0 0 0 0 1 .324

Bruce rf 3 0 0 0 0 1 .203

Heisey lf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .230

B.Pena 1b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .269

Cozart ss 3 0 0 0 0 1 .212

Leake p 1 0 0 0 0 0 .120

a-R.Santiago ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .194

S.Marshall p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Hoover p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – b-Ludwick ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .247

A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Totals 30 1 3 1 0 6

San Francisco 020 300 100 –6 11 0

Cincinnati 100 000 000 –1 3 0

a-struck out for Leake in the 5th. b-flied out for Hoover in the 8th.

LOB–San Francisco 8, Cincinnati 2. HR–Morse (13), off Leake B.Crawford (7), off Leake Frazier (12), off Bumgarner. RBIs–Posey (27), Morse 2 (41), B.Crawford 3 (29), Frazier (31).

GIDP–Morse.

DP–Cincinnati 1 (Leake, Phillips, B.Pena).

San Francisco IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Bumgarner W, 8-3 8 3 1 1 0 5 106 2.68

Kontos 1 0 0 0 0 1 12 0.90

Cincinnati IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Leake L, 3-5 5 8 5 5 1 6 79 3.29

S.Marshall 11/3 2 1 1 2 3 33 9.00

Hoover 12/3 1 0 0 1 3 29 4.78

A.Chapman 1 0 0 0 0 2 13 1.64

Inherited runners-scored–Hoover 2-0.

T–2:49. A–25,532.

Nationals 4, Phillies 2

Philadelphia AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Revere cf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .282

Rollins ss 3 0 1 0 0 1 .248

Utley 2b 3 0 1 1 0 1 .311

Howard 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .227

Mayberry rf 4 1 1 1 0 1 .255

D.Brown lf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .206

Nieves c 3 0 0 0 0 0 .250

Brignac 3b 3 0 0 0 0 2 .242

K.Kendrick p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .083

a-Gwynn Jr. ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .165

De Fratus p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Diekman p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Totals 30 2 4 2 0 9

Washington AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Span cf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .283

Rendon 2b 3 1 1 0 0 0 .271

Werth rf 3 1 1 1 1 0 .285

LaRoche 1b 3 1 1 2 1 0 .315

Zimmerman lf 3 0 1 1 1 1 .364

McLouth lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .180

Frandsen 3b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .234

Espinosa ss 3 0 1 0 1 0 .218

Lobaton c 3 0 1 0 1 1 .232

Fister p 1 0 0 0 0 0 .100

Clippard p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – b-Dobbs ph 0 0 0 0 0 0 .200

c-Hairston ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .409

R.Soriano p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Totals 28 4 8 4 5 3

Philadelphia 100 000 100 –2 4 0

Washington 100 030 00x –4 8 0

a-grounded out for K.Kendrick in the 8th. b-was announced for Clippard in the 8th. c-popped out for Dobbs in the 8th.

LOB–Philadelphia 3, Washington 8. 2B–Revere (2), Rollins (8), Span (16). HR–Mayberry (4), off Fister LaRoche (8), off K.Kendrick. RBIs–Utley (28), Mayberry (12), Werth (25), LaRoche 2 (30), Zimmerman (8). S–Rollins, Fister 2.

DP–Philadelphia 2 (Utley, Rollins, Howard), (Rollins, Utley, Howard).

Philadelphia IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

K.Kendrick L, 1-6 7 6 4 4 5 2 103 4.30

De Fratus 2/3 2 0 0 0 1 9 3.00

Diekman 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 6 4.97

Washington IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Fister W, 4-1 7 4 2 2 0 5 93 3.19

Clippard H, 12 1 0 0 0 0 2 11 1.37

R.Soriano S, 12-13 1 0 0 0 0 2 15 0.78

Inherited runners-scored–Diekman 2-0. HBP–by K.Kendrick (Rendon), by Fister (Utley).

T–2:38. A–33,016.

Cubs 7, Mets 4

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

C.Young cf 3 0 1 1 2 0 .197

Granderson rf 4 0 1 0 1 0 .217

D.Wright 3b 5 0 0 0 0 0 .285

Mejia p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Campbell 1b-3b 4 1 1 0 1 3 .289

A.Brown lf 3 2 1 2 1 0 .200

Flores 2b 5 1 2 0 0 0 .254

Tejada ss 3 0 1 1 1 1 .230

d'Arnaud c 3 0 0 0 0 0 .184

c-B.Abreu ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .283

Recker c 0 0 0 0 0 0 .200

deGrom p 2 0 1 0 0 0 .556

a-Dan.Murphy ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .297

Black p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Edgin p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

d-Duda ph-1b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .243

Totals 35 4 8 4 6 5

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Lake lf 5 0 1 2 0 0 .241

N.Ramirez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Ruggiano cf-lf 3 0 0 0 1 2 .231

Rizzo 1b 4 1 2 1 0 1 .274

S.Castro ss 3 0 0 0 1 1 .272

Valbuena 3b 4 1 2 0 0 1 .270

Schierholtz rf 3 0 0 0 1 2 .215

Barney 2b 4 3 2 0 0 0 .188

Whiteside c 3 0 0 1 0 1 .000

T.Wood p 2 1 1 3 0 0 .273

Schlitter p 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000

b-Coghlan ph 0 0 0 0 1 0 .171

Grimm p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Strop p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – e-Bonifacio ph-cf 0 1 0 0 1 0 .269

Totals 31 7 8 7 5 8

New York 000 002 200 –4 8 0

Chicago 030 100 12x –7 8 2

a-struck out for deGrom in the 6th. b-walked for Schlitter in the 6th. c-fouled out for d'Arnaud in the 8th. d-flied out for Edgin in the 8th. e-was intentionally walked for Strop in the 8th.

E–Valbuena (4), Rizzo (4). LOB–New York 11, Chicago 6. 2B–Flores (2), deGrom (1), Valbuena (13), Barney 2 (3). 3B–Lake (2). HR–A.Brown (2), off Grimm T.Wood (2), off deGrom Rizzo (11), off Black. RBIs–C.Young (15), A.Brown 2 (7), Tejada (15), Lake 2 (21), Rizzo (29), Whiteside (1), T.Wood 3 (8). SF–Whiteside.

DP–Chicago 1 (T.Wood, S.Castro, Rizzo).

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

deGrom 5 5 4 4 3 3 90 3.19

Black L, 1-1 12/3 1 1 1 1 3 33 1.17

Edgin1/3 0 0 0 0 1 7 2.70

Mejia 1 2 2 2 1 1 20 4.35

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

T.Wood 5 4 2 2 5 3 92 5.04

Schlitter H, 8 1 1 0 0 0 1 16 2.03

Grimm W, 2-2 BS, 1-1 1 2 2 2 0 0 18 3.29

Strop H, 5 1 1 0 0 1 0 20 4.02

N.Ramirez S, 1-1 1 0 0 0 0 1 17 0.68

T.Wood pitched to 3 batters in the 6th.

Inherited runners-scored–Schlitter 2-1. IBB–off Mejia (Bonifacio). HBP–by T.Wood (A.Brown).

T–3:16. A–28,833.

WEDNESDAY

Cubs 5, Mets 4

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

den Dekker cf 4 0 0 0 1 2 .167

Dan.Murphy 2b 5 1 3 0 0 1 .298

D.Wright 3b 3 0 0 0 2 2 .290

Granderson lf 5 1 2 0 0 2 .217

B.Abreu rf 4 1 0 0 1 0 .288

Duda 1b 3 0 1 2 1 0 .244

Recker c 4 0 0 0 0 0 .200

C.Torres p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Tejada ss 3 1 1 1 1 0 .228

Matsuzaka p 1 0 0 0 1 1 .333

Eveland p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Familia p 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000

b-C.Young ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .194

Carlyle p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Rice p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – d'Arnaud c 1 0 0 0 0 1 .189

Totals 34 4 7 3 7 10

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Bonifacio 2b 5 1 1 0 0 1 .269

Ruggiano cf 2 2 1 0 3 1 .245

Rizzo 1b 2 2 1 0 2 1 .269

S.Castro ss 4 0 3 3 0 0 .276

Schierholtz rf 4 0 0 1 0 2 .219

Coghlan lf 2 0 1 0 2 0 .171

Olt 3b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .158

Strop p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – H.Rondon p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Jo.Baker c 4 0 0 0 0 1 .143

E.Jackson p 1 0 0 0 0 0 .087

a-Barney ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .175

Villanueva p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

W.Wright p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – c-Lake ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .242

Russell p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Grimm p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Valbuena 3b 1 0 1 0 0 0 .263

Totals 30 5 8 4 8 9

New York 300 100 000 –4 7 0

Chicago 200 030 00x –5 8 1

a-struck out for E.Jackson in the 5th. b-struck out for Familia in the 6th. c-struck out for W.Wright in the 6th.

E–S.Castro (9). LOB–New York 10, Chicago 9. 2B–Dan.Murphy (15), Duda (9), Ruggiano (3), S.Castro (14). 3B–Coghlan (1). HR–Tejada (2), off E.Jackson. RBIs–Duda 2 (29), Tejada (14), S.Castro 3 (29), Schierholtz (18). SB–Granderson (4). CS–Ruggiano (2).

DP–New York 1 (Matsuzaka, Tejada, Dan.Murphy, Duda) Chicago 1 (S.Castro, Bonifacio, Rizzo).

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Matsuzaka 41/3 4 4 4 5 2 88 3.21

Eveland L, 0-1 1/3 2 1 1 1 0 11 9.00

Familia 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 5 2.79

Carlyle 11/3 1 0 0 1 3 25 0.00

Rice 1/3 0 0 0 1 1 8 5.27

C.Torres 11/3 1 0 0 0 3 23 2.29

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

E.Jackson W, 4-5 5 5 4 1 5 4 110 4.59

Villanueva H, 1 2/3 1 0 0 2 2 24 7.80

W.Wright H, 3 1/3 0 0 0 0 1 5 2.95

Russell H, 2 2/3 0 0 0 0 0 5 3.00

Grimm H, 4 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2.73

Strop H, 4 1 0 0 0 0 1 7 4.30

H.Rondon S, 7-8 1 1 0 0 0 2 15 1.46

Inherited runners-scored–Eveland 2-2, Familia 3-1, Rice 2-0, C.Torres 3-0, W.Wright 3-0. IBB–off Villanueva (D.Wright). WP–Familia.

T–3:40. A–28,185.

Nationals 8, Phillies 4

Philadelphia AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Rollins ss 5 0 0 0 0 4 .246

Utley 2b 5 0 0 0 0 0 .310

Byrd rf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .264

Howard 1b 4 0 2 0 0 2 .231

Ruiz c 3 0 1 0 1 1 .279

D.Brown lf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .209

Brignac 3b 4 1 2 1 0 1 .267

Revere cf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .282

A.Burnett p 2 0 0 0 0 2 .240

a-Mayberry ph 1 1 1 2 0 0 .255

De Fratus p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Bastardo p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – c-C.Hernandz ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 .180

Totals 37 4 9 3 1 13

Washington AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Span cf 5 1 2 2 0 0 .284

Rendon 3b 5 1 3 3 0 1 .270

Werth rf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .284

LaRoche 1b 3 1 1 0 1 0 .315

Zimmerman lf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .366

W.Ramos c 3 1 1 0 1 1 .237

Desmond ss 3 1 0 0 1 2 .225

Espinosa 2b 4 2 2 2 0 1 .216

Strasburg p 2 1 1 1 1 0 .091

Barrett p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – b-Hairston ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .429

Blevins p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Totals 34 8 11 8 4 7

Philadelphia 000 020 200 –4 9 0

Washington 000 413 00x –8 11 2

a-homered for A.Burnett in the 7th. b-struck out for Barrett in the 8th. c-singled for Bastardo in the 9th.

E–LaRoche (3), Strasburg (2). LOB–Philadelphia 7, Washington 6. 2B–Brignac (2), Span 2 (15), LaRoche (7), Espinosa (8). HR–Mayberry (3), off Strasburg Rendon (8), off A.Burnett. RBIs–Brignac (2), Mayberry 2 (11), Span 2 (13), Rendon 3 (32), Espinosa 2 (14), Strasburg (1). SB–Espinosa (5). CS–Span (2).

Philadelphia IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

A.Burnett L, 3-5 6 10 8 8 4 3 104 4.41

De Fratus 1 1 0 0 0 2 17 3.18

Bastardo 1 0 0 0 0 2 14 3.71

Washington IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Strasburg W, 5-4 7 7 4 2 0 11 109 3.10

Barrett 1 1 0 0 1 1 14 0.87

Blevins 1 1 0 0 0 1 24 3.97

PB–W.Ramos.

T–3:00. A–33,614.

INTERLEAGUE

Marlins 11, Rays 6

Miami AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Yelich lf 5 0 0 0 0 3 .242

Solano 2b 5 1 1 0 0 1 .227

Stanton rf 5 1 2 2 0 1 .314

McGehee 3b 5 4 4 0 0 0 .298

G.Jones 1b 5 2 3 0 0 1 .272

Ozuna cf 5 3 3 4 0 2 .274

Bour dh 5 0 2 1 0 2 .400

Realmuto c 4 0 2 3 0 0 .500

Mathis c 1 0 0 0 0 0 .255

Hechavarria ss 4 0 0 1 0 1 .264

Totals 44 11 17 11 0 11

Tampa Bay AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

DeJesus dh 5 1 2 0 0 0 .264

Zobrist 2b 4 1 1 1 1 2 .251

Longoria 3b 5 1 2 0 0 1 .268

Loney 1b 4 0 0 1 0 0 .282

De.Jennings cf 5 1 2 1 0 0 .236

Joyce lf 4 1 2 1 0 1 .279

b-S.Rodriguez ph 0 0 0 0 1 0 .225

Y.Escobar ss 5 0 0 0 0 0 .251

Kiermaier rf 3 1 3 1 1 0 .379

Solis c 2 0 0 0 0 2 .000

a-Sands ph 1 0 1 1 0 0 .167

J.Molina c 1 0 0 0 0 1 .140

Totals 39 6 13 6 3 7

Miami 000 303 302 –11 17 0

Tampa Bay 100 022 100 –6 13 0

a-singled for Solis in the 6th. b-walked for Joyce in the 9th.

LOB–Miami 6, Tampa Bay 10. 2B–McGehee (14), Longoria (8), De.Jennings (13), Kiermaier (2). 3B–Joyce (1). HR–Stanton (17), off Boxberger Ozuna (11), off Lueke Kiermaier (3), off Ja.Turner Zobrist (5), off Ja.Turner. RBIs–Stanton 2 (53), Ozuna 4 (39), Bour (1), Realmuto 3 (3), Hechavarria (13), Zobrist (13), Loney (29), De.Jennings (15), Joyce (23), Kiermaier (4), Sands (1). SB–Kiermaier (1). SF–Loney.

Miami IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Ja.Turner W, 2-3 51/3 8 5 5 1 3 84 5.93

Da.Jennings 0 0 0 0 1 0 4 1.26

Hatcher H, 2 1 3 1 1 0 1 18 4.50

A.Ramos H, 9 12/3 2 0 0 0 3 28 2.81

M.Dunn 1 0 0 0 1 0 25 3.80

Tampa Bay IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Odorizzi L, 2-6 5 7 4 4 0 8 94 5.31

McGee 1 3 2 2 0 0 22 1.69

Boxberger 0 3 3 3 0 0 13 2.70

Jo.Peralta 1 2 0 0 0 2 22 4.50

Balfour 1 0 0 0 0 0 13 4.98

Lueke 1 2 2 2 0 1 25 5.64

Odorizzi pitched to 1 batter in the 6th.

Boxberger pitched to 3 batters in the 7th.

Da.Jennings pitched to 1 batter in the 6th.

Inherited runners-scored–Da.Jennings 1-0, Hatcher 2-1, A.Ramos 1-0, McGee 1-1, Jo.Peralta 1-1. WP–Boxberger.

T–3:45. A–10,442.

Royals 3, Cardinals 2

St. Louis AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

M.Carpenter 3b 4 0 1 1 0 0 .306

Wong 2b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .258

Descalso 2b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .161

Holliday dh 3 0 1 0 1 0 .267

Craig 1b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .246

Y.Molina c 4 0 1 0 0 0 .299

Taveras rf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .227

1-Grichuk pr 0 0 0 0 0 0 .147

Jh.Peralta ss 4 0 0 0 0 2 .224

Jay lf 4 2 2 0 0 1 .295

Bourjos cf 3 0 1 1 1 1 .211

Totals 34 2 8 2 2 5

Kansas City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Aoki rf 4 1 1 1 0 0 .259

Dyson cf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .275

Infante 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .241

Hosmer 1b 4 1 1 1 0 0 .264

B.Butler dh 4 0 1 0 0 0 .251

A.Gordon lf 2 0 1 0 1 0 .284

S.Perez c 3 0 1 1 0 1 .260

L.Cain cf-rf 3 0 1 0 0 0 .319

Moustakas 3b 2 0 0 0 1 0 .148

A.Escobar ss 2 1 1 0 0 0 .276

Totals 28 3 7 3 2 1

St. Louis 010 100 000 –2 8 0

Kansas City 000 003 00x –3 7 0

1-ran for Taveras in the 9th.

LOB–St. Louis 7, Kansas City 4. 2B–Holliday (14), Aoki (9), B.Butler (10), A.Escobar (16). 3B–Bourjos (3). RBIs–M.Carpenter (21), Bourjos (9), Aoki (13), Hosmer (25), S.Perez (16). S–A.Escobar.

DP–St. Louis 2 (Craig), (Taveras, Jh.Peralta).

St. Louis IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Wacha L, 4-4 6 7 3 3 1 1 95 2.61

C.Martinez 2 0 0 0 1 0 19 4.41

Kansas City IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Ventura W, 3-5 6 7 2 2 2 1 91 3.41

Bueno H, 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 12 4.50

W.Davis H, 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 9 1.32

G.Holland S, 17-18 1 1 0 0 0 3 18 1.52

WP–G.Holland.

T–2:26. A–24,438.

WEDNESDAY

Cardinals 5, Royals 2

St. Louis AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

M.Carpenter 3b 5 2 5 2 1 0 .307

Grichuk lf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .147

b-Jay ph-lf 1 1 1 0 0 0 .288

Holliday dh 5 0 0 1 0 0 .266

Craig 1b 5 0 1 2 1 1 .246

Y.Molina c 5 0 2 0 1 1 .300

Jh.Peralta ss 5 0 0 0 0 1 .229

Taveras rf 5 0 1 0 0 1 .222

M.Ellis 2b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .169

a-Wong ph-2b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .264

Bourjos cf 4 1 1 0 1 2 .208

Totals 44 5 12 5 4 6

Kansas City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Infante 2b 5 0 0 0 0 0 .247

Hosmer 1b 5 1 0 0 0 4 .264

B.Butler dh 4 0 1 0 0 0 .251

1-Ciriaco pr-dh 1 1 0 0 0 0 .238

A.Gordon lf 3 0 1 0 2 1 .282

S.Perez c 3 0 0 1 1 0 .259

2-Aoki pr 0 0 0 0 0 0 .259

Hayes c 1 0 0 0 0 1 .086

L.Cain rf 4 0 1 1 0 0 .318

Moustakas 3b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .150

A.Escobar ss 4 0 2 0 0 0 .274

Dyson cf 3 0 0 0 0 2 .275

Totals 37 2 5 2 3 10

St. Louis 010 000 100 03 –5 12 0

Kansas City 000 000 002 00 –2 5 0

a-grounded out for M.Ellis in the 11th. b-singled for Grichuk in the 11th.

1-ran for B.Butler in the 9th. 2-ran for S.Perez in the 9th.

LOB–St. Louis 12, Kansas City 6. 2B–M.Carpenter 2 (16), Taveras (1), A.Gordon (16), A.Escobar (15). RBIs–M.Carpenter 2 (20), Holliday (29), Craig 2 (32), S.Perez (15), L.Cain (21). SB–M.Ellis (3), Bourjos (4), A.Escobar (16). S–Grichuk, Dyson.

DP–St. Louis 1 (M.Ellis, Jh.Peralta, Craig).

St. Louis IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Wainwright 8 4 2 2 2 8 111 2.31

Rosenthal BS, 3-19 1 1 0 0 1 1 22 4.13

S.Freeman W, 1-0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 0.00

Neshek S, 1-3 1 0 0 0 0 1 14 1.03

Kansas City IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Vargas 8 9 2 2 2 3 117 3.28

Mariot 1 0 0 0 1 1 20 6.52

G.Holland 1 0 0 0 0 2 18 1.59

K.Herrera L, 1-2 1/3 2 3 3 1 0 31 2.54

Ti.Collins 2/3 1 0 0 0 0 6 4.70

Wainwright pitched to 2 batters in the 9th.

Inherited runners-scored–Rosenthal 2-2, Ti.Collins 2-2. IBB–off Vargas (Y.Molina). HBP–by Ti.Collins (Holliday). WP–Wainwright, Mariot.

T–3:46. A–22,126.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories