Loading…
Sunday, May 03, 2015
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 6/7/2014 - Updated: 11 months ago

Scoreboard 6-7

BLADE STAFF

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

State meet

Division I

Girls

4x800 Relay: 1 Perrysburg (Jordan Doore, Taylor Monheim, Alexis Kemp, Courtney Clody) 9:04.63; 2 Geneva 9:04.77; 3 Centerville 9:11.14; 4 Mason 9:11.53; 5 Wadsworth 9:14.15; 6 Brecksville 9:15.15; 7 Gah. Lincoln 9:15.21; 8 Cin. St. Ursula Acad. 9:16.34

Boys

4x800 Relay: 1 St. Xavier (Michael Hall, Brad Eagan, Evan Stifel, Michael Vitucci) 7:36.33; 2 Norwalk 7:43.64; 3 Mason 7:44.63; 4 Dub. Jerome 7:44.87; 5 Olen. Liberty 7:47.62; 6 Centerville 7:47.96; 7 St. Francis 7:50.18; 8 St. John's Jesuit 7:51.64

Division II

Girls

4x800 Relay: 1 Alter (Kyly Borton, Kristen Petrosky, Alex Groene, Abby Nichols) 9:15.87; 2 West Holmes 9:24.83; 3 Carrollton 9:27.97; 4 Akron SVSM 9:28.99; 5 Lexington 9:32.63; 6 Oakwood 9:32.99; 7 Mil. Edison 9:35.36; 8 Fairfield Union 9:37.53

Discus Throw: 1. Jordan Porter, Chesapeake 137'08"; 2. Nicolette Kreatsoulas, Poland Seminary 127'10"; 3. Edith Svonavec, Gar. Garfield 126'00"; 4. Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf 125'06"; 5. Olivia Snyder, Fairless 125'03"; 6. Lauren Jones, Gar. Garfield 125'02"; 7. Allie Conry, Brookville 124'11"; 8. Brittany Brittian, Eastwood 121'09"

High Jump: 1. Paula Wollenslegel, Clyde 5'08.00"; 2. Hannah Bartlome, Vermilion 5'06.00"; 2. Hannah Hall, New Richmond 5'06.00"; 4. Jenna Mummert, Clermont NE 5'05.00"; 5. Maggie Loeffler, Bloom-Carroll 5'05.00"; 6. Elise Walker, Preble Shawnee 5'03.00"; 7. Marra Woods, Streetsboro 5'02.00"; 8. Savannah Teter, Girard 5'02.00"

Boys

4x800 Relay: 1 CVCA (Noah LeBay, Caleb Gary, Ben Bockoven, Ryan Adams) 7:48.75; 2 Eastwood 7:55.79; 3 Dunbar 8:00.18; 4 Carroll 8:01.56; 5 Chagrin Falls 8:02.52; 6 Ottawa-Glandorf 8:03.19; 7 Mil. Edison 8:03.56; 8 Mar. Highland 8:03.57

Long Jump: 1. Logan Allison, Gallia Academy 22'05.50"; 2. Cameron Burrows, Perkins 22'02.50"; 3. Brandon Cushler, Mil. Edison 22'00.25"; 4. Devin Snowden, Eastwood 21'08.50"; 5. Kyle McKinney, Cham. Julienne 21'07.25"; 6. Riley Fillman, United 21'06.50"; 7. Wade Barney, Vinton County 21'05.50"; 8. Jair Knox, Purcell Marian 21'03.25"

Shot Put: 1. Logan Bryer, Genoa 55'08.00"; 2. Matt Fitchett, Ash. Edgewood 55'01.50"; 3. Evan Loughman, Sheridan 54'11.75"; 4. Matt Jones, Hubbard 54'10.00"; 5. Wes Martin, Milton-Union 54'05.50"; 6. Eric Jackson, Clear Fork 54'03.50"; 7. Trevor Detillion, Unioto 54'02.75"; 8. Brice Winegardner, Fairfield Union 54'01.00"

Pole Vault: 1. Cole Gorski, Otsego 16'02.00"; 2. Eric Fox, Cambridge 15'10.00"; 3. Matt Ludwig, Lake Cath. 15'06.00"; 4. Craig Martin, Cal. River Valley 15'02.00"; 5. Tyler Fraker, Delta 14'10.00"; 6. Ben Waterman, Cal. River Valley 14'10.00"; 7. Alex Watson, Tuscar. Valley 14'06.00"; 8. Nicholas Lauria, Perry 14'00.00"; 8. Brock Morris, Norwayne 14'00.00"

Division III

Girls

4x800 Relay: 1 St. Thomas Aquinas (Athena Welsh, Kalee Soehnlen, Kacee Soehnlen, Molly Pusateri) 9:11.66; 2 Col. Academy 9:30.32; 3 Minster 9:30.81; 4 Reed. Eastern 9:33.22; 5 Mount Gilead 9:33.83; 6 Liberty Center 9:34.59; 7 Berkshire 9:38.10; 8 Canton C.C. 9:38.18

Discus Throw: 1. Jail' Lyn Mosley, McDonald 157'05"; 2. Daija Young, Trinity 149'01"; 3. Taylor Baker, Paint Valley 144'09"; 4. Tory Ross, McDonald 143'03"; 5. Holly Averesch, Leipsic 141'08"; 6. Kate Deaton, National Trail 136'07"; 7. Megan Verhoff, Columbus Grove 132'02"; 8. Kaylyn Goshe, Seneca East 131'06"

High Jump: 1. Gina Kramer, Marion Local 5'06.00"; 2. Amber Gottfried, Wynford 5'06.00"; 3. Carolyn Webster, Fredericktown 5'06.00"; 4. Jillian Woodard, Col. Academy 5'04.00"; 5. Moriah Vosteen, Steub. Cath. Cent. 5'03.00"; 5. Abby Shafer, Hillsdale 5'03.00"; 7. Hannah McCleery, Lincolnview 5'03.00"; 8. Lydia Sink, Ansonia 5'02.00"

Long Jump: 1. Jackie Siefring, Covington 18'00.75"; 2. Madison Sury, Waterford 17'06.50"; 3. Emily Weber, Loudonville 17'06.00"; 4. Meredith Haddad, Troy Christian 17'05.75"; 5. Taylor Middleton, Miami Valley School 17'02.50"; 6. Jennilyn Krumpe, Badger 17'01.75"; 7. Paige Ordway, Continental 17'00.00"; 8. Jillian Woodard, Col. Academy 16'09.75"

Shot Put: 1. Jail' Lyn Mosley, McDonald 42'11.75"; 2. Megan Fogt, Anna 42'01.50"; 3. Molly Leppelmeier, McComb 42'01.00"; 4. Lyne'a Diller, Columbus Grove 41'09.25"; 5. Tory Ross, McDonald 41'00.00"; 6. Daija Young, Trinity 40'11.00"; 7. Taylor Baker, Paint Valley 39'00.25"; 8. Sidney Pell, Peebles 38'06.00"

Pole Vault: 1. Roxy Dunn, Garaway 12'00.00"; 2. Willow Thompson, Arlington 12'00.00"; 3. Maria Heckman, Minster 11'08.00"; 4. Callie Ruffener, Wynford 11'04.00"; 5. Olivia Hemmelgarn, Marion Local 11'04.00"; 6. Samantha Shook, Ansonia 11'04.00"; 7. Jessica Beck, Arlington 10'08.00"; 8. Alex Carter, Colonel Crawford 10'04.00"

Boys

4x800 Relay: 1 Gilmour Academy (Alex Clapacs, Paul-Henry Schoenhagen, Alex Ulatowski, Brandon Phillips) 7:55.50; 2 Maplewood 8:00.41; 3 Tuscar. C.C. 8:00.69; 4 Col. Academy 8:00.80; 5 Minster 8:04.47; 6 Pettisville 8:07.04; 7 Columbus Grove 8:08.58; 8 McDonald 8:08.92

Discus Throw: 1. Bucyrus Palo, Newton Falls 176'00"; 2. Brad Montgomery, Lehman Cath. 164'00"; 3. Marcus Myers, Patrick Henry 162'10"; 4. Stephen Pop, Maplewood 160'10"; 5. Jonathan Neeley, Ursuline 157'03"; 6. Joliffe Huber, Waynesfield-Goshen 155'09"; 7. Carson Kinney, South Central 153'06"; 8. Caleb Logan, New London 150'02"

High Jump: 1. Brandon Adkins, Dawson-Bryant 6'08.00"; 2. Ben Olewiler, Ash. Crestview 6'07.00"; 3. Zach Garver, Liberty-Benton 6'06.00"; 4. Seth Donohoe, Triad 6'05.00"; 5. Drew Lament, Waynesfield-Goshen 6'04.00"; 6. Matt Seitz, McDonald 6'04.00"; 7. David Harvey, Mechanicsburg 6'02.00"; 8. Nathaniel Hill, East Knox 6'02.00"

Long Jump: 1. Mykale Rogers, Lima C.C. 24'05.50"%; 2. Jamir Coleman, Lima C.C. 23'09.25"; 3. John Lint, Col. Academy 22'08.75"; 4. B.J. Lawson, Liberty-Benton 22'07.00"; 5. Chase Cook, Liberty-Benton 21'06.00"; 6. Hunter Vogel, Tinora 20'11.25"; 7. Trevor McMichael, Spencerville 20'10.75"; 8. Justin Hollis, Gilmour Academy 20'08.75"

Shot Put: 1. Nick Demaline, Liberty Center 66'03.50"; 2. Connor Booth, Smithville 59'01.25"; 3. A.J. Wright, Gilmour Academy 57'10.75"; 4. Christian Smith, McDonald 54'07.75"; 5. Grant Varner, Grandview Hts. 53'09.00"; 6. Brad Montgomery, Lehman Cath. 53'07.00"; 7. Jacob Goble, Carey 52'02.00"; 8. Albert Yates, McDonald 52'00.25"

Pole Vault: 1. Kevin Mestemaker, St. Henry 15'00.00"; 2. Zach Gregg, Seneca East 15'00.00"; 3. Clay Wilson, Bluffton 14'04.00"; 4. Adam Alexander, Old Fort 14'04.00"; 5. Logan Konst, Anna 14'00.00"; 6. Riley Eggeman, Smithville 13'08.00"; 7. Adam Reinhorn, Millersport 13'08.00"; 8. A.J. Huelsman, Minster 13'04.00"

HORSE RACING

First Two Legs Triple Crown

Horses that have won the Kentucky Derby and Preakness with their Belmont result:

2014 – California Chrome

2012 – I'll Have Another (scratched)

2008 – Big Brown (ninth)

2004 – Smarty Jones (second)

2003 – Funny Cide (third)

2002 – War Emblem (eighth)

1999 – Charismatic (third)

1998 – Real Quiet (second)

1997 – Silver Charm (second)

1989 – Sunday Silence (second)

1987 – Alysheba (fourth)

1981 – Pleasant Colony (third)

1979 – Spectacular Bid (third)

1978 – Affirmed (won)

1977 – Seattle Slew (won)

1973 – Secretariat (won)

1971 – Canonero II (fourth)

1969 – Majestic Prince (second)

1968 – x-Forward Pass (second)

1966 – Kauai King (fourth)

1964 – Northern Dancer (third)

1961 – Carry Back (seventh)

1958 – Tim Tam (second)

1948 – Citation (won)

1946 – Assault (won)

1944 – Pensive (second)

1943 – Count Fleet (won)

1941 – Whirlaway (won)

1937 – War Admiral (won)

1936 – Bold Venture (did not run)

1935 – Omaha (won)

1932 – Burgoo King (did not run)

1930 – Gallant Fox (won)

1919 – Sir Barton (won)

x-won Derby on disqualification of Dancer's Image for testing positive for illegal medication.

SPORTS NOTES

St. Francis de Sales High School is hosting its annual All-American Baseball Camp for grades 4-8 beginning Sunday (4-7 p.m.) and running through Wednesday, June 11 (9-noon). For further information, go to www.sfstoledo.org or contact coach Tim Gerken at 419-410-3501.

AUTO RACING

Firestone 600 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Saturday

Fort Worth, Texas

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 218.896. 2. (67) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 217.835. 3. (10) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 217.826. 4. (2) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dallara-Chevrolet, 217.724. 5. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 217.677.

6. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 217.222. 7. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Chevrolet, 217.128. 8. (19) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 217.007. 9. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 216.967. 10. (34) Carlos Munoz, Dallara-Honda, 216.96.

11. (7) Mikhail Aleshin, Dallara-Honda, 216.88. 12. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 216.823. 13. (8) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 216.667. 14. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet, 216.591. 15. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Chevrolet, 216.151.

16. (14) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 216.064. 17. (25) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 215.697. 18. (11) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevrolet, 214.407. 19. (17) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevrolet, 214.156. 20. (98) Jack Hawksworth, Dallara-Honda, 214.145.

21. (15) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 213.292. 22. (18) Carlos Huertas, Dallara-Honda, 212.191.

Pocono 400 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

Long Pond, Pa.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 181.415. 2. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 181.408. 3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 181.316. 4. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 180.832. 5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 180.513.

6. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 180.458. 7. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 179.827. 8. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 179.565. 9. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 179.548. 10. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 179.383.

11. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 179.326. 12. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 179.126. 13. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 179.258. 14. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 179.229. 15. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 179.072.

16. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 179.051. 17. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 178.976. 18. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 178.919. 19. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 178.777. 20. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 178.678.

21. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 178.288. 22. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 178.144. 23. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 178.031. 24. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 177.288. 25. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 178.045.

26. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 177.968. 27. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 177.908. 28. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 177.83. 29. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 177.162. 30. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 176.308.

31. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 176.025. 32. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 175.922. 33. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 175.867. 34. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 175.675. 35. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 175.613.

36. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 174.958. 37. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points. 38. (44) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 39. (66) Timmy Hill, Toyota, Owner Points. 40. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, Owner Points.

41. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, Owner Points. 42. (33) Alex Kennedy, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 43. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford, Owner Points.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Placed RHP Miguel Gonzalez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 31. Recalled RHP Tim Berry from Bowie (EL). Selected the contract of RHP Evan Meek from Norfolk (IL). Optioned RHP Preston Guilmet to Norfolk.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Activated INF Carlos Santana from the 7-day DL. Optioned INF Jesus Aguilar to Columbus (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Acquired LHP Justin Marks from Kansas City for cash considerations and optioned him to Sacramento (PCL).

American Association

AMARILLO SOX – Released OF Manny Osborne.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES – Signed LHP Derek Loera.

QUEBEC CAPITALES – Released RHP Tim Brechbuehler. Signed C Larry Balkwill.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS – Released RHP Ryan Mitchell. Traded 1B Luke Murton to Southern Maryland (Atlantic) for a player to be named.

Atlantic League

SUGAR LAND SKEETERS – Signed INF Taylor Harbin.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Released LB Quentin Groves.

HOUSTON TEXANS – Signed DE Jadeveon Clowney.

Arena Football League

ORLANDO PREDATORS – Announced DB Eddie Moten was assigned to the team.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS – Signed DE Ernest Owusu.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS – Fired coach Dan Bylsma. Named Jim Rutherford general manager.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC – Loaned G Josh Ford to Orange County (USL Pro) until June 14.

TORONTO FC – Acquired F Dominic Oduro from Columbus for F Alvaro Rey.

North American Soccer League

NEW YORK COSMOS – Named John Fitzgerald director of training and development programs.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE – Named Scottie Graham senior associate athletics director.

MARYLAND – Announced junior basketball F Robert Carter, Jr. has transferred from Virginia Tech.

STANFORD – Named Elizabeth Maloy women's assistant track coach.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Chicago -160 Miami +150

at Pittsburgh -110 Milwaukee +100

Los Angeles -135 at Colorado +125

at Cincinnati -150 Philadelphia +140

at San Fran -155 New York +145

at San Diego -150 Washington +140

Atlanta -115 at Arizona +105

American League

at Minnesota -125 Houston +115

at Texas -130 Cleveland +120

at Tampa Bay -160 Seattle +150

Oakland -140 at Baltimore +130

at Kansas City -135 New York +125

at Detroit -145 Boston +135

Chicago -130 at Los Angeles +120

Interleague

at Toronto -135 St. Louis +125

NBA Playoffs

Tomorrow

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at San Antonio 4½ (199) Miami

NHL Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Los Angeles -155 N.Y. Rangers +135

NBA

Playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

San Antonio 1, Miami 0

THURSDAY, June 5: San Antonio 110, Miami 95

SUNDAY, June 8: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, June 10: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, June 12: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-SUNDAY, June 15: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

x-TUESDAY, June 17: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-FRIDAY, June 20: Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

Miami 20 29 29 17 – 95

San Antonio 26 28 20 36 – 110

MIAMI: L.James 9-17 5-6 25, Lewis 4-10 0-0 10, Bosh 7-11 1-1 18, Chalmers 1-3 0-0 3, Wade 8-18 2-2 19, Allen 6-12 1-2 16, Andersen 1-2 0-0 2, Cole 1-4 0-0 2, Battier 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-78 9-11 95.

SAN ANTONIO: Leonard 3-5 1-2 9, Duncan 9-10 3-4 21, Splitter 5-6 4-5 14, Parker 8-15 1-2 19, Green 4-9 2-2 13, Ginobili 5-10 3-3 16, Diaw 1-5 0-0 2, Mills 3-5 0-0 7, Belinelli 2-3 3-4 9. Totals 40-68 17-22 110.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Miami 12-29 (Bosh 3-4, Allen 3-8, L.James 2-3, Lewis 2-6, Chalmers 1-1, Wade 1-3, Battier 0-1, Cole 0-3), San Antonio 13-25 (Ginobili 3-6, Green 3-7, Parker 2-2, Leonard 2-3, Belinelli 2-3, Mills 1-3, Diaw 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Miami 31 (Bosh 9), San Antonio 45 (Duncan, Diaw 10). Assists –Miami 16 (Cole 5), San Antonio 30 (Ginobili 11). Total Fouls–Miami 21, San Antonio 14. A – 18,581 (18,797).

GOLF

PGA-St. Jude Classic

Memphis, Tenn.; Par: 70

Suspended Second Round

Ben Crane 63-65 – 128

Davis Love III 65-70 – 135

Billy Horschel 67-68 – 135

J.J. Henry 66-70 – 136

Chesson Hadley 67-69 – 136

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 67-70 – 137

Matt Every 69-68 – 137

Graeme McDowell 69-68 – 137

Jerry Kelly 71-67 – 138

George McNeill 69-69 – 138

Danny Lee 72-67 – 139

Charlie Wi 68-71 – 139

Luke Guthrie 67-72 – 139

John Daly 72-67 – 139

Stuart Appleby 65-74 – 139

Boo Weekley 69-70 – 139

Joe Durant 66-75 – 141

Andres Romero 68-73 – 141

Ricky Barnes 68-73 – 141

Chad Collins 71-70 – 141

Tag Ridings 70-71 – 141

Kyle Stanley 69-72 – 141

Russell Knox 72-70 – 142

Joe Ogilvie 69-74 – 143

Troy Matteson 71-72 – 143

Scott Langley 72-71 – 143

J.B. Holmes 73-70 – 143

Stephen Ames 71-73 – 144

Mark Wilson 71-73 – 144

Russell Henley 70-75 – 145

Steven Bowditch 71-74 – 145

Johnson Wagner 76-74 – 150

Kris Blanks 75-WD

Cameron Beckman 76-WD

Robert Garrigus 79-WD

Leaderboard

SCORE THRU

1. Ben Crane -12 F

2. Jason Bohn -6 16

2. Carl Pettersson -6 17

4. Billy Horschel -5 F

4. Davis Love III -5 F

4. Peter Malnati -5 DNS

7. Chesson Hadley -4 F

7. J.J. Henry -4 F

7. Kevin Kisner -4 13

7. Retief Goosen -4 DNS

11. Chad Campbell -3 16

11. Ian Poulter -3 17

11. Graeme McDowell -3 F

11. Matt Every -3 F

11. Jeff Overton -3 16

11. Cameron Tringale -3 15

11. Tim Wilkinson -3 15

11. Fredrik Jacobson -3 1

11. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano -3 F

11. Troy Merritt -3DNS

11. Phil Mickelson -3 DNS

11. Hudson Swafford -3 DNS

11. Brooks Koepka -3 DNS

Note: 121 golfers did not complete the second round. Play will start at 8 a.m. (EDT) Saturday.

Manulife Classic

Waterloo, Ontario; Par: 71

Shanshan Feng 66-65 – 131

Hee Young Park 65-66 – 131

Michelle Wie 65-67 – 132

Anna Nordqvist 69-64 – 133

Xi Yu Lin 67-67 – 134

Inbee Park 69-66 – 135

Na Yeon Choi 68-67 – 135

Belen Mozo 68-67 – 135

So Yeon Ryu 68-67 – 135

Caroline Masson 69-67 – 136

Marina Alex 68-68 – 136

Jacqui Concolino 68-68 – 136

Jee Young Lee 68-68 – 136

Kristy McPherson 68-68 – 136

Cristie Kerr 67-69 – 136

Anya Alvarez 71-66 – 137

Meena Lee 70-67 – 137

Suzann Pettersen 70-67 – 137

Katie Futcher 72-66 – 138

Thidapa Suwannapura 72-66 – 138

Lydia Ko 71-67 – 138

Catriona Matthew 71-67 – 138

Angela Stanford 71-67 – 138

Jaye Marie Green 70-68 – 138

Jennifer Johnson 70-68 – 138

Candie Kung 70-68 – 138

Jane Park 70-68 – 138

Austin Ernst 69-69 – 138

Stacy Lewis 69-69 – 138

Sarah Kemp 68-70 – 138

Haru Nomura 68-70 – 138

P.K. Kongkraphan 72-67 – 139

Danielle Kang 71-68 – 139

Morgan Pressel 71-68 – 139

Chella Choi 70-69 – 139

Brooke Pancake 70-69 – 139

Line Vedel 69-70 – 139

Moira Dunn 68-71 – 139

Paz Echeverria 68-71 – 139

Alejandra Llaneza 68-71 – 139

Tiffany Joh 72-68 – 140

Ji Young Oh 72-68 – 140

Joanna Klatten 70-70 – 140

Karine Icher 69-71 – 140

Dewi Claire Schreefel 69-71 – 140

Mi Jung Hur 73-68 – 141

Louise Friberg 72-69 – 141

Julieta Granada 72-69 – 141

Cydney Clanton 71-70 – 141

Sue Kim 71-70 – 141

Jennifer Kirby 71-70 – 141

Giulia Molinaro 71-70 – 141

Reilley Rankin 71-70 – 141

a-Brooke M. Henderson 70-71 – 141

Mi Hyang Lee 70-71 – 141

Megan McChrystal 70-71 – 141

Sydnee Michaels 70-71 – 141

Jennifer Rosales 69-72 – 141

Ayako Uehara 69-72 – 141

Pernilla Lindberg 78-64 – 142

Katie M. Burnett 73-69 – 142

Alena Sharp 73-69 – 142

Laura Davies 71-71 – 142

Erica Popson 71-71 – 142

Jeong Jang 70-72 – 142

I.K. Kim 69-73 – 142

Ilhee Lee 69-73 – 142

Mirim Lee 69-73 – 142

Kris Tamulis 69-73 – 142

Christel Boeljon 75-68 – 143

Nicole Vandermade 75-68 – 143

Felicity Johnson 74-69 – 143

Gerina Piller 73-70 – 143

Maria Hernandez 72-71 – 143

Brittany Lang 72-71 – 143

Paula Reto 72-71 – 143

Becky Morgan 71-72 – 143

Jackie Stoelting 70-73 – 143

Sarah Jane Smith 69-74 –143

NHL

Playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Los Angeles 1, N.Y. Rangers 0

Wednesday, June 4: Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 2, OT

Saturday, June 7: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 9: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 11: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

x-Friday, June 13: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, June 16: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 18: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

TENNIS

French Open

Paris

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Andy Murray (7), Britain, 6-3, 6-2, 6-1.

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, d. Ernests Gulbis (18), Latvia, 6-3, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Men's Championship

Sunday

Rafael Nadal vs. Novak Djokovic

Nadal leads 22-19

2006 French Open, clay-outdoor, QF, Nadal, 6-4, 6-4, retired.

2007 Indian Wells Masters, hard-outdoor, F, Nadal, 6-2, 7-5.

2007 Miami Masters, hard-outdoor, QF, Djokovic, 6-3, 6-4.

2007 Rome Masters, clay-outdoor, QF, Nadal, 6-2, 6-3.

2007 French Open, clay-outdoor, SF, Nadal, 7-5, 6-4, 6-2.

2007 Wimbledon, grass-outdoor, SF, Nadal, 3-6, 6-1, 4-1, retired.

2007 Montreal Masters, hard-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 7-5, 6-3.

2007 Tennis Masters Cup, hard-indoor, RR, Nadal, 6-4, 6-4.

2008 Indian Wells Masters, hard-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 6-3, 6-2.

2008 Hamburg, clay-outdoor, SF, Nadal, 7-5, 2-6, 6-2.

2008 French Open, clay-outdoor, SF, Nadal, 6-4, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

2008 London, grass-outdoor, F, Nadal, 7-6 (6), 7-5.

2008 Cincinnati Masters, hard-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 6-1, 7-5.

2008 Olympics-Beijing, hard-outdoor, SF, Nadal, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.

2009 Davis Cup, clay-outdoor, RR, Nadal, 6-4, 6-4, 6-1.

2009 Monte-Carlo Masters, clay-outdoor, F, Nadal, 6-3, 2-6, 6-1.

2009 Rome Masters, clay-outdoor, F, Nadal, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

2009 Madrid Masters, clay-outdoor, SF, Nadal, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (9).

2009 Cincinnati Masters, hard-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 6-1, 6-4.

2009 Paris Masters, hard-indoor, SF, Djokovic, 6-2, 6-3.

2010 U.S. Open, hard-outdoor, F, Nadal, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.

2010 ATP World Tour Finals, hard-indoor, RR, Nadal, 7-5, 6-2.

2011 Indian Wells Masters, hard-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

2011 Miami Masters, hard-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

2011 Madrid Masters, clay-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 7-5, 6-4.

2011 Rome Masters, clay-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 6-4, 6-4.

2011 Wimbledon, grass-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 6-4, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3.

2011 U.S. Open, hard-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-1.

2012 Australian Open, hard-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 7-5.

2012 Monte-Carlo Masters, clay-outdoor, F, Nadal, 6-3, 6-1.

2012 Rome Masters, clay-outdoor, F, Nadal, 7-5, 6-3.

2012 French Open, clay-outdoor, F, Nadal, 6-4, 6-3, 2-6, 7-5.

2013 Monte-Carlo Masters, clay-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 6-2, 7-6 (1).

2013 French Open, clay-outdoor, SF, Nadal, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1, 6-7 (3), 9-7.

2013 Montreal Masters, hard-outdoor, SF, Nadal, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (2).

2013 U.S. Open, hard-outdoor, F, Nadal, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.

2013 Beijing, hard-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 6-3, 6-4.

2013 Tour Championship-London, hard-indoor, F, Djokovic, 6-3, 6-4.

2014 Miami Masters, hard-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 6-3, 6-3.

2014 Rome Masters, clay-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Women

Semifinals

Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, and Peng Shuai (1), China, d. Garbine Muguruza, Spain, and Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, 6-2, 5-7, 6-2.

Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (2), Italy, d. Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, and Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, 6-2, 6-1.

French Open Head-to-Heads

Women's Championship

Saturday

Simona Halep vs. Maria Sharapova

Sharapova leads 3-0

2012 Indian Wells Masters, hard-outdoor, R32, Sharapova, 6-3, 6-4.

2012 Beijing, hard-outdoor, R64, Sharapova, 7-5, 7-5.

2014 Madrid Masters, clay-outdoor, F, Sharapova, 1-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Hole In One

JOHN HIRZEL, JR., No. 4 at Cherrywood, 115 yards, 8-iron.

DONALD FRITZ, No. 7 at Cottonwood Creek, 115 yards, 9-iron.

LOCAL GOLF

TDGA

Stroke Play Championship

Highland Meadows Golf Club

Championship Flight

1. Michael Dennis 73-74 147

t2. Collin Hoops 78-72 150

t2. Jim Ozuk 75-75 150

Senior Flight

1. Craig Soule 75-73 148

2. John Hills 75-76 151

AMERICAN LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Toronto 38 24 .613 – – 8-2 W-6 19-13 19-11

New York 31 29 .517 6 – 4-6 W-2 13-16 18-13

Baltimore 30 29 .508 6½ ½ 4-6 L-2 11-13 19-16

Boston 27 33 .450 10 4 6-4 L-4 15-17 12-16

Tampa Bay 24 38 .387 14 8 1-9 W-1 13-16 11-22

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Detroit 32 25 .561 – – 4-6 W-1 15-14 17-11

Chicago 31 30 .508 3 ½ 6-4 W-2 17-14 14-16

Cleveland 30 31 .492 4 1½ 6-4 L-1 21-11 9-20

Minnesota 28 30 .483 4½ 2 5-5 L-1 14-15 14-15

Kansas City 29 32 .475 5 2½ 5-5 L-1 14-16 15-16

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Oakland 38 23 .623 – – 7-3 W-1 17-12 21-11

Los Angeles 31 28 .525 6 – 3-7 L-1 15-13 16-15

Seattle 31 29 .517 6½ – 6-4 L-1 14-15 17-14

Texas 31 30 .508 7 ½ 5-5 W-2 15-15 16-15

Houston 26 35 .426 12 5½ 7-3 W-1 14-18 12-17

FRIDAY

Oakland 4, Baltimore 3, 11 innings

Toronto 3, St. Louis 1

Detroit 6, Boston 2

Tampa Bay 4, Seattle 0

Texas 6, Cleveland 4

N.Y. Yankees 4, Kansas City 2

Houston at Minnesota, late

Chi White Sox at L.A. Angels, late

THURSDAY

N.Y. Yankees 2, Oakland 1

Toronto 7, Detroit 3

Miami 11, Tampa Bay 6

Houston 8, L.A. Angels 5

Texas 8, Baltimore 6

Milwaukee 8, Minnesota 5

Kansas City 3, St. Louis 2

SATURDAY

St. Louis (S.Miller 6-5) at Toronto (Buehrle 10-1), 1:07

Houston (Feldman 3-3) at Minnesota (Gibson 4-5), 2:10

Cleveland (Tomlin 3-2) at Texas (Tepesch 2-1), 4:05

Seattle (Elias 4-4) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 1-3), 4:10

Boston (Lester 6-6) at Detroit (Scherzer 6-2), 7:15

N.Y. Yankees (Phelps 1-3) at Kansas City (Duffy 3-5), 7:15

Oakland (Gray 6-1) at Baltimore (Gausman 0-1), 7:15

Chicago White Sox (Sale 5-0) at L.A. Angels (Shoemaker 3-1), 10:05

NATIONAL LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Atlanta 31 27 .534 – – 4-6 L-2 18-14 13-13

Miami 32 29 .525 ½ – 6-4 L-1 22-11 10-18

Washington 30 28 .517 1 – 6-4 W-3 19-15 11-13

New York 28 32 .467 4 3 6-4 L-3 13-17 15-15

Philadelphia 25 34 .424 6½ 5½ 3-7 W-1 12-19 13-15

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Milwaukee 36 26 .581 – – 6-4 L-1 19-13 17-13

St. Louis 31 31 .500 5 1 2-8 L-2 16-14 15-17

Pittsburgh 29 31 .483 6 2 6-4 W-1 17-13 12-18

Cincinnati 27 32 .458 7½ 3½ 5-5 L-3 13-15 14-17

Chicago 24 34 .414 10 6 6-4 W-4 14-13 10-21

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

San Francisco 39 21 .650 – – 7-3 W-2 19-9 20-12

Los Angeles 31 30 .508 8½ ½ 4-6 L-2 13-19 18-11

Colorado 28 31 .475 10½ 2½ 1-9 L-7 16-10 12-21

San Diego 27 33 .450 12 4 5-5 W-1 15-17 12-16

Arizona 26 36 .419 14 6 6-4 W-3 9-22 17-14

FRIDAY

Chi Cubs 5, Miami 3, 13 innings

Pittsburgh 15, Milwaukee 5

Toronto 3, St. Louis 1

Philadelphia 8, Cincinnati 0

L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, late

Atlanta at Arizona, late

Washington at San Diego, late

N.Y. Mets at San Francisco, late

THURSDAY

San Francisco 6, Cincinnati 1

Washington 4, Philadelphia 2

Miami 11, Tampa Bay 6

Chicago Cubs 7, N.Y. Mets 4

Milwaukee 8, Minnesota 5

Kansas City 3, St. Louis 2

Arizona 12, Colorado 7

SATURDAY

St. Louis (S.Miller 6-5) at Toronto (Buehrle 10-1), 1:07

Miami (Wolf 1-1) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 1-5), 4:05

Milwaukee (Garza 3-4) at Pittsburgh (Volquez 3-4), 4:05

L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 8-2) at Colorado (Chacin 0-4), 4:10

Philadelphia (R.Hernandez 2-3) at Cincinnati (Simon 7-3), 4:10

N.Y. Mets (Colon 5-5) at San Francisco (Hudson 6-2), 10:05

Atlanta (E.Santana 5-2) at Arizona (Miley 3-6), 10:10

Washington (Treinen 0-2) at San Diego (Cashner 2-5), 10:10

MLB BOX SCORES

American

Rays 4, Mariners 0

Seattle AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

J.Jones cf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .272

M.Saunders rf 2 0 0 0 0 1 .280

Ackley lf 2 0 0 0 0 1 .236

Cano 2b 4 0 2 0 0 1 .333

Buck c 4 0 0 0 0 2 .245

Seager 3b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .260

Smoak 1b 3 0 0 0 1 2 .208

Romero dh 3 0 1 0 0 2 .217

Gillespie lf-rf 3 0 2 0 0 1 .333

B.Miller ss 3 0 0 0 0 2 .167

Totals 32 0 5 0 1 14

Tampa Bay AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

DeJesus dh 3 0 0 0 1 0 .259

Zobrist 2b 5 0 1 0 0 1 .250

Longoria 3b 3 1 2 0 2 1 .273

Loney 1b 4 1 2 0 1 0 .286

De.Jennings cf 2 0 1 1 2 0 .238

Joyce lf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .274

a-S.Rodriguez lf 2 0 0 0 0 1 .220

Y.Escobar ss 4 1 2 1 1 0 .256

Kiermaier rf 3 1 2 0 1 0 .406

J.Molina c 2 0 0 1 0 1 .136

Totals 31 4 10 3 8 4

Seattle 000 000 000 –0 5 0

Tampa Bay 000 120 10x –4 10 0

a-flied out for Joyce in the 6th.

LOB–Seattle 6, Tampa Bay 15. 2B–Gillespie (2), Zobrist (9), Longoria (9), Loney (14), Kiermaier (3). RBIs–De.Jennings (16), Y.Escobar (14), J.Molina (1). S–De.Jennings, J.Molina. SF–J.Molina.

Seattle IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

C.Young L, 5-3 5 7 3 3 5 3 102 3.42

Beimel 1 1 0 0 2 0 15 1.93

Wilhelmsen 2 2 1 1 1 1 36 2.93

Tampa Bay IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Bedard W, 3-4 6 4 0 0 1 8 103 3.61

McGee H, 7 1 0 0 0 0 3 15 1.63

Jo.Peralta 1 0 0 0 0 1 12 4.33

Balfour 1 1 0 0 0 2 16 4.76

IBB–off Beimel (Longoria), off C.Young (Loney). HBP–by Wilhelmsen (DeJesus). WP–C.Young, Wilhelmsen. PB–J.Molina.

T–3:17. A–14,577.

Athletics 4, Orioles 3

Oakland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Gentry cf 3 0 1 0 0 0 .255

a-Crisp ph-cf 1 1 1 0 1 0 .263

Lowrie ss 5 0 0 0 0 2 .239

Donaldson 3b 3 1 1 1 1 1 .280

Cespedes lf 5 0 1 1 0 2 .249

D.Norris c 4 1 2 1 0 1 .292

c-Jaso ph-c 1 1 1 0 0 0 .299

Moss rf-1b 5 0 1 0 0 2 .282

Callaspo dh 5 0 0 0 0 0 .228

Blanks 1b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .333

d-Vogt ph-rf 1 0 1 1 0 0 .400

Punto 2b 5 0 0 0 0 2 .233

Totals 42 4 10 4 2 11

Baltimore AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Markakis rf 5 0 2 0 0 0 .308

Machado 3b 4 1 2 1 0 1 .246

N.Cruz dh 4 0 0 0 1 1 .308

A.Jones cf 5 0 1 0 0 0 .297

C.Davis 1b 5 1 2 1 0 1 .244

Hardy ss 5 1 3 0 0 1 .305

Pearce lf 5 0 2 0 0 2 .296

Schoop 2b 4 0 1 1 0 1 .228

Hundley c 3 0 0 0 0 1 .150

b-D.Young ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .277

C.Joseph c 0 0 0 0 0 0 .125

Totals 41 3 13 3 1 9

Oakland 110 000 010 01 –4 10 0

Baltimore 010 110 000 00 –3 13 1

a-walked for Gentry in the 8th. b-struck out for Hundley in the 9th. c-doubled for D.Norris in the 11th. d-singled for Blanks in the 11th.

E–Hardy (5). LOB–Oakland 8, Baltimore 7. 2B–Crisp (11), Cespedes (16), Jaso (7), Hardy (14). HR–Donaldson (17), off W.Chen D.Norris (6), off W.Chen C.Davis (9), off Milone Machado (4), off Milone. RBIs–Donaldson (50), Cespedes (40), D.Norris (26), Vogt (2), Machado (11), C.Davis (28), Schoop (18). SB–Gentry (11), Crisp (11). CS–N.Cruz (4). S–Machado.

DP–Oakland 1 (Lowrie, Punto, Blanks) Baltimore 2 (Schoop, C.Davis), (Hardy).

Oakland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Milone 6 8 3 3 0 3 94 3.68

Cook 1 1 0 0 0 0 6 2.70

Gregerson 2 2 0 0 0 3 18 2.18

Abad W, 1-2 1 2 0 0 1 0 18 1.82

Doolittle S, 8-9 1 0 0 0 0 3 12 2.48

Baltimore IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

W.Chen 61/3 5 2 2 0 4 102 4.13

R.Webb H, 8 2/3 1 0 0 0 0 7 2.70

O'Day BS, 3-5 1 1 1 1 1 3 20 1.08

Z.Britton 2 1 0 0 1 3 29 0.83

Meek L, 0-2 1 2 1 0 0 1 13 6.39

Inherited runners-scored–R.Webb 1-0. IBB–off Abad (N.Cruz). HBP–by W.Chen (Donaldson).

T–3:36. A–28,076.

Yankees 4, Royals 2

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Ellsbury cf 5 1 1 0 0 1 .284

Gardner lf 4 1 2 0 0 0 .283

Beltran dh 4 0 0 0 0 1 .222

Teixeira 1b 2 2 1 0 1 0 .245

McCann c 4 0 1 3 0 0 .231

Solarte 3b 3 0 0 0 1 0 .289

I.Suzuki rf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .306

B.Roberts 2b 3 0 1 1 1 0 .236

Ryan ss 4 0 1 0 0 0 .303

Totals 33 4 8 4 3 3

Kansas City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Aoki rf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .259

Infante 2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .235

Hosmer 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .260

B.Butler dh 4 0 1 0 0 1 .251

1-Ciriaco pr 0 0 0 0 0 0 .238

A.Gordon lf 3 2 2 0 1 0 .289

S.Perez c 4 0 1 1 0 1 .260

L.Cain cf 3 0 1 1 0 1 .319

Moustakas 3b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .145

A.Escobar ss 3 0 1 0 0 0 .276

Totals 32 2 7 2 1 7

New York 013 000 000 –4 8 0

Kansas City 010 010 000 –2 7 1

1-ran for B.Butler in the 9th.

E–Infante (2). LOB–New York 6, Kansas City 4. 2B–McCann (7), B.Butler (11), A.Gordon (17), L.Cain (7), A.Escobar (17). RBIs–McCann 3 (27), B.Roberts (12), S.Perez (17), L.Cain (22). SB–A.Gordon (4). CS–Ryan (1), Aoki (4).

DP–New York 1 (Solarte, B.Roberts, Teixeira).

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Whitley W, 1-0 7 5 2 2 0 3 87 2.42

Betances H, 8 1 1 0 0 0 2 17 1.50

Dav.Rbertson S, 14-16 1 1 0 0 1 2 21 3.86

Kansas City IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Guthrie L, 2-6 7 6 4 4 1 2 110 4.10

Bueno 1 1 0 0 1 0 20 3.00

Wi.Rodriguez 1 1 0 0 1 1 22 0.00

IBB–off Bueno (Teixeira). HBP–by Guthrie (Teixeira).

T–2:51. A–23,418.

AL LEADERS

BATTING—Cano, Seattle, .333; VMartinez, Detroit, .332; Rios, Texas, .321; AlRamirez, Chicago, .319; Bautista, Toronto, .318; Altuve, Houston, .317; MiCabrera, Detroit, .314.

RUNS—Donaldson, Oakland, 51; Dozier, Minnesota, 49; Bautista, Toronto, 48; NCruz, Baltimore, 42; Kinsler, Detroit, 42; MeCabrera, Toronto, 41; Encarnacion, Toronto, 41.

RBI—NCruz, Baltimore, 55; MiCabrera, Detroit, 50; Donaldson, Oakland, 50; Encarnacion, Toronto, 50; Moss, Oakland, 49; JAbreu, Chicago, 47; Bautista, Toronto, 44.

HOME RUNS—NCruz, Baltimore, 21; Encarnacion, Toronto, 19; JAbreu, Chicago, 17; Donaldson, Oakland, 17; Bautista, Toronto, 15; Moss, Oakland, 15; VMartinez, Detroit, 14; Pujols, Los Angeles, 14.

PITCHING—Buehrle, Toronto, 10-1; Tanaka, New York, 9-1; FHernandez, Seattle, 8-1; Porcello, Detroit, 8-3; 15 tied at 6.

STRIKEOUTS—Price, Tampa Bay, 101; Kluber, Cleveland, 99; Lester, Boston, 95; Tanaka, New York, 92; FHernandez, Seattle, 91; Darvish, Texas, 91; Scherzer, Detroit, 89.

SAVES—Holland, Kansas City, 17; Perkins, Minnesota, 16; Rodney, Seattle, 16; DavRobertson, New York, 14; Soria, Texas, 13; Nathan, Detroit, 13; TomHunter, Baltimore, 11; Uehara, Boston, 11; Janssen, Toronto, 11.

National

Cubs 5, Marlins 3

Miami AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Yelich lf 6 0 1 0 0 2 .240

Lucas 2b 6 0 2 0 0 2 .318

Stanton rf 6 0 0 0 0 4 .306

McGehee 3b 6 1 2 0 0 0 .299

G.Jones 1b 6 1 3 0 0 0 .278

Ozuna cf 6 0 2 0 0 4 .276

Hechavarria ss 4 1 1 0 0 1 .264

Mathis c 2 0 0 0 1 2 .245

b-Bour ph 1 0 0 1 0 0 .333

Realmuto c 1 0 0 0 0 0 .400

Eovaldi p 3 0 0 0 0 2 .080

Morris p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

c-R.Johnson ph 1 0 1 2 0 0 .315

M.Dunn p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – A.Ramos p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – e-Je.Baker ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .241

Da.Jennings p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Slowey p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Totals 49 3 12 3 1 17

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Bonifacio 2b-cf 6 0 1 0 0 2 .266

Lake cf-lf 6 2 1 0 0 2 .239

Rizzo 1b 6 1 2 4 0 1 .276

S.Castro ss 5 0 0 0 0 3 .266

Valbuena 3b 5 0 1 0 0 1 .267

Schierholtz rf 5 1 2 0 0 0 .220

Villanueva p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Coghlan lf-rf 4 0 2 1 1 1 .200

Jo.Baker c 2 0 0 0 1 1 .138

d-Olt ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .157

Schlitter p 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000

Barney 2b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .186

Hammel p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .083

W.Wright p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – N.Ramirez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – a-Ruggiano ph 1 1 1 0 0 0 .245

H.Rondon p 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Whiteside c 2 0 0 0 0 2 .000

Totals 46 5 10 5 2 16

Miami 000 000 003 000 0 –3 12 0

Chicago 000 010 020 000 2 –5 10 0

No outs when winning run scored.

a-doubled for N.Ramirez in the 8th. b-grounded out for Mathis in the 9th. c-singled for Morris in the 9th. d-struck out for Jo.Baker in the 9th. e-grounded out for A.Ramos in the 11th.

LOB–Miami 9, Chicago 7. 2B–Yelich (10), G.Jones (15), Rizzo (6), Coghlan (1), Ruggiano (4). 3B–Schierholtz (2). HR–Rizzo (12), off Slowey. RBIs–Bour (2), R.Johnson 2 (14), Rizzo 4 (33), Coghlan (3). SB–Ozuna (2), Coghlan (1). S–Hechavarria.

DP–Chicago 1 (Hammel, Bonifacio, Rizzo).

Miami IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Eovaldi 72/3 6 3 3 1 8 106 3.27

Morris 1/3 0 0 0 0 1 5 3.46

M.Dunn 2/3 0 0 0 1 0 15 3.70

A.Ramos 11/3 0 0 0 0 3 17 2.67

Da.Jennings 11/3 2 0 0 0 2 18 1.15

Slowey L, 1-1 2/3 2 2 2 0 2 9 5.01

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Hammel 7 6 0 0 1 8 99 2.53

W.Wright H, 41/3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2.89

N.Ramirez H, 62/3 0 0 0 0 2 12 0.64

H.Rondon BS, 2-9 1 4 3 3 0 2 32 2.45

Schlitter 2 2 0 0 0 2 32 1.88

Villanueva W, 2-5 2 0 0 0 0 3 26 7.31

Slowey pitched to 2 batters in the 13th.

Inherited runners-scored–Morris 1-0, A.Ramos 1-0, Slowey 1-0. IBB–off Eovaldi (Jo.Baker), off Hammel (Mathis). WP–Morris.

T–4:02. A–28,495.

Pirates 15, Brewers 5

Milwaukee AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Segura ss 3 0 0 1 1 2 .262

Braun rf 5 0 1 1 0 1 .314

Lucroy c 4 1 1 0 0 1 .324

Wang p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

d-Overbay ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .213

C.Gomez cf 3 2 2 0 0 0 .311

c-L.Schafer ph-cf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .182

Ar.Ramirez 3b 3 0 2 1 0 0 .261

Falu 3b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000

K.Davis lf 2 0 1 2 1 0 .261

Gennett 2b 3 0 2 0 0 0 .287

Thornburg p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Maldonado c 1 0 0 0 0 1 .304

Mar.Reynolds 1b 3 1 1 0 1 1 .214

Lohse p 1 0 0 0 0 0 .172

R.Weeks 2b 2 1 1 0 0 0 .318

Totals 33 5 11 5 3 6

Pittsburgh AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

J.Harrison rf-lf 5 2 1 1 1 0 .313

N.Walker 2b 5 0 2 1 0 1 .280

A.McCutchen cf 5 2 2 2 0 1 .301

Sadler p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

I.Davis 1b 3 1 0 1 1 0 .248

b-G.Sanchez 1b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .268

R.Martin c 3 3 3 4 1 0 .263

P.Alvarez 3b 4 2 2 0 1 0 .233

Tabata lf 4 1 2 2 0 0 .297

J.Gomez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000

S.Marte cf 1 0 0 1 0 0 .234

Mercer ss 5 2 2 3 0 0 .232

Cumpton p 1 1 0 0 1 1 .000

Ju.Wilson p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

a-Snider ph-rf 2 1 2 0 1 0 .216

Totals 39 15 16 15 6 4

Milwaukee 000 201 002 –5 11 0

Pittsburgh 201 028 02x –15 16 0

a-walked for Ju.Wilson in the 6th. b-struck out for I.Davis in the 7th. c-flied out for C.Gomez in the 8th. d-grounded out for Wang in the 9th.

LOB–Milwaukee 7, Pittsburgh 7. 2B–C.Gomez (17), R.Weeks (6), A.McCutchen (16), R.Martin (4). HR–A.McCutchen (7), off Lohse Mercer (3), off Lohse. RBIs–Segura (17), Braun (31), Ar.Ramirez (25), K.Davis 2 (26), J.Harrison (14), N.Walker (35), A.McCutchen 2 (28), I.Davis (19), R.Martin 4 (17), Tabata 2 (12), S.Marte (18), Mercer 3 (12). SB–K.Davis (1). CS–Segura (7). S–Lohse. SF–Segura, K.Davis.

DP–Milwaukee 1 (Lohse, Segura, Mar.Reynolds) Pittsburgh 1 (N.Walker, I.Davis).

Milwaukee IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Lohse L, 7-2 5 9 8 8 1 1 95 3.27

Thornburg 1 3 5 5 4 2 40 4.25

Wang 2 4 2 2 1 1 37 12.79

Pittsburgh IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Cumpton W, 1-2 51/3 8 3 3 2 3 79 6.51

Ju.Wilson H, 9 2/3 0 0 0 0 1 7 3.09

J.Gomez 1 1 0 0 0 1 15 4.11

Sadler 2 2 2 2 1 1 26 3.00

Lohse pitched to 3 batters in the 6th.

Inherited runners-scored–Thornburg 2-2, Ju.Wilson 1-0. HBP–by Lohse (R.Martin). WP–Lohse, Wang.

T–3:11. A–35,544.

Phillies 8, Reds 0

Philadelphia AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Rollins ss 4 2 1 1 1 2 .248

R.Cedeno ss 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Ruiz c 5 1 2 0 0 0 .282

Utley 2b 3 0 3 1 0 0 .320

Papelbon p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Howard 1b 4 2 1 1 1 2 .228

Byrd rf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .263

D.Brown lf 4 1 1 3 0 1 .207

Mayberry cf 5 0 1 1 0 1 .250

Brignac 3b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .222

Hamels p 3 0 0 0 0 3 .211

Mi.Adams p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

c-Revere ph 1 1 1 0 0 0 .285

C.Hernandez 2b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .180

Totals 36 8 11 7 3 10

Cincinnati AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

B.Hamilton cf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .255

B.Pena c 4 0 0 0 0 1 .261

Phillips 2b 3 0 1 0 1 1 .271

Frazier 1b 4 0 0 0 0 3 .270

Bruce rf 4 0 1 0 0 2 .204

Ludwick lf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .247

Cozart ss 4 0 2 0 0 0 .218

R.Santiago 3b 1 0 0 0 1 0 .189

Cueto p 1 0 0 0 0 0 .138

a-Heisey ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .228

Ondrusek p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

b-Mesoraco ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .321

M.Parra p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

LeCure p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Broxton p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 31 0 5 0 2 8

Philadelphia 000 310 004 –8 11 1

Cincinnati 000 000 000 –0 5 1

a-grounded out for Cueto in the 5th. b-grounded out for Ondrusek in the 7th. c-singled for Mi.Adams in the 9th.

E–Rollins (6), Frazier (9). LOB–Philadelphia 8, Cincinnati 7. 2B–Byrd (18), D.Brown (7), Ludwick (7). HR–Rollins (7), off Cueto. RBIs–Rollins (23), Utley (29), Howard (41), D.Brown 3 (30), Mayberry (13). SB–Revere (16). S–R.Santiago. SF–Utley, D.Brown.

Philadelphia IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Hamels W, 2-3 72/3 5 0 0 2 7 125 3.49

Mi.Adams 1/3 0 0 0 0 1 5 2.12

Papelbon 1 0 0 0 0 0 9 1.54

Cincinnati IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Cueto L, 5-5 5 6 4 4 1 5 92 1.97

Ondrusek 2 2 0 0 1 4 33 4.43

M.Parra 1 0 0 0 0 1 14 4.95

LeCure 1/3 3 4 3 1 0 29 2.25

Broxton 2/3 0 0 0 0 0 8 0.50

Inherited runners-scored–Mi.Adams 1-0, Broxton 2-1. HBP–by Cueto (Utley, Byrd). WP–Hamels, LeCure.

T–3:18. A–38,331.

NL LEADERS

BATTING—Tulowitzki, Colorado, .358; Puig, Los Angeles, .340; MaAdams, St. Louis, .325; Lucroy, Milwaukee, .324; Pagan, San Francisco, .321; Utley, Philadelphia, .320; CGomez, Milwaukee, .311.

RUNS—Tulowitzki, Colorado, 49; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 46; Pence, San Francisco, 44; Stanton, Miami, 44; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 41; CGomez, Milwaukee, 41; Rendon, Washington, 39.

RBI—Stanton, Miami, 53; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 44; Howard, Philadelphia, 41; Morse, San Francisco, 41; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 41; Puig, Los Angeles, 40; Blackmon, Colorado, 39; Ozuna, Miami, 39.

HITS—Goldschmidt, Arizona, 75; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 74; DanMurphy, New York, 73; DWright, New York, 72; Puig, Los Angeles, 71; Utley, Philadelphia, 71; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 70; McGehee, Miami, 70; GParra, Arizona, 70; Stanton, Miami, 70.

DOUBLES—Goldschmidt, Arizona, 23; Utley, Philadelphia, 23; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 21; Byrd, Philadelphia, 18; Arenado, Colorado, 17; CGomez, Milwaukee, 17; Phillips, Cincinnati, 17; HRamirez, Los Angeles, 17.

TRIPLES—Yelich, Miami, 5; DGordon, Los Angeles, 4; Pollock, Arizona, 4; Rendon, Washington, 4; ASimmons, Atlanta, 4; 18 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS—Stanton, Miami, 17; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 16; Morse, San Francisco, 13; Reynolds, Milwaukee, 13; JUpton, Atlanta, 13; Frazier, Cincinnati, 12; Gattis, Atlanta, 12; CGomez, Milwaukee, 12; AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 12; Rizzo, Chicago, 12.

PITCHING—Greinke, Los Angeles, 8-2; Wainwright, St. Louis, 8-3; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 8-3; Lohse, Milwaukee, 7-2; Simon, Cincinnati, 7-3; 9 tied at 6.

ERA–Hudson, San Francisco, 1.75; Teheran, Atlanta, 1.83; Cueto, Cincinnati, 1.97; Wainwright, St. Louis, 2.31; Greinke, Los Angeles, 2.50; Hammel, Chicago, 2.53; Samardzija, Chicago, 2.54.

STRIKEOUTS—Strasburg, Washington, 101; Cueto, Cincinnati, 97; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 90; Wainwright, St. Louis, 89; Kennedy, San Diego, 88; Greinke, Los Angeles, 83; Wacha, St. Louis, 76.

SAVES—Romo, San Francisco, 18; FrRodriguez, Milwaukee, 18; Street, San Diego, 18; Jansen, Los Angeles, 17; Rosenthal, St. Louis, 16; AReed, Arizona, 15; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 15.

interleague

Blue Jays 3, Cardinals 1

St. Louis AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

M.Carpenter 3b 3 1 0 0 2 0 .302

Taveras rf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .192

Holliday lf 2 0 1 0 1 0 .269

Craig 1b 4 0 2 1 0 1 .250

Y.Molina dh 4 0 0 0 0 2 .293

Jay cf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .293

Jh.Peralta ss 4 0 1 0 0 1 .225

Descalso 2b 4 0 1 0 0 3 .167

T.Cruz c 4 0 1 0 0 1 .242

Totals 33 1 7 1 3 8

Toronto AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Reyes ss 3 0 3 1 2 0 .259

Me.Cabrera lf 5 0 1 0 0 1 .305

Kratz c 0 0 0 0 0 0 .231

Bautista rf 4 1 1 1 1 0 .318

Lind 1b 2 0 0 0 2 1 .342

Encarnacion dh 4 0 1 0 0 0 .273

J.Francisco 3b 3 0 0 0 0 2 .262

a-St.Tolleson 2b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .283

Lawrie 2b-3b 4 2 2 1 0 1 .245

D.Navarro c 4 0 1 0 0 1 .270

1-Pillar pr-lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .250

Gose cf 4 0 2 0 0 1 .254

Totals 34 3 11 3 5 8

St. Louis 100 000 000 –1 7 2

Toronto 001 010 01x –3 11 0

a-struck out for J.Francisco in the 7th.

1-ran for D.Navarro in the 8th.

E–Descalso (1), M.Carpenter (7). LOB–St. Louis 9, Toronto 12. 2B–Holliday (15). 3B–Gose (1). HR–Bautista (15), off Lynn Lawrie (11), off Lynn. RBIs–Craig (33), Reyes (17), Bautista (44), Lawrie (36). SB–Holliday (2), Reyes (12).

GIDP–Encarnacion. GITP–Bautista.

DP–St. Louis 1 (Jh.Peralta, Descalso, Craig).

TP–St. Louis 1 (Descalso, Jh.Peralta, Craig).

St. Louis IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Lynn L, 6-4 5 6 2 2 4 6 110 3.49

Maness 1 2 0 0 0 0 13 2.70

Choate 2/3 0 0 0 1 0 10 6.88

Motte 2/3 3 1 1 0 2 26 2.45

C.Martinez 2/3 0 0 0 0 0 5 4.32

Toronto IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Stroman W, 3-0 6 7 1 1 2 7 93 5.40

Cecil H, 14 1/3 0 0 0 1 0 8 3.63

McGowan H, 4 12/3 0 0 0 0 0 15 4.22

Janssen S, 11-12 1 0 0 0 0 1 16 0.00

Stroman pitched to 1 batter in the 7th.

Inherited runners-scored–C.Martinez 2-0, Cecil 1-0, McGowan 2-0. HBP–by Stroman (Holliday). WP–Stroman.

T–3:12. A–33,528.

THURSDAY

Brewers 8, Twins 5

Milwaukee AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Segura ss 5 0 1 1 0 0 .266

Braun rf 5 2 3 0 0 0 .318

Lucroy c 5 2 2 2 0 0 .325

C.Gomez cf 5 1 1 3 0 0 .306

Ar.Ramirez dh 4 1 1 0 0 0 .252

K.Davis lf 4 1 1 2 0 2 .259

Gennett 2b 4 0 1 0 0 2 .281

Mar.Reynolds 3b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .212

Overbay 1b 4 0 2 0 0 1 .215

Totals 40 8 13 8 0 5

Minnesota AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

D.Santana cf 5 0 2 0 0 1 .351

Dozier 2b 4 1 1 0 1 1 .251

Mauer 1b 5 1 1 0 0 0 .269

Willingham lf 1 2 0 0 3 0 .320

Arcia rf 3 1 2 4 0 1 .286

Parmelee rf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .172

Plouffe dh 3 0 1 0 0 1 .250

Nunez 3b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .245

Pinto c 4 0 1 1 0 0 .221

E.Escobar ss 4 0 1 0 0 1 .302

Totals 34 5 9 5 4 5

Milwaukee 000 303 002 –8 13 0

Minnesota 004 000 010 –5 9 1

E–Nunez (2). LOB–Milwaukee 5, Minnesota 7. 2B–Braun (11), Arcia (4), Plouffe (21), Pinto (4), E.Escobar (16). HR–C.Gomez (12), off Correia K.Davis (10), off Correia Lucroy (4), off Burton Arcia (4), off W.Peralta. RBIs–Segura (16), Lucroy 2 (26), C.Gomez 3 (35), K.Davis 2 (24), Arcia 4 (13), Pinto (16). SB–Segura (12), Braun (5), Mar.Reynolds (3), D.Santana (3). CS–Arcia (2).

DP–Milwaukee 1 (C.Gomez, Segura, Gennett) Minnesota 1 (Dozier, E.Escobar, Mauer).

Milwaukee IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

W.Peralta W, 5-5 5 5 4 4 3 4 101 3.03

Wooten H, 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 17 3.20

Kintzler H, 42/3 1 0 0 0 0 12 3.54

W.Smith H, 13 11/3 1 1 1 1 0 22 0.98

Fr.Rodriguez S, 18-20 1 0 0 0 0 1 13 2.17

Minnesota IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Correia L, 2-7 5 10 5 5 0 3 98 6.11

Thielbar2/3 0 1 0 0 2 12 3.66

Swarzak 21/3 1 0 0 0 0 31 4.50

Burton 1 2 2 2 0 0 16 6.46

Correia pitched to 2 batters in the 6th.

Inherited runners-scored–W.Smith 1-0, Swarzak 1-1. HBP–by W.Smith (Plouffe). WP–Correia.

T–3:26. A–35,110.

This Date In Baseball

June 7

1885–The American Association allowed pitchers to throw overhand.

1906–The Chicago Cubs scored 11 runs in the first inning off New York Giants aces Christy Mathewson and Joe McGinnity and went on to a 19-0 victory.

1931–The Philadelphia Athletics left 18 base runners on base and still beat the Detroit Tigers, 12-2.

1936–The New York Yankees and the Cleveland Indians played 16 innings without recording a strikeout. The Yankees won 5-4.

1938–Cleveland pitcher Johnny Allen walked off the mound in the second inning and didn't return after plate umpire Bill McGowan wanted Allen's dangling sweat shirt sleeve to be cut off because it was distracting Boston Red Sox hitters. Allen was fined $250 by manager Ossie Vitt and the shirt ended up in the Hall of Fame.

1946–Chicago pitcher Claude Passeau won his own game with a two-run game-ending homer in the ninth inning against Brooklyn. The Cubs won 2-0.

1950–The Boston Red Sox had 42 total bases, including six home runs and 23 hits in a 20-4 rout of the St. Louis Browns. Boston sent 10 men to the plate in the first, second, third and sixth innings.

1968–Oakland's Blue Moon Odom lost his bid for a no-hitter when Davey Johnson singled with two outs in the ninth inning. Odom settled for a 6-1 win over Baltimore.

1970–Vic Davalillo of the St. Louis Cardinals got a pinch hit in the seventh inning – twice – in the same game. The Cardinals beat the Padres, 10-7.

1972–Gene Alley's bases-loaded walk gave the Pittsburgh Pirates a 1-0, 18-inning victory over the San Diego Padres.

1982–Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers became the fifth major leaguer to play in 1,000 consecutive games.

1983–Philadelphia's Steve Carlton struck out Lonnie Smith of the St. Louis Cardinals in the third inning for career strikeout No. 3,522, overtaking Nolan Ryan as the career strikeout king. St. Louis, however, beat the Phillies, 2-1.

1989–Ernie Whitt had three hits and drove in three runs as the Toronto Blue Jays beat the Milwaukee Brewers 4-2 in the first game in major league history played indoors and outdoors on the same day. With the threat of rain, the SkyDome's retractable roof was closed.

2006–Pitcher Jason Grimsley was released by the Arizona Diamondbacks, a day after his home was searched by federal agents following his admission he used human growth hormone, steroids and amphetamines.

2006–Colorado tied a major league record with five sacrifice flies in a 16-9 win over Pittsburgh. Seattle set the mark against Oakland on Aug. 7, 1988.

2007–Curt Schilling came within one out of his first career no-hitter, losing his bid when Shannon Stewart lined a clean single to right field in Boston's 1-0 victory over the Oakland Athletics. Schilling retired Mark Ellis on a foul pop to end the third one-hitter of his career.

2007–Joe Torre became the 10th manager in major league history to get 2,000 victories as the New York Yankees defeated the Chicago White Sox 10-3.

2008–Johnny Damon went 6-for-6 with a game-winning single in the bottom of the ninth inning, rallying the New York Yankees to a wild 12-11 victory over Kansas City.

2009–Mark Reynolds hit a three-run homer off infielder Josh Wilson with two outs in the 18th inning, sending Arizona to a 9-6 win over San Diego. The Padres were held hitless through nine extra innings by four relievers. Their only baserunners in extras came on three walks. Jon Rauch pitched one inning, Esmerling Vasquez two, Clay Zavada 2 2-3 and Leo Rosales 3 1-3.


Recommended for You


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories