Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 6/8/2014 - Updated: 3 months ago

Scoreboard 6-8

BLADE STAFF

STATE TRACK AND FIELD

Division I

Girls

Team standings: 1. Solon 47; 2. Pick. Central 46; 3. Gah. Lincoln 29; 4. Withrow 25; 5. Centerville, Tri-Valley 24; 7. Mason, Perrysburg 22; 9. Canal Winchester, Dub. Coffman 20; 11. Cin. St. Ursula Acad., Springboro 19; 13. Lak. East 18; 14. Walnut Hills 15; 15. Chardon 14; 16. Bay 13; 17. Ursuline Academy 12; 18. Hartley, Med Highland 11; 20. Lebanon, Strongsville, Bowling Green, Thom. Worthington 10; 24. Mansfield Senior 9; 25. Warren G Harding, Geneva, Granville, Brecksville, Olentangy, Seton, Canton McKinley 8; 32. Ashland 7; 33. Hil. Davidson 6.5; 34. Big Walnut, Pick. North, West Geauga, Berea-Midpark, Lake Cath. 6; 39. No. Royalton, Steele, Watkins Memorial, Stow-Munroe Falls 5; 43. Revere 4.5; 44. Oregon Clay, Dover, Wadsworth, New Albany, Chillicothe, Syl. Southview 4; 50. Zanesville, Whitmer, Euclid, Celina, Athens, Mt. Healthy, Canton South, Fairborn, Lorain 3; 59. Austintown-Fitch, Wester. Central, Brush, Ravenna, Winton Woods, Troy, Wester. South, Cle. St. Joseph Acad., GlenOak, Olen. Liberty 2; 69. Northland, Wayne, Butler, Beavercreek, Wor. Kilbourne, Medina, Harvey 1; 76. Green, Twinsburg 0.5

100 Hurdles: 1. Jocselyn Powell, Canal Winchester 13.98; 2. Arbria Williams, Withrow 14.50; 3. Jamie Annis, Big Walnut 14.78; 4. Ashley Pryce, Stow-Munroe Falls 14.79; 5. Jordan Horning, Mason 14.88; 6. Tiara Wiggins, Zanesville 15.04; 7. MiAngel Daniels, Gah. Lincoln 15.18; 8. Grace Winckowski, Clay 15.23;

100 M Dash: 1. Autumn Heath, Lak. East 11.90; 2. Jelvon Butler, Solon 11.95; 3. Shalon Conley, Pick. Central 12.17; 4. Stephanie Ferrante, Chardon 12.23; 5. Symphony Cooke, Mansfield Senior 12.26; 6. Taylor Thompkins, Canton South 12.30; 7. Arissa Freeman, Walnut Hills 12.32; 8. Jenea Adams, Cle. St. Joseph Acad. 12.53;

4x200 M Relay: 1 Pick. Central (Irene Skinner, Cortisha Short, Tyler Williams, Shalon Conley) 1:38.06; 2 Solon 1:40.39; 3 Withrow 1:41.52; 4 Gah. Lincoln 1:41.65; 5 Southview 1:41.71; 6 Lebanon 1:42.58; 7 Austintown-Fitch 1:42.88; 8 Cle. St. Joseph Acad. 1:43.18;

Girls 1600 M Run: 1. Annie Heffernan, Cin. St. Ursula Acad. 4:56.83; 2. Lainey Studebaker, Centerville 4:58.88; 3. Jacquelyn Crow, Lebanon 4:59.09; 4. Josie Woosley, Watkins Memorial 4:59.38; 5. Micaela DeGenero, Granville 5:02.30; 6. Lilly Saniel-Banrey, Hil. Davidson 5:02.63; 7. Claire Wiles, Olen. Liberty 5:03.27; 8. Emma Bryant, Butler 5:03.81;

4x100 M Relay: 1 Pick. Central (Irene Skinner, Cortisha Short, Nyari Herron, Shalon Conley) 47.59; 2 Warren G Harding 47.80; 3 Gah. Lincoln 48.55; 4 Withrow 48.57; 5 Solon 48.70; 6 Med Highland 48.72; 7 Troy 48.90; 8 Northland 49.11;

Girls 400 M Dash: 1. Tyler Williams, Pick. Central 54.49; 2. Olivia Bechtel, Bay 55.40; 3. Frances Bull, Lake Cath. 55.45; 4. Stephanie Ferrante, Chardon 55.65; 5. Taylor Darks, Walnut Hills 55.81; 6. Aaliyah Patten, Fairborn 56.59; 7. Morghan Hyatt, Wester. Central 56.91; 8. Mikayla Clark, Lebanon 56.92;

300 M Hurdles: 1. Jocselyn Powell, Canal Winchester 42.08; 2. Marinice Bauman, Olentangy 42.22; 3. Ellie Wiedeman, Springboro 44.04; 4. Jordan Horning, Mason 44.32; 5. Sydney Stokes, Gah. Lincoln 44.65; 6. Shaqualia Gutter, Mt. Healthy 44.93; 7. Asya Reynolds, Brush 45.28; 8. Grace Winckowski, Clay 45.39;

800 M Run: 1. Ashley Forte, Thom. Worthington 2:09.55; 2. Alexa Jennings, Centerville 2:09.73; 3. Courtney Clody, Perrysburg 2:10.02; 4. Emily Franz, Hartley 2:10.90; 5. Rachel Kotchman, Brecksville 2:11.77; 6. Keaton Case, Springboro 2:13.66; 7. Alexis Szivan, Steele 2:13.78; 8. Jordan Grant, Beavercreek 2:13.92;

200 M Dash: 1. Jelvon Butler, Solon 23.98; 2. Autumn Heath, Lak. East 23.99; 3. Naja Greer, Hartley 24.58; 4. Symphony Cooke, Mansfield Senior 24.65; 5. Stephanie Ferrante, Chardon 24.92; 6. Jocelynn Rogers, Lorain 25.06; 7. Brianna Richard, Winton Woods 25.23; 8. Maggie Barrie, Wor. Kilbourne 25.25;

3200 M Run: 1. Aundrea Busse, Springboro 10:43.30; 2. Carlee Rhoads, Med Highland 10:49.42; 3. Taylor Monheim, Perrysburg 10:51.16; 4. Kelsey Sandlin, Gah. Lincoln 10:51.27; 5. Katherine Lehman, Dover 10:52.87; 6. Annie Heffernan, Cin. St. Ursula Acad. 10:55.13; 7. Erin Gyurke, Clay 11:01.15; 8. Natalie Pasicznyk, Revere 11:09.21;

4x400 M Relay: 1 Pick. Central (Irene Skinner, Brionna Peppers, Nyari Herron, Tyler Williams) 3:50.59; 2 Mason 3:51.79; 3 Withrow 3:51.96; 4 Gah. Lincoln 3:54.01; 5 Granville 3:54.21; 6 Steele 3:55.45; 7 Wester. South 3:55.60; 8 Wayne 3:56.01;

Discus Throw: 1. Oyesade Olatoye, Dub. Coffman 154'05"; 2. Kaylee Antill, Tri-Valley 149'03"; 3. Alexis Gray, Solon 145'03"; 4. Chelsea Carpenter, Walnut Hills 134'10"; 5. Mariah Mansperger, Ashland 129'03"; 6. Gaza Odunaiya, Athens 127'04"; 7. Christina Hallmann, Ursuline Academy 127'02"; 8. Carolyn Wilder, Medina 124'11";

High Jump: 1. Cassie Martin, Strongsville 5'08.00"; 2. Loretta Blaut, Seton 5'08.00"; 3. Chelbi Graham, Solon 5'06.00"; 4. Danielle Springer, Cin. St. Ursula Acad. 5'06.00"; 5. Dena White, New Albany 5'05.00"; 6. Cirrus Robinson, Ashland 5'05.00"; 7. Dajia Mills, GlenOak 5'05.00"; 8. Olga Branney, Green 5'04.00"; 8. Samantha Monachino, Twinsburg 5'04.00";

Long Jump: 1. Cayla Carey, Ursuline Academy 18'07.25"; 2. Korrin Taylor, Canton McKinley 18'07.00"; 3. Kyla Paster, Berea-Midpark 18'04.50"; 4. Olivia Bechtel, Bay 18'00.50"; 5. Tanea Cousins, Chillicothe 17'08.25"; 6. Bekah Carr, Celina 17'08.00"; 7. Chanavier Robinson, Ravenna 17'05.50"; 8. Alexis Daniel, Harvey 17'05.25";

Shot Put: 1. Oyesade Olatoye, Dub. Coffman 43'09.25"; 2. Kaylee Antill, Tri-Valley 42'05.00"; 3. Annette Echikunwoke, Pick. North 42'04.50"; 4. Alexis Gray, Solon 42'04.00"; 5. Chelsea Carpenter, Walnut Hills 41'08.75"; 6. Rashida Harris, Euclid 41'03.75"; 7. Alaya Hayes, Whitmer 39'03.00"; 8. Sarah Okeafor, Brecksville 38'08.75";

Pole Vault: 1. Maria Horrigan, Bowling Green 12'10.25"; 2. Jade Hawkins, Tri-Valley 12'03.00"; 3. Audrey Rabe, West Geauga 12'03.00"; 4. Kristen Denk, No. Royalton 12'00.00"; 5. Mackenzie Brown, Hil. Davidson 12'00.00"; 5. Larissa Kurtz, Revere 12'00.00"; 7. Sydney Kay, Centerville 11'09.00"; 8. Kaitlyn Barber, Whitmer 11'09.00";

Boys

Team standings: 1. Glenville 40; 2. Pick. North 34; 3. St. Xavier 32; 4. St. Edward 31; 5. Wayne 28; 6. Syl. Southview 27; 7. Solon 24; 8. Northmont 22; 9. Granville 20; 10. Hil. Davidson 19; 11. Nordonia 18; 12. Mason 17; 13. Fremont Ross 16; 14. Austintown-Fitch 15; 15. Lancaster 14; 16. Troy, Dub. Jerome 13; 18. Mass. Perry, Mentor 12; 20. Thom. Worthington, Chardon, Medina, Hol. Springfield 10; 24. Hudson, Avon Lake, Wooster, Norwalk 9; 28. Hamilton Township, Wester. Central, Berea-Midpark, Fairfield 8; 32. Olen. Liberty, West Geauga 7; 34. Pick. Central 6.5; 35. Lima Senior, Reynoldsburg, Young. East, Boardman, Tri-Valley, Licking Hts. 6; 41. Mad. Comprehensive, Strongsville, Twinsburg, Watkins Memorial, John Adams, Euclid, Elder 5; 48. St. Ignatius, Bellbrook, Steele 4; 51. Mt. Healthy 3.5; 52. Harvey, Wadsworth, Copley, Tallmadge, Centerville, GlenOak 3; 58. Cle. JFK, Shaker Hts., Cin. Northwest, Xenia, Canal Winchester, Tol. St. John's Jesuit, Tol. St. Francis, Canfield, Zanesville 2; 67. Newark, Winton Woods, Sandusky, Princeton, Springfield 1

110 Hurdles: 1. Davon Anderson, Glenville 13.64; 2. Steele Wasik, St. Edward 13.94; 3. D.J. Hickman, Northmont 14.14; 4. Richard Floyd, Strongsville 14.24; 5. Paedyn Gomes, West Geauga 14.36; 6. Kyle Hall, GlenOak 14.63; 7. Dairius Ragland, Pick. North 14.69; 8. Frank Douglas, Mad. Comprehensive 15.03;

100 M Dash: 1. Brandon Bolden, Solon 10.53; 2. Phillipie Motley, Hil. Davidson 10.58; 3. Malcolm Johnson, Southview 10.59; 4. Reggie Thomas, John Adams 10.61; 5. Nick Gray, Pick. North 10.69; 6. Javonte Lidge, Wooster 10.84; 7. DeVohn Jackson, Cin. Northwest 10.90; 8. David Hatchett, Wester. Central 10.92;

4x200 M Relay: 1 Nordonia (Dylan Mabin, Brandon Truett, Sterling Brabson, Jordan Nobles) 1:26.40; 2 Austintown-Fitch 1:26.75; 3 Berea-Midpark 1:26.81; 4 Hil. Davidson 1:27.22; 5 Northmont 1:27.27; 6 Mason 1:27.62; 7 Glenville 1:27.90; 8 Winton Woods 1:28.11;

1600 M Run: 1. Michael Vitucci, St. Xavier 4:07.96; 2. Michael Hall, St. Xavier 4:08.52; 3. Kevin Blank, Solon 4:12.12; 4. Garrett Crichlow, Twinsburg 4:12.82; 5. Luke Wagner, St. Ignatius 4:14.06; 6. Josh Wojociechowski, Olen. Liberty 4:14.20; 7. Daniel Michalski, Xenia 4:14.22; 8. Tevin Brown, St. John's 4:15.68;

4x100 M Relay: 1 Glenville (Falonte Jackson, Darrien Hickman, Demarius Goodwin, Davon Anderson) 41.47; 2 Nordonia 41.58; 3 Austintown-Fitch 41.90; 4 Wester. Central 42.09; 5 Solon 42.33; 6 Mason 42.73; 7 Troy 42.82; 8 Berea-Midpark 42.94;

400 M Dash: 1. Nick Gray, Pick. North 47.69; 2. Austin Niemann, Hamilton Township 48.57; 3. Drew Hickman, Northmont 48.63; 4. Lucas Miller, Pick. North 48.75; 5. Rico Stafford, Lima Senior 48.87; 6. Milton Greer, Copley 48.88; 7. Jernard Pinckney, Southview 48.97; 8. Halen Witcher, Princeton 48.99;

Boys 300 M Hurdles: 1. Steele Wasik, St. Edward 36.31; 2. Davon Anderson, Glenville 36.39; 3. Ashton Dulin, Reynoldsburg 37.58; 4. D.J. Hickman, Northmont 37.86; 5. Frank Douglas, Mad. Comprehensive 37.93; 6. Paedyn Gomes, West Geauga 38.12; 7. Rameses Owens, Shaker Hts. 38.60; 8. Caleb Lloyd, Springfield 39.51;

Boys 800 M Run: 1. Stephen Sparks, Lancaster 1:51.59; 2. Tyler Otterstedt, Granville 1:52.82; 3. Kevin White, Wooster 1:53.21; 4. Frank Hayes, Southview 1:53.69; 5. Michael Kardos, Steele 1:54.05; 6. Brian McGovern, Tallmadge 1:54.10; 7. Tristan Williams, Mass. Perry 1:54.12; 8. Jared Lee, Norwalk 1:54.29;

Boys 200 M Dash: 1. Casey Lenfest, Granville 21.21; 2. Malcolm Johnson, Southview 21.34; 3. Phillipie Motley, Hil. Davidson 21.36; 4. Nick Gray, Pick. North 21.49; 5. Brandon Bolden, Solon 21.53; 6. Hunter Williams, Wadsworth 21.70; 7. David Hatchett, Wester. Central 21.93; 8. Josh Blanton, Northmont 22.06;

3200 M Run: 1. Nick Elswick, Chardon 9:02.41; 2. Kyle Mau, Hudson 9:03.07; 3. Mark Hadley, Boardman 9:06.33; 4. Mitch Leitch, Dub. Jerome 9:08.45; 5. Evan Stifel, St. Xavier 9:09.74; 6. Jacob Mandel, Dub. Jerome 9:12.88; 7. Nick Grismer, Mason 9:16.22; 8. Toby Hardwick, Newark 9:17.49;

4x400 M Relay: 1 Glenville (Adam Lett, Falonte Jackson, Darrien Hickman, Davon Anderson) 3:13.75; 2 Pick. North 3:15.65; 3 Southview 3:19.66; 4 Watkins Memorial 3:19.75; 5 Mentor 3:19.81; 6 Mason 3:20.15; 7 Lima Senior 3:22.50; 8 Austintown-Fitch 3:22.89;

Discus Throw: 1. Jared Ballenger, Fremont Ross 182'10"; 2. Max Seipel, Avon Lake 179'06"; 3. Collin Prouty, Tri-Valley 167'06"; 4. Jonathan Zedella, St. Edward 166'07"; 5. Mike Hierholzer, Medina 166'07"; 6. Alex Dalton, Troy 163'05"; 7. Andrew Hallof, Canfield 161'00"; 8. John Brandon, Hudson 159'08";

High Jump: 1. Emanuel Durden, Springfield 6'10.00"; 2. Jordan Latimer, Wayne 6'09.00"; 3. Jordan Cummings, Pick. Central 6'08.00"; 4. Mike Wood, Thom. Worthington 6'07.00"; 5. Tyler Everidge, Bellbrook 6'07.00"; 6. Andrew Stenger, Medina 6'06.00"; 7. Jermil Powell, Canal Winchester 6'06.00"; 8. Kameron Smith, Pick. Central 6'04.00"; 8. Kenny Glenn, Mt. Healthy 6'04.00";

Long Jump: 1. Jordan Latimer, Wayne 23'11.00"; 2. Herman Brunis, Fairfield 22'10.75"; 3. Terell McClain, Young. East 22'10.00"; 4. Malyk Burks, Thom. Worthington 22'09.00"; 5. Steele Wasik, St. Edward 22'08.00"; 6. Kenny Glenn, Mt. Healthy 22'07.75"; 7. David Williams, Cle. JFK 22'05.00"; 8. Davion Fisher, Sandusky 22'04.25";

Shot Put: 1. Robert Landers, Wayne 61'04.75"; 2. John Maurins, Mentor 61'03.00"; 3. Jared Ballenger, Fremont Ross 59'04.50"; 4. Jeremiah Peters, Euclid 58'11.75"; 5. Jonathan Zedella, St. Edward 58'02.25"; 6. Reggie Browley, Harvey 57'01.25"; 7. Leo Crosby, Zanesville 56'06.00"; 8. Max Seipel, Avon Lake 55'06.75";

Pole Vault: 1. Lucas Kelley, Mass. Perry 15'10.00"; 2. Nathan Fleischer, Troy 15'02.00"; 3. Bryan Justice, Licking Hts. 15'02.00"; 4. Joe Ratterman, Elder 14'10.00"; 5. Andrew Koksal, Lancaster 14'10.00"; 6. Kyle Hutchinson, Medina 14'10.00"; 7. Byron Spruill, Granville 14'10.00"; 8. Matt Owens, Berea-Midpark 14'10.00"

Division II

Girls

Team standings: 1. Meadowdale 40; 2. Akron SVSM, West Holmes, Orrville 25; 5. Liberty-Benton 22; 6. Ursuline 20; 7. CVCA, Gar. Garfield 19; 9. Versailles 17; 10. Wauseon, Westfall 16; 12. Vermilion, Defiance 15; 14. Alter, Fairless, CF Northwest, Chesapeake 14; 18. Kenton Ridge, No. College Hill, Finneytown 13; 21. New Richmond, Ottawa-Glandorf 12; 23. Buchtel 11; 24. Cal. River Valley, Beaumont, Coldwater, Clyde, Orange, Galion 10; 30. Girard, Indian Creek, Oak Harbor, Lexington, Carrollton 9; 35. Eaton, Tippecanoe, Poland Seminary 8; 38. Keystone, Bucyrus, Gallia Academy, Rossford, Napoleon, Fenwick 6; 44. London, Cle. JFK, Sandy Valley, Valley View, Van Wert, Oakwood, Buckeye Valley, Sheridan, Clermont NE 5; 53. Warren, Liberty, Bloom-Carroll, Woodridge, Indian Valley 4; 58. Luth. West, Preble Shawnee, Circleville 3; 61. West Muskingum, Brookville, Bellefontaine, Mil. Edison, Taylor, Bath, Streetsboro 2; 68. Fairfield Union, Eastwood, Independence, Bexley, United, Newton Falls 1

Long Jump: 1. Jamari McDavid, Kenton Ridge 18'05.75"; 2. Hannah Bartlome, Vermilion 18'01.00"; 3. Ja'la Henderson, Meadowdale 18'00.75"; 4. Ma'kayla Allen, Defiance 17'05.50"; 5. Brittany Parsell, Bucyrus 17'03.75"; 6. Paiten Strother, West Holmes 17'03.50"; 7. Jenna Quillen, Keystone 17'01.75"; 8. Devin Bell, Indian Valley 17'01.25";

Shot Put: 1. Edith Svonavec, Gar. Garfield 45'06.75"; 2. Laina Snyder, West Holmes 44'09.50"; 3. Jenni Rossi, Fenwick 43'08.25"; 4. Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert 42'03.25"; 5. Jordan Porter, Chesapeake 42'00.50"; 6. Johanna Ragland, Luth. West 39'07.00"; 7. Brenda Johnson, Bellefontaine 39'04.25"; 8. Tia Harris, Newton Falls 38'03.25";

Pole Vault: 1. Allyson Simmons, Fairless 13'04.25"; 2. Maddie Jarrett, Orrville 11'04.00"; 3. Allison Plybon, Orrville 11'04.00"; 4. Savannah Amato, Buckeye Valley 11'04.00"; 5. Raelyn Gardner, Warren 11'00.00"; 6. Devin Bell, Indian Valley 11'00.00"; 7. Jenna Frantz, Versailles 10'08.00"; 8. Caitlyn Trebella, Girard 10'08.00";

100 Hurdles: 1. Jazmin Smith, No. College Hill 14.80; 2. Meredith Fennell, CF Northwest 15.03; 3. Peyton Lee, Napoleon 15.21; 4. Natalie Eberts, Sheridan 15.24; 5. Ciera Rose, West Holmes 15.44; 6. Trinniti Hall, Orrville 15.53; 7. Hannah Thomas, Valley View 15.58; 8. Aijah Albert, Woodridge 15.59;

100 M Dash: 1. Michaela Butler, Liberty-Benton 12.15; 2. Kylie Goldsmith, Westfall 12.21; 3. Alexandra Carnathan, Ursuline 12.39; 4. Whitney Martin, Indian Creek 12.45; 5. Allison Mayfield-Brown, Meadowdale 12.59; 6. Jamari McDavid, Kenton Ridge 12.64; 7. Simone Green, Buchtel 12.65; 8. Brittany Parsell, Bucyrus 12.73;

4x200 M Relay: 1 Meadowdale (Allison Mayfield-Brown, ReAl'iti Streety, Ja'la Henderson, Oksana Lawrence) 1:40.54; 2 Akron SVSM 1:41.97; 3 Versailles 1:43.33; 4 Finneytown 1:43.39; 5 Buchtel 1:43.56; 6 Ottawa-Glandorf 1:44.11; 7 West Holmes 1:44.17; 8 Oak Harbor 1:44.46;

1600 M Run: 1. Sammy Bockoven, CVCA 4:49.53#; 2. Taylor Vernot, Wauseon 4:53.34; 3. Sarah Kanney, Coldwater 4:53.66; 4. Andra Lehotay, Sandy Valley 4:55.04; 5. Dominique Clairmonte, Lexington 4:55.32; 6. Madison Spreitzer, Woodridge 5:01.75; 7. Lauren Paul, West Muskingum 5:02.83; 8. Allison Parks, United 5:03.35;

4x100 M Relay: 1 Galion (Laura McElligott, Michaela Slone, Sydney Hunt, Clair Erlsten) 48.71; 2 Ursuline 48.79; 3 CF Northwest 49.18; 4 Buchtel 49.34; 5 Beaumont 49.52; 6 Oak Harbor 49.81; 7 Liberty-Benton 49.84; 8 Versailles 50.06;

400 M Dash: 1. Oksana Lawrence, Meadowdale 53.98; 2. Shyla Cummings, Finneytown 56.00; 3. Regan Clay, Rossford 56.03; 4. Olivia Behymer, New Richmond 56.21; 5. Imani Davis, Akron SVSM 56.47; 6. Rebekah Branham, Circleville 56.70; 7. Seneca Wyse, Wauseon 56.73; 8. Deanna Gesicki, Independence 57.12;

300 M Hurdles: 1. Jasmine Harris, Orange 43.65; 2. Jessica Eby, Orrville 44.12; 3. Marie Hammer, Akron SVSM 44.84; 4. Alexis Cloud, Girard 45.08; 5. Jenna Quillen, Keystone 45.55; 6. Hannah Thomas, Valley View 45.74; 7. Lizzi Lakamp, Taylor 45.74; 8. Lissy Schmidt, Bexley 46.29;

800 M Run: 1. Samantha Murray, Defiance 2:09.25; 2. Michelle McKinney, Eaton 2:10.43; 3. Hannah Watts, Gallia Academy 2:11.77; 4. Sammy Bockoven, CVCA 2:15.07; 5. Courteney Lukac, Liberty 2:15.52; 6. Abby Nichols, Alter 2:16.29; 7. Julia Mendiola, Akron SVSM 2:17.18; 8. Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:17.41;

200 M Dash: 1. Michaela Butler, Liberty-Benton 24.86; 2. Kylie Goldsmith, Westfall 25.00; 3. Lavonte Powell, Ursuline 25.19; 4. Sierra Williams, Cle. JFK 25.31; 5. Whitney Martin, Indian Creek 25.36; 6. Jazmin Smith, No. College Hill 25.38; 7. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath 25.66; 8. Brittany Parsell, Bucyrus 25.80;

3200 M Run: 1. Hannah Campbell, Cal. River Valley 10:40.66; 2. Allison Sinning, Tippecanoe 11:03.53; 3. Taylor Vernot, Wauseon 11:11.44; 4. Sarra Taylor, London 11:15.00; 5. Christina Seas, Coldwater 11:22.13; 6. Maddie Dunlap, Carrollton 11:23.62; 7. Mary Kate Vaughn, Oakwood 11:27.41; 8. Lillian Freundlich, Lexington 11:31.82;

4x400 M Relay: 1 Meadowdale (Ja'la Henderson, Jalyn Underwood, Allison Mayfield-Brown, Oksana Lawrence) 3:54.42; 2 Versailles 3:57.11; 3 Beaumont 3:57.92; 4 Oak Harbor 3:58.67; 5 CVCA 3:58.81; 6 Ottawa-Glandorf 4:01.64; 7 Girard 4:01.65; 8 Alter 4:02.22;

Boys

Team standings : 1. Dunbar 47; 2. CVCA 46; 3. Eastwood 38; 4. Watterson 26; 5. Norwayne 24.5; 6. Cambridge, St. Clairsville 21; 8. Streetsboro 18; 9. Fairless 17; 10. Otsego, Genoa Area, Sheridan 16; 13. Gallia Academy 15; 14. Benedictine 14; 15. Wauseon, Cal. River Valley 13; 17. West Branch, Unioto, Chagrin Falls 12; 20. Eastmoor Acad., Perkins, Lake Cath., Akron SVSM 11; 24. Linden McKinley 10; 25. Ash. Edgewood, Ontario, Ottawa-Glandorf, Carroll 9; 29. Heath, Orange, Hartley, Mil. Edison, Valley View 8; 34. Zane Trace 7; 35. Lexington, Stivers, Shelby, Pleasant 6; 39. Cham. Julienne, Hubbard, Brookville, Jefferson Area 5; 43. Milton-Union, Madeira, Delta, Lakeview, Heb. Lakewood, Shroder, Bloom-Carroll, Sandy Valley, Clyde 4; 52. Orrville, United, Mount Gilead, Athens, Purcell Marian, Deer Park, Clear Fork, Coldwater, Carrollton 3; 61. Wyoming, Elyria Catholic, Van Wert, Col. DeSales, Vinton County, Tuscar. Valley 2; 67. Swanton, River View, Salem, Chardon NDCL, Minford, Mar. Highland, Mooney, Waynedale, Fairfield Union 1; 76. Perry 0.5

Discus Throw: 1. Trevor Detillion, Unioto 181'00"; 2. Noah Castle, Wauseon 180'02"; 3. Logan Bryer, Genoa 171'04"; 4. Walt Petzel, Zane Trace 164'02"; 5. Jake Zinni, West Branch 163'10"; 6. Cory Harmon, Deer Park 161'05"; 7. Ted Achladis, Elyria Catholic 158'07"; 8. Dante Penza, Mooney 153'05";

High Jump: 1. Jeffery Floyd, Linden McKinley 6'10.00"; 2. Zach Robbins, West Branch 6'09.00"; 3. Cody Stine, Shelby 6'07.00"; 4. David Chase, Jefferson Area 6'07.00"; 5. Luke Sommer, Sandy Valley 6'06.00"; 6. Cameron Burrows, Perkins 6'06.00"; 7. Nate Newman, Zane Trace 6'06.00"; 8. Kenton Gullion, Minford 6'05.00";

110 Hurdles: 1. Errik Snell, Cambridge 14.40; 2. Dominic Lombardi, Watterson 14.48; 3. Cameron Jackson, Eastmoor Acad. 14.53; 4. Rion Harrison, Dunbar 14.66; 5. Alex Sherman, Bloom-Carroll 14.75; 6. Lynk Tranter, Carrollton 14.80; 7. Evan Carroscia, CVCA 14.86; 8. Lenell Shelby, Ontario 14.92;

100 M Dash: 1. Dakari Carter, Streetsboro 10.83; 2. Jaylon Brown, St. Clairsville 10.90; 3. Parris Campbell, Akron SVSM 10.96; 4. Curtis Boyd, Dunbar 11.05; 5. Marquee Montgomery, Benedictine 11.05; 6. Ivan Gadson, Cambridge 11.17; 7. Kyle Galyk, Pleasant 11.20; 8. Thomas Bryant, Swanton 11.27;

4x200 M Relay: 1 Dunbar (Juan Scott, Rion Harrison, Terryon Willis, Curtis Boyd) 1:28.03; 2 Hartley 1:28.62; 3 Norwayne 1:29.51; 4 Fairless 1:29.84; 5 Clyde 1:29.99; 6 Lake Cath. 1:30.16; 7 Streetsboro 1:30.29; 8 Cham. Julienne 1:30.48;

1600 M Run: 1. Ryan Adams, CVCA 4:18.44; 2. Joe Bistritz, Chagrin Falls 4:18.80; 3. Matias Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf 4:20.30; 4. Quintin Reiser, Wauseon 4:21.02; 5. Ben Bockoven, CVCA 4:21.85; 6. Brandon Avers, Otsego 4:22.16; 7. Ben Stites, Wyoming 4:22.58; 8. Nick Campbell, Akron SVSM 4:23.75;

4x100 M Relay: 1 Watterson (Brad Kanney, Ryan Urquhart, Cody Calhoun, Dominic Lombardi) 42.37; 2 Orange 42.67; 3 Eastwood 43.15; 4 St. Clairsville 43.40; 5 Shroder 43.64; 6 Athens 43.98; 7 Col. DeSales 44.06; 8 Akron SVSM 44.09;

400 M Dash: 1. Tyler Neff, Fairless 47.88; 2. Trevahn Beery, Norwayne 47.95; 3. Tyler Johnson, Stivers 48.42; 4. De Clarke, Cal. River Valley 49.04; 5. Nick Cedillo, Madeira 49.36; 6. Jordan Sensabaugh, Akron SVSM 49.42; 7. Josh Lines, Heath 49.44; 8. Ant juan Lewis, Waynedale 49.53;

300 M Hurdles: 1. Kaleb Harris, Norwayne 37.25; 2. Dominic Lombardi, Watterson 37.43; 3. Evan Carroscia, CVCA 37.83; 4. Jacob Click, Gallia Academy 38.02; 5. Tyler Pavliga, Carroll 38.48; 6. Devin Snowden, Eastwood 38.65; 7. Lenell Shelby, Ontario 39.12; 8. Trevis Stamper, River View 39.33;

800 M Run: 1. Ryan Adams, CVCA 1:52.59; 2. Brian Bell, Dunbar 1:53.54; 3. Tim Hoodlebrink, Eastwood 1:53.88; 4. Quinn Williamson, Brookville 1:55.14; 5. Levi Mack, Heb. Lakewood 1:55.63; 6. Austin Hallabrin, Mount Gilead 1:55.69; 7. Jordan Pritchard, Lake Cath. 1:56.20; 8. Mic Stanovsek, Chardon NDCL 1:56.22;

200 M Dash: 1. Marquee Montgomery, Benedictine 21.77; 2. Jaylon Brown, St. Clairsville 21.88; 3. Dakari Carter, Streetsboro 22.16; 4. Curtis Boyd, Dunbar 22.19; 5. Kyle Galyk, Pleasant 22.26; 6. Cole Gorski, Otsego 22.35; 7. Nicholas Krugh, Van Wert 22.53; 8. Cameron Mack, Ontario 22.73;

3200 M Run: 1. Matt Bromley, Sheridan 9:33.53; 2. Zac Bussard, Valley View 9:41.13; 3. Nick Stricklen, Lexington 9:42.46; 4. Brett Cortelletti, Ontario 9:43.61; 5. Christopher Edie, Lakeview 9:46.59; 6. Dan Seas, Coldwater 9:46.92; 7. Lamuel Bean, Purcell Marian 9:48.01; 8. Chris Lemay, Ash. Edgewood 9:50.85;

Boys 4x400 M Relay: 1 Eastwood (Tim Hoodlebrink, Joe Salinas, Brennan Seifert, Devin Snowden) 3:18.09; 2 Dunbar 3:20.06; 3 Heath 3:20.18; 4 Eastmoor Acad. 3:21.02; 5 CVCA 3:22.64; 6 Orrville 3:23.86; 7 Fairless 3:24.55; 8 Salem 3:24.56;

Division III

Girls

Team standings: 1. McDonald 45; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, Tinora 44; 4. Col. Academy 30; 5. Covington 26; 6. Trinity 24; 7. Col. S. Girls, Marion Local 22; 9. Minster 20; 10. Warren JFK 18; 11. Russia, Canton C.C. 17; 13. Archbold, Africentric 16; 15. Garaway 15; 16. Wynford, Liberty Center 13; 18. Miami Valley School, Waterford, Rittman, Columbus Grove 12; 22. Arlington, Toledo Christian 10; 24. Reed. Eastern, Mount Gilead, Shroder 9; 27. Ft. Loramie, Fredericktown, Gibsonburg, Anna, Paint Valley 8; 32. Steub. Cath. Cent. 7.5; 33. Smithville 7; 34. Berkshire, Evergreen, Loudonville, Holgate, McComb 6; 39. Troy Christian, Calvert, Badger, St. John Central 5; 43. New Knoxville, Gah. Chr. Acad., Sum. Co. Day, Gilmour Academy, Continental, Ansonia, Leipsic 4; 50. Hillsdale 3.5; 51. National Trail, River, Cin. Co. Day, Riverdale, Botkins 3; 56. Sand. SMCC, Bradford, Lincolnview, Colonel Crawford 2; 60. Peebles, Mid. Christian, Norwayne, Upper Scioto Valley, Adena, Seneca East, Van Buren 1

100 Hurdles: 1. Morgan Rice, Warren JFK 14.49; 2. Amber Eles, Trinity 14.79; 3. Jackie Siefring, Covington 14.80; 4. Leah Francis, Russia 15.21; 5. Monica Rigaud, Steub. Cath. Cent. 15.28; 6. Taylor Looby, St. Thomas Aquinas 15.43; 7. Shay LaFollette, Bradford 15.76; 8. Ally Rohrer, Waterford 15.76;

100 M Dash: 1. Tori Abdul, Tinora 12.30; 2. Katie Mokros, Canton C.C. 12.46; 3. Kyrah Jones, Africentric 12.49; 4. Taylor Middleton, Miami Valley School 12.49; 5. Emoni Hudson, Africentric 12.53; 6. Kendall Reynolds, Gibsonburg 12.66; 7. Gana Lopez, Gah. Chr. Acad. 12.73; 8. Brittany Holbrook, Upper Scioto Valley 12.74;

4x200 M Relay: 1 Tinora (Kenzie Hall, Ashton Otte, Chelsey Seifert, Tori Abdul) 1:43.21; 2 McDonald 1:43.49; 3 Archbold 1:44.19; 4 Col. S. Girls 1:44.87; 5 Shroder 1:45.36; 6 Columbus Grove 1:45.45; 7 Sand. SMCC 1:45.79; 8 St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.94;

1600 M Run: 1. Athena Welsh, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:02.98; 2. Tresa Hartzler, Rittman 5:04.75; 3. Julia Rizk, Col. Academy 5:05.87; 4. Fallon Doyle, St. John Central 5:11.27; 5. Cassie Boyle, New Knoxville 5:12.09; 6. Chloe Flora, Botkins 5:12.70; 7. Emily Roberts, Fredericktown 5:17.70; 8. Becca Wheeler, Mid. Christian 5:18.21;

4x100 M Relay: 1 Tinora (Kenzie Hall, Chelsey Seifert, Ashton Otte, Tori Abdul) 48.90; 2 McDonald 49.41; 3 Toledo Christian 49.47; 4 Shroder 49.68; 5 Col. S. Girls 50.00; 6 Cin. Co. Day 50.33; 7 Columbus Grove 50.47; 8 Norwayne 50.70;

400 M Dash: 1. Lauren Heaton, Russia 57.29; 2. Eleanor Smith, Col. S. Girls 57.33; 3. Maggie Poorman, Smithville 57.56; 4. Colleen Reynolds, Gibsonburg 57.56; 5. Micah Johnston, Toledo Christian 57.86; 6. Sarah Hunter, Riverdale 58.22; 7. Jennilyn Krumpe, Badger 58.47; 8. Chelsey Webster, Colonel Crawford 58.80;

300 M Hurdles: 1. Jackie Siefring, Covington 43.64; 2. Morgan Rice, Warren JFK 43.88; 3. Carly Truckor, Evergreen 44.64; 4. Amber Eles, Trinity 45.06; 5. Maddy McDermott, Rittman 45.28; 6. Abby Caldwell, River 45.30; 7. Paige Ordway, Continental 45.33; 8. Rachel Bush, Mount Gilead 45.62;

800 M Run: 1. Julia Rizk, Col. Academy 2:14.30; 2. Meg Westerheide, Ft. Loramie 2:14.64; 3. Molly Pusateri, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:16.10; 4. Olivia Smith, Calvert 2:16.57; 5. Christin Dornback, Berkshire 2:17.54; 6. Madison Sury, Waterford 2:17.59; 7. Keri Lawrence, Reed. Eastern 2:17.99; 8. Rachell Resnik, Van Buren 2:18.33;

200 M Dash: 1. Tori Abdul, Tinora 24.86; 2. Katie Mokros, Canton C.C. 25.41; 3. Kyrah Jones, Africentric 25.63; 4. Allie Thobe, Marion Local 25.74; 5. Chelsey Seifert, Tinora 25.76; 6. Taylor Middleton, Miami Valley School 25.78; 7. Gana Lopez, Gah. Chr. Acad. 26.15; 8. Maggie Poorman, Smithville 26.16;

3200 M Run: 1. Brittany Atkinson, Liberty Center 10:53.48; 2. Athena Welsh, St. Thomas Aquinas 11:16.43; 3. Gabbi Willett, Holgate 11:27.44; 4. Rachel Wentworth, Garaway 11:28.64; 5. Ellie Adams, Sum. Co. Day 11:29.00; 6. Maddie Krakowiak, Gilmour Academy 11:29.54; 7. Emily Borchers, Russia 11:30.18; 8. Hannah Markel, Gilmour Academy 11:33.71;

4x400 M Relay: 1 Archbold (Emily Roth, Meridith Short, Alicia Hernandez, Jensyn Garrow) 3:56.22; 2 Minster 3:56.63; 3 St. Thomas Aquinas 3:57.94; 4 Col. S. Girls 3:58.86; 5 Mount Gilead 3:59.23; 6 Marion Local 4:01.84; 7 Reed. Eastern 4:05.43; 8 Adena 4:05.63;

Boys

Team standings: 1. Lima C.C. 52; 2. Gilmour Academy 42; 3. Col. Academy 39; 4. Warren JFK 36; 5. Bluffton 29; 6. Archbold 23; 7. Maplewood, West Liberty-Salem, Calvert 22; 10. Covington 21; 11. McDonald 20; 12. Liberty-Benton 15; 13. Garaway, Patrick Henry 13; 15. Con. Crestview 12; 16. Lehman Cath., Smithville, Harvest Preparatory 11; 19. St. Henry, Dawson-Bryant, Grandview Hts., Minster, Sum. Co. Day, Newton Falls, Seneca East, Liberty Center 10; 27. Valley 9; 28. Trinity, Tinora, Ash. Crestview, Lee. Fairfield 8; 32. Waynesfield-Goshen 7; 33. Tuscar. C.C., Van Buren, Mineral Ridge, Piketon 6; 37. Columbus Grove, Old Fort, Hicksville, Antwerp, Cin. Christian, St. Thomas Aquinas, Triad 5; 44. Wor. Christian, Ursuline, Upper Scioto Valley, Anna 4; 48. Miami Valley School, Wayne Trace, Cedarville, Cin. Co. Day, Lincolnview, Pettisville, Lake Center Chr., Colonel Crawford, Gamble Montessori 3; 57. Spencerville, Mechanicsburg, Millersport, Carey, Berne Union, South Central 2; 63. Fisher Catholic, South Range, Allen East, New London, Riverdale, Africentric, East Knox 1

110 Hurdles: 1. Chad Zallow, Warren JFK 13.93; 2. John Lint, Col. Academy 14.20; 3. Zach Nye, Patrick Henry 14.50; 4. Matt Hodge, Valley 14.65; 5. Connor Troyer, Garaway 15.00; 6. Jonah Young, Cedarville 15.09; 7. Ben Miller, Covington 15.13; 8. Michael Hartway, Africentric 15.17;

100 M Dash: 1. Jamir Coleman, Lima C.C. 10.94; 2. Levi Wyse, Archbold 11.03; 3. Carl Zallow, Warren JFK 11.03; 4. Richard Johnson, Harvest Preparatory 11.15; 5. Mykale Rogers, Lima C.C. 11.19; 6. Darryn Jordan, Cin. Co. Day 11.28; 7. Shane Boehler, Calvert 11.30; 8. Kameron Antwine, Cin. Christian 11.30;

4x200 M Relay: 1 Lima C.C. (Scott Willeke, Dimitri Floyd, Jamir Coleman, Mykale Rogers) 1:27.86; 2 Calvert 1:28.06; 3 Warren JFK 1:28.24; 4 Bluffton 1:29.07; 5 West Liberty-Salem 1:29.11; 6 Gilmour Academy 1:29.72; 7 Colonel Crawford 1:30.58; 8 Berne Union 1:30.66;

1600 M Run: 1. Mason Moore, Sum. Co. Day 4:16.27; 2. James Nedrich, Trinity 4:20.22; 3. Luke Evans, Grandview Hts. 4:21.74; 4. Sam Williamson, Antwerp 4:22.27; 5. Derek Morrison, Maplewood 4:23.17; 6. Bayley Tow, Lincolnview 4:24.61; 7. Seth Farmer, Piketon 4:25.45; 8. Clay Martin, Colonel Crawford 4:26.45;

4x100 M Relay: 1 Calvert (Austin Ball, Tyler Long, Ren Boehler, Shane Boehler) 42.79; 2 Bluffton 43.54; 3 Con. Crestview 43.86; 4 Tinora 43.92; 5 Wor. Christian 43.96; 6 Gamble Montessori 44.01; 7 Mineral Ridge 44.51; 8 Patrick Henry 44.84;

400 M Dash: 1. Lane White, Covington 48.24; 2. Conner Karg, West Liberty-Salem 48.90; 3. Paul-Henry Schoenhagen, Gilmour Academy 49.24; 4. Noah Stratton, Bluffton 49.50; 5. George Bauer, Upper Scioto Valley 49.80; 6. David Busarow, Miami Valley School 49.84; 7. Levi Wyse, Archbold 50.30; 8. Zack Maust, Berne Union 50.44;

300 M Hurdles: 1. John Lint, Col. Academy 36.32#; 2. Chad Zallow, Warren JFK 38.23; 3. Connor Troyer, Garaway 39.06; 4. Damon Walters, Hicksville 39.13; 5. Matt Hodge, Valley 39.80; 6. Seth Saylor, Wayne Trace 40.11; 7. Ren Boehler, Calvert 40.14; 8. Ben Miller, Covington 40.41;

800 M Run: 1. Alex Clapacs, Gilmour Academy 1:53.05; 2. Logan Baker, Col. Academy 1:55.15; 3. Ted Simmons, Van Buren 1:55.20; 4. Solomon Yoder, Maplewood 1:55.84; 5. Kane Dixon, Piketon 1:57.53; 6. Bryce Sharrits, Columbus Grove 1:57.88; 7. Andy Albers, Minster 1:58.16; 8. Chad Pever, Riverdale 1:58.90;

200 M Dash: 1. Jamir Coleman, Lima C.C. 21.88; 2. Lane White, Covington 21.95; 3. Richard Johnson, Harvest Preparatory 22.18; 4. Levi Wyse, Archbold 22.33; 5. Kameron Antwine, Cin. Christian 22.70; 6. Wade Kyser, Lake Center Chr. 22.81; 7. Carl Zallow, Warren JFK 22.84; 8. Adam Meloy, South Range 23.21;

3200 M Run: 1. Bobby Johnson, McDonald 9:22.85; 2. Michael Mangus, Lee. Fairfield 9:27.17; 3. Mycah Grandstaff, Con. Crestview 9:31.57; 4. Jacob Caniford, St. Thomas Aquinas 9:32.89; 5. Logan Smith, Mineral Ridge 9:33.41; 6. Alex Shrock, Garaway 9:40.21; 7. Jason Willman, Seneca East 9:42.56; 8. Aaron Wood, Fisher Catholic 9:52.13;

4x400 M Relay: 1 West Liberty-Salem (Kelvin Shank, Taylor Cordell, Kam Evans, Conner Karg) 3:19.53; 2 Archbold 3:20.40; 3 Gilmour Academy 3:20.62; 4 Bluffton 3:22.14; 5 Warren JFK 3:23.18; 6 Minster 3:24.89; 7 Col. Academy 3:25.16; 8 Allen East 3:26.63;

 

HORSE RACING

Belmont Stakes winners

2014: Tonalist

2013: Palace Malice

2012: Union Rags

2011: Ruler On Ice

2010: Drosselmeyer

2009: Summer Bird

2008: Da' Tara

2007: Rags to Riches

2006: Jazil

2005: Afleet Alex

2004: Birdstone

2003: Empire Maker

2002: Sarava

2001: Point Given

2000: Commendable

1999: Lemon Drop Kid

1998: Victory Gallop

1997: Touch Gold

1996: Editor's Note

1995: Thunder Gulch

1994: Tabasco Cat

1993: Colonial Affair

1992: A.P. Indy

1991: Hansel

1990: Go and Go

1989: Easy Goer

1988: Risen Star

1987: Bet Twice

1986: Danzig Connection

1985: Creme Fraiche

1984: Swale

1983: Caveat

1982: Conquistador Cielo

1981: Summing

1980: Temperance Hill

1979: Coastal

1978: Affirmed

1977: Seattle Slew

1976: Bold Forbes

1975: Avatar

1974: Little Current

1973: Secretariat

1972: Riva Ridge

1971: Pass Catcher

1970: High Echelon

1969: Arts And Letters

1968: Stage Door Johnny

1967: Damascus

1966: Amberoid

1965: Hail To All

1964: Quadrangle

1963: Chateaugay

1962: Jaipur

1961: Sherluck

1960: Celtic Ash

1959: Sword Dancer

1958: Cavan

1957: Gallant Man

1956: Needles

1955: Nashua

1954: High Gun

1953: Native Dancer

1952: One Count

1951: Counterpoint

1950: Middleground

1949: Capot

1948: Citation

1947: Phalanx

1946: Assault

1945: Pavot

1944: Bounding Home

1943: Count Fleet

1942: Shut Out

1941: Whirlaway

1940: Bimelech

1939: Johnstown

1938: Pasteurized

1937: War Admiral

1936: Granville

1935: Omaha

1934: Peace Chance

1933: Hurryoff

1932: Faireno

1931: Twenty Grand

1930: Gallant Fox

1929: Blue Larkspur

1928: Vito

1927: Chance Shot

1926: Crusader

1925: American Flag

1924: Mad Play

1923: Zev

1922: Pillory

1921: Grey Lag

1920: Man o' War

1919: Sir Barton

1918: Johren

1917: Hourless

1916: Friar Rock

1915: The Finn

1914: Luke McLuke

1913: Prince Eugene

1912: Not held.

1911: Not held.

1910: Sweep

1909: Joe Madden

1908: Colin

1907: Peter Pan

1906: Burgomaster

1905: Tanya

1904: Delhi

1903: Africander

1902: Masterman

1901: Commando

1900: Ildrum

1899: Jean Bereaud

1898: Bowling Brook

1897: Scottish Chieftain

1896: Hastings

1895: Belmar

1894: Henry of Navarre

1893: Comanche

1892: Patron

1891: Foxford

1890: Burlington

1889: Eric

1888: Sir Dixon

1887: Hanover

1886: Inspector B.

1885: Tyrant

1884: Panique

1883: George Kinney

1882: Forester

1881: Saunterer

1880: Grenada

1879: Spendthrift

1878: Duke of Magenta

1877: Cloverbrook

1876: Algerine

1875: Calvin

1874: Saxon

1873: Springbok

1872: Joe Daniels

1871: Harry Bassett

1870: Kingfisher

1869: Fenian

1868: General Duke

1867: Ruthless

Triple Crown Winners

1978: Affirmed

1977; Seattle Slew

1973; Secretariat

1948: Citation

1946: Assault

1943: Count Fleet

1941: Whirlaway

1937: War Admiral

1935: Omaha

1930; Gallant Fox

1919; Sir Barton

 

SPORTS NOTES

Monsters 10-U travel baseball team holding tryouts for any player that will be 10 years old on or before April 30, 2015. The tryout is Sunday, July 20, at the BGSU softball field at 2 p.m. For more information, call Joe Hastings at 419-378-0427.

Maumee High School is hosting wrestling camps this summer for grades K-6 (June 11-13), 7-8 (June 18-20) and 9-12 (June 25-27 OR July 14-18). For brochures, stop by MHS or e-mail Athletic Director Matt Szyndler at mszyndler@maumeek12.org.

 

GOLF

FedEx St. Jude Classic

Memphis, Tenn., par 70

Ben Crane 63-65 – 128

Retief Goosen 66-66 – 132

Camilo Villegas 68-64 – 132

Peter Malnati 65-68 – 133

Troy Merritt 67-66 – 133

Carl Pettersson 67-67 – 134

Brian Harman 69-65 – 134

Davis Love III 65-70 – 135

Billy Horschel 67-68 – 135

Jason Bohn 67-68 – 135

Padraig Harrington 68-67 – 135

Phil Mickelson 67-68 – 135

Dustin Johnson 68-67 – 135

Ted Potter, Jr. 68-67 – 135

Andrew Svoboda 69-66 – 135

J.J. Henry 66-70 – 136

Chesson Hadley 67-69 – 136

Tim Wilkinson 68-68 – 136

Ben Martin 69-67 – 136

Stewart Cink 70-66 – 136

G. Fernandez-Castano 67-70 – 137

Matt Every 69-68 – 137

Graeme McDowell 69-68 – 137

Ian Poulter 69-68 – 137

Tim Clark 68-69 – 137

Will Wilcox 70-67 – 137

John Peterson 69-68 – 137

Kevin Kisner 65-72 – 137

Shawn Stefani 70-67 – 137

Paul Casey 70-67 – 137

Tommy Gainey 69-68 – 137

Webb Simpson 71-66 – 137

Martin Laird 70-67 – 137

Brooks Koepka 67-70 – 137

Jerry Kelly 71-67 – 138

George McNeill 69-69 – 138

Zach Johnson 64-74 – 138

John Merrick 70-68 – 138

Chad Campbell 70-68 – 138

Cameron Tringale 68-70 – 138

Freddie Jacobson 67-71 – 138

Rickie Fowler 70-68 – 138

Miguel Angel Carballo 68-70 – 138

Danny Lee 72-67 – 139

Charlie Wi 68-71 – 139

Luke Guthrie 67-72 – 139

John Daly 72-67 – 139

Stuart Appleby 65-74 – 139

Boo Weekley 69-70 – 139

Justin Leonard 68-71 – 139

Jhonattan Vegas 69-70 – 139

Jeff Overton 68-71 – 139

William McGirt 73-66 – 139

Ryan Palmer 67-72 – 139

Steve Marino 69-70 – 139

Heath Slocum 69-70 – 139

James Hahn 69-70 – 139

Ben Curtis 70-69 – 139

Charles Howell III 71-68 – 139

Woody Austin 68-71 – 139

Josh Teater 72-67 – 139

John Rollins 70-69 – 139

Sean O'Hair 69-70 – 139

Ryuji Imada 71-69 – 140

Martin Flores 70-70 – 140

Benjamin Alvarado 68-72 – 140

Austin Cook 67-73 – 140

David Lingmerth 77-63 – 140

Scott Stallings 68-72 – 140

Greg Owen 70-70 – 140

Robert Streb 70-70 – 140

Leaderboard at time of suspended play

SCORE THRU

1. Ben Crane -13 6

2. Troy Merritt -9 7

3. Peter Malnati -8 7

4. Billy Horschel -7 8

4. Retief Goosen -7 6

4. Camilo Villegas -7 6

7. Matt Every -6 12

7. Andrew Svoboda -6 9

7. Carl Pettersson -6 7

7. Brian Harman -6 8

LPGA Manulife Classic

Waterloo, Ontario, par 71

Shanshan Feng 66-65-67 – 198

Inbee Park 69-66-65 – 200

Michelle Wie 65-67-68 – 200

Cristie Kerr 67-69-65 – 201

Lydia Ko 71-67-64 – 202

Anna Nordqvist 69-64-69 – 202

Candie Kung 70-68-65 – 203

Na Yeon Choi 68-67-68 – 203

Belen Mozo 68-67-68 – 203

Hee Young Park 65-66-72 – 203

Suzann Pettersen 70-67-67 – 204

Angela Stanford 71-67-67 – 205

Thidapa Suwannapura 72-66-67 – 205

Meena Lee 70-67-68 – 205

Jee Young Lee 68-68-69 – 205

So Yeon Ryu 68-67-70 – 205

Xi Yu Lin 67-67-71 – 205

Jennifer Rosales 69-72-65 – 206

Chella Choi 70-69-67 – 206

Danielle Kang 71-68-67 – 206

Stacy Lewis 69-69-68 – 206

Caroline Masson 69-67-70 – 206

Mirim Lee 69-73-65 – 207

Alena Sharp 73-69-65 – 207

Mi Jung Hur 73-68-66 – 207

Megan McChrystal 70-71-66 – 207

Sydnee Michaels 70-71-66 – 207

Tiffany Joh 72-68-67 – 207

Paz Echeverria 68-71-68 – 207

Jennifer Johnson 70-68-69 – 207

Anya Alvarez 71-66-70 – 207

Marina Alex 68-68-71 – 207

Kris Tamulis 69-73-66 – 208

Julieta Granada 72-69-67 – 208

Sue Kim 71-70-67 – 208

Morgan Pressel 71-68-69 – 208

Line Vedel 69-70-69 – 208

Austin Ernst 69-69-70 – 208

Katie Futcher 72-66-70 – 208

Jaye Marie Green 70-68-70 – 208

Sarah Kemp 68-70-70 – 208

Catriona Matthew 71-67-70 – 208

Christel Boeljon 75-68-66 – 209

Laura Davies 71-71-67 – 209

Mi Hyang Lee 70-71-68 – 209

Alejandra Llaneza 68-71-70 – 209

Haru Nomura 68-70-71 – 209

Jane Park 70-68-71 – 209

Kristy McPherson 68-68-73 – 209

Jeong Jang 70-72-68 – 210

I.K. Kim 69-73-68 – 210

Ilhee Lee 69-73-68 – 210

a-Brooke M. Henderson 70-71-69 – 210

Jennifer Kirby 71-70-69 – 210

Reilley Rankin 71-70-69 – 210

Joanna Klatten 70-70-70 – 210

Dewi Claire Schreefel 69-71-70 – 210

Brooke Pancake 70-69-71 – 210

Jacqui Concolino 68-68-74 – 210

Sarah Jane Smith 69-74-68 – 211

Pernilla Lindberg 78-64-69 – 211

Cydney Clanton 71-70-70 – 211

Louise Friberg 72-69-70 – 211

Giulia Molinaro 71-70-70 – 211

Ji Young Oh 72-68-71 – 211

Moira Dunn 68-71-72 – 211

Maria Hernandez 72-71-69 – 212

Brittany Lang 72-71-69 – 212

Gerina Piller 73-70-69 – 212

Paula Reto 72-71-69 – 212

Katie M. Burnett 73-69-70 – 212

Ayako Uehara 69-72-71 – 212

Karine Icher 69-71-72 – 212

Felicity Johnson 74-69-71 – 214

Jackie Stoelting 70-73-71 – 214

Nicole Vandermade 75-68-71 – 214

Becky Morgan 71-72-72 – 215

P.K. Kongkraphan 72-67-76 – 215

Erica Popson 71-71-74 – 216

Big Cedar Lodge Legends of Golf

Ridgedale, Mo., par 71

Jay Haas -- Peter Jacobsen 62br-48tr – 110

Fred Funk -- Jeff Sluman 61br-50tr – 111

Craig Stadler -- Kirk Triplett 49tr-64br – 113

Tom Pernice Jr. -- Bob Tway 50tr-64br – 114

Andy North -- Tom Watson 49tr-65br – 114

Morris Hatalsky -- Don Pooley 50tr-66br – 116

S. Elkington -- Rocco Mediate 65br-51tr – 116

Nick Faldo -- Edwardo Romero 49tr-68br – 117

MCalcavecchia -- Steve Lowery 65br-52tr – 117

Russ Cochran -- Kenny Perry 61br-56tr – 117

Mark Brooks -- Tom Purtzer 64br-54tr – 118

Bob Gilder -- Bobby Wadkins 51tr-67br – 118

B. Andrade -- Tommy Armour III 62br-56tr – 118

Joe Daley -- Doug Tewell 52tr-67br – 119

Wayne Levi -- Scott Simpson 53tr-66br – 119

Andy Bean -- Mark McNulty 52tr-67br – 119

Roger Chapman -- Hale Irwin 53tr-66br – 119

B. Langer -- Tom Lehman 63br-56tr – 119

Corey Pavin -- Duffy Waldorf 63br-56tr – 119

Olin Browne -- Steve Pate 64br-56tr – 120

John Jacobs -- Fuzzy Zoeller 54tr-66br – 120

Ben Crenshaw -- Jerry Pate 54tr-66br – 120

John Cook -- Joey Sindelar 65br-55tr – 120

Mark O'Meara -- Nick Price 67br-53tr – 120

Loren Roberts -- Mark Wiebe 66br-55tr – 121

Tom Kite -- Gil Morgan 55tr-66br – 121

Michale Allen -- David Frost 65br-56tr – 121

Dan Forsman -- Mike Reid 52tr-70br – 122

Larry Mize -- Hal Sutton 67br-56tr – 123

Bart Bryant -- Brad Bryant 65br-59tr – 124

Sandy Lyle -- Denis Watson 55tr-70br – 125

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 5 3 .625 –

Chicago 5 3 .625 –

Washington 4 3 .571 ½

Indiana 4 4 .500 1

Connecticut 3 6 .333 2½

New York 2 5 .286 2½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 7 1 .875 –

Phoenix 4 2 .667 2

San Antonio 4 4 .500 3

Los Angeles 3 3 .500 3

Seattle 3 6 .333 4½

Tulsa 1 5 .167 5

SATURDAY

Atlanta 97, Chicago 59

Connecticut 88, Indiana 71

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8

FRIDAY

Indiana 64, Washington 61

Tulsa 94, Phoenix 78

Los Angeles 102, Chicago 88

Seattle 65, Minnesota 62

TODAY

Washington at New York, 3

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 3:30 p.m.

 

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Arizona 12 0 0 1.000 784 578

Los Angeles 2 8 0 .200 336 495

San Antonio 1 10 0 .091 487 642

Pacific Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 7 4 0 .636 608 456

Spokane 6 6 0 .500 613 562

Portland 3 9 0 .250 514 638

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 6 5 0 .545 628 646

Tampa Bay 6 6 0 .500 622 652

Jacksonville 4 7 0 .364 559 559

New Orleans 2 9 0 .182 477 641

East Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 9 1 0 .900 497 422

Pittsburgh 9 3 0 .750 666 514

Iowa 6 5 0 .545 535 560

Philadelphia 6 6 0 .500 695 656

y-clinched division

SATURDAY

Jacksonville 34, Spokane 28

Tampa Bay 56, Philadelphia 49

Pittsburgh 65, New Orleans 26

Orlando at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Iowa at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Arizona 70, Portland 59

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA New England 7 4 2 23 21 16

Sporting KC 6 5 4 22 21 14

D.C. 6 4 4 22 18 14

Toronto FC 6 4 1 19 15 13

Columbus 4 5 6 18 18 18

Houston 5 9 2 17 16 29

New York 3 5 6 15 20 22

Philadelphia 3 7 5 14 19 24

Chicago 2 3 8 14 20 22

Montreal 2 6 4 10 11 22

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Seattle 9 3 2 29 29 21

Real Salt Lake 6 1 7 25 24 18

Colorado 6 4 4 22 19 15

Vancouver 5 2 5 20 22 17

FC Dallas 5 7 3 18 23 24

Los Angeles 4 3 4 16 15 10

San Jose 4 5 4 16 15 14

Portland 3 4 7 16 23 24

Chivas USA 2 7 4 10 13 25

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Toronto FC 1, San Jose 0

D.C. United 0, Columbus 0, tie

Vancouver at Philadelphia, 7

Colorado at FC Dallas, 8:30

Seattle FC at Chicago, 8:30

Portland at Real Salt Lake, 10

Friday

Sporting Kansas City 2, Houston 0

TODAY

New York at New England, 5

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 8

Wednesday, June 11

D.C. United at Montreal, 7:30

FC Dallas at Portland, 10 p.m.

 

SPORTLIGHT

June 8

2005–Freshman Samantha Findlay hits a three-run homer in the 10th inning to lead Michigan to a 4-1 win over UCLA for its first NCAA softball title. Michigan is the first team from east of the Mississippi River to win the national championship.

2008–Rafael Nadal wins his fourth consecutive French Open title in a rout, again spoiling Roger Federer's bid to complete a career Grand Slam. Dominating the world's No. 1 player with astounding ease, Nadal wins in three sets, 6-1, 6-3, 6-0.

2008–Yani Tseng of Taiwan becomes the first rookie in 10 years to win a major, beating Maria Hjorth on the fourth hole of a playoff with a 5-foot birdie on the 18th hole to win the LPGA Championship.

2012–I'll Have Another's bid for the first Triple Crown in 34 years ends shockingly in the barn and not on the racetrack when the colt is scratched the day before the Belmont Stakes and retires from racing with a swollen tendon.

 

TENNIS

French Open

Paris

Singles

Women

Championship

Maria Sharapova (7), Russia, d. Simona Halep (4), Romania, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-4.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Julien Benneteau and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (11), France, d. Marcel Granollers and Marc Lopez (12), Spain, 6-3, 7-6 (1).

 

NHL

Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Los Angeles 1, N.Y. Rangers 0

Saturday: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Monday: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 11: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

x-Friday, June 13: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, June 16: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 18: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 4: Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 2, OT

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Cincinnati -150 Philadelphia +140

at Pittsburgh -115 Milwaukee +105

Miami -110 at Chicago +100

at San Fran -155 New York +145

at Arizona -115 Atlanta +105

Washington -110 at San Diego +100

Los Angeles -145 at Colorado +135

American League

Oakland -120 at Baltimore +110

Seattle -115 at Tampa Bay +105

at Minnesota -110 Houston +100

at Kansas City -140 New York +130

Cleveland -110 at Texas +100

at Los Angeles -180 Chicago +170

at Detroit -130 Boston +120

Interleague

at Toronto -145 St. Louis +135

NBA Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at San Antonio 4½ (199) Miami

NBA

Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

San Antonio 1, Miami 0

Today: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-Sunday, June 15: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

x-Tuesday, June 17: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-Friday, June 20: Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 5: San Antonio 110, Miami 95

 

ECHL

Kelly Cup Finals

BEST OF 7

Alaska 2, Cincinnati 2

Saturday: Alaska at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Monday: Alaska at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

x-Wednesday: Cincinnati at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

Friday, May 30: Alaska 5, Cincinnati 3

Saturday, May 31: Cincinnati 2, Alaska 1

Monday, June 2: Alaska 2, Cincinnati 0

Friday, June 6: Cincinnati 3, Alaska 1

 

HOLE IN ONE

BOB BERTKE, No. 5 at Whiteford Valley North, 152 yards, 7-iron.

 

AMERICAN LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Toronto 38 25 .603 – – 7-3 L-1 19-14 19-11

Baltimore 31 29 .517 5½ ½ 5-5 W-1 12-13 19-16

New York 31 30 .508 6 1 4-6 L-1 13-16 18-14

Boston 27 33 .450 9½ 4½ 6-4 L-4 15-17 12-16

Tampa Bay 24 39 .381 14 9 1-9 L-1 13-17 11-22

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Detroit 32 25 .561 – – 4-6 W-1 15-14 17-11

Chicago 31 31 .500 3½ 1½ 6-4 L-1 17-14 14-17

Cleveland 31 31 .500 3½ 1½ 7-3 W-1 21-11 10-20

Kansas City 30 32 .484 4½ 2½ 6-4 W-1 15-16 15-16

Minnesota 29 31 .483 4½ 2½ 5-5 W-1 15-16 14-15

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Oakland 38 24 .613 – – 7-3 L-1 17-12 21-12

Los Angeles 32 28 .533 5 – 4-6 W-1 16-13 16-15

Seattle 32 29 .525 5½ – 7-3 W-1 14-15 18-14

Texas 31 31 .500 7 1½ 5-5 L-1 15-16 16-15

Houston 27 36 .429 11½ 6 6-4 L-1 14-18 13-18

SATURDAY

St. Louis 5, Toronto 0

Minnesota 8, Houston 0

Cleveland 8, Texas 3

Seattle 7, Tampa Bay 4

Kansas City 8, N.Y. Yankees 4

Baltimore 6, Oakland 3

Boston at Detroit, late

Chicago White Sox at L.A. Angels, late

FRIDAY

Oakland 4, Baltimore 3, 11 innings

Toronto 3, St. Louis 1

Detroit 6, Boston 2

Tampa Bay 4, Seattle 0

Texas 6, Cleveland 4

Houston 5, Minnesota 4

N.Y. Yankees 4, Kansas City 2

L.A. Angels 8, Chicago White Sox 4

SUNDAY

St. Louis (J.Garcia 1-0) at Toronto (Hutchison 4-3), 1:07

Oakland (Kazmir 6-2) at Baltimore (U.Jimenez 2-6), 1:35

Seattle (F.Hernandez 8-1) at Tampa Bay (Archer 3-3), 1:40

Houston (McHugh 4-3) at Minnesota (Deduno 2-3), 2:10

N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 4-3) at Kansas City (Shields 6-3), 2:10

Cleveland (Masterson 3-4) at Texas (J.Saunders 0-1), 3:05

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 3-5) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 6-5), 3:35

Boston (Lackey 6-4) at Detroit (A.Sanchez 2-2), 8:07

 

NATIONAL LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Atlanta 32 27 .542 – – 4-6 W-1 18-14 14-13

Washington 31 28 .525 1 – 7-3 W-4 19-15 12-13

Miami 32 30 .516 1½ – 5-5 L-2 22-11 10-19

New York 28 33 .459 5 3½ 5-5 L-4 13-17 15-16

Philadelphia 25 35 .417 7½ 6 2-8 L-1 12-19 13-16

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Milwaukee 37 26 .587 – – 6-4 W-1 19-13 18-13

St. Louis 32 31 .508 5 ½ 3-7 W-1 16-14 16-17

Pittsburgh 29 32 .475 7 2½ 6-4 L-1 17-14 12-18

Cincinnati 28 32 .467 7½ 3 6-4 W-1 14-15 14-17

Chicago 25 34 .424 10 5½ 6-4 W-5 15-13 10-21

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

San Francisco 40 21 .656 – – 8-2 W-3 20-9 20-12

Los Angeles 32 31 .508 9 ½ 3-7 L-1 13-19 19-12

Colorado 29 32 .475 11 2½ 2-8 W-1 17-11 12-21

San Diego 27 34 .443 13 4½ 4-6 L-1 15-18 12-16

Arizona 26 37 .413 15 6½ 5-5 L-1 9-23 17-14

SATURDAY

St. Louis 5, Toronto 0

Chicago Cubs 5, Miami 2

Milwaukee 9, Pittsburgh 3

Colo 5, L.A. Dodg 4, 10 innings

Cincinnati 6, Philadelphia 5

N.Y. Mets at San Francisco, late

Atlanta at Arizona, late

Washington at San Diego, late

FRIDAY

Chicago Cubs 5, Miami 3, 13 innings

Pittsburgh 15, Milwaukee 5

Toronto 3, St. Louis 1

Philadelphia 8, Cincinnati 0

L.A. Dodgers 7, Colorado 2

Atlanta 5, Arizona 2

Washington 6, San Diego 0

San Francisco 4, N.Y. Mets 2

SUNDAY

St. Louis (J.Garcia 1-0) at Toronto (Hutchison 4-3), 1:07

Philadelphia (Buchanan 1-2) at Cincinnati (Bailey 6-3), 1:10

Milwaukee (Gallardo 3-4) at Pittsburgh (Morton 2-7), 1:35

Miami (H.Alvarez 3-3) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 1-1), 2:20

N.Y. Mets (Z.Wheeler 2-5) at San Francisco (Lincecum 4-4), 4:05

Atlanta (Harang 4-4) at Arizona (C.Anderson 4-0), 4:10

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 4-2) at Colorado (J.De La Rosa 6-4), 4:10

Washington (Zimmermann 4-2) at San Diego (Stults 2-6), 4:10

 

MLB BOX SCORES

American

Mariners 7, Rays 4

Seattle AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

En.Chavez lf 4 0 2 1 0 1 .240

J.Jones cf 5 0 1 0 0 1 .269

Cano 2b 4 1 1 0 0 1 .332

Seager 3b 4 1 0 0 1 0 .255

Zunino c 4 1 1 0 0 0 .229

Ackley dh 4 2 2 3 0 0 .242

Gillespie rf 4 1 1 1 0 0 .325

B.Miller ss 4 1 1 0 0 2 .169

Bloomquist 1b 4 0 2 2 0 0 .250

Smoak 1b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .208

Totals 37 7 11 7 1 5

Tampa Bay AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

De.Jennings cf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .238

S.Rodriguez lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .211

Longoria 3b 4 1 1 2 0 1 .272

Zobrist dh 4 0 0 0 0 0 .245

Loney 1b 4 1 1 1 0 1 .285

Y.Escobar ss 2 1 1 0 2 0 .258

Forsythe 2b 3 0 1 0 0 1 .193

a-Joyce ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .272

Solis c 2 0 0 1 0 0 .000

Kiermaier rf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .371

Totals 31 4 5 4 2 6

Seattle 010 240 000 –7 11 0

Tampa Bay 020 000 020 –4 5 0

a-struck out for Forsythe in the 9th.

LOB–Seattle 6, Tampa Bay 3. 2B–En.Chavez (3), Ackley (9), Bloomquist (3), De.Jennings (14), Y.Escobar (9). HR–Gillespie (1), off Cobb Loney (3), off Elias Longoria (7), off Elias. RBIs–En.Chavez (1), Ackley 3 (23), Gillespie (3), Bloomquist 2 (10), Longoria 2 (26), Loney (30), Solis (1). S–Solis. SF–En.Chavez.

Seattle IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Elias W, 5-4 72/3 5 4 4 2 5 99 3.64

Farquhar H, 4 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2.67

Rodney S, 17-19 1 0 0 0 0 1 8 2.28

Tampa Bay IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Cobb L, 1-4 41/3 10 7 7 1 2 72 4.39

C.Ramos 21/3 1 0 0 0 1 27 4.21

Yates 11/3 0 0 0 0 2 25 0.00

Oviedo 1 0 0 0 0 0 11 2.25

Inherited runners-scored–C.Ramos 1-1. HBP–by Cobb (Cano). WP–Elias.

T–2:46. A–23,996.

Twins 8, Astros 0

Houston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Fowler cf 2 0 2 0 1 0 .274

Grossman lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .181

Altuve 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .315

Springer rf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .250

J.Castro c 4 0 0 0 0 2 .226

M.Dominguez 3b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .250

Singleton 1b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .158

Presley lf-cf 2 0 0 0 1 1 .240

a-Carter ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .192

Guzman dh 3 0 0 0 1 1 .202

Ma.Gonzalez ss 3 0 0 0 0 0 .276

Totals 32 0 5 0 3 6

Minnesota AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

D.Santana dh 5 0 4 5 0 0 .373

Dozier 2b 3 1 0 0 2 2 .243

Mauer 1b 4 1 0 0 0 1 .264

Nunez rf 1 0 1 0 0 0 .260

Willingham lf 4 1 1 1 0 0 .305

Plouffe 3b 4 1 0 0 1 0 .246

Parmelee rf-1b 4 0 0 1 1 2 .161

K.Suzuki c 2 3 1 0 2 1 .297

E.Escobar ss 2 1 0 0 2 1 .310

A.Hicks cf 3 0 0 0 0 1 .198

Totals 32 8 7 7 8 8

Houston 000 000 000 –0 5 2

Minnesota 030 400 10x –8 7 0

a-flied out for Presley in the 9th.

E–Ma.Gonzalez (2), M.Dominguez (6). LOB–Houston 8, Minnesota 10. 2B–Altuve (19), D.Santana (5). RBIs–D.Santana 5 (10), Willingham (13), Parmelee (8). SB–D.Santana (4). S–A.Hicks.

Houston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Feldman L, 3-4 12/3 1 3 0 2 2 58 4.12

Clemens 2 2 4 4 5 1 61 5.16

Williams 3 3 1 1 1 3 48 5.30

Sipp 11/3 1 0 0 0 2 15 3.09

Minnesota IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Gibson W, 5-5 7 3 0 0 3 5 106 3.91

Burton 1 2 0 0 0 1 19 6.20

Thielbar 1 0 0 0 0 0 10 3.48

Inherited runners-scored–Clemens 3-0, Williams 3-0, Sipp 2-0. HBP–by Feldman (Willingham).

T–3:24. A–27,732.

Orioles 6, Athletics 3

Oakland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Crisp cf 4 2 3 1 0 0 .274

Jaso dh 3 0 0 0 0 0 .292

a-Blanks ph-dh 1 0 1 2 0 0 .357

Donaldson 3b 4 0 0 0 0 4 .276

Moss rf 3 0 0 0 1 2 .278

Cespedes lf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .249

Lowrie ss 4 0 0 0 0 0 .235

Vogt c 4 0 1 0 0 1 .357

Callaspo 1b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .223

Sogard 2b 2 1 1 0 1 0 .200

Totals 33 3 7 3 2 9

Baltimore AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Markakis dh 3 1 1 1 1 1 .308

Machado 3b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .241

A.Jones cf 4 1 2 2 0 0 .300

C.Davis 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .238

N.Cruz rf 4 0 1 0 0 2 .307

Hardy ss 3 1 0 0 1 1 .300

Lough lf 3 2 1 2 1 0 .188

C.Joseph c 4 1 1 1 0 3 .136

Flaherty 2b 3 0 1 0 1 1 .210

Totals 31 6 7 6 5 11

Oakland 001 000 020 –3 7 0

Baltimore 100 032 00x –6 7 1

E–Flaherty (3). LOB–Oakland 5, Baltimore 6. 2B–Crisp (12), N.Cruz (14), C.Joseph (2). HR–Crisp (4), off Gausman A.Jones (9), off Gray Lough (2), off Ji.Johnson. RBIs–Crisp (17), Blanks 2 (6), Markakis (24), A.Jones 2 (38), Lough 2 (8), C.Joseph (3).

DP–Baltimore 2 (Flaherty, Hardy, C.Davis), (Hardy, Flaherty, C.Davis).

Oakland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Gray L, 6-2 51/3 4 5 5 4 7 100 2.83

Ji.Johnson 2/3 2 1 1 1 1 17 6.46

Francis 2 1 0 0 0 3 31 0.00

Baltimore IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Gausman W, 1-1 7 4 1 1 1 6 102 4.91

Matusz 1/3 1 2 2 1 0 18 4.09

O'Day 12/3 2 0 0 0 3 21 1.01

Inherited runners-scored–Ji.Johnson 1-1, O'Day 2-2. WP–Gausman.

T–2:51. A–44,202.

Royals 8, Yankees 4

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Gardner lf 5 0 0 0 0 1 .277

Jeter ss 4 1 1 0 0 1 .258

Ellsbury cf 4 0 2 0 0 0 .288

Teixeira 1b 3 1 0 0 1 0 .240

Beltran dh 4 1 1 1 0 1 .223

Solarte 3b 3 1 2 2 1 0 .294

A.Soriano rf 3 0 0 0 0 2 .229

a-I.Suzuki ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 .313

B.Roberts 2b 3 0 1 1 1 0 .237

J.Murphy c 3 0 0 0 0 1 .296

b-McCann ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .230

Totals 34 4 8 4 3 6

Kansas City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Aoki rf 4 0 1 1 0 0 .258

1-Dyson pr-cf 0 0 0 0 1 0 .275

Infante 2b 5 0 0 0 0 1 .228

Hosmer 1b 5 1 1 1 0 1 .259

B.Butler dh 3 2 1 0 1 0 .252

A.Gordon lf 2 2 1 1 1 1 .291

S.Perez c 4 1 3 3 0 0 .270

Hayes c 0 0 0 0 0 0 .086

L.Cain cf-rf 4 2 3 1 0 1 .331

Moustakas 3b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .148

A.Escobar ss 4 0 1 1 0 0 .276

Totals 35 8 12 8 3 5

New York 000 003 001 –4 8 0

Kansas City 030 004 10x –8 12 0

a-singled for A.Soriano in the 9th. b-flied out for J.Murphy in the 9th.

1-ran for Aoki in the 6th.

LOB–New York 6, Kansas City 7. 2B–Beltran (11), Solarte (13), B.Butler (12), A.Gordon (18), S.Perez (14). 3B–L.Cain (1). HR–S.Perez (6), off Phelps Hosmer (2), off Daley. RBIs–Beltran (16), Solarte 2 (28), B.Roberts (13), Aoki (14), Hosmer (26), A.Gordon (34), S.Perez 3 (20), L.Cain (23), A.Escobar (21). CS–B.Roberts (3).

DP–New York 1 (Phelps, Teixeira).

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Phelps L, 1-4 52/3 10 7 7 2 4 93 4.88

Daley 1 2 1 1 0 0 22 4.85

J.Ramirez 11/3 0 0 0 1 1 26 2.70

Kansas City IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Duffy 52/3 5 3 3 3 4 100 3.26

Crow W, 3-1 11/3 0 0 0 0 1 14 2.70

K.Herrera 1 1 0 0 0 1 17 2.45

Mariot 1 2 1 1 0 0 19 6.64

Inherited runners-scored–Daley 1-0, J.Ramirez 2-0, Crow 1-0. HBP–by Daley (A.Gordon). WP–Duffy.

T–3:10. A–26,991.

FRIDAY

Angels 8, White Sox 4

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Eaton cf 4 0 1 0 1 1 .247

G.Beckham 2b 4 1 0 0 0 0 .282

Gillaspie 3b 4 1 2 0 1 1 .340

J.Abreu 1b 4 0 1 0 1 2 .266

A.Dunn dh 5 1 3 3 0 2 .234

Al.Ramirez ss 5 0 2 0 0 1 .321

Viciedo rf 5 0 0 0 0 2 .260

De Aza lf 2 1 1 1 1 0 .184

Nieto c 3 0 1 0 0 2 .289

Totals 36 4 11 4 4 11

Los Angeles AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Calhoun rf 4 1 2 3 0 1 .231

Trout cf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .294

Pujols dh 4 1 1 1 0 1 .249

J.Hamilton lf 4 1 2 1 0 1 .357

Freese 3b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .231

Jo.McDonald 3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .258

Aybar ss 2 0 1 0 1 0 .279

Cron 1b 4 1 1 2 0 1 .299

Conger c 3 1 1 1 0 0 .244

Green 2b 3 1 1 0 0 0 .359

Totals 32 8 11 8 1 5

Chicago 001 010 002 –4 11 0

Los Angeles 200 500 01x –8 11 0

LOB–Chicago 12, Los Angeles 2. 2B–J.Abreu (13), Calhoun (8), J.Hamilton (3), Cron (8). HR–De Aza (5), off Weaver A.Dunn (10), off Frieri Calhoun (4), off Rienzo Pujols (15), off Carroll. RBIs–A.Dunn 3 (27), De Aza (18), Calhoun 3 (9), Pujols (35), J.Hamilton (8), Cron 2 (14), Conger (15). SB–Trout (6).

DP–Chicago 3 (De Aza, G.Beckham), (G.Beckham, Al.Ramirez, J.Abreu), (J.Abreu, Al.Ramirez, J.Abreu) Los Angeles 2 (Aybar, Green, Cron), (Jepsen, Green, Cron).

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Rienzo L, 4-3 32/3 9 7 7 1 2 76 5.25

Carroll 41/3 2 1 1 0 3 52 4.81

Los Angeles IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Weaver W, 7-4 6 5 2 2 4 9 109 3.31

Jepsen 1 2 0 0 0 1 19 3.54

J.Smith 1 1 0 0 0 1 28 2.92

Frieri 1 3 2 2 0 0 21 4.68

Inherited runners-scored–Carroll 1-0. HBP–by Carroll (Aybar), by Weaver (G.Beckham), by J.Smith (De Aza, Nieto).

T–3:10. A–38,521.

Astros 5, Twins 4

Houston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Fowler cf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .268

Altuve 2b 4 1 1 1 0 0 .316

Springer rf 4 1 1 2 0 3 .250

J.Castro c 4 0 1 0 0 1 .230

M.Dominguez 3b 4 1 3 1 0 0 .254

Singleton 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .133

Carter dh 4 0 0 0 0 2 .193

Grossman lf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .183

Ma.Gonzalez ss 3 1 1 1 0 0 .288

Totals 34 5 8 5 0 9

Minnesota AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

D.Santana dh-cf 5 1 1 2 0 2 .339

Dozier 2b 5 0 0 0 0 1 .246

Mauer 1b 4 0 1 0 1 1 .269

Willingham lf 5 0 1 0 0 0 .309

Plouffe 3b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .250

Kubel rf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .224

K.Suzuki c 4 1 1 0 0 0 .294

E.Escobar ss 4 1 3 1 0 0 .315

A.Hicks cf 2 1 2 1 1 0 .203

a-Arcia ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .281

Guerrier p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 38 4 10 4 2 7

Houston 001 103 000 –5 8 2

Minnesota 000 000 310 –4 10 0

a-flied out for A.Hicks in the 8th.

E–M.Dominguez 2 (5). LOB–Houston 2, Minnesota 9. 2B–Plouffe (22), K.Suzuki (11), E.Escobar 2 (18), A.Hicks (5). 3B–Fowler (3). HR–Ma.Gonzalez (2), off P.Hughes M.Dominguez (9), off P.Hughes Springer (11), off P.Hughes D.Santana (1), off Sipp. RBIs–Altuve (20), Springer 2 (34), M.Dominguez (25), Ma.Gonzalez (4), D.Santana 2 (5), E.Escobar (11), A.Hicks (9). SB–Mauer (3).

DP–Houston 1 (M.Dominguez, Altuve, Singleton) Minnesota 1 (Dozier, E.Escobar, Mauer).

Houston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Keuchel W, 7-3 6 5 0 0 2 6 101 2.50

Sipp 2/3 3 3 3 0 1 18 3.48

Williams H, 2 1 2 1 1 0 0 21 5.50

D.Downs H, 3 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1.64

Qualls S, 7-8 1 0 0 0 0 0 13 2.18

Minnesota IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

P.Hughes L, 6-2 6 6 5 5 0 7 99 3.46

Duensing 1 0 0 0 0 1 8 1.93

Guerrier 2 2 0 0 0 1 22 2.38

Inherited runners-scored–D.Downs 1-0.

T–3:00. A–29,448.

National

Reds 6, Phillies 5

Philadelphia AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Rollins ss 5 1 1 2 0 1 .247

Ruiz c 3 1 1 1 1 0 .283

Utley 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .319

Howard 1b 4 1 2 0 0 1 .232

Byrd rf 4 1 1 2 0 1 .263

D.Brown lf 4 0 3 0 0 0 .217

C.Hernandez 3b 4 1 2 0 0 0 .204

Revere cf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .281

R.Hernandez p 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000

a-Mayberry ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .246

E.Martin p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

c-Brignac ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .216

De Fratus p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

d-R.Cedeno ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Totals 35 5 11 5 1 6

Cincinnati AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

B.Hamilton cf 2 1 0 1 1 0 .253

Schumaker lf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .234

Phillips 2b 2 1 0 0 1 0 .268

Bruce rf 2 1 1 3 1 1 .208

Mesoraco c 3 0 0 0 1 2 .313

Frazier 1b-3b 4 2 3 1 0 1 .279

Cozart ss 4 1 1 1 0 0 .219

R.Santiago 3b 3 0 1 0 1 0 .200

A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Simon p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .087

b-Bernadina ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .173

Hoover p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

M.Parra p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Broxton p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

B.Pena 1b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .261

Totals 25 6 6 6 5 7

Philadelphia 020 001 200 –5 11 0

Cincinnati 110 220 00x –6 6 0

a-struck out for R.Hernandez in the 5th. b-struck out for Simon in the 6th. c-struck out for E.Martin in the 7th. d-grounded out for De Fratus in the 9th.

LOB–Philadelphia 5, Cincinnati 5. 2B–Utley (24), D.Brown (8), Cozart (9). HR–Byrd (9), off Simon Ruiz (2), off Simon Rollins (8), off Hoover Frazier (13), off R.Hernandez Bruce (4), off E.Martin. RBIs–Rollins 2 (25), Ruiz (11), Byrd 2 (34), B.Hamilton (11), Bruce 3 (20), Frazier (32), Cozart (14). SB–B.Hamilton (23), Bruce (7), Frazier (5). S–Revere, Simon 2. SF–B.Hamilton, Bruce.

DP–Philadelphia 1 (C.Hernandez, Utley, Howard).

Philadelphia IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

R.Hernandez L, 2-4 4 4 4 4 3 2 80 4.35

E.Martin 2 1 2 2 2 3 37 4.50

De Fratus 2 1 0 0 0 2 29 2.57

Cincinnati IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Simon W, 8-3 6 7 3 3 0 3 88 3.15

Hoover H, 1 2/3 2 2 2 1 1 18 5.33

M.Parra H, 8 1/3 1 0 0 0 0 2 4.87

Broxton H, 8 1 1 0 0 0 1 13 0.47

A.Chapman S, 8-9 1 0 0 0 0 1 13 1.50

Inherited runners-scored–M.Parra 1-0. HBP–by R.Hernandez (Phillips).

T–2:56. A–36,347.

Cubs 5, Marlins 2

Miami AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Yelich lf 4 1 2 1 0 0 .245

Solano 2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .208

Morris p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Stanton rf 4 1 1 0 0 2 .305

McGehee 3b 3 0 1 1 1 0 .300

G.Jones 1b 3 0 1 0 0 1 .279

Hatcher p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Lucas 2b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .313

Ozuna cf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .271

Hechavarria ss 3 0 0 0 0 0 .260

Mathis c 3 0 0 0 0 1 .232

Wolf p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000

Je.Baker 1b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .238

Totals 32 2 5 2 1 8

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Bonifacio cf 4 1 1 2 0 1 .265

Lake lf 4 2 2 2 0 0 .244

Rizzo 1b 3 0 2 0 1 0 .282

S.Castro ss 4 1 2 0 0 0 .270

Ruggiano rf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .246

Olt 3b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .153

b-Valbuena 3b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .265

Barney 2b 4 0 2 0 0 0 .198

Whiteside c 3 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Samardzija p 2 1 1 0 0 0 .172

a-Coghlan ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .196

W.Wright p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Grimm p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Strop p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 33 5 11 4 1 4

Miami 001 001 000 –2 5 0

Chicago 002 011 10x –5 11 0

a-struck out for Samardzija in the 7th. b-flied out for Olt in the 8th.

LOB–Miami 4, Chicago 5. 2B–Stanton (15), Rizzo (7), S.Castro 2 (16), Barney (4). HR–Yelich (6), off Samardzija Bonifacio (1), off Wolf Lake (7), off Wolf Lake (8), off Hatcher. RBIs–Yelich (20), McGehee (38), Bonifacio 2 (16), Lake 2 (23). CS–Rizzo (3).

Miami IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Wolf L, 1-2 52/3 9 4 4 1 2 109 4.15

Hatcher 11/3 2 1 1 0 1 34 4.91

Morris 1 0 0 0 0 1 11 3.33

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Samardzija W, 2-5 7 5 2 2 1 8 103 2.54

W.Wright H, 5 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 7 2.84

Grimm H, 5 2/3 0 0 0 0 0 6 3.21

Strop S, 2-2 1 0 0 0 0 0 10 3.78

Inherited runners-scored–Hatcher 1-0. WP–Wolf, Samardzija.

T–2:49. A–33,786.

Rockies 5, Dodgers 4

Los Angeles AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

D.Gordon 2b 2 0 0 0 0 0 .284

Figgins 2b 3 0 1 0 0 0 .245

H.Ramirez ss 3 0 0 0 2 2 .254

Puig rf 1 0 0 0 1 1 .335

Van Slyke rf 1 0 1 0 2 0 .258

Ad.Gonzalez 1b 5 0 0 0 0 1 .249

Kemp lf 4 1 2 0 1 0 .245

Ethier cf 5 1 2 0 0 0 .251

Ju.Turner 3b 5 1 2 1 0 1 .264

Federowicz c 5 1 1 3 0 0 .111

Greinke p 3 0 1 0 0 0 .200

League p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

a-Romak ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Howell p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

C.Perez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Totals 38 4 10 4 6 5

Colorado AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Blackmon rf-cf 5 0 1 1 0 0 .305

Stubbs cf 4 1 2 0 0 1 .331

Ottavino p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

LeMahieu 3b 1 0 1 0 0 0 .281

Dickerson lf 5 0 1 1 0 1 .324

Tulowitzki ss 5 1 2 0 0 0 .360

Morneau 1b 5 1 2 0 0 0 .286

McKenry c 5 1 2 1 0 1 .296

R.Wheeler 3b 2 0 1 0 1 0 .300

Masset p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Brothers p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Barnes rf 2 0 2 1 0 0 .312

Rutledge 2b 4 1 2 1 0 2 .286

Chacin p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .250

Culberson 3b 2 0 0 0 0 1 .198

Morales p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .125

Totals 42 5 16 5 1 7

Los Angeles 000 000 400 0 –4 10 1

Colorado 010 020 100 1 –5 16 0

Two outs when winning run scored.

a-flied out for League in the 9th.

E–Ju.Turner (5). LOB–Los Angeles 10, Colorado 9. 2B–Greinke (4). 3B–Kemp (1), Barnes (2). HR–Federowicz (1), off Masset. RBIs–Ju.Turner (15), Federowicz 3 (4), Blackmon (40), Dickerson (18), McKenry (2), Barnes (6), Rutledge (5). SB–Figgins (3), H.Ramirez (8). CS–LeMahieu (4).

DP–Los Angeles 2 (D.Gordon, H.Ramirez, Ad.Gonzalez), (Ju.Turner, Figgins, Ad.Gonzalez) Colorado 1 (Chacin, Tulowitzki, Morneau).

Los Angeles IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Greinke 7 11 4 3 1 6 105 2.62

League 1 2 0 0 0 0 14 1.97

Howell 1 1 0 0 0 0 7 1.71

C.Perez L, 0-3 2/3 2 1 1 0 1 15 5.11

Colorado IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Chacin 6 6 3 3 3 4 89 5.35

Masset BS, 2-2 2/3 1 1 1 2 0 21 4.20

Brothers 2/3 1 0 0 0 0 6 5.33

Ottavino 11/3 1 0 0 1 1 23 2.89

Morales W, 4-4 11/3 1 0 0 0 0 18 5.73

Chacin pitched to 3 batters in the 7th.

Inherited runners-scored–Masset 2-2, Brothers 2-0, Ottavino 1-0, Morales 2-0. WP–Greinke.

T–3:35. A–40,474.

Brewers 9, Pirates 3

Milwaukee AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Segura ss 5 2 1 1 0 0 .261

Braun rf 5 0 1 2 0 2 .311

Lucroy c 4 1 2 1 0 0 .327

C.Gomez cf 5 1 1 0 0 2 .308

Ar.Ramirez 3b 3 1 1 0 0 1 .263

Falu 3b 0 0 0 1 0 0 .000

K.Davis lf 4 2 2 1 1 1 .265

Gennett 2b 3 1 0 0 2 1 .283

Overbay 1b 2 0 1 2 1 0 .218

b-Mar.Rynlds 1b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .213

Garza p 2 0 0 0 0 0 .037

Wooten p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

c-R.Weeks ph 1 1 0 1 0 0 .314

W.Smith p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Kintzler p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 35 9 9 9 4 8

Pittsburgh AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

J.Harrison rf 5 0 1 0 0 0 .308

N.Walker 2b 5 1 2 0 0 1 .283

A.McCutchen cf 3 1 1 0 1 0 .302

I.Davis 1b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .244

J.Gomez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000

R.Martin c 2 0 0 0 2 0 .258

P.Alvarez 3b 3 1 2 2 1 1 .239

Tabata lf 3 0 1 0 1 0 .298

Mercer ss 4 0 0 0 0 0 .226

Volquez p 2 0 0 0 0 0 .056

a-Snider ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 .222

J.Hughes p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Ju.Wilson p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

G.Sanchez 1b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .265

Totals 32 3 8 2 6 4

Milwaukee 100 300 041 –9 9 1

Pittsburgh 002 001 000 –3 8 5

a-singled for Volquez in the 6th. b-was hit by a pitch for Overbay in the 8th. c-grounded into a fielder's choice for Wooten in the 8th.

E–Ar.Ramirez (4), J.Gomez (1), P.Alvarez (13), I.Davis 2 (5), Mercer (5). LOB–Milwaukee 8, Pittsburgh 8. 2B–Braun (12), K.Davis (17), J.Harrison (8), P.Alvarez (5). RBIs–Segura (18), Braun 2 (33), Lucroy (27), Falu (1), K.Davis (27), Overbay 2 (17), R.Weeks (11), P.Alvarez 2 (35). SB–R.Weeks (1). S–Garza. SF–Lucroy, Falu.

DP–Milwaukee 3 (Segura, Gennett, Overbay), (Segura, Gennett, Overbay), (Falu, Gennett, Mar.Reynolds).

Milwaukee IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Garza W, 4-4 6 6 3 3 5 1 96 4.42

Wooten H, 4 1 1 0 0 0 1 7 3.05

W.Smith 1 0 0 0 1 1 13 0.94

Kintzler 1 1 0 0 0 1 16 3.38

Pittsburgh IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Volquez L, 3-5 6 4 4 3 2 4 100 4.27

J.Hughes 1 1 0 0 0 2 13 1.80

Ju.Wilson 2/3 1 4 4 2 1 28 4.50

J.Gomez 11/3 3 1 0 0 1 17 3.94

Inherited runners-scored–J.Gomez 2-2. IBB–off Volquez (Gennett, Overbay). HBP–by Volquez (Ar.Ramirez), by Ju.Wilson (Mar.Reynolds). WP–Volquez.

T–3:23. A–38,525.

FRIDAY

Giants 4, Mets 2

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

den Dekker cf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .182

Dan.Murphy 2b 4 1 1 2 0 1 .296

D.Wright 3b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .281

Granderson rf 2 0 0 0 1 0 .215

A.Brown lf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .182

C.Torres p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Duda 1b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .238

Tejada ss 3 0 2 0 0 1 .239

d'Arnaud c 3 0 0 0 0 0 .180

Niese p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .053

C.Young lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .196

Totals 28 2 4 2 1 4

San Francisco AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Pagan cf 3 1 0 0 1 1 .316

Pence rf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .285

Posey c 4 1 3 2 0 0 .272

Sandoval 3b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .247

Morse 1b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .285

J.Perez lf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .138

B.Hicks 2b 3 2 2 0 1 1 .191

B.Crawford ss 2 0 1 2 0 0 .238

M.Cain p 1 0 0 0 0 1 .235

a-Arias ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .167

Affeldt p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Romo p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 30 4 8 4 2 4

New York 000 000 200 –2 4 0

San Francisco 000 010 12x –4 8 0

a-flied out for M.Cain in the 7th.

LOB–New York 0, San Francisco 6. 2B–den Dekker (1), J.Perez (2), B.Hicks (6). 3B–B.Hicks (1). HR–Dan.Murphy (4), off M.Cain Posey (8), off C.Torres. RBIs–Dan.Murphy 2 (23), Posey 2 (29), B.Crawford 2 (31). SF–B.Crawford.

DP–New York 1 (Tejada, Duda) San Francisco 3 (B.Hicks, Morse), (B.Hicks, B.Crawford, Morse), (Sandoval, B.Hicks, Morse).

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Niese 7 5 2 2 1 3 94 2.68

C.Torres L, 2-3 1 3 2 2 1 1 21 2.72

San Francisco IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

M.Cain 7 3 2 2 1 3 96 3.52

Affeldt W, 1-1 1 1 0 0 0 1 9 1.40

Romo S, 19-21 1 0 0 0 0 0 10 3.24

HBP–by Niese (M.Cain). WP–Niese.

T–2:17. A–41,437.

NL LEADERS

ERA–Hudson, San Francisco, 1.75; Teheran, Atlanta, 1.89; Cueto, Cincinnati, 1.97; Wainwright, St. Louis, 2.31; Hammel, Chicago, 2.53; Samardzija, Chicago, 2.54; Beckett, Los Angeles, 2.57.

interleague

Cardinals 5, Blue Jays 0

St. Louis AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

M.Carpenter 3b 4 0 0 0 1 2 .297

Grichuk lf 4 1 1 2 1 1 .158

Holliday dh 4 0 0 0 1 1 .264

Craig 1b 5 1 1 0 0 1 .249

Jh.Peralta ss 3 1 1 0 2 1 .226

Taveras rf 3 1 1 0 2 1 .207

M.Ellis 2b 4 1 1 1 1 0 .172

Bourjos cf 4 0 2 0 0 2 .220

T.Cruz c 2 0 1 2 1 0 .257

Totals 33 5 8 5 9 9

Toronto AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Reyes ss 4 0 1 0 0 0 .259

Me.Cabrera lf 4 0 2 0 0 1 .308

Bautista rf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .313

Encarnacion dh 4 0 0 0 0 0 .268

Lind 1b 2 0 0 0 1 0 .336

Lawrie 2b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .242

J.Francisco 3b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .256

D.Navarro c 3 0 0 0 0 1 .266

Gose cf 3 0 0 0 0 1 .242

Totals 30 0 3 0 1 5

St. Louis 000 010 040 –5 8 0

Toronto 000 000 000 –0 3 1

E–Reyes (6). LOB–St. Louis 11, Toronto 4. 2B–Craig (11), Jh.Peralta (15), Me.Cabrera (15). HR–Grichuk (1), off Buehrle. RBIs–Grichuk 2 (3), M.Ellis (10), T.Cruz 2 (6). S–T.Cruz.

DP–Toronto 2 (Reyes, Lawrie, Lind), (Lind, Reyes, Lind).

St. Louis IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

S.Miller W, 7-5 9 3 0 0 1 5 105 3.59

Toronto IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Buehrle L, 10-2 7 5 1 1 5 6 118 2.04

Loup 2/3 3 4 4 2 1 23 3.56

Delabar 1/3 0 0 0 2 0 13 5.09

Redmond 1 0 0 0 0 2 17 3.30

Inherited runners-scored–Delabar 2-1. IBB–off Loup (Jh.Peralta).

T–2:37. A–42,981.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories