Loading…
Monday, October 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 6/24/2014 - Updated: 3 months ago

Scoreboard: 6-24

Sports agate, MLB standings

BLADE STAFF

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Toronto 43 35 .551 – – 4-6 W-1 21-17 22-18

Baltimore 40 35 .533 1½ – 6-4 W-3 17-17 23-18

New York 39 36 .520 2½ 1 5-5 L-3 17-18 22-18

Boston 35 41 .461 7 5½ 5-5 W-1 20-19 15-22

Tampa Bay 31 47 .397 12 10½ 5-5 L-1 18-24 13-23

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Detroit 40 32 .556 – – 6-4 W-4 19-19 21-13

Kansas City 40 36 .526 2 ½ 6-4 W-1 19-19 21-17

Cleveland 37 39 .487 5 3½ 4-6 L-3 23-15 14-24

Minnesota 36 38 .486 5 3½ 5-5 W-4 19-17 17-21

Chicago 35 42 .455 7½ 6 2-8 L-5 21-18 14-24

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Oakland 47 29 .618 – – 7-3 L-1 24-15 23-14

Los Angeles 41 33 .554 5 – 5-5 W-3 23-14 18-19

Seattle 40 36 .526 7 ½ 6-4 W-3 17-20 23-16

Texas 35 40 .467 11½ 5 4-6 L-5 16-19 19-21

Houston 33 44 .429 14½ 8 3-7 L-2 17-20 16-24

MONDAY

Baltimore 6, Chicago White Sox 4

Toronto 8, N.Y. Yankees 3

Pittsburgh 8, Tampa Bay 1

Kansas City 5, L.A. Dodgers 3

Boston at Seattle, late

SUNDAY

Detroit 10, Cleveland 4

Cincinnati 4, Toronto 3

Tampa Bay 5, Houston 2

Baltimore 8, N.Y. Yankees 0

Minnesota 6, Chicago White Sox 5

Seattle 2, Kansas City 1

Boston 7, Oakland 6, 10 innings

L.A. Angels 5, Texas 2

TUESDAY

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 3-7) at Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 4-4), 7:05

N.Y. Yankees (Phelps 3-4) at Toronto (Buehrle 10-4), 7:07

Oakland (Kazmir 9-2) at N.Y. Mets (Colon 7-5), 7:10

Pittsburgh (Locke 0-1) at Tampa Bay (Archer 4-4), 7:10

Detroit (Smyly 3-6) at Texas (Lewis 5-4), 8:05

Atlanta (Harang 5-6) at Houston (Feldman 3-4), 8:10

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 7-2) at Kansas City (Duffy 4-6), 8:10

Cleveland (Masterson 4-5) at Arizona (Miley 3-6), 9:40

Minnesota (Gibson 6-5) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 7-6), 10:05

Boston (Peavy 1-5) at Seattle (E.Ramirez 1-4), 10:10

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Washington 39 35 .527 – – 4-6 W-2 23-17 16-18

Atlanta 38 37 .507 1½ 2½ 4-6 L-2 20-18 18-19

Miami 38 38 .500 2 3 4-6 W-1 25-18 13-20

New York 35 41 .461 5 6 6-4 W-2 16-20 19-21

Philadelphia 34 41 .453 5½ 6½ 6-4 L-3 16-22 18-19

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Milwaukee 47 30 .610 – – 7-3 W-4 20-15 27-15

St. Louis 41 35 .539 5½ – 7-3 W-2 23-17 18-18

Pittsburgh 38 38 .500 8½ 3 6-4 W-3 21-18 17-20

Cincinnati 37 37 .500 8½ 3 7-3 W-2 19-18 18-19

Chicago 31 42 .425 14 8½ 5-5 L-2 16-16 15-26

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

San Francisco 45 30 .600 – – 3-7 W-2 23-15 22-15

Los Angeles 42 36 .538 4½ – 7-3 L-1 18-20 24-16

Colorado 34 41 .453 11 6½ 4-6 L-6 19-17 15-24

San Diego 32 44 .421 13½ 9 4-6 L-2 19-21 13-23

Arizona 32 47 .405 15 10½ 3-7 L-2 14-29 18-18

MONDAY

Miami 4, Philadelphia 0

Pittsburgh 8, Tampa Bay 1

Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, late

Kansas City 5, L.A. Dodgers 3

Washington at Milwaukee, late

St. Louis at Colorado, late

San Diego at San Francisco, late

SUNDAY

N.Y. Mets 11, Miami 5

Cincinnati 4, Toronto 3

Washington 4, Atlanta 1

St. Louis 5, Philadelphia 3

Pittsburgh 2, Chicago Cubs 1

L.A. Dodgers 2, San Diego 1

Milwaukee 6, Colorado 5

San Francisco 4, Arizona 1

TUESDAY

Miami (Heaney 0-1) at Philadelphia (D.Buchanan 3-3), 7:05

Oakland (Kazmir 9-2) at N.Y. Mets (Colon 7-5), 7:10

Pittsburgh (Locke 0-1) at Tampa Bay (Archer 4-4), 7:10

Cincinnati (Bailey 7-3) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 3-1), 8:05

Atlanta (Harang 5-6) at Houston (Feldman 3-4), 8:10

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 7-2) at Kansas City (Duffy 4-6), 8:10

Washington (Zimmermann 5-4) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 5-4), 8:10

St. Louis (S.Miller 7-6) at Colorado (J.De La Rosa 6-6), 8:40

Cleveland (Masterson 4-5) at Arizona (Miley 3-6), 9:40

San Diego (Hahn 2-1) at San Francisco (Hudson 7-3), 10:15

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Syracuse 47 30 .610 –

Rochester 42 36 .538 5½

Buffalo 38 37 .507 8

Pawtucket 39 40 .494 9

Lehigh Valley 38 40 .487 9½

Scranton/W-B 36 40 .474 10½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham 43 36 .544 –

Gwinnett 37 39 .487 4½

Norfolk 31 47 .397 11½

Charlotte 28 50 .359 14½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Indianapolis 45 32 .584 –

Columbus 41 36 .532 4

Louisville 40 38 .513 5½

Toledo 37 41 .474 8½

MONDAY

Gwinnett 8, Louisville 1

Norfolk 5, Indianapolis 3

Syracuse 7, Durham 4

Buffalo 4, Rochester 2

Charlotte 8, Toledo 6

Columbus 7, Lehigh Valley 4

Pawtucket 5, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 4

SUNDAY

Buffalo 3, Rochester 2

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 5, Pawtucket 4

Indianapolis 5, Norfolk 4, 12 innings

Columbus 6, Lehigh Valley 4

Louisville 6, Gwinnett 5, 12 innings

Toledo 4, Charlotte 3

Syracuse 9, Durham 0

TUESDAY

Lehigh Valley at Syracuse, 6 p.m., 1st game

Toledo at Gwinnett, 6:35 p.m.

Louisville at Charlotte, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Syracuse, 8:30 p.m., 2nd game

World Cup

FIRST ROUND

x-advanced to second round

GROUP A

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Brazil 2 0 1 7 2 7

x-Mexico 2 0 1 4 1 7

Croatia 1 2 0 6 6 3

Cameroon 0 3 0 1 9 0

Monday, June 23

Brazil 4, Cameroon 1

Mexico 3, Croatia 1

GROUP B

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Netherlands 3 0 0 10 3 9

x-Chile 2 1 0 5 3 6

Spain 1 2 0 4 7 3

Australia 0 3 0 3 9 0

Monday, June 23

Spain 3, Australia 0

Netherlands 2, Chile 0

GROUP C

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Colombia 2 0 0 5 1 6

Ivory Coast 1 1 0 3 3 3

Japan 0 1 1 1 2 1

Greece 0 1 1 0 3 1

Tuesday, June 24

Colombia vs. Japan, 4

Greece vs. Ivory Coast, 4

GROUP D

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Costa Rica 2 0 0 4 1 6

Italy 1 1 0 2 2 3

Uruguay 1 1 0 3 4 3

England 0 2 0 2 4 0

Tuesday, June 24

Uruguay vs. Italy, Noon

Costa Rica vs. England, Noon

GROUP E

W L T GF GA Pts

France 2 0 0 8 2 6

Ecuador 1 1 0 3 3 3

Switzerland 1 1 0 4 6 3

Honduras 0 2 0 1 5 0

Wednesday, June 25

Switzerland vs. Honduras, 4

Ecuador vs. France, 4

GROUP F

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Argentina 2 0 0 3 1 6

Nigeria 1 0 1 1 0 4

Iran 0 1 1 0 1 1

Bosnia-Herzegvina 0 2 0 1 3 0

Wednesday, June 25

Argentina vs. Nigeria, Noon

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran, Noon

GROUP G

W L T GF GA Pts

Germany 1 0 1 6 2 4

United States 1 0 1 4 3 4

Ghana 0 1 1 3 4 1

Portugal 0 1 1 2 6 1

Thursday, June 26

Germany vs. United States, Noon

Portugal vs. Ghana, Noon

GROUP H

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Belgium 2 0 0 3 1 6

Algeria 1 1 0 5 4 3

Russia 0 1 1 1 2 1

South Korea 0 1 1 3 5 1

Thursday, June 26

Belgium vs. South Korea, 4

Algeria vs. Russia, 4

SECOND ROUND

Saturday, June 28

Game 49

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Brazil vs. Chile, Noon

Game 50

At Rio de Janeiro

Group C winner vs. Group D second place, 4

Sunday, June 29

Game 51

At Fortaleza, Brazil

Netherlands vs. Mexico, Noon

Game 52

At Recife, Brazil

Group D winner vs. Group C second place, 4

Monday, June 30

Game 53

At Brasilia, Brazil

Group E winner vs. Group F second place, Noon

Game 54

At Porto Alegre, Brazil

Group G winner vs. Group H second place, 4

Tuesday, July 1

Game 55

At Sao Paulo

Group F winner vs. Group E second place, Noon

Game 56

At Salvador, Brazil

Group H winner vs. Group G second place, 4

World Cup Career Scoring Leaders

(x-playing in 2014 tournament)

Pos Player, Country Years G

1. Ronaldo, Brazil 1998-06 15

1. x-Miroslav Klose, Germany 2002-14 15

3. Gerd Mueller, West Germany 1970-74 14

4. Just Fontaine, France 1958 13

5. Pele, Brazil 1958-70 12

6. Sandor Kocsis, Hungary 1954 11

6. Jurgen Klinsmann, Germany 1990-98 11

8. Helmut Rahn, West Germany 1954-58 10

8. Teofilo Cubillas, Peru 1970-78 10

8. Gregorz Lato, Poland 1974-82 10

8. Gary Lineker, England 1986-90 10

8. Gabriel Batistuta, Argentina 1994-02 10

13. Ademir, Brazil 1950 9

13. Vava, Brazil 1958-62 9

13. Uwe Seeler, West Germany 1958-70 9

13. Eusebio, Portugal 1966 9

13. Jairzinho, Brazil 1970-74 9

13. Paolo Rossi, Italy 1978-82 9

13. K Rummenigge, W. Germ. 1978-86 9

13. Roberto Baggio, Italy 1986-98 9

13. Christian Vieri, Italy 1998-02 9

13. x-David Villa, Spain 2006-14 9

23. Guillermo Stabile, Argentina 1930 8

23. Leonidas, Brazil 1930-38 8

23. Diego Maradona, Argentina 1982-94 8

23. Rudi Voeller, Germany 1986-94 8

23. Omar Miguez, Uruguay 1950-54 8

23. Rivaldo, Brazil 1998-02 8

29. Gyula Zsengeller, Hungary 1938 7

29. Hans Schafer, West Germany 1954-58 7

29. Johnny Rep, Netherlands 1974-78 7

29. Andrzej Szarmach, Poland 1974-78 7

29. Careca, Brazil 1986-90 7

29. Lajos Tichy, Hungary 1958-62 7

29. O Nejedly, Czechoslovakia 1934-38 6

36. Josef Hugi, Switzerland 1954 6

36. Max Morlock, West Germany 1954 6

36. Erich Probst, Austria 1954 6

36. Valentin Ivanov, Soviet Union 1958-62 6

36. Helmut Haller, West Germany 1962-70 6

36. Rivelino, Brazil 1970-74 6

36. Rob Rensenbrink, Netherlands 1974-78 6

36. Mario Kempes, Argentina 1978 6

36. Zbigniev Boniek, Poland 1978-82 6

36. Lothar Matthaeus, Germany 1986-98 6

36. Salvatore Schillaci, Italy 1990 6

36. Oleg Salenko, Russia 1994 6

36. x-Diego Forlan, Uruguay 2002-14 6

College World Series

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Friday, June 20

Texas 4, Vanderbilt 0

Virginia 0, Mississippi 0, top 2nd, susp., lightning

Saturday, June 21

Virginia 4, Mississippi 1, Mississippi eliminated

Vanderbilt 4, Texas 3, 10 innings, Texas eliminated

Championship Series

(Best-of-3; x-if necessary)

Monday, June 23: Virginia (52-14) vs. Vanderbilt (49-20), late

Tuesday, June 24: Virginia vs. Vanderbilt, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 25: Virginia vs. Vanderbilt, 8 p.m.

nhl

Rob Blake's Career Statistics

Regular Season

Year, Team GP G A Pts

1989-90 LA 4 0 0 0

1990-91 LA 75 12 34 46

1991-92 LA 57 7 13 20

1992-93 LA 76 16 43 59

1993-94 LA 84 20 48 68

1994-95 LA 24 4 7 11

1995-96 LA 6 1 2 3

1996-97 LA 62 8 23 31

1997-98 LA 81 23 27 50

1998-99 LA 62 12 23 35

1999-00 LA 77 18 39 57

2000-01 LA-Col 67 19 40 59

2001-02 Col 75 16 40 56

2002-03 Col 79 17 28 45

2003-04 Col 74 13 33 46

2004-05 No Season

2005-06 Col 81 14 37 51

2006-07 LA 72 14 20 34

2007-08 LA 71 9 22 31

2008-09 SJ 73 10 35 45

2009-10 SJ 70 7 23 30

Totals 1270 240 537 777

Playoffs

Year, Team GP G A Pts

1990-91 LA 8 1 3 4

1991-92 LA 12 1 4 5

1992-93 LA 6 2 1 3

1993-94 LA 23 4 6 10

1997-98 LA 4 0 0 0

1999-00 LA 4 0 2 2

2000-01 Col 23 6 13 19

2001-02 Col 20 6 6 12

2002-03 Col 7 1 2 3

2003-04 Col 9 0 5 5

2005-06 Col 9 3 1 4

2008-09 SJ 6 1 3 4

2009-10 SJ 15 1 1 2

Totals 146 26 47 73

tennis

Wimbledon

London

Singles

Men

First Round

Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, d. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-4, 6-3.

Marinko Matosevic, Australia, d. Fernando Verdasco (18), Spain, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Gilles Simon, France, d. Konstantin Kravchuk, Russia, 6-2, 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Blaz Rola, Slovenia, d. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 6-3, 6-1, 6-4.

Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, d. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.

Ernests Gulbis (12), Latvia, d. Jurgen Zopp, Estonia, 7-6 (7), 7-5, 7-6 (10).

Mikhail Youzhny (17), Russia, d. James Ward, Britain, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1.

Jimmy Wang, Taiwan, d. Alejandro Gonzalez, Colombia, 6-3, 6-3, 6-2.

Andy Murray (3), Britain, d. David Goffin, Belgium, 6-1, 6-4, 7-5.

Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, d. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-4.

Jeremy Chardy, France, d. Daniel Cox, Britain, 6-2, 7-6 (3), 6-7 (6), 6-3.

Bernard Tomic, Australia, d. Evgeny Donskoy, Russia, 6-4, 6-3, 6-2.

Kevin Anderson (20), South Africa, d. Aljaz Bedene, Slovenia, 6-3, 7-5, 6-2.

Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, d. Andreas Seppi (25), Italy, 6-3, 2-6, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, d. Dustin Brown, Germany, 6-4, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (4).

Grigor Dimitrov (11), Bulgaria, d. Ryan Harrison, United States, 7-6 (1), 6-3, 6-2.

Robin Haase, Netherlands, d. Vasek Pospisil (31), Canada, 7-6 (6), 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

David Ferrer (7), Spain, d. Pablo Carreno Busta, Spain, 6-0, 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-1.

Roberto Bautista Agut (27), Spain, d. Steve Johnson, United States, 6-3, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 7-5.

Tim Puetz, Germany, d. Teymuraz Gabashvili, Russia, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2.

Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, d. Pablo Cuevas, Uruguay, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

Luke Saville, Australia, d. Dominic Thiem, Austria, 7-5, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Andreas Haider-Maurer, Austria, d. Kyle Edmund, Britain, 6-3, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, 6-0, 6-1, 6-4.

Marin Cilic (26), Croatia, d. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-1.

Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

Alexandr Dolgopolov (21), Ukraine, d. Samuel Groth, Australia, 7-5, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (5).

Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, d. Daniel Evans, Britain, 6-1, 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Fabio Fognini (16), Italy, d. Alex Kuznetsov, United States, 2-6, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1, 9-7.

Benjamin Becker, Germany, d. Donald Young, United States, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (14), France, leads Jurgen Melzer, Austria, 6-1, 3-6, 3-6, 6-2, 5-4, susp., rain.

Sam Querrey, United States, leads Bradley Klahn, United States, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-1, 6-5, susp., rain.

Women

First Round

Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, d. Sam Stosur (17), Australia, 6-3, 6-4.

Peng Shuai, China, d. Johanna Konta, Britain, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Maria Kirilenko, Russia, d. Sloane Stephens (18), United States, 6-2, 7-6 (6).

Ekaterina Makarova (22), Russia, d. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Elena Vesnina (32), Russia, d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner, Austria, 6-0, 6-4.

Ana Konjuh, Croatia, d. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 6-3, 4-6, 6-0.

Polona Hercog, Slovenia, d. Paula Ormaechea, Argentina, 6-4, 6-4.

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, d. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Misaki Doi, Japan, d. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-1.

Victoria Azarenka (8), Belarus, d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, 6-3, 7-5.

Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, d. Vania King, United States, 7-5, 6-3.

Lauren Davis, United States, d. Alisa Kleybanova, Russia, 6-1, 6-2.

Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, d. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 7-6 (2), 6-0.

Lucie Safarova (23), Czech Republic, d. Julia Goerges, Germany, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (3).

Kurumi Nara, Japan, d. Anna-Lena Friedsam, Germany, 6-4, 6-4.

Li Na (2), China, d. Paula Kania, Poland, 7-5, 6-2.

Venus Williams (30), United States, d. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Mona Barthel, Germany, d. Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, 7-5, 6-0.

Naomi Broady, Britain, d. Timea Babos, Hungary, 2-6, 7-6 (7), 6-0.

Flavia Pennetta (12), Italy, d. Jana Cepelova, Slovakia, 6-2, 6-3.

Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia, d. Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Tereza Smitkova, Czech Republic, d. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, 6-3, 6-3.

Alison Van Uytvanck, Belgium, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-4, 6-3.

Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic, d. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-0.

Casey Dellacqua, Australia, d. Anett Kontaveit, Estonia, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, d. Garbine Muguruza (27), Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Dominika Cibulkova (10), Slovakia, d. Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada, 6-1, 6-2.

Caroline Wozniacki (16), Denmark, leads Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-3, 2-0 (30-30), susp., rain.

Sara Errani (14), Italy, vs. Caroline Garcia, France, 6-2, 6-7 (3), susp., rain.

Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, leads Varvara Lepchenko, United States, 7-6 (6), 0-2, susp., rain.

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, leads Andreea Mitu, Romania, 4-2, susp., rain.

Michelle Larcher de Brito, Portugal, leads Svetlana Kuznetsova (28), Russia, 2-1 (15-30), susp., rain.

Show Court Schedules

Tuesday

London

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court 8 a.m. EDT

all other courts at 6:30 a.m.

Centre Court

Julia Glushko, Israel, vs. Sabine Lisicki (19), Germany

Martin Klizan, Slovakia, vs. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain

Serena Williams (1), United States, vs. Anna Tatishvili, United States

No. 1 Court

Jurgen Melzer, Austria, vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (14), France, comp. of susp. match

Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, vs. Roger Federer (4), Switzerland

Samantha Murray, Britain, vs. Maria Sharapova (5), Russia

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, vs. Eugenie Bouchard (13), Canada

No. 2 Court

Stan Wawrinka (5), Switzerland, vs. Joao Sousa, Portugal

Andreea Mitu, Romania, vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, comp. of susp. match

Milos Raonic (8), Canada, vs. Matthew Ebden, Australia

Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, vs. Urszula Radwanska, Poland

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, vs. Jelena Jankovic (7), Serbia

No. 3 Court

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, vs. Michal Przysiezny, Poland

Heather Watson, Britain, vs. Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia

Daniel Smethurst, Britain, vs. John Isner (9), United States

Zhang Shuai, China, vs. Carla Suarez Navarro (15), Spain

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Miami -115 at Philadelphia +105

at Chicago -105 Cincinnati -105

at Milwaukee -120 Washington +110

St. Louis -110 at Colorado +100

at San Franc -150 San Diego +140

American League

at Toronto -130 New York +120

at Baltimore -145 Chicago +135

Detroit -130 at Texas +120

at Los Angeles -180 Minnesota +170

Boston -115 at Seattle +105

Interleague

Oakland -130 at New York +120

at Tampa Bay -150 Pittsburgh +140

Los Angeles -135 at Kansas City +125

Atlanta -115 at Houston +105

at Arizona -110 Cleveland +100

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

At Monroe Golf and Country Club

Gross: 1. (tie) Jennifer Martenson, Grosse Ile, and Danica Walker, Monroe, 72; 2. Mary Cowan, Highland Meadows, 75; 3. Janet Schwyn, West Shore, 78. Net: 1. Barb Hipsher Fostoria, 65; 2. (tie) Connie Kemp, Hantz, and Jill Servoss, Highland Meadows, 67; 3. (tie) Paula Vitale and Caitlin Hanson, West Shore, 68.

Heatherdowns Jr

Boys 12-13 : 1. Patrick Yost 45; 2. Nick Mondora 46; 3. Liam Hansen 49.

Girls 12-13: 1. Olivia Zacharias 56; 2. Molly Bennett 57; 3. Kateria Klein 59.

Boys 16-18: 1. Trevor Dominque 69; 2 Mason Robinson 76; 3. Zachary Zam 79.

Boys 14-15: 1. Chase Keller 75; 2 Brett Hoffman 77 *; 3. Jack Hanus 77.

Girls 16-18: 16 holes- rain out; 1. Sabrina Coffman 68; 2. Maria Connelly 71; 3. Allie Clayton 72.

Girls 14-15: 1. Pinya Papatjarasgit 70; 2.Macy Hanus 73; 3. Micayla Moldenke 90.

*denotes scorecard playoff.

golf

LPGA Tour Statistics

Through June 22

Scoring

1, Stacy Lewis, 69.07. 2, Michelle Wie, 69.31. 3, Inbee Park, 69.96. 4, Lexi Thompson, 70.13. 5, Suzann Pettersen, 70.20. 6, Chella Choi, 70.23. 7, Azahara Munoz, 70.29. 8, Lydia Ko, 70.29. 9, Cristie Kerr, 70.33. 10, So Yeon Ryu, 70.35.

Driving Distance

1, Lexi Thompson, 274.7. 2, Gerina Piller, 273.2. 3, Joanna Klatten, 273.1. 4, Anya Alvarez, 271.5. 5, Brittany Lincicome, 269.9. 6, Yani Tseng, 268.8. 7, Alena Sharp, 268.6. 8, Carlota Ciganda, 267.5. 9, Laura Davies, 267.1. 10, Paula Reto, 266.0.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1, Suzann Pettersen, 79.30%. 2, Stacy Lewis, 78.60%. 3, Michelle Wie, 78.40%. 4, Anna Nordqvist, 76.20%. 5, Gerina Piller, 75.90%. 6, Lexi Thompson, 75.70%. 7, Christina Kim, 75.60%. 8, So Yeon Ryu, 75.00%. 9, Chella Choi, 75.00%. 10, Azahara Munoz, 74.70%.

Putting Average

1, Stacy Lewis, 1.743. 2, Inbee Park, 1.756. 3, Michelle Wie, 1.765. 4, Line Vedel, 1.768. 5, Haru Nomura, 1.771. 6, Sandra Gal, 1.772. 7, Jessica Korda, 1.775. 8, Morgan Pressel, 1.775. 9, Anna Nordqvist, 1.781. 10, Jennifer Kirby, 1.784.

Birdie Average

1, Stacy Lewis, 4.46. 2, Michelle Wie, 4.02. 3, Shanshan Feng, 3.92. 4, Anna Nordqvist, 3.85. 5, Lexi Thompson, 3.84. 6, Suzann Pettersen, 3.83. 7, Inbee Park, 3.82. 8, Chella Choi, 3.74. 9, So Yeon Ryu, 3.72. 10, Cristie Kerr, 3.71.

Rounds Under Par

1, Michelle Wie, .824. 2, Stacy Lewis, .800. 3, Suzann Pettersen, .683. 4, Lexi Thompson, .667. 5, So Yeon Ryu, .652. 6, Chella Choi, .649. 7, Inbee Park, .644. 8, Azahara Munoz, .636. 9, Karrie Webb, .628. 10, Lydia Ko, .627.

LPGA Money Leaders

Through June 22

Trn Money

1. Michelle Wie 13 $1,588,465

2. Stacy Lewis 14 $1,581,227

3. Lexi Thompson 12 $764,942

4. Anna Nordqvist 13 $763,784

5. Inbee Park 12 $761,397

6. Lydia Ko 13 $686,914

7. Karrie Webb 11 $648,593

8. Azahara Munoz 14 $523,479

9. Chella Choi 15 $511,319

10. Paula Creamer 13 $504,084

11. Jessica Korda 12 $485,632

12. Cristie Kerr 12 $470,617

13. Lizette Salas 12 $470,615

14. So Yeon Ryu 12 $456,402

15. Jenny Shin 13 $439,724

16. Shanshan Feng 10 $410,645

17. Meena Lee 14 $399,632

18. Amy Yang 10 $370,167

19. Catriona Matthew 12 $358,398

20. Na Yeon Choi 13 $355,347

21. Angela Stanford 13 $355,090

22. Pornanong Phatlum 13 $332,625

23. Gerina Piller 14 $295,820

24. Julieta Granada 14 $265,842

25. Se Ri Pak 12 $258,028

26. Karine Icher 13 $248,424

27. Christina Kim 10 $245,331

28. Suzann Pettersen 11 $238,139

29. Eun-Hee Ji 13 $238,052

30. Hee Young Park 15 $234,410

31. Morgan Pressel 14 $205,602

32. Sandra Gal 13 $198,940

33. Yani Tseng 12 $196,019

34. Jennifer Johnson 13 $187,449

35. Brittany Lang 14 $180,822

36. Caroline Masson 15 $175,709

37. Mirim Lee 10 $166,090

38. Haeji Kang 13 $155,931

39. Haru Nomura 12 $153,474

40. Brittany Lincicome 13 $152,008

41. Mina Harigae 13 $149,076

42. Line Vedel 10 $145,604

43. Jodi Ewart Shadoff 12 $135,684

44. Sarah Jane Smith 12 $134,479

45. Belen Mozo 12 $131,583

46. Mi Hyang Lee 12 $128,912

47. P.K. Kongkraphan 13 $122,310

48. Thidapa Suwannapura 13 $114,327

49. Dori Carter 11 $113,285

50. Katherine Kirk 14 $112,636

51. Mariajo Uribe 12 $109,973

52. Christel Boeljon 11 $99,317

53. Giulia Sergas 14 $94,638

54. Tiffany Joh 12 $94,608

55. Dewi Claire Schreefel 13 $94,599

56. Caroline Hedwall 8 $90,941

57. Mo Martin 15 $90,864

58. Candie Kung 13 $89,875

59. Sun Young Yoo 12 $89,747

60. I.K. Kim 9 $88,707

61. Amy Anderson 10 $84,640

62. Juli Inkster 9 $82,935

63. Pernilla Lindberg 14 $82,320

64. Kim Kaufman 5 $81,311

65. Amelia Lewis 10 $79,235

66. Ilhee Lee 14 $79,182

67. Danielle Kang 13 $77,559

68. Carlota Ciganda 13 $73,241

69. Paz Echeverria 11 $66,762

70. Jee Young Lee 10 $65,879

71. Sarah Kemp 8 $63,175

72. Brooke Pancake 10 $61,002

73. Alison Walshe 13 $60,435

74. Ayako Uehara 13 $57,909

75. Ai Miyazato 12 $56,450

76. Austin Ernst 11 $56,425

77. Katie Burnett 11 $54,968

78. Moriya Jutanugarn 15 $54,318

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Assigned RHP Edgmer Escalona outright to Norfolk (IL). Agreed to terms with LHP Randy Wolf on a minor league contract. Sent 3B Michael Almanzar to Frederick (Carolina) for a rehab assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS – Transferred RHP Luke Putkonen to the 60-day DL. Selected the contract of LHP Pat McCoy from Toledo (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS – Signed OF Alex Jackson.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Recalled OF Anthony Gose and OF Kevin Pillar from Buffalo (IL). Placed INF Brett Lawrie on the 15-day DL. Optioned C Erik Kratz to Buffalo.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Assigned SS Argenis Diaz outright to Reno (PCL).

CHICAGO CUBS – Optioned LHP Tsuyoshi Wada to Iowa (PCL).

COLORADO ROCKIES – Optioned RHP Wilton Lopez to Colorado Springs (PCL). Recalled RHP Rob Scahill from Colorado Springs. Selected the contract of C Jackson Williams from Colorado Springs. Placed C Michael McKenry on the bereavement list

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Optioned RHP Ethan Martin to Lehigh Valley (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Sent 2B Neil Walker to Bradenton (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Placed LHP Jaime Garcia and RHP Michael Wacha on the 15-day DL; Garcia retroactive to June 21 and Wacha to June 18.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Selected the contract of RHP Odrisamer Despaigne from El Paso (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Sent OF Bryce Harper and C Wilson Ramos to Potomac (Carolina) for rehab assignments.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS – Announced F Darrell Arthur and G Nate Robinson exercised their contract options for the 2014-15 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS – Signed TE Jeron Mastrud and S Adrian Wilson to one-year contracts.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Named Charles Bailey, Bobby DePaul, Mike Hagen, Ron Hill and James Kirkland senior personnel associates and Scott Aligo player personnel associate. Promoted Sam DeLuca and Harrison Ritcher to player personnel associate and Colton Chapple to BLESTO scout.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Signed DL Dominique Easley and OL Chris Martin.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MONTREAL CANADIENS – Signed D Andrei Markov to a three-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS – Acquired F R.J. Umberger and a 2015 fourth-round draft pick from Columbus for LW Scott Hartnell.

PHOENIX COYOTES – Announced they will be known as the Arizona Coyotes, effective June 27.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS – Named Willie Desjardins coach.

COLLEGE

CINCINNATI – Signed men's basketball coach Mick Cronin to a seven-year contract through the 2020-21 season.

sports note

CENTRAL CATHOLIC FOOTBALL CAMPS: Football camp for students entering grades 3-7 will run from 9-12 on Monday June 30th to Wednesday July 2nd. Registration will begin at 8:30 am and the cost is $40. Football camp for students entering grades 8-9 will run from 1-3 on Monday June 30th to Wednesday July 2nd. Registration will begin at 12:30 and the cost is $20. Onsite registration is available for both camps. If you have any questions contact Greg Dempsey at 419-255-2280 or at gdempsey@centralcatholic.org.

Hole In One

JACK HANUS, No. 5 at Stone Ridge, 175 yards, 4 hybrid.

SCOTT KANITZ, No. 16 at The Legacy, 141 yards, 28-degree hybrid.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories