Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/6/2014 - Updated: 3 weeks ago

Scoreboard: 7/6

BASEBALL

MUD HENS STATISTICS

HITTING

BA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI

Pina, Manny, C .313 32 7 10 3 0 2 7

Carrera, Ezequiel, OF .308 276 50 85 10 3 4 29

Perez, Hernan, IF .289 343 43 99 22 3 4 31

McCann, James, C .275 244 25 67 17 0 2 28

Collins, Tyler, OF .257 272 31 70 7 1 12 40

Hessman, Mike, 3B .254 240 34 61 10 1 15 34

Worth, Danny, IF .245 110 12 27 9 1 0 5

Guez, Ben, OF .241 241 33 58 12 1 9 26

Crowe, Trevor, OF .237 224 22 53 13 0 4 21

Fields, Daniel, OF .234 124 13 29 6 1 3 15

Douglas, Brandon, IF .225 173 19 39 7 0 1 15

Gaynor, Wade, IF-OF .216 148 18 32 8 0 4 18

Lennerton, Jordan, 1B .197 254 30 50 14 1 5 29

PITCHING

W L ERA INN R ER SO BB SV

Miller, Justin 1 0 1.27 211/3 3 3 19 7 4

Knebel, Corey 0 1 2.38 111/3 3 3 14 6 2

Whelan, Kevin 2 1 2.57 28 8 8 33 14 14

Schlereth, Daniel 0 0 2.70 31/3 3 1 0 4 0

Ray, Robbie 5 3 2.74 652/3 24 20 51 22 0

Ortega, Jose 2 1 3.06 351/3 13 12 27 17 1

Lobstein, Kyle 6 7 3.51 95 40 37 80 28 0

VerHagen, Drew 5 7 3.67 98 41 40 56 23 0

Belfiore, Mike 2 4 3.73 41 18 17 31 20 0

Mercedes, Melvin 0 2 3.92 39 19 17 16 11 3

Below, Duane 6 3 4.27 902/3 44 43 53 34 0

Reed, Evan 0 0 4.50 2 1 1 3 0 0

Crosby, Casey 0 0 5.71 171/3 15 11 12 13 0

Hankins, Derek 4 9 5.93 91 66 60 43 22 0

Statistics through Friday

 

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Syracuse 52 36 .591 –

Rochester 50 38 .568 2

Buffalo 46 42 .523 6

Pawtucket 46 45 .505 7½

Lehigh Valley 42 45 .483 9½

Scranton/W-B 42 47 .472 10½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham 48 43 .527 –

Gwinnett 42 47 .472 5

Norfolk 36 54 .400 11½

Charlotte 35 55 .389 12½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus 48 41 .539 –

Indianapolis 48 41 .539 –

Louisville 46 43 .517 2

Toledo 43 47 .478 5½

SATURDAY

Syracuse 7, Pawtucket 6

Gwinnett 5, Durham 2

Charlotte 6, Norfolk 3

Columbus 6, Toledo 5

Louisville 8, Indianapolis 3

Buffalo 6, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, late

FRIDAY

Louisville 7, Indianapolis 6, 11 innings

Pawtucket 3, Syracuse 2, 10 innings

Gwinnett 3, Durham 2

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 7, Buffalo 6

Norfolk 7, Charlotte 2

Rochester 12, Lehigh Valley 6

Columbus 5, Toledo 3

SUNDAY

Buffalo at Rochester, 4:05 p.m., 1st game

Norfolk at Durham, 5:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Columbus, 6:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Gwinnett, 6:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Indianapolis, 6:05 p.m.

Toledo at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 6:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Rochester, 6:35 p.m., 2nd game

 

Indians 7, Royals 3

Kansas City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

L.Cain rf 5 1 1 0 0 1 .310

Hosmer 1b 5 1 1 1 0 0 .254

S.Perez c 4 0 1 0 0 0 .289

A.Gordon lf 3 0 1 0 1 0 .263

Infante 2b 4 0 2 1 0 0 .256

B.Butler dh 4 0 2 0 0 1 .267

Valencia 3b 4 1 3 1 0 0 .310

A.Escobar ss 4 0 1 0 0 1 .294

J.Dyson cf 3 0 0 0 1 1 .291

Totals 36 3 12 3 2 4

Cleveland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Bourn cf 3 2 1 1 2 1 .267

Aviles lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .266

A.Cabrera ss 5 0 2 0 0 0 .246

Brantley lf-cf 5 1 3 1 0 0 .319

C.Santana 1b 5 1 2 0 0 0 .209

Kipnis 2b 4 2 2 1 0 0 .253

Chisenhall 3b 3 1 2 1 1 1 .342

Swisher dh 4 0 1 2 0 2 .195

Dav.Murphy rf 4 0 1 1 0 0 .250

Kottaras c 4 0 0 0 0 3 .286

Totals 37 7 14 7 3 7

Kansas City 100 001 100 –3 12 0

Cleveland 003 030 01x –7 14 0

LOB–Kansas City 8, Cleveland 9. 2B–L.Cain (16), Kipnis (14). HR–Valencia (2), off House Bourn (3), off Guthrie. RBIs–Hosmer (37), Infante (42), Valencia (10), Bourn (21), Brantley (56), Kipnis (23), Chisenhall (39), Swisher 2 (29), Dav.Murphy (42). SB–L.Cain (8), A.Escobar (21).

DP–Cleveland 2 (A.Cabrera, Kipnis, C.Santana), (Kipnis, A.Cabrera, C.Santana).

Kansas City IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Guthrie L, 5-7 4 11 6 6 2 5 99 4.02

Bueno 3 1 0 0 0 2 29 0.71

C.Coleman 1 2 1 1 1 0 18 2.45

Cleveland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

House W, 1-2 62/3 9 3 3 0 3 87 4.24

Shaw H, 11 11/3 1 0 0 1 0 22 2.52

Allen 1 2 0 0 1 1 22 2.43

Guthrie pitched to 4 batters in the 5th.

Inherited runners-scored–Bueno 2-1. WP–Allen.

T–2:48. A–24,481.

 

Rays 7, Tigers 2

Tampa Bay AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

De.Jennings cf 5 0 1 1 0 0 .246

Zobrist ss 5 0 2 0 0 0 .255

Joyce dh 4 1 1 0 0 2 .267

a-S.Rodriguez dh 1 0 1 0 0 0 .224

Longoria 3b 3 1 1 0 2 0 .266

Loney 1b 4 1 0 0 1 0 .273

Guyer lf 3 0 0 1 0 0 .250

Forsythe 2b 3 2 2 2 1 0 .254

Hanigan c 2 1 0 0 2 0 .220

Kiermaier rf 4 1 3 3 0 0 .295

Totals 34 7 11 7 6 2

Detroit AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

A.Jackson cf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .244

Kinsler 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .306

Mi.Cabrera 1b 3 0 0 0 1 0 .311

J.Martinez rf 4 1 1 1 0 0 .325

Tor.Hunter dh 4 0 2 0 0 1 .264

Castellanos 3b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .266

Avila c 2 1 1 1 2 0 .228

An.Romine ss 3 0 0 0 1 2 .217

R.Davis lf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .274

Totals 32 2 6 2 4 6

Tampa Bay 000 034 000 –7 11 0

Detroit 000 000 101 –2 6 0

LOB–Tampa Bay 7, Detroit 7. 2B–Kinsler (26). 3B–Kiermaier 2 (4). HR–Forsythe (3), off A.Sanchez Avila (6), off Archer J.Martinez (11), off Archer. RBIs–De.Jennings (22), Guyer (14), Forsythe 2 (13), Kiermaier 3 (16), J.Martinez (37), Avila (19). SB–Longoria (4). SF–Guyer.

DP–Tampa Bay 1 (Zobrist, Forsythe, Loney) Detroit 3 (An.Romine, Mi.Cabrera), (An.Romine, Kinsler, Mi.Cabrera), (An.Romine, Kinsler, Mi.Cabrera).

Tampa Bay IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Archer W, 5-5 81/3 6 2 2 4 4 106 3.16

Balfour 2/3 0 0 0 0 2 10 5.08

Detroit IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

A.Sanchez L, 5-3 52/3 6 7 7 4 1 108 3.18

Coke 11/3 2 0 0 0 1 15 4.94

Chamberlain 1 0 0 0 1 0 10 2.86

McCoy 2/3 2 0 0 0 0 9 1.80

B.Hardy 1/3 1 0 0 1 0 10 2.31

Inherited runners-scored–Balfour 2-0, Coke 2-2, B.Hardy 1-0. WP–A.Sanchez.

T–3:05. A–38,087.

 

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Baltimore 46 40 .535 – – 6-4 L-1 23-21 23-19

Toronto 47 41 .534 – 1½ 4-6 L-2 25-21 22-20

New York 43 43 .500 3 4½ 4-6 L-1 18-23 25-20

Boston 39 47 .453 7 8½ 4-6 W-1 21-22 18-25

Tampa Bay 40 50 .444 8 9½ 8-2 W-2 19-25 21-25

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Detroit 48 36 .571 – – 6-4 L-2 23-21 25-15

Kansas City 45 41 .523 4 2½ 5-5 L-1 21-22 24-19

Cleveland 42 44 .488 7 5½ 5-5 W-1 24-16 18-28

Chicago 41 47 .466 9 7½ 5-5 L-1 23-21 18-26

Minnesota 39 47 .453 10 8½ 3-7 W-1 21-21 18-26

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Oakland 53 33 .616 – – 6-4 W-2 26-15 27-18

Los Angeles 49 36 .576 3½ – 7-3 W-2 28-14 21-22

Seattle 48 39 .552 5½ – 7-3 W-1 21-22 27-17

Texas 37 49 .430 16 10½ 2-8 L-6 18-23 19-26

Houston 36 52 .409 18 12½ 3-7 L-5 20-26 16-26

SATURDAY

Boston 3, Baltimore 2, 1st game

Minnesota 2, N.Y. Yankees 1, 11 innings

Seattle 3, Chicago White Sox 2, 14 innings

Tampa Bay 7, Detroit 2

Cleveland 7, Kansas City 3

Baltimore at Boston, late

Texas at N.Y. Mets, late

Houston at L.A. Angels, late

Toronto at Oakland, late

FRIDAY

Baltimore at Boston, ppd., rain

N.Y. Yankees 6, Minnesota 5

Oakland 1, Toronto 0, 12 innings

Kansas City 7, Cleveland 1

Tampa Bay 6, Detroit 3

Chicago White Sox 7, Seattle 1

N.Y. Mets 6, Texas 5

L.A. Angels 7, Houston 6

SUNDAY

Kansas City (Duffy 5-7) at Cleveland (Kluber 7-6), 1:05

Texas (Tepesch 3-3) at N.Y. Mets (Za.Wheeler 3-8), 1:10

Baltimore (Gausman 3-2) at Boston (Peavy 1-7), 1:35

N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 5-6) at Minnesota (Nolasco 5-6), 2:10

Seattle (T.Walker 1-0) at Chicago White Sox (Noesi 2-6), 2:10

Houston (McHugh 4-7) at L.A. Angels (Richards 9-2), 3:35

Toronto (Hutchison 6-6) at Oakland (Samardzija 0-0), 4:05

Tampa Bay (Price 7-7) at Detroit (Porcello 11-4), 8

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Atlanta 49 38 .563 – – 9-1 W-9 25-18 24-20

Washington 47 39 .547 1½ – 6-4 W-1 27-18 20-21

Miami 42 45 .483 7 5½ 4-6 W-1 27-22 15-23

New York 38 48 .442 10½ 9 3-7 W-1 18-21 20-27

Philadelphia 37 50 .425 12 10½ 2-8 L-2 18-27 19-23

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Milwaukee 52 36 .591 – – 5-5 W-1 24-18 28-18

St. Louis 47 41 .534 5 1 5-5 L-1 24-18 23-23

Pittsburgh 46 41 .529 5½ 1½ 7-3 W-2 28-20 18-21

Cincinnati 44 42 .512 7 3 6-4 L-1 20-19 24-23

Chicago 38 47 .447 12½ 8½ 6-4 L-1 19-20 19-27

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Los Angeles 50 40 .556 – – 6-4 L-1 22-23 28-17

San Francisco 47 39 .547 1 – 2-8 L-3 25-23 22-16

San Diego 39 47 .453 9 8 7-3 W-5 24-23 15-24

Colorado 37 51 .420 12 11 2-8 W-1 21-21 16-30

Arizona 36 53 .404 13½ 12½ 4-6 L-2 15-30 21-23

SATURDAY

Miami 6, St. Louis 5

Washington 13, Chicago Cubs 0

Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 2

Atlanta 10, Arizona 4

Colorado 8, L.A. Dodgers 7

Milwaukee 1, Cincinnati 0

San Francisco at San Diego, late

Texas at N.Y. Mets, late

FRIDAY

Chicago Cubs 7, Washington 2

Pittsburgh 8, Philadelphia 2

San Diego 2, San Francisco 0

Cincinnati 4, Milwaukee 2

N.Y. Mets 6, Texas 5

St. Louis 3, Miami 2

Atlanta 5, Arizona 2

L.A. Dodgers 9, Colorado 0

SUNDAY

Milwaukee (Gallardo 5-5) at Cincinnati (Latos 1-1), 1:10

Texas (Tepesch 3-3) at N.Y. Mets (Za.Wheeler 3-8), 1:10

Arizona (Miley 3-6) at Atlanta (A.Wood 6-6), 1:35

Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 5-1) at Washington (Zimmermann 6-4), 1:35

Philadelphia (A.Burnett 5-7) at Pittsburgh (Locke 1-1), 1:35

Miami (H.Alvarez 5-3) at St. Louis (Gonzales 0-1), 2:15

L.A. Dodgers (Beckett 5-5) at Colorado (Flande 0-1), 4:10

San Francisco (Lincecum 7-5) at San Diego (Hahn 4-1), 4:10

 

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Saturday

London

Singles

Women

Championship

Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic, d. Eugenie Bouchard (13), Canada, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles

Women

Championship

Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (2), Italy, d. Timea Babos, Hungary, and Kristina Mladenovic (14), France, 6-1, 6-3.

Mixed

Semifinals

Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia, and Sam Stosur (15), Australia, d. Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, and Vera Dushevina (16), Russia, 7-5, 6-2.

 

Wimbledon Women's Finals

2014 – Petra Kvitova d. Eugenie Bouchard, 6-3, 6-0.

2013 – Marion Bartoli d. Sabine Lisicki, 6-1, 6-4.

2012 – Serena Williams d. Agnieszka Radwanska, 6-1, 5-7, 6-2.

2011 – Petra Kvitova d. Maria Sharapova, 6-3, 6-4.

2010 – Serena Williams d. Vera Zvonareva, 6-3, 6-2.

2009 – Serena Williams d. Venus Williams, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

2008 – Venus Williams d. Serena Williams, 7-5, 6-4.

2007 – Venus Williams d. Marion Bartoli, 6-4, 6-1.

2006 – Amelie Mauresmo d. Justine Henin-Hardenne, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

2005 – Venus Williams d. Lindsay Davenport, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 9-7.

2004 – Maria Sharapova d. Serena Williams, 6-1, 6-4.

2003 – Serena Williams d. Venus Williams, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

2002 – Serena Williams d. Venus Williams, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

2001 – Venus Williams d. Justine Henin, 6-1, 3-6, 6-0.

2000 – Venus Williams d. Lindsay Davenport, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

1999 – Lindsay Davenport d. Steffi Graf, 6-4, 7-5.

1998 – Jana Novotna d. Nathalie Tauziat, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

1997 – Martina Hingis d. Jana Novotna, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

1996 – Steffi Graf d. Arantxa Sanchez Vicario, 6-3, 7-5.

1995 – Steffi Graf d. Arantxa Sanchez Vicario, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5.

1994 – Conchita Martinez d. Martina Navratilova, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

1993 – Steffi Graf d. Jana Novotna, 7-6 (6), 1-6, 6-4.

1992 – Steffi Graf d. Monica Seles, 6-2, 6-1.

1991 – Steffi Graf d. Gabriela Sabatini, 6-4, 3-6, 8-6.

1990 – Martina Navratilova d. Zina Garrison, 6-4, 6-1.

1989 – Steffi Graf d. Martina Navratilova, 6-2, 6-7 (1), 6-1.

1988 – Steffi Graf d. Martina Navratilova, 5-7, 6-2, 6-1.

1987 – Martina Navratilova d. Steffi Graf, 7-5, 6-3.

1986 – Martina Navratilova d. Hana Mandlikova, 7-6 (1), 6-3.

1985 – Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

1984 – Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

1983 – Martina Navratilova d. Andrea Jaeger, 6-0, 6-3.

1982 – Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.

1981 – Chris Evert Lloyd d. Hana Mandlikova, 6-2, 6-2.

1980 – Evonne Goolagong Cawley d. Chris Evert Lloyd, 6-1, 7-6 (4).

1979 – Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd, 6-4, 6-4.

1978 – Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5.

1977 – Virginia Wade d. Betty Stove, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

1976 – Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley, 6-3, 4-6, 8-6.

1975 – Billie Jean King d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley, 6-0, 6-1.

1974 – Chris Evert d. Olga Morozova, 6-0, 6-4.

1973 – Billie Jean King d. Chris Evert, 6-0, 7-5.

1972 – Billie Jean King d. Evonne Goolagong, 6-3, 6-3.

1971 – Evonne Goolagong d. Margaret Smith Court, 6-4, 6-1.

1970 – Margaret Court d. Billie Jean King, 14-12, 11-9.

1969 – Ann Haydon Jones d. Billie Jean King, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

1968 – Billie Jean King d. Judy Tegart, 9-7, 7-5.

1967 – Billie Jean King d. Ann Haydon Jones, 6-3, 6-4.

1966 – Billie Jean King d. Maria Bueno, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

1965 – Margaret Smith d. Maria Bueno, 6-4, 7-5.

1964 – Maria Bueno d. Margaret Smith, 6-4, 7-9, 6-3.

1963 – Margaret Smith d. Billie Jean Moffitt, 6-3, 6-4.

1962 – Karen Hantze Susman d. Vera Sukova, 6-4, 6-4.

1961 – Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

1960 – Maria Bueno d. Sandra Reynolds, 8-6, 6-0.

1959 – Maria Bueno d. Darlene Hard, 6-4, 6-3.

1958 – Althea Gibson d. Angela Mortimer, 8-6, 6-2.

1957 – Althea Gibson d. Darlene Hard, 6-3, 6-2.

1956 – Shirley Fry d. Angela Buxton, 6-3, 6-1.

1955 – Louise Brough d. Beverly Baker Fleitz, 7-5, 8-6.

1954 – Maureen Connolly d. Louise Brough, 6-2, 7-5.

1953 – Maureen Connolly d. Doris Hart, 8-6, 7-5.

1952 – Maureen Connolly d. Louise Brough, 7-5, 6-3.

1951 – Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry, 6-1, 6-0.

1950 – Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne duPont, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

1949 – Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne duPont, 10-8, 1-6, 10-8.

1948 – Louise Brough d. Doris Hart, 6-3, 8-6.

1947 – Margaret Osborne d. Doris Hart, 6-2, 6-4.

1946 – Pauline Betz d. Louise Brough, 6-2, 6-4.

1940-45 – No tournament, World War II

1939 – Alice Marble d. Kay Stammers, 6-2, 6-0.

1938 – Helen Wills Moody d. Helen Jacobs, 6-4, 6-0.

1937 – Dorothy Round d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska, 6-2, 2-6, 7-5.

1936 – Helen Jacobs d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5.

1935 – Helen Wills Moody d. Helen Jacobs, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

1934 – Dorothy Round d. Helen Jacobs, 6-2, 5-7, 6-3.

1933 – Helen Wills Moody d. Dorothy Round, 6-4, 6-8, 6-3.

1932 – Helen Wills Moody d. Helen Jacobs, 6-3, 6-1.

1931 – Cilly Aussen d. Hilde Krahwinkel, 6-2, 7-5.

1930 – Helen Wills Moody d. Elizabeth Ryan, 6-2, 6-2.

1929 – Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs, 6-1, 6-2.

1928 – Helen Wills d. Lili de Alvarez, 6-2, 6-3.

1927 – Helen Wills d. Lili de Alvarez, 6-2, 6-4.

1926 – Kitty McKane Godfree d. Lili de Alvarez, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

1925 – Suzanne Lenglen d. Joan Fry, 6-2, 6-0.

1924 – Kitty McKane d. Helen Wills, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

1923 – Suzanne Lenglen d. Kitty McKane, 6-2, 6-2.

1922 – Suzanne Lenglen d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory, 6-2, 6-0.

1921 – Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan, 6-2, 6-0.

1920 – Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers, 6-3, 6-0.

1919 – Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers, 10-8, 4-6, 9-7.

1915-18 – No tournament, World War I

1914 – Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe, 7-5, 6-4.

1913 – Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Winifred Slocock McNair, 6-0, 6-4.

1912 – Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry, 6-3, 6-1.

1911 – Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Dora Boothby, 6-0, 6-0.

1910 – Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Dora Boothby, 6-2, 6-2.

1909 – Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton, 6-4, 4-6, 8-6.

1908 – Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Agnes Morton, 6-4, 6-4.

1907 – May Sutton d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers, 6-1, 6-4.

1906 – Dorothea Douglass d. May Sutton, 6-3, 9-7.

1905 – May Sutton d. Dorothea Douglass, 6-3, 6-4.

1904 – Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry, 6-0, 6-3.

1903 – Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

1902 – Muriel Robb d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry, 7-5, 6-1.

1901 – Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard, 6-2, 6-2.

1900 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

1899 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper, 6-2, 6-3.

1898 – Charlotte Cooper d. Louise Martin, 6-4, 6-4.

1897 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2.

1896 – Charlotte Cooper d. Alice Simpson Pickering, 6-2, 6-3.

1895 – Charlotte Cooper d. Helen Jackson, 7-5, 8-6.

1894 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Edith Austin, 6-1, 6-1.

1893 – Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard, 6-8, 6-1, 6-4.

1892 – Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard, 6-1, 6-1.

1891 – Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard, 6-2, 6-1.

1890 – Helena Rice d. M. Jacks, 6-4, 6-1.

1889 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Helena Rice, 4-6, 8-6, 6-4.

1888 – Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard, 6-3, 6-3.

1887 – Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard, 6-2, 6-0.

1886 – Blanche Bingley d. Maud Watson, 6-3, 6-3.

1885 – Maud Watson d. Blanche Bingley, 6-1, 7-5.

1884 – Maud Watson d. Lillian Watson, 6-8, 6-3, 6-3.

From 1885 through 1921, a challenge round format was in effect. In the challenge round system, the defending champion played only one match against the winner of an all-comers tournament. When the champion didn't defend, the previous all-comers winner acted as defending "champion."

 

Major Finals

NOVAK DJOKOVIC

Record: 6-7

2007 U.S. Open – lost to Roger Federer, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (2), 6-4.

2008 Australian Open – beat Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6 (2).

2010 U.S. Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.

2011 Australian Open – beat Andy Murray, 6-4, 6-2, 6-3.

2011 Wimbledon – beat Rafael Nadal, 6-4, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3.

2011 U.S. Open – beat Rafael Nadal, 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-1.

2012 Australian Open – beat Rafael Nadal, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 7-5.

2012 French Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 6-4, 6-3, 2-6, 7-5.

2012 U.S. Open – lost to Andy Murray, 7-6 (10), 7-5, 2-6, 3-6, 6-2.

2013 Australian Open – d. Andy Murray, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (3), 6-3, 6-2.

2013 Wimbledon – lost to Andy Murray, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.

2013 U.S. Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.

2014 French Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2, 6-4.

2014 Wimbledon – vs. Roger Federer, Sunday.

 

ROGER FEDERER

Record: 17-7

2003 Wimbledon – d. Mark Philippoussis, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (3).

2004 Australian Open – d. Marat Safin, 7-6 (3), 6-4, 6-2.

2004 Wimbledon – d. Andy Roddick, 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

2004 U.S. Open – d. Lleyton Hewitt, 6-0, 7-6 (3), 6-0.

2005 Wimbledon – d. Andy Roddick, 6-2, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

2005 U.S. Open – d. Andre Agassi, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (1), 6-1.

2006 Australian Open – d. Marcos Baghdatis, 5-7, 7-5, 6-0, 6-2.

2006 French Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

2006 Wimbledon – d. Rafael Nadal, 6-0, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (2), 6-3.

2006 U.S. Open – d. Andy Roddick, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.

2007 Australian Open – d. Fernando Gonzalez, 7-6 (2), 6-4, 6-4.

2007 French Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

2007 Wimbledon – d. Rafael Nadal, 7-6 (7), 4-6, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-2.

2007 U.S. Open – d. Novak Djokovic, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (2), 6-4.

2008 French Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 6-1, 6-3, 6-0.

2008 Wimbledon – lost to Rafael Nadal, 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-7 (8), 9-7.

2008 U.S. Open – d. Andy Murray, 6-2, 7-5, 6-2.

2009 Australian Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-2.

2009 French Open – d. Robin Soderling, 6-1, 7-6 (1), 6-4.

2009 Wimbledon – d. Andy Roddick, 5-7, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (5), 3-6, 16-14.

2009 U.S. Open – lost to Juan Martin del Potro, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

2010 Australian Open – d. Andy Murray, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (11).

2011 French Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 7-5, 7-6 (3), 5-7, 6-1.

2012 Wimbledon – d. Andy Murray, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4.

2014 Wimbledon – vs. Novak Djokovic, Sunday.

 

BRYAN BROTHERS

Doubles - Bob and Mike Bryan

Record: 15-11

2014 Wimbledon – lost to Vasek Pospisil and Jack Sock, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (3), 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.

2013 Wimbledon – d. Ivan Dodig and Marcelo Melo, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

2013 French Open – d. Michael Llodra and Nicolas Mahut, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (4).

2013 Australian Open – d. Robin Haase and Igor Sijsling, 6-3, 6-4.

2012 U.S. Open – d. Leander Paes and Radek Stepanek, 6-3, 6-4.

2012 French Open – lost to Max Mirnyi and Daniel Nestor, 6-4, 6-4.

2012 Australian Open – lost to Paes and Stepanek, 7-6 (1), 6-2.

2011 Wimbledon – d. Robert Lindstedt and Horia Tecau, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

2011 Australian Open – d. Mahesh Bhupathi and Paes, 6-3, 6-4.

2010 U.S. Open – d. Rohan Bopanna and Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (4).

2010 Australian Open – d. Nestor and Nenad Zimonjic, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3.

2009 Wimbledon – lost to Nestor and Zimonjic, 7-6 (7), 6-7 (3), 7-6 (3), 6-3.

2009 Australian Open – d. Bhupathi and Mark Knowles, 2-6, 7-5, 6-0.

2008 U.S. Open – d. Lukas Dlouhy and Paes, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (10).

2007 Wimbledon – lost to Arnaud Clement and Michael Llodra, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

2007 Australian Open– d. Jonas Bjorkman and Mirnyi, 7-5, 7-5.

2006 Wimbledon – d. Fabrice Santoro and Zimonjic, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

2006 French Open – lost to Bjorkman and Mirnyi, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 7-5.

2006 Australian Open – d. Martin Damm and Paes, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

2005 U.S.Open – d. Bjorkman and Mirnyi, 6-1, 6-4.

2005 Wimbledon – lost to Stephen Huss and Wesley Moodie, 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-3.

2005 French Open – lost to Bjorkman and Mirnyi, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

2005 Australian Open – lost to Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett, 6-4, 6-4.

2004 Australian Open – lost to Llodra and Santoro, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

2003 U.S. Open – lost to Bjorkman and Todd Woodbridge, 5-7, 6-0, 7-5.

2003 French Open – d. Paul Haarhuis and Yevgeny Kafelnikov, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

 

Soccer

World Cup

SECOND ROUND

Saturday, June 28

Brazil 1, Chile 1, Brazil advanced 3-2 on penalty kicks

Colombia 2, Uruguay 0

Sunday, June 29

Netherlands 2, Mexico 1

Costa Rica 1, Greece 1, Costa Rica advanced 5-3 on penalty kicks

Monday, June 30

France 2, Nigeria 0

Germany 2, Algeria 1, OT

Tuesday, July 1

Argentina 1, Switzerland 0, OT

Belgium 2, United States 1, OT

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 4

At Rio de Janeiro

Germany 1, France 0

At Fortaleza, Brazil

Brazil 2, Colombia 1

Saturday, July 5

At Brasilia, Brazil

Argentina 1, Belgium 0

At Salvador, Brazil

Netherlands 0, Costa Rica 0, Netherlands advanced 4-3 on penalty kicks

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 8

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Brazil vs. Germany, 4

Wednesday, July 9

At Sao Paulo

Netherlands vs. Argentina, 4

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 12

At Brasilia, Brazil

Semifinal losers, 4

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 13

At Rio de Janeiro

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

 

HOLE IN ONE

JIM TURCO, No. 12 at Sugar Creek, 88 yards, pitching wedge.

GENE SHARP, No. 4 at Tanglewood, 124 yards, 8-iron.

 

GOLF

The Greenbrier Classic

Saturday

White Sulphur Springs, W.Va.; Par 70

Third Round

Billy Hurley III 68-63-67 – 198

Angel Cabrera 68-68-64 – 200

Kevin Chappell 67-65-69 – 201

Michael Thompson 66-72-64 – 202

Cameron Tringale 72-66-64 – 202

Will Wilcox 68-69-65 – 202

Joe Durant 65-71-66 – 202

Camilo Villegas 68-67-67 – 202

Steve Stricker 66-68-68 – 202

Chris Stroud 66-66-70 – 202

Jim Renner 65-70-68 – 203

Bill Haas 69-70-65 – 204

Hudson Swafford 72-67-65 – 204

David Hearn 68-68-68 – 204

Luke Guthrie 67-69-68 – 204

Bubba Watson 68-67-69 – 204

David Lingmerth 67-68-69 – 204

Troy Matteson 72-61-71 – 204

Davis Love III 67-73-65 – 205

Steve Marino 69-70-66 – 205

Kyle Stanley 71-68-66 – 205

Andrew Loupe 69-69-67 – 205

Brendon Todd 71-67-67 – 205

Jason Bohn 65-72-68 – 205

Jonas Blixt 64-73-68 – 205

Robert Allenby 67-70-68 – 205

George McNeill 70-67-68 – 205

Keegan Bradley 67-69-69 – 205

J.B. Holmes 68-68-69 – 205

Sang-Moon Bae 66-74-66 – 206

Trevor Immelman 69-70-67 – 206

Scott Langley 68-71-67 – 206

Michael Putnam 67-72-67 – 206

Richard H. Lee 71-68-67 – 206

Troy Merritt 66-72-68 – 206

Charles Howell III 67-71-68 – 206

David Toms 69-69-68 – 206

Oliver Goss 70-68-68 – 206

Matt Bettencourt 70-68-68 – 206

Patrick Cantlay 69-68-69 – 206

Bronson La'Cassie 70-66-70 – 206

Brice Garnett 68-66-72 – 206

Shawn Stefani 73-67-67 – 207

Webb Simpson 71-69-67 – 207

Andres Romero 72-68-67 – 207

Heath Slocum 70-69-68 – 207

Brendon de Jonge 70-69-68 – 207

Tom Watson 71-68-68 – 207

Justin Leonard 71-67-69 – 207

Bud Cauley 69-68-70 – 207

Kevin Na 66-70-71 – 207

Charlie Beljan 67-69-71 – 207

Patrick Reed 67-69-71 – 207

Danny Lee 65-71-71 – 207

Johnson Wagner 68-68-71 – 207

Patrick Rodgers 65-75-68 – 208

Ted Potter, Jr. 70-70-68 – 208

Gary Woodland 69-70-69 – 208

Josh Teater 69-69-70 – 208

Stephen Ames 69-68-71 – 208

Andrew Svoboda 72-68-69 – 209

Robert Streb 68-72-69 – 209

J.J. Henry 70-70-69 – 209

Wes Roach 69-71-69 – 209

Roberto Castro 72-68-69 – 209

Jason Gore 70-70-69 – 209

Scott Stallings 70-69-70 – 209

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 68-71-70 – 209

Carl Pettersson 71-68-70 – 209

Ken Duke 72-67-70 – 209

Tim Wilkinson 68-71-70 – 209

Chad Collins 66-73-70 – 209

Tyrone Van Aswegen 67-70-72 – 209

Chris Kirk 65-69-75 – 209

Made cut did not finish

Woody Austin 68-72-70 – 210

Scott Brown 72-68-70 – 210

Martin Flores 70-70-70 – 210

Pat Perez 66-69-75 – 210

John Daly 68-72-71 – 211

Jeff Maggert 69-70-72 – 211

Steven Bowditch 68-70-73 – 211

Derek Ernst 71-69-72 – 212

Greg Chalmers 69-69-74 – 212

Scott Gardiner 70-67-75 – 212

Jamie Lovemark 68-72-73 – 213

D.A. Points 65-75-74 – 214

Mark Wilson 68-72-74 – 214

Brendan Steele 70-68-77 – 215

James Hahn 65-74-78 – 217

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Recalled LHP Tommy Layne from Pawtucket (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Acquired LHP Joe Thatcher and OF Tony Campana from Arizona for OF Zach Borenstein and RHP Joey Krehbiel.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Claimed OF Cole Gillespie off waivers from Seattle. Designated OF KENNY WILSON for assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Recalled LHP Eury De la Rosa from Reno (PCL).

CHICAGO CUBS – Acquired INF Addison Russell, OF Billy McKinney, RHP Dan Straily and a player to be named from the Oakland for RHPs Jeff Samardzija and Jason Hammel.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Activated LHP Boone Logan from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Ryan Wheeler to Colorado Springs (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Claimed INF Dean Anna off waivers from the New York Yankees and optioned him to Indianapolis (IL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Agreed to terms with RHP Tomas Alastre, RHP Pedro Avila, LHP Gilberto Chu and RHP Christian Flores on minor league contracts.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX – Signed INF Travis Weaver.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS – Traded RHP Coleman Stephens to Amarillo for RHP Ian Kadish.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES – Signed C Jeff Lusardi. Released RHP Matt E. Smith and C Danny Masiello.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES – Released RHP Erick Gonzalez.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS – Signed LHP Zach Fowler.

FRONTIER GREYS – Signed RHP John Kovalik and LHP Eric Perrault.

JOLIET SLAMMERS – Signed RHP Travis Bradshaw and RHP Colin Gotzon. Released RHP Greg Billo.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER – Signed F Mitch McGary.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS – Placed WR Drew Davis on the training camp PUP list.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Signed D David Savard to a two-year contract.

 

CYCLING

Tour de France

Saturday

At Harrogate, England

First Stage

A 118.3-mile, flat ride from Leeds, England to Harrogate, with one Category 4 and a pair of Category 3 climbs

1. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

3. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin Sharp, same time.

4. Bryan Coquard, France, Europcar, same time.

5. Michael Rogers, Australia, Tinkoff-Saxo, same time.

6. Christopher Froome, Britain, Sky, same time.

7. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha, same time.

8. Sep Vanmarcke, Belgium, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

9. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

10. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

11. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Trek Factory Racing, 8 seconds behind.

12. Paul Voss, Germany, NetApp-Endura, :09.

13. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

14. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, IAM Cycling, same time.

15. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

16. Simon Clarke, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

17. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky, same time.

18. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, same time.

19. Koen de Kort, Netherlands, Giant-Shimano, same time.

20. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

Also

21. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, :14.

22. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, same time.

24. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

32. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

34. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, same time.

44. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

60. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

65. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, :26.

70. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

84. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

90. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, same time.

97. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin Sharp, :43.

133. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin Sharp, 1:00.

160. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 1:16.

166. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, 1:30.

184. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 2:29.

194. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin Sharp, 4:15.

 

SPORTLIGHT

July 6

1887–Lottie Dod of Britain, 15, becomes the youngest woman to win the women's singles championship at Wimbledon, defeating Blanch Bingley 6-2, 6-0.

1933–The first major league All-Star game is played at Comiskey Park, Chicago. The American League beats the National League 4-2 on Babe Ruth's two-run homer.

1957–Althea Gibson becomes the first black to win a title at the All England Lawn Tennis Club by beating Darlene Hard 6-3, 6-2 in the women's singles title match.

1975–Ruffian, an undefeated filly, and Kentucky Derby winner Foolish Pleasure compete in a match race. Ruffian, racing on the lead, sustains a severe leg injury and is pulled up by jockey Jacinto Vasquez. She is humanely destroyed the following day.

1994–Leroy Burrell breaks the world record in the 100 meters in Lausanne, Switzerland. Burrell's time of 9.85 seconds betters Carl Lewis' 9.86 clocking set in the 1991 World Championships.

1995–Eric Lindros of the Philadelphia Flyers wins the Hart Trophy as the NHL's most valuable player.

1997–Pete Sampras wins the fourth Wimbledon title and 10th Grand Slam title of his career, easily defeating Frenchmen Cedric Pioline 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

1998–Twenty-year-old Se Ri Pak becomes the youngest U.S. Women's Open champion after hitting an 18-foot birdie on the 20th extra hole to beat amateur Jenny Chuasiriporn in the longest Women's Open in history.

2000–Venus Williams beats her younger sister Serena 6-2, 7-6 (3) to reach the Wimbledon final. Their singles match is the first between sisters in a Grand Slam semifinal.

2008–Rafael Nadal ends Roger Federer's bid to become the first man since the 1880s to win a sixth consecutive championship at the All England Club. Two points from victory, the No. 1-ranked Federer succumbs to No. 2 Nadal 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-7 (8), 9-7 in a 4-hour, 48-minute test of wills that's the longest men's final in Wimbledon history–and quite possibly the greatest.

2011–Caster Semenya is cleared to return to track by the sport's governing body, ending an 11-month layoff while she underwent gender tests after becoming the 800-meter world champion. Semenya is allowed to keep running as a woman, although it is unclear if she has had any medical procedure or treatment during her time away.

2012–Andy Murray reaches the Wimbledon final for the first time, beating Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5. Murray becomes the first British man to play in the Wimbledon final since Bunny Austin in 1938.

2013–Marion Bartoli wins her first major title, defeating Sabine Lisicki 6-1, 6-4 in the Wimbledon final. Twin brothers Mike and Bob Bryan capture their fourth straight major with a 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4 victory over Ivan Dodig and Marcelo Melo. The Americans become the first men's team in Open-era tennis to hold all four Grand Slam titles at the same time.

2013–Jimmie Johnson becomes the first driver in 31 years to sweep Daytona International Speedway. The Daytona 500 winner is the first driver since Bobby Allison in 1982, and the fifth overall, to win both races in a season at Daytona.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Cincinnati -140 Milwaukee +130

at Washington -170 Chicago +160

at Atlanta -155 Arizona +145

at Pittsburgh -155 Philadelphia +145

at St. Louis -115 Miami +105

at San Diego -120 San Francisco +110

Los Angeles -140 at Colorado +130

American League

at Cleveland -135 Kansas City +125

at Boston -125 Baltimore +115

New York -110 at Minnesota +100

Seattle -120 at Chicago +110

at Los Angeles -190 Houston +180

at Oakland -165 Toronto +155

Tampa Bay -115 at Detroit +105

Interleague

at New York -120 Texas +110

 

SOCCER

World Cup

Brazil

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Belo Horizonte

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Germany -115 Brazil -115

Over 2 -130

Under 2 +110

 

AUTO RACING

Subway Firecracker 250

Nationwide

Friday

Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (13) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 103 laps, 99.9 rating, 0 points, $81,500. 2. (8) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 103, 124.5, 44, $67,525. 3. (21) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 103, 76.6, 41, $48,600. 4. (4) Ryan Reed, Ford, 103, 103.2, 40, $37,050. 5. (10) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 103, 102.3, 0. $26,600.

6. (11) Joey Logano, Ford, 103, 76.9, 0. $24,350. 7. (9) Darrell Wallace Jr., Toyota, 103, 95.8, 0. $28,810. 8. (36) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 103, 68.6, 36, $27,770. 9. (2) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 103, 102.7, 36, $29,350. 10. (17) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 103, 73, 34, $27,275.

11. (16) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 103, 99.2, 33, $25,425. 12. (3) Chris Buescher, Ford, 103, 109.3, 32, $24,875. 13. (23) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 103, 61.6, 31, $24,350. 14. (18) James Buescher, Toyota, 103, 81.6, 30, $23,825. 15. (20) Johnny Sauter, Toyota, 103, 84.1, 0. $24,450.

16. (15) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 103, 78.3, 29, $23,350. 17. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 103, 107.9, 0. $17,225. 18. (27) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 103, 66.7, 0. $17,100. 19. (1) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 103, 83.5, 26, $23,475. 20. (7) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 103, 103.7, 25, $23,550.

21. (6) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 103, 94.5, 24, $22,700. 22. (32) Eric McClure, Toyota, 103, 52, 22, $22,570. 23. (31) David Ragan, Ford, 103, 68.6, 0. $16,420. 24. (26) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 103, 73.4, 20, $22,270. 25. (30) David Starr, Toyota, 103, 65.3, 19, $22,645.

26. (12) Chad Boat, Chevrolet, 103, 54.2, 19, $16,020. 27. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 102, 58.2, 0. $15,870. 28. (14) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 102, 72.2, 17, $21,695. 29. (33) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 101, 36.6, 0. $21,570. 30. (25) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 101, 45, 14, $21,745.

31. (28) Scott Lagasse Jr., Toyota, 101, 40.8, 13, $15,315. 32. (35) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 100, 39.8, 0. $21,180. 33. (39) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 100, 33.4, 11, $21,065. 34. (34) Carlos Contreras, Chevrolet, 99, 33.6, 10, $20,955. 35. (19) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, accident, 98, 58, 9. $20,834.

36. (24) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 97, 32.6, 8. $19,700. 37. (38) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 92, 24.9, 7. $19,665. 38. (29) Mike Bliss, Toyota, rear end, 62, 50.3, 6. $19,611. 39. (22) Mike Harmon, Dodge, overheating, 58, 30.3, 5. $19,495. 40. (37) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, rear end, 13, 26.9, 4. $13,430.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 157.012 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 38 minutes, 24 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.020 seconds.

Caution flags: 3 for 12 laps.

Lead changes: 14 among 11 drivers.

Lap leaders: T.Bayne 1-7; E.Sadler 8-35; D.Armstrong 36; B.Gaughan 37-39; B.Scott 40; K.Busch 41-46; K.Larson 47-51; R.Smith 52; C.Elliott 53; C.Boat 54-55; R.Smith 56-69; K.Busch 70; R.Smith 71-102; K.Kahne 103.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): R.Smith, 3 times for 47 laps; E.Sadler, 1 time for 28 laps; T.Bayne, 1 time for 7 laps; K.Busch, 2 times for 7 laps; K.Larson, 1 time for 5 laps; B.Gaughan, 1 time for 3 laps; C.Boat, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 1 lap; B.Scott, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Armstrong, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Elliott, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 577; 2. E.Sadler, 565; 3. C.Elliott, 562; 4. T.Dillon, 545; 5. B.Scott, 523; 6. T.Bayne, 518; 7. B.Gaughan, 465; 8. J.Buescher, 448; 9. C.Buescher, 446; 10. R.Reed, 423.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

 

Pocono INDYCAR 500 Lineup

Saturday; race Sunday

Long Pond, Pa.

With qualifying position, car number in parentheses, driver, chassis-engine, and speed:

1. (2) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dallara-Chevy, 223.871 mph 2. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevy, 223.725 3. (34) Carlos Munoz, Dallara-Honda, 223.083 4. (14) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 222.798 5. (25) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 222.715

6. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 222.544 7. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevy, 222.517 8. (10) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevy, 221.970 9. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 221.950 10. (8) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevy, 221.565. 11. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 221.547 12. (7) Mikhail Aleshin, Dallara-Honda, 221.221 13. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevy, 221.019 14. (15) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 220.747 15. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Chevy, 220.604 16. (19) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 220.439 17. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Chevy, 220.377 18. (11) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevy, 219.741 19. (17) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevy, 218.502 20. (18) Carlos Huertas, Dallara-Honda, 216.261. 21. (67) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, No speed 22. (98) Jack Hawksworth, Dallara-Honda, No speed

 

Coke Zero 400

Lineup; At Daytona Speedway

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 199.322 mph. 2. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 199.221. 3. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 199.194. 4. (33) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 198.97. 5. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 198.79.

6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 198.776. 7. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 198.697. 8. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 198.684. 9. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 198.662. 10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 198.575.

11. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 198.531. 12. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 198.474. 13. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 198.47. 14. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 198.373. 15. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 198.234.

16. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 198.229. 17. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 198.116. 18. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 198.103. 19. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 198.068. 20. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 198.059.

21. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 198.055. 22. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 198.042. 23. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 198.033. 24. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 198.015. 25. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 197.994.

26. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 197.85. 27. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 197.82. 28. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 197.741. 29. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 197.724. 30. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 197.364.

31. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 197.273. 32. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 197.217. 33. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, 197.152. 34. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 196.975. 35. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 196.691.

36. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 196.661. 37. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, Owner Points. 38. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, Owner Points. 39. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, Owner Points. 40. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (66) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, Owner Points. 42. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, Owner Points. 43. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, Owner Points.

Failed to Qualify

44. (29) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 195.763.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories