Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 7/8/2014 - Updated: 2 months ago

Scoreboard: 7-8

Sports agate, MLB standings

BLADE STAFF

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Baltimore 49 40 .551 – – 7-3 W-3 23-21 26-19

Toronto 47 43 .522 2½ 2 3-7 L-4 25-21 22-22

New York 45 43 .511 3½ 3 4-6 W-2 18-23 27-20

Tampa Bay 41 51 .446 9½ 9 8-2 L-1 19-26 22-25

Boston 39 50 .438 10 9½ 3-7 L-3 21-25 18-25

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Detroit 48 37 .565 – – 5-5 L-3 23-22 25-15

Kansas City 46 42 .523 3½ 2 6-4 W-1 21-22 25-20

Cleveland 43 45 .489 6½ 5 5-5 L-1 25-17 18-28

Chicago 43 47 .478 7½ 6 7-3 W-2 24-21 19-26

Minnesota 39 48 .448 10 8½ 3-7 L-1 21-22 18-26

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Oakland 55 33 .625 – – 7-3 W-4 28-15 27-18

Los Angeles 51 36 .586 3½ – 7-3 W-4 30-14 21-22

Seattle 48 40 .545 7 – 6-4 L-1 21-22 27-18

Texas 38 50 .432 17 10 3-7 L-1 18-23 20-27

Houston 36 54 .400 20 13 2-8 L-7 20-26 16-28

MONDAY

Baltimore 8, Washington 2, 11 innings

N.Y. Yankees 5, Cleveland 3

Chicago White Sox 4, Boston 0

Kansas City 6, Tampa Bay 0

Houston at Texas, late

San Francisco at Oakland, late

Toronto at L.A. Angels, late

Minnesota at Seattle, late

SUNDAY

Cleveland 4, Kansas City 1

N.Y. Mets 8, Texas 4

Baltimore 7, Boston 6, 12 innings

N.Y. Yankees 9, Minnesota 7

Chicago White Sox 1, Seattle 0

L.A. Angels 6, Houston 1

Oakland 4, Toronto 2

Tampa Bay 7, Detroit 3

TUESDAY

Baltimore (W.Chen 8-3) at Washington (Fister 7-2), 7:05

N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 12-3) at Cleveland (Bauer 2-4), 7:05

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 9-4) at Detroit (Verlander 7-7), 7:08

Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 7-6) at Boston (Workman 1-2), 7:10

Kansas City (Vargas 8-3) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 0-0), 7:10

Houston (Peacock 2-5) at Texas (Irwin 0-0), 8:05

San Francisco (Bumgarner 9-6) at Oakland (Gray 8-3), 10:05

Toronto (Dickey 6-8) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 4-4), 10:05

Minnesota (P.Hughes 8-5) at Seattle (C.Young 8-4), 10:10

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Atlanta 49 40 .551 – – 8-2 L-2 25-19 24-21

Washington 48 40 .545 ½ – 7-3 L-1 28-19 20-21

Miami 43 45 .489 5½ 5 4-6 W-2 27-22 16-23

New York 40 49 .449 9 8½ 4-6 W-2 20-22 20-27

Philadelphia 37 51 .420 11½ 11 1-9 L-3 18-27 19-24

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Milwaukee 52 37 .584 – – 5-5 L-1 24-18 28-19

Pittsburgh 47 41 .534 4½ 1 8-2 W-3 29-20 18-21

St. Louis 47 42 .528 5 1½ 4-6 L-2 24-19 23-23

Cincinnati 46 42 .523 5½ 2 6-4 W-2 22-19 24-23

Chicago 38 49 .437 13 9½ 5-5 L-3 19-20 19-29

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Los Angeles 51 40 .560 – – 6-4 W-1 22-23 29-17

San Francisco 49 39 .557 ½ – 3-7 W-2 25-23 24-16

San Diego 39 49 .443 10½ 9 5-5 L-2 24-25 15-24

Colorado 37 52 .416 13 11½ 2-8 L-1 21-22 16-30

Arizona 37 53 .411 13½ 12 4-6 W-1 15-30 22-23

MONDAY

Baltimore 8, Wash. 2, 11 innings

N.Y. Mets 4, Atlanta 3, 11 innings

Cincinnati 9, Chicago Cubs 3

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, late

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, late

San Diego at Colorado, late

Miami at Arizona, late

San Francisco at Oakland, late

SUNDAY

Cincinnati 4, Milwaukee 2

N.Y. Mets 8, Texas 4

Arizona 3, Atlanta 1

Washington 2, Chicago Cubs 1

Pittsburgh 6, Philadelphia 2

Miami 8, St. Louis 4

L.A. Dodgers 8, Colorado 2

San Francisco 5, San Diego 3

TUESDAY

Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 7-6) at Cincinnati (Cueto 8-6), 1:10 p.m., 1st game

Baltimore (W.Chen 8-3) at Washington (Fister 7-2), 7:05

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 9-4) at Detroit (Verlander 7-7), 7:08

Atlanta (Teheran 8-5) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 1-5), 7:10

Chicago Cubs (Wada 0-0) at Cincinnati (Holmberg 0-0), 7:10 p.m., 2nd game

Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 3-8) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 9-5), 8:10

Pittsburgh (Worley 2-1) at St. Louis (C.Martinez 2-3), 8:15

San Diego (T.Ross 7-8) at Colorado (F.Morales 4-4), 8:40

Miami (Hand 0-1) at Arizona (Nuno 0-0), 9:40

San Francisco (Bumgarner 9-6) at Oakland (Gray 8-3), 10:05

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Syracuse 54 36 .600 –

Rochester 52 40 .565 3

Buffalo 47 44 .516 7½

Pawtucket 47 46 .505 8½

Lehigh Valley 43 47 .478 11

Scranton/W-B 42 48 .467 12

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham 50 43 .538 –

Gwinnett 42 49 .462 7

Charlotte 36 55 .396 13

Norfolk 36 56 .391 13½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Indianapolis 50 41 .549 –

Columbus 49 42 .538 1

Louisville 47 44 .516 3

Toledo 44 48 .478 6½

MONDAY

Syracuse 5, Gwinnett 3

Durham 2, Norfolk 1

Louisville 6, Toledo 5

Buffalo 7, Rochester 6

Pawtucket 4, Columbus 1

Indianapolis 1, Lehigh Valley 0

Charlotte 6, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3, 4 innings, susp., rain

SUNDAY

Rochester 6, Buffalo 1, 1st game

Durham 7, Norfolk 5

Toledo 6, Louisville 4

Indianapolis 4, Lehigh Valley 0

Syracuse 6, Gwinnett 1

Charlotte 13, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 9

Columbus 5, Pawtucket 4

Rochester 6, Buffalo 1, 2nd game

TODAY

Syracuse at Gwinnett, 6:35 p.m.

Pawtucket at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Norfolk, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

tennis

Wimbledon Men's Finals

2014 – Novak Djokovic d. Roger Federer, 6-7 (7), 6-4, 7-6 (4), 5-7, 6-4.

2013 – Andy Murray d. Novak Djokovic, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.

2012 – Roger Federer d. Andy Murray, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4.

2011 – Novak Djokovic d. Rafael Nadal, 6-4, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3.

2010 – Rafael Nadal d. Tomas Berdych, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4.

2009 – Roger Federer d. Andy Roddick, 5-7, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (5), 3-6, 16-14.

2008 – Rafael Nadal d. Roger Federer, 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-7 (8), 9-7.

2007 – Roger Federer d. Rafael Nadal, 7-6 (7), 4-6, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-2.

2006 – Roger Federer d. Rafael Nadal, 6-0, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (2), 6-3.

2005 – Roger Federer d. Andy Roddick, 6-2, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

2004 – Roger Federer d. Andy Roddick, 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

2003 – Roger Federer d. Mark Philippoussis, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (3).

2002 – Lleyton Hewitt d. David Nalbandian, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2.

2001 – Goran Ivanisevic d. Pat Rafter, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 2-6, 9-7.

2000 – Pete Sampras d. Pat Rafter, 6-7 (10), 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-2.

1999 – Pete Sampras d. Andre Agassi, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.

1998 – Pete Sampras d. Goran Ivanisevic, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (9), 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

1997 – Pete Sampras d. Cedric Pioline, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

1996 – Richard Krajicek d. MaliVai Washington, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

1995 – Pete Sampras d. Boris Becker, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.

1994 – Pete Sampras d. Goran Ivanisevic, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (5), 6-0.

1993 – Pete Sampras d. Jim Courier, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (6), 3-6, 6-3.

1992 – Andre Agassi d. Goran Ivanisevic, 6-7 (8), 6-4, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.

1991 – Michael Stich d. Boris Becker, 6-4, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

1990 – Stefan Edberg d. Boris Becker, 6-2, 6-2, 3-6, 3-6, 6-4.

1989 – Boris Becker d. Stefan Edberg, 6-0, 7-6 (1), 6-4.

1988 – Stefan Edberg d. Boris Becker, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4, 6-2.

1987 – Pat Cash d. Ivan Lendl, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 7-5.

1986 – Boris Becker d. Ivan Lendl, 6-4, 6-3, 7-5.

1985 – Boris Becker d. Kevin Curren, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (3), 6-4.

1984 – John McEnroe d. Jimmy Connors, 6-1, 6-1, 6-2.

1983 – John McEnroe d. Chris Lewis, 6-2, 6-2, 6-2.

1982 – Jimmy Connors d. John McEnroe, 3-6, 6-3, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (5), 6-4.

1981 – John McEnroe d. Bjorn Borg, 4-6, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (4), 6-4.

1980 – Bjorn Borg d. John McEnroe, 1-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-7 (16), 8-6.

1979 – Bjorn Borg d. Roscoe Tanner, 6-7, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

1978 – Bjorn Borg d. Jimmy Connors, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3.

1977 – Bjorn Borg d. Jimmy Connors, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4.

1976 – Bjorn Borg d. Ilie Nastase, 6-4, 6-2, 9-7.

1975 – Arthur Ashe d. Jimmy Connors, 6-1, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4.

1974 – Jimmy Connors d. Ken Rosewall, 6-1, 6-1, 6-4.

1973 – Jan Kodes d. Alex Metreveli, 6-1, 9-8, 6-3.

1972 – Stan Smith d. Ilie Nastase, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.

1971 – John Newcombe d. Stan Smith, 6-3, 5-7, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

1970 – John Newcombe d. Ken Rosewall, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

1969 – Rod Laver d. John Newcombe, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

1968 – Rod Laver d. Tony Roche, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

1967 – John Newcombe d. Wilhelm Bungert, 6-3, 6-1, 6-1.

1966 – Manolo Santana d. Dennis Ralston, 6-4, 11-9, 6-4.

1965 – Roy Emerson d. Fred Stolle, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

1964 – Roy Emerson d. Fred Stolle, 6-4, 12-10, 4-6, 6-3.

1963 – Chuck McKinley d. Fred Stolle, 9-7, 6-1, 6-4.

1962 – Rod Laver d. Marty Mulligan, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1.

1961 – Rod Laver d. Chuck McKinley, 6-3, 6-1, 6-4.

1960 – Neale Fraser d. Rod Laver, 6-4, 3-6, 9-7, 7-5.

1959 – Alex Olmedo d. Rod Laver, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

1958 – Ashley Cooper d. Neale Fraser, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 13-11.

1957 – Lew Hoad d. Ashley Cooper, 6-2, 6-1, 6-2.

1956 – Lew Hoad d. Ken Rosewall, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

1955 – Tony Trabert d. Kurt Nielsen, 6-3, 7-5, 6-1.

1954 – Jaroslav Drobny d. Ken Rosewall, 13-11, 4-6, 6-2, 9-7.

1953 – Vic Seixas d. Kurt Nielsen, 9-7, 6-3, 6-4.

1952 – Frank Sedgman d. Jaroslav Drobny, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2.

1951 – Dick Savitt d. Ken McGregor, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

1950 – Budge Patty d. Frank Sedgman, 6-1, 8-10, 6-2, 6-3.

1949 – Fred Schroeder d. Jaroslav Drobny, 3-6, 6-0, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

1948 – Bob Falkenburg d. John Bromwich, 7-5, 0-6, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5.

1947 – Jack Kramer d. Tom Brown, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2.

1946 – Yvon Petra d. Geoff Brown, 6-2, 6-4, 7-9, 5-7, 6-4.

1940-45 – No tournament, World War II

1939 – Bobby Riggs d. Elwood Cooke, 2-6, 8-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

1938 – Don Budge d. Bunny Austin, 6-1, 6-0, 6-3.

1937 – Don Budge d. Gottfried von Cramm, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

1936 – Fred Perry d. Gottfried von Cramm, 6-1, 6-1, 6-0.

1935 – Fred Perry d. Gottfried von Cramm, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

1934 – Fred Perry d. Jack Crawford, 6-3, 6-0, 7-5.

1933 – Jack Crawford d. Ellsworth Vines, 4-6, 11-9, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4.

1932 – Ellsworth Vines d. Bunny Austin, 6-2, 6-2, 6-0.

1931 – Sidney Wood d. Frank Shields, walkover.

1930 – Bill Tilden d. Wilmer Allison, 6-3, 9-7, 6-4.

1929 – Henri Cochet d. Jean Borotra, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

1928 – Rene Lacoste d. Henri Cochet, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

1927 – Henri Cochet d. Jean Borotra, 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.

1926 – Jean Borotra d. Howard Kinsey 8-6, 6-1, 6-3.

1925 – Rene Lacoste d. Jean Borotra, 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 8-6.

1924 – Jean Borotra d. Rene Lacoste, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4.

1923 – Bill Johnston d. Frank Hunter, 6-0, 6-3, 6-1.

1922 – Gerald Patterson d. Randolph Lycett, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

1921 – Bill Tilden d. Brian Norton, 4-6, 2-6, 6-1, 6-0, 7-5.

1920 – Bill Tilden d. Gerald Patterson, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4.

1919 – Gerald Patterson d. Norman Brookes, 6-3, 7-5, 6-2.

1915-18 – No tournament, World War I

1914 – Norman Brookes d. Tony Wilding, 6-4, 6-4, 7-5.

1913 – Tony Wilding d. Maurice McLoughlin, 8-6, 6-3, 10-8.

1912 – Tony Wilding d. Arthur Gore, 6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

1911 – Tony Wilding d. Herbert Barrett, 6-4, 4-6, 2-6, 6-2, retired.

1910 – Tony Wilding d. Arthur Gore, 6-4, 7-5, 4-6, 6-2.

1909 – Arthur Gore d. Josiah Ritchie, 6-8, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-2.

1908 – Arthur Gore d. Herbert Barrett, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2.

1907 – Norman Brookes d. Arthur Gore, 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 3-6, 6-4.

1906 – Laurie Doherty d. Frank Riseley, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

1905 – Laurie Doherty d. Norman Brookes, 8-6, 6-2, 6-4.

1904 – Laurie Doherty d. Frank Riseley, 6-1, 7-5, 8-6.

1903 – Laurie Doherty d. Frank Riseley, 7-5, 6-3, 6-0.

1902 – Laurie Doherty d. Arthur Gore, 6-4, 6-3, 3-6, 6-0.

1901 – Arthur Gore d. Reggie Doherty, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-4.

1900 – Reggie Doherty d. Sidney Smith, 6-8, 6-3, 6-1, 6-2.

1899 – Reggie Doherty d. Arthur Gore, 1-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.

1898 – Reggie Doherty d. Laurie Doherty, 6-3, 6-3, 2-6, 5-7, 6-1.

1897 – Reggie Doherty d. Harold Mahoney, 6-4, 6-4, 6-3.

1896 – Harold Mahoney d. Wilfred Baddeley, 6-2, 6-8, 5-7, 8-6, 6-3.

1895 – Wilfred Baddeley d. Wilberforce Eaves, 4-6, 2-6, 8-6, 6-2, 6-3.

1894 – Joshua Pim d. Wilfred Baddeley, 10-8, 6-2, 8-6.

1883 – Joshua Pim d. Wilfred Baddeley, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2.

1892 – Wilfred Baddeley d. Joshua Pim, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-2.

1891 – Wilfred Baddeley d. Joshua Pim, 6-4, 1-6, 7-5, 6-0.

1890 – Willoughby Hamilton d. Willie Renshaw, 6-8, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1, 6-1.

1889 – Willie Renshaw d. Ernest Renshaw, 6-4, 6-1, 3-6, 6-0.

1888 – Ernest Renshaw d. Herbert Lawford, 6-3, 7-5, 6-0.

1887 – Herbert Lawford d. Ernest Renshaw, 1-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

1886 – Willie Renshaw d. Herbert Lawford, 6-0, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

1885 – Willie Renshaw d. Herbert Lawford, 7-5, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5.

1884 – Willie Renshaw d. Herbert Lawford, 6-0, 6-4, 9-7.

1883 – Willie Renshaw d. Ernest Renshaw, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

1882 – Willie Renshaw d. Ernest Renshaw, 6-1, 2-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

1881 – Willie Renshaw d. John Hartley, 6-0, 6-1, 6-1.

1880 – John Hartley d. Herbert Lawford, 6-3, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.

1879 – John Hartley d. V. St.Leger Gould, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.

1878 – Frank Hadow d. Spencer Gore, 7-5, 6-1, 9-7.

1877 – Spencer Gore d. William Marshall, 6-1, 6-2, 6-4.

baseball

All-Star Fan Voting

Game on Tuesday, July 15

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Final

AMERICAN LEAGUE

CATCHERS

1. Matt Wieters, Orioles, 2,701,310

2. Derek Norris, Athletics, 2,689,324

3. Brian McCann, Yankees, 2,026,016

4. Kurt Suzuki, Twins, 1,245,330

5. Salvador Perez, Royals, 1,196,133

6. A.J. Pierzynski, Red Sox, 1,104,510

7. Alex Avila, Tigers, 932,527

8. Dioner Navarro, Blue Jays, 928,408

FIRST BASEMEN

1. Miguel Cabrera, Tigers, 4,377,749

2. Jose Abreu, White Sox, 2,560,891

3. Chris Davis, Orioles, 1,753,679

4. Albert Pujols, Angels, 1,436,954

5. Mark Teixeira, Yankees, 1,106,963

6. Adam Lind, Blue Jays, 905,627

7. Mike Napoli, Red Sox, 760,435

8. Joe Mauer, Twins, 653,431

SECOND BASEMEN

1. Robinson Cano, Mariners, 3,237,735

2. Jose Altuve, Astros, 2,355,066

3. Ian Kinsler, Tigers, 2,136,701

4. Dustin Pedroia, Red Sox, 1,804,968

5. Brian Dozier, Twins, 1,145,486

6. Ryan Flaherty, Orioles, 963,534

7. Eric Sogard, Athletics, 683,382

8. Brian Roberts, Yankees, 669,709

THIRD BASEMEN

1. Josh Donaldson, Athletics, 3,684,820

2. Adrian Beltre, Rangers, 2,577,661

3. Manny Machado, Orioles, 1,927,273

4. Evan Longoria, Rays, 1,796,001

5. Brett Lawrie, Blue Jays, 1,094,504

6. Nick Castellanos, Tigers, 804,174

7. Conor Gillaspie, White Sox, 646,400

8. Kelly Johnson, Yankees, 593,861

SHORTSTOPS

1. Derek Jeter, Yankees, 3,928,422

2. Alexei Ramirez, White Sox, 2,841,402

3. J.J. Hardy, Orioles, 2,126,357

4. Jose Reyes, Blue Jays, 1,317,323

5. Jed Lowrie, Athletics, 919,971

6. Alcides Escobar, Royals, 833,640

7. Xander Bogaerts, Red Sox, 751,317

8. Erick Aybar, Angels, 731,274

OUTFIELDERS

1. Jose Bautista, Blue Jays, 5,859,019

2. Mike Trout, Angels, 5,559,705

3. Adam Jones, Orioles, 2,817,419

4. Yoenis Cespedes, Athletics, 2,744,074

5. Melky Cabrera, Blue Jays, 2,425,708

6. Michael Brantley, Indians, 2,131,885

7. Nick Markakis, Orioles, 1,905,068

8. Jacoby Ellsbury, Yankees, 1,849,156

9. Carlos Beltran, Yankees, 1,573,199

10. Torii Hunter, Tigers, 1,451,898

11. Coco Crisp, Athletics, 1,201,967

12. Brett Gardner, Yankees, 1,171,972

13. Josh Hamilton, Angels, 1,115,673

14. David Lough, Orioles, 1,021,287

15. Rajai Davis, Tigers, 1,015,812

16. Alex Rios, Rangers, 961,818

17. Shin-Soo Choo, Rangers, 872,749

18. Josh Reddick, Athletics, 830,795

19. Austin Jackson, Tigers, 788,443

20. Lorenzo Cain, Royals, 773,199

21. Norichika Aoki, Royals, 755,388

22. Alex Gordon, Royals, 751,774

23. Shane Victorino, Red Sox, 724,061

24. Colby Rasmus, Blue Jays, 672,734

DESIGNATED HITTERS

1. Nelson Cruz, Orioles, 3,942,138

2. Victor Martinez, Tigers, 2,513,831

3. David Ortiz, Red Sox, 2,443,540

4. Edwin Encarnacion, Blue Jays, 2,237,812

5. Brandon Moss, Athletics, 1,224,888

6. Alfonso Soriano, Yankees, 938,338

7. Adam Dunn, White Sox, 442,252

8. Matt Joyce, Rays, 440,377

NATIONAL LEAGUE

CATCHERS

1. Yadier Molina, Cardinals, 3,842,434

2. Jonathan Lucroy, Brewers, 3,515,011

3. Buster Posey, Giants, 2,553,586

4. Evan Gattis, Braves, 1,733,428

5. Devin Mesoraco, Reds, 1,250,557

6. Russell Martin, Pirates, 952,585

7. Miguel Montero, Diamondbacks, 828,562

8. A.J. Ellis, Dodgers, 743,031

FIRST BASEMEN

1. Paul Goldschmidt, Diamondbacks, 3,516,890

2. Adrian Gonzalez, Dodgers, 1,888,648

3. Matt Adams, Cardinals, 1,746,904

4. Mark Reynolds, Brewers, 1,740,394

5. Freddie Freeman, Braves, 1,673,932

6. Justin Morneau, Rockies, 1,438,630

7. Brandon Belt, Giants, 1,259,799

8. Joey Votto, Reds, 1,109,251

SECOND BASEMEN

1. Chase Utley, Phillies, 2,866,529

2. Dee Gordon, Dodgers, 2,090,882

3. Neil Walker, Pirates, 1,918,090

4. Daniel Murphy, Mets, 1,415,521

5. Rickie Weeks, Brewers, 1,376,392

6. Anthony Rendon, Nationals, 1,343,148

7. Brandon Phillips, Reds, 1,322,124

8. Kolten Wong, Cardinals, 952,856

SHORTSTOPS

1. Troy Tulowitzki, Rockies, 5,349,456

2. Jean Segura, Brewers, 2,118,085

3. Brandon Crawford, Giants, 1,584,044

4. Jhonny Peralta, Cardinals, 1,345,466

5. Hanley Ramirez, Dodgers, 1,338,797

6. Andrelton Simmons, Braves, 1,187,428

7. Ian Desmond, Nationals, 838,004

8. Chris Owings, Diamondbacks, 694,724

THIRD BASEMEN

1. Aramis Ramirez, Brewers, 2,318,611

2. David Wright, Mets, 1,979,883

3. Todd Frazier, Reds, 1,856,665

4. Pablo Sandoval, Giants, 1,811,538

5. Matt Carpenter, Cardinals, 1,693,415

6. Nolan Arenado, Rockies, 1,345,109

7. Juan Uribe, Dodgers, 1,222,753

8. Pedro Alvarez, Pirates, 1,191,834

OUTFIELDERS

1. Andrew McCutchen, Pirates, 4,519,440

2. Carlos Gomez, Brewers, 4,068,745

3. Yasiel Puig, Dodgers, 4,059,746

4. Giancarlo Stanton, Marlins, 3,753,961

5. Ryan Braun, Brewers, 3,091,872

6. Charlie Blackmon, Rockies, 2,267,886

7. Khris Davis, Brewers, 1,812,223

8. Mike Morse, Giants, 1,761,063

9. Angel Pagan, Giants, 1,745,618

10. Justin Upton, Braves, 1,721,947

11. Hunter Pence, Giants, 1,721,459

12. Matt Holliday, Cardinals, 1,610,342

13. Allen Craig, Cardinals, 1,240,230

14. Bryce Harper, Nationals, 1,236,246

15. Michael Cuddyer, Rockies, 1,105,152

16. Matt Kemp, Dodgers, 1,061,314

17. Jason Heyward, Braves, 1,060,457

18. Peter Bourjos, Cardinals, 973,469

19. Andre Ethier, Dodgers, 948,439

20. Jayson Werth, Nationals, 917,661

21. Carlos Gonzalez, Rockies, 820,472

22. Curtis Granderson, Mets, 807,874

23. Billy Hamilton, Reds, 803,944

24. Gerardo Parra, Diamondbacks, 718,917

soccer

World Cup

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 8

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Brazil vs. Germany, 4

Wednesday, July 9

At Sao Paulo

Netherlands vs. Argentina, 4

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 12

At Brasilia, Brazil

Brazil-Germany loser vs. Netherlands-Argentina loser, 4

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 13

At Rio de Janeiro

Brazil-Germany winner vs. Netherlands-Argentina winner, 3 p.m.

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Cincinnati (1) -210 Chicago +190

Atlanta -150 at New York +140

at Cincinnati (2) -140 Chicago +130

at Milwaukee -200 Philadelphia +185

at St. Louis -115 Pittsburgh +105

at Colorado -110 San Diego +100

Miami -110 at Arizona +100

American League

New York -165 at Cleveland +155

at Boston -140 Chicago +130

Kansas City -115 at Tampa Bay +105

at Texas -120 Houston +110

at Los Angeles -150 Toronto +140

at Seattle -110 Minnesota +100

Interleague

at Washington -145 Baltimore +135

at Detroit -120 Los Angeles +110

at Oakland -140 San Francisco +130

Soccer

World Cup

Brazil

Today

Semifinals

At Belo Horizonte

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Germany -115 Brazil -115

Over 2 -120

Under 2 +100

Tomorrow

At Sao Paulo

Argentina -160 Netherlands +120

Over 2 -110

Under 2 -110

Hole In One

MATT URBAN, No. 5 at Deme Acres, 225 yards, 3-iron.

sports note

FACILITY RENTALS: The Toledo public schools will be unveiling two turf fields this fall. We are offering facility rentals for lacrosse, soccer and football. For further information please contact Tom DeMarco (director of athletics) at 419-671-8205 or E-mail at tdemarco@tps.org.

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE – Suspended Oakland OF Herschel "Boog" Powell (Stockton-Cal) 50 games after he tested positive for an amphetamine in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Designated C George Kottaras for assignment. Acquired OF Chris Dickerson from Pittsburgh for a player to be nameed or cash and selected his contract from Columbus (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS – Agreed to terms with RHP Cristofer Melendez and OFs Angel DeLeon, Ronny Rafael and Hector Martinez on minor league contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Assigned INF Pedro Ciriaco outright to Omaha (PCL). Sent OF Nori Aoki to Northwest Arkansas (TL) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Agreed to terms with C Wade Wass on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Recalled RHP Shane Greene from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND A'S – Claimed OF Kenny Wilson off waivers from Toronto and optioned him to Sacramento (PCL). Assigned OF Nick Buss outright to Sacramento.

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Sent SS Yunel Escobar to the GCL Rays for a rehab assignment. Optioned 1B Vince Belnome to Durham (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS – Optioned OF Michael Choice to Round Rock (PCL). Designated INF Donnie Murphy for assignment. Recalled RHP Roman Mendez from Round Rock. Selected the contract of OF Jake Smolinski from Round Rock.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Placed 1B Edwin Encarnacion on the 15-day DL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Traded 3B Cesar Carrasco to Houston for LHP Alex Sogard.

CHICAGO CUBS – Sent RHP Kyuji Fujikawa to the AZL Cubs for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Dylan Cease on a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Optioned LHP Marco Gonzales to Memphis (PCL). Recalled LHP Tyler Lyons from Memphis.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS – Signed C Brandon Bantz. Traded C Keith Castillo to Grand Prairie (AA) for a player to be named.

American Association

GRAND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS – Signed OF Madison Carter.

LAREDO LEMURS – Released C Angel Flores.

WICHITA WINGNUTS – Sold the contract of INF J.T. Wise to the Texas Rangers.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES – Released RHP Joel Pierce.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS – Sold the contract of INF Steve Nyisztor to the Arizona Diamondbacks.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS – Named Kurt Rambis associate head coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Named Jimmy Waite goaltending coach.

SAN JOSE SHARKS – Agreed to terms with Tommy Wingels on a three-year contract.

cycling

Tour de France

Monday

At Sheffield, England

Third Stage

A 96.3-mile flat ride from Cambridge to London, with no categorized climbs

1. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 30 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

3. Mark Renshaw, Australia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

4. Bryan Coquard, France, Europcar, same time.

5. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha, same time.

6. Danny van Poppel, Netherlands, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

7. Heinrich Haussler, Australia, IAM Cycling, same time.

8. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

9. Romain Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environnement, same time.

10. Daniel Oss, Italy, BMC Racing, same time.

11. Zakkari Dempster, Australia, NetApp-Endura, same time.

12. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin Sharp, same time.

13. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

14. Arnaud Demare, France, FDJ.fr, same time.

15. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

16. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

17. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

18. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

19. Adrien Petit, France, Cofidis, same time.

20. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto Belisol, same time.

Also

28. Christopher Froome, Britain, Sky, same time.

42. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

48. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin Sharp, same time.

73. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, same time.

120. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

123. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

128. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, same time.

137. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

146. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, same time.

168. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin Sharp, 1:52.

176. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin Sharp, 1:58.

184. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 2:04.

195. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 7:25.

Overall Standings

(After three stages)

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 13 hours, 31 minutes, 13 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 2 seconds behind.

3. Michael Albasini, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

4. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

5. Christopher Froome, Britain, Sky, same time.

6. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

7. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, same time.

8. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

9. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

10. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

11. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

12. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

13. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

14. Tiago Machado, Portugal, NetApp-Endura, same time.

15. Rui Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, same time.

16. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Sky, same time.

17. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

18. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky, same time.

19. Tony Gallopin, France, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

20. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

Also

21. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin Sharp, same time.

28. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, :16 behind.

73. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 7:39.

98. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin Sharp, 12:23.

124. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 15:53.

147. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin Sharp, 16:46.

184. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, 22:25.

191. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 24:42.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories