Loading…
Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 7/17/2014 - Updated: 2 months ago

Scoreboard 7-17

BLADE STAFF

British Open Tee Times

Hoylake, England

Thursday-Friday

1:25 a.m.-6:26 a.m. — David Howell, England; David Duval, United States; Robert Karlsson, Sweden.

1:36 a.m.-6:37 a.m. — Dawie Van Der Walt, South Africa; Cameron Tringale, United States; Masanori Kobayashi, Japan.

1:47 a.m.-6:48 a.m. — Chris Wood, England; Matt Jones, Australia; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria.

1:58 a.m.-6:59 a.m. — Erik Compton, United States; Kim Hyung-Sung, South Korea; Marc Leishman, Australia.

2:09 a.m.-7:10 p.m. — Koumei Oda, Japan; Ben Martin, United States; Anirban Lahiri, India.

2:20 a.m.-7:21 a.m. — Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Brooks Koepka, United States; Edoardo Molinari, Italy.

2:31 a.m.-7:32 a.m. — Branden Grace, South Africa; Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; a-Ashley Chesters, England.

2:42 a.m.-7:43 a.m. — Justin Leonard, United States; Ben Curtis, United States; Paul Lawrie, Scotland.

2:53 a.m.-7:54 a.m. — Francesco Molinari, Italy; Ryan Moore, United States; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

3:04 a.m.-8:05 a.m. — Matteo Manassero, Italy; a-Bradley Neil, Scotland; Mikko Ilonen, Finland.

3:15 a.m.-8:16 a.m. — Thomas Bjorn, Denmark; Patrick Reed, United States; Stewart Cink, United States.

3:26 a.m.-8:27 a.m. — Tom Watson, United States; Jim Furyk, United States; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland.

3:37 a.m.-8:38 a.m. — Luke Donald, England; Rickie Fowler, United States; Sergio Garcia, Spain.

3:53 a.m.-8:54 a.m. — Harris English, United States; Paul Casey, England; Matt Every, United States.

4:04 a.m.-9:05 a.m. — Tiger Woods, United States; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Henrik Stenson, Sweden.

4:15 a.m.-9:16 a.m. — Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Padraig Harrington, Ireland; K.J. Choi, South Korea.

4:26 a.m.-9:27 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Jordan Spieth, United States.

4:37 a.m.-9:38 a.m. — Ian Poulter, England; Dustin Johnson, United States; Jimmy Walker, United States.

4:48 a.m.-9:49 a.m. — Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Matt Kuchar, United States; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa.

4:59 a.m-10 a.m. — Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; Hunter Mahan, United States; Victor Dubuisson, France.

5:10 a.m.-10:11 a.m. — Nick Faldo, England; Todd Hamilton, United States; David Hearn, United States.

5:21 a.m.-10:22 a.m. — Ryan Palmer, United States; Brett Rumford, Australia; Tomohiro Kondo, Japan.

5:32 a.m.-10:33 a.m. — John Singleton, England; Peter Uihlein, United States; Marc Warren, Scotland.

5:43 a.m.-10:44 a.m. — Paul McKechnie, Scotland; Kristoffer Broberg, Sweden; Juvic Pagunsan, Philippines.

5:54 a.m.-10:55 a.m. — Rhein Gibson, Australia; Brian Harman, United States; Kim Hyung-Tae, South Korea.

6:05 a.m.-11:06 a.m. — Christopher Hanson, England; Oscar Floren, Sweden; Yoshinobu Tsukada, Japan.

6:26 a.m.-1:25 a.m. — James McLeary, Scotland; Matthew Southgate, England; Hiroshi Iwata, Japan.

6:37 a.m.-1:36 a.m. — Roberto Castro, United States; Victor Riu, France; Tyrrell Hatton, England.

6:48 a.m.-1:47 a.m. — Jang Dong-kyu, South Korea, Nick Watney, United States; Shawn Stefani, United States.

6:59 a.m.-1:58 a.m. — D.A. Points, United States; Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Brendan Steele, United States.

7:10 a.m.-2:09 a.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain; Bryden Macpherson, Australia.

7:21 a.m.-2:20 a.m. — George Coetzee, South Africa; Charley Hoffman, United States; Michael Hoey, Northern Ireland.

7:32 a.m.-2:31 a.m. — Kevin Streelman, United States; Brendon de Jonge, Zimbabwe; Brendon Todd, United States.

7:43 a.m.-2:42 a.m. — Gary Woodland, United States; Sandy Lyle, Scotland; Kevin Stadler, United States.

7:54 a.m.-2:53 a.m. — Brandt Snedeker, United States; Graham DeLaet, Canada; a-Pan Cheng-Tsung, Taiwan.

8:05 a.m.-3:04 a.m. — Boo Weekley, United States; Danny Willett, England; Ashun Wu, China.

8:16 a.m.-3:15 a.m. — J.B. Holmes, United States; Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Chris Kirk, United States.

8:27 a.m.-3:26 a.m. — Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Bill Haas, United States; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand.

8:38 a.m.-3:37 a.m. — Martin Kaymer, Germany; Jason Day, Australia; Zach Johnson, United States.

8:54 a.m.-3:53 a.m. — Webb Simpson, United States; Jamie Donaldson, Wales; Yusaku Miyazato, Japan.

9:05 a.m.-4:04 a.m. — Phil Mickelson, United States; Ernie Els, South Africa; Bubba Watson, United States.

9:16 a.m.-4:15 a.m. — Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Russell Henley, United States; Billy Horschel, United States.

9:27 a.m.-4:26 a.m. — Adam Scott, Australia; Justin Rose, England; Jason Dufner, United States.

9:38 a.m.-4:37 a.m. — Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Lee Westwood, England; Keegan Bradley, United States.

9:49 a.m.-4:48 a.m. — Kevin Na, United States; Joost Luiten, Netherlands; John Senden, Australia.

10 a.m.-4:59 a.m. — John Daly, United States; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Ross Fisher, England.

10:11 a.m.-5:10 a.m. — Mark Wiebe, United States; Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain; a-Paul Dunne, Ireland.

10:22 a.m.-5:21 a.m. — Oliver Fisher, England; Chesson Hadley, United States; Shane Lowry, Ireland.

10:33 a.m.-5:32 a.m. — George McNeill, United States; Richard Sterne, South Africa; Chris Stroud, United States.

10:44 a.m.-5:43 a.m. — Gregory Bourdy, France; Jin Jeong, South Korea; Matthew Baldwin, England.

10:55 a.m.-5:54 a.m. — Justin Walters, South Africa; Rhys Enoch, Wales; Billy Hurley III, United States.

11:06 a.m.-6:05 a.m. — Christopher Rodgers, England; Scott Jamieson, Scotland; An Byeong-Hun, South Korea.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Sporting KC 9 5 5 32 27 17

D.C. 9 5 4 31 26 19

Toronto FC 7 5 3 24 23 20

New England 7 8 2 23 23 24

New York 5 6 8 23 31 30

Philadelphia 5 8 7 22 32 34

Columbus 4 7 8 20 21 25

Chicago 3 4 10 19 25 27

Houston 5 11 3 18 20 38

Montreal 3 9 5 14 17 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Seattle 12 4 2 38 35 24

Real Salt Lake 7 4 7 28 27 24

Colorado 7 5 6 27 27 22

FC Dallas 7 7 5 26 30 29

Vancouver 6 4 7 25 27 25

Los Angeles 6 3 6 24 20 13

Chivas USA 6 7 5 23 20 27

Portland 4 6 9 21 30 32

San Jose 4 8 4 16 16 18

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Philadelphia 3, New York 1

Sporting Kansas City 2, Columbus 1

Vancouver at Toronto FC, 8

New England at Los Angeles, 10:30

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 15 6 .714 –

Indiana 10 12 .455 5½

Connecticut 10 13 .435 6

Washington 9 13 .409 6½

Chicago 8 13 .381 7

New York 8 13 .381 7

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 17 3 .850 –

Minnesota 17 6 .739 1½

San Antonio 11 11 .500 7

Los Angeles 10 11 .476 7½

Seattle 9 15 .375 10

Tulsa 7 15 .318 11

WEDNESDAY

New York 77, Atlanta 75

Minnesota 93, Tulsa 82

TUESDAY

Connecticut 86, Seattle 63

Los Angeles 86, Indiana 78

Phoenix 90, Washington 78

TODAY

San Antonio at Tulsa, 12:30

Chicago at Indiana, 7

Connecticut at Phoenix, 10

Washington at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

ARENA FOOTBALL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Arizona 14 2 0 .875 1036 794

Los Angeles 3 13 0 .188 598 885

San Antonio 1 15 0 .063 671 952

Pacific Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-San Jose 12 4 0 .750 907 638

x-Spokane 9 7 0 .563 857 751

Portland 5 11 0 .313 721 855

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 9 7 0 .563 879 843

Tampa Bay 8 8 0 .500 803 842

Jacksonville 6 10 0 .375 806 764

New Orleans 3 13 0 .188 671 903

East Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Cleveland 15 1 0 .938 873 713

x-Pittsburgh 13 3 0 .813 892 688

Philadelphia 8 8 0 .500 945 865

Iowa 6 10 0 .375 749 915

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

MONDAY

Orlando 66, Iowa 33

New Orleans 36, Jacksonville 35

SATURDAY

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Orlando at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

San Antonio at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

TENNIS

Istanbul Cup

Istanbul

Singles

Second Round

Kristina Mladenovic, France, d. Klara Koukalova (3), Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-3.

Elina Svitolina (4), Ukraine, d. Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 6-0, 6-3.

Francesca Schiavone, Italy, d. Bojana Jovanovski (7), Serbia, 6-1, 6-4.

Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, d. Karin Knapp, Italy, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

First Round

Valeria Solovyeva, Russia, and Anna Tatishvli, United States, d. Kateryna Kozlova, Ukraine, and Aliaksandra Sasnovich, Belarus, 6-3, 7-5.

Karolina and Kristyna Pliskova (2), Czech Republic, d. Cagla Buyukakcay and Pemra Ozgen, Turkey, 6-2, 3-6, 10-5.

Quarterfinals

Olga Kalashnikova, Georgia, and Paula Kania, Poland, d. Yuliya Beygelzimer and Olga Savchuk (3), Ukraine, 6-0, 6-2.

Swedish Open

Bastad, Sweden

Singles

First Round

Gabriela Dabrowski, Canada, d. Camila Giorgi (3), Italy, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Julia Goerges, Germany, d. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (7), Spain, 6-2, 6-0.

Mona Barthel, Germany, d. Tereza Martincova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-4.

Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, d. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-3.

Second Round

Jana Cepelova, Slovakia, d. Anett Kontaveit, Estonia, 6-4, 6-3.

Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, d. Laura Siegemund, Germany, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Lara Arruabarrena, Spain, d. Annika Beck (6), Germany, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Yulia Putintseva, Kazakhstan, d. Dinah Pfizenmaier, Germany, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Jocelyn Rae and Anna Smith, Britain, d. Julia Goerges, Germany, and Katarzyna Piter (1), Poland, 6-3, 4-6, 10-3.

Hamburg Open

Hamburg, Germany

Singles

Second Round

Tobias Kamke, Germany, d. Federico Delbonis (13), Argentina, 6-3, 6-4.

Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (10), Spain, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (3).

Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, d. Joao Sousa, Portugal (14), 6-2, 6-4.

Filip Krajinovic, Serbia, d. Fabio Fognini (2), Italy, 6-4, 6-0.

Alexandr Dolgopolov (4), Ukraine, d. Jerzy Janowicz, Poland, 6-4, 6-1.

Dusan Lajovic, Serbia, d. Carlos Berlocq (15), Argentina, 6-3, 6-4.

Alexander Zverev, Germany, d. Mikhail Youzhny (5), Russia, 7-5, 7-5.

Pablo Andujar, Spain, d. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Gilles Simon (12), France, d. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, walkover.

Andreas Seppi (16), Italy, d. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 1-6, 6-0, 7-6 (3).

Dustin Brown, Germany, d. Fernando Verdasco (9), Spain, 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (8).

Philipp Kohlschreiber (7), Germany, d. Gastao Elias, Portugal, 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles

First Round

Facundo Bagnis and Diego Sebastian Schwartzman, Argentina, d. Pablo Cuevas, Uruguay, and Fabio Fognini, Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares, Brazil, d. Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, and Philipp Marx, Germany, 6-2, 6-2.

SPORTS NOTE

41st annual Waldron Labor Day softball marathon: Aug. 29th throughSept. 1st. A.S.A rules double elimination. accepting 32 men, 16 ladies, 12 coed. $175 for mens and ladies. $150 for coed. Balls and umpires provided. Trophies and jackets for men and ladies champions, t-shirts and trophy for co-ed champs. Drawing Wed. Aug. 27th Camping is $10 for weekend. $50 deposit required to hold your spot in drawing. Contact Jeff Bernath at 517-286-6598 or on facebook.

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Toronto 1 2 0 2 84 94

Montreal 1 2 0 2 65 72

Ottawa 0 2 0 0 39 63

Hamilton 0 2 0 0 34 59

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Winnipeg 3 0 0 6 115 82

Edmonton 3 0 0 6 82 55

Calgary 2 0 0 4 63 23

B.C. 1 2 0 2 55 64

Saskatchewan 1 2 0 2 59 84

TODAY

Edmonton at Winnipeg, 8:30

FRIDAY

Toronto at Ottawa, 7

Hamilton at Calgary, 10

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Oyannox, France

11th Stage

A 116.4-mile hilly ride from Besancon to Oyannox, with four small-to-moderate climbs near the finish.

1. Tony Gallopin, France, Lotto Belisol, 4 hours, 25 minutes, 45 seconds.

2. John Degenkolb, Germany, Giant-Shimano, same time.

3. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, same time.

4. Daniele Bennati, Itlay, Tinkoff-Saxo, same time.

5. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

6. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

7. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

8. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

9. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

10. Kevin Reza, France, Europcar, same time.

11. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

12. Sylvain Chavanel, France, IAM Cycling, same time.

13. Bram Tankink, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

14. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

15. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

16. Paul Voss, Germany, NetApp-Endura, same time.

17. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

18. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

19. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky, same time.

20. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, same time.

Also

21. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

22. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

24. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky, same time.

26. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

28. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, same time.

30. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, same time.

33. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, same time.

48. Rui Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 1 minute, 36 seconds behind.

55. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

79. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 8:14.

132. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 18:25.

141. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, same time.

145. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

179. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 32:05.

Overall Standings

(After 11 stages)

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 46 hours, 59 minutes, 23 seconds.

2. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky, 2:23.

3. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 2:47.

4. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:01.

5. Tony Gallopin, France, Lotto Belisol, 3:12.

6. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 3:47.

7. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 3:56.

8. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:57.

9. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 4:08.

10. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 4:18.

11. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 4:31.

12. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, 4:39.

13. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky, 5:17.

14. Rui Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 5:34.

15. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Sky, 6:03.

16. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, 6:47.

17. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 7:33.

18. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 7:42.

19. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 8:01.

20. Leopold Konig, Czech Republic, NetApp-Endura, 8:25.

Also

44. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 46:49.

61. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 59:58.

95. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 1:24:34.

134. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 1:46:49.

144. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 1:55:20.

162. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, 2:09:24.

HOLE IN ONE

STEVE PALMER, No. 13 at Arcadia Bluffs, Arcadia, Mich., 164 yards, 5-wood.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Agreed to terms with RHP Edward Fabian on a minor league contract.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Claimed RHP Raul Fernandez off waivers from Colorado and assigned him to Winston-Salem (Carolina).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Designated 3B Jimmy Paredes for assignment. Optioned RHP Louis Coleman to Omaha (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS – Released C John Buck.

TEXAS RANGERS – Traded RHP Jason Frasor to Kansas City for RHP Spencer Patton and assigned Patton to Round Rock (PCL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Signed 1B Frangel Feliciano.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Assigned 1B Clint Robinson outright to Albuquerque (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Sent 3B Reid Brignac to Clearwater (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Agreed to terms wtih RHP Silas Bohannan on a minor league contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Assigned 2B Brandon Hicks outright to Fresno (PCL).

American Association

AMARILLO SOX – Signed OF Geraldo Valentin.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS – Released INF Adam Humes.

LAREDO LEMURS – Signed OF Byron Wiley.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS – Signed RHP Kyle A. Allen.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES – Signed OF Sam Kimmel.

Can-Am League

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES – Released RHP Tae Lee.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS – Signed C Michael Fischer.

Frontier League

JOLIET SLAMMERS – Sold the contract of LHP Blair Walters to the Atlanta Braves.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS – Released LHP Kris Singh.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS – Released RHP Travis McGee.

United League

FORT WORTH CATS – Traded RHP Luis Sanz to Rockland (Can-Am) for two players to be named.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS – Agreed to terms with F Brandon Rush on a two-year contract.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER – Signed G Anthony Morrow to a three-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Placed CB Leodis McKelvin and LB Randell Johnson on the PUP list, OT Cordy Glenn and DT Alan Branch on the non-football illness list and LB Kiko Alonso on the non-football injury list. Released TE Mike Caussin. Signed LB Stevenson Sylvester.

DALLAS COWBOYS – Released QB Kyle Orton.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Agreed to terms with WR Marqise Lee on a four-year contract.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Announced the retirement of DL Armond Armstead.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Named Ed Goines general counsel and vice president, government affairs.

Canadian Football League

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS – Released RB Hugh Charles, LB Adrian Moten and DL Richard Sumlin.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES – Named JP Major strength and conditioning coach and signed him to a multiyear contract.

BUFFALO SABRES – Re-signed D Chad Ruhwedel to a two-year contract.

EDMONTON OILERS – Named Rocky Thompson assistant coach.

SAN JOSE SHARKS – Re-signed D Jason Demers to a two-year contract and Taylor Doherty to a one-year contract.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS –Signed C Peter Holland to a two-year contract.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS – Signed F Linden Vey to a one-year contract.

WINNIPEG JETS – Agreed to terms with F Carl Klingberg on a one-year, two-way contract.

American Hockey League

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS – Agreed to terms with F Kyle Hagel on an AHL contract and F Alex Aleardi on a two-way, AHL/ECHL contract.

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS – Signed D J.D. Forrest and D Steven Shamanski to one-year contracts.

GWINNETT GLADIATORS – Agreed to terms with F Casey Pierro-Zabotel.

READING ROYALS – Agreed to terms with F Domenic Monardo.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR – Docked Trucks series driver Erik Jones 10 championships points, car owner Kyle Busch 10 owner points and fined crew chief Eric Phillips $6,000 for a failed post-race inspection last week in Iowa.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SEATTLE SOUNDERS – Signed M Xander Bailey.

COLLEGE

LIMESTONE – Promoted women's interim volleyball coach Brandon Skweres to head coach.

BASEBALL

All-Star Game Results

2014 — American, 5-3

2013 — American, 3-0

2012 — National, 8-0

2011 — National, 5-1

2010 — National, 3-1

2009 — American, 4-3

2008 — American, 4-3, 15 innings

2007 — American, 5-4

2006 — American, 3-2

2005 — American, 7-5

2004 — American, 9-4

2003 — American, 7-6

2002 — Tied 7-7, 11 innings

2001 — American, 4-1

2000 — American, 6-3

1999 — American, 4-1

1998 — American, 13-8

1997 — American, 3-1

1996 — National, 6-0

1995 — National, 3-2

1994 — National, 8-7, 10 innings

1993 — American, 9-3

1992 — American, 13-6

1991 — American, 4-2

1990 — American, 2-0

1989 — American, 5-3

1988 — American, 2-1

1987 — National, 2-0, 13 innings

1986 — American, 3-2

1985 — National, 6-1

1984 — National, 3-1

1983 — American, 13-3

1982 — National, 4-1

1981 — National, 5-4

1980 — National, 4-2

1979 — National, 7-6

1978 — National, 7-3

1977 — National, 7-5

1976 — National, 7-1

1975 — National, 6-3

1974 — National, 7-2

1973 — National, 7-1

1972 — National, 4-3, 10 innings

1971 — American, 6-4

1970 — National, 5-4, 12 innings

1969 — National, 9-3

1968 — National, 1-0

1967 — National, 2-1, 15 innings

1966 — National, 2-1, 10 innings

1965 — National, 6-5

1964 — National, 7-4

1963 — National, 5-3

1962 — National, 3-1

1962 — American, 9-4

1961 — Tied 1-1, 9 innings, rain

1961 — National, 5-4, 10 innings

1960 — National, 5-3

1960 — National, 6-0

1959 — National, 5-4

1959 — American, 5-3

1958 — American, 4-3

1957 — American, 6-5

1956 — National, 7-3

1955 — National, 6-5, 12 innings

1954 — American, 11-9

1953 — National, 5-1

1952 — National, 3-2, 5 innings, rain

1951 — National, 8-3

1950 — National, 4-3, 14 innings

1949 — American, 11-7

1948 — American, 5-2

1947 — American, 2-1

1946 — American, 12-0

1945 — No Game

1944 — National, 7-1

1943 — American, 5-3

1942 — American, 3-1

1941 — American, 7-5

1940 — National, 4-0

1939 — American, 3-1

1938 — National, 4-1

1937 — American, 8-3

1936 — National, 4-3

1935 — American, 4-1

1934 — American, 9-7

1933 — American, 4-2

SPORTLIGHT

July 17

1939–Henry Picard beats Byron Nelson 1-up in 37 holes to win the PGA championship.

1941–Joe DiMaggio's hitting streak of 56 games is stopped by Al Smith and Jim Bagby of the Indians before 67,000 at Cleveland.

1955–Beverly Hanson beats Louise Suggs by three strokes in a playoff to capture the first LPGA championship.

1966–Jim Ryun becomes the first American to hold the record in the mile since 1937. With a time of 3:51.3 at Berkeley, Calif., Ryun shatters Michel Jazy's mark of 3:53.6 by 2.3 seconds.

1974–Bob Gibson strikes out Cesar Geronimo of the Reds in the second inning to become the second pitcher in major league history to record 3,000 strikeouts.

1979–Sebastian Coe breaks the world record in the mile with a time of 3:48.95 in Oslo, Norway. The time is rounded up to 3:49.

1983–Bobby Hebert passes for 314 yards and three touchdowns to lead the Michigan Panthers to a 24-22 win over the Philadelphia Stars in the first USFL championship game.

1990–Minnesota becomes the first team in major league history to pull off two triple plays in one game, but it isn't enough to overcome Boston as the Red Sox beat the Twins 1-0.

1994–Brazil wins a record fourth World Cup soccer title, taking the first shootout in championship game history over Italy.

2005–Tiger Woods records another ruthless performance at St. Andrews, closing with a 2-under 70 to win the British Open for his 10th career major. He wins by five shots, the largest margin in any major since Woods won by eight at St. Andrews five years ago. He joins Jack Nicklaus as the only players to win the career Grand Slam twice.

AMERICAN LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Baltimore 52 42 .553 – – 7-3 W-1 26-23 26-19

Toronto 49 47 .510 4 2½ 2-8 L-2 25-21 24-26

New York 47 47 .500 5 3½ 5-5 L-1 18-23 29-24

Tampa Bay 44 53 .454 9½ 8 6-4 W-2 22-28 22-25

Boston 43 52 .453 9½ 8 5-5 W-1 23-26 20-26

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Detroit 53 38 .582 – – 6-4 L-1 25-22 28-16

Kansas City 48 46 .511 6½ 2½ 4-6 W-1 22-25 26-21

Cleveland 47 47 .500 7½ 3½ 6-4 W-1 29-19 18-28

Chicago 45 51 .469 10½ 6½ 5-5 L-1 24-21 21-30

Minnesota 44 50 .468 10½ 6½ 6-4 W-2 21-22 23-28

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Oakland 59 36 .621 – – 7-3 W-1 30-15 29-21

Los Angeles 57 37 .606 1½ – 9-1 W-5 32-15 25-22

Seattle 51 44 .537 8 – 4-6 L-1 24-26 27-18

Houston 40 56 .417 19½ 11½ 4-6 L-1 21-28 19-28

Texas 38 57 .400 21 13 1-9 L-8 18-30 20-27

WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

AL All-Stars 5, NL All-Stars 3

TODAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

Texas at Toronto, 7:07

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:08

Kansas City at Boston, 7:10

Houston at Chicago White Sox, 8:10

Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 8:10

Baltimore at Oakland, 10:05

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 10:05

NATIONAL LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Washington 51 42 .548 – – 6-4 W-2 28-19 23-23

Atlanta 52 43 .547 – – 5-5 W-2 25-19 27-24

New York 45 50 .474 7 7 8-2 W-3 25-23 20-27

Miami 44 50 .468 7½ 7½ 3-7 L-4 27-22 17-28

Philadelphia 42 53 .442 10 10 5-5 L-2 19-29 23-24

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Milwaukee 53 43 .552 – – 2-8 W-1 25-24 28-19

St. Louis 52 44 .542 1 ½ 6-4 L-1 27-20 25-24

Cincinnati 51 44 .537 1½ 1 7-3 W-1 27-21 24-23

Pittsburgh 49 46 .516 3½ 3 5-5 L-1 29-20 20-26

Chicago 40 54 .426 12 11½ 2-8 L-2 20-22 20-32

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Los Angeles 54 43 .557 – – 6-4 W-2 25-24 29-19

San Francisco 52 43 .547 1 – 5-5 W-1 28-25 24-18

San Diego 41 54 .432 12 11 3-7 L-2 24-25 17-29

Colorado 40 55 .421 13 12 4-6 L-2 24-25 16-30

Arizona 40 56 .417 13½ 12½ 5-5 L-1 17-31 23-25

WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

AL All-Stars 5, NL All-Stars 3

TODAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

Colorado at Pittsburgh, 7:05

Milwaukee at Washington, 7:05

San Francisco at Miami, 7:10

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:35

L.A. Dodgers at St. Louis, 8:15

Chicago Cubs at Arizona, 9:40

N.Y. Mets at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories