COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Saturday
E. Washington 56, Sam Houston St. 35
Thursday, Aug. 28
MID-AMERICAN
Howard at Akron, 7 p.m.
Chattanooga at Cent. Michigan, 7 p.m.
Presbyterian at N. Illinois, 7 p.m.
BIG TEN
E. Illinois at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
EAST
E. Kentucky at Robert Morris, 7 p.m.
Bryant at Stony Brook, 7 p.m.
SOUTH
Texas A&M at South Carolina, 6 p.m.
Charlotte at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Wake Forest at Louisiana-Monroe, 7 p.m.
Reinhardt at Mercer, 7 p.m.
Missouri St. at Northwestern St., 7 p.m.
Point (Ga.) at Charleston Southern, 7:30 p.m.
Boise St. vs. Mississippi at Atlanta, 8 p.m.
Union (NY) at Murray St., 8 p.m.
Kentucky Christian at Tennessee Tech, 8 p.m.
Temple at Vanderbilt, 9:15 p.m.
MIDWEST
Missouri Baptist at SE Missouri, 7 p.m.
Valparaiso at W. Illinois, 7 p.m.
Taylor at S. Illinois, 8 p.m.
SOUTHWEST
Tulane at Tulsa, 8 p.m.
FAR WEST
Idaho St. at Utah, 7:30 p.m.
Cal Poly at New Mexico St., 8 p.m.
North Dakota at San Jose St., 10 p.m.
Rutgers at Washington St., 10 p.m.
Weber St. at Arizona St., 10:30 p.m.
Friday, Aug. 29
MID-AMERICAN
Bowling Green at W. Kentucky, 8 p.m.
BIG TEN
Jacksonville St. at Michigan St., 7:30 p.m.
EAST
BYU at UConn, 7 p.m.
Villanova at Syracuse, 7:30 p.m.
SOUTHWEST
UTSA at Houston, 9 p.m.
FAR WEST
Colorado St. vs. Colorado at Denver, 9 p.m.
UNLV at Arizona, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 30
MID-AMERICAN
Duquesne at Buffalo, 3:30 p.m.
Colgate at Ball St., 2 p.m.
Boston College at UMass, 3 p.m.
Marshall at Miami, 3:30 p.m.
Morgan St. at E. Michigan, 6 p.m.
Ohio at Kent St., 6 p.m.
New Hampshire at Toledo, 7 p.m.
BIG TEN
Penn St. vs. UCF at Dublin, Ireland, 8:30 a.m.
Ohio St. vs. Navy at Baltimore, Noon
Youngstown St. at Illinois, Noon
Indiana St. at Indiana, Noon
N. Iowa at Iowa, Noon
Appalachian St. at Michigan, Noon
W. Michigan at Purdue, Noon
FAU at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m.
California at Northwestern, 3:30 p.m.
Wisconsin vs. LSU at Houston, 9 p.m.
EAST
Wagner at Georgetown, Noon
Delaware at Pittsburgh, Noon
Delaware St. at Monmouth (NJ), 1 p.m.
Holy Cross at Albany (NY), 6 p.m.
VMI at Bucknell, 6 p.m.
St. Francis (Pa.) at Fordham, 6 p.m.
Norfolk St. at Maine, 6 p.m.
Marist at Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.
CCSU at Towson, 6 p.m.
SOUTH
UT-Martin at Kentucky, Noon
Troy at UAB, Noon
UCLA at Virginia, Noon
Wofford at Georgia Tech, 12:30 p.m.
Georgia Southern at NC State, 12:30 p.m.
West Virginia vs. Alabama at Atlanta, 3:30 p.m.
James Madison at Maryland, 3:30 p.m.
Hampton at Old Dominion, 3:30 p.m.
Arkansas at Auburn, 4 p.m.
SC State at Benedict, 4 p.m.
William & Mary at Virginia Tech, 4 p.m.
Va. Lynchburg at Alcorn St., 5 p.m.
Clemson at Georgia, 5:30 p.m.
Elon at Duke, 6 p.m.
Liberty at North Carolina, 6 p.m.
Morehead St. at Richmond, 6 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at The Citadel, 6 p.m.
Faith Baptist at Davidson, 7 p.m.
Bethune-Cookman at FIU, 7 p.m.
Idaho at Florida, 7 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Furman, 7 p.m.
Florida A&M at Jackson St., 7 p.m.
Southern U. at Louisiana, 7 p.m.
Austin Peay at Memphis, 7 p.m.
Savannah St. at Middle Tennessee, 7 p.m.
W. Carolina at South Florida, 7 p.m.
Edward Waters at Tennessee St., 7 p.m.
Stetson at Warner, 7 p.m.
Southern Miss. at Mississippi St., 7:30 p.m.
NC Central at East Carolina, 8 p.m.
Jacksonville at SE Louisiana, 8 p.m.
MIDWEST
N. Dakota St. at Iowa St., Noon
S. Dakota St. at Missouri, 3:30 p.m.
Rice at Notre Dame, 3:30 p.m.
Grand View at Drake, 7 p.m.
Sacramento St. at Incarnate Word, 7 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin at Kansas St., 7:10 p.m.
SOUTHWEST
Montana St. at Arkansas St., 7 p.m.
Louisiana Tech at Oklahoma, 7 p.m.
Samford at TCU, 7 p.m.
Ark.-Pine Bluff at Texas St., 7 p.m.
Cent. Arkansas at Texas Tech, 7 p.m.
Alabama St. at Sam Houston St., 7:30 p.m.
Grambling St. at Lamar, 8 p.m.
Florida St. vs. Oklahoma St. at Arlington, Texas, 8 p.m.
North Texas at Texas, 8 p.m.
FAR WEST
Nicholls St. at Air Force, 2 p.m.
S. Utah at Nevada, 3 p.m.
Portland St. at Oregon St., 4 p.m.
UC Davis at Stanford, 4 p.m.
Montana at Wyoming, 4 p.m.
N. Arizona at San Diego St., 7 p.m.
Fresno St. at Southern Cal, 7:30 p.m.
UTEP at New Mexico, 8 p.m.
Montana Western at E. Wash., 10:05 p.m.
Washington at Hawaii, 10:30 p.m.
South Dakota at Oregon, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday, Aug. 31
SOUTH
Alabama A&M vs. NC A&T at Orlando, Fla., 11:45 a.m.
Utah St. at Tennessee, 7 p.m.
SOUTHWEST
Prairie View vs. Texas Southern at Houston, 5 p.m.
SMU at Baylor, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 1
SOUTH
Miami at Louisville, 8 p.m.
PREP FOOTBALL
City League
FRIDAY
Maumee at Bowsher
Rogers at Orrville
Fostoria vs. Scott at Start
Start at Eastwood
Genoa at Waite
Cardinal Stritch at Woodward
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
FRIDAY
Warren De LaSalle at Central Catholic
Northview at Clay
Findlay at Anthony Wayne
Elyria at Fremont Ross
Marion Harding at Lima Senior
St. Francis at Southview
St. John's at Piqua
Perrysburg at Whitmer
Northern Lakes League
FRIDAY
Rossford at Bowling Green
Defiance at Napoleon
Springfield at Swanton
Northern Buckeye Donf.
FRIDAY
Elmwood at Gibsonburg
Evergreen at Otsego
Woodmore at Port Clinton
SATURDAY
Lake at Fremont St. Joseph
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
FRIDAY
Elyria Open Door Christian at Danbury
Edon at Antwerp
Hilltop at Montpelier
Ayersville at Northwood
Van Buren at Ottawa Hills
Delta at Toledo Christian
Hopewell-Loudon at Tiffin Calvert
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
FRIDAY
Hicksville at Archbold
Bryan at Van Wert
Tinora at Liberty Center
Patrick Henry at Edgerton
Fairview at Wauseon
Other Nortwest Ohio
FRIDAY
Lakota at Arcadia
North Baltimore at Holgate
Liberty-Benton at Wynford
Ottawa-Glandorf at Oak Harbor
SATURDAY
Lancaster Fisher Catholic at McComb
Southeast Michigan
THURSDAY
Bedford at Dearborn Fordson
Blissfield at Whiteford
Erie Mason at Summerfield
SPORTLIGHT
Aug. 24
2001–Colorado starting pitcher Jason Jennings goes 3-for-5 in his major league debut, including a homer, while pitching a 10-0 complete game shut out over the Mets. The right-hander becomes the first pitcher in modern history to throw a shutout and hit a homer in his first game.
2004–Four-time world 1,500 champion Hicham El Guerrouj of Morocco, a heartbreak loser at the last two Olympics, holds off Bernard Lagat down the stretch to win in 3 minutes, 34.18 seconds. El Guerrouj edges Lagat by .12 seconds for the gold medal. El Guerrouj had lost four races in the last eight years, but two of those defeats came at the 1996 and 2000 Olympics.
SOCCER
MLS
SATURDAY
Toronto FC 2, Chicago 2, tie
New York 4, Montreal 2
New England 1, Chivas USA 0
Columbus 3, Houston 0
D.C. United at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30
PREP FIELD HOCKEY
Ottawa Hills 6, Orange 0: Sandberg 3, Baehren, Thees, Westmeyer.
GOLF
The Barclays
Paramus, N.J., par 71
Jason Day 72-64-68 – 204
Jim Furyk 66-69-69 – 204
Hunter Mahan 66-71-68 – 205
Morgan Hoffmann 70-70-66 – 206
Matt Kuchar 68-70-68 – 206
Kevin Na 70-66-70 – 206
Bo Van Pelt 65-71-70 – 206
Kevin Chappell 68-67-71 – 206
Brendon Todd 66-69-71 – 206
Cameron Tringale 66-68-72 – 206
Stuart Appleby 73-66-68 – 207
Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 70-69-68 – 207
William McGirt 68-71-68 – 207
Erik Compton 68-69-70 – 207
Ernie Els 68-68-71 – 207
Rickie Fowler 68-73-67 – 208
Ryo Ishikawa 67-73-68 – 208
Gary Woodland 73-66-69 – 208
Chris Stroud 69-70-69 – 208
Danny Lee 67-71-70 – 208
Justin Rose 68-70-70 – 208
Paul Casey 66-71-71 – 208
Charles Howell III 66-75-68 – 209
Stewart Cink 69-72-68 – 209
Angel Cabrera 71-69-69 – 209
Rory McIlroy 74-65-70 – 209
Bubba Watson 68-70-71 – 209
Graeme McDowell 70-68-71 – 209
Adam Scott 69-65-75 – 209
Andres Romero 72-70-68 – 210
Bryce Molder 74-68-68 – 210
Jerry Kelly 74-68-68 – 210
David Hearn 69-72-69 – 210
Steven Bowditch 68-72-70 – 210
Bill Haas 70-70-70 – 210
Seung-Yul Noh 68-72-70 – 210
Charl Schwartzel 69-70-71 – 210
Sergio Garcia 71-68-71 – 210
Hideki Matsuyama 68-70-72 – 210
Zach Johnson 68-70-72 – 210
Patrick Reed 71-66-73 – 210
Brendon de Jonge 66-72-72 – 210
Russell Knox 67-69-74 – 210
Brian Harman 69-74-68 – 211
Kevin Streelman 75-67-69 – 211
Charley Hoffman 73-69-69 – 211
Brendan Steele 71-71-69 – 211
Keegan Bradley 68-73-70 – 211
Kevin Stadler 74-67-70 – 211
Boo Weekley 72-68-71 – 211
Jhonattan Vegas 69-74-69 – 212
Ben Martin 66-76-70 – 212
Jason Kokrak 70-71-71 – 212
Shawn Stefani 71-70-71 – 212
Jordan Spieth 70-70-72 – 212
Troy Merritt 69-71-72 – 212
Daniel Summerhays 68-72-72 – 212
Chris Kirk 71-68-73 – 212
Retief Goosen 69-69-74 – 212
John Huh 69-69-74 – 212
Canadian Pacific Women's Open
London, Ontario, par 72
So Yeon Ryu 63-66-67 – 196
Azahara Munoz 66-71-63 – 200
Na Yeon Choi 64-70-66 – 200
Inbee Park 66-71-65 – 202
Anna Nordqvist 65-69-69 – 203
Brittany Lincicome 71-65-68 – 204
Danielle Kang 66-68-70 – 204
Cristie Kerr 67-68-70 – 205
Kim Kaufman 69-70-68 – 207
Sydnee Michaels 69-70-68 – 207
Pornanong Phatlum 70-69-68 – 207
Suzann Pettersen 69-68-70 – 207
Karrie Webb 69-72-67 – 208
Brittany Lang 68-70-70 – 208
Mi Hyang Lee 67-69-72 – 208
Ilhee Lee 71-69-69 – 209
Felicity Johnson 69-69-71 – 209
Pernilla Lindberg 68-70-71 – 209
Mariajo Uribe 69-69-71 – 209
Caroline Masson 67-70-72 – 209
Ai Miyazato 70-67-72 – 209
Haru Nomura 68-69-72 – 209
Chie Arimura 72-71-67 – 210
Line Vedel 71-72-67 – 210
Shanshan Feng 74-68-68 – 210
Karine Icher 71-71-68 – 210
Julieta Granada 68-73-69 – 210
Karin Sjodin 70-70-70 – 210
Jacqui Concolino 69-70-71 – 210
Stacy Lewis 71-68-71 – 210
Amelia Lewis 69-69-72 – 210
Lizette Salas 70-66-74 – 210
Mirim Lee 69-74-68 – 211
Austin Ernst 70-70-71 – 211
Jane Park 69-71-71 – 211
Lydia Ko 70-69-72 – 211
Morgan Pressel 70-69-72 – 211
Amy Yang 72-67-72 – 211
Belen Mozo 68-69-74 – 211
Xi Yu Lin 66-70-75 – 211
Pat Hurst 72-71-69 – 212
Jennifer Johnson 73-70-69 – 212
Yani Tseng 69-74-69 – 212
Sarah Kemp 72-70-70 – 212
Thidapa Suwannapura 69-73-70 – 212
Brooke M. Henderson 70-71-71 – 212
Jennifer Rosales 70-71-71 – 212
Laura Davies 67-70-75 – 212
Mina Harigae 75-68-70 – 213
Christina Kim 70-73-70 – 213
Carlota Ciganda 70-72-71 – 213
I.K. Kim 70-72-71 – 213
Kristy McPherson 70-72-71 – 213
Becky Morgan 72-70-71 – 213
Jodi Ewart Shadoff 72-69-72 – 213
Hee-Won Han 71-70-72 – 213
Jenny Shin 70-71-72 – 213
Lexi Thompson 70-71-72 – 213
Lindsey Wright 67-69-77 – 213
Champions-Boeing Classic
Snoqualmie, Wash., par 72
Scott Dunlap 69-63 – 132
Doug Garwood 67-66 – 133
Tommy Armour III 67-68 – 135
Mark Brooks 65-70 – 135
Joe Durant 68-68 – 136
Fred Funk 68-68 – 136
Woody Austin 67-69 – 136
Olin Browne 70-67 – 137
Michael Allen 68-69 – 137
Tom Pernice Jr. 68-69 – 137
Mark McNulty 66-71 – 137
Gene Sauers 66-71 – 137
Russ Cochran 70-68 – 138
Chip Beck 70-68 – 138
Mark O'Meara 66-72 – 138
Blaine McCallister 70-69 – 139
Marco Dawson 69-70 – 139
Joey Sindelar 69-70 – 139
Mike Goodes 64-75 – 139
Rod Spittle 71-69 – 140
Paul Goydos 71-69 – 140
Jose Coceres 72-68 – 140
NFL
Preseason
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 2 1 0 .667 78 65
N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 62 62
Miami 1 1 0 .500 30 30
Buffalo 1 3 0 .250 63 81
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 1 1 0 .500 32 39
Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 44 47
Jacksonville 1 2 0 .333 47 43
Indianapolis 0 2 0 .000 36 40
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 2 0 0 1.000 60 33
Pittsburgh 1 2 0 .333 56 67
Cincinnati 0 2 0 .000 56 66
Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 35 37
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Denver 2 0 0 1.000 55 16
Kansas City 1 1 0 .500 57 67
San Diego 1 1 0 .500 41 48
Oakland 1 2 0 .333 54 67
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Giants 4 0 0 1.000 99 79
Washington 2 0 0 1.000 47 29
Philadelphia 1 2 0 .333 94 97
Dallas 0 2 0 .000 37 64
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 57 48
Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 23 42
Carolina 1 2 0 .333 53 66
Tampa Bay 1 2 0 .333 51 50
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Minnesota 2 0 0 1.000 40 34
Chicago 2 1 0 .667 60 81
Detroit 2 1 0 .667 52 51
Green Bay 2 1 0 .667 68 48
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 2 1 0 .667 91 41
Arizona 1 1 0 .500 60 30
San Francisco 0 2 0 .000 3 57
St. Louis 0 2 0 .000 31 47
Saturday
Tampa Bay 27, Buffalo 14
Dallas at Miami, 7
Tennessee at Atlanta, 7
Washington at Baltimore, 7:30
Minnesota at Kansas City, 8
New Orleans at Indianapolis, 8
St. Louis at Cleveland, 8
Houston at Denver, 9
Friday
New England 30, Carolina 7
N.Y. Giants 35, N.Y. Jets 24
Detroit 13, Jacksonville 12
Green Bay 31, Oakland 21
Seattle 34, Chicago 6
Today
San Diego at San Francisco, 4
Cincinnati at Arizona, 8
AUTO RACING
Food City 300
FRIDAY
NASCAR Nationwide
At Bristol Motor Speedway
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (2) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 300 laps, 114.6 rating, 0 points, $55,725. 2. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 300, 142.8, 0. $46,750. 3. (4) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 300, 120.1, 42, $35,925. 4. (7) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 300, 115.8, 40, $31,400. 5. (8) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 300, 106.2, 39, $30,050.
6. (11) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 300, 96.1, 38, $26,700. 7. (13) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 300, 100.8, 0. $20,135. 8. (6) Erik Jones, Toyota, 300, 88.9, 0. $26,395. 9. (16) James Buescher, Toyota, 300, 81.3, 35, $27,850. 10. (23) Chris Buescher, Ford, 300, 87.9, 34, $26,775.
11. (9) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 300, 94.1, 33, $25,275. 12. (21) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 300, 73.2, 32, $25,175. 13. (12) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 300, 81.6, 31, $25,075. 14. (19) Ryan Reed, Ford, 300, 72, 30, $25,010. 15. (10) Cale Conley, Chevrolet, 300, 81.3, 0. $25,615.
16. (27) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 300, 77.4, 28, $24,930. 17. (22) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 300, 71.5, 27, $18,885. 18. (28) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 298, 53.2, 0. $19,040. 19. (20) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, 295, 51.8, 25, $24,805. 20. (31) Eric McClure, Toyota, 295, 51, 24, $25,465.
21. (35) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 295, 45.7, 23, $24,700. 22. (17) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 294, 62.5, 22, $24,650. 23. (18) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 290, 49.5, 21, $24,590. 24. (39) Hermie Sadler, Toyota, 290, 39.1, 20, $24,530. 25. (14) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, accident, 282, 79.3, 19, $24,970.
26. (3) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, accident, 281, 108.1, 0. $18,405. 27. (33) Kevin Swindell, Dodge, 281, 35.3, 17, $24,345. 28. (15) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 275, 55.4, 16, $24,255. 29. (5) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, accident, 261, 92.9, 16, $24,215. 30. (25) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 238, 54.5, 14, $24,470.
31. (30) David Starr, Toyota, 220, 49.1, 13, $24,130. 32. (34) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, transmission, 186, 40.2, 12, $24,060. 33. (36) Jake Crum, Ford, rear gear, 184, 41.7, 0. $18,035. 34. (32) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, accident, 181, 49.3, 0. $24,015. 35. (37) Blake Koch, Chevrolet, vibration, 154, 29.2, 9. $23,988.
36. (26) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, accident, 110, 49.6, 8. $22,615. 37. (24) Chad Boat, Chevrolet, accident, 109, 48.5, 7. $16,595. 38. (40) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, transmission, 17, 30.9, 6. $16,556. 39. (38) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, overheating, 16, 32, 5. $16,455. 40. (29) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3. 30.2, 4. $16,430.
SPORTS NOTE
St. John's Jesuit High School is seeking a varsity lacrosse coach. Send letter of interest, resume and references to: Director of Athletics Bob Ronai at rronai@sjjtitans.org.
GLANTZ-culver line
Major League Baseball
National League
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
Atlanta -115 at Cincinnati +105
St. Louis -135 at Philadelphia +125
at Washington -180 San Francisco +170
at Milwaukee -145 Pittsburgh +135
at Los Angeles -130 New York +120
Miami -115 at Colorado +105
San Diego -115 at Arizona +105
American League
at Cleveland -165 Houston +155
Chicago -120 at New York +110
Tampa Bay -125 at Toronto +115
Seattle -135 at Boston +125
Detroit -155 at Minnesota +145
Kansas City -150 at Texas +140
at Oakland -155 Los Angeles +145
Interleague
Baltimore -110 at Chicago (NL) +100
NCAA Football
Thursday
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at South Carolina 10½ 10½ (57) Texas A&M
Wake Forest 4 2½ (45½) at La-Monroe
at Tulsa 3 5 (47) Tulane
Mississippi-a 10 10 (55) Boise St.
at Vanderbilt 17 14½ (52) Temple
Washington St.-b 9 8½ (61) Rutgers
Friday
BYU 17 16½ (50½) at UConn
Bowling Green 7 7½ (56½) at W. Ky
Colorado-c 3 3 (63) Colorado St.
at Houston 12½ 11½ (54½) UTSA
at Arizona 24 24 (60) UNLV
Saturday
UCF-d Pk 1 (48) Penn St.
Ohio St.-e 17½ 13 (55½) Navy
UCLA 23½ 22 (58) at Virginia
at Michigan 34½ 34½ (54) Appalchn St.
at UAB Pk Pk (66½) Troy
at Northwestern 12 11 (60½) California
at NC State 23 22½ (53½) Georgia Sthrn
at Nebraska 23½ 23½ (51) FAU
Boston College 15 15 (48½) at UMass
Marshall 24 24 (59) at Miami (O)
at Notre Dame 24 21 (51) Rice
Alabama-a 26½ 26½ (55) West Virg
at Auburn 21½ 21 (57½) Arkansas
at Georgia 8½ 8 (57½) Clemson
at Kent St. 2 3 (49½) Ohio
at Oklahoma 38 38 (52) La. Tech
at Purdue 13 12 (53) W. Michigan
at Florida 34½ 35 (51) Idaho
at Southern Cal 22 21½ (58) Fresno St.
at Mississippi St. 29 30½ (55½) Sthrn Miss.
Washington 19½ 15½ (58½) at Hawaii
Florida St.-f 17 17½ (63) Okla. St.
at Texas 24½ 24 (52½) North Texas
at New Mexico 7½ 7½ (67) UTEP
LSU-g 4 4½ (50) Wisconsin
a-at Atlanta
b-at Seattle
c-at Denver
d-at Dublin
e-at Baltimore
f-at Arlington, Texas
g-at Houston
NFL Preseason
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at San Francisco 5½ 6 (42) San Diego
at Arizona 2 2½ (43) Cincinnati
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX – Agreed to terms with OF Rusney Castillo on a seven-year contract.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Optioned LHP Eric Surkamp to Charlotte (IL). Reinstated RHP Javy Guerra from the bereavement list. Sent OF Adam Eaton to Charlotte for a rehab assignment.
CLEVELAND INDIANS – Placed C Yan Gomes on the 7-day DL.
DETROIT TIGERS – Optioned LHPs Ian Krol and Robbie Ray to Toledo (IL). Recalled LHPs Pat McCoy and Kyle Lobstein and RHP Buck Farmer from Toledo.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Optioned RHP Cam Bedrosian to Salt Lake (PCL).
MINNESOTA TWINS – Recalled RHP Yohan Pino from Rochester (IL).
TEXAS RANGERS – Traded C Chris Gimenez to Cleveland for future considerations.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Selected the contract of RHP Sergio Santos from Buffalo (IL).
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Assigned SS Chris Owings to Reno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
ATLANTA BRAVES – Agreed to terms with LHP Sean Bierman on a minor league contract.
NEW YORK METS – Optioned RHP Gonzalez Germen to Las Vegas (PCL). Reinstated RHP Bartolo Colon from the bereavement list.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Designated INF Reid Brignac for assignment. Recalled INF/OF Freddy Galvis from Lehigh Valley (IL).
SAN DIEGO PADRES – Optioned LHP Frank Garces to San Antonio (TL). Reinstated RHP Andrew Cashner from the 15-day DL.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Placed 1B Brandon Belt on the 15-day DL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Optioned INF Michael A. Taylor to Syracuse (IL). Selected the contract of OF Nate Schierholtz from Syracuse. Transferred OF Nate McLouth to the 60-day DL.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES – Traded F Kevin Love to Cleveland and G Alexey Shved and F Luc Mbah a Moute to Philadelphia. Cleveland sent G Andrew Wiggins and F Anthony Bennett to Minnesota and a 2015 first-round draft pick to Philadelphia. Philadephia sent F Thaddeus Young to Minnesota.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Released TEs Blake Annen and Emil Igwenagu; OL Michael Bamiro, Karim Barton and Donald Hawkins; DEs Joe Kruger, Frances Mays and Alejandro Villanueva; WRs Kadron Boone and B.J. Cunningham; LB Jake Knott; Ss Daytawion Lowe and Davon Morgan; and K Carey Spear.
PREP CROSS COUNTRY
Norm Bray Memorial
Fremont
Boys
Division I
Teams: St. John's 26; Central 54; Bowling Green 79; Springfield 123; Perrysburg 133; Whitmer 158; Fremont Ross 169.
Individuals: McCartney (C) 16:0022; Brown (SJ) 16:10.35; Jarrell (SJ) 16:27.89; Barnes (SJ) 16:45.34; Overmyer (BG) 17:05.07.
Division 2-3
Teams: Otsego 29; Oak Harbor 70; Woodmore 119; Eastwood 119; Clyde 132; Lake 148; Fostoria 173; Toledo Christian 174; Genoa 186.
Individuals: Avers (O) 16:57.46; Sievert (OH) 17:28.03; Harroun (O) 17:46.19; Church (E) 18:07.46; Bierley (E) 18:07.81.
Girls
Division I
Teams: Perrysburg 29; Notre Dame 81; Central 90; Bowling Green 124; Whitmer 132; Fremont Ross 143; St. Ursula 166; Springfield 193.
Individuals: Sherman (ND) 18:52.24; Kemp (P) 19:22.18; Menke (P) 19:54.41; Lahey (P) 19:56.65; Dorn (W) 20:01.81.
Division 2-3
Teams: Eastwood 34; Woodmore 77; Clyde 88; Oak Harbor 89; Genoa 110; Lake 124; Otsego 151.
Individuals: Sponaugle (E) 20:08.53; Kaminski (E) 20:13.39; Hammons (C) 20:44.04; Burner (W) 21:08.46; Madaras (E) 21:28.49.
PREP GOLF
Boys
Allen East Tournament
Teams: Rossford 303; Liberty-Benton 306; Kalida 310; Wapakoneta 318; Patrick Henry 331; Anna 332; Spencerville 342; Lincolnview 349; Van Buren 353; Allen East 353; Genoa 364; Ottawa-Glandorf 365; Ottoville 370; Leipsic 375; Coldwater 375; Delphos St. John's 381; Lima Christian 381; USV 396; Botkins 442; Lima Senior 480.
Individuals: Wayman (W) 69; Robinson (R) 70; Nelson (PH) 73; Erhart (K) 73; Rager (Lin) 74.
PREP SOCCER
Boys
ARCHBOLD 0, PETTISVILLE 0
MAUMEE VALLEY 3, SWANTON 1: MV--Anderson 2, Isaza. S--Turk.
northview 4, ann arbor pioneer 0: Klein, Massey, Osborn, Montz.
Girls
DELTA 8, STRITCH 2
PERRYSBURG 2, AMHERST STEELE 0
Glowacki, Kirby.
NOTRE DAME 1, HATHAWAY BROWN 1
ND: Deeb. HB: O'Donnell.
CLAY 2, AVON 0: Heintschel 2.
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Southview d. Otsego, 25-18, 21-25, 28-26
Southview d. Whitmer, 25-22, 25-19
Bowling Green d. Central Catholic 25-18, 25-22, 27-25
Springfield d. Bowsher, 14-25, 26-24, 23-25, 25-6, 17-15
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Taylor d. Lourdes 25-14, 21-25, 25-11, 25-19.
Owens d. Southwestern 25-21, 25-14, 25-15
Owens d. Carl Sandburg 25-18, 20-25, 25-20, 25-10
PREP TENNIS
Ottawa Hills Invitational
1. Ottawa Hills 24, 2. Anthony Wayne 21, 3. Clay 19, 4. Maumee Valley 15, 5. Central Catholic 14, 6. Southview 12.
Championships Matches: Spinazze (C) def Mattimoe (AW) 6-4 6-2, Almester (AW) def Orr (Clay) 6-4 6-0, Ke Berry (OH) def Mann (SV) 6-1 6-2, Mi Healy/Me Healy (OH) def Bergean/Swartzell (MV) 6-0 7-6, Billstein/Stevens (OH) def Kistner/Ash (AW) 7-6 6-4.
Jack Wallington Classic
AT SPRINGFIELD
Team Standings: Springfield 40, Wauseon 22, Notre Dame "B" Team 19, Defiance 18, Maumee 16, Central Catholic "B" Team 9.
Championships Matches: 1st Doubles - Sanders/Hollingsworth (SP) def Dominuque/Eberly (W) 6-1, 6-0, 2nd Doubles - Geiser/Maureillo (SP) def Polce/Vance (Def) 6-1, 6-1, 3rd Doubles - Caniglia/Langenderfer def Walke/Kramer (M) 6-1, 6-0, 4th Doubles- Baxter/Jewell (SP) def Burmeister/Schultz (NDA) 6-1, 6-1.
LOCAL GOLF
TWDGA Hantz
Gross--Sally Robinson, Chippewa 77, Holly Bennett, Belmont, 81, Kathy Kruger, Fostoria 82
Net --Annabel Deboer , Inverness 70, Joyce Walters, Highland, 72
CFL
EAST DIVISION
W L T Pts PF PA
Toronto 3 5 0 6 196 208
Hamilton 1 6 0 2 149 185
Ottawa 1 6 0 2 119 199
Montreal 1 7 0 2 125 217
WEST DIVISION
W L T Pts PF PA
Calgary 6 1 0 12 191 114
Edmonton 6 1 0 12 173 115
Winnipeg 6 3 0 12 230 217
B.C. 5 3 0 10 196 162
Saskatchewan 5 2 0 10 173 135
SATURDAY
Toronto at Edmonton, 4
FRIDAY
Winnipeg 24, Montreal 16
TODAY
Calgary at Ottawa, 3
Saskatchewan at B.C., 7
Friday, Aug. 29
Ottawa at Montreal, 7:30
Sunday, Aug. 31
Winnipeg at Saskatchewan, 4
MONDAY, SEPT. 1
Toronto at Hamilton, 1
Edmonton at Calgary, 4:30 p.m.
AMERICAN LEAGUE STANDINGS
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Baltimore 73 54 .575 – – 6-4 L-2 34-26 39-28
New York 66 61 .520 7 3½ 5-5 W-3 32-31 34-30
Toronto 66 63 .512 8 4½ 3-7 W-1 34-27 32-36
Tampa Bay 63 66 .488 11 7½ 5-5 L-1 29-36 34-30
Boston 56 73 .434 18 14½ 2-8 L-7 29-39 27-34
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Kansas City 71 56 .559 – – 7-3 W-1 33-28 38-28
Detroit 68 59 .535 3 1½ 5-5 L-3 33-29 35-30
Cleveland 65 63 .508 6½ 5 6-4 W-1 38-25 27-38
Chicago 59 70 .457 13 11½ 3-7 L-5 31-32 28-38
Minnesota 58 70 .453 13½ 12 5-5 W-3 29-35 29-35
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Los Angeles 76 51 .598 – – 8-2 L-1 41-23 35-28
Oakland 75 52 .591 1 – 3-7 W-1 42-22 33-30
Seattle 70 58 .547 6½ – 7-3 W-2 34-32 36-26
Houston 55 75 .423 22½ 16 5-5 L-1 29-36 26-39
Texas 49 78 .386 27 20½ 3-7 L-1 23-39 26-39
SATURDAY
N.Y. Yankees 5, Chicago White Sox 3
Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 4, 10 innings
Minnesota 12, Detroit 4, 1st game
Seattle 7, Boston 3
Chicago Cubs 7, Baltimore 2
Cleveland 3, Houston 2
Kansas City at Texas, late
Detroit at Minnesota, late, 2nd game
L.A. Angels at Oakland, late
FRIDAY
Chicago Cubs 4, Baltimore 1
N.Y. Yankees 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Houston 5, Cleveland 1
Tampa Bay 8, Toronto 0
Seattle 5, Boston 3
Kansas City 6, Texas 3
Minnesota 20, Detroit 6
Oakland 5, L.A. Angels 3
SUNDAY
Chicago White Sox (Sale 10-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Capuano 1-3), 1:05
Houston (Oberholtzer 4-8) at Cleveland (Bauer 4-7), 1:05
Tampa Bay (Archer 8-6) at Toronto (Hutchison 8-11), 1:07
Seattle (Iwakuma 12-6) at Boston (Webster 3-1), 1:35
Detroit (Scherzer 14-4) at Minnesota (Gibson 11-9), 2:10
Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 6-6) at Chicago Cubs (Wada 3-1), 2:20
Kansas City (J.Vargas 10-5) at Texas (Undecided), 3:05
L.A. Angels (Weaver 13-7) at Oakland (Kazmir 14-5), 8:05
NATIONAL LEAGUE STANDINGS
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Washington 74 54 .578 – – 9-1 W-1 42-25 32-29
Atlanta 68 61 .527 6½ ½ 8-2 W-2 37-28 31-33
Miami 64 63 .504 9½ 3½ 7-3 W-1 37-31 27-32
New York 60 69 .465 14½ 8½ 3-7 L-1 30-32 30-37
Philadelphia 57 71 .445 17 11 4-6 W-2 29-37 28-34
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Milwaukee 71 58 .550 – – 5-5 L-3 35-31 36-27
St. Louis 69 58 .543 1 – 7-3 L-1 39-26 30-32
Pittsburgh 67 62 .519 4 1½ 3-7 W-3 40-26 27-36
Cincinnati 61 68 .473 10 7½ 1-9 L-7 32-31 29-37
Chicago 57 72 .442 14 11½ 5-5 W-2 31-33 26-39
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Los Angeles 73 57 .562 – – 5-5 W-2 33-31 40-26
San Francisco 68 60 .531 4 – 6-4 L-1 32-32 36-28
San Diego 59 68 .465 12½ 8½ 4-6 L-2 34-27 25-41
Arizona 54 75 .419 18½ 14½ 3-7 W-1 26-39 28-36
Colorado 50 77 .394 21½ 17½ 4-6 L-1 32-33 18-44
SATURDAY
Chicago Cubs 7, Baltimore 2
Washington 6, San Francisco 2
St. Louis at Philadelphia, late
Pittsburgh 10, Milwaukee 2
Atlanta at Cincinnati, late
Miami at Colorado, late
San Diego at Arizona, late
N.Y. Mets at L.A. Dodgers, late
FRIDAY
Chicago Cubs 4, Baltimore 1
San Francisco 10, Washington 3
Philadelphia 5, St. Louis 4
Atlanta 3, Cincinnati 1, 12 innings
Pittsburgh 8, Milwaukee 3
Miami 13, Colorado 5
Arizona 5, San Diego 1
L.A. Dodgers 6, N.Y. Mets 2
SUNDAY
Atlanta (Harang 10-7) at Cincinnati (Simon 12-8), 1:10
San Francisco (Vogelsong 7-9) at Washington (Strasburg 10-10), 1:35
St. Louis (Masterson 2-1) at Philadelphia (Williams 1-0), 1:35
Pittsburgh (Worley 5-3) at Milwaukee (Fiers 3-1), 2:10
Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 6-6) at Chicago Cubs (Wada 3-1), 2:20
Miami (Hand 2-5) at Colorado (Bergman 0-2), 4:10
N.Y. Mets (B.Colon 11-10) at L.A. Dodgers (Correia 2-0), 4:10
San Diego (Kennedy 9-11) at Arizona (C.Anderson 7-5), 4:10
MLB BOX SCORES
AMERICAN
SATURDAY
Tigers 8, Twins 6
Second Game
Detroit AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Kinsler 2b 5 1 1 0 0 1 .281
Tor.Hunter rf 4 1 3 0 0 0 .273
Mi.Cabrera dh 5 0 1 1 0 0 .308
1-An.Romine pr-dh 0 0 0 0 0 0 .216
V.Martinez 1b 5 2 3 0 0 0 .326
J.Martinez lf 5 1 3 1 0 1 .304
Carrera cf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .237
Castellanos 3b 5 1 2 2 0 1 .263
D.Kelly 3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .242
Holaday c 5 1 2 1 0 0 .246
Suarez ss 4 1 2 2 0 2 .254
R.Davis cf-lf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .279
Totals 42 8 17 7 0 5
Minnesota AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Da.Santana cf 5 1 2 0 0 0 .323
Dozier 2b 4 2 2 1 1 0 .235
Mauer 1b 5 1 1 1 0 1 .280
K.Vargas dh 5 0 1 1 0 1 .322
Arcia rf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .230
Plouffe 3b 4 1 3 2 0 0 .250
K.Suzuki c 4 0 1 1 0 1 .294
Edu.Escobar ss 3 0 0 0 1 1 .284
J.Schafer lf 3 1 1 0 1 1 .280
Totals 37 6 11 6 3 6
Detroit 011 012 210 –8 17 1
Minnesota 013 000 101 –6 11 1
1-ran for Mi.Cabrera in the 8th.
E–Verlander (5), Da.Santana (5). LOB–Detroit 8, Minnesota 7. 2B–J.Martinez (23), Holaday (3), Dozier 2 (28), Mauer (22), Plouffe 2 (36). 3B–Da.Santana (6). RBIs–Mi.Cabrera (89), J.Martinez (57), Castellanos 2 (54), Holaday (12), Suarez 2 (17), Dozier (57), Mauer (39), K.Vargas (23), Plouffe 2 (65), K.Suzuki (50). SB–J.Schafer (8).
DP–Detroit 1 (Kinsler, V.Martinez) Minnesota 2 (Edu.Escobar, Dozier, Mauer), (Edu.Escobar, Dozier, Mauer).
Detroit IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Verlander W, 11-11 52/3 8 4 4 3 6 105 4.82
B.Hardy H, 3 11/3 1 1 1 0 0 13 2.05
Chamberlain H, 23 1 0 0 0 0 0 8 3.48
Nathan S, 27-33 1 2 1 1 0 0 20 5.36
Minnesota IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
May L, 0-3 51/3 11 5 5 0 4 99 8.79
Burton 11/3 4 2 2 0 1 25 4.35
Fien 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2.68
Deduno 2 2 1 1 0 0 21 4.47
Inherited runners-scored–B.Hardy 2-0, Burton 1-0, Fien 1-0. HBP–by Deduno (Tor.Hunter). WP–May.
T–3:23. A–25,578.
Royals 6, Rangers 3
Kansas City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
J.Dyson cf 3 0 1 3 1 0 .288
Infante 2b 4 0 1 2 0 0 .255
A.Gordon lf 4 1 2 1 0 0 .283
B.Butler 1b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .277
Willingham dh 2 0 0 0 2 0 .225
Moustakas 3b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .206
Kratz c 4 1 1 0 0 2 .230
L.Cain rf 3 2 2 0 1 0 .301
A.Escobar ss 3 1 0 0 0 0 .278
Totals 31 6 8 6 4 2
Texas AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Choo dh 4 1 1 1 0 1 .242
Andrus ss 4 0 1 0 0 0 .271
Rios rf 3 1 0 0 1 0 .284
A.Beltre 3b 4 1 2 0 0 0 .325
L.Martin cf 4 0 2 2 0 0 .268
Arencibia 1b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .173
Adduci lf 2 0 1 0 1 0 .174
Chirinos c 3 0 0 0 0 0 .227
Odor 2b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .251
Totals 31 3 7 3 2 2
Kansas City 100 030 200 –6 8 0
Texas 100 000 002 –3 7 0
LOB–Kansas City 3, Texas 3. HR–A.Gordon (15), off Tepesch Choo (13), off Guthrie. RBIs–J.Dyson 3 (22), Infante 2 (59), A.Gordon (57), Choo (40), L.Martin 2 (32). SB–Andrus (23), Adduci (3). CS–L.Martin (10). S–A.Escobar.
GIDP–J.Dyson, Infante, B.Butler, L.Martin, Odor.
DP–Kansas City 2 (B.Butler, A.Escobar, B.Butler), (Infante, A.Escobar, B.Butler) Texas 3 (Odor, Arencibia, Andrus, Arencibia, Andrus), (Odor, Andrus, Arencibia), (A.Beltre, Odor, Arencibia).
Kansas City IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Guthrie W, 10-10 8 5 1 1 1 2 111 4.32
Crow 1 2 2 2 1 0 21 3.93
Texas IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Tepesch L, 4-8 61/3 7 6 6 3 2 89 4.45
Claudio 1 1 0 0 0 0 12 0.00
Mendez 2/3 0 0 0 1 0 17 1.23
Cotts 1 0 0 0 0 0 12 3.42
Inherited runners-scored–Claudio 2-2.
T–2:37. A–27,400.
NATIONAL
SATURDAY
Diamondbacks 5, Padres 2
San Diego AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Solarte 2b 4 0 1 2 0 0 .271
A.Almonte lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .283
Medica 1b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .244
Rivera c 4 0 0 0 0 2 .236
R.Liriano rf 3 1 0 0 0 0 .219
C.Nelson 3b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .234
Maybin cf 3 1 2 0 0 0 .249
Amarista ss 2 0 0 0 1 1 .235
Cashner p 1 0 0 0 0 1 .100
a-Goebbert ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .265
Stauffer p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .200
b-Gyorko ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .199
Quackenbush p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
Totals 29 2 3 2 2 7
Arizona AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Inciarte cf 5 1 2 0 0 0 .261
Pennington 2b 4 0 1 1 0 1 .268
D.Peralta rf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .285
Trumbo 1b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .233
M.Montero c 2 0 1 0 2 0 .261
Al.Marte lf 3 1 0 0 1 0 .200
Lamb 3b 4 2 2 1 0 0 .217
Gregorius ss 4 1 1 3 0 0 .213
Nuno p 3 0 1 0 0 0 .091
O.Perez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
c-Paul ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .111
A.Reed p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
Totals 34 5 10 5 3 3
San Diego 000 000 020 –2 3 0
Arizona 110 000 03x –5 10 0
a-flied out for Cashner in the 6th. b-struck out for Stauffer in the 8th. c-struck out for O.Perez in the 8th.
LOB–San Diego 3, Arizona 8. 2B–Inciarte (10). 3B–Trumbo (1). HR–Lamb (1), off Cashner Gregorius (6), off Quackenbush. RBIs–Solarte 2 (15), Pennington (9), Lamb (5), Gregorius 3 (20).
DP–Arizona 1 (Nuno, Trumbo).
San Diego IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Cashner 5 7 2 2 2 1 88 2.43
Stauffer 2 1 0 0 0 1 17 3.71
Quackenbush L, 2-3 1 2 3 3 1 1 29 2.90
Arizona IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Nuno 71/3 2 2 2 2 4 92 3.54
O.Perez W, 3-3 BS, 1-12/3 1 0 0 0 1 8 1.95
A.Reed S, 30-35 1 0 0 0 0 2 14 3.68
Inherited runners-scored–O.Perez 3-2. IBB–off Cashner (M.Montero). HBP–by Nuno (R.Liriano).
T–2:31. A–30,583.