COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conference
Conference All Games
East
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio 1 0 17 14 1 0 17 14
Akron 0 0 0 0 1 0 41 0
Buffalo 0 0 0 0 1 0 38 28
BGSU 0 0 0 0 0 1 31 59
Miami 0 0 0 0 0 1 27 42
UMass 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 30
Kent St. 0 1 14 17 0 1 14 17
West
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ball St. 0 0 0 0 1 0 30 10
C. Mich. 0 0 0 0 1 0 20 16
E. Mich. 0 0 0 0 1 0 31 28
N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 0 55 3
Toledo 0 0 0 0 1 0 54 20
W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 0 1 34 43
Saturday
Missouri at Toledo, Noon
Akron at Penn St., Noon
Buffalo at Army, Noon
Cent. Michigan at Purdue, Noon
South Alabama at Kent St., 2
Colorado at UMass, 3
Ball St. at Iowa, 3:30
Ohio at Kentucky, 3:30
VMI at Bowling Green, 3:30
N. Illinois at N'western, 3:30
E. Kentucky at Miami, 3:30
E. Michigan at Florida, 4
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
East
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Indiana 0 0 0 0 1 0 28 10
Maryland 0 0 0 0 1 0 52 7
Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 1 0 45 7
Michigan 0 0 0 0 1 0 52 14
Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 1 0 34 17
Penn St. 0 0 0 0 1 0 26 24
Rutgers 0 0 0 0 1 0 41 38
West
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 0 28 17
Iowa 0 0 0 0 1 0 31 23
Minnesota 0 0 0 0 1 0 42 20
Nebraska 0 0 0 0 1 0 55 7
Purdue 0 0 0 0 1 0 43 34
N'western 0 0 0 0 0 1 24 31
Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 1 24 28
Saturday
Akron at Penn St., Noon
C. Mich. at Purdue, Noon
Howard at Rutgers, Noon
W. Illinois at Wisconsin, Noon
W. Kentucky at Illinois, Noon
McNeese St. at Nebraska, Noon
Ball St. at Iowa, 3:30
N. Illinois at Northwestern, 3:30
Maryland at South Florida, 3:30
Middle Tennessee at Minnesota, 3:30
Michigan St. at Oregon, 6:30
Michigan at Notre Dame, 7:30
Virginia Tech at Ohio St., 8 p.m.
National
TODAY
Arizona at UTSA, 8 p.m.
Texas College at Texas Southern, 8:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
EAST
Pittsburgh (1-0) at Boston College (1-0), 7 p.m.
FAR WEST
Washington St. (0-1) at Nevada (1-0), 10:30 p.m.
Saturday
EAST
Howard at Rutgers, Noon
Stony Brook at UConn, Noon
James Madison at Lehigh, 12:30 p.m.
Merrimack at Bryant, 1 p.m.
Clarion at St. Francis (Pa.), 1 p.m.
Navy at Temple, 1 p.m.
Morgan St. at Holy Cross, 1:05 p.m.
Fordham at Villanova, 3:30 p.m.
Albany (NY) at CCSU, 6 p.m.
Delaware St. at Delaware, 6 p.m.
Bucknell at Marist, 6 p.m.
Lafayette at Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.
Towson at West Virginia, 7:30 p.m.
SOUTH
FAU at Alabama, Noon
Johnson C. Smith at Charlotte, Noon
Arkansas St. at Tennessee, Noon
SC State at Clemson, 12:30 p.m.
New Mexico St. at Georgia St., 2 p.m.
UAB at Mississippi St., 2 p.m.
Alabama A&M at Tuskegee, 2 p.m.
Maryland at South Florida, 3:30 p.m.
Richmond at Virginia, 3:30 p.m.
Brevard at W. Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Liberty at Norfolk St., 4 p.m.
Georgia Tech at Tulane, 4 p.m.
Mississippi at Vanderbilt, 4:30 p.m.
Tennessee St. at Alabama St., 5 p.m.
Elizabeth City St. at NC Central, 5 p.m.
Campbell at Appalachian St., 6 p.m.
Newberry at Charleston Southern, 6 p.m.
Jacksonville St. at Chattanooga, 6 p.m.
Wagner at FIU, 6 p.m.
Savannah St. at Georgia Southern, 6 p.m.
William & Mary at Hampton, 6 p.m.
Furman at Mercer, 6 p.m.
Pikeville at Morehead St., 6 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at NC A&T, 6 p.m.
Old Dominion at NC State, 6 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Wake Forest, 6:30 p.m.
San Jose St. at Auburn, 7 p.m.
Catawba at Davidson, 7 p.m.
Va. Lynchburg at Jackson St., 7 p.m.
Louisiana Tech at Louisiana, 7 p.m.
Idaho at Louisiana-Monroe, 7 p.m.
Murray St. at Louisville, 7 p.m.
Rhode Island at Marshall, 7 p.m.
Florida A&M at Miami, 7 p.m.
Bluefield South at Presbyterian, 7 p.m.
East Carolina at South Carolina, 7 p.m.
Alcorn St. at Southern Miss., 7 p.m.
Cent. Methodist at Southern U., 7 p.m.
Florida Tech at Stetson, 7 p.m.
Duke at Troy, 7 p.m.
The Citadel at Florida St., 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston St. at LSU, 7:30 p.m.
San Diego St. at North Carolina, 8 p.m.
S. Utah at SE Louisiana, 8 p.m.
MIDWEST
Kansas St. at Iowa St., Noon
Georgetown at Dayton, 1 p.m.
Tennessee Tech at Indiana St., 3 p.m.
William Penn at South Dakota, 3 p.m.
Duquesne at Youngstown St., 4 p.m.
Truman St. at Drake, 7 p.m.
S. Illinois at E. Illinois, 7 p.m.
SE Missouri at Kansas, 7 p.m.
Robert Morris at North Dakota, 7 p.m.
Cal Poly at S. Dakota St., 7 p.m.
Butler at Wittenberg, 7 p.m.
MVSU at Illinois St., 7:30 p.m.
St. Joseph's (Ind.) at Valparaiso, 8 p.m.
SOUTHWEST
SMU at North Texas, Noon
Oklahoma at Tulsa, Noon
Missouri St. at Oklahoma St., 3:30 p.m.
Nicholls St. at Arkansas, 4 p.m.
N. Arizona at Abilene Christian, 7 p.m.
Concordia-Selma at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 7 p.m.
UT-Martin at Cent. Arkansas, 7 p.m.
Incarnate Word at Stephen F. Austin, 7 p.m.
Northwestern St. at Baylor, 7:30 p.m.
BYU at Texas, 7:30 p.m.
Lamar at Texas A&M, 7:30 p.m.
Grambling St. at Houston, 8 p.m.
McMurry at Houston Baptist, 8 p.m.
Texas Tech at UTEP, 11 p.m.
FAR WEST
Sacramento St. at California, 3 p.m.
Fresno St. at Utah, 3 p.m.
E. Washington at Washington, 3 p.m.
Southern Cal at Stanford, 3:30 p.m.
Cent. Washington at Montana, 5:30 p.m.
Arizona St. at New Mexico, 7 p.m.
Idaho St. at Utah St., 8 p.m.
N. Dakota St. at Weber St., 8 p.m.
W. New Mexico at San Diego, 9 p.m.
Fort Lewis at UC Davis, 9 p.m.
Black Hills St. at Montana St., 9:05 p.m.
Memphis at UCLA, 10 p.m.
N. Colorado at UNLV, 10 p.m.
Colorado St. at Boise St., 10:15 p.m.
W. Oregon at Portland St., 10:15 p.m.
Air Force at Wyoming, 10:15 p.m.
Oregon St. at Hawaii, 10:30 p.m.
PREP FOOTBALL
City League
FRIDAY
Bowsher at Springfield
Rogers at Dayton Dunbar
Scott at Lima Perry
Start at Anthony Wayne
Waite at Northview
Woodward at Danbury
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
TODAY
St. Francis vs. Warrensville Heights at UT
FRIDAY
Southview at Central Catholic
Perrysburg at Clay
Grove City at Findlay
Maple Heights at Fremont Ross
Lima Senior at Mansfield Senior
Birmingham Brother Rice at St. John's
Detroit Catholic Central at Whitmer
Northern Lakes League
FRIDAY
Bowling Green at Liberty-Benton
Tiffin Columbian at Maumee
Napoleon at Liberty Center
Northern Buckeye Conf.
FRIDAY
Eastwood at Clyde
Hopewell Loudon at Elmwood
Cardinal Stritch at Fostoria
Oak Harbor at Genoa
Northwood at Lake
Wayne Trace at Otsego
Port Clinton at Rossford
Toledo Christian at Woodmore
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
FRIDAY
Edgerton at Edon
Gibsonburg at Lakota
Hilltop at Antwerp
Ottawa Hills at Ayersville
SATURDAY
Tiffin Calvert at Norwalk St. Paul
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
FRIDAY
Delta at Archbold
Patrick Henry at Bryan
Swanton at Evergreen
Wauseon at Montpelier
Other Nortwest Ohio
FRIDAY
Arcadia at at DeGraff Riverside
Columbus Africentric at Holgate
McComb at at Pandora-Gilboa
Fairview at North Baltimore
Bluffton at Van Buren
SATURDAY
Leipsic at Fremont St. Joseph
Southeast Michigan
FRIDAY
Bedford at Fenton
Clinton at Blissfield
Whiteford at Erie Mason
Summerfield at Ida
PREP GOLF
Boys
WHITMER 174, SOUTHVIEW 176: W--Kramer 40, Gullett 44, King 44, Penley 46. SV--Jahn 43, Nelson 43, Johnson 45, Calhoun 45. At Bedford Hills Irish.
LIBERTY CENTER 159, EVERGREEN 187, MONTPELIER 199: LC--Studer 38, Sidel 38, Wiechers 41, Lapinski 42 E--Krempec 42, Sullivan 46, Betz 49 Lumbrezer 50, Nick Hudik 50. M--Shanll 44, Luke 50, O'Neal 52, Rings 53. At Spuyten Duyval.
Maumee 178 Bowling Green 147: M--Mauro. 39, Struffolino 44, Udowski. 46, Gramza 49. Bowling Green--Remus. 35, Walker. 36, Noble. 38, Hanus. 38. At Heather Downs
BOWLING GREEN 158, NORTHVIEW 162: BG: Walker 38, Noble 39, Remeis 40, Hanus 41. N: Headman 38, Czerniakowski 41, Kunkel 41, Beattie 42.
NORTHVIEW 150, PERRYSBURG 164
N: Clement 35, Kunkel 37, Riggs 38, Czerniakowski 40. P: Harves 38, Riffer 38, Zam 43, Skotynsky 45. At The Legacy.
SWANTON 167, NORTHWOOD 252: S--Jones 39, Lair 39, Arnold 43, Stultz 46, N---D. Knisely 59, A. Knisely 60, Bisbee 61, Lowry 72. At Valleywood.
Girls
ANTHONY WAYNE 176, Southview 196: SV: Bacho - 44, Gesick - 49, Moreland - 51, Kelly - 52. AW: Connelly - 38, Yu - 43, Mitchell - 47, Scott - 48
Northview 175, Maumee 228
N--Knight 41, McHugh 41, Elrod 45, DeBelly 48, Powlesland 48. M--Tubbs 51, Scarsbrough 53, Cannon 61, Arndt 63. At Heather Downs.
PERRYSBURG 174, BOWLING GREEN 191: P--Diehl 41, Williams 44, Krolak 42, Tudor 47. BG--Carroll 46, Noon 47, Cromley, Peterson 49.
CFL
Friday
B.C. at Ottawa, 7:30
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Lourdes d. Marygrove, 25-12, 25-16, 25-23.
NFL
TODAY
Green Bay at Seattle, 8:30
Sunday
Minnesota at St. Louis, 1
Buffalo at Chicago, 1
Washington at Houston, 1
Tennessee at Kansas City, 1
New Orleans at Atlanta, 1
Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 1
Jacksonville at Philadelphia, 1
Oakland at N.Y. Jets, 1
Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1
New England at Miami, 1
San Francisco at Dallas, 4:25
Carolina at Tampa Bay, 4:25
Indianapolis at Denver, 8:30
Monday
N.Y. Giants at Detroit, 7:10
San Diego at Arizona, 10:20
Injury Report
GREEN BAY PACKERS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – PACKERS: OUT: TE Brandon Bostick (fibula), CB Demetri Goodson (concussion), C J.C. Tretter (knee). PROBABLE: LB Brad Jones (quadriceps). SEAHAWKS: OUT: TE Cooper Helfet (knee), C Lemuel Jeanpierre (neck), RB Christine Michael (hamstring), LB Kevin Pierre-Louis (hamstring), CB Tharold Simon (knee). PROBABLE: LB Bruce Irvin (hip), CB Jeremy Lane (groin), WR Kevin Norwood (hamstring).
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at ATLANTA FALCONS – SAINTS: DNP: S Marcus Ball (hamstring), RB Erik Lorig (ankle). LIMITED: WR Kenny Stills (quadriceps). FALCONS: FULL: DT Corey Peters (Achilles), S Dezmen Southward (concussion).
MINNESOTA VIKINGS at ST. LOUIS RAMS – VIKINGS: DNP: RB Zach Line (ankle), LB Michael Mauti (foot), LB Brandon Watts (knee). LIMITED: T Mike Harris (shoulder). FULL: CB Jabari Price (shoulder), WR Rodney Smith (neck). RAMS: DNP: CB Trumaine Johnson (knee), C Barrett Jones (back). LIMITED: LB Jo-Lonn Dunbar (shoulder), DE William Hayes (chest), T Jake Long (knee), DE Eugene Sims (knee).
CLEVELAND BROWNS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS – BROWNS: DNP: DE Desmond Bryant (wrist), G Paul McQuistan (ankle). LIMITED: DE John Hughes (hamstring). FULL: CB Pierre Desir (knee), CB Joe Haden (foot), LB Eric Martin (concussion), CB Buster Skrine (thumb), LB Christian Yount (shoulder). STEELERS: DNP: WR Martavis Bryant (shoulder), WR Lance Moore (groin). LIMITED: CB Brice McCain (groin). FULL: TE Matt Spaeth (hamstring), LB Sean Spence (knee), C Greg Warren (knee).
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – JAGUARS: DNP: TE Clay Harbor (calf), RB Storm Johnson (ankle), G Austin Pasztor (hand). LIMITED: P Bryan Anger (right groin), G Zane Beadles (calf), DT Sen'Derrick Marks (shoulder), WR Allen Robinson (hamstring), K Josh Scobee (right quadriceps), T Josh Wells (shoulder). FULL: C Luke Bowanko (quadriceps). EAGLES: DNP: WR Josh Huff (shoulder), T Matt Tobin (ankle), CB Jaylen Watkins (hamstring). FULL: WR Riley Cooper (ankle), RB Chris Polk (hamstring), WR Brad Smith (groin).
OAKLAND RAIDERS at NEW YORK JETS – RAIDERS: DNP: CB Chimdi Chekwa (knee). LIMITED: LB Nick Roach (concussion). FULL: TE David Ausberry (knee), K Sebastian Janikowski (right quadriceps), CB Taiwan Jones (knee), QB Matt Schaub (right elbow), T Menelik Watson (hip). JETS: DNP: S Josh Bush (quadriceps), LB Ikemefuna Enemkpali (foot), CB Dee Milliner (ankle). LIMITED: LB Nick Bellore (calf). FULL: S Antonio Allen (concussion).
CINCINNATI BENGALS at BALTIMORE RAVENS – BENGALS: OUT: RB Rex Burkhead (knee), WR Marvin Jones (foot). DNP: G Mike Pollak (knee), LB Sean Porter (hamstring), WR James Wright (concussion). LIMITED: CB Darqueze Dennard (hip). FULL: LB Vontaze Burfict (hamstring), TE Tyler Eifert (shoulder), RB Cedric Peerman (hip), T Andre Smith (concussion). RAVENS: FULL: RB Bernard Pierce (concussion), CB Lardarius Webb (back).
BUFFALO BILLS at CHICAGO BEARS – BILLS: DNP: TE Lee Smith (toe). LIMITED: CB Stephon Gilmore (groin), LB Randell Johnson (ankle), S Jonathan Meeks (neck). FULL: WR Sammy Watkins (ribs). BEARS: OUT: QB David Fales (right shoulder). LIMITED: S Chris Conte (concussion), C Brian de la Puente (knee), RB Tony Fiammetta (hamstring).
WASHINGTON REDSKINS at HOUSTON TEXANS – REDSKINS: DNP: LB Akeem Jordan (knee), CB Tracy Porter (hamstring). LIMITED: LB Brian Orakpo (ankle). FULL: TE Jordan Reed (thumb). TEXANS: DNP: TE Garrett Graham (back). LIMITED: DE Tim Jamison (groin), CB Johnathan Joseph (foot). FULL: CB A.J. Bouye (shoulder), T Tyson Clabo (ankle), LB Brian Cushing (ankle), LB Mike Mohamed (quadriceps), C Chris Myers (toe), NT Louis Nix III (knee), RB Jay Prosch (hand), LB Justin Tuggle (knee).
TENNESSEE TITANS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – TITANS: LIMITED: RB Jackie Battle (shoulder), DT Mike Martin (hamstring), QB Charlie Whitehurst (right finger). CHIEFS: DNP: C Eric Kush (shoulder). FULL: S Eric Berry (heel), DE Mike DeVito (hand), LB Tamba Hali (knee), WR Junior Hemingway (hip), WR A.J. Jenkins (concussion), LB Josh Martin (quadriceps), DT Vance Walker (hand), WR Albert Wilson (ankle).
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at MIAMI DOLPHINS – PATRIOTS: LIMITED: DE Michael Buchanan (ankle), TE Rob Gronkowski (knee), DT Chris Jones (ankle), DT Sealver Siliga (hand). DOLPHINS: DNP: DE Terrence Fede (knee), C Mike Pouncey (hip), LB Jordan Tripp (chest). LIMITED: CB Walt Aikens (hand), TE Charles Clay (knee), LB Koa Misi (shoulder), DE Derrick Shelby (illness), K Caleb Sturgis (groin), CB Jamar Taylor (hip), T Billy Turner (foot), LB Philip Wheeler (thumb). FULL: RB Knowshon Moreno (knee).
CAROLINA PANTHERS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – PANTHERS: DNP: QB Cam Newton (ribs). BUCCANEERS: DNP: DE Da'Quan Bowers (abdomen), DE William Gholston (shoulder), S Bradley McDougald (knee), CB Rashaan Melvin (ankle), WR Louis Murphy Jr. (back). LIMITED: RB Mike James (shoulder), RB Jorvorskie Lane (hand). FULL: CB Mike Jenkins (hamstring).
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at DALLAS COWBOYS – 49ERS: No Data Reported COWBOYS: DNP: DE Anthony Spencer (knee), T Darrion Weems (shoulder). LIMITED: DT Terrell McClain (ankle). FULL: QB Tony Romo (back), DE George Selvie (shoulder).
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at DENVER BRONCOS – COLTS: DNP: G Joe Reitz (ankle), WR Reggie Wayne (not injury related). LIMITED: S Sergio Brown (shoulder), C Khaled Holmes (ankle). FULL: C Jonotthan Harrison (hand). BRONCOS: DNP: G Ben Garland (ankle), LB Danny Trevathan (lower leg). LIMITED: WR Isaiah Burse (not injury related), G Louis Vasquez (back). FULL: CB Chris Harris Jr. (knee), DT Terrance Knighton (knee), WR Emmanuel Sanders (thigh), CB Kayvon Webster (ankle).
NEW YORK GIANTS at DETROIT LIONS: No Data Reported
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at ARIZONA CARDINALS: No Data Reported
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
Major League Baseball
National League
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
at Milwaukee -120 St. Louis +110
at San Diego -145 Arizona +135
American League
at New York -150 Boston +140
Detroit -120 at Cleveland +110
at Tampa Bay -130 Toronto +120
Seattle -130 at Texas +120
Los Angeles -125 at Minnesota +115
Interleague
at Baltimore -150 Cincinnati +140
NCAA Football
Tonight
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Arizona 7 7 (56) at UTSA
Tomorrow
Pittsburgh 4 4 (49½) at Boston Coll
Washington St. 1 3½ (66½) at Nevada
Saturday
at Alabama 40 40 (50½) FAU
Kansas St. 12½ 12 (56½) at Iowa St.
at North Texas 4 3 (50½) SMU
at Iowa 17 17 (53½) Ball St.
at Northwestern 5½ 6½ (58) N. Illinois
at Purdue 2 3½ (54) Cent. Mich.
at Army 3 3½ (54) Buffalo
Missouri 6 4 (60) at Toledo
Navy 3½ 3 (55) at Temple
at Tennessee 17½ 16 (51) Ark. St.
at Illinois 6½ 6 (64) W. Kentucky
at Mississippi St. 29 28 (57½) UAB
at Georgia St. 1½ 1 (63) New Mex St.
Colorado 17 17 (50½) at UMass
South Alabama Pk 3 (51) at Kent St.
at Utah 10½ 11 (64) Fresno St.
at Stanford 4 3 (55) Southern Cal
at Penn St. 19½ 14 (51) Akron
at Kentucky 9½ 12½ (52½) Ohio
at Florida 38 38 (54) E. Michigan
Mississippi 17 20 (50) Vanderbilt-x
at NC State 16½ 17 (64) Old Dominion
at Oregon 11½ 12 (56) Michigan St.
at Louisiana-Monroe 16 14 (56½) Idaho
at Minnesota 17½ 16 (52½) Middle Tenn.
at La. Lafayette 12½ 14 (56½) La. Tech
Arizona St. 27 25 (67) at New Mexico
Duke 18½ 19 (64) at Troy
at South Carolina 14 16½ (63) East Caro.
at Auburn 29 31 (64) San Jose St.
Georgia Tech 10½ 10 (54½) at Tulane
Maryland 11 12 (50) at S. Florida
at Notre Dame 5½ 4 (56) Michigan
at Texas 4½ 1 (46½) BYU
at N. Carolina 14 15½ (60) San Diego St.
at Ohio St. 11½ 11 (47) Virginia Tech
Oklahoma 24½ 24½ (57½) at Tulsa
at UCLA 24½ 24 (54½) Memphis
Air Force +1½ 2 (57) at Wyoming
at Boise St. 10½ 11 (57½) Colorado St.
Oregon St. 12½ 10½ (59) at Hawaii
Texas Tech 19 20½ (64) at UTEP
x-at LP Field
NFL
Tonight
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at Seattle 5½ 6 (46½) Green Bay
Sunday
New Orleans +1½ 3 (52) at Atlanta
at St. Louis 5½ 4 (43½) Minnesota
at Pittsburgh 5 6½ (41½) Cleveland
at Philadelphia 11 10½ (52½) Jacksonville
at N.Y. Jets 4½ 5½ (40) Oakland
at Baltimore 2½ 2 (43) Cincinnati
at Chicago 6 7 (47½) Buffalo
at Houston 2½ 3 (45½) Washington
at Kansas City 6 4 (43½) Tennessee
New England 3½ 4½ (47) at Miami
at Tampa Bay +2 2 (39½) Carolina
San Francisco 3½ 5 (51½) at Dallas
at Denver 6½ 7½ (55½) Indianapolis
Monday
at Detroit 4 5½ (47) N.Y. Giants
at Arizona 3½ 3 (45½) San Diego
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA D.C. 14 8 4 46 42 30
Sporting kc 12 9 6 42 38 32
New England 11 12 3 36 37 37
Toronto FC 9 10 6 33 35 40
Columbus 8 9 9 33 35 34
Philadelphia 8 9 9 33 41 41
New York 7 8 10 31 39 38
Chicago 5 6 14 29 32 37
Houston 8 13 4 28 28 46
Montreal 5 15 5 20 27 45
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA Seattle 15 7 3 48 44 33
Los Angeles 13 5 7 46 48 27
Real Salt Lake 11 5 10 43 40 31
FC Dallas 12 8 6 42 45 34
Portland 8 8 10 34 44 43
Vancouver 7 6 12 33 33 34
Colorado 8 12 6 30 37 40
San Jose 6 10 8 26 29 33
Chivas USA 6 13 6 24 21 40
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Wednesday
Philadelphia 1, Toronto FC 0
New England 3, Sporting Kansas City 1
Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 10:30
Friday
Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30
Saturday
Philadelphia at Toronto FC, 2
Sporting Kansas City at New York, 7:30
Montreal at Houston, 8:30
D.C. United at Vancouver, 10
FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 10
PREP TENNIS
St. Ursula 3, Central Catholic 2: Spinazze (C) def Szczesniak 6-2, 6-1, Fahoury (SU) def Wright 6-1, 6-1, Ju Stengle (SU) def Scarbrough 6-0, 6-1, Brown/Buchele (C) def Macino/DeAnda 6-2, 7-6, Je Stengle/Moore (SU) def Hafner/Nester 6-3, 6-1.
Springfield 5, Whitmer 0: Mauriello def. Cochenour 6-1, 6-1, Geiser def Huff 6-1, 6-0, Jewell def Franz 6-0, 6-1, Hollingsworth/Borrillo def Measles/Wagner 6-2, 6-0, Taplin/Pelton def Tejchman/Schomakaker 6-1, 6-1
Clay 5 Maumee 0: Coughlin d Weber 6-2 6-0, Orr d Moore 6-0 6-1, Kuhlman d Kramer 6-0 6-0, Rodriguez/Ulinski d Walke/J Demagau 6-3 6-2, Schwind/Trouten d Smith/Demagau 6-0 6-3
Notre Dame 3 Perrysburg 2: Nahhas ND def E.Fastnacht 6-0,6-0, Abdul-Aziz P def Smith 6-4,3-6,6-0, Cady ND def Sams 2-6,6-1,7-6, Humbles/Eid ND def S.Fastnacht/Balibrea 1-6,6-0,6-3, Kiel / Northcutt P def X.Miller/S.Miller 4-6,6-4,7-6.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
2014-15 schedules
Toledo men
Nov. 8: Findlay (exhibition)
Nov. 16: Northern Arizona, 2 p.m.
Nov. 18: at VCU, 6 p.m.
Nov. 21: at Oregon
Nov. 24: Bucknell, 7 p.m.
Nov. 25: vs. Detroit/Md-Eastern Shore, 7 p.m.
Nov. 29: at Oakland
Dec. 3: at Cleveland State
Dec. 6: Chicago State, 2 p.m.
Dec. 13: Arkansas State, 7 p.m.
Dec. 17: Robert Morris, 7 p.m.
Dec. 20: at McNeese State, 2 p.m.
Dec. 29: at Duke, 7 p.m.
Jan. 3: at Northern Kentucky
Jan. 6: Central Michigan
Jan. 9: Akron
Jan. 14: at Ohio
Jan. 17: Western Michigan
Jan. 21: at Kent State
Jan. 24: Bowling Green
Jan. 27: Miami
Jan. 31: at Northern Illinois
Feb. 4: Eastern Michigan
Feb. 7: at Ball State
Feb. 10: at Buffalo
Feb. 14: Kent State
Feb. 18: at Akron
Feb. 21: at Western Michigan
Feb. 24: Northern Illinois
Feb. 28: Ball State
Mar. 3: at Central Michigan
Mar. 6: at Eastern Michigan
Toledo women
Nov. 8: Ferris State (exh.)
Nov. 14: at Cleveland State
Nov. 20: St. Bonaventure, 7 p.m.
Nov. 23: at Purdue
Nov. 28: vs. Virginia at Miami, FL
Nov. 30: vs. Arizona/Florida International at Miami, FL
Dec. 10 at Dayton
Dec. 13: Southeast Missouri St., 2:30 p.m.
Dec. 14: Idaho, 2:30 p.m.
Dec. 19: vs. Nevada at New Orleans, 6:30 p.m.
Dec. 20: vs. Southern Illinois at New Orleans, LA, 4 p.m.
Dec. 30: UW-Parkside, 7 p.m.
Jan. 3: Miami, 2 p.m.
Jan. 7: Kent State, 7 p.m.
Jan. 10: at Ohio
Jan. 14: Akron, 7 p.m.
Jan. 17: at Western Michigan
Jan. 21: Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Jan. 24: Eastern Michigan, 2 p.m.
Jan. 31: at Bowling Green
Feb. 4: at Buffalo
Feb. 7: Ball State, 2 p.m.
Feb. 11: at Central Michigan
Feb. 14 at Akron
Feb. 18: Northern Illinois, 11 a.m.
Feb. 21: at Eastern Michigan
Feb. 25: Western Michigan, 7 p.m.
Feb. 28: Central Michigan
March 4: at Northern Illinois
March 7: at Ball State
Bowling Green men
Nov. 7: Notre Dame College (exh.), 4:30
Nov. 15: at Drake, TBA
Nov. 19: Wright State, 4 p.m.
Nov. 25: SE Missouri State, TBA
Nov. 30: at Detroit
Dec. 3: at Western Kentucky, TBA
Dec. 6: Alabama A&M, 4 p.m.
Dec. 9: at Dayton
Dec. 13: Cleveland State
Dec. 21: Ferris State
Dec. 28: at South Florida, TBA
Jan. 3: Chicago State, TBA
Jan. 7: at Kent
Jan. 10: Ohio
Jan. 14: at Akron
Jan. 17: Ball State
Jan. 21: Eastern Michigan
Jan. 24: at Toledo
Jan. 27: N. Illinois
Jan. 31: Akron
Feb. 4: at Central Michigan
Feb. 7: at N. Illinois
Feb. 10: Western Michigan
Feb. 14: at Ball State
Feb. 18: Miami
Feb. 21: Buffalo
Feb. 24: at Ohio
Feb. 28: at Miami
March 3: Kent
March 6: at buffalo
Bowling Green women
Nov. 7: Davis Elkins (exhibition)
Nov. 14: Bucknell
Nov. 18: Iona
Nov. 22: at Milwaukee
Nov. 28: Loyola Marymount Tournament
Dec. 7: Cincinnati
Dec. 13: at Saint Francis
Dec. 19: at Illinois State
Dec. 21: at Bradley
Dec. 29-30: FIU Tournament
Jan. 3: Ball State
Jan. 7: at Akron
Jan. 10: at Kent
Jan. 14: N. Illinois
Jan. 17: at Eastern Michigan
Jan. 21: at Western Michigan
Jan. 24: Miami
Jan. 28: at N. Illinois
Jan. 31: Toledo
Feb. 4: Central Michigan\
Feb. 7: at Buffalo\
Feb. 11: Ohio
Feb. 14: at Ball State
Feb. 21: Kent
Feb. 25: at Miami
Feb. 28: at Ohio
March 4: Buffalo
March 7: Akron
PREP SOCCER
Boys
CARDINAL STRITCH 2, START 1
CS: Szymanski, Gobbell. S: Olanarian
BOWSHER 11, WAITE 2
B: King 3, Clark 3, Reinhart 2, Rubio, Hill 2. W: Moya, Bunnet,
Girls
NOTRE DAME 7, FREMONT ROSS 0
Deeb 3, Spencer 2, Gomez, Anderson.
CLAY 7, LIMA SENIOR 0
Clere, Vartorella, Hess, Jehany, Kulwicki, Nagel, Dominique.
PERRYSBURG 7, NAPOLEON 1
P: Kirby 2, Glowacki 3, Brown, Tilton. N: Lee.
ANTHONY WAYNE 6, MAUMEE 1
AW: Reese, Nutter, Allen 2, Schmucker 2. M: Rehberg.
SOUTHVIEW 7, BOWLING GREEN 0: Syring 2, Micham 2, Mitchell, Peterson, Crandall.
CARDINAL STRITCH 9, START 0
Wamer 3, Kama Hardy 3, Kali Hardy, Mancy, Reichert.
NORTHVIEW 2, SPRINGFIELD 0
Shoffer, Arnsby
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX – Recalled RHP Brandon Workman from Pawtucket (IL).
CLEVELAND INDIANS – Reinstated RHP Josh Tomlin from the paternity list.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
DALLAS MAVERICKS – Re-signed C Bernard James.
DETROIT PISTONS – Named Otis Smith coach of Grand Rapids (NBADL).
LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS – Signed G-F Chris Douglas-Roberts and F-C Ekpe Udoh.
NEW YORK KNICKS – Named Jim Cleamons, Rasheed Hazzard, Brian Keefe and Joshua Longstaff assistant coaches.
SACRAMENTO KINGS–Waived G Wayne Ellington.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS – Signed CB Anthony Gaitor to the practice squad.
CINCINNATI BENGALS – Signed WR Tevin Reese to the practice squad.
DALLAS COWBOYS – Signed DE Michael Sam to the practice squad.
DENVER BRONCOS – Signed WR Nathan Palmer from their practice squad. Signed G Ryan Miller to the practice squad.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Signed S Ahmad Dixon and T Mike Remmers to the practice squad.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Signed OL Chris Barker, TE Allen Reisner and RB Marcus Thigpen to the practice squad. Released QB McLeod Bethel-Thompson, S Kanorris Davis and DB Daxton Swanson from the practice squad.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – Signed LB Junior Galette to a four-year contract extension and WR Robert Meachem. Placed LB Khairi Fortt on short-term injured reserve.
NEW YORK GIANTS – Placed G Geoff Schwartz on recallable injured reserve. Signed OL Adam Snyder. Signed TE Jerome Cunningham and DT Dominique Hamilton to the practice squad.
ST. LOUIS RAMS–Signed QB Case Keenum. Waived/injured TE Justice Cunningham.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
MLS – Suspended Montreal D Hassoun Camara for one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for endangering the safety of an opponent in a game against Columbus on Aug. 30. Fined Seattle MF Gonzalo Pineda and D.C. MF Luis Silva undisclosed amounts for simulation violations. Suspended Chivas F Erick Torres one additional game and fined him an undisclosed amount after receiving a red card for endangering the safety of an opponent in a game against Los Angeles on Aug. 31.
COLLEGE
TEXAS A&M – Agreed to terms with Billy Kennedy, men's basketball coach, on a two-year contract extension through the 2018 season.
TENNIS
U.S. Open
New York
Singles
Men
Quarterfinals
Kei Nishikori (10), Japan, d. Stan Wawrinka (3), Switzerland, 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7), 6-7 (5), 6-4.
Women
Quarterfinals
Ekaterina Makarova (17), Russia, d. Victoria Azarenka (16), Belarus, 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles
Men
Quarterfinals
Marcel Granollers and Marc Lopez (11), Spain, d. Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (2), Brazil, 7-6 (3), 6-4.
Ivan Dodig, Croatia, and Marcelo Melo (4), Brazil, d. Carlos Berlocq and Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.
WNBA
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-3)
Eastern Conference
Indiana 1, Chicago 1
Wednesday: Chicago 75, Indiana 62
Saturday, Aug. 30: Indiana 77, Chicago 70
Monday, Sept. 1: Chicago 86, Indiana 84, 2OT
Western Conference
Phoenix 2, Minnesota 1
Friday, Aug. 29: Phoenix 85, Minnesota 71
Sunday, Aug. 31: Minnesota 82, Phoenix 77
Tuesday: Phoenix 96, Minnesota 78
FINALS
(Best-of-5)
Sunday: Chicago at Phoenix, 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Sept. 9: Chicago at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 12: Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.
x-Sunday, Sept. 14: Phoenix at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.
x-Wednesday, Sept. 17: Chicago at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
SPORTS NOTE
Presale tickets for today's Central Catholic at Notre Dame Academy volleyball matches will be sold today from 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM at NDA. The prices are $6 for adults and $4 for students (K-12) & senior citizens.
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Rossford d. Genoa, 25-20, 25-18, 25-16
Toledo Christian d. Emmanuel Christian, 25-8, 25-11, 25-5.
BASEBALL
IL playoffs
(Best-of-5)
Columbus 1, Durham 0
Wednesday: Columbus 9, Durham 4
Pawtucket 1, Syracuse 0
Wednesday: Pawtucket 2, Syracuse 1, 10 innings
AMERICAN LEAGUE STANDINGS
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Baltimore 81 57 .587 – – 8-2 W-2 42-28 39-29
New York 71 66 .518 9½ 4 5-5 W-1 34-32 37-34
Toronto 71 67 .514 10 4½ 6-4 W-4 37-31 34-36
Tampa Bay 67 73 .479 15 9½ 3-7 L-2 31-40 36-33
Boston 61 78 .439 20½ 15 5-5 L-1 29-40 32-38
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Kansas City 77 61 .558 – – 5-5 W-3 38-32 39-29
Detroit 76 63 .547 1½ – 6-4 L-1 35-30 41-33
Cleveland 71 66 .518 5½ 4 7-3 W-1 40-27 31-39
Chicago 63 75 .457 14 12½ 4-6 W-2 34-36 29-39
Minnesota 60 78 .435 17 15½ 2-8 L-1 29-38 31-40
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Los Angeles 83 55 .601 – – 7-3 L-2 47-24 36-31
Oakland 79 60 .568 4½ – 3-7 L-2 44-25 35-35
Seattle 75 63 .543 8 ½ 5-5 W-2 36-36 39-27
Houston 61 79 .436 23 15½ 6-4 W-4 35-39 26-40
Texas 53 86 .381 30½ 23 3-7 L-5 24-40 29-46
WEDNESDAY
Seattle 2, Oakland 1
N.Y. Yankees 5, Boston 1
Baltimore 6, Cincinnati 0
Cleveland 7, Detroit 0
Toronto 7, Tampa Bay 4
Houston 4, L.A. Angels 1
Kansas City 4, Texas 1
Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, late
TUESDAY
Boston 9, N.Y. Yankees 4
Baltimore 5, Cincinnati 4
Detroit 4, Cleveland 2
Toronto 8, Tampa Bay 2
Chicago White Sox 6, Minnesota 3, 10 innings
Houston 8, L.A. Angels 3
Kansas City 2, Texas 1
Seattle 6, Oakland 5
TODAY
Boston (Workman 1-8) at N.Y. Yankees (Capuano 2-3), 7:05
Cincinnati (Leake 10-11) at Baltimore (Tillman 11-5), 7:05
Detroit (Scherzer 15-5) at Cleveland (Bauer 5-7), 7:05
Toronto (Buehrle 11-9) at Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 10-11), 7:10
Seattle (Elias 9-12) at Texas (S.Baker 3-3), 8:05
L.A. Angels (H.Santiago 4-7) at Minnesota (Gibson 11-10), 8:10
NATIONAL LEAGUE STANDINGS
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Washington 79 59 .572 – – 5-5 W-1 43-25 36-34
Atlanta 73 67 .521 7 1 5-5 W-1 40-31 33-36
Miami 67 71 .486 12 6 3-7 L-2 38-33 29-38
New York 66 74 .471 14 8 6-4 W-2 33-35 33-39
Philadelphia 64 75 .460 15½ 9½ 7-3 L-1 33-38 31-37
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
St. Louis 76 63 .547 – – 6-4 W-5 44-28 32-35
Milwaukee 73 65 .529 2½ – 2-8 L-7 36-31 37-34
Pittsburgh 71 68 .511 5 2½ 4-6 L-4 44-28 27-40
Cincinnati 66 73 .475 10 7½ 5-5 L-2 36-32 30-41
Chicago 63 76 .453 13 10½ 6-4 W-2 34-33 29-43
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Los Angeles 78 62 .557 – – 5-5 L-1 35-34 43-28
San Francisco 76 64 .543 2 – 7-3 L-1 38-33 38-31
San Diego 66 71 .482 10½ 6½ 7-3 W-2 40-29 26-42
Arizona 57 81 .413 20 16 4-6 L-2 29-43 28-38
Colorado 56 84 .400 22 18 4-6 W-1 36-35 20-49
WEDNESDAY
Atlanta 7, Philadelphia 4
St. Louis 1, Pittsburgh 0
Colorado 9, San Francisco 2
Washington 8, L.A. Dodgers 5, 14 innings
Baltimore 6, Cincinnati 0
N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 3
Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, late
Arizona at San Diego, late
TUESDAY
Baltimore 5, Cincinnati 4
N.Y. Mets 8, Miami 6
Philadelphia 4, Atlanta 0
Chicago Cubs 7, Milwaukee 1
St. Louis 6, Pittsburgh 4
San Francisco 12, Colorado 7
San Diego 2, Arizona 1
L.A. Dodgers 4, Washington 1
TODAY
Cincinnati (Leake 10-11) at Baltimore (Tillman 11-5), 7:05
St. Louis (Wacha 5-5) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 15-9), 8:10
Arizona (Nuno 0-4) at San Diego (Kennedy 10-11), 9:10
MLB BOX SCORES
american
Mariners 2, Athletics 1
Seattle AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
A.Jackson cf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .269
Denorfia lf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .204
Cano 2b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .321
K.Morales 1b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .224
Smoak 1b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .205
Seager 3b 4 1 3 1 0 0 .278
Hart dh 4 1 1 1 0 2 .204
Zunino c 4 0 1 0 0 0 .199
Romero rf 3 0 1 0 0 1 .199
1-J.Jones pr-rf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .253
C.Taylor ss 3 0 1 0 0 0 .311
Totals 34 2 8 2 0 6
Oakland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Fuld cf-lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .252
Reddick rf 3 0 0 0 1 0 .249
Donaldson 3b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .255
A.Dunn dh 4 1 1 1 0 2 .226
Moss lf-1b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .242
Lowrie ss 3 0 1 0 0 0 .239
Vogt 1b 2 0 1 0 0 0 .303
Gentry cf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .258
De.Norris c 2 0 0 0 1 0 .273
Sogard 2b 2 0 0 0 0 1 .220
Totals 28 1 3 1 2 5
Seattle 000 000 200 –2 8 0
Oakland 000 100 000 –1 3 1
1-ran for Romero in the 7th.
E–Lowrie (12). LOB–Seattle 5, Oakland 3. 2B–Cano (31), Seager (27), C.Taylor (7). HR–Seager (22), off Lester Hart (6), off Lester A.Dunn (22), off F.Hernandez. RBIs–Seager (85), Hart (21), A.Dunn (58). CS–De.Norris (2). S–Sogard.
GIDP–Zunino.
DP–Seattle 1 (Zunino, Zunino, C.Taylor) Oakland 1 (Donaldson, Sogard, Moss).
Seattle IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
F.Hernandez W, 14-5 8 3 1 1 2 4 102 2.18
Rodney S, 41-44 1 0 0 0 0 1 8 2.51
Oakland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Lester L, 13-10 8 7 2 2 0 5 107 2.54
Gregerson 1 1 0 0 0 1 11 2.36
T–2:20. A–17,073.
Yankees 5, Red Sox 1
Boston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
B.Holt 3b 4 0 1 1 0 1 .282
Betts cf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .273
D.Ortiz dh 4 0 0 0 0 0 .261
Cespedes lf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .263
Nava rf 4 0 2 0 0 2 .266
Craig 1b 4 0 0 0 0 4 .111
Bogaerts ss 3 0 0 0 0 2 .229
Vazquez c 3 0 1 0 0 0 .224
J.Weeks 2b 2 1 1 0 0 0 .308
Totals 32 1 6 1 0 12
New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Ellsbury cf 3 1 1 1 0 0 .285
Jeter ss 3 1 1 0 1 0 .261
Gardner lf 4 0 2 1 0 0 .269
Beltran dh 3 0 0 0 1 1 .239
Teixeira 1b 3 1 1 0 1 1 .223
B.McCann c 4 1 4 3 0 0 .244
Headley 3b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .256
Drew 2b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .164
I.Suzuki rf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .283
Totals 31 5 11 5 4 3
Boston 000 001 000 –1 6 0
New York 020 010 20x –5 11 0
LOB–Boston 5, New York 7. 2B–B.Holt (23). 3B–Ellsbury (4). HR–B.McCann (17), off Ranaudo. RBIs–B.Holt (28), Ellsbury (65), Gardner (56), B.McCann 3 (61). SB–J.Weeks (1). CS–Gardner (5). SF–Ellsbury.
Boston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Ranaudo L, 3-1 51/3 6 3 3 2 1 90 4.63
Breslow 2/3 2 0 0 0 2 20 4.56
A.Wilson 1 3 2 2 2 0 30 2.33
Mujica 1 0 0 0 0 0 7 4.13
New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Kuroda W, 10-8 7 4 1 1 0 8 95 3.78
Betances 1 1 0 0 0 2 18 1.44
Dav.Robertson 1 1 0 0 0 2 19 2.92
Inherited runners-scored–Breslow 1-0. HBP–by Kuroda (J.Weeks).
T–3:12. A–40,007.
TUESDAY
Mariners 6, Athletics 5
Seattle AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
A.Jackson cf 4 0 2 2 0 0 .271
Ackley lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .255
Cano 2b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .321
Seager 3b 4 1 1 2 0 2 .275
K.Morales dh 4 1 1 0 0 1 .227
Morrison 1b 4 1 2 0 0 1 .242
2-Romero pr 0 0 0 0 0 0 .196
Smoak 1b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .205
En.Chavez rf 1 1 1 2 1 0 .281
a-Denorfia ph-rf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .220
c-J.Jones ph-rf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .253
B.Miller ss 3 1 0 0 1 0 .205
Sucre c 2 0 0 0 0 0 .217
Totals 31 6 8 6 2 5
Oakland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Gentry cf 4 0 3 2 0 0 .259
Lowrie ss 4 0 0 0 0 1 .239
Donaldson 3b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .257
J.Gomes lf 3 0 1 0 0 0 .238
d-Vogt ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .301
De.Norris dh 4 2 2 0 0 1 .275
Freiman 1b 2 0 0 0 1 0 .232
e-Moss ph 1 1 1 1 0 0 .244
G.Soto c 2 0 0 0 1 0 .245
f-Fuld ph 1 0 1 1 0 0 .255
Reddick rf 3 1 0 0 1 0 .252
Callaspo 2b 2 0 0 0 0 0 .227
b-A.Dunn ph 1 0 1 1 0 0 .226
1-Sogard pr-2b 0 1 0 0 0 0 .222
Totals 32 5 9 5 3 5
Seattle 002 220 000 –6 8 0
Oakland 000 000 032 –5 9 0
a-fouled out for En.Chavez in the 6th. b-singled for Callaspo in the 8th. c-sacrificed for Denorfia in the 9th. d-struck out for J.Gomes in the 9th. e-doubled for Freiman in the 9th. f-doubled for G.Soto in the 9th.
1-ran for A.Dunn in the 8th. 2-ran for Morrison in the 9th.
LOB–Seattle 2, Oakland 3. 2B–Morrison (13), En.Chavez (12), Gentry (6), De.Norris (19), Moss (21), Fuld (14). HR–Seager (21), off Gray. RBIs–A.Jackson 2 (42), Seager 2 (84), En.Chavez 2 (22), Gentry 2 (12), Moss (77), Fuld (27), A.Dunn (57). SB–A.Jackson (15). CS–Romero (4), Gentry (2). S–J.Jones, Sucre.
DP–Seattle 3 (Cano, B.Miller, Morrison), (B.Miller, Cano, Morrison), (Seager, Cano, Morrison) Oakland 1 (Freiman, Lowrie, Freiman).
Seattle IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Paxton W, 5-1 72/3 4 2 2 3 2 92 1.91
Medina 1/3 2 1 1 0 1 13 2.27
Rodney S, 40-43 1 3 2 2 0 2 19 2.56
Oakland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Gray L, 13-8 5 7 6 6 2 2 80 3.25
Pomeranz 3 1 0 0 0 3 31 2.53
Cook 1 0 0 0 0 0 10 3.38
Pomeranz pitched to 1 batter in the 9th.
Inherited runners-scored–Medina 2-2, Cook 1-0. WP–Paxton, Medina.
T–2:42. A–23,859.
White Sox 6, Twins 3
Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Eaton cf 3 0 0 0 1 1 .310
Jor.Danks cf 0 0 0 0 1 0 .190
Al.Ramirez ss 4 0 0 0 1 0 .282
A.Garcia rf 5 0 1 0 0 0 .233
Viciedo dh 4 1 2 1 1 1 .235
Konerko 1b 3 0 1 0 2 0 .220
2-Sierra pr-lf 0 1 0 0 0 0 .236
M.Taylor lf 4 1 0 0 1 3 .000
Wilkins 1b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Flowers c 5 2 2 4 0 2 .240
Semien 3b 5 1 1 0 0 1 .218
C.Sanchez 2b 4 0 3 1 1 0 .320
Totals 37 6 10 6 8 8
Minnesota AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Da.Santana cf 5 1 2 1 0 0 .314
Dozier 2b 3 0 0 0 1 2 .242
Mauer 1b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .273
K.Vargas dh 4 1 1 2 0 0 .315
Plouffe 3b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .252
Arcia rf 3 0 0 0 1 1 .217
1-A.Hicks pr-rf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .198
K.Suzuki c 4 0 1 0 0 1 .289
Edu.Escobar ss 4 1 1 0 0 1 .269
J.Schafer lf 4 0 3 0 0 0 .341
Totals 35 3 9 3 2 7
Chicago 030 000 000 3 –6 10 2
Minnesota 210 000 000 0 –3 9 0
1-ran for Arcia in the 9th. 2-ran for Konerko in the 10th.
E–D.Webb (2), Semien (9). LOB–Chicago 9, Minnesota 4. 2B–A.Garcia (6), C.Sanchez (2), Da.Santana (18). HR–Flowers (11), off Milone Viciedo (18), off Oliveros Flowers (12), off Oliveros K.Vargas (5), off Noesi. RBIs–Viciedo (51), Flowers 4 (45), C.Sanchez (3), Da.Santana (37), K.Vargas 2 (28). SB–Da.Santana (13). CS–C.Sanchez (1).
GIDP–Konerko, Flowers, Da.Santana, Mauer.
DP–Chicago 2 (Al.Ramirez, C.Sanchez, Konerko), (Al.Ramirez, Konerko) Minnesota 2 (Edu.Escobar, Mauer), (Dozier, Edu.Escobar, Mauer).
Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Noesi 7 9 3 3 0 5 101 4.70
Guerra 1/3 0 0 0 1 0 9 2.82
Surkamp 1 0 0 0 0 0 9 6.46
D.Webb W, 6-4 2/3 0 0 0 1 1 14 3.54
Petricka S, 11-14 1 0 0 0 0 1 10 2.73
Minnesota IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Milone 32/3 5 3 3 4 3 86 4.31
Swarzak 21/3 1 0 0 2 2 41 4.15
Burton 1 0 0 0 1 0 17 4.20
Fien 1 0 0 0 0 2 12 3.32
Perkins 1 1 0 0 1 0 11 2.78
Oliveros L, 0-1 1/3 3 3 3 0 0 21 81.00
Tonkin 2/3 0 0 0 0 1 8 5.54
Inherited runners-scored–Surkamp 1-0, Swarzak 2-0.
T–3:35. A–23,719.
national
Cardinals 1, Pirates 0
Pittsburgh AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
J.Harrison 3b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .310
Lambo rf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .273
Melancon p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
A.McCutchen cf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .303
N.Walker 2b 3 0 3 0 1 0 .275
R.Martin c 4 0 0 0 0 0 .288
I.Davis 1b 1 0 0 0 2 1 .237
1-C.d'Arnaud pr 0 0 0 0 0 0 – G.Sanchez 1b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .233
d-Snider ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .260
Morel 1b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .136
S.Marte lf 3 0 1 0 0 0 .274
Mercer ss 3 0 0 0 0 0 .256
Volquez p 2 0 0 0 0 2 .023
Watson p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333
c-G.Polanco rf 0 0 0 0 1 0 .240
Totals 29 0 4 0 4 7
St. Louis AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
M.Carpenter 3b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .274
Wong 2b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .249
Holliday lf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .266
Ma.Adams 1b 3 0 1 0 0 1 .292
Jh.Peralta ss 4 0 0 0 0 2 .267
Y.Molina c 3 1 0 0 1 0 .285
Jay rf 3 0 2 0 1 0 .316
Bourjos cf 3 0 2 1 0 0 .239
S.Miller p 1 0 0 0 0 1 .186
a-Taveras ph 0 0 0 0 0 0 .224
b-Grichuk ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .215
C.Martinez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .250
Rosenthal p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Totals 28 1 5 1 3 8
Pittsburgh 000 000 000 –0 4 0
St. Louis 000 000 001 –1 5 0
Two outs when winning run scored.
a-was announced for S.Miller in the 7th. b-struck out for Taveras in the 7th. c-walked for Watson in the 8th. d-popped out for G.Sanchez in the 9th.
1-ran for I.Davis in the 7th.
LOB–Pittsburgh 6, St. Louis 8. 2B–N.Walker (20). RBIs–Bourjos (22). CS–Jay (3). S–Bourjos, S.Miller.
DP–St. Louis 2 (M.Carpenter, Wong, Ma.Adams), (Wong, Jh.Peralta, Ma.Adams).
Pittsburgh IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Volquez 61/3 3 0 0 2 5 82 3.31
Watson 2/3 0 0 0 0 1 6 1.68
Melancon L, 2-4 12/3 2 1 1 1 2 28 2.14
St. Louis IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
S.Miller 7 3 0 0 3 5 102 4.00
C.Martinez 1 0 0 0 1 2 25 4.44
Rosenthal W, 2-6 1 1 0 0 0 0 11 3.43
Inherited runners-scored–Watson 1-0. IBB–off S.Miller (I.Davis). HBP–by Volquez (Holliday, Ma.Adams).
T–2:50. A–42,864.
Rockies 9, Giants 2
San Francisco AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
G.Blanco lf 4 2 2 0 0 0 .260
Panik 2b 4 0 2 0 0 0 .318
Posey c 3 0 2 2 0 0 .305
Pence rf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .295
Ishikawa 1b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .270
Arias 3b 4 0 2 0 0 0 .229
B.Crawford ss 3 0 0 0 0 0 .228
d-C.Dominguez 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000
J.Perez cf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .179
Vogelsong p 2 0 0 0 0 0 .113
J.Gutierrez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
b-G.Brown ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Cordier p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
Strickland p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
Totals 34 2 10 2 0 1
Colorado AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Blackmon cf-rf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .284
Rutledge ss 3 2 2 2 1 0 .261
Culberson ss 1 0 0 0 0 1 .191
Morneau 1b 4 1 2 1 0 0 .312
Arenado 3b 4 1 2 3 0 0 .296
Co.Dickerson lf 5 2 2 2 0 0 .311
Paulsen rf 3 0 1 0 0 2 .410
Stubbs cf 1 0 0 0 0 1 .292
McKenry c 2 1 1 1 2 0 .316
LeMahieu 2b 4 1 1 0 0 2 .263
Bergman p 2 0 0 0 0 0 .091
a-K.Parker ph 1 1 1 0 0 0 .182
Friedrich p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .200
c-McBride ph 0 0 0 0 0 0 .235
Nicasio p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .083
Totals 34 9 12 9 3 7
San Francisco 100 010 000 –2 10 1
Colorado 010 044 00x –9 12 1
a-singled for Bergman in the 6th. b-flied out for J.Gutierrez in the 7th. c-was hit by a pitch for Friedrich in the 7th. d-grounded into a double play for B.Crawford in the 9th.
E–G.Blanco (1), LeMahieu (6). LOB–San Francisco 6, Colorado 8. 2B–J.Perez (5), Rutledge (13). 3B–G.Blanco (5), Rutledge (6). HR–Co.Dickerson 2 (22), off Vogelsong 2 Arenado (15), off Vogelsong McKenry (6), off Vogelsong. RBIs–Posey 2 (78), Rutledge 2 (28), Morneau (70), Arenado 3 (56), Co.Dickerson 2 (68), McKenry (17). S–Blackmon. SF–Posey, Morneau.
DP–Colorado 3 (Arenado, Morneau), (Rutledge, LeMahieu, Morneau), (Culberson, LeMahieu, Morneau).
San Francisco IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Vogelsong L, 8-10 5 10 8 8 2 5 96 4.06
J.Gutierrez 1 1 1 0 0 0 8 3.88
Cordier 1 0 0 0 1 1 25 0.00
Strickland 1 1 0 0 0 1 14 0.00
Colorado IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Bergman W, 2-2 6 9 2 2 0 0 80 5.23
Friedrich 1 0 0 0 0 0 8 7.11
Nicasio 2 1 0 0 0 1 20 5.69
Vogelsong pitched to 3 batters in the 6th.
Inherited runners-scored–J.Gutierrez 2-2. HBP–by J.Gutierrez (Arenado), by Cordier (McBride).
T–2:53. A–23,122.
Braves 7, Phillies 4
Philadelphia AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Revere cf 5 2 3 0 0 0 .314
G.Sizemore rf 3 1 1 2 1 0 .304
Utley 2b 2 0 0 2 0 2 .276
Howard 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .224
D.Brown lf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .234
Asche 3b 3 0 1 0 1 0 .250
Galvis ss 3 0 0 0 0 1 .091
De Fratus p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
b-Rollins ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .246
C.Jimenez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Nieves c 3 1 1 0 0 0 .278
e-C.Hernandez 0 0 0 0 1 0 .225
D.Buchanan p 1 0 0 0 0 1 .040
a-Gwynn Jr. ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .162
Hollands p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
Mi Alf.Gonzalez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
A.Blanco ss 2 0 1 0 0 0 .293
Totals 32 4 8 4 3 7
Atlanta AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Heyward rf 4 0 0 1 1 1 .273
A.Simmons ss 4 0 0 0 1 0 .244
F.Freeman 1b 4 2 1 0 1 0 .289
Doumit lf 4 2 1 0 0 2 .193
Shreve p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
D.Carpenter p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
c-Gattis ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .269
Kimbrel p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
La Stella 2b 2 0 1 1 1 0 .264
d-Gosselin ph-2b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .310
C.Johnson 3b 2 0 0 0 2 0 .267
Bethancourt c 4 2 3 2 0 0 .278
B.Upton cf 2 1 1 2 2 0 .207
E.Santana p 1 0 0 0 1 1 .103
Bonifacio lf 1 0 0 0 0 1 .275
Totals 30 7 7 6 9 5
Philadelphia 102 010 000 –4 8 1
Atlanta 030 112 00x –7 7 0
a-flied out for D.Buchanan in the 5th. b-flied out for De Fratus in the 8th. c-flied out for D.Carpenter in the 8th. d-flied out for La Stella in the 8th. e-walked for Nieves in the 9th.
E–Utley (11). LOB–Philadelphia 6, Atlanta 10. 2B–Revere (11), A.Blanco (4), F.Freeman (38). HR–G.Sizemore (3), off E.Santana B.Upton (10), off D.Buchanan. RBIs–G.Sizemore 2 (12), Utley 2 (71), Heyward (55), La Stella (31), Bethancourt 2 (5), B.Upton 2 (33). SB–Bethancourt (1). S–La Stella, E.Santana. SF–Utley 2.
DP–Atlanta 1 (A.Simmons, Gosselin, F.Freeman).
Philadelphia IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
D.Buchanan 4 3 4 1 4 2 87 3.95
Hollands L, 2-2 2/3 1 1 1 1 1 18 4.40
Miguel Alfr.Gonzalez 1 3 2 2 2 1 37 18.00
De Fratus 11/3 0 0 0 1 1 17 2.74
C.Jimenez 1 0 0 0 1 0 12 0.00
Atlanta IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
E.Santana W, 14-7 6 7 4 4 1 4 84 3.61
Shreve H, 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 20 1.29
D.Carpenter H, 16 1 0 0 0 1 2 23 3.48
Kimbrel S, 42-46 1 0 0 0 1 0 14 1.64
Inherited runners-scored–Miguel Alfredo.Gonzalez 2-1, De Fratus 2-1. WP–De Fratus.
T–3:08. A–19,724.
Mets 4, Marlins 3
New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Lagares cf 5 0 2 0 0 0 .284
den Dekker lf 4 1 3 0 1 1 .238
D.Wright 3b 5 0 0 0 0 4 .265
Duda 1b 4 1 1 0 1 2 .251
T.d'Arnaud c 4 1 1 1 1 1 .237
Nieuwenhuis rf 1 1 1 2 3 0 .259
D.Herrera 2b 4 0 0 1 0 3 .182
Tejada ss 3 0 1 0 0 0 .226
deGrom p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .250
a-Satin ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .103
Carlyle p 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000
C.Torres p 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000
Mejia p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Totals 34 4 9 4 6 13
Miami AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Yelich lf 4 1 2 1 0 0 .293
Solano 2b 3 0 1 0 1 0 .251
Stanton rf 4 1 2 1 0 1 .295
McGehee 3b 4 0 1 1 0 0 .295
Ozuna cf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .259
G.Jones 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .240
Saltalamacchia c 3 0 1 0 1 1 .231
1-K.Hernandez 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Hechavarria ss 3 1 1 0 1 0 .273
Koehler p 2 0 1 0 0 1 .068
b-R.Johnson ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .218
Hatcher p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
c-Je.Baker ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .261
Totals 33 3 9 3 3 7
New York 000 200 020 –4 9 0
Miami 001 000 110 –3 9 0
a-lined out for deGrom in the 7th. b-grounded out for Koehler in the 7th. c-struck out for Hatcher in the 9th.
1-ran for Saltalamacchia in the 9th.
LOB–New York 10, Miami 6. 2B–den Dekker (6), T.d'Arnaud (16), Tejada (10), Saltalamacchia (19), Hechavarria (18). HR–Nieuwenhuis (3), off Koehler Stanton (36), off C.Torres. RBIs–T.d'Arnaud (34), Nieuwenhuis 2 (14), D.Herrera (5), Yelich (50), Stanton (102), McGehee (65).
DP–New York 3 (deGrom, Tejada, Duda), (Tejada, D.Herrera, Duda), (D.Herrera, Tejada, Duda) Miami 2 (Hechavarria, G.Jones), (Koehler, Solano, G.Jones).
New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
deGrom 6 6 1 1 2 6 114 2.87
Carlyle H, 2 2/3 1 1 1 0 0 8 1.57
D.Alvarez BS, 1-1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 -
C.Torres W, 6-5 11/3 1 1 1 0 0 12 3.35
Mejia S, 23-26 1 0 0 0 1 1 11 3.86
Miami IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Koehler 7 5 2 2 4 10 103 3.74
M.Dunn L, 10-6 1/3 2 2 2 0 1 11 3.53
Morris 2/3 1 0 0 1 1 16 1.74
Hatcher 1 1 0 0 1 1 21 3.35
Inherited runners-scored–D.Alvarez 1-1, C.Torres 1-0, Morris 2-2. IBB–off deGrom (Hechavarria), off Morris (Nieuwenhuis). HBP–by Morris (Tejada).
T–3:07. A–17,737.
interleague
Orioles 6, Reds 0
Cincinnati AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
B.Hamilton cf 3 0 0 0 0 2 .267
c-Bourgeois cf 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.000
Frazier 1b-3b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .275
Phillips 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .253
Mesoraco c 3 0 0 0 0 2 .277
Barnhart c 1 0 0 0 0 0 .135
Bruce rf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .220
Ludwick dh 4 0 1 0 0 1 .247
Schumaker lf 3 0 1 0 0 0 .232
Negron 3b 2 0 0 0 0 1 .240
a-Hannahan 1b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .148
R.Santiago ss 1 0 0 0 1 0 .250
b-Elmore ph-ss 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000
Totals 32 0 4 0 1 8
Baltimore AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Markakis rf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .279
Lough cf 4 1 1 1 0 0 .227
A.Jones dh 4 0 2 0 0 2 .286
N.Cruz lf 3 1 1 0 1 1 .257
1-Q.Berry lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
C.Davis 1b 4 1 1 2 0 1 .194
J.Hardy ss 3 1 0 0 1 1 .278
Ke.Johnson 3b 2 1 0 0 1 0 .211
Flaherty 3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .202
C.Joseph c 3 0 0 0 0 0 .236
Schoop 2b 3 1 2 3 0 0 .221
Totals 30 6 7 6 3 5
Cincinnati 000 000 000 –0 4 0
Baltimore 001 300 20x –6 7 1
a-flied out for Negron in the 8th. b-struck out for R.Santiago in the 8th. c-singled for B.Hamilton in the 8th.
1-ran for N.Cruz in the 8th.
E–C.Davis (7). LOB–Cincinnati 6, Baltimore 3. 2B–N.Cruz (25), Schoop (18). HR–Schoop (14), off Axelrod Lough (3), off Axelrod C.Davis (25), off Axelrod. RBIs–Lough (11), C.Davis 2 (71), Schoop 3 (42).
DP–Cincinnati 1 (Elmore, Phillips, Hannahan).
Cincinnati IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Axelrod L, 1-1 6 5 4 4 0 4 90 3.18
Contreras 1/3 1 2 2 2 0 22 7.00
Hoover 2/3 0 0 0 0 0 13 5.20
Holmberg 1 1 0 0 1 1 17 15.63
Baltimore IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
M.Gonzalez W, 8-7 9 4 0 0 1 8 117 3.38
PB–Barnhart.
T–2:36. A–20,246.
This Date In Baseball
Sept. 4
1916–Longtime pitching rivals Christy Mathewson and Mordecai Brown closed out their careers, by special arrangement, in the same game. Mathewson won the game 10-8.
1928–The Boston Braves started a grueling string in which they played nine straight doubleheaders, a major league record.
1974–Don Wilson of the Houston Astros was replaced by a pinch hitter after pitching eight no-hit innings against Cincinnati. Mike Cosgrove pitched the ninth inning and gave up a leadoff single to Tony Perez for the only hit as the Reds won the game 2-1.
1985–Gary Carter hit a pair of solo home runs to tie a major league record and singled in another run to lead the New York Mets to a 9-2 victory over San Diego. Carter's feat followed a three-homer performance the night before as he became the 11th player in major league history to hit five home runs in two games.
1993–Jim Abbott threw the New York Yankees' first no-hitter in 10 years, leading them to a 4-0 victory over the Cleveland Indians.