Loading…
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 3/25/2003

Sports scoreboard

NCAA Men's Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

Semifinals

Albany, N.Y.

Friday, March 28

Oklahoma (26-6) vs. Butler (27-5), 7:10 p.m.

Syracuse (26-5) vs. Auburn (22-11), 9:40 p.m.

Championship

Albany, N.Y.

Sunday, March 30

Oklahoma-Butler winner vs. Syracuse-Auburn winner

SOUTH REGIONAL

Semifinals

San Antonio

Friday, March 28

Connecticut (23-9) vs. Texas (24-6), 7:27 p.m.

Maryland (21-9) vs. Michigan State (21-12), 9:57 p.m.

Championship

San Antonio

Sunday, March 30

Connecticut-Texas winner vs. Maryland-Michigan State winner

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Semifinals

Minneapolis

Thursday, March 27

Wisconsin (24-7) vs. Kentucky (31-3), 7:10 p.m.

Marquette (25-5) vs. Pittsburgh (28-4), 9:40 p.m.

Championship

Minneapolis

Saturday, March 29

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Semifinals

Anaheim, Calif.

Thursday, March 27

Notre Dame (24-9) vs. Arizona (27-3), 7:27 p.m.

Duke (26-6) vs. Kansas (27-7), 9:57 p.m.

Championship

Anaheim, Calif.

Saturday, March 29

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At The Louisiana Superdome

New Orleans

Semifinals

Saturday, April 5

East champion vs. South champion

Midwest champion vs. West champion

Championship

Monday, April 7

Semifinal winners, 9:22 p.m.

NIT

SECOND ROUND

Last night

St. John's 73, Virginia 63

Georgetown 67, Providence 58

Minnesota 84, Hawaii 70

North Carolina 90, Wyoming 74

Georgia Tech 79, Iowa 78

Tonight

Temple (17-15) at Rhode Island (20-10), 7 p.m.

UAB (20-12) at Siena (21-10), 7 p.m.

Women

NCAA

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Last night

Boston College 86, Vanderbilt 85

Purdue 80, Virginia Tech 62

Tonight

Storrs, Conn.

Connecticut (32-1) vs. Texas Christian (20-13), 9:15 p.m.

Manhattan, Kan.

Kansas State (29-4) vs. Notre Dame (20-10), 9:27 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Sunday, March 30

At University of Dayton Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Connecticut-Texas Christian winner vs. Boston College (22-8), Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Purdue (28-5) vs. Kansas State-Notre Dame winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, April 1

At University of Dayton Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

MIDEAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Last night

Boulder, Colo.

Colorado 86, North Carolina 67

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee 81, Virginia 51

Tonight

At The Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

Villanova (26-5) vs. George Washington (25-6), 7:10 p.m.

At The Bryce Jordan Center

State College, Pa.

Penn State (25-8) vs. South Carolina (23-7), 5 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, March 29

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee (30-4) vs. Penn State-South Carolina winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Villanova-George Washington winner vs. Colorado (24-7), Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 31

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Last night

Albuquerque, N.M.

New Mexico 73, Mississippi State 61

Athens, Ga.

Georgia 74, Rutgers 64

Tonight

Raleigh, N.C.

Duke (32-1) vs. Utah (24-6), 7 p.m.

Lubbock, Texas

Texas Tech (27-5) vs. UC Santa Barbara (27-4), 9:19 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, March 29

Albuquerque, N.M.

Duke-Utah winner vs. Georgia (21-9), 9 or 11:30 p.m.

Texas Tech-UC Santa Barbara winner vs. New Mexico (24-8), 9 or 11:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 31

Albuquerque, N.M.

Semifinal winners, 9:30 p.m.

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Last night

Eugene, Ore.

LSU (28-3) vs. Wisconsin-Green Bay (28-3), late

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (27-4) vs. Minnesota (24-5), late

Tonight

At Shoemaker Center

Cincinnati

Texas (26-5) vs. Arkansas (22-10), 7:10 p.m.

At The Thomas Assembly Center

Ruston, La.

Ohio State (22-9) vs. Louisiana Tech (30-2), 9:23 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Sunday, March 30

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

LSU-Wisconsin-Green Bay winner vs. Ohio State-Louisiana Tech winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Stanford-Minnesota winner vs. Texas-Arkansas winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, April 1

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

WNIT

SECOND ROUND

Last night

Missouri 88, Ball State 77

Fresno State 58, Oregon State 57

Sunday

Baylor 85, Arizona State 62

Boys

ALL-CITY LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Alex Malone, Woodward, Sr.; Dustin Szenderski, St. Francis, Sr.; Brian Roberts, St. John's, Jr.; B.J. Raymond, St. John's, Soph.; Chris Commons, Central, Sr.; Ronnell Isom, Libbey, Sr.

SECOND TEAM: Vershawn Chears, Scott, Jr.; David Osby, Libbey, Jr.; Norman Mars, Central, Sr.; Chad Snyder, Bowsher, Sr.; Allen Drake, Start, Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brian Roberts, St. John's.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Leroy Bates, Libbey.

ALL-NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Chris Hanna, Bowling Green, Sr.; Mike Dhondt, Perrysburg, Jr.; Adam Russell, Maumee, Sr.; Kyle Ingraham, Rossford, Sr.; Adam Hirschfeld, Northview, Sr.; Steve Kyser, Southview, Jr.

SECOND TEAM: Joe McVicker, Anthony Wayne, Jr.; Michael Gaffin, Bowling Green, Jr.; Matt Harsh, Northview, Sr.; Mark Badenhop, Perrysburg, Sr.; Darren Paige, Rossford, Sr.; Ray Thomas, Southview, Jr.; Marquis Hayes, Springfield, Sr.

CO-COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Boyce, Perrysburg; Von Graffin, Bowling Green.

ALL-GREAT LAKES LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Rob Young, Findlay, Sr.; Jason Prophet, Sandusky, Sr.; Chad Clark, Fremont Ross, Sr.; Bryan McDougle, Clay, Sr.; Terrence Jones, Fremont Ross, Sr.

SECOND TEAM: Will Toeppe, Findlay, Sr.; Tyler Riley, Findlay, Sr.; Jermaine Fletcher, Whitmer, Jr.; Dustin Truman, Sandusky, Sr.; Greg Garrett, Sandusky, Soph.; Mike Lange, Napoleon, Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Luke Lyle, Fremont Ross, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Gedeon, Fremont Ross.

ALL-SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Travis Rothenbuhler, Elmwood, Sr.; Steve Beeley, Eastwood, Sr.; Zach Diekman, Genoa, Jr.; Tyler Rosenberger, Woodmore, Soph.; Brodie Miller, Otsego, Sr.; Tony Marchetto, Lake, Sr.

SECOND TEAM: Brent Snyder, Eastwood, Sr.; Damien Montelongo, Otsego, Jr.; Kevin Dunn, Genoa, Sr.; B.J. Ernsthausen, Gibsonburg, Sr.; Marcus McGee, Woodmore, Sr.; Kyle Rhoad, Elmwood, Jr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Travis Rothenbuhler, Elmwood, Sr.

ALL-TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONF.

FIRST TEAM: Jake Fanning, Danbury; Josh Radtkin, Maumee Valley, Andrew Boggs, Toledo Christian, Matt Donegan, Northwood, Kyle Lindsay, Ottawa Hills, Steve Morris, Emmanuel Baptist.

SECOND TEAM: Jason Indorf, Danbury; Chris Wilson, Ottawa Hills; Mike Shaneck, Northwood; Lance Bernhard, Emmanuel Baptist; Alan Rupp, Cardinal Stritch.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jake Fanning, Danbury.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Miller, Danbury.

ALL-MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Drew Gaietto, Old Fort, Sr.; David Babione, St. Joe, Sr.; Tommy Wade, St. Wendelin, Sr.; Brandt Weininger, Mohawk, Sr.; Phillip Borer, Calvert, Sr.; Zach Boehnlein, St. Wendelin, Sr.

SECOND TEAM: Tony Mass, Calvert, Sr.; Brandon Reinhart, New Riegel, Sr.; Drew Clouse, Hopewell-Loudon, Jr.; Rick Ekelberry, Mohawk, Sr.; Pat Licursi, St. Joe, Jr.; J.T. Benoit, Carey, Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Drew Gaietto, Old Fort.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tony Mass, Calvert.

ALL-SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Andrew Lemmon, Port Clinton, Jr.; Matt Muraton, Clyde, Jr.; Michael Eirons, Huron, Sr.; Mike Stull, Clyde, Sr.; Rob Lewis, Margaretta, Sr.; Russell Smith, Margaretta, Sr.

SECOND TEAM: Ralph McRitchie, Port Clinton, Sr.; Caleb Dees, Huron, Sr.; Matt Engler, Port Clinton, Sr.; Rob McGuire, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Kyle Kelley, St. Mary CC, Jr.; Jake Keegan, Clyde, Sr.

ALL-BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Mark Smith, Edon, Jr.; Jordan Bruner, Pettisville, Sr.; Kiel Miller, Hilltop, Sr.; Kevin Beck, Stryker, Sr.; Adam Short, Hilltop, Sr.

SECOND TEAM: Tyler Hale, Edon, Sr.; Michael Kidston, North Central, Sr.; Shane Kunkle, Fayette, Jr.; Brandon Fisher, Edon, Jr.; Garrett Miller, Pettisville, Jr.; Nick Lloyd, Stryker, Soph.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mark Smith, Edon.

All-NWOAL

FIRST TEAM: Greg Badenhop, Liberty Center, Sr.; Chris Carpenter, Bryan, Jr.; Doc Skeldon, Evergreen, Sr.; D.J. Selgo, Archbold, Jr.; Dan Borcherdt, Archbold, Soph.; Trent Meyer, Patrick Henry, Jr.

SECOND TEAM: Eric Wymer, Liberty Center, Soph.; Zach Fether, Wauseon, Sr.; Ryan Parsons, Delta, Sr.; Brock Mealer, Wauseon, Sr.; Troy Hoste, Wauseon, Sr.; Matt Brown, Evergreen, Jr.

Girls

ALL-CITY LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Jazlyn Davis, Bowsher, Jr.; Nicole Brown, Central, Sr.; Kelly Helvey, Central, Sr.; Mattie Mays, Scott, Jr.; Krystle Sudduth, Scott, Jr.; Brooke Walker, Start, Sr.

SECOND TEAM: Sonya Coleman, Central, Sr.; Maureen Hunter, Notre Dame. Jr.; Ashley Burgin, Sr., St. Ursula; Che Rogers, Start, Sr.; Vicki Brown, Start, Jr.; Gennett McCarver, Waite, Jr.; Markeisha Hudgins, Woodward, Sr.

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Jazlyn Davis, Bowsher; Kelly Helvey, Central.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Steve Pfahler, Central.

ALL-NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Reva Kerkulah, Maumee, Sr.; Nikki Smith, Northview, Jr.; Laura Markwood, Perrysburg, Jr.; Alex Bird, Springfield, Sr.; Leslie Everhart, Anthony Wayne, Sr.; Stephanie Kneisely, Southview, Sr.

SECOND TEAM: Brooke Amstutz, Northview, Jr.; Katie Greisiger, Maumee, Jr.; Chrissy Gothke, Anthony Wayne, Sr.; Julia Dempster, Northview, Jr.; Liz Chibucos, Bowling Green, Jr.; Jenny Langevin, Perrysburg, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jerry Sigler, Northview.

ALL-GREAT LAKES LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Kristen Hammer, Clay, Sr.; Sarah Sheperd, Whitmer, Jr.; Candice McQueen, Findlay, Jr.; Kristin Crawford, Clay, Sr.; Bridget Buss, Whitmer, Sr.

SECOND TEAM: Leah Miller, Findlay, Sr.; Paige Kingsborough, Fremont Ross, Soph.; Nina Mlynek, Clay, Jr.; Stacy Hall, Fremont Ross, Sr.; Amberly Conklin, Napoleon, Soph.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kate Achter, Clay, Jr.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Roger Achter, Clay.

ALL-SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Jessica Schult, Eastwood, Sr.; Sarah Morgart, Elmwood, Sr.; Megan Abbey, Woodmore, Soph.; Mallory Fleming, Gibsonburg, Jr.; Whitney Hartman, Eastwood, Jr.; Nicole Nissen, Genoa, Jr.

SECOND TEAM: Ashley Broski, Lakota, Sr.; Meeghan Gonzales, Elmwood, Sr.; Stephanie Wagner, Elmwood, Sr.; Sarah Walby, Gibsonburg, Sr.;

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jessica Schult, Eastwood, Sr.

ALL-NWOAL

FIRST TEAM: Katie McClure, Liberty Center, Sr.; Karyn Creager, Patrick Henry, Sr.; Betsy Stotzer, Archbold, Sr.; Jennifer Keesey, Swanton, Jr.; Thea Crist, Bryan, Sr.; Sara Roth, Wauseon, Jr.

SECOND TEAM: Amy Wanemacher, Archbold, Jr.; Katie Johnston, Evergreen, Sr.; Ashley Smith, Patrick Henry, Sr.; Kelly Stechschulte, Wauseon, Sr.; Leslie Stong, Evergreen, Jr.; Sara Fee, Bryan, Jr.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kevin Miller, Archbold.

ALL-TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONF.

FIRST TEAM: Megan Sieberg, Maumee Valley; Lauren Kruse, Ottawa Hills; Kelly Parrish, Northwood; Kristen Ameling, Cardinal Stritch; Stacy Ziegler, Northwood.

SECOND TEAM: Kristen Schweer, Toledo Christian; Nichole Billups, Cardinal Stritch; Andria Barlage, Toledo Christian; Sarah Beasley, Danbury; Sidney Sterling, Ottawa Hills; Kathleen Bergman, Cardinal Stritch.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Megan Sieberg, Maumee Valley.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Sean Mercer, Ottawa Hills.

ALL-MIDLAND ATHLETIC

FIRST TEAM: Kristin Buhl, Carey, Sr.; Carly Flowers, North Baltimore, Jr.; Breena McCool, Old Fort, Sr.; Leanne Lucius, New Riegel, Soph.; Becky Babione, St. Joe, Soph.; Katie Weininger, Mohawk, Soph.

SECOND TEAM: Amanda Ritzler, Calvert, Soph.; Lauren Schalk, New Riegel, Soph.; Lindsey Smith, St. Joe, Sr.; Alaina Ritter, Hopewell-Loudon, Jr.; Kelly Spurlock, Carey, Fr.; Amanda Karcher, Mohawk, Jr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kristin Buhl, Carey.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tom Lee, Carey.

ALL-SANDUSKY BAY

FIRST TEAM: Megan Bodnar, Oak Harbor, Jr.; Nicole Edwards, Margaretta, Sr.; Sarah Pearson, Clyde, Sr.; Heather Kwiatkowski, Clyde, Sr.; Mandy Quisno, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Jen Moor, Oak Harb., Sr.

SECOND TEAM: Michelle Kuns, Margaretta, Fr.; Betsy McGory, Margaretta, Jr.; Jen Tisza, Port Clinton, Jr.; Ashley Cundiff, Huron, Sr.; Katie Mapes, O.H., Sr.; Kristen Wagner, St. Mary CC, Sr.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER: Megan Bodnar, Oak Harbor.

ALL-BUCKEYE BORDER

FIRST TEAM: Megan Myers, Stryker, Sr.; Kendall Bowling, Edon, Sr.; Sarah Bird, Fayette, Jr.; Melissa Henry, Stryker, Jr.; Rashel Meck, Pettisville, Sr.

SECOND TEAM: Amanda Schaffner, Hilltop, Jr.; Amber Faulhaber, Edon, Jr.; Sarah Lichtenwald, Fayette, Soph.; Dani Partee, Stryker, Jr.; Kamilla Ruffer, Stryker, Jr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Megan Myers, Stryker.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

YESTERDAY

Cleveland 22, Atlanta 0

Detroit 4, N.Y. Yankees 2

Houston 4, Florida 3

Boston 10, Cincinnati 5

Pittsburgh 9, Toronto 6

Baltimore 4, Minnesota 3

St. Louis 6, Los Angeles 1

Anaheim 5, Seattle 4

Texas 8, San Diego 5

Kansas City 5, Oakland 3

Chicago Cubs 5, Milwaukee 2

Colorado 4, Chicago White Sox 2

Arizona 8, San Francisco 2

Arizona 8, San Francisco 2

N.Y. Mets 6, Montreal 1

Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 3

TODAY

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Cleveland at Winter Haven, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Montreal vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Cincinnati at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Baltimore at Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Anaheim vs. Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Los Angeles vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:15 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Optioned RHP Erik Hiljus to Sacramento (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS – Placed OF Kevin Mench, INF Herbert Perry, and RHP Todd Van Poppel on the 15-day disabled list, retroactive to March 21.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Agreed to terms with LHP Randy Johnson on a two-year contract extension, through the 2005 season.

CINCINNATI REDS – Reassigned INF Wilton Guerrero and OF Jose Guillen to their minor league camp. Optioned RHP Chris Reitsma to Louisville of the IL.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Reassigned INF Luis Lopez to their minor league camp.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Optioned INF Adam Everett and OF Jason Lane to New Orleans of the PCL. Reassigned INF Tripp Cromer, RHP Scott Linebrink, C Chris Tremie and C Alan Zinter to their minor league camp.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Acquired OF Jason Conti from Tampa Bay for C Javier Valentin.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Optioned RHP Brian Meadows to Nashville of the PCL. Reassigned RHP Pat Mahomes, INF David Doster and INF Mike Gulan to their minor league camp. Placed LHP Dave Williams and RHP Mike Lincoln on the 60-day disabled list.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Optioned INF Donaldo Mendez to Portland of the PCL. Reassigned RHP Charles Nagy, C Miguel Ojeda, INF Tagg Bozied and INF Mark Quinn to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS – Signed G Tierre Brown to a contract through the rest of the season.

DENVER NUGGETS – Signed G Jeff Trepagnier and G Adam Harrington to 10-day contracts. Placed F Ryan Bowen on the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS – Signed CB Tod McBride and LB Twan Russell.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Signed DE Dan Alexander, K Danny Boyd, DE Javor Mills, WR Jimmy Redmond and WR Micah Ross.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Signed FB Fred McCrary. Re-signed LB Maugaula Tuitele.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES – Recalled D Mike Commodore from Saint John of the AHL.

CAROLINA HURRICANES – Recalled LW Tomas Kurka and LW Mike Watt from Lowell of the AHL. Signed D Brad Fast to a two-year contract.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Sent D Todd Gill to Norfolk of the AHL.

ST. LOUIS BLUES – Recalled F Eric Nickulas and D Matt Walker from Worcester of the AHL.

COLLEGE

MICHIGAN – Announced sophomore basketball F Chuck Bailey will transfer after the current semester.

NOTES

The Scott High School FOOTBALL TEAM is currently seeking a linebacker coach and an offensive line coach. Call Matt Davis at 419-244-8303.

The Toledo Hoops & Fitness Center will host a 3-ON-3 BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT for men and women March 29-30. Entry fee is $125. Call John at 419-252-1043 or 419-361-4811.

The Monroe Hockey Association is SEEKING COACHES. Call Bob Sielski at 734-269-9010 or Paul Marshall at 734-723-7464.

THE TOLEDO CHAPTER of the Executive Women's Golf Association and South Toledo Golf Club will host the annual Women's Golf Expo on Thursday, April 3 from 5-9 p.m. in the golf dome at South Toledo. Admission is free for the event, which will include vendor booths, contests, golf instruction and door prizes. Food and beverages will be available. For information, call 419-470-2720.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 game

T.J. Struffolino, Ottawa&tab; 213-215-300-728

High series

Men (750 or higher)

Brian Bick, Timbers&tab; 791

John McClure, Timbers&tab; 777

George Redmond, Ottawa&tab; 750

Women (650 or higher)

Sue Pinski, Interstate&tab; 653

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo&tab; 500 005 020 – 12 19 1

IPFW&tab; 000 003 301 – 7 13 2

WP-Lovell. LP-Zachary. UT leaders: Ruth 2-5, 3 RBI, 2 2B; Juras 3-6, RBI; Maier 3-6.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.