Loading…
Saturday, July 12, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeHome
Published: Tuesday, 8/29/2006

Today's log

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Maggie and Timothy Fox, Toledo, girl, Sunday.

Terra Wilson, Marblehead, Ohio, boy, Sunday.

Flower Hospital

Jamie and Matthew Ayers, Toledo, boy, Saturday.

Teisha Roscoe, Temperance, boy, Sunday.

St. Anne Mercy Hospital

Jessica and Michael Bengela, Bowling Green, boy, Saturday.

St. Luke s Hospital

Bethany and Ben Swift, Waterville, boy, Monday.

St. Vincent Mercy Medical Center

Ebony Harris, Toledo, boy, Friday.

Andrea and Corey Schultz, Oregon, boy, Saturday.

Toledo Hospital

Elizabeth and Stephen Cox, Maumee, girl, Friday.

Diana and Aaron Watts, Toledo, boy, Friday.

Angela and Mark Fenstermaker, Van Buren, Ohio, boy, Friday.

Amoy Wattley, Toledo, girl, Friday.

Jennifer and Joseph Lenkay, Sylvania, girl, Friday.

Kristen Nye, Toledo, girl, Friday.

Melanie and Matthew Szollosi, Oregon, girl, Friday.

Kristen and Joseph Segura, Toledo, girl, Sunday.

Teresa Herman, Toledo, girl, Sunday.

Rebeca and Thomas Hamilton, Toledo, girl, Sunday.

Angela and Anthony Hartzell, Holland, girl, Sunday.

Kelleen Glatt, Toledo, boy, Monday.

Deaths

Lucas County

Bensman, William, 100, Perrysburg, aspiration pneumonia.

Brent, Bailey, 1 day, Malinta, Ohio, extreme prematurity.

Brooks, Ethel, 72, West Northgate Parkway, congestive heart failure.

Conner, Jeffery aka Jeffrey, 49, Lagrange Street, end stage liver failure.

Currier, Christine, 53, Port Huron, Mich., hypoxic encephalopathy.

Dryfuse, Victor, 69, Tiffin, myocardial infarction.

Ernst, Dorothy, 81, Ellenton, Fla., accident.

Fellers, Daniel, 51, Adelaide Drive, cancer.

Glenn, L.V., 95, Woodland Avenue, coronary artery disease.

Glesmer, Anna, 99, Harroun Road, Sylvania, alzheimer type dementia.

Henney, Terry, 61, 144 Licking Street, suicide.

Holmer, Brady, 7, Republic, Ohio, pneumonia.

Honeywell, Marian, 88, Delta, Ohio, congestive heart failure.

Horn, Luevenia, 87, Pinewood, cerebrovascular disease.

Isel, Glendoris, 85, Ivy Place, respiratory failure.

Keener, Elizabeth, 86, Copeland Boulevard, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Magnus, Lonnie, 57, Adrian, pending investigation.

Meyers, Bonna, 83, Deshler, Ohio, mesenteric vascular disease.

Miller, Theresa, 76, Rockdale, Sylvania, cancer.

Millinger, Nellie, 85, Bayberry, Oregon, sepsis.

Monroe, Mora, 92, Indian Road, cancer.

Mumford, Eunice, 81, Pinewood Avenue, multiple myeloma.

Schmiel, Mary, 73, Berkshire Place, acute coronary syndrome.

Sherman, Mary, 86, Fostoria, interstitial pneumonia.

Smith, Tristine, 36, Juneberry Lane, Whitehouse, glioblastoma.

Sparks, Patsy, 76, Luther Hills Circle, Oregon, arterio cardiovascular disease.

Spychalski, Ralph, 76, Rochelle Road, cancer.

Waterfield, Bertha, 72, Eber Road, Monclova Township, ischemic stroke.

Wood, Wilma, 94, Gloria Court, coronary artery disease.

Fire alarms

Friday

12:06 a.m. 571 Viking, structure fire.

12:42 a.m. 328 Champion, outdoor fire.

2:19 a.m. 3151 Adringham, structure fire.

9:15 a.m. 5104 South, residential fire alarm.

10:05 a.m. 5120 Advantage, commercial fire alarm.

10:15 a.m. 2520 Secor, residential fire alarm.

1:06 p.m. 2213 Cherry, commercial fire alarm.

1:10 p.m. 114 West Sylvania, commercial fire alarm.

2:51 p.m. West Bancroft, and Parkdale, auto fire.

3:06 p.m. 6215 Jackman, outdoor fire.

6:09 p.m. Buckingham and North Miller, outdoor fire.

7:08 p.m. 4055 West Alexis, structure fire.

11:02 p.m. 2920 Kendale, structure fire.

11:11 p.m. 505 Jefferson, commercial fire alarm.

Saturday

1:26 a.m. 5 East Crawford, outdoor fire.

2:29 a.m. 812 Dunwood, auto fire.

2:30 a.m. 722 Thayer, auto fire.

3:03 a.m. 918 North Michigan, structure fire.

3:20 a.m. 524 North, dumpster fire.

2:13 p.m. 2142 North Cove, commercial fire alarm.

4:24 p.m. 2540 York, outdoor fire.

4:59 p.m. 505 Jefferson, commercial fire alarm.

6:11 p.m. 1116 Eastgate, outdoor fire.

8:05 p.m. 3425 Nebraska, commercial fire alarm.

8:44 p.m. North Huron and Lagrange, auto fire.

Sunday

12:33 a.m. 3841 Airport, structure fire.

2:22 a.m. 615 Cherry, commercial fire alarm.

3:45 a.m. Colton and Spencer, auto fire.

4:48 a.m. 1402 South, auto fire.

6:48 am. 3915 Beechway, structure fire.

2:03 p.m. 2209 Kent, structure fire.

2:46 p.m. 1726 Talbot, wires down.

3:54 p.m. 2020 West Alexis, outdoor fire.

7:19 p.m. 1741 Talbot, outdoor fire.

4:44 p.m. West Alexis and Yermo, outdoor fire.

5:16 p.m. 2125 Parkwood, commercial fire alarm.

5:21 p.m. 19 East Weber, structure fire.

5:54 p.m. 1500 Caryle, outdoor fire.

6:45 p.m. 105 17th, auto fire.

8:49 p.m. 541 Utah, commercial fire alarm.

9:38 p.m. 3375 Airport, structure fire.

10:27 p.m. 1717 Gill, structure fire.

Traffic injuries

Friday

7:40 a.m. West Laskey and Harvest. Autos of Khallil Daher, 18, of Birchdale, and Julie Bonk, 17, of Lambertville, who was treated at Toledo Hospital.

Saturday

1:50 p.m. 5000 block of Monroe. Autos of Katherine Shenopsky, 84, of Garden Estates, and Lewis Johnson, 32, of West State Line, whose passenger, Jasmine Tate, 16, of West State Line, was treated at Toledo Hospital.

6:46 p.m. Monroe and 22nd. Pickup of David Chumchal, 46, of Longworth, Holland, and auto of Mary Lee, 58, of Prospect, who was treated at St. Anne Mercy Hospital.

Sunday

11:24 a.m. 400 block of Richards. Auto of Aaron Hague, 22, of Bobolink, hit mailbox and tree. Driver was treated at Toledo Hospital along with passenger, Rahne Murphy, 18, of Arklow.

Crime reports

Robberies

David Yappert, of Toledo, mini-bike by two youths who pushed him on Madison at 11th about 3:45 p.m. Friday.

Andre Wiggins, of Toledo, cash and cellular telephone by a man who struck him on Lagrange at North Summit about 2 a.m. Sunday.

Little Caesar s, Lagrange, cash from a clerk by a man who stated he had a bomb about 8:15 p.m. Sunday.

Uptown Two Store, Cherry, cash from a clerk by two men with a gun about 10:13 p.m. Sunday.

Shell Oil, South Reynolds, beer from a clerk by man about 1:25 a.m. Sunday.

Burglaries

Ronald, Bell, Yates, toolbox, tools, snowblower, lawn mower, weed trimmer, and bicycle.

Glass City Movers, Secor, cash, printer, toolboxes, and tools.

Pine Place Apartments, Tremainsville, cash from laundry room.

Ronald Sanders, Berdan, aluminum siding.

Elden Lee, Algonquin, cash and jewelry.

Lagrange Development Corp., Lagrange, copper piping.

Robert Lusch, Schroeder, cash and CDs.

Thomas Gauley, Sisson, TV, video game, and stereo system.

Kevin Vale, Linden, video game, laptop computer, and MP3 players.

Vickie Wade, Southgate Circle, no loss.

Frances Strzelecki, Consaul, cash, tools, cigarettes, camera, printer, telephone, CD/cassette player, VCR/DVD player, and jewelry.

Keianna Slayton, Brand Whitlock Homes, loss undetermined.

Carolyn Leach, Clifton, laptop computer.

Keianna Slayton, Brand Whitlock Homes, cash, clothing, TV, and furniture.

Teresa Cavanaugh, Monroe, TVs, DVD player, microwave, telephones, watches, iron, and mirror.

Timothy Baker, Dunwood, camera and lenses.

Ieshea Smith, Cherry, no loss.

Gloria Bureau, North Byrne, stereo.

McDonald s, Cherry, credit card machines and cash.

Cathy Downard, Airport, air compressor, welder, generator, and lawn mower from the 100 block of Edwin.

Dorothy Creswell, Segur, DVD player and tools.

Shawntina York, Fernwood, cellular telephone and leather jacket.

Melissa Dietzel, Harding, DVDs and DVD player.

Brian Harvey, Medford, video game, video controllers, memory card, DVDs, and video cartridges.

Latricia Hill, West Central, dog.

Merrill Scheanwald, Boston, loss undetermined.

Patrece Walton, Highland, stereo, DVD player, laptop computer, TVs, surround sound, video game, video cartridges, clothing, computer, and book bag and contents.

Manhattan Liquor Agency, East Manhattan, loss undetermined.

Cheryl Avery, East Broadway, medication.

William Bloom, Earl, no loss.

Wilmore Auto Salon, Monroe, loss undetermined.

Joanna Reafe, Marion, camcorder, cellular telephones, video cartridge, and camcorder.

Darkess Lipinski, East Delaware, laptop computer, printer, camera, shop vacuum, and tools.

Mary Love, Fleet, air conditioner, meat, TVs, computer, monitor, computer towers, keyboard, speakers, printer, leather coats, camcorder, mink coat, cameras, cash, VCR/DVD players, and lock box and contents.

Magnum Towing, South, auto parts.

Altovise Cardell, North Cove, TVs, stereo, speakers, and VCR/DVD players.

Thefts

Barbara Kosik, Fleetwood, Sylvania, wallet and contents from the 2000 block of South Reynolds.

Travis Nall, Fairfax, Va., wallet and contents from the unit block of Main.

Arigelia Lotozynski, Wauseon, purse and contents from auto in the 5300 block of Heatherdowns.

Donald Coates, South Erie, handgun from the 1100 block of Jefferson.

Timothy Millets, 116th, wallet and contents from residence.

Sara Soldner, Carskaddon, purse and contents from Wyndhurst at West Bancroft.

Andrew Webb, Roseview, iPod, calculator, CDs, books, and CD player from auto in the 4700 block of Monroe.

John Anderson, Belfair, cellular telephone and radio control panel from van at home.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.



Poll