Loading…
Monday, September 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeHome
Published: Tuesday, 2/27/2007

Today's Log

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Jamie Rice, Toledo, girl, Saturday.

St. Luke s Hospital

Jennifer and Daniel Dayvolt, Toledo, girl, Thursday.

Amber Russell, Holland, girl, Sunday.

Theresa Hurst, Toledo, boy, Sunday.

St. Vincent Mercy Medical Center

Ruth and Michael Beeman, Maumee, girl, Friday.

Stacy Wilder, Toledo, girl, Saturday.

Markisha Campbell, Toledo, boy, Saturday.

Karen Gibson, Toledo, boy, Sunday.

Jennifer and Matthew Miller, Toledo, girl, Sunday.

Toledo Hospital

Randi Henning, Toledo, girl, Sunday.

Candice Brown, Toledo, girl, Sunday.

Kristin and Terry Tansel, Perrysburg, boy, Sunday.

Stephanie and Joseph Miner, Toledo, boy, Sunday.

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Feb. 23, 2007

David Barnett, Jr., 32, and Janelle Nearhood, 30, both of Adrian.

Charles Pasco, Jr., 21, laborer, and Dorothy Hart, 23, student, both of Toledo.

Raymond Brauer II, 33, laborer, and Gail Adams, 33, assistant supervisor, both of Toledo.

Lawrence Ellerbush, 34, tool and die maker, and Holly Wagner, 23, waitress, both of Toledo.

Curley Murphy, 71, machine operator, and Barbara Streeter, 55, retired, both of Toledo.

Shaun Satterfield, 24, of Toledo, and Janice Kowalski, of Temperance.

Gregory Caryer, 32, of Holland, and Christine Benson, 31, of Haskins.

Roderick Allen, 46, bus driver, and Patricia Osby, 48, social worker, both of Toledo.

Deaths

Lucas County

Alexander, Karen, 60, Clover Lane, pending investigation.

Anderson, Carl, 92, North Holland-Sylvania, cerebrovascular accident

Blalark, Georgia, 72, Jeffrey Lane, diabetes.

Borgess, Richard, 85, Oak Alley Court, cerebral hemorrhage.

Boyd, Donald, 78, Centennial Road, pancytopenia.

Colbert, Ariadna, 3 hours, East Central Avenue, prematurity.

Davis, Bessie, 90, Palmwood Avenue, septicemia.

Fisher, Hortense, 79, Blum Street, hypertension.

Frey, Carol, 74, Wauseon, myocardial infarction.

Harnist, William, 87, Partridge Lane, pending investigation.

Hartfield, Kenneth, 34, Ashland Avenue, AIDS.

Hawley, Florence, 78, Glendale Avenue, cancer.

Houston, Kayla, 1, Lima, Ohio, accident.

Hughes, Kim, 51, Broer Avenue, cardiovascular disease.

Jordan, Helen, 80, North Byrne Road, Parkinson s disease.

Kazazian, Hermine, 98, Emkay Drive, vascular dementia.

Kimmelman, Frances, 82, Kingsbridge Drive, Sylvania, cerebrovascular disease.

Kochanowski, Helen, 87, Densmore Drive, cerebral hemorrhage.

Peabody, Lester, 90, McCord Road, Sylvania Township, heart disease.

Rybaczewski, Dolores, 85, Mont Royal Drive, bronchopneumonia.

Sidney, Lois, 60, Ottawa Drive, endocarditis.

Stuyvaert, Cyril, 78, Junior Drive, Maumee, chronic obstructive lung disease.

Tatkowski, Ralph, 51, Harrowsfield Road, Sylvania, thrombocytopenic purpura.

Tiller, Michael, 50, Bedford Township, pending investigation.

Urbanek (Green), Carol, 55, Tecumseh, Mich., myocardial infarction.

Vartice, Nellie, 97, South Avenue, heart disease.

Watson, Kori, 36, Islington Avenue, pending investigation.

Weiker, Charlotte, 84, Secor Road, pulmonary embolism.

White, Willodean, 76, Walbridge Avenue, cancer.

Fire alarms

Friday

5:56 a.m. 1628 Kedron, structure fire.

10:18 a.m. 5030 Monroe, commercial fire alarm.

11:07 a.m. 2213 Cherry, commercial fire alarm.

1:29 p.m. 823 Custer, structure fire.

2:02 p.m. 2124 Mount Vernon, residential fire alarm.

4:16 p.m. 2161 Evansdale, auto fire.

5:02 p.m. 5001 South, structure fire.

6:40 p.m. 3245 St. Bernard, residential fire alarm.

8:17 p.m. 3324 Secor, commercial fire alarm.

8:19 p.m. 5201 Enterprise, commercial fire alarm.

11:56 p.m. 3425 Nebraska, commercial fire alarm.

Saturday

5:23 a.m. I-75 southbound and I-280 southbound, auto fire.

5:58 a.m. 3200 Glendale, commercial fire alarm.

3:12 p.m. 1310 Vinal, structure fire.

3:26 p.m. 737 Forsythe, fumes investigation.

3:28 p.m. Albert and East Broadway, structure fire.

3:51 p.m. 700 Forsythe, auto fire.

8:37 p.m. 5730 Opportunity, commercial fire alarm.

10:44 p.m. 1541 East Alexis, structure fire.

10:52 p.m. 2249 Rosehill, structure fire.

Sunday

8 a.m. 443 East Park, structure fire.

11:33 a.m. 1140 Halstead, structure fire.

11:48 a.m. East Manhattan and New York, outdoor fire.

7:58 p.m. 5825 Angola, auto fire.

11:55 p.m. 505 Jefferson, commercial fire alarm.

Crime reports

Robberies

Subway, Broadway, cash from a clerk by two men with a gun about 8:15 p.m. Sunday.

Joseph Marckel, of Toledo, wallet and contents by a man in his residence at 11:15 p.m. Sunday.

Burglaries

Bryan Keller, College, video games, video cartridges, video controllers, TV, and laptop computer.

Roger Ramos, Commonwealth, tools and batteries.

Atama & Associates, Perrysburg, carpet, copper pipes, door, washer, dryer, windows, screens, and refrigerator from a home in the 3200 block of Cottage.

Timothy Pio, Schroeder, camera, printer, DVD player, and tools.

Michelle Phillips, Airport, TV, DVD player, video game system, video cartridges, and food stamp card.

Jamie Frisby, Sanders, camcorder, video cartridges, DVD movies, pellet gun, change, and MP3 player.

Tiffany Johnson, East Woodruff, TV and laptop computer.

John Wagner, Geneva, compressor, toolboxes, and tools.

Dulce Gonzales, Plymouth, jewelry.

Lawrence Czerniejewski, Rogers, air compressor, toolbox, and tools.

Jack Boyd, Starr, no loss.

Charles Reardon, Lake Park, Curtice, TV from home in the 1600 block of Lagrange.

Valerie Hager, Starr, DVD player, VCR, dishes, cleaning supplies, and groceries.

Headlines, West Sylvania, no loss.

Eva Armour, West Laskey, copper tubing from home in the 1300 block of Moore.

Sterling Stores, Lewis, cartons of cigarettes.

John Klein, Butler, tools.

Roger McFarland, Palmwood, no loss.

Amro Kassem, North Westwood, no loss.

Ryan Pyle, Southbridge, pipes and water meter from home in the 100 block of West Park.

Shawn Hayes, Berdan, grocery and clothing.

Katrina Lewis, Langdon, computer, monitor, keyboard, and speakers.

Chris Hessling, Jackman, cash, video game, jewelry, video cartridges, knives, suitcase, laptop computer, and DVDs.

Carol Kennedy, Alisdale, computer, TV, DVD movies, and file box and contents.

Pamela Purney, Acorn, handguns.

Thefts

Crystal Gerard, Fulton County Road G, Delta, Ohio, cash from South Byrne at Glendale.

Ina Campey, Cherry, checkbook, credit card, cash, and food stamp card from residence.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.






Poll