Loading…
Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeHome
Published: Monday, 7/23/2012

Scoreboard: 7-23

GOLF

British Open

At Royal Lytham & St. Annes

Lytham St. Annes, England

Ernie Els $1,405,89067-70-68-68-273

Adam Scott $812,29264-67-68-75-274

Brandt Snedeker $464,72466-64-73-74-277

Tiger Woods $464,72467-67-70-73-277

Luke Donald $304,60970-68-71-69-278

Graeme McDowell $304,60967-69-67-75-278

Nicolas Colsaerts $222,59965-77-72-65-279

Thomas Aiken $222,59968-68-71-72-279

Zach Johnson $124,34365-74-66-75-280

Matt Kuchar $124,34369-67-72-72-280

Mark Calcavecchia $124,34371-68-69-72-280

M. Angel Jimenez $124,34371-69-73-67-280

Alexander Noren $124,34371-71-69-69-280

Thorbjorn Olesen $124,34369-66-71-74-280

Ian Poulter $124,34371-69-73-67-280

Vijay Singh $124,34370-72-68-70-280

Dustin Johnson $124,34373-68-68-71-280

Geoff Ogilvy $124,34372-68-73-67-280

Bill Haas $79,27671-68-68-74-281

Hunter Mahan $79,27670-71-70-70-281

Steve Alker $79,27669-69-72-71-281

Louis Oosthuizen $79,27672-68-68-73-281

Carl Pettersson $60,04471-68-73-70-282

Peter Hanson $60,04467-72-72-71-282

Steve Stricker $60,04467-71-73-71-282

Bubba Watson $60,04467-73-68-74-282

James Morrison $60,04468-70-72-72-282

Matthew Baldwin $60,04469-73-69-71-282

Nick Watney $60,04471-70-69-72-282

Simon Dyson $60,04472-67-73-70-282

Rickie Fowler $47,12371-72-70-70-283

Jason Dufner $47,12370-66-73-74-283

Anirban Lahiri $47,12368-72-70-73-283

Paul Lawrie $40,61465-71-76-72-284

John Senden $40,61470-71-75-68-284

Keegan Bradley $40,61471-72-68-73-284

Jim Furyk $40,61472-70-71-71-284

Gary Woodland $40,61473-70-70-71-284

Francesco Molinari $32,02369-72-71-73-285

Richard Sterne $32,02369-73-73-70-285

K.J. Choi $32,02370-73-71-71-285

Padraig Harrington $32,02370-72-70-73-285

Troy Matteson $32,02370-72-71-72-285

Kyle Stanley $32,02370-69-70-76-285

Bob Estes $23,18069-72-74-71-286

Simon Khan $23,18070-69-71-76-286

Greg Chalmers $23,18071-68-71-76-286

Justin Hicks $23,18068-74-69-75-286

Rafa Echenique $23,18073-69-71-73-286

Pablo Larrazabal $23,18073-70-71-72-286

Joost Luiten $23,18073-70-69-74-286

Ross Fisher $23,18072-71-74-69-286

Lee Westwood $23,18073-70-71-72-286

Fredrik Jacobson $20,07269-73-73-72-287

G. Fern.-Castano $20,07271-71-72-73-287

Yoshinori Fujimoto $20,07271-70-73-73-287

Thomas Bjorn $20,07270-69-72-76-287

Harris English $20,07271-71-70-75-287

Greg Owen $20,07271-71-71-74-287

Ted Potter, Jr. $19,29169-71-74-74-288

Rory McIlroy $19,29167-75-73-73-288

Jamie Donaldson $19,29168-72-72-76-288

Dale Whitnell $19,29171-69-72-76-288

Garth Mulroy $18,58871-69-72-77-289

Lee Slattery $18,58869-72-75-73-289

Retief Goosen $18,58870-70-75-74-289

Sang-Moon Bae $18,58872-71-71-75-289

Charles Howell III $18,58872-71-74-72-289

Aaron Baddeley $17,96471-71-74-74-290

Adilson Da Silva $17,96469-74-71-76-290

Jeev Milkha Singh $17,96470-71-76-73-290

Martin Laird $17,33970-69-82-70-291

Juvic Pagunsan $17,33971-72-73-75-291

Toshinori Muto $17,33967-72-74-78-291

Brendan Jones $17,33969-74-72-76-291

Chad Campbell $17,33973-70-74-74-291

Thongchai Jaidee $16,63669-71-74-78-292

Warren Bennett $16,63671-70-75-76-292

Tom Watson $16,63671-72-76-73-292

Branden Grace $16,63673-69-71-79-292

R. Cabrera-Bello $16,16770-71-76-77-294

John Daly $16,16772-71-77-74-294

Andres Romero $15,93370-69-77-82-298

British Open Champions

2012 -- Ernie Els

2011 -- Darren Clarke

2010 -- Louis Oosthuizen

2009 -- x-Stewart Cink

2008 -- Padraig Harrington

2007 -- x-Padraig Harrington

2006 -- Tiger Woods

2005 -- Tiger Woods

2004 -- x-Todd Hamilton

2003 -- Ben Curtis

2002 -- x-Ernie Els

2001 -- David Duval

2000 -- Tiger Woods

1999 -- x-Paul Lawrie

1998 -- x-Mark O'Meara

1997 -- Justin Leonard

1996 -- Tom Lehman

1995 -- x-John Daly

1994 -- Nick Price

1993 -- Greg Norman

1992 -- Nick Faldo

1991 -- Ian Baker-Finch

1990 -- Nick Faldo

1989 -- x-Mark Calcavecchia

1988 -- Seve Ballesteros

1987 -- Nick Faldo

1986 -- Greg Norman

1985 -- Sandy Lyle

1984 -- Seve Ballesteros

1983 -- Tom Watson

1982 -- Tom Watson

1981 -- Bill Rogers

1980 -- Tom Watson

1979 -- Seve Ballesteros

1978 -- Jack Nicklaus

1977 -- Tom Watson

1976 -- Johnny Miller

1975 -- x-Tom Watson

1974 -- Gary Player

1973 -- Tom Weiskopf

1972 -- Lee Trevino

1971 -- Lee Trevino

1970 -- x-Jack Nicklaus

1969 -- Tony Jacklin

1968 -- Gary Player

1967 -- Roberto DeVicenzo

1966 -- Jack Nicklaus

1965 -- Peter Thomson

1964 -- Tony Lema

1963 -- x-Bob Charles

1962 -- Arnold Palmer

1961 -- Arnold Palmer

1960 -- Kel Nagle

1959 -- Gary Player

1958 -- x-Peter Thomson

1957 -- Bobby Locke

1956 -- Peter Thomson

1955 -- Peter Thomson

1954 -- Peter Thomson

1953 -- Ben Hogan

1952 -- Bobby Locke

1951 -- Max Faulkner

1950 -- Bobby Locke

1949 -- x-Bobby Locke

1948 -- Henry Cotton

1947 -- Fred Daly

1946 -- Sam Snead

1940-1945 -- No championship played

1939 -- Richard Burton

1938 -- R.A. Whitcombe

1937 -- Henry Cotton

1936 -- Alfred Padgham

1935 -- Alfred Perry

1934 -- Henry Cotton

1933 -- x-Denny Shute

1932 -- Gene Sarazen

1931 -- Tommy Armour

1930 -- Robert Jones

1929 -- Walter Hagen

1928 -- Walter Hagen

1927 -- Robert Jones

1926 -- Robert Jones

1925 -- James Barnes

1924 -- Walter Hagen

1923 -- Arthur Havers

1922 -- Walter Hagen

1921 -- x-Jock Hutchison

1920 -- George Duncan

1915-1919 -- No championship played

1914 -- Harry Vardon

1913 -- John H. Taylor

1912 -- Edward Ray

1911 -- x-Harry Vardon

1910 -- James Braid

1909 -- John H. Taylor

1908 -- James Braid

1907 -- Arnaud Massy

1906 -- James Braid

1905 -- James Braid

1904 -- Jack White

1903 -- Harry Vardon

1902 -- Alexander Herd

1901 -- James Braid

1900 -- John H. Taylor

1899 -- Harry Vardon

1898 -- Harry Vardon

1897 -- Harold H. Hilton

1896 -- x-Harry Vardon

1895 -- John H. Taylor

1894 -- John H. Taylor

1893 -- William Auchterlonie

1892 -- Harold H. Hilton

1891 -- Hugh Kirkaldy

1890 -- John Ball

1889 -- x-Willie Park, Jr.

1888 -- Jack Burns

1887 -- Willie Park, Jr.

1886 -- David Brown

1885 -- Bob Martin

1884 -- Jack Simpson

1883 -- x-Willie Fernie

1882 -- Robert Ferguson

1881 -- Robert Ferguson

1880 -- Robert Ferguson

1879 -- Jamie Anderson

1878 -- Jamie Anderson

1877 -- Jamie Anderson

1876 -- Robert Martin

1875 -- Willie Park

1874 -- Mungo Park

1873 -- Tom Kidd

1872 -- Tom Morris, Jr.

1871 -- No championship played

1870 -- Tom Morris, Jr.

1869 -- Tom Morris, Jr.

1868 -- Tom Morris, Jr.

1867 -- Tom Morris, Sr.

1866 -- Willie Park

1865 -- Andrew Strath

1864 -- Tom Morris, Sr.

1863 -- Willie Park

1862 -- Tom Morris, Sr.

1861 -- Tom Morris, Sr.

1860 -- Willie Park

x-won playoff

True South Classic

PGA

Madison, Miss.; Par: 72

Scott Stallings $540,00068-64-64-68-264

Jason Bohn $324,00064-67-68-67-266

Billy Horschel $204,00068-63-66-71-268

Bud Cauley $144,00067-66-70-66-269

Scott Brown $109,50072-66-67-65-270

Will Claxton $109,50067-67-68-68-270

William McGirt $109,50070-69-64-67-270

J.J. Killeen $93,00066-68-69-68-271

Josh Teater $87,00073-64-71-64-272

Hunter Hamrick, $75,00068-68-69-68-273

Ryuji Imada $75,00066-71-67-69-273

Chris Kirk $75,00067-68-69-69-273

Woody Austin $54,60071-67-66-70-274

Gary Christian $54,60067-68-69-70-274

Chris Couch $54,60069-69-67-69-274

Jerry Kelly $54,60069-69-68-68-274

Heath Slocum $54,60069-67-67-71-274

Roberto Castro $42,00067-69-69-70-275

Luke Guthrie, $42,00065-68-72-70-275

Willie Wood $42,00066-73-67-69-275

Jason Gore $26,70066-68-66-76-276

David Hearn $26,70071-67-70-68-276

J.J. Henry $26,70070-67-71-68-276

Russell Knox $26,70067-71-71-67-276

Jonathan Randolph, $26,70067-69-68-72-276

Patrick Reed, $26,70073-65-66-72-276

Chris Riley $26,70070-70-69-67-276

Duffy Waldorf $26,70068-69-68-71-276

Boo Weekley $26,70067-73-66-70-276

Garrett Willis $26,70066-71-71-68-276

Stuart Appleby $16,65069-71-69-68-277

Shane Bertsch $16,65068-71-69-69-277

Glen Day $16,65070-71-70-66-277

Brendon de Jonge $16,65070-66-68-73-277

Ken Duke $16,65068-67-70-72-277

Tommy Gainey $16,65070-68-66-73-277

Skip Kendall $16,65068-71-69-69-277

Len Mattiace $16,65069-70-70-68-277

Steven Bowditch $12,90066-67-71-74-278

Mathew Goggin $12,90066-71-72-69-278

Gene Sauers $12,90073-67-68-70-278

Tim Petrovic $9,91770-67-71-71-279

Paul Stankowski $9,91766-70-72-71-279

Cameron Beckman $9,91769-71-65-74-279

Michael Bradley $9,91768-72-66-73-279

Gavin Coles $9,91768-68-72-71-279

Brian Gay $9,91771-70-70-68-279

Rocco Mediate $9,91767-69-71-72-279

Eric Axley $7,21573-67-69-71-280

Matt Bettencourt $7,21566-66-76-72-280

Guy Boros $7,21570-69-66-75-280

Mark Brooks $7,21571-68-72-69-280

Jason Kokrak $7,21569-66-74-71-280

Steve Lowery $7,21566-75-70-69-280

Alexandre Rocha $7,21567-73-70-70-280

Vaughn Taylor $7,21572-67-69-72-280

Marco Dawson $6,66067-71-72-71-281

Kevin Kisner $6,66068-71-72-70-281

Dicky Pride $6,66075-66-71-69-281

Chris Stroud $6,66069-66-76-70-281

Kyle Thompson $6,66069-72-67-73-281

Alex Cejka $6,45070-69-73-70-282

Ted Purdy $6,45069-72-71-70-282

Mark Anderson $6,30068-73-73-69-283

 

AUTO RACING

Edmonton Indy

INDYCAR

Edmonton, Alberta

1. (5) Helio Castroneves, 75 laps, 50 points. 2. (3) Takuma Sato, 75, 40. 3. (17) Will Power, 75, 35. 4. (8) Graham Rahal, 75, 32. 5. (4) Alex Tagliani, 75, 32.

6. (1) Dario Franchitti, 75, 28. 7. (11) Ryan Hunter-Reay, 75, 27. 8. (2) Ryan Briscoe, 75, 24. 9. (10) Justin Wilson, 75, 22. 10. (18) Scott Dixon, 75, 20.

11. (23) Mike Conway, 75, 19. 12. (9) James Hinchcliffe, 75, 18. 13. (7) Rubens Barrichello, 75, 17. 14. (15) Marco Andretti, 75, 16. 15. (12) Sebastien Bourdais, 75, 15.

16. (16) E.J. Viso, 75, 14. 17. (13) Josef Newgarden, 75, 13. 18. (21) Tony Kanaan, 75, 12. 19. (19) Charlie Kimball, 75, 12. 20. (6) Simon Pagenaud, contact, 74, 12.

21. (20) J.R. Hildebrand, 74, 12. 22. (22) Ed Carpenter, 74, 12. 23. (25) Simona de Silvestro, 73, 12. 24. (24) Oriol Servia, mechanical, 65, 12. 25. (14) James Jakes, mechanical, 43, 10.

Race Statistics

Average speed of winner: 101.246 mph.

Time of race: 1 hours, 38 minutes, 50 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.83 seconds.

Caution flags: 0 for 0 laps.

Lead changes: 5 among 4 drivers.

Lap leaders: Alex Tagliani, 0-25; Ryan Briscoe, 26-26; Will Power, 27-27; Alex Tagliani, 28-51; Will Power, 52-53; Helio Castroneves, 54-75.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times led, Laps led): Alex Tagliani, 2 times for 49 laps; Helio Castroneves, 1 times for 22 laps; Will Power, 2 times for 3 laps; Ryan Briscoe, 1 times for 1 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. Hunter-Reay, 362; 2. Castroneves, 339; 3. Power, 336; 4. Dixon, 301; 5. Hinchcliffe, 286; 6. Kanaan, 279; 7. Pagenaud, 276; 8. Franchitti, 258; 9. Briscoe, 241; 10. Rahal, 237; 11. Servia, 227; 12. Wilson, 222.

STP 300

NASCAR Nationwide

Joliet, Ill.

1. (15) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 201 laps, 47 points, $88,468. 2. (1) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 201, 44, $75,593. 3. (16) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 201, 42, $43,468. 4. (11) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 201, 40, $26,950. 5. (14) Michael Annett, Ford, 201, 40, $31,043.

6. (2) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 201, 39, $30,343. 7. (5) Parker Kligerman, Dodge, 201, 0, $27,203. 8. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 201, 37, $26,713. 9. (8) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 201, 36, $24,618. 10. (9) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 201, 34, $24,943.

11. (6) Brian Scott, Toyota, 201, 33, $23,368. 12. (7) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 201, 33, $23,018. 13. (22) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 201, 31, $22,293. 14. (13) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 201, 30, $21,768. 15. (18) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 200, 0, $22,093.

16. (24) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 28, $21,893. 17. (32) Travis Pastrana, Toyota, 200, 27, $23,768. 18. (25) Timmy Hill, Ford, 200, 26, $21,043. 19. (21) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 200, 25, $20,918. 20. (28) Josh Richards, Ford, 199, 24, $15,000.

21. (12) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 199, 23, $20,668. 22. (27) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 199, 22, $20,518. 23. (17) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 198, 21, $20,368. 24. (19) Eric McClure, Toyota, 198, 20, $20,243. 25. (30) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 197, 19, $20,578.

26. (35) Tanner Berryhill, Toyota, 194, 18, $13,500. 27. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 193, 172, $14,100. 28. (10) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, accident, 192, 162, $19,643. 29. (20) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 192, 15, $13,050. 30. (26) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 179, 14, $19,668.

31. (36) Benny Gordon, Chevrolet, transmission, 60, 132, $12,770. 32. (33) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, engine, 47, 122, $12,635. 33. (37) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, engine, 28, 112, $12,525. 34. (41) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 19, 102, $12,415. 35. (40) Matt Carter, Chevrolet, handling, 18, 92, $12,310.

36. (29) Blake Koch, Chevrolet, ignition, 14, 82, $12,275. 37. (39) Tim Andrews, Ford, rear gear, 13, 72, $12,240. 38. (38) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, vibration, 13, 62, $12,186. 39. (42) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, overheating, 12, 52, $12,070. 40. (34) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, vibration, 11, 42, $12,030.

41. (31) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, clutch, 6, 32, $11,965. 42. (43) Carl Long, Chevrolet, overheating, 4, 22, $11,935. 43. (23) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 4, 12, $11,887.

Race Statistics

Average speed of winner: 130.929 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 18 minutes, 10 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.33 seconds.

Caution flags: 5 for 25 laps.

Lead changes: 13 among 8 drivers.

Lap leaders: Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 0-0; Sam Hornish Jr., 1-6; Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 7-48; Austin Dillon, 49-49; Cole Whitt, 50-51; Mike Bliss, 52-55; Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 56-59; Sam Hornish Jr., 60-75; Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 76-107; Michael Annett, 108-108; Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 109-165; Elliott Sadler, 166-168; Justin Allgaier, 169-169; Elliott Sadler, 170-201.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times led, Laps led): Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 5 times for 135 laps; Elliott Sadler, 2 times for 35 laps; Sam Hornish Jr., 2 times for 22 laps; Mike Bliss, 1 times for 4 laps; Cole Whitt, 1 times for 2 laps; Justin Allgaier, 1 times for 1 laps; Michael Annett, 1 times for 1 laps; Austin Dillon, 1 times for 1 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. Sadler, 675; 2. Dillon, 664; 3. Stenhouse Jr., 656; 4. Hornish Jr., 633; 5. Allgaier, 597; 6. Annett, 569; 7. Whitt, 550; 8. Bliss, 491; 9. Patrick, 443; 10. Scott, 430; 11. Nemechek, 421; 12. Malsam, 412.

 

Local Baseball

Pemberville000 000 100 - 1 4 1

Whitehouse230 300 01x - 9 11 1

WP- Reiter; LP- Warson. Callahan (W) 1-4, 3b, 3 RBI

Findlay011 001 002 - 5 11 1

Whitehouse031 112 02x - 10 8 1

WP- Chipka; LP- Hook. Callahan (W) 3-5. 2 2b. 3RBI

 

Tour de France

At Paris

20th (Final) Stage

A 74.6-mile, largely ceremonial flat ride from Rambouillet to the Champs-Elysees in Paris

1. Mark Cavendish, Britain, Sky Procycling, 3 hours, 8 minutes, 7 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

3. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

4. Juan Jose Haedo, Argentina, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, same time.

5. Kris Boeckmans, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

6. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto Belisol, same time.

7. Borut Bozic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

8. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, same time.

9. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

10. Jimmy Engoulvent, France, Saur-Sojasun, same time.

11. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

12. Koen de Kort, Netherlands, Argos-Shimano, same time.

13. Luca Paolini, Italy, Katusha, same time.

14. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, same time.

15. Sebastien Hinault, France, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

16. Ruben Perez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 seconds behind.

17. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

18. Marco Marcato, Italy, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

19. Andrey Kashechkin, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time.

20. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Cofidis, same time.

Also

27. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, :07.

31. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

33. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, :09.

34. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

37. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

46. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

47. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

54. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

58. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

98. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

140. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, :57.

Final Standings

Individual (Yellow Jersey)

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 87 hours, 34 minutes, 47 seconds.

2. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 3:21.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 6:19.

4. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 10:15.

5. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 11:04.

6. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, 15:41.

7. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 15:49.

8. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 16:26.

9. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 16:33.

10. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 17:17.

11. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 17:54.

12. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 19:33.

13. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 19:55.

14. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 25:27.

15. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, 27:22.

16. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 28:30.

17. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31:46.

18. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 37:03.

19. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha, 38:16.

20. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 42:26.

Also

32. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 1:16:29.

38. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 1:30:38.

60. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:58:38.

100. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:53:26.

151. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 3:54:45.

Tour de France Winners

2012 -- Bradley Wiggins, Britain

2011 -- Cadel Evans, Australia

2010 -- x-Andy Schleck, Luxembourg

2009 -- Alberto Contador, Spain

2008 -- Carlos Sastre, Spain

2007 -- Alberto Contador, Spain

2006 -- y-Oscar Pereiro, Spain

2005 -- Lance Armstrong, United States

2004 -- Lance Armstrong, United States

2003 -- Lance Armstrong, United States

2002 -- Lance Armstrong, United States

2001 -- Lance Armstrong, United States

2000 -- Lance Armstrong, United States

1999 -- Lance Armstrong, United States

1998 -- Marco Pantani, Italy

1997 -- Jan Ullrich, Germany

1996 -- Bjarne Riis, Denmark

1995 -- Miguel Indurain, Spain

1994 -- Miguel Indurain, Spain

1993 -- Miguel Indurain, Spain

1992 -- Miguel Indurain, Spain

1991 -- Miguel Indurain, Spain

1990 -- Greg LeMond, United States

1989 -- Greg LeMond, United States

1988 -- Pedro Delgado, Spain

1987 -- Stephen Roche, Ireland

1986 -- Greg LeMond, United States

1985 -- Bernard Hinault, France

1984 -- Laurent Fignon, France

1983 -- Laurent Fignon, France

1982 -- Bernard Hinault, France

1981 -- Bernard Hinault, France

1980 -- Joop Zoetemelk, Netherlands

1979 -- Bernard Hinault, France

1978 -- Bernard Hinault, France

1977 -- Bernard Thevenet, France

1976 -- Lucien Van Impe, Belgium

1975 -- Bernard Thevenet, France

1974 -- Eddy Merckx, Belgium

1973 -- Luis Ocana, Spain

1972 -- Eddy Merckx, Belgium

1971 -- Eddy Merckx, Belgium

1970 -- Eddy Merckx, Belgium

1969 -- Eddy Merckx, Belgium

1968 -- Jan Jansen, Netherlands

1967 -- Roger Pingeon, France

1966 -- Lucian Almar, France

1965 -- Felice Gimondi, Italy

1964 -- Jacques Anquetil, France

1963 -- Jacques Anquetil, France

1962 -- Jacques Anquetil, France

1961 -- Jacques Anquetil, France

1960 -- Gastone Nencini, Italy

1959 -- Federico Bahamontes, Spain

1958 -- Charly Gaul, Luxembourg

1957 -- Jacques Anquetil, France

1956 -- Roger Walkowiak, France

1955 -- Louison Bobet, France

1954 -- Louison Bobet, France

1953 -- Louison Bobet, France

1952 -- Fausto Coppi, Italy

1951 -- Hugo Koblet, Switzerland

1950 -- Ferdinand Kubler, Switzerland

1949 -- Fausto Coppi, Italy

1948 -- Gino Bartali, Italy

1947 -- Jean Robic, France

1940-46 -- Tour cancelled, World War II

1939 -- Sylvere Maes, Belgium

1938 -- Gino Bartali, Italy

1937 -- Roger Lapeble, France

1936 -- Sylvere Maes, Belgium

1935 -- Romain Maes, Belgium

1934 -- Antonin Magne, France

1933 -- Georges Speicher, France

1932 -- Andre Leducq, France

1931 -- Antonin Magne, France

1930 -- Andre Leducq, France

1929 -- Maurice Dewsele, Belgium

1928 -- Nicholas Frantz, Luxembourg

1927 -- Nicholas Frantz, Luxembourg

1926 -- Lucian Bruysee, Belgium

1925 -- Ottavio Bottecchia, Italy

1924 -- Ottavio Bottecchia, Italy

1923 -- Henri Pellissier, France

1922 -- Firmin Lambot, Belgium

1921 -- Leon Scieur, France

1920 -- Phillipe Thys, Belgium

1919 -- Firmin Lambot, Belgium

1915-18 -- Tour cancelled, World War I

1914 -- Phillipe Thys, Belgium

1913 -- Phillipe Thys, Belgium

1912 -- Odile Defraye, Belgium

1911 -- Gustave Farrigou, France

1910 -- Octave Lapize, France

1909 -- Francois Faber, Luxembourg

1908 -- Lucien Petit-Breton, France

1907 -- Lucien Petit-Breton, France

1906 -- Rene Pottier, France

1905 -- Louis Trousseller, France

1904 -- Henri Cornet, France

1903 -- Maurice Garin, France

x-awarded yellow jersey after Alberto Contador was stripped of his title for testing positive for clenbuterol

y-awarded yellow jersey after Floyd Landis was stripped of his title for testing positive for synthetic testosterone

 

TENNIS

Atlanta Open

ATP

Singles

Final

Andy Roddick (4), United States, def. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 1-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Doubles

Final

Matthew Ebden, Australia, and Ryan Harrison, United States, def. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, and Michael Russell, United States, 6-3, 3-6, 10-6 tiebreak.

Mercury Insurance Open

Carlsbad, Calif

WTA

Singles

Final

Dominika Cibulkova (2), Slovakia, def. Marion Bartoli (1), France, 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles

Final

Raquel Kops-Jones and Abigail Spears (3), United States, def. Vania King, United States, and Nadia Petrova (2), Russia, 6-2, 6-4.

German Open

Hamburg, Germany

ATP

Singles

Finals

Juan Monaco (3), Argentina, d. Tommy Haas, Germany, 7-5, 6-4.

Swiss Open

Gstaad, Switzerland

ATP

Singles

Finals

Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, d. Janko Tipsarevic (1), Serbia, 6-7 (8-10), 6-4, 6-2.

Swedish Open

Bastad, Sweden

WTA

Singles

Finals

Polona Hercog, Slovenia, d. Mathilde Johansson, France, 0-6, 6-4, 7-5.

 

Hole in one

TOM KRALOVIC, No. 5 at Chippewa, 200 yards, 4-hybrid.

 

Glantz-Culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Pittsburgh-140Chicago+130

at Philadelphia-210Milwaukee+190

at Miami-140Atlanta+130

Washington-130at New York+120

Cincinnati-160at Houston+150

at St. Louis-140Los Angeles+130

at Arizona-200Colorado+185

at San Francisco-170San Diego+160

American League

at Cleveland-160Baltimore+150

at Texas-135Boston+125

at Chicago-130Minnesota+120

at Los Angeles-200Kansas City+185

New York-150at Seattle+140

Raceway Park

Saturday

1st - $1,600 Pace 2:01.0

9-Dolly Little Angel (La Lake) 12.20 5.40 2.20

1-Bring You Home (Ro Conner) 3.20 2.80

2-Fatality (Gr Horn) 2.60

EXACTA (9-1) $24.20

TRIFECTA (9-1-2) $43.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (9-1-2-5) $46.00

2nd - $1,600 Trot 2:01.2

2-Vegas Secret (Ba Stimer) 4.40 3.20 2.80

3-Forbidden (Ge Burris) 8.40 3.60

5-Nanner (Ma Headworth) 6.60

EXACTA (2-3) $25.60

TRIFECTA (2-3-5) $226.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-3-5-ALL) $177.70

DAILY DOUBLE (9-2) $17.00

3rd - $1,900 Pace 1:58.1

5-Lazy Town (Da Decker) 10.80 6.60 4.40

4-Gunner's Gotta Gal (Ph Peden) 7.20 3.80

7-Crystals Gotta Gun (Gr Bateson) 3.00

EXACTA (5-4) $76.60

TRIFECTA (5-4-7) $243.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-4-7-ALL) $828.40

4th - $1,600 Trot 2:02.2

5-Ta's Avance (Ma Headworth) 5.60 4.00 3.60

6-Bounty (Mi Wolfe) 9.40 5.40

4-Axle (Gr Bateson) 6.60

EXACTA (5-6) $154.80

TRIFECTA (5-6-4) $507.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-6-4-ALL) $1,107.50

5th - $1,600 Pace 2:00.0

1-Badlands Beauty (Ph Peden) 5.60 3.00 2.60

8-Precious Dreamer (Ma Headworth) 3.80 2.80

3-Hatsoff For Gracie (Mi Mc Nabb) 4.00

EXACTA (1-8) $9.80

TRIFECTA (1-8-3) $74.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-8-3-4) $54.50

Scratched: Gracie's Toy

6th - $1,800 Pace 1:59.4

5-Sea Danser (Mi Jarvis) 5.40 3.40 2.60

2-Amys Gun R Gal (Ki Pluta) 5.80 3.80

4-Pepstepn' Penelope (Ro Dinning) 3.40

EXACTA (5-2) $24.20

TRIFECTA (5-2-4) $153.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-2-4-7) $1,153.20

7th - $1,800 Trot 2:02.1

5-Justabout (Th Moore Jr) 3.40 2.80 2.20

1-Raps Dream (Re Putnam) 7.80 3.80

6-Sweet Keeper (Sc Altizer) 2.40

EXACTA (5-1) $13.40

TRIFECTA (5-1-6) $36.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-1-6-4) $85.30

Scratched: Turbulence Force

8th - $1,900 Pace 1:56.4

4-Jen Finn (Ra Mapes) 23.80 8.80 5.20

5-Born To Be Special (La Lake) 4.80 5.00

8-Dolly Little Gun (Mi Jarvis) 5.00

EXACTA (4-5) $112.60

TRIFECTA (4-5-8) $3,193.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-5-8-ALL) $442.50

9th - $1,900 Trot 2:01.3

3-Snap To Glory (La Lake) 4.40 2.80 2.80

4-R E American (Gr Bateson) 5.00 4.60

1-S F Fiesta (Sc Altizer) 10.00

EXACTA (3-4) $13.60

TRIFECTA (3-4-1) $97.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-4-1-6) $144.70

10th - $1,700 Pace 1:59.1

5-Scootonovernkissme (Ki Pluta) 8.00 4.60 2.40

3-Impressive Lizz (Ma Headworth) 2.80 3.20

1-Lf Kilowatt Time (Ro Dinning) 3.20

EXACTA (5-3) $28.40

TRIFECTA (5-3-1) $102.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-3-1-2) $96.70

11th - $1,900 Pace 1:57.3

7-Terrifically Easy (Jo Black Jr) 24.80 13.20 5.00

5-Pacin Kate (La Lake) 4.40 3.40

6-Keymodel (Mi Jarvis) 3.40

EXACTA (7-5) $141.00

TRIFECTA (7-5-6) $609.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-5-6-ALL) $1,044.70

Scratched: Stars Smokin Gun

12th - $1,600 Pace 1:59.1

2-Pink Sweater (Mi Wolfe) 8.00 4.20 2.80

6-Erika Jo (Ph Peden) 4.00 3.40

7-Knob Hill Sadie (Ra Mapes) 2.80

EXACTA (2-6) $27.00

TRIFECTA (2-6-7) $117.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-6-7-5) $178.90

PICK 3 (5-7-2) $1,041.60

Scratched: Chip Leader

Attendance-881 Total Handle-$59,902

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX - Optioned LHP Donnie Veal to Charlotte (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS - Optioned RHP Stephen Pryor to Tacoma (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS - Recalled RHP Brandon Gomes from Durham (IL). Optioned LHP Cesar Ramos to Charlotte.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS - Assigned OF Kipp Schutz to Lansing (MWL) and OF Josh Almonte to the Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS - Optioned RHP Bryan Shaw to Reno (PCL). Added RHP Brad Bergesen to the 25-man roster.

ATLANTA BRAVES - Optioned RHP Ramon Delgado to Gwinnett (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS - Recalled LHP Jeff Beliveau from Iowa (PCL). Optioned RHP Rafael Dolis to Iowa.

CINCINNATI REDS - Agreed to terms with LHP Will Ohman on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK METS - Recalled RHP Elvin Ramirez from Buffalo (IL). Designated RHP Miguel Batista for assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES - Reinstated OF Laynce Nix from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Jason Pridie for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES - Reinstated LHP Eric Stults from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Nick Vincent to Tucson (PCL). Agreed to terms with OF Carlos Quentin on a three-year contract through 2015.

Eastern League

ALTOONA CURVE - Assigned LHP Kris Johnson from Indianapolis (IL) to Altoona (EL).

Carolina League

WINSTON-SALEM DASH - Added LHP Scott Snodgress from Kannapolis (SAL).

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS - Signed LHP Taylor Wink.

WICHITA WINGNUTS - Signed RHP Dumas Garcia.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES - Signed RHP Roque Mercedes.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS - Traded INF Melvin Falu to Worcester for INF Brandon Pinckney.

Frontier League

JOLIET SLAMMERS - Signed OF David Christensen.

RIVER CITY RASCALS - Signed RHP David Haselden. Released OF Caleb Curry.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories







Poll