Loading…
Thursday, July 10, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/14/2013

All-Blade Basketball Teams

BOYS

Marc Loving, St. John’s Jesuit, 6-8, sr., 21.2 points, 8.4 rebounds

Nigel Hayes, Whitmer, 6-7, sr., 15.4 points, 8.7 rebounds

Jackson Lamb, Bedford, 6-6, sr., 26.0 points, 10.9 rebounds

Vitto Brown, Bowling Green, 6-8, sr., 23.7 points, 13.0 rebounds

Mark Donnal, Anthony Wayne, 6-9, sr., 18.0 points, 10.5 rebounds

REST OF THE TOP 25

Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, sr., 21.6 points, 9.6 rebounds

Austin Gardner, St. John’s Jesuit, 6-1, sr., 16.0 points, 4.2 assists

Clemmye Owens, Rogers, 6-0, sr., 16.3 points, 4.5 assists

Tony Kynard, Rogers, 6-1 sr., 15.6 points, 5.7 assists

Ricardo Smith, Whitmer, 6-2, sr., 16.2 points, 4.2 rebounds

Eric Cellier, Toledo Christian, 6-2, sr., 21.7 points, 4.7 rebounds

Dion Ivery, Start, 5-8, sr., 17.2 points, 5.3 rebounds

Keith Towbridge, Central Catholic, 6-5, sr., 11.5 points, 9.5 rebounds

Collin Bzovi, Wauseon, 6-3, sr., 18.0 points, 5.1 rebounds

Austin Gutting, Findlay, 6-3, jr., 16.1 points, 7.4 rebounds

Nate Allen, Bowsher, 6-3, jr., 18.5 points, 8.8 rebounds

Connor Hartnett, Northview, 6-0, sr., 20.0 points, 7.7 rebounds

Lucas Janowicz, Ottawa Hills, 6-4, sr., 17.2 points, 8.0 rebounds

Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 14.6 pints, 5.8 rebounds

Shane Edwards, Perrysburg, 6-3, sr., 16.4 points, 5.5 rebounds

A.C. Limes, Otsego, 6-4, sr., 15.6 points, 6.5 rebounds

Austin Adams, Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, sophomore, 21.0 points, 7.8 rebounds

Cory Mossing, Evergreen, 6-0, sr., 16.2 points, 5.0 rebounds

Jermul Richardson, Scott, 6-2, sr., 16.4 points, 4.9 rebounds

Colin Lake, Whiteford, 5-6, jr., 24.1 points, 2.4 assists

 

GIRLS

Cha’Ron Sweeney, Rogers, 5-2, sr., 15.0 points, 4.0 assists

Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer, 5-10, jr., 18.0 points, 8.7 rebounds

Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame, 6-0, soph., 10.9 points, 7.4 rebounds

Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, 6-1, jr., 13.4 points, 7.6 rebounds

Jayda Worthy, Notre Dame, 5-11, jr., 13.5 points, 7.1 rebounds

REST OF THE TOP 25

Kendall McCoy, Northview, 6-0, soph., 12.6 points, 6.1 rebounds

Sasha Dailey, Rogers, 5-8, jr., 11.7 points, 4.0 rebounds

Kaayla McIntyre, Notre Dame, 6-0, soph., 12.6 points, 8.5 rebounds

K’Shawna Barnett, Woodward, 5-9, jr., 21.0 points, 12.2 rebounds

Michelle Murnen, Central Catholic, 5-7, jr., 12.8 points, 4.0 rebounds

Kre’Ana Henry, Waite, 6-0, sr., 17.2 points, 9.4 rebounds

Nicole Muehl, Findlay, 5-10, sr., 12.5 points, 5.0 rebounds

Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry, 6-3, sr., 18.0 points, 11.0 rebounds

Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, jr., 14.1 points, 6.5 rebounds

Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, 5-6, sr., 21.7 points, 4.3 assists

Brittany Gross, Elmwood, 5-8, sr., 13.9 points, 7.1 rebounds

Claire Denecker, Blissfield, 6-0, jr., 17.6 points, 11.7 rebounds

Katie Simon, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, soph., 18.0 points, 8.0 rebounds

Darian Westmeyer, Toledo Christian, 5-8, jr., 15.6 points, 7.5 rebounds

Christian McQueen, Findlay, 6-3, sr., 10.5 points, 8.5 rebounds

Brigan Wymer, Delta, 5-7, soph., 20.9 points, 6.5 rebounds

Alyssa Reed, Wauseon, 5-7, sr., 13.9 points, 6.6 rebounds

Hannah Williford, Bowling Green, 5-8, jr., 12.5 points, 6-0 rebounds

Allex Brown, Perrysburg, 6-0, soph., 13.2 points, 7.8 rebounds

Tiffnay Colston, Port Clinton, 5-10, jr., 14.6 points, 8.2 rebounds

 

BOYS COACHES OF THE YEAR

■1996: Leroy Bates, Libbey

■1997: Gil Guerrero, Start

■1998: Jerry Keifer, Evergreen

■1999: Jim Robinson, Lake

■2000: Leroy Bates, Libbey

■2001: Larry Asmus, Otsego

■2002: Ed Heintschel, St. John’s

■2003: Von Graffin, Bowling Green

■2004: Ken Burgei, Wauseon

■2005: Doug Krauss, Archbold

■2006: Dave Boyce, Perrysburg

■2007: Dave McWhinnie, Toledo Christian

■2008: Steve Williman, Liberty-Benton

■2009: Marc Jump, Southview

■2010: John Lindsay, Ottawa Hills

■2011: Bruce Smith, Whitmer

■2012: Jim Robinson, Maumee Valley

■2013: Nick Lowe, Bedford


GIRLS COACHES OF THE YEAR

■1996: John Beach, Anthony Wayne

■1997: Brad Myers, Wauseon

■1998: Steve Pfahler, Central Catholic

■1999: Lorie Pietrasz, Start

■2000: Shawn Ginnan, Gibsonburg

■2001: Larry Vogtsberger, Liberty Center

■2002: Jim Gracyk, Eastwood

■2003: Steve Pfahler, Central Catholic

■2004: Jerry Sigler, Northview

■2005: Manny May, Waite

■2006: Todd Bostater, Southview

■2007: Justin Zemanski, Anthony Wayne

■2008: Aaron Smith, Fostoria St. Wendelin

■2009: Denny Meyer, Lake

■2010: Manny May, Waite

■2011: Bob Brown, Start

■2012: Brian Ziegler, Archbold

■2013: Travis Galloway, Notre Dame



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories