Loading…
Friday, February 27, 2015
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeA&E
Published: Thursday, 9/26/2013

Plan It: 9-26

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledosingles.com; Western night: Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; today: dance lesson, 6:30; line dancing, 7; Fri.: dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

American Czech & Slovak Dance Club: Millbury Fire Hall, 28410 Oak St.; 836-1613; Martin Brothers Plus Band: Sun., 2-6.

Toledo Area Polka Society: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; the Knewz: Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner salsa, 8; open dancing, 9.

 

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

 

ETC.

Events

Woodland Indian Celebration: the Buttonwood Park/​Betty C. Black Recreation Area, 27174 Hull Prairie Rd., Perrysburg; 381-7042; Douglas Blue Feather, flutist, children’s tent, wildlife tent, drum performers: Sat., 10 a.m. to dusk; Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Whitmer Car Show/​Craft Show: 5719 Clegg Dr.; 320-8631; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

 

Fairs and Festivals

Roche de Boeuf Festival: Downtown Waterville; watervillechamber.com; Crafts, Rue de Artistes, children’s area, food, Mt. Fuji and the Eruptions Band, dance performers: Sat., 9 a.m.-5; parade 9 a.m.

Maumee Bay River Festival: Maumee Bay Brewing Co., 27 Broadway St.; maumeebayriverfest.org; Food, live music, Sandpiper boat rides: Sun., noon-7. If rain event will be held indoors. Benefits Lake Erie Waterkeeper.

St. Caspars Fall Festival: 1205 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Homemade foods, bingo, crafts, games: Sun., 11:30 a.m.-3:30.

Harvest Festival: Erie United Methodist Church, 1100 E. Samaria Rd., Erie, Mich.; Classic car/​truck/​tractor/​motorcycle show, crafts, food, auctions: Sat., starting at 9 a.m.

 

Learning

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401 ; “Dispatches from Vietnam to Newsday,” speaker Thomas E. Barden: Fri., buffet lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Authors! Authors!: Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, McMaster Center, Main Library, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5266 / toledolibrary.org; Jimmy Santiago Baca: Wed., 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes University Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8897; S.E.T.I.-the Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Earth Quake: Fri., 7:30; One World, One Sky, Big Bird’s Adventure: Sat., 1.

 

Dining

Roast Beef Dinner: Prince of Peace Community Center, 1920 Lewis Ave., Ida, Mich.; 734-269-2420; Fri., 4:30-7.

Polish Dinner: Point Place United Church of Christ, 4920 297th St.; 726-7390; Fri., 5-7.

Veteran’s Appreciation Steak Dinner: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 385-0153; Sat., 4-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Friday/​Fish Fry Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Swiss Steak Dinner: Berkey Congregational Christian and Metamora Methodist Church, 12036 Sylvania-Metamora Rd., Berkey, O.; today, starting at 5.

Fish Fries: Mayfair-Plymouth Church, 5253 Bennett Rd.; 476-7093; Fri., 5-7. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7.

 

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed., 4-8.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: today-Fri., Mon.-Wed. 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4); Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-6 (last car enters at 5).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Corn Maze: through Oct. 31; Maze Hours: today, 5-10; Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-8 (last ticket sold 1 hour before closing). Hours: today-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 / willisbboyer.org; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hancock County’s Attic: through Dec. 29. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Harbor View Historical Society Museum: 2083 Autokee St., Oregon; 691-1517; The Cannons that Changed America, showcasing what the U.S. and British naval forces used in The Battle of Lake Erie: through Oct.; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Spooky Science: Tue. through Oct. 31. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 253 Southwest St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222; Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Apple Butter Making: through Sat.; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Great Gallery: Bowling Green State University Music Faculty: Sun., 3; Gallery 29: Drawing in the Galleries, Tall Ships; today, Fri., 7 and 8; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: today-Fri., Mon.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Waterville Historical Society: 1838 Robbins House and 1834 Sargent House, 114 S. River Rd., Waterville; 878-2576 or 878-3425; Hours: Wed., 10 a.m.-2.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Tour Hours: today.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

 

Train Rides

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Pumpkin Train: Sat., Sun., 1-5.

 

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212 / sandpiperboat.com; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

 

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-8.

 

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3; For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

 

SPORTS

Football

Bowling Green State University Falcons vs. Akron: Doyt Perry Stadium; Sat., 2:30.

Ohio State vs. Wisconsin: Ohio Stadium; Sat., 8.

 

Running/​Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile course starts at Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

 

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabicyclists.com / dpburkett01@gmail.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

 

Fund-raisers

Out of the Darkness Community Walks: the American Foundation for Suicide Prevention at Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 277-1946 / outofthedarkness.org; Sat., registration 9:30 a.m., walk 11 a.m.


Recommended for You


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories









Poll