Loading…
Monday, July 14, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 9/21/2013

Daily Log: 9-21

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Alisha and Robert Egbert, Toledo, boy, Sept. 18.

Lakia and Matthew Thigpen, Walbridge, girl, Sept. 19.

Jessica Sije, Genoa, girl, Sept. 19.

Marissa Requena, Woodville, girl, Sept. 20.

Anna and Ryan Gruetter, Walbridge, girl, Sept. 20.

 

Flower Hospital

Nicole and Edward Jensen, Holland, girl, Sept. 9.

Latisha Moore, Toledo, girl, Sept. 17.

Tamara Williams, Toledo, girl, Sept. 18.

Lindsay and Michael Harrigan, Waterville, boy, Sept. 19.

 

Mercy St. Charles Hospital

Rachel and Chrishuan Niedzwiecki-Bryan, Toledo, boy, Sept. 17.

Robert and Alexis Briggs, Bowling Green, girl, Sept. 18.

Jordan Blasingim, Oregon, girl, Sept. 19.

 

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Andrea and Matthew Hartford, Sr., Toledo, girl, Sept. 16.

Kelly and Brandon Sammons, Sylvania, girl, Sept. 18.

Deana and Steven Robinson, Sylvania, girl, Sept. 18.

Shawna and Billy Watts, Toledo, girl, Sept. 19.

Vanessa Allen-Pierce and Andrew Pierce, Toledo, girl, Sept. 19.

 

St. Luke’s Hospital

Martina Nino, Toledo, boy, Sept. 19.

Lisa and Scott Rozanski, Toledo, boy, Sept. 19.

Melissa and Ryan Householder, Whitehouse, girl, Sept. 19.

 

Toledo Hospital

Shelly Grant, Toledo, girl, Sept. 19.

Christina and Robert Kitts, Jr., Holland, girl, Sept. 19.

Malynda Dutcher, Toledo, boy, Sept. 19.

Stephanie and Greg Horn, Temperance, girl, Sept. 19.

Ashley Knittle and Rick Salisbury, Toledo, girl, Sept. 19.

Kyle Pierce, Maumee, girl, Sept. 19.

Andrea and Joe Panning, Swanton, boy, Sept. 20.

Radka Nikolova Koleva and Anton Kolev, Sylvania, boy, Sept. 20.

Raquell Aldaco, Toledo, girl, Sept. 20.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Sept. 19, 3013

John Momenee, 23, U.S. Air Force, of Tinker Airforce Base, Okla. and Stephanie Dowdrick, 25, sales associate, of Toledo.

Nicholas Dulany, 30, attorney, of Temperance, and Whitney Clarkson, 25, retail manager, of Maumee.

Timothy Stallworth, 43, reliever, and Willette Bank, 31, nurse’s aide, both of Toledo.

Robert Brooks, 70, retired, and Willie Smith, 70, retired, both of Toledo.

Eric Zahnle, 46, software engineer, and Victoria Amarado, 28, nurse, both of Holland.

William Lewis, 29, manager, and Cheryl Sommers, 28, store manager, both of Toledo.

Mark Skiles, 46, retired, and Leilani Hadley, 48, secretary, both of Toledo.

Gregory Borer, 32, call center manager, and Lauren Johnson, 27, development coordinator, both of Sylvania.

James Robinson, 24, and Sue Jones, 46, assistant manager, both of Toledo.

Randy Davis, 49, truck driver, and Fatima Vasquez, 39, social service provider, both of Toledo.

Lester Bacon, 33, truck driver, of Holland, and Jessica Barnaby, 25, homemaker, of Sylvania.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Caris, Veronica, 91, Whispering Oak Drive, Sylvania, Alzheimer’s disease.

Cranon, Lawanda, 33, Fairview Drive, malignant sarcoma.

Dioletti, Dominic, 68, Sout Coy Road, Oregon, Alzheimer’s disease.

Edens, Alva, 71, 102nd Street, cancer.

Fall, Carole, 77, Vaness Drive, cancer.

Flores, Rodolfo, 77, Cecelia Avenue, congestive heart failure.

Glanzman, Henry, 90, Heller Road, Whitehouse, coronary artery disease.

Hunt, Lindsey, 35, Carriage Drive, cancer.

Malcom, Donald, 90, Northwood Avenue, diabetes.

McCabe, Elizabeth, 60, Blissfield, Mich., cancer.

Neely, Grace, 95, Thurston Street, atrial fibrillation.

Putman, James, 47, Northwood, pending.

Reilly, Louis, 97, Lambertville, kidney disease.

Rockwell, Julius, 82, Almeda Drive, adult respiratory distress syndrome.

Rogers, Mildred, 78, Lincolnshire Woods Road, debility.

Stemen, Kathryn, 77, Northwood, congestive heart failure.

Titcomb, Barry, 60, Swanton, undetermined natural causes.

Walls, John, 52, Upton Avenue, pending.

Wayton, John, 76, Lambertville, multiple myeloma.

Wellman, Ronald, 73, Village Trail Drive, Maumee, coronary artery disease.

Williams, Lola, 95, Peck Street, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Youngs, David, 79, 149th Street, dementia.

Zickes, James, 54, Kitlou Court, Holland, cancer.

 

Crime reports

Robberies

Traci Edinger, cash and cell phone by three youths on bicycles who assaulted her in 2300 block of Lagrange.

Devon Woodward, cash by gunman who shot him in 2300 block of Hollywood at Virginia Street.

Jason Foos, delivery driver for Oasis restaurant, cash by two assailants in 4200 block of Overland.

Richard Craig, clerk at Express Food Market, 30-pack container of beer by suspect who fled store in 1400 block of South.

 

Burglaries

Roger Coy, video disc, microwave oven, and booklet with personal computer data from residence in 5800 block of Dorr.

Ernest Wilcox, stereo system from residence in the 300 block of Moravan.

Sharitta Murphy, TV and cable box from residence in the 1700 block of Freeman.

Thomas Schreiner, washer and dryer from dwelling in 1600 block of Roosevelt.

Tomeka Shum, computer, TV, and snowblower from residence in 1600 block of Ottawa.

Charlotte Hicks, bicycle from garage at home in the 4600 block of Manorwood.

Younes Sabet, furnace, electrical wiring, and plumbing from home in the 3000 block of Chestnut.

Cortini Beck, TV and DVD player from residence in the 1200 block of N. Huron.

Angela Woodson, computer, TV, and electronic gaming device and controller from residence in the 400 block of Courtland.

Caress James, two TVs, cash, cell phone, and computer and software from residence in the 3200 block of Mercer.

Janet Hunter, computer and cell phone by two men who surprised her in her residence in the 2500 block of Plum Leaf.

Ray's Party Store, cigarettes, lottery tickets, and cell phones from store in 600 block of Main.

Laurence Mitchell, portable alarm system, copper pipe, and water meter from dwelling in the 2600 block of Midwood.

Carol Zomkowski, jewelry, prescription medicine, cash from residence in 1100 block of Park Lane.

Willie Harper, lawnmower, pop machine, snowblower, gas stove, furnace, sandstone slabs from garage and yard of dwelling in the 1200 block of Moore.

Jessica Watson, lockbox, .22 Taurus revolver, 2 electronic gaming systems, 3 TVs, diamond earrings, tablet computer, camcorder, piggy bank from dwelling in the 700 block of Southbriar.

Michael Lee, assorted scrap from apartment building in the 500 block of 4th.

Sandra Sancrant, 2 weed trimmers, lawnmower from residence in the 300 block of Danberry.

Harold Turney,TV from residence in the 1200 block of South.

Chase Prime, copper piping, duct work, water heater, furnace, air conditioning unit from dwelling in 1500 block of Jermain.

Sharcy Bostic, 3 computers, modem, electronic gaming system, TV, purse, cash from residence in the unit block of Birmingham.

Devin McConnell, 2 bicycles from garage at home in the 2700 block of Oxbridge.

Brianna Traylor, 1 pair of basketball shoes from residence's garage in the 200 block of Valleywood.

Wayne Ahumada, chain saw, lawnmower, ladder, gardden tiller from house's storage shed in the 2300 block of Woodford.

Cynthia Vaillant, prescription medicine from dwelling in the 200 block of Summerdale.

Andrea Rodriquez, diamond and silver necklace from residence in the 3600 block of Brunswick.

Ronald Jones, 2 lawnmowers, refrigerator from residence's shed in the 1000 block of Walbridge.

Lee's Beauty Supplies, miscellaneous jewelry, hair extensions from shop in 500 block of Dorr.

Michael Bais, prescription medicine from residence in the 1100 block of N. Superior.

George Thompson, kitchen sink, cabinetry, electrical box from vacant home in the 1400 block of Champlain.

Ramona Hutchison, cash, computer, TV from residence in the 1500 block of N. Ontario.

Madonna Green, refrigerator, TV gas stove, mattress-box spring set from residence in the 2300 block of Chase.

Theresa Black, TV, DVDs, clothing from the 500 block of Platt.

Steffanie Hawkins, 4 pit bull-type puppies, footwear, assorted men's clothing from residence in 1100 block of Utah.

Anita Krall-Szalay, copper tubing from plumbing system of home in the 5500 block of San Juan.

Detraie Marquardt, tablet computer from residence in the 3000 block of Parkwood.

Cordell Moore, 3 TVs, 2 computers, shotgun, jewelry from residence in the 3000 block of Pemberton.

Stephen Franks, washer and dryer from residence in the 600 block of Eleanor.

Michael Johnson, cigarettes, CDs, bank card from truck in the 1900 block of Olimphia.

Timothy Wilde, cash from residence in the 4200 block of Kingsmoor.

Matthew Nelson, 2 TVs, electronic gaming system from home in the 2500 block of Oakwood.

Cierra Green, TV from residence in 800 block of Byrneport.

Melissa Hill, prescription medicine from residence in 1700 block of Christian.

Ashley Sutter, three dogs and miscellaneous tools from residence and garage in 4900 block of Luann by known suspects.

Amjad Doumani, copper pipe from dwelling in 2100 block of Marlow.

Meredith Zaborski, cell phone from residence in 2000 block of Brussels.

Erron Michener, TV from residence in 500 block of White.

Lisa Jurski, jewelry, computer, tablet, camera, pistol, and revolver from residence in 1900 block of Delence.

Lache Motley, two TVs, computer, electronic game system with controllers and 10 games, and 100 DVDs from residence in 800 block of Woodville.

Patricia Carpenter-White, lawn maintenance equipment, TV, and computer from residence in 1600 block of Macomber.

James Sulewski, air conditioning unit from dwelling in 3200 block of Keemont.

EH Taylor, miscellaneous vehicle parts from building in unit block of Blucher.

Sanhty Viengmany, jewelry, two computers, watch, roller skates, footwear, two electronic game consoles, four bicycles, and three digital music players from residence in 800 block of Geneva.

Stephanie McGovern-Doty, stove and copper piping from residence in 1000 block of Radcliffe.

Kelly McGee, computer, two electronic game systems with controllers from residence in 900 block of Clifton.

Shonda Davis, TV and copper piping from dwelling in 3300 block of Aldringham.

Christine Neal, cash and TV from residence in 1000 block of Forsythe.

Charles Tull, pistol, rifle, electronic gaming system with controllers, weed trimmer, cordless drill, circular saw, mitre saw, computer, hand tools, reciprocating saw, chainsaw, cash, music system with speakers, air compressor, impact gun, and nail gun from residence and garage in 700 block of Parkside.

Christopher Anukwu, TV from residence in 2000 block of Westwood.

Quiana Borden, 10 pairs of tennis shoes from residence in 3400 block of Middlesex.

 

Thefts

Tameka Jones, navigation device, DVD player, CD player, and tablet computer from vehicle in 500 block of Market.

Edmund C. Recker, leather clutch, cash, bank cards, keys, and personal papers from tavern in 500 block of Madison.

Elaine Fox, patio swing, lawn mower, fencing, and chair cushions from residence in 1000 block of Prouty.

James Douglas, two mens’ gold rings from console of truck parked in 2200 block of Laskey.

Arian Schultz, stereo music system and 12 speakers from vehicle at residence in 1100 block of Amanda.

Andra Parker, .380 pistol, lock, case, and ear muffs from residence in 1700 block of Milburn.

Tabithia Martin, prescription medication from residence in 100 block of Elgin.

Jenna Bannister, stereo system from SUV at residence in 2600 block of Claredale.

Amber Williams, wallet with personal papers and bank card from retail store in 5800 block of Airport.

Shannon Franklin, purse with prescription medicine, bank cards, and personal papers from vehicle in 1800 block of Alvin.

Vivian Holgate, handicap placard from vehicle in 1200 block of Flaire.

AJ Landscaping, two backpack leaf blowers, two grass trimmers, and sidewalk edger from job site in 5000 block of Monroe.

Joseph Emerson, wallet, cash, personal papers, and bank card taken at unknown location; card used at retail store in 2500 block of Glendale.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Deborah Cluckey from Wesley Cluckey.

Holly Stribling from Andre Stribling.

Rachel Harris from Cory Harris.

Jennifer Behan from Trevor Behan.

Trevor Behan from Jennifer Behan.

Victor Saine from Chonda Saine.

Amanda Armstrong from John Armstrong.

James Mossing from Bonnie Fruchey-Mossing.

Sarah Fishler from Aaron Fishler.

Ashley Schiefelbein from Aaron Schiefelbein.

Cynthia Dreyer from Patrick Dreyer.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Steven Fugate and Jessica Zablocki-Fugate.

Kassim Manzi and Jessica Harris.

Eric Goldberg and Micki Goldberg.

Douglas Clark and Nicole Clark.

Megan Beale and Brian Beale.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories