Complete list of nominees and categories for the Oscars


Best picture

"12 Years a Slave"

"The Wolf of Wall Street"

"Captain Phillips"


"American Hustle"


"Dallas Buyers Club"




RELATED: Blade film critic Kirk Baird makes predictions


Best director

Steve McQueen -- "12 Years a Slave"

David O. Russell -- "American Hustle"

Alfonso Cuaron -- "Gravity"

Alexander Payne -- "Nebraska"

Martin Scorsese -- "The Wolf of Wall Street"


Best actor

Bruce Dern -- "Nebraska"

Chiwetel Ejiofor -- "12 Years a Slave"

Matthew McConaughey -- "Dallas Buyers Club"

Leonardo DiCaprio -- "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Christian Bale -- "American Hustle"


Best actress

Amy Adams -- "American Hustle"

Cate Blanchett -- "Blue Jasmine"

Judi Dench -- "Philomena"

Sandra Bullock -- "Gravity"

Meryl Streep -- "August: Osage County"


Best supporting actor

Barkhad Abdi -- "Captain Phillips"

Bradley Cooper -- "American Hustle"

Jonah Hill -- "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Jared Leto -- "Dallas Buyers Club"

Michael Fassbender -- "12 Years a Slave"


Best supporting actress

Jennifer Lawrence -- "American Hustle"

Lupita Nyong'o -- "12 Years a Slave"

June Squibb -- "Nebraska"

Julia Roberts -- "August: Osage County"

Sally Hawkins -- "Blue Jasmine"


Best original screenplay

"American Hustle" -- David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer

"Blue Jasmine" -- Woody Allen

"Her" -- Spike Jonze

"Nebraska" -- Bob Nelson

"Dallas Buyers Club" -- Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack


Best adapted screenplay

"12 Years a Slave" -- John Ridley

"Before Midnight" -- Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater

"The Wolf of Wall Street" -- Terence Winter

"Captain Phillips" -- Billy Ray

"Philomena" -- Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope


Best animated feature

"The Wind Rises"


"Despicable Me 2"

"Ernest & Celestine"

"The Croods"


Best foreign feature

"The Hunt" (Denmark)

"The Broken Circle Breakdown" (Belgium)

"The Great Beauty" (Italy)

"Omar" (Palestinian territories)

"The Missing Picture" (Cambodia)


Best music (original song)

"Frozen": "Let it Go" -- Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez

"Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom": "Ordinary Love" -- U2, Paul Hewson

"Her": "The Moon Song" -- Karen O, Spike Jonze

"Despicable Me 2": "Happy" -- Pharrell Williams

"Alone Yet Not Alone": "Alone Yet Not Alone" -- Bruce Broughton, Dennis Spiegel


Best music (original score)

"Gravity" -- Steven Price

"Philomena" -- Alexandre Desplat

"The Book Thief" -- John Williams

"Saving Mr. Banks" -- Thomas Newman

"Her" -- William Butler and Owen Pallett


Best cinematography

"Gravity" -- Emmanuel Lubezki

"Inside Llewyn Davis" -- Bruno Delbonnel

"Nebraska" -- Phedon Papamichael

"Prisoners" -- Roger Deakins

"The Grandmaster" -- Phillippe Le Sourd


Best costume design

"The Great Gatsby" -- Catherine Martin

"12 Years a Slave" -- Patricia Norris

"The Grandmaster" -- William Chang Suk Ping

"American Hustle" -- Michael Wilkinson

"The Invisible Woman" -- Michael O'Connor


Best documentary feature

"The Act of Killing"

"20 Feet From Stardom"

"The Square"

"Cutie and the Boxer"

"Dirty Wars"


Best film editing

"Gravity" -- Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger

"12 Years a Slave"-- Joe Walker

"Captain Phillips" -- Christopher Rouse

"American Hustle" -- Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

"Dallas Buyers Club" -- John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa


Best makeup and hairstyling

"The Lone Ranger" -- Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

"Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa" -- Stephen Prouty

"Dallas Buyers Club" -- Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews


Best production design

"12 Years a Slave" -- Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker

"The Great Gatsby" -- Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn

"American Hustle" -- Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler

"Gravity" -- Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

"Her" -- K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena


Best visual effects


"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"

"Star Trek Into Darkness"

"Iron Man 3"

"The Lone Ranger"


Best sound mixing


"Captain Phillips"

"Lone Survivor"

"Inside Llewyn Davis"

"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"


Best sound editing


"All Is Lost"

"Captain Phillips"

"Lone Survivor"

"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"


Best short film, live action

"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)"

"Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)"


"Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)"

"The Voorman Problem"


Best short film, animated


"Get a Horse!"

"Mr. Hublot"


"Room on the Broom"


Best documentary short


"Facing Fear"

"Karama Has No Walls"

"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life"

"Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"