Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 11/6/2013 - Updated: 5 months ago

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 11-7

BLADE STAFF

The Blade makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of its listings, but some venues may alter schedules for Veterans Day.. Please call ahead to make sure the activity that interests you is open.

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Jazzmania Big Band Revival: Park Inn by Radisson, 101 N. Summit St.; 241-3000; today, 7:30-9:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; today: dance lesson 6:30; line dancing, 7; Fri.: dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Foxtrot, 8; open dancing, 9.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 567-225-4817; Silver Creek: Sat., 7-10.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.; NWODC.org; Sat.: West Coast Swing lesson, 7; open dancing, 8-11.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Toledo Craftsman’s Guild Homespun Holiday Art and Craft Show: Stranahan Great Hall, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Craft Sale: St. Patrick Church, 14010 S. River Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Christmas Craft Bazaar: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy., Rossford; Over 56 crafts, food, face painting, bake sale: Sat., 10 a.m.-4; food available 11 a.m.-2.

Craft and Gift Shows: Woodley Professional Center, 3829 Woodley Rd.; 720-5997; Sun., 11 a.m.-3. Collecting Canned Food for people and pets.

Fall Craft Show: St. Michael the Archangel Altar Society, School’s Gym, 510 W. Front St., Monroe, Mich.; Handmade crafts, fall/holiday items, food: Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Holiday Shopping Open House: St. Catherine of Siena, Siena Center Gym, 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Craft Show: Athens Missionary Baptist Church, 101 Breckman St., Walbridge; 666-3028; Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Bazaar and Sauerkraut/Pork Supper: St. Lucas Lutheran Church, 745 Walbridge Ave.; 243-8189; Fri., serving dinner 6-7; event 6-9.

Glass City Record Show: Knights of Columbus Hall, 4256 Secor Rd.; glasscityrecordshow.com / 874-1725; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Learning

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401 ; “Lutheran Home Society,” speaker Jim Bumke: Fri., buffet lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Authors! Authors!: Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, McMaster Center, Main Library, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5266 / toledolibrary.org; Jeff Greenfield “If Kennedy Lived: The First and Second Terms of President John F. Kennedy: An Alternate History”: today, 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College’s Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; Reservations:517-8897; S.E.T.I.-the Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence: Sat.,7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Fall Skies Over Toledo: Fri., 7:30; Journal Through the Solar System: Sat., 1.

Robinson Planetarium and Observatory: Adrian College’s Peelle Hall, 110 S. Madison St., Adrian, Mich.; 517-265-5161, ext. 4788; Star Talk: Thanksgiving’s Earthly Bounties: Fri., 7.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Two Small Pieces of Glass: The Amazing Telescope; Sat., 12:30.; Impact Earth: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

Veteran’s Day Breakfast: East Toledo Senior Activities Center (Navarre Park Shelterhouse), 1001 White St.; 691-2254; Mon., 7 a.m.-10 a.m. Veterans eat free!

Pancake and Sausage Breakfast: Woodville Township Fire Department, 321 E. Main St., Woodville, O.; Sun., 7:30 a.m.-1.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast Buffet: First Christian Church of Sylvania, 5271 W. Alexis Rd., Sylvania; 882-3313; Sat., 8:30-10 a.m.

Autumn Lunches: Cuisine 1300 Restaurant at Monroe County Community College, Audrey M. Warrick Administration Building, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe, Mich.; 734-384-4231; Mon., Wed., Thu., Fri., 11:30 and 11:45 a.m.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Friday/Fish Fry Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Polish Cabbage Roll Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Ham Loaf Dinner: Haskins Community Church, 209 W. Main St., Haskins, O.; 823-1972; Sat., 4-7.

Famous Meatloaf Dinner: Faith United Methodist Church, 3415 Starr Ave., Oregon; 691-5137; Sat., 4-7.

Veteran’s Day Pancake Supper: Waterville Primary School, 457 Sycamore Lane, Waterville; Mon., 5-7. Veterans eat free!

Steak Roast Dinner: Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Sat., 5-8.

Spaghetti Dinner Benefit: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Sat., 1-8.

Fish Fries: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Fri., 5-8. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hancock County’s Attic: through Dec. 29. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; National Chemistry Week: through Sat.; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; through April 13. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Tour Hours: today.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Michigan

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 / museum@dundeeoldmill.com; Smithsonian traveling exhibit, Journey Stories: through Nov. 15. Hours: Fri., Sat., noon-4; Sun., Mon., noon-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Blissfield Yuletide Train Rides: Sat., boarding 9 a.m., departure 10 a.m.; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Water Parks

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3; For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

SPORTS

Football

University of Toledo vs. Buffalo: Glass Bowl: Tue., 7:30.

Bowling Green State University Falcons vs. Ohio: Doyt Perry Stadium; Tue., 7:30.

University of Michigan vs. Nebraska: Michigan Stadium; Sat., 3:30.

Basketball

Women’s

University of Toledo Women’s vs. Drexel: Sat., 2:30; vs. Mississipi Valley State/Villanova: Sun., 2:30.

Ohio State vs. Florida Atlantic: Columbus, O.; Sun., 2.

University of Michigan vs. Xavier: Crisler Center; Wed., 7.

Men’s

University of Toledo vs. Northwestern Ohio: Sat., 7.

Bowling Green State University vs. Earlham: Sat., 2.

Ohio State vs. Morgan State: Columbus, O.; Sat., noon; vs. Ohio: Tue., 8.

University of Michigan vs. UMass-Lowell: Crisler Center; Fri., 7; vs. South Carolina State: Tue., 7.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories