Plan It: 5-29


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.


Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., group lesson 8 p.m.; open dance 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri., Cha-Cha beginners, 8 p.m.; dance party, 9-11 p.m.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu., Latin, 7:30 p.m.; Fri., Ballroom, 7 p.m., Argentine, 8 p.m.; Tue., Ballroom/​Latin, 7 p.m.

Toledo Area Polka Society: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 691-5684; Sat., John Stevens’ Doubleshot, 7-11 p.m.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Sun., Crimson Lights, 2:30-6 p.m.


Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30 p.m.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10 p.m.



Outdoor Adventure Expo: Side Cut Metropark’s Silver Lake Area, 1025 W. River Rd., Maumee; 407-9701; Archery, canoeing, kayaking, backpacking, fishing, hiking, and more, Sat., noon-4 p.m.

Friends of the Library Book Sale: Sanger Branch Library, 3030 W. Central Ave.; 259-5370; Fri., 1-4:30 p.m.; Sat., 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; Sun., 1-4 p.m.

Lake Erie British Car Show: Fort Meigs, 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg;; 200 or more Classic British cars: Sun., 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Rain or shine.

Bedford Wheels Car Show: Schoolhouse Commons, 8336 Monroe Rd., Lambertville; 734-856-3330 / 734-847-6598; Sat., noon-3 p.m.

Coin and Collectible Show: Monroe Coin Club at Monroe Center for Healthy Aging, 15275 S. Dixie Hwy., Monroe; Buy, sell, trade: Sun., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.


Maple and Main Art Fair: Main St. from Monroe to Erie Sts., Sylvania;; Fine Art, Live Music, Food: Sat., 11 a.m.-7:30 p.m.; Sun., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Back to the Moon for Good: Fri., 8:30 p.m.

Exhibit Museum Planetarium: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30 p.m.; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30 p.m.; The Little Star That Could: Sat., 12:30 p.m.; MarsQuest: Sat., Sun., 2:30 p.m.


Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; dinner, 5-8 p.m.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7 p.m.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7 p.m.


Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-1 p.m. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Sun., 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: 201 S. Main St., Bowling Green;; Wed. 4-7 p.m.

Ottawa Hills Farmers’ Market: Epworth Church, Central Ave. Parking Lot; 255-6765 /; Mon., 3-6 p.m.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., Perrysburg; today, 3-8 p.m.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: 3301 Secor Rd.; 255-6765; Wed., 3-7 p.m.

Whitehouse Spring Flower Market: Providence St. at the Wabash Cannonball Bike Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. (last car admitted at 6). Rain or shine.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4 p.m.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sun., noon-5 p.m.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sun., noon-5 p.m.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Sun., 1-5 p.m.

Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat., 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sun., 1-4 p.m.

Henry County Historical Society Dr. John Bloomfield Home & Carriage House Museum: circa 1879 Queen Anne Home; 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Hours: Sun., 2-4 p.m.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit Sts.); 244-2674; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibit; through June 15; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sun., noon-5 p.m.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 233 York St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222 /; Sat., Sun., noon-4 p.m.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424; Tours: Mon.-Fri., noon-4 p.m.; Sun., 4-6 p.m.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sun., noon-4 p.m.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5 p.m.; Sun., 1-4 p.m.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sun., noon-5 p.m.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Fri.-Sun., 1-5 p.m.; Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

National Museum of the Great Lakes, the S.S. Col. James M. Schoonmaker, and Maritime Park: 1701 Front St.; 214-5000; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sun., noon-5 p.m.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Tue.-Thu., noon-3 p.m.

Robbins House and Sargent House Museum: Waterville Historical Society, 114 S. River Rd., Waterville; Historic District walking tours: Sat., start at 10 a.m.; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Privy to History: Civil War Prison Life Unearthed; through Jan. 4, 2015; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sun., noon-5 p.m.; Wakeman Archives: Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 /; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sun., noon-4 p.m.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage S. River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sun., noon-4 p.m. (must enter by 3).

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1 p.m.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7 p.m.; Sat., Sun., 1-4 p.m.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5 p.m.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4 p.m.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Sat., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sun., noon-5 p.m.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. (last admission 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. (last admission 5).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Guided Tours: today-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30 p.m.

Wood County Historcal Center and Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 1-4 p.m.


Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 p.m.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; Sat., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: today, 11 a.m.-7 p.m.; daily, 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

River Raisin National Battlefield Park: 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe, Mich.; 734-243-7136; Hours: Grounds: sunrise to sunset; Visitor’s Center: daily, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Train Rides

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / Sun., 1-4 p.m.

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 p.m., departure 7.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton;; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: 1 Cedar Point Dr., Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; Fri.-Wed., 10 a.m.-10 p.m.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-10 p.m.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., noon-9 p.m.; Sun., 10 a.m.-3 p.m. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.



Mud Hens vs. Durham Bulls: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or; today, 6:30 p.m.; vs. Charlotte Nights: Fri., Sat., 7; Sun., 6; Mon., 7.


Toledo Area Bicyclists Club Rides: 877-0686 /; Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot; 4 different rides for all levels: today, 6:30 p.m.; and Downtown Whitehouse by the caboose, 20-25 miles, all levels: Mons 6:30 p.m.


Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 /; Wed., 6:30 p.m.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30 p.m.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Sportsman, Figure-8, X cars (rain date for School Bus F-8, Boat F-8): Fri., 7:30 p.m.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; Late Models, Figure-8s and Street Stocks: Sat., 7 p.m.


Toledo Heart Walk and 5K Run and Health and Wellness Expo: the Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson Ave.; 740-6171 /​toledowalk; Sat.: registration/​expo 8 a.m.

Pete Mayer Poker Run: Jack Daniels Barrel House Saloon, Downtown Sandusky: 463-0597; Live music with Oktane, Ronnie Roadhouse and Sneaky Pete, hog roast, and Roeder Racing: Sat., first bike out 11 a.m., last bike in 5 p.m.