Plan It: 6-19


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.


Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

El Corazon de Mexico presents Thank You For Believing Benefit Dance: Believe Center, 1 Aurora Gonzales Way; 283-1628; Sat., 6-midnight. Benefits the Believe Center and El Corazon de Mexico.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.: group lesson 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Czech Dancers Polka Club: Czech Hall, State Rts. 109 and 120, Seward, O.; 517-443-5523 / 644-4271; Frank Moravcik Polka Band: Sun., 2-6.

Electric Ballroom Dance Company: Daryl Jarvis Dance Studio, 7375 Sylvan Towne Rd., Sylvania; 283-7377 / 843-9000; Sun.: Ballroom, Latin, 7-8:15; Tue.: Foxtrot, Rhumba, Swing, 8-9:15.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: the Ballroom Company, 2319 Detroit Ave., Maumee;; Sat., Waltz lesson 7-8; open dancing 8-11.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7, Argentine 8; Fri.: Ballroom, 7; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

Young at Heart Club: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10.


Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.



Books 4 Buddies Kick-Off: Macy’s Court at Franklin Park Mall, 5001 Monroe St.; music, cupcake decorating, and Clifford the Big Red Dog meet and greet: Sat., noon-5. Bring new or gently used children’s books to The Blade truck in the parking lot between Macy’s and BD’s Mongolian Grill.

Crafts and Gifts Show: Proclaim FM, 7112 Angola Rd., Holland; 720-5997; Crafts, food, and raffles: Sat., 11 a.m.-4. Also collecting canned pet food for charities.


Toledo Swiss Festival: Oak Shade Grove, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; music, food, raffles, and children’s activities: Sat., 2-11.

SmithFest: Smith Park, Dorr St.; Summer programs, recreational and educational activities, resources, and information for children and residents: Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

50th Anniversary Celebration Festival: Monroe County Community College, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe;​50th; Music, college exhibits, children’s zone, food, raffles, Native-American Pow-Wow, and fireworks: Sat., 1-11. Rain or shine.

Devils Lake Festival of the Arts: Devils Lake, Manitou Beach, Mich.;; Artists’ booths, live music, dance, and local cuisine: Sat., 10 a.m.-10.


Charmaine Galloway Book Signing: Mott Library, 1085 Dorr St.;; Sat., 3-5.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: T.J. Willie’s Restaurant, 738 West Market St., Tiffin; 447-7514; “General William H. Gibson, Ohio’s Silver-Tongued Orator,” by Fran Fleet: Sun., dinner 5:15, meeting 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Back to the Moon for Good: Fri., 8:30.


Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Kielbasa-Stuffed Pork Roast Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Fish Fries: Alva N. Sidle American Legion Post 232, 12580 State Rt. 295, Grand Rapids; Fri., starting at 5; Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.


Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: 201 S. Main St., Bowling Green;; Wed. 4-7.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., Perrysburg; today, 3-8.

Point Place Farmers’ Market: Lighthouse Landing, 4441 N. Summit St.;; today, 4-8; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Swanton Farmers’ Market: Airport Hwy. at Hallett Rd., Swanton; 826-1941 /; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: 3301 Secor Rd.; 255-6765; Wed., 3-7.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car admitted at 6). Rain or shine.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

The Blair Museum of Lithophanes: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 245-1356; Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society Dr. John Bloomfield Home & Carriage House Museum: 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Hours: Sun., 2-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit Sts.); 244-2674; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; 798-9339 /; Tours: today, Tue.-Wed., 1-5; Sat., 11 a.m.-3.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424; Tours: Mon.-Fri., noon-4; Sun., 4-6.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

National Museum of the Great Lakes, the S.S. Col. James M. Schoonmaker, and Maritime Park: 1701 Front St.; 214-5000; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Lawn and Garden Tours: Sat., 10 a.m.-4; rain date June 28; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Tue.-Thu., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Privy to History: Civil War Prison Life Unearthed; through Jan. 4, 2015; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 /; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4 (must enter by 3).

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission 5).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602 /; Guided tours: today-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Wood County Historical Center and Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Jefferson St. Dock in Promenade Park; 537-1212 /; Picnic Lunch Cruise: today, noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10.

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton;; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: 1 Cedar Point Dr., Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-10.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., noon-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

Monsoon Lagoon: 1530 S. Danbury Rd. North, Port Clinton; 732-6671 /; daily, 11 a.m.-7.



Mud Hens vs. Scranton Wilkes-Barre Yankees: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or; today, noon.


Toledo Area Bicyclists Club Rides: 877-0686 /; Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot; 4 different rides for all levels: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse by the caboose, 20-25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.


Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 /; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; 3-mile run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Double X Cars and Kids Night: X Cars - Two 25-lap features plus Sportsman and Figure-8: Fri., 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; Late Models, Figure-8s and Street Stocks and Road Rage race (and rain date for Bus race): Sat., 7.


The American Cancer Society Relay for Live: Oak Harbor High School, 11661 State Rt. 163, Oak Harbor;​ottawaco / 888-227-6446, ext. 5205; Theme “Stories of Hope - Kicking Cancer One Page at a Time”: beginning Fri. at 5, Luminaria Ceremony 10 through noon on Sat.

Lillian Swartz Stepping Out to Cure Scleroderma Run/​Walk: University of Toledo Medical Center, 3000 Arlington Ave.;​steppingout4lillian; Food, fun, 50/​50 raffle, DJ, Chinese Auction: Sat., registration 8 a.m., walk 9 a.m.

Juneteenth Inaugural 5K Run/​Walk 2014: Swan Creek Preserve Metropark, 4659 Airport Hwy.;​events/​jackjilljuneteenth2014; Sat., registration 7:30 a.m., kick off 9:10 a.m.