Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 11/3/2013 - Updated: 5 months ago

Scoreboard: 11-4

NFL

Baltimore 3 7 0 8 – 18

Cleveland 7 7 7 3 – 24

Cle–Bess 1 pass from Campbell (Cundiff kick), 8:24.

Bal–FG Tucker 51, 3:38.

Cle–Bess 20 pass from Campbell (Cundiff kick), 10:08.

Bal–M.Brown 19 pass from Flacco (Tucker kick), :09.

Cle–Barnidge 4 pass from Campbell (Cundiff kick), 5:11.

Bal–M.Brown 7 pass from Flacco (M.Brown pass from Flacco), 12:15.

Cle–FG Cundiff 22, :14.

A–71,513.

TEAM STATS

Bal Cle

First downs 18 19

Total Net Yards 278 315

Rushes-yards 21-55 28-73

Passing 223 242

Punt Returns 4-71 2-14

Kickoff Returns 2-45 2-27

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-0

Comp-Att-Int 24-41-1 24-37-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 5-27 3-18

Punts 7-42.6 7-48.1

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1

Penalties-Yards 9-80 6-55

Time of Possession 29:10 30:50

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Baltimore, Flacco 3-25, Rice 11-17, Pierce 6-11, Leach 1-2. Cleveland, McGahee 21-31, Campbell 3-20, Whittaker 2-11, Gordon 1-10, Gray 1-1.

PASSING–Baltimore, Flacco 24-41-1-250. Cleveland, Campbell 23-35-0-262, Weeden 1-2-0-(minus 2).

RECEIVING–Baltimore, T.Smith 5-78, M.Brown 5-54, J.Jones 4-27, Thompson 3-24, Rice 3-21, Doss 2-29, Clark 1-14, Dickson 1-3. Cleveland, Little 7-122, Ogbonnaya 5-39, Gordon 3-44, Bess 3-24, Whittaker 3-13, Edwards 1-10, Barnidge 1-4, Cameron 1-4.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

 

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div

New England 7 2 0 .778 234 175 5-0-0 2-2-0 4-2-0 3-0-0 3-1-0

N.Y. Jets 5 4 0 .556 169 231 4-1-0 1-3-0 2-4-0 3-0-0 2-1-0

Miami 4 4 0 .500 174 187 2-2-0 2-2-0 3-3-0 1-1-0 0-2-0

Buffalo 3 6 0 .333 189 236 2-3-0 1-3-0 2-5-0 1-1-0 1-2-0

South

W L T Pct PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div

Indianapolis 5 2 0 .714 187 131 3-1-0 2-1-0 3-2-0 2-0-0 1-0-0

Tennessee 4 4 0 .500 173 167 2-2-0 2-2-0 3-2-0 1-2-0 0-1-0

Houston 2 5 0 .286 122 194 1-2-0 1-3-0 2-2-0 0-3-0 1-0-0

Jacksonville 0 8 0 .000 86 264 0-4-0 0-4-0 0-5-0 0-3-0 0-1-0

North

W L T Pct PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div

Cincinnati 6 3 0 .667 217 166 4-0-0 2-3-0 4-2-0 2-1-0 1-1-0

Cleveland 4 5 0 .444 172 197 3-2-0 1-3-0 3-3-0 1-2-0 2-1-0

Baltimore 3 5 0 .375 168 172 2-1-0 1-4-0 3-4-0 0-1-0 1-2-0

Pittsburgh 2 6 0 .250 156 208 1-2-0 1-4-0 2-4-0 0-2-0 1-1-0

West

W L T Pct PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div

Kansas City 9 0 0 1.000 215 111 5-0-0 4-0-0 6-0-0 3-0-0 1-0-0

Denver 7 1 0 .875 343 218 5-0-0 2-1-0 3-1-0 4-0-0 1-0-0

San Diego 4 4 0 .500 192 174 2-1-0 2-3-0 2-3-0 2-1-0 0-1-0

Oakland 3 5 0 .375 146 199 3-2-0 0-3-0 3-3-0 0-2-0 1-2-0

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA Home Away NFC AFC Div

Dallas 5 4 0 .556 257 209 4-1-0 1-3-0 5-1-0 0-3-0 3-0-0

Philadelphia 4 5 0 .444 225 231 0-4-0 4-1-0 3-2-0 1-3-0 2-2-0

Washington 3 5 0 .375 203 253 2-2-0 1-3-0 1-4-0 2-1-0 0-2-0

N.Y. Giants 2 6 0 .250 141 223 1-2-0 1-4-0 2-4-0 0-2-0 1-2-0

South

W L T Pct PF PA Home Away NFC AFC Div

New Orleans 6 2 0 .750 216 146 4-0-0 2-2-0 4-0-0 2-2-0 2-0-0

Carolina 5 3 0 .625 204 106 3-1-0 2-2-0 5-2-0 0-1-0 2-0-0

Atlanta 2 6 0 .250 176 218 2-2-0 0-4-0 2-3-0 0-3-0 1-2-0

Tampa Bay 0 8 0 .000 124 190 0-4-0 0-4-0 0-6-0 0-2-0 0-3-0

North

W L T Pct PF PA Home Away NFC AFC Div

Green Bay 5 2 0 .714 212 158 3-0-0 2-2-0 3-1-0 2-1-0 2-0-0

Detroit 5 3 0 .625 217 197 3-1-0 2-2-0 4-2-0 1-1-0 2-1-0

Chicago 4 3 0 .571 213 206 3-1-0 1-2-0 2-3-0 2-0-0 1-1-0

Minnesota 1 7 0 .125 186 252 1-3-0 0-4-0 0-6-0 1-1-0 0-3-0

West

W L T Pct PF PA Home Away NFC AFC Div

Seattle 8 1 0 .889 232 149 4-0-0 4-1-0 5-0-0 3-1-0 3-0-0

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 218 145 3-1-0 3-1-0 3-1-0 3-1-0 2-1-0

Arizona 4 4 0 .500 160 174 3-1-0 1-3-0 4-4-0 0-0-0 0-3-0

St. Louis 3 6 0 .333 186 226 2-3-0 1-3-0 1-5-0 2-1-0 1-2-0

SUNDAY

Cleveland 24, Baltimore 18

Dallas 27, Minnesota 23

Tennessee 28, St. Louis 21

Carolina 34, Atlanta 10

N.Y. Jets 26, New Orleans 20

Kansas City 23, Buffalo 13

Washington 30, San Diego 24, OT

Philadelphia 49, Oakland 20

Seattle 27, Tampa Bay 24, OT

New England 55, Pittsburgh 31

Indianapolis at Houston, late

Open: Arizona, Denver, Detroit, Jacksonville, N.Y. Giants, San Francisco

THURSDAY

Miami 22, Cincinnati 20, OT

MONDAY

Chicago at Green Bay, 8:40

THURSDAY, NOV. 7

Washington at Minnesota, 8:25

SUNDAY, NOV. 10

Detroit at Chicago, 1

Philadelphia at Green Bay, 1

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1

St. Louis at Indianapolis, 1

Seattle at Atlanta, 1

Oakland at N.Y. Giants, 1

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 1

Carolina at San Francisco, 4:05

Denver at San Diego, 4:25

Houston at Arizona, 4:25

Dallas at New Orleans, 8:30

Open: Cleveland, Kansas City, N.Y. Jets, New England

MONDAY, NOV. 11

Miami at Tampa Bay, 8:40 p.m.

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

BCS Standings

Nov. 3, 2013

Harris USA Today Computer BCS

Rk Pts Pct Rk Pts Pct Rk Pct Avg Pv

1. Alabama 1 2613 .9954 1 1540 .9935 2 .950 .9797 1

2. Florida St. 3 2444 .9310 3 1436 .9265 1 1.000 .9525 3

3. Oregon 2 2491 .9490 2 1475 .9516 3 .930 .9435 2

4. Ohio St. 4 2317 .8827 4 1369 .8832 4 .850 .8720 4

5. Stanford 6 2102 .8008 6 1222 .7884 t5 .790 .7930 5

6. Baylor 5 2167 .8255 5 1299 .8381 9 .660 .7745 6

7. Clemson 7 1890 .7200 7 1121 .7232 8 .740 .7277 8

8. Missouri 8 1725 .6571 9 961 .6200 t5 .790 .6890 9

9. Auburn 9 1672 .6370 10 959 .6187 7 .750 .6686 11

10. Oklahoma 10 1572 .5989 8 971 .6265 11 .600 .6084 10

11. Miami 13 1344 .5120 14 747 .4819 12 .580 .5246 7

12. South Carolina 15 1175 .4476 15 722 .4658 10 .620 .5111 14

13. LSU 11 1467 .5589 12 835 .5387 t18 .260 .4525 13

14. Oklahoma St. 14 1315 .5010 11 864 .5574 t18 .260 .4395 18

15. Texas A&M 12 1426 .5432 13 800 .5161 21 .250 .4365 12

16. Fresno St. 17 989 .3768 17 567 .3658 16 .360 .3675 16

17. Michigan St. 18 789 .3006 19 446 .2877 13 .430 .3394 22

18. N. Illinois 20 727 .2770 20 409 .2639 14 .410 .3169 17

19. UCLA 19 768 .2926 18 494 .3187 t18 .260 .2904 20

20. Louisville 16 1013 .3859 16 569 .3671 t27 .000 .2510 19

21. UCF 21 567 .2160 21 340 .2194 23 .210 .2151 23

22. Arizona St. 24 255 .0971 24 130 .0839 17 .350 .1770 NR

23. Notre Dame 25 155 .0590 25 108 .0697 15 .370 .1662 25

24. Wisconsin 22 450 .1714 22 333 .2148 t27 .000 .1288 24

25. Texas Tech 23 409 .1558 23 217 .1400 t27 .000 .0986 15

Explanation Key

The BCS Average is calculated by averaging the percent totals of the Harris Interactive, USA Today Coaches and Computer polls. Team percentages are derived by dividing a team's actual voting points by a maximum 2625 possible points in the Harris Interactive Poll and 1550 possible points in the USA Today Coaches Poll.

Six computer rankings are used to determine the overall computer component. The highest and lowest ranking for each team is dropped, and the remaining four are added and divided to produce a Computer Rankings Percentage. The six computer ranking providers are Anderson & Hester, Richard Billingsley, Colley Matrix, Kenneth Massey, Jeff Sagarin, and Peter Wolfe. Each computer ranking accounts for schedule strength in its formula.

 

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

State Playoffs

First Round Pairings

Pairings with seeds and regular season records

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9

Region 1

16 Shaker Heights (6?4) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (8?1)

15 Brunswick (6?4) at 2 Mentor (9?1)

14 Whitmer (6?4) at 3 Hudson (9?1)

13 Marysville (7?3) at 4 Austintown Fitch (10?0)

12 Solon (6?4) at 5 Westerville Central (9?1)

11 Cle. St. Ignatius (6?4) at 6 Canton McKinley (9?1)

10 Elyria (7?3) at 7 Stow?Munroe Falls (9?1)

9 Cleveland Heights (9?1) at 8 Wadsworth (9?1)

Region 2

16 Miamisburg (7?3) at 1 Hilliard Davidson (10?0)

15 Cin. St. Xavier (5?5) at 2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (9?1)

14 Pickerington Central (7?2) at 3 West Chester Lakota West (9?1)

13 Dublin Coffman (7?3) at 4 Centerville (8?2)

12 Hilliard Darby (8?2) at 5 Huber Heights Wayne (9?1)

11 Springboro (9?1) at 6 Cin. Colerain (10?0)

10 Clayton Northmont (8?2) at 7 Cin. Elder (8?2)

9 Fairfield (9?1) at 8 Pickerington North (9?1)

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8

Region 3

8 Lyndhurst Brush (7?3) at 1 Cle. Glenville (9?1)

7 Painesville Riverside (7?3) at 2 Brecksville?Broadview Heights (9?1)

6 Madison (8?2) at 3 Willoughby South (8?2)

5 Bedford (9?1) at 4 Kent Roosevelt (9?1)

Region 4

8 Avon Lake (8?2) at 1 Medina Highland (10?0)

7 St. Francis deSales (8?2) at 2 Avon (10?0)

6 Perrysburg (8?2) at 3 Akron Ellet (10?0)

5 Macedonia Nordonia (8?2) at 4 Massillon Washington (8?2)

Region 5

8 Cols. Northland (7?2) at 1 New Albany (9?1)

7 Dublin Scioto (6?4) at 2 Worthington Kilbourne (9?1)

6 Cols. St. Charles (7?2) at 3 Zanesville (10?0)

5 Pataskala Licking Heights (9?1) at 4 Mansfield Senior (10?0)

Region 6

8 Vandalia Butler (6?4) at 1 Loveland (10?0)

7 Cin. Withrow (8?2) at 2 Cin. Mount Healthy (9?1)

6 Kings Mills Kings (7?3) at 3 Cin. Winton Woods (8?2)

5 Harrison (7?3) at 4 Cin. Northwest (8?2)

Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8

Region 7

8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (7?3) at 1 Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary (10?0)

7 Alliance Marlington (8?2) at 2 Hubbard (10?0)

6 Aurora (9?1) at 3 Louisville (10?0)

5 Poland Seminary (9?1) vs. 4 Chesterland West Geauga (7?3)

Region 8

8 Defiance (6?4) at 1 Central Catholic (10?0)

7 Medina Buckeye (6?4) at 2 Clyde (9?1)

6 Napoleon (6?4) at 3 Sandusky Perkins (10?0)

5 Norwalk (9?1) at 4 Tiffin Columbian (9?1)

Region 9

8 Circleville Logan Elm (7?3) at 1 The Plains Athens (10?0)

7 Dover (7?3) at 2 Cols. Marion?Franklin (9?1)

6 Chillicothe (9?1) at 3 Cols. Brookhaven (8?2)

5 New Philadelphia (9?1) at 4 Dresden Tri?Valley (8?2)

Region 10

8 Springfield Kenton Ridge (7?3) at 1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (10?0)

7 Trotwood?Madison (7?2) at 2 Franklin (9?1)

6 Springfield Shawnee (9?1) at 3 Wapakoneta (9?1)

5 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (6?3) at 4 Mount Orab Western Brown (10?0)

Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8

Region 11

8 Cle. Central Catholic (8?2) at 1 Chagrin Falls (8?2)

7 Cortland Lakeview (7?3) at 2 Struthers (8?2)

6 Cle. John Hay (8?2) at 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (6?4)

5 Cle. Benedictine (7?3) at 4 Peninsula Woodridge (8?2)

Region 12

8 Lake (8?2) at 1 Caledonia River Valley (10?0)

7 Galion (9?1) at 2 Kenton (10?0)

6 Wauseon (9?1) at 3 Wooster Triway (8?2)

5 Bryan (10?0) at 4 Genoa (10?0)

Region 13

8 Steubenville (6?4) at 1 Newark Licking Valley (8?2)

7 Carroll Bloom?Carroll (6?4) at 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (8?2)

6 New Concord John Glenn (7?3) at 3 Duncan Falls Philo (8?2)

5 Bexley (7?3) at 4 Zanesville Maysville (7?3)

Region 14

8 Cin. Wyoming (8?2) at 1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9?1)

7 Washington Court House Miami Trace (7?3) at 2 Clarksville Clinton?Massie (9?1)

6 Urbana (10?0) at 3 Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (8?2)

5 Circleville (8?2) at 4 Germantown Valley View (9?1)

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9

Region 15

8 Youngstown Ursuline (4?5) at 1 Akron Manchester (8?2)

7 Youngstown Liberty (7?3) at 2 Columbiana Crestview (9?1)

6 Beachwood (6?4) at 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (8?2)

5 Navarre Fairless (7?3) at 4 Sullivan Black River (7?3)

Region 16

8 Doylestown Chippewa (8?2) at 1 Columbia Station Columbia (10?0)

7 Huron (7?3) at 2 Liberty?Benton (9?0)

6 Loudonville (9?1) at 3 West Salem Northwestern (9?1)

5 Coldwater (8?2) at 4 Eastwood (8?2)

Region 17

8 Chillicothe Zane Trace (5?5) at 1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (9?1)

7 Williamsport Westfall (5?5) at 2 Martins Ferry (9?1)

6 Proctorville Fairland (7?3) at 3 Wheelersburg (9?1)

5 Baltimore Liberty Union (8?2) at 4 St. Clairsville (9?1)

Region 18

8 Waynesville (8?2) at 1 West Jefferson (9?1)

7 Cin. Madeira (8?2) at 2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (10?0)

6 Cin. Mariemont (7?3) at 3 Hamilton Badin (8?2)

5 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (6?4) at 4 Richwood North Union (9?1)

Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8

Region 19

8 McDonald (7?3) at 1 Kirtland (10?0)

7 Cuyahoga Heights (6?4) at 2 Canfield South Range (10?0)

6 Cle. Villa Angela?St. Joseph (9?1) at 3 Mogadore (9?1)

5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (8?2) at 4 Brookfield (8?2)

Region 20

8 Northwood (8?2) at 1 Defiance Tinora (9?1)

7 Ada (7?3) at 2 Delphos Jefferson (9?1)

6 Convoy Crestview (8?2) at 3 Lima Central Catholic (8?2)

5 Haviland Wayne Trace (9?1) at 4 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (9?1)

Region 21

8 Beverly Fort Frye (8?2) at 1 Lucasville Valley (10?0)

7 Oak Hill (8?2) at 2 Cols. Bishop Ready (9?1)

6 Woodsfield Monroe Central (7?3) at 3 Centerburg (10?0)

5 Bellaire (7?3) at 4 Newark Catholic (9?1)

Region 22

8 Lewisburg Tri?County North (7?3) at 1 Casstown Miami East (9?1)

7 Cin. Summit Country Day (8?2) at 2 Cin. Country Day (10?0)

6 West Liberty?Salem (8?2) at 3 Williamsburg (7?3)

5 New Paris National Trail (8?2) at 4 Mechanicsburg (8?2)

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9

Region 23

8 Garfield Heights Trinity (4?6) at 1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (10?0)

7 Southington Chalker (5?5) at 2 Norwalk St. Paul (9?1)

6 Ashland Mapleton (6?4) at 3 Wellsville (8?2)

5 Lowellville (6?4) at 4 Danville (8?2)

Region 24

8 Delphos St. John's (6?4) at 1 Leipsic (8?2)

7 Hicksville (6?4) at 2 McComb (8?2)

6 Arlington (7?3) at 3 St. Joseph Central Catholic (7?3)

5 Edon (8?2) at 4 Tiffin Calvert (6?4)

Region 25

8 Beallsville (6?4) at 1 Glouster Trimble (10?0)

7 Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy (7?3) at 2 Shadyside (10?0)

6 Caldwell (8?2) at 3 Malvern (8?2)

5 Racine Southern (8?2) at 4 Steubenville Catholic Central (8?2)

Region 26

8 Cedarville (7?3) at 1 North Lewisburg Triad (10?0)

7 Portsmouth Notre Dame (8?2) at 2 Covington (10?0)

6 Fort Loramie (8?2) at 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (10?0)

5 Bainbridge Paint Valley (8?2) at 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (9?1)

 

Final Computer Ratings

Division I

(top 20 shown; top 16 from both regions qualify for the playoffs)

Region 1 ? 1. Lakewood St. Edward (8?1) 41.236, 2. Mentor (9?1) 37.05, 3. Hudson (9?1) 36.5, 4. Austintown?Fitch (10?0) 33.8288, 5. Westerville Central (9?1) 31.5611, 6. Canton McKinley (9?1) 29.9299, 7. Stow?Munroe Falls (9?1) 29.85, 8. Wadsworth (9?1) 29.2, 9. Cleveland Heights (9?1) 25.45, 10. Elyria (7?3) 23.15, 11. Cle. St. Ignatius (6?4) 21.8696, 12. Solon (6?4) 20.8, 13. Marysville (7?3) 20.3, 14. Whitmer (6?4) 18.0944, 15. Brunswick (6?4) 16.2, 16. Shaker Hts. (6?4) 14.95, 17. Massillon Jackson (6?4) 14.5601, 18. Green (5?5) 13.85, 19. Strongsville (5?5) 11.95, 20. Powell Olentangy Liberty (5?5) 11.0.

Region 2 ? 1. Hilliard Davidson (10?0) 37.4, 2. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (9?1) 36.0646, 3. West Chester Lakota West (9?1) 35.4, 4. Centerville (8?2) 33.8235, 5. Huber Hts. Wayne (9?1) 33.0237, 6. Cin. Colerain (10?0) 32.9296, 7. Cin. Elder (8?2) 31.9712, 8. Pickerington North (9?1) 29.6796, 9. Fairfield (9?1) 25.7, 10. Clayton Northmont (8?2) 25.3535, 11. Springboro (9?1) 25.25, 12. Hilliard Darby (8?2) 21.7, 13. Dublin Coffman (7?3) 21.55, 14. Pickerington Central (7?2) 20.7778, 15. Cin. St. Xavier (5?5) 19.65, 16. Miamisburg (7?3) 19.55, 17. Lebanon (7?3) 18.75, 18. Grove City (6?4) 17.3343, 19. Cin. Oak Hills (5?5) 15.4, 20. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (5?5) 14.55

Division II

(top 12 shown; top eight from each region qualify for the playoffs in Divisions II through VII)

Region 3 - 1. Cle. Glenville (9-1) 29.1884, 2. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (9-1) 24.65, 3. Willoughby South (8-2) 23.65, 4. Kent Roosevelt (9-1) 22.85, 5. Bedford (9-1) 21.1173, 6. Madison (8-2) 20.65, 7. Painesville Riverside (7-3) 18.5, 8. Lyndhurst Brush (7-3) 18.4, 9. Mayfield (5-5) 15.25, 10. North Olmsted (7-3) 14.1, 11. Garfield Hts. (7-3) 12.95, 12. Westlake (5-5) 11

Region 4 - 1. Medina Highland (10-0) 32.1, 2. Avon (10-0) 27.7, 3. Akron Ellet (10-0) 25.95, 4. Massillon Washington (8-2) 24.2771, 5. Macedonia Nordonia (8-2) 23.05, 6. Perrysburg (8-2) 22.8, 7. St. Francis deSales (8-2) 22.6, 8. Avon Lake (8-2) 22.4753, 9. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (7-3) 19.317, 10. Southview (7-3) 18.2, 11. Bowsher (8-2) 16.7, 12. Uniontown Lake (6-4) 15.95

Region 5 - 1. New Albany (9-1) 30.753, 2. Worthington Kilbourne (9-1) 30.5, 3. Zanesville (10-0) 30.05, 4. Mansfield Senior (10-0) 28.05, 5. Pataskala Licking Hts. (9-1) 23.05, 6. Cols. St. Charles (7-2) 22.6881, 7. Dublin Scioto (6-4) 21.05, 8. Cols. Northland (7-2) 20.3333, 9. Cols. Hamilton Township (7-3) 19.05, 10. Ashland (7-3) 18.05, 11. Lewis Center Olentangy (8-2) 17.3, 12. Hilliard Bradley (6-4) 15.5

Region 6 - 1. Loveland (10-0) 37, 2. Cin. Mount Healthy (9-1) 27.2, 3. Cin. Winton Woods (8-2) 23.9711, 4. Cin. Northwest (8-2) 20.1, 5. Harrison (7-3) 19.45, 6. Kings Mills Kings (7-3) 18.4919, 7. Cin. Withrow (8-2) 17.9, 8. Vandalia Butler (6-4) 14.3586, 9. Cin. Walnut Hills (4-6) 12.05, 10. Cin. Glen Este (5-5) 12, 11. Lima Senior (5-5) 11.95, 12. Cin. Western Hills (6-4) 10.4

Division III

Region 7 - 1. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (10-0) 36.1653, 2. Hubbard (10-0) 33.65, 3. Louisville (10-0) 28.05, 4. Chesterland West Geauga (7-3) 24.25, 5. Poland Seminary (9-1) 24.05, 6. Aurora (9-1) 24, 7. Alliance Marlington (8-2) 23.9, 8. Chagrin Falls Kenston (7-3) 22.35, 9. Chardon (6-4) 15.9, 10. Tallmadge (6-4) 15.2, 11. Canton South (6-4) 14.9, 12. Norton (8-2) 14.8

Region 8 - 1. Central Catholic (10-0) 36.302, 2. Clyde (9-1) 25.85, 3. Sandusky Perkins (10-0) 23.6, 4. Tiffin Columbian (9-1) 22.75, 5. Norwalk (9-1) 22.55, 6. Napoleon (6-4) 14.2, 7. Medina Buckeye (6-4) 12.3, 8. Defiance (6-4) 12.25, 9. Elida (5-5) 9.8, 10. Parma Padua Franciscan (4-6) 9.6, 11. Mentor Lake Cath. (3-7) 8.1162, 12. Lodi Cloverleaf (2-8) 7.15

Region 9 - 1. The Plains Athens (10-0) 27.2, 2. Cols. Marion-Franklin (9-1) 26.7, 3. Cols. Brookhaven (8-2) 22.7833, 4. Dresden Tri-Valley (8-2) 22.05, 5. New Philadelphia (9-1) 21.6, 6. Chillicothe (9-1) 21.0641, 7. Dover (7-3) 18.6954, 8. Circleville Logan Elm (7-3) 18.65, 9. Granville (7-3) 18.45, 10. Cols. Beechcroft (6-4) 16.1288, 11. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (5-4) 14.6465, 12. Jackson (6-4) 13.45

Region 10 - 1. Tipp City Tippecanoe (10-0) 26.4, 2. Franklin (9-1) 24.85, 3. Wapakoneta (9-1) 23.2, 4. Mount Orab Western Brown (10-0) 22.8242, 5. Day. Thurgood Marshall (6-3) 22.0969, 6. Springfield Shawnee (9-1) 21.15, 7. Trotwood-Madison (7-2) 18.4444, 8. Springfield Kenton Ridge (7-3) 15.3, 9. New Richmond (9-1) 15.2, 10. Celina (7-3) 14.45, 11. Bellefontaine (5-5) 12, 12. Hamilton Ross (6-4) 10.95

Division IV

Region 11 - 1. Chagrin Falls (8-2) 25.55, 2. Struthers (8-2) 21.1, 3. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (6-4) 19.7, 4. Peninsula Woodridge (8-2) 19.55, 5. Cle. Benedictine (7-3) 17.5, 6. Cle. John Hay (8-2) 17.2041, 7. Cortland Lakeview (7-3) 15.7, 8. Cle. Central Cath. (8-2) 15, 9. Minerva (6-4) 14.95, 10. Fairview Park Fairview (8-2) 14.1, 11. Perry (5-5) 13.45, 12. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (5-5) 13.05

Region 12 - 1. Caledonia River Valley (10-0) 29.4, 2. Kenton (10-0) 28.7, 3. Wooster Triway (8-2) 24.2, 4. Genoa (10-0) 23.05, 5. Bryan (10-0) 22.9843, 6. Wauseon (9-1) 20.2126, 7. Galion (9-1) 19.9, 8. Lake (8-2) 17.95, 9. Bellville Clear Fork (7-3) 15.9, 10. Upper Sandusky (7-3) 13, 11. LaGrange Keystone (7-3) 12.7, 12. Sparta Highland (7-3) 12.4

Region 13 - 1. Newark Licking Valley (8-2) 21.8, 2. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (8-2) 20.9, 3. Duncan Falls Philo (8-2) 19.4, 4. Zanesville Maysville (7-3) 15.15, 5. Bexley (7-3) 14.75, 6. New Concord John Glenn (7-3) 14.6, 7. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (6-4) 12.5, 8. Steubenville (6-4) 11.0318, 9. Wintersville Indian Creek (6-4) 10.4758, 10. Uhrichsville Claymont (6-4) 10, 11. Cols. Bishop Watterson (3-6) 9.9003, 12. Byesville Meadowbrook (7-3) 7.4

Region 14 - 1. Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-1) 26.5197, 2. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1) 26.1327, 3. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (8-2) 23.9, 4. Germantown Valley View (9-1) 23.55, 5. Circleville (8-2) 23, 6. Urbana (10-0) 20.75, 7. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (7-3) 19.6096, 8. Cin. Wyoming (8-2) 18.7, 9. Carlisle (7-3) 15.75, 10. Eaton (7-3) 14.6, 11. Minford (7-3) 14, 12. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (6-4) 13.9

Division V

Region 15 - 1. Akron Manchester (8-2) 23.2, 2. Columbiana Crestview (9-1) 16.8, 3. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (8-2) 16.572, 4. Sullivan Black River (7-3) 16.4, 5. Navarre Fairless (7-3) 16.2 (448.5 Level 3 Points), 6. Beachwood (6-4) 16.2 (425 Level 3 Points), 7. Youngstown Liberty (7-3) 15.2, 8. Youngstown Ursuline (4-5) 15.196, 9. Rocky River Lutheran West (6-4) 13.25, 10. Gates Mills Hawken (6-4) 10.8694, 11. Independence (6-4) 10.7833, 12. Cadiz Harrison Central (5-5) 10.4803

Region 16 - 1. Columbia Station Columbia (10-0) 22.75, 2. Liberty-Benton (9-0) 21.6667, 3. West Salem Northwestern (9-1) 21.45, 4. Eastwood (8-2) 19.9121, 5. Coldwater (8-2) 18.95, 6. Loudonville (9-1) 17.7, 7. Huron (7-3) 16.9, 8. Doylestown Chippewa (8-2) 15.6, 9. Liberty Center (7-3) 15.1222, 10. Elyria Cath. (6-4) 13.95, 11. Marion Pleasant (7-3) 13.35, 12. Collins Western Reserve (7-3) 12.9

Region 17 - 1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (9-1) 29.4438, 2. Martins Ferry (9-1) 23.7908, 3. Wheelersburg (9-1) 23, 4. St. Clairsville (9-1) 21.0813, 5. Baltimore Liberty Union (8-2) 17.6, 6. Proctorville Fairland (7-3) 16.15, 7. Williamsport Westfall (5-5) 11.05, 8. Chillicothe Zane Trace (5-5) 9.95, 9. Frankfort Adena (5-5) 9.4, 10. South Point (7-3) 9.2581, 11. Ironton (3-7) 9.2283, 12. Portsmouth West (5-5) 9.15

Region 18 - 1. West Jefferson (9-1) 23.65, 2. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (10-0) 22, 3. Hamilton Badin (8-2) 18.25, 4. Richwood North Union (9-1) 18.1, 5. Day. Chaminade-Julienne (6-4) 17.2306, 6. Cin. Mariemont (7-3) 16.45, 7. Cin. Madeira (8-2) 16.15 (431.5 Level 3 Points), 8. Waynesville (8-2) 16.15 (335 Level 3 Points), 9. Reading (5-5) 10.75, 10. Brookville (5-5) 9.9, 11. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (4-6) 9.1, 12. Cin. Clark Montessori (6-4) 8.6611

Division VI

Region 19 - 1. Kirtland (10-0) 20.3091, 2. North Lima South Range (10-0) 20, 3. Mogadore (9-1) 18.8, 4. Brookfield (8-2) 16.1041, 5. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (8-2) 15.9202, 6. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (9-1) 15.3697, 7. Cuyahoga Hts. (6-4) 13.2, 8. McDonald (7-3) 12.75, 9. Newcomerstown (6-4) 12.6, 10. New Middletown Springfield (7-3) 11.2848, 11. Sugarcreek Garaway (6-4) 11, 12. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (6-4) 9.0187

Region 20 - 1. Defiance Tinora (9-1) 21, 2. Delphos Jefferson (9-1) 19.05, 3. Lima Central Cath. (8-2) 18.4, 4. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (9-1) 17.65, 5. Haviland Wayne Trace (9-1) 17.2, 6. Convoy Crestview (8-2) 16.9, 7. Ada (7-3) 15.5, 8. Northwood (8-2) 13.75, 9. Carey (7-3) 13.15, 10. Patrick Henry (6-3) 12.9444, 11. Bucyrus Wynford (6-4) 11.8949, 12. Defiance Ayersville (7-3) 11.25

Region 21 - 1. Lucasville Valley (10-0) 25.8, 2. Cols. Bishop Ready (9-1) 25.6786, 3. Centerburg (10-0) 20.5, 4. Newark Cath. (9-1) 20.1, 5. Bellaire (7-3) 18.703, 6. Woodsfield Monroe Central (7-3) 14.6192, 7. Oak Hill (8-2) 13.6, 8. Beverly Fort Frye (8-2) 10.7778, 9. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (6-4) 10.45, 10. Fredericktown (6-4) 10.4, 11. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (5-5) 8.85, 11. West Lafayette Ridgewood (5-5) 8.85

Region 22 - 1. Casstown Miami East (9-1) 17.35, 2. Cin. Country Day (10-0) 16.9798, 3. Williamsburg (7-3) 15.6753, 4. Mechanicsburg (8-2) 14.6, 5. New Paris National Trail (8-2) 14.4745, 6. West Liberty-Salem (8-2) 12.7, 7. Cin. Summit Country Day (8-2) 12.0235, 8. Lewisburg Tri-County North (7-3) 11.95, 9. Fayetteville-Perry (7-2) 10.4861, 10. Minster (6-4) 8.8, 11. Anna (4-6) 7.05, 12. Arcanum (5-5) 6.75

Division VII

Region 23 - 1. Berlin Center Western Reserve (10-0) 25.5, 2. Norwalk St. Paul (9-1) 18.4, 3. Wellsville (8-2) 15.35, 4. Danville (8-2) 14.1591, 5. Lowellville (6-4) 10.9265, 6. Ashland Mapleton (6-4) 9.1, 7. Southington Chalker (5-5) 7.6313, 8. Garfield Hts. Trinity (4-6) 6.751, 9. Mineral Ridge (5-5) 6.05, 10. Lucas (4-6) 5.85, 11. Plymouth (5-5) 5.3, 12. Sebring McKinley (3-7) 4.7369

Region 24 - 1. Leipsic (8-2) 15.0717, 2. McComb (8-2) 14.2616, 3. St. Joseph Central Cath. (7-3) 13.25, 4. Tiffin Calvert (6-4) 13.2, 5. Edon (8-2) 11.25, 6. Arlington (7-3) 11.1864, 7. Hicksville (6-4) 10.8, 8. Delphos St. John's (6-4) 10.05, 9. Toledo Christian (6-4) 7.85, 10. Mohawk (4-6) 7.5, 11. Pandora-Gilboa (6-4) 6.9985, 12. Lima Perry (4-6) 6.9556

Region 25 - 1. Glouster Trimble (10-0) 23.0924, 2. Shadyside (10-0) 22.0308, 3. Malvern (8-2) 15.6758, 4. Steubenville Cath. Central (8-2) 14.0854, 5. Racine Southern (8-2) 13.5556, 6. Caldwell (8-2) 12.55, 7. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (7-3) 9.5103, 8. Beallsville (6-4) 9.0588, 9. Crown City South Gallia (6-4) 8.2724, 10. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (5-5) 7.103, 11. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (6-4) 7.0485, 12. Grove City Christian (4-6) 6.0745

Region 26 - 1. North Lewisburg Triad (10-0) 23.45, 2. Covington (10-0) 21.95, 3. Maria Stein Marion Local (10-0) 21.15, 4. Sidney Lehman Cath. (9-1) 17.2894, 5. Bainbridge Paint Valley (8-2) 14.75, 6. Fort Loramie (8-2) 14.2631, 7. Portsmouth Notre Dame (8-2) 13.25, 8. Cedarville (7-3) 10.7, 9. Fairfield Cin. Christian (6-4) 7.7625, 10. Cin. Riverview East Acad. (6-4) 7.5113, 11. Day. Jefferson Twp. (4-6) 5.8708, 12. Manchester (6-4) 5.6737

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 10 4 0 20 47 35

Toronto 10 5 0 20 48 36

Detroit 9 4 2 20 38 37

Boston 8 5 0 16 36 25

Montreal 8 7 0 16 41 31

Ottawa 4 6 4 12 42 47

Florida 3 8 3 9 28 49

Buffalo 2 13 1 5 26 49

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 11 4 0 22 48 33

N.Y. Islanders 6 5 3 15 45 44

Washington 7 7 0 14 44 40

N.Y. Rangers 6 7 0 12 25 38

Carolina 4 7 3 11 27 44

Columbus 5 8 0 10 33 36

New Jersey 3 7 4 10 26 42

Philadelphia 4 9 0 8 21 37

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 12 1 0 24 42 19

Chicago 9 2 4 22 52 42

Minnesota 8 4 3 19 38 34

St. Louis 8 2 2 18 44 29

Nashville 7 5 2 16 31 40

Dallas 6 6 2 14 37 42

Winnipeg 5 8 2 12 35 45

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 10 1 3 23 53 27

Anaheim 11 3 1 23 50 39

Phoenix 10 3 2 22 51 46

Vancouver 10 5 1 21 46 41

Los Angeles 9 6 0 18 43 40

Calgary 6 6 2 14 42 49

Edmonton 3 10 2 8 36 59

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SUNDAY

Dallas 4, Ottawa 3, SO

Calgary 3, Chicago 2, OT

Minnesota 4, New Jersey 0

SATURDAY

Detroit 5, Edmonton 0

Washington 3, Florida 2, SO

Phoenix 3, San Jose 2, SO

Chicago 5, Winnipeg 1

Anaheim 6, Buffalo 3

Tampa Bay 4, St. Louis 2

Philadelphia 1, New Jersey 0

N.Y. Islanders 3, Boston 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Carolina 1

Pittsburgh 3, Columbus 0

Vancouver 4, Toronto 0

Colorado 4, Montreal 1

Nashville 4, Los Angeles 3

MONDAY

Anaheim at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30

Detroit at Winnipeg, 8

TUESDAY

Dallas at Boston, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7

Ottawa at Columbus, 7

St. Louis at Montreal, 7:30

Edmonton at Florida, 7:30

Philadelphia at Carolina, 7:30

Calgary at Minnesota, 8

Vancouver at Phoenix, 9

Buffalo at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

Saturday

Detroit 2 1 2 – 5

Edmonton 0 0 0 – 0

First Period – 1, Detroit, Helm 1 (Cleary, Alfredsson), 5:09. 2, Detroit, Tatar 3 (Andersson), 5:36.

Penalties – Smith, Det (holding), :53 Belov, Edm (hooking), 5:59 Ference, Edm (tripping), 15:38.

Second Period – 3, Detroit, Kindl 1 (Alfredsson, Datsyuk), 6:55.

Penalties – Eager, Edm (cross-checking), 8:35 Smith, Det (hooking), 11:50.

Third Period – 4, Detroit, Andersson 2 (D.Miller, Abdelkader), 7:54. 5, Detroit, Bertuzzi 4 (Zetterberg, Kindl), 9:43 (pp).

Penalties – Jones, Edm (holding), 5:01 Gordon, Edm (tripping), 8:47 Smith, Det (roughing), 17:06 Smith, Det, major (fighting), 19:19 Acton, Edm, major (fighting), 19:19.

Shots on goal – Detroit 12-9-10–31. Edmonton 6-4-4–14.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 5 Edmonton 0 of 3.

Goalies – Detroit, Mrazek 1-0-0 (14 shots-14 saves). Edmonton, Bachman 0-2-1 (9-7), LaBarbera (13:52 first, 22-19).

A – 16,389 (16,839). T–2:24.

 

ECHL

HOCKEY

Toledo 1 0 0 - 1

Evansville 0 0 2 - 2

1st Period-1, Toledo, Tvrdon 2 (Sinkewich, Gilbert), 10:20. Penalties-Pilmore Tol (high-sticking), 2:11; Lepine Tol (hooking), 14:41.

2nd Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Arnold Tol (fighting - major), 2:05; Krug Evn (fighting - major), 2:05; Nedomlel Tol (holding), 6:15; Seidel Evn (boarding), 10:46; Nedomlel Tol (interference), 17:16.

3rd Period-2, Evansville, Lowry 2 3:21 (SH). 3, Evansville, Leveille 1 (Dale, Krug), 10:53. Penalties-Larkin Evn (cross-checking), 2:40; Gilbert Tol (hooking), 8:22; Larkin Evn (elbowing), 20:00.

Shots on Goal-Toledo 5-2-4-11. Evansville 13-9-7-29.

Power Play Opportunities-Toledo 0 / 2; Evansville 0 / 5.

Goalies-Toledo, Carruth 3-2-0-0 (29 shots-27 saves). Evansville, Clemente 4-0-0-0 (11 shots-10 saves).

A-4,051

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 4 3 0 0 8 21 16

Elmira 2 3 0 0 4 11 12

Wheeling 2 3 0 0 4 12 17

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 6 0 0 0 12 28 15

Evansville 4 1 0 0 8 10 11

Toledo 3 3 1 0 7 19 19

Fort Wayne 2 2 0 2 6 17 17

Kalamazoo 1 3 0 1 3 12 16

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 7 0 0 1 15 33 20

S. Carolina 7 0 0 1 15 27 15

Orlando 3 4 0 1 7 20 23

Greenville 3 4 0 0 6 16 19

Gwinnett 1 7 0 0 2 17 31

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 7 1 0 0 14 34 9

Colorado 5 2 0 0 10 24 17

Idaho 3 2 0 1 7 19 21

Utah 1 3 1 1 4 13 22

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 3 0 1 2 9 22 19

Stockton 4 1 0 0 8 21 11

Las Vegas 3 6 0 0 6 19 30

San Francisco 2 4 1 0 5 11 25

Bakersfield 0 6 0 1 1 10 31

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Evansville 2, Toledo 1

South Carolina 4, Gwinnett 2

Cincinnati 5, Kalamazoo 4, SO

Fort Wayne 4, Las Vegas 1

Alaska 4, Bakersfield 0

SATURDAY

Toledo 3, Kalamazoo 1

Florida 2, Orlando 1

Wheeling 5, Greenville 3

South Carolina 3, Gwinnett 1

Reading 5, Elmira 2

Colorado 4, San Francisco 1

Idaho 4, Ontario 3, SO

Las Vegas 2, Fort Wayne 1

Stockton 6, Utah 1

Alaska 5, Bakersfield 0

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

No games scheduled

 

College football

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (52) 8-0 1,491 1

2. Oregon (2) 8-0 1,418 2

3. Florida St. (6) 8-0 1,409 3

4. Ohio St. 9-0 1,315 4

5. Baylor 7-0 1,234 5

6. Stanford 7-1 1,214 6

7. Auburn 8-1 1,082 8

8. Clemson 8-1 1,059 9

9. Missouri 8-1 956 10

10. LSU 7-2 863 11

11. Texas A&M 7-2 861 12

12. Oklahoma 7-1 816 13

13. South Carolina 7-2 769 14

14. Miami 7-1 737 7

15. Oklahoma St. 7-1 662 18

16. UCLA 6-2 515 17

17. Fresno St. 8-0 493 16

18. Michigan St. 8-1 478 24

19. UCF 6-1 472 19

20. Louisville 7-1 385 20

21. Wisconsin 6-2 342 22

22. N. Illinois 9-0 322 21

23. Arizona St. 6-2 197 25

24. Notre Dame 7-2 164 NR

25. Texas Tech 7-2 102 15

Others receiving votes: Texas 34, Georgia 32, BYU 28, Mississippi 17, Houston 9, Minnesota 7, Michigan 6, Washington 6, Ball St. 4, Duke 1.

 

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (54) 8-0 1,540 1

2. Oregon (5) 8-0 1,475 2

3. Florida State (3) 8-0 1,436 3

4. Ohio State 9-0 1,369 4

5. Baylor 7-0 1,299 5

6. Stanford 7-1 1,222 7

7. Clemson 8-1 1,121 8

8. Oklahoma 7-1 971 9

9. Missouri 8-1 961 10

10. Auburn 8-1 959 11

11. Oklahoma State 7-1 864 12

12. LSU 7-2 835 13

13. Texas A&M 7-2 800 14

14. Miami (Fla.) 7-1 747 6

15. South Carolina 7-2 722 16

16. Louisville 7-1 569 17

17. Fresno State 8-0 567 18

18. UCLA 6-2 494 19

19. Michigan State 8-1 446 24

20. Northern Illinois 9-0 409 20

21. Central Florida 6-1 340 22

22. Wisconsin 6-2 333 23

23. Texas Tech 7-2 217 15

24. Arizona State 6-2 130 NR

25. Notre Dame 7-2 108 25

Others receiving votes: Texas 77, Georgia 25, Houston 24, Brigham Young 19, Minnesota 18, Michigan 14, Nebraska 12, Duke 11, Louisiana-Lafayette 5, Ball State 4, Mississippi 3, Oregon State 2, Arizona 1, Southern California 1.

 

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Buffalo 4 0 148 38 6 2 235 183

Ohio 3 1 163 73 6 2 269 174

BGSU 3 1 125 71 5 3 237 148

Akron 2 4 101 167 3 7 197 301

UMass 1 4 76 164 1 8 104 294

Kent St. 1 5 130 157 2 8 181 304

Miami 0 4 52 103 0 8 87 260

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 5 0 225 100 9 0 398 225

Ball St. 5 0 189 109 8 1 355 212

Toledo 4 1 192 109 6 3 299 236

C. Mich. 2 2 81 108 3 5 149 267

W. Mich. 1 4 82 180 1 8 138 330

E. Mich. 0 5 98 263 1 8 174 410

SATURDAY

Toledo 55, E. Michigan 16

N. Illinois 63, UMass 19

Akron 16, Kent St. 7

TUESDAY

Ohio at Buffalo, 8

Bowling Green at Miami, 8

WEDNESDAY

Cent. Michigan at Ball St., 8

Saturday, NOV. 9

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 1

 

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 5 0 153 51 8 1 268 104

Nebraska 3 1 133 84 6 2 306 192

Minnesota 3 2 116 144 7 2 283 224

Michigan 2 2 151 132 6 2 303 216

Iowa 2 3 87 105 5 4 228 173

N'western 0 5 87 139 4 5 252 234

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 5 0 224 92 9 0 434 153

Wisconsin 4 1 184 88 6 2 307 120

Penn St. 2 2 105 164 5 3 238 222

Indiana 1 3 158 171 3 5 336 302

Illinois 0 4 71 161 3 5 232 260

Purdue 0 4 17 155 1 7 92 297

SATURDAY

Ohio St. 56, Purdue 0

Michigan State 29, Michigan 6

Wisconsin 28, Iowa 9

Penn St. 24, Illinois 17, OT

Minnesota 42, Indiana 39

Nebraska 27, Northwestern 24

Saturday, NOV. 9

Iowa at Purdue, Noon

Penn St. at Minnesota, Noon

BYU at Wisconsin, 3:30

Illinois at Indiana, 3:30

Nebraska at Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

 

Saturday National

EAST

Boston College 34, Virginia Tech 27

Brown 27, Penn 0

Bucknell 28, Colgate 7

CCSU 52, Wagner 17

Delaware 32, Towson 31

Duquesne 21, St. Francis (Pa.) 10

Fordham 32, Holy Cross 30

Harvard 24, Dartmouth 21

Lafayette 45, Georgetown 27

Maine 19, Stony Brook 14

Marist 42, Jacksonville 35

Princeton 53, Cornell 20

Robert Morris 24, Bryant 3

Rutgers 23, Temple 20

Sacred Heart 24, Monmouth (NJ) 21

Syracuse 13, Wake Forest 0

Yale 53, Columbia 12

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 19, Alcorn St. 18

Arkansas St. 17, South Alabama 16

Bethune-Cookman 38, NC Central 14

Campbell 19, Stetson 18

Charleston Southern 27, Presbyterian 16

Chattanooga 35, Appalachian St. 28

Clemson 59, Virginia 10

Coastal Carolina 50, Charlotte 25

Delaware St. 22, Howard 20

E. Kentucky 44, Tennessee St. 0

East Carolina 34, FIU 13

FAU 34, Tulane 17

Florida A&M 16, Norfolk St. 6

Florida St. 41, Miami 14

Furman 16, Georgia Southern 14

Gardner-Webb 51, Warner 14

Georgia 23, Florida 20

Georgia Tech 21, Pittsburgh 10

Grambling St. 47, MVSU 40

Jacksonville St. 42, Austin Peay 10

James Madison 31, Villanova 21

Kentucky 48, Alabama St. 14

Liberty 17, VMI 7

Louisiana-Lafayette 49, New Mexico St. 35

Marshall 61, Southern Miss. 13

Mercer 51, Davidson 26

Middle Tennessee 24, UAB 21

Morgan St. 30, Hampton 27

NC A&T 59, Va. Lynchburg 12

North Carolina 27, NC State 19

Northwestern St. 31, Cent. Arkansas 28

Old Dominion 66, Rhode Island 14

Richmond 27, Albany (NY) 10

SC State 45, Savannah St. 9

SE Louisiana 41, McNeese St. 7

South Carolina 34, Mississippi St. 16

The Citadel 28, Samford 26

UT-Martin 45, Murray St. 17

W. Kentucky 44, Georgia St. 28

William & Mary 17, New Hampshire 0

MIDWEST

Butler 33, Dayton 30

Drake 56, Morehead St. 14

E. Illinois 56, Tennessee Tech 21

Illinois St. 13, N. Iowa 3

Kansas St. 41, Iowa St. 7

Missouri 31, Tennessee 3

Missouri St. 49, Indiana St. 7

Notre Dame 38, Navy 34

S. Illinois 34, W. Illinois 28

SE Missouri 37, Urbana 35

San Diego 58, Valparaiso 14

Youngstown St. 38, South Dakota 34

SOUTHWEST

Auburn 35, Arkansas 17

Lamar 56, Nicholls St. 34

Oklahoma St. 52, Texas Tech 34

Sam Houston St. 56, Stephen F. Austin 49

Texas 35, Kansas 13

Texas A&M 57, UTEP 7

UTSA 34, Tulsa 15

West Virginia 30, TCU 27, OT

FAR WEST

Air Force 42, Army 28

Arizona 33, California 28

Boise St. 42, Colorado St. 30

E. Washington 55, Idaho St. 34

Fresno St. 41, Nevada 23

Montana 51, Sacramento St. 48, OT

Montana St. 35, N. Colorado 28

N. Arizona 48, North Dakota 27

Portland St. 45, Weber St. 24

San Diego St. 35, New Mexico 30

San Jose St. 34, UNLV 24

Texas St. 37, Idaho 21

UCLA 45, Colorado 23

Utah St. 47, Hawaii 10

 

College basketball

Women

Ashland 18 20 – 38

Toledo 40 43 – 83

ASHLAND: Wollenhaupt 6-2-14, Poorman 2-0-4, Miller 0-0-0, Woods 2-2-0-10, Morrison 0-0-0, Davault 0-0-0, Peare 1-0-2, Hostetler 0-2-0-6, Sobczak 1-0-2. Totals: 12-4-2-38.

TOLEDO: Recker 4-0-8, Zanoguera 7-1-2-19, Capotosto 4-2-2-16, Reed-Lewis 3-1-0-9, Dortch 0-1-1-4, Monakana 3-1-2-11, Braun 3-2-8, Reecher 3-2-8. Totals: 27-6-11-83.

Rebounds: Ashland 42 (Wollenhaupt 16), Toledo 47 (Capotosto 11); Assists: Ashland 7 (Peare 2), Toledo 18 (Dortch 7).

Men

Hillsdale 40 34 10 – 84

Toledo 36 38 11 – 85

HILLSDALE: Cooper 2-0-4, Dezelski 2-8-1-29, Pretzer 3-1-7, Pritzl 3-2-2-14, Jones 1-0-2, C. Smith 0-0-0, Schell 1-2-0-8, Nelson 5-2-12, Manno 1-2-0-8, R. Smith 0-0-0, Grose 0-0-0, Lowry 0-0-0. Totals: 18-14-6-84.

TOLEDO: M. Smith 0-1-0-3, Boothe 7-0-14, Drummond 3-1-0-9, Pearson 4-2-4-18, Brown 5-2-5-21, J. Williams 1-0-2, Lemons 1-0-2, A. Williams 0-0-0, Weatherspoon 3-2-8, Lauf 2-1-1-8, Garber 0-0-0. Totals: 26-7-12-85.

Rebounds: Hillsdale 36 (Cooper 7), Toledo 32 (Brown 7); Assists: Hillsdale 23 (Pritzl 4), Toledo 16 (Brown 6).

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 3 0 1.000 –

Toronto 2 1 .667 1

New York 1 2 .333 2

Brooklyn 1 2 .333 2

Boston 0 3 .000 3

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 2 2 .500 –

Atlanta 1 1 .500 –

Orlando 2 2 .500 –

Charlotte 1 2 .333 ½

Washington 0 3 .000 1½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 3 0 1.000 –

Detroit 2 1 .667 1

Chicago 1 2 .333 2

Milwaukee 1 2 .333 2

Cleveland 1 2 .333 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 3 0 1.000 –

San Antonio 2 1 .667 1

Dallas 2 1 .667 1

New Orleans 1 2 .333 2

Memphis 1 2 .333 2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 3 0 1.000 –

Portland 2 1 .667 1

Oklahoma City 2 1 .667 1

Denver 0 2 .000 2½

Utah 0 3 .000 3

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 2 1 .667 –

Golden State 2 1 .667 –

Phoenix 2 1 .667 –

L.A. Lakers 1 2 .333 1

Sacramento 1 2 .333 1

SUNDAY

Detroit 87, Boston 77

Orlando 107, Brooklyn 86

Miami 103, Washington 93

Oklahoma City 103, Phoenix 96

Minnesota 109, New York 100

Atlanta at L.A. Lakers, late

SATURDAY

Indiana 89, Cleveland 74

Philadelphia 107, Chicago 104

New Orleans 105, Charlotte 84

Dallas 111, Memphis 99

Toronto 97, Milwaukee 90

Houston 104, Utah 93

Portland 115, San Antonio 105

Golden State 98, Sacramento 87

MONDAY

Golden State at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Boston at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Boston 21 14 23 19 – 77

Detroit 24 21 18 24 – 87

BOSTON: Wallace 2-6 0-0 5, Bass 2-8 2-2 6, Faverani 4-6 0-0 8, Bradley 6-14 0-0 13, Green 3-5 1-1 7, Crawford 5-10 2-2 13, Lee 2-5 2-2 6, Sullinger 1-6 2-2 4, Bogans 0-1 0-0 0, Olynyk 6-11 3-3 15, Brooks 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 31-74 12-12 77.

DETROIT: Smith 7-15 1-3 15, Monroe 7-14 1-4 15, Drummond 7-13 1-4 15, Bynum 2-5 0-0 4, Billups 2-4 0-0 5, Jennings 5-12 3-6 14, Stuckey 1-5 8-9 10, Singler 2-6 3-3 7, Jerebko 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 34-76 17-29 87.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Boston 3-16 (Bradley 1-2, Wallace 1-3, Crawford 1-4, Faverani 0-1, Bogans 0-1, Olynyk 0-1, Sullinger 0-2, Lee 0-2), Detroit 2-13 (Jennings 1-2, Billups 1-3, Stuckey 0-1, Singler 0-1, Bynum 0-2, Smith 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Boston 43 (Bass, Olynyk, Bradley 8), Detroit 54 (Drummond 12). Assists –Boston 15 (Bradley, Bass 3), Detroit 16 (Jennings, Bynum 4). Total Fouls–Boston 22, Detroit 15. Technicals –Crawford. A – 14,578 (22,076).

 

Auto racing

Texas 500

Fort Worth, Texas

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 334 laps, 150 rating, 48 points, $484,211. 2. (7) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 334, 115, 42, $337,810. 3. (12) Joey Logano, Ford, 334, 117.7, 42, $251,193. 4. (6) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 334, 119.4, 41, $238,776. 5. (11) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 334, 105.1, 39, $180,585.

6. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 334, 112.5, 39, $204,726. 7. (14) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 334, 93.7, 37, $160,960. 8. (19) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 334, 98.7, 36, $175,621. 9. (13) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 334, 89.4, 36, $161,593. 10. (26) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 334, 96.6, 34, $160,968.

11. (33) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 334, 86.7, 33, $161,185. 12. (18) Greg Biffle, Ford, 334, 86.1, 33, $129,760. 13. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 334, 102.3, 32, $153,368. 14. (15) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 334, 90.2, 30, $141,685. 15. (4) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 333, 80.4, 29, $139,476.

16. (9) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 332, 78.1, 28, $153,896. 17. (31) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 332, 70.5, 27, $133,505. 18. (23) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 332, 61.8, 0. $124,868. 19. (25) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 331, 63.5, 0. $114,235. 20. (16) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 331, 71.5, 24, $134,199.

21. (10) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 331, 71, 23, $132,674. 22. (21) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 331, 62.4, 0. $121,243. 23. (36) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 331, 58.5, 0. $126,943. 24. (20) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 331, 61.5, 20, $112,485. 25. (30) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 331, 49.2, 19, $104,735.

26. (28) David Gilliland, Ford, 330, 52, 18, $115,543. 27. (17) Aric Almirola, Ford, 330, 63, 17, $140,521. 28. (39) David Reutimann, Toyota, 330, 45.8, 16, $112,832. 29. (32) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 330, 53, 0. $103,085. 30. (43) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 329, 38.4, 14, $103,875.

31. (24) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 329, 58.9, 13, $126,005. 32. (38) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 329, 38.6, 12, $107,435. 33. (27) Casey Mears, Ford, 328, 39.5, 11, $107,235. 34. (37) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 328, 36.9, 0. $99,010. 35. (42) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 326, 32.5, 9. $98,810.

36. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, rear gear, 190, 27.8, 0. $98,580. 37. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, engine, 187, 88, 8. $152,951. 38. (8) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 147, 62.7, 6. $139,736. 39. (34) Josh Wise, Ford, vibration, 145, 29.4, 0. $88,800. 40. (22) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, engine, 144, 42.1, 4. $92,800.

41. (40) Timmy Hill, Ford, engine, 125, 27.9, 3. $80,800. 42. (29) David Ragan, Ford, engine, 81, 42.2, 3. $84,800. 43. (35) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 27, 27.5, 2. $73,300.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 151.754 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 18 minutes, 5 seconds.

Margin of victory: 4.390 seconds.

Caution flags: 5 for 26 laps.

Lead changes: 28 among 10 drivers.

Lap leaders: C.Edwards 1-9; J.Johnson 10-15; C.Edwards 16; M.McDowell 17; C.Edwards 18-32; J.Johnson 33-57; Ky.Busch 58; D.Ragan 59; C.Edwards 60-70; J.Johnson 71-74; C.Edwards 75; B.Keselowski 76-79; C.Edwards 80; B.Keselowski 81-91; J.Johnson 92-124; M.Kenseth 125-126; J.Johnson 127-171; M.Kenseth 172; J.Johnson 173-189; Ky.Busch 190; J.Johnson 191-239; R.Newman 240-241; B.Keselowski 242-255; J.Johnson 256; B.Keselowski 257; J.Johnson 258-298; J.Logano 299; G.Biffle 300; J.Johnson 301-334.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 10 times for 255 laps; C.Edwards, 6 times for 38 laps; B.Keselowski, 4 times for 30 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 3 laps; R.Newman, 1 time for 2 laps; Ky.Busch, 2 times for 2 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 1 lap; G.Biffle, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Ragan, 1 time for 1 lap; M.McDowell, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 13 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 2,342; 2. M.Kenseth, 2,335; 3. K.Harvick, 2,302; 4. Ky.Busch, 2,290; 5. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,280; 6. J.Gordon, 2,273; 7. C.Bowyer, 2,273; 8. G.Biffle, 2,269; 9. J.Logano, 2,251; 10. Ku.Busch, 2,246; 11. C.Edwards, 2,226; 12. R.Newman, 2,224; 13. K.Kahne, 2,209.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS – Named Brad Ausmus manager and agreed to terms with him on a three-year contract. Agreed to terms with bench coach Gene Lamont on a two-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled D Adam Almquist from Grand Rapids (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD – Recalled F Carson McMillan from Iowa (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES – Assigned D Brandon Gormley to Portland (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Re-assigned D Dmitry Orlov to Hershey (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS – Recalled D Zach Redmond from St. John's (AHL). Reassigned D Ben Chiarot and Julian Melchiori to St. John's.

 

Golf

WGC-HSBC Champions

Shanghai, China; Par: 72

Dustin Johnson $1,400,000 69-63-66-66 – 264

Ian Poulter $850,000 71-67-63-66 – 267

Graeme McDowell $480,000 69-69-64-66 – 268

Sergio Garcia $365,000 70-68-69-63 – 270

Justin Rose $300,000 68-71-65-68 – 272

Graham DeLaet $231,500 71-68-65-69 – 273

Rory McIlroy $231,500 65-72-67-69 – 273

Jamie Donaldson, $161,667 67-74-66-67 – 274

Bubba Watson $161,667 68-69-69-68 – 274

Martin Kaymer $161,667 70-74-62-68 – 274

Keegan Bradley $116,667 71-68-68-68 – 275

Ernie Els $116,667 69-69-71-66 – 275

Boo Weekley $116,667 70-67-69-69 – 275

Phil Mickelson $100,000 71-68-72-65 – 276

WC Liang, $93,500 72-67-72-66 – 277

Louis Oosthuizen $93,500 70-70-70-67 – 277

Jordan Spieth $90,000 68-71-70-69 – 278

Tommy Fleetwood, $87,000 68-70-69-72 – 279

Jin Jeong, $87,000 70-69-71-69 – 279

Paul Casey $84,000 69-73-69-69 – 280

Gregory Bourdy, $75,100 75-68-67-71 – 281

Bill Haas $75,100 72-72-69-68 – 281

Peter Hanson $75,100 70-73-70-68 – 281

Scott Hend, $75,100 69-74-66-72 – 281

Mikko Ilonen, $75,100 72-69-72-68 – 281

Matteo Manassero, $75,100 72-70-70-69 – 281

Francesco Molinari, $75,100 72-69-70-70 – 281

Scott Piercy $75,100 72-73-68-68 – 281

Bo Van Pelt $75,100 77-67-66-71 – 281

Jaco Van Zyl, $75,100 72-73-68-68 – 281

Luke Donald $68,000 70-71-70-71 – 282

Henrik Stenson $68,000 74-76-67-65 – 282

Nick Watney $68,000 75-74-67-66 – 282

Mark Brown, $64,000 72-68-72-71 – 283

Jason Dufner $64,000 73-67-71-72 – 283

Billy Horschel $64,000 71-69-72-71 – 283

Wenyi Huang, $64,000 70-74-69-70 – 283

Kevin Streelman $64,000 70-73-72-68 – 283

Thomas Bjorn, $58,000 74-72-70-68 – 284

G. Fdez-Castano $58,000 67-71-70-76 – 284

Branden Grace, $58,000 77-71-67-69 – 284

Haotong Li, $58,000 72-71-74-67 – 284

David Lynn $58,000 74-70-69-71 – 284

Richard Sterne, $58,000 74-73-74-63 – 284

Chris Wood, $58,000 71-71-73-69 – 284

Ken Duke $52,500 70-72-73-70 – 285

Brian Gay $52,500 71-72-72-70 – 285

Thongchai Jaidee, $52,500 76-68-68-73 – 285

Jimmy Walker $52,500 73-73-69-70 – 285

Hiroyuki Fujita, $49,000 75-70-68-73 – 286

Mike Hendry, $49,000 72-73-73-68 – 286

Ma. Kawamura, $49,000 73-72-70-71 – 286

Ryan Moore $49,000 70-74-69-73 – 286

Michael Thompson $49,000 74-72-68-72 – 286

Kira. Aphibarnrat, $46,250 69-78-68-72 – 287

Rickie Fowler $46,250 74-70-70-73 – 287

John Merrick $46,250 72-75-69-71 – 287

Brandt Snedeker $46,250 73-74-70-70 – 287

Peter Uihlein, $46,250 71-73-73-70 – 287

Lee Westwood $46,250 71-73-68-75 – 287

Derek Ernst $44,250 71-72-73-72 – 288

Darren Fichardt, $44,250 70-74-75-69 – 288

Gaganjeet Bhullar, $43,500 69-71-75-74 – 289

Jonas Blixt $43,500 70-75-74-70 – 289

Stephen Gallacher, $43,500 73-73-72-71 – 289

Ryo Ishikawa $42,875 81-72-68-69 – 290

Daniel Popovic, $42,875 77-71-69-73 – 290

D.A. Points $42,375 72-74-70-75 – 291

Ashun Wu, $42,375 74-75-70-72 – 291

David Howell, $42,000 72-75-73-72 – 292

Seuk-hyun Baek, $41,750 81-68-69-75 – 293

Miguel A. Jimenez, $41,500 75-76-70-74 – 295

Raphael Jacquelin, $41,250 81-70-71-74 – 296

George Coetzee, $41,000 75-77-74-71 – 297

Mu Hu, $40,750 76-75-73-75 – 299

Brett Rumford, $40,500 75-77-79-72 – 303

Huang Ming-jie, $40,250 83-77-80-83 – 323

 

Charles Schwab Cup

San Francisco; Par 71

Fred Couples $440,000 65-65-68-69 – 267

Bernhard Langer $214,333 67-68-71-67 – 273

Mark O'Meara $214,333 66-70-67-70 – 273

Peter Senior $214,333 63-69-72-69 – 273

Bart Bryant $113,750 68-66-70-70 – 274

Mark Calcavecchia $113,750 70-71-68-65 – 274

Rocco Mediate $113,750 70-70-66-68 – 274

Kenny Perry $113,750 68-71-67-68 – 274

Jay Don Blake $76,000 69-69-71-66 – 275

Fred Funk $76,000 70-70-71-64 – 275

Tom Lehman $76,000 69-70-65-71 – 275

Mike Goodes $64,000 68-68-69-71 – 276

David Frost $59,000 64-73-71-69 – 277

Russ Cochran $52,000 68-68-73-70 – 279

Tom Pernice Jr. $52,000 71-73-69-66 – 279

Duffy Waldorf $52,000 67-71-74-67 – 279

Gene Sauers $43,167 68-71-72-69 – 280

Esteban Toledo $43,167 70-71-69-70 – 280

Jay Haas $43,167 70-69-70-71 – 280

John Cook $37,000 69-71-71-70 – 281

Jeff Sluman $37,000 71-69-69-72 – 281

Michael Allen $34,000 68-72-71-71 – 282

Chien Soon Lu $32,000 72-68-73-70 – 283

John Riegger $30,000 72-70-68-75 – 285

Steve Elkington $29,000 67-77-72-70 – 286

Kirk Triplett $26,500 71-69-70-77 – 287

Mark Wiebe $26,500 75-72-68-72 – 287

Corey Pavin $25,000 70-74-72-72 – 288

Dan Forsman $24,500 74-73-69-76 – 292

Craig Stadler $24,000 74-76-75-77 – 302

 

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA Football

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Buffalo 2½ 3½ Ohio

Bowling Green 24 23½ at Miami (Ohio)

Wednesday

at Ball St. 21½ 19½ Cent. Michigan

Thursday

at Baylor 9 14 Oklahoma

at La. Lafayette 13 12 Troy

Oregon 7½ 10 at Stanford

Friday

Louisville 27 28 at UConn

at New Mexico 1½ 3 Air Force

Saturday

Iowa 14½ 15 at Purdue

W. Kentucky 5 7 at Army

at Cincinnati 7 10 SMU

at Duke 10 9 NC State

at East Carolina 14 16 Tulsa

at Indiana 9½ 9½ Illinois

TCU 6½ 7½ at Iowa St.

Florida St. 35 35 at Wake Forest

at Marshall 20½ 23 UAB

at Miami 6 7 Virginia Tech

at Minnesota 1½ 2 Penn St.

at Maryland 3 5½ Syracuse

Missouri 13½ 14 at Kentucky

at North Carolina 14 14½ Virginia

at Florida 7½ 10 Vanderbilt

W. Michigan 4 2½ at E. Michigan

at UTSA 7½ 7½ Tulane

Fresno St. 14 10½ at Wyoming

at Texas Tech 2½ 2½ Kansas St.

at Wisconsin 7½ 7½ BYU

at Mississippi 17½ 17 Arkansas

at Colorado St. 7½ 8½ Nevada

at Washington 26 28 Colorado

Texas 8 7 at West Virginia

Arizona St. 7 7 at Utah

at Michigan 6½ 6½ Nebraska

at Navy 17 18 Hawaii

at North Texas 21 23½ UTEP

at Oklahoma St. 32 31 Kansas

Southern Cal 17 17½ at California

Notre Dame 3½ 5 at Pittsburgh

at Texas A&M 19 19 Mississippi St.

Boston College 24 24½ at NewMexico St.

Utah St. 13 12½ at UNLV

at Middle Tenn. 17 18 FIU

at Lou-Monroe 3½ 6 Arkansas St.

at Louisiana Tech 14 15½ Southern Miss.

Auburn 7 7 at Tennessee

at UCF 10 10½ Houston

UCLA 2½ 1 at Arizona

at Alabama 9 11 LSU

at San Jose St. 6½ 7 San Diego St.

NFL

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Green Bay 11 10½ (50½) Chicago

Thursday

Washington 2 2½ (48½) at Minnesota

Sunday

at Tennessee 13½ 13½ (41) Jacksonville

at Green Bay OFF OFF (OFF) Philadelphia

at Pittsburgh OFF OFF (OFF) Buffalo

at N.Y. Giants 6½ 7 (43½) Oakland

at Indianapolis OFF OFF (OFF) St. Louis

Seattle 6½ 6½ (44½) at Atlanta

Cincinnati 2½ 2 (44) at Baltimore

at Chicago OFF OFF (OFF) Detroit

at San Francisco 6½ 6½ (41½) Carolina

at Arizona OFF OFF (OFF) Houston

Denver 7 7 (56½) at San Diego

at New Orleans 6½ 7 (52½) Dallas

Nov. 11

Miami 3½ 3 (41) at Tampa Bay

Off Key

Green Bay plays Nov. 4

Buffalo QB questionable

Indianapolis played late game Nov. 3

Chicago plays Nov. 4

Houston played late game Nov. 3

 

College Volleyball

Toledo d. Central Michigan, 22-25, 25-22, 20-25, 25-21, 15-11

Western Michigan d. Bowling Green 25-19, 19-25, 25-14, 25-17

Lourdes d. Calumet 25-13, 25-14, 26-24

Lourdes d. Huntington 25-20, 25-20, 25-22



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories