NFL
Detroit 7 0 7 7 – 21
Chicago 7 0 3 9 – 19
Chi–Marshall 32 pass from Cutler (Gould kick), 12:37.
Det–Durham 5 pass from Stafford (Akers kick), 5:57.
Det–Johnson 4 pass from Stafford (Akers kick), 12:58.
Chi–FG Gould 25, 7:25.
Chi–FG Gould 32, 9:17.
Det–Johnson 14 pass from Stafford (Akers kick), 2:22.
Chi–Marshall 11 pass from McCown (run failed), :40.
A–62,431.
TEAM STATS
Det Chi
First downs 21 19
Total Net Yards 364 338
Rushes-yards 26-145 20-38
Passing 219 300
Punt Returns 0-0 1-16
Kickoff Returns 3-71 4-114
Interceptions Ret. 1-0 1-35
Comp-Att-Int 18-35-1 27-49-1
Sacked-Yards Lost 0-0 2-12
Punts 4-44.5 5-42.6
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 0-0
Penalties-Yards 5-51 5-39
Time of Possession 28:25 31:35
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–Detroit, Bush 14-105, Bell 10-41, Stafford 2-(minus 1). Chicago, Forte 17-33, Jeffery 2-5, Bush 1-0.
PASSING–Detroit, Stafford 18-35-1-219. Chicago, Cutler 21-40-1-250, McCown 6-9-0-62.
RECEIVING–Detroit, Johnson 6-83, Pettigrew 5-70, Bush 3-8, Ross 2-28, Fauria 1-25, Durham 1-5. Chicago, Jeffery 9-114, Marshall 7-139, M.Bennett 4-29, Forte 4-16, E.Bennett 2-10, Fiammetta 1-4.
MISSED FIELD GOALS–Detroit, Akers 45 (WR).
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div
New England 7 2 0 .778 234 175 5-0-0 2-2-0 4-2-0 3-0-0 3-1-0
N.Y. Jets 5 4 0 .556 169 231 4-1-0 1-3-0 2-4-0 3-0-0 2-1-0
Miami 4 4 0 .500 174 187 2-2-0 2-2-0 3-3-0 1-1-0 0-2-0
Buffalo 3 7 0 .300 199 259 2-3-0 1-4-0 2-6-0 1-1-0 1-2-0
South
W L T Pct PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div
Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 222 193 3-2-0 3-1-0 4-2-0 2-1-0 2-0-0
Tennessee 4 5 0 .444 200 196 2-3-0 2-2-0 3-3-0 1-2-0 0-2-0
Houston 2 7 0 .222 170 248 1-3-0 1-4-0 2-3-0 0-4-0 1-1-0
Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 115 291 0-4-0 1-4-0 1-5-0 0-3-0 1-1-0
North
W L T Pct PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div
Cincinnati 6 4 0 .600 234 186 4-0-0 2-4-0 4-3-0 2-1-0 1-2-0
Cleveland 4 5 0 .444 172 197 3-2-0 1-3-0 3-3-0 1-2-0 2-1-0
Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 188 189 3-1-0 1-4-0 4-4-0 0-1-0 2-2-0
Pittsburgh 3 6 0 .333 179 218 2-2-0 1-4-0 3-4-0 0-2-0 1-1-0
West
W L T Pct PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div
Kansas City 9 0 0 1.000 215 111 5-0-0 4-0-0 6-0-0 3-0-0 1-0-0
Denver 8 1 0 .889 371 238 5-0-0 3-1-0 4-1-0 4-0-0 2-0-0
San Diego 4 5 0 .444 212 202 2-2-0 2-3-0 2-4-0 2-1-0 0-2-0
Oakland 3 6 0 .333 166 223 3-2-0 0-4-0 3-3-0 0-3-0 1-2-0
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA Home Away NFC AFC Div
Dallas 5 4 0 .556 257 209 4-1-0 1-3-0 5-1-0 0-3-0 3-0-0
Philadelphia 5 5 0 .500 252 244 0-4-0 5-1-0 4-2-0 1-3-0 2-2-0
N.Y. Giants 3 6 0 .333 165 243 2-2-0 1-4-0 2-4-0 1-2-0 1-2-0
Washington 3 6 0 .333 230 287 2-2-0 1-4-0 1-5-0 2-1-0 0-2-0
South
W L T Pct PF PA Home Away NFC AFC Div
New Orleans 6 2 0 .750 216 146 4-0-0 2-2-0 4-0-0 2-2-0 2-0-0
Carolina 6 3 0 .667 214 115 3-1-0 3-2-0 6-2-0 0-1-0 2-0-0
Atlanta 2 7 0 .222 186 251 2-3-0 0-4-0 2-4-0 0-3-0 1-2-0
Tampa Bay 0 8 0 .000 124 190 0-4-0 0-4-0 0-6-0 0-2-0 0-3-0
North
W L T Pct PF PA Home Away NFC AFC Div
Detroit 6 3 0 .667 238 216 3-1-0 3-2-0 5-2-0 1-1-0 3-1-0
Chicago 5 4 0 .556 259 247 3-2-0 2-2-0 3-4-0 2-0-0 2-2-0
Green Bay 5 4 0 .556 245 212 3-2-0 2-2-0 3-3-0 2-1-0 2-1-0
Minnesota 2 7 0 .222 220 279 2-3-0 0-4-0 1-6-0 1-1-0 0-3-0
West
W L T Pct PF PA Home Away NFC AFC Div
Seattle 9 1 0 .900 265 159 4-0-0 5-1-0 6-0-0 3-1-0 3-0-0
San Francisco 6 3 0 .667 227 155 3-2-0 3-1-0 3-2-0 3-1-0 2-1-0
Arizona 5 4 0 .556 187 198 4-1-0 1-3-0 4-4-0 1-0-0 0-3-0
St. Louis 4 6 0 .400 224 234 2-3-0 2-3-0 1-5-0 3-1-0 1-2-0
SUNDAY
Detroit 21, Chicago 19
Philadelphia 27, Green Bay 13
Jacksonville 29, Tennessee 27
Baltimore 20, Cincinnati 17, OT
St. Louis 38, Indianapolis 8
Seattle 33, Atlanta 10
N.Y. Giants 24, Oakland 20
Pittsburgh 23, Buffalo 10
Carolina 10, San Francisco 9
Denver 28, San Diego 20
Arizona 27, Houston 24
Dallas at New Orleans, late
Open: Cleveland, Kansas City, N.Y. Jets, New England
THURSDAY
Minnesota 34, Washington 27
MONDAY
Miami at Tampa Bay, 8:40
THURSDAY, NOV. 14
Indianapolis at Tennessee, 8:25
SUNDAY, NOV. 17
Baltimore at Chicago, 1
Oakland at Houston, 1
N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1
Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1
Detroit at Pittsburgh, 1
Washington at Philadelphia, 1
Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1
Arizona at Jacksonville, 1
San Diego at Miami, 4:05
Minnesota at Seattle, 4:25
San Francisco at New Orleans, 4:25
Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 4:25
Kansas City at Denver, 8:30
Open: Dallas, St. Louis
MONDAY, NOV. 18
New England at Carolina, 8:40 p.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
BCS Standings
Nov. 10, 2013
Harris USA Today Computer BCS
Rk Pts Pct Rk Pts Pct Rk Pct Avg Pv
1. Alabama 1 2625 1.0000 1 1546 .9974 1 .990 .9958 1
2. Florida St. 2 2514 .9577 2 1485 .9581 2 .970 .9619 2
3. Ohio St. 3 2373 .9040 3 1401 .9039 4 .870 .8926 4
4. Stanford 5 2240 .8533 5 1307 .8432 3 .910 .8689 5
5. Baylor 4 2304 .8777 4 1376 .8877 5 .820 .8618 6
6. Oregon 6 1968 .7497 7 1162 .7497 6 .800 .7665 3
7. Auburn 9 1843 .7021 9 1069 .6897 7 .770 .7206 9
8. Clemson 7 1940 .7390 6 1164 .7510 9 .670 .7200 7
9. Missouri 8 1855 .7067 8 1083 .6987 8 .730 .7118 8
10. South Carolina 12 1417 .5398 12 830 .5355 10 .600 .5584 12
11. Texas A&M 10 1582 .6027 11 898 .5794 13 .460 .5473 15
12. Oklahoma St. 11 1545 .5886 10 965 .6226 22 .190 .4671 14
13. UCLA 16 1026 .3909 15 641 .4135 11 .560 .4548 19
14. Fresno St. 13 1124 .4282 14 646 .4168 t14 .450 .4317 16
15. N. Illinois 18 825 .3143 21 445 .2871 t14 .450 .3505 18
16. Michigan St. 15 1090 .4152 16 620 .4000 21 .210 .3417 17
17. UCF 19 791 .3013 19 468 .3019 16 .420 .3411 21
18. Oklahoma 20 732 .2789 17 510 .3290 17 .270 .2926 10
19. Arizona St. 22 475 .1810 22 262 .1690 12 .500 .2833 22
20. Louisville 14 1104 .4206 13 653 .4213 28 .000 .2806 20
21. LSU 17 919 .3501 18 476 .3071 24 .170 .2757 13
22. Wisconsin 21 674 .2568 20 460 .2968 18 .230 .2612 24
23. Miami (Fla.) 23 457 .1741 23 228 .1471 t25 .120 .1471 11
24. Texas 24 247 .0941 24 176 .1135 t25 .120 .1092 NR
25. Georgia 25 102 .0389 26 44 .0284 22 .190 .0857 NR
AH RB CM KM JS PW
1. Alabama 1 1 2 1 2 1
2. Florida St. 2 2 1 2 1 2
3. Ohio St. 4 4 4 6 5 3
4. Stanford 5 3 3 3 3 4
5. Baylor 3 6 5 7 4 8
6. Oregon 6 5 8 5 7 6
7. Auburn 8 8 6 4 8 5
8. Clemson 9 7 9 10 13 9
9. Missouri 7 10 7 8 9 7
10. South Carolina 10 9 12 13 10 12
11. Texas A&M 15 16 13 12 17 14
12. Oklahoma St. 14 20 18 - 22 25
13. UCLA 13 13 17 11 11 11
14. Fresno St. 17 17 11 25 12 13
15. N. Illinois 24 12 20 17 6 10
16. Michigan St. 18 21 15 22 23 22
17. UCF 16 11 14 19 16 16
18. Oklahoma 12 15 16 23 - 23
19. Arizona St. 11 23 10 9 18 15
20. Louisville - 18 - - - -
21. LSU - 19 - 16 21 21
22. Wisconsin 22 22 - 18 19 18
23. Miami (Fla.) 21 - 21 21 - 24
24. Texas 20 14 24 24 24 -
25. Georgia 19 24 22 15 25 20
Explanation Key
The BCS Average is calculated by averaging the percent totals of the Harris Interactive, USA Today Coaches and Computer polls. Team percentages are derived by dividing a team's actual voting points by a maximum 2625 possible points in the Harris Interactive Poll and 1550 possible points in the USA Today Coaches Poll.
Six computer rankings are used to determine the overall computer component. The highest and lowest ranking for each team is dropped, and the remaining four are added and divided to produce a Computer Rankings Percentage. The six computer ranking providers are Anderson & Hester, Richard Billingsley, Colley Matrix, Kenneth Massey, Jeff Sagarin, and Peter Wolfe. Each computer ranking accounts for schedule strength in its formula.
AP Top 25
Record Pts Pv
1. Alabama (56) 9-0 1,472 1
2. Florida St. (3) 9-0 1,418 3
3. Ohio St. 9-0 1,310 4
4. Baylor 8-0 1,303 5
5. Stanford 8-1 1,272 6
6. Oregon 8-1 1,139 2
7. Auburn 9-1 1,109 7
8. Clemson 8-1 1,049 8
9. Missouri 9-1 1,012 9
10. Texas A&M 8-2 909 11
11. South Carolina 7-2 857 13
12. Oklahoma St. 8-1 780 15
13. UCLA 7-2 669 16
14. Michigan St. 8-1 633 18
15. UCF 7-1 596 19
16. Fresno St. 9-0 588 17
17. Wisconsin 7-2 503 21
18. LSU 7-3 470 10
19. Louisville 8-1 467 20
20. N. Illinois 9-0 396 22
21. Arizona St. 7-2 362 23
22. Oklahoma 7-2 285 12
23. Texas 7-2 185 NR
24. Miami 7-2 121 14
25. Georgia 6-3 78 NR
Others receiving votes: Mississippi 68, Minnesota 60, Nebraska 16, Duke 11, Southern Cal 10, Washington 9, Ball St. 7, Virginia Tech 5, BYU 3, Notre Dame 2, Houston 1.
USA Today Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Alabama (58) 9-0 1,546 1
2. Florida State (4) 9-0 1,485 3
3. Ohio State 9-0 1,401 4
4. Baylor 8-0 1,376 5
5. Stanford 8-1 1,307 6
6. Clemson 8-1 1,164 7
7. Oregon 8-1 1,162 2
8. Missouri 9-1 1,083 9
9. Auburn 9-1 1,069 10
10. Oklahoma State 8-1 965 11
11. Texas A&M 8-2 898 13
12. South Carolina 7-2 830 15
13. Louisville 8-1 653 16
14. Fresno State 9-0 646 17
15. UCLA 7-2 641 18
16. Michigan State 8-1 620 19
17. Oklahoma 7-2 510 8
18. LSU 7-3 476 12
19. Central Florida 7-1 468 21
20. Wisconsin 7-2 460 22
21. Northern Illinois 9-0 445 20
22. Arizona State 7-2 262 24
23. Miami (Fla.) 7-2 228 14
24. Texas 7-2 176 NR
25. Minnesota 8-2 91 NR
Others receiving votes: Georgia 44, Nebraska 43, Ball State 22, Duke 22, Virginia Tech 15, Louisiana-Lafayette 7, Cincinnati 6, Mississippi 6, Southern California 6, Texas Tech 5, Washington 5, Arizona 4, Notre Dame 2, Buffalo 1.
Mid-American Conference
East
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Buffalo 5 0 178 41 7 2 265 186
BGSU 4 1 170 74 6 3 282 151
Ohio 3 2 166 103 6 3 272 204
Akron 2 4 101 167 3 7 197 301
UMass 1 4 76 164 1 8 104 294
Kent St. 1 5 130 177 2 8 181 304
Miami 0 5 55 148 0 9 90 305
West
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ball St. 6 0 233 133 9 1 399 236
N. Illinois 5 0 225 100 9 0 398 225
Toledo 4 1 192 109 6 3 299 236
C. Mich. 2 3 105 152 3 6 173 311
E. Mich. 1 5 133 295 2 8 209 442
W. Mich. 1 5 114 215 1 9 170 365
SATURDAY
E. Michigan 35, W. Michigan 32, OT
TUESDAY
Buffalo at Toledo, 7:30
Ohio at Bowling Green, 7:30
WEDNESDAY
Miami at Kent St., 8
Ball St. at N. Illinois, 8
Saturday, NOV. 16
Cent. Michigan at W. Michigan, Noon
Akron at UMass, 1
Big Ten Conference
Legends
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Mich. St. 5 0 153 51 8 1 268 104
Nebraska 4 1 150 97 7 2 323 205
Minnesota 4 2 140 154 8 2 307 234
Iowa 3 3 125 119 6 4 266 187
Michigan 2 3 164 149 6 3 316 233
N'western 0 5 87 139 4 5 252 234
Leaders
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio St. 5 0 224 92 9 0 434 153
Wisconsin 4 1 184 88 7 2 334 137
Penn St. 2 3 115 188 5 4 248 246
Indiana 2 3 210 206 4 5 388 337
Illinois 0 5 106 213 3 6 267 312
Purdue 0 5 31 193 1 8 106 335
SATURDAY
Iowa 38, Purdue 14
Minnesota 24, Penn St. 10
Wisconsin 27, BYU 17
Indiana 52, Illinois 35
Nebraska 17, Michigan 13
Saturday, NOV. 16
Ohio St. at Illinois, TBA
Michigan St. at Nebraska, TBA
Indiana at Wisconsin, Noon
Purdue at Penn St., Noon
Michigan at Northwestern, 3:30 p.m.
Saturday
EAST
Colgate 28, Lafayette 24
Dartmouth 34, Cornell 6
Fordham 23, Bucknell 21
Harvard 34, Columbia 0
Lehigh 34, Holy Cross 20
Maine 33, Albany (NY) 27
Monmouth (NJ) 23, Wagner 6
Navy 42, Hawaii 28
New Hampshire 33, James Madison 17
Pittsburgh 28, Notre Dame 21
Princeton 38, Penn 26
Richmond 39, Stony Brook 31
Robert Morris 54, CCSU 21
Sacred Heart 10, Duquesne 0
St. Francis (Pa.) 23, Bryant 20
Texas 47, West Virginia 40, OT
Villanova 45, Rhode Island 0
W. Kentucky 21, Army 17
William & Mary 24, Delaware 10
Yale 24, Brown 17
SOUTH
Alabama 38, LSU 17
Arkansas St. 42, Louisiana-Monroe 14
Auburn 55, Tennessee 23
Charleston Southern 31, Coastal Carolina 26
Chattanooga 20, Wofford 10
Duke 38, NC State 20
E. Illinois 37, Murray St. 17
East Carolina 58, Tulsa 24
Florida St. 59, Wake Forest 3
Furman 35, Samford 17
Georgia 45, Appalachian St. 6
Georgia Southern 35, W. Carolina 19
Hampton 29, NC Central 21
Howard 42, Savannah St. 14
Jackson St. 26, Alabama A&M 20
Jacksonville St. 68, E. Kentucky 10
Liberty 35, Presbyterian 14
Louisiana Tech 36, Southern Miss. 13
MVSU 20, Texas Southern 17
Marist 55, Campbell 28
Marshall 56, UAB 14
Memphis 21, UT-Martin 6
Mercer 45, Jacksonville 42
Middle Tennessee 48, FIU 0
Mississippi 34, Arkansas 24
Missouri 48, Kentucky 17
Morgan St. 24, NC A&T 23
Norfolk St. 27, Bethune-Cookman 24
North Carolina 45, Virginia 14
Northwestern St. 37, Lamar 28
SC State 25, Florida A&M 21
San Diego 56, Morehead St. 3
Southern U. 31, Alabama St. 28
Stetson 26, Davidson 13
Syracuse 20, Maryland 3
Tennessee St. 31, Austin Peay 6
The Citadel 35, Elon 10
UCF 19, Houston 14
VMI 27, Gardner-Webb 9
Vanderbilt 34, Florida 17
Virginia Tech 42, Miami 24
Wesley 35, Charlotte 28
MIDWEST
Butler 72, Valparaiso 12
Cincinnati 28, SMU 25
Drake 36, Dayton 10
Missouri St. 37, S. Illinois 27
Montana 31, South Dakota 27
N. Dakota St. 28, Illinois St. 10
N. Iowa 22, Youngstown St. 20
North Dakota 24, N. Colorado 21
S. Dakota St. 29, Indiana St. 0
TCU 21, Iowa St. 17
Tennessee Tech 41, SE Missouri 16
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Pine Bluff 45, Grambling St. 42
Kansas St. 49, Texas Tech 26
McNeese St. 69, Stephen F. Austin 38
North Texas 41, UTEP 7
Oklahoma St. 42, Kansas 6
SE Louisiana 58, Cent. Arkansas 31
Sam Houston St. 49, Nicholls St. 24
Texas A&M 51, Mississippi St. 41
UTSA 10, Tulane 7
FAR WEST
Arizona St. 20, Utah 19
Boston College 48, New Mexico St. 34
Cal Poly 42, Sacramento St. 7
Colorado St. 38, Nevada 17
E. Washington 54, Montana St. 29
Fresno St. 48, Wyoming 10
Old Dominion 59, Idaho 38
Portland St. 38, Idaho St. 31
S. Utah 27, Weber St. 21
San Diego St. 34, San Jose St. 30
Southern Cal 62, California 28
UCLA 31, Arizona 26
Utah St. 28, UNLV 24
Washington 59, Colorado 7
Glantz-Culver line
NCAA Football
Tomorrow
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at Bowling Green 9½ 10 Ohio
at Toledo 3½ 4 Buffalo
Wednesday
at N. Illinois 5½ 5½ Ball St.
at Kent St. 18½ 17½ Miami (Ohio)
Thursday
at Clemson 10 10 Georgia Tech
Marshall 12½ 14 at Tulsa
Friday
at UCLA 3 2½ Washington
Saturday
Miami 3 3 at Duke
at Wisconsin 18½ 20½ Indiana
at Vanderbilt 13½ 12½ Kentucky
at Louisville 16½ 16 Houston
Cent. Michigan 2½ 3 at W. Michigan
at Virginia Tech 13½ 15 Maryland
at Boston College 7 7 NC State
Cincinnati 3 1½ at Rutgers
at Pittsburgh Pk Pk North Carolina
UCF 17 16 at Temple
at Penn St. 20½ 21½ Purdue
at South Carolina 11 13½ Florida
at Northwestern +1 3 Michigan
at Florida St. 38½ 38½ Syracuse
FAU 14 16½ at Sou Miss.
Akron 7 7½ at UMass
at East Carolina 25 26½ UAB
at SMU 14½ 14 UConn
West Virginia 7½ 7 at Kansas
La. Lafayette 21 21 at Georgia St.
at Colorado 1 3 California
Baylor-x 24½ 26 Texas Tech
at Boise St. 20 21½ Wyoming
at Arizona St. 13½ 13½ Oregon St.
at Auburn 3 3½ Georgia
Oklahoma St. 1 3 at Texas
at Oklahoma 21 24½ Iowa St.
at Oregon OFF OFF Utah
at Navy 9½ 9½ South Alabama
Michigan St. 3½ 6½ at Nebraska
Ohio St. 32 33 at Illinois
San Jose St. 7 7 at Nevada
Alabama 24½ 25 at Mississippi St.
Stanford 3 3 at Southern Cal
Colorado St. 4 6 at New Mexico
Memphis 2½ 2 at South Florida
at Rice 15 17 Louisiana Tech
at Kansas St. 10½ 10½ TCU
at Mississippi 28 28½ Troy
at Arkansas St. 7 6½ Texas St.
at UTEP 6 6 FIU
at Arizona 12½ 13 Washington St.
San Diego St. 5 4½ at Hawaii
x-at Arlington, Texas
Off Key
Oregon QB questionable
NFL
Tonight
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Miami 3½ 2 (41) at Tampa Bay
Thursday
Indianapolis 2½ 3 (42½) at Tennessee
Sunday
at Tampa Bay OFF OFF (OFF) Atlanta
at Buffalo Pk 1 (40½) N.Y. Jets
Detroit 3 2½ (47½) at Pittsburgh
at Philadelphia 3 3½ (52½) Washington
at Miami OFF OFF (OFF) San Diego
at Chicago OFF OFF (OFF) Baltimore
at Cincinnati 6 6 (42) Cleveland
at Houston OFF OFF (OFF) Oakland
Arizona 6½ 6½ (40) at Jacksonville
at Denver OFF OFF (OFF) Kansas City
at Seattle 13½ 13½ (46) Minnesota
at New Orleans OFF OFF (OFF) San Francisco
at N.Y. Giants OFF OFF (OFF) Green Bay
Nov. 18
at Carolina 2½ 2½ (44) New England
Off Key
Tampa Bay plays Nov. 11
Miami plays Nov. 11
Chicago QB questionable
Oakland QB questionable
Denver QB questionable
New Orleans played late game Nov. 10
Green Bay QB questionable
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at UConn 18 Yale
at Temple 8 Kent St.
at Oklahoma 15 North Texas
at SMU-x 6½ Rhode Island
at UAB 4 Rutgers
at Gonzaga 15 Colorado St.
at Arizona 19 Long Beach St.
at Stanford 5½ BYU
at Wichita St. 13½ W. Kentucky
W. Michigan-y 9½ Tennessee St.
at Richmond 6 Belmont
at Canisius 12 South Dakota
at Davidson 12 Milwaukee
at Miami 14½ Georgia Southern
at Texas Tech 11 N. Arizona
at Saint Mary's (Cal) 9½ Akron
x-at Culwell Center
y-at Honolulu
ECHL
Toledo 0 3 0 - 3
Orlando 3 2 1 - 6
1st Period-1, Orlando, Slater 3 (Lagace), 1:49. 2, Orlando, Ullrich 3 (Verreault-Paul, Aneloski), 7:25. 3, Orlando, Rutherford 2 (Tanski, Fienhage), 16:12. Penalties-Thorne Tol (fighting - major), 4:11; Slater Orl (fighting - major), 4:11; Verreault-Paul Orl (tripping), 9:38; Sinkewich Tol (tripping), 13:05.
2nd Period-4, Toledo, Arnold 5 (Novak), 1:26. 5, Toledo, Hirschfeld 1 (Frk, Novak), 7:36 (PP). 6, Orlando, Severyn 4 (Ullrich), 11:52. 7, Orlando, Tanski 3 (Harrison, Johnston), 19:12. 8, Toledo, Sova 1 19:30. Penalties-Kessel Orl (tripping), 7:17; Sova Tol (hooking), 15:50; Arnold Tol (fighting - major), 19:30; Verreault-Paul Orl (fighting - major), 19:30; Clark Tol (instigating, fighting - major, fighting - major, misconduct - unsportsmanlike conduct, game misconduct - secondary altercation), 19:35; Severyn Orl (fighting - major, game misconduct - secondary altercation), 19:35; Ullrich Orl (fighting - major), 19:35.
3rd Period-9, Orlando, Rutherford 3 (Kessel, Aneloski), 0:50 (PP). Penalties-Lagace Orl (roughing), 3:22; Novak Tol (interference on the goalkeeper), 3:57; Frk Tol (boarding), 6:25; Slater Orl (tripping), 6:40; Thorne Tol (tripping), 9:28; Tanski Orl (tripping), 9:28; Weiss Tol (double - roughing), 16:38; Lagace Orl (double - roughing), 16:38; Tvrdon Tol (slashing ), 19:08.
Shots on Goal-Toledo 7-18-9-34. Orlando 14-4-17-35.
Power Play Opportunities-Toledo 1 / 4; Orlando 1 / 7.
Goalies-Toledo, Coreau 0-2-1-0 (26 shots-20 saves); Carruth 4-2-0-0 (9 shots-9 saves). Orlando, Curry 4-1-0-0 (34 shots-31 saves).
A-5,617
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 6 3 0 0 12 25 17
Wheeling 3 5 0 1 7 21 26
Elmira 3 5 0 0 6 20 26
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 7 1 0 0 14 36 23
Evansville 6 1 0 1 13 24 22
Toledo 4 4 1 0 9 26 28
Fort Wayne 3 4 0 2 8 25 31
Kalamazoo 2 4 0 1 5 20 24
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 9 0 1 1 20 39 25
Florida 8 1 1 1 18 46 32
Orlando 5 4 0 1 11 30 27
Greenville 4 6 0 0 8 21 27
Gwinnett 2 8 0 0 4 21 34
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 9 2 0 0 18 44 15
Colorado 6 2 1 0 13 30 21
Idaho 4 4 0 1 9 25 31
Utah 2 4 1 1 6 16 24
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 5 1 1 2 13 26 22
Stockton 6 2 0 0 12 27 18
San Francisco 3 5 1 0 7 13 28
Las Vegas 3 7 0 0 6 20 32
Bakersfield 1 8 0 1 3 14 36
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
SUNDAY
Orlando 6, Toledo 3
Reading 2, Wheeling 1
Stockton 2, Bakersfield 1
MONDAY
Toledo at Orlando, 7
Gwinnett at Greenville, 7
San Francisco at Stockton, 8
Ontario at Utah, 9:05
TUESDAY
No games scheduled
WEDNESDAY
Orlando at Cincinnati, 7:35
Ontario at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Playoffs
SECOND ROUND
Pairings with seeds and records
Division I
Saturday, 7 p.m.
Region 1
1 Lakewood St. Edward (9?1) vs. 9 Cleveland Heights (10?1) at Parma Byers Field
4 Austintown Fitch (11?0) vs. at 5 Westerville Central (10?1) at Mansfield Arlin Field
2 Mentor (10?1) vs. 7 Stow?Munroe Falls (10?1) at Solon Stewart Field
3 Hudson (10?1) vs. 11 Cle. St. Ignatius (7?4) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field
Region 2
1 Hilliard Davidson (11?0) vs. 8 Pickerington North (10?1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium
13 Dublin Coffman (8?3) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (10?1) at Kettering Roush Stadium
2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (10?1) vs. 7 Cin. Elder (9?2) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium
14 Pickerington Central (8?2) vs. 6 Cin. Colerain (11?0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium
Division II
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Region 3
1 Cle. Glenville (10?1) vs. 5 Bedford (10?1) at Parma Byers Field
2 Brecksville?Broadview Heights (10?1) vs. 6 Madison (9?2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium
Region 4
1 Medina Highland (11?0) vs. 4 Massillon Washington (9?2) at TBA
2 Avon (11?0) vs. 6 Perrysburg (9?2) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium
Region 5
1 New Albany (10?1) vs. 4 Mansfield Senior (11?0) at Powell Olentangy Liberty Stadium
2 Worthington Kilbourne (10?1) vs. 3 Zanesville (11?0) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium
Region 6
1 Loveland (11?0) vs. 4 Cin. Northwest (9?2) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium
2 Cin. Mount Healthy (10?1) vs. 3 Cin. Winton Woods (9?2) at Lockland Roettger Field
Division III
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Region 7
1 Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary (11?0) vs. 5 Poland Seminary (10?1) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field
2 Hubbard (11?0) vs. 6 Aurora (10?1) at TBA
Region 8
1 Central Catholic (11?0) vs. 4 Tiffin Columbian (10?1) at Fremont Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium
2 Clyde (10?1) vs. 3 Sandusky Perkins (11?0) at Bellevue Stadium
Region 9
1 The Plains Athens (11?0) vs. 4 Dresden Tri?Valley (9?2) at Logan Chieftain Stadium
2 Cols. Marion?Franklin (10?1) vs. 3 Cols. Brookhaven (9?2) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium
Region 10
1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (11?0) vs. 5 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (7?3) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt
Dudon Memorial Field
7 Trotwood?Madison (8?2) vs. 6 Springfield Shawnee (10?1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field
Division IV
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Region 11
1 Chagrin Falls (9?2) vs. 5 Cle. Benedictine (8?3) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium
2 Struthers (9?2) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7?4) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium
Region 12
1 Caledonia River Valley (11?0) vs. 5 Bryan (11?0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
2 Kenton (11?0) vs. 3 Wooster Triway (9?2) at Mansfield Arlin Field
Region 13
8 Steubenville (7?4) vs. 4 Zanesville Maysville (8?3) at St. Clairsville Red Devil Stadium
2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9?2) vs. 3 Duncan Falls Philo (9?2) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field
Region 14
1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10?1) vs. 4 Germantown Valley View (10?1) at Centerville Stadium
2 Clarksville Clinton?Massie (10?1) vs. 3 Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (9?2) at Kings Mills Kings Stadium
Division V
Saturday, 7 p.m.
1 Akron Manchester (9?2) vs. 5 Navarre Fairless (8?3) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field
2 Columbiana Crestview (10?1) vs. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (9?2) at Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary John Cistone Field at
Green Street Stadium
Region 16
8 Doylestown Chippewa (9?2) vs. 5 Coldwater (9?2) at Tiffin National Field at Frost?Kalnow Stadium
7 Huron (8?3) vs. 6 Loudonville (10?1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium
Region 17
1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (10?1) vs. 5 Baltimore Liberty Union (9?2) at Bloom?Carroll Carl Fell Stadium
2 Martins Ferry (10?1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (10?1) at Columbus Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium
Region 18
1 West Jefferson (10?1) vs. 4 Richwood North Union (10?1) at Hilliard Bradley Stadium
2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (11?0) vs. 3 Hamilton Badin (9?2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium
Division VI
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Region 19
1 Kirtland (11?0) vs. 5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (9?2) at Hudson Memorial Stadium, Murdough Field
2 Canfield South Range (11?0) vs. 3 Mogadore (10?1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium
Region 20
1 Tinora (10?1) vs. 5 Haviland Wayne Trace (10?1) at Lima Stadium
7 Ada (8?3) vs. 6 Convoy Crestview (9?2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
Region 21
1 Lucasville Valley (11?0) vs. 4 Newark Catholic (10?1) at Nelsonville?York Boston Field
2 Cols. Bishop Ready (10?1) vs. 6 Woodsfield Monroe Central (8?3) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
Region 22
1 Casstown Miami East (10?1) vs. 4 Mechanicsburg (9?2) at Dayton Welcome Stadium
7 Cin. Summit Country Day (9?2) vs. 6 West Liberty?Salem (9?2) at Kettering Roush Stadium
Division VII
Saturday, 7 p.m.
Region 23
1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (11?0) vs. 4 Danville (9?2) at Massillon Jackson Robert Fife Stadium
2 Norwalk St. Paul (10?1) vs. 3 Wellsville (9?2) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium
Region 24
8 Delphos St. John's (7?4) vs. 4 Tiffin Calvert (7?4) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
7 Hicksville (7?4) vs. 6 Arlington (8?3) at Perrysburg Widdel Field at Steinecker Stadium
Region 25
1 Glouster Trimble (11?0) vs. 4 Steubenville Catholic Central (9?2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
2 Shadyside (11?0) vs. 6 Caldwell (9?2) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium
Region 26
1 North Lewisburg Triad (11?0) vs. 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (10?1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
2 Covington (11?0) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (11?0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field
Michigan Playoffs
Regionals
Division 1
Detroit Catholic Central (9-2) at Bedford (11-0), Friday, 7
Division 8
Whiteford (9-2) at New Lothrop (11-0), Friday, 7
SPORTS NOTE
SUMMERFIELD HIGH SCHOOL has a boys varsity/JV golf coach opening for the upcoming season. Contact Tim Aldrich, AD, at 734-279-1012 x137 or aldrich@summerfield.k12.mi.us.
GOLF
The McGladrey Classic
PGA
St. Simons Island, Ga.; Par: 70
Chris Kirk $990,000 66-66-68-66 – 266
Briny Baird $484,000 63-70-67-67 – 267
Tim Clark $484,000 67-67-71-62 – 267
Scott Brown $227,333 66-68-68-66 – 268
Brian Gay $227,333 63-72-66-67 – 268
John Senden $227,333 66-67-68-67 – 268
Matt Every $171,417 67-68-69-66 – 270
Webb Simpson $171,417 65-68-71-66 – 270
Matt Kuchar $171,417 68-68-68-66 – 270
Greg Chalmers $121,917 68-68-72-64 – 272
Brian Harman $121,917 67-68-70-67 – 272
Robert Karlsson, $121,917 68-68-71-65 – 272
Dan. Summerhays $121,917 69-66-69-68 – 272
Jason Kokrak $121,917 69-65-69-69 – 272
Kevin Stadler $121,917 68-68-65-71 – 272
Brendon de Jonge $85,250 67-71-70-65 – 273
Zach Johnson $85,250 70-68-68-67 – 273
Heath Slocum $85,250 67-71-69-66 – 273
Brendon Todd $85,250 68-67-67-71 – 273
Trevor Immelman $68,750 67-72-70-65 – 274
Kevin Kisner $68,750 65-73-70-66 – 274
Robert Garrigus $52,800 65-74-67-69 – 275
Charley Hoffman $52,800 66-73-68-68 – 275
Scott Langley $52,800 66-71-68-70 – 275
George McNeill $52,800 62-76-68-69 – 275
Boo Weekley $52,800 67-69-73-66 – 275
Harris English $39,050 68-70-71-67 – 276
Charles Howell III $39,050 69-70-66-71 – 276
Seung-Yul Noh $39,050 65-70-73-68 – 276
David Toms $39,050 68-73-68-67 – 276
Cameron Tringale $39,050 70-69-68-69 – 276
Kevin Chappell $31,831 65-68-74-70 – 277
Ben Curtis $31,831 68-69-72-68 – 277
Russell Knox $31,831 70-71-69-67 – 277
John Rollins $31,831 65-76-66-70 – 277
Stuart Appleby $26,469 68-70-71-69 – 278
Chad Campbell $26,469 70-70-71-67 – 278
Brice Garnett $26,469 67-72-67-72 – 278
Ted Potter, Jr. $26,469 67-67-72-72 – 278
Woody Austin $19,800 68-73-68-70 – 279
Aaron Baddeley $19,800 68-71-70-70 – 279
Will Claxton $19,800 65-71-71-72 – 279
Lucas Glover $19,800 69-72-68-70 – 279
David Hearn $19,800 74-66-70-69 – 279
Danny Lee $19,800 70-71-70-68 – 279
Troy Matteson $19,800 71-69-70-69 – 279
Camilo Villegas $19,800 66-74-72-67 – 279
Eric Axley $13,671 71-70-68-71 – 280
James Hahn $13,671 69-72-73-66 – 280
J.J. Henry $13,671 67-72-72-69 – 280
Pat Perez $13,671 68-71-72-69 – 280
Michael Putnam $13,671 68-73-72-67 – 280
Mark Wilson $13,671 70-71-68-71 – 280
Josh Broadaway, $13,671 72-68-75-65 – 280
Blake Adams $12,320 73-68-73-67 – 281
Jonathan Byrd $12,320 66-69-72-74 – 281
Martin Flores $12,320 70-68-72-71 – 281
Spencer Levin $12,320 69-70-71-71 – 281
Carl Pettersson $12,320 66-74-75-66 – 281
Kyle Stanley $12,320 68-71-70-72 – 281
Mike Weir $12,320 70-71-68-72 – 281
Steven Bowditch $11,880 68-73-68-73 – 282
Erik Compton $11,715 68-73-76-66 – 283
Scott Piercy $11,715 67-73-71-72 – 283
LPGA Mizuno Classic
Shima, Japan; Par: 72
Teresa Lu, $180,000 70-68-64 – 202
Chella Choi, $109,773 69-69-66 – 204
Mamiko Higa,$70,617 70-66-70 – 206
Yuki Ichinose, $70,617 70-66-70 – 206
Yumiko Yoshida, $45,075 74-65-68 – 207
Shiho Oyama, $45,075 68-68-71 – 207
Asako Fujimoto, $33,957 70-67-71 – 208
Shanshan Feng, $26,945 72-71-66 – 209
Stacy Lewis, $26,945 71-68-70 – 209
Eun-Bi Jang, $26,945 69-69-71 – 209
Kaori Nakamura, $21,786 69-73-68 – 210
Jiyai Shin, $21,786 69-72-69 – 210
Esther Lee, $18,030 70-72-69 – 211
Catriona Matthew, $18,030 71-71-69 – 211
Harukyo Nomura, $18,030 72-69-70 – 211
Ah-Reum Hwang, $18,030 71-68-72 – 211
Erina Hara, $13,168 71-73-68 – 212
Mayu Hattori, $13,168 76-68-68 – 212
Jenny Shin, $13,168 72-71-69 – 212
Sakura Yokomine, $13,168 72-71-69 – 212
Mina Harigae, $13,168 73-69-70 – 212
Hee-Won Han, $13,168 69-71-72 – 212
Brittany Lang, $13,168 70-70-72 – 212
Julieta Granada, $13,168 71-68-73 – 212
Miki Saiki, $13,168 73-66-73 – 212
Junko Omote, $13,168 69-69-74 – 212
Yuri Fudoh, $10,217 73-69-71 – 213
So Yeon Ryu, $10,217 71-71-71 – 213
Rui Kitada, $10,217 71-70-72 – 213
Moriya Jutanugarn, $9,075 75-70-69 – 214
Kumiko Kaneda, $9,075 71-70-73 – 214
Brittany Lincicome, $9,075 69-68-77 – 214
Lala Anai, $7,257 72-72-71 – 215
Yuko Fukuda, $7,257 71-72-72 – 215
Mika Miyazato, $7,257 71-72-72 – 215
Kaori Ohe, $7,257 71-72-72 – 215
Ritsuko Ryu, $7,257 73-70-72 – 215
Vicky Hurst, $7,257 71-71-73 – 215
Na-Ri Lee, $7,257 69-72-74 – 215
Eun-Hee Ji, $7,257 74-66-75 – 215
Hee Young Park, $5,770 75-67-74 – 216
Karrie Webb, $5,770 72-70-74 – 216
Lisa McCloskey, $5,770 73-67-76 – 216
Giulia Sergas, $4,838 74-70-73 – 217
Erika Kikuchi, $4,838 72-70-75 – 217
Pernilla Lindberg, $4,838 69-73-75 – 217
Jennifer Rosales, $4,838 70-72-75 – 217
Natsuka Hori, $4,838 72-69-76 – 217
Rikako Morita, $4,838 74-66-77 – 217
Jane Park, $3,786 75-71-72 – 218
Miki Sakai, $3,786 77-69-72 – 218
Akane Iijima, $3,786 73-72-73 – 218
Lindsey Wright, $3,786 73-72-73 – 218
Christina Kim, $3,786 71-73-74 – 218
AUTO RACING
Advocare 500
NASCAR SPRINT CUP
Avondale, Ariz.
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (9) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 312 laps, 140.7 rating, 48 points, $258,186. 2. (7) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 312, 122.2, 43, $171,715. 3. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 312, 121.9, 42, $182,326. 4. (11) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 312, 107.3, 41, $131,135. 5. (8) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 312, 102.6, 39, $137,630.
6. (19) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 312, 93.5, 38, $132,074. 7. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 312, 96, 37, $137,693. 8. (10) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 312, 94.8, 36, $122,185. 9. (3) Joey Logano, Ford, 312, 107.8, 36, $117,268. 10. (17) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 312, 92.3, 35, $128,068.
11. (12) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 312, 106.5, 34, $136,176. 12. (27) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 312, 73.8, 32, $131,121. 13. (18) Greg Biffle, Ford, 312, 84.4, 32, $97,610. 14. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 312, 110.2, 31, $125,121. 15. (16) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 312, 80.6, 29, $124,885.
16. (13) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 312, 81.3, 28, $110,851. 17. (15) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 312, 69.7, 27, $88,210. 18. (36) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 312, 73.7, 27, $106,205. 19. (21) Aric Almirola, Ford, 312, 67.5, 25, $116,396. 20. (6) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 312, 79.4, 24, $119,368.
21. (23) Carl Edwards, Ford, 312, 91.1, 24, $113,660. 22. (26) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 311, 59.6, 22, $104,968. 23. (14) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 311, 70.4, 21, $113,576. 24. (33) David Gilliland, Ford, 311, 62.9, 21, $94,493. 25. (22) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 311, 56.5, 0. $86,660.
26. (20) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 311, 67, 18, $105,099. 27. (30) Casey Mears, Ford, 311, 57.1, 17, $99,818. 28. (2) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 311, 63.6, 17, $94,710. 29. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 311, 45.1, 15, $77,285. 30. (42) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 310, 41.6, 14, $90,318.
31. (25) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 309, 47.9, 0. $94,082. 32. (39) Michael McDowell, Ford, 308, 39.4, 12, $73,860. 33. (32) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 302, 33.2, 11, $73,735. 34. (38) Timmy Hill, Ford, 285, 28.9, 10, $73,610. 35. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 282, 46.5, 9. $81,485.
36. (28) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 280, 35.7, 0. $73,330. 37. (24) Reed Sorenson, Ford, engine, 266, 36.3, 0. $73,199. 38. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, engine, 193, 30, 0. $68,150. 39. (37) David Reutimann, Toyota, accident, 187, 45.7, 5. $64,150. 40. (29) Cole Whitt, Toyota, accident, 142, 39.5, 0. $60,150.
41. (31) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, engine, 129, 42.1, 3. $64,150. 42. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, brakes, 63, 27.9, 0. $52,150. 43. (41) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, brakes, 29, 26.3, 0. $48,650.
Race Statistics
Average speed of race winner: 105.733 mph.
Time of race: 2 hours, 57 minutes, 3 seconds.
Margin of victory: 1.796 seconds.
Caution flags: 8 for 49 laps.
Lead changes: 23 among 13 drivers.
Lap leaders: D.Hamlin 1-18; J.Gordon 19-51; D.Gilliland 52-53; J.Gordon 54; K.Harvick 55-101; K.Kahne 102-120; B.Keselowski 121-147; J.Gordon 148-158; J.McMurray 159; J.Gordon 160-163; R.Newman 164-166; J.Logano 167; R.Newman 168-191; J.Logano 192-223; K.Kahne 224-245; J.Johnson 246; C.Edwards 247; K.Harvick 248-268; D.Earnhardt Jr. 269-270; R.Newman 271-274; G.Biffle 275; C.Edwards 276-310; K.Harvick 311-312.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Harvick, 3 times for 70 laps; J.Gordon, 4 times for 49 laps; K.Kahne, 2 times for 41 laps; C.Edwards, 2 times for 36 laps; J.Logano, 2 times for 33 laps; R.Newman, 3 times for 31 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 27 laps; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 18 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 2 laps; D.Gilliland, 1 time for 2 laps; J.Johnson, 1 time for 1 lap; G.Biffle, 1 time for 1 lap; J.McMurray, 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 13 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 2,384; 2. M.Kenseth, 2,356; 3. K.Harvick, 2,350; 4. Ky.Busch, 2,327; 5. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,321; 6. J.Gordon, 2,304; 7. G.Biffle, 2,301; 8. C.Bowyer, 2,297; 9. J.Logano, 2,287; 10. Ku.Busch, 2,285; 11. R.Newman, 2,259; 12. K.Kahne, 2,252; 13. C.Edwards, 2,250.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Philadelphia 4 3 .571 –
Toronto 3 4 .429 1
Boston 3 4 .429 1
New York 2 4 .333 1½
Brooklyn 2 4 .333 1½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 4 3 .571 –
Atlanta 3 3 .500 ½
Charlotte 3 3 .500 ½
Orlando 3 4 .429 1
Washington 2 4 .333 1½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 7 0 1.000 –
Cleveland 3 4 .429 4
Milwaukee 2 3 .400 4
Detroit 2 3 .400 4
Chicago 2 3 .400 4
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 6 1 .857 –
Houston 4 3 .571 2
Dallas 4 3 .571 2
New Orleans 3 3 .500 2½
Memphis 3 3 .500 2½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 5 1 .833 –
Minnesota 4 2 .667 1
Portland 4 2 .667 1
Denver 1 4 .200 3½
Utah 0 7 .000 5½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Phoenix 4 2 .667 –
L.A. Clippers 4 3 .571 ½
Golden State 4 3 .571 ½
L.A. Lakers 3 4 .429 1½
Sacramento 1 5 .167 3
SUNDAY
San Antonio 120, New York 89
Oklahoma City 106, Washington 105, OT
New Orleans at Phoenix, late
Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, late
SATURDAY
Cleveland 127, Philadelphia 125,2OT
Toronto 115, Utah 91
Indiana 96, Brooklyn 91
Boston 111, Miami 110
Atlanta 104, Orlando 94
L.A. Clippers 107, Houston 94
Memphis 108, Golden State 90
Dallas 91, Milwaukee 83
Portland 96, Sacramento 85
MONDAY
San Antonio at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Orlando at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Houston, 8 p.m.
Denver at Utah, 9 p.m.
Detroit at Portland, 10 p.m.
Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
SATURDAY
Philadelphia 27 21 37 22 9 9 – 125
Cleveland 30 23 22 32 9 11 – 127
PHILADELPHIA: Young 11-18 5-6 29, Turner 9-23 11-13 31, Hawes 6-13 0-0 13, Carter-Williams 9-17 0-0 21, Anderson 2-5 0-0 5, Allen 3-6 0-0 6, Wroten 1-7 2-2 4, Morris 5-7 0-0 12, Davies 1-3 2-2 4. Totals 47-99 20-23 125.
CLEVELAND: Gee 1-3 0-0 2, T.Thompson 6-10 7-8 19, Varejao 5-10 3-4 13, Irving 15-33 4-5 39, Waiters 9-19 3-6 24, Zeller 0-0 0-0 0, Jack 7-14 3-4 20, Miles 2-8 0-0 6, Dellavedova 0-1 0-0 0, Bennett 0-1 0-0 0, Sims 1-3 2-2 4. Totals 46-102 22-29 127.
Note: 3-Point Goals – Philadelphia 11-27 (Carter-Williams 3-3, Morris 2-3, Young 2-3, Turner 2-8, Hawes 1-4, Anderson 1-4, Wroten 0-2), Cleveland 13-31 (Irving 5-12, Waiters 3-5, Jack 3-6, Miles 2-5, Dellavedova 0-1, Gee 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Philadelphia 57 (Hawes 11), Cleveland 61 (T.Thompson, Varejao 10). Assists –Philadelphia 24 (Carter-Williams 13), Cleveland 28 (Irving 12). Total Fouls–Philadelphia 22, Cleveland 21. A – 20,562 (20,562).
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WOMEN
TOLEDO 95, MISS. VALLEY ST. 48
MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE: Beals 3-7 0-4 2-6 8, Weathers 3-6 1-5 0-2 9, Ja. Sanders 2-3 0-1 0-0 4, Green 0-0 0-0 0, Jo. Sanders 0-4 2-9, 0-0 6, Clark 0-0 0-3 0-0 0, Nolen 1-1 5-6 7, Freeman 0-1 0-0 0, Kennedy 3-7 2-5 8, Silas 0-0 0-0 0, Floyd 0-2 0-0 0, Hannah 1-2 0-1 2, Reed 0-0 0-0 0, Mabry 2-4 0-0 4. Totals: 15-37 3-22 9-20 48.
TOLEDO: Recker 3-5 1-2 4-9 13, Capotosto 3-6 1-5 2-6 11, Reed-Lewis 4-8 0-3 2-4 10, Dortch 3-5 1-2 3-3 12, Zanoguera 6-8 0-1 12-12 24, Monakana 3-6 1-5 0-0 9, Braun 1-2 0-2 2-2 4, Reecher 5-10 2-4 12. Totals: 28-50 4-20 27-40 95.
Halftime: Toledo 56-35. Rebounds: Miss Valley St. 32 (Beals 7), Toledo 61 (Zanoguera 16). Assists: Miss. Valley St. 9 (Ja. Sanders 3), Toledo 22 (Capotosto 5). Fouled out: Kennedy, Mabry. Total fouls: Miss. Valley St. 31, Toledo 18. A-3,487.
Men
EAST
Boston U. 72, Northeastern 69
Harvard 82, Holy Cross 72
Princeton 67, Florida A&M 50
UMass 86, Boston College 73
SOUTH
FIU 66, Kennesaw St. 58
Kentucky 93, N. Kentucky 63
Youngstown St. 75, E. Kentucky 67
MIDWEST
Illinois 86, Jacksonville St. 62
Iowa 83, Nebraska-Omaha 75
Iowa St. 95, UNC Wilmington 62
Notre Dame 80, Stetson 49
SOUTHWEST
Oral Roberts 74, Tulsa 68
Women
EAST
Albany (NY) 77, W. Michigan 61
Cent. Michigan 105, UMass 61
Kentucky 96, Wagner 57
Penn St. 78, Fordham 61
Rutgers 79, Princeton 65
St. Bonaventure 77, Colgate 72
SOUTH
Cent. Arkansas 66, Mississippi 63
Clemson 72, Wofford 50
East Carolina 75, George Mason 66
Florida 88, North Florida 77
Georgia 45, Presbyterian 30
Georgia Tech 87, W. Carolina 47
LSU 80, Saint Joseph's 64
Maryland 89, Loyola (Md.) 53
Richmond 57, Miami 50
South Carolina 68, Louisiana Tech 45
MIDWEST
Iowa 97, Dayton 93, OT
Iowa St. 84, North Dakota 55
Kansas 84, Oral Roberts 62
Kansas St. 73, Charlotte 65
Kent St. 75, E. Kentucky 74, OT
Missouri 59, SIU-Edwardsville 48
Northwestern 79, Ill.-Chicago 63
Ohio 94, Xavier 88
Ohio St. 91, FAU 88
Purdue 63, Ball St. 57
Saint Louis 78, Valparaiso 56
Wisconsin 66, Drake 41
SOUTHWEST
Oklahoma 89, Wichita St. 70
Oklahoma St. 74, Texas-Arlington 35
SMU 87, Grambling St. 65
Texas 63, UTSA 42
Texas Tech 70, Texas-Pan American 48
FAR WEST
Duke 70, California 58
Hawaii 74, N. Arizona 66
Southern Cal 63, Fresno St. 54
Syracuse 69, Washington St. 65
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 12 4 0 24 54 39
Toronto 11 6 0 22 51 40
Detroit 9 5 4 22 45 48
Boston 10 5 1 21 45 30
Montreal 9 8 1 19 48 40
Ottawa 7 6 4 18 53 51
Florida 3 11 4 10 37 64
Buffalo 3 15 1 7 33 61
Metropolitan Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 11 6 0 22 50 40
Washington 9 7 1 19 56 48
N.Y. Rangers 9 8 0 18 39 46
Carolina 6 7 4 16 32 48
New Jersey 5 7 5 15 35 44
N.Y. Islanders 6 9 3 15 51 60
Columbus 6 10 0 12 41 46
Philadelphia 5 10 1 11 26 44
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 12 2 4 28 66 49
Colorado 13 2 0 26 50 27
St. Louis 11 2 2 24 52 34
Minnesota 10 4 4 24 48 40
Nashville 8 7 2 18 37 54
Dallas 8 7 2 18 46 52
Winnipeg 7 9 2 16 45 51
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 14 3 1 29 63 44
Phoenix 12 4 2 26 60 56
San Jose 10 2 4 24 59 36
Vancouver 11 6 2 24 53 51
Los Angeles 11 6 0 22 50 41
Calgary 6 9 2 14 47 61
Edmonton 4 13 2 10 48 75
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
SUNDAY
Montreal 4, N.Y. Islanders 2
New Jersey 5, Nashville 0
N.Y. Rangers 4, Florida 3
Chicago 5, Edmonton 4
San Jose at Winnipeg, late
Washington at Colorado, late
Vancouver at Anaheim, late
SATURDAY
Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 2, OT
Minnesota 3, Carolina 2, SO
Phoenix 4, Washington 3, SO
Philadelphia 4, Edmonton 2
Ottawa 3, Florida 2
Boston 3, Toronto 1
Columbus 5, N.Y. Islanders 2
St. Louis 2, Pittsburgh 1
Chicago 5, Dallas 2
Los Angeles 5, Vancouver 1
MONDAY
Tampa Bay at Boston, 1