Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 12/8/2013 - Updated: 4 months ago

Scoreboard: 12-08

Girls

Delta 18 22 9 12 – 61

Ottawa Hills 17 10 12 7 – 46

DELTA: Wymer 6-3-4-25, Lauch 0-1-1, Mattimore 6-1-0-15, Raab 2-2-2-12, Green 4-0-8. Totals: 18-6-7-61.

OTTAWA HILLS: Billstein 0-2-2, Michelle Healy 4-4-12, Megan Healy 3-0-6, Dewire 2-2-6, Sandberg 0-1-0-3, Smith 1-4-6, Berry 1-1-3, Lyon 1-0-2, Vanslooten 2-2-6. Totals: 14-1-15-46.

Perrysburg 13 14 14 24 – 65

Clay 14 5 13 19 – 51

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 1-1-4-9, Delong 0-5-5, Baer 10-6-26, Piezer 3-0-6, Brown 5-9-19. Totals: 19-1-24-65.

CLAY: Schaeffer 1-0-2, Haley Hess 1-4-2-16, Hannah Hess 4-1-1-12, Enck 1-2-4, Conner 1-3-4-15, Gallaher 0-2-2. Totals: 8-8-11-51.

Waite 11 16 22 16 – 65

Day. Meadowdale 11 5 11 22 – 49

WAITE: Henry 3-2-2-14, Works 10-0-20, Perkins 2-0-4, Daldwell 3-8-14, Craig 6-1-13. Totals: 24-2-11-65.

DAYTON MEADOWDALE: T. Brown 2-3-0-13, Allen 1-0-2, Ward 6-1-4-19, P. Brown 2-3-7, Murphy 4-0-8. Totals: 15-4-7-49.

Springfield 13 15 16 12 – 56

Woodward 19 14 6 11 – 50

SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 7-2-5-25, Rollins 1-1-4-9, Goodwin 1-1-3, Teifke 4-0-8, Watkins 1-5-7, Geiger 0-1-1, Fox 1-0-2, Totals 13-3-17-56

WOODWARD: Alfred 1-3-5, Smith 0-1-1, Dowdy 3-1-2-11, Stamper 6-1-13, Barnett 11-0-22, Totals 21-1-7-50

Vanlue 24 10 12 1 – 47

Maumee Valley 2 6 6 10 – 24

VANLUE: H. Gerschutz 1-0-2, Kromer 1-0-2, Kin 0-1-1, Bonham 6-4-16, C. Gerschutz 1-0-2, Roof 1-0-2, Climer 4-2-0-14, Kloepser 4-0-8, Totals 18-2-5-47

MAUMEE VALLEY: Dayal 1-0-2, Banoub 0-1-0-3, Lonsway 3-0-6, Boyk 1-0-2, Stoddard 0-1-1, Taylor 4-2-10, Totals 9-1-3-24

Tiffin Calvert 14 14 12 13 – 53

Cardinal Stritch 8 8 11 3 – 30

TIFFIN CALVERT: Sullivan 0-1-1, Ritzler 1-1-0-5, Kontak 3-0-6, Beckley 1-0-2, Brickner 3-2-6-18, Bowers 1-0-2, L. Bickley 4-2-10, N. Bickley 4-1-9, Totals 17-3-10-53

CARDINAL STRITCH: Kam. Hardy 1-0-2, Kal. Hardy 3-2-0-12, Mondragon 0-1-1, Rieker 3-2-8, Niehaus 0-1-1, Gozdowski 2-2-6, Totals 9-2-6-30

Huron 8 0 4 20 – 32

Oak Harbor 15 8 9 18 – 50

HURON: Wisehart 3-0-6, Borger 1-2-4, Schoelwer 1-0-2, Carroll 3-0-6, Giardina 1-1-3, Myers 2-1-29, Elder 0-2-2. Totals: 11-1-7-32.

OAK HARBOR: Barney 1-1-4-9, Rathbun 0-5-5, Rollins 1-0-2, Eli 1-2-2-10, Cecil 6-2-1-19, Petersen 0-1-1, Lochotzki 1-1-3, Weis 0-1-1. Totals: 10-5-15-50.

 

Boys

Ottawa Hills 14 9 12 10 10 –55

Southview 12 16 12 5 13 –58

OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 6-1-9-24, Silverman 0-2-0-6, Sieben 3-2-8, Hauck 2-2-6, Coil 2-7-11. Totals: 13-3-20-55.

SOUTHVIEW: Morrison 7-2-4-24, Bankston 0-1-1, Roberts 1-2-1-9, Hall 3-3-9, Eggleston 5-5-15. Totals: 16-2-14-58.

Scott 8 12 10 23 – 53

Mansfield Senior 13 19 11 23 – 66

SCOTT: Harris 3-2-3-15, Green 0-1-0-3, Brown 1-2-4, Spearman 3-1-7, Darrington 6-9-21, Blanchard 0-1-0-3. Totals: 13-4-15-53.

MANSFIELD SENIOR: Samuel 0-1-0-3, Wilder 2-1-0-7, Jones 4-5-13, Cobb 2-0-4, James 4-1-2-13, Butz 1-1-0-5, Reese 1-2-2-10, Washington 0-2-0-6, Vincent 2-1-5. Totals: 16-8-10-66.

Rogers 8 8 21 19 – 56

Pickerington Cen. 28 14 30 18 – 90

ROGERS: Copland 3-2-8, Belcher 1-0-2, Cross 1-0-2, Austin 5-1-4-17, Jackson 3-2-8, Williams 2-0-4, Kzajka 1-2-4, Robinson 4-0-8, Williams 1-0-2, Henderson 0-1-1, Totals 21-1-11-56

PICKERINGTON CENTRAL: Tate 9-3-21, Patricle 2-0-4, Rayford 1-2-0-8, Tate 6-2-14, Kern 7-1-5-22, Culver 1-1-2-7, Moore 1-0-2, Johnson 3-2-8, Stewart 1-0-2, Payne 1-0-2, Totals 32-4-14-90

Liberty-Benton 17 13 13 11 – 54

Ottawa-Glandorf 8 15 14 11 – 48

LIBERTY-BENTON: Cytlak 1-0-2, Darnall 3-3-4-19, Geise 3-3-1-16, Garver 0-1-2-5, May 1-0-2, Craft 4-2-10, Totals 12-7-9-54

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Schroeder 0-3-0-6, Schnipke 0-2-2, Wischmeyer 0-2-2, Trampe-Kindt 1-3-5, Kuhlman 5-1-0-13, Zender 2-0-4, Bramlage 3-3-1-16, Totals 14-4-8-48

Delta 12 16 22 18 – 68

Swanton 10 17 5 7 – 39

DELTA: Stickley 0-1-0-3, Callahan 3-3-2-17, Demaline 1-0-2, Garlinger 2-0-4, Edwards 4-2-1-15, Munger 4-3-11, Phillips 3-2-8, Monroe 3-0-6, Lutheran 1-0-2, Totals 21-6-8-68

SWANTON: Ringle 1-0-2, McComb 4-4-0-20, Bloom 0-1-1-4, Sanderson 2-0-4, Niedzwiecki 0-1-1, Bryant 2-0-4, Totals 11-5-2-39

Start 11 10 6 9 – 36

Ross 12 17 11 18 – 58

START: Ellis 0-1-1, Johnson 0-1-1, Phillips 1-0-2, Smith 0-2-2, Scott 1-0-2, adams 3-2-1-13, Lynn 3-0-6, Grant 1-0-2, Mitchell .3-1-7. Totals: 12-2-6-36

ROSS: McConnell 1-1-0-5, Slick 2-2-0-10, Gedeon 5-3-13, Liggins 1-1-0-5, Wright 1-0-2, Jagodzinski 2-0-4, Jones 1-2-4. Solander 7-1-15. Totals: 20-4-6-58.

Woodmore 14 9 15 11 – 49

Port Clinton 14 14 11 18 – 57

WOODMORE: Matwiejczyk 1-0-2, Avers 0-1-1-4, Speaker 0-4-4, Weiss 2-3-0-13, Lewandowski 4-2-0-14, Gephart 1-0-2, Mullin 2-0-4, Greulich 3-0-6, Totals 13-6-5-49

PORT CLINTON: Webb 2-1-6-13, Moore 1-0-2, Daniels 2-0-4, T. Rumball 1-0-2, C. Rumball 1-1-0-5, Stubblefield 1-2-5-13, Fodor 3-1-7, Scott 2-2-0-10, Kyle 0-1-1, Totals 13-6-13-57

Evergreen 6 15 7 22 – 50

Otsego 11 16 6 14 – 47

EVERGREEN: Pinkelman 8-0-16, Oswald 2-1-0-7, Brighton 2-1-2-9, G. Willeman 1-1-0-5, Maseman 1-0-2, P. Willeman 0-2-0-6, Wilson 1-1-0-5. Totals: 15-6-2-50.

OTSEGO: Myers 7-2-1-21, Horseman 0-1-0-3, Scherff 2-2-6, Hosley 3-1-0-9, Downs 4-0-8. Totals: 16-4-3-47.

North Baltimore 6 6 12 12 – 36

Vanlue 9 19 7 17 – 52

NORTH BALTIMORE: Newcomer 1-2-4, De Los Reyes 1-0-2, Nichols 0-1-0-3, Frost 2-5-9, Watson 3-0-6, Wright 3-1-7, Trumbull 1-1-0-5, Totals 11-2-8-36

VANLUE: Smith 1-4-0-14, Hagerty 4-2-10, Wagner 2-1-1-8, Coldren 8-3-19, Reed 0-1-1, Totals 15-5-7-52

Oak Harbor 9 10 10 15 – 44

Lake 16 24 22 8 – 70

OAK HARBOR: Sievert 3-1-0-9, Cochran 2-1-5, Wood 0-2-2, Shay 0-1-0-3, Johnson 3-4-10, Haar 1-0-2, Sarahman 3-1-7, Harvey 3-0-6. Totals: 15-2-8-44.

LAKE: Jar. Rettig 4-2-2-16, Walters 5-1-11, C. Witt 1-2-2-10, A. Witt 2-0-4, Jac. Rettig 0-1-0-3, Neal 0-1-2-5, Bowen 6-2-3-21. Totals: 18-8-10-70.

Eastwood 17 16 15 19 – 66

Northview 18 15 14 30 – 77

EASTWOOD: Peters 2-0-4, Flipse 1-2-4, Bradley 8-2-18, Schmeltz 7-1-9-26, Rahe 2-0-4, Jacoby 3-2-8, Faykosh 0-2-2. Totals: 23-1-17-66.

NORTHVIEW: reeves 0-1-1, Downing 4-1-5-16, Afifi 4-2-4-18, Rodgers 0-1-1, West 3-2-8-20, Wendt 1-3-5, Bishop 2-3-7, Sample 2-1-5, Sturt 2-0-4. Totals: 18-5-26-77.

Kalida 12 11 9 18 – 50

Archbold 21 11 16 12 – 60

KALIDA: a. Langhals 2-1-1-8, L. Langhals 0-1-0-3, Kortokrax 6-1-1-16, Zeller 2-2-4-14, Roebke 0-1-1, Gerdeman 2-4-8. Totals: 12-5-11-50.

ARCHBOLD: Grosjean 0-1-5-8, E. Wyse 5-2-12, Goering 3-0-6, Radabaugh 0-3-3, Fisher 3-2-5-17, Schnitkey 2-2-2-12, C. Wyse 1-0-2. Totals: 14-5-17-60.

Bowsher 42 22 27 23 – 114

Leipsic 21 24 16 13 – 74

BOWSHER: White 3-1-4-13, Jones 1-0-2, Sandridge 8-4-1-29, Flores 2-1-3-10, King 2-4-0-16, Allen 5-5-2-27, Bloomer 0-3-0-9, Washington 3-0-6, Totals 24-18-10-114

LEIPSIC: Cupp 4-2-10, M. Schroeder 1-0-2, Haselman 2-0-4, Mangas 4-0-8, Brown 7-1-15, Schekolhoff 1-0-2, Kuhlman 8-1-4-23, Brecht 1-1-0-5, R. Schroeder 1-0-2, Lopez 1-1-3, Totals 30-2-8-74

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 9 12 .429 –

Toronto 6 12 .333 1½

Philadelphia 7 14 .333 2

New York 5 13 .278 2½

Brooklyn 5 14 .263 3

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 15 5 .750 –

Atlanta 11 10 .524 4½

Washington 9 10 .474 5½

Charlotte 9 11 .450 6

Orlando 6 13 .316 8½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 18 2 .900 –

Detroit 10 10 .500 8

Chicago 8 10 .444 9

Cleveland 7 13 .350 11

Milwaukee 4 15 .211 13½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 15 4 .789 –

Houston 14 7 .667 2

Dallas 12 8 .600 3½

New Orleans 9 10 .474 6

Memphis 9 10 .474 6

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 17 3 .850 –

Oklahoma City 14 4 .778 2

Denver 12 8 .600 5

Minnesota 9 11 .450 8

Utah 4 17 .190 13½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 13 8 .619 –

Golden State 12 9 .571 1

Phoenix 11 9 .550 1½

L.A. Lakers 10 9 .526 2

Sacramento 4 13 .235 7

SATURDAY

Denver 103, Philadelphia 92

Cleveland 88, L.A. Clippers 82

Detroit 92, Chicago 75

Miami 103, Minnesota 82

Golden State 108, Memphis 82

Indiana 111, San Antonio 100

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Portland, 10 p.m.

TODAY

Boston at New York, 12 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Houston, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Toronto at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers 23 26 17 16 – 82

Cleveland 29 21 17 21 – 88

L.A. CLIPPERS: Dudley 4-8 0-0 8, Griffin 3-12 4-6 10, Jordan 5-7 2-3 12, Paul 4-16 4-6 13, Green 4-13 1-2 11, Crawford 5-18 7-7 19, Hollins 0-0 0-0 0, Bullock 0-2 0-0 0, Collison 3-5 0-0 8, Jamison 0-6 1-2 1. Totals 28-87 19-26 82.

CLEVELAND: Gee 0-4 0-0 0, Thompson 7-15 6-11 20, Bynum 8-13 2-2 18, Irving 6-15 7-8 20, Miles 1-7 2-2 5, Waiters 1-10 1-2 3, Jack 3-7 4-5 11, Varejao 3-7 0-0 6, Clark 2-5 0-0 5, Bennett 0-0 0-0 0, Dellavedova 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-83 22-30 88.

Rebounds –L.A. Clippers 58 (Jordan 13), Cleveland 68 (Varejao 17). Assists –L.A. Clippers 24 (Paul 15), Cleveland 18 (Irving 6).

 

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 3 0 .750 322 261

Miami 6 6 0 .500 252 248

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 189 310

Buffalo 4 8 0 .333 267 307

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 285 274

Tennessee 5 7 0 .417 264 267

Jacksonville 4 9 0 .308 201 372

Houston 2 11 0 .154 250 350

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 8 4 0 .667 292 216

Baltimore 6 6 0 .500 249 235

Pittsburgh 5 7 0 .417 263 278

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 231 297

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 10 2 0 .833 464 317

Kansas City 9 3 0 .750 298 214

San Diego 5 7 0 .417 279 277

Oakland 4 8 0 .333 237 300

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 5 0 .583 329 303

Philadelphia 7 5 0 .583 300 281

N.Y. Giants 5 7 0 .417 237 297

Washington 3 9 0 .250 269 362

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 3 0 .750 312 230

Carolina 9 3 0 .750 285 157

Tampa Bay 3 9 0 .250 217 285

Atlanta 3 9 0 .250 261 340

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 5 0 .583 326 287

Chicago 6 6 0 .500 323 332

Green Bay 5 6 1 .458 294 305

Minnesota 3 8 1 .292 289 366

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Seattle 11 1 0 .917 340 186

San Francisco 8 4 0 .667 297 197

Arizona 7 5 0 .583 275 247

St. Louis 5 7 0 .417 279 278

x-clinched playoff spot

TODAY

Atlanta at Green Bay, 1

Minnesota at Baltimore, 1

Kansas City at Washington, 1

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 1

Miami at Pittsburgh, 1

Detroit at Philadelphia, 1

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 1

Cleveland at New England, 1

Oakland at N.Y. Jets, 1

Tennessee at Denver, 4:05

Seattle at San Francisco, 4:25

N.Y. Giants at San Diego, 4:25

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:25

Carolina at New Orleans, 8:30

Monday

Dallas at Chicago, 8:40

THURSDAY, DEC. 12

San Diego at Denver, 8:25

SUNDAY, DEC. 15

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 1

Washington at Atlanta, 1

San Francisco at Tampa Bay, 1

Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 1

Chicago at Cleveland, 1

Houston at Indianapolis, 1

Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1

New England at Miami, 1

Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05

N.Y. Jets at Carolina, 4:05

Arizona at Tennessee, 4:25

New Orleans at St. Louis, 4:25

Green Bay at Dallas, 4:25

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 8:30

MONDAY, DEC. 16

Baltimore at Detroit, 8:40 p.m.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 19 9 3 41 85 65

Boston 19 8 2 40 79 59

Detroit 15 9 7 37 85 82

Tampa Bay 17 10 2 36 80 70

Toronto 16 11 3 35 84 82

Ottawa 11 14 5 27 86 99

Florida 9 16 5 23 68 98

Buffalo 6 22 2 14 51 91

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 20 10 1 41 96 70

Washington 15 12 2 32 88 84

N.Y. Rangers 15 14 1 31 68 76

Carolina 13 12 5 31 71 84

New Jersey 12 13 6 30 69 77

Philadelphia 13 14 2 28 64 73

Columbus 12 14 3 27 72 80

N.Y. Islanders 8 16 5 21 75 101

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 20 6 5 45 110 87

St. Louis 19 6 3 41 98 66

Colorado 20 7 0 40 81 62

Minnesota 17 9 5 39 74 74

Dallas 14 9 5 33 81 80

Winnipeg 14 13 4 32 82 88

Nashville 13 14 3 29 67 88

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 20 7 5 45 101 84

San Jose 19 5 5 43 100 72

Los Angeles 18 7 4 40 76 62

Phoenix 16 8 5 37 94 93

Vancouver 16 10 5 37 83 80

Calgary 10 14 4 24 76 97

Edmonton 10 18 2 22 83 103

SATURDAY

Toronto 4, Ottawa 3, SO

Dallas 5, Philadelphia 1

Boston 3, Pittsburgh 2

Montreal 3, Buffalo 2

Florida 2, Detroit 1

Winnipeg 2, Tampa Bay 1, OT

Washington 5, Nashville 2

New Jersey 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, OT

Anaheim 5, St. Louis 2

Calgary at Edmonton, 10

N.Y. Islanders at Los Angeles, 10:30

FRIDAY

Anaheim 3, Chicago 2, SO

Detroit 3, New Jersey 1

Carolina 5, San Jose 3

Columbus 4, Minnesota 0

Colorado 3, Calgary 2

Vancouver 3, Phoenix 2, OT

TODAY

San Jose at Minnesota, 6

Boston at Toronto, 7

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Florida at Chicago, 7

Colorado at Vancouver, 8

Florida 0 1 1 – 2

Detroit 1 0 0 – 1

First Period – 1, Detroit, Cleary 2 (Abdelkader, Emmerton), 4:06.

Second Period – 2, Florida, Hayes 3 (Matthias, Olsen), 2:59.

Third Period – 3, Florida, Huberdeau 7 (Gilbert, Matthias), 3:29.

Shots on goal – Florida 9-17-11–37. Detroit 9-5-9–23.

Goalies – Florida, Thomas. Detroit, Gustavsson. A–20,066 (20,066). T–2:20.

 

GOLF

World Challenge

Thousand Oaks, Calif., par 72

Tiger Woods 71-62-72 – 205

Zach Johnson 67-68-72 – 207

Bubba Watson 70-70-69 – 209

Matt Kuchar 68-68-76 – 212

Webb Simpson 73-71-69 – 213

Jason Day 76-68-70 – 214

Graeme McDowell 72-67-75 – 214

Jim Furyk 72-69-74 – 215

Bill Haas 73-68-74 – 215

Ian Poulter 76-67-73 – 216

Rory McIlroy 73-77-68 – 218

Keegan Bradley 75-68-75 – 218

Hunter Mahan 70-80-72 – 222

Lee Westwood 74-75-74 – 223

Steve Stricker 75-74-74 – 223

Jason Dufner 74-71-78 – 223

Dustin Johnson 74-79-72 – 225

Jordan Spieth 77-72-77 – 226

Hong Kong Open

Stuart Manley, Wales 67-67-66 – 200

Wade Ormsby, Australia 67-68-66 – 201

Shiv Kapur, India 69-66-66 – 201

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 70-67-65 – 202

Jose Manuel Lara, Spain 69-68-65 – 202

Steve Webster, England 71-66-65 – 202

Alex Cejka, Germany 68-67-68 – 203

Prom Meesawat, Thailand 66-70-67 – 203

Joel Sjoholm, Sweden 66-70-65 – 203

Robert-Jan Derksen, Nthrlnds 69-67-68 – 204

Angelo Que, Philippines 69-67-68 – 204

David Lipsky, United States 69-68-67 – 204

Unho Park, Australia 71-66-67 – 204

Jaako Makitalo, Finland 67-71-66 – 204

Daniel Im, United States 71-66-71 – 208

Brinson Paolini, United States 70-68-70 – 208

RSA Nedbank Golf Challenge

Sun City, South Africa, par 72

Jamie Donaldson, Wales 67-66-67 – 200

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 67-70-66 – 203

Ryan Moore, United States 71-65-67 – 203

Sergio Garcia, Spain 66-73-66 – 205

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 69-70-66 – 205

Henrik Stenson, Sweden 69-67-69 – 205

Brendon de Jonge, Zimbabwe 70-68-69 – 207

Darren Fichardt, South Africa 71-68-69 – 208

D.A. Points, United States 71-67-70 – 208

Justin Rose, England 73-67-69 – 209

Peter Uihlein, United States 70-69-70 – 209

Charl Schwartzel, South Africa 68-70-71 – 209

Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa 74-69-67 – 210

G. Fernandez-Castano, Spain 67-72-72 – 211

Martin Kaymer, Germany 71-66-74 – 211

Luke Donald, England 68-71-74 – 213

M. Orum Madsen, Denmark 76-71-68 – 215

Branden Grace, South Africa 75-71-69 – 215

Francesco Molinari, Italy 76-70-69 – 215

Victor Dubuisson, France 73-72-71 – 216

Thaworn Wiratchant, Thailand 71-76-70 – 217

Richard Sterne, South Africa 73-73-71 – 217

Joost Luiten, Netherlands 74-68-75 – 217

Matteo Manassero, Italy 72-74-72 – 218

David Lynn, England 73-71-75 – 219

D. Van der Walt, South Africa 77-72-73 – 222

Gary Woodland, United States 74-73-75 – 222

Peter Senior, Australia 80-68-75 – 223

Kevin Streelman, United States 75-71-77 – 223

Ernie Els, South Africa 75-71-77 – 223

Omega Dubai Ladies Masters

Dubai, par 72

Pornanng Phatlum, Thailand 68-70-69-66 – 273

Stacy Lewis, United States 70-65-70-69 – 274

Carlota Ciganda, Spain 67-70-73-71 – 281

Diana Luna, Italy 73-68-69-73 – 283

Shanshan Feng, China 76-67-71-71 – 285

Laura Davies, England 70-71-71-73 – 285

Louise Larsson, Sweden 72-71-68-74 – 285

Charley Hull, England 70-72-73-71 – 286

a-Jing Yan, China 75-72-68-71 – 286

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 13 5 0 3 29 60 48

Reading 10 7 1 0 21 48 48

Elmira 6 10 0 2 14 42 57

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Evansville 11 4 0 3 25 56 55

Cincinnati 12 7 0 1 25 63 54

Kalamazoo 10 6 0 2 22 55 46

Fort Wayne 8 7 1 3 20 60 66

Toledo 5 10 2 0 12 45 65

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 16 2 1 2 35 72 43

Florida 14 6 1 1 30 80 55

Orlando 12 9 0 1 25 55 58

Greenville 7 12 1 1 16 37 52

Gwinnett 6 13 0 2 14 45 62

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 13 5 3 0 29 66 53

Idaho 11 5 2 2 26 66 59

Alaska 12 6 0 0 24 59 30

Utah 7 8 1 2 17 37 41

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 14 3 1 3 32 63 49

Stockton 11 8 0 2 24 65 61

San Francisco 7 12 1 1 16 37 67

Las Vegas 7 11 1 0 15 46 61

Bakersfield 5 13 0 1 11 38 65

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Wheeling 2, Cincinnati 1, SO

Florida 4, Colorado 2

Kalamazoo 2, Greenville 0

South Carolina 5, Orlando 1

Fort Wayne 7, Reading 2

Toledo at Evansville, 8:15

San Francisco at Ontario, 9

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Stockton at Idaho, 9:10

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, ppd.

TODAY

Gwinnett at Greenville, 3

Colorado at Orlando, 3

Fort Wayne at Elmira, 4:05

San Francisco at Las Vegas, 5:05 p.m.

 

SPORTS NOTE

Assistant Varsity Track and Field Coaches: St. Ursula Academy is looking for a throws coach, a field events coach, and a distance coach. If interested, please send resume to Mike Donnelly, Athletic Director, 4025 Indian Road, Toledo, OH 43606 or email to mdonnelly@toledosua.org.

 

PREP FOOTBALL

State Championships

Division I

Cin. Moeller 55, Mentor 52

Division V

Coldwater 24, Cols. Hartley 7

Division VII

Maria Stein Marion Local 33, Glouster Trimble 0

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Army 67, St. Francis (NY) 54

Brown 72, American U. 67

Bucknell 57, Columbia 52

Buffalo 78, St. Bonaventure 73

Drexel 75, Tennessee St. 61

Georgetown 61, Colgate 55

Hartford 90, Holy Cross 78

Harvard 79, Boston U. 68, OT

La Salle 65, Stony Brook 57

Lafayette 86, Sacred Heart 79

Lehigh 70, UMBC 68

Mount St. Mary's 70, Loyola (Md.) 58

N. Dakota St. 66, Bryant 62

NJIT 55, Mass.-Lowell 44

Penn St. 90, Marshall 77

Princeton 77, Fairleigh Dickinson 55

St. Francis (Pa.) 72, Cornell 62

St. John's 104, Fordham 58

Syracuse 93, Binghamton 65

Texas 81, Temple 80, OT

Toledo 80, Robert Morris 77

UAB 74, Northeastern 69

UMass 105, BYU 96

Villanova 98, Saint Joseph's 68

Wagner 75, Penn 69, OT

Yale 71, New Hampshire 61

SOUTH

Coppin St. 73, Delaware St. 54

Davidson 105, Johnson & Wales (NC) 63

E. Kentucky 76, Longwood 67

FAU 83, Jacksonville 63

FIU 72, Florida Gulf Coast 61

Furman 74, Presbyterian 59

Gardner-Webb 67, The Citadel 55

Georgia Southern 79, SC State 61

Georgia Tech 87, ETSU 57

Hampton 72, Florida A&M 62

Liberty 84, Greensboro 47

Louisville 113, Louisiana-Lafayette 74

Memphis 96, Northwestern St. 76

Mercer 64, Denver 63, OT

Morgan St. 87, Howard 58

Murray St. 73, Lipscomb 69

NC State 76, Long Beach St. 66

Norfolk St. 59, Bethune-Cookman 45

North Carolina 81, UNC Greensboro 50

Radford 72, NC A&T 52

SE Missouri 74, SE Louisiana 73

Samford 85, Austin Peay 63

Southern Miss. 75, Georgia St. 65, OT

Tennessee 84, Tennessee Tech 63

Troy 85, Alabama St. 69

Tulane 70, Jackson St. 65

UCF 77, Stetson 58

UT-Martin 79, N. Kentucky 66

VMI 94, Wright St. 74

Wake Forest 76, Richmond 66, OT

William & Mary 63, Wofford 60

MIDWEST

Akron 73, Cleveland St. 61

Butler 79, North Dakota 64

Cent. Michigan 65, SIU-Edwardsville 64

Chicago St. 90, Wis.-Parkside 81

Evansville 78, Miami (Ohio) 65

Green Bay 75, Virginia 72

IPFW 80, Dartmouth 64

IUPUI 71, NC Central 65

Indiana 89, North Florida 68

Iowa St. 91, N. Iowa 82, OT

Loyola of Chicago 73, Ill.-Chicago 70

Michigan 107, Houston Baptist 53

Milwaukee 73, Bradley 67

Minnesota 80, New Orleans 65

Missouri 80, UCLA 71

Northwestern 51, W. Michigan 35

Notre Dame 80, Delaware 75

Oakland 73, Ohio 56

Ohio St. 74, CCSU 56

Purdue 69, E. Michigan 64

UMKC 88, Youngstown St. 80

W. Illinois 77, Grace Bible 43

W. Kentucky 69, S. Illinois 60

Wisconsin 70, Marquette 64

Xavier 85, Bowling Green 73, OT

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 74, Clemson 68

Rice 96, South Alabama 93, 3OT

Sam Houston St. 67, Towson 55

San Jose St. 72, Houston 68

UTSA 72, Texas-Pan American 65

FAR WEST

Arizona 63, UNLV 58

Colorado 75, Kansas 72

Hawaii 76, N. Arizona 66

New Mexico 63, Cincinnati 54

Pacific 78, Utah St. 68

Utah 90, Fresno St. 77

No. 5 OHIO ST. 74, CCSU 56

CCSU (2-6) Drakeford 6-10 0-0 12, Peel 1-4 0-0 2, McMillan 3-5 0-0 7, Cumberlander 4-8 0-0 8, Hunter 4-7 0-0 9, Vinales 4-12 0-0 8, Mobley 1-3 8-8 10, Allen 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-50 8-8 56.

OHIO ST. (8-0) Ross 9-13 5-6 23, A. Williams 5-7 1-2 11, Scott 3-4 1-4 7, Craft 3-5 0-0 7, Smith Jr. 6-12 2-2 17, Loving 0-1 1-2 1, Thompson 3-6 0-0 6, Della Valle 0-7 2-2 2, McDonald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-55 12-18 74.

Halftime–Ohio St. 38-29. A–13,640.

No. 22 MICHIGAN 107, HOUSTON BAPTIST 53

HOUSTON BAPTIST (3-6) Joyce 2-6 1-2 5, Vilde 5-5 0-0 10, Smith 4-10 0-0 9, Russell 3-10 0-0 8, Crayton 1-4 0-0 2, Stetler 1-4 0-0 2, Barton 1-3 0-0 3, Turner 1-2 0-0 2, Lewis 4-9 2-2 10, Chukwujekwu 0-2 0-0 0, Lasher 0-2 0-0 0, Fountain 1-1 0-0 2, Gonzalez 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-59 3-4 53.

MICHIGAN (6-3) Robinson III 6-9 3-3 17, McGary 5-7 2-3 12, Walton Jr. 3-3 5-6 14, Stauskas 7-11 5-5 25, LeVert 1-4 2-2 4, Albrecht 1-1 0-0 3, Dakich 1-2 0-0 3, McConnell 0-1 1-2 1, Anlauf 0-0 0-0 0, Horford 3-6 0-0 6, Lonergan 0-1 0-0 0, Irvin 5-7 1-2 14, Bielfeldt 2-2 0-0 4, Morgan 2-2 0-2 4. Totals 36-56 19-25 107.

Halftime–Michigan 60-34. A–12,579.

LOURDES 66, CONCORDIA (Mich.) 56

CONCORDIA: Olsen 1-0-2, Kurvits-Statum 0-1-4-7, Fugate 4-2-1-15, Schaeffer 1-3-2-13, Ranc 1-1-3, Remstad 2-1-7-14, Elam 1-0-2, Totals 10-7-15-56.

LOURDES: Steinmetz 5-2-12, Robertson 2-0-4, Worthey 3-6-12, Boddie 2-0-4, Butler 2-4-2-18, DuPree 0-2-2, Dukes 1-0-2, talton 1-1-2-7, Guthrie 1-3-5, Totals 17-5-17-66.

Women

OWENS 84, KIRTLAND 51

KIRTLAND: Buchner 3-2-8, Kibby 1-1-1-6, Bukur 0-4-0-12, Hamlin 1-3-5-16, Lueck 2-1-1-9, Totals 6-10-9-51.

OWENS: Motley 5-1-11, Tunstall 4-0-8, Wright 0-5-0-15, Adams 3-1-7, Carter 5-1-4-14, Vickers 4-0-8, Randolph 1-1-1-6, Carlisle 2-3-7, Hackney 1-0-2, Griffin 1-0-2, Cammon 0-1-1, Totals 26-7-11-84.

CONCORDIA (Mich.) 67, LOURDES 61

CONCORDIA: Sabol 1-3-5, Adams 8-6-22, Stone 4-1-2-13, Karger 4-1-5-16, Amend 1-0-2, Szakacs 4-1-9, Totals 22-2-17-67.

LOURDES: Hampton 3-2-8, Scott 0-1-0-3, Blackman 7-4-18, Pearcy 1-1-3, Tilden 0-3-3-12, Orsini 1-2-2-10, Slepko 0-1-0-3, Durr 2-0-4, Totals 14-7-12-61.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Agreed to terms with OF Francisco Peguero on a one-year contract.

BOSTON RED SOX – Agreed to terms with RHP Edward Mujica on a two-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Agreed to terms with RHP Hiroki Kuroda on a one-year contract and OF Jacoby Ellsbury on a seven-year contract.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS – Agreed to terms with INF Rafael Furcal on a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS – Activated TE Dennis Pitta from injured reserve.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Released WR Chad Hall.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Signed CB Chance Casey, S Shelton Johnson and LB Marshall McFadden from the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS – Activated LB Melvin Ingram from the PUP list. Released LB Adrian Robinson.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Signed WR Michael Preston from the practice squad. Released C Kevin Matthews.

COLLEGE

KANSAS – Named John Reagan offensive coordinator/offensive line coach. Named Clint Bowen defensive coordinator, in addition to his duties as linebackers coach.

NEW MEXICO – Announced defensive coordinator/defensive backs coach Jeff Mills will not return next season.

WISCONSIN – Announced G George Marshall has left the men's basketball team.

prep wrestling

Dick Hoover Duals

At Springfield High

Blue Division Championship

Delta d. Bedford, 51-14

Red Division Championship

Rossford d. Southview, 34-24

Undefeated wrestlers: Delta--Drew Mattin (106), Jake Spiess (120), Kyle Keller (126), Noah Mattin (132), Dustin Marteney (138), Tyler Fahrer (160), Devin Richard (220). Bedford--Jake Lohr (145), Jordan Snyder (170), Adam Ortman (285). North Canton Hoover--Connor Burns (120), Tyler Maloy (182). Anthony Wayne--Collin Kell (160). Greeneview--Logan Lacure (145), Armani Robinson (195). Springfield--Kamal Smith (285). Southview--Hunter Topolski (285).

Jim Derr Tournament

At Northwood

Team scores: Clay 255.5, Riverdale 208, Otsego 196.5, Lake 174, Maumee 158, Van Buren 154.5, Northview 122.5, Elyria 111, Perrysburg 104, Swanton 87, Bowling Green 76, Bowsher 72.5, Northwood 70, Liberty-Benton 38.5, Cardinal Stritch 29, Scott 24, Toledo Christian 22.

Championship Matches: 106: Handy (Clay) d. Garcia (Lake) 10-2; 113: Martin (Riverdale) d. Keister (Lake) 4-0; 120: Sarreshieh (L-B) d. Reisinger (Swanton) 6-2; 126: Limes (Otsego) d. Walton (Perrysburg) 7-0; 132: Soto (Otsego) d. Matheny (Riverdale) 4-0; 138: Wheeler (Northwood) d. Glosser (Otsego) 8-5; 145: Matheny (BG) d. Brown (Clay) 9-8; 152: Fray (Riverdale) d. Bryan (Lake) 5-3; 160: Hendrix (Otsego) d. Knoll (Riverdale) 5-4; 170: Sonnenberg (VB) pin Arroyo (Maumee) 3:51; 182: Puhl (Maumee) d. Dobson (Stritch) 8-3; Rainey (Swanton) pin Whitticar (VB) 1:07; 220: Richman (Clay) pin Tracey (Riverdale) 5:48; 285: Sexton (VB) pin Phester (Riverdale) 3:28.

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

EAST

New Hampshire 41, Maine 27

Towson 48, Fordham 28

UConn 45, Memphis 10

West Chester 28, Shepherd 7

SOUTH

Auburn 59, Missouri 42

Lenoir-Rhyne 42, North Alabama 39

Southern U. 34, Jackson St. 27, 2OT

MIDWEST

E. Illinois 51, Tennessee St. 10

Grand Valley St. 35, W. Texas A&M 28

Grand View 35, Morningside 0

Mount Union 62, Wesley 59

N. Dakota St. 38, Furman 7

NW Missouri St. 59, St. Cloud St. 21

North Central (Ill.) 41, Bethel (Minn.) 17

Wis.-Whitewater 28, Linfield 17

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 30, Texas 10

Mary Hardin-Baylor 45, St. John Fisher 23

Oklahoma 33, Oklahoma St. 24

UCF 17, SMU 13

FAR WEST

Coastal Carolina 42, Montana 35

E. Washington 41, S. Dakota St. 17

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Kansas City 3 3 (44½) at Washington

at Baltimore 7 6 (42) Minnesota

at New England 10½ 10 (46½) Cleveland

at N.Y. Jets 3 3 (40) Oakland

at Cincinnati 5½ 6½ (43½) Indianapolis

at New Orleans 3½ 3 (46) Carolina

at Philadelphia 2½ 2½ (52½) Detroit

at Pittsburgh 3½ 3½ (40½) Miami

at Tampa Bay 2½ 2½ (42½) Buffalo

at Denver 12½ 12 (49) Tennessee

at Arizona 7 6½ (41½) St. Louis

at San Diego 3 3½ (47) N.Y. Giants

at San Francisco 2½ 2½ (41) Seattle

at Green Bay 5 3½ (45) Atlanta

at Chicago Pk Pk (48½) Dallas

 

SOCCER

MLS CUP

Sporting KC 1, Real Salt Lake 1, Sporting KC wins on kicks 7-6

 

PREP HOCKEY

ST. JOHN'S 3, PLYMOUTH (MI) 1

SJ: Baumgartner, Horvath, Miller. P: Langell.

ST. FRANCIS 3, NORTHVIEW 2

SF: Kwapich, K. Bloom, Opblinger. N: Kobach, Estrel. Saves-Longo (F) 18 saves, Marsh (N) 11.

CLAY 12, FREMONT ROSS 2

C: Roe 2, Gabella 2, Berg 2, Stringham 2, LaPlante, Cannon, Bryant, Pappas. FR: Imboden 2. Saves: Kutchenriter (C) 9, Farrier (FR) 28.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories