PREP BASKETBALL
BOYS
Whitmer 9 10 6 15 - 40
St. John's 25 23 17 18 - 83
WHITMER: Harvey 1-1-1-6, Hickey 1-1-0-5, Stacker 2-1-0-7, Collins 1-0-2, Williams 1-0-2, Schneider 1-1-3, Ashe 1-2-4, Triplett 1-1-0-5, Parker 3-0-6Harve HH. Totals: 12-4-4-40.
ST. JOHN'S: Glover 5-2-8-24, Kynard 3-3-2-17, Vaughn 0-5-0-15, Celis 1-0-2, Ernsthausen 3-0-6, Dippman 0-1-1, DeMarco 0-1-1, Pina 1-1-3, Copeland 3-2-8, Sasala 2-0-4. Totals: 19-10-15-83.
Ottawa Hills 20 21 16 10 – 67
Emm. Christian 14 8 4 4 – 30
OTTAWA HILLS: denner 0-2-2, Beans 3-3-0-15, Silverman 1-1-0-5, Hylant 1-0-2, Sieben 4-1-0-11, Hauck 1-0-2, Coil 5-4-14, Cummings 8-0-16. Totals: 23-5-6-67.
EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 2-3-0-13, Jackson 2-0-4, Parmelee 1-1-2-7, Farley 2-0-4, Scheiderer 1-0-2. Totals:P 8-4-2-30..
Woodhaven 5 8 20 9 – 42
Bedford 19 21 17 13 – 70
WOODHAVEN: Johnson 2-0-4, Turner 2-2-2-12, Lessanework 0-2-2, Rickard 0-1-0-3, Bauer 2-1-5, Witherspoon 1-0-2, Pulley 6-0-12, Abram 1-0-2, Totals 14-3-5-42
BEDFORD: T. Shepherd 2-2-1-11, Boss 4-0-8, Swisher 3-1-0-9, Tremmel 0-1-1, Barr 0-3-3, Delaney 0-2-2, D. Shepherd 1-1-4-9, Hullibarger 0-2-2, Hutchison 1-1-1-6, Harris 9-1-19, Totals 20-5-15-70
Northwood 6 4 3 2 – 15
Maumee valley 16 15 22 14 – 67
NORTHWOOD: Sigurdson 1-0-2, Sutton 0-1-0-3, Vickers 1-1-0-5, Johnson 1-3-5. Totals: 3-2-3-15.
MAUMEE VALLEY: Foreman 2-3-0-10, Hazimah 2-1-5, Knabbs 1-0-2, McClure 1-3-0-11, Isaza 1-2-4, Helms 2-0-4, Woodard 10-2-0-26, Collins 1-1-3, Woodley 1-0-2. Totals: 21-7-4-67.
Cardinal Stritch 11 16 16 22 – 65
Gibsonburg 20 12 11 19 – 62
CARDINAL STRITCH: Payeff 3-1-0-9, Gasser 2-2-6, Zacharias 3-1-7, Adams 6-10-22, Empie 1-1-0-5, Uher 1-0-2, Pratt 5-4-14, Totals 21-2-17-65
GIBSONBURG: Arriaga 3-2-8, Kreglow 0-1-5-8, Copley 0-1-1, T. Ernsthausen 3-3-9, B. Ernsthausen 0-2-0-6, McGough 1-1-2-7, Cantrell 0-4-0-12, Angelone 1-1-3, Burmeister 4-0-8, Totals 12-8-14-62
Findlay 15 6 16 19 – 56
Fremont Ross 8 6 15 15 – 44
FINDLAY: Miller 0-2-1-7, Niswander 0-2-4-10, Clark 0-2-1-7, Twining 4-2-3-17, McKinnis 1-0-2, Gutting 4-5-13, Totals 9-8-14-56
FREMONT ROSS: McConnell 1-1-1-6, Slick 0-1-0-3, Gedeon 1-4-6, Liggins 1-0-2, Hampton 1-1-3, Jagodzinski 3-0-6, Jones 4-1-9, Solander 4-1-9, Totals 15-2-8-44
Blissfield 12 13 17 10 – 52
Whiteford 16 20 21 17 – 74
Blissfield: J. Kopka 1-1-1-6, N. Kopka 1-3, Vandecaveye 2-1-7, Cassabaun 2-1-4-11, Suiter 0-5-5, Cazares 1-2, Watters 3-3-9, Hall 1-2, Keinath 3-1-7. Totals 13-4-14.
Whiteford: Sims 3-6, Lake 6-2-9-27, Perry 7-1-15, Diller 4-1-1-12, Reditt 2-4, Iott 3-6, Cousino 2-4. Totals 27-3-11-74.
Toledo Christian 10 14 15 16 – 55
Danbury 5 9 11 19 – 44
TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Paynther 4-0-8, Brumbaugh 0-1-4-7, Graham 0-1-0-3, Kempton 9-5-23, Adesi 1-0-2, St. John 1-0-2, Walton 3-0-6, Gibson 1-2-4. Totals: 19-2-11-55.
DANBURY: Manuella 0-3-3-12, Rhodes 0-3-0-9, Gerber 3-2-8, Dorko 0-1-1, Rakosky 2-0-4, Stinchcomb 3-4-10. Totals: 8-6-10-44.
Thursday
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Northview
Springfield at Bowling Green
Southview at Maumee
Perrysburg at Napoleon
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Eastwood at Lake
Elmwood at Woodmore
Fostoria at Genoa
Rossford at Otsego
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Bryan
Evergreen at Delta
Swanton at Liberty Center
Wauseon at Montpelier
Other Northwest Ohio
Fayette at Stryker
Carey at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Fremont St. Joseph at Old Fort
Mohawk at Lakota
Harvest Temple Christian at Monclova Christian
Bettsville at North Baltimore
Oak Harbor at Edison
Pettisville at Edon
Margaretta at Port Clinton
Southeast Michigan
Summerfield at Blissfield
Friday
City League
Woodward at Bowsher
Waite at Rogers
Start at Scott
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Whitmer at Central Catholic
St. John's at Clay
St. Francis at Findlay
Lima Senior at Fremont Ross
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Northwood at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Maumee Valley
Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian
Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Ayersville at Patrick Henry
GIRLS
Anthony Wayne 18 6 15 9 – 48
Northview 10 8 4 17 – 39
ANTHONY WAYNE: Allen 0-1-0-3, Bonivel 9-1-0-21, Bedard 0-1-2-5, Burdo 2-2-6, Krieg 0-2-2, Hood 1-0-2, Zankl 2-5-9, Totals 14-3-11-48
NORTHVIEW: Fries 1-1-1-6, Austin 0-1-0-3, K. Cole 0-1-0-3, Riggs 1-1-3, McCoy 1-1-2-7, M. Cole 4-1-9, Jessing 3-2-8, Totals 10-4-7-39
Fostoria 5 8 14 13 – 40
Elmwood 15 12 13 14 – 54
FOSTORIA: Moore 4-1-9, Settles 3-1-7, Hampton 4-3-11, Valenti 1-0-2, Williams 1-1-0-5, Smith 1-2-4, Cannon 1-0-2, Totals 15-1-7-40
ELMWOOD: Hillard 3-3-9, Curtis 3-5-4-25, Swavel 0-1-2-5, Harvey 1-1-3, Emmitt 0-2-2, Ervin 3-4-10, Totals 10-6-16-54
Rossford 10 4 9 16 – 39
Woodmore 18 11 17 11 – 57
ROSSFORD: Hotz 2-1-1-8, Jackson 0-2-2, Davis 4-1-1-12, Pictrasz 2-0-4, Keller 2-3-7, Clay 0-2-2, Gozdowski 2-0-4. Totals: 12-2-9-39.
WOODMORE: Weirich 2-0-4, reynolds 0-2-2, S. Blausey 1-0-2, Williams 3-1-0-9, Johnson 4-1-0-11, Gephart 0-2-2-8, Wank 5-1-7-20, A. Blausey 0-1-1. Totals: 15-5-12-57.
Southview 15 14 14 9 – 52
Maumee 2 11 5 3 – 21
SOUTHVIEW: Witt 0-1-0-3, Pappas 1-1-0-5, Horwitz 2-4-8, Stanley 3-1-4-13, Green 1-0-2, Westphal 5-5-15, Klepzig 3-0-6, Totals 15-3-13-52
MAUMEE: Harris 1-3-5, Schultz 1-0-2, Krewson 1-0-2, Chilupe 0-1-1, Stichler 2-0-4, Green 1-2-4, Bergquist 0-1-1, Jefferson 1-0-2, Totals 7-0-7-21
Springfield 4 17 16 17 – 54
Bowling Green 22 17 15 16 – 70
SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 5-2-11-27, Geiger 1-0-2, Goodwin 3-1-7, Rollins 2-0-4, Teifke 1-5-7, Fox 1-0-2, Watkins 2-1-5, Totals 15-2-18-54
BOWLING GREEn: Maas 1-0-2, Szabo 1-0-2, Glandorff 2-3-7, Smith 6-1-13, Dill 3-1-11-20, Williford 7-6-20, Morman 0-2-0-6, Totals 20-3-21-70
Perrysburg 4 10 12 16 – 42
Napoleon 9 8 5 8 – 30
PERRYSBURG: Sattler 1-6-8, Moore 1-0-2, Delong 2-0-4, Baer 4-1-2-13, Piezer 1-1-0-5, Brown 4-2-10, Totals 13-2-10-42
NAPOLEON: Smith 5-1-3-16, Sonnenberg 2-0-4, Kruse 1-0-2, Chamberlain 3-2-8, Totals 11-1-5-30
Eastwood 9 7 8 11 – 35
Otsego 20 15 19 23 – 77
EASTWOOD: Skibicki 1-0-2, Kliak 0-1-1, Ameling 0-1-2-5, Albright 1-0-2, Boice 2-2-2-12, Jennings 2-1-5, Ketkalayarat 0-1-0-3, Hayward 2-1-5, Totals 8-4-7-32
OTSEGO: Asmus 1-3-5, Beach 0-2-2-8, Wenig 3-1-7, Hesselschwardt 9-3-21, DiBartolomeo 0-3-3, Donald 3-2-4-16, Smoyer 2-3-7, Forshey 2-1-0-7, Varner 0-1-1, Wynn 1-0-2, Totals 21-5-20-77
Genoa 14 11 15 17 – 57
Lake 14 12 5 12 – 43
GENOA: Gose 1-1-5, Albright 5-1-11, Jensen 1-4-0-14, Pickard 6-7-19, Skilliter 1-0-2, Edwards 2-2-6, Totals 16-5-10-57
LAKE: Taylor 2-8-12, Brittenham 1-0-2, K. Swartz 1-0-2, R. Swartz 0-1-1, Phalen 1-5-2-19, Hansen 0-1-1, Woodruff 0-2-0-6, Totals 5-7-12-43
Delta 14 9 24 15 – 62
Hilltop 17 12 7 16 – 52
DELTA: Wymer 1-4-6, Mattimore 4-0-8, Mitchell 3-1-3-12, Harris 2-1-9-16, Raab 1-3-4-15, Green 1-3-5, Totals 12-5-23-62
HILLTOP: Denton 0-3-3, Creamer 5-0-10, Armbruster 1-3-7-18, Joost 0-1-1, Grant 1-0-2, Settlemire 1-0-2, Funkhouser 3-0-6, Bleikamp 3-4-10, Totals 14-3-15-52
Today
City League
Waite at Bowsher
Start at Rogers
Scott at Woodward
Thursday
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic at Whitmer
Clay at Fremont Ross
St. Ursula at Lima Senior
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Toledo Christian
Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills
Maumee Valley at Northwood
Friday
Northern Lakes League
Southview at Anthony Wayne
Bowling Green at Northview
Maumee at Perrysburg
Napoleon at Springfield
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Eastwood at Genoa
Lake at Elmwood
Fostoria at Rossford
Otsego at Woodmore
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan at Archbold
Delta at Evergreen
Liberty Center at Swanton
Montpelier at Wauseon
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Agreed to terms with RHP Ryan Webb on a two-year contract.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Acquired OF Adam Eaton from Arizona for LHP Hector Santiago and a player to be named or cash considerations. Agreed on a six-year player development extension with Charlotte (IL) and four-year extensions with Kannapolis (SAL) and Great Falls (Pioneer).
HOUSTON ASTROS – Released OF Eric Thames.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Named Phillip Wellman manager Arkansas (Texas).
TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with C J.P. Arencibia on a one-year contract.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Traded LHP Hector Santiago and LHP Tyler Skaggs to the Los Angeles Angels for INF-OF Mark Trumbo and a player to be named or cash considerations.
COLORADO ROCKIES – Acquired LHP Brett Anderson and cash considerations from Oakland for LHP Drew Pomeranz and RHP Chris Jensen.
MIAMI MARLINS – Agreed to terms with 1B Garrett Jones on a two-year contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS – Placed S Tyrann Mathieu on injured reserve.
BALTIMORE RAVENS – Placed WR Brandon Stokley on injured reserve. Re-signed RB Bernard Scott.
BUFFALO BILLS – Activated DB Jonathan Meeks from injured reserve/return. Released LB Jamaal Westerman.
CINCINNATI BENGALS – Waived FB Chris Pressley.
CLEVELAND BROWNS – Signed RB Edwin Baker from the practice squad of Houston. Waived QB Caleb Hanie.
GREEN BAY PACKERS – Activated C/G JC Tretter from the PUP list. Placed WR Myles White on injured reserve.
MIAMI DOLPHINS – Placed CBs Dimitri Patterson and R.J. Stanford on injured reserve. Signed CB Justin Rogers. Signed S Michael Thomas off San Francisco's practice squad.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Terminated the practice squad contract of DT Spencer Nealy.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Placed OT Rashad Butler on the reserve/left squad list.
TENNESSEE TITANS – Re-signed OL Kevin Matthews. Released TE Visanthe Shiancoe.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed RB Jawan Jamison from the practice squad. Signed RB Miguel Maysonet to the practice squad. Placed RB Evan Royster on injured reserve.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Mutually agreed with Springfield (AHL) to exercise their 2014-15 affiliation option. Reassigned D Thomas Larkin from Evansville (ECHL) to Springfield and D Austin Madaisky from Springfield to Evansville.
COLLEGE
BOWLING GREEN – Promoted special teams coordinator and tight ends coach Adam Scheier to interim football coach.
MISSISSIPPI – Signed football coach Hugh Freeze to a one-year extension through 2017.
OREGON – Suspended TE Pharaoh Brown for the Alamo Bowl.
WAKE FOREST – Named Dave Clawson football coach.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NCAA Football
Saturday
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Navy-x 10 12½ (54½) Army
x-at Philadelphia
NFL
Tomorrow
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at Denver 10½ 10 (55) San Diego
Sunday
at Atlanta 3½ 6 (51) Washington
San Francisco 5 5½ (41) at Tampa Bay
Arizona 3 2½ (41½) at Tennessee
New Orleans 4½ 5½ (47) at St. Louis
Seattle 6½ 7 (41) at N.Y. Giants
at Cleveland 2 1½ (46) Chicago
at Indianapolis 6½ 6 (45½) Houston
Buffalo 2 2 (43) at Jacksonville
New England 3 2½ (45½) at Miami
Philadelphia 3½ 4½ (51½) at Minnesota
at Carolina 10½ 11 (40½) N.Y. Jets
Kansas City 3½ 4 (41) at Oakland
at Dallas OFF OFF (OFF) Green Bay
Cincinnati 3 3 (40½) at Pittsburgh
Monday
at Detroit 5½ 6 (48) Baltimore
Off Key
Green Bay QB questionable
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Penn St. 6 at Duquesne-x
at Rutgers Pk Princeton
at Wisconsin 19 Milwaukee
at Notre Dame 8 N. Dakota St.
Buffalo-y 2½ Canisius
at Bowling Green 2½ North Dakota
at Colorado St. 7½ Denver
at Ohio St. 17½ Bryant
at Arizona 17 New Mexico St.
x-at Consol Energy Center
PREP WRESTLING
Waite 63, Findlay 15
106-Harwick (W) won by forfeit; 113-Young (W) pinned Staschiak, 3:01; 120-Wagner (W) won by forfeit; 126-Campos (W) d. Emmons, 12-9; 132-Snyder (W) won by forfeit; 138-Jones (W) pinned Emplon, 27 sec.; 145-Moreno (W) pinned Bonner, 31 sec.; 152-Cloyne (W) pinned Singh, 31 sec; 160-Nebor (W) pinned Owner, 3:22; 170-Jensen (W) pinned House, 1:56; 182-Samples (F) pinned Legal, 2:13; 195-Loara (F) d. Matney, 8-2; 220-Kendal (W) pinned Watson, 2:28; Hwt- Molina (F) pinned Jackson, 46 sec.
Waite 48, Bryan 36
106-Harwick (W) won by forfeit; 113-Young (W) pinned Overmyer, 1:45; 120-Wagner won by forfeit; 126-Owens (B) pinned Campos, 2:50; 132-Hahn (B) tech. fall Snyder, 5:47; 138-Jones (W) pinned Driscol, 1:57; 145-Moreno (W) pinned Hittenhouse, 2:40; 152-Nagle (B) pinned Cloyne, 1:57; 160-Ramos (B) pinned Nelson, 2:25; 170-B. Nagel (B) pinned Jensen, 24 seconds; 182-Saul pinned Regan, 23 seconds; 195-Kendal (W) pinned Williams, 22 sec.; 220-Matney won by forfeit; Hwt-Jackson (W) pinned Phillips, 1:56
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 10 13 .435 –
Toronto 7 13 .350 1½
Brooklyn 7 14 .333 2
Philadelphia 7 15 .318 2½
New York 5 15 .250 3½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 16 6 .727 –
Atlanta 11 11 .500 5
Charlotte 10 11 .476 5½
Washington 9 11 .450 6
Orlando 6 15 .286 9½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 19 3 .864 –
Detroit 10 12 .455 9
Chicago 8 11 .421 9½
Cleveland 8 13 .381 10½
Milwaukee 5 16 .238 13½
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 16 4 .800 –
Houston 15 7 .682 2
Dallas 13 9 .591 4
Memphis 10 10 .500 6
New Orleans 9 10 .474 6½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 18 4 .818 –
Oklahoma City 16 4 .800 1
Denver 13 8 .619 4½
Minnesota 10 11 .476 7½
Utah 4 19 .174 14½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 14 8 .636 –
Phoenix 11 9 .550 2
Golden State 12 10 .545 2
L.A. Lakers 10 10 .500 3
Sacramento 6 13 .316 6½
TUESDAY
Indiana 90, Miami 84
Cleveland 109, New York 94
San Antonio 116, Toronto 103
Brooklyn 104, Boston 96
Oklahoma City 101, Atlanta 92
Minnesota 121, Detroit 94
Milwaukee 78, Chicago 74
Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
MONDAY
L.A. Clippers 94, Philadelphia 83
Denver 75, Washington 74
Charlotte 115, Golden State 111
Memphis 94, Orlando 85
Portland 105, Utah 94
Sacramento 112, Dallas 97
TODAY
Orlando at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Detroit at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Chicago at New York, 8 p.m.
Utah at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Dallas at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
THURSDAY
L.A. Clippers at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.
Houston at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
New York 19 26 20 29 – 94
Cleveland 31 17 33 28 – 109
NEW YORK: World Peace 1-3 0-0 2, Anthony 12-19 2-2 29, Bargnani 5-17 1-2 11, Shumpert 1-4 0-0 2, Felton 3-8 0-0 6, J.Smith 5-14 0-0 14, Stoudemire 7-10 1-1 15, Prigioni 2-5 0-0 6, Hardaway Jr. 4-7 0-0 9, Aldrich 0-0 0-0 0, Murry 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-87 4-5 94.
CLEVELAND: Gee 4-6 0-0 8, Thompson 5-8 2-2 12, Bynum 1-6 1-2 3, Irving 14-23 5-6 37, Miles 4-8 0-0 10, Varejao 3-4 3-3 9, Waiters 2-6 2-4 6, Clark 1-1 0-0 2, Jack 6-8 2-3 17, Bennett 1-2 0-0 2, Dellavedova 1-2 0-0 2, Zeller 0-0 1-2 1, Karasev 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-74 16-22 109.
Minnesota 33 31 32 25 – 121
Detroit 32 19 26 17 – 94
MINNESOTA: Brewer 5-10 0-0 11, Love 6-15 10-10 26, Pekovic 7-14 4-6 18, Rubio 5-9 4-4 15, Martin 5-9 5-5 18, Shved 0-3 2-2 2, Cunningham 3-6 0-0 6, Mbah a Moute 0-1 0-2 0, Barea 4-8 1-2 10, Hummel 4-6 0-0 8, Price 2-3 0-0 5, Muhammad 0-0 2-2 2, Dieng 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 41-85 28-33 121.
DETROIT: Smith 7-14 2-4 17, Monroe 5-7 0-0 10, Drummond 4-9 0-1 8, Jennings 8-16 2-5 20, Caldwell-Pope 7-14 0-0 16, Singler 0-0 0-0 0, Billups 2-7 2-2 7, Harrellson 2-4 0-0 4, Jerebko 2-3 1-2 5, Villanueva 1-2 0-0 3, Mitchell 1-1 1-2 4, Siva 0-0 0-0 0, Datome 0-6 0-0 0. Totals 39-83 8-16 94.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
EAST
Albany (NY) 74, Brown 68
Baruch 69, CCNY 56
CCSU 73, Hartford 59
Fordham 77, Colgate 73
Hamilton 82, Morrisville 80
Monmouth (NJ) 73, St. Francis (NY) 58
Towson 102, Cent. Pennsylvania 72
York (NY) 107, Brooklyn 93
SOUTH
Chattanooga 86, Hiwassee 68
Chowan 67, Campbell 65, OT
Florida 67, Kansas 61
Lees-McRae 78, Emory & Henry 64
MIDWEST
E. Michigan 67, Green Bay 58
IPFW 65, Bradley 61
IUPUI 94, Cincinnati Christian 72
Indiana 81, Oakland 54
Kansas St. 64, South Dakota 62
Michigan-Dearborn 86, Bethel (Ind.) 55
Minnesota 75, S. Dakota St. 59
N. Iowa 55, Savannah St. 50
Xavier 63, Evansville 60
SPORTS NOTE
BASEBALL CAMP: St. Francis de Sales High School is hosting the All-American Winter Baseball Camp. A pitchers/catchers camp for grades 4-8 will be Saturday, December 21 and Sunday, December 22. Zach McClellan a St. Francis grad and former major league pitcher is expected to be in attendance. Hitting/skills camps are scheduled Saturday, December 28 and Sunday, December 29. These are for grades 2-5 and 6-8. For more information contact Coach Gerken, 419-410-3501. A application can be found at www.sfstoledo.org.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 20 8 2 42 84 61
Montreal 19 10 3 41 85 71
Detroit 15 9 8 38 87 85
Tampa Bay 17 10 3 37 85 76
Toronto 16 12 3 35 86 87
Ottawa 12 14 6 30 92 105
Florida 10 17 5 25 73 106
Buffalo 7 22 2 16 53 92
Metropolitan Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 21 10 1 43 98 71
Washington 17 12 2 36 98 90
Carolina 13 13 5 31 71 86
N.Y. Rangers 15 16 1 31 70 84
New Jersey 12 14 6 30 73 82
Philadelphia 13 14 3 29 68 78
Columbus 13 15 3 29 78 86
N.Y. Islanders 8 18 5 21 77 109
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 21 6 5 47 116 89
St. Louis 19 6 3 41 98 66
Minnesota 18 9 5 41 77 75
Colorado 20 8 0 40 82 65
Dallas 14 9 5 33 81 80
Winnipeg 14 13 4 32 82 88
Nashville 14 14 3 31 71 89
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 21 7 5 47 106 86
Los Angeles 20 7 4 44 85 62
San Jose 19 6 5 43 101 75
Vancouver 18 10 5 41 88 81
Phoenix 16 8 5 37 94 93
Calgary 11 14 4 26 78 98
Edmonton 10 18 3 23 84 105
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
TUESDAY
Buffalo 2, Ottawa 1, SO
Washington 6, Tampa Bay 5, SO
Florida 3, Detroit 2, SO
Columbus 5, New Jersey 4
Los Angeles 6, Montreal 0
Nashville 4, N.Y. Rangers 1
St. Louis at Winnipeg, 8
Chicago at Dallas, 8:30
Phoenix at Colorado, 9
Boston at Calgary, 9:30
Carolina at Edmonton, 9:30
N.Y. Islanders at San Jose, 10:30
MONDAY
Ottawa 5, Philadelphia 4, SO
Pittsburgh 2, Columbus 1
Vancouver 2, Carolina 0
Anaheim 5, N.Y. Islanders 2
TODAY
Los Angeles at Toronto, 7:30
Philadelphia at Chicago, 8
Minnesota at Anaheim, 10:30
Detroit 1 1 0 0 – 2
Florida 0 0 2 0 – 3
Florida won shootout 2-1
First Period – 1, Detroit, Bertuzzi 6 (Datsyuk, Franzen), 10:26 (pp).
Penalties – Upshall, Fla (face-off violation), :10 Barkov, Fla (tripping), 9:19 Bergenheim, Fla (tripping), 11:52.
Second Period – 2, Detroit, Datsyuk 13 (Ericsson, Franzen), 6:47.
Penalties – Weiss, Det (hooking), :32 Tatar, Det (holding), 7:37.
Third Period – 3, Florida, Bergenheim 3 (Kulikov, Barkov), 5:00. 4, Florida, Bjugstad 5 (Gudbranson, Olsen), 14:38.
Penalties – Gudbranson, Fla (tripping), 8:06 Bertuzzi, Det (interference), 17:04.
Overtime – None.
Penalties – None.
Shootout–Detroit 1 (Alfredsson NG, Tatar G, Nyquist NG), Florida 2 (Barkov G, Huberdeau NG, Boyes G).
Shots on goal – Detroit 10-9-7-0–26. Florida 8-10-7-2–27.
Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 4 Florida 0 of 3.
Goalies – Detroit, Howard 6-8-7 (27 shots-25 saves). Florida, Thomas 9-10-1 (26-24).
A – 13,358 (17,040). T–2:44.
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Wheeling 13 5 0 3 29 60 48
Reading 10 7 1 0 21 48 48
Elmira 7 10 0 2 16 47 59
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Evansville 12 4 0 3 27 62 60
Cincinnati 12 7 0 1 25 63 54
Kalamazoo 10 6 0 2 22 55 46
Fort Wayne 8 8 1 3 20 62 71
Toledo 5 10 3 0 13 50 71
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 16 2 1 2 35 72 43
Florida 14 6 1 1 30 80 55
Orlando 13 9 0 1 27 59 61
Greenville 8 12 1 1 18 42 55
Gwinnett 6 14 0 2 14 48 67
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Colorado 13 6 3 0 29 69 57
Alaska 13 6 0 0 26 62 30
Idaho 11 6 2 2 26 69 63
Utah 7 9 1 2 17 37 44
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 15 3 1 3 34 66 51
Stockton 12 8 0 2 26 69 64
San Francisco 8 12 2 1 19 45 72
Las Vegas 7 12 1 0 15 48 67
Bakersfield 5 13 0 1 11 38 65
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
TUESDAY
Kalamazoo at Cincinnati, 7:35
TODAY
Cincinnati at Toledo, 7:15
Florida at Elmira, 7:05
Las Vegas at Colorado, 9:05
Alaska at Idaho, 9:10
NFL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 10 3 0 .769 349 287
Miami 7 6 0 .538 286 276
N.Y. Jets 6 7 0 .462 226 337
Buffalo 4 9 0 .308 273 334
South
W L T Pct PF PA
y-Indianapolis 8 5 0 .615 313 316
Tennessee 5 8 0 .385 292 318
Jacksonville 4 9 0 .308 201 372
Houston 2 11 0 .154 250 350
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Cincinnati 9 4 0 .692 334 244
Baltimore 7 6 0 .538 278 261
Pittsburgh 5 8 0 .385 291 312
Cleveland 4 9 0 .308 257 324
West
W L T Pct PF PA
x-Denver 11 2 0 .846 515 345
Kansas City 10 3 0 .769 343 224
San Diego 6 7 0 .462 316 291
Oakland 4 9 0 .308 264 337
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Philadelphia 8 5 0 .615 334 301
Dallas 7 6 0 .538 357 348
N.Y. Giants 5 8 0 .385 251 334
Washington 3 10 0 .231 279 407
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 10 3 0 .769 343 243
Carolina 9 4 0 .692 298 188
Tampa Bay 4 9 0 .308 244 291
Atlanta 3 10 0 .231 282 362
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Detroit 7 6 0 .538 346 321
Chicago 7 6 0 .538 368 360
Green Bay 6 6 1 .500 316 326
Minnesota 3 9 1 .269 315 395
West
W L T Pct PF PA
x-Seattle 11 2 0 .846 357 205
San Francisco 9 4 0 .692 316 214
Arizona 8 5 0 .615 305 257
St. Louis 5 8 0 .385 289 308
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Monday
Chicago 45, Dallas 28
Sunday
Green Bay 22, Atlanta 21
Baltimore 29, Minnesota 26
Kansas City 45, Washington 10
Tampa Bay 27, Buffalo 6
Miami 34, Pittsburgh 28
Philadelphia 34, Detroit 20
Cincinnati 42, Indianapolis 28
New England 27, Cleveland 26
N.Y. Jets 37, Oakland 27
Denver 51, Tennessee 28
San Francisco 19, Seattle 17
San Diego 37, N.Y. Giants 14
Arizona 30, St. Louis 10
New Orleans 31, Carolina 13
THURSDAY
San Diego at Denver, 8:25
SUNDAY, DEC. 15
Philadelphia at Minnesota, 1
Washington at Atlanta, 1
San Francisco at Tampa Bay, 1
Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 1
Chicago at Cleveland, 1
Houston at Indianapolis, 1
Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1
New England at Miami, 1
Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05
N.Y. Jets at Carolina, 4:05
Arizona at Tennessee, 4:25
New Orleans at St. Louis, 4:25
Green Bay at Dallas, 4:25
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 8:30
MONDAY, DEC. 16
Baltimore at Detroit, 8:40 p.m.
MONDAY
Dallas 7 7 0 14 – 28
Chicago 7 17 11 10 – 45
Dal–Bryant 2 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 9:02.
Chi–E.Bennett 4 pass from McCown (Gould kick), 1:35.
Chi–McCown 7 run (Gould kick), 8:58.
Dal–Witten 10 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 5:22.
Chi–FG Gould 27, 1:33.
Chi–Jeffery 25 pass from McCown (Gould kick), :10.
Chi–FG Gould 34, 12:02.
Chi–Forte 4 pass from McCown (Marshall pass from McCown), 2:20.
Chi–Bush 17 pass from McCown (Gould kick), 14:24.
Dal–Beasley 9 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 10:52.
Chi–FG Gould 23, 3:47.
Dal–Randle 1 run (Bailey kick), :06.
A–62,229.
TEAM STATS
Dal Chi
First downs 24 33
Total Net Yards 328 490
Rushes-yards 28-198 32-149
Passing 130 341
Punt Returns 0-0 1-19
Kickoff Returns 8-136 4-62
Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0
Comp-Att-Int 14-25-0 27-36-0
Sacked-Yards Lost 2-14 1-7
Punts 3-37.3 0-0.0
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0
Penalties-Yards 4-50 2-15
Time of Possession 23:16 36:44
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–Dallas, Murray 18-146, Randle 9-53, Romo 1-(minus 1). Chicago, Forte 20-102, Bush 8-38, McCown 3-16, Jeffery 1-(minus 7).
PASSING–Dallas, Romo 11-20-0-104, Orton 3-5-0-40. Chicago, McCown 27-36-0-348.
RECEIVING–Dallas, Williams 2-36, Escobar 2-32, Beasley 2-20, Austin 2-19, Bryant 2-12, Murray 2-9, Witten 1-10, Hanna 1-6. Chicago, Forte 7-73, Marshall 6-100, Jeffery 5-84, M.Bennett 5-43, E.Bennett 2-18, Bush 1-17, Rosario 1-13.