Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/10/2014

Scoreboard: 1-10

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 28 13 2 58 126 94

Tampa Bay 26 14 4 56 126 106

Montreal 25 15 5 55 115 106

Detroit 19 14 10 48 114 121

Toronto 21 19 5 47 123 138

Ottawa 19 18 8 46 129 145

Florida 17 21 6 40 104 137

Buffalo 12 26 5 29 75 120

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 32 12 1 65 147 107

Philadelphia 23 17 4 50 117 119

Washington 21 16 6 48 132 131

Carolina 19 16 9 47 111 125

N.Y. Rangers 22 20 3 47 111 121

New Jersey 18 18 9 45 104 113

Columbus 19 20 4 42 117 126

N.Y. Islanders 16 22 7 39 124 149

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 29 8 9 67 169 127

St. Louis 30 7 5 65 155 97

Colorado 27 12 4 58 127 111

Minnesota 23 17 5 51 108 114

Dallas 20 16 7 47 123 132

Nashville 19 19 6 44 105 131

Winnipeg 19 22 5 43 125 139

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 32 8 5 69 151 113

San Jose 27 11 6 60 144 114

Los Angeles 26 13 5 57 114 91

Vancouver 23 13 9 55 121 113

Phoenix 21 12 9 51 129 127

Calgary 15 22 6 36 100 137

Edmonton 14 27 5 33 119 161

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

THURSDAY

Florida 2, Buffalo 1, SO

New Jersey 1, Dallas 0

Carolina 6, Toronto 1

Washington 4, Tampa Bay 3

Anaheim at Nashville, 8

St. Louis at Calgary, 9

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9

Boston at Los Angeles, 10:30

Detroit at San Jose, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Philadelphia 3, Montreal 1

N.Y. Rangers 3, Chicago 2

Colorado 4, Ottawa 3, OT

TODAY

Dallas at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Toronto at Washington, 7

Carolina at Columbus, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, 9

Pittsburgh at Edmonton, 10

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10

SATURDAY

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 1

Chicago at Montreal, 7

Florida at New Jersey, 7

Ottawa at Nashville, 7

Columbus at Winnipeg, 7

Colorado at Minnesota, 8

Anaheim at Phoenix, 8

Pittsburgh at Calgary, 10

Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30

Boston at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 15 12 1 5 36 88 98

Reading 16 12 1 0 33 85 79

Elmira 10 16 2 2 24 73 99

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 21 9 1 1 44 112 85

Evansville 17 7 3 3 40 104 96

Kalamazoo 17 11 1 2 37 88 79

Fort Wayne 13 11 3 4 33 91 101

Toledo 10 17 3 0 23 88 116

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 24 7 1 2 51 103 66

Florida 20 10 1 1 42 111 93

Orlando 18 12 1 1 38 90 89

Greenville 14 15 2 1 31 78 83

Gwinnett 13 19 0 2 28 82 98

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 18 9 3 2 41 103 87

Alaska 19 9 1 1 40 96 61

Idaho 17 11 2 2 38 103 94

Utah 12 15 2 3 29 74 88

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 24 5 1 3 52 101 78

Stockton 17 11 0 4 38 110 98

San Francisco 12 17 4 1 29 81 120

Bakersfield 13 16 0 1 27 75 90

Las Vegas 9 21 3 0 21 78 116

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

Cincinnati 4, Wheeling 2

Evansville at Greenville, ppd., Inclement weather

Alaska at San Francisco, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Kalamazoo 3, Fort Wayne 2, OT

Reading 6, Wheeling 2

Utah 3, Las Vegas 2

TODAY

Fort Wayne at Toledo, 7:15

Evansville at Greenville, 7

Orlando at Gwinnett, 7:05

Reading at Elmira, 7:05

South Carolina at Florida, 7:30

Kalamazoo at Cincinnati, 7:35

Idaho at Colorado, 9:05

Stockton at Utah, 9:05

Bakersfield at Ontario, 10

Alaska at San Francisco, 10:30

SATURDAY

Toledo at Wheeling, 7

Evansville at Greenville, 7

South Carolina at Florida, 7

Reading at Elmira, 7:05

Orlando at Gwinnett, 7:05

Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Idaho at Colorado, 9:05

Stockton at Utah, 9:05

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, 10

Alaska at San Francisco, 10:30 p.m.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

MLB – Suspended free agent minor league OF Darren Driggers a 50 games after a second positive drug test and free agent minor league RHP Yonquelys Martinez 50 games after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Named Luis Pujols manager of Frederick (Carolina); Ryan Minor manager, Paco Figueroa field coach and Trek Schuler athletic trainer of Delmarva (SAL); Justin Lord pitching coach, Chris Poole athletic trainer and Kevin Clark strength and conditioning coach for Aberdeen (NYP); Jeff Manto minor league hitting coordinator and Ryan Crotin minor league strength and conditioning coordinator.

DETROIT TIGERS – Signed RHPs Jhan Marinez, Luis Marte, Eduardo Sanchez and Drew VerHagen; LHPs Duane Below, Blaine Hardy and Robbie Ray; Cs Craig Albernaz, Luis Exposito, James McCann and John Murrian; INFs Devon Travis and Danny Worth; and OFs Ezequiel Carrera, Tyler Collins and Trevor Crowe to minor-league contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Jeff Albert minor league hitting coordinator, Doug White roving pitching instructor and Morgan Ensberg minor league special assignment coach.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with RHP Jason Adam, LHP Scott Alexander, RHP Aaron Brooks, RHP Kyle Zimmer, C Juan Graterol, OF Jorge Bonifacio, C Adam Moore, OF Gorkys Hernandez, RHP Sugar Ray Marimon, OF Paulo Orlando, RHP Cory Wade, RHP P.J. Walters, C Ramon Hernandez, INF Jason Donald, INF Brandon Laird and OF Melky Mesa on minor league contracts.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Agreed to terms with LHP Matt Hoffman, LHP Aaron Thompson, RHP Deolis Guerra, RHP Lester Oliveros, RHP Yohan Pino, C Dan Rohlfing, INF Jason Bartlett, INF James Beresford, INF Doug Bernier, INF Deibinson Romero, INF Brandon Waring, OF Jason Kubel, OF Darin Mastroianni, OF Jermaine Mitchell, OF Chris Rahl and OF Wilkin Ramirez on minor league contracts.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS – Signed RHP Kevin Slowey, LHP Andrew Heaney, RHP Jesus Sanchez, LHP Josh Spence, INF Juan Diaz, OF Matt Angle and OF Joe Benson to minor-league contracts.

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS – Signed OF Tim Alberts and OF Tre-Von Johnson.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES – Signed OF Robert Kuzdale.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS – Released C Sean O'Connell and INF Yasel Gomez.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES – Signed C Kevin Dultz.

Frontier League

NORMAL CORNBELTERS –Acquired OF Sam Judah from Sioux City (AA) to complete a previous trade. Signed OF Manny Alonso, OF Sam Judah and OF Jhiomar Veras.

RIVER CITY RASCALS – Placed 1B Matt Smith on the suspended list.

ROCKFORD AVIATORS – Signed RHP Billy Young.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS – Signed OF Scott Woodward to a contract extension.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Assigned G Lorenzo Brown to Delaware (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Signed LB Adrian Tracy to a reserve/future contact.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Named Jay Gruden coach.

Canadian Football League

CALGARY STAMPEDERS – Signed RB Martell Mallett.

TORONTO ARGONAUTS – Signed DB Matt Ware.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHLPA – Announced the retirement of free agent D Wade Redden.

BUFFALO SABRES – Named Tim Murray general manager.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Activated F Matt Calvert off injured reserve.

DALLAS STARS – Reassigned D Cameron Gaunce to Texas (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Assigned D Adam Larsson to Albany (AHL).

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK – Returned G Jeff Malcolm and D Mike Marcou on loan to Greenville (ECHL). Reassigned D Samuel Noreau to Greenville.

ECHL

ECHL – Suspended Wheeling's Patrick McGrath one game for his actions in a Jan. 8 game at Reading.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES – Agreed to terms with D Brian Rafalski.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR – Named Richard Buck Sprint Cup Series director.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHICAGO FIRE – Signed F Harrison Shipp.

CHIVAS USA – Named Wilmer Cabrera coach.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC – Signed MF Aaron Kovar, F Chad Barrett and F Sean Okoli.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE – Named Ray Anderson athletic director.

AUBURN – Announced RB Tre Mason will enter the NFL draft.

BRADLEY – Named Mark Jamison assistant director of sport performance.

DETROIT – Announced freshman F Chris Jenkins is transferring from Colorado.

KANSAS STATE – Named Stewart Burke women's assistant golf coach.

LOUISVILLE – Named Bobby Petrino football coach.

NEWBERRY – Announced the resignation of women's soccer coach Karrie Miller.

MICHIGAN – Named Doug Nussmeier offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.

SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI – Signed men's basketball coach Donnie Tyndall to a four-year contract extension through the 2018 season.

UALR – Suspended men's sophomore basketball G Josh Hagins one game for his actions following a Jan. 4 game at UT Arlington.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 17 17 .500 –

Brooklyn 14 21 .400 3½

New York 13 22 .371 4½

Boston 13 23 .361 5

Philadelphia 12 23 .343 5½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 27 9 .750 –

Atlanta 19 17 .528 8

Washington 16 17 .485 9½

Charlotte 15 21 .417 12

Orlando 10 25 .286 16½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 28 7 .800 –

Chicago 15 18 .455 12

Detroit 14 22 .389 14½

Cleveland 12 23 .343 16

Milwaukee 7 27 .206 20½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 28 8 .778 –

Houston 23 13 .639 5

Dallas 20 16 .556 8

New Orleans 15 19 .441 12

Memphis 15 19 .441 12

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 27 8 .771 –

Portland 27 9 .750 ½

Denver 17 17 .500 9½

Minnesota 17 18 .486 10

Utah 12 25 .324 16

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 25 13 .658 –

Golden State 24 14 .632 1

Phoenix 21 13 .618 2

L.A. Lakers 14 22 .389 10

Sacramento 11 22 .333 11½

THURSDAY

New York 102, Miami 92

Oklahoma City at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

San Antonio 112, Dallas 90

Toronto 112, Detroit 91

Brooklyn 102, Golden State 98

Atlanta 97, Indiana 87

Houston 113, L.A. Lakers 99

Washington 102, New Orleans 96

Phoenix 104, Minnesota 103

Portland 110, Orlando 94

L.A. Clippers 111, Boston 105

TODAY

Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Houston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Orlando at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Boston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Leaders

THROUGH WEDNESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 35 332 298 1033 29.5

Anthony, NYK 31 290 183 814 26.3

Love, MIN 34 293 214 886 26.1

James, MIA 34 319 181 867 25.5

Harden, HOU 30 226 232 746 24.9

Aldridge, POR 36 357 139 853 23.7

Cousins, SAC 32 273 207 753 23.5

Curry, GOL 35 280 139 809 23.1

George, IND 35 276 168 806 23.0

Irving, CLE 32 259 129 705 22.0

Griffin, LAC 38 313 203 836 22.0

Lillard, POR 36 245 167 776 21.6

DeRozan, TOR 34 253 183 721 21.2

Afflalo, ORL 34 251 142 713 21.0

Nowitzki, DAL 35 269 137 725 20.7

Ellis, DAL 36 266 159 716 19.9

Gay, SAC 31 229 127 616 19.9

Martin, MIN 33 213 161 651 19.7

Wall, WAS 33 230 149 649 19.7

Paul, LAC 34 228 167 665 19.6

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Jordan, LAC 38 155 358 513 13.5

Love, MIN 34 117 333 450 13.2

Howard, HOU 36 127 339 466 12.9

Drummond, DET 36 191 265 456 12.7

Cousins, SAC 32 103 264 367 11.5

Aldridge, POR 36 82 312 394 10.9

Randolph, MEM 32 96 236 332 10.4

Griffin, LAC 38 89 304 393 10.3

Noah, CHI 32 114 216 330 10.3

Bogut, GOL 37 98 279 377 10.2

Assists

G AST AVG

Paul, LAC 34 380 11.2

Curry, GOL 35 329 9.4

Wall, WAS 33 288 8.7

Lawson, DEN 32 269 8.4

Rubio, MIN 35 290 8.3

Jennings, DET 34 281 8.3

Teague, ATL 36 285 7.9

Holiday, NOR 34 268 7.9

Lowry, TOR 34 254 7.5

Westbrook, OKC 25 174 7.0

 

NFL

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)

Indianpolis at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday

San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 p.m. (FOX)

San Diego at Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)

NFC, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26

At Honolulu

TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

 

BOYS

Today

City League

Rogers at Bowsher, ppd.

Waite at Scott, ppd.

Start at Woodward, ppd.

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

St. John's at Central Catholic

Lima Senior at Clay

Findlay at Whitmer

St. Francis at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Napoleon at Northview

Perrysburg at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Genoa

Fostoria at Otsego

Lake at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Swanton

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Delta at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Hardin Northern at Arcadia

Lakota at Fostoria St. Wendelin

North Baltimore at Fremont Joseph

Pandora-Gilboa at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Leipsic

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Edison

Vanlue at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Ann Arbor Skyline

Columbia Central at Blissfield

Hudson at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Sand Creek

Whiteford at Britton-Deerfield

 

Saturday

City League

Mansfield Temple Christian at Scott

Start at Whitmer

Waite at Marion Harding

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Northview at Clay

Ottawa-Glandorf at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Port Clinton

Anthony Wayne at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Napoleon

Bryan at Maumee

Milan (MI) at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Oak Harbor

Elmwood at Van Buren

Swanton at Lake

Woodmore at Gibsonburg

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Sandusky St. Mary at Cardinal Stritch

Northwood at Emmanuel Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Elida at Archbold

North Central at Delta

Evergreen at Edon

Holgate at Liberty Center

Stryker at Montpelier

Mohawk at Patrick Henry

Defiance at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Monclova Christian

Clyde at Fremont St. Joseph

Carey at Liberty-Benton

Hardin Northern at North Baltimore

Pettisville at Edgerton

Stryker 12 15 12 9 – 48

Pettisville 17 11 11 11 – 50

STRYKER: Woolace 3-2-8, C. Ruffer 1-1-3, Grisier 3-0-6, P. Ruffer 6-2-14, Clingaman 2-3-2-15, Spaker 1-0-2, Totals 16-3-7-48

PETTISVILLE: Rychener 3-1-2-11, Mann 3-4-10, Kauffman 2-2-4-14, King 1-2-4, Miller 1-1-3, Dykstra 1-6-8, Totals 11-3-19-50

 

GIRLS

Today

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Napoleon at Northview

Perrysburg at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Evergreen

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Hilltop

Wayne Trace at Holgate

Pettisville at Stryker

Southeast Michigan

Ann Arbor Skyline at Bedford

Summerfield at Sand Creek

Whiteford at Britton-Deerfield

 

Saturday

City League

Woodward at Detroit Consortium

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Southview

Northview at Notre Dame

Cincinnati St. Ursula at St. Ursula

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at Gibsonburg

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Other Northwest Ohio

Old Fort at Arcadia

North Baltimore at McComb

Monclova Christian at Mansfield Temple Christian

Edison at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Margaretta

Pettisville at Hicksville, 1

Clay 10 17 6 19 – 52

Notre Dame 13 14 18 13 – 58

CLAY: Schaefer 0-1-2-5, Hal. Hess 3-2-4-16, Enck 5-1-11, Connor 1-4-6, Han. Hess 3-2-2-14, Totals 12-5-13-52

NOTRE DAME: Copeland 1-1-0-5, Miller 2-0-4, McIntyre 7-3-17, Jefferson 4-0-8, Parker 1-0-2, Floyd 7-1-5-22, Totals 22-2-8-58

Lima Senior 21 24 27 17 – 89

Findlay 10 11 14 11 – 46

LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 5-2-0-16, Cowan 4-3-2-19, Thompson 5-5-2-27, Ward 0-1-0-3, Haynes 4-1-9, James 3-2-8, upthegrove 3-0-6, Houston 0-1-1, Totals 24-11-8-89

FINDLAY: Swisher 1-2-4, Bendt 2-0-4, Smarkel 2-1-1-8, Hardesty 2-0-4, S. Wintrow 0-1-0-3, Taylor 1-0-2, Thomas 1-4-0-14, Vielhaber 2-3-7, Totals 11-6-6-46

Ottawa Hills 17 9 13 17 – 56

Stritch 5 2 5 7 – 19

OTTAWA HILLS: Mi. Healy 3-2-8, Me. Healy 2-0-4, DeWire 5-2-12, Petro 1-1-3, Sandberg 2-0-4, Smith 3-5-11, Berry 1-3-5, VanSlooten 4-1-9. totals: 21-14-56..

STRITCH: Kam. Hardy 1-0-2, Merren 0-1-1, Rieker 0-1-1, Moran 2-0-4, Gozdowski 4-3-11. Totals: 7-5-19.

Gibsonburg 10 12 7 14 – 43

Danbury 10 10 19 15 – 54

GIBSONBURG: Perales 2-2-6, Fork 0-1-0-3, Alvardo 2-3-7, Shammo 2-3-1-14, Widmer 1-1-3, Ernsthausen 2-0-4, Mancha 1-0-2, Holcomb 2-0-4. Totals: 12-4-7-43.

DANBURY: Perram 1-0-2, Stephens 1-1-3-8, Rhodes 1-1-0-5, Lavelle 3-9-15, Katie Almendinger 1-0-2, Alyssa Almendinger 0-1-1, Wright 4-1-9, Kukay 6-0-12. Totals: 17-2-14-54.

 

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 10

1972–The longest winning streak in major professional sports is snapped when the Milwaukee Bucks beat the Los Angeles Lakers 120-104. The Lakers had won 33 straight, but Kareem Abdul-Jabbar's 39 points gave Los Angeles its first loss since Oct. 31.

1980–Goaltender Jim Stewart, playing in his first and only game with the Boston Bruins, gives up three goals in the first four minutes of the game and a total of five in the first period. He's replaced and never plays in the NHL again.

1982–Joe Montana's third touchdown pass of the game, a 6-yarder to Dwight Clark, with 51 seconds remaining, lifts the San Francisco 49ers to 28-27 victory over the Dallas Cowboys in the NFC title game.

1998–Michelle Kwan receives eight perfect 6.0s out of nine marks for artistry in the free skate to win her second U.S. Figure Skating Championship in three years.

2002–Todd Eldredge wins his sixth U.S. Figure Skating Championships title. After skipping two seasons of competition, Eldredge edges defending champion Tim Goebel.

2004–Michelle Kwan wins her seventh straight title and eighth overall at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships. Only one of the sport's greats, Maribel Vinson, has more U.S. championships, with nine.

2006–Bruce Sutter is elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame. Sutter is the fourth relief pitcher and first pitcher elected to the Hall with no career starts.

2008–Alex Ovechkin signs a $124 million, 13-year contract extension with the Washington Capitals, the first $100 million deal in NHL history.

2009–Arizona, the lone NFC team not to make it to a conference championship game since the NFL-AFL merger in 1970, gets to host its' first NFC championship game after a stunning 33-13 win at Carolina.

2010–Karlos Dansby's 17-yard fumble return for a touchdown in overtime gives the Arizona Cardinals a 51-45 victory over the Green Bay Packers in the highest-scoring playoff game in NFL history.

2011–Top-ranked Auburn beats No. 2 Oregon 22-19 in the BCS title game. Wes Byrum's 19-yard field goal with no time left–his sixth career game-winning field goal–caps a 14-0 season.

 

GOLF

Volvo Champions

Durban, South Africa, par 72

Raphael Jacquelin, France 34-33 67

Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa 35-33 –68

Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland 35-34 –69

Victor Dubuisson, France 36-33 –69

Chris Wood, England 34-36 –70

Joost Luiten, Netherlands 36-34 –70

Peter Uihlein, United States 36-34 –70

Simon Thornton, Ireland 37-33 – 70

Tommy Fleetwood, England 36-34 –70

Marcel Siem, Germany 35-35 –70

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 36-34 –70

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 35-36 –71

Jamie Donaldson, Wales 34-37 –71

Dawie Van Der Walt, South Africa37-34 – 71

 

COLLEGE HOCKEY

EAST

Brockport 2, W. New England 1, OT

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio 1 0 1.000 11 3 .786

Akron 1 0 1.000 9 5 .643

Buffalo 1 0 1.000 7 4 .636

Miami 1 0 1.000 5 7 .417

Kent St. 0 1 .000 9 5 .643

BGSU 0 1 .000 6 8 .429

West

E. Michigan 1 0 1.000 9 5 .643

W. Michigan 1 0 1.000 8 5 .615

Toledo 0 1 .000 12 2 .857

C. Michigan 0 1 .000 7 6 .538

N. Illinois 0 1 .000 6 7 .462

Ball St. 0 1 .000 3 9 .250

SATURDAY

Eastern Michigan at Buffalo, 2

Western Michigan at Miami, 3

Central Michigan at Toledo, 6

Ball State at Kent State, 7

SUNDAY

Northern Illinois at Bowling Green, 4:30

Akron at Ohio, 6

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Wisconsin 3 0 1.000 16 0 1.000

Michigan St. 3 0 1.000 14 1 .933

Michigan 2 0 1.000 10 4 .714

Ohio St. 2 1 .667 15 1 .938

Illinois 2 1 .667 13 3 .813

Minnesota 2 1 .667 13 3 .813

Iowa 1 1 .500 12 3 .800

Indiana 0 2 .000 10 5 .667

Purdue 0 2 .000 10 5 .667

Nebraska 0 2 .000 8 6 .571

Northwestern 0 2 .000 7 8 .467

Penn St. 0 3 .000 9 7 .563

THURSDAY

Northwestern at Iowa, 9

Michigan at Nebraska, 9

WEDNESDAY

Minnesota 68, Penn St. 65

Wisconsin 95, Illinois 70

NATIONAL

EAST

Binghamton 67, New Hampshire 38

Bryant 77, St. Francis (Pa.) 67

Fairleigh Dickinson 85, Mount St. Mary's 79

Hartford 80, Maine 65

Quinnipiac 81, Manhattan 76

Robert Morris 79, Sacred Heart 70

South Florida 82, Temple 75

St. Francis (NY) 78, LIU Brooklyn 64

Wagner 88, CCSU 59

SOUTH

Chattanooga 90, Samford 81

Davidson 73, Furman 56

Florida Gulf Coast 79, North Florida 75

Florida St. 56, Clemson 41

Jacksonville 88, Stetson 75

Jacksonville St. 61, SIU-Edwardsville 52

Lipscomb 82, ETSU 80

Louisiana Tech 84, FAU 64

Memphis 73, Louisville 67

Mississippi 65, Auburn 62

SC-Upstate 73, N. Kentucky 64

UNC Greensboro 66, Appalachian St. 60

VCU 71, George Mason 57

Wofford 79, The Citadel 75, OT

MIDWEST

Belmont 107, SE Missouri 94

DePaul 99, Butler 94, 2OT

IPFW 82, N. Dakota St. 71

S. Dakota St. 86, IUPUI 70

SOUTHWEST

FIU 71, Rice 60

Texas-Arlington 83, Louisiana-Monroe 79, OT

Troy 98, Arkansas St. 84

Women

Mid-American Conference

Toledo 73, N. Illinois 71

Ball St. 70, E. Michigan 66

Bowling Green 58, Kent St. 39

Cent. Michigan 109, Akron 83

Ohio 97, Miami 79

BOWLING GREEN 58, KENT ST. 39

BOWLING GREEN (12-2, 2-0): Halfhill 5-9 3-4 15, Donovan 4-7 0-0 9, Justinger 0-3 6-6 6, Rogers 1-6 5-6 7, Stein 6-11 0-0 12, Matthews 0-4 2-2 2, Hoekstra 1-9 2-2 5, Konieczki 0-0 0-0 0, Siefker 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 18-50 18-20 58.

KENT STATE (3-10, 0-2): Shannon 1-5 0-0 2, Evans 3-8 0-0 7, Lurken 3-6 1-3 9, White 0-3 0-0 0, Johnson 0-5 0-0 0, Dunlap 3-6 0-0 9, Peterson 1-3 0-0 2, Leonard 1-1 0-0 2, Harper 3-6 0-1 6, Chinn 1-2 0-0 2, Mendelsohn 0-4 0-0 0. Totals: 16-49 1-4 39.

Halftime: Bowling Green 20-13. 3-pointers: Bowling Green 4-20 (Halfhill 2-5, Donovan 1-4, Hoekstra 1-4, Rogers 0-1, Stein 0-2, Matthews 0-2, Justinger 0-2), Kent State 6-11 (Dunlap 3-4, Lurken 2-3, Evans 1-2, Mendelsohn 0-2). Rebounds: Bowling Green 39 (Stein 11), Kent State 30 (Lurken 6). Assists: Bowling Green 12 (Donovan and Justinger 3), Kent State 13 (Evans 6). Fouled out: None. Total fouls: Bowling Green 16, Kent State 20. Attendance: 398.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL Playoffs

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Seattle 8½ 8 (46½) New Orleans

at New England 7½ 7½ (52) Indianapolis

Sunday

at Carolina +1 Pk (42) San Francisco

at Denver 9½ 9½ (54½) San Diego

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Valparaiso 4½ Wright St.

at Iona 12 Fairfield

at Siena 6 Marist

at Canisius 6 Rider

at Niagara 6 Monmouth (NJ)

Radford 1 at High Point



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories