GTWCA Coaches Poll
DIVISION I
Team rankings: 1, Clay; 2, Perrysburg; 3, St. Johns; 4, Fremont Ross; 5, Ashland.
106-1, Khyron Vidales, Perrysburg; 2, Calob Yates, Anthony Wayne; 3, Dalton Eagle, Ashland; 4, Nick Henneman, Clay.
113-1, Mario Guillen, Perrysburg; 2, Jacob Billings, Southview; 3, Cody Moosman, Anthony Wayne; 4, Trayvion Scott, Fremont Ross.
120-1, Moises Guillen, Perrysburg; 2, Aaron Henneman, Clay; 3, Peter Nichols, St. Johns; 4, Vince Schneider, Anthony Wayne.
126 – 1, Jared Davis, Clay; 2, Zac Tubbs, Ashland; 3, Michael Farrar, St. Johns; 4, Brock Jones, Perrysburg.
132 – 1, Richie Screptock, Clay; 2, Reese Isenberg, Anthony Wayne; 3, Jared Grunberg, Southview; 4, Brian Bethel, Springfield.
138 – 1, Gavin Nelson, Clay; 2, Ryan Almester, St. Johns; 3, Ivan Franks, Fremont Ross; 4, James Wingate, Whitmer.
145 – 1, Trey Grine, Fremont Ross; 2, Jordan Dennie, Anthony Wayne; 3, Matthew Waltermeyer, Perrysburg; 4, Tyler Wilson, Ashland.
152 – 1, J.P. Newton, Perysburg; 2, James Jagodzinski, Anthony Wayne; 3, Lorenzo Levally, Clay; 4, Ivol Caudill, St. Johns.
160 – 1, Nick Stencel, Clay; 2, Collin Keil, Anthony Wayne; 3, Daniel Waltermeyer, Perrysburg; 4, Andrew Jewel, St. Johns.
170 – 1, Jesse Palser, Mansfield Senior; 2, Chase Newton, Perrysburg; 3, Dick Anderson, St. Johns; 4, Trent Newlan, Ashland.
182 – 1, Rocco Caywood, Perrysburg; 2, Matt Stencel, Clay; 3, Traevon Dickerson, Mansfield Senior; 4, Zachary Uram, St. Francis.
195 – 1, Kadin Llewellyn, Perrysburg; 2, Ross Lonsway, Springfield; 3, Merek Yevtich, Southview; 4, Brian Richmond, Clay.
220 – 1, Casey Nelson, Marion Harding; 2, Hunter Topolski, Southview; 3, Tyler Koester, Clay; 4, Edward O'Reilly, St. Johns.
285 – 1, Cale Bonner, Perrysburg; 2, Antonio Zapata, Clay; 3, Zac Benner, Ashland; 4, Kamal Smith, Springfield.
DIVISION II
Team rankings: 1, Central Catholic; 2, Lexington; 3, Perkins; 4, Oak Harbor; 5, Defiance; 6, Upper Sandusky.
106 – 1, Bruce Hrynciw, Oak Harbor; 2, Danny Assaf, Defiance; 3, unter Lucas, Shawnee; 4, Joshua Venia, Central Catholic.
113 – 1, Seth Beard, Napoleon; 2, Ryan Lantow, Defiance; 3, Dylan Mansor, Oak harbor; 4, Joshua Protillo, Central Catholic.
120 – 1, Colin Ingram, Bath; 2, Gage Campbell, Wauseon; 3, Juawan Minnifield, Perkins; 4, Jesse Todd, Clear Fork.
126 – 1, Brandon Leynaud, Lexington; 2, Riley Zigfel, Defiance; 3, Comeron Slattman, Wauseon; 4, Jordan Dalton, Lexington.
132 – 1, Wade Hodges; 2, Nate Hagan, Central Catholic; 3, Nate Boggs, Perkins; 4, Carson Mengerink, Upper Sandusky.
138 – 1, Jon Watkins, Lexington; 2, Francisco Chavez, Defiance; 3, Seth Boggs, Perkins; 4, Drew Kinzel, Clear Fork.
145 – 1, Alex Mossing, Central Catholic; 2, Beau Minnick, Clyde; 3, Chuck Mikelait, Lexington; 4, Seth Meyer, Defiance.
152 – 1, Blake Miller, Clyde; 2, Robbie Bowers, Defiance; 3, A.J. Parr, Lexington; 4, Mason Correll, Columbian.
160 – 1, Tre Campbell, Wauseon; 2, Alex Kenner, Upper Sandusky; 3, Lucas Beauch, Central Catholic; 4, Kian Thompson, Oak Harbor.
170 – 1, Seth Williams, Columbian; 2, Aaron Schuette, Wauseon; 3, Brock Nagel, Bryan; 4, Alex Tetzloff, Perkins.
182 – 1, Drew Kasper, Lexington; 2, Gavin Saul, Bryan; 3, Ian Blackwood, Napoleon; 4, Alec Vonier, Wauseon.
195 – 1, Bailey Faust, Lexington; 2, Isaiah Margheim, Sandusky; 3, John Workman, Perkins; 4, Dylan Robertson, Upper Sandusky.
220 – 1, Kordell Chaney, Perkins; 2, Deaken McCoy, Galion; 3, Zach Morris, Defiance; 4, Tylor Pritchard, Upper Sandusky.
285 – 1, Josh Rohrbacher, Perkins; 2, T.J. Lawremce, Oak Harbor; 3, Nate Temple, Lexington; 4, John Seibert, Defiance.
DIVISION III
Team rankings: 1, Delta; 2, Archbold; 3, Norwalk St Paul; 4, Genoa; 5, Edison; 6, Woodmore; 7, Riverdale; 8, Margaretta.
106 – 1, Drew Mattin, Delta; 2, James Kaniarz, Edison; 3, Damon Keister, Lake; 4, Damian Demilio, Genoa.
113 – 1, Jacob Speiss, Delta; 2, Evan Ulinski, Woodmore; 3, Damian Short, Archbold; 4, Alex Smith, SMCC.
120 – 1, Evan Cheek, Edison; 2, Kyle Keller, Delta; 3, Tyler Sarreshteh, Liberty Benton; 4, Tyler Rogers, Margaretta.
126 – 1, Noah Mattin, Delta; 2, Mitchell Matheney, Riverdale; 3, Alex Neuberger, Edison; 4, Frankie Alvarado, Ayersville.
132 – 1, Major Moore, Willard; 2, Dustin Marteney, Delta; 3, Wes Fritz, Norwalk St Paul; 4, Mason Robson, Western Reserve.
138 – 1, Kenny Price, Archbold; 2, Max Reeder, Genoa; 3, Grant Fidler, Monroeville; 4, Derek Gross, Norwalk St Paul.
145 – 1, Logan Day, Archbold; 2, Jesse Beverley, Delta; 3, Jesse Gross, Norwalk St Paul; 4, Andrew Caris, Eastwood.
152 – 1, Deven Taylor, Margaretta; 2, Garrett Grime, Archbold; 3, Nate Tommas, Monroeville; 4, Spencer Maddox, Huron.
160 – 1, Tyler Fahrer, Delta; 2, Seth Knoll, Riverdale; 3, Jordan Hendrix, Otsego; 4, Lincoln Parsley, Archbold.
170 – 1, Chance Sonnenberg, Van Buren; 2, Todd Miller, Delta; 3, Hayden Miller, Norwalk St Paul; 4, Dan Henline, Gibsonburg.
182 – 1, Ryan Patchin, Delta; 2, Wyatt Dye, SMCC; 3, Logan Campbell, Crestview; 4, Tobey Hernandez, Patrick Henry.
195 – 1, Mark Francis, Delta; 2, Derek Ebbeskotte, Ottawa Glandorf; 3, Johnathan McClellan, Danbury; 4, Matt Rainey, Swanton.
220 – 1, Jay Nino, Genoa; 2, Travis Jaramillo, Archbold; 3, Cameron Conaway, South Central; 4, Drake Reed, Margaretta.
285 – 1, Connor Careless, Norwalk St Paul; 2, Corey Durbin, Fremont St Joe; 3, Cody Buckner, Genoa; 4, Chance Vellor, Delta.
(Polls compiled by members of the Greater Toledo Wrestling Coaches Association).
WAITE 80, WOODWARD 6
SPRINGFIELD 53, MAUMEE 22: Buck (S) by forfeit, 113-Leffler (S) p. LaChappelle, 3:15, 120-Camargo (M) p. Sortor, 4:24, 126-Ponders (S) p. Cole, 3:23, 132-Petinidt (S) tech fall Harrison, 20-4, 138-Bethel (S) p. Jones, 3:13, 145-Goatley (M) major dec. Rainey, 13-4, 152-Goyetchne (M) d. Lonsway, 6-2, 160-Arroyo (M) by forfeit, 170-Fuller (S) p. Drake, 1:43, 182-Puhl (M) d. Vaughn, 15-2, 195-Lonsway (S) by forfeit, 220-Summers (S) p. J. Arroyo, 2:33, 285- Kamal (S) d. Yeager, 4:42.
BOWSHER 50, SCOTT 12
106 Sears (B) forfeit; 113 Double forfeit; 120 Rondeau (B) forfeit; 132 Berndt (B) tech fall Pettis 27-12; 138 Sackrey (B) pin Brazil; 145 McCauley (B) dec. Sanders 18-16; 152 Orosco (B) pin Wells; 160 Joyce (S) pin Stewart; 170 Reid (B) pin Neely; 182 Castro (B) pin Gaston; 195 Johnson (B) pin Fells; 220 Adams (S) pin Blodgett; 285 Mack (B) pin Jones.
Division III-Region 17-B
Quarterfinal Match 1
GIBSONBURG 36, LAKE 31
120 Wilson (Lake) Forfeit; 126 Church (Lake) maj. dec. Campbell (Gibsonburg) 13-4; 132 Schmeltz (Gibsonburg) pin Eisenhauer (Lake) 1:48; 138 Encaldo (Lake) dec. Arriaga (Gibsonburg) 9-8; 145 Ranes (Lake) dec. Geary (Gibsonburg) 6-2; 152 Vasquez (Gibsonburg) Forfeit; 160 Ickes (Gibsonburg) Forfeit; 170 Plummer (Lake) dec. Kreais (Gibsonburg) 4-0; 182 Henline (Gibsonburg) pin Cluckey (Lake) 1:43; 195 Auld (Gibsonburg) pin Hall (Lake) 1:04; 220 Pack (Lake) Forfeit; 285 Double Forfeit; 106 Keister (Lake) Forfeit; 113 Mendoza (Gibsonburg) pin Haygood (Lake) 1:44
Quarterfinal Match 2
DELTA 74, GIBSONGURG 6
126 Keller (Delta) pin Campbell (Gibsonburg) 0:42; 132 Schmeltz (Gibsonburg) pin Wandtke (Delta) 1:49; 138 Marteney (Delta) tech fall Geary (Gibsonburg) 19-4; 145 Valentine (Delta) dec. Vasquez (Gibsonburg) 6-5; 152 Beverly (Delta) pin Ickes (Gibsonburg) 0:36; 160 Farher (Delta) Forfeit; 170 Miller (Delta) pin Henline (Gibsonburg) 2:48; 182 Patchen (Delta) Forfeit; 195 Francis (Delta) pin Auld (Gibsonburg) 5:22; 220 Richard (Delta) Forfeit; 285 Parker (Delta) Forfeit; 106 Mattin (Delta) Forfeit; 113 Hoffman (delta) pin Mendoza (Gibsonburg) 0:18; 120 Spiess (Delta) Forfeit
Quarterfinal Match 3
OTSEGO 54, WOODMORE 24
126 Brown (Woodmore) Forfeit; 132 Soto (Otsego) maj.dec. Small (Woodmore) 18-6; 138 Glosser (Otsego) pin Emen (Woodmore) 1:37; 145 Roehl (Otsego) Forfeit; 152 Tereha (Otsego) dec. Rozzi (Woodmore) 5-2; 160 Hendrix (Otsego) pin Gagher (Woodmore) 1:07; 170 Glenn (Otsego) pin Wilt (Woodmore) 1:24; 182 Kitchen (Otsego) forfeit; 195 Zuhlsdorf (Otsego) pin Linke (Woodmore) 1:52; 220 Farley (Otsego) Forfeit; 285 Alvear (Woodmore) pin Hoiley (Woodmore) 2:40; 106 Austin Jacobs (Otsego) pin Amstultz (Woodmore) 3:22; 113 Schnitker (Woodmore) pin Camp (Woodmore) 1:12; 120 Ulinski (Woodmore) pin Agan (Otsego) 0:22
Quarterfinal Match 4
DELTA 66, OTSEGO 4
132 Soto (Otsego) maj.dec. Wandtke (Delta) 11-0; 138 Marteney (Delta) dec. Glosser (Otsego) 5-1; 145 Valentine (Delta) pin Roehl (Otsego) 3:04; 152 Beverly (Delta) maj.dec. Tercha (Otsego) 14-2; 160 Farher (Delta) maj.dec. Hendrix (Otsego) 12-1; 170 Miller (Delta) pin Glenn (Otsego) 1:50; 182 Patchen (Delta) pin Kitchen (Otsego) 2:51; 195 Keller (Delta) dec. Zuhlsdorf (Otsego) 7-5; 220 Richard (Delta) pin Farley (Otsego) 1:08; 285 Veller (Delta) pin Hoiles (Otsego) 0:06; 106 Ross Rayfield (Delta) maj.dec. Jacobs (Otsego) 16-3; 113 Mattin (Delta) pin Camp (Otsego) 2:54; 120 Spiess (Delta) pin Agan (Otsego) 0:06; 126 Kyle Keller (Delta) Forfeit
Division II-Region 9-A
Quarterfinal Match 1
DEFFIANCE 50, ROSSFORD 24
106 Drotzer (R) dec. Assaf 14-9; 113 Jimenez (D) pin Redway 3:30; 120 Goldsmith (R) forfeit; 126: Ball (R) dec. Zipfel 7-3; 132: Barajas (D) pin Burlage 3:36; 138 Barajas (D) pin Austin 3:02; 145: Meyer (D) pin Rymers 0:53; 152: Bowers (D) tech fall Johnson 20-5; 160 Orr (R) pin Botek 4:57; 170: Myers (R) pin Yocum 3:32; 182 Osborne (D) pin Fink 3:22; 195 Ray (D) pin Hernandez 1:41; 220 Troupe (D) pin Schimming 3:17; 285 Seibert (D) dec. Vasquez 5-1.
Quarterfinal Match 2
WAUSEON 64, FOSTORIA 9
106 Campbell (W) forfeit; 113 Bailey (W) maj. dec. Struble 8-0; 120 Campbell (W) pin Vitt 2:34; 126 Slattman (W) pin Tey 0:38; 132 Hodges (W) pin Leonard 0:25; 138 Smith (F) tech fall Sluder 16-1; 145 Scheutte (W) pin Hossler 1:43; 152 Galvan (F) maj dec Nicely 13-1; 160 Campbell (W) pin Matheny 0:23; 170 Scheutte (W) forfeit; 182 Vonier (W) forfeit; 195 Banister (W) forfeit; 220 double forfeit; 285 Mack (W) forfeit.
Quarterfinal Match 3
WAUSEON 53, DEFIANCE 22
106 Assaf (D) maj dec Campbell 12-4; 113 Bailey (W) maj dec Jimenez 12-0; 120 Campbell (W) dec Lanyow 12-5; 126 Slattman (W) pin Zipfel 3:15; 132 Hodges (W) pin Barajas 5:17; 138 Clellan (D) pin Sluder 4:36; 145 Schuette (W) pin Barajas 5:29; 152 Meyer (D) pin Nicely 2:18; 160 Campbell (W) pin Botek 2;42; 170 Schuette (W) pin Yocum 0:46; 182 Vonier (W) maj dec Osborne 16-7; 195 Banister (W) forfeit; 220 Troupe (D) forfeit; 285 Jones (W) pin Seibert 1:16.
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 22 12 1 0 45 109 90
Wheeling 17 15 1 5 40 98 115
Elmira 12 20 2 2 28 88 120
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 23 11 1 1 48 127 98
Evansville 20 9 3 4 47 124 115
Kalamazoo 20 15 1 2 43 109 102
Fort Wayne 15 13 4 4 38 103 115
Toledo 12 20 3 0 27 108 132
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 26 10 1 2 55 113 78
Florida 22 11 1 2 47 122 104
Orlando 21 13 1 2 45 113 108
Greenville 19 16 2 1 41 101 100
Gwinnett 15 24 1 2 33 105 132
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 24 9 2 1 51 123 75
Colorado 20 10 5 2 47 119 103
Idaho 20 14 2 2 44 115 110
Utah 15 16 3 4 37 93 103
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 26 7 2 3 57 115 94
Stockton 20 13 0 5 45 129 121
Bakersfield 16 17 1 2 35 94 105
San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143
Las Vegas 10 23 3 1 24 84 130
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
THURSDAY
Orlando 4, Gwinnett 3
TODAY
Wheeling at Toledo, 7:15
Florida at South Carolina, 7
Fort Wayne at Elmira, 7:05
Reading at Kalamazoo, 7:30
Greenville at Evansville, 8:15
BOYS
Today
City League
Bowsher at Woodward
Rogers at Waite
Scott at Start
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Lima Senior at Central Catholic
St. Francis at Clay
Fremont Ross at Findlay
St. John's at Whitmer
Northern Lakes League
Northview at Anthony Wayne
Bowling Green at Springfield
Maumee at Southview
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Rossford at Eastwood
Elmwood at Otsego
Lake at Fostoria
Woodmore at Genoa
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian
Danbury at Emmanuel Christian
Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Wauseon at Archbold
Bryan at Delta
Evergreen at Swanton
Patrick Henry at Montpelier
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa
Fayette at Edon
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Old Fort
Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel
Holgate at Ayersville
North Baltimore at Lakota
Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson
Van Buren at McComb
Monclova Christian at Berean Baptist
Pettisville at North Central
Southeast Michigan
Bedford at Huron
Blissfield at Ida
Onsted at Erie Mason
Summerfield at Whitmore Lake
Sand Creek at Whiteford
Saturday
City League
Cleveland JFK at Scott
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic at Elida
Fostoria at Fremont Ross
Northern Lakes League
Springfield at Delta
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Eastwood at Gibsonburg
Swanton at Genoa
Wauseon at Rossford
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Monclova Christian at Northwood
Ottawa Hills at Evergreen
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Hicksville at Bryan
Liberty Center at Pettisville
Montpelier at Fayette
Patrick Henry at McComb
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at Carey
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Cory-Rawson
Holgate at Miller City
North Baltimore at Upper Scioto Valley
Oak Harbor at Huron
Sandusky St. Mary at Port Clinton
Van Buren at Bluffton
GIRLS
Notre Dame 15 12 9 11 – 47
Whitmer 9 12 15 15 – 51
NOTRE DAME: Huth 0-1-0-3, McIntyre 9-0-2-20, Jefferson 3-0-1-7, Floyd 8-0-1-17. Totals: 20-1-4-47.
WHITMER: Meinen 3-1-3-12, T. Kimmel 1-2-0-8, Sarabia 1-1-0-5, McCarver 8-0-7-23, Blood 0-0-3-3. Totals: 13-4-13-51.
Clay 8 16 6 15 – 45
Central 21 10 17 6 – 54
CLAY: Schafer 3-0-6, Orr 1-0-2, Haley Hess 3-1-4-13, Enck 6-3-15, Conner 1-0-2, Hannah Hess 1-2-4, Grimes 1-0-2, Novak 0-1-1. Totals: 16-1-10-45.
CENTRAL: Foreman 0-2-0-6, McClendon 0-1-0-3, A. Matus 0-1-0-3, Galernik 5-3-13, Moran 2-0-4, Murnen 1-2-0-8, Russell 7-0-14, Simon 1-1-3. Totals: 16-6-4-54.
Findlay 11 9 6 14 – 40
St. Ursula 7 4 10 7 – 28
FINDLAY: Bendt 1-0-2, Smarkel 2-1-1-8, Hardisty 3-2-3-15, Wintrow 2-0-4, Thomas 1-2-4, Vielhaber 0-7-7. Totals: 8-3-13-40.
ST. URSULA: Burns 1-1-3-8, King 0-2-2, Richards 2-3-7, Rody 2-2-6, Franko 1-2-4, Clear 0-1-1. Totals: 6-1-13-28.
Woodmore 11 8 12 10 – 41
Rossford 9 10 21 14 – 54
WOODMORE: Weirich 0-2-0-6, Williams 1-0-2, Johnson 4-1-2-13, Gephart 0-1-1, Wank 3-2-3-15, Blausey 0-2-2, Aliemenios 1-0-2, Totals 9-5-8-41
ROSSFORD: Hotz 4-1-7-18, York 0-1-2-5, Jackson 0-1-3-6, Davis 4-1-11, Pietrasz 2-0-4, Beyer 0-1-1, Keller 2-1-5, Clay 0-2-2, Swope 1-0-2, Totals 13-4-16-54
Elmwood 22 10 9 12 – 53
Fostoria 9 8 8 13 – 38
ELMWOOD: Hillard 2-5-9, Curtis 1-2-3-11, Veryser 1-0-2, Swavel 0-1-6-9, Harvey 1-1-3, Emmitt 2-3-0-13, Ervin 1-4-6, Totals 8-6-19-53
FOSTORIA: Moore 1-3-0-11, Hampton 2-1-0-7, Velasquez 2-0-4, Valenti 3-1-0-9, Williams 3-0-6, Smith 0-1-1, Totals 14-3-1-38
Swanton 7 4 16 12 – 39
Evergreen 5 17 12 9 – 43
SWANTON: Callicotte 1-1-1-6, Eitniear 3-0-6, Carr 0-1-1, Wheeler 5-4-14, Christinsen 1-1-2-7, Ramlow 2-1-5. totals: 12-2-9-39.
Evergreen: Eisel 2-1-0-7, Truckor 2-1-5, K. Noe 2-0-4, Machacek 0-1-0-3, Mossing 7-6-20, Sieker 1-0-2. Totals: 12-4-7-43.
Northwood 7 8 5 7 – 27
Cardinal Stritch 8 10 14 11 – 43
NORTHWOOD: Cruz 0-1-1, Roach 2-0-4, Wojcinski 2-1-5, Rable 4-0-8, Zapata 0-1-1, Carrillo 1-0-2, Laviolette 2-0-4, Martinez 1-0-2, Totals 12-0-3-27
CARDINAL STRITCH: Kam. Hardy 1-4-6, Balewski 0-1-0-3, Merren 1-0-2, Kal. Hardy 1-0-2, Mondragon 1-0-2, Rieker 1-0-2, Niehaus 0-2-2, Moran 0-1-1, Gozdowski 6-4-16, Cronin 0-1-0-3, Jam. Hardy 2-0-4, Totals 13-2-11-43
Gibsonburg 10 4 4 10 – 28
Ottawa Hills 21 11 18 11 – 61
GIBSONBURG: Perales 2-0-4, Alvarado 0-2-2, Schmeltz 3-2-8, Shammo 1-0-2, Widmer 2-1-5, Ernsthausen 2-0-4, Mancha 0-1-1, Reed 1-0-2. Totals: 11-6-28.
OTTAWA HILLS: Michelle Healy.2-1-5, Megan Healy 3-0-6, Dewire 4-1-9, Ayad 2-0-4, Petro 2-0-4, Smith 6-0-12, Berry 2-2-6, Lyon 0-1-1, Vanslooten 5-4-14. Totals: 26-9-61.
Delta 19 13 16 12 – 60
Bryan 15 7 12 12 – 46
DELTA: Wymer 10-1-3-26, Leach 0-2-2, Mattimore 5-1-2-15, Harris 1-2-4-12, Raab 1-1-0-5. Totals: 17-5-11-60.
BRYAN: Miley 0-1-1, Vollmer 3-0-6, Schimmoeller 7-5-19, Scantlen 1-0-2, Brown 1-2-0-8, Fruth 2-4-8, Saloins 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-10-46.
Lake 13 10 16 5 – 44
Genoa 10 11 13 11 – 45
LAKE: Taylor 2-1-0-7, Brittenham 1-1-2-5, Dabney 1-0-2, Phalen 1-1-0-5, Hansen 1-2-2-10, Huston 1-3-0-11, Henneman 2-0-4. Totals: 9-8-2-44.
GENOA: Gose 2-1-5, Albright 4-1-9, Gerke 2-1-1-8, Jensen 0-1-0-3, Pickard 7-2-16, Skilliter 2-0-4. Totals: 17-2-5-45.
Edon 1 16 7 4 – 28
Fayette 13 14 15 10 – 52
EDON: Sonnenberg 2-2-6, Kiess 1-3-5, Gearhart 2-1-5, Manahan 1-0-2, Chrisman 1-2-4, Matthews 1-0-2, Kaylor 1-0-2, Zulch 1-0-2, Totals 9-0-10-28
FAYETTE: Keefer 3-2-8, Seiler 5-0-10, Griffiths 3-1-2-11, Fuchey 5-5-15, Bates 3-0-6, Wheeler 1-0-2, Totals 20-1-9-52
Otsego 4 9 7 9 – 29
Eastwood 8 4 6 10 – 28
OTSEGO: Asmus 2-3-7, Wenig 1-1-3, Hesselschwardt 3-1-7, Donald 0-1-0-3, Smoyer 4-1-9, Totals 10-1-6-29
EASTWOOD: Albright 0-2-2, Boice 3-1-5-14, Jennings 2-0-4, Peters 1-2-4, Hayward 2-0-4, Totals 8-1-9-28
Archbold 12 11 21 19 – 63
Wauseon 6 10 14 16 – 46
ARCHBOLD: Williams 0-3-3, Fricke 1-0-2, Walker 1-1-4-9, Wyse 5-1-13-26, Hesterman 1-0-2, Fidler 4-6-14, Wyse 1-1-2-7, Totals 13-3-28-63
WAUSEON: Richer 5-1-4-17, Koenig 3-3-9, Archibeque 0-1-4-7, Yackee 1-2-0-8, Marshall 0-1-1, Lane 2-0-4, Totals 11-4-12-46
Today
Northern Lakes League
Northview at Anthony Wayne
Bowling Green at Springfield
Maumee at Southview
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Other Northwest Ohio
Clyde at Oak Harbor
Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins
Southeast Michigan
Ann Arbor Huron at Bedford
Summerfield at Whitmore Lake
Sand Creek at Whiteford
Saturday
City League
Bowsher at Sandusky
Scott at Lake Ridge
Waite at Marion Harding
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Notre Dame at Perrysburg
St. Ursula at Fort Wayne (IN) Wayne
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Oak Harbor at Eastwood
Elmwood at Hopewell-Loudon
Lake at Delta
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Maumee Valley at Danbury
Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph
Monclova Christian at Northwood
Toledo Christian at Swanton
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Holgate
Bryan at Ottawa-Glandorf
Liberty Center at Tinora
Montpelier at Fayette
North Baltimore at Patrick Henry
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at Mohawk
SPORTLIGHT
Jan. 24
1982–Ray Wersching kicks a Super Bowl record-tying four field goals to help the San Francisco 49ers beat the Cincinnati Bengals 26-21.
1986–Mike Bossy of the New York Islanders scores his 1,000th career point with an assist in a 7-5 victory over the Toronto Maple Leafs.
1990–Winston-Salem State basketball coach Clarence "Big House" Gaines wins his 800th career game, 79-70 over Livingstone.
1998–The Denver Nuggets snap their record-tying, single-season losing streak at 23 games, beating the Los Angeles Clippers 99-81.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
Mid-American Conference
THURSDAY
W. Michigan 75, Kent St. 59
Ball St. 71, Buffalo 68
Big Ten Conference
THURSDAY
Ohio St. 62, Illinois 55
Nebraska at Penn St., 8
National
EAST
Bryant 87, LIU Brooklyn 79
CCSU 87, Wagner 83
Fairleigh Dickinson 86, St. Francis (NY) 85
Farmingdale 70, St. Joseph's (LI) 69
Hartford 56, Binghamton 54
Mass.-Lowell 74, Maine 62
Monmouth (NJ) 63, Fairfield 60
Mount St. Mary's 83, St. Francis (Pa.) 77
New Hampshire 60, Albany (NY) 56
Penn St. 58, Nebraska 54
Robert Morris 91, Sacred Heart 65
Siena 64, St. Peter's 47
St. John's 77, Seton Hall 76
W. New England 63, Salve Regina 58
SOUTH
Appalachian St. 80, The Citadel 67
Belmont 80, Morehead St. 66
Campbellsville 67, St. Catharine 57
Chattanooga 84, Elon 63
Chowan 97, Mid-Am Christian 56
Davidson 82, W. Carolina 77
E. Kentucky 94, Tennessee St. 78
ETSU 99, North Florida 93
Florida 68, Alabama 62
Jacksonville St. 71, Austin Peay 59
Kentucky St. 89, Trevecca Nazarene 81
Louisiana Tech 80, Charlotte 60
Memphis 82, Houston 59
Mercer 68, Florida Gulf Coast 55
Murray St. 92, Tennessee Tech 53
SC-Upstate 79, Jacksonville 69
Samford 88, UNC Greensboro 78
Southern Miss. 75, Old Dominion 60
Stetson 68, Kennesaw St. 65
Tulane 59, East Carolina 54
UT-Martin 84, E. Illinois 77
W. Kentucky 69, Louisiana-Monroe 51
Wofford 74, Georgia Southern 64
MIDWEST
Denver 74, Nebraska-Omaha 60
Findlay 85, Ashland 48
Hillsdale 66, Lake Erie 48
Malone 89, Tiffin 84
Michigan Tech 52, Wayne (Mich.) 50
North Dakota 82, Sacramento St. 71
Northwood (Mich.) 66, Ferris St. 65
SE Missouri 82, SIU-Edwardsville 78
Saginaw Valley St. 56, N. Michigan 55
Valparaiso 74, Youngstown St. 71
W. Illinois 79, South Dakota 61
Walsh 82, Ohio Dominican 54
SOUTHWEST
Marshall 73, Rice 63
North Texas 76, UAB 65
UALR 69, Texas St. 64
Women
Mid-American Conference
THURSDAY
Toledo 73, Ball St. 61
Akron 80, Ohio 56
Bowling Green 71, E. Michigan 57
Buffalo 63, N. Illinois 52
National
EAST
Albany (NY) 88, New Hampshire 47
Hartford 66, Binghamton 42
Hofstra 65, Northeastern 55
Marist 71, St. Peter's 42
Niagara 71, Manhattan 67, OT
Stony Brook 83, Vermont 49
Syracuse 84, Clemson 75
SOUTH
Alabama 57, Kentucky 55
Campbell 77, Winthrop 74, OT
Coastal Carolina 75, UNC Asheville 65
Duke 85, Florida St. 77, OT
ETSU 74, Kennesaw St. 68
Florida Gulf Coast 56, Jacksonville 49
Gardner-Webb 55, Charleston Southern 51
Georgia St. 72, Louisiana-Lafayette 67, OT
Georgia Tech 73, Virginia Tech 52
High Point 73, Radford 62
James Madison 74, Drexel 47
Liberty 74, Longwood 41
Mississippi 87, Mississippi St. 85, OT
NC State 85, Boston College 76
North Carolina 83, Wake Forest 65
SC-Upstate 63, Mercer 62
Stetson 75, North Florida 67
Tennessee 89, Florida 69
Towson 64, Coll. of Charleston 60
UNC Wilmington 60, William & Mary 59
Virginia 86, Maryland 72
MIDWEST
Illinois 61, Michigan St. 51
Oakland 73, Cleveland St. 62
Ohio St. 61, Michigan 50
Purdue 90, Northwestern 65
Texas A&M 62, Missouri 57
UMKC 83, Utah Valley 66
Valparaiso 85, Detroit 44
W. Illinois 81, South Dakota 71
SOUTHWEST
Cent. Arkansas 73, Northwestern St. 61
Houston Baptist 66, New Orleans 54
Lamar 85, Abilene Christian 83
Oral Roberts 64, Stephen F. Austin 55
Sam Houston St. 60, Incarnate Word 51
Texas A&M-CC 83, SE Louisiana 54
TENNIS
Australian Open
Singles
Men
Semifinals
Stanislas Wawrinka (8), Switzerland, d. Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-7 (1), 7-6 (3), 7-6 (4).
Women
Semifinals
Li Na (4), China, d. Eugenie Bouchard (30), Canada, 6-2, 6-4, Dominika Cibulkova (20), Slovakia, d. Agnieszka Radwanska (5), Poland, 6-1, 6-2.
GOLF
Farmers Insurance Open
s-Torrey Pines, South Course (7,698 yards, par 72)
n-Torrey Pines, North Course (7,052 yards, par 72)
San Diego
Stewart Cink 33-31 – 64n
Gary Woodland 33-32 – 65n
Jason Day 32-34 – 66n
Tyrone Van Aswegen 33-33 – 66n
Marc Leishman 32-34 – 66n
Jim Herman 32-34 – 66n
Pat Perez 33-34 – 67s
D.A. Points 34-33 – 67n
Sang-Moon Bae 34-33 – 67n
David Lynn 33-35 – 68n
Steven Bowditch 33-35 – 68n
Justin Thomas 34-34 – 68n
Trevor Immelman 35-33 – 68n
Jhonattan Vegas 32-36 – 68n
Harrison Frazar 34-34 – 68n
Seung-Yul Noh 35-33 – 68n
Charley Hoffman 33-36 – 69s
Nicolas Colsaerts 33-36 – 69n
Erik Compton 36-33 – 69n
Keegan Bradley 32-37 – 69n
Phil Mickelson 34-35 – 69n
Brendon Todd 35-34 – 69n
Bobby Gates 34-35 – 69n
John Merrick 34-35 – 69n
Martin Laird 33-36 – 69n
Brad Fritsch 35-34 – 69n
Kevin Tway 34-35 – 69s
Michael Putnam 34-35 – 69n
LPGA Pure Silk-Bahamas Classic
Paradise Island, Bahamas, par 73
Lydia Ko 34-34 – 68
Meena Lee 33-35 – 68
Danah Bordner 34-35 – 69
Austin Ernst 37-32 – 69
P.K. Kongkraphan 33-36 – 69
Jessica Korda 32-37 – 69
Candie Kung 33-36 – 69
Brittany Lang 33-36 – 69
Mirim Lee 36-33 – 69
Amelia Lewis 33-36 – 69
Stacy Lewis 33-36 – 69
Hee Young Park 34-35 – 69
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS – Agreed to terms with RHP David Aardsma on a minor league contract.
SEATTLE MARINERS – Agreed to terms with OF Endy Chavez on a minor league contract.
TAMPA BAY RAYS – Agreed to terms with RHP Grant Balfour on a two-year contract.
National League
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Agreed to terms with INF Joaquin Arias on two-year contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS – Named Mike Pettine coach.
DALLAS COWBOYS – Signed PK Dan Bailey to a seven-year contract.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Named Mike Munchak offensive line coach.
TENNESSEE TITANS – Named Giff Smith defensive line coach and Bob Bostad offensive line coach.
COLLEGE
OHIO STATE – Named Chris Ash co-defensive coordinator/safeties coach.
UALR – Suspended men's basketball G/F Leroy Isler one game.
NBA
THURSDAY
Miami 109, L.A. Lakers 102
Denver at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
TODAY
L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at New York, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.
Washington at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Indiana at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
NHL
THURSDAY
Carolina 5, Buffalo 3
St. Louis 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Columbus 5, Philadelphia 2
Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Islanders 4
Minnesota 2, Chicago 1
Tampa Bay 4, Ottawa 3, SO
Toronto at Dallas, 8
Nashville at Vancouver, 10
Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10
Winnipeg at San Jose, 10:30
TODAY
Washington at New Jersey, 7
Ottawa at Carolina, ppd., schedule conflict
Montreal at Detroit, 7:30
Colorado at Florida, 7:30
Nashville at Calgary, 9
Phoenix at Edmonton, 9:30
Bakersfield at Utah, 9:05
Alaska at Colorado, 9:05
Stockton at Ontario, 10
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NFL
Feb. 2
Super Bowl
At East Rutherford, N.J.
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Denver +1 2½ (47) Seattle
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Milwaukee 5½ Detroit
at Manhattan 10 Rider
at Niagara 2 Marist
at Iona 6½ Quinnipiac
at Stony Brook 2½ Vermont