Men
AP Top 25
Record Pts Prv
1. Syracuse (65) 21-0 1,625 2
2. Arizona 21-1 1,517 1
3. Florida 19-2 1,482 3
4. Wichita St. 23-0 1,447 4
5. San Diego St. 19-1 1,370 5
6. Villanova 19-2 1,252 9
7. Cincinnati 21-2 1,182 13
8. Kansas 16-5 1,141 6
9. Michigan St. 19-3 1,136 7
10. Michigan 16-5 949 10
11. Duke 17-5 940 17
12. Creighton 18-3 790 20
13. Saint Louis 20-2 728 19
14. Louisville 18-4 723 12
15. Texas 17-4 719 25
16. Iowa St. 16-4 717 16
17. Iowa 17-5 669 15
18. Kentucky 16-5 653 11
19. Oklahoma St. 16-5 420 8
20. Virginia 17-5 364 –
21. Oklahoma 17-5 361 23
22. UConn 17-4 252 –
23. Gonzaga 20-3 237 –
24. Memphis 16-5 114 22
25. Pittsburgh 18-4 110 18
Others receiving votes: Wisconsin 79, Ohio St. 45, VCU 44, SMU 15, New Mexico 12, California 9, UCLA 9, Harvard 4, George Washington 3, LSU 3, Tennessee 2, American U. 1, Southern Miss. 1.
USA Today Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Syracuse (32) 21-0 800 2
2. Wichita State 23-0 745 3
3. Arizona 21-1 725 1
4. Florida 19-2 720 4
5. San Diego State 19-1 680 5
6. Villanova 19-2 596 9
7. Cincinnati 21-2 570 15
8. Michigan State 19-3 546 6
9. Kansas 16-5 498 7
10. Louisville 18-4 474 7
11. Duke 17-5 409 16
12. Creighton 18-3 404 20
13. Iowa 17-5 377 12
14. Kentucky 16-5 372 11
15. Saint Louis 20-2 362 21
16. Michigan 16-5 328 14
17. Iowa State 16-4 290 18
18. Texas 17-4 287 –
19. Oklahoma State 16-5 227 10
20. Gonzaga 20-3 214 24
21. Virginia 17-5 197 –
22. Pittsburgh 18-4 99 17
23. Oklahoma 17-5 94 25
24. Wisconsin 17-5 72 13
25. Ohio State 17-5 67 23
Others receiving votes: Memphis 58, UConn 47, VCU 26, Southern Miss. 25, UMass 24, UCLA 20, New Mexico 16, SMU 10, Baylor 7, California 5, Harvard 4, George Washington 2, Saint Joseph's 1, Stephen F. Austin 1, Toledo 1.
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Ohio 6 2 .750 16 5 .762
Akron 6 2 .750 14 7 .667
Buffalo 5 3 .625 11 7 .611
Miami 5 3 .625 9 10 .474
BGSU 4 4 .500 10 11 .476
Kent St. 3 5 .375 12 9 .571
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Toledo 6 2 .750 18 3 .857
W. Michigan 5 3 .625 12 8 .600
E. Michigan 4 4 .500 12 9 .571
N. Illinois 3 5 .375 9 11 .450
Ball St. 1 7 .125 4 15 .211
C. Michigan 0 8 .000 7 13 .350
SUNDAY
BGSU 74, Buffalo 68
TUESDAY
Miami at Northern Illinois, 7
WEDNESDAY
Bowling Green at Toledo, 7
Ball State at Buffalo, 7
Kent State at Central Michigan, 7
Eastern Michigan at Akron, 7
Ohio at Western Michigan, 7
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Michigan St. 8 1 .889 19 3 .864
Michigan 8 1 .889 16 5 .762
Iowa 6 3 .667 17 5 .773
Northwestern 5 5 .500 12 11 .522
Ohio St. 4 5 .444 17 5 .773
Wisconsin 4 5 .444 17 5 .773
Minnesota 4 5 .444 15 7 .682
Indiana 4 5 .444 14 8 .636
Nebraska 3 5 .375 11 9 .550
Purdue 3 6 .333 13 9 .591
Penn St. 3 6 .333 12 10 .545
Illinois 2 7 .222 13 9 .591
SUNDAY
Penn St. 79, Purdue 68
Indiana 63, Michigan 52
TUESDAY
Ohio State at Iowa, 7
Wisconsin at Illinois, 9
WEDNESDAY
Nebraska at Michigan, 6:30
Minnesota at Purdue, 8:30
National
EAST
Delaware 80, Northeastern 67
Drexel 61, UNC Wilmington 50
Mass.-Lowell 73, NJIT 64
Rider 73, Fairfield 65
Syracuse 61, Notre Dame 55
Villanova 81, Xavier 58
SOUTH
Bethune-Cookman 91, SC State 59
Coppin St. 54, Delaware St. 53
Georgia St. 85, South Alabama 65
NC Central 66, Md.-Eastern Shore 62
Samford 76, Furman 68
Women
AP Top 25
Record Pts Prv
1. UConn (36) 23-0 900 1
2. Notre Dame 21-0 863 2
3. Stanford 21-1 827 4
4. Louisville 22-1 775 5
5. Duke 21-2 766 3
6. South Carolina 20-2 707 7
7. Baylor 18-3 680 9
8. Tennessee 18-4 647 10
9. Penn St. 17-4 595 12
10. Maryland 17-4 545 8
11. Arizona St. 19-3 465 15
12. Oklahoma St. 18-3 464 11
13. North Carolina 17-5 453 6
14. NC State 19-3 436 18
15. Kentucky 17-5 435 13
16. LSU 17-5 354 14
17. West Virginia 19-3 344 20
18. Vanderbilt 17-5 298 16
19. Texas A&M 17-6 243 17
20. Gonzaga 20-3 194 22
21. Middle Tennessee 18-3 134 25
22. Nebraska 15-5 102 –
23. California 14-7 93 21
24. Michigan St. 15-7 88 –
25. Purdue 15-7 85 19
Others receiving votes: Iowa St. 68, St. John's 28, Rutgers 22, Syracuse 17, Florida St. 16, Wichita St. 14, Oklahoma 12, Bowling Green 7, Chattanooga 6, DePaul 4, James Madison 3, Michigan 3, Saint Mary's (Cal) 3, Texas 3, Iona 1.
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
BGSU 8 1 .889 18 3 .857
Akron 6 3 .667 12 8 .600
Buffalo 5 4 .556 12 8 .600
Ohio 3 6 .333 8 11 .421
Miami 3 6 .333 7 13 .350
Kent St. 1 8 .111 4 16 .200
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
C. Michigan 9 0 1.000 13 7 .650
W. Michigan 5 4 .556 9 11 .450
Ball St. 4 5 .444 9 11 .450
Toledo 4 5 .444 9 11 .450
N. Illinois 4 5 .444 8 11 .421
E. Michigan 2 7 .222 12 8 .600
SUNDAY
Akron 101, Buffalo 92
Bowling Green 66, Toledo 59
Kent St. 60, Ball St. 57
Miami 71, E. Michigan 65
Cent. Michigan 80, Ohio 63
WEDNESDAY
Western Michigan at Bowling Green, 7
Akron at Northern Illinois, 8
National
EAST
Georgia Tech 77, Pittsburgh 66
Mount St. Mary's 69, CCSU 55
St. Francis (Pa.) 83, Bryant 79
Wagner 67, Robert Morris 51
SOUTH
Appalachian St. 75, Furman 70
Belmont 70, Morehead St. 67
Bethune-Cookman 64, SC State 56
Chattanooga 72, Georgia Southern 60
Coppin St. 81, Delaware St. 54
Davidson 76, Samford 58
Florida A&M 78, Savannah St. 72
Grambling St. 67, MVSU 59
Hampton 90, Morgan St. 46
Md.-Eastern Shore 72, NC Central 57
NC A&T 69, Howard 48
Prairie View 68, Alabama A&M 60
Tennessee Tech 79, Tennessee St. 75
Texas Southern 83, Alabama St. 74, OT
UT-Martin 87, E. Kentucky 65
W. Carolina 66, Wofford 47
MIDWEST
Austin Peay 87, SE Missouri 74
SIU-Edwardsville 59, NJIT 54
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 81, Oklahoma 67
Jackson St. 78, Ark.-Pine Bluff 69
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 25 15 1 0 51 126 105
Wheeling 20 18 1 5 46 111 129
Elmira 16 22 2 2 36 107 135
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 26 13 1 1 54 141 110
Evansville 21 12 3 5 50 136 128
Kalamazoo 23 16 1 3 50 122 115
Fort Wayne 19 14 5 4 47 124 129
Toledo 14 24 3 0 31 120 151
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 29 10 1 2 61 125 83
Florida 24 15 1 2 51 141 128
Orlando 22 16 1 2 47 121 120
Greenville 21 18 2 3 47 119 125
Gwinnett 17 24 1 2 37 111 135
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 27 11 2 1 57 137 87
Colorado 22 12 5 2 51 133 119
Idaho 21 16 2 3 47 123 120
Utah 20 16 3 4 47 107 110
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 29 9 2 3 63 131 109
Stockton 21 15 0 5 47 140 134
Bakersfield 17 20 1 3 38 103 118
c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143
Las Vegas 11 25 3 1 26 92 138
c-Ceased operations
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
MONDAY
No games scheduled
SUNDAY
No games scheduled
TUESDAY
Orlando at Florida, 7:30
Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35
Stockton at Bakersfield, 10
San Francisco at Bakersfield, Cancelled
Colorado at Las Vegas, 10:05
WEDNESDAY
Elmira at Kalamazoo, 7
Utah at Idaho, 9:10
Stockton at Ontario, 10
Colorado at Las Vegas, 10:05
THURSDAY
Gwinnett at Orlando, 7 p.m.
nfl
2014 Super Bowl Records
RECORDS SET
Individual
Most Receptions, Game — 13, Demaryius Thomas, Denver.
Most Pass Completions, Game — 33, Petyon Manning, Denver.
Team
Most Super Bowls Lost — 5, Denver.
Most Completions, Game — 34, Denver.
Quickest Score From Start of Game — 12 seconds, Seattle.
Most Playing Time In The Lead, Game — 59 minutes, 48 seconds, Seattle.
RECORDS TIED
Individual
Most Receptions, First Half — 7, Demaryius Thomas, Denver.
Most Two-Point Conversions, Game — 1, Wes Welker, Denver.
Most Touchdowns, Kickoff Returns, Game — 1, Percy Harvin, Seattle.
Most Safeties, Game — 1, Cliff Avril, Seattle.
Team
Most Safeties, Game — 1, Seattle.
Fewest Touchdowns Rushing, Game, Team — 0, Denver.
Fewest Times Sacked, Game, Team — 0, Seattle.
Fewest Times Sacked, Game, Both Teams — 1, Denver vs. Seattle.
Fewest Times Intercepted, Game, Team — 0, Seattle.
Fewest Punts, Game, Team — 1, Seattle.
Fewest Punt Returns, Game, Team — 0, Seattle.
Most Touchdowns, Kickoff Returns, Game, Team — 1, Seattle.
Fewest Fumbles, Game, Team — 0, Seattle.
Fewest Turnovers, Game, Team — 0, Seattle.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 35 16 3 73 164 119
Tampa Bay 32 18 5 69 162 137
Toronto 30 21 6 66 170 176
Montreal 29 21 6 64 137 139
Detroit 25 19 12 62 146 158
Ottawa 24 21 11 59 159 178
Florida 21 27 7 49 133 174
Buffalo 15 32 8 38 107 164
Metropolitan Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 39 15 2 80 178 133
N.Y. Rangers 30 23 3 63 145 140
Columbus 28 23 4 60 163 154
Philadelphia 27 23 6 60 152 163
Carolina 25 20 9 59 137 151
Washington 25 22 9 59 164 172
New Jersey 23 21 13 59 133 142
N.Y. Islanders 21 28 8 50 159 191
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 33 10 14 80 200 158
St. Louis 37 12 5 79 185 125
Colorado 36 14 5 77 167 143
Minnesota 29 21 7 65 140 144
Dallas 25 21 9 59 158 160
Nashville 25 23 9 59 142 172
Winnipeg 27 25 5 59 161 166
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 40 12 5 85 189 139
San Jose 35 15 6 76 168 134
Los Angeles 30 21 6 66 134 122
Vancouver 27 21 9 63 142 149
Phoenix 26 19 10 62 159 164
Calgary 21 27 7 49 132 173
Edmonton 19 33 6 44 150 196
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
MONDAY
Edmonton 3, Buffalo 2
Pittsburgh 2, Ottawa 1, OT
Detroit 2, Vancouver 0
Colorado 2, New Jersey 1, OT
Columbus at Anaheim, late
Chicago at Los Angeles, late
Philadelphia at San Jose, late
SUNDAY
Washington 6, Detroit 5, OT
Winnipeg 2, Montreal 1
TUESDAY
Vancouver at Boston, 7
Colorado at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Winnipeg at Carolina, 7
Calgary at Montreal, 7:30
Toronto at Florida, 7:30
N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7:30
Ottawa at St. Louis, 8
Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 8
Dallas at Phoenix, 9
WEDNESDAY
Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7:30
Chicago at Anaheim, 10
Dallas at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Vancouver 0 0 0 – 0
Detroit 0 1 1 – 2
First Period – None.
Penalties – Jurco, Det (holding), :34 Alfredsson, Det (cross-checking), 14:37.
Second Period – 1, Detroit, Abdelkader 7 (Zetterberg, Nyquist), 1:08.
Penalties – Abdelkader, Det (high-sticking), 8:19 Garrison, Van (hooking), 11:18 Kassian, Van (holding), 11:18.
Third Period – 2, Detroit, Abdelkader 8 (Kronwall), 19:44 (en-pp).
Penalties – Tatar, Det (tripping), 5:29 Detroit bench, served by Nyquist (too many men), 15:23 Kesler, Van (roughing), 16:46 Ericsson, Det (roughing), 16:46 Burrows, Van (cross-checking), 19:21.
Missed Penalty Shot–Booth, Van, 4:41 second.
Shots on goal – Vancouver 8-13-3–24. Detroit 7-13-10–30.
Power-play opportunities–Vancouver 0 of 5 Detroit 1 of 3.
Goalies – Vancouver, Lack 8-8-3 (29 shots-28 saves). Detroit, Gustavsson (8-8), Howard 11-12-9 (0:00 second, 16-16).
A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:31.
glantz-culver line
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Kentucky 12 Mississippi
at Memphis 15 Rutgers
at Iowa 5½ Ohio St.
at Towson 6½ James Madison
at Providence 4 St. John's
Kansas 2½ at Baylor
Texas 6½ at TCU
at North Carolina 8½ Maryland
at Clemson 9 Georgia Tech
Miami (Ohio) 1 at N. Illinois
at Drake 4½ S. Illinois
at Marquette 7 Butler
at Duke 18 Wake Forest
at Florida 13 Missouri
Wisconsin 5 at Illinois
at E. Kentucky 12½ Chattanooga
Iona 6½ at Monmouth (NJ)
at Manhattan 13½ St. Peter's
Holy Cross 3 at Colgate
NBA
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG
Indiana 5 (197½) at Atlanta
at Minnesota 11½ (214) L.A. Lakers
at Phoenix 5½ (193) Chicago
at Golden State 9 (202½) Charlotte
golf
World Golf Ranking
Through Feb. 2
1. Tiger Woods USA 10.41
2. Adam Scott AUS 8.80
3. Henrik Stenson SWE 8.73
4. Phil Mickelson USA 6.94
5. Justin Rose ENG 6.64
6. Zach Johnson USA 6.25
7. Rory McIlroy NIR 6.23
8. Matt Kuchar USA 5.86
9. Sergio Garcia ESP 5.86
10. Jason Day AUS 5.47
11. Steve Stricker USA 5.22
12. Dustin Johnson USA 4.79
13. Ian Poulter ENG 4.79
14. Jason Dufner USA 4.73
15. Graeme McDowell NIR 4.72
16. Jordan Spieth USA 4.68
17. Brandt Snedeker USA 4.65
18. Charl Schwartzel SAF 4.47
19. Webb Simpson USA 4.41
20. Luke Donald ENG 4.21
21. Jim Furyk USA 4.11
22. Hideki Matsuyama JPN 4.11
23. Keegan Bradley USA 4.03
24. Thomas Bjorn DEN 3.76
25. Bubba Watson USA 3.71
26. Graham DeLaet CAN 3.51
27. Jamie Donaldson WAL 3.43
28. Ryan Moore USA 3.30
29. Lee Westwood ENG 3.29
30. Louis Oosthuizen SAF 3.27
31. Victor Dubuisson FRA 3.26
32. Bill Haas USA 3.26
33. Hunter Mahan USA 3.15
34. Ernie Els SAF 3.14
35. Jimmy Walker USA 3.14
36. Nick Watney USA 2.99
37. Stephen Gallacher SCO 2.86
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 25 22 .532 –
Brooklyn 21 25 .457 3½
New York 19 28 .404 6
Boston 16 33 .327 10
Philadelphia 15 34 .306 11
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 34 13 .723 –
Atlanta 25 21 .543 8½
Washington 24 23 .511 10
Charlotte 21 28 .429 14
Orlando 13 37 .260 22½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 37 10 .787 –
Chicago 23 23 .500 13½
Detroit 19 28 .404 18
Cleveland 16 31 .340 21
Milwaukee 8 39 .170 29
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 34 13 .723 –
Houston 32 17 .653 3
Memphis 26 20 .565 7½
Dallas 27 21 .563 7½
New Orleans 20 26 .435 13½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 38 11 .776 –
Portland 34 14 .708 3½
Minnesota 23 24 .489 14
Denver 22 23 .489 14
Utah 16 31 .340 21
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 34 16 .680 –
Phoenix 29 18 .617 3½
Golden State 29 19 .604 4
L.A. Lakers 16 31 .340 16½
Sacramento 15 32 .319 17½
MONDAY
Indiana 98, Orlando 79
Washington 100, Portland 90
Brooklyn 108, Philadelphia 102
Miami 102, Detroit 96
Memphis at Oklahoma City, late
New York at Milwaukee, late
San Antonio at New Orleans, late
Cleveland at Dallas, late
L.A. Clippers at Denver, late
Toronto at Utah, late
Chicago at Sacramento, late
SUNDAY
Boston 96, Orlando 89
TUESDAY
Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Charlotte at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Detroit at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
San Antonio at Washington, 7 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Houston, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Portland at New York, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Denver, 9 p.m.
Toronto at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Miami at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Detroit 29 28 23 16 – 96
Miami 32 31 21 18 – 102
DETROIT: Smith 5-20 1-1 12, Monroe 6-13 5-7 17, Drummond 5-6 2-4 12, Jennings 7-15 10-12 26, Caldwell-Pope 0-1 0-0 0, Singler 1-5 0-0 2, Stuckey 8-17 2-3 20, Jerebko 1-4 0-0 2, Bynum 1-2 2-2 5. Totals 34-83 22-29 96.
MIAMI: James 9-19 6-8 24, Battier 1-5 0-0 3, Bosh 5-8 6-7 17, Chalmers 3-11 2-2 8, Wade 13-19 3-4 30, Andersen 1-2 0-0 2, Allen 3-8 0-0 9, Cole 1-8 0-0 3, Beasley 1-2 0-0 2, Oden 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 39-85 17-21 102.
Note: 3-Point Goals – Detroit 6-18 (Stuckey 2-3, Jennings 2-7, Bynum 1-2, Smith 1-4, Singler 0-2), Miami 7-20 (Allen 3-4, Wade 1-1, Bosh 1-2, Cole 1-2, Battier 1-4, James 0-3, Chalmers 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Detroit 57 (Drummond 12), Miami 49 (Wade 10). Assists –Detroit 19 (Jennings 7), Miami 24 (James 11). Total Fouls–Detroit 20, Miami 22. Technicals –Detroit Coach Cheeks, Jennings, Monroe, Smith, Cole. A – 19,802 (19,600).
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Agreed to terms with INF Alex Gonzalez on a minor league contract.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Agreed to terms with 3B David Freese and RHP Kevin Jepsen. Signed INF Chad Tracy to a minor-league contract.
TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with RHP Daniel Bard, RHP Che-Hsuan Lin and RHP Armando Galarraga on minor league contracts. Released RHP Tyler Tufts.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Signed manager Kirk Gibson and general manager Kevin Towers to contract extensions.
COLORADO ROCKIES – Agreed to terms with RHP Manny Corpas and RHP Nick Masset on minor league contracts.
NEW YORK METS – Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle Farnsworth on a minor-league contract.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Named Fred Stanley special assistant, player personnel; Russ Morman manager for Richmond (EL); Lenn Sakata manager for San Jose (Cal); Andy Skeels hitting coach for Fresno (PCL) and Todd Linden hitting coach for Augusta (SAL). Promoted Shane Turner to director of player development; Steve Decker to coordinator of minor league instruction and hitting; and Carlos Valderrama to manager of the Dominican Summer League Giants.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS – Signed G Sasha Vujacic to a 10-day contract.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Recalled G Lorenzo Brown from Delaware (NBADL).
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS – Recalled D Sami Vatanen from Norfolk (AHL).
MONTREAL CANADIENS – Traded D Raphael Diaz to Vancouver for F Dale Weise. Assigned F Christian Thomas to Hamilton (AHL).
NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Activated D Peter Harrold from injured reserve.
COLLEGE
MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE – Suspended Wyoming men's basketball G Josh Adams one game striking an opponent in a Feb. 1 game against Utah State.
AKRON – Named Otis Mounds cornerbacks coach.
ARKANSAS – Reinstated junior basketball F Alandise Harris and sophomore basketball G Michael Qualls from their one-game suspensions.
BAKER – Announced the resignation of baseball coach Phil Hannon, effective at the end of the 2014 season.
HOLY CROSS – Named Mike Kashurba defensive coordinator.
OKLAHOMA STATE – Dismissed freshman basketball G Stevie Clark.
Boys
AP State Poll
DIVISION I
1, Lakewood St. Edward (15) 15-1 202
2, Cin. Moeller (3) 15-1 176
3, Zanesville (3) 16-0 171
4, Massillon Jackson 13-2 100
5, Berea-Midpark 14-1 97
6, Trotwood-Madison 13-2 85
7, Perrysburg 15-1 81
8, Uniontown Lake 15-1 57
9, Cols. Northland 16-3 55
10, Pickerington Cent. 14-3 36
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bowsher 20. 12, Shaker Hts. 15. 13, Can. Timken 14.
DIVISION II
1, Cols. Watterson (11) 14-1 182
2, Mansfield Ontario (4) 17-0 173
3, Day. Dunbar (6) 16-3 171
4, Norwalk 15-1 123
5, Circleville Logan Elm 15-1 107
6, Defiance 14-2 90
7, Day. Thurgood Marshall 12-4 74
8, Franklin 15-3 61
9, Lake 14-1 58
10, Cle. Cent. Cath. 12-4 35
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Athens 17. 12, Akr. SVSM 15.
DIVISION III
1, Belmont Union Local (15) 15-0 189
2, Beachwood 14-2 159
3, Cle. VASJ (5) 10-5 146
4, Lima Cent. Cath. 12-2 119
5, Chillicothe Zane Trace 14-2 116
6, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (1) 13-3 111
7, Lucasville Valley 16-2 90
8, Gates Mills Gilmour 13-2 84
9, Cols. Ready 12-5 25
10, Warrensville Hts. 9-7 21
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Creston Norwayne 14. 12, Cols. Hartley 13.
DIVISION IV
1, Convoy Crestview (18) 15-0 204
2, New Madison Tri-Village (3) 15-0 173
3, Berlin Hiland 15-2 148
4, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 18-1 121
5, Ottawa Hills 11-1 111
6, Tipp City Bethel 13-2 88
7, Troy Christian 14-2 79
(tie)Haviland Wayne Trace 12-1 79
9, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 14-2 44
10, Maria Stein Marion Local 11-3 33
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Peebles 15. 12, Cornerstone Christian 12.
Tuesday
City League
Maumee at Bowsher
Waite at Scott
Start at Woodward
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic at Clay
Lima Senior at Findlay
Whitmer at Fremont Ross
St. John's at St. Francis
Northern Lakes League
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Eastwood at Otsego
Fostoria at Elmwood
Genoa at Lake
Rossford at Woodmore
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Cardinal Stritch at Northwood
Maumee Valley at Danbury
Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian
Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg
Other Northwest Ohio
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota
Southeast Michigan
Bedford at Dexter
Hillsdale at Blissfield
Columbia Central at Erie Mason
Whiteford 17 15 16 22 – 70
Addison 12 13 9 17 – 51
WHITEFORD: Sims 1-2-4, Lake 6-5-5-32, Perry 8-3-19, Diller 1-1-4-9, Iott 3-0-6. Totals: 19-6-14-70.
ADDISON: Zysk 2-0-4, Meyer 8-1-2-21, Flynn 2-3-7, Corbin 3-0-6, Glazier 1-0-2, Hayden 0-1-0-3, Guerra 1-4-6, Floor 1-0-2. Totals: 18-2-9-51.
Girls
Tuesday
Northern Lakes League
Bryan at Bowling Green
Napoleon at Archbold
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Toledo Christian at Genoa
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
North Central at Maumee Valley
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Monclova Christian at Liberty Center
Tinora at Montpelier
Patrick Henry at Pettisville
Swanton at Hilltop
Other Northwest Ohio
Sandusky St. Mary at Fremont St. Joseph
Kalida at Holgate
Liberty-Benton at Miller City
Oak Harbor at Port Clinton
Southeast Michigan
Dexter at Bedford
Blissfield at Hillsdale
Erie Mason at Columbia Central
Whiteford at Lenawee Christian
Findlay 6 5 6 9 – 26
Whitmer 16 14 10 10 – 50
FINDLAY: Blatnik 0-0-1-1, Bendt 3-0-2-8, Hardesty 1-1-2-7, Thomas 1-1-2-7, Miller 0-0-1-1, Johnson 0-0-2-2. Totals: 5-2-10-26.
WHITMER: S. Semler 1-2-0-8, Bartko 1-0-0-2, Meinen 1-0-2-4, M. Semler 0-1-0-3, J. Kimmel 0-0-1-1, Clayton 0-0-2-2, T. Kimmel 3-0-0-6, Sarabia 2-0-0-4, McCarver 3-1-9-18, Blood 1-0-0-2. Totals: 10-4-14-50.
Evergreen 14 12 3 7 – 36
Fayette 5 8 7 0 – 20
EVERGREEN: Noe 1-3-0-11, Jankowiak 0-4-4, Langendefer 5-1-11, Smith 1-1-3, Heilman 1-0-2, Thieken 1-1-3, Werner 1-0-2. Totals: 10-3-7-36.
FAYETTE: Buger 2-0-4, Brubaker 1-2-4, Baker 1-0-2, Scheffner 0-3-3, Fruchey 2-0-4, Mapes 1-1-3. Totals: 7-6-20.
Cardinal Stritch 7 7 6 13 – 33
Swanton 12 20 13 8 – 53
CARDINAL STRITCH: Kama Hardy 1-0-2, Merren 1-3-5, Kali Hardy 0-1-2-5, Rieker 0-2-2, Moran 2-1-5, Gozdowski 3-2-8, Cronin 1-0-2, Jamie Hardy 1-0-2, McQueary 1-0-2. Totals: 10-1-10-33.
SWANTON: Callicotte 4-0-8, Knepley 3-0-6, Eitniear 2-0-4, Carr 1-0-2, Przybylski 1-4-6, Wheeler 4-2-10, Christensen 1-1-3, Ramlow 4-2-0-14. Totals: 20-2-7-53.
Bowling Green 16 11 11 5 – 43
Springfield 17 11 9 14 – 51
BOWLING GREEN: Szabo 1-0-2, Glandorff 3-1-0-9, Smith 5-2-12, Dill 1-0-2, Williford 6-3-15, Morman 0-1-0-3. Totals: 16-2-5-43.
SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 3-2-2-14, Rollins 2-0-4, Goodwin 2-2-6, Teifke 3-2-8, Watkins 4-3-11, Powhida 2-1-1-8. Totals: 16-3-10-51.
Clay 6 17 21 23 – 67
St. Ursula 11 9 12 11 – 43
CLAY: Schaefer 0-1-1-4, Orr 1-0-2, Hal. Hess 3-7-13, Enck 5-6-16, O'Conner 1-1-5-10, Han. Hess 2-2-5-15, Novak 3-1-7. Totals: 15-4-23-67.
ST. URSULA: Jordan 2-2-6, Burns 3-1-3-12, Rody 3-1-3-12, Clear 1-0-2, Donnely 1-0-2, Franko 0-1-1, Richards 2-2-6, Felix 1-0-2. Totals: 12-2-11-43.
Lake 16 18 15 14 – 63
Woodmore 9 6 13 12 – 40
LAKE: Taylor 8-1-4-23, Dabney 6-1-13, Hansen 3-2-8, Huston 5-0-10, Ozuk 0-1-1, Woodruff 0-4-4, R. Swartz 1-0-2, K. Swartz 1-0-2. Totals: 24-1-12-63.
WOODMORE: Weirich 1-3-5, Reynolds 0-1-1, Williams 6-0-12, Wank 4-5-13, Blausey 1-1-3, Aliemenious 1-0-2, Hoffman 1-0-2, Rothert 1-0-2. Totals: 15-10-40.
Gibsonburg 10 12 10 2 – 34
Elmwood 6 18 16 18 – 58
GIBSONBURG: Pearles 2-0-4, Fork 3-1-1-10, Alvarado 1-0-2, Shammo 2-2-0-10, Widmer 2-1-0-7, Ernsthausen 0-1-1. Totals: 10-4-2-34.
ELMWOOD: Sears 3-0-6, Hillard 1-1-3, Curtis 3-3-4-19, Veryser 3-1-7, Swavel 0-1-2-5, Harvey 0-1-1, Emmitt 2-1-0-8, Ervin 3-1-7, Kynard 1-0-2. Totals: 15-6-10-58.
Waite 14 4 14 13 3 – 48
Scott 8 16 8 13 11 – 56
WAITE: Gary 1-0-2, Henry 3-0-6, Rodriguez 0-1-0-3, Works 5-7-17, Caldwell 5-1-3-16, Williams 2-0-4. Totals: 16-2-10-48.
SCOTT: White 1-2-4, Palmer 5-5-15, Johnson 6-2-14, Jacobs 4-0-8, Rivers 4-3-11, Thompson-Bean 1-0-2, Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 22-12-56.
Ayersville 11 15 9 10 – 45
Wauseon 11 14 6 13 – 44
AYERSVILLE: Tressler 0-2-2, N. Hammersmith 0-2-2, M. Hammersmith 1-1-0-5, Schubert 11-1-23, Addington 2-0-4, Johnston 3-1-0-9. Totals: 17-2-5-45.
WAUSEON: Richer 4-1-0-11, K. Archibeque 1-0-2, Koenig 5-1-0-13, Yackee 3-2-0-12, Lane 1-0-2, Blaylock 2-0-4. Totals: 16-4-0-44.
Liberty Center 2 7 8 8 – 25
Tinora 14 21 9 11 – 55
LIBERTY CENTER: Martinez 1-0-2, Sharp 2-2-6, Babcock 1-0-2, Meyer 3-1-2-11, Gilson 2-0-4. Totals: 9-1-4-25.
TINORA: Mack 4-3-11, Bowden 1-2-4, Wagner 0-1-1, Weber 4-1-9, Norden 0-3-3, Wachtman 4-1-9, Gentit 1-1-3, Marihugh 1-0-2, Padroza 2-2-6, Helberg 2-1-2-7. Totals: 19-2-15-55.
Maumee Valley 7 9 6 8 – 30
Monclova 3 8 6 10 – 27
MAUMEE VALLEY: Lonsway 4-0-8, Boyz 1-0-2, Jackson 4-2-0-14, Taylor 1-2-4, Banoub 1-0-2. Totals: 11-2-2-30.
MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Huffaker 0-2-2, M. Bersinger 1-1-3, Kerser 3-3-9, Simon 2-3-7, G. Bersinger 2-0-4, LaChance 1-0-2. Totals: 9-9-27.
Central 16 13 21 16 – 66
Lima Senior 25 16 29 20 – 90
CENTRAL CATHOLIC: L. Matus 0-1-2-5, Melendon 1-0-2, A. Matus 2-1-3-10, Galernik 9-3-21, Moran 1-1-3-8, Buchele 2-0-4, Russell 6-4-16. Totals: 21-3-15-66.
LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 8-2-4-26, Cowan 1-4-2-16, Thompson 4-5-1-24, Ward 3-4-10, Haynes 6-2-14. Totals: 22-11-13-90.
Perrysburg 22 17 12 15 – 66
Start 8 8 9 15 – 40
PERRYSBURG: Sattler 2-2-6, Hunter 2-0-4, Moore 1-1-0-5, Witt 1-0-2, Delong 2-1-0-7, Piezer 2-1-0-7, Brown 4-7-15, Baer 8-4-20. Totals: 22-3-13-66.
START: M. Turner 1-2-4, Perdue 1-0-2, Jones 4-2-10, Randolph 2-2-6, A. Jackson 1-0-2, White 4-3-11, A. Turner 0-1-1, M. Jackson 1-0-2, McDuffie 1-0-2. Totals: 15-10-40.
Genoa 19 18 20 16 – 73
Eastwood 8 19 5 11 – 43
GENOA: Gose 3-1-7, Albright 6-4-16, Gerke 0-1-0-3, Jensen 0-1-0-3, Pickard 9-2-20, Harder 7-2-16, Skilliter 3-0-6, Edwards 1-0-2. Totals: 29-2-9-73.
EASTWOOD: Skilacki 1-0-2, Krink 1-0-2, Ameling 0-1-1, Albright 3-6-12, Boice 4-1-2-13, Peters 5-0-10, Hayward 0-3-3. Totals 14-1-12-43.
Woodward 17 12 7 14 – 50
Otsego 9 8 10 17 – 44
WOODWARD: Alfred 2-1-0-7, Jones 1-0-2, Johnson 2-2-6, Dowdy 1-0-2, A. Johnson 1-0-2, Stamper 6-0-12, Barnett 8-1-0-19. Totals: 21-2-2-50.
OTSEGO: Asmus 3-1-7, Wenig 2-1-1-8, Hesselschwardt 8-0-16, Donald 2-0-4, Smoyer 4-1-9. Totals: 19-1-3-44.
Northwood 7 14 10 11 – 42
Old Fort 7 17 18 7 – 49
NORTHWOOD: Cruz 0-1-1, Roach 4-7-15, Wojcinski 5-2-12, Rable 1-1-4-9, Zapata 0-1-1, Sawmiller 2-0-4. Totals: 12-1-15-42.
OLD FORT: Adelsperger 0-2-6-12, S. Miller 1-1-3, Ward 2-3-7, P. Miller 0-3-3-12, Hartsel 2-0-4, Bell 4-0-8, Magers 1-1-3. Totals: 10-5-14-49.
Danbury 6 14 7 11 – 38
Oak Harbor 17 13 22 14 – 66
DANBURY: Mitchell 0-0-2-2, Perram 1-1-1-6, Stephens 4-0-2-10, Rhodes 1-2-0-8, Lavelle 1-0-0-2, K. Almendinger 2-0-0-4, A. Almendinger 0-2-0-6. Totals: 9-5-5-38
OAK HARBOR: Barney 3-0-4-10, Rathbun 1-0-0-2, Bergman 0-0-2-2, Eli 1-2-2-10, Cecil 12-1-4-31, Genzman 0-0-2-2, Lochotzki 1-1-0-5, Kuhn 2-0-0-4. Totals: 20-4-14-66