BOYS
Today
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Elmwood at Otsego
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Evergreen at Swanton
Thursday
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Liberty Center at Archbold
Southeast Michigan
Onsted at Blissfield
Erie Mason at Hillsdale
Friday
City League
Start at Bowsher
Rogers at Scott
Waite at Woodward
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic at St. John's
Clay at Lima Senior
Whitmer at Findlay
Fremont Ross at St. Francis
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Springfield
Maumee at Bowling Green
Northview at Napoleon
Southview at Perrysburg
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Elmwood at Eastwood
Fostoria at Woodmore
Rossford at Genoa
Lake at Otsego
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch
Gibsonburg at Danbury
Emmanuel Christian at Northwood
Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Patrick Henry at Delta
Evergreen at Wauseon
Montpelier at Swanton
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at McComb
Fayette at Hilltop
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Seneca East
Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon
Holgate at Fairview
Leipsic at Liberty-Benton
Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor
Pettisville at Stryker
Port Clinton at Clyde
Van Buren at Pandora-Gilboa
Southeast Michigan
Ann Arbor Skyline at Bedford
Summerfield at Clinton
Whiteford at Adrian Madison
Saturday
City League
Rogers at Huber Heights Wayne
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Anthony Wayne at Whitmer
Northern Lakes League
Archbold at Napoleon
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Port Clinton at Fostoria
Hopewell-Loudon at Woodmore
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Oak Harbor at Danbury
Edon at Maumee Valley
Montpelier at Northwood
Swanton at Ottawa Hills
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan at Paulding
Delta at Evergreen
Patrick Henry at Liberty-Benton
Wauseon at Pettisville
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at North Baltimore
McComb at Sandusky St. Mary
Kalida at Van Buren
Anthony Wayne 6 13 17 14 – 50
Perrysburg 10 14 12 13 – 49
ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 0-5-4-19, Reid 9-3-21, Allen 0-1-0-3, Mruzek 0-1-0-3, Johnson 1-0-2, Yunker 1-0-2. Totals: 12-6-8-50.
PERRYSBURG: Mesker 0-1-0-3, Kaczinski 2-6-10, Moschetti 4-1-2-13, Hafner 0-1-2-5, Patterson 7-2-16, Adams 1-0-2. Totals: 14-3-12-49.
Stritch 9 11 14 12 – 46
Emm. Christian 6 8 5 9 – 28
STRITCH: Gasser 2-3-7, Empie 1-1-3-8, Adams 5-1-11, Zacharious 4-1-0-11, Blazevich 1-2-4, Sinay 1-1-3, Hardy 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-10-46.
EMMANUEL: Regnier 3-0-6, Parmelee 0-2-0-6, Farley 1-0-2, Creech 1-2-0-8, Scheiderer 3-0-6. Totals: 8-4-0-28.
Summerfield 18 8 9 14 – 49
Whiteford 29 23 22 8 – 82
Summerfield: Phillip 1-2, Roach 1-2, Schankin 2-1-1-8, T. Vankainen 3-3-9, J. Vankainen 2-1-1-8, Meredith 3-1-7, Goodin 1-3, Reichow 2-2-8, Mannor 1-2. Totals 13-5-8-49.
Whiteford: Sims 2-4, Lake 10-4-9-41, Perry 3-1-7, DuPree 1-1-3, Kiefer 3-1-9, Reditt 1-1-3, Diller 1-3-11, Iott 2-4. Totals 23-8-12-82.
Woodward 6 23 6 20 – 55
Start 6 22 21 20 – 69
Woodward: Watson 2-4, Kirkwood 5-2-5-21, Bell 2-4, Fane 9-6-24, Kimble 1-2. Totals 19-2-11-55.
Start: Willis 1-2-2-10, Ellis 1-2, Scott 2-4, Adams 2-4-8, Lynn 3-5-21, Grant 2-1-7, Mitchell 6-1-2-17. Totals 17-9-8-69.
Adrian 8 15 6 14 – 43
Bedford 17 17 18 13 – 65
ADRIAN: Hill 0-1-0-3, M. Dempsey 2-0-4, Woodmore 2-0-4, Shephard 2-2-6, Clark 1-0-2, Marvin 0-2-0-6, C, Dempsey 5-6-16, Bolpi 1-0-2, Totals 13-3-8-43
BEDFORD: P. Shepherd 0-1-1, Boss 2-0-4, Swisher 2-1-2-9, Tremmel 2-2-6, Barr 2-4-3-19, Delaney 0-1-0-3, D. Shepherd 1-0-2, Hullibarger 2-0-4, Hutchison 0-2-2, Harris 3-6-12, Binder 1-1-3, Totals 15-6-17-65
Maumee Valley 10 11 2 5 – 28
Ottawa Hills 13 9 9 12 – 43
MAUMEE VALLEY: Knabbs 3-1-4-13, Woodard 1-3-5, Collins 3-0-6, Woodley 1-2-4. Totals: 8-1-9-28.
OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 2-3-3-16, Silverman 0-1-0-3, Sieben 2-1-5, Hauck 1-1-3, Coil 4-5-13, Cummings 2-0-4. Totals: 11-4-9-43.
Gibsonburg 13 7 14 18 – 52
Toledo Christian 15 10 11 18 – 54
GIBSONBURG: Kreglow 4-1-0-11, Copley 3-0-6, T. Ernsthausen 5-5-15, B. Ernsthausen 2-1-1-8, Cantrell 0-3-0-9, Angelone 1-1-3, Totals 15-5-7-52
TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Paynther 3-5-11, Brumbaugh 1-3-0-11, Hecklinger 1-0-2, Kempton 2-6-10, Adesi 2-0-4, Walton 3-0-6, Gibson 4-2-10, Totals 16-3-13-54
Maumee 4 10 16 16 6 – 52
Springfield 11 11 13 11 7 – 53
MAUMEE: Calopietro 2-1-5, Mitchell 1-2-1-9, Callahan 1-1-2-7, Mauro 3-1-7, Matcham 1-0-2, Szymanski 3-0-6, Utter 7-0-14, Schriner 1-0-2. Totals: 19-3-5-52.
SPRINGFIELD: Roy 1-0-2, Mas. Durden 2-1-5, Key 0-2-2, Hicks 4-1-4-15, Man. Durden 8-1-3-22, Wiggins 2-1-5, Siers 1-0-2. Totals: 18-2-11-53.
Northview 13 18 14 18 – 63
Southview 26 23 19 15 – 83
Northview: Afifi 1-3-4-12, Moebius 1-2-2-8, Rogers 0-2-2, West 9-6-24, Wendt 1-2, Bishop 1-3, Genot 1-2, Sample 4-8. Totals 16-5-16-63.
Southview: J. Schaffer 3-9,Miller 2-2, Morrison 2-6-10-32, M. Schaffer 1-3, Bankston 2-4, Roberts 3-3-9, Wooddall 1-3-8, Hall 4-4-12, Eggleston 3-1-7. Totals 15-11-23-83.
Woodmore 15 16 5 9 – 45
Eastwood 19 19 17 18 – 73
WOODMORE: Matwiesjczyk 0-2-0-6, Avers 1-0-2, Thorbahn 2-0-4, weis 2-1-2-9, Lewandowski 2-1-0-7, Mullin 3-0-6, Wolford 1-0-2, Greulich 1-2-1-9. Totals:12-6-3-45.
EASTWOOD: Peters 6-0-12, Smith 2-3-7, Flipse 1-2-4, Bradley 0-1-1, Schmeltz 4-1-7-18, Reyes 0-1-0-3, Rahe 0-1-1, Jacoby 8-2-18, Coffman 2-1-2-9. Totals: 23-3-18-73.
Napoleon 10 18 11 13 – 52
Bowling Green 11 7 17 15 – 50
NAPOLEON: Lauf 1-0-2, Dunbar 3-3-0-15, Daman 0-2-2-8, Lankenau 3-1-3-12, Willeman 4-2-10, Devaul 1-1-0-5, Totals 12-7-7-52
BOWLING GREEN: Stone 7-1-6-23, Walker 2-1-5, Hinton 0-2-0-6, Gardner 3-1-2-11, Ludwig 1-0-2, Carsey 1-1-3, Totals 14-4-10-50
Fremont Ross 5 13 7 8 – 33
Central 17 23 22 16 – 78
FREMONT ROSS: McConnell 1-1-2-7, Slick 0-1-2-5, Gaden 2-1-5, Liggin 1-1-3, Wright 0-1-1, Jagodzinski 1-0-2, Jones 2-0-4, Solander 3-0-6. Totals: 10-2-7-33.
CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Grier 3-2-8, Winters 4-1-9, Grombacher 2-1-2-9, Braswell 6-3-15, Kizer 4-3-11, Harris 3-1-7, Biddle 1-2-4, Best 0-1-0-3, Vetter 3-1-1-10, Moore 1-0-2. Totals: 27-3-15-78.
Delta 11 10 21 12 – 54
Bryan 16 22 11 16 – 65
DELTA: Callahan 6-0-12, Edwards 2-1-4-11, Monroe 4-1-2-9, Stickley 2-3-7, Lutheran 3-0-6, Phillips 2-0-4, Jones 1-1-3, Munger 1-0-2. Totals: 19-3-7-54.
BRYAN: Schimmoeller 3-4-4-22, Martin 7-7-21, Rupp 3-1-7, Thiel 1-3-5, Hug 1-3-5, Jones 2-1-5. Totals: 16-5-18-65.
Rossford 16 12 16 25 – 69
Lake 26 20 12 17 – 75
ROSSFORD: Miller 6-2-2-20, Niese 1-2-0-8, Mack 5-1-3-16, Sinclair 3-1-7, Davis 0-1-1, Burks 6-1-13, Childress 2-0-4. Totals: 23-5-8-69.
LAKE: Jar. Rettig 0-2-0-6, Walters 4-2-10, Witt 2-3-1-14, Jac. Rettig 0-3-1-10, Neal 1-1-0-5, Bowen 7-1-13-30. Totals: 14-10-17-75.
Northwood 8 8 8 16 – 40
Danbury 10 10 13 19 – 52
NORTHWOOD: Cathers 5-2-0-16, Woody 0-1-4-7, Sutton 1-3-5, Vickers 1-1-3, Price 0-2-2, LaPlante 0-1-1, Bonnette 2-2-6, Totals 9-3-13-40
DANBURY: Manuella 2-3-7, Macky 1-0-2, Rhodes 1-1-0-5, Gerber 3-1-6-15, Dorko 3-0-6, Rakosky 3-1-7, Stinchcomb 3-0-6, Totals 17-2-12-52
Scott 16 17 11 20 – 64
Waite 11 11 12 10 – 44
Scott: Harris 6-1-2-17, Bogan 5-10, Hawkins 1-2, Brown 1-2, Darrington 8-4-20, Brooks 3-6, Wells 3-1-7. Totals 27-1-7-65.
Waite: Mason 3-4-18, Neal 3-2-12, Heslet 0-2-6, Downer 3-2-8. Totals 9-8-2-44.
Bowsher 10 19 30 30 – 89
Rogers 12 21 21 32 – 86
BOWSHER: White 4-0-8-16, Kizer 7-1-5-22, Sandridge 2-0-0-4, King 6-4-8-32, Allen 4-0-2-10, Cleveland 0-0-1-1, Washington 1-0-2-4. Totals: 24-5-26-89.
ROGERS: Copland 7-1-4-21, Austin 4-3-0-17, Hicks 3-4-2-20, Jackson 1-1-0-5, Al. Williams 3-0-0-6, Fowlkes 1-0-0-2, Robinson 3-0-3-9, An. Williams 3-0-0-6. Totals: 25-9-9-86.
Otsego 8 11 14 18 – 51
Fostoria 9 6 6 21 – 42
OTSEGO: Myers 4-1-12-23, Scherff 4-2-10, Hosley 0-1-1, Downs 3-2-8, Thomas 1-2-1-9, Totals 11-3-18-51
FOSTORIA: Ka. Bemis 1-0-2, Ko. Bemis 2-1-1-8, Brown 3-1-7, Medina 1-1-3, Matz 2-2-6, Renz 0-2-2, Martin 3-0-6, Abell 3-0-6, Stanton 0-2-2, Totals 15-1-9-42
GIRLS
Today
City League Semis
At Scott
Rogers vs. Waite, 6:15
Start vs. Woodward, 8
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Woodmore at Lake
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Maumee Valley at Danbury
Thursday
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
St. Ursula at Central Catholic
Clay at Whitmer
Fremont Ross at Findlay
Lima Senior at Notre Dame
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg
Bowling Green at Napoleon
Maumee at Springfield
Southview at Northview
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Eastwood at Fostoria
Rossford at Elmwood
Otsego at Genoa
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian
Emmanuel Christian at Danbury
Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at Upper Scioto Valley
Hilltop at Fayette
Fremont St. Joseph at Carey
Fairview at Holgate
Tiffin Calvert at Lakota
Ottoville at McComb
Margaretta at Oak Harbor
Stryker at Pettisville
Edison at Port Clinton
Riverdale at Van Buren
Southeast Michigan
Lenawee Christian at Summerfield
Friday
Other Northwest Ohio
Open Door Christian at Monclova Christian
Southeast Michigan
Bedford at Ann Arbor Skyline
Blissfield at Onsted
Hillsdale at Erie Mason
Summerfield at Clinton
Adrian Madison at Whiteford
Saturday
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Notre Dame at Perrysburg
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Liberty-Benton
Eastwood at Maumee
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Swanton at Ottawa Hills
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Holgate
Delta at Evergreen
Other Northwest Ohio
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Ridgemont
Emm. Christian 12 4 1 6 – 23
Northwood 11 8 18 10 – 47
EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Simon 1-1-0-5, Dunne 1-0-2, Groenhout 1-0-2, Graham 0-1-0-3, Watkins 1-0-2, Daniels 1-0-2, McCauley 1-5-7, Totals 6-2-5-23
NORTHWOOD: Cruz 3-2-8, Roach 4-2-10, Wojcinski 3-0-6, Rable 3-0-6, Sawmiller 2-2-6, Matney 1-0-2, Carillo 2-0-4, Artino 2-1-5, Totals 20-0-7-47
Genoa 20 12 6 11 – 49
Otsego 9 8 7 10 – 34
GENOA: Gose 2-0-4, Albright 10-0-20, Gerke 3-0-6, Jensen 1-0-2, Pickard 3-1-2-11, Harder 2-1-5, Skilliter 0-1-1, Totals 21-1-4-49
OTSEGO: Asmus 0-5-5, Wenig 2-1-5, Donald 2-1-2-9, Smoyer 3-4-10, Varner 2-0-4, Gibbs 0-1-1, Totals 9-1-13-34
Woodward 6 23 6 20 – 55
Start 6 22 21 20 – 69
Woodward: Watson 2-4, Kirkwood 5-2-5-21, Bell 2-4, Fane 9-6-24, Kimble 1-2. Totals 19-2-11-55.
Start: Willis 1-2-2-10, Ellis 1-2, Scott 2-4, Adams 2-4-8, Lynn 3-5-21, Grant 2-1-7, Mitchell 6-1-2-17. Totals 17-9-8-69.
Maumee 6 3 7 9 – 25
Swanton 13 9 4 16 – 42
Maumee: Harris 2-4-10, Schultz 1-2-8, Krewson 1-2, Shilupe 1-2, Higgins 1-1, White 1-2. Totals 4-4-5-25.
Swanton: Knepley 4-8, Eitniear 1-5-7, Przybylski 1-2-5, Wheeler 2-1-7, Christensen 0-2-6, Ramlow 3-1-9. Totals 10-5-7-42.
Bedford 13 16 13 8 – 50
Adrian 6 0 6 8 – 20
BEDFORD: Schott 3-0-6, Rightnowar 2-1-5, Killinen 2-3-9, Lewandowski 0-3-0-9, Bowie 1-1-3, Lucarelli 5-0-10, Sampson 1-0-2, Anderson 3-0-6, Totals 15-6-2-50
ADRIAN: Regalado 1-1-0-5, Scott 4-1-0-11, Spagnoli 0-1-1, Johnston 1-1-3 Totals 6-2-2-20
Ottawa-Glandorf 6 6 13 15 – 40
Archbold 2 10 6 10 – 28
OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Maag 0-1-0-3, Ellerbrock 1-0-2, Miller 2-1-10-17, Bellman 2-2-6, Basinger 2-1-5, Schroeder 0-2-2, Hempfling 0-1-0-3, White 1-0-2, Totals 8-3-15-40
ARCHBOLD: Williams 1-0-2, Wyse 3-2-8, Walker 1-0-2, Hesterman 1-3-5, Fidler 3-2-8, Wyse 0-1-0-3, Totals 9-1-7-28
Pettisville 16 15 6 10 – 47
Liberty Center 9 8 7 7 – 31
PETTISVILLE: Hostetler 2-2-0-10, Kauffman 1-0-2, Avina 2-1-4-11, Pursel 4-0-8, Fricke 3-3-9, Aud. Klopfenstein 3-1-7. Totals: 15-3-8-47.
LIBERTY CENTER: Sharp 1-0-2, Meyer 4-5-13, Weirauch 3-1-4-13, Jeffers 1-1-3. Totals: 9-1-10-31.
Lakota 9 4 10 1 – 24
Oak Harbor 16 12 19 11 – 58
LAKOTA: Reese 2-0-0-4; Mowry 1-0-1-3; Park 3-0-1-7; Allaway 1-0-0-2; Paxson 0-0-1-1; Gangwer 2-1-0-7; Totals 9-1-3-24
OAK HARBOR: Rathbun 2-0-0-4; Bergman 0-1-0-3; Rollins 0-1-0-3; Eli 3-1-3-12; Hetrick 0-1-0-3; Cecil 8-2-2-24; Kuhn 3-0-3-9; Totals 16-6-8-58
Final state poll
DIVISION I
1, Cin. Princeton (7) 21-2 203
2, Mason (5) 21-1 184
3, Kettering Fairmont (4) 19-2 178
4, Wadsworth (5) 20-1 171
5, N. Can. Hoover (1) 18-2 145
6, Perrysburg 18-2 100
7, Notre Dame 15-3 69
8, Berea-Midpark 19-2 66
9, Centerville 19-3 47
10, Reynoldsburg 18-4 41
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Solon (1) 28.
DIVISION II
1, Millersburg W. Holmes (18) 22-0 221
2, Kettering Alter (4) 22-0 201
3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1) 22-0 172
4, Clyde 20-1 145
5, Akr. SVSM 19-2 108
6, Athens 21-1 101
7, Spring. Kenton Ridge 20-1 89
8, Zanesville Maysville 21-0 77
9, Lima Bath 16-3 61
10, Steubenville 18-2 22
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Jackson 20. 12, Rogers 14.
DIVISION III
1, Andover Pymatuning Valley (15) 19-0 204
2, Oak Hill 18-1 165
3, Doylestown Chippewa (1) 19-1 154
4, Archbold (4) 18-1 149
5, Casstown Miami E. (2) 18-1 144
6, Liberty-Benton 18-1 141
7, Ottawa-Glandorf 17-2 98
8, Cols. Africentric (1) 19-3 94
9, Versailles 19-3 71
10, Beverly Ft. Frye 16-4 22
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
DIVISION IV
1, Reedsville Eastern (6) 21-1 173
2, Newark Cath. (5) 19-2 172
3, Zanesville Rosecrans (2) 19-1 143
4, Berlin Hiland (3) 18-4 135
5, Bowerston Conotton Valley 19-0 133
6, Bridgeport (3) 20-1 125
7, Fayetteville-Perry 19-0 109
8, Minster (2) 17-2 101
9, Ft. Loramie 19-2 67
10, Maria Stein Marion Local 15-4 38
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Convoy Crestview (1) 19. 12, Pettisville (1) 13.
Steve Junga's vote
GIRLS
DIVISION I
1, Wadsworth; 2, Kettering Fairmont; 3, Cincinnati Princeton; 4, Mason; 5, Berea-Midpark; 6, Notre Dame; 7, Perrysburg; 8, North Canton Hoover; 9, Stow Munroe-Falls; 10, Lima Senior.
DIVISION II
1, Kettering Alter; 2, Clyde; 3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 4, Millersburg West Holmes; 5, Rogers; 6, Athens; 7, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 8, Springfield Kenton Ridge; 9, Steubenville; 10, Lima Bath.
DIVISION III
1, Andover Pymatuning Valley; 2, Archbold; 3, Liberty-Benton; 4, Oak Hill; 5, Casstown Miami East; 6, Doylestown Chippewa; 7, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8, Columbus Africentric; 9, Versailles; 10, Beverly Fort Frye.
DIVISION IV
1, Bridgeport; 2, Reedsville Eastern; 3, Bowerston Conotton Valley; 4, Fayetteville-Perry; 5, Zanesville Rosecrans; 6, Newark Catholic; 7, Berlin Hiland; 8, Minster; 9, Holgate; 10, Pettisville.
TENNIS
Qatar Total Open
Doha, Qatar
Singles
First Round
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, d. Tadejda Majeric, Slovenia, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3.
Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, d. Varvara Lepchenko, United States, 6-3, 6-4.
Zhang Shuai, China, d. Maryna Zanevska, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-2.
Sorana Cirstea, Romania, d. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, 2-6, 6-1, 7-5.
Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, d. Cagla Buyukakcay, Turkey, 6-3, 6-3.
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, d. Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Jana Cepelova, Slovakia, d. Kristina Mladenovic, France, 6-4, 7-6 (5).
Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, d. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (3).
Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, d. Alize Cornet, France, 7-6 (6), 7-5.
Alisa Kleybanova, Russia, d. Dominika Cibulkova (10), Slovakia, 5-5, retired.
Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, d. Andrea Petrovic, Germany, 6-4, 6-4.
Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, d. Kirsten Flipkens (16), Belgium, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.
Monica Niculescu, Romania, d. Fatma Al Nabhani, Oman, 6-1, 6-0.
Karin Knapp, Italy, d. Caroline Garcia, France, 6-4, 6-1.
Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, d. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-4.
Ana Ivanovic (9), Serbia, d. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, 7-5, 1-0, retired.
Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, d. Eugenie Bouchard (15), Canada, 7-5, 6-1.
Sam Stosur (12), Australia, d. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 6-4, 6-2.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Akron 8 2 .800 16 7 .696
Ohio 7 3 .700 17 6 .739
Buffalo 7 3 .700 13 7 .650
Miami 5 5 .500 9 12 .429
BGSU 4 6 .400 10 13 .435
Kent St. 3 7 .300 12 11 .522
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Toledo 8 2 .800 20 3 .870
W. Michigan 7 3 .700 14 8 .636
E. Michigan 5 5 .500 13 10 .565
N. Illinois 4 6 .400 10 12 .455
C. Michigan 1 9 .100 8 14 .364
Ball St. 1 9 .100 4 17 .190
TODAY
Ohio at Toledo, 7
Bowling Green at Kent State, 7
Eastern Michigan at Ball State, 7
Buffalo at Miami, 7
Akron at Western Michigan, 7
Central Michigan at Northern Illinois, 8
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Michigan 10 2 .833 18 6 .750
Michigan St. 9 2 .818 20 4 .833
Iowa 7 4 .636 18 6 .750
Wisconsin 6 5 .545 19 5 .792
Ohio St. 6 6 .500 19 6 .760
Minnesota 5 6 .455 16 8 .667
Northwestern 5 6 .455 12 12 .500
Indiana 4 6 .400 14 9 .609
Nebraska 4 6 .400 12 10 .545
Purdue 4 7 .364 14 10 .583
Illinois 3 8 .273 14 10 .583
Penn St. 3 8 .273 12 12 .500
TUESDAY
Michigan 70, Ohio State 60
TODAY
Penn State at Indiana, 7
Illinois at Nebraska, 9
THURSDAY
Northwestern at Michigan State, 7
Minnesota at Wisconsin, 9
NATIONAL
EAST
Marquette 77, Seton Hall 66
SOUTH
Florida 67, Tennessee 58
NC State 82, Wake Forest 67
MIDWEST
Notre Dame 68, Clemson 64, 2OT
Wichita St. 78, S. Illinois 67
SOUTHWEST
Texas 87, Oklahoma St. 68
Women
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
BGSU 10 1 .909 20 3 .870
Akron 8 3 .727 14 8 .636
Buffalo 6 5 .545 13 9 .591
Ohio 3 8 .273 8 13 .381
Miami 3 8 .273 7 15 .318
Kent St. 1 10 .091 4 18 .182
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
C. Michigan 11 0 1.000 15 7 .682
Toledo 6 5 .545 11 11 .500
Ball St. 5 6 .455 10 12 .455
W. Michigan 5 6 .455 9 13 .409
E. Michigan 4 7 .364 14 8 .636
N. Illinois 4 7 .364 8 13 .381
SATURDAY
Akron at Ball State, 12
Northern Illinois at Buffalo, 12
Ohio at Toledo, 2
Kent State at Western Michigan, 2
Miami at Central Michigan, 2
Bowling Green at Eastern Michigan, 4:30
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at VCU 7½ George Washington
at Duquesne Pk Richmond
Northeastern 1½ at UNC Wilmington
at Dayton 10½ Rhode Island
at Delaware 7½ James Madison
at UMass 11 George Mason
at Indiana 7½ Penn St.
at Georgia Tech 3 Boston College
Baylor 6 at TCU
Villanova 14½ at DePaul
at Pittsburgh 1½ Syracuse
at Kent St. 6½ Bowling Green
E. Michigan 7 at Ball St.
at W. Michigan Pk Akron
at Toledo 2½ Ohio
at Miami (Ohio) Pk Buffalo
at UConn 15½ South Florida
at N. Iowa 10 Loyola of Chicago
at N. Illinois 1½ Cent. Michigan
at Evansville Pk Illinois St.
at Missouri St. 5 Drake
Indiana St. 2½ at Bradley
Kentucky 7½ at Auburn
at South Carolina 2 Vanderbilt
at Oklahoma 10 Texas Tech
at Nebraska 3½ Illinois
St. Bonaventure 4½ at Fordham
Duke 1 at North Carolina
Georgia 1 at Mississippi St.
Stanford 2 at Washington
at Memphis 15 UCF
LSU 1½ at Texas A&M
NBA
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG
Memphis 4½ (185) at Orlando
at Indiana 7 (200) Dallas
at Toronto 7 (196) Atlanta
San Antonio 5½ (196) at Boston
at Brooklyn 6½ (192) Charlotte
at Detroit 6 (206½) Cleveland
at New York 5 (206½) Sacramento
at Minnesota 5 (207) Denver
New Orleans 4½ (190) at Milwaukee
at Houston 9½ (209) Washington
at Utah 6 (207) Philadelphia
at Golden State 1 (207½) Miami
at L.A. Clippers 5 (212) Portland
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 27 24 .529 –
Brooklyn 23 26 .469 3
New York 20 31 .392 7
Boston 19 34 .358 9
Philadelphia 15 38 .283 13
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 35 14 .714 –
Washington 25 25 .500 10½
Atlanta 25 25 .500 10½
Charlotte 23 29 .442 13½
Orlando 16 37 .302 21
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 40 11 .784 –
Chicago 26 25 .510 14
Detroit 22 29 .431 18
Cleveland 19 33 .365 21½
Milwaukee 9 42 .176 31
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 37 15 .712 –
Houston 35 17 .673 2
Dallas 31 22 .585 6½
Memphis 27 23 .540 9
New Orleans 22 29 .431 14½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 41 12 .774 –
Portland 36 15 .706 4
Denver 24 26 .480 15½
Minnesota 24 28 .462 16½
Utah 17 33 .340 22½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 36 18 .667 –
Phoenix 30 20 .600 4
Golden State 31 21 .596 4
L.A. Lakers 18 33 .353 16½
Sacramento 17 35 .327 18
TUESDAY
Cleveland 109, Sacramento 99
Charlotte 114, Dallas 89
Chicago 100, Atlanta 85
Washington at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Miami at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Portland, 10 p.m.
Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
TODAY
Memphis at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Washington at Houston, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Utah, 9 p.m.
Miami at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Sacramento 23 20 25 31 – 99
Cleveland 30 25 25 29 – 109
SACRAMENTO: Gay 4-12 6-6 14, J.Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Cousins 5-12 11-16 21, Thomas 7-14 1-5 16, Thornton 4-9 0-0 11, Acy 2-2 0-0 5, McLemore 3-6 1-2 9, Williams 4-10 2-2 10, Fredette 0-3 0-0 0, Gray 0-0 0-0 0, McCallum 1-1 0-0 2, Landry 2-2 2-2 6, Outlaw 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 34-74 23-33 99.
CLEVELAND: Deng 9-17 0-0 22, T.Thompson 5-10 6-8 16, Zeller 3-5 0-0 6, Jack 1-3 0-0 2, Irving 5-12 0-0 13, Bennett 6-9 4-9 19, Waiters 7-17 4-4 20, Gee 2-5 0-0 4, Dellavedova 0-3 0-0 0, Sims 3-5 1-2 7. Totals 41-86 15-23 109.
Transactions
BASEBALL
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL – RHP Roy Oswalt announced his retirement.
American League
BOSTON RED SOX – Agreed to terms with LHP's Jose Mijares and Rich Hill on minor league contracts.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Placed on waivers 2B Emilio Bonifacio for the purpose of giving him his release.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
ATLANTA HAWKS – Signed F Cartier Martin to a second 10-day contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS – Announced the resignation of general manager Michael Lombardi. Promoted Ray Farmer to general manager. Announced CEO Joe Banner will step down in the next two months.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Signed LB Simoni Lawrence.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Signed S David Sims.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Named Joey Porter defensive assistant coach.
sports notes
Pre-sale tickets for Friday's St. John's Jesuit vs. Central Catholic varsity basketball game will be sold in the Titan Bookstore on Thursday from 8-6 p.m. and Friday from 8-1:30 p.m. Cost is $6 for adults and $4 for senior citizens and students. Limit two tickets per customer.
ECHL
TUESDAY
Orlando 5, South Carolina 2
Stockton at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.
TODAY
Toledo at Wheeling, 7 p.m.
Reading at Elmira, 7:05 p.m.
Fort Wayne at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.
Utah at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.
Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.
San Francisco at Ontario, Cancelled
Las Vegas at Ontario, 10 p.m.