Girls
All-Ohio
Division I
FIRST TEAM: Kelsey Mitchell, Cin. Princeton, 5-foot-8, senior, 24.9 points per game; Alyssa Rice, Reynoldsburg, 6-3, sr., 19.1; Kristen Confroy, Solon, 5-8, sr., 24.9; Baleigh Reid, Twinsburg, sr., 21.6; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Sr., sr., 20.1; Marquia Turner, N. Canton Hoover, 5-7, sr., 10.2; Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 18.3; Kathryn Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont, 6-2, sr., 17.4.
Player of the year: Kelsey Mitchell, Cin. Princeton.
Coaches of the year: Jill Phillips, Cin. Princeton; Abbey Allerding, N. Canton Hoover; Kevin Braaten, Berea-Midpark.
SECOND TEAM: Kim Rosten, Newark, 6-2, jr., 20.0; Kayla Gabor, Mentor, 5-10, sr., 20.0; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, 6-1, sr., 17.1; Shannon Coffee, Centerville, 6-5, jr., 18.5; Naomi Davenport, Cin. Mount Notre Dame, 5-11, jr., 19.0; Stasha Carey, Berea-Midpark, 5-11, sr., 19.0; Julie Worley, N. Canton Hoover, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Kaayla McIntyre, Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 12.7.
THIRD TEAM: Sade Olatoye, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, jr., 13.9; Andi Norman, Upper Arlington, 6-0, sr., 14.3; Alexus Grimmett, Zanesville, 5-8, sr., 13.3; Ashanti Abshaw, Cleve. Hts., 5-8, sr., 21.0; Lynsey Englebrecht, Eastlake North, 5-6, sr., 14.6; Megan Sefcik, Austintown-Fitch, 5-9, sr., 19.6; Kaylee Stroemple, N. Canton Hoover, 6-0, sr., 10.2; Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Jenna Gunn, Mason, 6-0, sr., 15.3.
Special Mention: Shayna Harmon, Ashville Teays Valley; Symone Simmons, Westerville North; Alison Smolinski, North Royalton; Lilli Piper, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Lain Weppler, Marietta; Ashley Frasure, Logan; Ty Newkirk, Canton McKinley; Baylen Dyrlund, Uniontown Lake; Peyton Booth, Wadsworth; Jodi Johnson, Wadsworth.
Honorable Mention: Morgan Horvath, Lewis Center Olentangy; Taylor Johnson, Pickerington Central; Chenelle Moore, Westerville South; Kayla Pack, Worthington Kilbourne; Jaida Carter, New Philadelphia; Devyn Bonner, Zanesville; Tori Moreland, New Philadelphia; Monica Crossley, Dresden Tri-Valley; Leanne Ulbrich, Zanesville; Shannon Zajec, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Christine Dawson, Mentor; Jordan Bekelja, Solon; Dee Bekelja, Solon; Brooke Wallace, Amherst; Kerri Gasper, Olmsted Falls; Alahna Singleton, Canton Timken; Ronn'Yeil Hogan, Canton McKinley; Paige Salisbury, Brunswick; Madison Baer, Stow; Maya Bell, Warren Harding; Rachel Tinkey, Canfield; Jackie Ulmer, Hudson; Darian Carter, Akron Firestone; Sarah Cairnie, Wooster; Makayla Waterman, Kettering Fairmont; Ana Richter, Oxford Talawanda; Kelly Wurth, Springboro; Tyra James, Cin. Winton Woods; Samantha Palma, Huber Heights Wayne; Taryn Stanley, Southview; Natalie Yoder, Holland Springfield; Alexis Stoops, Ashland; Jeryn Reese, Mansfield Senior; Rion Thompson, Lima Senior.
Division II
FIRST TEAM: Laina Snyder, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-foot-1, senior, 14.9; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, sr., 20.1; Alli Pavlik, Cortland Lakeview, 5-7, sr., 26.9; Sydney Brackemyre, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Dominique Doseck, Athens, 5-7, jr., 22.1; Shantell Bostick, Cleve. East Tech, 5-8, soph., 23.0; Natalie Carpenter, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-5, sr., 19.7; Jordan Korinek, Akron SVSM, 6-2, sr., 19.4; Emma Bockrath, Kettering Alter, 5-9, jr., 15.1.
Players of the year: Laina Snyder, Millersburg West Holmes; Amanda Cahill, Clyde.
Coaches of the year: Lamar Smith, Rogers; Gerry Lackey, Cin. Wyoming; Brittany Anderson, Chagrin Falls.
SECOND TEAM: Sasha Dailey, Rogers, 5-8, sr., 10.6; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-10, jr., 22.6; Sydney Bates, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-8, soph., 16.3; Melinda Trimmer, Beloit West Branch, 5-7, jr., 17.8; Nazarae Butler, Cols. Brookhaven, 5-10, jr., 24.0; Bre Berryman, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-5, jr., 22.2; Moriah Monaco, Dover, 6-1, sr., 21.8; Lindsey Mayle, Geneva, 5-5, soph., 21.3.
THIRD TEAM: Halee Printz, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, jr., 18.1; Josie Buckingham, New Richmond, 6-6, sr., 16.6; Madison Dackin, Lima Bath, 5-9, jr., 13.3; Natalie Koenig, Wauseon, 5-8, jr., 15.4; McKenna Shives, Struthers, 5-6, sr., 18.3; Brooke Robinson, Norton, 5-6, sr., 15.2; Kate Smith, Fairview, 5-7, sr., 18.2; Madison Ridout, Jackson, 5-9, sr., 16.6; Paige Cannon, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, jr., 15.7.
Special Mention: Marissa Brown, Cols. Hartley; Alyssa Dean, Cols. Centennial; Andi Daugherty, Warsaw River View; Kayla Russell, Zanesville Maysville; Mallary Trout, Philo; Hallie Stocker, Cambridge; Emily Masloski, Steubenville; Hannah Thome, Chagrin Falls; Kim Cook, Parma Hts. Holy Name; Casey Morrissette, Oberlin Firelands; Latrice Legion, Cleve. Glenville; Lexi Zappitelli, Conneaut; Alexis Overly, Chillicothe Unioto; Josie Cobb, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Rebekah Branham, Circleville; Michaela Puckett, McArthur Vinton County; Camille Adelman, Mogadore Field, Shannon Jack, Akron SVSM; Caitlin Vari, Richfield Revere; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton.
Honorable Mention: Alyssa Atkinson, Granville; Amani Burke, Cols. Eastmoor Acad.; Zarria Porter, Cols. Marion-Franklin; Makenzie Spang, Johnstown-Monroe; Cassi Stein, Newark Licking Valley; Nikayla Edgell, East Liverpool; Brooke Smith, Zanesville Maysville; Mytia Barker, Steubenville; Ali Poole, Carrollton; Emily Baker, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Emily Molnar, Millersburg West Holmes; Jill Gibson, Mentor Lake Cath; Jackie Corrigan, Parma Hts. Holy Name; Hannah Bartlome, Vermilion; Brittany Levkulich, Perry; Corrione Cardwell, Cleve. East Tech; Emily Smock, Jefferson Area; Hannah DeBruin, Athens; Olivia Harris, Athens; Bri Dawes, Chillicothe; Kylan Strausbaugh, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Abby Schwenk, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Courtney Bernard, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Taylor Gittings, Thornville Sheridan; Victoria Buzzard, Vincent Warren; Lydia Poe, Jackson; Abbe Esterak, Peninsula Woodridge; Amanda Beebe, Akron Hoban; Pavin Heath, Beloit West Branch; Ashleigh Ryan, Struthers; Calli Schmitt, Cortland Lakeview; Camryn Brown, Richfield Revere; Kiley May, Akron SVSM; Ashley Tyna, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Kelsey Rice, Tallmadge; Kasey Uetrecht, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Cierra Hooks, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Ashli O'Neal, Cin. Wyoming; Maddie Bazelak, Kettering Alter; Chea Taylor, Bellbrook; Akienreh Johnson, Rogers; Byrdy Galernik, Central Cath.; Hannah Schloemer, Willard; Kelsey Michaels, Clyde; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan; Erin Morrow, Van Wert.
Girls state tournament
At Value City Arena, Columbus
Division I
Cin. Princeton (26-2) vs. Notre Dame (24-3), Friday, 6 p.m.
North Canton Hoover (25-2) vs. Dublin Coffman (22-6), Friday, 8 p.m.
Championship: Saturday, 8:30 pm
Division II
Rogers (24-4) vs. Kettering Arch. Alter (28-0), Thursday, 1 p.m.
Millersburg West Holmes (27-0) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (25-2), Thursday, 3 p.m.
Championship: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Division III
Smithville (26-2) vs. Cols. Africentric (24-3), Friday, 1 p.m.
Proctorville Fairland (22-3) vs. Versailles (23-3), Friday, 3 p.m.
Championship: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.
Division IV
Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (26-1) vs. Holgate (23-4), Thursday, 6 p.m.
Reedsville Eastern (25-1) vs. Fort Loramie (26-2), Thursday, 8 p.m.
Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.
Boys regionals
Division I
Bowsher vs. Mansfield Senior, Wednesday, 7 at Univ. of Toledo
St. Ignatius vs. St. Edward, Thursday, 7 at Univ. of Akron
Championship: Saturday, 7 at Univ. of Akron
Division IV
Buckeye Central vs. Wayne Trace, Today, 6:15 at BGSU
Ottawa Hills vs. Convoy Crestview, Today, 8 at BGSU
Championship: Friday, 7 at BGSU
Michigan
Class C
Regional semifinal
Whiteford 13 20 28 21 – 82
Clinton 10 18 14 6 – 48
WHITEFORD: Sims 3-0-6, Lake 5-2-9-25, Perry 6-0-12, Kiefer 5-1-1-14, Diller 2-1-3-10, James Reditt 2-1-0-7, Iott 4-0-8. Totals: 27-5-12-82.
CLINTON: Poore 0-2-2, Clark 2-3-2-15, Sackett 0-1-0-3, Karapas 8-1-0-19, Piatt 1-0-2, Luzier 2-1-5. Totals: 13-5-7-48.
sports note
NOTRE DAME-CIN. PRINCETON: Tickets for Notre Dame's state semifinal Friday will be on sale at Notre Dame today and Wednesday from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. and on Thursday from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. All presale tickets are $8.
Sportlight
March 11
1922–Cornell wins the first IC4A indoor track meet held at the 2nd Regiment Armory in New York.
1947–Harry Boykoff of St. John's sets a Madison Square Garden scoring record with 54 points in a 71-52 win over St. Francis, N.Y.
1958–Manhattan upsets top-ranked West Virginia 89-84 in the first round of the NCAA Division I men's basketball tournament. Jack Powers leads the Jaspers with 29 points. Manhattan holds sophomore Jerry West to 10 points in the Mountaineers' second loss of the year.
baseball
Exhibition
MONDAY
Boston 6, Tampa Bay 2
Detroit 17, St. Louis 5
Baltimore 7, Pittsburgh 6
Atlanta 8, Philadelphia 1
Miami 11, N.Y. Mets 1
Chicago Cubs 3, San Francisco 2
Kansas City 8, Seattle (ss) 2
L.A. Angels 8, Cleveland 3
Chicago White Sox 6, Milwaukee 3
L.A. Dodgers 8, Oakland 8, tie
Texas 8, Cincinnati 2
San Diego 5, Colorado 0
Houston 7, Washington 4
Seattle (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.
TUESDAY
Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
At Goodyear, Ariz.
Los Angeles (A) 012?230?000–8 14 0
Cleveland 201?000?000–3 ?7 1
Weaver, Boshers (5), R.Carson (6), Wall (7), Lyon (8), Kohn (9) and Torrealba, Iannetta. Salazar, Hagadone (2), Bauer (3), Zagurski (5), Pestano (6), B.Wood (7), Hynes (8), Guilmet (9) and Treanor, T.Wolters. W–Weaver. L–Bauer. HRs–Los Angeles (A), Cowgill (1).
At Jupiter, Fla.
Detroit 007?800?200–17 22 0
St. Louis 000?000?401–5 ?8 0
Scherzer, B.Hardy (5), Crosby (6), K.Lobstein (7), Ortega (9) and Avila, C.Albernaz. S.Miller, L.Stoppelman (3), Lyons (4), K.Butler (4), E.Fornataro (6), S.Freeman (8), Neshek (9) and Y.Molina, T.Tartamella. W–Scherzer. L–S.Miller. HRs–Detroit, Mi.Cabrera 2 (2), N.Castellanos (2). St. Louis, Piscotty (1).
BOWLING
300 games
Cory Kralovic, Forest View 265-300-279-844
Terry Benester, Sports Cter 300-237-269-806
Joe Perry, Sports Center 259-300-237-796
Tom Parker II, Timbers 236-257-300-793
Glen Tanner, Southwyck 227-300-264-791
Tom Parker II, Southwyck 224-300-244-768
Mike Liedel, Forest View 300-207-177-684
Matt Chetcuti, Forest View 203-300-168-671
Tom Keyser, Lido Lanes 171-300-192-663
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 36 19 1 1 74 180 147
Wheeling 29 24 1 5 64 167 173
Elmira 22 27 3 5 52 145 182
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Kalamazoo 35 18 2 3 75 180 155
Cincinnati 32 20 2 4 70 198 169
Fort Wayne 26 20 6 5 63 164 172
Evansville 26 22 3 7 62 176 184
Toledo 18 34 3 1 40 158 213
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 35 18 2 3 75 160 131
Orlando 35 18 2 2 74 183 165
Greenville 32 21 2 3 69 175 159
Florida 28 22 3 4 63 184 178
Gwinnett 23 31 2 2 50 152 183
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 37 16 2 3 79 194 132
Idaho 30 22 3 4 67 179 176
Colorado 28 18 6 4 66 176 167
Utah 29 20 3 5 66 147 144
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 36 17 2 3 77 175 158
Bakersfield 28 24 2 3 61 158 157
Stockton 27 22 0 6 60 178 180
Las Vegas 15 35 4 2 36 133 195
c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143
c-Ceased operations
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
MONDAY
No games scheduled
SUNDAY
Kalamazoo 4, Fort Wayne 3
Reading 5, Evansville 4
Utah at San Francisco, Cancelled
Bakersfield 3, Alaska 2, SO
TUESDAY
Colorado at Alaska, 11:15
WEDNESDAY
Toledo at Wheeling, 7
Reading at Elmira, 7:05
Idaho at Ontario, 10 p.m.
college basketball
Men
AP Top 25
Record Pts Prv
1. Florida (50) 29-2 1,610 1
2. Wichita St. (15) 34-0 1,574 2
3. Villanova 28-3 1,454 6
4. Arizona 28-3 1,435 3
5. Louisville 26-5 1,237 11
6. Virginia 25-6 1,186 5
7. Duke 24-7 1,185 4
8. Michigan 23-7 1,143 12
8. San Diego St. 27-3 1,143 10
10. Kansas 23-8 1,087 8
11. Syracuse 27-4 1,055 7
12. Wisconsin 25-6 973 9
13. Cincinnati 26-5 922 15
14. Creighton 24-6 752 13
15. North Carolina 23-8 709 14
16. Iowa St. 23-7 572 16
17. Oklahoma 23-8 472 23
18. Saint Louis 26-5 433 17
19. Memphis 23-8 367 20
20. New Mexico 24-6 344 21
21. UConn 24-7 330 19
22. Michigan St. 23-8 318 22
23. VCU 24-7 205 –
24. Ohio St. 23-8 165 –
25. SMU 23-8 152 18
Others receiving votes: Gonzaga 82, Stephen F. Austin 56, Oregon 39, Texas 31, Harvard 27, Kentucky 19, Baylor 18, UCLA 14, Nebraska 8, Iowa 4, Tennessee 2, George Washington 1, NC Central 1
USA Today Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Florida (25) 29-2 793 1
2. Wichita State (7) 34-0 775 2
3. Villanova 28-3 721 6
4. Arizona 28-3 678 3
5. Louisville 26-5 654 9
6. Duke 24-7 591 4
7. San Diego State 27-3 584 10
8. Virginia 25-6 581 5
9. Michigan 23-7 536 12
10. Kansas 23-8 509 8
11. Syracuse 27-4 497 7
12. Cincinnati 26-5 447 15
13. Wisconsin 25-6 440 11
14. Creighton 24-6 384 13
15. North Carolina 23-8 350 14
16. Iowa State 23-7 269 17
17. Saint Louis 26-5 252 16
18. Oklahoma 23-8 221 23
19. Memphis 23-8 195 20
20. New Mexico 24-6 177 21
21. Connecticut 24-7 152 19
22. Michigan State 23-8 129 22
23. SMU 23-8 94 18
24. Ohio State 23-8 84 –
25. VCU 24-7 71 –
Others receiving votes: Kentucky 43, Gonzaga 32, Texas 27, Oregon 21, Southern Miss. 21, Stephen F. Austin 17, Baylor 15, Iowa 10, Harvard 8, UMass 8, Nebraska 5, Louisiana Tech 3, Pittsburgh 3, George Washington 1, Kansas State 1, Oklahoma State 1.
Mid-American Conference
TOURNAMENT
MONDAY
E. Michigan 72, Cent. Michigan 60
Miami (Ohio) 71, Kent St. 64
N. Illinois 54, Bowling Green 51, OT
Ohio 76, Ball St. 64
WEDNESDAY
At Cleveland
Ohio vs. Miami, 6:30
Eastern Michigan vs. Northern Illinois, 30 minutes after completion of first game
National
TOURNAMENT
Colonial Athletic Association
Championship
Delaware 75, William & Mary 74
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
Championship
Manhattan 71, Iona 68
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
First Round
Norfolk St. 78, Md.-Eastern Shore 74
Summit League
Semifinals
N. Dakota St. 83, Denver 48
Women
AP Top 25
Record Pts Prv
1. UConn (36) 33-0 900 1
2. Notre Dame 32-0 864 2
3. Louisville 30-3 799 3
4. Tennessee 26-5 784 6
5. West Virginia 29-3 719 7
6. Stanford 28-3 711 4
7. Baylor 28-4 698 9
8. South Carolina 27-4 665 5
9. Duke 27-6 607 10
10. Kentucky 24-8 563 12
11. Maryland 24-6 537 8
12. North Carolina 24-9 504 13
13. Nebraska 25-6 464 16
14. Penn St. 22-7 408 11
15. Texas A&M 24-8 402 15
16. NC State 25-7 374 14
17. Purdue 21-8 247 17
18. Gonzaga 27-4 229 21
19. Iowa 26-8 226 23
20. Michigan St. 22-9 210 19
21. Oklahoma St. 23-8 203 18
22. Middle Tennessee 26-4 180 22
23. DePaul 25-6 115 25
24. California 21-9 64 20
25. Bowling Green 27-3 49 –
Others receiving votes: Southern Cal 48, Chattanooga 45, Oregon St. 35, BYU 15, Rutgers 11, Arizona St. 9, UTEP 5, James Madison 3, Marist 3, LSU 2, St. John's 2.
Mid-American Conference
TOURNAMENT
MONDAY
Ball St. 73, Kent St. 38
N. Illinois 81, E. Michigan 76, OT
Toledo 61, Ohio 44
W. Michigan 82, Miami (Ohio) 72
WEDNESDAY
At Cleveland
Ball St. vs. Northern Illinois, Noon
Toledo vs. Western Michigan, 30 min. after completion of first game
NATIONAL
TOURNAMENT
America East Conference
Championship
Albany (NY) 70, Stony Brook 46
American Athletic Conference
Championship
UConn 72, Louisville 52
Big East Conference
Semifinals
DePaul 100, Marquette 90
St. John's 68, Creighton 63, 2OT
Horizon League
First Round
Valparaiso 76, Detroit 69
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
Championship
Marist 70, Quinnipiac 66
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
First Round
Florida A&M 86, Delaware St. 58
Md.-Eastern Shore 70, Norfolk St. 66
Savannah St. 82, Morgan St. 71
Mountain West Conference
First Round
UNLV 78, San Jose St. 75
Utah St. 69, New Mexico 66
Patriot League
Semifinals
Army 68, American U. 55
Holy Cross 75, Navy 56
Southern Conference
Championship
Chattanooga 71, Davidson 45
Summit League
Semifinals
Denver 76, IUPUI 69, OT
South Dakota 72, S. Dakota St. 58
West Coast Conference
Semifinals
BYU 77, Pacific 64
Gonzaga 68, Saint Mary's (Cal) 60
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 35 27 .565 –
Brooklyn 32 30 .516 3
New York 25 40 .385 11½
Boston 22 41 .349 13½
Philadelphia 15 48 .238 20½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 44 17 .721 –
Washington 33 30 .524 12
Charlotte 30 34 .469 15½
Atlanta 26 35 .426 18
Orlando 19 46 .292 27
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Indiana 46 17 .730 –
Chicago 35 28 .556 11
Detroit 24 39 .381 22
Cleveland 24 40 .375 22½
Milwaukee 13 50 .206 33
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 46 16 .742 –
Houston 44 19 .698 2½
Dallas 38 26 .594 9
Memphis 36 26 .581 10
New Orleans 26 37 .413 20½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 46 17 .730 –
Portland 42 21 .667 4
Minnesota 31 31 .500 14½
Denver 27 36 .429 19
Utah 22 41 .349 24
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 44 20 .688 –
Golden State 40 24 .625 4
Phoenix 36 26 .581 7
Sacramento 22 41 .349 21½
L.A. Lakers 22 42 .344 22
x-clinched playoff spot
MONDAY
Charlotte 105, Denver 98
Brooklyn 101, Toronto 97
Miami 99, Washington 90
New York 123, Philadelphia 110
Milwaukee 105, Orlando 98
Atlanta at Utah, late
Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, late
SUNDAY
Chicago 95, Miami 88, OT
L.A. Lakers 114, Oklahoma City 110
New Orleans 111, Denver 107, OT
Brooklyn 104, Sacramento 89
Boston 118, Detroit 111
Toronto 111, Minnesota 104
Houston 118, Portland 113, OT
Dallas 105, Indiana 94
Golden State 113, Phoenix 107
TUESDAY
Boston at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Sacramento at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Houston at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Portland at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Dallas at Utah, 9 p.m.
Portland at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 42 17 5 89 204 143
Montreal 35 24 7 77 166 166
Toronto 34 23 8 76 193 198
Tampa Bay 34 24 7 75 186 171
Detroit 29 22 13 71 171 179
Ottawa 28 25 12 68 185 213
Florida 24 33 7 55 156 206
Buffalo 19 37 8 46 128 188
Metropolitan Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 43 17 4 90 204 159
N.Y. Rangers 35 26 4 74 171 162
Philadelphia 33 24 7 73 183 188
Columbus 33 26 5 71 186 178
Washington 30 26 10 70 193 200
New Jersey 28 24 13 69 161 167
Carolina 27 28 9 63 160 184
N.Y. Islanders 24 33 9 57 181 224
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 44 14 6 94 211 145
Chicago 38 13 14 90 223 172
Colorado 41 18 5 87 196 170
Minnesota 34 22 8 76 158 157
Dallas 31 23 10 72 185 179
Winnipeg 30 28 7 67 180 189
Nashville 27 28 10 64 156 194
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 43 14 7 93 207 157
San Jose 41 17 7 89 199 157
Los Angeles 37 22 6 80 159 137
Phoenix 30 24 11 71 181 188
Vancouver 29 27 10 68 153 174
Calgary 25 32 7 57 150 191
Edmonton 22 35 8 52 162 212
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
MONDAY
Phoenix 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2
Nashville 4, Ottawa 3, OT
Columbus at Dallas, susp.
Winnipeg at Colorado, late
Los Angeles at Calgary, late
N.Y. Islanders at Vancouver, late
Toronto at Anaheim, late
SUNDAY
St. Louis 3, Minnesota 2, SO
N.Y. Rangers 3, Detroit 0
Boston 5, Florida 2
Chicago 2, Buffalo 1
Los Angeles 4, Edmonton 2
TUESDAY
Nashville at Buffalo, 7
New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7
N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7
Detroit at Columbus, 7
Phoenix at Florida, 7:30
Washington at Pittsburgh, 7:30
Dallas at St. Louis, 8
Edmonton at Minnesota, 8
Toronto at San Jose, 10:30
glantz-culver line
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Princeton 14 Penn
Conference USA
At El Paso, Texas
First Round
North Texas 3½ Rice
Marshall 1 FAU
East Carolina 7 UTSA
Horizon League
Championship
at Wright St. 6½ Milwaukee
West Coast Conference
At Las Vegas
Championship
Saint Mary's (Cal) 1½ San Francisco
OR
BYU 3 Saint Mary's (Cal)
OR
Gonzaga 8 San Francisco
OR
Gonzaga 4½ BYU
Summit League
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Championship
S. Dakota St. 1 Denver
OR
Denver 2½ IPFW
OR
N. Dakota St. 5 S. Dakota St.
OR
N. Dakota St. 8½ IPFW
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
First Round
NC A&T 1½ Howard U.
Coppin St. 4 Bethune-Cookman
Florida A&M 2 Delaware St.
Northeast Conference
Championship
at Robert Morris 4½ Mount St. Mary's
Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Houston
First Round
MVSU 1½ Prairie View
Jackson St. 7½ Grambling St.
NBA
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG
at Indiana 12 (191½) Boston
at Detroit 3 (213) Sacramento
at Memphis 4 (200) Portland
at Minnesota 14½ (213½) Milwaukee
San Antonio 4 (187½) at Chicago
at Oklahoma City 4½ (215) Houston
at Golden State 5½ (213) Dallas
NHL
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
N.Y. Rangers -140 at Carolina +120
at Philadelphia -135 New Jersey +115
Nashville -135 at Buffalo +115
at Columbus -140 Detroit +120
at Pittsburgh -200 Washington +170
at Florida -120 Phoenix +100
at St. Louis -220 Dallas +180
at Minnesota -200 Edmonton +170
at San Jose -220 Toronto +180
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Optioned LHP Tim Berry and C Michael Ohlman to Bowie (EL). Reassigned C Brian Ward to their minor league camp.
CLEVELAND INDIANS – Signed RHP Cody Allen, LHP Scott Barnes, RHP Carlos Carrasco, C Yan Gomes, INF Erik Gonzalez, RHP Preston Guilmet, LHP Nick Hagadone, INF Jason Kipnis, OF Carlos Moncrief and RHP Bryan Price to one-year contracts. Renewed the 2014 contract of RHP Zach McAllister.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Optioned OF Shane Peterson to Sacramento (PCL), RHP Raul Alcantara to Midland (Texas) and RHP Michael Ynoa to Stockton (Cal).
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES – Named Horacio Ramirez coaching assistant.
HOUSTON ASTROS – Optioned LHP Luis Cruz, RHP David Martinez, OF Domingo Santana and C Max Stassi to their minor league camp.
NEW YORK METS – Optioned LHP Steven Matz, RHP Erik Goeddel, LHP Josh Edgin, and INF Wilfredo Tovar to their minor league camp. Reassigned RHP Logan Verrett, LHP Adam Kolarek, RHP Chasen Bradford, C Kevin Plawecki, INF Danny Muno, INF Dustin Lawley, OF Brandon Nimmo and OF Cory Vaughn to their minor league camp.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Reassigned RHP Jameson Taillon, INF Matt Hague and C Carlos Paulinoto their minor league camp. Optioned RHP Casey Sadler to Indianapolis and INF Alen Hanson and LHP Joely Rodriguez to Altoona (EL).
American Association
KANSAS CITY T-BONES – Signed SS Stephen Rodgers.
LAREDO LEMURS – Signed RHP Chad Povich.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES – Traded RHP Pete Parise to Southern Maryland for cash.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS – Signed RHP Jon Lucas.
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES – Sent INF Jon Dziomba to San Angelo to complete an earlier trade.
BASKETBALL
NBA Development League
NBADL – Announced the addition of a franchise in White Plains, N.Y., to begin in the 2014-15 season.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS – Promoted Mark Collins to outside linebackers coach. Named Andrew Thacker defensive assistant.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Agreed to terms with D Dillon Fournier on a three-year contract.
DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled C Cory Emmerton from Grand Rapids (AHL).
NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Recalled F Colton Sissons from Milwaukee (AHL).
American Hockey League
GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS – Announced G Jared Coreau was reassigned to the team from Toledo (ECHL).
COLLEGE
BINGHAMTON – Announced that women's basketball coach Nicole Scholl will not be offered a contract for next season.
GEORGIA SOUTHERN – Named Alex Atkins offensive line coach.
HOFSTRA – Named Joe Staub head strength and conditioning coach.