PREP BASEBALL
Sectionals
DIVISION I
Today (semifinals)
Waite at Northview, noon
Bowsher at Springfield, noon
Clay at Whitmer, noon
Lima Senior at Bowling Green, noon
Thursday, May 15 (finals)
Waite/Northview winner at St. John's, 5 p.m.
Start at Southview, 5 p.m.
Anthony Wayne vs. Perrysburg at Carter Park, Bowling Green, 6 p.m.
Clay/Whitmer winner at St. Francis, 5 p.m.
Bowsher/Springfield winner vs. Central Catholic at Mercy Field, 5 p.m.
Bowling Green/Lima Senior winner at Findlay, 5 p.m.
Marion Harding/Ashland winner at Fremont Ross, 5 p.m.
DIVISION II
Today (semifinals)
Upper Sandusky at Fostoria, noon
Saturday (sectional semifinals)
Scott at Oak Harbor, noon
Woodward at Rogers, noon
Port Clinton at Norwalk, noon
Thursday, May 15 (finals)
Fostoria/Upper Sandusky winner at Wapakoneta, 5 p.m.
Scott/Oak Harbor winner at Defiance, 5 p.m.
Rossford at Wauseon, 5 p.m.
Rogers/Woodward winner at Napoleon, 5 p.m.
Maumee at Bryan, 5 p.m.
DIVISION III
Today (semifinals)
Evergreen at Liberty Center, noon
Delta at Elmwood, noon
Northwood at Otsego, noon
Eastwood at Genoa, noon
Rockford Parkway at Van Buren, noon
Thursday, May 15 (finals)
Evergreen/Liberty Center winner at Lake, 5 p.m.
Delta/Elmwood winner at Swanton, 5 p.m.
Northwood/Otsego winner at Archbold, 5 p.m.
Eastwood/Genoa winner at Fairview, 5 p.m.
Van Buren/Parkway winner at Liberty-Benton, 5 p.m.
DIVISION IV
Today (semifinals)
Arcadia at Ridgemont, noon
Pettisville at Hilltop, 11 a.m.
Fayette at Hicksville, noon
Montpelier at Edon, noon
Norwalk St. Paul at Fremont St. Joe, noon
Old Fort at Danbury, noon
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Monroeville, noon
Wednesday, May 14 (finals)
Ottawa Hills at Sandusky St. Mary, 5 p.m.
Norwalk St. Paul/Fremont St. Joe winner at Cardinal Stritch, 5 p.m.
Danbury/Old Fort winner at Gibsonburg, 5 p.m.
Fostoria St. Wendelin/Monroeville winner at Toledo Christian, 5 p.m.
Arcadia/Ridgemont winner at Upper Scioto Valley, 5 p.m.
Ada/Vanlue winner at McComb, 5 p.m.
Carey at North Baltimore, 5 p.m.
Wayne Trace/Continental winner at Patrick Henry, 5 p.m.
Holgate at Pandora-Gilboa, 5 p.m.
Hilltop/Pettisville winner at Tinora, 5 p.m.
Fayette/Hicksville winner at Edgerton, 5 p.m.
Edon/Montpelier winner at North Central, 5 p.m.
Regular season
Swanton 202 000 0 - 4 7 1
Bowsher 211 010 x - 5 9 1
WP-Dougherty. LP-Bloom. Dougherty (B) 3-3.
Otsego 000 00 - 0 4 2
Eastwood 242 02 - 10 10 0
WP-Drown. LP-Selders. Drown (E) 2-2, 2B, 4 RBI.
St. Francis 000 210 0 - 3 8 4
St. John's 210 261 x - 12 12 0
WP-Korte. LP-Ketterman. Burkett (SJ) 2-3, HR, RBI.
Bedford 292 00 - 13 13 0
Ypsilanti 010 00 - 1 3 3
WP-Ansara. LP-Blakley. O'Brien (B) 3-4, 2 RBI.
Bedford 010 001 1 - 3 9 0
Ypsilanti 000 000 0 - 0 4 0
WP-Anbres. LP-Burton. Hotchkiss (B) 3-4, 2B, RBI.
Northwood 002 000 0 - 2 5 6
Southview 100 702 x - 10 11 3
WP-McDonald. LP-Gutekunst. Vlasnik (S) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.
Fostoria 000 101 0 - 2 4 2
Lake 103 201 x - 7 7 0
WP-Vancena. LP-Smith. Ackerman (L) 2 1B.
Genoa 451 000 0 - 10 7 1
Woodmore 233 001 0 - 9 7 5
WP-Yanez. LP-C. Bringman. Spiess (G) 2-3, 3 RBI.
Northview 202 00 - ?4 ?5 4
Central 452 3x - 14 14 2
WP-Pierce. LP-Layman. Kaucher (C) 3-3, 3B, 5 RBI.
Central 103 137 - 15 18 0
Lima Sr. 210 000 -?3 ?9 4
WP-Grau. LP-Wilcutt. Calmes (C) 3-3, 2B, 3 RBI.
Archbold 012 053 0 - 11 11 1
Hilltop 200 100 0 - 3 5 1
WP-Bernath. LP-Towers. Wyse (A) 3-3, 2 2B, RBI.
Fostoria 000 101 0 -- 2 3 3
Lake 103 201 x -- 7 10 1
WP--Vancena. LP--Smith. Vancena (L), 4-4, 2B.
Clay 101 000 0 - 2 8 1
Whitmer 320 003 0 - 8 9 2
WP-Golembiewski. LP-Pennington. S. Dempsey (W) 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI.
Ottawa Hills 000 100 - 1 3 5
Maumee 023 231 - 11 14 0
WP-Brady. LP-Gross. Burkett (M) 2-4, 2B, HR, 4 RBI.
Wauseon 204 001 - 7 6 1
Defiance 001 100 - 2 8 2
WP-Tefft. LP-Green. Kauffman (W) 1-3, 2 RBI.
Bowling Green 000 102 000 - 3 ?5 0
Perrysburg 001 040 00x - 5 11 1
WP-Borger. LP-Pash. Dimmerling (P) 2-3, 2 RBI.
Ottawa-Glandorf 104 48 - 17 13 1
Napoleon 000 01 - 1 5 4
WP-Mass. LP-Torrez. Croy (OG) 3-5, 3 2B.
Bryan 420 120 1 - 10 9 1
Ayersville 000 000 0 - 0 2 8
WP-Bostater. LP-Engel. Bostater (B) 3B, 2 RBI.
Antwerp 100 00 - 1 3 5
Patrick Henry 160 13 - 11 10 2
WP-Ziegler. LP-Coleman. Nickels (PH) 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI.
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Sent OF Francisco Peguero to Norfolk (IL) for a rehab assignment.
CLEVELAND INDIANS – Assigned INF Elliot Johnson outright to Columbus (IL).
DETROIT TIGERS – Sent RHP Luke Putkonen to Toledo (IL) for a rehab assignment.
HOUSTON ASTROS – Optioned LHP Brett Oberholtzer to Oklahoma City (PCL). Placed RHP Jose Cisnero on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday. Recalled RHP Paul Clemens from Oklahoma City. Reinstated RHP Scott Feldman from the 15-day DL.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Optioned LHPs Brooks Raley and Nick Maronde to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled INF Efren Navarro from Salt Lake.
MINNESOTA TWINS – Optioned SS Pedro Florimon and OF Chris Herrmann to Rochester (IL). Designated OF Kenny Wilson for assignment. Reinstated OF Aaron Hicks from the 7-day DL. Selected the contract of INF/OF Chris Parmelee from Rochester.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Optioned RHPs Arnold Leon and Dan Straily to Sacramento (PCL). Placed RHP Ryan Cook on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Thursday. Recalled RHPs Fernando Rodriguez and LHP Joe Savery from Sacramento.
National League
NEW YORK METS – Designated SS Omar Quintanilla for assignment. Recalled SS Wilmer Flores from Las Vegas (PCL).
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Optioned INF/OF Freddy Galvis to Lehigh Valley (IL). Sent OF Darin Ruf to Clearwater (FSL) for a rehab assignment. Announced RHP Shawn Camp declined outright assignment and elected free agency. Selected the contract of INF Reid Brignac from Lehigh Valley.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Recalled INF Brent Morel from Indianapolis (IL).
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Optioned OF Randal Grichuk to Memphis (PCL). Selected the contract of OF Joey Butler form Memphis.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Sent LHP David Huff to Fresno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Optioned OF Tyler Moore to Syracuse (IL). Reinstated RHP Doug Fister from the 15-day DL.
GOLF
The Players Championship
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., par 72
Martin Kaymer 63-69 – 132
Jordan Spieth 67-66 – 133
Russell Henley 65-71 – 136
Jim Furyk 70-68 – 138
Lee Westwood 67-71 – 138
Gary Woodland 67-71 – 138
Justin Rose 67-71 – 138
Sergio Garcia 67-71 – 138
Brian Davis 72-67 – 139
John Senden 70-69 – 139
Bill Haas 68-71 – 139
Sang-Moon Bae 66-73 – 139
George McNeill 71-68 – 139
Geoff Ogilvy 69-70 – 139
Matt Jones 70-69 – 139
Kevin Na 70-69 – 139
Charl Schwartzel 72-67 – 139
Scott Brown 68-71 – 139
Freddie Jacobson 70-70 – 140
Kevin Chappell 72-68 – 140
Joost Luiten 68-72 – 140
Zach Johnson 69-71 – 140
Graeme McDowell 69-71 – 140
Stewart Cink 70-70 – 140
Jamie Donaldson 74-67 – 141
Hideki Matsuyama 70-71 – 141
Pat Perez 68-73 – 141
Justin Leonard 68-73 – 141
John Huh 69-72 – 141
Henrik Stenson 71-70 – 141
Steve Stricker 71-70 – 141
Bubba Watson 69-72 – 141
David Hearn 70-71 – 141
Martin Flores 70-71 – 141
Bo Van Pelt 71-70 – 141
Morgan Hoffmann 71-70 – 141
Jeff Overton 70-72 – 142
Daniel Summerhays 74-68 – 142
Richard H. Lee 71-71 – 142
Charlie Beljan 73-69 – 142
Kyle Stanley 73-69 – 142
Matt Kuchar 71-71 – 142
Francesco Molinari 72-70 – 142
Erik Compton 72-70 – 142
Marc Leishman 70-72 – 142
Luke Donald 73-69 – 142
Billy Horschel 72-70 – 142
Dustin Johnson 68-74 – 142
Retief Goosen 72-70 – 142
Brendan Steele 69-73 – 142
John Peterson 73-69 – 142
Justin Hicks 73-70 – 143
Jonas Blixt 71-72 – 143
Rickie Fowler 71-72 – 143
Ian Poulter 74-69 – 143
Jimmy Walker 75-68 – 143
John Merrick 72-71 – 143
Scott Langley 71-72 – 143
Brendon de Jonge 69-74 – 143
Jeff Maggert 72-71 – 143
Brian Stuard 67-76 – 143
Chris Stroud 76-67 – 143
Jason Dufner 69-74 – 143
Charley Hoffman 77-67 – 144
J.J. Henry 74-70 – 144
Angel Cabrera 70-74 – 144
Steven Bowditch 72-72 – 144
Seung-Yul Noh 76-68 – 144
Brandt Snedeker 75-69 – 144
Adam Scott 77-67 – 144
John Rollins 73-71 – 144
Russell Knox 72-72 – 144
Ryan Palmer 71-73 – 144
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 67-77 – 144
PREP SOFTBALL
Otsego 110 010 0 - 3 6 1
Eastwood 200 213 x - 8 10 2
WP-Shirling. LP-Asmus. Albright (E) 2-3, HR, 2 RBI.
Central 000 012 2 - 5 7 1
Lima Senior 000 100 0 - 1 3 4
WP-Simon. LP-Daglio.
Fostoria 000 001 0 - 1 0 6
Lake 200 012 x - 5 4 1
WP-Behlmer. LP-Moore. Kontak (L) 2-4.
Clay 310 002 7 - 13 16 2
Whitmer 003 000 1 - 4 6 3
WP-Gallaher. LP-Taylor. Miller (C) 3-3, HR, 3 RBI.
St. Ursula 101 200 1 - 5 6 1
Notre Dame 307 000 x - 10 10 4
WP-Gillespie. LP-Uhlman. Sobieszczanski (ND) 2-3, 2B, 3B, 5 RBI.
Archbold 343 00 - 10 12 0
Pettisville 000 00 - 0 3 2
WP-Fricke. LP-Kauffman. Gerig (A) 2B, 3B.
Genoa 000 003 1 -- 4 7 1
Woodmore 200 010 0 -- 3 8 2
WP--Theissen. LP--Phillips. Jensen (G), 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.
Gibsonburg 350 002 0 - 10 12 3
Fremont St. Joe 200 001 4 - 7 9 2
WP-Escobedo. LP-Rearden. Rearden (FSJ) 3-4, HR, 2 RBI.
Southview 100 020 0 - 3 7 1
Delta 000 000 0 - 0 3 3
WP-C. Kwiatkowski. LP-Wanless. Hamway (S) RBI.
SMCC 000 011 0 - 2 4 4
Oak Harbor 220 000 x - 4 4 1
WP-Bergman. LP-Edinger. Webb (OH) 1-2, 2B, RBI.
Holgate 100 002 2 - 5 14 2
Hilltop 230 010 x - 6 9 2
WP-Suboski. LP-Howe. Mocherman (Hi) 2-3, 2 RBI.
Ottawa-Glandorf 000 103 0 - 4 8 1
Napoleon 020 012 x - 5 6 4
WP-Lamming. LP-Kitchen. Homan (N) 3-3.
PREP TRACK
Oregon Clay Eagle Invitational
Girls
Team standings: Clay 126.5, Whitmer 102, Liberty-Benton 85.5, Southview 74.5, Steele 73, Northview 58, Anthony Wayne 44.5, St. Ursula 14
3200 relay-Clay (Gyurke, S. Hess, Han. Hess, Hal. Hess) 10:14.81; 100 hurdles-Winckowski (C) 15.83; 100-Johnson (So) 13.39; 800 relay-Southview (Barwiler, Johnson, Waldie, Marable) 1:50.22; 1600-Hal. Hess (C) 5:16.20; 400 relay-Liberty-Benton (Hyre, May, Peplinski, Butler) 51.09; 400-Barwiler (So) 1:01.41; 300 hurdles-Winckowski (C) 47.66; 800-Champe (St) 2:23.22; 200-Johnson (So) 26.67; 3200-Gyurke (C) 11:29.14; 1600 relay-Steele (Ballard, O'Connor, Champe, Szivan) 4:09.83; discus-Garder (W) 120-1; high jump-Welch (N) 5-2; long jump-Peplinski (LB) 16-6.75; shot-Hayes (W) 41-8; pole vault-Barber (W) 11-6.
Boys
Team standings: Whitmer 124.5, Southview 111.5, St. Francis 99.5, Liberty-Benton 69, Anthony Wayne 64.5, Steele 55, Northview 34, Clay 19
3200 relay-Steele (Haramia, Colon, Kelly, Sergent) 8:32.68; 110 hurdles-Bonfiglio (SF) 15.43, 100-Johnson (So) 11.35; 800 relay-Whitmer (Miller, Elliot, Bly, Boykin) 1:32.97; 1600-Hayes (So) 4:34.37; 400 relay-Southview (Johnson, Lockett, Gilmore, Morrison) 43.34; 400-Pinckney (So) 49.61; 300 hurdles-Downing (N) 40.0; 800-Hayes (So) 1:58.1; 200-Johnson (So) 22.9; 3200-Halicek (SF) 10:22.9; 1600 relay- Southview (Pinckney, Hall, Armstrong, Hayes) 3:27.83; discus-Bengela (W) 157-8; high jump-Garver (LB) 6-4; long jump-Lawson (LB) 20-3.25; shot-Grant (So) 56-0; pole vault-Kubicki (W) 13-6.
AUTO RACING
5-hour ENERGY 400 Lineup
NASCAR-Sprint Cup
Race Today
Kansas City, Kan.
1. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 194.252 mph. 2. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 193.91. 3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 193.507. 4. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 193.188. 5. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 193.05.
6. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 193.043. 7. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 192.816. 8. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 192.548. 9. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 192.452. 10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191.98.
11. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 191.782. 12. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 190.328. 13. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 193.202. 14. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.043. 15. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 193.023.
16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 192.892. 17. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 192.823. 18. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 192.809. 19. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 192.692. 20. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 192.637.
21. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 192.63. 22. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 192.246. 23. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 191.809. 24. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 189.72. 25. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 191.98.
26. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 191.761. 27. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 191.68. 28. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 191.51. 29. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 191.096. 30. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 191.049.
31. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 190.665. 32. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, 190.148. 33. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 189.873. 34. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 189.341. 35. (44) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 189.195.
36. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 189.142. 37. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 38. (34) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points. 39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, Owner Points. 40. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.
41. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, Owner Points. 42. (33) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 43. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.
NFL
Draft Selections
Second Round
33. Houston, Xavier Su'a-Filo, g, UCLA.
34. Dallas (from Washington), Demarcus Lawrence, de, Boise State.
35. Cleveland, Joel Bitonio, g, Nevada.
36. Oakland, Derek Carr, qb. Fresno State.
37. Atlanta, Ra'Shede Hageman, de, Minnesota.
38. Tampa Bay, Austin Seferian-Jenkins, te, Washington.
39. Jacksonville, Marqise Lee, wr, Southern Cal.
40. Detroit (from Minnesota through Seattle), Kyle Van Noy, lb, BYU.
41. St. Louis (from Buffalo), Lamarcus Joyner, db, Florida State.
42. Philadelphia (from Tennessee), Jordan Matthews, wr, Vandrbilt.
43. New York Giants, Weston Richburg, c, Colorado State.
44. Buffalo (from St. Louis), Cyrus Kouandjio, ot, Alabama.
45. Seattle (from Detroit), Paul Richardson, wr, Colorado.
46. Pittsburgh, Stephon Tuitt, de, Notre Dame.
47. Washington (from Dallas), Trent Murphy, lb, Stanford.
48. Baltimore, Timmy Jernigan, dt, Florida State.
49. New York Jets, Jace Amaro, te, Texas Tech.
50. San Diego (from Miami), Jeremiah Attaochu, te, Georgia Tech.
51. Chicago, Ego Ferguson, dt, LSU.
52. Arizona, Troy Niklas, te, Notre Dame.
53. Green Bay, Davante Adams, wr, Fresno State.
54. Tennessee (from Philadelphia), Bishop Sankey, rb, Washington.
55. Cincinnati, Jeremy Hill, rb, LSU.
56. Denver (from Kansas City through San Francisco), Cody Latimer, wr, Indiana.
57. San Francisco (from San Diego through Miami), Carlos Hyde, rb, Ohio State.
58. New Orleans, Stanley Jean-Baptiste, db, Nebraska.
59. Indianapolis, Jack Mewhort, g, Ohio State.
60. Carolina, Kony Ealy, de, Missouri.
61. Jacksonville (from San Francisco), Allen Robinson, wr, Penn State.
62. New England, Jimmy Garoppolo, qb, Eastern Illinois.
63. Miami (from Denver through San Francisco), Jarvis Landry, wr, LSU.
64. Seattle, Justin Britt, ot, Missouri.
Third Round
65. Houston, C.J. Fiedorowicz, te, Iowa.
66. Washington, Morgan Moses, ot, Virginia.
67. Miami (from Oakland), Billy Turner, ot, North Dakota State.
68. Atlanta, Dezmen Southward, db, Wisconsin.
69. Tampa Bay, Charles Sims, rb, West Virginia.
70. San Francisco (from Jacksonville), Marcus Martin, c, Southern Cal.
71. Cleveland, Christian Kirksey, lb, Iowa.
72. Minnesota, Scott Crichton, de, Oregon State.
73. Buffalo, Preston Brown, lb, Louisville.
74. New York Giants, Jay Bromley, dt, Syracuse.
75. St. Louis, Tre Mason, rb, Auburn.
76. Detroit, Travis Swanson, c, Arkansas.
77. San Francisco (from Tennessee), Chris Borland, lb, Wisconsin.
78. Washington (from Dallas), Spencer Long, g, Nebraska.
79. Baltimore, Terrence Brooks, db, Florida State.
80. New York Jets, Dexter McDougle, db, Maryland.
81. Oakland (from Miami), Gabe Jackson, g, Mississippi State
82. Chicago, Will Sutton, dt, Arizona State.
83. Houston (from Pittsburgh through Cleveland and Philadlephia), Louis Nix, dt, Notre Dame.
84. Arizona, Kareem Martin, de, North Carolina.
85. Green Bay, Khyri Thornton, de, Southern Mississippi.
86. Philadelphia, Josh Huff, wr, Oregon.
87. Kansas City, Phillip Gaines, db, Rice.
88. Cincinnati, Will Clark, de, West Virginia.
89. San Diego, Chris Watt, g, Notre Dame.
90. Indianapolis, Donte Moncrief, wr, Mississippi.
91. Arizona (from New Orleans), John Brown, wr, Pittsburg State.
92. Carolina, Trai Turner, g, LSU.
93. Jacksonville (from New England), Brandon Linder, g, Miami.
94. Clevland (from San Francisco), Terrance West, rb, Towson.
95. Denver, Michael Schofield, ot, Michigan.
96. Minnesota (from Seattle), Jerick McKinnon, rb, Georgia Southern.
97. x-Pittsburgh, Dri Archer, rb, Kent State.
98. x-Green Bay, Richard Rodgers, te, California.
99. x-Baltimore, Crockett Gillmore, te, Colorado State.
100. x-San Francisco, Brandon Thomas, g, Clemson.
NBA
Playoffs
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Miami 2, Brooklyn 0
Today: Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.
Thursday: Miami 94, Brooklyn 82
Indiana 2, Washington 1
Friday: Indiana 85, Washington 63
Sunday: Indiana at Washington, 8 p.m.
WESTERN CONFERENCE
San Antonio 2, Portland 0
Today: San Antonio at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday: San Antonio 114, Portland 97
L.A. Clippers 1, Oklahoma City 1
Friday: Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday: Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
NHL
SECOND ROUND
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Montreal 2, Boston 2
Thursday: Boston 1, Montreal 0, OT
Today: Montreal at Boston, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 2
Friday: N.Y. Rangers 5, Pittsburgh 1
Sunday, May 11: Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, TBA
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Chicago 2, Minnesota 1
Friday: Chicago at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.
Sunday, May 11: Minnesota at Chicago, TBA
Los Angeles 2, Anaheim 1
Thursday: Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 2
Today: Anaheim at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.
TENNIS
Mutua Madrid Open
Madrid, Spain
Singles
Men
Quarterfinals
Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-2.
David Ferrer (5), Spain, d. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 7-6 (3), 6-3.
Kei Nishikori (10), Japan, d. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-4, 6-4.
Women
Quarterfinals
Petra Kvitova (5), Czech Republic, d. Serena Williams (1), United States, walkover.
Maria Sharapova (8), Russia, d. Li Na (2), China, 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3.
Simona Halep (4), Romania, d. Ana Ivanovic (11), Serbia, 6-2, 6-2.
Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, d. Caroline Garcia, France, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NBA Playoffs
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG
Miami 1½ (189) at Brooklyn
San Antonio 1½ (209½) at Portland
PREP TENNIS
ST. JOHN'S 5, NORTHVIEW 0
Laungani d. Beak 6-2, 6-3; Zychowicz d. Leslie 6-0, 6-0; K. Brown d. Lewandowski 6-0, 6-0; Carter/R. Brown d. Horvath/Turner 6-2, 6-2; Issa/Majdalani d. Forrester/Basrar 6-0, 6-1.
NBTL Tournament
BRYAN 11, WAUSEON 6, ARCHBOLD 3
HOLE IN ONE
TANNER HOAGLAND, No. 7 at Cottonwood Creek, 125 yards, 9-iron.
SPORTLIGHT
May 10
1913–Donerail, ridden by Roscoe Goose, comes from fifth place in the stretch to upset Ten Point by one-half length and win the Kentucky Derby, paying a record $184.90.
1919–Sir Barton, ridden by Johnny Loftus, leads the whole way to win the Kentucky Derby by five lengths over Billy Kelly. Sir Barton, the first to capture the Triple Crown, is one of three maidens to win the Derby.
1941–Whirlaway, ridden by Eddie Arcaro, wins the Preakness Stakes by 5½ lengths over King Cole.
1969–The plans for the NFL-AFL merger are completed. The NFL will consist of two conferences–the AFC and NFC–of 13 teams. The NFL will move three franchises, Baltimore, Cleveland and Pittsburgh, to the AFC.
1970–Bobby Orr's goal gives Boston its first Stanley Cup in 29 years. The Bruins beat the St. Louis Blues 4-3 for a four-game sweep.
1973–The New York Knicks win the NBA title in five games with a 102-93 victory over the Los Angeles Lakers.
1992–Sweden wins its second straight world hockey championship with a 5-2 victory over Finland.
1997–Ato Boldon speeds to a mark of 9.89 seconds in the 100 meters at the Modesto Relays, becoming the sixth man in history to go faster than 9.90 seconds.
2001–The XFL folds after one season. The football league, founded by the World Wrestling Federation and jointly owned by NBC, was a TV ratings disappointment.
2002–Boston and Detroit play the lowest-scoring game in the NBA playoffs since the shot clock was introduced in the 1954-55 season. The Celtics edge the Pistons 66-64; the 130-point total is far below the previous low of 142 registered three times.
2005–Miami's Dwyane Wade becomes the fifth player in NBA history with at least 30 points, 15 assists and five rebounds in a playoff game, joining Magic Johnson, Jerry West, Walt Frazier and Oscar Robertson. Wade's 31 points, 15 assists and seven rebounds lead the Heat to a 108-102 victory over Washington.
2006–Cam Ward makes 28 saves in Carolina's 3-2 win over New Jersey to become the second NHL goalie to win his first seven postseason starts. The 22-year-old rookie joins Tiny Thompson, who did it for Boston in 1929-30.
2008–Greg Maddux of the San Diego Padres becomes the ninth pitcher in big league history to win 350 games, allowing an unearned over six innings in a 3-2 victory over the Colorado Rockies.
2009–Russia defends its gold medal at the world ice hockey championship, beating Canada 2-1 on in a rematch of last year's final.
2013–Two one-hitters with no other baserunners are pitched. St. Louis Cardinals rookie Shelby Miller and Boston Red Sox left-hander Jon Lester allow just one hit and faced only 28 batters–no walks, hit batsmen or errors–in complete-game shutouts.
AMERICAN LEAGUE STANDINGS
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Baltimore 19 14 .576 – – 7-3 W-4 8-6 11-8
New York 19 15 .559 ½ – 5-5 W-3 9-8 10-7
Toronto 18 18 .500 2½ 1 6-4 L-1 7-8 11-10
Boston 17 18 .486 3 1½ 5-5 L-1 10-11 7-7
Tampa Bay 15 21 .417 5½ 4 4-6 L-4 7-11 8-10
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Detroit 20 11 .645 – – 8-2 L-2 12-7 8-4
Chicago 19 18 .514 4 ½ 5-5 W-1 11-8 8-10
Cleveland 17 19 .472 5½ 2 6-4 W-4 12-8 5-11
Kansas City 16 18 .471 5½ 2 4-6 L-1 8-7 8-11
Minnesota 16 18 .471 5½ 2 4-6 W-1 8-9 8-9
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Oakland 20 15 .571 – – 5-5 W-1 7-9 13-6
Seattle 18 16 .529 1½ – 8-2 W-1 6-6 12-10
Texas 19 17 .528 1½ – 4-6 W-2 11-8 8-9
Los Angeles 17 17 .500 2½ 1 6-4 W-1 8-10 9-7
Houston 11 25 .306 9½ 8 2-8 L-1 6-13 5-12
FRIDAY
Baltimore 4, Houston 3
L.A. Angels 4, Toronto 3
Minnesota 2, Detroit 1
Cleveland 6, Tampa Bay 3
Texas 8, Boston 0
Chicago White Sox 9, Arizona 3
N.Y. Yankees 5, Milwaukee 3
Washington at Oakland, late
Kansas City at Seattle, late
THURSDAY
Cleveland 9, Minnesota 4
Houston 6, Detroit 2
Toronto 12, Philadelphia 6
Baltimore 3, Tampa Bay 1
Texas 5, Colorado 0
Chicago Cubs 12, Chicago White Sox 5
Seattle 1, Kansas City 0
SATURDAY
L.A. Angels (Skaggs 2-1) at Toronto (Happ 1-0), 1:07
Minnesota (Gibson 3-2) at Detroit (Scherzer 4-1), 1:08
Houston (McHugh 2-1) at Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 1-3), 7:05
Arizona (Miley 2-3) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 1-2), 7:10
Cleveland (McAllister 3-2) at Tampa Bay (Bedard 1-1), 7:10
N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 3-4) at Milwaukee (Lohse 4-1), 7:10
Boston (Lester 3-4) at Texas (M.Perez 4-2), 8:05
Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-2) at Oakland (Gray 4-1), 9:05
Kansas City (Ventura 2-1) at Seattle (C.Young 2-0), 9:10
NATIONAL LEAGUE STANDINGS
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Miami 20 15 .571 – – 9-1 W-5 17-5 3-10
Atlanta 19 15 .559 ½ – 2-8 W-1 11-8 8-7
Washington 19 15 .559 ½ – 6-4 W-1 11-9 8-6
New York 16 17 .485 3 2½ 3-7 L-3 8-8 8-9
Philadelphia 15 18 .455 4 3½ 4-6 L-4 6-9 9-9
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Milwaukee 22 14 .611 – – 3-7 L-3 10-9 12-5
St. Louis 18 18 .500 4 2 4-6 L-1 7-5 11-13
Cincinnati 16 18 .471 5 3 5-5 W-1 9-7 7-11
Pittsburgh 15 20 .429 6½ 4½ 5-5 W-3 11-10 4-10
Chicago 12 22 .353 9 7 4-6 L-1 7-11 5-11
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
San Francisco 22 13 .629 – – 7-3 W-1 10-5 12-8
Colorado 22 16 .579 1½ – 6-4 L-2 13-5 9-11
Los Angeles 19 17 .528 3½ 1 5-5 L-2 6-10 13-7
San Diego 15 21 .417 7½ 5 3-7 L-3 9-11 6-10
Arizona 13 25 .342 10½ 8 5-5 L-1 3-15 10-10
FRIDAY
Pittsburgh 6, St. Louis 4
Cincinnati 4, Colorado 3
Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, late
Atlanta 3, Chicago Cubs 2, 10 innings
Chicago White Sox 9, Arizona 3
N.Y. Yankees 5, Milwaukee 3
Washington at Oakland, late
Miami at San Diego, late
San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, late
THURSDAY
Toronto 12, Philadelphia 6
Texas 5, Colorado 0
Chicago Cubs 12, Chicago White Sox 5
Miami 3, San Diego 1, 11 innings
San Francisco 3, L.A. Dodgers 1, 10 innings
SATURDAY
San Francisco (M.Cain 0-3) at L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 5-1), 4:10
St. Louis (Lynn 4-1) at Pittsburgh (Volquez 1-3), 7:05
Arizona (Miley 2-3) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 1-2), 7:10
Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 0-3) at Atlanta (E.Santana 3-0), 7:10
Colorado (Lyles 4-0) at Cincinnati (Simon 4-1), 7:10
N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 3-4) at Milwaukee (Lohse 4-1), 7:10
Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 0-3) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 3-1), 7:10
Miami (Eovaldi 2-1) at San Diego (Stults 1-3), 8:40
Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-2) at Oakland (Gray 4-1), 9:05
MLB BOX SCORES
american
Orioles 4, Astros 3
Houston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Altuve 2b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .270
Villar ss 4 0 0 0 0 2 .231
Fowler cf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .242
Guzman 1b 2 0 0 0 1 1 .200
b-Krauss ph 0 0 0 0 1 0 .164
Carter dh 4 1 1 1 0 0 .162
Springer rf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .217
M.Dominguez 3b 3 1 2 0 0 0 .240
Corporan c 3 0 0 0 0 1 .167
Hoes lf 1 0 1 1 0 0 .196
a-Presley ph-lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .221
Totals 30 3 6 2 2 6
Baltimore AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Markakis rf 4 0 3 1 0 0 .314
Machado 3b 4 1 1 1 0 1 .161
N.Cruz lf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .278
Lough lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .172
A.Jones cf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .267
Wieters dh 4 0 0 0 0 0 .323
Hardy ss 3 1 1 0 0 0 .258
Clevenger c 3 0 0 0 0 2 .206
Pearce 1b 3 1 1 1 0 1 .275
Schoop 2b 3 1 1 1 0 1 .235
Totals 32 4 8 4 0 7
Houston 001 000 101 –3 6 0
Baltimore 002 000 20x –4 8 1
a-popped out for Hoes in the 8th. b-walked for Guzman in the 9th.
E–Machado (3). LOB–Houston 3, Baltimore 4. 2B–Fowler (5), M.Dominguez 2 (8), Markakis (6), Hardy (6). HR–Carter (5), off W.Chen Pearce (3), off Feldman Machado (1), off Feldman. RBIs–Carter (14), Hoes (3), Markakis (12), Machado (1), Pearce (6), Schoop (14). SB–Fowler (4). CS–Altuve (2). SF–Hoes.
DP–Baltimore 2 (Machado, Schoop, Pearce), (Hardy, Schoop, Pearce).
Houston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Feldman 6 5 2 2 0 6 88 1.93
Williams L, 1-2 2 3 2 2 0 1 25 6.26
Baltimore IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
W.Chen W, 4-2 7 5 2 2 1 4 101 3.95
O'Day H, 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 12 0.64
Tom.Hunter S, 11-12 1 1 1 1 1 1 13 3.29
T–2:29. A–28,875.
Angels 4, Blue Jays 3
Los Angeles AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Aybar ss 5 2 3 0 0 0 .277
Trout cf 5 1 1 1 0 1 .284
Pujols 1b 3 0 0 0 2 0 .287
Ibanez dh 1 0 0 1 3 0 .144
H.Kendrick 2b 3 0 2 1 2 0 .301
I.Stewart 3b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .169
a-Cron ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .400
Jo.McDonald 3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .313
Conger c 4 0 0 0 0 3 .277
E.Navarro lf 4 1 2 0 0 1 .500
Cowgill rf 4 0 1 1 0 1 .297
Totals 34 4 9 4 7 7
Toronto AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Reyes ss 4 2 3 1 0 1 .207
Me.Cabrera lf 3 1 2 0 1 0 .338
Bautista rf 4 0 1 0 0 2 .297
Encarnacion 1b 3 0 0 0 1 0 .252
Francisco 3b 4 0 0 0 0 3 .292
Lind dh 4 0 0 0 0 1 .286
D.Navarro c 4 0 0 0 0 1 .288
Col.Rasmus cf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .234
Getz 2b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .182
Totals 33 3 7 1 2 9
Los Angeles 011 000 101 –4 9 0
Toronto 101 000 010 –3 7 1
a-flied out for I.Stewart in the 9th.
E–Encarnacion (3). LOB–Los Angeles 11, Toronto 5. 2B–Aybar 2 (9), E.Navarro 2 (2), Reyes (7). 3B–Aybar (3). HR–Trout (7), off McGowan Reyes (3), off J.Smith. RBIs–Trout (21), Ibanez (18), H.Kendrick (18), Cowgill (5), Reyes (9). SB–Pujols (2), Ibanez (1), Me.Cabrera (4). SF–Ibanez.
DP–Los Angeles 1 (Aybar, H.Kendrick, Pujols) Toronto 1 (Me.Cabrera, Me.Cabrera, Francisco, Reyes).
Los Angeles IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Richards 7 5 2 2 2 6 95 2.80
J.Smith W, 2-0 BS, 2-5 1 2 1 1 0 1 25 3.21
Frieri S, 4-6 1 0 0 0 0 2 12 5.87
Toronto IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
McGowan 5 7 2 2 2 2 96 4.63
Santos 12/3 1 1 1 2 2 30 9.00
Delabar 11/3 0 0 0 1 3 25 3.21
Cecil L, 0-3 1 1 1 1 2 0 19 4.02
Inherited runners-scored–Delabar 3-1. IBB–off Santos (Pujols), off Cecil (Pujols, H.Kendrick). WP–Richards 3.
T–3:09. A–21,383.
Rangers 8, Red Sox 0
Boston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Pedroia 2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .276
Victorino rf 4 0 0 0 0 3 .250
D.Ortiz dh 4 0 1 0 0 0 .258
Napoli 1b 3 0 0 0 1 2 .282
G.Sizemore lf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .227
Bogaerts ss 2 0 0 0 1 1 .263
Pierzynski c 3 0 0 0 0 1 .278
Middlebrooks 3b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .204
Bradley Jr. cf 3 0 0 0 0 3 .204
Totals 29 0 1 0 2 12
Texas AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Choo lf 4 1 1 0 1 1 .340
Andrus ss 5 3 4 0 0 1 .248
A.Beltre 3b 4 0 1 1 0 3 .253
Fielder 1b 3 1 1 1 1 1 .231
Rios rf 3 1 1 2 0 0 .312
Moreland dh 4 1 3 1 0 0 .308
Arencibia c 3 0 0 1 0 1 .120
L.Martin cf 4 1 2 2 0 0 .291
Odor 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .125
Totals 34 8 14 8 2 7
Boston 000 000 000 –0 1 0
Texas 102 050 00x –8 14 1
E–Rios (3). LOB–Boston 4, Texas 6. 2B–Andrus (8), A.Beltre (6). HR–L.Martin (2), off Capuano. RBIs–A.Beltre (10), Fielder (13), Rios 2 (19), Moreland (12), Arencibia (6), L.Martin 2 (14). CS–L.Martin (3), Odor (1). SF–Rios, Arencibia.
Boston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Buchholz L, 2-3 41/3 10 6 6 2 3 96 6.44
Capuano 12/3 3 2 2 0 2 32 2.55
Mujica 1 0 0 0 0 1 10 8.18
Breslow 1 1 0 0 0 1 23 4.50
Texas IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Darvish W, 3-1 82/3 1 0 0 2 12 126 2.33
Ogando 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 6 8.27
Inherited runners-scored–Capuano 2-2, Ogando 1-0. WP–Ogando. Balk–Capuano.
T–3:10. A–45,392.
national
Reds 4, Rockies 3
Colorado AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Blackmon rf 4 0 1 1 0 1 .346
Stubbs cf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .301
Tulowitzki ss 4 1 1 1 0 1 .402
C.Gonzalez lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .275
Arenado 3b 3 1 0 0 1 1 .315
Morneau 1b 3 0 2 1 1 0 .338
Pacheco c 4 0 0 0 0 0 .235
LeMahieu 2b 4 1 1 0 0 1 .287
Chacin p 2 0 1 0 0 0 .333
a-Dickerson ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .340
Ottavino p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
Logan p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
Totals 33 3 6 3 2 8
Cincinnati AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Schumaker cf-lf 3 1 1 0 0 0 .250
B.Pena c 3 0 0 1 0 0 .308
Phillips 2b 3 0 1 1 0 0 .278
Votto 1b 4 1 1 1 0 1 .262
Frazier 3b 3 1 1 1 0 0 .267
Ludwick lf 2 0 1 0 1 0 .274
Broxton p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
Heisey rf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .239
Cozart ss 3 0 0 0 0 0 .195
Cueto p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .200
b-B.Hamilton cf 1 1 1 0 0 0 .250
Totals 27 4 6 4 1 2
Colorado 000 110 001 –3 6 0
Cincinnati 110 000 011 –4 6 0
No outs when winning run scored.
a-struck out for Chacin in the 7th. b-doubled for Cueto in the 8th.
LOB–Colorado 5, Cincinnati 3. 2B–Morneau (11), Chacin (1), Schumaker (1), Phillips (8), B.Hamilton (4). HR–Tulowitzki (10), off Cueto Frazier (6), off Chacin Votto (5), off Logan. RBIs–Blackmon (26), Tulowitzki (32), Morneau (27), B.Pena (9), Phillips (8), Votto (11), Frazier (20). S–Schumaker. SF–B.Pena, Phillips.
Colorado IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Chacin 6 4 2 2 1 2 88 4.91
Ottavino 1 0 0 0 0 0 8 1.72
Logan L, 1-1 1 2 2 2 0 0 12 3.75
Cincinnati IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Cueto 8 5 2 2 1 8 102 1.43
Broxton W, 1-0 BS, 1-6 1 1 1 1 1 0 24 1.00
Logan pitched to 1 batter in the 9th.
T–2:34. A–27,187.
Pirates 6, Cardinals 4
St. Louis AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
M.Carpenter 3b 5 0 1 0 0 1 .285
Jh.Peralta ss 4 2 2 1 1 0 .240
Holliday lf 3 1 1 0 2 0 .286
Ma.Adams 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .311
Y.Molina c 4 0 0 0 0 1 .300
Craig rf 4 1 2 3 0 2 .211
Bourjos cf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .219
M.Ellis 2b 3 0 1 0 1 1 .180
Wacha p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000
b-Jay ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .253
Neshek p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
C.Martinez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
Fornataro p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
e-Descalso ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 .162
Totals 35 4 9 4 4 9
Pittsburgh AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Tabata rf 3 2 2 0 0 0 .263
N.Walker 2b 4 2 3 4 0 0 .269
A.McCutchen cf 4 0 1 0 0 2 .319
P.Alvarez 3b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .198
S.Marte lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .259
I.Davis 1b 4 0 2 2 0 1 .250
T.Sanchez c 4 0 0 0 0 1 .250
Mercer ss 4 1 3 0 0 0 .187
Liriano p 1 0 0 0 0 0 .077
a-Morel ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000
J.Gomez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
Ju.Wilson p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
c-G.Sanchez ph 1 1 1 0 0 0 .267
Watson p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
d-J.Harrison ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .268
Melancon p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
Totals 34 6 12 6 1 7
St. Louis 000 300 100 –4 9 0
Pittsburgh 200 010 30x –6 12 0
a-struck out for Liriano in the 5th. b-lined out for Wacha in the 6th. c-singled for Ju.Wilson in the 7th. d-flied out for Watson in the 8th. e-doubled for Fornataro in the 9th.
LOB–St. Louis 8, Pittsburgh 6. 2B–M.Carpenter (6), M.Ellis (2), Descalso (3), Tabata (4), I.Davis (5), Mercer (4). 3B–Bourjos (2). HR–Craig (4), off Liriano Jh.Peralta (8), off J.Gomez N.Walker (7), off C.Martinez. RBIs–Jh.Peralta (16), Craig 3 (14), N.Walker 4 (22), I.Davis 2 (12). SB–M.Ellis (1). S–Tabata.
DP–St. Louis 1 (M.Carpenter, Jh.Peralta, Ma.Adams) Pittsburgh 1 (N.Walker, I.Davis).
St. Louis IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Wacha 5 7 3 3 1 7 91 2.85
Neshek 1 0 0 0 0 0 9 1.15
C.Martinez L, 0-2 BS, 3 1 3 3 3 0 0 15 4.19
Fornataro 1 2 0 0 0 0 16 3.18
Pittsburgh IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Liriano 5 5 3 3 4 5 96 4.64
J.Gomez 12/3 2 1 1 0 1 24 4.09
Ju.Wilson W, 1-0 1/3 0 0 0 0 1 4 3.65
Watson H, 6 1 1 0 0 0 2 18 1.69
Melancon S, 3-4 1 1 0 0 0 0 10 1.59
IBB–off Liriano (M.Ellis).
T–2:48 (Rain delay: 0:25). A–33,696.
Braves 3, Cubs 2
Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Bonifacio cf-2b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .297
Kalish lf-cf 3 0 1 1 1 0 .254
Rizzo 1b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .285
S.Castro ss 3 0 0 0 1 1 .274
Schierholtz rf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .193
Valbuena 2b-3b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .217
Olt 3b 2 1 1 1 1 1 .192
H.Rondon p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
b-Lake ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .239
W.Wright p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
Jo.Baker c 4 0 0 0 0 0 .069
Hammel p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .071
Rosscup p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
Coghlan lf 2 1 1 0 0 1 .250
Totals 33 2 4 2 3 11
Atlanta AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Heyward rf 4 1 1 0 1 1 .211
J.Upton lf 4 0 0 0 1 0 .293
Freeman 1b 4 1 3 1 1 0 .321
Gattis c 4 1 2 0 0 1 .265
C.Johnson 3b 4 0 3 2 0 1 .262
B.Upton cf 4 0 0 0 0 3 .205
Simmons ss 4 0 0 0 0 1 .263
Teheran p 3 0 0 0 0 0 .105
Kimbrel p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
a-Doumit ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .171
A.Wood p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
R.Pena 2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .205
Totals 36 3 9 3 3 9
Chicago 001 000 001 0 –2 4 0
Atlanta 002 000 000 1 –3 9 1
No outs when winning run scored.
a-struck out for Kimbrel in the 9th. b-struck out for H.Rondon in the 10th.
E–J.Upton (4). LOB–Chicago 4, Atlanta 9. HR–Olt (7), off Teheran. RBIs–Kalish (4), Olt (17), Freeman (20), C.Johnson 2 (7). SB–Heyward (6), C.Johnson (1). CS–Kalish (2).
Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Hammel 7 7 2 2 1 5 112 2.45
Rosscup 2/3 1 0 0 0 1 14 0.00
H.Rondon 11/3 0 0 0 0 3 24 1.56
W.Wright L, 0-1 0 1 1 1 2 0 11 2.38
Atlanta IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Teheran 8 1 1 1 2 9 105 1.71
Kimbrel BS, 2-11 1 2 1 1 1 0 24 2.70
A.Wood W, 3-5 1 1 0 0 0 2 22 2.93
W.Wright pitched to 3 batters in the 10th.
Inherited runners-scored–H.Rondon 1-0. IBB–off W.Wright (J.Upton). WP–Hammel.
T–3:07. A–27,145.
NL LEADERS
BATTING—Tulowitzki, Colorado, .402; Blackmon, Colorado, .346; DGordon, Los Angeles, .338; Morneau, Colorado, .338; Goldschmidt, Arizona, .335; Utley, Philadelphia, .325; LaRoche, Washington, .324.
RUNS—Tulowitzki, Colorado, 35; Blackmon, Colorado, 30; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 27; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 27; Stanton, Miami, 26; Pence, San Francisco, 25; CGomez, Milwaukee, 24; CGonzalez, Colorado, 24.
RBI—Stanton, Miami, 40; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 32; Morneau, Colorado, 27; Arenado, Colorado, 26; Blackmon, Colorado, 26; AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 26; CGonzalez, Colorado, 25.
HITS—Goldschmidt, Arizona, 52; Arenado, Colorado, 47; Blackmon, Colorado, 47; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 47; DGordon, Los Angeles, 45; Morneau, Colorado, 45; CGomez, Milwaukee, 43; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 43.
HOME RUNS—Stanton, Miami, 11; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 10; Belt, San Francisco, 9; AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 9; JUpton, Atlanta, 9; PAlvarez, Pittsburgh, 8; CGomez, Milwaukee, 8; Morse, San Francisco, 8; JhPeralta, St. Louis, 8; Reynolds, Milwaukee, 8.
PITCHING—Wainwright, St. Louis, 6-2; Machi, San Francisco, 5-0; Greinke, Los Angeles, 5-1; 12 tied at 4.
ERA–Cueto, Cincinnati, 1.43; Samardzija, Chicago, 1.62; Teheran, Atlanta, 1.71; Fernandez, Miami, 1.74; Niese, New York, 1.82; Simon, Cincinnati, 1.99; Hudson, San Francisco, 1.99; Koehler, Miami, 1.99.
STRIKEOUTS—Cueto, Cincinnati, 68; Fernandez, Miami, 65; Strasburg, Washington, 64; Wacha, St. Louis, 57; Kennedy, San Diego, 56; Wainwright, St. Louis, 52; ClLee, Philadelphia, 51.
SAVES—FRodriguez, Milwaukee, 14; Jansen, Los Angeles, 11; Romo, San Francisco, 11; AReed, Arizona, 10; Street, San Diego, 10; Hawkins, Colorado, 9; Papelbon, Philadelphia, 9; Rosenthal, St. Louis, 9; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 9.
interleague
White Sox 9, D-backs 3
Arizona AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
G.Parra rf 4 1 1 2 0 0 .272
Owings ss 4 0 0 0 0 0 .287
Goldschmidt 1b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .335
Montero c 4 0 0 0 0 0 .276
Hill 2b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .268
E.Chavez dh 3 0 0 0 1 0 .286
Prado 3b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .236
C.Ross lf 4 2 2 0 0 1 .161
Pollock cf 3 0 1 1 0 1 .257
Totals 33 3 4 3 2 5
Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
De Aza cf 5 1 3 1 0 2 .203
G.Beckham 2b 5 1 1 1 0 0 .233
Gillaspie 3b 4 1 1 0 1 2 .310
J.Abreu dh 4 2 3 2 0 0 .279
A.Dunn 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .257
Viciedo lf 4 1 2 0 0 1 .306
Al.Ramirez ss 4 1 2 4 0 1 .342
Sierra rf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .176
Flowers c 4 1 2 1 0 1 .330
Totals 38 9 15 9 1 10
Arizona 002 010 000 –3 4 0
Chicago 000 700 11x –9 15 2
E–Al.Ramirez 2 (4). LOB–Arizona 5, Chicago 6. 2B–C.Ross (1), De Aza (3). 3B–Al.Ramirez (2). HR–G.Parra (3), off Rienzo Al.Ramirez (5), off McCarthy J.Abreu (13), off Cahill Flowers (2), off Thatcher. RBIs–G.Parra 2 (11), Pollock (6), De Aza (14), G.Beckham (6), J.Abreu 2 (37), Al.Ramirez 4 (25), Flowers (13). SB–Pollock (2).
DP–Arizona 1 (Prado, Hill, Goldschmidt).
Arizona IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
McCarthy L, 1-6 31/3 9 7 7 0 5 64 5.66
Cahill 32/3 5 1 1 1 3 60 6.12
Thatcher 1 1 1 1 0 2 10 3.09
Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Rienzo W, 3-0 52/3 4 3 3 2 3 104 4.56
Putnam H, 2 11/3 0 0 0 0 1 15 1.23
Belisario 1 0 0 0 0 0 10 5.03
Lindstrom 1 0 0 0 0 1 13 2.81
Inherited runners-scored–Cahill 2-0, Putnam 2-0. Balk–Rienzo.
T–2:45. A–19,118.
Yankees 5, Brewers 3
New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Ellsbury cf 4 0 1 0 0 2 .315
Jeter ss 4 0 0 0 0 1 .252
Beltran rf 3 1 1 0 1 0 .244
1-I.Suzuki pr-rf 0 1 0 0 0 0 .373
Teixeira 1b 4 0 0 1 0 1 .239
McCann c 3 1 1 0 1 1 .212
Solarte 3b 4 1 1 3 0 0 .304
Gardner lf 3 1 1 0 1 0 .283
B.Roberts 2b 4 0 1 1 0 1 .253
Tanaka p 3 0 0 0 0 3 .000
Warren p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
b-Ke.Johnson ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .224
Dav.Robertson p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
Totals 33 5 6 5 3 10
Milwaukee AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
C.Gomez cf 3 1 2 0 1 0 .295
Gennett 2b 3 1 1 1 0 0 .284
Lucroy c 4 0 1 1 0 0 .292
Ar.Ramirez 3b 4 0 1 0 0 2 .240
Mar.Reynolds 1b 4 1 1 1 0 2 .223
K.Davis lf 4 0 0 0 0 3 .216
Segura ss 4 0 1 0 0 2 .250
L.Schafer rf 3 0 1 0 0 0 .214
Gallardo p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .091
Duke p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
a-Overbay ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .238
Kintzler p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
Wooten p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –
Totals 32 3 8 3 1 11
New York 000 400 010 –5 6 0
Milwaukee 000 002 001 –3 8 0
a-struck out for Duke in the 7th. b-struck out for Warren in the 9th.
1-ran for Beltran in the 8th.
LOB–New York 4, Milwaukee 4. 2B–Beltran (10), B.Roberts (4), C.Gomez (10), Gennett (6). HR–Solarte (2), off Gallardo Mar.Reynolds (8), off Dav.Robertson. RBIs–Teixeira (14), Solarte 3 (18), B.Roberts (8), Gennett (10), Lucroy (10), Mar.Reynolds (13). SB–I.Suzuki (2), C.Gomez (5). CS–L.Schafer (1). S–Gennett.
DP–New York 2 (Jeter, Teixeira), (McCann, McCann, Jeter).
New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Tanaka W, 5-0 61/3 7 2 2 1 7 108 2.57
Warren H, 5 12/3 0 0 0 0 1 17 1.29
Dav.Robertson S, 6-6 1 1 1 1 0 3 19 2.00
Milwaukee IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Gallardo L, 2-2 52/3 5 4 4 3 7 114 2.92
Duke 11/3 0 0 0 0 2 15 1.15
Kintzler 1 1 1 1 0 0 14 4.76
Wooten 1 0 0 0 0 1 20 4.50
Inherited runners-scored–Warren 2-0, Duke 1-0.
T–3:02. A–40,123.
THURSDAY
Cubs 12, White Sox 5
Chicago (N) AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Kalish cf 6 1 2 0 0 0 .250
Valbuena 2b 5 2 1 1 1 0 .215
Rizzo 1b 5 3 3 2 1 1 .294
S.Castro ss 5 2 1 2 0 1 .280
Schierholtz rf 4 2 2 0 2 0 .200
Castillo c 4 1 1 2 0 1 .250
Coghlan dh 5 0 1 0 1 2 .200
Olt 3b 4 1 2 4 0 1 .184
Lake lf 4 0 2 1 1 2 .241
Totals 42 12 15 12 6 8
Chicago (A) AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
G.Beckham 2b 3 0 1 0 0 0 .236
a-Le.Garcia ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .258
Gillaspie 3b 4 0 2 1 1 1 .313
J.Abreu 1b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .266
b-Semien ph 0 1 0 0 1 0 .217
A.Dunn dh 4 0 1 0 1 0 .268
Viciedo lf 5 0 1 1 0 2 .299
Al.Ramirez ss 5 2 4 0 0 1 .338
De Aza cf 5 1 1 0 0 2 .187
Sierra rf 4 0 1 1 0 1 .170
Flowers c 4 1 1 2 0 1 .323
Nieto c 0 0 0 0 0 0 .250
Totals 39 5 13 5 3 9
Chicago (N) 004 200 051 –12 15 1
Chicago (A) 020 200 001 –5 13 1
a-grounded out for G.Beckham in the 9th. b-walked for J.Abreu in the 9th.
E–Lake (2), Al.Ramirez (2). LOB–Chicago (N) 13, Chicago (A) 11. 2B–Rizzo (3). 3B–Kalish (2), Schierholtz (1). HR–Rizzo (7), off Carroll S.Castro (5), off Carroll Olt (6), off Cleto. RBIs–Valbuena (7), Rizzo 2 (18), S.Castro 2 (16), Castillo 2 (15), Olt 4 (16), Lake (8), Gillaspie (13), Viciedo (13), Sierra (3), Flowers 2 (12).
DP–Chicago (N) 1 (Rizzo, S.Castro) Chicago (A) 1 (Gillaspie, G.Beckham, J.Abreu).
Chicago (N) IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Arrieta 4 9 4 3 1 1 81 2.89
Schlitter W, 2-0 12/3 1 0 0 0 0 26 2.84
Rosscup H, 1 2/3 0 0 0 1 2 15 0.00
N.Ramirez H, 3 2/3 0 0 0 0 2 14 1.93
Grimm 12/3 3 1 1 1 3 32 3.60
W.Wright 1/3 0 0 0 0 1 5 1.59
Chicago (A) IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Carroll L, 1-2 4 11 6 6 2 2 90 3.63
S.Downs 2 0 0 0 0 3 20 5.14
Cleto 2 3 5 5 3 3 53 5.14
Petricka 1 1 1 1 1 0 23 2.08
Carroll pitched to 2 batters in the 5th.
Inherited runners-scored–Rosscup 1-0, N.Ramirez 1-0, W.Wright 3-0, S.Downs 2-0. HBP–by Schlitter (G.Beckham), by Carroll (Olt, Castillo), by Cleto (Castillo), by Petricka (S.Castro). WP–Cleto, Petricka. PB–Castillo.
T–4:07. A–26,332.
Rangers 5, Rockies 0
Colorado AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Blackmon lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .348
Arenado 3b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .322
Tulowitzki ss 2 0 0 0 2 1 .407
C.Gonzalez dh 4 0 1 0 0 1 .283
Stubbs cf 4 0 1 0 0 2 .319
Barnes rf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .351
Pacheco 1b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .255
McKenry c 3 0 1 0 0 0 .250
LeMahieu 2b 2 0 0 0 1 0 .288
Totals 30 0 5 0 4 8
Texas AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Choo dh 3 1 0 0 1 1 .343
Choice lf 4 0 1 1 0 1 .243
A.Beltre 3b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .253
Fielder 1b 3 1 1 1 1 1 .228
Rios rf 2 1 2 0 2 0 .311
L.Martin cf 4 1 1 1 0 0 .283
Andrus ss 3 0 1 0 1 1 .227
Odor 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Chirinos c 4 1 1 0 0 0 .229
Totals 31 5 7 3 5 6
Colorado 000 000 000 –0 5 3
Texas 020 001 20x –5 7 0
E–McKenry (1), Blackmon 2 (2). LOB–Colorado 7, Texas 8. 2B–Barnes (6), McKenry (1), Rios (9), Chirinos (3). HR–Fielder (3), off Morales. RBIs–Choice (13), Fielder (12), L.Martin (12). SB–L.Martin (9), Andrus (11).
DP–Texas 2 (Odor, Andrus, Fielder), (Rios, Rios, Chirinos).
Colorado IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Morales L, 3-2 6 6 5 4 3 5 94 5.18
Kahnle 2 1 0 0 2 1 23 1.89
Texas IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
M.Harrison W, 1-0 51/3 3 0 0 4 2 97 2.87
N.Martinez H, 1 1 2 0 0 0 2 26 2.29
Poreda H, 3 2/3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0.00
Frasor 1 0 0 0 0 2 17 1.50
Soria 1 0 0 0 0 2 11 2.77
Inherited runners-scored–Kahnle 2-2, N.Martinez 1-0, Poreda 1-0. IBB–off Kahnle (Fielder, Rios). HBP–by Morales (Choo). WP–Kahnle. PB–McKenry. Balk–Morales.
T–2:59. A–27,617.