Loading…
Monday, March 30, 2015
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 5/11/2014 - Updated: 10 months ago

Scoreboard: 5-11

BLADE STAFF

NFL

Team by team Draft

Cleveland

1 (8) Justin Gilbert, db, Oklahoma State.

1 (22) Johnny Manziel, qb, Texas A&M.

2 (35) Joel Bitonio, g, Nevada.

3 (71) Christian Kirksey, lb, Iowa.

3 (94) Terrance West, rb, Towson.

4 (127) Pierre Desir, db, Lindenwood.

Dallas

1 (16) Zach Martin, g, Notre Dame.

2 (34) Demarcus Lawrence, de, Boise State.

4 (119) Antony Hitchens, lb, Iowa.

5 (146) Devin Street, wr, Pittsburgh.

7 (231) Ben Gardner, de, Stanford.

7 (238) Will Smith, lb, Texas Tech.

7 (248) Ahmad Dixon, db, Baylor.

7 (251) Ken Bishop, dt, Northern Illinois.

7 (254) Terrance Mitchell, db, Oregon.

Detroit

1 (10) Eric Ebron, te, North Carolina.

2 (40) Kyle Van Noy, lb, BYU.

3 (76) Travis Swanson, c, Arkansas.

4 (133) Nevon Lawson, db, Utah St.

4 (136) Larry Webster, de, Bloomsburg.

5 (158) Caraun Reid, dt, Princeton.

6 (189) T.J. Jones, wr, Notre Dame.

7 (229) Nate Freese, k, Boston College.

Arizona

1 (27) Deone Bucannon, db, Washington State.

2 (52) Troy Niklas, te, Notre Dame.

3 (84) Kareem Martin, de, North Carolina.

3 (91) John Brown, wr, Pittsburg State.

4 (120) Logan Thomas, qb, Virginia Tech.

5 (160) Ed Stinson, de, Alabama.

6 (196) Walter Powell, wr, Murray State.

Atlanta

1 (6) Jake Matthews, ot, Texas A&M.

2 (37) Ra'Shede Hageman, de, Minnesota.

3 (68) Dezmen Southward, db, Wisconsin.

4 (103) Devonta Freeman, rb, Florida State.

4 (139) Prince Shembo, lb, Notre Dame.

5 (147) Ricardo Allen, db, Purdue.

5 (168) Marquis Sprull, lb, Syracuse.

7 (253) Yawin Smallwood, lb, UConn.

7 (255) Tyler Starr, lb, South Dakota.

Baltimore

1 (17) C.J. Mosley, lb, Alabama.

2 (48) Timmy Jernigan, dt, Florida State.

3 (79) Terrence Brooks, db, Florida State.

3 (99) Crockett Gillmore, te, Colorado State.

4 (134) Brent Urban, de, Virginia.

4 (138) Lorenzo Taliaferro, rb, Coastal Carolina.

5 (175) John Urschel, c, Penn State.

6 (194) Keith Wenning, qb, Ball State.

7 (218) Michael Campanaro, wr, Wake Forest.

Buffalo

1 (4) Sammy Watkins, wr, Clemson.

2 (44) Cyrus Kouandjio, ot, Alabama.

3 (73) Preston Brown, lb, Louisville.

4 (109) Ross Cockrell, db, Duke.

5 (153) Cyril Richardson, g, Baylor.

7 (221) Randell Johnson, lb, FAU.

7 (237) Seantrel Henderson, ot, Miami.

Carolina

1 (28) Kelvin Benjamin, wr, Florida State.

2 (60) Kony Ealy, de, Missouri.

3 (92) Trai Turner, g, LSU.

4 (128) Tre Boston, db, North Carolina.

5 (148) Bene' Benwikere, db, San Jose State.

6 (204) Tyler Gaffney, rb, Stanford.

Chicago

1 (14) Kyle Fuller, db, Virginia Tech.

2 (51) Ego Ferguson, dt, LSU.

3 (82) Will Sutton, dt, Arizona State.

4 (117) Ka'Deem Carey, rb, Arizona.

4 (131) Brock Vereen, db, Minnesota.

6 (183) David Fales, qb, San Jose State.

6 (191) Patrick O'Donnell, p, Miami.

7 (246) Charles Leno, ot, Boise State.

Cincinnati

1 (24) Darqueze Dennard, db, Michigan State.

2 (55) Jeremy Hill, rb, LSU.

3 (88) Will Clark, de, West Virginia.

4 (111) Russell Bodine, c, North Carolina.

5 (164) A.J. McCarron, qb, Alabama.

6 (212) Marquis Flowers, lb, Arizona.

7 (239) James Wright, wr, LSU.

7 (252) Lavelle Westbrooks, db, Georgia Southern.

Denver

1 (31) Bradley Roby, db. Ohio State.

2 (56) Cody Latimer, wr, Indiana.

3 (95) Michael Schofield, ot, Michigan.

5 (156) Lamin Barrow, lb, LSU.

6 (207) Matt Paradis, c, Boise State.

7 (242) Corey Nelson, lb, Oklahoma.

Green Bay

1 (21) Ha Ha Clinton-Dix, db, Alabama.

2 (53) Davante Adams, wr, Fresno State.

3 (85) Khyri Thornton, de, Southern Mississippi.

3 (98) Richard Rodgers, te, California.

4 (121) Carl Bradford, lb, Arizona State.

5 (161) Corey Linsley, c, Ohio State.

5 (176) Jared Abbrederis, wr, Wisconsin.

6 (197) Demetri Goodson, db, Baylor.

7 (236) Jeff Janis, wr, Saginaw Valley State.

Houston

1 (1) Jadeveon Clowney, de, South Carolina.

2 (33) Xavier Su'a-Filo, g, UCLA.

3 (65) C.J. Fiedorowicz, te, Iowa.

3 (83) Louis Nix, dt, Notre Dame.

4 (135) Tom Savage, qb, Pittsburgh.

6 (177) Jeoffrey Pagan, de, Alabama.

6 (181) Alfred Blue, rb, LSU.

6 (211) Jay Prosch, rb, Auburn.

7 (216) Andre Hal, db, Vanderbilt.

7 (256) Lonnie Ballentine, db, Memphis.

Indianapolis

2 (59) Jack Mewhort, g, Ohio State.

3 (90) Donte Moncrief, wr, Mississippi.

5 (166) Jonathan Newsome, lb, Ball State.

6 (203) Andrew Jackson, lb, Western Kentucky.

7 (232) Ulrick John, ot, Georgia State.

Jacksonville

1 (3) Blake Bortles, qb, UCF.

2 (39) Marqise Lee, wr, Southern Cal.

2 (61) Allen Robinson, wr, Penn State.

3 (93) Brandon Linder, g, Miami.

4 (114) Aaron Colvin, db, Oklahoma.

5 (144) Telvin Smith, lb, Florida State.

5 (159) Chris Smith de, Arkansas.

6 (205) Luke Bowanko, c, Virginia.

7 (222) Storm Johnson, rb, UCF.

Kansas City

1 (23) Dee Ford, de, Auburn.

3 (87) Phillip Gaines, db, Rice.

4 (124) De'Anthony Thomas, rb, Oregon.

5 (163) Aaron Murray, qb, Georgia.

6 (193) Zach Fulton, g, Tennessee.

6 (200) Laurent Duvernay-Tardif, ot, McGill.

Miami

1 (19) Ja'Wuan James, ot, Tennessee.

2 (63) Jarvis Landry, wr, LSU.

3 (67) Billy Turner, ot, North Dakota State.

4 (125) Walt Aikens, db, Liberty.

5 (155) Arthur Lynch, te, Georgia.

5 (171) Jordan Tripp, lb, Montana.

6 (190) Matt Hazel, wr, Coastal Carolina.

7 (234) Terrence Fede, de, Marist.

Minnesota

1 (9) Anthony Barr, lb, UCLA.

1 (32) Teddy Bridgewater, qb, Louisville.

3 (72) Scott Crichton, de, Oregon State.

3 (96) Jerick McKinnon, rb, Georgia Southern.

5 (145) David Yankey, ot, Stanford.

6 (182) Antone Exum, db, Virginia Tech.

6 (184) Kendall James, db, Maine.

7 (220) Shamar Stephen, nt, UConn.

7 (223) Brandon Watts, lb, Georgia Tech.

7 (225) Jabari Price, db, North Carolina.

New England

1 (29) Dominique Easley, de, Florida.

2 (62) Jimmy Garoppolo, qb, Eastern Illinois.

4 (105) Bryan Stork, c, Florida State.

4 (130) James White, rb, Wisconsin.

4 (140) Cameron Fleming, ot, Stanford.

6 (179) Jon Halapio, g, Florida.

6 (198) Zach Moore, dt, Concordia, St. Paul.

6 (206) Jemea Thomas, db, Georgia Tech.

7 (244) Jeremy Gallon, wr, Michigan.

New Orleans

1 (20) Brandin Cooks, wr, Oregon State.

2 (58) Stanley Jean-Baptiste, db, Nebraska.

4 (126) Khairi Fortt, lb, California.

5 (167) Vinnie Sunseri, db, Alabama.

5 (169) Ronald Powell, lb, Florida.

6 (202) Tavon Rooks, ot, Kansas State.

New York Giants

1 (12) Odell Beckham, wr, LSU.

2 (43) Weston Richburg, c, Colorado State.

3 (74) Jay Bromley, dt, Syracuse.

4 (113) Andre Williams, rb, Boston College.

5 (152) Nat Berhe, db, San Diego State.

5 (174) Devon Kennard, lb, Southern Cal.

6 (187) Bennett Jackson, db, Notre Dame.

New York Jets

1 (18) Calvin Pryor, db, Louisville.

2 (49) Jace Amaro, te, Texas Tech.

3 (80) Dexter McDougle, db, Maryland.

4 (104) Jalen Saunders, wr, Oklahoma.

4 (115) Shaquelle Evans, wr, UCLA.

4 (137) Dakota Dozier, g, Furman.

5 (154) Jeremiah George, lb, Iowa State.

6 (195) Brandon Dixon, db, Northwest Missouri State.

6 (209) Quincy Enunwa, wr, Nebraska.

6 (210) IK Enemkpali, lb, Louisiana Tech.

6 (213) Tajh Boyd, qb, Clemson.

7 (233) Trevor Reilly, lb, Utah.

Oakland

1 (5) Khalil Mack, lb, Buffalo.

2 (36) Derek Carr, qb. Fresno State.

3 (81) Gabe Jackson, g, Mississippi St.

4 (107) Justin Ellis, dt, Louisiana Tech.

4 (116) Keith McGill, db, Utah.

7 (219) T.J. Carrie, db, Ohio.

7 (235) Shelby Harris, de, Illinois.

7 (247) Jonathan Dowling, db, Western Kentucky.

Philadelphia

1 (26) Marcus Smith, lb, Louisville.

2 (42) Jordan Matthews, wr, Vandrbilt.

3 (86) Josh Huff, wr, Oregon.

4 (101) Jaylen Watkins, db, Florida.

5 (141) Taylor Hart, de, Oregon.

5 (162) Ed Reynolds, db, Stanford.

7 (224) Beau Allen, dt, Wisconsin.

Pittsburgh

1 (15) Ryan Shazier, lb, Ohio State.

2 (46) Stephon Tuitt, de, Notre Dame.

3 (97) Dri Archer, rb, Kent State.

4 (118) Martavis Bryant, wr, Clemson.

5 (157) Shaquille Richardson, db, Arizona.

5 (173) Wesley Johnson, ot, Vanderbilt.

6 (192) Jordan Zumwalt, lb, UCLA.

6 (215) Daniel McCullers, de, Tennessee.

7 (230) Rob Blanchflower, te, UMass.

St. Louis

1 (2) Greg Robinson, ot, Auburn.

1 (13) Aaron Donald, dt, Pittsburgh.

2 (41) Lamarcus Joyner, db, Florida State.

3 (75) Tre Mason, rb, Auburn.

4 (110) Maurice Alexander, db, Utah State.

6 (188) E.J. Gaines, db, Missouri.

6 (214) Garrett Gilbert, qb, SMU.

7 (226) Michell Van Dyk, ot, Portland State.

7 (241) Christian Bryant, db, Ohio State.

7 (249) Michael Sam, de, Missouri.

7 (250) Demetrius Rhaney, c, Tennessee State.

San Diego

1 (25) Jason Verrett, db, TCU.

2 (50) Jeremiah Attaochu, te, Georgia Tech.

3 (89) Chris Watt, g, Notre Dame.

5 (165) Ryan Carrethers, db, Arkansas State.

6 (201) Marlon Grice, rb, Arizona State.

7 (240) Tevin Reese, wr, Baylor.

San Francisco

1 (30) Jimmie Ward, db, Northern Illinois.

2 (57) Carlos Hyde, rb, Ohio State.

3 (70) Marcus Martin, c, Southern Cal.

3 (77) Chris Borland, lb, Wisconsin.

3 (100) Brandon Thomas, g, Clemson.

4 (106) Bruce Ellington, wr, South Carolina.

4 (129) Dontae Johnson, db, N.C. State.

5 (150) Aaron Lynch, de, South Florida.

5 (170) Keith Reaser, db, FAU.

6 (180) Kenneth Acker, db, SMU.

7 (243) Kaleb Ramsey, de, Boston College.

7 (245) Trey Millard, rb, Oklahoma.

Seattle

2 (45) Paul Richardson, wr, Colorado.

2 (64) Justin Britt, ot, Missouri.

4 (108) Cassius Marsh, de, UCLA.

4 (123) Kevin Norwood, wr, Alabama.

4 (132) Kevin Pierre-Louis, lb, Boston College.

5 (172) Jimmy Staten, dt, Middle Tennessee.

6 (199) Garrett Scott, ot, Marshall.

6 (208) Eric Pinkins, db, San Diego State.

7 (227) Kiero Small, rb, Arkansas.

Tampa Bay

1 (7) Mike Evans, wr, Texas A&M.

2 (38) Austin Seferian-Jenkins, te, Washington.

3 (69) Charles Sims, rb, West Virginia.

5 (143) Kadeem Edwards, g, Tennessee State.

5 (149) Kevin Pamphile, ot, Purdue.

6 (185) Robert Herron, wr, Wyoming.

Tennessee

1 (11) Taylor Lewan, ot, Michigan.

2 (54) Bishop Sankey, rb, Washington.

4 (112) DaQuan Jones, dt, Penn State.

4 (122) Marqueston Huff, db, Wyoming.

5 (151) Avery Williamson, lb, Kentucky.

6 (178) Zach Mettenberger, qb, LSU.

Washington

2 (47) Trent Murphy, lb, Stanford.

3 (66) Morgan Moses, ot, Virginia.

3 (78) Spencer Long, g, Nebraska.

4 (102) Bashaud Breeland, db, Clemson.

5 (142) Ryan Grant, wr, Tulane.

6 (186) Lache Seastrunk, rb, Baylor.

7 (217) Ted Bolser, te, Indiana.

7 (228) Zach Hocker, k, Arkansas.

 

TENNIS

Mutua Madrid Open

At Caja Magica

Madrid, Spain

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, 6-4, 6-3.

Kei Nishikori (10), Japan, vs. David Ferrer (5), Spain, 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-3.

Women

Semifinals

Simona Halep (4), Romania, d. Petra Kvitova (5), Czech Republic, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-2.

Maria Sharapova (8), Russia, d. Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

Men

Semifinals

Daniel Nestor, Canada, and Nenad Zimonjic (6), Serbia, d. Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah, Colombia, 7-5, 6-4.

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, d. David Marrero and Fernando Verdasco (4), Spain, 7-6 (3), 7-5.

Women

Championship

Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (2), Italy, d. Garbine Muguruza and Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, 6-4, 6-3.

ATP Rankings

Through May 4

Singles

1. Rafael Nadal, Spain, 12900

2. Novak Djokovic, Serbia, 11040

3. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 6375

4. Roger Federer, Switzerland, 5805

5. David Ferrer, Spain, 4850

6. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, 4780

7. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, 4215

8. Andy Murray, Britain, 4040

9. Milos Raonic, Canada, 2580

10. John Isner, United States, 2555

11. Richard Gasquet, France, 2545

12. Kei Nishikori, Japan, 2440

13. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France, 2370

14. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, 2200

15. Fabio Fognini, Italy, 2190

16. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, 2065

17. Tommy Haas, Germany, 1915

18. Tommy Robredo, Spain, 1890

19. Kevin Anderson, South Africa, 1800

20. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 1780

21. Jerzy Janowicz, Poland, 1715

22. Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, 1690

23. Gael Monfils, France, 1650

24. Nicolas Almagro, Spain, 1630

25. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 1500

26. Marin Cilic, Croatia, 1330

27. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 1270

28. Gilles Simon, France, 1270

29. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 1225

30. Marcel Granollers, Spain, 1215

31. Vasek Pospisil, Canada, 1196

32. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 1190

33. Benoit Paire, France, 1155

34. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 1150

35. Florian Mayer, Germany, 1130

36. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 1091

37. Nicolas Mahut, France, 1077

38. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 1073

39. Ivan Dodig, Croatia, 1065

40. Joao Sousa, Portugal, 1050

41. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 1040

42. Federico Delbonis, Argentina, 1023

43. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 1020

44. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 1005

45. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, 1000

46. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 983

47. Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, 975

48. Julien Benneteau, France, 970

49. Jeremy Chardy, France, 970

50. Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, 968

Doubles

1. Bob Bryan, United States, 14,290

1. Mike Bryan, United States, 14,290

3. Alexander Peya, Austria, 7,400

3. Bruno Soares, Brazil, 7,400

5. Marcelo Melo, Brazil, 6,200

6. Ivan Dodig, Croatia, 5,740

7. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 4,750

8. David Marrero, Spain, 4,620

9. Leander Paes, India, 4,295

10. Nicolas Mahut, France, 4,185

 

SOCCER

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Sporting KC 5 2 2 17 14 6

D.C. 4 3 2 14 13 11

Houston 4 4 2 14 13 14

New England 4 3 2 14 9 10

New York 3 3 5 14 18 17

Columbus 3 4 3 12 10 11

Toronto FC 3 4 0 9 7 9

Chicago 1 2 6 9 17 18

Philadelphia 1 5 5 8 10 14

Montreal 1 5 3 6 7 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Seattle 7 2 1 22 22 14

Real Salt Lake 4 0 5 17 16 10

FC Dallas 5 4 1 16 19 17

Vancouver 4 2 4 16 16 12

Colorado 4 2 3 15 10 9

Los Angeles 2 2 2 8 7 5

Portland 1 3 5 8 12 15

San Jose 1 3 4 7 8 10

Chivas USA 1 5 3 6 9 18

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

SATURDAY

D.C. United 1, Philadelphia 0

Sporting Kansas City 3, Montreal 0

Chicago 5, New York 4

Vancouver 1, Columbus 0

FC Dallas at San Jose, 10:30

TODAY

Los Angeles at Portland, 2:30

Chivas USA at Colorado, 3

Seattle FC at New England, 6

Real Salt Lake at Houston, 7

Wednesday, May 14

Philadelphia at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

 

PREP SOFTBALL

Notre Dame 401 00 - 5 10 0

Perrysburg 000 00 - 0 3 3

WP-Caskey. LP-Ruen. Delmonte (ND) 2-3 RBI.

Notre Dame 100 60 - 7 6 2

Perrysburg 600 02 - 8 10 5

WP-Rudebock. LP-Caskey. Lewandowski (P) 2-2 2B, 3RBIs.

Northview 202 000 1 - 5 7 2

Ann Arbor Pioneer 000 013 2 - 6 4 2

WP-Montese. LP-Garrow. Smith (N), 3-4, 2 RBI, HR.

Northview 003 030 2 -8 12 0

Woodhaven 100 000 2 - 3 7 3

WP-Klunk. LP-Gonzalez. Garrow (N), 2-4, 4 RBI.

Edwardsburg 005 000 - 5 10 1

Northview 143 22x - 12 11 0

WP-Garrow. LP-Haas, Bryan (N), 3-4, HR, 3 RBI.

Sectionals

DIVISION I

Monday (semifinals)

Fremont Ross at Start, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 15 (finals)

Northview at Whitmer, 5 p.m.

Waite at Clay, 5 p.m.

Findlay at Marion Harding, 5 p.m.

Start/Fremont Ross winner at Springfield, 5 p.m.

St. Ursula at Perrysburg, 5 p.m.

Bowsher at Anthony Wayne, 5 p.m.

Southview at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

DIVISION II

Tuesday (semifinals)

Fostoria at Woodward, 5 p.m.

Rogers at Maumee, 5 p.m.

Scott at Port Clinton, 5 p.m.

Central Catholic at Lake, 5 p.m.

Bryan at Defiance, 5 p.m.

St. Marys Memorial at Napoleon, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 16 (finals)

Fostoria/Woodward winner at Eastwood, 5 p.m.

Maumee/Rogers winner at Bowling Green, 5 p.m.

Port Clinton/Scott winner at Sandusky Perkins, 5 p.m.

Lake/Central Catholic winner at Sandusky, 5 p.m.

Bryan/Defiance winner at Lima Bath, 5 p.m.

Wauseon at Van Wert, 5 p.m.

Napoleon/St. Marys Memorial winner at Wapakoneta, 5 p.m.

DIVISION III

Tuesday (semifinals)

Northwood at Genoa, 5 p.m.

Liberty Center at Otsego, 5 p.m.

Ottawa Hills at Delta, 5 p.m.

Swanton at Woodmore, 5 p.m.

Margaretta at Gibsonburg, 5 p.m.

Paulding at Liberty-Benton, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 16 (finals)

Northwood/Genoa winner at Archbold, 5 p.m.

Liberty Center/Otsego winner at Rossford, 5 p.m.

Ottawa Hills/Delta winner at Elmwood, 5 p.m.

Swanton/Woodmore winner at Evergreen, 5 p.m.

Huron/Ashland Crestview winner at Oak Harbor, 5 p.m.

Liberty-Benton/Paulding winner at Fairview, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Monday (semifinals)

Fayette at Edon, 5 p.m.

Antwerp at Montpelier, 5 p.m.

Cory-Rawson at McComb, 5 p.m.

Holgate at Ayersville, 5 p.m.

Kalida at North Baltimore, 5 p.m.

Hopewell-Loudon at Toledo Christian, 5 p.m.

Danbury at Fremont St. Joe, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 15 (finals)

Edon/Fayette winner at Hicksville, 5 p.m.

Pettisville at Edgerton, 5 p.m.

Montpelier/Antwerp winner at Wayne Trace, 5 p.m.

Stryker/North Central winner at Hilltop, 5 p.m.

Carey/Ridgemont winner at Arcadia, 5 p.m.

McComb/Cory-Rawson winner at Patrick Henry, 5 p.m.

Holgate/Ayersville winner at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

North Baltimore/Kalida winner at Miller City, 5 p.m.

Toledo Christian/Hopewell-Loudon winner at Lakota, 5 p.m.

Sandusky St. Mary at Cardinal Stritch, 5 p.m.

Fremont St. Joe/Danbury winner at Old Fort, 5 p.m.

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert, 5 p.m.

 

SPORTS NOTE

Genoa Area High School athletic department will be hosting their annual Tom Pickerel Golf Outing on Saturday, June 7, at Chippewa Golf Course. This is a fund raiser for the boys and girls golf programs as well as the athletic department. Golf will begin at 8 a.m. with a shotgun start. Cost is $65 per person. Door prizes, raffles, awards andlunch provided by Country Catering. If interested in golfing, contact Mike Thomas, Athletic Director, at msthomas@genoaschools.com or by calling 419-855-7741 ext. 21105. Deadline to register is June 4.

The Toledo Community Recreation Program is looking for baseball and softball teams to compete in a league starting Monday, June 2, at the Scott Park complex. Games will be played Monday through Thursday. Teams ages 12, 14 and 17 and under are welcome. The cost for one team is $150, which includes umpires and balls. To register, contact Jim Gramza at 419-936-3090 or 419-356-1077.

 

ARENA FOOTBALL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 7 0 0 1.000 462 382

Los Angeles 2 6 0 .250 285 375

San Antonio 1 7 0 .125 363 449

Pacific Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Spokane 5 3 0 .625 455 358

San Jose 5 3 0 .625 450 344

Portland 2 5 0 .286 293 345

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 5 3 0 .625 460 476

Tampa Bay 3 5 0 .375 414 458

Jacksonville 2 5 0 .286 372 368

New Orleans 1 6 0 .143 300 420

East Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 7 0 0 1.000 346 276

Pittsburgh 5 3 0 .625 441 367

Iowa 4 3 0 .571 333 340

Philadelphia 4 4 0 .500 456 472

SATURDAY

Philadelphia 79, New Orleans 60

Cleveland 45, Los Angeles 42

Jacksonville at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

SUNDAY

Arizona at Portland, 8 p.m.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Sent 1B Chris Davis to Bowie (EL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Designated RHP Maikel Cleto for assignment. Selected the contract of RHP Frank Francisco from Charlotte (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Optioned RHP Michael Mariot to Omaha (PCL). Recalled 2B Johnny Giavotella from Omaha.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Sent LHP Sean Burnett to Arkansas (TL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Placed RHP Jordan Walden on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Monday. Recalled LHP Ian Thomas from Gwinnett (IL).

CINCINNATI REDS – Optioned RHP Curtis Partch to Louisville (IL). Reinstated LHP Aroldis Chapman from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK METS – Assigned INF Omar Quintanilla outright to Las Vegas (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Placed 1B Brandon Belt on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP George Kontos to Fresno (PCL). Reinstated RHP Matt Cain from the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of OF Tyler Colvin from Fresno. Transferred INF Marco Scutaro to the 60-day DL.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX – Signed OF Lyndon Estill. Released RHP Ryan Mitchell. Traded INF Eli Sonoqui to Southern Illinois for OF Justin Pearson.

KANSAS CITY T-B0NES – Traded SS Stephen Rodgers to Evansville (Frontier) for future considerations.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS – Released RHP Elisaul Pimentel.

Can-Am League

ROCKLAND BOULDERS – Signed C Marcus Nidiffer.

 

PREP TENNIS

ST. JOHN'S 4, CLEVELAND WESTLAKE 1

Laungani (SJ) d. Shah 6-0, 6-1; Zychowicz (SJ) d. Kharche 6-1, 6-1; K. Brown (SJ) d. Britton 6-0, 6-0; Craven/Jhaver (CW) d. Carter/R. Brown 4-6, 6-2, 7-6; Issa/Majdajani (SJ) d. Dinchman/Reusser 7-6, 7-6.

 

PREP BASEBALL

Sectionals

Clay 400 212 0 - 9 11 0

Whitmer 003 200 0 - 5 9 2

WP-Castilleja. LP-Kozak. Fournier (C) 3-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Waite 101 00 - 2 1 2

Northview 102 37 - 13 9 3

WP-Bick. LP-Smith. Paxton (N) 3-3, 2B, HR, 5 RBI.

Bowsher 100 010 0 - 2 4 2

Springfield 100 400 x - 5 3 5

WP-Podorowski. LP-Hutt. Kleinfelter (S) 1-3, RBI.

Woodward 000 00 - 005

Rogers 675 0x - 18 10 0

WP-Czajka. LP-Smigielski. Czajka 3-3, 2B, 3 RBI

Eastwood 100 004 0 - 5 3 2

Genoa 042 000 x - 6 7 2

WP-Rightnowar. LP-Schmeltz. Hayes (G) 2-2, RBI.

Lima Senior 000 00 - 0 0 0

Bowling Green 238 3x - 16 x x

WP-Andy Fisher (no hitter, 13Ks). LP-Shoemaker. Schultz (BG) 2H, 3RBIs.

Pettisville 712 100 0 - 11 9 1

Hilltop 200 000 0 - 2 4 6

WP-Miller. LP-Brooker. King (P) 2-3, 2B.

Upper Sandusky 001 000 2 - 3 6 0

Fostoria 001 000 3 - 4 8 2

WP-Yates. LP-Gabriel. Jackson (F) 1-3, 2B.

Delta 100 000 0 - 1 6 2

Elmwood 007 003 x - 10 10 1

WP-Solether. LP-Gladieux. Solether (E) 3-4.

Woodmore 210 305 0 - 11 9 1

Bucyrus 200 000 0 - 2 4 1

WP-Roth. LP-Lewis. Gruelich (W) 2-3, RBI.

Liberty Center 5, Evergreen 3

Oak Harbor 10, Scott 0

Edon 6, Montpelier 0

Danbury 5, Old Fort 2

Monroeville 10, St. Wendelin 4

Norwalk St. Paul 4, Fremont St. Joe 3

Norwalk 10, Port Clinton 0

Regular season

Bexley 200 020 2 - 6 5 2

Bryan 210 000 0 - 3 5 4

WP-Elliot. LP-Martin. W. Davis (Be) 3B, 2 RBI.

St. John's 010 100 0 - 2 7 0

Perrysburg 000 100 0 -1 3 4

WP-Czerwinski. LP-Mahler. Silberhorn (SJ), 3-4, game-winning RBI.

 

PREP TRACK

Green Bear Relays

Girls

Team standings: Evergreen 90, Gibsonburg 84, Hopewell-Loudon 80, Danbury 56, North Baltimore 40, Summerfield 37, Emmanuel Christian 20, Northwood 10, Cardinal Stritch 8, Ottawa Hills 6.

Pole vault-Leiter (HL) 8-6; high jump-Herrmann (S) 5-1; long jump-Leiter (HL) 14-4; shot-Conley (N) 31-9.75; discus-Trumbell (CS) 110-5; 3200-Reinhart (HL) 13:15.5; 300 hurdles-Truckor (E) 46.6; 100-Truckor (E) 12.8; 400 shuttle-Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Feindel, Vargas, Arbogast) 1:12; 1600-Evergreen (Truckor, Siefker, Noe, VanOstrand) 4:31.9; 400 relay-Gibsonburg (Alejandro, Del Toro, McClure, Castillo) 55.4; distance medley-Hopewell-Loudon (Portentoso, Klaiss, Heldman, Reinhart) 15:02.1; 800 relay-Evergreen (Siefker, Noe, Fuller, VanOstrand) 1:55; 800 medley-Evergreen (Kennedy, Fuller, Beroske, Siefker) 2:03:8.

Boys

Team standings: Hopewell-Loudon 112.5, Summerfield 93.5, Gibsonburg 64.5, Evergreen 39.5, Ottawa Hills 29, North Baltimore 22, Maumee Valley 12, Danbury 11, Emmanuel Christian 7, Northwood 2, Cardinal Stritch 2

Pole vault-Bischoff (S) 11-6; high jump-Kiser (G) 5-6; long jump-Burmeister (G) 18-10.5; shot-Hovis (G) 45-10.25; discus-Hovis (G) 135-5; 3200-Wood (HL) 10:28.4; 300 hurdles-Bodart (HL) 42.3; 100-Golkiewicz (S) 11.4; 440 shuttle hurdles-Hopewell-Loudon (Gase, Clouse, Hedrick, Bodart) 1:06.6; 1600-Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Malone, Kurtz, Williams) 3:55.7; 400 relay-Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Malone, Breidenbach, Tooker) 45.6; distance medley-Hopewell-Loudon (Alvarado, Ardner, Napier, Wood) 11:53.9; 800 relay-Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Gase, Breidenbach, Tooker) 1:34.1

Fremont Invitational

Girls

Team standings: Fremont Ross 172, Notre Dame 157, Tiffin Columbian 60, Norwalk 44, Central 36, Start 35, Bowsher 32, St. Joseph 31, Elyria 17, Old Fort 2

3200 relay-Fremont Ross (Lovell, Holmes, Sloma, Bixler) 10:07.28; 6400 relay-Notre Dame (Dray, Urbanski, Genson, Bratton) 23:29.73; 100 hurdles-Ackerman (FR) 16.18; 100-Young (ND) 12.38; 800 relay-Notre Dame (Dzotsi, Connelly, J. Schaefer, Young) 1:46.28; 1600-Fetherolf (N) 5:12.68; 400 relay-Fremont Ross (Woleslagel, Ackerman, Elkins, Mathews) 51.15; 400-J. Schaefer (ND) 1:01.72; 300 hurdles-Woleslagel (FR) 48.27; 800-Fetherolf (N) 2:20.09; 200-Elkins (FR) 26.72; 400 shuttle hurdles-Notre Dame (Parks, Connelly, Wilson, Steinmetz) 1:07.23; 3200-Dray (ND) 12:20.82; 1600 relay-Notre Dame (Dzotsi, J. Schaefer, Tipton, E. Schaefer) 4:08.46; shot-Barringer (C) 36-3; discus-Schell (FR) 112-09; long jump-Hollins (B) 15-11; high jump-Tipton (ND) 4-10; pole vault-Otermat (FR) 10-0.

Boys

Team standings: Fremont Ross 134, Norwalk 127, Central 105.5, Elyria 64, Start 56.5, Tiffin Columbian 50, Old Fort 36, Bowsher 13, St. Joeseph 2

3200 relay-Central (Bumpus, Lykans, Campos, McCartney) 8:29.71; 6400 relay-Norwalk (Lee, Foos, Landis, Howell) 19:30.85; 100 hurdles-Johnson (FR) 14.94; 100-Tucker (E) 11.09; 800 relay-Fremont Ross (Oman, Barnett, Spencer, Grine) 1:31.80; 1600-Guardiola (FR) 4:26.94; 400 relay-Elyria (Schtscherbak, Tucker, Church, Robinson) 43.89; 400-Parker (C) 51.96; 300 hurdles-Barnett (FR) 40.69; 800-Howell (N) 2:00.12; 200-Johnson (N) 22.73; 440 shuttle hurdles-Fremont Ross (Grine, Reinhart, Johnson, Barnett) 1:05.77; 3200-McCartney (C) 9:47.52; 1600 relay-Norwalk (Lee, Hemenway, Slack, Johnson) 3:33.23; shot-Ballenger (FR) 57-10; discus-Ballenger (FR) 179-9; long jump-Barnett (FR) 20-7; high jump-Perry (OF) 6-1; pole vault-Alexander (OF) 14-2.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at New York -125 Philadelphia +115

at Cincinnati -125 Colorado +115

at Atlanta -185 Chicago +175

at Los Angeles -170 San Francisco +160

at San Diego -105 Miami -105

St. Louis -110 at Pittsburgh +100

American League

at Toronto -110 Los Angeles +100

at Detroit -190 Minnesota +180

at Baltimore -185 Houston +175

at Tampa Bay -145 Cleveland +135

Boston -115 at Texas +105

at Seattle -110 Kansas City +100

Interleague

at Milwaukee -135 New York (AL) +125

at Chicago (AL) -110 Arizona +100

at Oakland -130 Washington +120

NBA Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at L.A. Clippers 4½ (215½) Oklahoma City

at Washington 4½ (180½) Indiana

ECHL

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

BEST OF 7

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Cincinnati 2, Fort Wayne 1

Saturday: Cincinnati at Fort Wayne, 7:30 p.m.

Today: Cincinnati at Fort Wayne, 6 p.m.

Greenville 3, Wheeling 2

Friday: Greenville 4, Wheeling 1

Monday, May 12: Greenville at Wheeling, 7 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Bakersfield 3, Stockton 1

Saturday: Bakersfield at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 13: Stockton at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 14: Stockton at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Friday, May 9: Bakersfield 2, Stockton 1

Alaska 4, Idaho 1

Thursday, May 1: Idaho 1, Alaska 0, OT

Friday, May 2: Alaska 6, Idaho 4

Monday, May 5: Alaska 5, Idaho 2

Wednesday, May 7: Alaska 4, Idaho 2

Thursday, May 8: Alaska 2, Idaho 1

 

NBA

Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 2, Brooklyn 1

Saturday: Brooklyn 104, Miami 90

Monday, May 12: Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 14: Brooklyn at Miami, 7 or 8 p.m.

x-Friday, May 16: Miami at Brooklyn, TBA

x-Sunday, May 18: Brooklyn at Miami, TBA

Tuesday, May 6: Miami 107, Brooklyn 86

Thursday, May 8: Miami 94, Brooklyn 82

Indiana 2, Washington 1

Friday: Indiana 85, Washington 63

Today: Indiana at Washington, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13: Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 15: Indiana at Washington, TBA

x-Sunday, May 18: Washington at Indiana, TBA

Monday, May 5: Washington 102, Indiana 96

Wednesday, May 7: Indiana 86, Washington 82

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio 2, Portland 0

Saturday: San Antonio at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Monday, May 12: at San Antonio at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 14: Portland at San Antonio, 8:30 or 9:30 p.m.

x-Friday, May 16: San Antonio at Portland, TBA

x-Monday, May 19: Portland at San Antonio, TBA

Tuesday, May 6: San Antonio 116, Portland 92

Thursday, May 8: San Antonio 114, Portland 97

Oklahoma City 2, L.A. Clippers 1

Friday: Oklahoma City 118, L.A. Clippers 112

Today: Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13: L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 15: Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, TBA

x-Sunday, May 18: L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, TBA

Monday, May 5: L.A. Clippers 122, Oklahoma City 105

Wednesday, May 7: Oklahoma City 112, L.A. Clippers 101

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 10 106 67 302 30.2

Aldridge, POR 8 86 53 227 28.4

James, MIA 6 58 41 164 27.3

Harden, HOU 6 50 45 161 26.8

Westbrook, OKC 10 92 62 262 26.2

Howard, HOU 6 58 40 156 26.0

DeRozan, TOR 7 45 71 167 23.9

Lillard, POR 8 58 49 189 23.6

Griffin, LAC 10 91 53 235 23.5

Curry, GOL 7 51 37 161 23.0

George, IND 10 70 57 219 21.9

Lowry, TOR 7 44 43 148 21.1

Parker, SAN 9 79 26 188 20.9

Ellis, DAL 7 52 27 143 20.4

Johnson, Bro 9 71 29 183 20.3

Beal, WAS 8 54 33 157 19.6

Walker, CHA 4 26 14 78 19.5

Millsap, ATL 7 41 45 136 19.4

Parsons, HOU 6 46 11 116 19.3

Teague, ATL 7 44 38 135 19.3

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Jordan, LAC 39 52 .750

Johnson, TOR 34 52 .654

Ibaka, OKC 60 94 .638

Valanciunas, TOR 31 49 .633

Splitter, SAN 33 58 .569

James, MIA 58 103 .563

Gibson, CHI 32 57 .561

Duncan, SAN 60 107 .561

Howard, HOU 58 106 .547

Patterson, TOR 26 48 .542

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, HOU 6 27 55 82 13.7

Jordan, LAC 10 34 96 130 13.0

Noah, CHI 5 15 49 64 12.8

Aldridge, POR 8 26 65 91 11.4

Millsap, ATL 7 21 55 76 10.9

Gortat, WAS 8 26 58 84 10.5

Valanciunas, TOR 7 19 49 68 9.7

George, IND 10 8 87 95 9.5

Jefferson, CHA 3 6 22 28 9.3

Lee, GOL 7 24 40 64 9.1

Assists

G AST AVG

Paul, LAC 10 100 10.0

Curry, GOL 7 59 8.4

Westbrook, OKC 10 83 8.3

Conley, MEM 7 55 7.9

Wall, WAS 8 57 7.1

Walker, CHA 4 24 6.0

Lillard, POR 8 48 6.0

Harden, HOU 6 35 5.8

Parker, SAN 9 52 5.8

Williams, Bro 9 48 5.3

 

NHL

Playoffs

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Boston 3, Montreal 2

Saturday: Boston 4, Montreal 2

Monday, May 12: Boston at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 14: Montreal at Boston, TBA

Thursday, May 1: Montreal 4, Boston 3, 2OT

Saturday, May 3: Boston 5, Montreal 3

Tuesday, May 6: Montreal 4, Boston 2

Thursday, May 8: Boston 1, Montreal 0, OT

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Today: Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 13: N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBA

Friday, May 2: N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT

Sunday, May 4: Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Monday, May 5: Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Rangers 0

Wednesday, May 7: Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Friday, May 9: N.Y. Rangers 5, Pittsburgh 1

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Chicago 2, Minnesota 1

Today: Minnesota at Chicago, 9 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 13: Chicago at Minnesota, TBA

x-Thursday, May 15: Minnesota at Chicago, TBA

Friday, May 2: Chicago 5, Minnesota 2

Sunday, May 4: Chicago 4, Minnesota 1

Tuesday, May 6: Minnesota 4, Chicago 0

Friday, May 9: Chicago at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.

Los Angeles 2, Anaheim 1

Saturday: Anaheim at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, May 12: Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 14: Anaheim at Los Angeles, TBA

x-Friday, May 16: Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBA

Saturday, May 3: Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Monday, May 5: Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 1

Thursday, May 8: Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 2

 

SPORTLIGHT

May 11

1918–Exterminator, a 30-1 long shot ridden by Willie Knapp, loses the lead but regains it to win the Kentucky Derby by one length over Escoba.

1923–Setting several Pacific Coast League records, Pete Schneider of Vernon hits five homers and a double to drive in 14 runs in a 35-11 romp over Salt Lake City.

1968–The Montreal Canadiens win the Stanley Cup, completing a four-game sweep over the St. Louis Blues with a 3-2 victory.

1972–The Boston Bruins win the Stanley Cup in six games with a 3-0 victory over the New York Rangers.

1992–The Portland Trail Blazers win the highest-scoring playoff game in NBA history, 153-151 in double overtime against the Phoenix Suns in the Western Conference semifinals.

1994–The Phoenix Suns, down 20 points with 10 minutes to play, stage the biggest late-game comeback in NBA playoff history, beating the Houston Rockets 124-117 in overtime in the Western Conference semifinals.

2001–Vince Carter scores 34 of his 50 points in the first half and ties an NBA playoff record with nine 3-pointers to lead Toronto to a 102-78 win over Philadelphia.

2005–The New York State Athletic Commission suspends James Toney and orders him to pay a $10,000 fine for testing positive for banned substances after an April 30 heavyweight title bout with John Ruiz.

2009–Cleveland makes it an NBA-record eight straight wins by double digits with an 84-74 victory over Atlanta to advance to the Eastern Conference finals. The Cavaliers are the second team to sweep the first two rounds of the playoffs since the NBA expanded the first round to best-of-seven in 2003.

 

PREP LACROSSE

OTTAWA HILLS 11, PERRYSBURG 9

OH: Boesel 3, Me. Healy 3, Dewire 2, Petro 2, Mi. Healy 1; P: Clayton 2, Grove 2, Ondrus 2, Sulewski 1, G. Zysik 1, V. Zysik 1. Saves: Davis (OH) 11, Frank (P) 8.

 

GOLF

The Players Championship

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., par 72

Martin Kaymer 63-69-72 – 204

Jordan Spieth 67-66-71 – 204

John Senden 70-69-68 – 207

Sergio Garcia 67-71-69 – 207

Matt Jones 70-69-69 – 208

George McNeill 71-68-69 – 208

Gary Woodland 67-71-70 – 208

Francesco Molinari 72-70-67 – 209

David Hearn 70-71-68 – 209

Lee Westwood 67-71-71 – 209

Stewart Cink 70-70-70 – 210

Jim Furyk 70-68-72 – 210

Ryan Moore 70-74-67 – 211

Brandt Snedeker 75-69-67 – 211

Matt Kuchar 71-71-69 – 211

Daniel Summerhays 74-68-69 – 211

Bo Van Pelt 71-70-70 – 211

Morgan Hoffmann 71-70-70 – 211

Bubba Watson 69-72-70 – 211

Henrik Stenson 71-70-70 – 211

Justin Leonard 68-73-70 – 211

Bill Haas 68-71-72 – 211

Justin Rose 67-71-73 – 211

Brian Stuard 67-76-69 – 212

Steve Stricker 71-70-71 – 212

Zach Johnson 69-71-72 – 212

Brian Davis 72-67-73 – 212

Rory McIlroy 70-74-69 – 213

Rory Sabbatini 71-73-69 – 213

Adam Scott 77-67-69 – 213

Hideki Matsuyama 70-71-72 – 213

Chris Kirk 71-73-70 – 214

Jimmy Walker 75-68-71 – 214

John Peterson 73-69-72 – 214

Justin Hicks 73-70-71 – 214

Dustin Johnson 68-74-72 – 214

Scott Stallings 67-77-71 – 215

Ryan Palmer 71-73-71 – 215

Steven Bowditch 72-72-71 – 215

Angel Cabrera 70-74-71 – 215

Jason Dufner 69-74-72 – 215

Charley Hoffman 77-67-71 – 215

Scott Langley 71-72-72 – 215

Ian Poulter 74-69-72 – 215

Charlie Beljan 73-69-73 – 215

Martin Flores 70-71-74 – 215

Jamie Donaldson 74-67-74 – 215

Freddie Jacobson 70-70-75 – 215

Kevin Chappell 72-68-75 – 215

Kevin Na 70-69-76 – 215

Geoff Ogilvy 69-70-76 – 215

K.J. Choi 74-70-72 – 216

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 67-77-72 – 216

J.J. Henry 74-70-72 – 216

Marc Leishman 70-72-74 – 216

Erik Compton 72-70-74 – 216

Pat Perez 68-73-75 – 216

Charl Schwartzel 72-67-77 – 216

Scott Brown 68-71-77 – 216

Russell Henley 65-71-80 – 216

Russell Knox 72-72-73 – 217

Jeff Maggert 72-71-74 – 217

Retief Goosen 72-70-75 – 217

Brendan Steele 69-73-75 – 217

Billy Horschel 72-70-75 – 217

Luke Donald 73-69-75 – 217

Graeme McDowell 69-71-77 – 217

Brendon de Jonge 69-74-75 – 218

Kyle Stanley 73-69-76 – 218

Richard H. Lee 71-71-76 – 218

Sang-Moon Bae 66-73-79 – 218

Madeira Islands Open

Santo da Serra, Madeira Islands, par 72

Scott Henry, Scotland 35-32 – 67

Daniel Brooks, England 34-34 – 68

Lloyd Kennedy, England 34-34 – 68

Andrew Marshall, England 34-35 – 69

Pedro Oriol, Spain 36-33 – 69

Martin Wiegele, Austria 36-33 – 69

Julien Guerrier, France 34-35 – 69

Carlos Aguilar, Spain 37-33 – 70

Johan Edfors, Sweden 34-36 – 70

Tjaart Van der Walt, South Africa 35-32 – 70

Cyril Bouniol, France 36-34 – 70

Michael Lorenzo-Vera, France 36-35 – 71

Jens Dantorp, Sweden 35-36 – 71

Steven Brown, England 36-35 – 71

Scott Arnold, Australia 38-33 – 71

Christopher Mivis, Belgium 35-36 – 71

Tain Lee, United States 34-38 – 72

Brinson Paolini, United States 38-35 – 73

Daniel Im, United States 37-39 – 76

Dodge Kemmer, United States 36-41 – 77

World Rankings

Through May 4

1. Tiger Woods USA 8.26

2. Adam Scott AUS 8.04

3. Henrik Stenson SWE 7.89

4. Bubba Watson USA 7.29

5. Matt Kuchar USA 7.05

6. Jason Day AUS 6.78

7. Jordan Spieth USA 5.96

8. Phil Mickelson USA 5.86

9. Sergio Garcia ESP 5.80

10. Justin Rose ENG 5.80

11. Rory McIlroy NIR 5.75

12. Zach Johnson USA 5.46

13. Dustin Johnson USA 5.15

14. Jim Furyk USA 4.63

15. Graeme McDowell NIR 4.35

16. Steve Stricker USA 4.24

17. Charl Schwartzel SAF 4.22

18. Luke Donald ENG 4.13

19. Jason Dufner USA 4.08

20. Keegan Bradley USA 4.05

 

AUTO RACING

Grand Prix of Indianapolis

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

All cars Dallara chassis

1. (4) Simon Pagenaud, Honda, 82. 2. (3) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Honda, 82. 3. (10) Helio Castroneves, Chevrolet, 82. 4. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, Chevrolet, 82. 5. (23) Charlie Kimball, Chevrolet, 82.

6. (14) Ryan Briscoe, Chevrolet, 82. 7. (2) Jack Hawksworth, Honda, 82. 8. (5) Will Power, Chevrolet, 82. 9. (16) Takuma Sato, Honda, 82. 10. (9) Tony Kanaan, Chevrolet, 82.

11. (18) Justin Wilson, Honda, 82. 12. (22) Oriol Servia, Honda, 82. 13. (17) Carlos Huertas, Honda, 82. 14. (13) Marco Andretti, Honda, 82. 15. (6) Scott Dixon, Chevrolet, 82.

16. (8) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 81. 17. (15) Josef Newgarden, Honda, 80. 18. (20) Martin Plowman, Honda, 80. 19. (24) Mike Conway, Chevrolet, 58, mechanical. 20. (11) James Hinchcliffe, Honda, 56, contact.

21. (12) Graham Rahal, Honda, 50, contact. 22. (21) Franck Montagny, Honda, 47, contact. 23. (1) Sebastian Saavedra, Chevrolet, 0. contact. 24. (19) Carlos Munoz, Honda, 0. contact. 25. (25) Mikhail Aleshin, Honda, 0. contact.

Race Statistics

Winners average speed: 96.462 mph.

Time of race: 2:04:24.0261.

Margin of victory: 0.8906 seconds.

Cautions: 4 for 19 laps.

Lead changes: 12 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: Hunter-Reay 1-9, Hawksworth 10-27, Hunter-Reay 28, Wilson 29-30, Hawksworth 31-43, Pagenaud 44, Hunter-Reay 45-51, Wilson 52-53, Hunter-Reay 54, Castroneves 55-69, Bourdais 70, Servia 71-77, Pagenaud 78-82.

Points: Power 149, Hunter-Reay 148, Pagenaud 143, Castroneves 102, Dixon 102, Conway 93, Andretti 89, Wilson 87, Kanaan 82, Bourdais 81.

 

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA team event

At Fostoria Country Club

1. Jo Daniels (Toledo Golf Club), Sherri Warnock (Brandywine), Holly Bennett (Belmont), Connie Kemp (Hantz) - 117.

2. Patty Wilkins (Fremont), Sue Newman (Fremont), Lisa Kuryan (Findlay), Fran Drobet (West Shore) - 119.

3. Linda Roslin (Hantz), Jane McKie (Hantz), Kristin Window (Lima Shawnee), Becky Komminsk (Lima Shawnee) - 120.

Optimist Junior International

Heatherdowns Country Club

State qualifiers advancing to State Championship June 16:

Boys 16-18

Seth Brenneman 75, Noah Noviski 78, Ryan Niese 78, Matt Abendroth 78, Dillon Booth 78, Josh Kruzel 79, Paul Walker 80.

Boys 14-15

Tommy Sullinger 79, Eric Mancinotti 80, Justin Schnebelen 80, Jack Kunkel 81, Connor Lenhart 83, Justin Crotin 85.

Boys 10-11

Lucas Patterson 99

Girls 15-18

Makayla Dull 82, Kathryn Young 86, Maria Connelly 86, Monica Torda 89, Kayleigh McHugh 91.

Girls 13-14

Lexi Knight 88, Pinya Pitpatjarasgit 89, Ashley Knight 92.

Girls 10-12

Macy Hanus 95, Sydney Leyerle 96.

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ohio 400 101 100 - 7 7 0

Bowling Green 021 012 000 - 6 8 1

WP-Miller. LP-Singer. Adryan (O) 1-4, 2 RBI.

Western Michigan 000 000 000 - 0 3 1

Toledo 000 001 00x - 1 5 1

WP-Wilkinson. LP-Laudicina. Callahan (T) 1-3, RBI.

Western Michigan 000 120 000 - 3 9 0

Toledo 000 000 000 - 0 2 0

WP-Mayle. LP-Shutes. Sunde (WM) 1-4, 2 RBI.

 

AMERICAN LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Baltimore 19 14 .576 – – 7-3 W-4 8-6 11-8

New York 19 16 .543 1 – 4-6 L-1 9-8 10-8

Toronto 18 19 .486 3 1½ 6-4 L-2 7-9 11-10

Boston 17 18 .486 3 1½ 5-5 L-1 10-11 7-7

Tampa Bay 16 21 .432 5 3½ 5-5 W-1 8-11 8-10

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Detroit 21 11 .656 – – 8-2 W-1 13-7 8-4

Chicago 19 19 .500 5 1 5-5 L-1 11-9 8-10

Kansas City 17 18 .486 5½ 1½ 4-6 W-1 8-7 9-11

Cleveland 17 20 .459 6½ 2½ 6-4 L-1 12-8 5-12

Minnesota 16 19 .457 6½ 2½ 4-6 L-1 8-9 8-10

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Oakland 21 15 .583 – – 5-5 W-2 8-9 13-6

Texas 19 17 .528 2 – 4-6 W-2 11-8 8-9

Los Angeles 18 17 .514 2½ ½ 6-4 W-2 8-10 10-7

Seattle 18 17 .514 2½ ½ 7-3 L-1 6-7 12-10

Houston 11 25 .306 10 8 2-8 L-1 6-13 5-12

SATURDAY

L.A. Angels 5, Toronto 3

Detroit 9, Minnesota 3

Houston at Baltimore, late

Arizona 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Tampa Bay 7, Cleveland 1

Milwaukee 5, N.Y. Yankees 4

Boston at Texas, late

Washington at Oakland, late

Kansas City at Seattle, late

FRIDAY

Baltimore 4, Houston 3

L.A. Angels 4, Toronto 3

Minnesota 2, Detroit 1

Cleveland 6, Tampa Bay 3

Texas 8, Boston 0

Chicago White Sox 9, Arizona 3

N.Y. Yankees 5, Milwaukee 3

Oakland 8, Washington 0

Kansas City 6, Seattle 1

SUNDAY

L.A. Angels (Weaver 3-2) at Toronto (Hutchison 1-2), 1:07

Minnesota (Deduno 0-2) at Detroit (Ray 1-0), 1:08

Houston (Cosart 1-3) at Baltimore (Tillman 3-1), 1:35

Cleveland (Tomlin 1-0) at Tampa Bay (Archer 2-1), 1:40

Arizona (Anderson 0-0) at Chicago White Sox (Noesi 0-2), 2:10

N.Y. Yankees (Phelps 0-0) at Milwaukee (Garza 2-3), 2:10

Boston (Lackey 4-2) at Texas (Ross Jr. 1-3), 3:05

Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-2) at Oakland (Kazmir 4-1), 4:05

Kansas City (Guthrie 2-2) at Seattle (Elias 3-2), 4:10

 

NATIONAL LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Atlanta 19 15 .559 – – 2-8 W-1 11-8 8-7

Miami 20 16 .556 – – 8-2 L-1 17-5 3-11

Washington 19 16 .543 ½ ½ 5-5 L-1 11-9 8-7

New York 16 18 .471 3 3 3-7 L-4 8-9 8-9

Philadelphia 16 18 .471 3 3 4-6 W-1 6-9 10-9

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Milwaukee 23 14 .622 – – 3-7 W-1 11-9 12-5

St. Louis 18 18 .500 4½ 2 4-6 L-1 7-5 11-13

Cincinnati 16 19 .457 6 3½ 5-5 L-1 9-8 7-11

Pittsburgh 15 20 .429 7 4½ 5-5 W-3 11-10 4-10

Chicago 12 22 .353 9½ 7 4-6 L-1 7-11 5-11

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

San Francisco 23 14 .622 – – 7-3 L-1 10-5 13-9

Colorado 23 16 .590 1 – 7-3 W-1 13-5 10-11

Los Angeles 20 18 .526 3½ 1 4-6 W-1 7-11 13-7

San Diego 16 21 .432 7 4½ 3-7 W-1 10-11 6-10

Arizona 14 25 .359 10 7½ 6-4 W-1 3-15 11-10

SATURDAY

L.A. Dodgers 6, San Francisco 2

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, late

Arizona 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Colorado 11, Cincinnati 2

Milwaukee 5, N.Y. Yankees 4

Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, late

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, late

Miami at San Diego, late

Washington at Oakland, late

FRIDAY

Pittsburgh 6, St. Louis 4

Cincinnati 4, Colorado 3

Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Mets 2, 11 innings

Atlanta 3, Chicago Cubs 2, 10 innings

Chicago White Sox 9, Arizona 3

N.Y. Yankees 5, Milwaukee 3

Oakland 8, Washington 0

San Diego 10, Miami 1

San Francisco 3, L.A. Dodgers 1

SUNDAY

Colorado (Nicasio 4-1) at Cincinnati (Bailey 2-2), 1:10

Philadelphia (Hamels 0-2) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 2-2), 1:10

Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 2-2) at Atlanta (Harang 3-3), 1:35

Arizona (Anderson 0-0) at Chicago White Sox (Noesi 0-2), 2:10

N.Y. Yankees (Phelps 0-0) at Milwaukee (Garza 2-3), 2:10

Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-2) at Oakland (Kazmir 4-1), 4:05

Miami (H.Alvarez 2-2) at San Diego (Erlin 1-4), 4:10

San Francisco (Hudson 4-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 2-0), 4:10

St. Louis (S.Miller 4-2) at Pittsburgh (Morton 0-4), 8:05

 

MLB BOX SCORES

american

Angels 5, Blue Jays 3

Los Angeles AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Aybar ss 5 0 2 0 0 0 .281

Trout cf 4 0 0 0 1 1 .275

Pujols dh 4 0 1 0 0 0 .286

H.Kendrick 2b 4 1 1 0 0 1 .300

Cron 1b 4 2 2 2 0 1 .417

Iannetta c 4 1 2 2 0 0 .230

Green lf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .294

Cowgill rf 4 1 2 0 0 0 .309

Jo.McDonald 3b 4 0 1 0 0 2 .300

Totals 37 5 12 4 1 6

Toronto AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Reyes ss 4 1 1 0 0 0 .209

Me.Cabrera lf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .335

Bautista cf 4 1 1 1 0 0 .295

Encarnacion 1b 4 0 1 1 0 0 .252

D.Navarro dh 4 0 1 1 0 0 .287

1-Santos pr 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Kratz c 3 0 0 0 0 0 .231

a-Lind ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .279

J.Francisco 3b 3 0 0 0 0 3 .279

St.Tolleson rf 3 0 1 0 0 1 .429

Getz 2b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .160

Totals 33 3 6 3 0 4

Los Angeles 031 001 000 –5 12 1

Toronto 100 000 002 –3 6 1

a-grounded into a double play for Kratz in the 9th.

1-ran for D.Navarro in the 9th.

E–Skaggs (1), Reyes (2). LOB–Los Angeles 6, Toronto 3. 2B–Pujols (9), H.Kendrick (8), Encarnacion (11), St.Tolleson (4). HR–Iannetta (3), off Happ Cron (1), off Happ. RBIs–Cron 2 (5), Iannetta 2 (14), Bautista (24), Encarnacion (25), D.Navarro (16). CS–Green (1).

DP–Los Angeles 1 (J.Smith, Aybar, Cron) Toronto 1 (Reyes, Getz, Encarnacion).

Los Angeles IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Skaggs W, 3-1 8 4 3 2 0 4 103 4.14

J.Smith S, 4-6 1 2 0 0 0 0 10 3.00

Toronto IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Happ L, 1-1 21/3 7 4 4 1 4 58 4.63

Redmond 42/3 5 1 0 0 1 64 2.66

Rogers 2 0 0 0 0 1 29 6.38

Skaggs pitched to 2 batters in the 9th.

Inherited runners-scored–J.Smith 2-2, Redmond 1-0. PB–Iannetta.

T–2:46. A–31,412.

FRIDAY

Royals 6, Mariners 1

Kansas City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Aoki rf 4 1 2 0 0 0 .284

Hosmer 1b 4 0 3 1 0 0 .326

B.Butler dh 5 1 1 1 0 1 .236

S.Perez c 4 2 3 0 0 0 .260

Hayes c 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000

A.Gordon lf 5 1 3 0 0 0 .257

Giavotella 2b 5 0 1 1 0 1 .250

L.Cain cf 4 0 2 1 0 0 .351

Moustakas 3b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .142

A.Escobar ss 3 1 1 0 1 0 .273

Totals 39 6 16 4 1 2

Seattle AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

M.Saunders cf-rf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .225

Romero rf 3 0 0 0 0 2 .215

a-J.Jones ph-cf 1 0 1 0 0 0 .455

Cano 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .288

Hart dh 2 0 0 0 1 1 .216

Smoak 1b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .246

Bloomquist 3b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .200

Ackley lf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .240

Zunino c 3 0 1 0 0 1 .250

B.Miller ss 2 1 0 0 1 1 .170

Totals 31 1 5 0 2 6

Kansas City 101 201 010 –6 16 1

Seattle 000 000 010 –1 5 1

a-doubled for Romero in the 8th.

E–Aoki (2), B.Miller (6). LOB–Kansas City 9, Seattle 6. 2B–J.Jones (1). RBIs–Hosmer (18), B.Butler (14), Giavotella (2), L.Cain (6). SB–A.Escobar (11). S–Aoki. SF–Hosmer.

DP–Kansas City 1 (Giavotella, A.Escobar, Hosmer) Seattle 3 (B.Miller, Cano, Smoak), (B.Miller, Smoak), (B.Miller, Cano, Smoak).

Kansas City IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Vargas W, 3-1 7 3 0 0 0 6 98 3.04

Crow 1 1 1 0 1 0 19 0.00

Ti.Collins 1 1 0 0 1 0 18 10.38

Seattle IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Maurer L, 1-1 71/3 14 6 4 0 0 97 6.20

Furbush 2/3 0 0 0 1 0 20 6.55

Wilhelmsen 1 2 0 0 0 2 14 2.45

Inherited runners-scored–Furbush 2-0. HBP–by Vargas (Hart). WP–Wilhelmsen.

T–2:45. A–20,858.

AL LEADERS

BATTING—AlRamirez, Chicago, .340; Choo, Texas, .340; MeCabrera, Toronto, .335; VMartinez, Detroit, .328; Hosmer, Kansas City, .326; Loney, Tampa Bay, .326; Wieters, Baltimore, .323.

RBI—JAbreu, Chicago, 37; Brantley, Cleveland, 30; Colabello, Minnesota, 30; NCruz, Baltimore, 29; MiCabrera, Detroit, 28; Moss, Oakland, 28; Pujols, Los Angeles, 26; AlRamirez, Chicago, 26.

national

Dodgers 6, Giants 2

San Francisco AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Pagan cf 4 0 0 0 1 0 .307

Pence rf 4 0 1 1 0 0 .252

Posey 1b 4 0 3 1 1 0 .300

Morse lf 4 0 1 0 0 3 .275

H.Sanchez c 4 0 0 0 1 2 .222

Sandoval 3b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .173

B.Crawford ss 4 1 1 0 0 1 .265

B.Hicks 2b 3 1 1 0 1 1 .198

M.Cain p 2 0 0 0 0 2 .250

Affeldt p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Machi p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

b-Colvin ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000

J.Gutierrez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 34 2 8 2 4 11

Los Angeles AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

D.Gordon 2b 3 2 2 1 1 0 .336

Puig rf 4 1 2 1 0 1 .315

H.Ramirez ss 1 0 0 0 2 1 .252

Ad.Gonzalez 1b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .264

Kemp cf 4 1 2 2 0 0 .270

C.Crawford lf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .257

Figgins 3b 2 0 0 0 1 1 .133

B.Wilson p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

c-Ethier ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .245

C.Perez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Butera c 3 1 1 1 0 1 .220

Greinke p 1 0 0 0 1 0 .167

a-Ju.Turner 3b 2 0 0 0 0 0 .175

Totals 29 6 9 5 5 5

San Francisco 020 000 000 –2 8 0

Los Angeles 000 002 22x –6 9 1

a-grounded out for Greinke in the 7th. b-struck out for Machi in the 8th. c-grounded out for B.Wilson in the 8th.

E–Figgins (1). LOB–San Francisco 12, Los Angeles 6. 2B–Pence (8), D.Gordon (6), Puig (6), Butera (1). HR–Kemp (5), off J.Gutierrez. RBIs–Pence (10), Posey (18), D.Gordon (11), Puig (24), Kemp 2 (11), Butera (6). SB–D.Gordon 3 (24), C.Crawford (5). CS–Figgins (1). S–M.Cain. SF–Pence, Butera.

DP–San Francisco 2 (B.Crawford, B.Hicks, Posey), (B.Hicks, B.Crawford, Posey) Los Angeles 1 (Greinke, H.Ramirez, Ad.Gonzalez).

San Francisco IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

M.Cain 5 3 2 2 4 4 92 4.25

Affeldt L, 0-1 BS, 1-1 12/3 3 2 2 0 1 19 1.46

Machi 1/3 1 0 0 1 0 9 0.52

J.Gutierrez 1 2 2 2 0 0 14 4.00

Los Angeles IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Greinke W, 6-1 7 6 2 2 3 8 112 2.38

B.Wilson H, 3 1 2 0 0 1 2 22 9.28

C.Perez 1 0 0 0 0 1 7 3.38

M.Cain pitched to 3 batters in the 6th.

Inherited runners-scored–Affeldt 3-2, Machi 1-1. HBP–by M.Cain (H.Ramirez), by Greinke (Morse).

T–3:22. A–47,199.

FRIDAY

Giants 3, Dodgers 1

San Francisco AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Pagan cf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .316

Pence rf 2 1 0 0 2 0 .252

Posey c 4 0 1 0 0 0 .284

Morse lf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .276

J.Perez lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .059

Belt 1b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .264

Arias 1b 3 0 1 1 0 1 .173

Sandoval 3b 3 0 0 0 1 0 .171

B.Hicks 2b 3 1 0 0 1 0 .193

B.Crawford ss 4 1 2 2 0 0 .266

Bumgarner p 3 0 1 0 0 0 .333

b-Adrianza ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .194

Romo p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 31 3 6 3 4 3

Los Angeles AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

D.Gordon 2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .328

Puig rf 4 1 1 1 0 1 .308

H.Ramirez ss 4 0 0 0 0 1 .254

Ad.Gonzalez 1b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .265

Kemp cf 3 0 2 0 0 0 .262

Van Slyke lf 2 0 0 0 1 1 .250

Olivo c 3 0 0 0 0 1 .238

Ju.Turner 3b 3 0 1 0 0 0 .182

Maholm p 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000

League p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

a-Figgins ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .154

Howell p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 29 1 4 1 1 8

San Francisco 000 021 000 –3 6 0

Los Angeles 000 001 000 –1 4 1

a-struck out for League in the 8th. b-struck out for Bumgarner in the 9th.

E–Ju.Turner (3). LOB–San Francisco 6, Los Angeles 3. 2B–Ju.Turner (3). HR–B.Crawford (4), off Maholm Puig (5), off Bumgarner. RBIs–Arias (2), B.Crawford 2 (17), Puig (23). SB–Pence (6), Van Slyke (2). S–Maholm.

DP–San Francisco 1 (B.Crawford, B.Hicks, Arias) Los Angeles 2 (D.Gordon, Ad.Gonzalez), (League, Olivo, Ad.Gonzalez).

San Francisco IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Bumgarner W, 4-3 8 4 1 1 1 8 112 2.83

Romo S, 12-12 1 0 0 0 0 0 10 1.65

Los Angeles IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Maholm L, 1-3 52/3 3 3 3 4 2 102 4.71

League 21/3 3 0 0 0 0 29 1.74

Howell 1 0 0 0 0 1 14 2.57

Inherited runners-scored–League 2-0. IBB–off Maholm (Sandoval). HBP–by Maholm (Belt).

T–2:57. A–49,171.

Padres 10, Marlins 1

Miami AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Yelich lf 3 0 0 0 1 1 .266

Dietrich 2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .239

Stanton rf 2 0 1 0 1 0 .297

R.Johnson rf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .294

McGehee 3b 3 0 1 0 0 0 .309

Solano 3b 0 0 0 0 1 0 .240

Saltalamacchia c 3 0 0 0 0 0 .279

Mathis c 1 0 0 0 0 1 .263

G.Jones 1b 4 0 0 0 0 4 .244

Ozuna cf 3 1 1 1 0 1 .271

Hechavarria ss 3 0 1 0 0 0 .275

Marmol p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Slowey p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Fernandez p 2 0 0 0 0 2 .125

Hand p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Lucas ss 0 0 0 0 1 0 .308

Totals 29 1 4 1 4 10

San Diego AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Venable rf 4 0 0 1 0 0 .182

E.Cabrera ss 4 1 1 0 1 1 .252

S.Smith lf 5 1 3 2 0 0 .309

Quackenbush p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Grandal c 3 2 0 0 2 2 .226

Gyorko 2b 4 2 3 6 0 1 .165

Maybin cf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .361

Alonso 1b 4 1 2 0 0 0 .168

Amarista 3b 4 1 2 1 0 0 .185

T.Ross p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .077

Stauffer p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

a-Blanks ph-lf 1 1 1 0 0 0 .222

Totals 35 10 13 10 3 6

Miami 000 000 100 –1 4 1

San Diego 020 006 02x –10 13 0

a-singled for Stauffer in the 8th.

E–G.Jones (4). LOB–Miami 5, San Diego 6. 2B–S.Smith (9), Alonso 2 (9). 3B–S.Smith (2). HR–Ozuna (6), off T.Ross Gyorko 2 (5), off Fernandez 2. RBIs–Ozuna (21), Venable (5), S.Smith 2 (9), Gyorko 6 (18), Amarista (7). S–T.Ross. SF–Venable.

DP–Miami 1 (Dietrich, Lucas, G.Jones) San Diego 2 (T.Ross, Gyorko, Alonso), (E.Cabrera, Alonso).

Miami IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Fernandez L, 4-2 5 6 6 5 1 5 80 2.44

Hand 1 3 2 2 1 0 28 6.23

Marmol 1 1 0 0 1 0 18 5.84

Slowey 1 3 2 2 0 1 34 5.92

San Diego IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

T.Ross W, 4-3 7 4 1 1 2 8 111 3.02

Stauffer 1 0 0 0 1 0 12 2.30

Quackenbush 1 0 0 0 1 2 15 6.75

Fernandez pitched to 4 batters in the 6th.

T–2:54. A–22,553.

Phillies 3, Mets 2

Philadelphia AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Revere cf 4 0 1 0 1 0 .282

Bastardo p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

d-Brignac ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Hollands p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Nix 3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .154

Rollins ss 4 0 0 0 2 3 .258

Utley 2b 5 3 3 0 0 1 .336

Howard 1b 5 0 1 0 1 1 .234

1-Mayberry pr-1b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .143

Byrd rf 4 0 1 1 2 3 .315

D.Brown lf 5 0 2 2 1 0 .233

Ruiz c 4 0 1 0 2 1 .290

Asche 3b 4 0 0 0 2 1 .229

Papelbon p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

R.Hernandez p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000

Diekman p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Mi.Adams p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

b-Gwynn Jr. cf 2 0 0 0 0 1 .217

Totals 40 3 9 3 11 12

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Lagares cf 6 0 1 0 0 2 .306

Dan.Murphy 2b 4 2 1 0 2 1 .307

D.Wright 3b 4 0 2 1 2 2 .284

Granderson rf 5 0 1 1 1 1 .176

C.Young lf 5 0 0 0 0 2 .227

Satin 1b 5 0 0 0 0 2 .107

Flores ss 5 0 2 0 0 1 .222

d'Arnaud c 5 0 2 0 0 1 .211

Mejia p 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Matsuzaka p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

a-E.Young ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 .220

Familia p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Rice p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

c-Tejada ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .181

Farnsworth p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Valverde p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

e-Recker ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .229

C.Torres p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Totals 43 2 10 2 5 12

Philadelphia 001 010 000 01 –3 9 1

New York 100 000 010 00 –2 10 0

a-singled for Matsuzaka in the 6th. b-flied out for Mi.Adams in the 8th. c-flied out for Rice in the 8th. d-flied out for Bastardo in the 10th. e-flied out for Valverde in the 10th.

1-ran for Howard in the 11th.

E–Rollins (3). LOB–Philadelphia 17, New York 15. 2B–Utley 2 (14), Byrd (12), D.Wright (8), Granderson (5). RBIs–Byrd (23), D.Brown 2 (13), D.Wright (18), Granderson (14). SB–Utley (1), D.Brown (4), Ruiz (2). S–R.Hernandez, Mejia.

DP–New York 1 (Dan.Murphy, Flores, Satin).

Philadelphia IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

R.Hernandez 5 6 1 1 3 4 99 4.15

Diekman H, 4 1 1 0 0 1 2 18 5.19

Mi.Adams H, 3 1 1 0 0 0 2 19 5.40

Bastardo BS, 1-1 2 1 1 1 1 2 33 3.86

Hollands W, 1-1 1 1 0 0 0 1 18 4.85

Papelbon S, 10-11 1 0 0 0 0 1 7 1.88

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Mejia 42/3 6 2 2 3 4 101 5.06

Matsuzaka 11/3 0 0 0 3 3 34 3.09

Familia 11/3 1 0 0 1 2 28 3.52

Rice 2/3 0 0 0 1 0 8 5.63

Farnsworth 1 0 0 0 1 0 17 3.00

Valverde 1 0 0 0 0 1 12 3.77

C.Torres L, 2-2 1 2 1 1 2 2 26 3.15

Inherited runners-scored–Matsuzaka 1-0, Rice 1-0. IBB–off Diekman (D.Wright), off C.Torres (Howard, D.Brown), off Matsuzaka (Asche). HBP–by R.Hernandez (C.Young), by Mejia (Utley). WP–Matsuzaka.

T–4:39. A–30,036.

interleague

Brewers 5, Yankees 4

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Ellsbury cf 3 1 0 0 0 0 .308

Gardner lf 3 1 1 1 0 1 .284

d-A.Soriano ph 1 0 1 1 0 0 .244

Aceves p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Beltran rf 4 0 1 1 0 0 .244

Teixeira 1b 4 1 2 1 0 0 .253

McCann c 4 0 1 0 0 2 .214

Solarte 3b-ss 4 0 1 0 0 1 .302

B.Roberts 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .243

Ryan ss 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.000

b-Ke.Johnson 3b 1 1 0 0 1 0 .221

Sabathia p 2 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Betances p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

c-I.Suzuki ph-lf 2 0 1 0 0 0 .377

Totals 34 4 10 4 1 4

Milwaukee AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

C.Gomez cf 5 1 1 1 0 3 .291

Segura ss 4 1 0 0 0 0 .242

Lucroy c 4 2 2 2 0 0 .298

Ar.Ramirez 3b 2 1 2 1 0 0 .252

Bianchi 3b 2 0 0 0 0 1 .171

R.Weeks 2b 4 0 2 1 0 0 .282

Mar.Reynolds 1b 3 0 1 0 1 1 .227

K.Davis lf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .217

Fr.Rodriguez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Gindl rf 3 0 1 0 1 0 .158

Lohse p 2 0 0 0 0 0 .063

a-Gennett ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .282

Thornburg p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Duke p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

W.Smith p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

e-L.Schafer ph-lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .209

Totals 35 5 10 5 2 7

New York 002 001 100 –4 10 1

Milwaukee 103 000 10x –5 10 1

a-struck out for Lohse in the 6th. b-walked for Ryan in the 7th. c-singled for Betances in the 7th. d-singled for Gardner in the 7th. e-flied out for W.Smith in the 8th.

E–Ryan (1), Lucroy (2). LOB–New York 5, Milwaukee 8. 2B–Lucroy (12). 3B–Gardner (1). HR–Teixeira (6), off Lohse C.Gomez (9), off Sabathia Lucroy (2), off Sabathia Ar.Ramirez (5), off Sabathia. RBIs–Gardner (12), A.Soriano (14), Beltran (15), Teixeira (15), C.Gomez (21), Lucroy 2 (12), Ar.Ramirez (21), R.Weeks (1). CS–Teixeira (1).

GIDP–Beltran, Sabathia.

DP–Milwaukee 3 (Lucroy, Lucroy, Segura), (Segura, R.Weeks, Mar.Reynolds), (Bianchi, R.Weeks, Mar.Reynolds).

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Sabathia 51/3 8 4 1 1 4 107 5.28

Betances 2/3 0 0 0 0 2 7 2.00

Aceves L, 0-1 2 2 1 1 1 1 30 1.23

Milwaukee IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Lohse 6 8 3 2 0 2 85 2.75

Thornburg 0 1 1 1 1 0 10 2.45

Duke W, 3-0 BS, 2-2 1 1 0 0 0 0 10 1.08

W.Smith H, 9 1 0 0 0 0 2 15 0.55

Fr.Rodriguez S, 15-15 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0.00

Inherited runners-scored–Betances 3-0, Duke 2-1. Balk–Aceves. Catchers' interference–Lucroy.

T–2:48. A–43,085.

D-backs 4, White Sox 3

Arizona AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Pollock cf 4 1 2 1 1 0 .267

Prado 3b 4 0 2 1 0 0 .243

Goldschmidt 1b 3 0 0 0 2 1 .329

Montero c 4 0 1 1 0 2 .276

Hill 2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .260

C.Ross lf 4 0 3 0 0 0 .200

Inciarte lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .100

G.Parra rf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .271

A.Marte dh 3 1 1 1 0 1 .273

a-E.Chavez dh 1 0 0 0 0 0 .279

Owings ss 4 1 2 0 0 0 .295

Totals 35 4 12 4 3 5

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

G.Beckham 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .234

Semien 3b 3 0 1 0 0 0 .220

c-Gillaspie ph 1 1 1 0 0 0 .319

J.Abreu dh 4 0 0 0 0 3 .272

Viciedo lf-rf 4 1 1 0 0 2 .304

Al.Ramirez ss 4 0 1 1 0 1 .340

Konerko 1b 4 1 1 2 0 0 .256

Sierra rf 2 0 0 0 0 1 .170

b-A.Dunn ph-lf 1 0 0 0 0 1 .255

Flowers c 3 0 1 0 0 1 .330

De Aza cf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .198

Totals 33 3 7 3 0 9

Arizona 000 030 100 –4 12 0

Chicago 000 020 001 –3 7 0

b-struck out for Sierra in the 8th. c-singled for Semien in the 9th.

LOB–Arizona 8, Chicago 3. 2B–A.Marte (2), Owings 2 (8), Flowers (4). 3B–Pollock (2). HR–Konerko (1), off Miley. RBIs–Pollock (7), Prado (11), Montero (20), A.Marte (3), Al.Ramirez (26), Konerko 2 (7). SB–Pollock (3), Al.Ramirez (6). SF–Prado.

GIDP–Hill, E.Chavez, Semien.

DP–Arizona 1 (Owings, Hill, Goldschmidt) Chicago 2 (Al.Ramirez, G.Beckham, Konerko), (G.Beckham, Semien, Konerko).

Arizona IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Miley W, 3-3 7 4 2 2 0 6 99 4.82

Ziegler H, 7 1 1 0 0 0 1 14 0.95

A.Reed S, 11-12 1 2 1 1 0 2 20 4.34

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Quintana L, 1-3 6 7 3 3 1 5 109 3.67

Putnam 1 3 1 1 2 0 23 1.72

D.Webb 2 2 0 0 0 0 28 2.25

IBB–off Quintana (Goldschmidt). WP–A.Reed.

T–2:58. A–24,634.

FRIDAY

Athletics 8, Nationals 0

Washington AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Span cf 3 0 0 0 1 1 .243

Rendon 3b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .287

Werth rf 3 0 0 0 1 0 .305

LaRoche dh 2 0 0 0 0 1 .319

a-Walters ph-dh 2 0 0 0 0 1 .167

W.Ramos c 4 0 1 0 0 1 .222

Desmond ss 3 0 0 0 1 1 .221

Hairston lf 3 0 2 0 0 0 .500

Espinosa 2b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .250

Frandsen 1b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .260

Totals 30 0 3 0 3 8

Oakland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Jaso dh 4 1 1 1 1 1 .267

Lowrie ss 5 0 0 0 0 0 .256

Donaldson 3b 5 3 2 0 0 0 .267

Moss 1b-lf 5 1 2 3 0 1 .267

Cespedes lf 4 2 2 1 0 1 .267

Barton 1b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .145

Reddick rf 3 1 2 0 1 0 .221

D.Norris c 4 0 2 1 0 0 .384

Sogard 2b 4 0 1 1 0 0 .205

Gentry cf 2 0 0 0 1 1 .283

Totals 36 8 12 7 3 4

Washington 000 000 000 –0 3 3

Oakland 101 230 10x –8 12 0

E–Hairston (2), Fister (1), Rendon (4). LOB–Washington 6, Oakland 8. 2B–Hairston (1). HR–Jaso (2), off Fister Moss (6), off Fister Cespedes (7), off Fister. RBIs–Jaso (6), Moss 3 (28), Cespedes (21), D.Norris (13), Sogard (7).

DP–Washington 2 (Desmond, Frandsen), (Desmond, Espinosa, Frandsen).

Washington IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Fister L, 0-1 41/3 9 7 5 0 2 79 10.38

Detwiler 21/3 3 1 1 1 2 48 4.00

Barrett 11/3 0 0 0 2 0 25 0.75

Oakland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Milone W, 1-3 8 2 0 0 3 7 108 4.54

Fe.Rodriguez 1 1 0 0 0 1 18 0.00

Inherited runners-scored–Barrett 2-0. HBP–by Detwiler (Gentry). WP–Fister.

T–2:42. A–20,159.

 

International League Standings

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Buffalo 19 14 .576 –

Pawtucket 21 16 .568 –

Scranton/W-B 18 15 .545 1

Syracuse 18 17 .514 2

Lehigh Valley 17 17 .500 2½

Rochester 16 18 .471 3½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Gwinnett 19 15 .559 –

Durham 20 16 .556 –

Charlotte 13 22 .371 6½

Norfolk 12 22 .353 7

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus 19 15 .559 –

Indianapolis 19 15 .559 –

Louisville 16 19 .457 3½

Toledo 15 21 .417 5

SATURDAY

Louisville 7, Pawtucket 4

Gwinnett at Lehigh Valley, late

Toledo 6, Rochester 3

Columbus 4, Syracuse 2

Buffalo 8, Charlotte 3

Norfolk at Indianapolis, late

Durham at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, late

FRIDAY

Pawtucket 5, Louisville 0

Toledo 7, Rochester 2

Charlotte 5, Buffalo 3

Gwinnett 9, Lehigh Valley 8

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3, Durham 2

Columbus 7, Syracuse 3

Norfolk 10, Indianapolis 7

SUNDAY

Durham at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 1:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Columbus, 1:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Lehigh Valley, 1:35 p.m.

Norfolk at Indianapolis, 1:35 p.m.

Rochester at Toledo, 2 p.m.

Pawtucket at Louisville, 2:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Charlotte, 2:05 p.m.


Recommended for You


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories