Loading…
Sunday, August 02, 2015
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 6/29/2014 - Updated: 1 year ago

Scoreboard 6-29

BLADE STAFF

Wimbledon

Singles

Men

Third Round

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, d. Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, 7-6 (4), 6-1, 6-1, 6-1.

Roger Federer (4), Switzerland, d. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-3, 6-1, 6-3.

Milos Raonic (8), Canada, d. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Nick Kyrgios, Australia, d. Jiri Vesely, Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-2.

Tommy Robredo (23), Spain, d. Jerzy Janowicz (15), Poland, 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 4-6, 6-3.

Simone Bolelli, Italy, vs. Kei Nishikori (10), Japan, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-7 (4), 3-3, susp., darkness.

Women

Third Round

Maria Sharapova (5), Russia, d. Alison Riske, United States, 6-3, 6-0.

Simona Halep (3), Romania, d. Belinda Bencic, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-1.

Eugenie Bouchard (13), Canada, d. Andrea Petkovic (20), Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

Alize Cornet (25), France, d. Serena Williams (1), United States, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Zarina Diyas, Kazakhstan, d. Vera Zvonareva, Russia, 7-6 (1), 3-6, 6-3.

Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, d. Kirsten Flipkens (24), Belgium, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Sabine Lisicki (19), Germany, leads Ana Ivanovic (11), Serbia, 6-4, 1-1, susp., darkness.

Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, leads Madison Keys, United States, 7-6 (7), 6-6, susp., darkness.

Doubles

Men

Second Round

Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (2), Brazil, lead Martin Klizan, Slovakia, and Dominic Thiem, Austria, 2-1 (15-15), susp., rain.

Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek (5), Czech Republic, d. Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, and Scott Lipsky, United States, 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, 11-9.

Women

Second Round

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, and Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, d. Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Sania Mirza (4), India, 2-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4.

Yuliya Beygelzimer, Ukraine, and Klaudia Jans-Ignacik, Poland, lead Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, and Peng Shuai (1), China, 3-1, susp., rain. Vera Dushevina, Russia, and Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, vs. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, and Zheng Jie (9), China, 2-2, susp., rain.

How Seeds Fared

Men

Third Round

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, d. Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, 7-6 (4), 6-1, 6-1, 6-1.

Roger Federer (4), Switzerland, d. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-3, 6-1, 6-3.

Milos Raonic (8), Canada, d. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Jerzy Janowicz (15), Poland, lost to Tommy Robredo (23), Spain, 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 4-6, 6-3.

Tommy Robredo (23), Spain, d. Jerzy Janowicz (15), Poland, 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 4-6, 6-3.

Women

Third Round

Serena Williams (1), United States, lost to Alize Cornet (25), France, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Simona Halep (3), Romania, d. Belinda Bencic, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-1.

Maria Sharapova (5), Russia, d. Alison Riske, United States, 6-3, 6-0.

Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, d. Kirsten Flipkens (24), Belgium, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Eugenie Bouchard (13), Canada, d. Andrea Petkovic (20), Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

Andrea Petkovic (20), Germany, lost to Eugenie Bouchard (13), Canada, 6-3, 6-4.

Kirsten Flipkens (24), Belgium, lost to Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Alize Cornet (25), France, d. Serena Williams (1), United States, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Show Court Schedules

Monday

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court 8 a.m. all other courts at 6:30 a.m.

Centre Court

Alize Cornet (25), France, vs. Eugenie Bouchard (13), Canada

Andy Murray (3), Britain, vs. Kevin Anderson (20), South Africa

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (14), France

No. 1 Court

Ana Ivanovic (11), Serbia, vs. Sabine Lisicki (19), Germany, comp. of susp. match

Grigor Dimitrov (11), Bulgaria, vs. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina

Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, vs. Maria Sharapova (5), Russia

Serena and Venus Williams (8), United States, vs. Kristina Barrois, Germany, and Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland

No. 2 Court

Stan Wawrinka (5), Switzerland, vs. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan

Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic, vs. Peng Shuai, China

Lyudmyla and Nadiia Kichenok, Ukraine, vs. Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (2), Italy

Dominic Inglot and Johanna Konta, Britain, vs. Bob Bryan, United States, and Kveta Peschke (2), Czech Republic

No. 3 Court

Feliciano Lopez (19), Spain, vs. John Isner (9), United States

Ekaterina Makarova (22), Russia, vs. Agnieska Radwanska (4), Poland

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, and Jurgen Melzer, Austria, vs. Jean-Julien Rojer, Netherlands, and Horia Tecau (11), Romania

Rohan Bopanna, India, and Andrea Hlavackova (7), Czech Republic, vs. Colin Fleming and Jocelyn Rae, Britain

Mate Pavic, Croatia, and Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, vs. Horia Tecau, Romania, and Sania Mirza (6), India

Court 12

Madison Keys, United States, vs. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, comp. of susp. match

Caroline Wozniacki (16), Denmark, vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic

Julia Goerges and Anna-Lena Groenefeld (10), Germany, vs. Eva Hrdinova, Czech Republic, and Bojana Jovanosvki, Serbia

Ashleigh Barty and Casey Dellacqua (6), Australia, vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic

Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, and Peng Shuai (1), China, vs. Yuliya Beygelzimer, Ukraine, and Klaudia Jans-Ignacik, Poland, comp. of susp. match

Jamie Murray, Britain, and Casey Dellacqua (10), Australia, vs. Jesse Huta Galung, Netherlands, and Andreja Klepac, Slovenia

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Atlanta -115 at Philadelphia +105

at Pittsburgh -110 New York +100

at Milwaukee -165 Colorado +155

at San Francisco-130 Cincinnati +120

at Los Angeles -185 St. Louis +175

at San Diego -115 Arizona +105

American League

at Toronto -155 Chicago +145

at Baltimore -105 Tampa Bay -105

Detroit -135 at Houston +125

Los Angeles -110 at Kansas City +100

at Texas -130 Minnesota +120

at Seattle -185 Cleveland +175

at New York -110 Boston +100

Interleague

Oakland -115 at Miami +105

Soccer

World Cup

Today

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Netherlands -200 Mexico +160

Over 2½ +120

Under 2½ -140

Costa Rica -160 Greece +120

Over 2 +110

Under 2 -130

Tomorrow

France -700 Nigeria +450

Over 2½ -110

Under 2½ -110

Germany -1400 Algeria +800

Over 3 -105

Under 3 -115

Tuesday

Argentina -600 Switzerland +400

Over 2½ -130

Under 2½ +110

Belgium -280 United States +220

Over 2 -130

Under 2 +110

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 10 4 .714 –

Connecticut 8 7 .533 2½

Chicago 7 8 .467 3½

Washington 7 9 .438 4

Indiana 6 8 .429 4

New York 4 11 .267 6½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 10 3 .769 –

Minnesota 11 5 .688 ½

San Antonio 7 8 .467 4

Los Angeles 6 8 .429 4½

Tulsa 6 8 .429 4½

Seattle 7 10 .412 5

SATURDAY

Los Angeles 92, Tulsa 89, OT

FRIDAY

Phoenix 81, Indiana 76

Washington 69, Connecticut 63

Chicago 73, New York 69

Seattle 81, Minnesota 71

SUNDAY

Connecticut at New York, 3

San Antonio at Washington, 4

Phoenix at Tulsa, 4:30

Atlanta at Indiana, 6

Seattle at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

 

Quicken Loans National

PGA Tour

At Bethesda, Md.; Par 71

Third Round

Patrick Reed 68-68-71 – 207

Seung-Yul Noh 73-70-66 – 209

Freddie Jacobson 67-71-71 – 209

Marc Leishman 70-66-73 – 209

Richard H. Lee 74-68-68 – 210

Shawn Stefani 74-68-68 – 210

Ben Martin 72-68-70 – 210

Justin Rose 74-65-71 – 210

Brendon de Jonge 71-68-71 – 210

Hudson Swafford 69-68-73 – 210

Brendon Todd 72-70-69 – 211

Bill Haas 68-72-71 – 211

Brendan Steele 74-66-71 – 211

Ricky Barnes 67-69-75 – 211

Charley Hoffman 72-72-68 – 212

Gary Woodland 72-71-69 – 212

Billy Hurley III 69-73-70 – 212

Matt Every 71-69-72 – 212

Billy Horschel 70-68-74 – 212

Oliver Goss 70-66-76 – 212

Scott Stallings 75-70-68 – 213

Andrew Loupe 74-70-69 – 213

Jordan Spieth 74-70-69 – 213

Nick Watney 69-75-69 – 213

Hunter Mahan 71-73-69 – 213

Robert Garrigus 73-70-70 – 213

Daniel Summerhays 70-72-71 – 213

Brady Watt 71-71-71 – 213

Tim Wilkinson 70-71-72 – 213

Michael Putnam 69-72-72 – 213

Stuart Appleby 70-67-76 – 213

Angel Cabrera 71-74-69 – 214

Ryan Palmer 73-71-70 – 214

Steven Bowditch 73-71-70 – 214

John Huh 72-72-70 – 214

J.B. Holmes 72-72-70 – 214

Stewart Cink 74-69-71 – 214

Andres Romero 70-72-72 – 214

Geoff Ogilvy 70-72-72 – 214

Cameron Tringale 70-71-73 – 214

John Rollins 72-72-71 – 215

Ben Curtis 75-69-71 – 215

Tyrone Van Aswegen 68-74-73 – 215

Patrick Rodgers 73-69-73 – 215

Brandt Snedeker 70-70-75 – 215

Peter Hanson 72-68-75 – 215

George McNeill 69-69-77 – 215

Webb Simpson 72-73-71 – 216

Brian Davis 72-73-71 – 216

Trevor Immelman 74-71-71 – 216

Greg Chalmers 66-78-72 – 216

Heath Slocum 72-72-72 – 216

Charles Howell III 71-73-72 – 216

Spencer Levin 69-74-73 – 216

Davis Love III 72-70-74 – 216

Erik Compton 68-73-75 – 216

K.J. Choi 69-72-75 – 216

Retief Goosen 69-71-76 – 216

Morgan Hoffmann 70-68-78 – 216

J.J. Henry 74-69-74 – 217

Carl Pettersson 72-69-76 – 217

John Merrick 74-71-73 – 218

Scott Brown 72-72-74 – 218

Sean O'Hair 73-71-74 – 218

Roberto Castro 71-72-75 – 218

Russell Knox 73-67-78 – 218

James Driscoll 71-74-74 – 219

D.H. Lee 73-71-75 – 219

Andrew Svoboda 71-72-76 – 219

Kevin Chappell 71-72-76 – 219

Robert Streb 74-71-75 – 220

Bo Van Pelt 71-71-78 – 220

Jason Bohn 71-71-78 – 220

Kevin Kisner 75-68-78 – 221

Rory Sabbatini 71-74-77 – 222

NW Arkansas Championship

LPGA Tour

At Rogers, Ark.; Par 71

Partial Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Michelle Wie 66-66 – 132

So Yeon Ryu 67-67 – 134

Chella Choi 70-65 – 135

Suzann Pettersen 68-67 – 135

Mi Hyang Lee 71-65 – 136

Mina Harigae 70-66 – 136

Stacy Lewis 70-66 – 136

Karine Icher 72-65 – 137

Lydia Ko 69-68 – 137

Na Yeon Choi 68-69 – 137

Jennifer Rosales 67-71 – 138

Megan McChrystal 70-69 – 139

Hee Young Park 69-70 – 139

Jessica Korda 68-71 – 139

Pornanong Phatlum 67-72 – 139

Thidapa Suwannapura 74-66 – 140

Katie M. Burnett 72-68 – 140

Julieta Granada 72-68 – 140

Mi Jung Hur 72-68 – 140

Dori Carter 69-71 – 140

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 69-71 – 140

Victoria Elizabeth 68-72 – 140

Moriya Jutanugarn 67-73 – 140

Mika Miyazato 72-69 – 141

Sun Young Yoo 72-69 – 141

Moira Dunn 69-72 – 141

Jennifer Johnson 69-72 – 141

Lee-Anne Pace 68-73 – 141

Jennifer Kirby 73-69 – 142

Becky Morgan 73-69 – 142

Jennifer Song 72-70 – 142

Veronica Felibert 71-71 – 142

Christel Boeljon 69-73 – 142

Catriona Matthew 69-73 – 142

Haru Nomura 69-73 – 142

Jenny Shin 68-74 – 142

Paz Echeverria 67-75 – 142

Emma Jandel 67-75 – 142

Jeong Jang 74-69 – 143

Kris Tamulis 73-70 – 143

Eun-Hee Ji 72-71 – 143

Jane Park 72-71 – 143

Ilhee Lee 71-72 – 143

Amy Yang 69-74 – 143

Jenny Suh 74-70 – 144

Lexi Thompson 71-73 – 144

Sarah Kemp 75-70 – 145

Sandra Changkija 74-71 – 145

Giulia Molinaro 73-72 – 145

Mariajo Uribe 71-74 – 145

Sydnee Michaels 74-72 – 146

Jaye Marie Green 73-73 – 146

Ayako Uehara 73-73 – 146

Christina Kim 72-74 – 146

Kelly Tan 72-75 – 147

Amy Anderson 71-76 – 147

Jimin Kang 69-78 – 147

Birdie Kim 76-72 – 148

Lorie Kane 75-73 – 148

Pernilla Lindberg 74-74 – 148

Carlota Ciganda 71-77 – 148

Mindy Kim 75-74 – 149

Jee Young Lee 74-75 – 149

Jacqui Concolino 71-78 – 149

Kim Kaufman 71-78 – 149

Xi Yu Lin 71-78 – 149

Emily Tubert 74-78 – 152

Austin Ernst 74-79 – 153

Maria McBride 81-76 – 157

P.K. Kongkraphan 76-81 – 157

Cindy LaCrosse 76-82 – 158

– – –

Leaderboard at time of suspended play

SCORE THRU

1. Michelle Wie -10 F

2. So Yeon Ryu -8 F

3. Chella Choi -7 F

3. Line Vedel -7 13

3. Suzann Pettersen -7 F

6. Mi Hyang Lee -6 F

6. Stacy Lewis -6 F

6. Mina Harigae -6 F

6. Ji Young Oh -6 14

6. Alejandra Llaneza -6 10

Senior Players Championship

At Pittsburgh; Par: 70

Third Round

Bernhard Langer 65-64-66 – 195

Kenny Perry 70-63-65 – 198

Russ Cochran 70-66-63 – 199

Joe Durant 64-68-67 – 199

Bill Glasson 67-64-68 – 199

Jeff Sluman 69-67-64 – 200

John Riegger 68-64-69 – 201

Michael Allen 68-64-69 – 201

Tom Lehman 67-69-66 – 202

Tommy Armour III 66-70-66 – 202

Marco Dawson 66-68-68 – 202

Mark O'Meara 67-66-69 – 202

Doug Garwood 64-67-71 – 202

David Frost 64-71-68 – 203

Barry Lane 66-69-68 – 203

Corey Pavin 65-69-69 – 203

Mark McNulty 66-66-71 – 203

Jay Haas 69-70-65 – 204

Colin Montgomerie 69-69-66 – 204

Billy Andrade 67-71-66 – 204

Mark Brooks 66-67-71 – 204

Peter Fowler 65-68-71 – 204

Jeff Brehaut 70-68-67 – 205

Esteban Toledo 71-66-68 – 205

Bobby Clampett 67-69-69 – 205

Steve Pate 65-71-69 – 205

John Cook 69-66-70 – 205

Loren Roberts 68-66-71 – 205

Brad Faxon 68-72-66 – 206

Wayne Levi 71-67-68 – 206

Rocco Mediate 67-70-69 – 206

Brad Bryant 67-69-70 – 206

Bart Bryant 65-70-71 – 206

Larry Mize 65-69-72 – 206

Peter Senior 70-70-67 – 207

Dan Forsman 69-69-69 – 207

Olin Browne 65-71-71 – 207

Tom Byrum 69-70-69 – 208

Bob Gilder 70-69-69 – 208

Dick Mast 69-70-69 – 208

Gene Sauers 69-72-68 – 209

Gene Jones 69-72-68 – 209

Kirk Triplett 70-70-69 – 209

John Inman 70-68-71 – 209

Wes Short, Jr. 65-71-73 – 209

Mike Goodes 74-68-68 – 210

Willie Wood 70-72-68 – 210

Joey Sindelar 70-73-68 – 211

Steve Lowery 70-73-68 – 211

Joe Daley 71-70-70 – 211

Scott Dunlap 74-67-70 – 211

Rick Fehr 71-70-70 – 211

Mark Calcavecchia 70-68-73 – 211

Steve Jones 72-65-74 – 211

Chien Soon Lu 72-70-70 – 212

Morris Hatalsky 70-71-71 – 212

Jeff Freeman 74-67-71 – 212

Jeff Hart 69-71-72 – 212

Bruce Vaughan 71-68-73 – 212

Tom Pernice Jr. 72-72-69 – 213

Rod Spittle 69-73-71 – 213

Bob Tway 66-78-70 – 214

Sandy Lyle 72-73-70 – 215

Roger Chapman 73-70-72 – 215

Mark Wiebe 74-69-72 – 215

Joel Edwards 74-71-71 – 216

Hal Sutton 74-70-72 – 216

Jim Rutledge 72-70-74 – 216

Mark Mouland 71-75-71 – 217

Peter Jacobsen 73-71-73 – 217

David Eger 73-68-76 – 217

Fred Funk 71-70-76 – 217

Hale Irwin 73-72-74 – 219

Mike Reid 76-71-73 – 220

Anders Forsbrand 72-73-75 – 220

Gary Hallberg 70-75-75 – 220

Duffy Waldorf 71-76-74 – 221

Scott Simpson 72-73-76 – 221

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 75-74-74 – 223

Tom Kite 76-76-71 – 223

 

World Cup

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Brazil 2 0 1 7 2 7

x-Mexico 2 0 1 4 1 7

Croatia 1 2 0 6 6 3

Cameroon 0 3 0 1 9 0

x-advanced to second round

Thursday, June 12

Brazil 3, Croatia 1

Friday, June 13

Mexico 1, Cameroon 0

Tuesday, June 17

Brazil 0, Mexico 0

Wednesday, June 18

Croatia 4, Cameroon 0

Monday, June 23

Brazil 4, Cameroon 1

Mexico 3, Croatia 1

GROUP B

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Netherlands 3 0 0 10 3 9

x-Chile 2 1 0 5 3 6

Spain 1 2 0 4 7 3

Australia 0 3 0 3 9 0

x-advanced to second round

Friday, June 13

Netherlands 5, Spain 1

Chile 3, Australia 1

Wednesday, June 18

Netherlands 3, Australia 2

Chile 2, Spain 0

Monday, June 23

Spain 3, Australia 0

Netherlands 2, Chile 0

GROUP C

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Colombia 3 0 0 9 2 9

x-Greece 1 1 1 2 4 4

Ivory Coast 1 2 0 4 5 3

Japan 0 2 1 2 6 1

x-advanced to second round

Saturday, June 14

Colombia 3, Greece 0

Ivory Coast 2, Japan 1

Thursday, June 19

Colombia 2, Ivory Coast 1

Greece 0, Japan 0

Tuesday, June 24

Colombia 4, Japan 1

Greece 2, Ivory Coast 1

GROUP D

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Costa Rica 2 0 1 4 1 7

x-Uruguay 2 1 0 4 4 6

Italy 1 2 0 2 3 3

England 0 2 1 2 4 1

x-advanced to second round

Saturday, June 14

Costa Rica 3, Uruguay 1

Italy 2, England 1

Thursday, June 19

Uruguay 2, England 1

Friday, June 20

Costa Rica 1, Italy 0

Tuesday, June 24

Uruguay 1, Italy 0

Costa Rica 0, England 0

GROUP E

W L T GF GA Pts

x-France 2 0 1 8 2 7

x-Switzerland 2 1 0 7 6 6

Ecuador 1 1 1 3 3 4

Honduras 0 3 0 1 8 0

x-advanced to second round

Sunday, June 15

Switzerland 2, Ecuador 1

France 3, Honduras 0

Friday, June 20

France 5, Switzerland 2

Ecuador 2, Honduras 1

Wednesday, June 25

Switzerland 3, Honduras 0

Ecuador 0, France 0

GROUP F

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Argentina 3 0 0 6 3 9

x-Nigeria 1 1 1 3 3 4

Bosnia-Herzegovina1 2 0 4 4 3

Iran 0 2 1 1 4 1

x-advanced to second round

Sunday, June 15

Argentina 2, Bosnia-Herzegovina 1

Monday, June 16

Iran 0, Nigeria 0

Saturday, June 21

Argentina 1, Iran 0

Nigeria 1, Bosnia-Herzegovina 0

Wednesday, June 25

Argentina 3, Nigeria 2

Bosnia-Herzegovina 3, Iran 1

GROUP G

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Germany 2 0 1 7 2 7

x-United States 1 1 1 4 4 4

Portugal 1 1 1 4 7 4

Ghana 0 2 1 4 6 1

x-advanced to second round

Monday, June 16

Germany 4, Portugal 0

United States 2, Ghana 1

Saturday, June 21

Germany 2, Ghana 2

Sunday, June 22

Portugal 2, United States 2

Thursday, June 26

Germany 1, United States 0

Portugal 2, Ghana 1

GROUP H

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Belgium 3 0 0 4 1 9

x-Algeria 1 1 1 6 5 4

Russia 0 1 2 2 3 2

South Korea 0 2 1 3 6 1

x-advanced to second round

Tuesday, June 17

Belgium 2, Algeria 1

Russia 1, South Korea 1

Sunday, June 22

Belgium 1, Russia 0

Algeria 4, South Korea 2

Thursday, June 26

Belgium 1, South Korea 0

Algeria 1, Russia 1

SECOND ROUND

Saturday

Game 49

Brazil 1, Chile 1, Brazil advanced 3-2 on penalty kicks

Game 50

Colombia 2, Uruguay 0

Sunday, June 29

Game 51

Netherlands vs. Mexico, Noon

Game 52

Costa Rica vs. Greece, 4

Monday, June 30

Game 53

France vs. Nigeria, Noon

Game 54

Germany vs. Algeria, 4

Tuesday, July 1

Game 55

Argentina vs. Switzerland, Noon

Game 56

Belgium vs. United States, 4

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 4

Game 57

Brazil vs. Colombia, 4

Game 58

France-Nigeria winner vs. Germany-Algeria winner, Noon

Saturday, July 5

Game 59

Netherlands-Mexico winner vs. Costa Rica-Greece winner, 5

Game 60

Argentina-Switzerland winner vs. Belgium-United States winner, Noon

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 8

Game 57 winner vs. Game 58 winner, 4

Wednesday, July 9

Game 59 winner vs. Game 60 winner, 4

 

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Kansas City 7 5 4 25 22 14

D.C. 7 5 4 25 22 17

New England 7 6 2 23 22 21

Toronto FC 6 4 2 20 17 15

New York 4 5 7 19 24 24

Columbus 4 5 6 18 18 18

Philadelphia 4 7 6 18 25 28

Houston 5 9 2 17 16 29

Chicago 2 4 8 14 22 25

Montreal 2 7 5 11 13 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Seattle 11 3 2 35 33 23

Colorado 7 5 4 25 23 18

Real Salt Lake 6 2 7 25 25 21

FC Dallas 6 7 4 22 28 28

Vancouver 5 3 7 22 25 22

Portland 4 5 8 20 28 28

Los Angeles 4 3 5 17 16 11

San Jose 4 5 4 16 15 14

Chivas USA 2 7 5 11 14 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Seattle FC 1, D.C. United 0

Philadelphia 3, New England 1

FC Dallas at Columbus, 8 p.m., Postponed

Colorado 2, Vancouver 0

Los Angeles at San Jose, late

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, late

Friday

New York 2, Toronto FC 2, tie

Sporting Kansas City 1, Portland 0

Sunday

Houston at Montreal, 7:30

 

NHL Draft

At Philadelphia

Friday

First Round

1. Florida, Aaron Ekblad, D, Barrie (OHL).

2. Buffalo, Sam Reinhart, C, Kootenay (WHL).

3. Edmonton, Leon Draisaitl, C, Prince Albert (WHL).

4. Calgary, Sam Bennett, C, Kingston (OHL).

5. N.Y. Islanders, Michael Dal Colle, LW, Oshawa (OHL).

6. Vancouver, Jake Virtanen, RW, Calgary (WHL).

7. Carolina, Haydn Fleury, D, Red Deer (WHL).

8. Toronto, William Nylander, C-RW, Modo (Sweden).

9. Winnipeg, Nikolaj Ehlers, LW, Halifax (QMJHL).

10. Anaheim (from Ottawa), Nick Ritchie, LW, Peterborough (OHL).

11. Nashville, Kevin Fiala, LW, HV 71 Jr. (Sweden).

12. Arizona, Brendan Perlini, LW, Niagara (OHL).

13. Washington, Jakub Vrana, LW-RW, Linkoping (Sweden).

14. Dallas, Julius Honka, D, Swift Current (WHL).

15. Detroit, Dylan Larkin, C, USA Under-18 (USHL).

16. Columbus, Sonny Milano, LW, USA Under-18 (USHL).

17. Philadelphia, Travis Sanheim, D, Calgary (WHL).

18. Minnesota, Alex Tuch, RW, USA Under-18 (USHL).

19. Tampa Bay, Anthony Deangelo, D, Sarnia (OHL).

20. Chicago (from San Jose), Nick Schmaltz, C, Green Bay (USHL).

21. St. Louis, Robert Fabri, C, Guelph (OHL).

22. Pittsburgh, Kasperi Kapanen, RW, Kalpa (Finland).

23. Colorado, Conner Bleackley, C, Red Deer (WHL).

24. Vancouver (from Anaheim), Jared McCann, C, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

25. Boston, David Pastrnak, RW, Sodertalje (Sweden).

26. Montreal, Nikita Scherbak, RW, Saskatoon (WHL).

27. San Jose (from Chicago), Nikolay Goldobin, RW, Sarnia (OHL).

28. N.Y. Islanders (from Tampa Bay via N.Y. Rangers), Joshua Ho-Sang, C, Windsor (OHL).

29. Los Angeles, Adrian Kempe, LW, Modo (Sweden).

30. New Jersey, John Quenneville, C, Brandon (WHL).

Saturday

Second Round

31. Buffalo, Brendan Lemieux, LW, Barrie (OHL).

32. Florida, Jayce Hawryluk, C, Brandon (WHL).

33. St. Louis (from Edmonton), Ivan Barbashev, C-LW, Moncton (QMJHL).

34. Calgary, Mason McDonald, G, Charlottetown (QMJHL).

35. Tampa Bay (from N.Y. Islanders), Dominik Masin, D, Slavia Jr. (Czech Republic).

36. Vancouver, Thatcher Demko, G, Boston College.

37. Carolina, Alex Nedeljkovic, G, Plymouth (OHL).

38. Anaheim, Marcus Pettersson, D, Skelleftea Jr. (Sweden).

39. Washington (from Winnipeg via Minnesota and Buffalo), Vitek Vanecek, G, Liberec Jr. (Czech Republic).

40. Ottawa, Andreas Englund, D, Djurgarden (Sweden-2).

41. New Jersey, Joshua Jacobs, D, Indiana (USHL).

42. Nashville, Vladislav Kamenev, LW, Magnitogorsk 2 (Russia-Jr.).

43. Arizona, Ryan MacInnis, C, Kitchener (OHL).

44. Buffalo (from Washington), Eric Cornel, C, Peterborough (OHL).

45. Dallas, Brett Pollock, LW, Edmonton (WHL).

46. San Jose (from Detroit via Nashville), Julius Bergman, D, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden).

47. Columbus, Ryan Collins, D, USA U-18 (USHL).

48. Philadelphia, Nicolas Aube-Kubel, RW, Val-D'or (QMJHL).

49. Buffalo, Vaclav Karabacek, RW, Gatineau (QMJHL).

50. Los Angeles (from Tampa Bay via Vancouver), Roland McKeown, D, Kingston (OHL).

51. Nashville (from San Jose), Jack Dougherty, D, USA U-18 (USHL).

52. St. Louis, Maxim Letunov, C, Youngstown (USHL).

53. San Jose (from Pittsburgh), Noah Rod, RW, Geneve Jr. (Switzerland).

54. Calgary (from Colorado), Hunter Smith, RW, Oshawa (OHL).

55. Anaheim, Brandon Montour, D, Waterloo (USHL).

56. Boston, Ryan Donato, C, Dexter H.S. (Mass.)

57. Tampa Bay (from Montreal via N.Y. Islanders), Johnathan MacLeod, D, USA U-18 (USHL).

58. Arizona (from Chicago), Christian Dvorak, LW, London (OHL).

59. N.Y. Rangers, Brandon Halverson, G, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

60. Los Angeles, Alex Lintuniemi, D, Ottawa (OHL).

Third Round

61. Buffalo, Jonas Johansson, G, Brynas Jr. (Sweden).

62. Nashville (from Florida via Chicago and San Jose), Justin Kirkland, LW, Kelowna (WHL).

63. Detroit (from Edmonton via Los Angeles and Columbus), Dominic Turgeon, C, Portland (WHL).

64. Calgary, Brandon Hickey, D, Spruce Grove (AJHL).

65. Florida (from N.Y. Islanders), Juho Lammikko, RW, Assat Jr. (Finland).

66. Vancouver, Nikita Tryamkin, D, Yekaterinburg (Russia).

67. Carolina, Warren Foegele, LW, St. Andrews H.S. (Ont.).

68. Toronto, Rinat Valiev, D, Kootenay (WHL).

69. Winnipeg, Jack Glover, D, USA-18 (USHL).

70. Ottawa, Miles Gendron, D, Rivers Academy H.S. (Mass.).

71. New Jersey, Connor Chatham, RW, Plymouth (OHL).

72. San Jose (from Nashville), Alex Schoenborn, RW, Portland (WHL).

73. Montreal (from Arizona), Brett Lernout, D, Swift Current (WHL).

74. Buffalo (from Washington), Brycen Martin, D, Swift Current (WHL).

75. Dallas, Alexander Peters, D, Plymouth (OHL).

76. Columbus (from Detroit), Elvis Merzlikins, G, Swiss Lugano.

77. Columbus, Blake Siebenaler, D, Niagara (OHL).

78. N.Y. Islanders ((from Philadelphia), Ilya Sorokin, G, Novokuznetsk (Russia).

79. Tampa Bay (from Minnesota), Brayden Point, C, Moose Jaw (WHL).

80. Minnesota (from Tampa Bay), Louis Belpedio, D, USA-18 (USHL).

81. San Jose, Dylan Sadowy, LW, Saginaw (OHL).

82. St. Louis, Jake Walman, D, Toronto JC (OJHL).

83. Chicago (from Pittsburgh via Calgary), Matheson Iacopelli, RW, Muskegon (USHL).

84. Colorado, Kyle Wood, D, North Bay (OHL).

85. N.Y. Rangers (from Vancouver), Keegan Iverson, C-RW, Portland (WHL).

86. Philadelphia (from Boston), Mark Friedman, D, Waterloo (USHL).

87. Arizona (from Montreal), Anton Karlsson, RW, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden).

88. Chicago, Beau Starrett, C-LW, Pre. South Shore (USPHL).

89. Washington (from N.Y. Rangers), Nathan Walker, LW, Hershey (AHL).

90. Los Angeles, Michael Amadio, C, North Bay (OHL).

Fourth Round

91. Edmonton (from Buffalo via Minnesota), William Lagesson, D, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden).

92. Florida, Joe Wegwerth, RW, USA-18 (USHL).

93. Colorado (from Edmonton via Toronto), Nicholas Magyar, RW, Kitchener (OHL).

94. St. Louis (from Calgary via Toronto), Ville Husso, G, Finland HIFK.

95. N.Y. Islanders, Linus Soderstrom, G, Djurgarden Jr. (Sweden).

96. Carolina, Josh Wesley, D, Plymouth (OHL).

97. Carolina (from Vancouver), Lucas Wallmark, C, Sweden Lulea.

98. Chicago (from Toronto), Frederik Olofsson, LW, Chicago (USHL).

99. Winnipeg, Chase De Leo, C, Portland (WHL).

100. Ottawa, Shane Eiserman, C-LW, Dubuque (USHL).

101. Winnipeg (from New Jersey), Nelson Nogier, D, Saskatoon (WHL).

102. San Jose (from Nashville), Alexis Vanier, D, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL).

103. Toronto (from Arizona), John Piccinich, RW, Youngstown (USHL).

104. N.Y. Rangers (from Washington), Ryan Mantha, D, Indiana (USHL).

105. Dallas, Michael Prapavessis, D, Toronto Lakeshore (OJHL).

106. Detroit, Christoffer Ehn, C, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden)

107. Columbus, Julien Pelletier, LW, Cape Breton (QMJHL).

108. N.Y. Islanders (from Philadelphia), Devon Toews, D, Quinnipiac.

109. Minnesota, Kaapo Kahkonen, G, Blues Jr. (Finland)

110. St. Louis (from Tampa Bay), Austin Poganski, RW, Tri-City (USHL).

111. Edmonton (from San Jose), Zachary Nagelvoort, G, Michigan.

112. Nashville (from St. Louis), Viktor Arvidsson, LW, Skelleftea (Sweden).

113. Pittsburgh, Sam Lafferty, C-LW, Deerfield H.S. (Mass.).

114. Colorado, Alexis Pepin, LW, Gatineau (QMJHL).

115. Dallas (from Anaheim via Washington), Brent Moran, G, Niagara (OHL).

116. Boston, Danton Heinen, C-LW, Surrey (BCHL).

117. Arizona (from Montreal), Michael Bunting, LW, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

118. N.Y. Rangers (from Chicago via N.Y. Islanders and Washington), Igor Shesterkin, G, Spartak 2 (Russia-Jr.).

119. Tampa Bay (from N.Y. Rangers), Ben Thomas, D, Calgary (WHL).

120. Los Angeles, Steven Johnson, D, Omaha (USHL).

Fifth Round

121. Buffalo, Maxwell Willman, C, Williston-Northampton H.S. (Mass.).

122. N.Y. Rangers (from Florida), Richard Nejezchleb, LW, Brandon (WHL).

123. Anaheim (from Edmonton), Matthew Berkovitz, D, Ashwaubenon H.S. (Wis.).

124. St. Louis (from Calgary), Jaedon Descheneau, RW, Kootenay (WHL).

125. Montreal (from N.Y. Islanders), Nikolas Koberstein, D, Olds (AJHL).

126. Vancouver, Gustav Forsling, D, Linkoping Jr. (Sweden).

127. Carolina, Clark Bishop, C, Cape Breton (QMJHL).

128. Toronto, Dakota Joshua, C, Sioux Falls (USHL).

129. Winnipeg, Clinston Franklin, LW, Sioux Falls (USHL).

130. Edmonton (from Ottawa), Liam Coughlin, C-LW, Vernon (BCHL).

131. New Jersey, Ryan Rehill, D, Kamloops (WHL).

132. Nashville, Joonas Lyytinen, D, Kalpa (Finland).

133. Arizona, Dysin Mayo, D, Edmonton (WHL).

134. Washington, Shane Gersich, C-LW, USA-18 (USHL).

135. Dallas, Miro Karjalainen, D, Jokerit U18 (Finland).

136. Detroit, Thomas (Chase) Perry, G, Wenatchee (NAHL).

137. Columbus, Tyler Bird, RW, Kimball Union H.S. (N.H.).

138. Philadelphia, Oskar Lindblom, LW, Brynas Jr. (Sweden).

139. Minnesota, Tanner Faith, D, Kootenay (WHL).

140. N.Y. Rangers (from Tampa Bay), Daniel Walcott, D, Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL).

141. Chicago (from San Jose), Luc Snuggerud, D, Eden Prairie (Minn.) H.S.

142. N.Y. Rangers (from St. Louis via Tampa Bay), Tyler Nanne, D, Edina (Minn.) H.S.

143. Florida (from Pittsburgh), Miguel Fidler, LW, Edina (Minn.) H.S.

144. Colorado, Anton Lindholm, D, Skelleftea Jr. (Sweden).

145. Pittsburgh (from Anaheim), Anthony Angello, C, Omaha (USHL).

146. Boston, Anders Bjork, LW, USA-18 (USHL).

147. Montreal, Daniel Audette, C, Sherbrooke (QMJHL).

148. Chicago, Andreas Soderberg, D, Skelleftea Jr. (Sweden).

149. San Jose (from N.Y. Rrangers), Rourke Chartier, C, Kelowna (WHL).

150. Los Angeles, Alec Dillon, G, Victoria (BCHL).

Sixth Round

151. Buffalo, Christopher Brown, C, Cranbrook Kingswood H.S. (Mich.)

152. New Jersey (from Florida), Joey Dudek, C, Kimball Union H.S. (N.H.)

153. Edmonton, Tyler Vesel, C, Omaha (USHL).

154. Dallas (from Calgary), Aaron Haydon, D, Niagara (OHL).

155. N.Y. Islanders, Kyle Schempp, C, Ferris State.

156. Vancouver, Kyle Pettit, C, Erie (OHL).

157. Los Angeles (from Carolina), Jake Marchment, C, Belleville (OHL).

158. Toronto, Nolan Vesey, LW, Pre. South Shore (USPHL).

159. Washington (from Vancouver), Steven Spinner, RW, Eden Prairie H.S. (Minn.)

160. Minnesota (from Ottawa), Pontus Sjalin , D, Ostersunds (Sweden).

161. New Jersey, Brandon Baddock, LW, Edmonton (WHL).

162. Nashville, Aaron Irving, D, Edmonton (WHL).

163. Arizona, David Westlund, D, Brynas Jr. (Sweden).

164. Winnipeg (from Washington), Pavel Kraskovsky, C, Yaroslavl 2 (Russia-Jr.).

165. Dallas, John Nyberg, LW, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden).

166. Detroit, Julius Vahatalo, LW, TPS Jr. (Finland).

167. Minnesota from Columbus via N.Y. Rangers), Chase Lang, C, Calgary (WHL).

168. Philadelphia, Radel Fazleev, C, Calgary (WHL).

169. Minnesota, Reid Duke, C, Lethbridge (WHL).

170. Tampa Bay, Cristiano Digiacinto, LW, Windsor (OHL).

171. San Jose, Kevin Labanc, RW, Barrie (OHL).

172. St. Louis, Chandler Yakimowicz, RW, London (OHL).

173. Pittsburgh, Jaden Lindo, RW, Owen Sound (OHL).

174. Colorado, Maximilian Pajpach, G, Slovakia U18.

175. Calgary (from Anaheim), Adam Ollas Mattsson, D, Djurgarden Jr. (Sweden).

176. St. Louis (from Boston), Samuel Blais, LW, Victoriaville (QMJHL).

177. Montreal, Hayden Hawkey, G, Omaha (USHL).

178. Chicago, Dylan Sikura, C, Aurora (OJHL).

179. Chicago (from N.Y. Rangers via San Jose), Ivan Nalimov, G, Ska St. Petersburg 2 (Russia-Jr.)

180. Los Angeles, Matthew Mistele, LW, Plymouth (OHL).

Seventh Round

181. Buffalo, Victor Olofsson, RW, Modo Jr. (Sweden).

182. Florida, Hugo Fagerblom, G, Frolunda U18 (Sweden).

183. Edmonton, Keven Bouchard, G, Val-D'or (QMJHL).

184. Calgary, Austin Carroll, RW, Victoria (WHL).

185. Tampa Bay (from N.Y. Islanders), Cameron Darcy, C, Cape Breton (QMJHL).

186. Vancouver, Mackenze Stewart, D, Prince Albert (WHL).

187. Carolina, Kyle Jenkins, D, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

188. Toronto, Pierre Engvall, LW, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden).

189. Ottawa (Winnipeg), Kelly Summers, D, Carleton Place (CCHL).

190. Ottawa, Francis Perron, LW, Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL).

191. Arizona (from New Jersey), Jared Fiegl, LW, USA U-18 (USHL).

192. Winnipeg (from Nashville via Washington), Matt Ustaski, C-LW, Langley (BCHL).

193. Arizona, Edgars Kulda, LW, Edmonton (WHL).

194. Washington, Kevin Elgestal, RW, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden).

195. Dallas, Patrick Sanvido, D, Windsor (OHL).

196. Detroit, Axel Holmstrom, C, Skelleftea Jr. (Sweden).

197. Columbus, Olivier Leblanc, D, Saint John (QMJHL).

198. Philadelphia, Jesper Pettersson, D, Linkoping (Sweden).

199. Minnesota, Pavel Jenys, C, Brno (Czech Republic).

200. N.Y. Islanders (from Tampa Bay), Lukas Sutter, C, Red Deer (WHL).

201. Detroit (from San Jose), Alexander Kadeykin, C, Mytischi (Russia).

202. St. Louis, Dwyer Tschantz, RW, Indiana (USHL).

203. Pittsburgh, Jeff Taylor, D, Union (N.Y.).

204. Colorado, Julien Nantel, C-LW, Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL).

205. Anaheim, Ondrej Kase, RW, Chomutov (Czech Republic).

206. Boston, Emil Johansson, D, HV 71 Jr. (Sweden).

207. Montreal, Jake Evans, C-RW, St. Michaels (OJHL).

208. Chicago, Jack Ramsey, RW, Penticton (BCHL).

209. Los Angeles (from N.Y. Rangers), Spencer Watson, RW, Kingston (OHL).

210. Los Angeles, Jacob Middleton, D, Ottawa (OHL).

No. 1 Draft Picks

(1990-2014)

First overall selections at the National Hockey League's entry draft (with year, player, team, position and previous club with league or country in parentheses):

2014 – Aaron Ekblad, Florida, D, Barrie (OHL).

2013 – Nathan MacKinnon, Colorado, C, Halifax (QMJHL).

2012 – Nail Yakupov, Edmonton, RW, Sarnia (OHL).

2011 – Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, Edmonton, C, Red Deer (WHL)

2010 – Taylor Hall, Edmonton, LW, Windsor (OHL)

2009 – John Tavares, N.Y. Islanders, C, London (OHL)

2008 – Steven Stamkos, Tampa Bay, C, Sarnia (OHL)

2007 – Patrick Kane, Chicago, RW, London (OHL)

2006 – Erik Johnson, St. Louis, D, National U-18 (U.S.)

2005 – Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh, F, Rimouski (QMJHL)

2004 – Alexander Ovechkin, Washington, LW, Dynamo (Russia)

2003 – Marc-Andre Fleury, Pittsburgh, G, Cape Breton (QMJHL)

2002 – Rick Nash, Columbus, LW, London (OHL)

2001 – Ilya Kovalchuk, Atlanta, C, Spartak (Russia)

2000 – Rick DiPietro, N.Y. Islanders, G, Boston U. (NCAA)

1999 – Patrik Stefan, Atlanta, C, Long Beach (IHL)

1998 – Vincent Lecavalier, Tampa Bay, C, Rimouski (QMJHL)

1997 – Joe Thornton, Boston, C, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)

1996 – Chris Phillips, Ottawa, D, Prince Albert (WHL)

1995 – Bryan Berard, Ottawa, D, Detroit (OHL)

1994 – Ed Jovanovski, Florida, D, Windsor (OHL)

1993 – Alexandre Daigle, Ottawa, C, Victoriaville (QMJHL)

1992 – Roman Hamrlik, Tampa Bay, D, ZPS Zin (Czech Republic)

1991 – Eric Lindros, Quebec, C, Oshawa (OHL)

1990 – Owen Nolan, Quebec, RW, Cornwall (OHL)

 

AUTO RACING

Quaker State 400

NASCAR Sprint Cup

At Sparta, Ky.; Saturday

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 267 laps, 150 rating, 48 points. 2. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 121.5, 43. 3. (7) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 116.7, 41. 4. (14) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 267, 100.8, 40. 5. (29) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 104.6, 39.

6. (3) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 106.2, 38. 7. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 109.2, 37. 8. (20) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 101.1, 36. 9. (2) Joey Logano, Ford, 267, 117.2, 36. 10. (25) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 88.6, 34.

11. (13) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, 78.6, 33. 12. (9) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 267, 85.8, 32. 13. (27) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 267, 73.8, 31. 14. (24) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 72.8, 30. 15. (12) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 89.6, 29.

16. (16) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 267, 84.7, 28. 17. (23) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 65, 27. 18. (32) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 267, 66.7, 26. 19. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 63.6, 25. 20. (26) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 267, 57.4, 24.

21. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 267, 71.8, 23. 22. (15) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 266, 72.2, 22. 23. (11) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 266, 74.9, 21. 24. (28) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 266, 51.4, 20. 25. (21) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 266, 56.3, 19.

26. (17) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 266, 55.7, 18. 27. (31) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 265, 46.7, 17. 28. (30) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 264, 48.2, 16. 29. (34) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 263, 43.5, 15. 30. (41) David Gilliland, Ford, 263, 41.7, 14.

31. (36) David Ragan, Ford, 262, 38.7, 13. 32. (37) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 262, 35.9, 0. 33. (39) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 261, 33.7, 11. 34. (35) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 259, 36.9, 10. 35. (38) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 257, 32.7, 9.

36. (33) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 255, 27.5, 8. 37. (8) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 250, 69.5, 7. 38. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 239, 27.9, 0. 39. (22) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 175, 67.8, 5. 40. (6) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, accident, 75, 66.1, 4.

41. (42) Mike Bliss, Toyota, transmission, 30, 27.4, 0. 42. (4) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 27, 46.6, 2.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 139.723 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 51 minutes, 59 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.014 seconds.

Caution flags: 6 for 34 laps.

Lead changes: 12 among 3 drivers.

Lap leaders: B.Keselowski 1-78; J.Logano 79-83; B.Keselowski 84; J.Logano 85-86; B.Keselowski 87-127; J.Logano 128-147; B.Keselowski 148-155; J.Logano 156-162; B.Keselowski 163-180; J.Logano 181-183; B.Keselowski 184-216; Ky.Busch 217-247; B.Keselowski 248-267.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): B.Keselowski, 7 times for 199 laps; J.Logano, 5 times for 37 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 31 laps.

Wins: J.Johnson, 3; D.Earnhardt Jr., 2; C.Edwards, 2; K.Harvick, 2; Bra.Keselowski, 2; J.Logano, 2; Ku.Busch, 1; Ky.Busch, 1; J.Gordon, 1; D.Hamlin, 1.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Gordon, 618; 2. J.Johnson, 594; 3. D.Earnhardt Jr., 594; 4. Bra.Keselowski, 560; 5. M.Kenseth, 555; 6. C.Edwards, 536; 7. J.Logano, 519; 8. R.Newman, 514; 9. K.Harvick, 509; 10. Ky.Busch, 508; 11. P.Menard, 488; 12. K.Larson, 474.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

Pennzoil Grand Prix of Houston

IndyCar

At Houston, Texas; Saturday

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (19) Carlos Huertas, Dallara-Honda, 80, Running. 2. (11) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dallara-Chevrolet, 80, Running. 3. (23) Carlos Munoz, Dallara-Honda, 80, Running. 4. (9) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevrolet, 80, Running. 5. (5) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 80, Running.

6. (21) Jack Hawksworth, Dallara-Honda, 80, Running. 7. (8) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 80, Running. 8. (16) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 80, Running. 9. (2) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet, 80, Running. 10. (7) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 80, Running.

11. (14) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 80, Running. 12. (15) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 80, Running. 13. (22) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 80, Running. 14. (18) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 79, Running. 15. (20) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevrolet, 79, Running.

16. (1) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 74, Running. 17. (17) Mike Conway, Dallara-Chevrolet, 55, Mechanical. 18. (13) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Chevrolet, 54, Contact. 19. (3) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Chevrolet, 46, Contact. 20. (12) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 41, Mechanical.

21. (4) Luca Filippi, Dallara-Honda, 36, Contact. 22. (6) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 32, Contact. 23. (10) Mikhail Aleshin, Dallara-Honda, 31, Contact.

Race Statistics

Winners average speed: 70.389.

Time of race: 1:51:25.5649.

Margin of victory: 0.0975 seconds.

Cautions: 6 for 24 laps.

Lead changes: 6 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: Pagenaud 1-4, Sato 5-26, Hinchcliffe 27, Wilson 28, Hinchcliffe 29-59, Wilson 60-73, Huertas 74-80.

Points: Power 386, Castroneves 353, Hunter-Reay 336, Pagenaud 295, Montoya 263, Munoz 262, Andretti 259, Dixon 225, Hinchcliffe 214, Bourdais 212.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Selected INF-OF Mookie Betts from Pawtucket (IL). Optioned RHP Rubby De La Rosa to Pawtucket.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Signed LHP Brandon Finnegan to a minor league contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Recalled OF Darin Mastroianni from Buffalo (IL). Optioned LHP Rob Rasmussen to the Buffalo.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Recalled RHP Dallas Beeler from Iowa (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS – Optioned LHP Brian Flynn to New Orleans (PCL). Recalled RHP Sam Dyson from New Orleans.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Reinstated RHP Gerrit Cole from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Brandon Cumpton to Indianapolis (IL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Recalled RHP Blake Treinen and LHP Xavier Cedeno from Syracuse (IL). Optioned RHP Taylor Hill to Syracuse.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT – Announced G Dwyane Wade will opt out of his contract, making him a free agent effective July 1.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES – Traded a third-round (No. 73) draft pick to Montreal for a third-(No. 87) and fourth-round (No. 117) draft picks.

BUFFALO SABRES – Traded a second-round (No. 39) draft pick to Washington for a second-(No. 44) and third-round (No. 74) draft picks.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Traded F Brandon Bollig to Calgary for a third-round (No. 83) draft pick.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Traded a third-round (No. 63) draft pick to Detroit for a third-round (No. 76) draft pick and a 2015 third-round draft pick.

MINNESOTA WILD – Traded a third-round (No. 79) draft pick to Tampa Bay for a third-round (No. 80) draft pick and a 2015 seventh-round draft pick.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Traded a second-round (No. 46) draft pick to San Jose for a second-round (No. 51) draft pick and a 2015 fourth-round draft pick.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Traded a third-round (No. 65) draft pick to Florida for a 2015 third-round draft pick. Traded a seventh-round (No. 185) draft pick to Tampa Bay for a seventh-round (No. 200) draft pick and a 2015 seventh-round draft pick.

NEW YORK RANGERS – Traded a third-round (No. 89) draft pick to Washington for a two fourth-round (No. 104) and (No. 118) draft picks. Traded a fourth-round (No. 119) draft pick to Tampa Bay for two fourth-(No. 140) and (No. 142) draft picks.

SAN JOSE SHARKS – Traded a third-round (No. 62) draft pick to Nashville for a third-(No. 72) and fourth-round (No. 102) draft pick.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS – Traded D Carl Gunnarsson and the fourth-round (No. 94) draft pick to St. Louis Blues for D Roman Polak.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS – Traded a second-round (No. 50) to Los Angeles for RW Linden Vey.

WINNIPEG JETS – Traded G Eddie Pasquale and a sixth-round (No. 159) draft pick to Washington for a sixth-(No. 164); seventh-round (No. 192) draft picks and a 2015 seventh-round draft pick. Traded a seventh-round draft (No. 189) to Ottawa for a 2015 sixth-round draft pick.

Sportlight

June 29

1952–Louise Suggs beats Betty Jameson and Marlene Bauer by seven strokes to win the U.S. Women's Open.

1956–Charles Dumas becomes the first high jumper to clear 7 feet, jumping 7 feet, 5/8 inches in the U.S. Olympic trials at Los Angeles.

2007–Barry Bonds hits his 750th career home run in San Francisco's 4-3, 10-inning loss to Arizona.

2008–Two weeks away from her 20th birthday, Inbee Park becomes the youngest winner of the U.S. Women's Open by closing with a 2-under 71 as everyone around her faded away. Park finishes at 9-under 283 and earns $585,000 for the richest purse in women's golf. Her four-shot victory over Helen Alfredsson, who shot 75, is the largest in the Women's Open since Karrie Webb won by eight shots at Pine Needles in 2001.

2009–Indoor tennis at Wimbledon. The new retractable roof over Centre Court is closed after rain halts play during a fourth-round match with Amelie Mauresmo leading top-ranked Dinara Safina, 6-4, 1-4.

2011–Six-time champion Roger Federer is eliminated in the Wimbledon quarterfinals for the second straight year, wasting a two-set lead before losing 3-6, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4 to Jo-Wilfried Tsonga of France. The Swiss star, who had been 178-0 in matches in which he had won the opening two sets at a major tournament, was broken one time in each of the last three sets.

2012–The U.S. Anti-Doping Agency files formal charges against Lance Armstrong, accusing the seven-time Tour de France winner of using performance-enhancing drugs throughout the best years of his career.

 

Football

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Arizona 14 1 0 .933 970 721

Los Angeles 3 10 0 .231 487 702

San Antonio 1 13 0 .071 590 840

Pacific Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Jose 10 4 0 .714 780 561

Spokane 7 7 0 .500 720 639

Portland 4 10 0 .286 637 763

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 8 6 0 .571 778 768

Tampa Bay 8 7 0 .533 760 790

Jacksonville 5 8 0 .385 661 630

New Orleans 2 12 0 .143 592 820

East Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Cleveland 13 1 0 .929 762 626

x-Pittsburgh 11 3 0 .786 780 597

Philadelphia 6 8 0 .429 819 782

Iowa 6 8 0 .429 668 765

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

SATURDAY

Pittsburgh at Jacksonville, late

Philadelphia at Iowa, late

Spokane at Los Angeles, late

THURSDAY

Portland 62, New Orleans 56

FRIDAY

Cleveland 48, Tampa Bay 41

San Jose 62, Arizona 33

SATURDAY, JULY. 5

Portland at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY. 6

Jacksonville at San Antonio, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

MONDAY, JULY. 7

Orlando at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Hamilton 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ottawa 0 0 0 0 0 0

Montreal 0 1 0 0 8 29

Toronto 0 1 0 0 21 45

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Calgary 1 0 0 2 29 8

Edmonton 1 0 0 2 27 20

Winnipeg 1 0 0 2 45 21

Saskatchewan 0 0 0 0 0 0

B.C. 0 1 0 0 20 27

Saturday

Calgary 29, Montreal 8

Edmonton 27, B.C. 20

Thursday

Winnipeg 45, Toronto 21

Sunday

Hamilton at Saskatchewan, 7

 

Boxing

Fight Schedule

July 2

At Foxwoods Resort, Mashantucket, Conn. (ESPN2), Michael Farenas vs. Mark Davis, 12, super featherweights; Billy Dib vs. Alberto Garza, 10, junior lightweights.

July 6

At Grozny, Russia, Ruslan Chagaev vs. Fres Oquendo, 12, for the vacant WBA World heavyweight title.

July 9

At Hard rock Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas (FS1), Alfonso Gomez vs. Ed Paredes, 10, junior middleweights.

July 10

At Miami, Argenis Mendez vs. Rances Barthelemy, 12, for Mendez's IBF junior lightweight title.

July 11

At Little Creek Casino Resort, Shelton, Wash. (ESPN2), Tureano Johnson vs. Mike Gavronski, 10, for the Continental Americas USNBC middleweight title; Art Hovhannisyan vs. Jonathan Maicelo, 10, for the WBC International Silver lightweight title.

July 12

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (SHO), Erislandy Lara vs. Canelo Alvarez, 12, junior middleweights; Abner Mares vs. Jonathan Oquendo, 10, featherweights, Johan Perez vs. Mauricio Herrera, 12, for Perez's interim WBA World junior welterweight world championship; Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Francisco Vargas, 10, for the WBO international super featherweight title; Tomoki Kameda vs. Pungluang Sor Singyu, 12, for Kameda's WBO bantamweight title.

July 18

At Hyogo, Japan, Zolani Tete vs. Teiru Kinoshita, 12, for the vacant IBF super flyweight title.

At Paramount Theatre, Huntington, N.Y. (ESPN2), Karim Mayfield vs. Emmanuel Taylor, 10, junior welterweights.

July 19

At Macao, Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Sod Kokietgym, 12, for Rigondeaux's WBA Super World-WBO super bantamweight titles.

At TBA, Peru, Nehomar Cermeno vs. Carlos Zambrano, 12, for Cermeno's interim WBA World super bantamweight title.

July 25

At Chicago (ESPN2), Roberto Garcia vs. Breidis Prescott, 10, welterweights.

July 26

At Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), Gennady Golovkin vs. Daniel Geale, 12, for Golovkin's WBA Super World-IBO middleweight titles; Bryant Jennings vs. Mike Perez, 12, WBC heavyweight title eliminator; Ola Afolabi vs. Pawel Kolodziej, 12, for Afolabi's IBO cruiserweight title.

Aug. 1

At Little Creek Casino Resort, Shelton, Wash. (ESPN2), Thomas Williams Jr. vs. Gabriel Campillo, 12, light heavyweights.

Aug. 2

At Revel Resort, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO) Sergey Kovalev vs. Blake Caparello, 12, for Kovalev's WBO cruiserweight title; Isaac Chilemba vs. Cory Cummings, 10, cruiserweights.

At Cosmopolitan, Las Vegas (HBO), Brandon Rios vs. Diego Gabriel Chaves, 12, welterweights; Jessie Vargas vs. Anton Novikov, 12, for Vargas' WBA World junior welterweight title.

Aug. 9

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y. (SHO), Shawn Porter vs. Kell Brook, 12, for Porter's IBF welterweight title; Daniel Jacobs vs. Jarrod Fletcher, 12, for the vacant WBA World middleweight title; Lamont Peterson vs. Edgar Santana, 12, for Peterson's IBF junior welterweight title; Danny Garcia vs. Rod Salka, 12,for Garcia's WBC-WBA Super World junior welterweight titles.

At Monterrey, Mexico, Katsunari Takayama vs. Francisco Rodriguez, Jr., 12, for Takayama's IBF-WBO minimumweight titles.

Aug. 16

At Erfurt, Germany, Yoan Pable Hernandez vs. Firat Arslan, 12, for Hernandez's IBF cruiserweight title.

Sept. 5

At Tokyo, Japan, Akira Yaegashi vs. Roman Gonzalez, 12, for Yaegashi's WBC flyweight title; Naoya Inoue vs. Samartlek Kokietgym, 12, for Inoue's WBC junior flyweight title.

Sept. 6

At Hamburg, Germany, Wladimir Klitschko vs. Kubrat Pulev, 12, for Klitschko's IBF-WBO-IBO-WBA Super World heavyweight titles.

At Belfast, Ireland, Kiko Martinez vs. Carl Frampton, 12, for Martinez's IBF super bantamweight title.

 

AMERICAN LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Toronto 45 38 .542 – – 4-6 L-2 23-20 22-18

Baltimore 42 38 .525 1½ 1 6-4 L-1 19-20 23-18

New York 41 38 .519 2 1½ 5-5 L-1 18-19 23-19

Boston 37 44 .457 7 6½ 4-6 W-1 20-19 17-25

Tampa Bay 34 49 .410 11 10½ 6-4 W-1 19-25 15-24

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Detroit 44 33 .571 – – 8-2 W-1 19-19 25-14

Kansas City 41 39 .513 4½ 2 3-7 L-1 20-22 21-17

Cleveland 38 41 .481 7 4½ 4-6 L-1 23-15 15-26

Chicago 38 44 .463 8½ 6 3-7 W-2 21-18 17-26

Minnesota 36 43 .456 9 6½ 4-6 L-5 19-17 17-26

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Oakland 50 30 .625 – – 8-2 W-3 24-15 26-15

Los Angeles 45 34 .570 4½ – 8-2 W-1 26-14 19-20

Seattle 43 37 .538 7 – 7-3 W-1 20-21 23-16

Texas 37 43 .463 13 6 2-8 W-2 18-22 19-21

Houston 35 47 .427 16 9 3-7 L-1 19-23 16-24

SATURDAY

Chicago White Sox 4, Toronto 3

L.A. Angels 6, Kansas City 2

Texas 5, Minnesota 0

Tampa Bay 5, Baltimore 4

Detroit 4, Houston 3

Oakland 7, Miami 6, 14 innings

Boston 2, N.Y. Yankees 1

Cleveland at Seattle, late

FRIDAY

Tampa Bay 5, Baltimore 2, 1st game

N.Y. Yankees 6, Boston 0

Baltimore 4, Tampa Bay 1, 2nd game

Chicago White Sox 5, Toronto 4

Oakland 9, Miami 5

Texas 5, Minnesota 4

Houston 4, Detroit 3, 11 innings

Kansas City 8, L.A. Angels 6

Seattle 3, Cleveland 2

SUNDAY

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 4-7) at Toronto (Buehrle 10-4), 1:07

Oakland (Milone 5-3) at Miami (Heaney 0-2), 1:10

Tampa Bay (Cobb 2-6) at Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 4-5), 1:35

Detroit (Smyly 4-6) at Houston (Feldman 3-5), 2:10

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 8-6) at Kansas City (Guthrie 5-6), 2:10

Minnesota (Gibson 6-6) at Texas (Lewis 5-5), 3:05

Cleveland (House 0-1) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 9-2), 4:10

Boston (Lackey 8-5) at N.Y. Yankees (Whitley 3-1), 8:05

 

NATIONAL LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Atlanta 42 38 .525 – 1½ 6-4 W-2 20-18 22-20

Washington 42 38 .525 – 1½ 5-5 W-1 23-17 19-21

Miami 39 42 .481 3½ 5 3-7 L-3 25-20 14-22

New York 37 44 .457 5½ 7 6-4 W-1 17-21 20-23

Philadelphia 36 44 .450 6 7½ 4-6 L-2 18-25 18-19

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Milwaukee 51 32 .614 – – 8-2 W-4 24-17 27-15

St. Louis 44 37 .543 6 – 5-5 W-1 23-17 21-20

Cincinnati 41 38 .519 8 2 7-3 W-3 19-18 22-20

Pittsburgh 41 40 .506 9 3 7-3 L-1 23-19 18-21

Chicago 34 45 .430 15 9 5-5 L-1 19-19 15-26

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

San Francisco 46 34 .575 – – 3-7 L-2 24-19 22-15

Los Angeles 45 37 .549 2 – 7-3 L-1 19-21 26-16

Colorado 35 46 .432 11½ 9 1-9 L-4 20-19 15-27

San Diego 34 46 .425 12 9½ 5-5 L-2 19-22 15-24

Arizona 34 48 .415 13 10½ 4-6 W-1 15-30 19-18

SATURDAY

Washington 3, Chicago Cubs 0, 1st game

Atlanta 10, Philadelphia 3, 1st game

N.Y. Mets 5, Pittsburgh 3

Milwaukee 7, Colorado 4

Oakland 7, Miami 6, 14 innings

Atlanta at Philadelphia, late

St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers, late

Washington at Chicago Cubs, late

Cincinnati at San Francisco, late

Arizona at San Diego, late

FRIDAY

Chicago Cubs 7, Washington 2

Atlanta 4, Philadelphia 2

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Mets 2, 11 innings

Oakland 9, Miami 5

Milwaukee 3, Colorado 2

Arizona 2, San Diego 1

St. Louis 3, L.A. Dodgers 1

Cincinnati 6, San Francisco 2

SUNDAY

Oakland (Milone 5-3) at Miami (Heaney 0-2), 1:10

Atlanta (Harang 6-6) at Philadelphia (D.Buchanan 4-3), 1:35

N.Y. Mets (Colon 8-5) at Pittsburgh (Volquez 5-6), 1:35

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 7-6) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 5-4), 2:10

Cincinnati (Bailey 7-4) at San Francisco (Hudson 7-4), 4:05

Arizona (Bolsinger 1-3) at San Diego (Despaigne 1-0), 4:10

St. Louis (S.Miller 7-6) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 8-2), 4:10

 

MLB BOX SCORES

American

White Sox 4, Blue Jays 3

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Eaton cf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .282

G.Beckham 2b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .261

Gillaspie 3b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .317

a-Al.Ramirez ss 1 0 1 1 0 0 .295

J.Abreu 1b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .280

A.Dunn dh 2 1 2 0 2 0 .237

Viciedo rf 4 1 2 3 0 1 .247

1-Sierra pr-rf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .196

De Aza lf 4 0 1 0 0 2 .223

Flowers c 4 0 0 0 0 2 .236

Le.Garcia ss-3b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .191

Totals 34 4 9 4 2 8

Toronto AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Reyes ss 5 0 1 0 0 1 .261

Me.Cabrera lf 5 0 0 0 0 1 .300

Encarnacion 1b 3 0 1 0 2 0 .277

D.Navarro c 2 0 0 0 2 0 .272

Glenn dh 3 0 0 0 0 1 .000

b-Lind ph-dh 1 0 0 0 0 1 .338

St.Tolleson 3b 3 0 1 0 0 1 .235

c-J.Francisco 3b 1 0 1 0 0 0 .237

Col.Rasmus cf 2 1 0 0 2 1 .230

Mastroianni rf 3 1 1 2 0 0 .063

d-Gose ph 1 1 1 0 0 0 .245

Kawasaki 2b 4 0 1 1 0 1 .269

Totals 33 3 7 3 6 7

Chicago 000 000 310 –4 9 0

Toronto 000 200 001 –3 7 0

a-singled for Gillaspie in the 8th. c-singled for St.Tolleson in the 8th. d-doubled for Mastroianni in the 9th.

1-ran for Viciedo in the 9th.

LOB–Chicago 5, Toronto 9. 2B–J.Abreu (17), A.Dunn (12), Gose (4). HR–Viciedo (8), off McGowan Mastroianni (1), off Sale. RBIs–Al.Ramirez (39), Viciedo 3 (27), Mastroianni 2 (2), Kawasaki (2). CS–A.Dunn (1).

DP–Chicago 1 (G.Beckham, Le.Garcia, J.Abreu) Toronto 2 (D.Navarro, D.Navarro, Reyes, Encarnacion), (Janssen, D.Navarro, Encarnacion).

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Sale W, 7-1 7 4 2 2 5 6 108 2.30

Guerra H, 3 1/3 0 0 0 1 0 13 2.40

Surkamp H, 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 1 3 5.40

Putnam S, 1-1 11/3 3 1 1 0 0 25 2.30

Toronto IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Stroman 62/3 2 2 2 2 6 96 4.01

McGowan L, 4-3 BS, 2 1 3 2 2 0 2 22 4.11

Loup 1/3 1 0 0 0 0 9 3.29

Janssen 1 3 0 0 0 0 16 1.06

Inherited runners-scored–Surkamp 1-0, Putnam 1-0, McGowan 2-2, Loup 2-1. PB–Flowers.

T–2:58. A–39,623.

Rangers 5, Twins 0

Minnesota AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Fuld cf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .216

Dozier 2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .242

Mauer dh 4 0 1 0 0 1 .271

K.Morales 1b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .225

Arcia rf 4 0 1 0 0 2 .208

K.Suzuki c 3 0 0 0 0 1 .297

Parmelee lf 3 0 2 0 0 1 .264

E.Escobar 3b 3 0 0 0 0 2 .275

Florimon ss 1 0 0 0 1 0 .092

a-J.Polanco ss 1 0 0 0 0 1 .333

Totals 31 0 4 0 1 11

Texas AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Choo lf 4 0 2 0 0 0 .255

Andrus ss 4 1 1 1 0 1 .268

C.Pena 1b 4 1 0 0 0 0 .158

A.Beltre 3b 3 2 3 0 1 0 .333

Do.Murphy dh 3 0 0 0 0 3 .198

b-Sardinas ph-dh 0 0 0 1 0 0 .288

L.Martin cf 4 0 2 2 0 1 .275

Gimenez c 4 0 1 1 0 2 .310

Choice rf 3 0 1 0 0 0 .186

Odor 2b 3 1 1 0 0 0 .276

Totals 32 5 11 5 1 7

Minnesota 000 000 000 –0 4 2

Texas 011 000 03x –5 11 0

a-struck out for Florimon in the 8th.

E–Fuld (2), Florimon (2). LOB–Minnesota 5, Texas 5. 2B–A.Beltre (18), L.Martin (10), Gimenez (6). RBIs–Andrus (19), Sardinas (4), L.Martin 2 (22), Gimenez (8). SB–Odor (2). CS–A.Beltre (1). S–Sardinas.

DP–Minnesota 1 (Dozier, K.Morales).

Minnesota IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

P.Hughes L, 8-4 72/3 11 5 5 1 6 98 3.58

Fien 1/3 0 0 0 0 1 4 2.41

Texas IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Darvish W, 8-4 8 4 0 0 1 10 110 2.42

Cotts 1 0 0 0 0 1 12 3.41

Inherited runners-scored–Fien 1-0. IBB–off P.Hughes (A.Beltre). WP–Darvish.

T–2:27. A–30,620.

Rays 5, Orioles 4

Tampa Bay AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

De.Jennings cf 4 1 1 1 1 1 .235

Zobrist ss 5 0 2 0 0 2 .247

Guyer lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .278

Longoria dh 4 0 0 0 1 2 .264

Loney 1b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .281

S.Rodriguez 3b 4 1 1 0 0 1 .205

Forsythe 2b 3 2 3 2 1 0 .229

Hanigan c 4 0 1 0 0 1 .233

Kiermaier rf 4 1 2 2 0 1 .301

Totals 36 5 10 5 3 10

Baltimore AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Markakis rf 4 1 2 1 0 0 .296

Pearce lf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .321

A.Jones cf 4 0 1 1 0 1 .301

N.Cruz dh 4 0 0 0 0 1 .285

C.Davis 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .215

J.Hardy ss 4 1 2 0 0 0 .290

Machado 3b 4 1 1 2 0 2 .239

Schoop 2b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .213

C.Joseph c 2 0 0 0 0 2 .160

a-D.Young ph 1 1 1 0 0 0 .327

Hundley c 0 0 0 0 0 0 .222

Totals 34 4 8 4 0 9

Tampa Bay 120 200 000 –5 10 0

Baltimore 000 001 030 –4 8 1

a-singled for C.Joseph in the 8th.

E–Brach (1). LOB–Tampa Bay 8, Baltimore 3. 2B–Hanigan (7), Pearce (11). 3B–Zobrist (3). HR–De.Jennings (7), off W.Chen Forsythe (1), off W.Chen Kiermaier (5), off W.Chen Markakis (7), off Bedard Machado (6), off Bedard. RBIs–De.Jennings (21), Forsythe 2 (7), Kiermaier 2 (11), Markakis (29), A.Jones (48), Machado 2 (15). S–Guyer.

DP–Tampa Bay 1 (Zobrist, Forsythe, Loney).

Tampa Bay IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Bedard W, 4-5 7 5 3 3 0 7 87 4.21

Balfour H, 4 2/3 2 1 1 0 0 19 5.52

McGee S, 3-4 11/3 1 0 0 0 2 21 1.27

Baltimore IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

W.Chen L, 7-3 31/3 7 5 5 2 2 82 4.19

Brach 12/3 0 0 0 0 1 25 4.01

Tom.Hunter 1 1 0 0 0 1 16 4.97

R.Webb 1 0 0 0 0 3 14 2.48

McFarland 1 1 0 0 1 2 21 2.70

O'Day 1 1 0 0 0 1 12 1.36

Bedard pitched to 2 batters in the 8th.

Inherited runners-scored–McGee 2-1, Brach 1-0.

T–3:13. A–36,387.

Angels 6, Royals 2

Los Angeles AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Calhoun rf 5 2 3 1 0 1 .280

Trout cf 4 0 1 0 1 2 .312

Pujols dh 5 0 2 2 0 0 .261

J.Hamilton lf 5 0 0 0 0 3 .306

Aybar ss 4 1 1 0 0 0 .284

H.Kendrick 2b 3 2 1 0 1 1 .276

Cron 1b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .299

Freese 3b 4 1 3 3 0 1 .238

1-Jo.McDonld 3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .220

Conger c 4 0 0 0 0 2 .230

Totals 38 6 12 6 2 11

Kansas City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

L.Cain cf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .311

Hosmer 1b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .249

B.Butler dh 3 1 1 0 1 0 .280

A.Gordon lf 4 0 1 0 0 2 .276

S.Perez c 4 0 1 1 0 1 .288

Infante 2b 3 0 0 1 0 1 .244

Valencia 3b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .263

Maxwell rf 3 0 0 0 0 2 .150

A.Escobar ss 3 0 1 0 0 0 .288

Totals 32 2 6 2 1 9

Los Angeles 001 104 000 –6 12 0

Kansas City 000 002 000 –2 6 0

1-ran for Freese in the 8th.

LOB–Los Angeles 7, Kansas City 6. 2B–Calhoun (11), H.Kendrick (15), Freese (7), A.Gordon (22). RBIs–Calhoun (18), Pujols 2 (49), Freese 3 (21), S.Perez (28), Infante (39). SB–Aybar (8), H.Kendrick (10), Freese (1). SF–Infante.

Los Angeles IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

H.Santiago 4 4 0 0 0 4 67 4.08

Morin W, 2-1 2 2 2 2 1 1 31 1.91

Jepsen 1 0 0 0 0 1 16 2.70

Grilli 1 0 0 0 0 1 12 0.00

J.Smith 1 0 0 0 0 2 12 2.94

Kansas City IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Ventura L, 5-7 4 7 2 2 0 3 56 3.26

B.Chen 5 5 4 4 2 8 88 7.40

HBP–by Jepsen (Maxwell). WP–H.Santiago, Ventura.

T–2:48 (Rain delay: 4:05). A–21,093.

Red Sox 2, Yankees 1

Boston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Holt rf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .321

Nava lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .216

Pedroia 2b 4 0 3 0 0 0 .268

D.Ortiz dh 4 0 1 0 0 1 .253

Napoli 1b 3 1 1 1 1 2 .275

Drew ss 4 0 0 0 0 3 .125

Bogaerts 3b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .251

Bradley Jr. cf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .206

D.Ross c 3 1 1 1 0 0 .180

Totals 32 2 7 2 1 8

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Gardner lf 2 0 1 0 1 0 .289

Jeter ss 3 0 1 1 1 0 .272

Ellsbury cf 4 0 2 0 0 0 .289

Teixeira 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .243

Beltran dh 4 0 0 0 0 2 .209

A.Soriano rf 3 0 0 0 0 1 .228

a-I.Suzuki ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .298

McCann c 4 0 0 0 0 2 .224

B.Roberts 2b 3 1 1 0 0 1 .237

Solarte 3b 2 0 0 0 0 0 .264

Totals 30 1 5 1 2 8

Boston 001 000 001 –2 7 1

New York 001 000 000 –1 5 0

a-lined out for A.Soriano in the 9th.

E–Drew (2). LOB–Boston 4, New York 6. 2B–Holt (15), D.Ortiz (11). HR–D.Ross (4), off Tanaka Napoli (10), off Tanaka. RBIs–Napoli (31), D.Ross (7), Jeter (18). CS–Gardner (3). S–Gardner.

DP–Boston 1 (Pedroia, Drew, Napoli) New York 1 (Solarte, Teixeira).

Boston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Lester W, 9-7 8 5 1 0 2 6 118 2.92

Uehara S, 17-18 1 0 0 0 0 2 11 1.23

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Tanaka L, 11-3 9 7 2 2 1 8 116 2.10

HBP–by Lester (Solarte).

T–2:47. A–48,433.

FRIDAY

Mariners 3, Indians 2

Cleveland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Bourn cf 5 0 3 1 0 0 .277

A.Cabrera ss 4 0 0 0 0 1 .247

Brantley lf 3 0 0 1 0 0 .322

C.Santana 1b 3 0 0 0 1 2 .208

Kipnis 2b 4 0 2 0 0 1 .256

Chisenhall 3b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .350

Y.Gomes c 4 0 0 0 0 2 .267

Swisher dh 3 1 1 0 1 0 .198

Dav.Murphy rf 3 1 0 0 1 1 .247

Totals 33 2 7 2 3 8

Seattle AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

En.Chavez dh 4 2 2 1 0 1 .277

J.Jones cf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .280

Cano 2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .320

Seager 3b 4 0 3 1 0 1 .274

Morrison 1b 4 0 2 0 0 0 .240

Zunino c 4 0 0 0 0 1 .227

M.Saunders rf 4 1 2 0 0 0 .272

Ackley lf 2 0 0 0 2 0 .220

B.Miller ss 3 0 1 1 0 1 .210

Totals 33 3 11 3 2 6

Cleveland 001 000 001 –2 7 0

Seattle 100 100 10x –3 11 1

E–Morrison (1). LOB–Cleveland 9, Seattle 8. 2B–Bourn (7), Kipnis 2 (13), Chisenhall (20), Seager (20), M.Saunders (7). HR–En.Chavez (1), off Bauer. RBIs–Bourn (19), Brantley (52), En.Chavez (7), Seager (55), B.Miller (22). SB–En.Chavez (1). SF–Brantley.

DP–Cleveland 2 (Bauer, A.Cabrera, C.Santana), (Brantley, A.Cabrera, C.Santana).

Cleveland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Bauer L, 2-4 61/3 9 3 3 2 5 111 4.39

Crockett 2/3 2 0 0 0 1 17 2.70

Pestano 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 2 8.31

Hagadone 2/3 0 0 0 0 0 4 6.00

Seattle IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

C.Young W, 7-4 5 4 1 1 1 4 91 3.15

Beimel H, 6 1 0 0 0 0 2 12 1.40

Farquhar H, 7 1 0 0 0 1 1 18 2.86

Medina H, 12 2/3 0 0 0 1 0 11 2.43

Furbush H, 11 1/3 1 0 0 0 0 8 3.70

Rodney S, 22-24 1 2 1 1 0 1 15 2.30

Crockett pitched to 2 batters in the 8th.

Inherited runners-scored–Pestano 2-0, Hagadone 2-0, Furbush 1-0. HBP–by C.Young (A.Cabrera). WP–Bauer.

T–3:05. A–28,084.

Astros 4, Tigers 3

Detroit AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Kinsler 2b 5 0 3 0 0 0 .306

Tor.Hunter rf 5 0 0 0 0 1 .256

Mi.Cabrera 1b 4 0 0 0 1 0 .321

V.Martinez dh 5 0 0 0 0 0 .328

J.Martinez lf 5 1 2 0 0 1 .313

Castellanos 3b 4 1 1 1 0 2 .266

A.Jackson cf 3 0 0 0 1 0 .249

Avila c 4 0 1 1 0 0 .231

Suarez ss 3 1 1 0 1 1 .268

Totals 38 3 8 2 3 5

Houston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Altuve 2b 5 2 4 1 0 0 .342

Springer rf 4 0 1 0 1 3 .242

Singleton 1b 4 0 0 0 1 1 .198

M.Dominguez 3b 5 0 0 0 0 2 .232

J.Castro c 4 1 1 1 1 0 .221

Guzman dh 4 0 1 0 0 2 .213

Presley cf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .233

Hoes lf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .203

Villar ss 3 0 0 0 0 1 .203

Totals 37 4 9 2 3 11

Detroit 010 100 010 00 –3 8 2

Houston 100 020 000 01 –4 9 2

One out when winning run scored.

E–Verlander (4), Avila (3), Singleton (4), Villar (12). LOB–Detroit 5, Houston 6. 2B–Altuve (24). HR–Castellanos (6), off Peacock J.Castro (7), off B.Hardy. RBIs–Castellanos (28), Avila (17), Altuve (26), J.Castro (32). SB–Altuve 2 (32). S–Villar.

DP–Detroit 2 (Castellanos, Kinsler, Mi.Cabrera), (Mi.Cabrera, Suarez) Houston 2 (M.Dominguez, Singleton), (Villar, Altuve, Singleton).

Detroit IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Verlander 6 6 3 3 1 8 105 4.80

C.Smith 2/3 1 0 0 1 0 22 13.50

McCoy 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0.00

Chamberlain 1 0 0 0 1 1 11 2.67

Alburquerque 1 0 0 0 0 1 13 3.00

B.Hardy L, 0-1 11/3 2 1 1 0 1 22 2.45

Houston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Peacock 62/3 7 2 1 2 3 92 4.21

D.Downs H, 5 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2.45

Veras BS, 1-1 1 0 1 0 1 0 26 0.00

Qualls 1 0 0 0 0 1 9 1.98

Sipp 1 1 0 0 0 1 16 1.71

J.Buchanan W, 1-1 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 8.44

Inherited runners-scored–McCoy 2-0. WP–Verlander. PB–J.Castro.

T–4:05. A–22,386.

national

Braves 10, Phillies 3

First Game

Atlanta AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

B.Upton cf 5 0 1 0 0 0 .204

A.Simmons ss 4 2 1 0 1 0 .253

F.Freeman 1b 2 4 0 0 3 0 .289

J.Upton lf 5 1 2 3 0 0 .278

Heyward rf 3 1 0 1 2 0 .248

C.Johnson 3b 5 1 2 2 0 2 .279

La Stella 2b 5 1 1 3 0 0 .265

Laird c 3 0 0 0 1 0 .209

E.Santana p 2 0 0 0 1 0 .088

Avilan p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

S.Simmons p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 34 10 7 9 8 2

Philadelphia AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Revere cf 5 0 2 0 0 1 .284

Gwynn Jr. rf 3 1 2 0 0 0 .169

c-Mayberry ph-rf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .223

Utley 2b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .296

Howard 1b 4 0 1 1 0 0 .243

Asche 3b 4 0 0 1 0 1 .255

D.Brown lf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .217

K.Hill c 3 1 1 0 1 1 .333

R.Cedeno ss 2 0 0 0 0 0 .000

a-C.Hernandz ss 2 0 0 0 0 2 .253

R.Hernandez p 2 0 1 1 0 0 .077

b-Byrd ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .265

Bastardo p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Lu.Garcia p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

d-Rollins ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .246

Totals 36 3 9 3 1 6

Atlanta 000 202 051 –10 7 0

Philadelphia 110 000 010 –3 9 2

a-struck out for R.Cedeno in the 7th. b-struck out for R.Hernandez in the 7th. c-grounded out for Gwynn Jr. in the 7th. d-popped out for Lu.Garcia in the 9th.

E–Howard 2 (6). LOB–Atlanta 6, Philadelphia 7. 2B–J.Upton (15), C.Johnson (16), Revere (5), K.Hill (1). 3B–La Stella (1), Gwynn Jr. (1). RBIs–J.Upton 3 (45), Heyward (30), C.Johnson 2 (23), La Stella 3 (11), Howard (51), Asche (24), R.Hernandez (1). SB–A.Simmons (2). S–Avilan.

DP–Philadelphia 1 (Utley, R.Cedeno, Howard).

Atlanta IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

E.Santana W, 6-5 62/3 7 2 2 1 5 97 4.05

Avilan H, 5 11/3 2 1 1 0 0 17 4.44

S.Simmons 1 0 0 0 0 1 8 1.50

Philadelphia IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

R.Hernandez L, 3-7 7 3 4 2 3 2 104 4.26

Bastardo 1/3 3 5 5 2 0 25 3.86

Lu.Garcia 12/3 1 1 1 3 0 34 12.71

Inherited runners-scored–Avilan 2-0, Lu.Garcia 1-1. WP–Avilan, R.Hernandez, Lu.Garcia 2.

T–3:08. A–28,845.

Nationals 3, Cubs 0

First Game

Washington AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Span cf 3 1 2 0 1 0 .268

Rendon 3b 4 2 3 1 0 0 .282

Zimmerman lf 2 0 0 0 2 1 .242

LaRoche 1b 2 0 0 1 1 1 .306

Desmond ss 4 0 0 0 0 2 .231

Frandsen 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .230

R.Soriano p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

McLouth rf 4 0 2 0 0 1 .185

Lobaton c 4 0 0 0 0 1 .207

G.Gonzalez p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .100

a-Hairston ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .323

Clippard p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

b-Espinosa 2b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .218

Totals 31 3 7 2 4 8

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Lake cf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .235

Ruggiano rf 3 0 0 0 1 0 .240

Rizzo 1b 3 0 0 0 1 0 .286

S.Castro ss 4 0 0 0 0 1 .280

Olt 3b 3 0 0 0 0 2 .142

Coghlan lf 3 0 1 0 0 2 .211

Villanueva p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Barney 2b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .201

Jo.Baker c 3 0 0 0 0 2 .180

Beeler p 2 0 1 0 0 0 .500

Schlitter p 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000

Grimm p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

W.Wright p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Sweeney lf 1 0 1 0 0 0 .210

Totals 29 0 3 0 2 10

Washington 000 001 020 –3 7 0

Chicago 000 000 000 –0 3 0

a-grounded out for G.Gonzalez in the 8th. b-struck out for Clippard in the 9th.

LOB–Washington 6, Chicago 4. 2B–Rendon (16). 3B–Rendon (5). RBIs–Rendon (45), LaRoche (41). SB–Coghlan (2). SF–LaRoche.

GIDP–Lobaton.

DP–Washington 1 (Span, LaRoche) Chicago 1 (Barney, S.Castro, Rizzo).

Washington IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

G.Gonzalez W, 5-4 7 2 0 0 2 7 99 3.93

Clippard H, 18 1 1 0 0 0 2 28 2.00

R.Soriano S, 19-21 1 0 0 0 0 1 10 1.09

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Beeler L, 0-1 6 4 1 0 3 6 91 0.00

Schlitter 1 0 0 0 0 1 13 2.70

Grimm 1/3 2 2 2 1 0 12 3.50

W.Wright 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2.42

Villanueva 11/3 1 0 0 0 1 17 5.77

Inherited runners-scored–W.Wright 2-1, Villanueva 1-0. IBB–off Beeler (LaRoche). WP–Beeler. PB–Jo.Baker.

T–2:42. A–35,770.

Brewers 7, Rockies 4

Colorado AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Blackmon rf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .299

Stubbs cf 4 0 3 1 0 1 .301

Tulowitzki ss 2 0 0 1 1 0 .348

Dickerson lf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .339

Rosario c 4 1 1 0 0 2 .246

R.Wheeler 1b 3 1 1 0 0 0 .275

b-Culberson 3b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .187

Rutledge 3b-2b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .302

LeMahieu 2b-1b 4 1 2 2 0 0 .269

Chacin p 2 1 1 0 0 0 .333

Masset p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

a-Barnes ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .268

F.Morales p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .125

Totals 33 4 10 4 1 9

Milwaukee AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Gennett 2b 3 1 1 0 1 1 .311

Braun rf-cf 4 2 2 2 0 0 .287

Lucroy c 4 1 3 1 0 0 .336

C.Gomez cf 3 1 1 3 0 1 .310

Mar.Reynolds rf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .217

Ar.Ramirez 3b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .294

K.Davis lf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .260

Overbay 1b 4 0 2 1 0 2 .245

Segura ss 3 1 1 0 0 0 .244

1-E.Herrera pr-ss 1 0 1 0 0 0 .243

Garza p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .057

Duke p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

W.Smith p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

c-R.Weeks ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .273

Fr.Rodriguez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 34 7 13 7 1 7

Colorado 000 002 200 –4 10 0

Milwaukee 300 031 00x –7 13 0

a-struck out for Masset in the 7th. b-was announced for R.Wheeler in the 8th. c-struck out for W.Smith in the 8th.

1-ran for Segura in the 6th.

LOB–Colorado 4, Milwaukee 5. 2B–Stubbs (11), R.Wheeler (2), Lucroy (27), K.Davis (21). 3B–Braun (4). HR–C.Gomez (13), off Chacin. RBIs–Stubbs (20), Tulowitzki (46), LeMahieu 2 (22), Braun 2 (45), Lucroy (42), C.Gomez 3 (44), Overbay (21). CS–Stubbs (2), Tulowitzki (1). S–Garza. SF–Tulowitzki.

DP–Colorado 2 (Tulowitzki, LeMahieu, R.Wheeler), (Rutledge, LeMahieu, R.Wheeler).

Colorado IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Chacin L, 1-7 52/3 11 7 7 1 4 94 5.40

Masse 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3.74

F.Morales 2 2 0 0 0 3 21 5.75

Milwaukee IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Garza W, 5-5 62/3 9 4 4 0 4 103 4.10

Duke H, 8 1/3 0 0 0 0 1 5 1.42

W.Smith H, 21 1 1 0 0 1 2 19 1.36

Fr.Rodriguez S, 27-30 1 0 0 0 0 2 16 2.34

Inherited runners-scored–Masset 3-0, Duke 1-0.

T–3:11. A–40,816.

Mets 5, Pirates 3

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Granderson rf 4 1 0 0 1 1 .231

Tejada ss 4 1 1 0 1 1 .236

Dan.Murphy 2b 5 0 1 2 0 0 .296

Duda 1b 5 1 1 0 0 1 .251

Campbell 3b 4 1 3 1 0 1 .307

Nieuwenhuis cf 3 0 1 1 1 1 .310

Familia p 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000

Mejia p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Recker c 4 0 1 0 0 1 .209

Niese p 3 0 0 0 0 3 .036

Lagares cf 1 0 0 0 0 1 .291

E.Young lf 3 1 1 0 1 1 .232

Totals 36 5 9 4 4 11

Pittsburgh AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

G.Polanco rf 5 0 0 0 0 2 .299

Mercer ss 4 0 1 0 0 0 .230

A.McCutchen cf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .314

G.Sanchez 1b 3 1 1 0 0 1 .250

b-I.Davis ph-1b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .240

J.Harrison lf 4 1 2 0 0 1 .307

N.Walker 2b 3 0 1 1 1 0 .272

P.Alvarez 3b 3 0 0 1 1 1 .238

C.Stewart c 3 0 0 1 1 0 .237

Cole p 1 0 1 0 0 0 .261

a-S.Marte ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .259

Pimentel p 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Frieri p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 c-Snider ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .229

Totals 34 3 7 3 3 6

New York 320 000 000 –5 9 1

Pittsburgh 000 210 000 –3 7 0

a-struck out for Cole in the 4th. b-flied out for G.Sanchez in the 7th. c-grounded out for Frieri in the 9th.

E–Niese (2). LOB–New York 8, Pittsburgh 7. 2B–Campbell 2 (7), Recker (7), A.McCutchen (24), G.Sanchez (11). RBIs–Dan.Murphy 2 (32), Campbell (8), Nieuwenhuis (7), N.Walker (37), P.Alvarez (39), C.Stewart (4). SB–Granderson (6), Campbell (1), E.Young 3 (21).

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Niese W, 5-4 6 7 3 3 3 5 98 2.88

Familia H, 6 2 0 0 0 0 1 12 2.18

Mejia S, 8-9 1 0 0 0 0 0 8 4.17

Pittsburgh IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Cole L, 6-4 4 7 5 5 3 4 93 4.02

Pimentel 4 2 0 0 1 7 73 3.80

Frieri 1 0 0 0 0 0 10 0.00

IBB–off Pimentel (Nieuwenhuis). WP–Cole.

T–3:08. A–38,930.

NL LEADERS

BATTING—Tulowitzki, Colorado, .348; Lucroy, Milwaukee, .336; MaAdams, St. Louis, .327; Stanton, Miami, .316; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, .314; Gennett, Milwaukee, .311; CGomez, Milwaukee, .310.

RUNS—Tulowitzki, Colorado, 61; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 58; Pence, San Francisco, 57; Stanton, Miami, 57; FFreeman, Atlanta, 55; Rizzo, Chicago, 53; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 52; CGomez, Milwaukee, 52.

HOME RUNS—Stanton, Miami, 21; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 18; Frazier, Cincinnati, 17; Rizzo, Chicago, 17; Gattis, Atlanta, 16; JUpton, Atlanta, 16; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 15.

interleague

Athletics 7, Marlins 6

Oakland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Crisp cf 4 2 1 0 3 0 .287

Jaso c 7 1 3 0 0 1 .279

Cespedes lf 7 1 2 0 0 1 .272

Moss 1b 6 1 2 2 1 2 .264

Donaldson 3b 7 0 2 1 0 1 .250

Lowrie ss 6 2 1 1 1 0 .217

Reddick rf 1 0 1 0 0 0 .229

Vogt rf 2 0 0 0 0 0 .333

Gregerson p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Doolittle p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

e-Punto ph 0 0 0 0 1 0 .225

Otero p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

f-Milone ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Ji.Johnson p 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000

Francis p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Callaspo 2b 6 0 3 2 0 0 .248

Gray p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000

a-Sogard ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .193

Cook p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Abad p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

b-Gentry ph-rf 3 0 0 0 0 2 .279

Totals 54 7 15 6 6 9

Miami AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

R.Johnson lf 6 1 3 2 0 0 .278

Dietrich 2b 3 1 1 0 0 1 .234

c-Je.Baker ph-2b 3 0 0 0 0 2 .204

Stanton rf 6 1 3 1 1 2 .316

McGehee 3b 6 0 1 1 1 1 .309

G.Jones 1b 7 0 2 1 0 0 .261

Ozuna cf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .262

M.Dunn p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

S.Dyson p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

d-Lucas ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .243

Cishek p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Morris p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Ja.Turner p 1 0 0 0 0 1 .222

g-Mathis ph 0 0 0 0 1 0 .207

Saltalamacchia c 7 1 1 0 0 2 .241

Solano ss 5 1 1 1 2 1 .197

Eovaldi p 2 0 0 0 0 2 .061

Marisnick cf 3 0 1 0 0 2 .170

Totals 54 6 14 6 5 15

Oakland 400 010 010 000 01 –7 15 1

Miami 030 200 001 000 00 –6 14 0

a-popped out for Gray in the 6th. b-struck out for Abad in the 8th. c-struck out for Dietrich in the 9th. d-popped out for S.Dyson in the 9th. e-walked for Doolittle in the 10th. f-lined out for Otero in the 12th. g-walked for Ja.Turner in the 14th.

E–Gray (1). LOB–Oakland 12, Miami 14. 2B–Jaso (11), Moss (13), Lowrie (19), R.Johnson (10), Stanton (21). RBIs–Moss 2 (59), Donaldson (60), Lowrie (28), Callaspo 2 (26), R.Johnson 2 (20), Stanton (60), McGehee (48), G.Jones (36), Solano (8). SB–Donaldson (3), McGehee (1). CS–Cespedes (2), R.Johnson (1). S–Eovaldi.

DP–Miami 3 (Dietrich, Solano, G.Jones), (Saltalamacchia, Saltalamacchia, Solano), (McGehee, Je.Baker, G.Jones).

Oakland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Gray 5 7 5 5 3 4 93 3.20

Cook 1 0 0 0 0 1 9 4.15

Abad 1 0 0 0 0 1 10 2.25

Gregerson H, 12 1 1 0 0 0 1 9 2.32

Doolittle BS, 2-13 1 2 1 1 0 1 13 2.08

Otero 2 1 0 0 0 2 23 2.17

Ji.Johnson W, 4-2 21/3 3 0 0 2 4 45 5.14

Francis S, 1-1 2/3 0 0 0 0 1 6 7.15

Miami IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Eovaldi 7 8 5 5 3 3 113 3.71

M.Dunn 11/3 2 1 1 0 1 31 3.73

S.Dyson 2/3 1 0 0 0 1 8 0.00

Cishek 1 0 0 0 1 0 13 2.88

Morris 1 1 0 0 1 0 14 2.23

Ja.Turner L, 2-6 3 3 1 1 1 4 44 6.44

Inherited runners-scored–Francis 3-0. IBB–off Gray (Stanton), off Eovaldi (Moss), off Ja.Turner (Lowrie). HBP–by Gray (Dietrich, R.Johnson), by Eovaldi (Vogt). WP–Ji.Johnson.

T–4:47. A–19,358.

This Date In Baseball

June 29

1916–The Chicago Cubs and Cincinnati Reds played a nine-inning game with just one baseball.

1923–Brooklyn's Jacques Fournier went 6-for-6 with a home run, two doubles and three singles as the Dodgers beat the Philadelphia Phillies 14-5.

1937–Chicago Cubs first baseman Rip Collins played an entire game without a putout or an assist.

1941–In a doubleheader against the Washington Senators, New York's Joe DiMaggio tied and then broke the American League record of hitting safely in 41 consecutive games. DiMaggio doubled in four at-bats in the opener and singled in five at-bats in the nightcap to break the record set by George Sisler of the St. Louis Browns in 1922.

1968–Detroit's Jim Northrup hit his third grand slam in a week as the Tigers beat the Chicago White Sox 5-2.

1990–Dave Stewart of the Oakland A's pitched the first of two no-hitters on this day, beating the Toronto Blue Jays 5-0 at the SkyDome. Fernando Valenzuela of the Los Angeles Dodgers duplicated Stewart's feat by throwing a 6-0 no-hitter against the St. Louis Cardinals. It was the first time in major league history that two no-hitters were pitched in both leagues on the same day.

1995–The Dodgers' Hideo Nomo struck out 13 Colorado Rockies in a 3-0 victory, giving him 50 strikeouts in four games. That broke the Los Angeles record of 49 over four games, accomplished three times by Sandy Koufax, the last 30 years earlier.

2003–Eric Byrnes hit for the cycle and matched a franchise record with five hits as Oakland beat San Francisco 5-2.

2004–Randy Johnson of the Arizona Diamondbacks became the fourth pitcher to record 4,000 strikeouts when he struck out San Diego's Jeff Cirillo in the eighth inning of the Padres' 3-2 win.

2007–Barry Bonds hit his 750th career home run in San Francisco's 4-3, 10-inning loss to Arizona.

2007–Aubrey Huff hit for the cycle in Baltimore's 9-7 loss to the Los Angeles Angels. Huff tripled in the second inning – his 1,000th career hit – doubled in the fourth, hit a three-run homer in the fifth and singled in the seventh.

2010–Whit Merrifield's RBI single with one out in the bottom of the 11th inning gave South Carolina its first baseball national championship with a 2-1 victory over UCLA in the College World Series. The Gamecocks won the last championship played at Omaha's Rosenblatt Stadium, the CWS' home since 1950.

2012–Aaron Hill hit for the cycle for the second time in 12 days, leading the Arizona Diamondbacks to a 9-3 victory over the Milwaukee Brewers. The Arizona Diamondbacks' second baseman cycled on June 18 against Seattle. Brooklyn's Babe Herman was the only other major leaguer to hit for two cycles in one season since 1900. He accomplished the feat in 1931.

Today's birthday: Tom Koehler 28.


Recommended for You


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.