BASEBALL
MUD HENS STATISTICS
HITTING
BA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI
Pina, Manny, C .313 32 7 10 3 0 2 7
Carrera, Ezequiel, OF .308 276 50 85 10 3 4 29
Perez, Hernan, IF .289 343 43 99 22 3 4 31
McCann, James, C .275 244 25 67 17 0 2 28
Collins, Tyler, OF .257 272 31 70 7 1 12 40
Hessman, Mike, 3B .254 240 34 61 10 1 15 34
Worth, Danny, IF .245 110 12 27 9 1 0 5
Guez, Ben, OF .241 241 33 58 12 1 9 26
Crowe, Trevor, OF .237 224 22 53 13 0 4 21
Fields, Daniel, OF .234 124 13 29 6 1 3 15
Douglas, Brandon, IF .225 173 19 39 7 0 1 15
Gaynor, Wade, IF-OF .216 148 18 32 8 0 4 18
Lennerton, Jordan, 1B .197 254 30 50 14 1 5 29
PITCHING
W L ERA INN R ER SO BB SV
Miller, Justin 1 0 1.27 211/3 3 3 19 7 4
Knebel, Corey 0 1 2.38 111/3 3 3 14 6 2
Whelan, Kevin 2 1 2.57 28 8 8 33 14 14
Schlereth, Daniel 0 0 2.70 31/3 3 1 0 4 0
Ray, Robbie 5 3 2.74 652/3 24 20 51 22 0
Ortega, Jose 2 1 3.06 351/3 13 12 27 17 1
Lobstein, Kyle 6 7 3.51 95 40 37 80 28 0
VerHagen, Drew 5 7 3.67 98 41 40 56 23 0
Belfiore, Mike 2 4 3.73 41 18 17 31 20 0
Mercedes, Melvin 0 2 3.92 39 19 17 16 11 3
Below, Duane 6 3 4.27 902/3 44 43 53 34 0
Reed, Evan 0 0 4.50 2 1 1 3 0 0
Crosby, Casey 0 0 5.71 171/3 15 11 12 13 0
Hankins, Derek 4 9 5.93 91 66 60 43 22 0
Statistics through Friday
International League
North Division
W L Pct. GB
Syracuse 52 36 .591 –
Rochester 50 38 .568 2
Buffalo 46 42 .523 6
Pawtucket 46 45 .505 7½
Lehigh Valley 42 45 .483 9½
Scranton/W-B 42 47 .472 10½
South Division
W L Pct. GB
Durham 48 43 .527 –
Gwinnett 42 47 .472 5
Norfolk 36 54 .400 11½
Charlotte 35 55 .389 12½
West Division
W L Pct. GB
Columbus 48 41 .539 –
Indianapolis 48 41 .539 –
Louisville 46 43 .517 2
Toledo 43 47 .478 5½
SATURDAY
Syracuse 7, Pawtucket 6
Gwinnett 5, Durham 2
Charlotte 6, Norfolk 3
Columbus 6, Toledo 5
Louisville 8, Indianapolis 3
Buffalo 6, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3
Lehigh Valley at Rochester, late
FRIDAY
Louisville 7, Indianapolis 6, 11 innings
Pawtucket 3, Syracuse 2, 10 innings
Gwinnett 3, Durham 2
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 7, Buffalo 6
Norfolk 7, Charlotte 2
Rochester 12, Lehigh Valley 6
Columbus 5, Toledo 3
SUNDAY
Buffalo at Rochester, 4:05 p.m., 1st game
Norfolk at Durham, 5:05 p.m.
Pawtucket at Columbus, 6:05 p.m.
Syracuse at Gwinnett, 6:05 p.m.
Lehigh Valley at Indianapolis, 6:05 p.m.
Toledo at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.
Charlotte at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 6:05 p.m.
Buffalo at Rochester, 6:35 p.m., 2nd game
Indians 7, Royals 3
Kansas City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
L.Cain rf 5 1 1 0 0 1 .310
Hosmer 1b 5 1 1 1 0 0 .254
S.Perez c 4 0 1 0 0 0 .289
A.Gordon lf 3 0 1 0 1 0 .263
Infante 2b 4 0 2 1 0 0 .256
B.Butler dh 4 0 2 0 0 1 .267
Valencia 3b 4 1 3 1 0 0 .310
A.Escobar ss 4 0 1 0 0 1 .294
J.Dyson cf 3 0 0 0 1 1 .291
Totals 36 3 12 3 2 4
Cleveland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Bourn cf 3 2 1 1 2 1 .267
Aviles lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .266
A.Cabrera ss 5 0 2 0 0 0 .246
Brantley lf-cf 5 1 3 1 0 0 .319
C.Santana 1b 5 1 2 0 0 0 .209
Kipnis 2b 4 2 2 1 0 0 .253
Chisenhall 3b 3 1 2 1 1 1 .342
Swisher dh 4 0 1 2 0 2 .195
Dav.Murphy rf 4 0 1 1 0 0 .250
Kottaras c 4 0 0 0 0 3 .286
Totals 37 7 14 7 3 7
Kansas City 100 001 100 –3 12 0
Cleveland 003 030 01x –7 14 0
LOB–Kansas City 8, Cleveland 9. 2B–L.Cain (16), Kipnis (14). HR–Valencia (2), off House Bourn (3), off Guthrie. RBIs–Hosmer (37), Infante (42), Valencia (10), Bourn (21), Brantley (56), Kipnis (23), Chisenhall (39), Swisher 2 (29), Dav.Murphy (42). SB–L.Cain (8), A.Escobar (21).
DP–Cleveland 2 (A.Cabrera, Kipnis, C.Santana), (Kipnis, A.Cabrera, C.Santana).
Kansas City IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Guthrie L, 5-7 4 11 6 6 2 5 99 4.02
Bueno 3 1 0 0 0 2 29 0.71
C.Coleman 1 2 1 1 1 0 18 2.45
Cleveland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
House W, 1-2 62/3 9 3 3 0 3 87 4.24
Shaw H, 11 11/3 1 0 0 1 0 22 2.52
Allen 1 2 0 0 1 1 22 2.43
Guthrie pitched to 4 batters in the 5th.
Inherited runners-scored–Bueno 2-1. WP–Allen.
T–2:48. A–24,481.
Rays 7, Tigers 2
Tampa Bay AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
De.Jennings cf 5 0 1 1 0 0 .246
Zobrist ss 5 0 2 0 0 0 .255
Joyce dh 4 1 1 0 0 2 .267
a-S.Rodriguez dh 1 0 1 0 0 0 .224
Longoria 3b 3 1 1 0 2 0 .266
Loney 1b 4 1 0 0 1 0 .273
Guyer lf 3 0 0 1 0 0 .250
Forsythe 2b 3 2 2 2 1 0 .254
Hanigan c 2 1 0 0 2 0 .220
Kiermaier rf 4 1 3 3 0 0 .295
Totals 34 7 11 7 6 2
Detroit AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
A.Jackson cf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .244
Kinsler 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .306
Mi.Cabrera 1b 3 0 0 0 1 0 .311
J.Martinez rf 4 1 1 1 0 0 .325
Tor.Hunter dh 4 0 2 0 0 1 .264
Castellanos 3b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .266
Avila c 2 1 1 1 2 0 .228
An.Romine ss 3 0 0 0 1 2 .217
R.Davis lf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .274
Totals 32 2 6 2 4 6
Tampa Bay 000 034 000 –7 11 0
Detroit 000 000 101 –2 6 0
LOB–Tampa Bay 7, Detroit 7. 2B–Kinsler (26). 3B–Kiermaier 2 (4). HR–Forsythe (3), off A.Sanchez Avila (6), off Archer J.Martinez (11), off Archer. RBIs–De.Jennings (22), Guyer (14), Forsythe 2 (13), Kiermaier 3 (16), J.Martinez (37), Avila (19). SB–Longoria (4). SF–Guyer.
DP–Tampa Bay 1 (Zobrist, Forsythe, Loney) Detroit 3 (An.Romine, Mi.Cabrera), (An.Romine, Kinsler, Mi.Cabrera), (An.Romine, Kinsler, Mi.Cabrera).
Tampa Bay IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Archer W, 5-5 81/3 6 2 2 4 4 106 3.16
Balfour 2/3 0 0 0 0 2 10 5.08
Detroit IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
A.Sanchez L, 5-3 52/3 6 7 7 4 1 108 3.18
Coke 11/3 2 0 0 0 1 15 4.94
Chamberlain 1 0 0 0 1 0 10 2.86
McCoy 2/3 2 0 0 0 0 9 1.80
B.Hardy 1/3 1 0 0 1 0 10 2.31
Inherited runners-scored–Balfour 2-0, Coke 2-2, B.Hardy 1-0. WP–A.Sanchez.
T–3:05. A–38,087.
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Baltimore 46 40 .535 – – 6-4 L-1 23-21 23-19
Toronto 47 41 .534 – 1½ 4-6 L-2 25-21 22-20
New York 43 43 .500 3 4½ 4-6 L-1 18-23 25-20
Boston 39 47 .453 7 8½ 4-6 W-1 21-22 18-25
Tampa Bay 40 50 .444 8 9½ 8-2 W-2 19-25 21-25
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Detroit 48 36 .571 – – 6-4 L-2 23-21 25-15
Kansas City 45 41 .523 4 2½ 5-5 L-1 21-22 24-19
Cleveland 42 44 .488 7 5½ 5-5 W-1 24-16 18-28
Chicago 41 47 .466 9 7½ 5-5 L-1 23-21 18-26
Minnesota 39 47 .453 10 8½ 3-7 W-1 21-21 18-26
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Oakland 53 33 .616 – – 6-4 W-2 26-15 27-18
Los Angeles 49 36 .576 3½ – 7-3 W-2 28-14 21-22
Seattle 48 39 .552 5½ – 7-3 W-1 21-22 27-17
Texas 37 49 .430 16 10½ 2-8 L-6 18-23 19-26
Houston 36 52 .409 18 12½ 3-7 L-5 20-26 16-26
SATURDAY
Boston 3, Baltimore 2, 1st game
Minnesota 2, N.Y. Yankees 1, 11 innings
Seattle 3, Chicago White Sox 2, 14 innings
Tampa Bay 7, Detroit 2
Cleveland 7, Kansas City 3
Baltimore at Boston, late
Texas at N.Y. Mets, late
Houston at L.A. Angels, late
Toronto at Oakland, late
FRIDAY
Baltimore at Boston, ppd., rain
N.Y. Yankees 6, Minnesota 5
Oakland 1, Toronto 0, 12 innings
Kansas City 7, Cleveland 1
Tampa Bay 6, Detroit 3
Chicago White Sox 7, Seattle 1
N.Y. Mets 6, Texas 5
L.A. Angels 7, Houston 6
SUNDAY
Kansas City (Duffy 5-7) at Cleveland (Kluber 7-6), 1:05
Texas (Tepesch 3-3) at N.Y. Mets (Za.Wheeler 3-8), 1:10
Baltimore (Gausman 3-2) at Boston (Peavy 1-7), 1:35
N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 5-6) at Minnesota (Nolasco 5-6), 2:10
Seattle (T.Walker 1-0) at Chicago White Sox (Noesi 2-6), 2:10
Houston (McHugh 4-7) at L.A. Angels (Richards 9-2), 3:35
Toronto (Hutchison 6-6) at Oakland (Samardzija 0-0), 4:05
Tampa Bay (Price 7-7) at Detroit (Porcello 11-4), 8
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Atlanta 49 38 .563 – – 9-1 W-9 25-18 24-20
Washington 47 39 .547 1½ – 6-4 W-1 27-18 20-21
Miami 42 45 .483 7 5½ 4-6 W-1 27-22 15-23
New York 38 48 .442 10½ 9 3-7 W-1 18-21 20-27
Philadelphia 37 50 .425 12 10½ 2-8 L-2 18-27 19-23
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Milwaukee 52 36 .591 – – 5-5 W-1 24-18 28-18
St. Louis 47 41 .534 5 1 5-5 L-1 24-18 23-23
Pittsburgh 46 41 .529 5½ 1½ 7-3 W-2 28-20 18-21
Cincinnati 44 42 .512 7 3 6-4 L-1 20-19 24-23
Chicago 38 47 .447 12½ 8½ 6-4 L-1 19-20 19-27
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Los Angeles 50 40 .556 – – 6-4 L-1 22-23 28-17
San Francisco 47 39 .547 1 – 2-8 L-3 25-23 22-16
San Diego 39 47 .453 9 8 7-3 W-5 24-23 15-24
Colorado 37 51 .420 12 11 2-8 W-1 21-21 16-30
Arizona 36 53 .404 13½ 12½ 4-6 L-2 15-30 21-23
SATURDAY
Miami 6, St. Louis 5
Washington 13, Chicago Cubs 0
Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 2
Atlanta 10, Arizona 4
Colorado 8, L.A. Dodgers 7
Milwaukee 1, Cincinnati 0
San Francisco at San Diego, late
Texas at N.Y. Mets, late
FRIDAY
Chicago Cubs 7, Washington 2
Pittsburgh 8, Philadelphia 2
San Diego 2, San Francisco 0
Cincinnati 4, Milwaukee 2
N.Y. Mets 6, Texas 5
St. Louis 3, Miami 2
Atlanta 5, Arizona 2
L.A. Dodgers 9, Colorado 0
SUNDAY
Milwaukee (Gallardo 5-5) at Cincinnati (Latos 1-1), 1:10
Texas (Tepesch 3-3) at N.Y. Mets (Za.Wheeler 3-8), 1:10
Arizona (Miley 3-6) at Atlanta (A.Wood 6-6), 1:35
Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 5-1) at Washington (Zimmermann 6-4), 1:35
Philadelphia (A.Burnett 5-7) at Pittsburgh (Locke 1-1), 1:35
Miami (H.Alvarez 5-3) at St. Louis (Gonzales 0-1), 2:15
L.A. Dodgers (Beckett 5-5) at Colorado (Flande 0-1), 4:10
San Francisco (Lincecum 7-5) at San Diego (Hahn 4-1), 4:10
TENNIS
Wimbledon
Saturday
London
Singles
Women
Championship
Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic, d. Eugenie Bouchard (13), Canada, 6-3, 6-0.
Doubles
Women
Championship
Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (2), Italy, d. Timea Babos, Hungary, and Kristina Mladenovic (14), France, 6-1, 6-3.
Mixed
Semifinals
Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia, and Sam Stosur (15), Australia, d. Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, and Vera Dushevina (16), Russia, 7-5, 6-2.
Wimbledon Women's Finals
2014 – Petra Kvitova d. Eugenie Bouchard, 6-3, 6-0.
2013 – Marion Bartoli d. Sabine Lisicki, 6-1, 6-4.
2012 – Serena Williams d. Agnieszka Radwanska, 6-1, 5-7, 6-2.
2011 – Petra Kvitova d. Maria Sharapova, 6-3, 6-4.
2010 – Serena Williams d. Vera Zvonareva, 6-3, 6-2.
2009 – Serena Williams d. Venus Williams, 7-6 (3), 6-2.
2008 – Venus Williams d. Serena Williams, 7-5, 6-4.
2007 – Venus Williams d. Marion Bartoli, 6-4, 6-1.
2006 – Amelie Mauresmo d. Justine Henin-Hardenne, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.
2005 – Venus Williams d. Lindsay Davenport, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 9-7.
2004 – Maria Sharapova d. Serena Williams, 6-1, 6-4.
2003 – Serena Williams d. Venus Williams, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.
2002 – Serena Williams d. Venus Williams, 7-6 (4), 6-3.
2001 – Venus Williams d. Justine Henin, 6-1, 3-6, 6-0.
2000 – Venus Williams d. Lindsay Davenport, 6-3, 7-6 (3).
1999 – Lindsay Davenport d. Steffi Graf, 6-4, 7-5.
1998 – Jana Novotna d. Nathalie Tauziat, 6-4, 7-6 (2).
1997 – Martina Hingis d. Jana Novotna, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.
1996 – Steffi Graf d. Arantxa Sanchez Vicario, 6-3, 7-5.
1995 – Steffi Graf d. Arantxa Sanchez Vicario, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5.
1994 – Conchita Martinez d. Martina Navratilova, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.
1993 – Steffi Graf d. Jana Novotna, 7-6 (6), 1-6, 6-4.
1992 – Steffi Graf d. Monica Seles, 6-2, 6-1.
1991 – Steffi Graf d. Gabriela Sabatini, 6-4, 3-6, 8-6.
1990 – Martina Navratilova d. Zina Garrison, 6-4, 6-1.
1989 – Steffi Graf d. Martina Navratilova, 6-2, 6-7 (1), 6-1.
1988 – Steffi Graf d. Martina Navratilova, 5-7, 6-2, 6-1.
1987 – Martina Navratilova d. Steffi Graf, 7-5, 6-3.
1986 – Martina Navratilova d. Hana Mandlikova, 7-6 (1), 6-3.
1985 – Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.
1984 – Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd, 7-6 (5), 6-2.
1983 – Martina Navratilova d. Andrea Jaeger, 6-0, 6-3.
1982 – Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.
1981 – Chris Evert Lloyd d. Hana Mandlikova, 6-2, 6-2.
1980 – Evonne Goolagong Cawley d. Chris Evert Lloyd, 6-1, 7-6 (4).
1979 – Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd, 6-4, 6-4.
1978 – Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5.
1977 – Virginia Wade d. Betty Stove, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.
1976 – Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley, 6-3, 4-6, 8-6.
1975 – Billie Jean King d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley, 6-0, 6-1.
1974 – Chris Evert d. Olga Morozova, 6-0, 6-4.
1973 – Billie Jean King d. Chris Evert, 6-0, 7-5.
1972 – Billie Jean King d. Evonne Goolagong, 6-3, 6-3.
1971 – Evonne Goolagong d. Margaret Smith Court, 6-4, 6-1.
1970 – Margaret Court d. Billie Jean King, 14-12, 11-9.
1969 – Ann Haydon Jones d. Billie Jean King, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.
1968 – Billie Jean King d. Judy Tegart, 9-7, 7-5.
1967 – Billie Jean King d. Ann Haydon Jones, 6-3, 6-4.
1966 – Billie Jean King d. Maria Bueno, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.
1965 – Margaret Smith d. Maria Bueno, 6-4, 7-5.
1964 – Maria Bueno d. Margaret Smith, 6-4, 7-9, 6-3.
1963 – Margaret Smith d. Billie Jean Moffitt, 6-3, 6-4.
1962 – Karen Hantze Susman d. Vera Sukova, 6-4, 6-4.
1961 – Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.
1960 – Maria Bueno d. Sandra Reynolds, 8-6, 6-0.
1959 – Maria Bueno d. Darlene Hard, 6-4, 6-3.
1958 – Althea Gibson d. Angela Mortimer, 8-6, 6-2.
1957 – Althea Gibson d. Darlene Hard, 6-3, 6-2.
1956 – Shirley Fry d. Angela Buxton, 6-3, 6-1.
1955 – Louise Brough d. Beverly Baker Fleitz, 7-5, 8-6.
1954 – Maureen Connolly d. Louise Brough, 6-2, 7-5.
1953 – Maureen Connolly d. Doris Hart, 8-6, 7-5.
1952 – Maureen Connolly d. Louise Brough, 7-5, 6-3.
1951 – Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry, 6-1, 6-0.
1950 – Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne duPont, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.
1949 – Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne duPont, 10-8, 1-6, 10-8.
1948 – Louise Brough d. Doris Hart, 6-3, 8-6.
1947 – Margaret Osborne d. Doris Hart, 6-2, 6-4.
1946 – Pauline Betz d. Louise Brough, 6-2, 6-4.
1940-45 – No tournament, World War II
1939 – Alice Marble d. Kay Stammers, 6-2, 6-0.
1938 – Helen Wills Moody d. Helen Jacobs, 6-4, 6-0.
1937 – Dorothy Round d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska, 6-2, 2-6, 7-5.
1936 – Helen Jacobs d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5.
1935 – Helen Wills Moody d. Helen Jacobs, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.
1934 – Dorothy Round d. Helen Jacobs, 6-2, 5-7, 6-3.
1933 – Helen Wills Moody d. Dorothy Round, 6-4, 6-8, 6-3.
1932 – Helen Wills Moody d. Helen Jacobs, 6-3, 6-1.
1931 – Cilly Aussen d. Hilde Krahwinkel, 6-2, 7-5.
1930 – Helen Wills Moody d. Elizabeth Ryan, 6-2, 6-2.
1929 – Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs, 6-1, 6-2.
1928 – Helen Wills d. Lili de Alvarez, 6-2, 6-3.
1927 – Helen Wills d. Lili de Alvarez, 6-2, 6-4.
1926 – Kitty McKane Godfree d. Lili de Alvarez, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.
1925 – Suzanne Lenglen d. Joan Fry, 6-2, 6-0.
1924 – Kitty McKane d. Helen Wills, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.
1923 – Suzanne Lenglen d. Kitty McKane, 6-2, 6-2.
1922 – Suzanne Lenglen d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory, 6-2, 6-0.
1921 – Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan, 6-2, 6-0.
1920 – Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers, 6-3, 6-0.
1919 – Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers, 10-8, 4-6, 9-7.
1915-18 – No tournament, World War I
1914 – Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe, 7-5, 6-4.
1913 – Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Winifred Slocock McNair, 6-0, 6-4.
1912 – Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry, 6-3, 6-1.
1911 – Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Dora Boothby, 6-0, 6-0.
1910 – Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Dora Boothby, 6-2, 6-2.
1909 – Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton, 6-4, 4-6, 8-6.
1908 – Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Agnes Morton, 6-4, 6-4.
1907 – May Sutton d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers, 6-1, 6-4.
1906 – Dorothea Douglass d. May Sutton, 6-3, 9-7.
1905 – May Sutton d. Dorothea Douglass, 6-3, 6-4.
1904 – Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry, 6-0, 6-3.
1903 – Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.
1902 – Muriel Robb d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry, 7-5, 6-1.
1901 – Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard, 6-2, 6-2.
1900 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.
1899 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper, 6-2, 6-3.
1898 – Charlotte Cooper d. Louise Martin, 6-4, 6-4.
1897 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2.
1896 – Charlotte Cooper d. Alice Simpson Pickering, 6-2, 6-3.
1895 – Charlotte Cooper d. Helen Jackson, 7-5, 8-6.
1894 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Edith Austin, 6-1, 6-1.
1893 – Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard, 6-8, 6-1, 6-4.
1892 – Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard, 6-1, 6-1.
1891 – Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard, 6-2, 6-1.
1890 – Helena Rice d. M. Jacks, 6-4, 6-1.
1889 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Helena Rice, 4-6, 8-6, 6-4.
1888 – Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard, 6-3, 6-3.
1887 – Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard, 6-2, 6-0.
1886 – Blanche Bingley d. Maud Watson, 6-3, 6-3.
1885 – Maud Watson d. Blanche Bingley, 6-1, 7-5.
1884 – Maud Watson d. Lillian Watson, 6-8, 6-3, 6-3.
From 1885 through 1921, a challenge round format was in effect. In the challenge round system, the defending champion played only one match against the winner of an all-comers tournament. When the champion didn't defend, the previous all-comers winner acted as defending "champion."
Major Finals
NOVAK DJOKOVIC
Record: 6-7
2007 U.S. Open – lost to Roger Federer, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (2), 6-4.
2008 Australian Open – beat Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6 (2).
2010 U.S. Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.
2011 Australian Open – beat Andy Murray, 6-4, 6-2, 6-3.
2011 Wimbledon – beat Rafael Nadal, 6-4, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3.
2011 U.S. Open – beat Rafael Nadal, 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-1.
2012 Australian Open – beat Rafael Nadal, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 7-5.
2012 French Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 6-4, 6-3, 2-6, 7-5.
2012 U.S. Open – lost to Andy Murray, 7-6 (10), 7-5, 2-6, 3-6, 6-2.
2013 Australian Open – d. Andy Murray, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (3), 6-3, 6-2.
2013 Wimbledon – lost to Andy Murray, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.
2013 U.S. Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.
2014 French Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2, 6-4.
2014 Wimbledon – vs. Roger Federer, Sunday.
ROGER FEDERER
Record: 17-7
2003 Wimbledon – d. Mark Philippoussis, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (3).
2004 Australian Open – d. Marat Safin, 7-6 (3), 6-4, 6-2.
2004 Wimbledon – d. Andy Roddick, 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (3), 6-4.
2004 U.S. Open – d. Lleyton Hewitt, 6-0, 7-6 (3), 6-0.
2005 Wimbledon – d. Andy Roddick, 6-2, 7-6 (2), 6-4.
2005 U.S. Open – d. Andre Agassi, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (1), 6-1.
2006 Australian Open – d. Marcos Baghdatis, 5-7, 7-5, 6-0, 6-2.
2006 French Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4, 7-6 (4).
2006 Wimbledon – d. Rafael Nadal, 6-0, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (2), 6-3.
2006 U.S. Open – d. Andy Roddick, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.
2007 Australian Open – d. Fernando Gonzalez, 7-6 (2), 6-4, 6-4.
2007 French Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
2007 Wimbledon – d. Rafael Nadal, 7-6 (7), 4-6, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-2.
2007 U.S. Open – d. Novak Djokovic, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (2), 6-4.
2008 French Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 6-1, 6-3, 6-0.
2008 Wimbledon – lost to Rafael Nadal, 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-7 (8), 9-7.
2008 U.S. Open – d. Andy Murray, 6-2, 7-5, 6-2.
2009 Australian Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-2.
2009 French Open – d. Robin Soderling, 6-1, 7-6 (1), 6-4.
2009 Wimbledon – d. Andy Roddick, 5-7, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (5), 3-6, 16-14.
2009 U.S. Open – lost to Juan Martin del Potro, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2.
2010 Australian Open – d. Andy Murray, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (11).
2011 French Open – lost to Rafael Nadal, 7-5, 7-6 (3), 5-7, 6-1.
2012 Wimbledon – d. Andy Murray, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4.
2014 Wimbledon – vs. Novak Djokovic, Sunday.
BRYAN BROTHERS
Doubles - Bob and Mike Bryan
Record: 15-11
2014 Wimbledon – lost to Vasek Pospisil and Jack Sock, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (3), 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.
2013 Wimbledon – d. Ivan Dodig and Marcelo Melo, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.
2013 French Open – d. Michael Llodra and Nicolas Mahut, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (4).
2013 Australian Open – d. Robin Haase and Igor Sijsling, 6-3, 6-4.
2012 U.S. Open – d. Leander Paes and Radek Stepanek, 6-3, 6-4.
2012 French Open – lost to Max Mirnyi and Daniel Nestor, 6-4, 6-4.
2012 Australian Open – lost to Paes and Stepanek, 7-6 (1), 6-2.
2011 Wimbledon – d. Robert Lindstedt and Horia Tecau, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (2).
2011 Australian Open – d. Mahesh Bhupathi and Paes, 6-3, 6-4.
2010 U.S. Open – d. Rohan Bopanna and Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (4).
2010 Australian Open – d. Nestor and Nenad Zimonjic, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3.
2009 Wimbledon – lost to Nestor and Zimonjic, 7-6 (7), 6-7 (3), 7-6 (3), 6-3.
2009 Australian Open – d. Bhupathi and Mark Knowles, 2-6, 7-5, 6-0.
2008 U.S. Open – d. Lukas Dlouhy and Paes, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (10).
2007 Wimbledon – lost to Arnaud Clement and Michael Llodra, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.
2007 Australian Open– d. Jonas Bjorkman and Mirnyi, 7-5, 7-5.
2006 Wimbledon – d. Fabrice Santoro and Zimonjic, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.
2006 French Open – lost to Bjorkman and Mirnyi, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 7-5.
2006 Australian Open – d. Martin Damm and Paes, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
2005 U.S.Open – d. Bjorkman and Mirnyi, 6-1, 6-4.
2005 Wimbledon – lost to Stephen Huss and Wesley Moodie, 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-3.
2005 French Open – lost to Bjorkman and Mirnyi, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.
2005 Australian Open – lost to Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett, 6-4, 6-4.
2004 Australian Open – lost to Llodra and Santoro, 7-6 (4), 6-3.
2003 U.S. Open – lost to Bjorkman and Todd Woodbridge, 5-7, 6-0, 7-5.
2003 French Open – d. Paul Haarhuis and Yevgeny Kafelnikov, 7-6 (3), 6-3.
Soccer
World Cup
SECOND ROUND
Saturday, June 28
Brazil 1, Chile 1, Brazil advanced 3-2 on penalty kicks
Colombia 2, Uruguay 0
Sunday, June 29
Netherlands 2, Mexico 1
Costa Rica 1, Greece 1, Costa Rica advanced 5-3 on penalty kicks
Monday, June 30
France 2, Nigeria 0
Germany 2, Algeria 1, OT
Tuesday, July 1
Argentina 1, Switzerland 0, OT
Belgium 2, United States 1, OT
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, July 4
At Rio de Janeiro
Germany 1, France 0
At Fortaleza, Brazil
Brazil 2, Colombia 1
Saturday, July 5
At Brasilia, Brazil
Argentina 1, Belgium 0
At Salvador, Brazil
Netherlands 0, Costa Rica 0, Netherlands advanced 4-3 on penalty kicks
SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, July 8
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Brazil vs. Germany, 4
Wednesday, July 9
At Sao Paulo
Netherlands vs. Argentina, 4
THIRD PLACE
Saturday, July 12
At Brasilia, Brazil
Semifinal losers, 4
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, July 13
At Rio de Janeiro
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
HOLE IN ONE
JIM TURCO, No. 12 at Sugar Creek, 88 yards, pitching wedge.
GENE SHARP, No. 4 at Tanglewood, 124 yards, 8-iron.
GOLF
The Greenbrier Classic
Saturday
White Sulphur Springs, W.Va.; Par 70
Third Round
Billy Hurley III 68-63-67 – 198
Angel Cabrera 68-68-64 – 200
Kevin Chappell 67-65-69 – 201
Michael Thompson 66-72-64 – 202
Cameron Tringale 72-66-64 – 202
Will Wilcox 68-69-65 – 202
Joe Durant 65-71-66 – 202
Camilo Villegas 68-67-67 – 202
Steve Stricker 66-68-68 – 202
Chris Stroud 66-66-70 – 202
Jim Renner 65-70-68 – 203
Bill Haas 69-70-65 – 204
Hudson Swafford 72-67-65 – 204
David Hearn 68-68-68 – 204
Luke Guthrie 67-69-68 – 204
Bubba Watson 68-67-69 – 204
David Lingmerth 67-68-69 – 204
Troy Matteson 72-61-71 – 204
Davis Love III 67-73-65 – 205
Steve Marino 69-70-66 – 205
Kyle Stanley 71-68-66 – 205
Andrew Loupe 69-69-67 – 205
Brendon Todd 71-67-67 – 205
Jason Bohn 65-72-68 – 205
Jonas Blixt 64-73-68 – 205
Robert Allenby 67-70-68 – 205
George McNeill 70-67-68 – 205
Keegan Bradley 67-69-69 – 205
J.B. Holmes 68-68-69 – 205
Sang-Moon Bae 66-74-66 – 206
Trevor Immelman 69-70-67 – 206
Scott Langley 68-71-67 – 206
Michael Putnam 67-72-67 – 206
Richard H. Lee 71-68-67 – 206
Troy Merritt 66-72-68 – 206
Charles Howell III 67-71-68 – 206
David Toms 69-69-68 – 206
Oliver Goss 70-68-68 – 206
Matt Bettencourt 70-68-68 – 206
Patrick Cantlay 69-68-69 – 206
Bronson La'Cassie 70-66-70 – 206
Brice Garnett 68-66-72 – 206
Shawn Stefani 73-67-67 – 207
Webb Simpson 71-69-67 – 207
Andres Romero 72-68-67 – 207
Heath Slocum 70-69-68 – 207
Brendon de Jonge 70-69-68 – 207
Tom Watson 71-68-68 – 207
Justin Leonard 71-67-69 – 207
Bud Cauley 69-68-70 – 207
Kevin Na 66-70-71 – 207
Charlie Beljan 67-69-71 – 207
Patrick Reed 67-69-71 – 207
Danny Lee 65-71-71 – 207
Johnson Wagner 68-68-71 – 207
Patrick Rodgers 65-75-68 – 208
Ted Potter, Jr. 70-70-68 – 208
Gary Woodland 69-70-69 – 208
Josh Teater 69-69-70 – 208
Stephen Ames 69-68-71 – 208
Andrew Svoboda 72-68-69 – 209
Robert Streb 68-72-69 – 209
J.J. Henry 70-70-69 – 209
Wes Roach 69-71-69 – 209
Roberto Castro 72-68-69 – 209
Jason Gore 70-70-69 – 209
Scott Stallings 70-69-70 – 209
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 68-71-70 – 209
Carl Pettersson 71-68-70 – 209
Ken Duke 72-67-70 – 209
Tim Wilkinson 68-71-70 – 209
Chad Collins 66-73-70 – 209
Tyrone Van Aswegen 67-70-72 – 209
Chris Kirk 65-69-75 – 209
Made cut did not finish
Woody Austin 68-72-70 – 210
Scott Brown 72-68-70 – 210
Martin Flores 70-70-70 – 210
Pat Perez 66-69-75 – 210
John Daly 68-72-71 – 211
Jeff Maggert 69-70-72 – 211
Steven Bowditch 68-70-73 – 211
Derek Ernst 71-69-72 – 212
Greg Chalmers 69-69-74 – 212
Scott Gardiner 70-67-75 – 212
Jamie Lovemark 68-72-73 – 213
D.A. Points 65-75-74 – 214
Mark Wilson 68-72-74 – 214
Brendan Steele 70-68-77 – 215
James Hahn 65-74-78 – 217
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX – Recalled LHP Tommy Layne from Pawtucket (IL).
LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Acquired LHP Joe Thatcher and OF Tony Campana from Arizona for OF Zach Borenstein and RHP Joey Krehbiel.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Claimed OF Cole Gillespie off waivers from Seattle. Designated OF KENNY WILSON for assignment.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Recalled LHP Eury De la Rosa from Reno (PCL).
CHICAGO CUBS – Acquired INF Addison Russell, OF Billy McKinney, RHP Dan Straily and a player to be named from the Oakland for RHPs Jeff Samardzija and Jason Hammel.
COLORADO ROCKIES – Activated LHP Boone Logan from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Ryan Wheeler to Colorado Springs (PCL).
PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Claimed INF Dean Anna off waivers from the New York Yankees and optioned him to Indianapolis (IL).
WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Agreed to terms with RHP Tomas Alastre, RHP Pedro Avila, LHP Gilberto Chu and RHP Christian Flores on minor league contracts.
American Association
AMARILLO SOX – Signed INF Travis Weaver.
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS – Traded RHP Coleman Stephens to Amarillo for RHP Ian Kadish.
KANSAS CITY T-BONES – Signed C Jeff Lusardi. Released RHP Matt E. Smith and C Danny Masiello.
SIOUX FALLS CANARIES – Released RHP Erick Gonzalez.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS – Signed LHP Zach Fowler.
FRONTIER GREYS – Signed RHP John Kovalik and LHP Eric Perrault.
JOLIET SLAMMERS – Signed RHP Travis Bradshaw and RHP Colin Gotzon. Released RHP Greg Billo.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER – Signed F Mitch McGary.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS – Placed WR Drew Davis on the training camp PUP list.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Signed D David Savard to a two-year contract.
CYCLING
Tour de France
Saturday
At Harrogate, England
First Stage
A 118.3-mile, flat ride from Leeds, England to Harrogate, with one Category 4 and a pair of Category 3 climbs
1. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Giant-Shimano, 4 hours, 44 minutes, 7 seconds.
2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.
3. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin Sharp, same time.
4. Bryan Coquard, France, Europcar, same time.
5. Michael Rogers, Australia, Tinkoff-Saxo, same time.
6. Christopher Froome, Britain, Sky, same time.
7. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha, same time.
8. Sep Vanmarcke, Belgium, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.
9. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.
10. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEdge, same time.
11. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Trek Factory Racing, 8 seconds behind.
12. Paul Voss, Germany, NetApp-Endura, :09.
13. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.
14. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, IAM Cycling, same time.
15. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.
16. Simon Clarke, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.
17. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky, same time.
18. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, same time.
19. Koen de Kort, Netherlands, Giant-Shimano, same time.
20. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.
Also
21. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, :14.
22. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, same time.
24. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.
32. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.
34. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, same time.
44. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, same time.
60. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, same time.
65. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, :26.
70. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, same time.
84. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, same time.
90. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, same time.
97. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin Sharp, :43.
133. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin Sharp, 1:00.
160. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 1:16.
166. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, 1:30.
184. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 2:29.
194. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin Sharp, 4:15.
SPORTLIGHT
July 6
1887–Lottie Dod of Britain, 15, becomes the youngest woman to win the women's singles championship at Wimbledon, defeating Blanch Bingley 6-2, 6-0.
1933–The first major league All-Star game is played at Comiskey Park, Chicago. The American League beats the National League 4-2 on Babe Ruth's two-run homer.
1957–Althea Gibson becomes the first black to win a title at the All England Lawn Tennis Club by beating Darlene Hard 6-3, 6-2 in the women's singles title match.
1975–Ruffian, an undefeated filly, and Kentucky Derby winner Foolish Pleasure compete in a match race. Ruffian, racing on the lead, sustains a severe leg injury and is pulled up by jockey Jacinto Vasquez. She is humanely destroyed the following day.
1994–Leroy Burrell breaks the world record in the 100 meters in Lausanne, Switzerland. Burrell's time of 9.85 seconds betters Carl Lewis' 9.86 clocking set in the 1991 World Championships.
1995–Eric Lindros of the Philadelphia Flyers wins the Hart Trophy as the NHL's most valuable player.
1997–Pete Sampras wins the fourth Wimbledon title and 10th Grand Slam title of his career, easily defeating Frenchmen Cedric Pioline 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.
1998–Twenty-year-old Se Ri Pak becomes the youngest U.S. Women's Open champion after hitting an 18-foot birdie on the 20th extra hole to beat amateur Jenny Chuasiriporn in the longest Women's Open in history.
2000–Venus Williams beats her younger sister Serena 6-2, 7-6 (3) to reach the Wimbledon final. Their singles match is the first between sisters in a Grand Slam semifinal.
2008–Rafael Nadal ends Roger Federer's bid to become the first man since the 1880s to win a sixth consecutive championship at the All England Club. Two points from victory, the No. 1-ranked Federer succumbs to No. 2 Nadal 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-7 (8), 9-7 in a 4-hour, 48-minute test of wills that's the longest men's final in Wimbledon history–and quite possibly the greatest.
2011–Caster Semenya is cleared to return to track by the sport's governing body, ending an 11-month layoff while she underwent gender tests after becoming the 800-meter world champion. Semenya is allowed to keep running as a woman, although it is unclear if she has had any medical procedure or treatment during her time away.
2012–Andy Murray reaches the Wimbledon final for the first time, beating Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5. Murray becomes the first British man to play in the Wimbledon final since Bunny Austin in 1938.
2013–Marion Bartoli wins her first major title, defeating Sabine Lisicki 6-1, 6-4 in the Wimbledon final. Twin brothers Mike and Bob Bryan capture their fourth straight major with a 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4 victory over Ivan Dodig and Marcelo Melo. The Americans become the first men's team in Open-era tennis to hold all four Grand Slam titles at the same time.
2013–Jimmie Johnson becomes the first driver in 31 years to sweep Daytona International Speedway. The Daytona 500 winner is the first driver since Bobby Allison in 1982, and the fifth overall, to win both races in a season at Daytona.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
Major League Baseball
National League
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
at Cincinnati -140 Milwaukee +130
at Washington -170 Chicago +160
at Atlanta -155 Arizona +145
at Pittsburgh -155 Philadelphia +145
at St. Louis -115 Miami +105
at San Diego -120 San Francisco +110
Los Angeles -140 at Colorado +130
American League
at Cleveland -135 Kansas City +125
at Boston -125 Baltimore +115
New York -110 at Minnesota +100
Seattle -120 at Chicago +110
at Los Angeles -190 Houston +180
at Oakland -165 Toronto +155
Tampa Bay -115 at Detroit +105
Interleague
at New York -120 Texas +110
SOCCER
World Cup
Brazil
Tuesday
Semifinals
At Belo Horizonte
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
Germany -115 Brazil -115
Over 2 -130
Under 2 +110
AUTO RACING
Subway Firecracker 250
Nationwide
Friday
Daytona Beach, Fla.
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (13) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 103 laps, 99.9 rating, 0 points, $81,500. 2. (8) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 103, 124.5, 44, $67,525. 3. (21) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 103, 76.6, 41, $48,600. 4. (4) Ryan Reed, Ford, 103, 103.2, 40, $37,050. 5. (10) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 103, 102.3, 0. $26,600.
6. (11) Joey Logano, Ford, 103, 76.9, 0. $24,350. 7. (9) Darrell Wallace Jr., Toyota, 103, 95.8, 0. $28,810. 8. (36) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 103, 68.6, 36, $27,770. 9. (2) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 103, 102.7, 36, $29,350. 10. (17) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 103, 73, 34, $27,275.
11. (16) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 103, 99.2, 33, $25,425. 12. (3) Chris Buescher, Ford, 103, 109.3, 32, $24,875. 13. (23) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 103, 61.6, 31, $24,350. 14. (18) James Buescher, Toyota, 103, 81.6, 30, $23,825. 15. (20) Johnny Sauter, Toyota, 103, 84.1, 0. $24,450.
16. (15) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 103, 78.3, 29, $23,350. 17. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 103, 107.9, 0. $17,225. 18. (27) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 103, 66.7, 0. $17,100. 19. (1) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 103, 83.5, 26, $23,475. 20. (7) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 103, 103.7, 25, $23,550.
21. (6) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 103, 94.5, 24, $22,700. 22. (32) Eric McClure, Toyota, 103, 52, 22, $22,570. 23. (31) David Ragan, Ford, 103, 68.6, 0. $16,420. 24. (26) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 103, 73.4, 20, $22,270. 25. (30) David Starr, Toyota, 103, 65.3, 19, $22,645.
26. (12) Chad Boat, Chevrolet, 103, 54.2, 19, $16,020. 27. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 102, 58.2, 0. $15,870. 28. (14) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 102, 72.2, 17, $21,695. 29. (33) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 101, 36.6, 0. $21,570. 30. (25) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 101, 45, 14, $21,745.
31. (28) Scott Lagasse Jr., Toyota, 101, 40.8, 13, $15,315. 32. (35) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 100, 39.8, 0. $21,180. 33. (39) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 100, 33.4, 11, $21,065. 34. (34) Carlos Contreras, Chevrolet, 99, 33.6, 10, $20,955. 35. (19) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, accident, 98, 58, 9. $20,834.
36. (24) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 97, 32.6, 8. $19,700. 37. (38) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 92, 24.9, 7. $19,665. 38. (29) Mike Bliss, Toyota, rear end, 62, 50.3, 6. $19,611. 39. (22) Mike Harmon, Dodge, overheating, 58, 30.3, 5. $19,495. 40. (37) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, rear end, 13, 26.9, 4. $13,430.
Race Statistics
Average speed of race winner: 157.012 mph.
Time of race: 1 hour, 38 minutes, 24 seconds.
Margin of victory: 0.020 seconds.
Caution flags: 3 for 12 laps.
Lead changes: 14 among 11 drivers.
Lap leaders: T.Bayne 1-7; E.Sadler 8-35; D.Armstrong 36; B.Gaughan 37-39; B.Scott 40; K.Busch 41-46; K.Larson 47-51; R.Smith 52; C.Elliott 53; C.Boat 54-55; R.Smith 56-69; K.Busch 70; R.Smith 71-102; K.Kahne 103.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): R.Smith, 3 times for 47 laps; E.Sadler, 1 time for 28 laps; T.Bayne, 1 time for 7 laps; K.Busch, 2 times for 7 laps; K.Larson, 1 time for 5 laps; B.Gaughan, 1 time for 3 laps; C.Boat, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 1 lap; B.Scott, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Armstrong, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Elliott, 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 577; 2. E.Sadler, 565; 3. C.Elliott, 562; 4. T.Dillon, 545; 5. B.Scott, 523; 6. T.Bayne, 518; 7. B.Gaughan, 465; 8. J.Buescher, 448; 9. C.Buescher, 446; 10. R.Reed, 423.
NASCAR Driver Rating Formula
A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.
The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.
Pocono INDYCAR 500 Lineup
Saturday; race Sunday
Long Pond, Pa.
With qualifying position, car number in parentheses, driver, chassis-engine, and speed:
1. (2) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dallara-Chevy, 223.871 mph 2. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevy, 223.725 3. (34) Carlos Munoz, Dallara-Honda, 223.083 4. (14) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 222.798 5. (25) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 222.715
6. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 222.544 7. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevy, 222.517 8. (10) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevy, 221.970 9. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 221.950 10. (8) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevy, 221.565. 11. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 221.547 12. (7) Mikhail Aleshin, Dallara-Honda, 221.221 13. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevy, 221.019 14. (15) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 220.747 15. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Chevy, 220.604 16. (19) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 220.439 17. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Chevy, 220.377 18. (11) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevy, 219.741 19. (17) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevy, 218.502 20. (18) Carlos Huertas, Dallara-Honda, 216.261. 21. (67) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, No speed 22. (98) Jack Hawksworth, Dallara-Honda, No speed
Coke Zero 400
Lineup; At Daytona Speedway
Lap length: 2.5 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 199.322 mph. 2. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 199.221. 3. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 199.194. 4. (33) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 198.97. 5. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 198.79.
6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 198.776. 7. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 198.697. 8. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 198.684. 9. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 198.662. 10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 198.575.
11. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 198.531. 12. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 198.474. 13. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 198.47. 14. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 198.373. 15. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 198.234.
16. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 198.229. 17. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 198.116. 18. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 198.103. 19. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 198.068. 20. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 198.059.
21. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 198.055. 22. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 198.042. 23. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 198.033. 24. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 198.015. 25. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 197.994.
26. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 197.85. 27. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 197.82. 28. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 197.741. 29. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 197.724. 30. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 197.364.
31. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 197.273. 32. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 197.217. 33. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, 197.152. 34. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 196.975. 35. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 196.691.
36. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 196.661. 37. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, Owner Points. 38. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, Owner Points. 39. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, Owner Points. 40. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, Owner Points.
41. (66) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, Owner Points. 42. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, Owner Points. 43. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, Owner Points.
Failed to Qualify
44. (29) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 195.763.