Art List: 9-19


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Perry’s Victory: The Battle of Lake Erie; through Nov. 10. Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

American Gallery: 6600 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 882-8949; Monday Morning Painters, painting Northwest Ohio and Southeast Michigan: through Oct. 14; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6; Mon., Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Art-In-Public Places PRIZM Creative Community: Starbucks at Levis Commons, 3145 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg; 931-8732 /; “Live in Concert” by Jennifer Ziolkowski, photographs of rock concerts: through Sept. 30. Hours: Mon.-Thu., 6 a.m.-11; Fri., 6 a.m.-midnight; Sat., 7 a.m.-midnight; Sun., 7 a.m.-10.

Art Supply Depo: 29 S. St. Clair St.;; Art Exhibition of Dan Hernandez: through Sept. 28. Hours: Mon.-Thu., 10 a.m.-7; Fri., 10 a.m.-6; Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Blair Museum of Lithophanes: Toledo Botanical Garden, 5403 Elmer Dr.; 245-1356; “Captured in Porcelain” exhibit: through Oct. 27. Hours: Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Bowling Green State University: Fine Arts Center; 1300 Fine Arts Center; 372-8525; Dorothy Uber Bryan and Willard Wankelman Galleries: Consumed: Nourishment and Indulgence; through Oct. 9; FOCUS: Northwest Ohio and Southeast Michigan Juried High School Art Show; through Oct. 5. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-4; today, 6-9; Sun., 1-4.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; Inspiration Through Art, works by Darold Gholston and Henry T. Heading: through Oct. 13. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Institute of Arts: 5200 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-7900; Friday Night Live: Stephane Wrembel; Fri., 7; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 9 a.m.-4; Fri., 9 a.m.-10; Sat., Sun. 10 a.m.-5.

Downtown Latte: 44 S. St. Clair St.; 243-6032; Wanted/Missing: Parts and Pieces by Jerry Gray, paintings and prints: through Sept. 27; Hours: Mon., 7 a.m.-3; Tue-Fri., 7 a.m.-5; Sat., 7:30 a.m.-3.

Georgette’s: 311 Conant St., Maumee; 891-8888; Cindy Russeau, travel photography: through Sept. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 6:30 a.m.-3; Sat., 8 a.m.-4.

Hudson Gallery: 5645 N. Main St., Sylvania; 885-8381; Blue Skies - Summer Group Show, paintings, prints, ceramic, glass: through Sat. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Inside Angles Custom Framing Gallery: 6831 Angola Rd., Holland; 867-3533 /; So Foul and Fair A Day I have not seen, a 9/11 Memorial Exhibit by Carolyn Ellingson, watercolor: through Sept. 28. Hours: today, Fri., Tue., 10 a.m.-6; Wed., 10 a.m.-7; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Launch Pad Cooperative: Davis Building, 911 Jefferson Ave.;; Everlasting Home/Ephemeral Archive, a show of installations by Emily Dorr: through Oct. 25.

Main Art-ery: at Perrysburg Municipal Building, 201 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg;; Etched in Salt by Craig Fisher: through Oct. 15. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 8:30 a.m.-4:30.

Maumee Branch Library Gallery: 501 River Rd., Maumee; 259-5360; Paintings by Maureen DeRonge and Ramona Mercer: through Sept. 30.

Owens Community College’s Findlay-Area Campus: 3200 Bright Rd., Findlay; 567-429-3088; Library Gallery: Fiberforum: Threads that Bind: through Oct. 4. Hours: Mon.-Thu., 8 a.m.-7; Fri., 8 a.m.-4:30; Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Sam B’s Restaurant Gallery: 163 S. Main St., Bowling Green; 931-8732; PRIZM: 100 pieces of new works in all artistic medias: through Sept. Hours: Sun.-Thu., 11 a.m.-10; Fri.-Sat., 11 a.m.-11.

Sanger Branch Library: 3030 W. Central Ave.; 259-5370; Shared Lives Studio Barbara Goodman, tile artist: through Sept. Hours: Mon.-Tue., noon-8:30; Wed.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5:30; Sun., 1-5:30.

Schedel Arboretum & Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Secor Gallery: 425 Jefferson Ave.; 514-7496; Without Borders, paintings and prints by Jesse Mireles: through Oct. 14.

University of Michigan: Museum of Art: 525 S. State St., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0395 /; N H D M, design, architecture, and urbanism by Nahyun Hwang and David Eugin Moon: through Nov. 10; Brett Weston, landscapes: through Dec 1; Adolph Gottlieb, scluptor: Sat. through Jan. 5. Hours: Tue..-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5. Kelsey Museum of Archaeology: 434 State St., Ann Arbor; Discovery! Excavating the Ancient World: through Nov. 10. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

University of Toledo: Center for the Visual Arts, 620 Grove Place, next to the Toledo Museum of Art; 530-8300 Panorama by Natalie Lanese, collage and pop patterns: through Sept. 28. Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-9.

Way Public Library: 101 E. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg; 874-3135; PRIZM’s Fall Exhibit “Places I have Been”: through Oct. Hours: Mon.-Thu., 9 a.m.-8:30; Fri.-Sat.: 9 a.m.-5:30; and Sun., 1-5.

Wolfe Art Gallery: Maumee Valley Country Day School, 1715 S. Reynolds Rd.; 381-1313; 2013 Impression Printmaking Exhibition, featuring work of college art students and their professors: through Oct. 11. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 8:30 a.m.-5.