GOLF
Houston Open
PGA
Humble, Texas, par 72
Stuart Appleby, $990,000 66-67-69-67 269
Bob Estes, $594,000 71-69-66-69 275
Steve Stricker, $374,000 72-70-68-66 276
M. Gronberg, $264,000 68-69-67-73 277
Jerry Smith, $220,000 67-70-69-72 278
Mike Weir, $172,150 71-71-70-67 279
J.L. Lewis, $172,150 71-69-68-71 279
Brett Wetterich, $172,150 70-69-69-71 279
R. S. Johnson, $172,150 72-69-67-71 279
K.J. Choi, $172,150 71-69-67-72 279
Hunter Mahan, $116,600 69-72-69-70 280
Nick Watney, $116,600 71-69-69-71 280
Rich Beem, $116,600 73-69-67-71 280
Paul Goydos, $116,600 69-71-68-72 280
Trevor Immelman, $116,600 69-67-71-73 280
Ted Purdy, $88,000 69-73-72-67 281
Mathew Goggin, $88,000 70-73-69-69 281
Jeff Gove, $88,000 69-71-68-73 281
Roland Thatcher, $74,250 70-70-71-71 282
Jeff Overton, $74,250 71-69-69-73 282
Lucas Glover, $47,750 71-68-74-70 283
Charles Warren, $47,750 68-73-72-70 283
Charley Hoffman, $47,750 70-67-75-71 283
John Senden, $47,750 71-69-72-71 283
Ryan Palmer, $47,750 71-69-72-71 283
Kevin Sutherland, $47,750 71-70-71-71 283
Roger Tambellini, $47,750 72-69-71-71 283
Brett Quigley, $47,750 73-70-68-72 283
Ian Poulter, $47,750 72-69-70-72 283
Scott Gutschewski, $47,750 73-68-70-72 283
Wes Short, Jr., $47,750 72-68-68-75 283
Tommy Armour III, $33,275 73-71-73-67 284
Padraig Harrington, $33,275 71-73-69-71 284
D. Maruyama, $30,387.50 73-70-69-73 285
Greg Owen, $30,387.50 69-65-75-76 285
Vijay Singh, $24,234.38 69-71-75-71 286
Tag Ridings, $24,234.38 70-69-75-72 286
Daniel Chopra, $24,234.38 74-69-71-72 286
Skip Kendall, $24,234.38 70-71-72-73 286
Brent Geiberger, $24,234.37 68-74-71-73 286
Billy Andrade, $24,234.37 73-69-70-74 286
Stephen Leaney, $24,234.37 68-71-72-75 286
Aaron Baddeley, $24,234.37 68-70-72-76 286
Duffy Waldorf, $15,334 71-73-74-69 287
Jerry Kelly, $15,334 72-71-74-70 287
Brandt Jobe, $15,334 73-68-76-70 287
Gavin Coles, $15,334 75-67-74-71 287
Jesper Parnevik, $15,334 69-73-74-71 287
Charles Howell III, $15,334 70-70-75-72 287
Greg Chalmers, $15,334 72-69-73-73 287
Jimmy Walker, $15,334 71-70-72-74 287
Henrik Bjornstad, $15,334 71-69-72-75 287
Scott McCarron, $15,334 69-71-71-76 287
Gabriel Hjertstedt, $12,540 72-69-77-70 288
Blaine McCallister, $12,540 71-68-76-73 288
Marco Dawson, $12,540 72-70-73-73 288
Larry Mize, $12,540 73-69-72-74 288
Graeme McDowell, $12,540 72-72-69-75 288
Chris Smith, $11,770 72-72-75-70 289
Camilo Villegas, $11,770 72-72-74-71 289
Michael Allen, $11,770 74-70-73-72 289
Greg Kraft, $11,770 73-67-77-72 289
Shaun Micheel, $11,770 73-70-73-73 289
Paul Azinger, $11,770 71-70-74-74 289
Olin Browne, $11,770 70-74-70-75 289
John Daly, $11,770 69-72-73-75 289
B.J. Staten, $11,770 73-70-69-77 289
Vance Veazey, $11,165 72-71-75-72 290
Jason Gore, $11,165 71-71-74-74 290
Jonathan Kaye, $10,835 70-74-74-73 291
Robert Damron, $10,835 73-69-76-73 291
D.A. Points, $10,835 67-72-78-74 291
Bo Van Pelt, $10,835 76-68-72-75 291
Frank Lickliter II, $10,450 69-75-78-70 292
Fredrik Jacobson, $10,450 69-71-79-73 292
Phil Tataurangi, $10,450 73-71-72-76 292
Patrick Sheehan, $10,230 70-72-75-76 293
David Branshaw, $10,010 71-73-76-74 294
Lee Janzen, $10,010 70-70-77-77 294
LPGA Florida s Natural Charity Championship
Stockbridge, Ga., Par 72
Sung Ah Yim, $210,000 68-64-68-72 272
Cristie Kerr, $96,775 65-75-65-69 274
Karrie Webb, $96,775 67-67-70-70 274
Annika Sorenstam, $96,775 66-69-64-75 274
Suzann Pettersen, $47,849 67-74-69-65 275
Juli Inkster, $47,849 67-70-70-68 275
Hee-Won Han, $47,849 70-64-72-69 275
Karine Icher, $31,165 68-68-71-69 276
Sherri Turner, $31,165 71-70-63-72 276
Jeong Jang, $31,165 69-68-67-72 276
Beth Daniel, $25,198 70-66-68-73 277
Brittany Lang, $25,198 68-67-69-73 277
Kyeong Bae, $21,457 73-66-71-68 278
Pat Hurst, $21,457 67-71-71-69 278
Julieta Granada, $21,457 67-70-69-72 278
Seon Hwa Lee, $17,726 73-68-68-70 279
Morgan Pressel, $17,726 69-72-68-70 279
P. Meunier-Lebouc, $17,726 66-70-73-70 279
Jee Young Lee, $17,726 68-65-76-70 279
Paula Creamer, $14,350 68-70-75-67 280
Shi Hyun Ahn, $14,350 70-72-69-69 280
Michele Redman, $14,350 71-70-70-69 280
Ai Miyazato, $14,350 69-69-73-69 280
Maria Hjorth, $14,350 65-73-73-69 280
Natalie Gulbis, $14,350 67-69-73-71 280
Brandie Burton, $14,350 68-68-72-72 280
Michelle Ellis, $11,592 68-70-73-70 281
Jamie Hullett, $11,592 70-69-71-71 281
Meena Lee, $11,592 68-69-73-71 281
R. Hetherington, $11,592 68-72-69-72 281
Dina Ammaccapane, $9,305 73-70-70-69 282
Dorothy Delasin, $9,305 72-71-70-69 282
Becky Morgan, $9,305 69-70-74-69 282
Karin Sjodin, $9,305 72-71-68-71 282
Kris Tschetter, $9,305 71-72-68-71 282
Soo-Yun Kang $9,305 73-67-69-73 282
Young Kim, $9,305 68-71-68-75 282
Marcy Hart, $7,102 70-71-73-69 283
Nina Reis, $7,102 72-71-69-71 283
Heather Young, $7,102 70-69-73-71 283
Lindsey Wright, $7,102 69-70-72-72 283
Lorie Kane, $7,102 71-69-70-73 283
Angela Stanford, $7,102 70-70-69-74 283
Young-A Yang, $5,804 69-74-74-67 284
Jimin Kang, $5,804 76-67-70-71 284
Silvia Cavalleri, $5,804 70-71-72-71 284
Candie Kung, $5,804 73-67-72-72 284
Janice Moodie, $4,757 72-71-72-70 285
Marilyn Lovander, $4,757 73-69-73-70 285
Ashli Bunch, $4,757 72-67-76-70 285
Eva Dahllof, $4,757 71-71-72-71 285
Wendy Ward, $4,757 69-71-74-71 285
Laurie Rinker, $4,757 71-69-73-72 285
Nadina Light, $4,757 69-70-73-73 285
Sun Young Yoo, $3,615 69-69-78-70 286
A.J. Eathorne, $3,615 67-75-73-71 286
Carin Koch, $3,615 70-71-74-71 286
Siew-Ai Lim, $3,615 73-70-71-72 286
Joanne Morley, $3,615 71-71-72-72 286
Mi Hyun Kim, $3,615 70-69-75-72 286
Catriona Matthew, $3,615 68-70-76-72 286
Tina Barrett, $3,615 71-69-73-73 286
Christina Kim, $3,615 71-67-72-76 286
Jennifer Rosales, $3,615 71-67-70-78 286
Mikaela Parmlid, $3,129 69-72-72-74 287
J. Gallagher-Smith, $2,919 74-69-74-71 288
Tracy Hanson, $2,919 71-71-74-72 288
Diana D Alessio, $2,919 69-71-76-72 288
C. Cartwright, $2,919 71-69-75-73 288
Candy Hannemann, $2,919 66-72-73-77 288
Louise Stahle, $2,729 72-70-75-72 289
Katie Futcher, $2,729 70-70-72-77 289
Nancy Scranton, $2,660 72-70-76-72 290
Helen Alfredsson, $2,660 72-69-71-78 290
a-Candace Schepperle 75-68-76-72 291
Maggie Will, $2,607 72-70-77-72 291
Liberty Mutual Legends
Champions Tour
Savannah, Ga., Par 72
Jay Haas, $395,000 66-68-67 201
Peter Jacobsen, $215,500 70-69-67 206
Craig Stadler, $215,500 69-67-70 206
Hale Irwin, $155,000 70-69-68 207
Des Smyth, $128,000 70-73-66 209
Larry Nelson, $91,250 71-70-69 210
Mark Johnson, $91,250 70-70-70 210
Tom Jenkins, $91,250 71-69-70 210
Jerry Pate, $91,250 68-69-73 210
Loren Roberts, $72,000 72-69-70 211
Brad Bryant, $64,500 72-74-66 212
Gil Morgan, $64,500 68-76-68 212
Mark James, $49,600 76-73-64 213
Fuzzy Zoeller, $49,600 73-72-68 213
Jim Thorpe, $49,600 72-72-69 213
Bruce Fleisher, $49,600 72-70-71 213
Allen Doyle, $49,600 71-68-74 213
Mark McNulty, $35,875 68-76-70 214
Andy Bean, $35,875 75-69-70 214
Tom Wargo, $35,875 68-73-73 214
John Jacobs, $35,875 72-69-73 214
Tom Kite, $25,158.34 78-70-68 216
Curtis Strange, $25,158.34 73-73-70 216
Bob Gilder, $25,158.33 73-71-72 216
D.A. Weibring, $25,158.33 73-71-72 216
Wayne Levi, $25,158.33 72-71-73 216
Scott Simpson, $25,158.33 70-72-74 216
Mark McCumber, $18,450 74-72-71 217
Mike Reid, $18,450 70-74-73 217
Jim Colbert, $18,450 73-70-74 217
Dave Eichelberger, $18,450 71-70-76 217
Tom Purtzer, $15,600 75-72-71 218
Jim Albus, $15,600 70-73-75 218
Jay Sigel, $13,737.50 72-76-71 219
Dana Quigley, $13,737.50 77-70-72 219
Morris Hatalsky, $13,737.50 70-73-76 219
Bob Murphy, $13,737.50 69-69-81 219
Dave Stockton, $11,933.34 74-73-73 220
Bob Eastwood, $11,933.33 75-72-73 220
L. Thompson, $11,933.33 74-73-73 220
Doug Tewell, $10,900 73-77-71 221
Don Pooley, $10,900 74-75-72 221
Ron Streck, $10,300 72-71-79 222
LOCAL GOLF
Toledo Metro Golf Association
At Ottawa Park
SCRATCH: Scott Winckowksi 70; Rick Williamson, Brian Simmons 71; John Zitkovic, Shannon Overmyer, 72; Tim Condon, 73; Tom Wolf, Jeff Godzak, Clint Schreiber, 74.
HANDICAP: Doug Gust, 67; Shannon Overmyer, Brian Simmons, Rick Williamson, 68; Ken Konoff, Andy Van Wagner; Scott Winckowski; Carey Rakich, 69.
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Western Michigan 000 000 013 - 4 8 0
Toledo 304 010 00x - 8 12 0
WP-Curry (4-3). LP-Hollingswort (6-2). UT leaders: Sean Boley 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Scott Boley HR, 2 RBI; Visser 2-2, HR, RBI.
Bowling Green 000 000 200 - 2 3 0
Akron 000 000 013 - 4 9 3
WP-Gliha (2-1). LP-Saneholtz (1-1). Lawson (BG) 2-5, 2 RBI.
PREP BASEBALL
Central 710 404 - 16 13 3
Ottawa Hills 113 100 - 6 7 2
WP-Poland. LP-Smith. Munch (CC) 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.
AUTO RACING
San Marino GP
Formula One
Imola, Italy
1. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 62 laps, 1 hour, 31 minutes, 6.486 seconds, 125.439 mph. 2. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 62, 1:31:08.582. 3. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 62, 1:31:22.354. 4. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 62, 1:31:23.582. 5. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 62, 1:31:24.010.
6. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 62, 1:31:44.225. 7. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 62, 1:31:46.121. 8. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 62, 1:31:46.686. 9. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 62, 1:31:51.997. 10. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 62, 1:32:24.337.
11. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 62, 1:32:26.161. 12. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, BMW-Sauber, 62, 1:32:28.856. 13. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 61, 1:31:14.621. 14. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Scuderia Toro Rosso, 61, 1:31:16.127. 15. Scott Speed, United States, Scuderia Toro Rosso, 61, 1:31:17.717.
16. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Midland, 60, 1:32:04.462.
Not Classified 17. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 47, 1:11:12.998. 18. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 44, 1:08:45.746. 19. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 40, 1:00:36.834. 20. Yuji Ide, Japan, Super Aguri, 23, 50:50.196.
21. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 5. 8:41.967. 22. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Midland, 0.
Driver Standings
(After 4 of 18 races)
1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 36 points. 2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 21. 3. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 18. 4. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 15. 4. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 15.
6. Jenson Button, England, Honda, 13. 7. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 9. 8. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota 7. 9. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 6. 10. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber 5. 10. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, BMW-Sauber 5. 12. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 2 12. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 2. 14. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 1. 14. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1.
Constructor Standings
(After 4 of 18 races)
1. Renault, 51 points. 2. McLaren-Mercedes, 33. 3. Ferrari, 30. 4. Honda, 15. 5. BMW-Sauber 10.
6. Williams, 8. 7. Toyota 7. 8. Red Bull, 2.
Subway Fresh 500
NASCAR Nextel Cup
Saturday
At Phoenix International Raceway
Avondale, Ariz.
Lap length: 1 mile
(Starting position in parentheses)
1. (15) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 312. 2. (3) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 312. 3. (4) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 312. 4. (5) Carl Edwards, Ford, 312. 5. (8) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 312.
6. (22) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 312. 7. (10) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 312. 8. (21) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 312. 9. (37) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 312. 10. (19) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 312.
11. (18) Mark Martin, Ford, 311. 12. (16) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 311. 13. (14) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 311. 14. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 311. 15. (2) Greg Biffle, Ford, 311.
16. (27) Ken Schrader, Ford, 311. 17. (36) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 311. 18. (23) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 311. 19. (17) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 311. 20. (12) Casey Mears, Dodge, 311.
21. (39) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 311. 22. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 311. 23. (11) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 310. 24. (7) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 310. 25. (31) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 310.
26. (28) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 310. 27. (41) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 309. 28. (30) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 309. 29. (29) David Stremme, Dodge, 308. 30. (33) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 307.
31. (38) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 305. 32. (43) Brent Sherman, Dodge, 305. 33. (35) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 301. 34. (6) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 289. 35. (32) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 283.
36. (1) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 259. 37. (20) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 247. 38. (24) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 229. 39. (13) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 221, accident. 40. (34) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 206.
41. (25) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 116, engine failure. 42. (42) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 98, accident. 43. (40) Brandon Ash, Dodge, 98, transmission.
BOWLING
300 game
Tony Hernandez, Interstate 300-195-212-707
High series
Men (750 or better)
P.J. Sadowski, Twin Oaks 814
Andy Komon, Rossford 751
RACEWAY PARK
Last night s results
FIRST-Pace, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 1:59.4
Flamable Al(A Lake) 4.20 2.40 2.10
Tigerlee(D Cincebox) 2.20 2.10
Ima Bigun(R Stahl) 2.60
Also Chief Red Robin, Stand By Your Sam, Catcham If You Can,
Exacta 2-6 Paid $19.60
Trifecta 2-6-3 Paid $66.00
Superfecta 2-6-3-5 Paid $179.20
SECOND-Pace, 2000CLHC, $1,200, 2:00.2
G Phill Bayama(A Merriman) 3.20 2.40 2.10
Gamine Unique(C Wolfe) 4.00 2.60
Corporal Tony(D Cincebox) 2.80
Also Siege, Joe Dirt, Sugarcone Matt,
Exacta 6-1 Paid $15.80
Trifecta 6-1-3 Paid $53.20
Superfecta 6-1-3-4 Paid $130.40
Daily Double 2-6 Paid $10.60
THIRD-Pace, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 1:58.2
Dan Chaz(R Stahl) 5.80 3.80 2.60
Special Destiny(N Clegg) 4.00 3.40
Towner s Bell(D Cincebox) 3.80
Also Bear Creek Raider, Elegant Dude K, Nothings Perfect,
Exacta 5-6 Paid $30.00
Trifecta 5-6-4 Paid $146.80
Superfecta 5-6-4-2 Paid $1,357.20
FOURTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 1:59.3
Armbro Calisto(D Lake) 12.20 9.20 5.00
Dont Laugh At Me(M Headworth) 4.20 3.00
Tricky Tactics(D Repine) 3.80
Also Kcc Thunder, Bob s Laagacy, Can We Talk, Brookes Bell,
Exacta 5-6 Paid $152.80
Trifecta 5-6-4 Paid $1,805.60
Superfecta 5-6-4-7 Paid $4,648.40
FIFTH-Pace, NW1875L5CD, $2,700, 1:59.3
Sand Rounder(A Merriman) 8.60 7.00 3.20
Big Island(M Headworth) 10.40 4.60
Lashas Last(D Repine) 4.40
Also Fox Valley Shyboy, Solar Beach, Bahama Bomber, Ritz Hanover,
Exacta 5-2 Paid $66.80
Trifecta 5-2-1 Paid $320.00
Superfecta 5-2-1-7 Paid $2,149.00
SIXTH-Trot, NW1625L5CD, $2,600, 2:04.0
Bonniestrikesagain(M Wolfe) 11.60 3.40 3.80
Cc Sable(A Merriman) 2.80 2.80
Mrs Understood(R Stahl) 9.60
Also Slamming Score, Stacy Renee, E Max, Lavec Vita,
Exacta 3-1 Paid $29.00
Trifecta 3-1-2 Paid $149.40
Superfecta 3-1-2-7 Paid $634.40
SEVENTH-Pace, NW1875L5CD, $2,700, 1:59.2
Fancy Pantsy(A Merriman) 3.60 4.60 3.00
Oxford Grad(N Clegg) 3.60 2.60
Cheyenne Eli(A Lake) 3.60
Also Ddirect Transit, Bell s Big Guy, Coon Dog Bob, Atm Tang,
Exacta 5-3 Paid $14.00
Trifecta 5-3-1 Paid $53.20
Superfecta 5-3-1-7 Paid $488.00
EIGHTH-Trot, NW2500L5CD, $3,400, 2:01.0
Callico Cat(A Merriman) 11.60 3.80 6.00
Blue Grit(K De Runtz) 3.20 2.60
Ucancallme Butch(E Carlson) 11.00
Also Really Elegant, Imageofasweetgirl, Jericho Duchcookie, Fessup Fred, Goodby Dale,
Exacta 8-6 Paid $30.80
Trifecta 8-6-1 Paid $217.80
Superfecta 8-6-1-4 Paid $539.00
NINTH-Pace, WO2500LT, $3,800, 1:57.1
Spastic(R Stahl) 5.20 3.00 2.40
Antique Tom(M Headworth) 2.40 3.40
Mirth Is King(G Bateson) 14.80
Also Bad News Bear, Ytwok-Bug, Look Logan, Lonesome Hanover, Cowboy Java, Lock Me Up,
Exacta 6-5 Paid $11.20
Trifecta 6-5-3 Paid $94.80
Superfecta 6-5-3-1 Paid $460.60
PICK 6 4 OF 6 PD 26.40 Paid $26.40
TENTH-Pace, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 1:59.4
Kingston Town(D Lake) 34.20 9.00 10.00
Samthestockbroker(T Buter) 3.20 2.40
Jt Jangles(M Wolfe) 3.60
Also J T Express, Odds On R J, Fractious Speed,
Exacta 5-4 Paid $122.20
Trifecta 5-4-1 Paid $403.60
Superfecta 5-4-1-A Paid $1,955.20
ELEVENTH-Pace, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 1:59.2
Urban Good Loco Tastic(D Lake) 4.00 2.60
Scotchontherocks(D Cincebox) 3.20
Also Eastwood Atom N, Red Star Ozzie,
Exacta 3-1 Paid $35.80
Trifecta 3-1-6 Paid $94.40
Pick3 6-5-3 Paid $384.40
Attendance-480. Handle-$45,277
HOCKEY
ECHL Playoffs
DIVISION FINALS
American Conference
(Best-of-5)
North Division
Wheeling vs. Toledo
Tonight: Wheeling at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.
Wednesday: Wheeling at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.
Friday, April 28: Toledo at Wheeling, 7:35 p.m.
Saturday, April 29: Toledo at Wheeling, 1:05 p.m., if necessary
Monday, May 1: Wheeling at Toledo, 7:05, if necessary
South Division
Florida vs. Gwinnett
Wednesday: Florida at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.
Friday, April 28: Florida at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m.
Saturday, April 29: Gwinnett at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, May 1: Gwinnett at Florida, 7:30 p.m., if necessary
Wednesday, May 3: Florida at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m., if necessary
National Conference
(Best-of-7)
West Division
Las Vegas vs. Alaska
Tonight: Las Vegas at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.
Tomorrow: Las Vegas at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.
Thursday: Alaska at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.
Saturday, April 29: Alaska at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.
Sunday, April 30: Alaska at Las Vegas, 8:05 p.m., if necessary
Tuesday, May 2: Las Vegas at Alaska, 11:15 p.m., if necessary
Wednesday, May 3: Las Vegas at Alaska, 11:15 p.m., if necessary
Pacific Division
Bakersfield vs. Fresno
Tonight: Bakersfield at Fresno, 10:30 p.m.
Tomorrow: Bakersfield at Fresno, 10:30 p.m.
Friday, April 28: Fresno at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.
Saturday, April 29: Fresno at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.
Wednesday, May 3: Fresno at Bakersfield, 10 p.m., if necessary
Friday, May 5: Bakersfield at Fresno, 10:30 p.m., if necessary
Saturday, May 6: Bakersfield at Fresno, 10:30 p.m., if necessary
FOOTBALL
Arena Football League
YESTERDAY
Grand Rapids 45, Arizona 42
Chicago 67, Las Vegas 47
New York at Los Angeles, late
COLLEGE GOLF
Men
Fossum/Taylor Made Invitational
Forest Akers West, East Lansing, Mich.
3 rounds, par 72, 7,013 yards
Team scores: Indiana +6; Minnesota +10; Xavier, Illinois +11; Northwestern, Denver +13; Michigan St. +14; Ohio St. +26; Wisconsin +33; Ball St, Iowa +34; Toledo +48.
UT scores: 26. R. Kilpatrick +6; 28.C.McAleavey+8; 36. T. Riley +11; 64. J. Hull +23; 65. M. McTernan +34.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
YESTERDAY
FC Dallas 2, Kansas City 1
SATURDAY
D.C. United 4, New York 1
Houston 2, Real Salt Lake 1
Columbus 1, Los Angeles 0
SATURDAY, April 29
Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 4
FC Dallas at D.C. United, 7:30
Kansas City at Columbus, 7:30
Houston at Colorado, 9
New York at CD Chivas USA, 10
TENNIS
Monte Carlo Masters
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Singles
Championship
Rafael Nadal (2) d. Roger Federer (1) 6-2, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Doubles
Championship
Jonas Bjorkman and Max Mirnyi (1) d. Fabrice Santoro and Nenad Zimonjic (3) 6-2, 7-6 (2).
Fed Cup
WORLD GROUP
First Round
United States 3, Germany 2
At Ettenheim, Germany
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Jamea Jackson, United States, def. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5.
Jill Craybas, United States, def. Julia Schruff, Germany, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-2, 7-5.
Jamea Jackson, United States, def. Martina Muller, Germany, 7-6 (2), 6-2.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Jasmin Woehr, Germany, def. Vania King and Shenay Perry, United States, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.
Italy 4, France 1
At Nancy, France
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Francesca Schiavone, Italy, def. Nathalie Dechy, France, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-3.
Amelie Mauresmo, France, def. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 6-1, 6-1.
Francesca Schiavone, Italy, def Amelie Mauresmo, France, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4.
Flavia Pennetta, Italy, def. Nathalie Dechy, France, 6-4, 6-2.
Mara Santangelo and Roberta Vinci, Italy, def. Emilie Loit and Virginie Razzano, France, 6-1, 6-4.
Spain 5, Austria 0
At Valencia, Spain
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Lourdes Domiguez Lino, Spain, def. Sybille Bammer, Austria, 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-3.
Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, def. Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, 6-3, 7-5.
Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, def. Sybille Bammer, Austria, 6-0, 6-3.
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain, def. Tamira Paszek, Austria, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 7-5.
Virginia Ruano Pascual and Lourdes Domiguez Lino, Spain, def. Sybille Bammer and Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, 6-4, 6-2.
Belgium 3, Russia 2
At Liege, Belgium
Surface: Clay-Indoor
Elena Dementieva, Russia, def. Kim Clijsters, Belgium, 6-4, 6-3.
Justine Henin-Hardenne, Belgium, def. Nadia Petrova, Russia, 6-7 (2), 6-4, 6-3.
Kim Clijsters, Belgium, def. Maria Kirilenko, Russia, 6-1, 6-4.
Justine Henin-Hardenne, Belgium, def. Elena Dementieva, Russia, 6-2, 6-0.
Maria Kirilenko and Dinara Safina, Russia, def. Kim Clijsters and Justine Henin-Hardenne, Belgium, 7-6 (4), 7-5.
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX Recalled RHP Manny Delcarmen from Pawtucket of the IL. Optioned RHP Jermaine Van Buren to Pawtucket.
CLEVELAND INDIANS Recalled RHP Jeremy Guthrie from Buffalo of the IL. Optioned LHP Rafael Perez to Akron of the EL.
SEATTLE MARINERS Recalled RHP Clint Nageotte from Tacoma of the PCL. Designated OF Joe Borchard for assignment.
TEXAS RANGERS Placed LHP Brian Shouse on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of LHP Ron Mahay from Oklahoma of the PCL. Designated RHP R.A. Dickey for assignment. Recalled and optioned LHP John Rheinecker from and to Oklahoma.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS Placed RHP A.J. Burnett on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Shaun Marcum from Syracuse of the IL.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS Sent RHP Jerome Williams to Iowa of the PCL. Recalled RHP Angel Guzman from Iowa.
COLORADO ROCKIES Placed 1B Todd Helton on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 20. Purchased the contract of OF Ryan Spilborghs from Colorado Springs of the PCL. Designated RHP Eduardo Sierra for assignment.
SAN DIEGO PADRES Activated CF Mike Cameron from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Jon Adkins to Portland of the PCL.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS Purchased the contract of RHP Brian Wilson from Fresno of the PCL. Designated RHP Tyler Walker for assignment.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NEW YORK GIANTS Signed LB LaVar Arrington to a seven-year contract.
COLLEGE
OHIO STATE Named Tom Ryan wrestling coach.
SPORTLIGHT
April 24
1963 Bob Cousy ends his 13-year career by scoring 18 points as the Boston Celtics win their fifth consecutive NBA championship, beating the Los Angeles Lakers 112-109 in Game 6.
1967 The Philadelphia 76ers win the NBA championship in six games with 125-122 comeback victory over the San Francisco Warriors. Billy Cunningham scores 13 points in the final 12 minutes as the 76ers overcome a five-point deficit entering the fourth quarter.
1974 Tampa, Fla. is awarded the NFL s 27th franchise.
1993 George Branham III becomes the first black bowler to win a PBA Triple Crown event when he beats Parker Bohn III 227-214 in the Tournament of Champions.
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Eastern Michigan 100 000 100 - 2 5 2
Bowling Green 000 200 001 - 3 11 1
WP-Vrabel (16-9). LP-Lloyd (3-10). Heimrich (BG) 3-4, GW RBI.
Clark St. 000 12-3 7 0
Owens 136 2x-12 13 2
WP-Short (14-3). LP-McFarland. Brinkman (O) 2-2, 3B, HR, 4 RBIs.
Clark St. 300 000-3 5 2
Owens 563 00x-14 12 2
WP-Henry (7-0). LP-Applebaum. Zweifel (O) 3-3, HR, 2 RBI.
PREP SOFTBALL
Sectionals
Division I
At Rolf Park, Maumee
May 1: Scott vs. Woodward, 5 p.m.; Northview vs. Libbey, 5 p.m.; Whitmer vs. Rogers, 5 p.m.
May 2: Central vs. Waite, 5 p.m.; Southview vs. Bowsher, 5 p.m.
May 4: St. Ursula (#1 seed) vs. Scott-Woodward winner, 5 p.m.; Northview-Libbey winner vs. Whitmer-Rogers winner, 5 p.m.; Notre Dame (#2 seed) vs. Central-Waite winner, 5 p.m.; Start (#3 seed) vs. Southview-Bowsher winner, 5 p.m. Winners advance to Districts at Maumee May 16.
Division II
At Rolf Park, Maumee
May 2: Wauseon vs. Oak Harbor, 5 p.m.
May 9: Eastwood (#1 seed) vs. Wauseon-Oak Harbor winner, 5 p.m.; Maumee (#2 seed) vs. Bowling Green, 5 p.m. Winners meet May 15, 5 p.m.; that winner advances to Genoa District May 18.
Division III
At Archbold
May 3: Fairview vs. Swanton, 5 p.m.; Delta vs. Tinora, 5 p.m.
May 10: Evergreen (#2 seed) vs. Fairview-Swanton winner, 5 p.m.; Archbold (#1 seed) vs. Delta-Tinora winner, 5 p.m. Winners meet May 16, 5 p.m.; that winner advances to Lima Bath District May 18.
At Genoa
May 6: Genoa (#1 seed) vs. Woodmore, 11 a.m.
May 9: Rossford (#2 seed) vs. Cardinal Stritch, 5 p.m.
May 11: Lake vs. Genoa-Woodmore winner, 5 p.m.
May 16: Winners from May 9 and May 11 at 5 p.m.; that winner advances to Bowling Green District May 18.
Division IV
At Gibsonburg
April 29: Northwood vs. Danbury, 10 a.m.; Ottawa Hills (#2 seed) vs. Toledo Christian, noon.
May 6: North Baltimore (#1 seed) vs. Northwood-Danbury winner, 10 a.m.
May 16: May 6 winner vs. Ottawa Hills-Toledo Christian winner, 5 p.m. That winner advances to Elmwood District May 18.
At Liberty Center
May 2: Pettisville vs. Hilltop, 5 p.m.
May 3: Stryker vs. Fayette, 5 p.m.
May 8: Liberty Center (#2 seed) vs. Pettisville-Hilltop winner, 5 p.m.
May 10: Ayersville (#1 seed) vs. Stryker-Fayette winner, 5 p.m.
May 16: Winners from May 8 and May 10 at 5 p.m. in District semis. Winner advances to District final at Archbold, May 18.
At Deshler
April 29: Van Buren vs. McComb, 11 a.m.; Patrick Henry vs. Pandora-Gilboa, 1:30 p.m.
May 1: Miller City (#2 seed) vs. Van Buren-McComb winner, 6 p.m.
May 2: Leipsic (#1 seed) vs. Patrick Henry-Pandora-Gilboa winner, 6 p.m.
May 16: Winners from May 1 and May 2 meet at 6 p.m.
At New Riegel
April 29: New Riegel vs. Vanlue, noon; Arcadia vs. Cory-Rawson, second game.
May 6: St. Wendelin (#2 seed) vs. New Riegel-Vanlue winner, noon; Mohawk (#1 seed) vs. Arcadia-Cory-Rawson winner, second game. Winners meet May 16 at 5 p.m.; that winner advances to Old Fort District.
At Old Fort
April 29: Old Fort vs. Sandusky St. Mary, noon; Tiffin Calvert vs. Bettsville, second game.
May 6: Fremont St. Joseph (#1 seed) vs. Old Fort-St. Mary winner, noon; Hopewell-Loudon (#2 seed) vs. Calvert-Bettsville winner, second game. Winners meet May 16 at 5 p.m.; winner advances to Old Fort District.
PREP BASEBALL
Sectionals
Division I
At Lucas County Rec Center
April 29: Waite vs. Rogers, 11 a.m.; Bowsher vs. Libbey, 1:30 p.m.
May 1: Whitmer vs. Southview, 5 p.m.; Springfield (#4 seed) vs. Northview, 7:30 p.m.
May 2: Start (#3 seed) vs. Woodward, 5 p.m.; St. John s vs. Scott, 7:30 p.m.
May 8: St. Francis (#1 seed) vs. Waite-Rogers winner, 5 p.m.; Whitmer-Southview winner vs. Springfield-Northview winner, 7:30 p.m.
May 9: Clay (#2 seed) vs. Bowsher-Libbey winner, 5 p.m.; Start-Woodward winner vs. St. John s-Scott winner, 7:30 p.m.
May 15: Winners from May 8 at 5 p.m.; winners from May 9 at 7:30 p.m. These winners play May 19 at 5 p.m. That winner advances to Shelby May 26.
Division III
At Elmwood
April 29: Otsego vs. Bluffton, 11 a.m.; Lake vs. Liberty-Benton, 1:30 p.m.
May 6: Genoa (#1 seed) vs. Otsego-Bluffton winner, 11 a.m.; Elmwood (#2 seed) vs. Lake-Liberty-Benton winner, 1:30 p.m.
May 15: Winners play at 5 p.m.
At Patrick Henry
May 1: Paulding vs. Delphos Jefferson, 5 p.m.
May 2: Wayne Trace vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 5 p.m.
May 6: Patrick Henry (#1 seed) vs. Paulding-Jefferson winner, noon; Ayersville (#2 seed) vs. Wayne Trace-Ottawa-Glandorf winner, 2:30 p.m.
May 15: Winners meet at 5 p.m. Winner advances to Elida District May 20.
At Archbold
April 29: Archbold vs. Swanton, 11 a.m.; Delta vs. Tinora, 1 p.m.
May 6: Evergreen (#1 seed) vs. Archbold-Swanton winner, 11 a.m.; Fairview (#2 seed) vs. Delta-Tinora winner, 1 p.m.
May 15: Winners play at 5 p.m. Winner advances to Bowling Green District May 19.
Division IV
At Ottawa Hills
April 29: Cardinal Stritch vs. Toledo Christian, 11 a.m.; Northwood vs. Maumee Valley, 1:30 p.m.
May 6: North Baltimore (#2 seed) vs. Stritch-Toledo Christian winner, 11 a.m.; Ottawa Hills (#1 seed) vs. Northwood-MVCDS winner, 1:30 p.m.
May 15: Winners meet at 5 p.m.
At Edon
April 29: Hilltop vs. Fayette, 11 a.m.; Edgerton vs. North Central, 1:30 p.m.
May 6: Montpelier (#1 seed) vs. Hilltop-Fayette winner, 11 a.m.; Edon (#2 seed) vs. Edgerton-North Central winner, 1:30 p.m.
May 15: Winners play at 5 p.m.
At New Riegel
April 29: Arcadia vs. McComb, noon; New Riegel vs. St. Wendelin, second game.
May 6: Hopewell-Loudon (#1 seed) vs. Arcadia-McComb winner, noon; Van Buren (#2 seed) vs. New Riegel-St. Wendelin winner, second game.
May 15: Winners play at 5 p.m.
At Old Fort
April 29: Old Fort vs. Bettsville, noon.
May 6: Fremont St. Joseph (#1 seed) vs. Old Fort-Bettsville winner, noon; Tiffin Calvert (#2 seed) vs. Danbury, second game.
May 15: Winners play at 5 p.m.
At Ayersville
April 29: Pettisville vs. Holgate, 11 a.m.; Hicksville vs. Continental, 2:30 p.m.
May 6: Stryker vs. Pettisville-Holgate winner; Liberty Center vs. Hicksville-Continental winner, 2 :30 p.m.
May 15: Winners play at 5 p.m. Winner to Defiance District May 19.