Plan It: 9-26


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.



Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 /; Western night: Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; today: dance lesson, 6:30; line dancing, 7; Fri.: dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

American Czech & Slovak Dance Club: Millbury Fire Hall, 28410 Oak St.; 836-1613; Martin Brothers Plus Band: Sun., 2-6.

Toledo Area Polka Society: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; the Knewz: Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner salsa, 8; open dancing, 9.



Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.




Woodland Indian Celebration: the Buttonwood Park/​Betty C. Black Recreation Area, 27174 Hull Prairie Rd., Perrysburg; 381-7042; Douglas Blue Feather, flutist, children’s tent, wildlife tent, drum performers: Sat., 10 a.m. to dusk; Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Whitmer Car Show/​Craft Show: 5719 Clegg Dr.; 320-8631; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.


Fairs and Festivals

Roche de Boeuf Festival: Downtown Waterville;; Crafts, Rue de Artistes, children’s area, food, Mt. Fuji and the Eruptions Band, dance performers: Sat., 9 a.m.-5; parade 9 a.m.

Maumee Bay River Festival: Maumee Bay Brewing Co., 27 Broadway St.;; Food, live music, Sandpiper boat rides: Sun., noon-7. If rain event will be held indoors. Benefits Lake Erie Waterkeeper.

St. Caspars Fall Festival: 1205 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Homemade foods, bingo, crafts, games: Sun., 11:30 a.m.-3:30.

Harvest Festival: Erie United Methodist Church, 1100 E. Samaria Rd., Erie, Mich.; Classic car/​truck/​tractor/​motorcycle show, crafts, food, auctions: Sat., starting at 9 a.m.



American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401 ; “Dispatches from Vietnam to Newsday,” speaker Thomas E. Barden: Fri., buffet lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Authors! Authors!: Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, McMaster Center, Main Library, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5266 /; Jimmy Santiago Baca: Wed., 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes University Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8897; S.E.T.I.-the Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Earth Quake: Fri., 7:30; One World, One Sky, Big Bird’s Adventure: Sat., 1.



Roast Beef Dinner: Prince of Peace Community Center, 1920 Lewis Ave., Ida, Mich.; 734-269-2420; Fri., 4:30-7.

Polish Dinner: Point Place United Church of Christ, 4920 297th St.; 726-7390; Fri., 5-7.

Veteran’s Appreciation Steak Dinner: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 385-0153; Sat., 4-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Friday/​Fish Fry Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Swiss Steak Dinner: Berkey Congregational Christian and Metamora Methodist Church, 12036 Sylvania-Metamora Rd., Berkey, O.; today, starting at 5.

Fish Fries: Mayfair-Plymouth Church, 5253 Bennett Rd.; 476-7093; Fri., 5-7. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7.



Northwest Ohio

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green;; Wed., 4-8.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: today-Fri., Mon.-Wed. 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4); Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-6 (last car enters at 5).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Corn Maze: through Oct. 31; Maze Hours: today, 5-10; Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-8 (last ticket sold 1 hour before closing). Hours: today-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 /; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hancock County’s Attic: through Dec. 29. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Harbor View Historical Society Museum: 2083 Autokee St., Oregon; 691-1517; The Cannons that Changed America, showcasing what the U.S. and British naval forces used in The Battle of Lake Erie: through Oct.; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Spooky Science: Tue. through Oct. 31. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 253 Southwest St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222; Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 /; Apple Butter Making: through Sat.; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Great Gallery: Bowling Green State University Music Faculty: Sun., 3; Gallery 29: Drawing in the Galleries, Tall Ships; today, Fri., 7 and 8; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: today-Fri., Mon.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Waterville Historical Society: 1838 Robbins House and 1834 Sargent House, 114 S. River Rd., Waterville; 878-2576 or 878-3425; Hours: Wed., 10 a.m.-2.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Tour Hours: today.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.


Train Rides

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Pumpkin Train: Sat., Sun., 1-5.


Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212 /; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.


Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-8.


Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3; For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.




Bowling Green State University Falcons vs. Akron: Doyt Perry Stadium; Sat., 2:30.

Ohio State vs. Wisconsin: Ohio Stadium; Sat., 8.



Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile course starts at Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.



Toledo Area Bicyclists: /; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.



Out of the Darkness Community Walks: the American Foundation for Suicide Prevention at Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 277-1946 /; Sat., registration 9:30 a.m., walk 11 a.m.