RACEWAY PARK
Yesterday's results
FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:00.1
Wakeshire Willis(R Stahl) 14.40 8.80 5.00
Countylinehustler(R Conner) 9.20 5.00
Forever Sweet(M Wolfe) 5.60
Also–Docdor Jeff, Dazzling Roxann, Stage Fright Jate, Jerri Promise, L C Lynn, Electric Glitter,
Exacta 4-2 Paid $55.80
Trifecta 4-2-7 Paid $309.20
Superfecta 4-2-7-A Paid $616.00
SECOND-Pace, NW125PS, $1,400, 1:59.1
Isaiah Forty Xxxi(R Stahl) 20.80 6.80 5.40
Classic Sam(C Davenport) 7.00 3.20
Rag Man's Son(M Headworth) 4.00
Also–Yankee Lahar, Jake's Magic, Jillys Jag, Electro Dynamic, Trillium Beach, Wynfield Gunner,
Exacta 4-2 Paid $221.40
Trifecta 4-2-9 Paid $1,057.60
Superfecta 4-2-A-A Paid $243.20
Daily Double 4-4 Paid $111.00
THIRD-Pace, LC GC-F, $5,200, 1:57.1
Bally Ho(M Jarvis) 5.00 3.40 2.60
Arizona Anne(C Peter) 3.00 2.80
Arts Touch(J Miller) 2.60
Also–Ashley's Orphan, Grams Cam, She B Starrin, Eda Finn, Millennium Storm,
Exacta 5-1 Paid $23.00
Trifecta 5-1-2 Paid $51.40
Superfecta 5-1-2-3 Paid $134.20
FOURTH-Pace, LC LG-F, $4,050, 1:58.3
Tripleplay Hanover(M Wolfe) 2.60 2.10 2.10
Cinder Tempe(M Headworth) 2.20 2.10
Suture Fancy(R Conner) 2.10
Also–Arts Dream Girl, Stubby's Date, Yankee Charm,
Exacta 1-3 Paid $6.40
Trifecta 1-3-4 Paid $9.60
Superfecta 1-3-4-6 Paid $23.60
FIFTH-Pace, NW1000L4CD, $2,000, 3/8 mile, Time:39.4
Corporal Tony(D Cincebox) 41.40 11.60 3.60
Silky Jake(G Bateson) 4.00 2.80
Mighty Joe Young(A Merriman) 2.10
Also–Towner's Lassie, Back Street Woman, Celebrate Life,
Exacta 6-4 Paid $204.00
Trifecta 6-4-3 Paid $199.00
Superfecta 6-4-3-7 Paid $392.60
SIXTH-Trot, LC EVANS-F, $5,700, 2:00.4
Docdor Kate(M Wolfe) 5.40 2.80 2.40
Angel Touched(G Bateson) 5.00 4.20
Hustlinlad(J Konesky III) 6.20
Also–Bet On Blue Time, Realli Hung Over, Baltic Jewels, Cc Sable, Go Go Amigo, Pick A Peck,
Exacta 9-1 Paid $24.60
Trifecta 9-1-6 Paid $197.80
Superfecta 9-1-6-3 Paid $2,453.60
SEVENTH-Pace, CLHC3000-F, $4,150, 1:57.4
Dieaspora(M Foster) 5.80 3.40 3.00
Lor Mongil(R Roesch) 3.60 2.60
Cedarlawn Trace(R Conner) 5.80
Also–Sharp Gismo, Fast and Easy, Whitehorse Charmer, Smokey Dew, Wearin O The Green,
Exacta 8-2 Paid $38.80
Trifecta 8-2-1 Paid $166.60
Superfecta 8-2-1-7 Paid $710.40
EIGHTH-Pace, LC PC-F, $4,050, 1:57.2
Free Bird Mindale(R Conner) 3.20 3.80 3.80
Voo Doo Raider(K Pluta) 3.20 3.80 3.80
Eternal Art(E Coblentz) 3.40
Also–Tough Denim, D Milan Raider, Circlin' The Field, Parklane Champion, Sipowitz, Sleepytime Forever,
Exacta 1-6 Paid $12.20
Trifecta 1-6-3 Paid $43.60
Superfecta 1-6-3-7 Paid $424.60
NINTH-Pace, NW200PS, $1,800, 1:57.4
Black Magic Bret(M Wolfe) 4.60 4.00 2.60
Ships Mutiney(D Cincebox) 4.20 2.60
Scootin Smoky(J Mapes) 2.60
Also–Punished, Jv's Pazzo, My Lucky Larry,
Exacta 6-5 Paid $17.00
Trifecta 6-5-4 Paid $39.40
Superfecta 6-5-4-1 Paid $122.20
10TH-Pace, LC MB-F, $5,400, 1:57.3
Oakbrook Raider(M Wolfe) 3.20 2.10 2.10
Moonlight Gambit(A Merriman) 2.10 2.10
Crazy Pete(M Headworth) 3.20
Also–Judge Paul, Haystack Calhoun, He B Starrin, Cody Nobleland Bob,
Exacta 1-3 Paid $5.80
Trifecta 1-3-2 Paid $31.60
Superfecta 1-3-2-6 Paid $137.80
11TH-Trot, NW1000L4CD, $2,000, 2:00.1
Britt's On The Go(M Jarvis) 20.80 5.80 5.20
Nicole's Top Joy(M Wolfe) 3.60 2.80
Zip N Zoe(R Conner) 4.00
Also–Blazing Andy, Man With The Axe, Give'em The Slip, Concherer, Rompaway Twister, Sweet Inquirer,
Exacta 4-3 Paid $31.80
Trifecta 4-3-5 Paid $159.60
Superfecta 4-3-5-8 Paid $1,100.40
Pick 3 6-1-4 Paid $48.00
.....
Sunday's results
FIRST-Pace, NW2000CD, $1,400, 1:58.4
Magic Road(M Headworth) 9.80 5.00 2.80
Champerty(R Stahl) 4.20 5.40
Federal Debt(M Jarvis) 4.00
Also–Gov Allen, When I Am King, Classic Adventure, Merger's Gal, Investment Raider,
Exacta 1-5 Paid $41.20
Trifecta 1-5-4 Paid $670.80
Superfecta 1-5-4-2 Paid $612.60
SECOND-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 1:59.2
Southwind Nearus(G Malady) 4.80 2.80 2.80
Arizona John(D Hughes) 3.00 2.80
Don'tmissatrick(D Venier) 5.20
Also–Jasmine's Joy, Aahtlanta Brave, Cams Pride, Fulla Sparkle, Tell Who, Tiffanies Pride,
Exacta 9-1 Paid $22.20
Trifecta 9-1-5 Paid $148.60
Superfecta 9-1-5-6 Paid $206.20
Daily Double 1-9 Paid $24.60
THIRD-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 1:57.4
Fair Game(A Succarotte) 6.60 3.80 2.60
Classie Express(A Merriman) 3.00 2.20
Indignation(M Headworth) 3.80
Also–Lotzee Man, Master Sweet, All In Stride, Amber's Magic, Andino Hanover,
Exacta 5-4 Paid $15.60
Trifecta 5-4-7 Paid $75.20
Superfecta 5-4-7-6 Paid $134.00
FOURTH-Pace, NW2PMLTCD, $2,000, 1:57.3
Game Joseph(R Stahl) 10.00 4.40 5.00
Cowboy Java(D Cincebox) 4.80 4.20
Bury The Bone(R Conner) 5.80
Also–Newsam, Mr Ahhh, Real Expensive, Galaxy Sahbra, Falcon Jackson,
Exacta 1-3 Paid $45.20
Trifecta 1-3-5 Paid $180.00
Superfecta 1-3-5-4 Paid $544.60
FIFTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:00.4
Starcrazy(C Peter) 12.40 8.20 3.20
Town Misfit(D Cincebox) 17.40 5.60
Talented Samantha(M Wolfe) 5.80
Also–Ardiste, Impressive Mack, Comical Clarence, Totally Electric, Jimets A J,
Exacta 7-1 Paid $88.40
Trifecta 7-1-5 Paid $872.20
Superfecta 7-1-5-A Paid $1,798.00
SIXTH-Pace, 6000CLHC, $2,800, 1:57.3
Dockside(A Merriman) 3.60 3.40 2.10
Flamable Al(A Succarotte) 3.00 2.10
Surf and Sea(M Jarvis) 2.10
Also–Pull A Fast One, Color Me Black,
Exacta 5-6 Paid $10.20
Trifecta 5-6-3 Paid $28.20
SEVENTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 1:59.3
Western Yankee(A Merriman) 13.00 6.60 3.40
Ghetto Fabulous(M Jarvis) 4.00 2.80
Pretty Flower(C Downing) 7.00
Also–Sister Six, Layin Punch, Watered Down, Fairground Lady, Flaming Trick,
Exacta 4-2 Paid $67.60
Trifecta 4-2-7 Paid $959.80
Superfecta 4-2-7-A Paid $662.00
EIGHTH-Pace, NW3000L6CD, $3,000, 1:56.4
Rapid Dash Gunny(G Sutherland) 5.60 3.80 2.60
Prince Sheldon N(R Stahl) 8.00 4.20
Ab's Inspiration(G Bateson) 4.40
Also–The French-Man, Argo Flutie, Voodoo Beach,
Exacta 5-6 Paid $55.40
Superfecta 5-6-4 Paid $190.00
Superfecta 5-6-4-3 Paid $3,437.80
NINTH-Pace, 8000CL NW8, $2,400, 1:58.1
B T O Bubba(A Merriman) 3.60 2.80 2.60
Cull(R Conner) 3.00 2.80
Captain Chaos(K Roehm) 3.20
Also–Reds Special Magic, White Feathercadet, Mojo Risen, Hard Card,
Exacta 4-5 Paid $12.40
Trifecta 4-5-2 Paid $51.00
Superfecta 4-5-2-3 Paid $121.80
10TH-Pace, NW3000L6CD, $3,000, 1:56.1
Mr Assassin(A Succarotte) 3.60 3.00 2.40
Jate's Touch(M Wolfe) 3.80 2.80
Jake's Tower(R Conner) 3.20
Also–Bad News Bear, Flash O Z Future, Cams Catch,
Exacta 2-1 Paid $8.40
Trifecta 2-1-5 Paid $32.60
Superfecta 2-1-5-4 Paid $94.80
11TH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 1:58.3
Candle Litedancer(R Stahl) 11.60 4.60 5.20
Peter C Zombro(M Wolfe) 5.20 4.80
Maximum Revenge(R Conner) 5.00
Also–Vapor Pressure, Dumpy Beach, Trimtastic, Zerosum Zac, Brets Kin, Irish Belle,
Exacta 3-6 Paid $112.80
Trifecta 3-6-7 Paid $432.60
Superfecta 3-6-7-9 Paid $6,102.20
Pick 3 4-2-3 Paid $108.60
Attendance-835, Handle-$67,597
AMATEUR BASEBALL
Toledo Federation
Team Sports preseason tournament
.....
Harry Young Bldrs..... 013 013 0 - 8 15 1
MJC Painting..... 901 110 x - 12 14 1
WP-Bailey. LP-Frye. J. Guerrero (MJC), 3-5, RBI.
.....
MJC Painting..... 000 012 03 - 6 13 1
All American Coach..... 021 000 00 - 3 8 2
WP-Anderson. LP-Stopera. J. Guerrero (MJC), 5-5, 2 2B, 2 RBI.
.....
Championship game
All American Coach .....100 031 0 - 5 4 4
MJC Painting..... 055 001 x - 11 10 0
WP-Anderson. LP-Garcia. J. Guerrero (MJC), 2-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI.
PREP BASEBALL
City League Playoffs
At Scott Park
VARSITY SEMIFINALS
Waite..... 210 000 0 - 3 7 3
Start..... 100 000 0 - 1 3 5
WP-Hornyak (5-2). LP-Maurer. Markowski (W) 2-3, 2B, RBI; Hornyak (W) 2-3, 2B, RBI.
.....
St. Francis..... 001 301 0 -- 5 11 2
St. John's..... 110 000 0 -- 2 12 1
WP-Szenderski. LP-Graham. Welker (SJ) 3-4, 2B; Gunn (SF) 2-3, RBI; McMonigle (SF) 2-3, RBI.
.....
JUNIOR VARSITY CHAMPIONSHIP
St. John's..... 015 002 00 - 8 7 3
Start..... 100 070 01 - 9 13 3
WP-Gillespie. LP-Connolly. Ervin (St) 3-4, 2B, game winning RBI.
.....
Regionals
DIVISION I
Semifinals
At Thurman Munson Stadium, Canton
Massillon Jackson (25-2) vs. Young. Austintown Fitch (19-9), Friday 2 p.m.
Cuyahoga Falls (23-6) vs. Mentor (23-4), Friday, 5 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Dublin Coffman
Cin. St. Xavier (19-9) vs. Groveport Madison (23-4), Friday, 2 p.m.
Upper Arlington (26-4) vs. Reynoldsburg (22-3), Friday, 5 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Shelby
Perrysburg (21-6) vs. Berea (17-7), Friday, 2 p.m.
Start (23-4) vs. Cle. St. Ignatius (21-6), Friday, 5 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Miami University
Hamilton (24-6) vs. Cin. Elder (17-11), Friday, 2 p.m.
Milford (27-2) vs. Vandalia Butler (24-4), Friday, 5 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
.....
DIVISION II
Semifinals
At Crene Park, Struthers
Poland Seminary (23-3) vs. Can. Cent. Cath. (29-1), Friday 2 p.m.
Akron Hoban (23-6) vs. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (22-6), Friday, 5 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Galion Heise Park, Galion
Sandusky Perkins (23-3) vs. Parma Padua Franciscan (17-9), Friday 2 p.m.
Defiance (19-7) vs. Cols. Hamilton Township (23-7), Friday, 5 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Gant Municipal Stadium, Zanesville
Jackson (18-10) vs Steubenville (21-6), Friday, 2 p.m.
Waverly (19-5) vs. Richmond Edison (24-2), Friday, 5 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Xenia
Newark Licking Valley (22-6) vs St. Paris Graham (22-5), Friday, 2 p.m.
Cin. Purcell Marian (18-8) vs. New Richmond (22-5), Friday, 5 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
DIVISION III
Semifinals
At Washington, Massillon
Youngs. Ursuline (10-15) vs. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (9-19), Friday 2 p.m.
Elyria Cath. (19-4) vs. Campbell Memorial (14-7-1), Friday, 5 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Col. Crawford High School
St. Henry (25-3) vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder (22-7), Friday, 2 p.m.
Doylestown Chippewa (24-3) vs. Lake (19-7), Friday, 5 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At VA Memorial Stadium, Chillicothe
Ironton (17-9) vs. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (23-7), Friday, 11 a.m.
Proctorville Fairland (20-3) vs. Bellaire (15-8), Friday, 2 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Wright State University
Versailles (14-10) vs. Gahanna Cols. Academy (25-4), Friday, 2 p.m.
Cin. Hills Academy (20-8) vs. Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (17-9) or Carlisle (17-12), Friday, 5 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
DIVISION IV
Semifinals
At Elyria
Cortland Maplewood (18-4) vs. Lorain Cath. (12-8), Friday 2 p.m.
Newbury (12-15) vs. Sandusky St. Mary C.C. (18-8), Friday, 5 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Ed Sandy Field, Elida
Mohawk (20-6) vs. Montpelier (14-8), Friday, 2 p.m.
Tiffin Calvert (14-8) vs. Leipsic (19-7), Friday, 5 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Beavers Field, Lancaster
Seaman N. Adams (16-6) vs. Berlin Hiland (21-7), Friday, 2 p.m.
Portsmouth Clay (16-5) vs. Newark Cath. (24-5), Friday, 5 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Wayne
Minster (17-7) vs. Ft. Loramie (19-8), Friday, 2 p.m.
Bradford (14-8) vs. St. Bernard-Elmwood Place (20-9), Friday, 5 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
PREP SOFTBALL
Regionals
DIVISION I
Semifinals
At University of Akron
Medina (23-3) vs. Warren Howland (19-4), Tomorrow, 4:30 p.m.
Massillon Perry (18-8) vs. Painesville Riverside (17-7), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Amherst Steele
N. Ridgeville (17-10) vs. Parma Heights Holy Name (22-3), Tomorrow, 4:30 p.m.
Anthony Wayne (21-5) vs. Northview (25-5), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Ohio State University
Hilliard Darby (25-4) vs. Lebanon (27-3), Tomorrow, 4:30 p.m.
Marysville (25-4) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (22-6), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At University of Dayton
Kettering Fairmont (24-5) vs. Hamilton (17-12), Tomorrow, 4:30 p.m.
W. Chester Lakota W. (23-5) vs. Cin. NW (23-2), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
.....
DIVISION II
Semifinals
At Firestone Stadium, Akron
Poland Seminary (22-5) vs. Ashtabula Edgewood (20-5), Tomorrow, 4:30 p.m.
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (22-3) vs. Alliance Marlington (20-1), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Bucyrus
Lexington (17-3) vs. Clyde (23-3), Tomorrow, 4:30 p.m.
Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (27-2) vs. LaGrange Keystone (26-1), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Pickerington
New Concord John Glenn (26-4) vs. Hebron Lakewood (22-9), Tomorrow, 4:30 p.m.
Thornville Sheridan (21-5) vs. Dover (22-5), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Northmont
Defiance (16-11) vs. Spring. Kenton Ridge (28-1), Tomorrow, 4:30 p.m.
Cin. Turpin (19-6) vs. Franklin (21-6), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
.....
DIVISION III
Semifinals
At Genshaft Field, Massillon
Youngs. Ursuline (20-10) vs. Jeromesville Hillsdale (20-7), Tomorrow, 4:30 p.m.
Independence (21-2) vs. Rootstown (20-9), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Brookside Park, Ashland
Mohawk (26-1) vs. Elmwood (18-6), Tomorrow, 4:30 p.m.
Woodsfield Monroe Cent. (25-2) vs. Magnolia Sandy Valley (27-0), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Lancaster
Wheelersburg (22-3) vs. Mt. Gilead (25-3), Tomorrow, 4:30 p.m.
Richwood N. Union (21-3) vs. Portsmouth W. (26-1), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Wright State University
Batavia (13-6) vs. Convoy Crestview (24-1), Tomorrow, 4:30 p.m.
Arcanum (20-3) vs. Casstown Miami E. (18-12), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
.....
DIVISION IV
Semifinals
At Kent State University
Crestline (24-4) vs. N. Jackson-Milton (21-6), Tomorrow, 4:30 p.m.
Mogadore (14-14) vs. Bristolville Bristol (13-5) or Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (17-2)
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Findlay
Fostoria St. Wendelin (18-7) vs. Gibsonburg (24-3), Tomorrow, 4:30 p.m.
Ayersville (19-5) vs. Kalida (9-13), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Pickerington
Sugar Grove Berne Union (18-13) vs. Reedsville Eastern (21-2), Tomorrow, 4:30 p.m.
Mowrystown Whiteoak (15-1) vs. Strasburg-Franklin (22-2)
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
At Wayne
Middletown Fenwick (19-6) vs. N. Lewisburg Triad (25-6), Tomorrow, 4:30 p.m.
Pleasant Hill Newton Local (24-6) vs. St. Henry (20-9), Thursday 4:30 p.m.
Finals: Saturday, 1 p.m.
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS – Activated 1B Travis Hafner from the 15-day disabled list and optioned him to Buffalo of the IL.
COLLEGE
CENTRAL STATE, OHIO – Named Doug Lewis men's basketball coach.
SAILING
Champagne Series
At North Cape Yacht Club
PERFORMANCE HANDICAP RACING FLEET DIVISION: Overall-Short Bus, Walt Norris, Monroe Boat Club. Class A-1, Jump, Ron Schebil; 2, Wizard, Jeff Mackay; 3, Natural High, Bill Phillips; all North Cape Yacht Club. Class B-1, Red Cloud, John Greiner; 2, Kaleidoscope, Harold and Eileen Hoffman; 3, Consigliori, Mike D'Arcangelo; all NCYC. Class C-1, Abracadabra, Roger Stark, NCYC; 2, Billikin, Rob Fox, Jolly Roger Sailing Club; 3, Choirloft, David Sullivan, NCYC.
.....
HOBIE CLASS-1, Short Bus; 2, Holy Toledo, Tom Andrews, NCYC; 3, Pink Panther, Al Michaud, MBC.
.....
JIB-AND-MAIN DIVISION: Overall-1, Orange Crate, Jim Davis, NCYC. Class A-1, Orange Crate, Jim Davis; 2, Time Machine, Robert Gordenker; 3, Baci, Jeff Eischen; all NCYC. Class B-1, Butterfly Kisses, Charles Turney; 2, Wing Jammin', Bill Pribe; 3, Ensueno, John Snow, all NCYC.