Art Calendar: 10-04


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Made in Hollywood: Photographs from the John Kobal Foundation; Sun. through Jan. 20. Manet: Portraying Life: Sun. through Jan. 1. Museum People: Faces of TMA: through Jan. 10; Prints and Authors from the Time of Manet: through Jan. 13. Gallery 18: For the Birds, including hand-colored prints by American artist John James Audubon, lithographs by British naturalist John Gould, Japanese wood block prints, and books: through Oct. 14. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Akimbo Gallery: 175 N. Main St., Bowling Green; 806-9116; "Honoring the Leaves" by Anne Maiden, raku pottery exhibit: Fri. with reception 5-8; through Oct. 27. Hours: Tue.-Sat., noon-5.

American Gallery: 6600 Sylvania Ave.; 882-8949; Wood and Atmospheric Fired Pottery: through Oct. 31. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6; Mon., Sat. 10 a.m.-5.

Art Supply Depo: 29 S. St. Clair St.; 720-6462; Eric Broz, screen-printed works; Michelle Duni, hand inked drawings, and AllyCatherine Wild, watercolor paintings: through Fri. Hours: Mon.-Thu., 10 a.m.-7; Fri., 10 a.m.-6; Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Blair Museum of Lithophanes: Toledo Botanical Garden, 5403 Elmer Dr.; 245-1356; Captured in Porcelain: through Oct. 28. Hours: Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Bowling Green State University: Fine Arts Center; Willard Wankelman Gallery: Curiosities: Rick Valicenti and the 21st Century Thirst: opening reception Mon., 6:30; through Nov. 11.

Downtown Latte: 44 S. St. Clair St.; 243-6032; A Path Through Seasons: Original drawings of woodcuts, using color pencil, graphite, and woodcut prints: reception Sat., noon-2; through Oct. 29. Hours: Mon., 7 a.m.-3; Tue-Fri., 7 a.m.-5; Sat., 7:30 a.m.-3.

Dziak Gallery: 810 W. Main St., Marblehead, O.; 798-4994/; Northcoast vs. Southcoast: through Dec. 16. Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Flatlanders Art Galleries: 11993 East U.S. 223, Blissfield; 517-486-4591/; John Running-Johnson and Lee Doezema, media ranging from wood and steel to paintings: through Nov. 17.

Gallerie 333: 333 14th St.;; 246-8732; From the Studios of Joy Carson and Stephen Johnson: Fri. through Oct. 26.

Georgette's: 311 Conant St., Maumee; 891-8888; Sunshine Studios, works of art created by people with developmental disabilities from Sunshine: through Oct. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 6:30 a.m.-3; Sat., 8 a.m.-4.

Launch Pad Cooperative: Davis Building, 911 Jefferson Ave.;; Golgotha by Crystal Gale Phelps: through Fri. Hours: Fri., 4-7; Sat., noon-5.

LeSo Art Gallery: 1527 Starr Ave.;; Overture, 2-D and 3-D works by 27 artists: through Oct. 26.

Library House Gallery: 24164 Front St., Grand Rapids, O.; 830-3080; Tectonic Systems and Chess Pieces by Timothy A. Wallace: through Oct. 14. Hours: Mon.-Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

National Center for Nature Photography: Secor Metropark, 10001 W. Central Ave., Berkey, O.; 407-9701; America's Backcountry, Nature in 3-D, Plants Preserved and Plants Protected, and Curious Critters: all through Oct. 28. Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-5.

Owens Community College: Center for Fine and Performing Arts, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7000. Walter E. Terhune Art Gallery: "Steel" Artistic Welding Student Exhibition: through Oct. 19.

Owens Community College's Findlay-Area Campus: 3200 Bright Rd., Findlay; 567-429-3088; Library Gallery: Jodi Wasinski "Gallery of Opportunity", blending image, ink, and handmade paper into prints: through Nov. 16. Hours: Mon.-Thu., 8 a.m.-7; Fri., 8 a.m.-4:30; Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Tales of Travel from the President's Attic: through Jan. 27.

Sam B's Restaurant Gallery: 163 S. Main St., Bowling Green; 931-8732; Prizm Creative Community's ceramics, jewelry, glass, stoneware, and decorative items: opening reception Fri., 8-10; ongoing. Hours: Sun.-Thu., 11 a.m.-10; Fri.-Sat., 11 a.m.-11.

Sanger Branch of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: 3030 W. Central Ave.; 259-5370; Charles Gabriel, photography, Kim Arden, multimedia: through Oct. Hours: Mon.-Tue., noon-8:30; Wed.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5:30; Sun., 1-5:30.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Children's Library, 325 N. Michigan St.; 259-5231; Robert L. and Posy Huebner Collection of art from children's books: ongoing.

20 North Gallery: 18 N. St. Clair St.; 241-2400/825-6397; Nature's Peace: One Man's View of Nature, photographs by Harry Sandler: reception Sat.,6-8; through Oct. 28. Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

University of Toledo: Visual Arts Center, 620 Grove Place, next to the Toledo Museum of Art; 530-8300/530-8348; Universal Future (Where There's a Willys There's a Way) and Willys-Overland Civilian Jeep by UT students and faculty with the Colorado collective M12: through Oct. 14.Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-9. Clement Gallery: Harvest: Michigan's Urban Agriculture by photographer Daniel Farnum: through Oct. 21. Hours: Mon.-Thu., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Wolfe Art Gallery: Maumee Valley Country Day School, 1715 S. Reynolds Rd.; 381-1313; Mixed Media, Painting, and Sculpture Exhibit: through Nov. 2. Hours: weekdays 8:30 a.m.-5:30.